México - List of Final Tables


Amateur Era (1902-1943)
Professional Era (since 1943)

Amateur Era

1902-03 
1. Orizaba AC                     4   3   1   0    5- 2   7 
2. Reforma AC México              4   2   2   0   11- 5   6 
3. British FC México              4   2   0   2    7- 3   4 
4. Pachuca AC                     4   0   2   2    2- 6   2 
5. México Cricket Club 
     San Pedro de los Pinos       4   0   1   3    2-11   1 

1903-04 
1. México Cricket Club SPLP       8   6   0   2   13- 2  12 
2. Reforma AC México              8   5   1   2   15- 3  11 
3. British FC México              8   3   2   3    4- 6   8 
4. Orizaba AC                     8   2   2   4    4-12   6 
5. Pachuca AC                     8   1   1   6    3-16   3 

1904-05 
1. Pachuca AC                     8   5   2   1   10- 4  12 
2. British FC México              8   6   0   2   14- 9  12 
3. Reforma AC México              8   3   2   3   12- 9   8 
4. México Cricket Club SPLP       8   3   2   3    7-12   8 
5. Puebla AC                      8   0   0   8    0- 9   0 

1905-06 
1. Reforma AC México              8   7   1   0   22- 3  15 
2. San Pedro Golf Club            8   4   2   2    7- 3  10 
3. Pachuca AC                     8   3   4   1    6- 4  10 
4. British FC México              8   2   0   6    7-13   4 
5. Puebla AC                      8   0   1   7    1-20   1 

1906-07 
1. Reforma AC México              8   6   0   2   16- 6  12 
2. British FC México              8   5   0   3    8- 9  10 
3. Puebla AC                      8   3   3   2    8- 6   9 
4. México Country Club            8   3   1   4    8-11   7 
5. Pachuca AC                     8   0   2   6    0- 8   2 

1907-08 
1. British FC México              6   4   2   0   10- 3  10 
2. México Country Club            6   2   2   2    4- 5   6 
3. Pachuca AC                     6   1   2   3    1- 3   4 
4. Reforma AC                     6   0   4   2    1- 5   4 

1908-09 
1. Reforma AC México              4   3   1   0    6- 1   7 
2. Pachuca AC                     4   1   2   1    2- 2   4 
3. British FC México              4   0   1   3    0- 5   1 

1909-10 
1. Reforma AC México              6   5   1   0   21- 4  11 
2. Popo Park FC México            6   2   2   2    5- 8   6 
3. British FC México              6   1   2   3    3- 8   5 
4. Pachuca AC                     6   0   2   4    1-10   2 

1910-11 
1. Reforma AC México              4   3   1   0    7- 2   7 
2. Pachuca AC                     4   1   2   1    3- 4   4 
3. British FC México              4   0   1   3    0- 4   1 

1911-12 
1. Reforma AC México              4   2   2   0    6- 2   6 
2. British FC México              4   1   2   1    5- 5   4 
3. Pachuca AC                     4   0   2   2    1- 5   2 

1912-13 
1. México FC                     10   5   3   2   17- 8  13 
2. Reforma AC México             10   5   2   3   11- 8  12 
3. Rovers FC México              10   4   3   3   10- 7  11 
4. Pachuca AC                    10   3   3   4    7-10   9 
5. British FC México             10   2   4   4   12-13   8 
6. España FC México              10   2   3   5    5-16   7 

1913-14 
1. España FC México               8   4   3   1   12- 5  11 
2. Rovers FC México               8   5   1   2    8- 6  11 
3. Pachuca AC                     8   4   2   2   11- 4  10 
4. México FC                      8   2   1   5    7-12   5 
5. Reforma AC México              8   1   1   6    5-16   3 

1914-15 
1. España FC México              10   7   3   0   16- 8  17 
2. Pachuca AC                    10   8   0   2   17- 6  16 
3. Reforma AC México             10   6   1   3   11- 8  13 
4. L'Amicale Francaise México    10   2   3   5    6-10   7 
5. México FC                     10   2   2   6    6-10   6 
6. Deportivo Español México      10   0   1   9    4-18   1 

1915-16 
1. España FC México              10   8   2   0   20- 9  18 
2. México FC                     10   7   0   3   16- 8  14 
3. Pachuca AC                    10   6   1   3   12- 6  13 
4. Deportivo Español México      10   3   2   5   10-11   8 
5. Germania México               10   2   1   7    9-18   5 
6. España FC México (B)          10   0   2   8    9-24   2 

1916-17 
1. España FC México              10   6   3   1   17-10  15 
2. Pachuca AC                    10   6   2   2   16- 8  14 
3. Germania México               10   5   0   5   11-10  10 
4. México FC                     10   4   1   5   12-12   9 
5. Deportivo Español México      10   3   1   6   10-13   7 
6. España FC México (B)          10   2   1   7    6-19   5 

1917-18 
1. Pachuca AC                    10   7   2   1   18- 9  16 
2. España FC México              10   7   0   3   14- 8  14 
3. México FC                     10   4   2   4   13- 8  10 
4. Junior México                 10   4   1   5   11-11   9 
5. España FC México (B)          10   2   2   6    7-12   6 
6. Centro Unión México           10   2   1   7    6-21   5 

1918-19 
1. España FC México              12  10   1   1   19- 6  21 
2. Centro Unión México           12   7   1   4   17-10  15 
3. Tigres México                 12   5   5   2   13-11  15    
4. Germania México               12   3   3   6   13-14   9 
5. Pachuca AC                    12   4   1   7   13-18   9 
6. Deportivo Español México      12   3   2   7    5-13   8 
7. España Veracruz               12   3   1   8    9-17   7 

1919-20 
1. España FC México              16  13   2   1   26- 6  28 
2. Tigres México                 16  10   2   4   23-12  22 
3. Asturias México               16   9   2   5   21-14  20 
4. América México                16   8   1   7   19-15  17 
5. México FC                     16   5   4   7   12-15  14 
6. Germania México               16   6   2   8   15-16  14 
7. Deportivo Español México      16   4   4   8   12-19  12 
8. Pachuca AC                    16   3   3  10   15-25   9 
9. Español Veracruz              16   2   4  10    6-27   8 

1920-21
Liga Nacional champions: España FC

Liga Mexicana Participants:
   Germania México (champions)
   Asturias México  
   Deportivo Internacional
   México FC   
   Morelos   

1921

Campeonato del Centenario

Participants (Capital)
   España 
   Asturias
   Reforma AC
   Germania FV
   México FC
   América
   Morelos
   L'Amicale Française
   Luz y Fuerza
Participants (Provincia)
   Iberia de Córdoba
   ADO de Orizaba
   Atlas
   Guadalajara
   Pachuca AC
   Sporting de Veracruz

Start Aug 7

Semifinals [Sep 16,18]
Asturias       5-3 Amicale Française    [aet]
España         2-0 Atlas

Final [Sep 25]
España         awd Asturias             [Asturias walked off]

1922 

No league was held, but 2 editions of the Copa Covadonga

Copa Covadonga 1922 I

Group 1
   España 
   Asturias
   Aurrerá
Group 2
   México FC
   Pachuca AC
   Atlas
   Guadalajara

Final 
España         5-0 México

Copa Covadonga 1922 II (Oct)

winners: España (Asturias abandoned the final after 3 players were injured)

1922-23 (All clubs from México City)
1. Asturias                      14  11   2   1   28-10  24
2. Germania                      14  11   1   2   29-12  23
3. América                       14   9   1   4   23-12  19
4. España FC                     14   7   3   4   20-12  17
5. Tranvias                      14   4   1   9   11-20   9
6. México FC                     14   1   6   7   10-18   8
7. Luz y Fuerza                  14   2   3   9   10-25   7
8. Guerra y Marina               14   2   1  11    6-28   5

1923-24 (All clubs from México City)
1. España FC                     16   9   6   1   27- 6  24
2. América                       16  11   2   3   25- 9  24
3. Asturias                      16   8   4   4   25- 9  20
4. Aurrerá                       16   8   4   4   19-13  20
5. Necaxa                        16   6   5   5   16-17  17
6. México FC                     16   3   5   8   12-24  11
7. Reforma AC                    16   5   1  10   12-26  11
8. Germania                      16   3   3  10   12-29   9
9. Son-Sin                       16   2   4  10   12-27   8

Tournament Playoff (27 jul 24):
España FC México 2 América México 1

Champion: España FC México

1924-25 (All clubs from México City)
1. América                       12  10   2   0   22- 4  22
2. Necaxa                        12   6   2   4   13-13  14
3. España FC                     12   6   1   5   16-10  13
4. Asturias                      12   4   3   5   10- 9  11
5. Aurrerá                       12   3   3   6   13-14   9
6. México FC                     12   3   3   6   10-23   9
7. Germania                      12   2   2   8    8-15   6

NB: Two points and a score of 1-0 awarded to teams who won by 
    default vs. España, Aurrerá and Asturias who withdraw on 
    29/02/25

1925-26
1. América                       12   8   4   0   32- 9  20 
2. Asturias                      12   9   2   1   22- 8  20 
3. España FC                     12   6   3   3   26-11  15 
4. Necaxa                        12   5   2   5   24-15  12
5. Germania                      12   4   1   7   16-24   9 
6. Aurrerá                       12   2   1   9   10-35   5 
7. México FC                     12   1   1  10   13-41   3 

NB: This table Includes four goals of a tie between América and 
    España; this match was awarded to América because the players
    of España left the field during the game. The goals counted 
    by determination  of the league.

Championship Playoff
04/04/26 América         2-1 Asturias
18/04/26 Asturias        4-1 América
09/05/26 América         1-0 Asturias

1926-27
1. América                       12   7   4   1   28- 8  18
2. España                        12   7   2   3   32-14  16
3. Necaxa                        12   7   2   3   25- 8  16
4. México FC                     12   6   3   3   29-19  15
5. Aurrerá                       12   3   4   5   16-24  10
6. Asturias                      12   4   0   8   24-31   8
7. Germania                      12   0   1  11    5-55   1

1927-28
1. América                       14  11   2   1   40-18  24 
2. Asturias                      14   5   8   1   39-28  18 
3. España                        14   7   2   5   30-12  16 
4. México FC                     14   6   4   4   21-22  16 
5. Aurrerá                       14   5   1   8   18-34  11 
6. Atlante                       14   3   3   8   17-26   9 
7. Necaxa                        14   2   5   7   19-30   9 
8. Germania                      14   3   3   8   25-39   9 

NB: Club España left the league and lost their last 4 matches
    by default vs. América, México FC, Atlante and Necaxa (0-1
    each game)

1928-29
1. Marte FC                       8   7   0   1   32-15  14
2. España FC                      8   6   1   1   21-15  13
3. América                        8   5   1   2   31-17  11
4. Atlante                        8   5   0   3   26-14  10
5. Necaxa                         8   5   0   3   27-24  10
6. Asturias                       8   3   1   4   22-25   7
7. Germania                       8   2   0   6   24-30   4
8. Aurrerá                        8   0   2   6   16-33   2
9. México FC                      8   0   1   7   14-40   1

1929-30
1. España FC                     14   9   2   3   33-22  20
2. América                       14   7   4   3   34-20  18
3. Necaxa                        14   7   3   4   36-24  17
4. Asturias                      14   6   5   3   34-22  17
5. Atlante                       14   6   4   4   32-25  16
6. Marte FC                      14   4   5   5   22-25  13
7. México FC                     14   2   2  10   15-44   6
8. Germania                      14   1   3  10   21-45   5

NB: Aurrerá withdrew before the start of the tournament

1930-31
No championship Held

1931-32 
1. Atlante                       14  11   1   2   53-23  23
2. Necaxa                        14  11   1   2   61-26  23
3. Asturias                      14   9   2   3   40-34  20
4. América                       14   5   2   7   39-42  12
5. Germania FV                   14   4   4   6   36-45  12
6. Sporting                      14   4   2   8   29-34  10
7. Marte                         14   2   3   9   30-57   7
8. Leonés                        14   2   1  11   25-52   5
x- Champion

Championship Playoffs
Atlante 3 Necaxa 2
Atlante 1 Necaxa 1
Atlante 1 Necaxa 0

Champion: Atlante

1932-33 

Group A
1. Necaxa                         8   5   1   2   30-18  11 
2. Atlante                        8   4   1   3   22-22   9
3. América                        8   3   2   3   21-21   8
4. España                         8   2   3   3   20-27   7
5. Asturias                       8   1   3   4   13-18   5

Group B
6. Leonés                         8   4   4   0   22-14  12
7. Germania FV                    8   3   4   1   24-19  10
8. Marte                          8   3   3   2   19-14   9
9. México FC                      8   2   2   4   22-27   6
10.Sporting                       8   1   1   6   14-27   3

Relegation Playoff between last team of Group A and first team of 
Group B:

Asturias 6 Leonés 2
Asturias 9 Leonés 3

NB: Before the start of the next season all the teams of
    Group B were dissolved (except México FC)

1933-34
1. España                        10   6   1   3   27-21  13
2. Asturias                      10   6   1   3   29-17  13
3. Atlante                       10   6   1   3   22-25  13
4. América                       10   4   1   5   22-25   9
5. Necaxa                        10   4   0   6   34-29   8
6. México FC                     10   2   0   8   18-34   4

Championship Playoffs
Asturias 5 Atlante 4
España 2 Atlante 1
España 2 Asturias 1

Champion: España

1934-35
1. Necaxa                        15  13   1   1   69-25  27
2. América                       15   7   2   6   39-33  16
rest missing

1935-36
1. España                         8   5   2   1   20-16  12
2. América                        8   4   1   3   20-16   9
3. Necaxa                         8   2   3   3   18-17   7
4. Asturias                       8   2   3   3   14-16   7
5. Atlante                        8   1   3   4   18-22   5

1936-37 
1. Necaxa                         8   6   1   1   23-14  13
2. Atlante                        8   4   1   3   20-14   9
3. América                        8   2   3   3   12-18   7
4. España                         8   1   4   3   16-17   6
5. Asturias                       8   2   1   5   16-24   5

1937-38
1. Necaxa                        10   7   1   2   30-13  15
2. Asturias                      10   7   0   3   31-14  14
3. Marte                         10   5   0   5   26-33  10
4. España                        10   3   1   6   27-27   7
5. América                       10   3   1   6   15-28   7
6. Atlante                       10   3   1   6   18-32   7

1938-39
1. Asturias                      12   7   2   3   30-27  16
2. Euzkadi                       12   7   1   4   44-33  15
3. España                        12   6   1   5   46-33  13
4. América                       12   5   3   4   32-27  13
5. Necaxa                        12   5   1   6   32-32  12
6. Marte                         12   4   1   7   22-34   9
7. Atlante                       12   3   1   8   22-42   7

1939-40 
1. España                        15  10   2   3   46-31  22
2. Necaxa                        15   8   1   6   32-28  17
3. Atlante                       15   7   2   6   34-37  16
4. América                       15   5   4   6   37-36  14
5. Asturias                      15   5   2   8   32-33  12
6. Marte                         15   2   5   8   25-41   9

1940-41
1. Atlante                       14  11   0   3   48-29  22
2. Selección Jalisco             14   8   1   5   34-29  17
3. España                        14   8   1   5   34-30  17
4. Necaxa                        14   7   2   5   28-18  16
5. Asturias                      14   5   2   7   25-20  12
6. Moctezuma                     14   4   3   7   25-37  11
7. América                       14   4   2   8   31-37  10
8. Marte                         14   3   1  10   22-47   7
NB: table takes award of 3 matches against Asturia into account

1941-42
1. España                        14   7   4   3   38-26  18
2. Atlante                       14   8   2   4   44-36  18
3. Moctezuma                     14   8   1   5   38-29  17
4. Necaxa                        14   5   5   4   31-30  15
5. Marte                         14   6   2   6   34-35  14
6. Selección Jalisco             14   4   4   6   28-33  12
7. América                       14   4   1   9   41-53   9
8. Asturias                      14   4   1   9   30-42   9

Playoff
10/05/42 España 5 Atlante 4

1942-43
1. Marte                         14   8   3   3   46-28  19
2. Atlante                       14   7   4   3   36-28  18
3. Necaxa                        14   7   3   4   34-36  17
4. Moctezuma                     14   5   3   6   29-33  13
5. Selección Jalisco             14   5   2   7   34-39  12
6. España                        14   4   4   6   33-39  12
7. América                       14   5   1   8   38-40  11
8. Asturias                      14   4   2   8   28-35  10


Professional Era

In 1943 the "Liga Mayor" (Major League) was formed. It was the first professional and true national league. Charter members were América (México), Asturias (México), Atlante (México), España (México), Marte (México) and Moctezuma (Orizaba) from the old "Primera Fuerza", Atlas (Guadalajara) and Guadalajara from the "Liga de Occidente" (Western League) and A.D.O (Orizaba) and Veracruz from the "Liga Veracruzana".


Season 1943-44

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- España              18  13   1   4  70  35  2.00  27
 1.- Asturias            18  12   3   3  57  32  1.78  27 (champion)
 3.- Moctezuma           18   9   3   6  43  34  1.26  21
 4.- Atlante             18   6   6   6  28  31  0.90  18
 4.- Atlas               18   7   4   7  42  50  0.84  18
 6.- Guadalajara         18   8   0  10  50  51  0.98  16
 6.- Veracruz            18   7   2   9  48  57  0.84  16
 8.- América             18   6   1  11  42  58  0.72  13
 9.- A.D.O.              18   5   2  11  37  54  0.69  12
 9.- Marte               18   4   4  10  32  47  0.68  12

Championship playoff (Asturias Park, México City):
Asturias 4 España 1
  
Champion: Asturias
  
After this season Leon, Oro (Guadalajara) and Puebla joined the "Liga Mayor"


Season 1944-45
  
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- España              24  18   2   4  79  41  1.93  38 (champion)
 2.- Puebla              24  14   2   8  53  30  1.77  30
 3.- Moctezuma           24  12   4   8  55  46  1.20  28
 4.- Leon                24  10   7   7  56  47  1.19  27
 5.- Asturias            24  12   2  10  72  66  1.09  26
 6.- Atlas               24  11   2  11  51  54  0.94  24
 7.- Atlante             24   9   4  11  67  61  1.10  22
 7.- Veracruz            24   7   8   9  48  49  0.98  22
 7.- América             24   9   4  11  47  64  0.73  22
10.- Guadalajara         24   6   9   9  50  60  0.83  21
10.- Marte               24   9   3  12  51  67  0.76  21
12.- A.D.O.              24   8   3  13  46  57  0.81  19
13.- Oro                 24   4   4  16  38  71  0.54  12
  
After this season Monterrey, Tampico and San Sebastian (Leon) joined the
"Liga Mayor"


Season 1945-46

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS  
 1.- Veracruz            30  20   5   5 105  52  2.02  45 (champion)
 2.- Atlante             30  20   2   8 121  80  1.51  42
 3.- Puebla              30  17   4   9  85  48  1.77  38
 3.- Leon                30  17   4   9  58  40  1.45  38
 3.- Oro                 30  17   4   9  83  61  1.36  38
 6.- Moctezuma           30  15   3  12  85  69  1.23  33
 7.- España              30  15   2  13  91  68  1.34  32
 8.- Atlas               30  13   5  12  71  69  1.03  31
 9.- A.D.O.              30  14   4  12  49  52  0.94  30  [-2]
10.- Asturias            30  12   4  14  71  74  0.96  28
11.- Guadalajara         30  11   5  14  60  64  0.94  27
12.- Marte               30   9   7  14  67  87  0.77  25
13.- Tampico             30   9   3  18  61  97  0.63  21
14.- América             30   7   5  18  71 101  0.70  19 
15.- San Sebastian       30   5   5  20  46  87  0.53  15
16.- Monterrey           30   5   4  21  58 133  0.44  14
 
NB: ADO 2 points deducted

After this season Monterrey folded


Season 1946-47
  
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Atlante             28  18   6   4  82  43  1.91  42 (champion)
 2.- Leon                28  18   5   5  85  42  2.02  41
 3.- Veracruz            28  15   8   5  85  46  1.85  38
 4.- Puebla              28  13   9   6  55  45  1.22  35
 5.- Atlas               28  14   6   8  59  45  1.31  34
 6.- Tampico             28  12   8   8  51  42  1.21  32
 7.- Moctezuma           28  10   7  11  58  68  0.85  27
 8.- Oro                 28  10   6  12  51  62  0.82  26
 9.- España              28  11   3  14  53  57  0.93  25
 9.- Asturias            28  10   5  13  53  65  0.82  25
11.- Guadalajara         28   7   9  12  58  61  0.95  23
12.- A.D.O.              28   7   5  16  51  62  0.82  19 
12.- San Sebastian       28   7   5  16  55  88  0.63  19
14.- América             28   7   3  18  53  80  0.66  17
14.- Marte               28   5   7  16  56  99  0.57  17


Season 1947-48
 
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Leon                28  15   6   7  87  39  2.23  36 (champion)
 1.- Oro                 28  16   4   8  80  49  1.63  36
 3.- Atlas               28  14   7   7  69  50  1.38  35
 3.- Puebla              28  15   5   8  40  34  1.18  35
 5.- A.D.O.              28  13   5  10  68  66  1.03  31
 6.- San Sebastian       28  12   4  12  50  76  0.66  28
 7.- España              28  10   7  11  56  53  1.06  27
 7.- Tampico             28  11   5  12  62  64  0.97  27
 7.- Veracruz            28  12   3  13  62  66  0.94  27
10.- América             28  11   4  13  63  71  0.89  26
11.- Guadalajara         28   9   7  12  55  69  0.80  25
12.- Moctezuma           28   9   6  13  63  77  0.82  24  
13.- Marte               28   9   5  14  66  78  0.85  23 
14.- Atlante             28   8   5  15  58  66  0.88  21
15.- Asturias            28   6   7  15  41  62  0.66  19
 
Championship playoff (Cd. de los Deportes Stadium, México City):
Leon 0 Oro 0 (aet)       
Leon 2 Oro 0 (Replay)    
 
Champion: Leon


Season 1948-49

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Leon                28  18   3   7  62  42  1.48  39 (champion)
 2.- Atlas               28  18   2   8  68  39  1.74  38
 2.- Guadalajara         28  17   4   7  54  37  1.46  38
 4.- Puebla              28  14   4  10  53  50  1.06  32
 5.- Asturias            28  12   6  10  58  44  1.32  30
 6.- A.D.O.              28  10   8  10  56  54  1.04  28
 6.- San Sebastian       28  10   8  10  47  53  0.89  28
 8.- Moctezuma           28  11   4  13  58  64  0.91  26
 9.- España              28   9   6  13  55  56  0.98  24
 9.- Veracruz            28   7  10  11  51  59  0.86  24 
 9.- Marte               28   9   6  13  61  73  0.84  24
12.- Oro                 28   8   7  13  45  58  0.78  23
13.- América             28   7   8  13  56  69  0.81  22
13.- Atlante             28   8   6  14  51  66  0.77  22
13.- Tampico             28   7   8  13  34  45  0.76  22
 
After this season A.D.O. folded   


Season 1949-50

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Veracruz            26  16   7   3  78  43  1.81  39 (champion)
 2.- Atlante             26  13   7   6  59  43  1.37  33
 3.- Leon                26  13   5   8  54  35  1.54  31
 4.- España              26  13   4   9  54  48  1.12  30
 5.- Asturias            26  11   6   9  50  49  1.02  28
 6.- Atlas               26  10   6  10  49  46  1.07  26
 7.- Puebla              26  11   3  12  51  54  0.94  25
 7.- América             26   9   7  10  49  54  0.91  25 
 7.- Marte               26  10   5  11  52  62  0.84  25
10.- Tampico             26   8   8  10  43  47  0.91  24
11.- Oro                 26   8   7  11  64  72  0.88  23
12.- Guadalajara         26   7   8  11  47  57  0.82  22
13.- Moctezuma           26   5   7  14  43  65  0.66  17
14.- San Sebastian       26   5   6  15  41  59  0.69  16
 
After this season Asturias, España and Moctezuma retired from the league
due to differences with the Federation. Necaxa (México), an old "Primera
Fuerza" member and who didn't accept professionalism in 1943, re-joined
for next season.         

The Second Division started in 1950, thus the "Liga Mayor" changed to
"Primera Division", every year one team is promoted and one is relegated.


Season 1950-51
 
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Atlas               22  12   6   4  44  23  1.91  30 (champion)
 2.- Atlante             22  12   5   5  48  27  1.78  29
 3.- Necaxa              22  12   4   6  37  28  1.32  28
 4.- Leon                22  10   6   6  39  27  1.44  26
 5.- Guadalajara         22   9   7   6  42  33  1.27  25
 6.- Veracruz            22   9   4   9  41  45  0.91  22
 7.- Puebla              22   9   3  10  38  47  0.81  21 
 8.- Oro                 22  10   0  12  40  53  0.75  20
 9.- Tampico             22   9   1  12  34  38  0.89  19
10.- América             22   5   7  10  26  35  0.74  17
11.- Marte               22   6   4  12  33  48  0.69  16
12.- San Sebastian       22   2   7  13  28  46  0.61  11 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Zacatepec


Season 1951-52    

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Leon                22  11   9   2  37  20  1.85  31 (champion)
 2.- Guadalajara         22  13   4   5  46  24  1.92  30
 3.- Atlas               22   9   8   5  37  28  1.32  26
 4.- Oro                 22   8   9   5  50  40  1.25  25
 4.- Atlante             22   8   9   5  36  30  1.20  25
 6.- Tampico             22   9   5   8  43  37  1.16  23
 7.- Necaxa              22   8   6   8  33  38  0.87  22
 8.- Puebla              22   6   7   9  30  47  0.64  19
 9.- Zacatepec           22   7   4  11  40  41  0.98  18
 9.- Marte               22   6   6  10  44  49  0.90  18 
11.- América             22   4   7  11  32  42  0.76  15
12.- Veracruz            22   3   6  13  22  54  0.41  12 (relegated)
 
Promoted: La Piedad


Season 1952-53

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Tampico             22  14   6   2  45  28  1.61  34 (champion)
 2.- Zacatepec           22  10   8   4  38  26  1.46  28
 3.- Leon                22  12   3   7  35  29  1.21  27
 4.- Atlas               22   8   9   5  42  32  1.31  25
 5.- Guadalajara         22  10   3   9  41  32  1.28  23
 6.- Puebla              22   8   5   9  34  28  1.21  21
 7.- Marte               22   7   6   9  29  31  0.94  20
 8.- Atlante             22   6   7   9  29  33  0.88  19
 8.- Oro                 22   7   5  10  30  41  0.73  19
10.- Necaxa              22   6   6  10  33  35  0.94  18
11.- América             22   5   6  11  23  40  0.58  16
12.- La Piedad           22   6   2  14  18  42  0.43  14 (relegated)

Promoted: Toluca

After this season Marte moved to Cuernavaca.


Season 1953-54
 
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Marte               22  11   4   7  34  27  1.26  26 (champion)
 2.- Oro                 22  12   1   9  57  45  1.27  25 
 2.- Puebla              22   8   9   5  31  29  1.07  25
 4.- Tampico             22   9   5   8  49  45  1.09  23
 4.- Toluca              22   8   7   7  35  34  1.03  23
 6.- Guadalajara         22   9   4   9  46  34  1.35  22
 6.- Necaxa              22   9   4   9  39  43  0.91  22 
 8.- Leon                22  10   1  11  36  31  1.16  21
 9.- América             22   7   6   9  37  45  0.82  20
 9.- Zacatepec           22   9   2  11  34  44  0.77  20
11.- Atlante             22   7   5  10  29  37  0.78  19
12.- Atlas               22   7   4  11  34  47  0.72  18 (relegated)

Promoted: Irapuato


Season 1954-55           
 
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Zacatepec           22  13   6   3  41  21  1.95  32 (champion)
 2.- Guadalajara         22  12   6   4  41  22  1.86  30
 3.- Necaxa              22  10   5   7  42  30  1.40  25
 3.- Leon                22  10   5   7  30  24  1.25  25
 5.- América             22   9   6   7  28  17  1.65  24 
 6.- Toluca              22   9   5   8  35  30  1.17  23
 6.- Tampico             22   8   7   7  28  35  0.80  23 
 8.- Oro                 22   8   4  10  42  41  1.02  20
 8.- Puebla              22   7   6   9  29  37  0.78  20
10.- Irapuato            22   5   6  11  26  38  0.68  16
11.- Atlante             22   4   7  11  23  35  0.66  15
12.- Marte               22   2   7  13  17  52  0.33  11 (relegated)

Promoted: Atlas (2nd. Division Champion), Zamora and Cuautla (Second and
third place in a promotion tournament to increase the number of teams to
14 in which Atlante was 1st. and thus not relegated, Marte 4th. (relegated)
and Queretaro 5th. (stayed in 2nd. division).


Season 1955-56           
 
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Leon                26  15   7   4  50  24  2.08  37 (champion)
 1.- Oro                 26  17   3   6  49  32  1.53  37
 3.- Atlante             26  13   6   7  53  37  1.43  32
 4.- Toluca              26  11   9   6  49  31  1.58  31 
 4.- Necaxa              26  12   7   7  44  35  1.26  31
 4.- Tampico             26  12   7   7  39  32  1.22  31
 7.- Zacatepec           26  11   5  10  40  36  1.11  27
 8.- América             26  10   4  12  51  47  1.09  24
 9.- Irapuato            26   8   6  12  35  43  0.81  22
10.- Guadalajara         26   5  11  10  33  35  0.94  21
10.- Cuautla             26   6   9  11  28  46  0.61  21
12.- Atlas               26   8   4  14  41  54  0.76  20
13.- Puebla              26   6   4  16  33  64  0.52  16
14.- Zamora              26   2  10  14  23  51  0.45  14 (relegated)
 
Championship playoff (Olympic Stadium, México City):
Leon 4, Oro 2
 
Champion: Leon           
 
Promoted: Monterrey
 
Due to economical problems Puebla asked permission to not play next
season and to come-back for 1957-58. 


Season 1956-57
                          
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Guadalajara         24  17   2   5  47  22  2.14  36 (champion)
 2.- Toluca              24  11   8   5  45  20  2.25  30
 2.- Leon                24  11   8   5  45  21  2.14  30
 2.- Atlante             24  11   8   5  46  27  1.70  30
 5.- Irapuato            24  12   2  10  38  36  1.06  26 
 6.- Atlas               24   9   7   8  35  35  1.00  25
 7.- Oro                 24   9   5  10  38  49  0.78  23
 8.- Cuautla             24  10   2  12  28  38  0.74  22
 9.- Necaxa              24   7   7  10  30  34  0.88  21
10.- Tampico             24   7   6  11  27  46  0.59  20
11.- América             24   5   8  11  25  44  0.57  18 
12.- Zacatepec           24   5   6  13  24  42  0.57  16
13.- Monterrey           24   4   7  13  23  46  0.50  15 (relegated)

After this season Puebla gave up its place on first division

Promoted: Zamora (2nd. Division Champion) and Morelia (to replace Puebla).


Season 1957-58
 
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Zacatepec           26  17   5   4  44  24  1.83  39 (champion)
 2.- Toluca              26  14   6   6  60  29  2.07  34
 3.- Guadalajara         26  14   5   7  48  27  1.78  33
 4.- Atlas               26  12   8   6  47  41  1.15  32
 5.- Leon                26  11   7   8  40  32  1.25  29 
 6.- Atlante             26  10   7   9  49  37  1.32  27
 7.- Zamora              26   9   7  10  44  47  0.94  25
 8.- Irapuato            26   7   9  10  40  45  0.89  23 
 9.- Oro                 26   8   6  12  41  53  0.77  22
 9.- América             26   8   6  12  33  45  0.73  22
11.- Necaxa              26   7   7  12  36  51  0.71  21
11.- Morelia             26   7   7  12  35  54  0.65  21
13.- Cuautla             26   5   9  12  32  47  0.68  19
14.- Tampico             26   5   7  14  22  39  0.56  17 (relegated)

Promoted: Celaya


Season 1958-59

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Guadalajara         26  16   6   4  52  26  2.00  38 (champion)
 2.- Leon                26  16   4   6  56  31  1.81  36
 3.- Zacatepec           26  13   6   7  46  41  1.12  32
 4.- América             26  11   9   6  52  38  1.37  31
 5.- Atlas               26  12   6   8  52  42  1.24  30 
 6.- Toluca              26  10   8   8  41  37  1.11  28
 7.- Irapuato            26  10   7   9  32  32  1.00  27
 8.- Oro                 26  10   4  12  48  57  0.84  24
 9.- Zamora              26   6   9  11  44  53  0.91  21
 9.- Morelia             26   7   7  12  36  44  0.82  21
11.- Necaxa              26   4  12  10  41  49  0.84  20
12.- Atlante             26   5   9  12  31  43  0.72  19
12.- Celaya              26   4  11  11  30  46  0.65  19 
14.- Cuautla             26   4  10  12  23  45  0.51  18 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Tampico        


Season 1959-60           
 
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Guadalajara         26  17   4   5  52  37  1.41  38 (champion)
 2.- América             26  14   6   6  38  29  1.31  34
 3.- Atlas               26  11   9   6  43  33  1.30  31 
 4.- Leon                26  12   6   8  51  36  1.42  30
 4.- Toluca              26  12   6   8  47  34  1.38  30
 6.- Irapuato            26  10   8   8  43  35  1.23  28
 7.- Tampico             26   8   9   9  52  55  0.95  25 
 7.- Oro                 26   9   7  10  44  53  0.83  25
 9.- Necaxa              26   6  12   8  41  46  0.89  24
10.- Zacatepec           26   7   9  10  43  43  1.00  23
11.- Atlante             26   7   8  11  37  43  0.86  22
11.- Celaya              26   7   8  11  31  44  0.70  22
13.- Morelia             26   6   8  12  32  35  0.91  20
14.- Zamora              26   4   4  18  32  63  0.51  12 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Monterrey


Season 1960-61           
 
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Guadalajara         26  17   5   4  53  29  1.83  39 (champion)
 2.- Oro                 26  14   4   8  37  24  1.54  32
 3.- Atlas               26  11   7   8  38  31  1.26  29
 3.- Necaxa              26   9  11   6  35  34  1.03  29
 5.- Leon                26  11   4  11  36  34  1.06  26 
 6.- América             26   8  10   8  29  28  1.04  26
 6.- Tampico             26  10   6  10  44  43  1.02  26
 6.- Zacatepec           26  10   6  10  44  51  0.86  26
 9.- Toluca              26   8   8  10  41  37  1.11  24
10.- Atlante             26   8   7  11  33  40  0.82  23
10.- Morelia             26   6  11   9  25  31  0.81  23
12.- Irapuato            26   7   7  12  39  47  0.83  21
12.- Monterrey           26   7   7  12  31  44  0.70  21
14.- Celaya              26   6   7  13  25  38  0.66  19 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Nacional (Guadalajara)  


Season 1961-62
 
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Guadalajara         26  20   1   5  58  17  3.41  41 (champion)
 2.- América             26  14   6   6  51  31  1.65  34
 2.- Toluca              26  15   4   7  58  37  1.57  34
 4.- Oro                 26  13   5   8  41  32  1.28  31 
 5.- Leon                26   5  15   6  24  30  0.80  25 
 5.- Irapuato            26  10   5  11  35  47  0.74  25
 7.- Morelia             26   8   8  10  32  42  0.76  24
 8.- Tampico             26   7   9  10  37  41  0.90  23
 8.- Atlante             26   8   7  11  38  45  0.84  23
 8.- Nacional            26   7   9  10  30  44  0.68  23
11.- Atlas               26   8   6  12  39  44  0.89  22
11.- Necaxa              26   7   8  11  47  54  0.87  22
13.- Monterrey           26   7   5  14  37  47  0.79  19
14.- Zacatepec           26   7   4  15  41  57  0.72  18 (relegated)
 
Promoted: U.N.A.M. (México)  


Season 1962-63           
 
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Oro                 26  15   6   5  55  35  1.57  36 (champion)
 2.- Guadalajara         26  12  11   3  39  25  1.56  35
 3.- América             26  11   9   6  42  24  1.75  31
 3.- Atlas               26  11   9   6  38  31  1.23  31
 5.- Monterrey           26   8  12   6  42  38  1.11  28 
 6.- Nacional            26   9   9   8  37  33  1.12  27
 7.- Toluca              26   8  10   8  32  31  1.03  26
 8.- Necaxa              26   9   7  10  47  51  0.92  25
 8.- Leon                26   6  13   7  35  41  0.85  25
10.- Atlante             26   6  10  10  34  38  0.89  22
10.- Irapuato            26   8   6  12  32  48  0.67  22
12.- U.N.A.M.            26   6   9  11  32  41  0.78  21
13.- Morelia             26   5   8  13  29  47  0.62  18
14.- Tampico             26   5   7  14  39  50  0.78  17 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Zacatepec      


Season 1963-64  
 
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Guadalajara         26  16   5   5  43  25  1.72  37 (champion)
 2.- América             26  11  11   4  46  24  1.92  33
 3.- Monterrey           26  12   8   6  40  26  1.54  32
 3.- Irapuato            26  12   8   6  40  35  1.14  32
 5.- Zacatepec           26  11   6   9  44  35  1.26  28 
 6.- Necaxa              26  11   5  10  42  31  1.35  27
 7.- U.N.A.M.            26   9   7  10  36  33  1.09  25
 7.- Oro                 26   9   7  10  53  49  1.08  25
 7.- Leon                26   9   7  10  34  33  1.03  25
 7.- Atlas               26   6  13   7  35  42  0.83  25
11.- Toluca              26   6  10  10  31  35  0.89  22
12.- Morelia             26   6   9  11  28  50  0.56  21
13.- Atlante             26   6   8  12  30  39  0.77  20
14.- Nacional            26   4   4  18  26  71  0.37  12 
 
Promoted: Cruz Azul (Jasso) (2nd. Division Champion) and Veracruz (2nd.
place in a promotion tournament to increase the number of teams to 16 in
which Nacional was 1st. and thus not relegated, Ciudad Madero was 3rd. and
Poza Rica was 4th.).


Season 1964-65

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Guadalajara         30  15  10   5  47  29  1.62  40 (champion)
 2.- Oro                 30  16   6   8  60  40  1.50  38 
 3.- Monterrey           30  17   3  10  45  27  1.67  37
 4.- América             30  10  14   6  36  23  1.57  34
 5.- Atlante             30  10  13   7  28  25  1.12  33
 6.- U.N.A.M.            30  11   9  10  39  39  1.00  31
 7.- Leon                30  12   6  12  37  35  1.06  30
 8.- Cruz Azul           30  10   9  11  45  42  1.07  29
 9.- Atlas               30  10   9  11  37  45  0.82  29
10.- Veracruz            30  10   8  12  41  44  0.93  28
11.- Toluca              30   8  11  11  31  34  0.91  27 
11.- Necaxa              30   9   9  12  34  43  0.79  27
13.- Morelia             30  10   6  14  44  52  0.85  26
13.- Zacatepec           30   8  10  12  29  37  0.78  26
15.- Irapuato            30   7   9  14  29  46  0.63  23 
16.- Nacional            30   6  10  14  29  50  0.58  22 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Ciudad Madero  


Season 1965-66

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
 1.- América             30  18   6   6  56  28  2.00  42 (champion)
 2.- Atlas               30  17   6   7  55  31  1.77  40
 2.- Guadalajara         30  17   6   7  47  33  1.42  40
 4.- Monterrey           30  13   7  10  41  37  1.11  33
 4.- Atlante             30  13   7  10  43  47  0.91  33
 6.- U.N.A.M.            30  13   5  12  51  50  1.02  31
 7.- Necaxa              30  10   9  11  35  42  0.83  29
 7.- Morelia             30  13   3  14  46  61  0.75  29
 9.- Leon                30  10   8  12  34  37  0.92  28 
10.- Irapuato            30  11   5  14  41  39  1.05  27
10.- Veracruz            30  12   3  15  40  41  0.98  27
12.- Toluca              30   7  12  11  39  37  1.05  26
12.- Cruz Azul           30   7  12  11  49  54  0.91  26 
14.- Ciudad Madero       30   7  10  13  39  48  0.81  24
14.- Oro                 30   6  12  12  36  50  0.72  24
16.- Zacatepec           30   7   7  16  29  47  0.62  21 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Nuevo Leon (Monterrey) 


Season 1966-67  
 
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Toluca              30  17   7   6  48  24  2.00  41 (champion)
 2.- América             30  14  11   5  46  29  1.59  39
 3.- Guadalajara         30  13   9   8  36  28  1.29  35
 4.- Necaxa              30  11  12   7  48  36  1.33  34
 4.- Leon                30  14   6  10  43  38  1.13  34
 6.- Nuevo Leon          30  11  10   9  36  30  1.20  32
 7.- Atlas               30   9  13   8  41  37  1.11  31
 8.- Monterrey           30  10  10  10  35  34  1.03  30
 8.- Irapuato            30  10  10  10  28  35  0.80  30
10.- Cruz Azul           30  10   9  11  45  42  1.07  29 
11.- Oro                 30   9   9  13  38  44  1.86  27 
12.- Atlante             30  11   4  15  34  36  0.94  26
12.- U.N.A.M.            30   7  12  11  45  53  0.85  26
14.- Veracruz            30   7  10  13  45  55  0.82  24
14.- Morelia             30   8   8  14  32  51  0.63  24
16.- Ciudad Madero       30   5   8  17  33  61  0.54  18 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Pachuca


Season 1967-68

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
 1.- Toluca              30  18   8   4  56  28  2.00  44 (champion) 
 2.- U.N.A.M.            30  16   8   6  46  31  1.48  40
 3.- Veracruz            30  15   9   6  46  28  1.64  39
 4.- Necaxa              30  14   8   8  38  28  1.35  36
 5.- Leon                30  13   9   8  46  35  1.31  35
 6.- Guadalajara         30  13   8   9  51  35  1.46  34
 6.- Cruz Azul           30  12  10   8  36  30  1.20  34
 8.- Atlante             30  14   5  11  56  42  1.33  33
 9.- América             30   6  17   7  27  25  1.08  29 
10.- Atlas               30   8  10  12  33  39  0.85  26 
11.- Irapuato            30   7  11  12  34  41  0.83  25
12.- Pachuca             30   8   8  14  37  52  0.71  24
13.- Nuevo Leon          30   8   6  16  41  61  0.67  22
14.- Monterrey           30   6   9  15  30  45  0.67  21
14.- Oro                 30   5  11  14  35  57  0.61  21
16.- Morelia             30   6   5  19  23  58  0.40  17 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Laguna (Torreon)


Season 1968-69           

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Cruz Azul           30  18   8   4  49  26  1.88  44 (champion) 
 2.- Guadalajara         30  14  10   6  45  30  1.50  38
 3.- Toluca              30  13   8   9  43  30  1.43  34
 3.- U.N.A.M.            30  13   8   9  50  42  1.19  34
 3.- América             30  14   6  10  38  36  1.06  34
 3.- Atlas               30  13   8   9  41  39  1.05  34
 7.- Leon                30  13   5  12  54  50  1.08  31
 7.- Atlante             30  12   7  11  43  44  0.98  31
 9.- Necaxa              30  10   9  11  38  31  1.23  29
10.- Pachuca             30  11   6  13  49  51  0.96  28 
10.- Monterrey           30  10   8  12  37  46  0.80  28
12.- Veracruz            30   8  11  11  29  35  0.83  27
13.- Laguna              30   7   9  14  34  45  0.76  23
13.- Irapuato            30   7   9  14  38  52  0.73  23
15.- Nuevo Leon          30   7   7  16  33  44  0.75  21 (relegated)
15.- Oro                 30   7   7  16  34  54  0.63  21
 
Relegation playoff (Azteca Stadium, México City):
Nuevo Leon 1 Oro 1 (aet) 
Nuevo Leon 2 Oro 2 (aet, Replay)  
Nuevo Leon 0 Oro 1 (2nd. Replay)  

Relegated: Nuevo Leon    

Pomoted: Torreon


Season 1969-70

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Guadalajara         30  18   9   3  54  24  2.25  45 (champion)
 2.- Cruz Azul           30  14  11   5  40  19  2.11  39 
 2.- Veracruz            30  16   7   7  47  36  1.31  39 
 4.- Toluca              30  13   7  10  46  35  1.31  33
 4.- Necaxa              30  11  11   8  32  26  1.23  33
 6.- América             30  12   7  11  50  49  1.02  31
 6.- Leon                30  11   9  10  43  43  1.00  31
 8.- Pachuca             30  11   7  12  41  49  0.84  29
 9.- Monterrey           30   9  10  11  39  41  0.95  28
 9.- Atlante             30  10   8  12  51  55  0.93  28
11.- Oro                 30  10   7  13  41  58  0.71  27 
12.- Atlas               30   8  10  12  25  37  0.68  26 
13.- U.N.A.M.            30   8   9  13  42  43  0.98  25
14.- Irapuato            30   8   8  14  26  36  0.72  24
15.- Torreon             30   5  13  12  24  37  0.65  23
16.- Laguna              30   6   7  17  31  44  0.70  19

Playoff for Second Place (Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México)
Cruz Azul 3 Veracruz 3 [aet; 3-2pen]   

Relegated: None.
 
Promoted: Zacatepec (2nd. Division Champion) and Puebla (Winner of a
promotional tournament to increase the number of teams to 18 in which
Union de Curtidores(Leon) was 2nd., Nacional(Guadalajara) was 3rd. and
Naucalpan was 4th.        


México 1970
 
This tournament was played before and after the 1970 World Cup. It is
counted as a league championship. 
 
First Stage
 
Group Odds:               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Torreon             14   5   7   2  22  16  1.38  17
 2.- Monterrey           14   5   6   3  16  21  0.76  16 
 3.- Guadalajara         14   7   1   6  27  18  1.50  15
 3.- Leon                14   5   5   4  25  20  1.25  15
 5.- U.N.A.M.            14   4   6   4  20  21  0.95  14
 5.- Oro                 14   6   2   6  15  18  0.83  14
 7.- Veracruz            14   5   3   6  25  23  1.09  13 
 8.- Necaxa              14   1   6   7  10  23  0.46   8
 
Group Evens:              P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Toluca              14   7   3   4  21  12  1.75  17
 2.- Pachuca             14   6   4   4  15   9  1.67  16
 2.- Cruz Azul           14   7   2   5  13  13  1.00  16
 2.- Atlas               14   6   4   4  17  19  0.89  16
 5.- América             14   6   2   6  16  15  1.07  14
 6.- Laguna              14   4   4   6  13  19  0.68  12
 7.- Atlante             14   2   7   5  12  17  0.71  11
 8.- Irapuato            14   4   2   8  15  18  0.83  10

Second Stage:
Top 4 from each group to Championship group, bottom 4 to Consolation group.

Championship Group:       P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Cruz Azul           14  10   1   3  26  15  1.73  21 (champion)
 2.- Guadalajara         14   7   5   2  21  11  1.91  19 
 3.- Leon                14   7   4   3  22  15  1.47  18 
 4.- Toluca              14   7   3   4  26  15  1.73  17
 5.- Pachuca             14   6   1   7  21  24  0.88  13
 6.- Atlas               14   3   4   7  13  23  0.57  10
 7.- Monterrey           14   2   5   7  13  20  0.65   9
 8.- Torreon             14   2   1  11  12  31  0.39   5
 
Consolation Group:        P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- U.N.A.M.            14   7   3   4  14   8  1.75  17 
 1.- Laguna              14   6   5   3  17  12  1.42  17 
 3.- Veracruz            14   6   4   4  16  13  1.23  16
 4.- Atlante             14   4   7   3  16  13  1.23  15
 4.- Irapuato            14   5   5   4  15  17  0.88  15
 6.- América             14   4   6   4  13  12  1.08  14
 7.- Necaxa              14   3   5   6  13  18  0.71  11
 8.- Oro                 14   2   3   9  10  21  0.48   7
 
After this Tournament Oro changed its name to Jalisco.


Season 1970-71

Group Corsairs:           P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Toluca             34  14  15   5  38  21  1.81  43
  2.- Jalisco            34  12  14   8  35  29  1.21  38
  2.- Zacatepec          34  14  10  10  39  37  1.05  38
  4.- Cruz Azul          34  11  15   8  39  39  1.00  37
  5.- U.N.A.M.           34  10  15   9  43  38  1.13  35
  6.- Necaxa             34  10  11  13  44  39  1.13  31
  7.- Irapuato           34   8  13  13  34  53  0.64  29
  8.- Laguna             34  10   8  16  37  47  0.79  28
  9.- Atlas              34   5  12  17  32  48  0.67  22 (relegated)
 
Group Pirates:            P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- América            34  17  10   7  56  33  1.70  44 (champion)
  2.- Monterrey          34  15  10   9  46  37  1.24  40
  3.- Leon               34  14  10  10  50  41  1.22  38
  4.- Atlante            34   9  16   9  33  31  1.06  34 
  5.- Veracruz           34  12   9  13  39  40  0.98  33
  6.- Puebla             34  11  10  13  43  49  0.88  32
  7.- Torreon            34  11   9  14  27  35  0.77  31
  8.- Guadalajara        34  11   8  15  34  44  0.77  30
  9.- Pachuca            34  11   7  16  38  46  0.83  29
 
* Qualify to Final
 
Championship Finals:
Toluca 0 América 0
América 2 Toluca 0 (2-0 agg)  

Champion: América

Relegation Playoffs:
Pachuca 2 Atlas 2
Atlas 1 Pachuca 1 (3-3 agg)  
Pachuca 2 Atlas 0 (in Leon)   
 
Relegated: Atlas
 
Promoted: San Luis
 
After this season Necaxa changed its name to Atletico Español and Cruz Azul
moved to México City.


Season 1971-72           
 
Group A                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          34  22   7   5  65  36  1.81  51 (champion)
* 2.- América            34  20   8   6  70  35  2.00  48
  3.- Jalisco            34  15   9  10  57  48  1.19  39
  4.- Leon               34  12  11  11  76  58  1.31  35
  5.- Zacatepec          34  11  12  11  34  36  0.94  34
  6.- Laguna             34   9  15  10  34  34  1.00  33
  7.- San Luis           34  11  10  13  37  47  0.79  32
  8.- Veracruz           34   8  13  13  40  51  0.78  29
  9.- Atletico Español   34   8   8  18  48  72  0.67  24

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Monterrey          34  14  12   8  41  37  1.11  40
* 2.- Guadalajara        34  14  11   9  37  33  1.12  39
  3.- Puebla             34  13   9  12  47  42  1.12  35
  3.- Atlante            34  13   9  12  30  28  1.07  35
  5.- Pachuca            34  10  13  11  38  46  0.83  33
  6.- U.N.A.M.           34  11   9  14  36  38  0.95  31
  6.- Toluca             34  11   9  14  46  51  0.90  31
  8.- Torreon            34   8  11  15  35  55  0.64  27
  9.- Irapuato           34   2  12  20  26  50  0.52  16 (relegated)
 
* Qualify to championship playoffs for the Championship  

Semi-Finals:
Cruz Azul 0 Guadalajara 1    
Guadalajara 0 Cruz Azul 2 (1-2 agg)
  
América 1 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 2 América 1 (2-2 agg)   
América 3 Monterrey 1 (in Leon)   

Final (Azteca Stadium, México City):
Cruz Azul 4 América 1
 
Champion: Cruz Azul 

Relegation Playoffs:
Torreon 1 Atletico Español 1
Atletico Español 3 Torreon 2 (4-2 agg)

Veracruz 3 Irapuato 1
Irapuato 0 Veracruz 0 (1-3 agg)

Relegation Final: 
Torreon 1 Irapuato 0 (in Guadalajara)

Relegated: Irapuato

2nd. Division Final (Azteca Stadium, México City):
Atlas 4 U.A.N.L. 0

Promoted: Atlas


Season 1972-73

Group "Pirata Fuente"     P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
* 1.- Cruz Azul          34  19   8   7  60  37  1.62  46 (champion)
* 2.- Atletico Español   34  12  12  10  43  43  1.00  36
  3.- U.N.A.M.           34  14   7  13  37  32  1.16  35
  4.- Puebla             34  12   9  13  46  46  1.00  33
  5.- Guadalajara        34  10  12  12  38  39  0.97  32
  5.- Monterrey          34  10  12  12  31  38  0.82  32
  5.- Veracruz           34  10  12  12  41  51  0.80  32
  8.- Zacatepec          34   8  12  14  41  50  0.82  28
  9.- Pachuca            34   9   6  19  40  68  0.59  24 (relegated)

Group "Juan Carreño"      P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Leon               34  18   8   8  59  34  1.74  44
* 1.- Atlas              34  18   8   8  63  38  1.66  44
  3.- América            34  13  16   5  52  33  1.58  42
  4.- Toluca             34  13  13   8  51  39  1.31  39
  5.- Atlante            34   9  14  11  40  47  0.85  32
  6.- Jalisco            34  12   7  15  45  57  0.79  31
  7.- San Luis           34   9  11  14  49  57  0.86  29
  8.- Torreon            34   9   9  16  37  54  0.69  27 
  9.- Laguna             34   8  10  16  36  46  0.78  26

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Semi-Finals:
Atlas 2 Cruz Azul 3
Cruz Azul 1 Atlas 0 (4-2 agg)

Atletico Español 0 Leon 0
Leon 3 Atletico Español 3 (3-3 agg)
Leon 1 Atletico Español 1 (aet 5-4 pks, in Puebla)

Finals:
Leon 1 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 0 Leon 0 (1-1 agg)
Cruz Azul 2 Leon 1 (in Puebla)

Champion: Cruz Azul

Relegation Playoffs:
Laguna 1 Zacatepec 0 
Zacatepec 1 Laguna 0 (1-1 agg)
Laguna 3 Zacatepec 0 (in Guadalajara)

Torreon 0 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 1 Torreon 3 (1-3 agg)

Relegation finals:
Pachuca 0 Zacatepec 0 (in Mexico City)

Playoff
Zacatepec 1 Pachuca 0 (1-0 agg) (in Mexico City)

Relegated: Pachuca

2nd. Division Finals:
Ciudad Madero 0 Irapuato 1
Irapuato 0 Ciudad Madero 2 (1-2 agg)

Promoted: Ciudad Madero   


Season 1973-74     
  
Group A                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          34  18  13   3  69  35  1.97  49 (champion)
* 2.- Monterrey          34  22   4   8  65  36  1.81  48
  3.- Toluca             34  14  11   9  53  43  1.23  39
  4.- U.N.A.M.           34  12  13   9  55  42  1.31  37
  5.- Atlas              34  14   8  12  53  52  1.02  36
  6.- Jalisco            34  13   9  12  51  49  1.04  35
  7.- Guadalajara        34  11  12  11  43  45  0.96  34
  8.- Zacatepec          34  12   9  13  48  51  0.94  33
  9.- Laguna             34   9  10  15  39  54  0.72  28
  
Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Atletico Español   34  15  11   8  66  47  1.40  41
* 2.- Puebla             34  13  14   7  57  40  1.42  40 
  2.- Leon               34  12  16   6  62  44  1.41  40
  4.- América            34  14   9  11  55  43  1.28  37
  5.- Torreon            34   8   9  17  47  72  0.65  25
  6.- Atlante            34   5  14  15  44  67  0.66  24
  7.- Ciudad Madero      34   6  11  17  38  75  0.51  23
  8.- Veracruz           34   7   8  19  33  53  0.62  22
  9.- San Luis           34   8   5  21  35  65  0.54  21 (relegated)

* Qualify to Championship playoffs

Semi-Finals:
Puebla 1 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 6 Puebla 1 (7-2 agg)

Atletico Español 3 Monterrey 4
Monterrey 1 Atletico Español 3 (5-6 agg)

Championship Finals:
Atletico Español 2 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 3 Atletico Español 0 (4-2 agg)

Champion: Cruz Azul

Relegation playoff:
San Luis 0 Laguna 0
Laguna 2 San Luis 0 (2-0 agg)

Relegated: San Luis

2nd. Division Finals: 
U. de Guadalajara 2 U.A.N.L. 0
U.A.N.L. 3 U. de Guadalajara 0 (3-2 agg)

Promoted: U.A.N.L. (Monterrey)

After this season Universidad de Guadalajara bought the Torreon franchise
and Atletico Potosino (San Luis) and Union de Curtidores (Leon), the 2nd.
Division semifinalists, were invited to 1st. Division to increase the
number of teams to 20.


Season 1974-75

Group Odds                P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
* 1.- Toluca             38  19  12   7  54  32  1.69  50 (champion)
* 2.- Cruz Azul          38  17  15   6  71  43  1.65  49
  3.- Atletico Español   38  20   7  11  62  39  1.59  47
  3.- América            38  17  13   8  65  43  1.51  47
  5.- U. de Guadalajara  38  13  16   9  63  44  1.43  42
  6.- Atlas              38  13  14  11  70  66  1.07  40
  7.- Guadalajara        38  13  12  13  50  52  0.96  38
  8.- Veracruz           38  12   7  19  41  65  0.63  31
  9.- Atletico Potosino  38  10   9  19  44  61  0.72  29
 10.- Atlante            38   7  14  17  43  69  0.62  28

Group Evens               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
* 1.- Leon               38  21   9   8  70  50  1.40  51
* 2.- U. de Curtidores   38  15  16   7  65  44  1.48  46
  3.- Monterrey          38  15  14   9  72  55  1.31  44
  4.- Puebla             38  14  12  12  49  48  1.02  40
  5.- Jalisco            38  10  16  12  41  45  0.91  36
  6.- U.A.N.L.           38   8  18  12  47  61  0.77  34
  7.- U.N.A.M.           38  11  10  17  56  61  0.92  32 
  8.- Zacatepec          38  12   5  21  59  63  0.94  29
  9.- Laguna             38   9   8  21  43  69  0.62  26
 10.- Ciudad Madero      38   5  11  22  31  86  0.36  21 (relegated)

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Championship Group:
Round 1
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 0
Union de Curtidores 1 Leon 0 
Round 2
Toluca 1 Cruz Azul 0 
Leon 0 Union de Curtidores 0
Round 3
Cruz Azul 0 Leon 1 
Union de Curtidores 0 Toluca 3
Round 4
Toluca 2 Union de Curtidores 1
Leon 3 Cruz Azul 2
Round 5  
Union de Curtidores 1 Cruz Azul 2
Toluca 1 Leon 0
Round 6
Cruz Azul 1 Union de Curtidores 5
Leon 3 Toluca 1

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Toluca              6   4   0   2   8   5  1.60   8
  2.- Leon                6   3   1   2   7   5  1.40   7
  3.- U. de Curtidores    6   2   1   3   8   8  1.00   5
  4.- Cruz Azul           6   2   0   4   6  11  0.55   4

Champion: Toluca

2nd. Division Final:
U.A.G. 1 Irapuato 0 (in México City) 

Promoted: U.A.G. (Guadalajara)


Season 1975-76

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
* 1.- América            38  23   7   8  62  40  1.55  53 (champion)
* 2.- U.A.G.             38  13  11  14  40  52  0.77  37
  3.- Guadalajara        38  11  13  14  47  52  0.90  35
  4.- Puebla             38   9  10  19  42  61  0.69  28
  5.- Atletico Potosino  38  10   6  22  40  67  0.60  26
  
Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Monterrey          38  16  12  10  47  37  1.27  44
* 2.- U. de Curtidores   38  10  20   8  52  47  1.11  40
  3.- Atlas              38  13  11  14  59  57  1.04  37
  4.- U.A.N.L.           38  12  13  13  50  54  0.93  37
  5.- Atlante            38   5  17  16  27  53  0.51  27 (relegated)

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          38  15  14   9  60  38  1.58  44
* 2.- U. de Guadalajara  38  15  13  10  51  36  1.42  43
  3.- Atletico Español   38  10  18  10  51  48  1.06  38
  4.- Zacatepec          38  12   8  18  41  57  0.72  32
  5.- Veracruz           38  10  12  16  38  64  0.59  32 
  
Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           38  18  13   7  67  40  1.68  49 
* 2.- Leon               38  17  12   9  57  38  1.50  46
  3.- Toluca             38  14  12  12  47  41  1.15  40
  4.- Laguna             38  12  15  11  53  46  1.15  39
  5.- Jalisco            38  10  13  15  59  62  0.95  33

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Finals:
U.A.G. 0 América 1
América 0 U.A.G. 0 (1-0 agg)

Union de Curtidores 3 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 2 Union de Curtidores 1 (2-4 agg)

U. de Guadalajara 5 Leon 0 
Leon 0 U. de Guadalajara 1 (0-6 agg)

Monterrey 5 Cruz Azul 1   
Cruz Azul 1 Monterrey 2 (2-7 agg) 
  
Semi-Finals:
Union de Curtidores 0 América 1   
América 1 Union de Curtidores 0 (2-0 agg)

U. de Guadalajara 1 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 1 U. de Guadalajara 2 (2-3 agg)

Finals:
U. de Guadalajara 0 América 3 
América 1 U. de Guadalajara 0 (4-0 agg)

Champion: América

Relegation playoff:
Atletico Potosino 2 Atlante 1 
Atlante 0 Atletico Potosino 0 (2-1 agg)  

Relegated: Atlante       
  
2nd. Division Finals:
San Luis 1 Tecnologico de Celaya 0
Tecnologico de Celaya 2 San Luis 2 (2-3 agg) 

Promoted: San Luis


Season 1976-77

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- América            38  16  18   4  56  38  1.47  50
* 2.- Guadalajara        38  15  13  10  44  38  1.16  43
  3.- Leon               38  14  11  13  50  49  1.02  39
  4.- Puebla             38  13  11  14  49  49  1.00  37 
  5.- Veracruz           38  11  11  16  45  58  0.78  33

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           38  19  12   7  67  43  1.56  50 (champion)
* 2.- Atletico Potosino  38  16  11  11  54  43  1.26  43
  3.- U.A.G.             38  13  10  15  41  45  0.91  36
  4.- Monterrey          38  10  12  16  51  59  0.86  32
  5.- Zacatepec          38   7  13  18  28  53  0.53  27 (relegated)

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          38  17  12   9  51  38  1.34  46
* 2.- San Luis           38  10  19   9  45  46  0.98  39
  3.- Toluca             38  12  12  14  43  44  0.98  36
  4.- Atlas              38  11   9  18  53  65  0.82  31
  5.- U.A.N.L.           38   9  12  17  39  55  0.71  30

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U. de Guadalajara  38  18  10  10  53  39  1.36  46
* 2.- Atletico Español   38  15  13  10  49  33  1.48  43
  3.- Jalisco            38  10  16  12  64  61  1.05  36
  4.- U. de Curtidores   38  11  10  17  49  57  0.86  32
  5.- Laguna             38  11   9  18  47  65  0.72  31
  
* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter Finals: 

Group 1:
Round 1
San Luis 0 U.N.A.M. 0
Atletico Español 0 Cruz Azul 0
Round 2
Cruz Azul 1 San Luis 0
Atletico Español 0 U.N.A.M. 2 
Round 3
Cruz Azul 1 U.N.A.M. 2
Atletico Español 2 San Luis 1 
Round 4
Cruz Azul 2 Atletico Español 1
U.N.A.M. 4 San Luis 2
Round 5
San Luis 2 Cruz Azul 0
Atletico Español 1 U.N.A.M. 1
Round 6 
San Luis 2 Atletico Español 0 
U.N.A.M. 0 Cruz Azul 2

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.            6   3   2   1   9   6  1.50   8
  2.- Cruz Azul           6   3   1   2   6   5  1.20   7
  3.- San Luis            6   2   1   3   7   7  1.00   5
  4.- Atletico Español    6   1   2   3   4   8  0.50   4

Group 2:
Round 1
Guadalajara 1 América 2
Atletico Potosino 0 U. de Guadalajara 2  
Round 2
U. de Guadalajara 0 Guadalajara 0
Atletico Potosino 2 América 2
Round 3
U. de Guadalajara 0 América 0
Atletico Potosino 3 Guadalajara 0 
Round 4
América 0 Guadalajara 1  
U. de Guadalajara 3 Atletico Potosino 0
Round 5
Guadalajara 0 U. de Guadalajara 2
América 7 Atletico Potosino 1
Round 6
América 3 U. de Guadalajara 1 
Guadalajara 0 Atletico Potosino 3

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U. de Guadalajara   6   3   2   1   8   3  2.67   8
  2.- América             6   3   2   1  14   6  2.33   8
  3.- Atletico Potosino   6   2   1   3   9  14  0.64   5 
  4.- Guadalajara         6   1   1   4   2  10  0.20   3

* Qualify to Finals

Finals:
U. de Guadalajara 0 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 1 U. de Guadalajara 0 (1-0 agg) 

Champion: U.N.A.M.

Relegation Playoff
Zacatepec 2 U.A.N.L. 2
U.A.N.L. 2 Zacatepec 1 (4-3 agg) 

2nd. Division Finals:
Queretaro 2 Atlante 4    
Atlante 2 Queretaro 1 (6-3 agg)  
  
Promoted: Atlante

After this season Tampico bought the San Luis franchise.


Season 1977-78

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           38  20   8  10  81  53  1.53  48
* 2.- U.A.G.             38  17  12   9  73  46  1.59  46
  3.- Laguna             38   8  19  11  45  49  0.92  35
  4.- Atletico Potosino  38  11  10  17  41  64  0.64  32
  5.- U. de Curtidores   38   8  10  20  42  71  0.59  26

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- América            38  19  13   6  55  38  1.45  51
* 2.- U.A.N.L.           38  18   8  12  50  40  1.25  44 (champion)
  3.- Jalisco            38  16   8  14  61  60  1.02  40
  4.- Monterrey          38  15   8  15  63  56  1.12  38
  5.- Leon               38  13  10  15  60  61  0.97  36
  
Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          38  14  15   9  56  44  1.27  43
* 2.- Tampico            38  11  13  14  53  55  0.96  35
  3.- Guadalajara        38  12  10  16  48  56  0.86  34
  4.- Atlante            38  11  12  15  44  55  0.80  34
  5.- Veracruz           38  12   9  17  50  62  0.81  33

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Toluca             38  20   7  11  55  37  1.49  47
* 2.- U. de Guadalajara  38  17   7  14  61  50  1.22  41
  3.- Atletico Español   38  13  15  10  58  51  1.14  41
  4.- Puebla             38  10   8  20  35  52  0.67  28
  5.- Atlas              38  10   8  20  36  67  0.54  28 (relegated)

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Finals:
Tampico 2 América 2       
América 1 Tampico 1 (3-3 agg; aet; 2-4 on pks)

U. de Guadalajara 2 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 2 U. de Guadalajara 0 (3-2 agg)  

Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 Cruz Azul 2 (2-3 agg; aet)

U.A.N.L. 1 U.A.G. 0 
U.A.G. 2 U.A.N.L. 3 (2-4 agg)

Semi-Finals:
Tampico 2 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 4 Tampico 0 (5-2 agg)

Cruz Azul 1 U.A.N.L. 0
U.A.N.L. 3 Cruz Azul 0 (3-1 agg)

Finals:
U.A.N.L. 2 U.N.A.M 0
U.N.A.M 1 U.A.N.L. 1 (1-3 agg)

Champion: U.A.N.L.

Relegation playoff:
Union de Curtidores 0 Atlas 0 
Atlas 2 Union de Curtidores 4 (2-4 agg)  

Relegated: Atlas         
  
2nd. Division Finals:
Irapuato 0 Zacatepec 1
Zacatepec 3 Irapuato 1 (4-1 agg)  

Promoted: Zacatepec      
  
After this season Deportivo Neza bought the Laguna franchise.


Season 1978-79

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Monterrey          38  14  12  12  52  43  1.21  40
* 2.- América            38  14   9  15  58  49  1.18  37
  3.- Guadalajara        38  11  13  14  43  56  0.77  35
  4.- Atlante            38   9  13  16  51  56  0.91  31
  5.- Veracruz           38   7   9  22  35  83  0.42  23 (relegated)

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           38  17  11  10  77  57  1.35  45
* 2.- Atletico Potosino  38  19   7  13  58  55  1.05  45 
  3.- Tampico            38  11  13  14  59  65  0.91  35
  4.- Leon               38  13   7  18  50  67  0.75  31
  5.- Jalisco            38   8  12  18  49  67  0.73  28

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          38  19  13   6  70  32  2.19  51 (champion)
* 2.- Toluca             38  19   7  12  59  43  1.37  45
  3.- Puebla             38  14  14  10  53  49  1.08  42
  4.- U. de Guadalajara  38  15   7  16  60  57  1.05  37
  5.- U. de Curtidores   38  12  11  15  54  57  0.95  35

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U.A.N.L.           38  17  14   7  58  46  1.26  48
* 2.- Zacatepec          38  15  13  10  55  45  1.22  43
  3.- U.A.G.             38  13  15  10  56  44  1.27  41
  4.- Atletico Español   38  13  10  15  54  62  0.87  36
  5.- Deportivo Neza     38  10  10  18  35  53  0.66  30

* Qualify to championship playoff

Quarter-finals:

Group 1:
Round 1
Atletico Potosino 0 Toluca 2
América 1 Cruz Azul 0
Round 2
Toluca 1 América 0
Cruz Azul 2 Atletico Potosino 1
Round 3
Atletico Potosino 1 América 2
Toluca 0 Cruz Azul 1
Round 4
Cruz Azul 2 América 1 
Toluca 5 Atletico Potosino 0
Round 5
América 3 Toluca 1 
Atletico Potosino 2 Cruz Azul 2
Round 6
América 0 Atletico Potosino 1
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 0

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul           6   4   1   1   8   5  1.60   9
  2.- Toluca              6   3   0   3   9   5  1.80   6
  3.- América             6   3   0   3   7   6  1.17   6
  4.- Atletico Potosino   6   1   1   4   5  13  0.38   3

Group 2:
Round 1
U.N.A.M. 1 Zacatepec 0
Monterrey 0 U.A.N.L. 1
Round 2
U.A.N.L. 2 Zacatepec 1
U.N.A.M. 2 Monterrey 2   
Round 3
U.N.A.M. 3 U.A.N.L. 0    
Monterrey 2 Zacatepec 1
Round 4
U.A.N.L. 1 Monterrey 1   
Zacatepec 1 U.N.A.M. 2
Round 5   
Monterrey 1 U.N.A.M. 1
Zacatepec 1 U.A.N.L. 1   
Round 6
U.A.N.L. 2 U.N.A.M. 0     
Zacatepec 2 Monterrey 2   

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
* 1.- U.N.A.M.            6   3   2   1   9   6  1.50   8
  2.- U.A.N.L.            6   3   2   1   8   7  1.14   8
  3.- Monterrey           6   1   4   1   8   8  1.00   6
  4.- Zacatepec           6   0   2   4   6  10  0.60   2

* Qualify to Finals      

Finals:
U.N.A.M. 0 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 2 U.N.A.M. 0 (2-0 agg) 

Champion: Cruz Azul       

2nd. Division Finals:    
Cuautla 1 Atlas 2        
Atlas 1 Cuautla 1
  
Promoted: Atlas


Season 1979-80

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          38  20  15   3  67  34  1.97  55 (champion)
* 2.- Atlante            38  20   9   9  70  40  1.75  49
  3.- Monterrey          38   9  16  13  40  50  0.80  34
  4.- Puebla             38  11  11  16  56  62  0.90  33
  5.- Jalisco            38   8  12  18  46  65  0.71  28 (relegated)

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           38  17  12   9  68  55  1.24  46
* 2.- Tampico            38  15  11  12  61  54  1.13  41
  3.- Guadalajara        38  11  16  11  45  41  1.10  38
  4.- Atletico Potosino  38   8  13  17  34  52  0.65  29
  5.- U. de Curtidores   38  10   8  20  39  53  0.74  28

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- América            38  23  11   4  71  37  1.92  57
* 2.- Deportivo Neza     38  12  20   6  53  38  1.39  44
  3.- Toluca             38  14  11  13  44  45  0.98  39
  4.- U. de Guadalajara  38   9  13  16  41  56  0.73  31
  5.- Leon               38   9  11  18  41  60  0.68  29

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Zacatepec          38  16  12  10  72  52  1.38  44
* 2.- U.A.N.L.           38  14  12  12  62  64  0.97  40
  3.- U.A.G.             38  11  14  13  51  61  0.84  36
  4.- Atletico Español   38  11   8  19  37  56  0.66  30
  5.- Atlas              38   9  11  18  47  70  0.67  29

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:

Group 1:
Round 1
América 1 U.A.N.L. 2
U.N.A.M. 0 Zacatepec 0    
Round 2
América 2 Zacatepec 0     
U.A.N.L. 0 U.N.A.M. 1   
Round 3
U.N.A.M. 0 América 1
Zacatepec 1 U.A.N.L. 1  
Round 4
Zacatepec 0 U.N.A.M. 0   
U.A.N.L. 0 América 0      
Round 5
Zacatepec 3 América 2 
U.N.A.M. 2 U.A.N.L. 2
Round 6
U.A.N.L. 4 Zacatepec 1 
América 0 U.N.A.M. 0

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U.A.N.L.            6   2   3   1   9   6  1.50   7
  2.- América             6   2   2   2   6   5  1.20   6
  3.- U.N.A.M.            6   1   4   1   3   3  1.00   6
  4.- Zacatepec           6   1   3   2   5   9  0.56   5

Group 2:
Round 1
Tampico 0 Cruz Azul 1
Deportivo Neza 1 Atlante 0
Round 2
Cruz Azul 4 Atlante 2 
Deportivo Neza 1 Tampico 1
Round 3
Deportivo Neza 0 Cruz Azul 1  
Atlante 5 Tampico 2      
Round 4
Atlante 1 Deportivo Neza 1
Cruz Azul 0 Tampico 1    
Round 5
Cruz Azul 1 Deportivo Neza 0
Tampico 1 Atlante 1
Round 6
Atlante 3 Cruz Azul 1    
Tampico 1 Deportivo Neza 2

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul           6   4   0   2   8   6  1.33   8
  2.- Atlante             6   2   2   2  12  10  1.20   6
  3.- Deportivo Neza      6   2   2   2   5   5  1.00   6
  4.- Tampico             6   1   2   3   6  10  0.60   4

* Qualify to Finals

Finals:
U.A.N.L. 0 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 3 U.A.N.L. 3 (4-3 agg) 

Relegation playoff:       
Jalisco 2 Union de Curtidores 1  
Union de Curtidores 3 Jalisco 1 (4-3 agg)
  
Relegated: Jalisco
  
2nd. Division Finals:
Osos Grises(Toluca) 0 Atletas Campesinos 0
Atletas Campesinos 2 Osos Grises(Toluca) 1 (2-1 agg)

Promoted: Atletas Campesinos (Queretaro)


Season 1980-81

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS

* 1.- Atletico Español   38  15  12  11  43  43  1.00  42
* 2.- Toluca             38  14  12  12  47  41  1.15  40
  3.- Monterrey          38  12  14  12  50  55  0.91  38
  4.- América            38  11  14  13  53  49  1.08  36
  5.- Atlas              38   7  13  18  30  51  0.59  27

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          38  14  14  10  45  36  1.25  42
* 2.- Deportivo Neza     38  13  15  10  42  39  1.08  41
  3.- Puebla             38  12  13  13  56  59  0.95  37
  4.- U. de Guadalajara  38  11  10  17  44  55  0.80  32
  5.- Leon               38   8  15  15  32  65  0.49  31

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U.A.G.             38  19  13   6  70  49  1.43  51
* 2.- Zacatepec          38  17   8  13  67  54  1.24  42
  3.- Atlante            38  16   9  13  58  47  1.23  41
  4.- Atletico Potosino  38  10  16  12  48  55  0.87  36
  5.- U. de Curtidores   38   7  16  15  28  46  0.61  30 (relegated)

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           38  19  11   8  79  53  1.49  49 (champion)
* 2.- Guadalajara        38  15  13  10  53  41  1.29  43
  3.- U.A.N.L.           38  14   9  15  52  52  1.00  37
  4.- Tampico            38  11  12  15  57  60  0.95  34
  5.- Atletas Campesinos 38  12   7  19  42  46  0.91  31

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:           
  
Group 1:
Round 1
U.A.G. 0 Toluca 0         
Zacatepec 1 Cruz Azul 1
Round 2
Toluca 0 Cruz Azul 1
Zacatepec 3 U.A.G. 1 
Round 3
Toluca 1 Zacatepec 0
U.A.G. 0 Cruz Azul 0
Round 4
U.A.G. 3 Zacatepec 4
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 0
Round 5
Cruz Azul 1 Zacatepec 0
Toluca 3 U.A.G. 1  
Round 6
Zacatepec 4 Toluca 1
Cruz Azul 1 U.A.G. 2
  
Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul           6   3   2   1   5   3  1.67   8
  2.- Zacatepec           6   3   1   2  12   8  1.50   7
  3.- Toluca              6   2   1   3   5   7  0.71   5
  4.- U.A.G.              6   1   2   3   7  11  0.64   4

Group 2:
Round 1
Atletico Español 2 Guadalajara 0 
U.N.A.M. 1 Deportivo Neza 0  
Round 2
U.N.A.M. 3 Atletico Español 2 
Guadalajara 0 Deportivo Neza 0
Round 3
Guadalajara 2 U.N.A.M. 3 
Atletico Español 0 Deportivo Neza 0
Round 4
Atletico Español 1 U.N.A.M. 1 
Deportivo Neza 1 Guadalajara 0
Round 5
Deportivo Neza 1 U.N.A.M. 2
Guadalajara 2 Atletico Español 1
Round 6
Deportivo Neza 2 Atletico Español 0
U.N.A.M. 2 Guadalajara 3

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.            6   4   1   1  12   9  1.33   9
  2.- Deportivo Neza      6   2   2   2   4   3  1.33   6
  3.- Guadalajara         6   2   1   3   7   9  0.78   5
  4.- Atletico Español    6   1   2   3   6   8  0.75   4

* qualify to Finals      

Finals:
Cruz Azul 1 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 4 Cruz Azul 1 (4-2 agg) 

Champion: U.N.A.M.        

Relegation playoff:      
Atlas 2 Union de Curtidores 0
Union de Curtidores 2 Atlas 1 (2-3 agg)  
  
Relegated: Union de Curtidores

2nd. Division Finals:
Tapatio (Guadalajara) 1 Atletico Morelia 1
Atletico Morelia 1 Tapatio (Guadalajara) 0

Promoted: Atletico Morelia


Season 1981-82

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- América            38  16  13   9  54  31  1.74  45
* 2.- U.A.N.L.           38  16  12  10  58  43  1.35  44 (champion)
  3.- Puebla             38  15  11  12  59  56  1.05  41
  4.- U.N.A.M.           38  12  14  12  64  51  1.25  38
  5.- Atlas              38   9   8  21  35  67  0.52  26
  
Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U. de Guadalajara  38  13  17   8  49  35  1.40  43
* 2.- Deportivo Neza     38  13  17   8  54  43  1.26  43
  3.- Cruz Azul          38  14  15   9  51  44  1.16  43
  4.- Atletico Potosino  38  14  13  11  55  53  1.04  41
  5.- Leon               38   6  15  17  41  65  0.63  27

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Zacatepec          38  14  17   7  44  29  1.52  45
* 2.- Atletico Español   38  12   9  17  48  55  0.87  33
  3.- Atletico Morelia   38   9  14  15  37  49  0.76  32
  4.- Guadalajara        38   6  15  17  39  55  0.71  27
  5.- Tampico            38   8  10  20  45  72  0.62  26 (relegated)

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Atlante            38  21  11   6  62  31  2.00  53
* 2.- Monterrey          38  13  14  11  49  56  0.88  40
  3.- Atletas Campesinos 38  14  11  13  44  42  1.05  39
  4.- Toluca             38  12  14  12  53  57  0.93  38
  5.- U.A.G.             38  11  14  13  48  55  0.87  36

* qualified to playoffs   
  
Quarter-finals:
Atletico Español 1 Atlante 3
Atlante 2 Atletico Español 2 (5-3 agg)

Monterrey 2 América 1
América 4 Monterrey 1 (5-3 agg)

Deportivo Neza 2 Zacatepec 0
Zacatepec 2 Deportivo Neza 1 (2-3 agg)

U. de Guadalajara 1 U.A.N.L. 1
U.A.N.L. 2 U. de Guadalajara 1 (3-2 agg)

Semi-Finals:
Deportivo Neza 0 Atlante 1
Atlante 0 Deportivo Neza 0 (1-0 agg)

U.A.N.L. 2 América 0 
América 1 U.A.N.L. 0 (1-2 agg)

Finals:
U.A.N.L. 2 Atlante 1
Atlante 1 U.A.N.L. 0 (aet 2-2 agg, 1-3 on pks)

Champion: U.A.N.L.

Relegation playoff:
Atlas 1 Tampico 0
Tampico 1 Atlas 0 (1-1 agg)  
Atlas 3 Tampico 1 (in San Luis)  
  
Relegated: Tampico  
  
2nd. Division Finals:
Oaxtepec 1 Tepic 0   
Tepic 1 Oaxtepec 2 (3-1 agg) 

Promoted: Oaxtepec
  
After this season Atletico Español changed its name back to Necaxa and
Tampico - Madero bought the Atletas Campesinos franchise.


Season 1982-83
  
Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
* 1.- Atlante            38  18  11   9  66  46  1.43  47
* 2.- Atletico Potosino  38  13  10  15  45  60  0.75  36
  3.- Atlas              38  10  13  15  44  58  0.76  33
  4.- Necaxa             38   8  16  14  50  61  0.82  32
  5.- Monterrey          38   9  13  16  33  47  0.70  31
  
Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- América            38  26   9   3  69  27  2.56  61
* 2.- Guadalajara        38  13  14  11  44  37  1.19  40
  3.- Leon               38  12  13  13  52  63  0.83  37
  4.- Deportivo Neza     38  11  13  14  47  48  0.98  35
  5.- Tampico - Madero   38  12   9  17  49  61  0.80  33

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Toluca             38  17  10  11  62  43  1.44  44
* 2.- U.A.G.             38  15  11  12  55  52  1.06  41
  3.- Cruz Azul          38  10  15  13  41  39  1.05  35
  4.- Oaxtepec           38  12   8  18  55  63  0.87  32
  5.- Zacatepec          38   6  18  14  30  39  0.77  30 (relegated)

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Puebla             38  15  15   8  53  39  1.36  45 (Champion)
* 2.- U. de Guadalajara  38  15  13  10  53  48  1.10  43
  3.- U.N.A.M.           38  14  10  14  53  43  1.23  38
  4.- U.A.N.L.           38  12  13  13  47  53  0.89  37
  5.- Atletico Morelia   38  11   8  19  35  56  0.62  30

* Qualified to playoffs

Quarter-finals:
Atletico Potosino 0 América 2
América 4 Atletico Potosino 0 (6-0 agg)

Guadalajara 3 Atlante 1
Atlante 0 Guadalajara 3 (1-6 agg)

U.A.G. 2 Puebla 1  
Puebla 5 U.A.G. 1 (6-3 agg)

U. de Guadalajara 2 Toluca 0
Toluca 3 U. de Guadalajara 2 (3-4 agg)

Semi-Finals:
Guadalajara 1 América 2
América 0 Guadalajara 3 (2-4 agg)

U. de Guadalajara 1 Puebla 0
Puebla 4 U. de Guadalajara 2 (4-3 agg)
  
Finals:
Guadalajara 2 Puebla 1
Puebla 1 Guadalajara 0 (aet 2-2 agg, 7-6 on pks)

Champion: Puebla

Relegation playoff:
Atletico Morelia 2 Zacatepec 0
Zacatepec 4 Atletico Morelia 2 (4-4 agg) 
Atletico Morelia 1 Zacatepec 0 (in México) 
  
Relegated: Zacatepec     
  
2nd. Division Finals:
Zamora 1 Union de Curtidores 1
Union de Curtidores 1 Zamora 0 (2-1 agg)

Promoted: Union de Curtidores (Leon) 


Season 1983-84

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- América            38  18  15   5  54  30  1.80  51 (champion)
* 2.- Monterrey          38  14  11  13  54  48  1.12  39
  3.- Necaxa             38  10  12  16  60  73  0.82  32 
  4.- Atlas              38   9  14  15  53  74  0.72  32
  5.- Atletico Potosino  38   9  12  17  30  55  0.55  30

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Atlante            38  17  13   8  61  43  1.42  47
* 2.- Guadalajara        38  15  16   7  56  40  1.40  46
  3.- Deportivo Neza     38  12  16  10  62  54  1.15  40
  4.- Toluca             38  14  10  14  57  56  1.02  38
  5.- U. de Curtidores   38   6   7  25  35  66  0.53  19 (relegated)

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           38  17  14   7  65  40  1.62  48
* 2.- U.A.G.             38  16  13   9  60  45  1.33  45
  3.- Tampico - Madero   38  16   9  13  64  61  1.05  41
  4.- Atletico Morelia   38  14  11  13  63  55  1.15  39
  5.- Puebla             38  12  10  16  52  57  0.91  34

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          38  14  13  11  47  38  1.24  41
* 2.- U.A.N.L.           38  14  12  12  55  58  0.95  40
  3.- U. de Guadalajara  38   9  15  14  47  58  0.81  33
  4.- Oaxtepec           38  12   9  17  45  62  0.73  33
  5.- Leon               38  11  10  17  51  58  0.88  32

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:
Monterrey 1 América 1
América 1 Monterrey 0 (2-1 agg)
  
U.A.N.L. 1 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 3 U.A.N.L. 0 (3-1 agg)

Cruz Azul 1 Atlante 2
Atlante 1 Crux Azul 2 (aet 3-3 agg, 2-4 on pks)

U.A.G. 1 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 1 U.A.G. 0 (aet 1-1 agg, 9-8 on pks)

Semi-Finals:
Cruz Azul 0 América 2
América 0 Cruz Azul 0 (2-0 agg)
  
Guadalajara 2 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 2 Guadalajara 1 (aet 3-3 agg, 3-5 on pks)

Finals:
Guadalajara 2 América 2
América 3 Guadalajara 1 (5-3 agg)

2nd. Division Finals:
Zacatepec 2 Jalisco (Guadalajara) 0
Jalisco (Guadalajara) 1 Zacatepec 1

Promoted: Zacatepec

After this season Angeles (Puebla) bought the Oaxtepec franchise.


Season 1984-85            

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS 
* 1.- América            38  17  12   9  53  40  +13  46 (champion)
* 2.- Leon               38  12  18   8  56  46  +10  42 
  3.- U.A.N.L.           38  13   9  16  41  45   -4  35
  4.- Deportivo Neza     38   8  12  18  44  58  -14  28
  5.- Necaxa             38   5  15  18  37  59  -22  25 

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS 
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           38  25   5   8  71  38  +33  55 
* 2.- Atlas              38  16  11  11  55  51   +4  43 
  3.- Tampico - Madero   38  17   8  13  65  58   +7  42 
  4.- Angeles            38  12  11  15  54  61   -7  35
  5.- Atletico Morelia   38   6  18  14  37  55  -18  30 

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS 
* 1.- U. de Guadalajara  38  16  15   7  60  44  +16  47 
* 2.- Cruz Azul          38  17  13   8  53  38  +15  47 
  3.- Atlante            38  17  10  11  51  44   +7  44 
  4.- Atletico Potosino  38  10  14  14  49  60  -11  34
  5.- Monterrey          38  10  12  16  50  68  -18  32

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara        38  16  13   9  49  30  +19  45
* 2.- Puebla             38  13  11  14  53  43  +10  37
  3.- U.A.G.             38  12  12  14  52  50   +2  36
  4.- Toluca             38   8  14  16  34  53  -19  30
  5.- Zacatepec          38  10   7  21  31  54  -23  27 (relegated)

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:
Puebla 2 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 2 Puebla 0 (aet 2-2 agg, 5-3 on pks)

Leon 1 U. de Guadalajara 0
U. de Guadalajara 2 Leon 1 (aet 2-2 agg, 4-5 on pks)

Atlas 1 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 0 Atlas 2 (1-3 agg)

Guadalajara 0 América 2
América 1 Guadalajara 0 (3-0 agg)

Semi-Finals:
Leon 3 U.N.A.M. 3
U.N.A.M. 2 Leon 0 (5-3 agg)

Atlas 1 América 1
América 0 Atlas 0 (aet 1-1 agg, 8-7 on pks)

Finals:
América 1 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 0 América 0 (1-1 agg)
América 3 U.N.A.M. 1 (in Queretaro)

Champion: América         

Relegation playoff:       
Necaxa 2 Zacatepec 1     
Zacatepec 0 Necaxa 1 (1-3 agg)
  
Relegated: Zacatepec
  
2nd. Division Finals:
Pachuca 1 Irapuato 2      
Irapuato 3 Pachuca 2 (5-3 agg)

Promoted: Irapuato


Season 1985-86            

Due to the 1986 World Cup played in México the federation cancelled the
1985-86 league. Instead there were 2 short tournaments PRODE-85 and
México-86. They are counted as league championships.  
  
PRODE-85

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Tampico - Madero    8   5   0   3  21  12   +9  10
* 2.- Atletico Morelia    8   4   0   4  16  10   +6   8
  3.- Toluca              8   3   2   3   8  12   -4   8
  4.- U.N.A.M.            8   3   1   4  11  15   -4   7 
  5.- Leon                8   2   3   3   8  15   -7   7

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Puebla              8   5   3   0  21   8  +13  13
* 2.- U. de Guadalajara   8   3   4   1  13  10   +3  10
  3.- Deportivo Neza      8   2   3   3  12  18   -6   7
  4.- Atlas               8   2   1   5  11  11    0   5
  5.- Monterrey           8   1   3   4  10  20  -10   5

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlante             8   4   3   1  11   7   +4  11
* 2.- Cruz Azul           8   4   3   1   7   4   +3  11
  3.- U.A.G.              8   2   3   3   8   7   +1   7
  4.- Necaxa              8   2   3   3   6   8   -2   7
  5.- Atletico Potosino   8   0   4   4   5  11   -6   4

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- América             8   5   2   1  17   8   +9  12 (Champion)
* 2.- Guadalajara         8   4   2   2  12  10   +2  10
  3.- Angeles             8   3   3   2  13  13    0   9
  4.- Irapuato            8   1   3   4   8  14   -6   4
  5.- U.A.N.L.            8   1   2   5   8  13   -5   4

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:
Cruz Azul 1 Tampico - Madero 2
Tampico - Madero 2 Cruz Azul 1 (4-2 agg)

Atletico Morelia 1 Atlante 2
Atlante 3 Atletico Morelia 0 (5-1 agg)

Guadalajara 0 Puebla 0
Puebla 1 Guadalajara 0 (1-0 agg)

U. de Guadalajara 0 América 2
América 1 U. de Guadalajara 1 (3-1 agg)

Semi-finals:
Tampico - Madero 4 Puebla 2
Puebla 2 Tampico - Madero 1 (5-4 agg)
  
Atlante 2 América 2
América 3 Atlante 1 (5-3 agg)

Finals:
Tampico - Madero 4 América 1
América 4 Tampico - Madero 0 (5-4 agg)

Champion: América


México-86

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Puebla             18   9   6   3  24  15   +9  24 
* 2.- América            18   5  11   2  21  14   +7  21
* 3.- Atletico Morelia   18   6   9   3  18  14   +4  21
* 4.- Atlante            18   7   5   6  20  17   +3  19
  5.- Deportivo Neza     18   4   9   5  24  21   +3  17
  6.- U. de Guadalajara  18   5   7   6  25  28   -3  17
  7.- Irapuato           18   4   9   5  18  21   -3  17
  8.- Atletico Potosino  18   6   5   7  22  26   -4  17
  9.- U.A.N.L.           18   3   8   7  19  25   -6  14
 10.- Leon               18   5   3  10  15  25  -10  13

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Monterrey          18  13   3   2  43  18  +25  29 (Champion)
* 2.- Tampico - Madero   18  11   2   5  45  25  +20  24
* 3.- Cruz Azul          18   8   5   5  24  18   +6  21
* 4.- Guadalajara        18   6   7   5  30  25   +5  19
  5.- U.A.G.             18   8   3   7  27  29   -2  19
  6.- Atlas              18   5   5   8  28  35   -7  15
  7.- Necaxa             18   5   4   9  19  27   -8  14 
  8.- Toluca             18   5   4   9  19  32  -13  14
  9.- U.N.A.M.           18   4   5   9  23  39  -16  13
 10.- Angeles            18   4   4  10  14  24  -10  12
  
* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:
Guadalajara 3 Puebla 2
Puebla 1 Guadalajara 1 (3-4 agg)

Cruz Azul 0 América 1
América 1 Cruz Azul 0 (2-0 agg)

Atlante 0 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 6 Atlante 0 (6-0 agg)

Atletico Morelia 2 Tampico - Madero 2
Tampico - Madero 2 Atletico Morelia 0 (4-2 agg)

Semi-finals:
Guadalajara 0 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 1 Guadalajara 0 (2-0 agg)

América 3 Tampico - Madero 2 
Tampico - Madero 4 América 0 (6-3 agg)

Finals:
Tampico - Madero 2 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 2 Tampico - Madero 0 (aet 3-2 agg)

Champion: Monterrey

Relegated: None

2nd. Division Finals:
Cobras 2 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 1 Cobras 1

Promoted: Cobras (Queretaro)  


Season 1986-87
  
Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.A.G.             40  12  15  13  54  55   -1  39
* 2.- Monterrey          40  15   9  16  48  55   -7  39
  3.- Toluca             40   7  23  10  35  41   -6  37
  4.- Atlante            40  11  12  17  36  39   -3  34
  5.- Necaxa             40   8  17  15  33  48  -15  33

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara        40  21  13   6  63  28  +35  55 (champion)
* 2.- U.A.N.L.           40  14  16  10  58  53   +5  44
  3.- Tampico - Madero   40  16   9  15  60  59   +1  41
  4.- Deportivo Neza     40  14  11  15  40  43   -3  39
  5.- Leon               40  12   8  20  42  57  -15  32 (relegated)
  
Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atletico Morelia   40  18  11  11  52  47   +5  47
* 2.- Puebla             40  15  12  13  61  48  +13  42
  3.- U.N.A.M.           40  14  12  14  39  38   +1  40
  4.- U. de Guadalajara  40  10  16  14  44  50   -6  36
  5.- Atlas              40  11  11  18  46  57  -11  33

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          40  19  16   5  53  32  +21  54
* 2.- América            40  18  16   6  60  33  +27  52
  3.- Atletico Potosino  40  13  16  11  40  46   -6  42
  4.- Irapuato           40   9  18  13  45  49   -4  36
  5.- Angeles            40   9  16  15  40  49   -9  34
  6.- Cobras             40   8  15  17  36  58  -22  31 (relegated)

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:
Monterrey 3 Guadalajara 3
Guadalajara 1 Monterrey 0 (4-3 agg)

U.A.G. 2 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 2 U.A.G. 0 (aet 2-2 agg, 3-2 on pks)

Puebla 2 América 2
América 1 Puebla 2 (3-4 agg)

U.A.N.L. 3 Atletico Morelia 2
Atletico Morelia 2 U.A.N.L. 0 (4-3 agg)

Semi-finals:
Puebla 0 Guadalajara 2
Guadalajara 2 Puebla 0 (4-0 agg)

Atletico Morelia 2 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 4 Atletico Morelia 1 (4-3 agg)

Finals:
Cruz Azul 2 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 3 Cruz Azul 0 (4-2 agg)

Champion: Guadalajara
  
2nd. Division Finals:     
U.A.T. (Ciudad Victoria) 0 U.A.Q. (Queretaro) 0   
U.A.Q. (Queretaro) 1 U.A.T. (Ciudad Victoria) 1   
U.A.Q. (Queretaro) 0 U.A.T. (Ciudad Victoria) 0 (aet 2-4 on pks, in México)
  
Promoted: U.A.T. (Ciudad Victoria)

This season two teams were relegated to decrease the number of teams back
to 20.

After this season Ciudad Juarez bought the relegated Cobras (Queretaro)
franchise.


Season 1987-88 

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara        38  17  12   9  54  35  +19  46
* 2.- U.N.A.M.           38  15  15   8  82  55  +27  45
  3.- Atlante            38  15  10  13  68  62   +6  40
  4.- Tampico - Madero   38   7  18  13  50  62  -12  32
  5.- Angeles            38   9  12  17  57  79  -22  30

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- U. de Guadalajara  38  20  10   8  77  48  +29  50
* 2.- U.A.G.             38  18  10  10  59  41  +18  46
  3.- Cruz Azul          38  14  12  12  58  56   +2  40 
  4.- Atlas              38  11  12  15  62  71   -9  34
  5.- Atletico Potosino  38   7  15  16  34  55  -21  29

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- América            38  24   7   7  86  39  +47  55 (champion)
* 2.- Puebla             38  13  12  13  58  51   +7  38
  3.- Necaxa             38  12  13  13  49  64  -15  37
  4.- Deportivo Neza     38  12  11  15  46  60  -14  35
  5.- Irapuato           38  12   7  19  40  67  -27  31

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atletico Morelia   38  14  13  11  58  43  +15  41
* 2.- Toluca             38  16   7  15  49  50   -1  39
  3.- U.A.N.L.           38  12   8  18  51  65  -14  32
  4.- Monterrey          38   9  13  16  55  65  -10  31
  5.- U.A.T.             38  10   9  19  39  64  -25  29 (relegated)

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:
Puebla 2 América 2 
América 4 Puebla 0 (6-2 agg) 

Toluca 0 U. de Guadalajara 1
U. de Guadalajara 1 Toluca 0 (2-0 agg)

Atletico Morelia 1 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 1 Atletico Morelia 2 (1-3 agg)
  
U.N.A.M. 4 U.A.G. 1       
U.A.G. 0 U.N.A.M. 2 (1-6 agg)

Semi-Finals:
Atletico Morelia 2 América 2
América 3 Atletico Morelia 3 (aet 5-5 agg, 3-1 on pks)

U.N.A.M. 2 U. de Guadalajara 2
U. de Guadalajara 1 U.N.A.M. 2 (3-4 agg)

Finals:
U.N.A.M. 1 América 0
América 4 U.N.A.M. 1 (4-2 agg)

Champion: América

2nd. Division Finals:
Ciudad Juarez 0 Leon 0    
Leon 1 Ciudad Juarez 1   
Ciudad Juarez 1 Leon 0 (in México City)  
  
Promoted: Ciudad Juarez  
  
After this season U.A.T. (Ciudad Victoria) bought the Deportivo Neza
franchise and Santos Laguna (Torreon) bought the Angeles (Puebla) franchise


Season 1988-89
  
Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- América            38  17   9  12  58  39  +19  43 (champion)
* 2.- Cruz Azul          38  16  11  11  68  59   +9  43 
  3.- Toluca             38  11  10  17  58  67   -9  32
  4.- Irapuato           38   9  14  15  43  57  -14  32
  5.- Monterrey          38   7  15  16  44  66  -22  29
  
Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Puebla             38  20  13   5  73  31  +42  53
* 2.- Atlante            38  20   9   9  59  41  +18  49
  3.- U. de Guadalajara  38  15  11  12  48  51   -3  41
  4.- U.A.N.L.           38  11  11  16  38  61  -23  33
  5.- Santos Laguna      38   7  15  16  31  56  -25  29
  
Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Tampico - Madero   38  20   7  11  87  56  +31  47
* 2.- Guadalajara        38  19   9  10  66  43  +23  47
  3.- Necaxa             38  17  11  10  57  38  +19  45
  4.- Atletico Morelia   38  12  17   9  60  53   +7  41
  5.- Atletico Potosino  38   6  10  22  31  68  -37  22 (relegated)

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           38  13  15  10  42  30  +12  41
* 2.- U.A.G.             38  13  12  13  51  51    0  38
  3.- Ciudad Juarez      38   8  19  11  44  56  -12  35
  4.- U.A.T.             38  11  12  15  48  58  -10  34
  5.- Atlas              38   9   8  21  47  73  -26  26

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:

Group 1:
Round 1
América 2 Guadalajara 1
U.A.G. 2 Puebla 2
Round 2
Puebla 2 U.A.G. 1
Guadalajara 2 América 1
Round 3
U.A.G. 1 Guadalajara 0
América 2 Puebla 2
Round 4
Puebla 1 América 1
Guadalajara 2 U.A.G. 0
Round 5
Guadalajara 1 Puebla 0
U.A.G. 0 América 2
Round 6
Puebla 0 Guadalajara 3
América 4 U.A.G. 0

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- América             6   3   2   1  12   6   +6   8
  2.- Guadalajara         6   4   0   2   9   4   +5   8
  3.- Puebla              6   1   3   2   7  10   -3   5
  4.- U.A.G.              6   1   1   4   4  12   -8   3

Group 2:
Round 1
U.N.A.M. 2 Atlante 2
Cruz Azul 2 Tampico - Madero 1 
Round 2
Atlante 1 U.N.A.M. 1     
Tampico - Madero 1 Cruz Azul 0
Round 3
U.N.A.M. 5 Tampico - Madero 1
Cruz Azul 3 Atlante 1    
Round 4
Tampico - Madero 1 U.N.A.M. 0 
Atlante 2 Cruz Azul 3
Round 5
U.N.A.M. 0 Cruz Azul 1
Tampico - Madero 3 Atlante 0 
Round 6
Cruz Azul 1 U.N.A.M. 4    
Atlante 2 Tampico - Madero 2

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul           6   4   0   2  10   9   +1   8
  2.- Tampico - Madero    6   3   1   2   9  10   -1   7
  3.- U.N.A.M.            6   2   2   2  12   7   +5   6
  4.- Atlante             6   0   3   3   9  14   -5   3

* Qualify to Finals:

Finals:
Cruz Azul 2 América 3
América 2 Cruz Azul 2 (5-4 agg)  

Champion: América         

2nd. Division Finals:    
Potros (Neza) 1 Yucatan (Merida) 0
Yucatan (Merida) 1 Potros (Neza) 0
Potros (Neza) 3 Yucatan (Merida) 0 (in Guadalajara)

Promoted: Potros (Neza) but Veracruz bought its franchise before the
start of next season.


Season 1989-90

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           38  15  16   7  58  38  +20  46
* 2.- Puebla             38  17  12   9  57  42  +15  46 (Champion)
  3.- Monterrey          38  15  12  11  57  51   +6  42
  4.- Atletico Morelia   38  14  11  13  44  42   +2  39
  5.- Irapuato           38  10  17  11  38  42   -4  37

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- U. de Guadalajara  38  14  12  12  47  45   +2  40
* 2.- Toluca             38  11  16  11  42  33   +9  38
  3.- Santos Laguna      38  11  12  15  38  49  -11  34
  4.- Cruz Azul          38   8  17  13  47  62  -15  33
  5.- Atlante            38   9  10  19  36  50  -24  28 (relegated)
  
Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- América            38  16  16   6  70  45  +25  48
* 2.- U.A.T.             38  14  12  12  34  36   -2  40
  3.- Atlas              38  10  17  11  32  29   +3  37
  4.- U.A.G.             38   9  16  13  45  53   -8  34
  5.- Tampico - Madero   38   9  11  18  29  48  -19  29

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.A.N.L.           38  14  12  12  62  64   -2  40
* 2.- Necaxa             38  11  17  10  38  34   +4  39
  3.- Guadalajara        38  10  18  10  41  42   -1  38
  4.- Ciudad Juarez      38  12  14  12  43  48   -5  38
  5.- Veracruz           38  11  12  15  53  59   -6  34

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:
Toluca 1 América 1        
América 3 Toluca 0 (4-1 agg)  
  
Necaxa 0 U.N.A.M. 0       
U.N.A.M. 3 Necaxa 1 (3-1 agg) 

U.A.T. 3 Puebla 1
Puebla 3 U.A.T. 1 (4-4 agg, Puebla on better position)

U.A.N.L. 3 U. de Guadalajara 2
U. de Guadalajara 3 U.A.N.L. 1 (5-4 agg)  

Semi-Finals:
U. de Guadalajara 2 América 0
América 2 U. de Guadalajara 1 (2-3 agg)

Puebla 4 U.N.A.M. 4
U.N.A.M. 2 Puebla 4 (6-8 agg)

Finals:
U. de Guadalajara 1 Puebla 2
Puebla 4 U. de Guadalajara 3 (6-4 agg)

Champion: Puebla

2nd. Division Finals:
Leon 3 Inter de Tijuana 0 
Inter de Tijuana 1 Leon 1

Promoted: Leon
  
After this season Queretaro bought the Tampico - Madero franchise.
Also after this season the team with the worst point percentage in the
last three seasons will be relegated. 


Season 1990-91
  
Group 1               P W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF  PTS
* 1.-   América            38  15  13  10  61  53   +8   43
* 2.-   Atletico Morelia   38  10  15  13  48  51   -3   35
  3.-   Necaxa             38  12  11  15  61  71  -10   35
  4.-   U.A.G.             38  10  13  15  43  51   -8   33
  5.-   Santos Laguna      38   6  14  18  35  53  -18   26
  
Group 2               P W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF  PTS
* 1.-   U.N.A.M.           38  25   5   8  67  30  +37   55 (Champion)
* 2.-   Cruz Azul          38  15  15   8  47  38   +9   45
  3.-   Veracruz           38  15  10  13  59  55   +4   40
  4.-   Toluca             38  12  14  12  53  50   +3   38
  5.-   U.A.T.             38  10  15  13  35  46  -11   35
  
Group 3               P W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF  PTS
* 1.-   Guadalajara        38  10  21   7  43  36   +7   41
* 2.-   Puebla             38  14  11  13  40  43   -3   39
  3.-   U.A.N.L.           38  12  12  14  45  49   -4   36
  4.-   Queretaro          38   8  14  16  49  57   -8   30
  5.-   Irapuato           38   7  12  19  38  72  -34   26 (Relegated)
  
Group 4               P W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF  PTS
* 1.-   Monterrey          38  19   9  10  62  42  +20   47
* 2.-   U. de Guadalajara  38  16  11  11  47  40   +7   43
  3.-   Leon               38  16   9  13  55  42  +13   41
  4.-   Atlas              38  15  10  13  38  32   +6   40
  5.-   Ciudad Juarez      38   9  14  15  38  53  -15   32

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:
Atletico Morelia 0 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 5 Atletico Morelia 1 (6-1 agg)

Puebla 4 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 1 Puebla 0 (1-4 agg)

Guadalajara 3 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 2 Guadalajara 5 (2-8 agg)

U. de Guadalajara 0 América 0
América 3 U. de Guadalajara 1

Semi-finals:
Guadalajara 0 América 2   
América 3 Guadalajara 0  

Puebla 0 U.N.A.M. 2
U.N.A.M. 1 Puebla 0 (3-0 agg)

Finals:
América 3 U.N.A.M. 2
U.N.A.M. 1 América 0 (U.N.A.M. on away goals)

Champion: U.N.A.M.

2nd. Division Finals:
Pachuca 2 Atlante 2   
Atlante 0 Pachuca 0        
Atlante 0 Pachuca 0 (aet 9-8 on pks, in Puebla)
  
Promoted: Atlante          


Season 1991-92

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS 
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           38  15  14   9  53  41  +12  44
* 2.- Veracruz           38  16   8  14  53  44   +9  40
  3.- Atlas              38   9  17  12  37  38   -1  35
  4.- U.A.G.             38   8  13  17  35  47  -12  29
  5.- Ciudad Juarez      38   5  10  23  33  60  -27  20 (relegated)

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS 
* 1.- Guadalajara        38  13  19   6  41  31  +10  45 
* 2.- Puebla             38  13  15  10  44  42   +2  41 
* 3.- U.A.T.             38  14  12  12  47  43   +4  40
  4.- Monterrey          38  12  13  13  41  49   -8  37
  5.- Queretaro          38   9  13  16  37  50  -13  31 

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS 
* 1.- Necaxa             38  16  14   8  67  46  +21  46
* 2.- Leon               38  15  15   8  47  38   +9  45 (champion)
* 3.- Cruz Azul          38  15  14   9  60  52   +8  44
  4.- Toluca             38  13  12  13  47  49   -2  38
  5.- Santos Laguna      38  12  10  16  42  51   -9  34

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1. Atlante             38  19  12   7  65  47  +18  50
* 2. América             38  13  14  11  46  45   +1  40
  3. U.A.N.L.            38  14  11  13  53  51   +2  39
  4. Atletico Morelia    38  10  15  13  41  47   -6  35
  5. U. de Guadalajara   38   8  11  19  42  60  -18  27

* Qualified to playoffs 

Repechaje round:
Cruz Azul 4 América 0 
América 2 Cruz Azul 0 (2-4 agg)

U.A.T. 2 Veracruz 0
Veracruz 4 U.A.T. 1 (4-3 agg)

Quarter-finals:
Cruz Azul 1 Atlante 3
Atlante 2 Cruz Azul 4 (5-5 agg, Cruz Azul on away goals)

Veracruz 2 Necaxa 2 
Necaxa 4 Veracruz 0 (6-2 agg)

Puebla 3 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 2 Puebla 1 (3-4 agg)

U.N.A.M. 0 Leon 1     
Leon 1 U.N.A.M. 0 (2-0 agg)

Semi-Finals:
Puebla 3 Necaxa 2          
Necaxa 0 Puebla 0 (2-3 agg)

Cruz Azul 3 Leon 1
Leon 2 Cruz Azul 0 (3-3 agg, Leon on away goals)

Finals:                      
Puebla 0 Leon 0          
Leon 2 Puebla 0 (aet 2-0 agg)     

Champion: Leon           
  
2nd. Division Finals:
Zacatepec 1 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 2 Zacatepec 1 (aet 11-10 on pks) 

Promoted: Pachuca


Season 1992-93   

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS 
* 1.- Atlante            38  14  13  11  66  55  +11  41 (champion)
* 2.- Veracruz           38  14   9  15  56  56    0  37
  3.- Santos Laguna      38   7  14  17  34  61  -27  28
  4.- Queretaro          38  10   7  21  30  54  -24  27
  5.- U.A.T.             38   6  12  20  27  55  -28  24

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Necaxa             38  23   8   7  76  43  +33  54
* 2.- América            38  18  11   9  51  46   +5  47
* 3.- U.A.G.             38  15  16   7  43  32  +11  46
  4.- Puebla             38  16  11  11  58  56   +2  43
  5.- Atletico Morelia   38   8  14  16  43  61  -18  30

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          38  17  10  11  70  45  +25  44
* 2.- U.A.N.L.           38  14  16   8  57  52   +5  44
  3.- Atlas              38  12  13  13  48  50   -2  37
  4.- Guadalajara        38  11  11  16  43  54  -11  33
  5.- U. de Guadalajara  38   8  13  16  35  54  -19  30

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Leon               38  17  13   8  64  38  +26  47
* 2.- Monterrey          38  15  15   8  51  39  +12  45
* 3.- U.N.A.M.           38  17  10  11  70  53  +17  44
  4.- Toluca             38   9  14  15  49  50   -1  32
  5.- Pachuca            38  10   7  21  39  56  -17  27 (relegated)

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje round:
Veracruz 1 U.A.G. 1   
U.A.G. 1 Veracruz 0 (2-1 agg)

U.A.N.L. 3 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 4 U.A.N.L. 1 (4-4 agg, U.A.N.L. on away goals)

Quarter-finals:
Monterrey 1 U.A.G. 1
U.A.G. 1 Monterrey 3 (2-4 agg)

Cruz Azul 0 América 3     
América 3 Cruz Azul 4 (6-4 agg)

U.A.N.L. 0 Leon 2
Leon 4 U.A.N.L. 2 (6-2 agg)
  
Atlante 4 Necaxa 2
Necaxa 0 Atlante 1 (2-5 agg)

Semi-finals:
Monterrey 1 América 0
América 0 Monterrey 0 (0-1 agg)

Atlante 1 Leon 1
Leon 1 Atlante 3 (2-4 agg)

Finals:                   
Atlante 1 Monterrey 0  
Monterrey 0 Atlante 3 (0-4 agg)   
  
Champion: Atlante
  
2nd. Division Finals:
Tampico - Madero 0 U.T. Neza 0
U.T. Neza 1 Tampico - Madero 0

Promoted: U.T. Neza, before next season the team changed its name to
Toros Neza.


Season 1993-94

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Santos Laguna      38  16  13   9  58  56   +2  45
* 2.- Necaxa             38  12  15  11  54  52   +2  39
  3.- Puebla             38   9  16  13  41  49   -8  34
  4.- U.A.N.L.           38   7  16  15  34  58  -24  30
  5.- U. de Guadalajara  38   8  13  17  39  60  -21  29

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlante            38  19   4  15  78  59  +19  42
* 2.- Atletico Morelia   38  14  11  13  64  65   -1  39 
  3.- U.N.A.M.           38  15   8  15  57  46  +11  38
  4.- Leon               38  14  10  14  47  50   -3  38
  5.- Queretaro          38   6  15  17  38  60  -23  27 (relegated)

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          38  18  12   8  62  33  +29  48
* 2.- Toluca             38  18  10  10  54  32  +22  46
* 3.- América            38  17   6  15  67  51  +16  40
  4.- Veracruz           38  12  10  16  50  65  -15  34
  5.- U.A.T.             38   6  15  17  36  53  -17  27

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.A.G.             38  17  17   4  49  26  +23  51 (champion)
* 2.- Atlas              38  16  11  11  55  40  +15  43
* 3.- Guadalajara        38  15  13  10  44  34  +10  43
  4.- Monterrey          38  12  12  14  56  71  -15  36
  5.- Toros Neza/Hidalgo 38  10  11  17  46  69  -23  31

* Qualify to championship playoffs
  
Repechaje round:  
Necaxa 0 América 2 
América 2 Necaxa 2 (4-2 agg)

Atletico Morelia 2 Guadalajara 2
Guadalajara 2 Atletico Morelia 3 (4-5 agg)

Quarter-finals: 
Atletico Morelia 0 U.A.G. 3
U.A.G. 3 Atletico Morelia 0 (6-0 agg)

América 1 Cruz Azul 1  
Cruz Azul 1 América 2 (2-3 agg)   
  
Atlante 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 3 Atlante 2 (4-3 agg)

Atlas 1 Santos Laguna 0 
Santos Laguna 3 Atlas 1 (3-2 agg)

Semi-finals:
América 2 U.A.G. 3
U.A.G. 1 América 2 (4-4, U.A.G. on away goals)

Santos Laguna 2 Toluca 0
Toluca 1 Santos Laguna 0 (1-2 agg)

Finals:                   
Santos Laguna 1 U.A.G. 0
U.A.G. 2 Santos Laguna 0 (aet, 2-1 agg)  
  
Champion: U.A.G.
  
2nd. Division Finals:
Irapuato 2 Tampico - Madero 1 
Tampico - Madero 3 Irapuato 1

Promoted: Tampico - Madero
  
Due to problems with the Neza stadium, Toros Neza played its last 14 home
games of this season in Pachuca and changed its name to Toros Hidalgo.

After this season the Universidad de Guadalajara franchise was sold to a
group of 15 2nd. Division Clubs to form an intermediate Division called
First Division "A", between First and Second division.  


Season 1994-95      

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- América            36  19  13   4  88  46  +42  51
* 2.- Necaxa             36  16  14   6  69  38  +31  46 (champion)
* 3.- U.A.G.             36  14  14   8  50  47   +3  42
  4.- Toros Neza         36  12   8  16  55  62   -7  32
  5.- U.A.N.L.           36   7  10  19  34  50  -16  24
  
Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          36  20   8   8  91  45  +46  48
* 2.- Veracruz           36  12  11  13  43  51   -8  35
  3.- Atlante            36  11  11  14  57  69  -12  33
  4.- Atletico Morelia   36   9  12  15  54  75  -21  30
  5.- U.A.T.             36   9  10  17  42  65  -23  28 (relegated)

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara        36  22   8   6  70  35  +35  52
* 2.- U.N.A.M.           36  15  11  10  49  36  +13  41
* 3.- Puebla             36  12  16   8  45  41   +4  40
  4.- Toluca             36  10   8  18  44  57  -13  28
  5.- Tampico - Madero   36   8   7  21  41  74  -33  23 (relegated)
  
Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Santos Laguna      36  13   9  14  61  62   -1  35
* 2.- Monterrey          36   9  15  12  37  52  -15  33
  3.- Atlas              36  12   8  16  43  52   -9  32
  4.- Leon               36  11   9  16  39  55  -16  31

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje round: 
Monterrey 2 U.A.G. 0
U.A.G. 2 Monterrey 0 (2-2 agg, U.A.G. on better position)

Veracruz 1 Puebla 1
Puebla 0 Veracruz 0 (1-1 agg, Puebla on away goals)

Quarter-finals: 
Santos Laguna 3 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 2 Santos Laguna 0 (3-3 agg, Guadalajara on away goals)
  
U.A.G. 0 Necaxa 2
Necaxa 2 U.A.G. 1 (4-1 agg)   

U.N.A.M. 1 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 1 U.N.A.M. 0 (1-1 agg, Cruz Azul on better position)
  
Puebla 0 América 0
América 4 Puebla 2 (4-2 agg)

Semi-Finals:
Necaxa 0 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 1 Necaxa 1 (1-1 agg, Necaxa on away goals)  
  
Cruz Azul 1 América 1
América 1 Cruz Azul 2 (2-3 agg)

Finals:
Necaxa 1 Cruz Azul 1      
Cruz Azul 0 Necaxa 2 (1-3 agg)

Champion: Necaxa         
  
1st. Division "A" Finals:
Atletico Celaya 0 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 0 Atletico Celaya 1 (aet) 

Promoted: Atletico Celaya
  
This season Tampico - Madero had problems with their stadium and had to
play their 9 second round games in Queretaro and changed their name to
T.M. Gallos Blancos (Queretaro).

Two teams where relegated to decrease the number of teams back to 18.


Season 1995-96
  
Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Veracruz           34  15   5  14  44  45   -1  50
* 2.- U.A.N.L.           34  12  13   9  38  38    0  49 (relegated)
  3.- Guadalajara        34  11  10  13  37  42   -5  43
  4.- Santos Laguna      34   9  10  15  41  43   -2  37
  5.- Toluca             34  10   7  17  33  45  -12  37

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atletico Celaya    34  14  10  10  49  46   +3  52
* 2.- América            34  10  16   8  57  45  +12  46
  3.- Atletico Morelia   34   9   9  16  36  52  -16  36 
  4.- Atlante            34   7  12  15  39  56  -17  33
  5.- Puebla             34   6  10  18  29  54  -25  28

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          34  14  14   6  61  38  +23  56
* 2.- Monterrey          34  13  12   9  52  47   +5  51
* 3.- U.N.A.M.           34  13  11  10  50  41   +9  50
* 4.- Leon               34  13  11  10  55  49   +6  50

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Necaxa             34  15  10   9  58  41  +17  55 (champion)
* 2.- Atlas              34  14  11   9  51  45   +6  53
  3.- Toros Neza         34  13  11  10  53  50   +3  50
  4.- U.A.G.             34   8  18   8  41  47   -6  42

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje round:
U.A.N.L. 4 Leon 1
Leon 3 U.A.N.L. 1 (4-5 agg) 
  
América 2 U.N.A.M. 0 
U.N.A.M. 0 América 0 (0-2 agg) 

Quarter-finals:
Veracruz 1 Atlas 1        
Atlas 2 Veracruz 2 (3-3 agg, Veracruz on away goals)

Cruz Azul 0 América 3    
América 0 Cruz Azul 2 (3-2 agg)

Monterrey 2 Atletico Celaya 2
Atletico Celaya 0 Monterrey 0 (2-2 agg, Atletico Celaya on away goals)

U.A.N.L. 0 Necaxa 1
Nexaca 1 U.A.N.L. 1 (2-1 agg)

Semi-Finals: 
Veracruz 0 Atletico Celaya 1
Atletico Celaya 5 Veracruz 1 (6-1 agg)

América 0 Necaxa 2
Necaxa 1 América 1 (3-1 agg)
  
Finals:
Atletico Celaya 1 Necaxa 1
Nexaca 0 Atletico Celaya 0 (1-1 agg, Necaxa on away goal)

Champion: Necaxa
  
1st. Division "A" Finals:
Gallos Blancos (Hermosillo) 1 Pachuca 2  
Pachuca 2 Gallos Blancos (Hermosillo) 1

Promoted: Pachuca    

After this season each year two league championships were played, Winter
and Summer.


Season 1996-97

Winter 1996

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlante            17  12   2   3  30  11  +19  38
* 2.- Puebla             17   9   4   4  32  22  +10  31
* 3.- Toros Neza         17   8   0   9  30  36   -6  24
  4.- Cruz Azul          17   5   5   7  26  26    0  20
  5.- Veracruz           17   4   6   7  14  21   -7  18

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Necaxa             17   8   5   4  24  19   +5  29
* 2.- Leon               17   5   8   4  24  19   +5  23
  3.- América            17   4   5   8  24  27   -3  17
  4.- Pachuca            17   3   6   8  25  26  -11  15
  5.- Atletico Morelia   17   3   3  11  20  31  -11  12

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara        17   9   4   4  33  19  +14  31
* 2.- Toluca             17   9   3   5  26  15  +11  30
* 3.- Atlas              17   6   8   3  28  26   +2  26
  4.- U.N.A.M.           17   4   6   7  23  27   -4  18

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Santos Laguna      17  10   4   3  21  15   +6  34 (Champion)
* 2.- Monterrey          17   5   4   8  15  21   -6  19
  3.- U.A.G.             17   5   3   9  20  30  -10  18
  4.- Atletico Celaya    17   5   2  10  19  33  -14  17

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje round:
Leon 1 Toros Neza 2
Toros Neza 2 Leon 1 (4-2 agg)
  
Monterrey 1 Atlas 5
Atlas 1 Monterrey 2 (6-3 agg)

Quarter-finals:
Toluca 1 Puebla 2
Puebla 0 Toluca 0 (2-1 agg)

Toros Neza 4 Atlante 0
Atlante 2 Toros Neza 5 (2-9 agg)

Necaxa 2 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 2 Necaxa 1 (2-3 agg)

Atlas 1 Santos Laguna 1 
Santos Laguna 3 Atlas 1 (4-2 agg)

Semi-finals:
Toros Neza 0 Santos Laguna 2
Santos Laguna 3 Toros Neza 2 (5-2 agg)

Necaxa 3 Puebla 2
Puebla 1 Necaxa 4 (3-7 agg)

Finals:
Necaxa 1 Santos Laguna 0
Santos Laguna 4 Necaxa 2 (4-3 agg)

Champion: Santos Laguna  

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Atletico Hidalgo (Pachuca) 1 U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 0 
U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 3 Atletico Hidalgo (Pachuca) 0 (3-1 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: U.A.N.L. (Monterrey)


Summer 1997

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toros Neza         17   9   3   5  40  32   +8  30
* 2.- Atlante            17   8   4   5  23  19   +4  28
  3.- Cruz Azul          17   7   4   6  21  24   -3  25
  4.- Puebla             17   4   8   5  15  18   -3  20
  5.- Veracruz           17   2   4  11  17  31  -14  10

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS 
* 1.- América            17  11   4   2  27  12  +15  37
* 2.- Necaxa             17   8   4   5  33  20  +13  28
* 3.- Atletico Morelia   17   6   7   4  26  23   +3  25
  4.- Leon               17   5   8   4  21  18   +3  23
  5.- Pachuca            17   5   2  10  24  32   -8  17 (Relegated)

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara        17   9   7   1  27  16  +11  34 (Champion)
* 2.- U.N.A.M.           17   8   3   6  25  26   -1  27
  3.- Toluca             17   5   6   6  26  21   +5  21
  4.- Atlas              17   4   4   9  23  36  -13  16

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Santos Laguna      17   8   2   7  27  28   -1  26
* 2.- U.A.G.             17   5   5   7  26  24   +2  20
  3.- Monterrey          17   5   3   9  25  38  -13  18
  4.- Atletico Celaya    17   2   6   9  20  28   -8  12

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje round:
U.A.G. 2 Atletico Morelia 0 
Atletico Morelia 4 U.A.G. 0 (4-2 agg)

Quarter-finals: 
Atletico Morelia 1 América 0
América 1 Atletico Morelia 3 (1-4 agg)

Santos Laguna 1 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 5 Santos Laguna 0 (6-1 agg)

Atlante 2 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 3 Atlante 1 (3-3 agg, Necaxa on more pts)

U.N.A.M. 1 Toros Neza 3 
Toros Neza 1 U.N.A.M. 2 (4-3 agg)

Semi-finals:
Necaxa 2 Toros Neza 1
Toros Neza 3 Necaxa 1 (4-2 agg)

Atletico Morelia 1 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 1 Atletico Morelia 0 (1-1, Guadalajara on more pts)

Finals:
Toros Neza 1 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 6 Toros Neza 1 (7-2 agg)

Champion: Guadalajara     

1st. Division "A" Finals:
U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 0 U.A.T. (Ciudad Victoria) 1   
U.A.T. (Ciudad Victoria) 0 U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 4 (1-4 agg)
  
1st. Division "A" Champion: U.A.N.L. (Monterrey)

Promoted: U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) As winner of both Winter 96 and Summer 97.


Season 1997-98           

Winter 1997     

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Leon               17   9   5   3  30  22   +8  32
* 2.- Atlante            17   8   6   3  26  17   +9  30
  3.- Atletico Celaya    17   5   5   7  21  26   -5  20
  4.- Veracruz           17   5   6   6  19  25   -6  21
  5.- Puebla             17   5   4   8  20  27   -7  19

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          17   8   7   2  29  16  +13  31 (Champion)
* 2.- Guadalajara        17   8   5   4  28  24   +4  29
  3.- Monterrey          17   6   4   7  22  22    0  22
  4.- Toluca             17   5   4   8  21  21    0  19
  5.- U.A.N.L.           17   5   3   9  20  26   -6  18

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atletico Morelia   17   7   7   3  25  19   +6  28
* 2.- Toros Neza         17   6   5   6  29  29    0  23
  3.- U.N.A.M.           17   3   7   7  26  30   -4  16
  4.- Santos Laguna      17   3   7   7  22  31   -9  16

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- América            17   8   5   4  27  19   +8  29
* 2.- Atlas              17   6   5   6  28  26   +2  23
  3.- Necaxa             17   4   6   7  26  31   -5  18
  4.- U.A.G.             17   3   7   7  19  27   -8  16

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:
Toros Neza 1 Leon 0
Leon 6 Toros Neza 3 (6-4 agg)

Atlas 0 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 4 Atlas 1 (5-1 agg)

Atletico Morelia 0 Atlante 0
Atlante 1 Atletico Morelia 0 (1-0 agg)

Guadalajara 1 América 3
América 1 Guadalajara 0 (4-1 agg)

Semi-finals:
Atlante 1 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 Atlante 0 (2-1 agg)

América 1 Leon 0
Leon 3 América 1 (3-2 agg)

Finals:
Cruz Azul 1 Leon 0
Leon 1 Cruz Azul 1 (1-2 agg, aet, golden goal)

Champion: Cruz Azul

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Pachuca 2 Real Sociedad de Zacatecas 1
Real Sociedad de Zacatecas 0 Pachuca 0 (0-2 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Pachuca   


Summer 1998

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlante            17   5   8   4  19  18   +1  23 
* 2.- Puebla             17   4   6   7  23  30   -7  18
  3.- Leon               17   4   5   8  20  32  -12  17
  4.- Atletico Celaya    17   3   6   8  13  23  -10  15
  5.- Veracruz           17   3   5   9  20  29   -9  14 (Relegated)

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca             17  10   3   4  39  25  +14  33 (Champion)
* 2.- Cruz Azul          17   8   6   3  32  18  +14  30
  3.- U.A.N.L.           17   7   2   8  15  22   -7  23
  4.- Guadalajara        17   5   4   8  19  17   +2  19
  5.- Monterrey          17   4   6   7  20  25   -5  18

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Santos Laguna      17   8   2   7  24  22   +2  26
* 2.- Toros Neza         17   7   3   7  21  24   -3  24
  3.- Atletico Morelia   17   5   6   6  26  30   -4  21
  4.- U.N.A.M.           17   6   3   8  23  28   -5  21

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Necaxa             17  10   2   5  34  18  +16  32
* 2.- Atlas              17   9   3   5  29  23   +6  30
* 3.- U.A.G.             17   9   3   5  23  21   +2  30
* 4.- América            17   7   5   5  27  22   +5  26

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje round: 
Puebla 2 U.A.G. 1
U.A.G. 4 Puebla 1 (5-3 agg)

Toros Neza 1 América 2
América 4 Toros Neza 2 (6-3 agg)

Quarter-finals:
Santos Laguna 0 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 2 Santos Laguna 1 (2-1 agg)

U.A.G. 2 Atlas 1 
Atlas 4 U.A.G. 2 (5-4 agg)

Atlante 0 Toluca 1
Toluca 5 Atlante 1 (6-1 agg) 

América 2 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 América 1 (3-2 agg)

Semi-finals:
Atlas 1 Necaxa 2 
Necaxa 1 Atlas 1 (3-2 agg)

América 0 Toluca 1
Toluca 2 América 1 (3-1 agg)
  
Finals:
Necaxa 2 Toluca 1
Toluca 5 Necaxa 2 (6-4 agg)   

Champion: Toluca 
  
1st. Division "A" Finals:
Zacatepec 3 Tigrillos U.A.N.L. 1  
Tigrillos U.A.N.L. 3 Zacatepec 0 (4-3 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Tigrillos U.A.N.L.

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Winter 97 and Summer 98:
Tigrillos U.A.N.L. 2 Pachuca 2
Pachuca 2 Tigrillos U.A.N.L. 0 (4-2 agg)

Promoted: Pachuca


Season 1998-99

Winter 1998

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          17  12   4   1  41  14  +27  40
* 2.- Guadalajara        17  10   4   3  34  25   +9  34
  3.- Atletico Celaya    17   6   4   7  28  29   -1  22
  4.- Leon               17   4   4   9  25  34   -9  16
  5.- Puebla             17   2   3  12  13  41  -28   9

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atletico Morelia   17   8   3   6  28  28    0  27
* 2.- U.N.A.M.           17   7   5   5  26  20   +6  26
  3.- América            17   6   4   7  30  31   -1  22
  4.- Pachuca            17   5   1  11  28  39  -11  16
  5.- Toros Neza         17   2   3  12  18  36  -18   9

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Necaxa             17  10   2   5  36  22  +14  32 (Champion)
* 2.- U.A.G.             17   9   4   4  31  23   +8  31
  3.- Atlante            17   5   4   8  22  30   -8  19
  4.- Monterrey          17   4   7   6  20  30  -10  19

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca             17  10   6   1  39  14  +25  36
* 2.- Atlas              17   8   2   7  34  28   +6  26
  3.- U.A.N.L.           17   5   7   5  30  28   +2  22
  4.- Santos Laguna      17   4   5   8  22  33  -11  17

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals:
U.N.A.M. 3 Cruz Azul 2
Cruz Azul 1 U.N.A.M. 1 (3-4 agg)
  
U.A.G. 2 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 3 U.A.G. 1 (3-3 agg, Necaxa on more pts)

Atletico Morelia 1 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 4 Atletico Morelia 1 (5-2 agg)
  
Atlas 1 Toluca 2
Toluca 0 Atlas 2 (2-3 agg)

Semi-finals:
U.N.A.M. 1 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 1 U.N.A.M. 0 (2-1 agg)

Atlas 0 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 3 Atlas 2 (3-2 agg)

Finals:
Necaxa 0 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 0 Necaxa 2 (0-2 agg)

Champion: Necaxa

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Chivas Tijuana 0 Yucatan (Merida) 0
Yucatan (Merida) 1 Chivas Tijuana 0

1st. Division "A" Champion: Yucatan (Merida) 


Summer 1999

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          17   9   4   4  30  24   +6  31
* 2.- Guadalajara        17   7   5   5  24  21   +3  26
  3.- Atletico Celaya    17   6   6   5  29  26   +3  24
  4.- Leon               17   5   1  11  19  33  -14  16
  5.- Puebla             17   3   4  10  15  30  -15  13 (Relegated)

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- América            17   9   4   4  30  25   +5  31 
* 2.- Atletico Morelia   17   8   1   8  23  23    0  25
  3.- Pachuca            17   6   6   5  23  22   +1  24
  4.- U.N.A.M.           17   6   3   8  19  27   -8  21
  5.- Toros Neza         17   4   5   8  21  29   -8  17

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Necaxa             17   5   7   5  30  25   +5  22 (Champion)
* 2.- U.A.G.             17   6   1  10  21  28   -7  19
  3.- Atlante            17   4   6   7  31  34   -3  18
  4.- Monterrey          17   4   2  11  25  38  -13  14

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca             17  12   3   2  50  23  +27  39
* 2.- Atlas              17  10   4   2  34  22  +12  34
* 3.- Santos Laguna      17   9   2   6  33  29   +4  29
  4.- U.A.N.L.           17   7   2   8  34  32   +2  23

* Qualify to championship playoffs 

Repechaje round: 
U.A.G. 1 Santos Laguna 4
Santos Laguna 3 U.A.G. 4 (7-5 agg)

Quarter-finals:
Necaxa 1 Toluca 3
Toluca 1 Necaxa 2 (4-3 agg)

Atletico Morelia 1 Atlas 1
Atlas 2 Atletico Morelia 2 (3-3 agg, Atlas on more pts)

Guadalajara 1 Cruz Azul 2 
Cruz Azul 2 Guadalajara 2 (4-3 agg)

Santos Laguna 3 América 0
América 2 Santos Laguna 0 (2-3 agg)

Semi-finals:
Santos Laguna 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 3 Santos Laguna 2 (4-3 agg)

Cruz Azul 0 Atlas 4
Atlas 2 Cruz Azul 0 (6-0 agg)

Finals:

Atlas 3 Toluca 3
Toluca 2 Atlas 2 (5-5 agg, 5-4 pen)

Champion:  Toluca         

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1 Union de Curtidores 1
Union de Curtidores 2 Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1 (3-2 agg, aet golden goal)
  
1st. Division "A" Summer Champion: Union de Curtidores(Leon)

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Winter 97 and Summer 98:
Yucatan 0 Union de Curtidores 2   
Union de Curtidores 5 Yucatan 1 (7-1 agg)
  
Promoted: Union de Curtidores (Leon)


Season 1999-2000
  
Winter 1999

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca             17   9   5   3  40  25  +15  32
* 2.- U.A.G.             17   7   2   8  26  35  - 9  23
  3.- U.N.A.M.           17   6   3   8  28  32  - 4  21
  4.- Leon               17   5   3   9  22  32  -10  18
  5.- Toros Neza         17   3   3  11  19  41  -22  12

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          17   7   6   4  25  16  + 9  27
* 2.- Morelia            17   6   4   7  26  26    0  22
  3.- Puebla             17   5   5   7  19  19    0  20
  4.- Monterrey          17   6   2   9  29  35  - 6  20
  5.- Atletico Celaya    17   5   4   8  19  27  - 8  19

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlas              17  11   5   1  40  16  +24  38
* 2.- América            17   8   4   5  31  18  +13  28
  3.- Santos Laguna      17   5   5   7  27  35  - 8  20
  4.- Atlante            17   3   7   7  20  29  - 9  16

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Necaxa             17   9   3   5  32  22  +10  30
* 2.- Guadalajara        17   8   4   5  20  19  + 1  28
* 3.- Pachuca            17   8   2   7  28  28    0  26 (Champion)
  4.- U.A.N.L.           17   5   7   5  27  23  + 4  22

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje round:
Morelia 4 Pachuca 2 
Pachuca 2 Morelia 0 (4-4 agg, Pachuca on more pts)

Quarter-finals: 
Cruz Azul 1 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 3 Cruz Azul 4 (3-5 agg)

Pachuca 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 Pachuca 2 (2-3 agg)

U.A.G. 2 Atlas 3
Atlas 2 U.A.G. 2 (5-2 agg)

Guadalajara 0 América 0
América 1 Guadalajara 0 (1-0 agg)

Semi-finals:
Pachuca 2 Atlas 0
Atlas 1 Pachuca 0 (1-2 agg)

Cruz Azul 0 América 0
América 1 Cruz Azul 2 (1-2 agg)
  
Finals:
Pachuca 2 Cruz Azul 2
Cruz Azul 0 Pachuca 1 (2-3 agg, aet-golden goal) 

Champion: PACHUCA        
  
1st. Division "A" Finals:
Zacatepec 1 Irapuato 3   
Irapuato 2 Zacatepec 2 (5-3 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Irapuato  
  
Summer 2000

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca             17  13   1   3  44  28  +16  40 (Champion)
* 2.- U.N.A.M.           17   8   4   5  29  22  + 7  28
  3.- Toros Neza         17   6   2   9  25  37  -12  20 (Relegated)
  4.- U.A.G.             17   6   1  10  22  33  -11  19
  5.- Leon               17   3   6   8  23  30  - 7  15

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Morelia            17   5   9   3  28  21  + 7  24
* 2.- Puebla             17   6   6   5  30  28  + 2  24
  3.- Cruz Azul          17   6   3   8  38  33  + 5  21
  4.- Monterrey          17   5   6   6  20  31  -11  21
  5.- Atletico Celaya    17   4   7   6  23  28  - 5  19

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Santos Laguna      17   8   7   2  31  22  + 9  31
* 2.- Atlas              17   7   5   5  32  29  + 3  26
  3.- América            17   6   5   6  36  31  + 5  23
  4.- Atlante            17   2   5  10  16  34  -18  11

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara        17   7   6   4  25  17  + 8  27
* 2.- Necaxa             17   6   7   4  27  21  + 6  25
  3.- U.A.N.L.           17   5   7   5  27  22  + 3  22
  4.- Pachuca            17   4   5   8  18  25  - 7  17

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-finals: 
Atlas 1 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 1 Atlas 1 (2-2 agg, Guadalajara on more pts)

Puebla 0 Toluca 2
Toluca 7 Puebla 0 (9-0 agg)

Morelia 2 Santos Laguna 3
Santos Laguna 0 Morelia 1 (3-3 agg, Santos Laguna on more pts)

Necaxa 3 U.N.A.M. 4
U.N.A.M. 2 Necaxa 1 (6-4 agg)

Semi-finals:
Guadalajara 1 Toluca 4
Toluca 2 Guadalajara 2 (6-3 agg)

U.N.A.M. 1 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 1 U.N.A.M. 0 (2-1 agg)

Finals:
Santos Laguna 0 Toluca 2
Toluca 5 Santos Laguna 1 (7-1 agg)

Champion: TOLUCA

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 2 Irapuato 2
Irapuato 2 Cruz Azul Hidalgo 2 (2-2 agg, Irapuato won 4-2 on pk)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Irapuato  

Irapuato Promoted as winner of both Winter 1999 and Summer 2000 


Season 2000-2001

Winter 2000

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          17  10   3   4  34  21  +13  33
* 2.- Toluca             17   9   3   5  32  26  + 6  30
* 3.- Morelia            17   7   6   4  29  24  + 5  27 (Champion)
  4.- Leon               17   4   6   7  27  33  - 6  18
  5.- Atlante            17   3   8   6  24  28  - 4  17

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlas              17   6   7   4  35  29  + 6  25
* 2.- Irapuato           17   6   7   4  28  26  + 2  25
  3.- U.A.N.L.           17   6   6   5  23  23    0  24
  4.- U.N.A.M.           17   5   4   8  24  29  - 5  19
  5.- Atletico Celaya    17   3   4  10  21  27  - 6  13

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Necaxa             17   8   4   5  29  22  + 7  28
* 2.- Santos Laguna      17   7   5   5  32  29  + 3  26
  3.- Monterrey          17   5   5   7  23  30  - 7  20
  4.- Puebla             17   4   4   9  18  29  -11  16

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Pachuca            17   8   4   5  24  18  + 6  28
* 2.- América            17   7   5   5  26  24  + 2  26
  3.- U.A.G.             17   7   4   6  33  36  - 3  25
  4.- Guadalajara        17   3   5   9  18  27  - 9  14

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje round:
Irapuato 1 Morelia 0
Morelia 7 Irapuato 2 (7-3 agg)

Quarter-Finals:
Atlas 0 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 0 Atlas 2 (1-2 Agg)

América 0 Toluca 2
Toluca 2 América 4 (4-4 Agg, Toluca on more pts)

Santos Laguna 2 Necaxa 1
Necaxa 2 Santos Laguna 2 (3-4 Agg)

Morelia 0 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 1 Morelia 2 (1-2 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Atlas 3 Toluca 3
Toluca 3 Atlas 1 (6-4 Agg)

Santos Laguna 0 Morelia 0
Morelia 3 Santos Laguna 2 (3-2 Agg)

Finals:
Morelia 3 Toluca 1
Toluca 2 Morelia 0 (3-3 Agg, 4-5 pk)

Champion: MORELIA

First Division "A" Finals:
Aguascalientes 1 La Piedad 1
La Piedad 3 Aguascalientes 5

1st. Division "A" Champion: Aguascalientes

Summer 2001

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlante            17   6   5   6  16  16    0  23 (Relegated)
* 2.- León               17   6   5   6  17  22  - 5  23
  3.- Morelia            17   6   5   6  21  27  - 6  23
  4.- Cruz Azul          17   6   4   7  25  27  - 2  22
  5.- Toluca             17   3   8   6  28  33  - 5  17 


Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.A.N.L.           17   7   6   4  23  13  +10  27
* 2.- Atlas              17   6   4   7  32  33  - 1  22
  3.- U.N.A.M.           17   5   7   5  21  24  - 3  22
  4.- Atlético Celaya    17   5   3   9  25  27  - 2  18
  5.- Irapuato           17   3   4  10  27  38  -11  13


Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Santos Laguna      17   8   4   5  35  27  + 8  28 (Champion)
* 2.- Monterrey          17   7   7   3  25  18  + 7  28
* 3.- Puebla             17   7   6   4  21  17  + 4  27
  4.- Necaxa             17   5   4   8  20  25  - 5  19


Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- América            17   7   7   3  26  16  +10  28
* 2.- Pachuca            17   7   4   6  22  22    0  25
* 3.- U.A.G.             17   7   4   6  24  27  - 3  25
  4.- Guadalajara        17   5   7   5  21  17  + 4  22

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje round:
Atlas 1 Puebla 2
Puebla 3 Atlas 3 (5-4 Agg)

Morelia 3 U.A.G. 3
U.A.G. 1 Morelia 1 (4-4 agg, U.A.G. on more pts)

Quarter-Finals:
Leon 1 América 1
América 4 Leon 1 (5-2 Agg)

Puebla 3 U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 1
U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 2 Puebla 2 (5-3 Agg)

Pachuca 4 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 2 Pachuca 2 (6-2 Agg)

U.A.G. 2 Santos Laguna 3
Santos Laguna 4 U.A.G. 0 (7-2 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Pachuca 2 América 0
América 1 Pachuca 1 (1-3 Agg)

Puebla 5 Santos Laguna 4
Santos Laguna 2 Puebla 1 (6-6 Agg, Santos Laguna on more pts)

Finals:
Pachuca 2 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 3 Pachuca 1 (4-3 Agg)

Champion: SANTOS LAGUNA

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Toros Neza 3 La Piedad 3
La Piedad 4 Toros Neza 2 (7-5 Agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: La Piedad

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Winter 2000 and Summer 2001:
Aguascalientes 1 La Piedad 0
La Piedad 4 Aguascalientes 1 (4-2 Agg)

La Piedad Promoted

Extra Promotion to increase 1st Division Teamos to 19:
Veracruz 0 Atlante 0
Atlante 4 Veracruz 1

Atlante Remains in 1st Division.


Season 2001-2002

Winter 2001

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          18   8   6   4  33  24  + 9  30 
* 2.- Guadalajara        18   6   8   4  20  20    0  26 
  3.- Atlas              18   6   3   9  25  29  - 4  21 
  4.- Monterrey          18   4   8   6  23  31  - 8  20 
  5.- Atlético Celaya    18   5   4   9  27  33  - 6  19 

Grouo 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca             18   8   8   2  33  22  +11  32 
* 2.- Santos Laguna      18   7   3   8  36  34  + 2  24 
  3.- Morelia            18   5   5   8  24  30  - 6  20 
  4.- Irapuato           18   4   7   7  27  26  + 1  19 
  5.- La Piedad          18   4   7   7  28  40  - 12 19 

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Necaxa             18   6   9   3  21  20  + 1  27 
* 2.- Atlante            18   6   8   4  24  21  + 3  26 
  3.- América            18   6   6   6  21  21    0  24 
  4.- U.A.G.             18   4   7   7  21  23  - 2  19 
  5.- León               18   4   7   7  25  31  - 6  19 

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.A.N.L.           18  11   3   4  26  12  +14  36 
* 2.- Pachuca            18   9   5   4  29  24  + 5  32 (Champion)
  3.- Puebla             18   5   8   5  22  22    0  23 
  4.- U.N.A.M.           18   3   8   7  20  22  - 2  17 

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Finals:
Santos Laguna 1 U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 1
U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 3 Santos Laguna 0 (4-1 Agg)

Guadalajara 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 2 Guadalajara 0 (3-1 Agg)

Atlante 1 Pachuca 2
Pachuca 0 Atlante 1 (2-2 Agg, Pachuca on more pts)

Necaxa 2 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 4 Necaxa 0 (4-2 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Cruz Azul 1 U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 0
U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 1 Cruz Azul 0 (1-1 Agg, U.A.N.L. on more pts)

Pachuca 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 2 Pachuca 4 (5-3 Agg)

Finals:
Pachuca 2 U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 0
U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 1 Pachuca 1 (3-1 Agg)

Champion:  PACHUCA

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Real San Luis 2 Veracruz 2
Veracruz 2 Real San Luis 0 (4-2 Agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Veracruz

* Changes at the end of the Winter 2001:

  Irapuato moved to Veracruz and
  took the name Tiburones Rojos

Summer 2002

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlas              18   8   6   4  30  28  + 2  30
* 2.- Cruz Azul          18   7   6   5  32  29  + 3  27
  3.- Guadalajara        18   5   7   6  22  21  + 1  22
  4.- Monterrey          18   5   5   8  21  28  - 7  20
  5.- Atlético Celaya    18   5   5   8  19  29  -10  20

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- La Piedad          18  12   1   5  35  17  +18  37
* 2.- Toluca             18  10   5   3  35  17  +18  35
* 3.- Santos Laguna      18   9   4   5  42  31  +11  31
* 4.- Morelia            18   8   5   5  34  25  + 9  29
  5.- Veracruz           18   7   3   8  22  30  - 8  21

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Necaxa             18   7   6   5  34  23  +11  27 
* 2.- América            18   7   6   5  27  22  + 5  27 (Champion)
  3.- Atlante            18   5   5   8  23  29  - 6  20 
  4.- U.A.G.             18   2   8   8  25  34  - 9  14 
  5.- León               18   2   4  12  17  36  -19  10 (Relegated)

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           18   9   5   4  30  22  + 8  32 
* 2.- U.A.N.L.           18   7   6   5  25  23  + 2  27 
  3.- Pachuca            18   6   4   8  26  33  - 7  22 
  4.- Puebla             18   2   5  11  24  45  -21  11 

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje Round:
Cruz Azul 1 Morelia 2
Morelia 3 Cruz Azul 2 (5-3 Agg)

U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 2 Santos Laguna 2
Santos Laguna 1 U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 1 (3-3 Agg, Santos Laguna on more pts)

Quarter-Finals:
América 3 La Piedad 1
La Piedad 1 América 3 (2-6 Agg)

Necaxa 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 0 Necaxa 2 (0-3 Agg)

Morelia 1 U.N.A.M. 3
U.N.A.M. 1 Morelia 0 (4-1 Agg)

Atlas 2 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 2 Atlas 1 (3-3 Agg, Santos Laguna on more pts)

Semi-Finals:
América 0 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 1 América 2 (1-2 Agg)

Necaxa 1 Santos Laguna 0
Santos Laguna 0 Necaxa 0 (0-1 Agg)

Finals:
América 0 Necaxa 2
Necaxa 0 América 3 (aet, 2-3 Agg, golden goal)   

Champion: AMERICA

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Saltillo 4 Real San Luis 1
Real San Luis 4 Saltillo 0 (5-4 Agg with golden goal)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Real San Luis

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Winter 2001 and Summer 2002:
Veracruz 1 Real San Luis 1
Real San Luis 3 Veracruz 1 (4-2 Agg)

Real San Luis Promoted

Extra Promotion to increase 1st Division Teamos to 20:
Veracruz 3 Leon 1
Leon 0 Veracruz 0

Veracruz Promoted

* Changes at the end of Summer 2002:

1. The Irapuato Franchise that had played in Veracruz in the
  Summer 2002 moved to Tuxtla Gutierrez, Chiapas and took the
  name Jaguares. The promoted Club Veracruz stayed in that city.

2. La Piedad moved to Queretaro and took the name Gallos Blancos

After this season tournaments changed names:
Winter Tournament will be called Openning Tournament,
Summer Tournament will be called Closing Tournament.


Season 2002-2003

Openning Tournament 2002

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- América            19  13   4   2  34  14  +20  43 
* 2.- Toluca             19  12   5   2  55  25  +30  41 (Champion)
  3.- Atlas              19   7   1  11  28  31  - 3  22 
  4.- Puebla             19   6   4   9  23  29  - 6  22 
  5.- Atlético Celaya    19   5   6   8  24  32  - 8  21 

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           19  10   3   6  39  35  + 4  33 
* 2.- U.A.G.             19   8   5   6  26  29  - 3  29 
  3.- U.A.N.L.           19   6   5   8  32  33  - 1  23 
  4.- Monterrey          19   5   7   7  18  20  - 2  22 
  5.- Pachuca            19   2   9   8  21  35  -14  15 

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Morelia            19   9   6   4  35  23  +12  32 
* 2.- Cruz Azul          19   7   7   5  30  26  + 4  28 
  3.- Necaxa             19   8   2   9  28  32  - 4  26 
  4.- Real San Luis      19   6   6   7  31  28  + 3  24 
  5.- Jaguares Chiapas   19   3   7   9  19  34  -15  16 

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara        19   6   9   4  28  29  - 1  27 
* 2.- Santos Laguna      19   7   5   7  30  28  + 2  26 
  3.- Atlante            19   6   8   5  31  33  - 2  25 
  4.- Querétaro          19   6   5   8  28  34  - 6  23 
  5.- Veracruz           19   4   6   9  30  40  -10  18 

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Finasl:
Santos Laguna 3 América 3
América 1 Santos Laguna 2 (4-5 Agg)

Guadalajara 2 Toluca 1
Toluca 3 Guadalajara 0 (4-2 Agg)

Cruz Azul 0 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 3 Cruz Azul 2 (3-2 Agg)

U.A.G. 1 Morelia 3
Morelia 4 U.A.G. 1 (7-2 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Santos Laguna 3 Toluca 5
Toluca 2 Santos Laguna 1 (7-4 Agg)

Morelia 4 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 2 Morelia 1 (2-5 Agg)

Finals:
Morelia 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 4 Morelia 1 (4-2 Agg)

Champion: TOLUCA

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Irapuato 0 La Piedad 0
La Piedad 0 Irapuato 0 (0-0 Agg, 4-5 pk)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Irapuato

* Changes at the end of the Winter 2002: 

  Atletico Celaya moved to Xochitepec, Morelos
  and took the name Colibries.

Closing Tournament 2003

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca             19  10   3   6  40  30  +10  33 
* 2.- Atlas              19   8   8   3  29  20  + 9  32 
  3.- América            19   8   5   6  29  20  + 9  29 
  4.- Colibries Morelos  19   6   5   8  24  27  - 3  23 (Relegated)
  5.- Puebla             19   4   4  11  15  31  -16  16 

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Monterrey          19   9   7   3  31  22  + 9  34 (Champion)
* 2.- U.A.N.L.           19  10   4   5  25  22  + 3  34 
  3.- Pachuca            19   4   9   6  21  23  - 2  21 
  4.- U.N.A.M.           19   4   8   7  25  35  -10  20 
  5.- U.A.G.             19   1   4  14  15  37  -22   7 

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Morelia            19  10   5   4  34  20  +14  35 
* 2.- Cruz Azul          19   5   9   5  24  24    0  24 
  3.- Necaxa             19   6   5   8  25  24  + 1  23 
  4.- Real San Luis      19   5   5   9  25  38  -13  20 
  5.- Jaguares Chiapas   19   5   4  10  15  26  -11  19 

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlante            19  10   4   5  39  26  +13  34 
* 2.- Veracruz           19   9   5   5  23  18  + 5  32 
* 3.- Guadalajara        19   8   7   4  32  24  + 8  31 
  4.- Santos Laguna      19   9   3   7  30  24  + 6  30 
  5.- Querétaro          19   3   8   8  13  23  -10  17 

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje Round:
Cruz Azul 4 Guadalaja 1
Guadalajara 4 Cruz Azul 1 (5-5 Agg, Guadalajara on more pts)

Quarter-Finals:
Guadalajara 1 Morelia 1
Morelia 4 Guadalajara 2 (5-3 Agg)

Veracruz 1 Atlante 1
Atlante 0 Veracruz 1 (1-2 Agg)

Atlas 1 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 3 Atlas 2 (4-3 Agg)

Toluca 1 U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 2
U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 2 Toluca 2 (4-3 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Veracruz 1 Morelia 0
Morelia 2 Veracruz 0

U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 1 Monterrey 4
Monterrey 1 U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 2 (5-3 Agg)

Finals:
Monterrey 3 Morelia 1
Morelia 0 Monterrey 0 (1-3 Agg)

Champion: MONTERREY

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Tapatio (Guadalajara) 1 Leon 1
Leon 2 Tapatio (Guadalajara) 1 (3-2 Agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Leon


1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Winter 2002 and Summer 2003:
Leon 1 Irapuato 2 
Irapuato 1 Leon 0 (3-1 Agg)

Promoted: Irapuato

* Changes at the end of the Summer 2003:

  Necaxa moved to Aguascalientes


Season 2003-2004

Apertura Tournament 2003
Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Pachuca            19  10   6   3  28  19  + 9  36 (Champion) 
* 2.- Toluca             19   8   3   8  33  24  + 9  27
  3.- Monterrey          19   5   7   7  29  29    0  22 
  4.- Puebla             19   5   5   9  23  30  - 7  20 
  5.- Atlas              19   5   4  10  29  32  - 3  19 

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           19  11   5   3  34  23  +11  38 
* 2.- Santos Laguna      19   8   7   4  41  29  +12  31 
* 3.- U.A.G.             19   9   4   6  31  29  + 2  31 
  4.- América            19   8   4   7  34  26  + 8  28 
  5.- Querétaro          19   1   4  14  16  44  -29   7 

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Tigres U.A.N.L.    19  11   5   3  38  20  +18  38 
* 2.- Cruz Azul          19   7   6   6  30  30    0  27 
* 3.- Morelia            19   7   4   8  25  29  - 4  25 
  4.- Jaguares Chiapas   19   5   6   8  21  34  -13  21 
  5.- Real San Luis      19   2   5  12  20  39  -19  11 

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlante            19   8   7   4  32  21  +11  31 
* 2.- Necaxa             19   7   9   3  23  18  + 5  30 
* 3.- Guadalajara        19   9   2   8  30  28  + 2  29 
  4.- Veracruz           19   8   3   8  34  38  - 4  27 
  5.- Irapuato           19   6   4   9  23  32  - 9  22 

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje Round:
Cruz Azul 1 U.A.G. 0
U.A.G. 1 Cruz Azul 3 (1-4 Agg)

Toluca 4 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 4 Toluca 2 (4-6 Agg)

Quarter-Final:
Cruz Azul 0 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Cruz Azul 2 (2-2 Agg, Tigres U.A.N.L. on more pts)

Toluca 2 U.N.A.M. 2
U.N.A.M. 0 Toluca 2 (2-4 Agg)

Necaxa 1 Pachuca 3
Pachuca 1 Necaxa 2 (4-3 Agg)

Atlante 3 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 2 Atlante 2 (3-5 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Toluca 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 0
Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 Toluca 0 (2-1 Agg)

Atlante 0 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 2 Atlante 1 (2-1 Agg)

Finals:
Pachuca 3 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Pachuca 0 (2-3 Agg)

Champion: PACHUCA

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Cobras (Ciudad Juárez) 3 Culiacán 2
Culiacán 5 Cobras 3 (7-6 Agg, aet)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Culiacán


Clausura Tournament 2004
Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca             19   8   6   5  31  25  + 6  30
* 2.- Atlas              19   6   9   4  28  25  + 3  27 
* 3.- Pachuca            19   6   8   5  32  32    0  26 
  4.- Puebla             19   5   5   9  27  29  - 2  20 
  5.- Monterrey          19   2  12   5  28  30  - 2  18 

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.           19  12   5   2  42  19  +23  41 (Champion) 
* 2.- América            19   9   5   5  34  27  + 7  32 
  3.- Querétaro          19   5   9   5  24  27  - 3  24 
  4.- Santos Laguna      19   6   3  10  31  30  + 1  21 
  5.- U.A.G.             19   5   3  11  31  40  - 9  18 

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Jaguares Chiapas   19  12   6   1  35  20  +15  42 
* 2.- Cruz Azul          19   6   5   8  36  34  + 2  23 
  3.- Tigres U.A.N.L.    19   6   5   8  37  39  - 2  23 
  4.- Morelia            19   6   4   9  25  35  -10  22 
  5.- Real San Luis      19   4   6   9  23  35  -12  18 (Relegated) 

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara        19  10   4   5  30  23  + 7  34 
* 2.- Atlante            19   7   6   6  29  26  + 3  27 
  3.- Irapuato           19   6   8   5  23  30  - 7  26 
  4.- Necaxa             19   5   6   8  22  26  - 4  21 
  5.- Veracruz           19   4   5  10  25  41  -16  17 

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje Round:
Cruz Azul 2 Pachuca 1
Pachuca 0 Cruz Azul 2 (1-4 Agg)

Quarter-Final:
Cruz Azul 2 Jaguares Chiapas 1
Jaguares Chiapas 2 Cruz Azul 2 (3-4 Agg)

Atlas 1 U.N.A.M. 2
U.N.A.M. 3 Atlas 1 (5-2 Agg)

Atlante 2 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 3 Atlante 1 (3-3 Agg, Guadalajara on more pts)

Toluca 3 América 2
América 0 Toluca 1 (2-4 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Cruz Azul 0 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.m. 3 Cruz Azul 2 (3-2 Agg)

Toluca 1 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 2 Toluca 0 (2-1 Agg)

Finals:
Guadalajara 1 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 0 Guadalajara 0 (1-1 Agg, aet, 5-4pen)

Champion: U.N.A.M.

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Dorados Culiacán 0 León 1
León 1 Dorados Culiacán 1 (2-1 Agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: León

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2003 and Clausura 2004:
León 2 Dorados Culiacán 2
Dorados Culiacán 2 León 1 (4-3 Agg)

Promoted: Dorados Culiacán

    For 2004/05 the league is reduced to 18 clubs; Gallos Blancos
    and Irapuato were excluded, after a vote among the club owners.  
    Queretaro will play at the 2nd level 2004/05 while Irapuato 
    (who were also robbed of their franchise at the end of 2000/01 
    when their team was moved to Veracruz) will not play at all next season.
    Dorados Culiacán changed it´s name to Dorados Sinaloa.


Season 2004-2005


Apertura Tournament 2004
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlante            17  7   3   7  27  33  - 6  24
* 2.- U.N.A.M.           17  7   2   8  25  31  - 6  23  (Champion)
  3.- Morelia            17  6   4   7  29  30  - 1  22
  4.- América            17  5   5   7  17  23  - 6  20
  5.- Dorados Sinaloa    17  4   4   9  25  32  - 7  16
  6.- U.A.G.             17  4   4   9  17  29  - 8  16
 
Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca             17  10  2   5  27  15  +12  32  
* 2.- Atlas              17   9  4   4  34  24  +10  31  
* 3.- Guadalajara        17   8  5   4  34  22  +12  29 
  4.- Tigres U.A.N.L.    17   6  5   6  37  27  +10  23
  5.- Puebla             17   5  6   6  17  23  - 6  21
  6.- Cruz Azul          17   4  4   9  30  37  - 7  16
 
Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Veracruz           17  11  2   4  27  25  + 2  35
* 2.- Pachuca            17   9  5   3  30  19  +11  32
* 3.- Monterrey          17   8  3   6  36  34  + 2  27
  4.- Necaxa             17   6  3   8  27  26  + 1  21
  5.- Santos Laguna      17   5  3   9  22  22    0  18
  6.- Jaguares Chiapas   17   4  6   7  20  29  - 9  18

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
U.N.A.M. 3 Veracruz 0
Veracruz 1 U.N.A.M. 1 (1-4 Agg)

Atlante 4 Toluca 2
Toluca 3 Atlante 4 (5-8 Agg)

Monterrey 2 Pachuca 1
Pachuca 1 Monterrey 1 (2-3 Agg)

Guadalajara 0 Atlas 1
Atlas 3 Guadalajara 3 (4-3 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Atlante 2 Monterrey 4
Monterrey 3 Atlante 1 (7-3 Agg)

U.N.A.M. 4 Atlas 3
Atlas 1 U.N.A.M. 2 (4-6 Agg)

Finals:
U.N.A.M. 2 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 0 U.N.A.M. 1 (1-3 Agg)

Champion: U.N.A.M.

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Atlético Mexiquense 1 San Luis 0
San Luis 3 Atletico Mexiquense 1 (3-2 Agg; aet)

1st. Division "A" Champion: San Luis


Clausura Tournament 2005
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Morelia		17  11   2   4	27  16	+11  35
* 2.- América		17   7   9   1	38  27  +11  30  (champion)
* 3.- U.A.G.		17   8   5   4	31  21  +10  29
  4.- Dorados Sinaloa   17   7   5   5  23  19  + 4  26
  5.- Atlante           17   5   5   7  24  21  + 3  20
  6.- U.N.A.M.          17   4   2  11  19  28  - 9  14

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul         17   9   4   4  36  19  +17  31
* 2.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   6   6   5  25  19  + 6  24
  3.- Guadalajara       17   6   5   6  29  31  - 2  23
  4.- Toluca            17   6   5   6  17  22  - 5  23	
  5.- Puebla            17   4   4   9  19  29  -10  16  (relegated)
  6.- Atlas             17   2   5  10  21  35  -14  11

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Necaxa            17   9   1   7  28  20  + 8  28
* 2.- Santos Laguna     17   9   1   7  31  31    0  28
* 3.- Monterrey	        17   8   3   6  24  25  - 1  27
  4.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   6   4   7  19  23  - 4  22
  5.- Pachuca           17   4   5   8  20  27  - 7  20
  6.- Veracruz          17   3   5   9  15  33  -18  14

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
Tigres U.A.N.L. 3 Morelia 2
Morelia 2 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 (4-4 Agg, Morelia on more pts)

Monterrey 0 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 3 Monterrey 3 (3-3 Agg, Cruz Azul on more pts)

Santos Laguna 2 América 2
América 1 Santos Laguna 1 (3-3 Agg, América on more pts)

Necaxa 0 U.A.G. 2
U.A.G. 2 Necaxa 1 (4-1 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
U.A.G. 1 Morelia 0
Morelia 1 U.A.G. 1 (1-2 Agg)

América 3 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 América 3 (2-6 Agg)

Finals:
U.A.G. 1 América 1
América 6 U.A.G. 3 (7-4 Agg)

Champion: AMÉRICA

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Querétaro 2 León 1
León 1 Querétaro 1 (2-3 Agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Querétaro

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2004 and Clausura 2005:
Querétaro 2 San Luis 1
San Luis 2 Querétaro 0 (3-2 Agg; aet)

Promoted: San Luis


Season 2005-2006

Apertura Tournament 2005
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- América           17  12   2   3  34  22  +12  38
* 2.- Necaxa            17   9   4   4  35  31  + 4  31
* 3.- U.A.G.            17   7   3   7  27  28  - 1  24
  4.- Morelia           17   6   2   9  27  29  - 2  20
  5.- San Luis          17   4   4   9  18  25  - 7  16
  6.- Atlante           17   4   3  10  29  37  - 8  15

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca            17   9   3   5  27  21  + 6  30  (champion)	
* 2.- Pachuca           17   7   7   3  26  18  + 8  28
  3.- Santos Laguna     17   5   5   7  31  31    0  20
  4.- Dorados Sinaloa   17   5   3   9  20  31  -11  18
  5.- U.N.A.M.          17   4   4   9  17  34  -17  16
  6.- Veracruz          17   3   6   8  24  34  -10  15

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Monterrey         17  10   5   2  32  20  +12  35
* 2.- Cruz Azul         17   9   3   5  34  20  +14  30
* 3.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   6   4   7  30  25  + 5  22
  4.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   5   8   4  30  27  + 3  20
  5.- Atlas             17   6   3   8  22  24  - 2  21
  6.- Guadalajara       17   4   7   6  16  22  - 6  19

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Jaguares Chiapas 3 points deducted for not fulfilling rules
on players under 21 years of age

Quarter-Final:
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 América 3
América 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 4 (4-5 Agg)

U.A.G. 0 Monterrey 3
Monterrey 4 U.A.G. 0 (7-0 Agg)

Pachuca 2 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 0 Pachuca 2 (0-4 Agg)

Toluca 1 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 0 Toluca 0 (0-1 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 2 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 (2-2 Agg, Monterrey on more pts)

Pachuca 0 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 Pachuca 1 (2-1 Agg)

Finals:
Toluca 3 Monterrey 3
Monterrey 0 Toluca 3 (3-6 Agg)

Champion: TOLUCA

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Puebla 1 Cruz Azul Oaxaca 1
Cruz Azul Oaxaca 0 Puebla 1 (1-2 Agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Puebla


Clausura Tournament 2006
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlante           17   8   3   6  19  15  + 4  27
* 2.- San Luis          17   7   4   6  23  19  + 4  25
* 3.- Morelia           17   5   7   5  19  20  - 1  22
  4.- U.A.G.            17   6   4   7  18  29  -11  22
  5.- América           17   6   3   8  20  23  - 3  21
  6.- Necaxa            17   5   3   9  19  28  - 9  18

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Pachuca           17   9   4   4  33  19  +14  31  (champion)
* 2.- Toluca            17   7   3   7  22  19  + 3  24
  3.- Dorados Sinaloa   17   4  10   3  24  24    0  22  (relegated)
  4.- U.N.A.M.          17   5   7   5  15  16  - 1  22
  5.- Veracruz          17   5   5   7  16  19  - 3  20
  6.- Santos Laguna     17   3   9   5  20  25  - 5  18

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   9   3   5  28  18  +10  30
* 2.- Cruz Azul         17   9   3   5  29  20  + 9  30
* 3.- Guadalajara       17   6   5   6  19  26  - 7  23
  4.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   4   9   4  15  15    0  21
  5.- Atlas             17   5   5   7  23  23    0  20
  6.- Monterrey         17   5   3   9  17  21  - 4  18

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
Morelia 2 Pachuca 1
Pachuca 3 Morelia 1 (4-3 Agg)

Guadalajara 2 Jaguares Chiapas 3
Jaguares Chiapas 2 Guadalajara 4 (5-6 Agg)

Toluca 2 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 1

San Luis 1 Atlante 0
Atlante 0 San Luis 0

Semi-Finals:
Guadalajara 1 Pachuca 2
Pachuca 2 Guadalajara 3 (4-4 Agg, Pachuca on more pts)

Toluca 1 San Luis 2
San Luis 2 Toluca 1 (4-2 Agg)

Finals:
San Luis 0 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 1 San Luis 0 (1-0 Agg) 

Champion: PACHUCA

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Indios (Ciudad Juárez) 2 Querétaro 1
Querétaro 2 Indios 1 (2-2 Agg; aet, 4-3pen)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Querétaro

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2005 and Clausura 2006:
Puebla 1 Querétaro 2
Querétaro 3 Puebla 0 (5-1 Agg)

Promoted: Querétaro


Season 2006-2007

Apertura Tournament 2006

Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul         17   9   3   5  27  20  + 7  30
* 2.- Atlas             17   7   6   4  25  19  + 6  27
* 3.- Guadalajara       17   7   5   5  26  18  + 8  26  (champion)
* 4.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   6   5   6  19  16  + 3  23
  5.- Querétaro         17   5   6   6  20  25  - 5  18
  6.- Necaxa		17   4   5   8  18  26  - 8  17

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Monterrey         17   7   6   4  27  21  + 6  27
* 2.- Pachuca           17   7   5   5  32  22  +10  26
* 3.- Veracruz          17   8   2   7  26  31  - 5  26
  4.- Atlante           17   6   5   6  19  20  - 1  23
  5.- San Luis          17   6   5   6  14  12  + 2  20
  6.- U.A.G.            17   3   4  10  22  35  -13  13

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.          17   8   5   4  21  11  +10  29
* 2.- América           17   8   5   4  21  15  + 6  29
* 3.- Toluca            17   7   6   4  27  16  +11  27	
  4.- Morelia           17   7   2   8  24  26  - 2  23
  5.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   3   5   9  14  37  -23  14
  6.- Santos Laguna     17   1   8   8  19  31  -12  11

* Qualify to championship playoffs
Querétaro and San Luis 3 points deducted for not fulfilling rules
on players under 21 years of age

Repechaje Round:
Jaguares Chiapas 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 Jaguares Chiapas 0 (2-1 Agg)

Veracruz 1 Guadalajara 2
Guadalajara 4 Veracruz 0 (6-1 Agg)

Quarter-Final:
Guadalajara 2 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 2 Guadalajara 2 (2-4 Agg)

Pachuca 1 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 0 Pachuca 1 (1-2 Agg)

Atlas 1 América 3
América 3 Atlas 3 (6-4 Agg)

Monterrey 0 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 Monterrey 1 (2-1 Agg) 

Semi-Final:
Guadalajara 2 América 0
América 0 Guadalajara 0 (0-2 Agg)

Pachuca 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 1 Pachuca 0 (2-1 Agg)

Finals:
Guadalajara 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 1 Guadalajara 2 (2-3 Agg)

Champion: GUADALAJARA

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Puebla 1 Salamanca 1
Salamanca 2 Puebla 2 (3-3 Agg; aet, 5-6pen)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Puebla


Clausura Tournament 2007
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara       17   9   4   4  27  14  +13  31
* 2.- Cruz Azul         17   8   4   5  22  17  + 5  28
* 3.- Atlas             17   7   4   6  20  17  + 3  25
  4.- Querétaro	        17   4   7   6  15  20  - 5  19  (relegated)
  5.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   5   4   8  16  26  -10  19
  6.- Necaxa            17   4   6   7  19  26  - 7  18

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Pachuca           17  12   3   2  36  12  +24  39  (champion)
* 2.- U.A.G.            17   6   7   4  30  23  + 7  25
* 3.- San Luis          17   7   3   7  21  23  - 2  24
  4.- Atlante           17   6   3   8  21  27  - 6  21
  5.- Monterrey         17   5   4   8  17  23  - 6  19
  6.- Veracruz          17   3   3  11  11  33  -22  12

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- América           17   9   3   5  26  15  +11  30
* 2.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   6   5   6  17  20  - 3  23
* 3.- Santos Laguna     17   6   4   7  21  20  + 1  22
* 4.- Morelia           17   7   1   9  23  25  - 2  22
  5.- U.N.A.M.          17   3  11   3  19  18  + 1  20
  6.- Toluca            17   3  10   4  15  17  - 2  19

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje Round:
Morelia 1 Atlas 1
Atlas 0 Morelia 0 (1-1 Agg, Atlas on more pts)

Santos Laguna 0 San Luis 1
San Luis 0 Santos Laguna 2 (1-2 Agg)

Quarter-Final:
Santos Laguna 1 Pachuca 1
Pachuca 1 Santos Laguna 1 (2-2 Agg, Pachuca on more pts)

Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Guadalajara 3
Guadalajara 3 Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 (6-3 Agg)

Atlas 3 América 3
América 4 Atlas 1 (7-4 Agg)

U.A.G. 0 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 U.A.G. 0 (2-0 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Cruz Azul 1 Pachuca 3
*Pachuca w/o Cruz Azul (3-1 Agg)
*Cruz Azul disqualified due to illegal alineation

América 1 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 0 América 1 (0-2 Agg)

Finals:
América 1 Pachuca 2
Pachuca 1 América 1 (3-2 Agg)

Champion: PACHUCA 

1st. Division "A" Finals:
León 3 Dorados Sinaloa 1
Dorados Sinaloa 4 León 1 (5-4 Agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Dorados Sinaloa

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2006 and Clausura 2007:
Dorados Sinaloa 1 Puebla 1
Puebla 3 Dorados Sinaloa 2 (4-3 Agg)

Promoted: Puebla

changes at the end of Clausura 2007:

  Atlante moved to Cancún


Season 2007-2008


Apertura Tournament 2007
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca            17  10   4   3  27  16  +11  34	
* 2.- U.N.A.M.          17   6   6   5  32  19  +13  24
* 3.- Pachuca           17   7   3   7  26  23  + 3  24
  4.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   3   9   5  22  28  - 6  18
  5.- Puebla            17   4   5   8  16  24  - 8  17
  6.- U.A.G.            17   5   2  10  24  38  -14  17

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Santos Laguna     17  11   5   1  40  22  +18  38
* 2.- Atlante           17   9   6   2  32  19  +13  33  (champion)
* 3.- América           17   7   5   5  26  22  + 4  26
  4.- Veracruz          17   5   3   9  20  35  -15  18
  5.- Monterrey         17   3   5   9  18  25  - 7  14
  6.- Atlas             17   3   3  11  23  33  -10  12

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara       17   9   4   4  28  16  +12  31
* 2.- San Luis          17   8   5   4  31  30  + 1  29
* 3.- Cruz Azul         17   7   4   6  27  22  + 5  25
* 4.- Morelia           17   6   4   7  20  25  - 5  22
  5.- Necaxa            17   5   5   7  23  32  - 9  20
  6.- U.A.N.L. Tigres   17   4   4   9  16  22  - 6  16

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje Round:
Morelia 3 América 0
América 1 Morelia 0 (1-3 Agg)

Pachuca 0 Cruz Azul 2
Cruz Azul 4 Pachuca 0 (6-0 Agg)

Quarter-Final:
Morelia 0 Santos Laguna 2
Santos Laguna 3 Morelia 2 (5-2 Agg)

U.N.A.M. 2 Toluca 0
Toluca 1 U.N.A.M. 1 (3-1 Agg)

Cruz Azul 0 Atlante 1
Atlante 2 Cruz Azul 1 (3-1 Agg)

San Luis 1 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 1 San Luis 0 (2-1 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
U.N.A.M. 3 Santos Laguna 0
Santos Laguna 4 U.N.A.M. 2 (4-5 Agg)

Guadalajara 1 Atlante 0
Atlante 1 Guadalajara 0 (1-1 Agg, Atlante on more pts)

Finals:
U.N.A.M. 0 Atlante 0
Atlante 2 U.N.A.M. 1 (2-1 Agg)

Champion: ATLANTE 

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Indios (Ciudad Juárez) 3 Dorados Sinaloa 0
Dorados Sinaloa 0 Indios 4 (0-7 Agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Indios


Clausura Tournament 2008
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca            17   7   6   4  23  19  + 4  27
* 2.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   7   5   5  23  19  + 4  26
* 3.- Pachuca           17   6   4   7  27  25  + 2  22
  4.- Puebla            17   5   6   6  28  25  + 3  21
  5.- U.N.A.M.          17   5   5   7  21  26  - 5  20
  6.- U.A.G.            17   4   5   8  17  29  -12  17

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Santos Laguna     17   8   7   2  36  19  +17  31  (champion)
* 2.- Monterrey	        17   6   6   5  27  22  + 5  24
* 3.- Atlas             17   6   5   6  21  24  - 3  23
  4.- Atlante           17   3   8   6  24  30  - 6  17
  5.- Veracruz          17   4   5   8  22  29  - 7  17  (relegated)
  6.- América           17   3   2  12  12  27  -15  11

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara       17   9   6   2  32  14  +18  33
* 2.- Cruz Azul         17   9   4   4  27  17  +10  31
* 3.- San Luis          17   8   6   3  25  23  + 2  30
* 4.- Necaxa            17   5   9   3  18  12  + 6  24
  5.- U.A.N.L. Tigres   17   5   4   8  19  28  - 9  19
  6.- Morelia           17   5   3   9  11  25  -14  18

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Repechaje Round:
Pachuca 0 San Luis 1
San Luis 1 Pachuca 2 (2-2 Agg, San Luis on more pts)

Atlas 1 Necaxa 1
Necaxa 0 Atlas 0 (1-1 Agg, Necaxa on more pts)

Quarter-Final:
Monterrey 4 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 4 Monterrey 4 (5-8 Agg)

Necaxa 1 Santos Laguna 2
Santos Laguna 1 Necaxa 1 (3-2 Agg)

Jaguares Chiapas 1 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 2 Jaguares Chiapas 1 (2-2 Agg, Cruz Azul on more pts)

Toluca 1 San Luis 1
San Luis 0 Toluca 0 (San Luis on more pts)

Semi-Finals:
Monterrey 1 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 2 Monterrey 2 (3-3 Agg, Santos Laguna on more pts)

San Luis 0 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 San Luis 1 (2-1 Agg)

Finals:
Cruz Azul 1 Santos Laguna 2
Santos Laguna 1 Cruz Azul 1 (3-2 Agg)

Champion: SANTOS LAGUNA

1st. Division "A" Finals:
León 2 Dorados Sinaloa 2
Dorados Sinaloa 0 León 1 (2-3 Agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: León

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2007 and Clausura 2008:
Indios (Ciudad Juárez) 1 León 0
León 2 Indios 2 (2-3 Agg)

Promoted: Indios


Season 2008-2009


Apertura Tournament 2008
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlante           17   7   6   4  22  16  + 6  27
* 2.- Santos Laguna     17   5   7   5  22  20  + 2  22
  3.- Pachuca           17   5   6   6  25  25    0  21
  4.- Monterrey         17   5   4   8  18  26  - 8  19
  5.- Indios Juárez     17   5   4   8  18  26  - 8  19
  6.- Puebla            17   2   9   6  12  21 -  9  15

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.          17   7   5   5	22:13   + 9  26
* 2.- Cruz Azul         17   7   5   5	29:23   + 6  26
* 3.- U.A.G.            17   7   4   6	30:28   + 2  25
  4.- Guadalajara       17   6   7   4	23:23     0  25
  5.- Morelia           17   6   6   5	27:20   + 7  24
  6.- América           17   5   6   6	22:23   - 1  21

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- San Luis          17   8   5   4	24:20   + 4  29
* 2.- Toluca            17   7   6   4	25:16   + 9  27 (champion)	
* 3.- U.A.N.L. Tigres   17   7   5   5	22:16   + 6  26
  4.- Atlas             17   6   4   7	23:27   - 4  22
  5.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   5   3   9	20:34   -14  18
  6.- Necaxa            17   3   8   6	17:24   - 7  17

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
Santos Laguna 3 San Luis 1
San Luis 1 Santos Laguna 2 (2-5 Agg)

U.A.G. 0 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 U.A.G. 0 (2-0 Agg)

U.A.N.L. Tigres 1 Atlante 1
Atlante 1 U.A.N.L. Tigres 1 (1-1 Agg, Atlante on more pts)

Cruz Azul 0 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 1 Cruz Azul 3 (1-3 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Santos Laguna 0 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 Santos Laguna 1 (2-1 Agg)

Cruz Azul 3 Atlante 1
Atlante 1 Cruz Azul 1 (2-4 Agg)

Finals:
Cruz Azul 0 Toluca 2
Toluca 0 Cruz Azul 2 (2-2 Agg; aet, 7-6pen)

Champion: TOLUCA

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Irapuato 0 Querétaro 0
Querétaro 2 Irapuato 0 (2-0 Agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Querétaro


Clausura Tournament 2009
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Pachuca           17  11   3   3  42  23  +19  36
* 2.- Monterrey         17   7   5   5  28  22  + 6  26
* 3.- Puebla            17   7   5   5  21  24  - 3  26
* 4.- Indios            17   5   8   4  21  22  - 1  23
  5.- Santos Laguna     17   5   7   5  25  20  + 5  22
  6.- Atlante           17   3   8   6  18  21  - 3  17

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.          17   8   4   5  23  17  + 6  28  (champion)
* 2.- U.A.G.            17   6   7   4  21  17  + 4  25
  3.- América           17   6   5   6  25  27  - 2  23
  4.- Morelia           17   5   7   5  19  20  - 1  22
  5.- Guadalajara       17   5   6   6  21  20  + 1  21
  6.- Cruz Azul         17   2   7   8  26  33  - 7  13

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca            17  10   6   1  34  19  +15  36
* 2.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   5   6   6  22  24  - 2  21
  3.- Atlas             17   5   6   6  22  29  - 7  21
  4.- San Luis          17   4   5   8  21  27  - 6  17
  5.- U.A.N.L. Tigres   17   2   8   7  15  26  -11  14
  6.- Necaxa            17   3   5   9  17  30  -13  14  (relegated)

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
Jaguares Chiapas 1 Pachuca 3
Pachuca 2 Jaguares Chiapas 0 (5-1 Agg)

Indios 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 0 Indios 0 (0-1 Agg)

U.A.G. 2 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 3 U.A.G. 0 (3-2 Agg)

Puebla 3 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 2 Puebla 2 (3-5 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Indios 0 Pachuca 2
Pachuca 2 Indios 3 (4-3 Agg)

Puebla 1 U.N.A.M. 2
U.N.A.M. 1 Puebla 2 (3-3 Agg, U.N.A.M. on more pts)

Finals:
U.N.A.M. 1 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 2 U.N.A.M. 2 (2-3 Agg; aet)



Champion: U.N.A.M. 

1st. Division "A" Finals:
Mérida 1 Tijuana 0
Tijuana 0 Mérida 0 (0-1 Agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Mérida

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2008 and Clausura 2009:
Querétaro 2 Mérida 1
Mérida 1 Querétaro 0 (2-2 Agg; aet, 4-5pen)


Promoted: Querétaro


Season 2009-2010


Apertura Tournament 2009
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca            17  11   2   4  32  19  +13  35
* 2.- San Luis          17   5   6   6  21  24  - 3  21
  3.- Guadalajara       17   5   4   8  23  29  - 6  19
  4.- Atlas             17   5   3   9  14  25  -11  18
  5.- Querétaro         17   5   3   9  17  29  -12  18
  6.- Indios            17   0   6  11   7  26  -19   6

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Morelia           17  10   3   4	31:15   +16  33
* 2.- América           17   8   6   3	29:16   +13  30
* 3.- Monterrey         17   9   3   5	27:16   +11  30 (champion)
* 4.- Puebla            17   6   8   3	19:19     0  26
  5.- Pachuca           17   7   3   7	24:29   - 5  24
  6.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   5   4   8	17:22   - 5  19

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul         17  11   0   6	35:19   +16  33
* 2.- Santos Laguna     17   7   6   4	29:24   + 5  27
* 3.- Atlante           17   7   2   8	18:23   - 5  23
  4.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   5   7   5	23:18   + 5  22
  5.- Estudiantes U.A.G.17   5   5   7	23:29   - 6  20
  6.- U.N.A.M.          17   4   5   8	16:23   - 7  17

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
San Luis 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 1 San Luis 0 (1-1 Agg, Toluca on more pts)

Puebla 4 Cruz Azul 4
Cruz Azul 3 Puebla 2 (7-6 Agg)

Santos Laguna 2 Morelia 1
Morelia 3 Santos Laguna 0 (4-2 Agg)

Monterrey 1 América 0
América 1 Monterrey 1 (1-2 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Monterrey 2 Toluca 0
Toluca 1 Monterrey 1 (1-3 Agg)

Morelia 0 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 2 Morelia 1 (2-1 Agg)

Finals:
Monterrey 4 Cruz Azul 3
Cruz Azul 1 Monterrey 2 (4-6 Agg)

Champion: MONTERREY

Liga de Ascenso Finals:
Necaxa 1 Irapuato 0
Irapuato 3 Necaxa 3 (3-4 Agg; aet)

Liga de Ascenso Champion: Necaxa


Bicentenario Tournament 2010 (Clausura 2010)
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara       17  10   2   5  28  21  + 7  32
* 2.- Toluca            17   8   6   3  27  15  +12  30 (champion)
  3.- Atlas             17   7   3   7  26  23  + 3  24
  4.- Querétaro         17   6   3   8  13  25  -12  21
  5.- Indios            17   4   3  10  10  29  -19  15
  6.- San Luis          17   3   5   9  18  29  -11  14

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Monterrey         17  10   6   1	30:15   +15  36
* 2.- América           17   7   4   6	29:20   + 9  25
* 3.- Morelia           17   7   4   6	22:13   + 9  25
  4.- Pachuca           17   7   4   6	27:26   + 1  25
  5.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   4   7   6	22:24   - 2  19
  6.- Puebla            17   5   4   8	28:31   - 3  19

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- U.N.A.M.          17   7   7   3	20:10   +10  28
* 2.- Santos Laguna     17   8   4   5	27:25   + 2  28
  3.- Cruz Azul         17   7   4   6	20:20     0  25
  4.- Estudiantes UAG   17   5   4   8	26:32   - 6  19
  5.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   5   4   8	19:26   - 7  19
  6.- Atlante           17   4   4   9	21:29   - 8  16

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
Pachuca 1 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 1 Pachuca 2 (1-3 Agg)

Morelia 4 Guadalajara 2
Guadalajara 0 Morelia 1 (2-5 Agg)

América 2 Toluca 2
Toluca 2 América 0 (4-2 Agg)

Santos Laguna 2 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 1 Santos Laguna 0 (1-2 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Pachuca 2 Toluca 2
Toluca 1 Pachuca 0 (3-2 Agg)

Morelia 3 Santos Laguna 3
Santos Laguna 7 Morelia 1 (10-4 Agg)

Finals:
Santos Laguna 2 Toluca 2
Toluca 0 Santos Laguna 0 (2-2 Agg; aet, 4-3pen)

Champion: TOLUCA 

Liga de Ascenso Finals:
Necaxa 3 León 0
León 2 Necaxa 1 (4-2 Agg)

Liga de Ascenso Champion: Necaxa

Necaxa Promoted as winner of both Apertura 2009 and Bicentenario 2010

Promoted: Necaxa


Season 2010-2011


Apertura Tournament 2010 
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Monterrey         17   9   5   3	29  20  + 9  32 (champion)
* 2.- Santos Laguna     17   9   3   5	28  19  + 9  30
  3.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   6   6   5	24  16  + 8  24
  4.- Guadalajara       17   4  10   3  16  15  + 1  22
  5.- Necaxa            17   4   4   9  14  21  - 7  16
  6.- Estudiantes UAG   17   4   3  10	18  36  -18  15

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- América           17   7   6   4	22  16  + 6  27
* 2.- San Luis          17   8   2   7  21  19  + 2  26
* 3.- Pachuca           17   7   4   6	27  28  - 1  25
  4.- Toluca            17   5   7   5  18  20  - 2  22 
  5.- Atlante           17   4   4   9	17  27  -10  16
  6.- Atlas             17   3   4  10  18  27  - 9  13

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul         17  12   3   2	33  13  +20  39
* 2.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   6   7   4	21  14  + 7  25
* 3.- Pumas U.N.A.M.    17   7   4   6	23  24  - 1  25
  4.- Morelia           17   5   6   6	17  16  + 1  21
  5.- Puebla            17   5   4   8	21  26  - 5  19
  6.- Querétaro         17   5   4   8  18  28  -10  19

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
U.N.A.M. 1 Cruz Azul 2
Cruz Azul 0 U.N.A.M. 2 (2-3 Agg)

Pachuca 1 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 3 Pachuca 3 (4-4 Agg, Monterrey on more pts)

Jaguares 1 Santos Laguna 1 
Santos Laguna 1 Jaguares 0 (2-1 Agg)

San Luis 0 América 0
América 4 San Luis 1 (4-1 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
U.N.A.M. 0 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 2 U.N.A.M. 0 (2-0 Agg)

América 1 Santos Laguna 2
Santos Laguna 3 América 3 (5-4 Agg)

Finals:
Santos Laguna 3 Monterrey 2
Monterrey 3 Santos Laguna 0 (5-3 Agg)

Champion: MONTERREY 

Liga de Ascenso Finals:
Veracruz 0 Tijuana 2
Tijuana 1 Veracruz 0 (3-0 Agg)

Liga de Ascenso Champion: Tijuana


Clausura Tournament 2011 
Group 1                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  10   5   2	26   9  +17  35
* 2.- Monterrey         17   7   5   5	23  20  + 3  26 
* 3.- Guadalajara       17   6   7   4  23  15  + 8  25
  4.- Santos Laguna     17   7   2   8	23  23    0  23
  5.- Estudiantes UAG   17   4   5   8	21  34  -13  17
  6.- Necaxa            17   3   6   8  10  15  - 5  15

Group 2                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Atlante           17   8   3   6	28  17  +11  27
* 2.- América           17   8   2   7	31  28  + 3  26
  3.- Atlas             17   6   5   6  19  19    0  23
  4.- San Luis          17   4   9   4  20  18  + 2  21
  5.- Toluca            17   5   6   6  28  27  + 1  21 
  6.- Pachuca           17   4   6   7	16  25  - 9  18

Group 3                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Pumas U.N.A.M.    17  10   5   2	27  13  +14  35 (champion)
* 2.- Morelia           17   9   4   4	31  24  + 7  31
* 3.- Cruz Azul         17   7   5   5	25  20  + 5  26
  4.- Puebla            17   5   3   9	16  26  -10  18
  5.- Querétaro         17   4   4   9  16  35  -19  16
  6.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   4   2  11	15  30  -15  14

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
Guadalajara 3 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Guadalajara 1 (2-4 Agg)

Monterrey 3 U.N.A.M. 1 
U.N.A.M. 2 Monterrey 0 (3-3 Agg, U.N.A.M. on more pts)

Cruz Azul 2 Atlante 1 
Atlante 0 Cruz Azul 0 (1-2 Agg)

América 1 Morelia 2  (played in Querétaro) 
Morelia 3 América 2  (5-3 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Guadalajara 1 U.N.A.M. 1 
U.N.A.M. 2 Guadalajara 0  (3-1 Agg)

Cruz Azul 2 Morelia 0
Morelia 3 Cruz Azul 0 (3-2 Agg)

Finals:
Morelia 1 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 2 Morelia 1 (3-2 Agg)

Champion: U.N.A.M. 

Liga de Ascenso Finals:
Tijuana 1 Irapuato 1 
Irapuato 1 Tijuana 0 (2-1 Agg)

Liga de Ascenso Champion: Irapuato

Liga de Ascenso Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2010 and Clausura 2011:
Irapuato 0 Tijuana 0
Tijuana 2 Irapuato 1 (2-1 Agg)

Promoted: Tijuana


Season 2011-2012


Apertura Tournament 2011 
	                  P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara       17   8   6   3  24  18  + 6  30
* 2.- Cruz Azul         17   8   5   4	21  14  + 7  29
* 3.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   7   7   3	22  13  + 9  28 (champion)
* 4.- Santos Laguna     17   8   3   6	29  25  + 4  27
* 5.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   7   5   5	28  23  + 5  26
* 6.- Pachuca           17   7   5   5	28  25  + 3  26
* 7.- Morelia           17   7   5   5	25  22  + 3  26
* 8.- Querétaro         17   8   2   7  24  21  + 3  26
  9.- Pumas U.N.A.M.    17   7   4   6	19  25  - 6  25
 10.- San Luis          17   6   6   5  23  20  + 3  24
 11.- Monterrey         17   7   3   7	27  26  + 1  24 
 12.- Puebla            17   6   4   7	26  29  - 3  22
 13.- Toluca            17   4   8   5  19  27  - 8  20 
 14.- Atlante           17   5   4   8	24  28  - 4  19
 15.- Tijuana           17   3   9   5  21  23  - 2  18
 16.- Estudiantes UAG   17   6   0  11	24  30  - 6  18
 17.- América           17   3   6   8	26  31  - 5  15
 18.- Atlas             17   2   6   9  20  30  -10  12

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
Querétaro 2 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 0 Querétaro 0 (1-2 Agg)

Morelia 2 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 Morelia 2 (2-4 Agg)

Jaguares 2 Santos Laguna 2 
Santos Laguna 2 Jaguares 1 (4-3 Agg)

Pachuca 0 U.A.N.L. 1
U.A.N.L. 3 Pachuca 0 (4-0 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Querétaro 0 U.A.N.L. 0
U.A.N.L. 1 Querétaro 0 (1-0 Agg)

Morelia 2 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 3 Morelia 2 (4-4 Agg, Santos on more pts.)

Finals:
Santos Laguna 0 U.A.N.L. 1
U.A.N.L. 3 Santos Laguna 1 (4-1 Agg)

Champion: TIGRES U.A.N.L. 

Liga de Ascenso Finals:
Correcaminos U.A.T. 3 La Piedad 1
La Piedad 0 Correcaminos U.A.T. 1 (1-4 Agg)

Liga de Ascenso Champion: Correcaminos U.A.T.


Clausura Tournament 2012
	                 P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Santos Laguna     17  11   3   3	33  18  +15  36 (champion)
* 2.- Monterrey         17   9   5   3	32  15  +17  32 
* 3.- América           17   9   5   3	30  18  +12  32
* 4.- Morelia           17   9   4   4	25  18  + 7  31
* 5.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   9   4   4	22  16  + 6  31 
* 6.- Pachuca           17   7   7   3	24  17  + 7  28
* 7.- Tijuana           17   7   7   3  18  11  + 7  28
* 8.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   8   3   6	26  20  + 6  27
  9.- Cruz Azul         17   6   7   4	29  21  + 8  25
 10.- Toluca            17   6   4   7  24  27  - 3  22 
 11.- Atlas             17   4   8   5   7  13  - 6  20
 12.- Puebla            17   5   4   8	19  23  - 4  19
 13.- Pumas U.N.A.M.    17   3   7   7	13  18  - 5  16
 14.- Atlante           17   4   4   9	20  31  -11  16
 15.- Guadalajara       17   4   3  10  12  21  - 9  15
 16.- San Luis          17   3   3  11  15  30  -15  12
 17.- Querétaro         17   2   6   9  14  30  -16  12
 18.- Estudiantes UAG   17   2   6   9	12  28  -16  12 (relegated)

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
Jaguares 3 Santos Laguna 4
Santos Laguna 2 Jaguares 1 (6-4 Agg)

Tijuana 1 Monterrey 2
Monterrey 2 Tijuana 2 (4-3 Agg)

Pachuca 1 América 3 
América 0 Pachuca 1  (3-2 Agg)

U.A.N.L. 1 Morelia 0
Morelia 1 U.A.N.L. 4 (1-5 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
U.A.N.L. 1 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 2 U.A.N.L. 2 (3-3 Agg, Santos on more pts.)

América 0 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 2 América 0 (2-0 Agg)

Finals:
Monterrey 1 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 2 Monterrey 1 (3-2 Agg)

Champion: SANTOS LAGUNA 

Liga de Ascenso Finals:
Lobos B.U.A.P. 3 León 3
León 4 Lobos B.U.A.P. 0 (7-3 Agg)

Liga de Ascenso Champion: León

Liga de Ascenso Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2011 and Clausura 2012:
Correcaminos U.A.T. 2 León 1
León 5 Correcaminos U.A.T. 0 (6-2 Agg)

Promoted: León

For the next season the Primera División league changes its name to "LIGA MX" and
the Liga de Ascenso changes its name to "ASCENSO MX" 


Season 2012-2013


Apertura Tournament 2012 
	                 P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Toluca            17  10   4   3  28  17  +11  34 
* 2.- Tijuana           17   9   7   1  23  15  + 8  34 (champion)
* 3.- León              17  10   3   4	34  17  +17  33
* 4.- América           17   8   7   2	28  15  +13  31
* 5.- Morelia           17   6   9   2	25  16  + 9  27
* 6.- Cruz Azul         17   6   8   3	22  15  + 7  26
* 7.- Monterrey         17   5   8   4	23  23    0  23 
* 8.- Guadalajara       17   6   5   6  17  17    0  23
  9.- Santos Laguna     17   6   5   6	22  26  - 4  23
 10.- Pumas U.N.A.M.    17   7   2   8	18  23  - 5  23
 11.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   6   4   7	23  24  - 1  22
 12.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   5   6   6	23  18  + 5  21 
 13.- Pachuca           17   5   6   6	13  20  - 7  21
 14.- Atlante           17   5   5   7	23  28  - 5  20
 15.- San Luis          17   3   6   8  14  24  -10  15
 16.- Puebla            17   3   4  10	16  27  -11  13
 17.- Atlas             17   1   9   7  16  24  - 8  12
 18.- Querétaro         17   1   4  12  11  30  -19   7

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
Guadalajara 1 Toluca 2
Toluca 3 Guadalajara 1 (5-2 Agg)

Monterrey 0 Tijuana 1
Tijuana 1 Monterrey 1 (2-1 Agg)

Cruz Azul 2 León 1 
León 3 Cruz Azul 0 (4-2 Agg)

Morelia 0 América 2
América 1 Morelia 2 (3-2 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
América 0 Toluca 2
Toluca 1 América 2 (3-2 Agg)

León 2 Tijuana 0
Tijuana 3 León 0 (3-2 Agg)

Finals:
Tijuana 2 Toluca 1
Toluca 0 Tijuana 2 (1-4 Agg)

Champion: TIJUANA 

Ascenso MX Finals:
Dorados 1 La Piedad 0
La Piedad 3 Dorados 1 (3-2 Agg; aet)

Ascenso MX Champion: La Piedad


Clausura Tournament 2013 
	                 P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  10   5   2	30  14  +16  35 
* 2.- América           17   9   5   3	30  15  +15  32 (champion)
* 3.- Atlas             17   9   5   3  20  13  + 7  32
* 4.- Morelia           17   8   6   3	25  18  + 7  30
* 5.- Cruz Azul         17   8   5   4	35  20  +15  29
* 6.- Santos Laguna     17   8   5   4	20  13  + 7  29
* 7.- Pumas U.N.A.M.    17   8   5   4	19  14  + 5  29
  8.- Querétaro         17   6   6   5  18  20  - 2  24 (relegated)
* 9.- Monterrey         17   7   2   8	22  22    0  23 
 10.- Tijuana           17   6   3   8  19  21  - 2  21
 11.- Pachuca           17   6   2   9	18  25  - 7  20
 12.- Puebla            17   5   4   8	20  27  - 7  19
 13.- Toluca            17   5   3   9  14  21  - 7  18 
 14.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   4   5   8	21  32  -11  17
 15.- León              17   3   7   7	14  18  - 4  16
 16.- San Luis          17   4   4   9  19  25  - 6  16
 17.- Guadalajara       17   3   7   7  15  24  - 9  16
 18.- Atlante           17   4   1  12	16  33  -17  13

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
Monterrey 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 0
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Monterrey 1 (1-2 Agg)

Pumas U.N.A.M. 0 América 1
América 2 Pumas U.N.A.M. 1 (3-1 Agg)

Santos Laguna 0 Atlas 0 
Atlas 1 Santos Laguna 3 (1-3 Agg)

Cruz Azul 4 Morelia 2
Morelia 1 Cruz Azul 0 (3-4 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Monterrey 2 América 2
América 2 Monterrey 1 (4-3 Agg)

Santos Laguna 0 Cruz Azul 3
Cruz Azul 2 Santos Laguna 1 (5-1 Agg)

Finals:
Cruz Azul 1 América 0
América 2 Cruz Azul 1 (2-2 Agg; aet, 4-2pen)

Champion: AMÉRICA 

Ascenso MX Finals:
Neza FC 3 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 0 Neza FC 1 (0-4 Agg)

Ascenso MX Champion: Neza FC

Ascenso MX Promotional Playoff
Between champions of Apertura 2012 and Clausura 2013:
La Piedad 0 Neza FC 1
Neza FC 0 La Piedad 1 (1-1 Agg; aet, 3-5pen)

Promoted: La Piedad

For the next season La Piedad moved to Veracruz, Jaguares Chiapas moved to Querétaro and 
San Luis moved to Chiapas


Season 2013-2014


Apertura Tournament 2013 
	                 P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- América           17  11   4   2	31  12  +19  37
* 2.- Santos Laguna     17   9   6   2	32  20  +12  33
* 3.- León              17   8   6   3	25  14  +11  30 (champion)
* 4.- Cruz Azul         17   8   5   4	21  17  + 4  29
* 5.- Toluca            17   6   9   2  33  17  +16  27 
* 6.- Morelia           17   8   3   6	26  23  + 3  27
* 7.- Querétaro         17   7   5   5  20  19  + 1  26
* 8.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   6   7   4	23  20  + 3  25 
  9.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   6   7   4	26  25  + 1  25
 10.- Tijuana           17   5   6   6  20  23  - 3  21
 11.- Monterrey         17   5   5   7	22  23  - 1  20 
 12.- Veracruz          17   4   8   5  20  24  - 4  20
 13.- Puebla            17   4   7   6	19  21  - 2  19
 14.- Pachuca           17   3   8   6	14  18  - 4  17
 15.- Atlas             17   1   9   7  18  29  -11  12
 16.- Guadalajara       17   2   6   9  16  30  -14  12
 17.- Atlante           17   3   3  11	17  35  -18  12
 18.- Pumas U.N.A.M.    17   1   8   8	 8  21  -13  11

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 América 2
América 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 (3-3 Agg; América on away goals)

Querétaro 2 Santos Laguna 3
Santos Laguna 3 Querétaro 1 (6-3 Agg)

Morelia 3 León 3 
León 4 Morelia 0 (7-3 Agg)

Toluca 3 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 1 (1-4 Agg)

Semi-Finals:
Toluca 2 América 1 
América 2 Toluca 0 (3-2 Agg)

León 3 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 2 León 2 (3-5 Agg)

Finals:
León 2 América 0
América 1 León 3 (1-5 Agg)

Champion: LEÓN 

Ascenso MX Finals:
Leones Negros 1 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 1 Leones Negros 1 (1-2 Agg)

Ascenso MX Champion: Leones Negros



Clausura Tournament 2014

	                 P   W   T   L  GF  GC  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul         17  11   3   3	28  19  + 9  36
* 2.- Toluca            17  10   2   5  25  14  +11  32 
* 3.- Pumas U.N.A.M.    17   7   4   6	26  20  + 6  25
* 4.- Santos Laguna     17   6   7   4	33  29  + 4  25
* 5.- América           17   7   4   6	21  17  + 4  25
* 6.- Pachuca           17   7   3   7	23  21  + 2  24
* 7.- Tijuana           17   7   3   7  22  23  - 1  24
* 8.- León              17   6   5   6	23  17  + 6  23 (champion)
  9.- Jaguares Chiapas  17   6   5   6	23  23    0  23
 10.- Monterrey         17   6   5   6	20  20    0  23 
 11.- Morelia           17   5   6   6	21  20  + 1  21
 12.- Atlas             17   5   6   6  17  18  - 1  21
 13.- Querétaro         17   6   3   8  18  22  - 4  21
 14.- Tigres U.A.N.L.   17   5   6   6	13  17  - 4  21 
 15.- Guadalajara       17   5   6   6  13  18  - 5  21
 16.- Puebla            17   4   6   7	14  19  - 5  18
 17.- Atlante           17   5   3   9	22  34  -12  18 (relegated)
 18.- Veracruz          17   3   7   7  14  25  -11  16

* Qualify to championship playoffs

Quarter-Final:
León 1 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 2 León 2 (3-3 Agg; León on away goals)

Tijuana 0 Toluca 0
Toluca 3 Tijuana 1 (3-1 Agg)

Pachuca 1 Pumas U.N.A.M. 1 
Pumas U.N.A.M. 2 Pachuca 4 (3-5 Agg)

América 5 Santos Laguna 3
Santos Laguna 3 América 1 (6-6 Agg; Santos Laguna on away goals)

Semi-Finals:
León 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 0 León 1 (0-2 Agg)

Pachuca 2 Santos Laguna 0
Santos Laguna 4 Pachuca 2 (4-4 Agg; Pachuca on away goals)

Finals:
León 2 Pachuca 3
Pachuca 0 León 2 (3-4 Agg; aet)

Champion: LEÓN 

Ascenso MX Finals:
Estudiantes UAG 0 Correcaminos UAT 0
Correcaminos UAT 1 Estudiantes UAG 1 (1-1 Agg; aet, 3-4pen)

Ascenso MX Champion: Estudiantes UAG

Ascenso MX Promotional Playoff
Between champions of Apertura 2013 and Clausura 2014:
Estudiantes UAG 0 Leones Negros 0
Leones Negros 1 Estudiantes UAG 1 (1-1 Agg; aet, 4-3pen)

Promoted: Leones Negros




A.D.O.   = Atletico Deportivo Orizabeño  
U.A.G.   = Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
U.A.N.L. = Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon
U.A.T.   = Universidad Autonoma de Tamaulipas
U.N.A.M. = Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México
U.T.N.   = Universidad Tecnologica de Neza


About this document

Partial Sources: [iff], http://fefmex.iespana.es/

Prepared by Macario Reyes Padilla, Erik Franciso Lugo, José de Jesus Mora Rivera and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Macario Reyes Padilla (1922-1925, 1928-1931, 1933-1934, 1935-1936, 1943-2003) (mreyes@igu.net.mx), Erik Franciso Lugo (1931-1933, 1936-1940, 2003-2013) (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx), José de Jesus Mora Rivera (1925-1928, 1940-1943) (tecouag@hotmail.com) and Hans Schöggl (1902-1922)
Last updated: 2 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Macario Reyes Padilla, Erik Franciso Lugo, José de Jesus Mora Rivera, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.