Israel 2017/18


Ligat Ha'Al

Ligat Ha'Al

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          26  17  6  3  43-18  57       [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Beitar Jerusalem            26  17  5  4  60-30  56            Championship Playoff
 3.Maccabi Tel-Aviv            26  16  7  3  44-20  55            Championship Playoff
 4.Hapoel Haifa                26  15  7  4  36-21  52            Championship Playoff
 5.Maccabi Netanya             26  12  9  5  43-29  45       [P]  Championship Playoff
 6.Bnei-Yehuda                 26  11  7  8  32-26  40            Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Maccabi Petah-Tikva         26   9  6 11  30-35  33            Relegation Playoff
 8.Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         26   9  5 12  28-30  32            Relegation Playoff
 9.Bnei-Sakhnin                26   8  6 12  24-35  30            Relegation Playoff
10.Maccabi Haifa               26   6  7 13  26-33  25            Relegation Playoff
11.Hapoel Raanana              26   6  6 14  23-40  24            Relegation Playoff
12.M.S. Ashdod                 26   4  9 13  22-39  21            Relegation Playoff
13.Hapoel Ashkelon             26   3  8 15  19-39  17            Relegation Playoff
14.Hapoel Acco                 26   4  2 20  19-54  12  [-2] [P]  Relegation Playoff

NB: Hapoel Acco 2 points deducted

Round 1
[Aug 19]
M.S. Ashdod                 1-2 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Hapoel Raanana              0-0 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Hapoel Haifa                3-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          1-1 Maccabi Netanya             
[Aug 20]
Hapoel Acco                 1-2 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            0-3 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Aug 21]
Bnei-Yehuda                 2-0 Maccabi Haifa               

Round 2
[Aug 26]
Bnei-Sakhnin                2-1 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Ashkelon             1-1 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Maccabi Netanya             2-2 Hapoel Acco                 
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         0-2 Hapoel Haifa                
[Aug 27]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         1-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
Maccabi Haifa               3-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Aug 28]
Beitar Jerusalem            4-1 M.S. Ashdod                 

Round 3
[Sep 9]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            2-0 Bnei-Sakhnin                
M.S. Ashdod                 0-2 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Hapoel Haifa                2-1 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          1-0 Hapoel Ashkelon             
[Sep 10]
Hapoel Raanana              0-3 Maccabi Netanya             
Hapoel Acco                 2-0 Maccabi Haifa               
[Sep 11]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         1-2 Beitar Jerusalem            

Round 4
[Sep 16]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         3-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Maccabi Haifa               4-2 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Ashkelon             2-1 Hapoel Acco                 
Beitar Jerusalem            3-3 Hapoel Haifa                
[Sep 17]
Bnei-Sakhnin                0-0 M.S. Ashdod                 
Bnei-Yehuda                 0-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Sep 18]
Maccabi Netanya             2-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            

Round 5
[Sep 23]
Hapoel Acco                 1-1 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Hapoel Raanana              0-3 Hapoel Ashkelon             
M.S. Ashdod                 0-3 Maccabi Netanya             
Hapoel Haifa                1-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Sep 24]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         1-0 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            0-0 Maccabi Haifa               
[Sep 25]
Beitar Jerusalem            1-1 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         

Round 6
[Oct 1]
Bnei-Yehuda                 1-0 Hapoel Raanana              
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         0-1 Hapoel Haifa                
Maccabi Haifa               1-0 M.S. Ashdod                 
Hapoel Ashkelon             2-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Oct 2]
Maccabi Netanya             4-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Bnei-Sakhnin                3-2 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Nov 18]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          3-1 Hapoel Acco                 

Round 7
[Oct 14]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         2-2 Maccabi Haifa               
Hapoel Haifa                4-0 Hapoel Acco                 
M.S. Ashdod                 1-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Hapoel Raanana              1-3 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Oct 15]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         0-0 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            2-0 Bnei-Yehuda                 
[Oct 16]
Beitar Jerusalem            4-1 Maccabi Netanya             

Round 8
[Oct 21]
Bnei-Yehuda                 1-2 M.S. Ashdod                 
Hapoel Acco                 0-2 Hapoel Raanana              
Maccabi Netanya             3-1 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Maccabi Haifa               1-2 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Oct 22]
Hapoel Ashkelon             1-3 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Bnei-Sakhnin                0-1 Hapoel Haifa                
[Oct 23]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            

Round 9
[Oct 28]
Bnei-Sakhnin                0-0 Maccabi Netanya             
Hapoel Haifa                2-0 Hapoel Raanana              
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         1-0 Maccabi Haifa               
Beitar Jerusalem            2-0 Hapoel Ashkelon             
[Oct 29]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            5-2 Hapoel Acco                 
M.S. Ashdod                 1-3 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Oct 30]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         1-2 Bnei-Yehuda                 

Round 10
[Nov 4]
Hapoel Acco                 1-0 M.S. Ashdod                 
Maccabi Netanya             2-0 Hapoel Haifa                
Bnei-Yehuda                 3-2 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Nov 5]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         0-2 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Hapoel Raanana              0-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
Maccabi Haifa               2-0 Bnei-Sakhnin                
[Nov 6]
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-0 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         

Round 11
[Nov 25]
Bnei-Sakhnin                2-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         2-1 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Hapoel Acco                 awd Maccabi Petah-Tikva         [awarded 0-3, originally 0-1; Acco
Maccabi Netanya             1-1 Maccabi Haifa                fielded too many foreigners]
[Nov 26]
M.S. Ashdod                 0-1 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Haifa                2-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Nov 27]
Beitar Jerusalem            2-2 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          

Round 12
[Dec 2]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            1-1 M.S. Ashdod                 
Bnei-Yehuda                 3-0 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Hapoel Ashkelon             1-1 Maccabi Netanya             
Hapoel Acco                 1-3 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Dec 3]
Hapoel Raanana              0-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          3-1 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
[Dec 4]
Hapoel Haifa                1-0 Maccabi Haifa               

Round 13
[Dec 9]
M.S. Ashdod                 1-1 Hapoel Haifa                
Maccabi Netanya             1-2 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Maccabi Haifa               1-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Beitar Jerusalem            3-2 Hapoel Raanana              
[Dec 10]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         4-0 Hapoel Acco                 
Bnei-Sakhnin                1-3 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Dec 11]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         0-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            

Round 14
[Dec 16]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         1-1 M.S. Ashdod                 
Bnei-Sakhnin                2-1 Hapoel Acco                 
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-0 Hapoel Haifa                
Maccabi Haifa               0-2 Bnei-Yehuda                 
[Dec 17]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         0-2 Hapoel Raanana              
Maccabi Netanya             1-0 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Dec 18]
Beitar Jerusalem            1-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            

Round 15
[Dec 23]
Hapoel Acco                 0-3 Maccabi Netanya             
Bnei-Yehuda                 3-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Hapoel Haifa                2-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            2-1 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
[Dec 24]
Hapoel Raanana              1-1 Bnei-Sakhnin                
M.S. Ashdod                 1-3 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Dec 25]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-0 Maccabi Haifa               

Round 16
[Dec 30]
Bnei-Yehuda                 0-1 Hapoel Haifa                
Maccabi Haifa               0-1 Hapoel Acco                 
Maccabi Netanya             2-2 Hapoel Raanana              
Beitar Jerusalem            1-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
[Dec 31]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         1-2 M.S. Ashdod                 
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Jan 1]
Bnei-Sakhnin                0-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            

Round 17
[Jan 8]
M.S. Ashdod                 1-2 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Hapoel Acco                 0-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Hapoel Haifa                0-2 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Jan 9]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         2-0 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          0-0 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            3-0 Maccabi Netanya             
[Jan 10]
Hapoel Raanana              0-3 Maccabi Haifa               

Round 18
[Jan 13]
Bnei-Yehuda                 2-1 Hapoel Acco                 
Bnei-Sakhnin                0-2 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Maccabi Netanya             2-2 M.S. Ashdod                 
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         1-1 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Jan 14]
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-1 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          1-1 Hapoel Haifa                
[Jan 15]
Maccabi Haifa               1-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            

Round 19
[Jan 20]
Hapoel Haifa                0-2 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Hapoel Raanana              1-1 Bnei-Yehuda                 
M.S. Ashdod                 0-0 Maccabi Haifa               
Hapoel Acco                 0-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Jan 21]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         1-1 Maccabi Netanya             
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            3-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             
[Jan 22]
Beitar Jerusalem            4-2 Bnei-Sakhnin                

Round 20
[Jan 27]
Hapoel Acco                 0-1 Hapoel Haifa                
Hapoel Ashkelon             1-2 M.S. Ashdod                 
Maccabi Haifa               1-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          3-1 Hapoel Raanana              
[Jan 28]
Bnei-Sakhnin                1-2 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Bnei-Yehuda                 0-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Jan 29]
Maccabi Netanya             2-1 Beitar Jerusalem            

Round 21
[Feb 3]
Hapoel Haifa                1-0 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Hapoel Raanana              0-1 Hapoel Acco                 
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         1-2 Maccabi Netanya             
Beitar Jerusalem            3-1 Maccabi Haifa               
[Feb 4]
M.S. Ashdod                 1-1 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            1-0 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
[Feb 5]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         3-0 Hapoel Ashkelon             

Round 22
[Feb 10]
Hapoel Raanana              1-1 Hapoel Haifa                
Bnei-Yehuda                 2-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
Maccabi Haifa               4-0 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Hapoel Ashkelon             1-3 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Feb 11]
Maccabi Netanya             1-1 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Hapoel Acco                 0-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Feb 12]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-0 M.S. Ashdod                 

Round 23
[Feb 17]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            0-1 Hapoel Raanana              
M.S. Ashdod                 3-2 Hapoel Acco                 
Bnei-Sakhnin                1-0 Maccabi Haifa               
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          3-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         
[Feb 18]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         1-0 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Hapoel Haifa                2-0 Maccabi Netanya             
[Feb 19]
Beitar Jerusalem            2-0 Bnei-Yehuda                 

Round 24
[Feb 24]
Hapoel Raanana              2-1 M.S. Ashdod                 
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-2 Bnei-Sakhnin                
Maccabi Haifa               1-2 Maccabi Netanya             
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            4-0 Hapoel Haifa                
[Feb 25]
Bnei-Yehuda                 1-0 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          1-1 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Feb 26]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         2-1 Hapoel Acco                 

Round 25
[Mar 3]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         3-2 Hapoel Raanana              
Bnei-Sakhnin                2-2 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Maccabi Netanya             2-0 Hapoel Ashkelon             
M.S. Ashdod                 0-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
[Mar 4]
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         0-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Beitar Jerusalem            3-0 Hapoel Acco                 
[Mar 5]
Maccabi Haifa               0-3 Hapoel Haifa                

Round 26
[Mar 10]
Bnei-Yehuda                 0-1 Maccabi Netanya             
Hapoel Haifa                1-0 M.S. Ashdod                 
Hapoel Ashkelon             0-0 Maccabi Haifa               
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-0 Bnei-Sakhnin                
[Mar 11]
Hapoel Acco                 0-3 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         
Hapoel Raanana              0-2 Beitar Jerusalem            
[Mar 12]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            2-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         

Final Table:

 1.Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          26  17  6  3  43-18  57       [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Beitar Jerusalem            26  17  5  4  60-30  56            Championship Playoff
 3.Maccabi Tel-Aviv            26  16  7  3  44-20  55            Championship Playoff
 4.Hapoel Haifa                26  15  7  4  36-21  52            Championship Playoff
 5.Maccabi Netanya             26  12  9  5  43-29  45       [P]  Championship Playoff
 6.Bnei-Yehuda                 26  11  7  8  32-26  40            Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Maccabi Petah-Tikva         26   9  6 11  30-35  33            Relegation Playoff
 8.Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         26   9  5 12  28-30  32            Relegation Playoff
 9.Bnei-Sakhnin                26   8  6 12  24-35  30            Relegation Playoff
10.Maccabi Haifa               26   6  7 13  26-33  25            Relegation Playoff
11.Hapoel Raanana              26   6  6 14  23-40  24            Relegation Playoff
12.M.S. Ashdod                 26   4  9 13  22-39  21            Relegation Playoff
13.Hapoel Ashkelon             26   3  8 15  19-39  17            Relegation Playoff
14.Hapoel Acco                 26   4  2 20  19-54  12  [-2] [P]  Relegation Playoff

NB: Hapoel Acco 2 points deducted

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Table:

 1.Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          27  18  6  3  44-18  60       [C]
 2.Beitar Jerusalem            27  18  5  4  62-30  59
 3.Maccabi Tel-Aviv            27  16  7  4  45-22  55
 4.Hapoel Haifa                27  16  7  4  38-22  55
 5.Maccabi Netanya             27  12  9  6  43-31  45       [P]
 6.Bnei-Yehuda                 27  11  7  9  32-27  40

Round 27
[Mar 17]
Beitar Jerusalem            2-0 Maccabi Netanya             
[Mar 18]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          1-0 Bnei-Yehuda                 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv            1-2 Hapoel Haifa                

Table:

 1.Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          27  18  6  3  44-18  60       [C]
 2.Beitar Jerusalem            27  18  5  4  62-30  59
 3.Maccabi Tel-Aviv            27  16  7  4  45-22  55
 4.Hapoel Haifa                27  16  7  4  38-22  55
 5.Maccabi Netanya             27  12  9  6  43-31  45       [P]
 6.Bnei-Yehuda                 27  11  7  9  32-27  40

Relegation Playoff

Table:

 7.Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         27   9  6 12  29-31  33
 8.Maccabi Petah-Tikva         27   9  6 12  31-38  33
 9.Bnei-Sakhnin                27   9  6 12  26-36  33
10.Maccabi Haifa               27   7  7 13  30-33  28
11.Hapoel Raanana              27   7  6 14  26-41  27
12.M.S. Ashdod                 27   4  9 14  23-41  21
------------------------------------------------------
13.Hapoel Ashkelon             27   3  9 15  20-40  18
14.Hapoel Acco                 27   4  2 21  19-58  12  [-2] [P]
			
NB: Hapoel Acco 2 points deducted

Round 27
[Mar 17]
Maccabi Haifa               4-0 Hapoel Acco                 
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         1-1 Hapoel Ashkelon             
Bnei-Sakhnin                2-1 M.S. Ashdod                 
[Mar 18]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva         1-3 Hapoel Raanana              

Table:

 7.Ironi Kiriat-Shmona         27   9  6 12  29-31  33
 8.Maccabi Petah-Tikva         27   9  6 12  31-38  33
 9.Bnei-Sakhnin                27   9  6 12  26-36  33
10.Maccabi Haifa               27   7  7 13  30-33  28
11.Hapoel Raanana              27   7  6 14  26-41  27
12.M.S. Ashdod                 27   4  9 14  23-41  21
------------------------------------------------------
13.Hapoel Ashkelon             27   3  9 15  20-40  18
14.Hapoel Acco                 27   4  2 21  19-58  12  [-2] [P]
			
NB: Hapoel Acco 2 points deducted



2016/17.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

partial all-time table.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Feb 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.