Israel - List of Cup Finals

Palestine 1928-1947

NB: the 6 cups organised between 1922 and 1927 and all won by British
    clubs are not recognised as official by the IFA; the same holds for
    the 5 editions of the Samson Shield ("Magen Shimshon") held between
    1923 and 1927, which was restricted to Maccabi teams.

unofficial
1922    Lancashire Troop
1923    No. 14 Squadron RAF      2-1 Haifa Train Office Workers XI  
1924    Royal Air Force          bt  Sarafand Hospital
1925    Royal Air Force
1926    Royal Air Force
1927    Royal Air Force          2-1 No. 14 Squadron RAF (Ramla)
NB: cup at stake won outright by Royal Air Force
Magen Shimshon (Samson Shield; for Jewish teams only); unofficial
1923    Maccabi Nes Ziona        2-0 Maccabi Haifa
1924    Maccabi Nes Ziona        1-0 Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem    
1925    Maccabi Tel-Aviv         7-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva     
1926    Maccabi Tel-Aviv         6-1 Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem    
1927    Maccabi Gibor Haifa      4-0 Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem    
NB: in 1926, 8 teams participated 
official
1928    Hapoel Tel-Aviv          ann Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem   [*1]
1929    Maccabi Tel-Aviv         4-0 Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem  
1930    Maccabi Tel-Aviv B       2-1 Northamptonshire Regiment
1931      final not played 
1932    British Police           awd Hapoel Haifa                  [*2]
1933    Maccabi Tel-Aviv         1-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv               
1934    Hapoel Tel-Aviv          3-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv           
1935    Maccabi Petah-Tikva      1-0 Hakoah Tel-Aviv              
1936      not played
1937    Hapoel Tel-Aviv          3-0 Hapoel Drom Tel-Aviv        
1938    Hapoel Tel-Aviv          2-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv    
1939    Hapoel Tel-Aviv          2-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva    
1940    Beitar Tel-Aviv          3-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv       
1941    Maccabi Tel-Aviv         2-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          
1942    Beitar Tel-Aviv         12-1 Maccabi Haifa      
1943    Gunners                  1-0 Hapoel Jerusalem              [*3]
1944/45 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          1-0 Hapoel Petah-Tikva            [*4]
1945      not played
1946    Maccabi Tel-Aviv     3-1 3-0 Hapoel Rishon Lezion         
1947    Maccabi Tel-Aviv         awd Beitar Tel-Aviv               [*5]

[*1] Match finished 2-0 to Hapoel Tel-Aviv, but they played with an ineligible player;
     cup was shared.
[*2] Abandoned at 0-1 to Hapoel Haifa who walked off when a penalty was awarded to 
     British Police; cup duly awarded to British Police.
[*3] the IFA does not list this tournament (known as "War Cup"), in spite of the fact
     that a PFA representative handed Gunners (a British club) the trophy after the
     final held on October 16, 1943 in Petah-Tikva.
[*4] the IFA does not list this tournament (known as "War Cup"); it was boycotted by
     Beitar clubs; the final on January 13 was abandoned after 89 minutes with Hapoel
     Tel-Aviv leading 1-0 when a Hapoel Petah-Tikva player refused to leave the field
     after being sent off for insulting the referee.
[*5] Abandoned at 3-2 to Maccabi Tel-Aviv, awarded 3-0.

Israel (since 1948)

1948/49   not played
1949/51   competition abandoned                                    [*6]
1951/52 Maccabi Petah-Tikva      1-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv       
1952/53   not played
1953/54 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         4-0 Maccabi Netanya          
1954/55 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         3-1 Hapoel Petah-Tikva     
1955/56   not played
1956/57 Hapoel Petah-Tikva       2-1 Maccabi Jaffa      
1957/58 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         2-0 Hapoel Haifa               
1958/59 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         4-3 Hapoel Petah-Tikva    
1959/60   not played
1960/61 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          2-1 Hapoel Petah-Tikva  
1961/62 Maccabi Haifa            0-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv             [aet]
 replay Maccabi Haifa            5-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
1962/63 Hapoel Haifa             1-0 Maccabi Haifa                
1963/64 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         1-1 Hapoel Haifa                 [aet]
 replay Maccabi Tel-Aviv         1-1 Hapoel Haifa                 [aet]
 2d rep Maccabi Tel-Aviv         2-1 Hapoel Haifa                 
1964/65 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         2-1 Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv         [aet]
1965/66 Hapoel Haifa             2-1 Shimshon Tel-Aviv            
1966/67 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         2-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv              
1967/68 Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv     1-0 Hapoel Petah-Tikva           
1968/69 Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan 1-0 Maccabi Shearaim             
1969/70 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         2-1 Maccabi Netanya              
1970/71 Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan 2-1 Maccabi Haifa                
1971/72 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          1-0 Hapoel Jerusalem             
1972/73 Hapoel Jerusalem         2-0 Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan     
1973/74 Hapoel Haifa             1-0 Hapoel Petah-Tikva           [aet]
1974/75 Hapoel Kfar-Saba         3-1 Beitar Jerusalem             
1975/76 Beitar Jerusalem         2-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv             [aet]
1976/77 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         1-0 Beitar Tel-Aviv              
1977/78 Maccabi Netanya          2-1 Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv        
1978/79 Beitar Jerusalem         2-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv             
1979/80 Hapoel Kfar-Saba         4-1 Maccabi Ramat-Amidar         
1980/81 Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv     2-2 Hapoel Tel-Aviv              [aet, 4-3 pen]
1981/82 Hapoel Yehud             1-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv              
1982/83 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          3-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv             
1983/84 Hapoel Lod               0-0 Hapoel Beer-Sheva            [aet, 3-2 pen]
1984/85 Beitar Jerusalem         1-0 Maccabi Haifa                
1985/86 Beitar Jerusalem         2-1 Shimshon Tel-Aviv            [aet]
1986/87 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         3-3 Maccabi Haifa                [aet, 4-3 pen]
1987/88 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         2-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv              
1988/89 Beitar Jerusalem         3-3 Maccabi Haifa                [aet, 4-3 pen]
1989/90 Hapoel Kfar-Saba         1-0 Shimshon Tel-Aviv            [aet]
1990/91 Maccabi Haifa            3-1 Hapoel Petah-Tikva           
1991/92 Hapoel Petah-Tikva       3-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv             [aet]
1992/93 Maccabi Haifa            1-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv            
1993/94 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         2-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv            
1994/95 Maccabi Haifa            2-0 Hapoel Haifa               
1995/96 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         4-1 Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 
1996/97 Hapoel Beer-Sheva        1-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv             
1997/98 Maccabi Haifa            2-0 Hapoel Jerusalem             [aet]
1998/99 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          1-1 Beitar Jerusalem             [aet, 3-1 pen]
1999/00 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          2-2 Beitar Jerusalem             [aet, 4-2 pen]
2000/01 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         3-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva          
2001/02 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         0-0 Maccabi Haifa                [aet, 5-4 pen]
2002/03 Hapoel Ramat-Gan         1-1 Hapoel Beer-Sheva            [aet, 5-4 pen]
2003/04 Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin      4-1 Hapoel Haifa                 
2004/05 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         2-2 Maccabi Herzliya             [aet, 5-3 pen]
2005/06 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          1-0 Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv        
2006/07 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          1-1 Hapoel Ashkelon              [aet, 5-4 pen]
2007/08 Beitar Jerusalem         0-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv              [aet, 5-4 pen]
2008/09 Beitar Jerusalem         2-1 Maccabi Haifa
2009/10 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          3-1 Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv     
2010/11 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          1-0 Maccabi Haifa     
2011/12 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          2-1 Maccabi Haifa     
2012/13 Hapoel Ramat-Gan         1-1 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona          [aet, 4-2 pen]
2013/14 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona      1-0 Maccabi Netanya              [aet]
2014/15 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         6-2 Hapoel Beer-Sheva 
2015/16 Maccabi Haifa            1-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv  
2016/17 Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv     0-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv             [aet, 4-3 pen]
2017/18 Hapoel Haifa             3-1 Beitar Jerusalem             [aet]
2018/19 Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv     1-1 Maccabi Netanya              [aet, 5-4 pen]
2019/20 Hapoel Beer-Sheva        2-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva         

[*6] Hapoel Haifa had reached final whereas the first leg of the second semifinal
     between Hapoel Tel-Aviv and Beitar Tel-Aviv had finished 1-0 to Hapoel; the
     second leg was never played and neither was the final

Number of Wins and Finals

                             winners   finalists

Maccabi Tel-Aviv               23         36  [includes Maccabi Tel-Aviv B 1930]

Hapoel Tel-Aviv                16         24

Beitar Jerusalem                7         11

Maccabi Haifa                   6         16

Hapoel Haifa                    4          9
Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv            4          8

Hapoel Kfar-Saba                3          3

Hapoel Petah-Tikva              2          9
Hapoel Beer-Sheva               2          5
Maccabi Petah-Tikva             2          5
Beitar Tel-Aviv                 2          4
Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan        2          3
Hapoel Ramat-Gan                2          2

Maccabi Netanya                 1          5
Hapoel Jerusalem                1          4
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona             1          2
Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem     1          2
British Police                  1          1
Gunners                         1          1
Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin             1          1
Hapoel Lod                      1          1
Hapoel Yehud                    1          1

Shimshon Tel-Aviv                          3
Northamptonshire Regiment                  1  [aka British Army 48th Troop]
Hakoah Tel-Aviv                            1
Hapoel Ashkelon                            1
Hapoel Drom Tel-Aviv                       1  [aka Hapoel South Tel-Aviv]
Hapoel Ironi Rishon Lezion                 1
Hapoel Rishon Lezion                       1
Maccabi Herzliya                           1
Maccabi Jaffa                              1
Maccabi Ramat-Amidar                       1
Maccabi Shearaim                           1

Total                          84        166

NB: 1928 cup shared; includes 1943 and 1944/45 War cups


Decade of Independence Cup

Held to celebrate 10 years of Israel independence.

First level tournament:
08/11/1958  Hapoel Haifa             2-0 Hapoel Jerusalem
            [Itzhak Ashkenazi (2)]

Second level tournament:
15/11/1958  Hapoel Tiberias          7-1 Hapoel Beer-Sheva


25 Years of Independence Cup

Held to celebrate 25 years of Israel independence.

First level tournament:
16/06/1973  Maccabi Petah-Tikva      1-1 Maccabi Haifa                 [4-2 pen]

Second level tournament:
09/06/1973  Hapoel Yehud             2-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan

About this document

Partial source: [Sho 06] (thanks to Elisha Shohat)

Prepared and maintained by Yaniv Bleicher for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Yaniv Bleicher (yanivbl@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 14 Jan 2021

(C) Copyright Yaniv Bleicher and RSSSF 1995/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.