Isle of Man 2016/17


Premier League
Division Two

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.St Georges                  24  23  0  1 138-18  69  [C]   Champions
 2.Corinthians                 24  18  1  5 106-45  55
 3.St Marys                    24  16  3  5  87-40  51
 4.Rushen United               24  15  3  6  87-44  48
 5.Peel                        24  13  5  6  86-29  44
 6.DHSOB                       24  13  3  8  61-42  42
 7.St Johns United             24  13  2  9  55-42  41
 8.Laxey                       24  10  4 10  78-57  34
 9.Colby                       24   7  2 15  48-81  23  [P]
10.Douglas Athletic            24   6  2 16  46-79  20  [P]
11.Ramsey                      24   3  5 16  31-88  14
------------------------------------------------------
12.Union Mills                 24   1  4 19  35-111  7        Relegated
13.Ayre United                 24   0  2 22  27-209 -1  [-3]  Relegated

NB: Ayre United 3 points deducted

Round 1
[Aug 13]
Rushen United  6-0 Laxey          
St Johns       0-1 Peel           
St Marys       3-1 Douglas Athl.  
Union Mills    1-0 Colby          [annulled as Union Mills fielded ineligible players]
Ayre United   1-13 St Georges     
Corinthians    3-0 DHSOB          
[Apr 12]
Union Mills    3-3 Colby          [replay]
Ramsey         bye

Round 2 [Aug 17]
Colby          6-0 Ayre United    
DHSOB          0-1 St Marys       
Douglas Athl.  1-1 Union Mills     
Laxey          3-2 Corinthians    
Peel           1-1 Rushen United  
Ramsey         0-5 St Johns       
St Georges     bye

Round 3 [Aug 20]
Ayre United    2-6 Douglas Athl.  
Corinthians    4-6 Peel           
Rushen United  5-1 Ramsey         
St Georges     9-0 Colby          
St Marys       2-1 Laxey          
Union Mills    2-2 DHSOB          
St Johns       bye

Round 4
[Aug 30]
DHSOB          9-2 Ayre United    
Douglas Athl.  2-6 St Georges     
Laxey          7-3 Union Mills    
Peel           0-1 St Marys       
Ramsey         0-5 Corinthians    
[Sep 7]
St Johns       4-2 Rushen United  
Colby          bye

Round 5 [Sep 3]
Ayre United   2-14 Laxey          
Colby          0-2 Douglas Athl.  
Corinthians    4-2 St Johns       
St Georges     5-2 DHSOB          
St Marys       5-0 Ramsey         
Union Mills    0-2 Peel           
Rushen United  bye

Round 6 [Sep 10]
Ramsey         2-0 Union Mills    
Rushen United  2-1 Corinthians    
St Johns       0-0 St Marys       
DHSOB          3-1 Colby          
Laxey          2-3 St Georges     
Peel          17-0 Ayre United    
Douglas Athl.  bye

Round 7 [Sep 17]
Ayre United    1-3 Ramsey         
Colby          2-4 Laxey          
Douglas Athl.  3-6 DHSOB          
St Georges     1-0 Peel           
St Marys       3-0 Rushen United  
Union Mills    2-5 St Johns       
Corinthians    bye

Round 8
[Sep 24]
Laxey         10-0 Douglas Athl.  
Peel           2-2 Colby          
Ramsey         0-8 St Georges     
Rushen United  4-1 Union Mills    
St Johns       4-0 Ayre United    
[Mar 25]
Corinthians    6-2 St Marys       
DHSOB          bye

Round 9
[Oct 1]
Ayre United    0-9 Rushen United  
DHSOB          2-3 Laxey          
Douglas Athl.  1-5 Peel           
St Georges     3-0 St Johns       
[Nov 5]
Union Mills    0-7 Corinthians    
[May 6]
Colby          4-1 Ramsey         
St Marys       bye

Round 10
[Oct 7]
St Johns       5-1 Colby          
[Oct 8]
Corinthians    8-3 Ayre United    
Peel           0-1 DHSOB          
Ramsey         1-1 Douglas Athl.  
Rushen United  0-3 St Georges     
St Marys       9-3 Union Mills    
Laxey          bye

Round 11 [Oct 15]
Ayre United   0-11 St Marys       
Colby          1-4 Rushen United  
DHSOB          3-2 Ramsey         
Douglas Athl.  1-3 St Johns       
Laxey          0-3 Peel           
St Georges     3-4 Corinthians    
Union Mills    bye

Round 12
[Oct 21]
St Johns       0-2 DHSOB          
[Oct 22]
Corinthians    4-1 Colby          
Ramsey         3-3 Laxey          
Rushen United  4-0 Douglas Athl.  
St Marys       0-3 St Georges     
Union Mills    8-0 Ayre United    
Peel           bye

Round 13 [Oct 29]
Peel           9-2 Ramsey         
Colby          1-4 St Marys       
DHSOB          5-1 Rushen United  
Douglas Athl.  2-5 Corinthians    
Laxey          3-3 St Johns       
St Georges     9-2 Union Mills    
Ayre United    bye

Round 14
[Nov 5]
Douglas Athl.  1-2 St Marys       
Laxey          1-1 Rushen United  
Peel           1-2 St Johns       
St Georges    11-0 Ayre United    
[Feb 25]
DHSOB          3-1 Corinthians    
[Mar 18]
Colby          4-1 Union Mills    
Ramsey         bye

Round 15 [Nov 12]
Ayre United   2-10 Colby          
Corinthians    4-1 Laxey          
Rushen United  2-1 Peel           
St Johns       4-1 Ramsey         
St Marys       4-2 DHSOB          
Union Mills    1-2 Douglas Athl.   
St Georges     bye

Round 16 [Nov 19]
Colby          1-8 St Georges     
DHSOB          3-1 Union Mills    
Douglas Athl.  9-2 Ayre United    
Laxey          2-1 St Marys       
Peel           1-1 Corinthians    
Ramsey         2-6 Rushen United  
St Johns       bye

Round 17 [Nov 26]
Ayre United    2-4 DHSOB          
Corinthians    5-2 Ramsey         
Rushen United  2-0 St Johns       
St Georges     7-0 Douglas Athl.  
St Marys       3-3 Peel           
Union Mills    0-8 Laxey          
Colby          bye

Round 18
[Dec 3]
Douglas Athl.  1-2 Colby          
Laxey          8-0 Ayre United    
[Mar 18]
St Johns       1-3 Corinthians    
[Apr 1]
DHSOB          0-2 St Georges     
Ramsey         0-4 St Marys       
Peel           9-0 Union Mills    
Rushen United  bye

Round 19 [Dec 10]
Ayre United   1-10 Peel           
Colby          0-3 DHSOB          
Corinthians    6-1 Rushen United  
St Georges     4-1 Laxey          
St Marys       7-1 St Johns       
Union Mills    2-3 Ramsey         
Douglas Athl.  bye

Round 20
[Dec 17]
DHSOB          1-2 Douglas Athl.  
Laxey          1-3 Colby          
Peel           0-3 St Georges     
Ramsey         2-2 Ayre United    
Rushen United  3-3 St Marys       
[Feb 11]
St Johns       2-1 Union Mills    
Corinthians    bye

Round 21 [Jan 7]
Ayre United    1-8 St Johns       
Colby          0-3 Peel           
Douglas Athl.  1-2 Laxey          
St Georges     5-1 Ramsey         
St Marys       2-3 Corinthians    
Union Mills    1-5 Rushen United  
DHSOB          bye

Round 22
[Jan 20]
St Johns       0-1 St Georges     
[Jan 21]
Rushen United 13-1 Ayre United    
[Feb 25]
Peel           3-1 Douglas Athl.  
[Mar 18]
Laxey          0-2 DHSOB          
[Mar 25]
Ramsey         1-2 Colby          
[Apr 5]
Corinthians    4-1 Union Mills    
St Marys       bye

Round 23
[Jan 28]
Ayre United   1-14 Corinthians    
Colby          0-2 St Johns        
Douglas Athl.  5-1 Ramsey         
St Georges     3-2 Rushen United  
Union Mills    1-3 St Marys       
[Apr 5]
DHSOB          2-2 Peel           
Laxey          bye

Round 24
[Feb 4]
Corinthians    0-7 St Georges     
Peel           6-1 Laxey          
Ramsey         1-1 DHSOB          
Rushen United  5-2 Colby          
St Marys      11-3 Ayre United    
[Apr 19]
St Johns       2-1 Douglas Athl.  
Union Mills    bye

Round 25 [Feb 18]
Ayre United    1-1 Union Mills    
Colby          1-7 Corinthians    
DHSOB          4-0 St Johns        
Douglas Athl.  3-5 Rushen United  
Laxey          2-2 Ramsey         
St Georges     5-0 St Marys       
Peel           bye

Round 26
[Mar 11]
Ramsey         0-1 Peel           
St Marys       6-1 Colby          
Rushen United  4-1 DHSOB          
Corinthians    5-0 Douglas Athl.  
Union Mills   0-16 St Georges     
[Mar 25]
St Johns       2-1 Laxey          
Ayre United    bye

Final Table:

 1.St Georges                  24  23  0  1 138-18  69  [C]   Champions
 2.Corinthians                 24  18  1  5 106-45  55
 3.St Marys                    24  16  3  5  87-40  51
 4.Rushen United               24  15  3  6  87-44  48
 5.Peel                        24  13  5  6  86-29  44
 6.DHSOB                       24  13  3  8  61-42  42
 7.St Johns United             24  13  2  9  55-42  41
 8.Laxey                       24  10  4 10  78-57  34
 9.Colby                       24   7  2 15  48-81  23  [P]
10.Douglas Athletic            24   6  2 16  46-79  20  [P]
11.Ramsey                      24   3  5 16  31-88  14
------------------------------------------------------
12.Union Mills                 24   1  4 19  35-111  7        Relegated
13.Ayre United                 24   0  2 22  27-209 -1  [-3]  Relegated

NB: Ayre United 3 points deducted


Division Two

Final Table:

 1.Braddan                     24  20  2  2 126-24  62        Promoted
 2.Douglas Royal               24  19  0  5 117-50  57        Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 3.Foxdale                     24  16  3  5 121-49  51
 4.Onchan                      24  15  3  6  55-38  48
 5.Castletown                  24  14  3  7  74-58  45
 6.Marown                      24  13  0 11  73-58  39  [R]
 7.Pulrose United              24  12  2 10  94-60  38
 8.Gymnasium                   24  11  2 11  75-63  35
 9.RYCOB                       24  10  1 13  68-78  31  [R]
10.Douglas & District          24   6  2 16  53-85  20
11.Governors Athletic          24   5  1 18  40-132 16
12.Malew                       24   3  3 18  28-107 12
13.Michael United              24   0  2 22  11-133  2 


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Source: Manx Football

Prepared and maintained by HKarel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.