Mexico 1932/33

Liga Mayor del Distrito Federal

For the start of the season 1932-33, the teams were divided in two groups, in the Group A (first level)
were seeded the four best teams of 1931-32 season (Atlante, Necaxa, Asturias and América) 
In the Group B (a kind of second level) were seeded the last four teams of 1931-32 season (Germania FV, Sporting,
Marte and Leones).

España and México FC re-joined the league.

At the end of the season the last team of Group A play a relegation playoff series against de first team of Group B. 


Regular Season

All the teams from Mexico City

Round 1
[Dec 11]
Campo Asturias
Marte 1 Leones 1
España 4 Atlante 2

Round 2
[Dec 18]
Parque Necaxa
Germania FV 4 México FC 2
Necaxa 6 América 3

Round 3
[Dec 25]
Campo Asturias
Leones 2 Sporting 1
Asturias 0 Atlante 2

Round 4
[Jan 1]
Parque Necaxa
México FC 3 Marte 0
América 2 España 2
  [López Noriega, Félix Gómez; Luis de la Fuente, Manuel Alonso]

Round 5
[Jan 8]
Campo Asturias
Germania FV 3 Sporting 0
Asturias 1 Necaxa 2
  [Antón; Julio Lorez, Donato Alonso]

Round 6
[Jan 15]
Parque Necaxa
Leones 4 México FC 2
América 3 Atlante 1
  [Uruchurtu 7, ¿?pen, Carral, Juan Carreño]

Round 7
[Jan 22]
Campo Asturias
Marte 2 Germania FV 1
España 2 Necaxa 2
  [Labrador, Suárez; Luis Pérez, Julio Lorez]

Round 8
[Jan 29]
Parque Necaxa
México FC 7 Sporting 2
América 3 Asturias 3
  [Muñoz, Alfredo Sánchez (2); Carrera, José Rodríguez, Pacheco]

Round 9
[Feb 5]
Campo Asturias
Leones 1 Germania FV 1
Atlante 4 Necaxa 1
  [Dionisio Mejía, Olivares III (3); Julio Lorez]

Round 10
[Feb 12]
Parque Necaxa
Sporting 2 Marte 2
España 2 Asturias 2
  [Gadea, Manuel Alonso; Hilario, José Pacheco]

Round 11
[Feb 19]
Parque Necaxa
Leones 3 Marte 2
Atlante 5 España 1
  [Tití (og), Olivares I, Juan Carreño, Olivares III, ¿?; José Rodríguez]

Round 12
[Feb 26]
Campo Asturias
México FC 4 Germania FV 4
América 4 Necaxa 0
  [López Noriega, Félix Gómez (2), Carral]


Tournament suspended seven weeks due to visit of Audax Italiano (Chile) from Mar. 5 to Apr. 16


Round 13
[Apr 23]
Parque Necaxa
Leones 5 Sporting 1
Atlante 3 Asturias 3

Round 14
[Apr 30]
Campo Asturias
Marte 7 México FC 0
América 5 España 3

Round 15
[May 7]
Parque Necaxa
Sporting 3 Germania FV 4
Necaxa 3 Asturias 1

Round 16
[May 14]
Campo Asturias
México FC 2 Leones 2
Atlante 5 América 1

Round 17
[May 21]
Parque Necaxa
Germania FV 3 Marte 3
Necaxa 7 España 3

Round 18
[May 28]
Campo Asturias
Sporting 4 México FC 2
Asturias 1 América 0
  [Rionda 88]

Round 19
[Jun 4]
Parque Necaxa
Germania FV 4 Leones 4
Necaxa 9 Atlante 0

Round 20
[Jun 11]
Campo Asturias
Marte 2 Sporting 1
Asturias 2 España 3


Final Table
Series A
                M       W       T       L       GF      GA      DIF     PTS
1. Necaxa	8	5	1	2	30	18	12	11 (champion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Atlante	8	4	1	3	22	22	 0	 9
3. América	8	3	2	3	21	21	 0	 8
4. España	8	2	3	3	20	27	-7	 7
-------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
5. Asturias	8	1	3	4	13	18	-5	 5 (relegation playoff)

Series B
                M       W       T       L       GF      GA      DIF     PTS
1. Leones	8	4	4	0	22	14	 8	12 (relegation playoff)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Germania FV	8	3	4	1	24	19	 5	10
3. Marte	8	3	3	2	19	14	 5	 9
4. México FC	8	2	2	4	22	27	-5	 6
5. Sporting	8	1	1	6	14	27	-13	 3


Relegation Playoff 
First Leg
[Aug 6]
Parque Necaxa
Leones 2 Asturias 6

Second Leg
[Aug 13]
Campo Asturias
Asturias 9 Leones 3

Asturias remains in Series A


Copa México 1932-33 (Cup Tournament)

Inaugural Season

Preliminary Round
[Jun 18]
Parque Necaxa
Germania FV 6 Atlante 4 [aet]
Leones 3 Marte 2

Quarterfinals
[Jul 2]
Campo Asturias
Necaxa 6 México FC 0
Asturias 4 España 2
[Jul 9]
Parque Necaxa
América 9 Sporting 2
Germania 3 Leones 2

Semifinals
[Jul 16]
Campo Asturias
Germania FV 3 América 2
Asturias 1 Necaxa 5

Final
[Jul 23]
Parque Necaxa
Necaxa 3 Germania 1
  [Ruvalcaba, Ignacio Ávila (2); Roeder]


For the next season all the teams of Series B were dissolved (except México FC)




1912/13

1921

1933/34

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Martín Toscano (martinblue517@gmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2014/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.