Malta 2015/16


Premier League
First Division
Second Division
Third Division

Premier League

Regular Stage | Final Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Valletta                 22  17  2  3  49-21  53
 2.Hibernians               22  15  5  2  53-25  50  [C]
 3.Balzan                   22  14  3  5  42-21  45
 4.Birkirkara               22  12  6  4  41-20  42
 5.Floriana                 22  12  3  7  36-25  39
 6.Tarxien Rainbows         22  10  7  5  37-17  37
 7.Mosta                    22   8  6  8  29-33  30
 8.Pembroke Athleta         22   7  4 11  33-39  25  [P]
 9.Sliema Wanderers         22   7  3 12  31-36  24
10.Naxxar Lions             22   4  2 16  22-54  14
11.Qormi                    22   2  3 17  19-49   9
12.St. Andrews              22   1  2 19  14-66   5  [P]

NB: teams carry half their points (rounded upwards) to final stage, implying
    they are deducted half their points (rounded downwards)

Round 1
[Aug 21]
Birkirkara    4-0 Naxxar L.     
Qormi         1-2 Pembroke A.   
Sliema W.     0-2 Tarxien R.    
St. Andrews   0-3 Valletta      
[Aug 22]
Floriana      1-2 Mosta         
Balzan        1-1 Hibernians    

Round 2
[Aug 28]
Naxxar L.     0-2 Balzan        
Tarxien R.    2-2 Birkirkara    
Hibernians    2-1 Floriana      
Valletta      1-0 Sliema W.     
[Aug 29]
Pembroke A.   4-3 St. Andrews   
Mosta         1-0 Qormi         

Round 3
[Sep 12]
Sliema W.     1-0 Pembroke A.   
St. Andrews   0-3 Mosta         
Floriana      3-0 Qormi         
Hibernians    4-1 Naxxar L.     
[Sep 13]
Balzan        0-0 Tarxien R.    
Birkirkara    1-2 Valletta      

Round 4
[Sep 19]
Pembroke A.   1-4 Birkirkara    
Qormi         3-0 St. Andrews   
Valletta      0-1 Balzan        
Mosta         1-2 Sliema W.     
[Sep 20]
Naxxar L.     0-1 Floriana      
Tarxien R.    0-1 Hibernians    

Round 5
[Sep 22]
Balzan        5-1 Pembroke A.   
Birkirkara    1-1 Mosta         
[Sep 23]
Floriana      3-2 St. Andrews   
Naxxar L.     0-5 Tarxien R.    
Hibernians    1-0 Valletta      
Sliema W.     0-0 Qormi         

Round 6
[Sep 26]
Tarxien R.    1-1 Floriana      
Pembroke A.   1-1 Hibernians    
[Sep 27]
St. Andrews   0-1 Sliema W.     
Valletta      3-1 Naxxar L.     
Qormi         1-2 Birkirkara    
Mosta         1-3 Balzan        

Round 7
[Oct 3]
Naxxar L.     1-5 Pembroke A.   
Tarxien R.    1-3 Valletta      
Floriana      3-0 Sliema W.     
Balzan        1-0 Qormi         
[Oct 4]
Birkirkara    4-0 St. Andrews   
Hibernians    1-4 Mosta         

Round 8
[Oct 17]
Pembroke A.   1-2 Tarxien R.    
Qormi         1-2 Hibernians    
Mosta         0-2 Naxxar L.     
St. Andrews   0-2 Balzan        
[Oct 18]
Sliema W.     1-3 Birkirkara    
Valletta      3-1 Floriana      

Round 9
[Oct 24]
Pembroke A.   0-2 Mosta         
Tarxien R.    1-0 St. Andrews   
Naxxar L.     1-2 Sliema W.     
Valletta      2-1 Qormi         
[Oct 25]
Floriana      2-0 Balzan        
Hibernians    1-1 Birkirkara    

Round 10
[Oct 31]
St. Andrews   1-2 Naxxar L.     
Pembroke A.   1-2 Floriana      
[Nov 2]
Birkirkara    4-1 Balzan        
Sliema W.     2-2 Hibernians    
[Nov 3]
Qormi         1-4 Tarxien R.    
Mosta         2-2 Valletta      

Round 11
[Nov 6]
Tarxien R.    0-0 Mosta         
Valletta      0-2 Pembroke A.   
Hibernians    3-0 St. Andrews   
Naxxar L.     1-1 Qormi         
[Nov 7]
Balzan        1-0 Sliema W.     
Floriana      0-0 Birkirkara    

Round 12
[Nov 20]
Tarxien R.    3-2 Sliema W.     
Valletta      4-0 St. Andrews   
[Nov 21]
Pembroke A.   0-0 Qormi         
Naxxar L.     2-2 Birkirkara    
[Nov 22]
Mosta         0-1 Floriana      
Hibernians    3-2 Balzan        

Round 13
[Dec 1]
Balzan        4-2 Naxxar L.     
Qormi         1-3 Mosta         
Sliema W.     2-4 Valletta      
St. Andrews   0-4 Pembroke A.   
[Dec 2]
Birkirkara    1-0 Tarxien R.    
Floriana      2-4 Hibernians    

Round 14
[Dec 5]
Pembroke A.   0-2 Sliema W.     
Valletta      4-0 Birkirkara    
[Dec 6]
Mosta         3-1 St. Andrews   
Qormi         0-1 Floriana      
Naxxar L.     0-7 Hibernians    
Tarxien R.    3-0 Balzan        

Round 15
[Dec 12]
Floriana      2-1 Naxxar L.     
St. Andrews   0-4 Qormi         
Hibernians    2-0 Tarxien R.    
Sliema W.     1-1 Mosta         
[Dec 13]
Birkirkara    3-0 Pembroke A.   
Balzan        1-2 Valletta      

Round 16
[Dec 19]
St. Andrews   0-5 Floriana      
Tarxien R.    4-0 Naxxar L.     
Mosta         0-3 Birkirkara    
Pembroke A.   0-0 Balzan        
[Dec 20]
Qormi         3-6 Sliema W.     
Valletta      3-2 Hibernians    

Round 17
[Jan 9]
Hibernians    2-1 Pembroke A.   
Balzan        4-1 Mosta         
[Jan 10]
Naxxar L.     1-2 Valletta      
Sliema W.     6-1 St. Andrews   
Birkirkara    1-0 Qormi         
Floriana      0-3 Tarxien R.    

Round 18
[Jan 16]
Pembroke A.   2-0 Naxxar L.     
Valletta      1-1 Tarxien R.    
[Jan 17]
Mosta         0-4 Hibernians    
Sliema W.     1-2 Floriana      
[Jan 27]
St. Andrews   1-3 Birkirkara    
Qormi         0-5 Balzan        

Round 19
[Jan 23]
Birkirkara    2-0 Sliema W.     
Floriana      1-2 Valletta      
[Jan 24]
Hibernians    4-2 Qormi         
Tarxien R.    0-1 Pembroke A.   
Naxxar L.     0-1 Mosta         
Balzan        5-1 St. Andrews   

Round 20
[Jan 30]
St. Andrews   2-2 Hibernians    
Qormi         0-5 Naxxar L.     
[Jan 31]
Mosta         0-0 Tarxien R.    
Pembroke A.   2-3 Valletta      
Birkirkara    0-0 Floriana      
Sliema W.     0-2 Balzan        

Round 21
[Feb 5]
Naxxar L.     0-1 St. Andrews   
Tarxien R.    4-0 Qormi         
Valletta      3-0 Mosta         
Floriana      4-2 Pembroke A.   
[Feb 6]
Balzan        1-0 Birkirkara    
Hibernians    2-1 Sliema W.     

Round 22
[Feb 13]
Mosta         3-3 Pembroke A.   
St. Andrews   1-1 Tarxien R.    
Qormi         0-2 Valletta      
Sliema W.     1-2 Naxxar L.     
[Feb 14]
Balzan        1-0 Floriana      
Birkirkara    0-2 Hibernians    

Final Table:

 1.Valletta                 22  17  2  3  49-21  53
 2.Hibernians               22  15  5  2  53-25  50  [C]
 3.Balzan                   22  14  3  5  42-21  45
 4.Birkirkara               22  12  6  4  41-20  42
 5.Floriana                 22  12  3  7  36-25  39
 6.Tarxien Rainbows         22  10  7  5  37-17  37
 7.Mosta                    22   8  6  8  29-33  30
 8.Pembroke Athleta         22   7  4 11  33-39  25  [P]
 9.Sliema Wanderers         22   7  3 12  31-36  24
10.Naxxar Lions             22   4  2 16  22-54  14
11.Qormi                    22   2  3 17  19-49   9
12.St. Andrews              22   1  2 19  14-66   5  [P]

NB: teams carry half their points (rounded upwards) to final stage, implying
    they are deducted half their points (rounded downwards)

Final Stage

Final Table:

 1.Valletta                 33  25  4  4  69-27  53  [-26]  [C]  Champions
 2.Hibernians               33  22  8  3  85-33  49  [-25]
 3.Birkirkara               33  20  8  5  64-29  47  [-21]
 4.Balzan                   33  20  6  7  69-33  44  [-22]
 5.Floriana                 33  18  4 11  60-42  39  [-19]
 6.Tarxien Rainbows         33  15  8 10  59-31  35  [-18]
 7.Sliema Wanderers         33  12  6 15  49-51  30  [-12]
 8.Pembroke Athleta         33  10  6 17  48-61  24  [-12]  [P]
 9.Mosta                    33  10  7 16  42-60  22  [-15]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - -
10.St. Andrews              33   4  3 26  32-90  13  [- 2]  [P]  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
11.Naxxar Lions             33   5  4 24  29-95  12  [- 7]  Relegated
12.Qormi                    33   3  4 26  26-80   9  [- 4]  Relegated

NB: deducted points (half the points obtained in regular stage, rounded downwards)
    between square brackets

Round 23
[Feb 20]
Balzan        2-1 Pembroke A.   
Floriana      4-0 Naxxar L.     
Hibernians    6-0 Qormi         
Tarxien R.    0-1 Sliema W.     
[Feb 21]
Birkirkara    6-3 Mosta         
Valletta      2-1 St. Andrews   

Round 24
[Feb 27]
Mosta         0-3 Balzan        
Naxxar L.     0-3 Tarxien R.    
Qormi         0-2 Valletta      
Sliema W.     2-2 Floriana      
[Feb 28]
St. Andrews   1-4 Hibernians    
Pembroke A.   0-1 Birkirkara    

Round 25
[Mar 1]
Balzan        2-2 Tarxien R.    
Valletta      4-0 Naxxar L.     
[Mar 2]
Hibernians    1-1 Sliema W.     
Mosta         1-1 St. Andrews   
Birkirkara    0-1 Floriana      
Pembroke A.   3-1 Qormi         

Round 26
[Mar 5]
Tarxien R.    1-2 Birkirkara    
Floriana      0-2 Balzan        
[Mar 6]
Naxxar L.     0-8 Hibernians    
St. Andrews   3-1 Pembroke A.   
Sliema W.     0-3 Valletta      
Qormi         0-1 Mosta         

Round 27
[Mar 12]
Balzan        8-0 Naxxar L.     
Floriana      3-1 St. Andrews   
Birkirkara    2-1 Sliema W.     
Tarxien R.    6-1 Qormi         
[Mar 13]
Hibernians    3-0 Mosta         
Valletta      2-0 Pembroke A.   

Round 28
[Mar 19]
Pembroke A.   1-1 Hibernians    
St. Andrews   2-3 Tarxien R.    
Sliema W.     3-3 Balzan        
Qormi         1-3 Floriana      
[Mar 20]
Naxxar L.     0-4 Birkirkara    
Mosta         1-2 Valletta      

Round 29
[Apr 2]
Pembroke A.   0-2 Sliema W.     
Valletta      2-0 Tarxien R.    
Naxxar L.     2-1 Mosta         
Balzan        1-0 St. Andrews   
[Apr 3]
Birkirkara    2-0 Qormi         
Hibernians    3-1 Floriana      

Round 30
[Apr 8]
Naxxar L.     1-1 Pembroke A.   
[Apr 9]
Floriana      2-0 Valletta      
Sliema W.     1-0 Mosta         
Qormi         0-3 Balzan        
[Apr 10]
St. Andrews   1-3 Birkirkara    
Tarxien R.    0-1 Hibernians    

Round 31
[Apr 16]
Floriana      2-3 Pembroke A.   
Sliema W.     3-1 St. Andrews   
Hibernians    3-1 Balzan        
Tarxien R.    0-1 Mosta         
[Apr 17]
Naxxar L.     1-1 Qormi         
Valletta      0-0 Birkirkara    

Round 32
[Apr 23]  
Pembroke A.   0-4 Tarxien R.    
St. Andrews   3-1 Naxxar L.     
Balzan        1-2 Valletta      
Qormi         1-0 Sliema W.     
[Apr 24]
Mosta         2-4 Floriana      
Birkirkara    2-1 Hibernians    

Round 33
[Apr 28]
Mosta         3-5 Pembroke A.   
[Apr 29]
Qormi         2-4 St. Andrews   
Sliema W.     4-2 Naxxar L.     
Balzan        1-1 Birkirkara    
Floriana      2-3 Tarxien R.    
[Apr 30]
Valletta      1-1 Hibernians    

Final Table:

 1.Valletta                 33  25  4  4  69-27  53  [-26]  [C]  Champions
 2.Hibernians               33  22  8  3  85-33  49  [-25]
 3.Birkirkara               33  20  8  5  64-29  47  [-21]
 4.Balzan                   33  20  6  7  69-33  44  [-22]
 5.Floriana                 33  18  4 11  60-42  39  [-19]
 6.Tarxien Rainbows         33  15  8 10  59-31  35  [-18]
 7.Sliema Wanderers         33  12  6 15  49-51  30  [-12]
 8.Pembroke Athleta         33  10  6 17  48-61  24  [-12]  [P]
 9.Mosta                    33  10  7 16  42-60  22  [-15]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - -
10.St. Andrews              33   4  3 26  32-90  13  [- 2]  [P]  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
11.Naxxar Lions             33   5  4 24  29-95  12  [- 7]  Relegated
12.Qormi                    33   3  4 26  26-80   9  [- 4]  Relegated

NB: deducted points (half the points obtained in regular stage, rounded downwards)
    between square brackets

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 6]
St. Andrews   2-1 Senglea A.    

NB: both remain at former level


First Division

Final Table:

 1.Gżira United             26  19  7  0  58-13  64  Promoted
 2.Ħamrun Spartans          26  18  7  1  57-17  61  [P]  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Senglea Athletic         26  16  4  6  47-21  52  [P]  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 4.Pietà Hotspurs           26  13  5  8  32-27  44  [R]
 5.Lija Athletic            26  12  5  9  40-27  41
 6.Vittoriosa Stars         26  10  7  9  39-31  37
 7.Mqabba                   26  10  5 11  44-33  35
 8.Żebbuġ Rangers           26   9  5 12  30-32  32  [R]
 9.Fgura United             26   8  6 12  24-35  30
10.Rabat Ajax               26   9  3 14  27-37  30
11.Melita                   26   8  4 14  23-48  28
---------------------------------------------------
12.San Ġwann                26   7  6 13  30-50  27  [P]  Relegated
13.St. George's             26   4  7 15  20-46  19  Relegated
14.Gudja United             26   2  3 21  22-76   9  Relegated


Second Division

Final Table:
          
 1.Marsa                    26  18  3  5  47-14  57  Promoted
 2.Sirens                   26  16  6  4  48-21  54  Promoted
 3.Għargħur                 26  16  5  5  54-27  53  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 4.Żabbar St. Patrick       26  14  9  3  50-23  51
 5.Mġarr United             26  13  4  9  47-37  43  [P]
 6.Birżebbuġa St. Peter's   26  11  6  9  46-32  39  [R]
 7.Siġġiewi                 26  10  9  7  33-25  39
 8.Qrendi                   26   9  8  9  46-34  35  [P]
 9.Żejtun Corinthians       26  10  5 11  36-33  35
10.Mellieħa                 26   8  8 10  38-50  32
11.Swieqi United            26   7  5 14  26-37  26
--------------------------------------------------- 
12.Kirkop United            26   5  5 16  25-43  20  [P]  Relegated
13.Żurrieq                  26   3  7 16  12-54  13  [R]  Relegated
14.Msida St. Joseph         26   1  2 23  13-91   5  [R]  Relegated


Third Division

Final Table:
       
 1.Marsaxlokk               24  16  4  4  57-29  52  Promoted
 2.Attard                   24  14  6  4  42-20  48  Promoted
 3.Għaxaq                   24  14  6  4  34-16  48  [R]  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 4.Santa Lucia              24  13  8  3  45-24  47
 5.Mdina Knights            24  13  5  6  52-30  44
 6.Dingli Swallows          24  12  8  4  35-18  44  [R]
 7.Marsaskala               24   9  6  9  28-29  33
 8.Santa Venera Lightenings 24   4 12  8  23-39  24
 9.Luqa St. Andrews         24   6  6 12  19-35  24
10.Xgħajra Tornadoes        24   6  5 13  23-41  23  [R]
11.Kalkara                  24   5  3 16  21-44  18          
12.Mtarfa                   24   3  4 17  23-48  13
13.Ta' Xbiex                24   3  3 18  24-53  12

2014/15.

2016/17.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of top scorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Sep 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.