Luxembourg 2017/18


Nationaldivision (BGL Ligue)
Ehrenpromotion
1st Division
2nd Division
3rd Division

Nationaldivision (BGL Ligue)

Final Table:

 1.F91 Dudelange                             26  22  2  2  81-26  68  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Progrès Niedercorn                     26  20  3  3  72-28  63
 3.CS Fola Esch/Alzette                      26  14  5  7  72-41  47
 4.AS La Jeunesse d'Esch/Alzette             26  13  5  8  52-35  44
 5.FC Differdange 03                         26  11  5 10  48-38  38
 6.US Mondorf-les-Bains                      26  10  8  8  40-36  38
 7.Racing FC Union Luxembourg                26   9  8  9  41-40  35
 8.US Hostert                                26   9  7 10  37-46  34  [P]
 9.Union Titus Pétange                       26   9  4 13  43-51  31
10.FC RM Hamm Benfica                        26   8  6 12  30-45  30
11.FC Una Strassen                           26   8  5 13  38-60  29
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.FC Victoria Rosport                       26   7  5 14  37-59  26       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Rodange 91                             26   4 10 12  27-55  22  [P]  Relegated
14.US Esch/Alzette                           26   1  1 24  15-73   4  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 5]
Strassen              2-2 Rodange               
[Aug 6]
Fola                  1-1 Rosport               
Differdange           4-0 Mondorf               
RFCU Luxembourg       2-3 Progrès               
Union Titus Pétange   0-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
US Esch               0-4 Jeunesse Esch         
Hostert               2-1 Dudelange             

Round 2
[Aug 12]
Hostert               2-1 RFCU Luxembourg       
[Aug 13]
Rosport               4-1 Strassen              
RM Hamm Benfica       3-1 US Esch               
Mondorf               0-2 Dudelange             
Jeunesse Esch         3-1 Differdange           
[Aug 14]
Rodange               2-1 Union Titus Pétange   
Progrès               2-1 Fola                  

Round 3
[Aug 18]
Differdange           0-0 RM Hamm Benfica       
[Aug 19]
Mondorf               0-0 Hostert               
Strassen              0-6 Progrès               
[Aug 20]
Dudelange             2-0 Jeunesse Esch         
US Esch               0-2 Rodange               
Union Titus Pétange   2-1 Rosport               
Fola                  3-3 RFCU Luxembourg       

Round 4
[Aug 24]
Jeunesse Esch         4-2 Mondorf               
Progrès               7-1 Union Titus Pétange   
RFCU Luxembourg       1-1 Strassen              
RM Hamm Benfica       1-3 Dudelange             
Rodange               2-1 Differdange           
Hostert               2-0 Fola                  
[Aug 27]
Rosport               1-2 US Esch               

Round 5
[Sep 9]
Jeunesse Esch         4-2 Hostert               
[Sep 10]
Union Titus Pétange   2-1 RFCU Luxembourg       
Dudelange             7-0 Rodange               
Strassen              0-4 Fola                  
US Esch               0-1 Progrès               
Mondorf               1-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Differdange           6-1 Rosport               

Round 6
[Sep 15]
RM Hamm Benfica       2-1 Jeunesse Esch         
[Sep 16]
Progrès               1-0 Differdange           
[Sep 17]
Hostert               1-2 Strassen              
Fola                  3-2 Union Titus Pétange   
Rodange               0-1 Mondorf               
Rosport               0-4 Dudelange             
RFCU Luxembourg       2-1 US Esch               

Round 7
[Sep 29]
Jeunesse Esch         1-1 Rodange               
[Sep 30]
Dudelange             3-2 Progrès               
Union Titus Pétange   2-1 Strassen              
US Esch               0-1 Fola                  
Mondorf               3-2 Rosport               
Differdange           2-1 RFCU Luxembourg       
[Oct 14]
RM Hamm Benfica       2-0 Hostert               

Round 8
[Oct 14]
Rodange               2-2 RM Hamm Benfica       
[Oct 15]
Fola                  6-3 Differdange           
Strassen              2-1 US Esch               
Rosport               3-1 Jeunesse Esch         
Progrès               3-2 Mondorf               
RFCU Luxembourg       1-1 Dudelange             
Hostert               2-2 Union Titus Pétange   

Round 9 [Oct 22]
Dudelange             4-3 Fola                  
Differdange           5-0 Strassen              
Rodange               0-0 Hostert               
Jeunesse Esch         0-3 Progrès               
RM Hamm Benfica       1-2 Rosport               
US Esch               0-3 Union Titus Pétange   
Mondorf               4-2 RFCU Luxembourg       

Round 10
[Nov 4]
Progrès               1-3 RM Hamm Benfica       
[Nov 5]
Fola                  1-1 Mondorf               
Strassen              1-4 Dudelange             
Rosport               1-1 Rodange               
RFCU Luxembourg       1-2 Jeunesse Esch         
Union Titus Pétange   0-2 Differdange           
Hostert               3-1 US Esch               

Round 11 [Nov 19]
Strassen              0-3 Jeunesse Esch         
Progrès               5-0 Rosport               
Fola                  2-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
RFCU Luxembourg       3-2 Rodange               
Union Titus Pétange   1-1 Mondorf               
US Esch               1-6 Dudelange             
Hostert               2-1 Differdange           

Round 12 [Nov 26]
Dudelange             0-0 Differdange           
Rodange               0-3 Fola                  
Rosport               0-2 RFCU Luxembourg       
Progrès               1-1 Hostert               
RM Hamm Benfica       1-1 Strassen              
Mondorf               3-0 US Esch               
Jeunesse Esch         3-3 Union Titus Pétange   

Round 13
[Dec 9]
Rodange               0-4 Progrès               
[Feb 18]
RM Hamm Benfica       awd RFCU Luxembourg       [awarded 0-3, originally 1-1; Benfica
Differdange           4-1 US Esch                fielded ineligible player]
Rosport               1-3 Hostert               
Dudelange             2-1 Union Titus Pétange   
Jeunesse Esch         3-3 Fola                  
Mondorf               3-1 Strassen              

Halfway Table:

 1.F91 Dudelange                             13  10  2  1  39-12  32  [C]
 2.FC Progrès Niedercorn                     13  10  1  2  39-13  31
 3.CS Fola Esch/Alzette                      13   6  4  3  31-22  22
 4.US Hostert                                13   6  4  3  20-16  22  [P]
 5.AS La Jeunesse d'Esch/Alzette             13   6  3  4  29-23  21
 6.FC Differdange 03                         13   6  2  5  29-17  20
 7.FC RM Hamm Benfica                        13   5  4  4  18-17  19
 8.US Mondorf-les-Bains                      13   5  4  4  21-21  19
 9.Racing FC Union Luxembourg                13   4  3  6  23-23  15
10.Union Titus Pétange                       13   4  3  6  20-26  15
11.FC Rodange 91                             13   3  5  5  14-26  14  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.FC Victoria Rosport                       13   3  2  8  17-32  11
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Una Strassen                           13   2  3  8  12-37   9
14.US Esch/Alzette                           13   1  0 12   8-35   3  [P]

Round 14 [Mar 7]
Fola                  2-4 Progrès               
Dudelange             4-2 Mondorf               
Differdange           2-0 Jeunesse Esch         
RFCU Luxembourg       0-0 Hostert               
US Esch               2-3 RM Hamm Benfica       
Strassen              1-4 Rosport               
Union Titus Pétange   1-1 Rodange               

Round 15
[Mar 10]
Rodange               1-2 Dudelange             
[Mar 11]
Fola                  3-1 Strassen              
Rosport               1-2 Differdange           
Progrès               3-1 US Esch               
RFCU Luxembourg       2-3 Union Titus Pétange   
RM Hamm Benfica       0-0 Mondorf               
Hostert               1-2 Jeunesse Esch         

Round 16 [Mar 14]
Rodange               1-0 US Esch               
Rosport               0-2 Union Titus Pétange   
Jeunesse Esch         3-1 Dudelange             
Progrès               1-1 Strassen              
RFCU Luxembourg       2-1 Fola                  
RM Hamm Benfica       0-1 Differdange           
Hostert               1-3 Mondorf               

Round 17
[Mar 18]
Dudelange             4-0 Rosport               
Strassen              3-0 Hostert               
Jeunesse Esch         3-0 RM Hamm Benfica       
Union Titus Pétange   2-3 Fola                  
US Esch               1-1 RFCU Luxembourg       
Differdange           1-2 Progrès               
[Apr 25]
Mondorf               1-1 Rodange               

Round 18
[Mar 30]
Fola                  9-0 US Esch               
[Mar 31]
Rosport               1-3 Mondorf               
Progrès               1-3 Dudelange             
Strassen              4-2 Union Titus Pétange   
RFCU Luxembourg       1-1 Differdange           
Hostert               3-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Rodange               1-3 Jeunesse Esch         

Round 19
[Apr 6]
US Esch               0-1 Strassen              
[Apr 8]
Differdange           0-2 Fola                  
Dudelange             2-0 RFCU Luxembourg       
Jeunesse Esch         4-1 Rosport               
RM Hamm Benfica       2-0 Rodange               
Union Titus Pétange   1-2 Hostert               
Mondorf               0-0 Progrès               

Round 20 [Apr 11]
Fola                  4-1 Hostert               
Differdange           5-1 Rodange               
Strassen              0-1 RFCU Luxembourg       
Union Titus Pétange   1-3 Progrès               
Mondorf               0-0 Jeunesse Esch         
Dudelange             4-0 RM Hamm Benfica       
US Esch               0-2 Rosport               

Round 21 [Apr 15]
Rosport               1-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Progrès               1-0 Jeunesse Esch         
RFCU Luxembourg       2-0 Mondorf               
Union Titus Pétange   4-1 US Esch               
Hostert               1-1 Rodange               
Strassen              2-2 Differdange           
Fola                  2-3 Dudelange             

Round 22 [Apr 22]
Dudelange             3-2 Strassen              
Differdange           0-2 Union Titus Pétange   
Rodange               1-1 Rosport               
Jeunesse Esch         1-2 RFCU Luxembourg       
RM Hamm Benfica       1-2 Progrès               
US Esch               1-2 Hostert               
Mondorf               0-1 Fola                  

Round 23
[Apr 28]
RFCU Luxembourg       1-0 RM Hamm Benfica       
[Apr 29]
Fola                  1-1 Jeunesse Esch         
Strassen              2-1 Mondorf               
Union Titus Pétange   1-3 Dudelange             
US Esch               0-3 Differdange           
Hostert               1-3 Rosport               
[Apr 30]
Progrès               1-0 Rodange               

Round 24
[May 4]
Differdange           2-2 Hostert               
[May 6]
Dudelange             4-0 US Esch               
Rodange               2-2 RFCU Luxembourg       
Rosport               2-5 Progrès               
Jeunesse Esch         4-0 Strassen              
RM Hamm Benfica       2-5 Fola                  
Mondorf               4-3 Union Titus Pétange   

Round 25
[May 10]
Fola                  7-1 Rodange               
[May 11]
US Esch               0-3 Mondorf               
[May 13]
RFCU Luxembourg       2-2 Rosport               
Union Titus Pétange   1-0 Jeunesse Esch         
Hostert               1-6 Progrès               
Strassen              6-0 RM Hamm Benfica       
Differdange           0-6 Dudelange             

Round 26 [May 19]
Dudelange             3-2 Hostert               
Rodange               2-3 Strassen              
Rosport               2-1 Fola                  
Jeunesse Esch         2-1 US Esch               
Progrès               4-2 RFCU Luxembourg       
RM Hamm Benfica       2-0 Union Titus Pétange   
Mondorf               2-0 Differdange           

Final Table:

 1.F91 Dudelange                             26  22  2  2  81-26  68  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Progrès Niedercorn                     26  20  3  3  72-28  63
 3.CS Fola Esch/Alzette                      26  14  5  7  72-41  47
 4.AS La Jeunesse d'Esch/Alzette             26  13  5  8  52-35  44
 5.FC Differdange 03                         26  11  5 10  48-38  38
 6.US Mondorf-les-Bains                      26  10  8  8  40-36  38
 7.Racing FC Union Luxembourg                26   9  8  9  41-40  35
 8.US Hostert                                26   9  7 10  37-46  34  [P]
 9.Union Titus Pétange                       26   9  4 13  43-51  31
10.FC RM Hamm Benfica                        26   8  6 12  30-45  30
11.FC Una Strassen                           26   8  5 13  38-60  29
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.FC Victoria Rosport                       26   7  5 14  37-59  26       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Rodange 91                             26   4 10 12  27-55  22  [P]  Relegated
14.US Esch/Alzette                           26   1  1 24  15-73   4  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 25, Verlorenkost]
Rosport               2-0 Käerjéng              

NB: both remain at former level

Ehrenpromotion

Final Table:

 1.FC Etzella Ettelbruck                     26  21  1  4  63-24  64
 2.US Rumelange                              26  20  2  4  57-28  62  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 3.UN Käerjéng 97                            26  17  2  7  71-38  53  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.FC Swift Hesperange                       26  13  5  8  55-46  44
 5.FC Wiltz 71                               26  13  3 10  62-35  42
 6.Union Mertert/Wasserbillig                26  12  3 11  42-37  39
 7.Blue Boys Mühlenbach                      26  10  5 11  39-47  35  [P]
 8.FC Jeunesse Canach                        26  10  4 12  45-57  34  [R]
 9.US Sandweiler                             26   9  5 12  36-42  32
10.FC 72 Erpeldange                          26   9  3 14  39-50  30  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.FC Mamer 32                               26   7  4 15  42-56  25       Relegation Playoff
12.FF Norden 02                              26   7  3 16  38-62  24       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.CS Grevenmacher                           26   6  5 15  24-50  23       Relegated
14.Union 05 Kayl-Tétange                     26   3  5 18  33-74  14  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 23, Lintgen]
FF Norden 02          1-4 Koeppchen Wormeldange 
[May 24, Kehlen]
FC Mamer 32           1-0 FC Lorentzweiler      

NB: Koeppchen Wormeldange promoted, FF Norden 02 Weswampach-Hupperdange  relegated;
    FC Mamer 32 and FC Lorentzweiler remain at former level

Promoted directly: Atert Bissen and Jeunesse Junglinster


First Division

1st Division 1st Serie
 1. Atert Bissen                     26  20  4  2  64  59- 24  Promoted                 
 2. FC Lorentzweiler                 26  17  3  6  54  65- 33                        
 3. Alisontia Steinsel               26  16  5  5  53  66- 29                        
 4. Sporting Mertzig                 26  16  4  6  52  44- 35                        
 5. Marisca Mersch                   26  12  7  7  43  59- 39                        
 6. All. Aischdall Hobscheid Eischen 26  12  4 10  40  47- 46                        
 7. Minerva Lintgen                  26  11  4 11  37  40- 31                        
 8. FC Kehlen                        26  10  4 12  34  43- 52                        
 9. SC Steinfort                     26   9  5 12  32  38- 42                        
10. Blo-Weiss Medernach              26   9  4 13  31  41- 46                        
11. FC Bastendorf 47                 26   8  6 12  30  38- 49                          
12. AS Wincrange                     26   7  4 15  25  35- 57  Relegated                      
13. Orania Vianden                   26   3  2 21  11  27- 81  Relegated             
14. US Boevange-Attert               26   2  4 20  10  31- 69  Relegated
                      
prom. playoff : FC Mamer 32 - FC Lorentzweiler  1-0
rel.  playoff : AS Wincrange - SC Bettembourg  0-1
 
1st Division 2nd Serie
 1. Jeunesse Junglinster             26  22  2  2  68  71- 22  Promoted                       
 2. Koeppchen Wormeldange            26  17  5  4  56  64- 29  Promoted
 3. FC Mondercange                   26  18  1  7  55  83- 25                        
 4. Yellow Boys Weiler-la-Tour       26  15  4  7  49  65- 46                         
 5. CS Sanem                         26  11  6  9  39  60- 43                        
 6. AS Luxembourg Porto              26   9  7 10  34  36- 46                        
 7. FC Red Black Eg.07 Pfaff.-Weim.  26  10  2 14  32  40- 49                         
 8. Sporting Bertrange               26   9  4 13  31  51- 58                        
 9. Berdenia Berbourg                26   9  4 13  31  47- 56                        
10. Red Boys Aspelt                  26   9  3 14  30  26- 54                        
11. FC Schifflange 95                26   8  2 16  26  40- 72                        
12. FC The Belval Belvaux            26   7  4 15  25  34- 58  Relegated           
13. Jeunesse Biwer                   26   8  1 17  25  37- 65  Relegated
14. Avenir Beggen                    26   4  7 15  19  32- 63  Relegated    
                
prom. playoff : FF Norden 02 Weisw.-Hupperd. - Koeppchen Wormeldange 1-4
rel.  playoff : FC The Belval Belvaux - US Berdorf-Consdorf 01       1-2 aet

Second Division

2nd Division 1st Serie
 1. Jeunesse Useldange               26  21  2  3  65  82- 29  Promoted                      
 2. Jeunesse Schieren                26  19  4  3  61  77- 26  Promoted             
 3. US Berdorf-Consdorf 01           26  18  5  3  59  73- 32  Promoted             
 4. Young Boys Diekirch              26  14  4  8  46  62- 39                       
 5. FC Koerich                       26  13  4  9  43  58- 44                       
 6. SC Ell                           26  11  7  8  40  68- 48                       
 7. AS Hosingen                      26  12  3 11  39  56- 54                       
 8. AS Rupensia Lusitanos Larochette 26  11  4 11  37  39- 58                        
 9. FC Pratzerthal-Redange           26   6  8 12  26  42- 61                       
10. Green-Boys 77 Harlange-Tarchamps 26   7  4 15  25  40- 63                        
11. Jeunesse Gilsdorf                26   6  7 13  25  50- 75                       
12. US Feulen                        26   6  6 14  24  39- 67                       
13. AS Colmarberg                    26   3  3 20  12  31- 74  Relegated
14. US Reisdorf                      26   1  7 18  10  22- 69  Relegated
                   
prom. playoff : FC The Belval Belvaux - US Berdorf-Consdorf 01 1-2 aet
rel.  playoff : US Feulen - Etoile Sportive Clemency           6-0
 
2nd Division 2nd Serie
 1. Union Remich/Bous                26  19  3  4  60  74- 30  Promoted
 2. Syra Mensdorf                    26  17  1  8  52  73- 42  Promoted                     
 3. SC Bettembourg                   26  14  6  6  48  48- 33  Promoted                     
 4. Blo-Weiss Itzig                  26  13  6  7  45  53- 38                       
 5. Red Star Merl-Belair             26  13  5  8  44  54- 43                       
 6. Résidence Walferdange            26  12  4 10  40  53- 43                       
 7. Luna Oberkorn                    26  11  7  8  40  36- 32                       
 8. FC Ehlerange                     26  11  5 10  38  43- 52                       
 9. Vinesca Ehnen                    26  10  4 12  34  51- 50                       
10. CS Oberkorn                      26  10  4 12  34  43- 58                       
11. FC CeBra 01                      26   9  3 14  30  39- 40                       
12. FC Munsbach                      26   8  2 16  26  35- 68  Relegated            
13. US Moutfort-Medingen             26   2  7 17  13  23- 61  Relegated              
14. Minière Lasauvage                26   2  5 19  11  22- 57  Relegated  
                      
prom. playoff : AS Wincrange - SC Bettembourg    0-1
rel.  playoff : FC Munsbach - Excelsior Grevels  1-2

Third Division

3rd Division 1st Serie
 1. FC Les Ardoisiers Perlé          18  13  4  1  43  65- 24  Promoted
 2. US Rambrouch                     18  14  0  4  42  49- 22  Promoted                       
 3. Excelsior Grevels                18  13  2  3  41  49- 20  Promoted                       
 4. Racing Troisvierges              18   8  5  5  29  65- 38                         
 5. FC Beckerich                     18   7  1 10  22  31- 42                         
 6. Racing Heiderscheid-Eschdorf     18   6  3  9  21  32- 43                        
 7. Kischpelt Wilwerwiltz            18   6  3  9  21  31- 45                         
 8. CS Bourscheid                    18   4  3 11  15  40- 60                         
 9. US Folschette                    18   3  3 12  12  26- 65                         
10. Claravallis Clervaux             18   3  2 13  11  32- 61  
                       
prom. playoff : FC Munsbach- - Excelsior Grevels 1-2
 
3rd Division 2nd Serie
 1. Daring Echternach                18  14  3  1  45  62-  9  Promoted                        
 2. Etoile Sportive Schouweiler      18  11  5  2  38  33- 17  Promoted              
 3. Etoile Sportive Clemency         18  11  2  5  35  43- 24                        
 4. FC Schengen                      18   9  5  4  32  37- 30                         
 5. FC Kopstal 33                    18   7  6  5  27  28- 24                         
 6. Tricolore Gasperich              18   6  4  8  22  30- 30                         
 7. FC Noertzange H.F.               18   7  1 10  22  34- 41                         
 8. Olympia Christnach-Waldbillig    18   3  3 12  12   9- 44                        
 9. FC Les Aiglons Dalheim           18   2  5 11  11  16- 45                         
10. FC Brouch                        18   2  2 14   8  16- 44    
                     
prom. playoff : US Feulen - Etoile Sportive Clemency           6-0

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of all final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Jan Schoenmakers and Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Jan Schoenmakers (Jan.Schoenmakers@xs4all.nl) and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Jan Schoenmakers, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.