Mexico 1902/03

Background 1901/02:
Between the years 1899 and 1900 the cricket clubs such as Reforma Cricket Club,
British Club and Pachuca AC began the concern to practice the association football.

On Sunday, June 2, 1901, the teams of Reforma AC and British Club agreed to play an
exhibition match in the fields of Reforma AC in Mexico City.

First exhibition match
[Jun 2]
Grounds of Reforma Athletic Club
Reforma AC          2-0 British Club 
  [Jack A. Branch, Alfred W. Laurie]

Later between December of 1901 and January of 1902, the same teams agreed to play
each other three more friendly matches.

First match
[Dec 15]
Grounds of Reforma Athletic Club
Reforma AC          2-1 British Club 
  [Alfred W. Laurie, M.B. McKean; J.L. Mennell]

Second match
[Jan 5, 1902]
Grounds of Reforma Athletic Club
Reforma AC          1-3 British Club
  [Ebenezer I. Johnson; J.L. Mennell, Arthur R. Hogg, Edward B. Grensill]

Third match
[Jan 19]
Grounds of Reforma Athletic Club
Reforma AC          1-0 British Club
  [Claude M. Butlin]

In view of the success of the previous four exhibition matches, in the salons of
the British Club it was agreed to hold a match between the best British and Scottish
players of the Reforma AC and the British Club, which would subsequently become
annual.
 
[Feb 9]
Grounds of Reforma Athletic Club
England XI          3-2 Scotland XI
  [Edgar Jones, Ebenezer Ingram Johnson, Robert John Blackmore; M.B. McKean (2)]

Season 1902-03
 
The Mexico Association Foot-ball League

On July 19, 1902, the first soccer league organized in Mexico was formed with five
teams: Pachuca AC, Orizaba AC, Reforma AC, British Club and México Cricket Club.
A fixture of matches was created under the “round-robin” system in a single leg.
The team that accumulated more points being the champions.
Likewise, it was stablished that a match would be played annually between the best
English and Scottish players of the league. 

Inaugural season

Round 1
[Oct 19]
Grounds of México Cricket Club
México Cricket Club 1-5 British Club 
  [Jack A. Branch; James C. McNab (2), Edgar Jones (2), Percy C. Clifford (pen)]

Round 2
[Nov 1]
Campo Velódromo de Pachuca
Pachuca AC          3-3 Reforma AC 
[Nov 2]
Campo Cocolapan de Orizaba
Orizaba AC           –  México Cricket Club [postponed]

Round 3
[Nov 30]
Grounds of México Cricket Club
México Cricket Club 0-5 Reforma AC

Round 4
[Dec 7]
Grounds of Reforma Athletic Club
British Club        2-0 Pachuca AC

Round 5
[Dec 14]
Campo Cocolapan de Orizaba
Orizaba AC          1-0 British Club 

Round 6
[Dec 20]
Campo Velódromo de Pachuca
Pachuca AC          0-0 México Cricket Club 

Round 7
[Dec 28]
Grounds of Reforma Athletic Club
Reforma AC          1-0 British Club 
  [Gordon Paterson]

Round 8
[Jan 1]
Campo Cocolapan de Orizaba
Orizaba AC          1-0 Pachuca AC

Round 9
[Jan 11]
Campo Cocolapan de Orizaba
Orizaba AC          2-2 Reforma AC
  [Duncan McComish, R.J. White; Ebenezer I. Johnson, Claude M. Butlin]

Pending match Round 2
[Feb 1]
Campo Cocolapan de Orizaba
Orizaba AC          awd México Cricket Club [México CC dns; awarded match to Orizaba]

On Monday, January 26, México Cricket Club captain’s, Richard Norman Penny announced
that he failed to complete the 11 players to make the trip to Orizaba to play the 
last match of the season; later in a meeting held the night of February 7, in the
salons of the British Club, the league decided to award the match to Orizaba AC.
 
FINAL TABLE

Team			 M	 W	 T	 L	 GF	GA	PTS
 1. Orizaba AC		 4	 3	 1	 0	 4	 2	 7 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Reforma AC		 4	 2	 2	 0	11	 5	 6
 3. British FC		 4	 2	 0	 2	 7	 3	 4
 4. Pachuca AC		 4	 0	 2	 2	 3	 6	 2
 5. México CC		 4	 0	 1	 3	 1	10	 1


Second annual match between English and Scottish
[Jan 6, 1903]
Grounds of Reforma Athletic Club
England XI          5-2 Scotland XI
  [Davies (2), Percy C. Clifford, Ebenezer I. Johnson, ¿?; Alexander Kinnell, 
   Duncan McComish]


Changes for the next season:

none 


1903/04

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [Coc 16], "The Mexican Herald" (HNDM)

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo, Francisco Coca Salinas and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo, Francisco Coca Salinas (RIP) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517@gmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Francisco Coca Salinas, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2016/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.