Mexico 1970

Extraordinary Tournament

Due to celebration in Mexico of the IX World Championship, the Mexican FA decided to play this special tournament
in two phases (before and after of the World Cup)

16 teams were seeded in two groups of 8 teams each one, first four places of each group advanced to "Championship Group"
and the last four teams of each group played in "Consolation Group".

Originally, Laguna (last place of the 1969-70 season) had to play against the last place of the Consolation Group in a 
playoff relegation series, however for expansion to 18 teams for the 1970-71 season this series was cancelled, so there was no relegation
This tournament is counted as championship league

First Phase

Round 1
[Feb 4, 1970]
Guadalajara 4 León 0
  [Carlos Calderón 8, 14, 20, Raúl "Willy" Gómez 34]
[Feb 7]
Atlas 3 Atlante 2
  [Magdaleno Mercado 64pen, 69, Emilio Camacho 82; Norberto Boggio 8, 60]
[Feb 8]
Veracruz 4 Oro 2
  [Mariano Ubiracy 4, 6, 47, Jesús Hernández 18; Miguel Ángel Suárez 10, Bernardino Brambila 23]
Necaxa 1 Monterrey 1
  [Alfredo Romo 28; Guillermo Arciniegas 4]
Torreón 2 UNAM 1
  [José Zamora 60, Eduardo Chavarría 70; Juan Alvarado 77] 
Cruz Azul 1 Laguna 0
  [José Luis "Gorras" Guerrero 49]
Pachuca 2 Irapuato 1
  [Juan Manuel Medina 25, Benito Pardo 78; Jaime Belmonte 28]
[Feb 10]
América 0 Toluca 1
  [Manuel Cerda Canela 51]

Round 2
[Feb 12]
UNAM 1 Necaxa 0
  [Carlos "Sobuca" García 23]
[Feb 13]
Monterrey 1 Guadalajara 0
  [Guillermo Arciniegas 60]
[Feb 14]
Oro 2 Torreón 1
  [Manuel Sánchez 28, Bernardino Brambila 74; Manuel Chavarría 56]
[Feb 15]
Irapuato 2 Atlas 2
  [Marco Antonio Martínez 44, 67; José "Dumbo" Rodríguez 25, Ángel Guillén 54]
Atlante 0 Cruz Azul 2
  [José Luis Guerrero 51, 71]
Laguna 1 América 0
  [Tibor Vigh 36]
Toluca 1 Pachuca 2
  [Peter Aust 24; Moacyr dos Santos 9, 66]
León 3 Veracruz 0
  [Sergio Anaya 18, Gabriel Mata 25, José Valdez 87]

Round 3
[Feb 19]
Atlas 1 Toluca 1
  [Martín Ibarreche 20og; Peter Aust 36]
[Feb 20]
América 0 Pachuca 0
[Feb 21]
Guadalajara 4 UNAM 1
  [Francisco Jara 40pen, 88pen, 90, Pedro Herrada 56; Elías Muñoz 78]
León 6 Monterrey 0
  [Luis Estrada (3), Mario Ayala, Sergio Anaya (2)]
[Feb 22]
Necaxa 3 Oro 0
  [Rafael Borja 39, Francisco Linares 56, Raúl Basurto 78]
Veracruz 2 Torreón 3
  [Rodolfo González 25, Pedro Damián 58; José Zamora 4, 56, Eduardo Chavarría 63]
Cruz Azul 1 Irapuato 0
  [Guadalupe Flores 7]
Laguna 0 Atlante 0

Round 4
[Feb 24]
Oro 0 Guadalajara 1
  [Juan Manuel Olague 10]
[Feb 26]
Atlante 1 América 1
  [Bernardo "Manolete" Hernández 50; Juan Manuel Borbolla 56]
[Mar 1]
UNAM 2 León 2
  [Elías Muñoz 67, Rubén Parada 76; Sergio Anaya 16, 43]
Monterrey 1 Veracruz 0
  [Ubirajara Chagas 77]
Torreón 0 Necaxa 0
Toluca 2 Cruz Azul 0
  [Manuel Cerda Canela 47, Juan Dosal 57]
Irapuato 4 Laguna 2
  [Gabriel López Zapiaín 35, Jaime Belmonte 48, 50, Marco Antonio Sánchez Moya 82; Tibor Vigh 24, Enos Pereira 28]
Pachuca 2 Atlas 0
  [Jorge Rodríguez 24, 29]

Round 5
[Mar 6]
Atlante 0 Irapuato 2
  [Jaime Belmonte 10, 52]
Monterrey 1 UNAM 1
  [Alberto Guerra 80; Elías Muñoz 40]
[Mar 7]
Guadalajara 1 Torreón 1
  [Juan Manuel Olague 2; Hugo Lobatón 10]
Veracruz 6 Necaxa 0
  [José Luis "Loco" Aussin 42, 48, Pedro Damián Álvarez 60, Jesús Hernández 67, Mariano Ubiracy 69, 82]
[Mar 8]
León 1 Oro 1
  [Héctor González 48og; Bernardino Brambila 40]
América 1 Atlas 2
  [Carlos Reinoso 82; José Rodríguez 68, 72]
Cruz Azul 2 Pachuca 1
  [Javier Pérez 20pen, Cesáreo Victorino 23; Armando García 57]
Laguna 2 Toluca 1
  [Tibor Vigh 34, Javier Barba 37; Moisés Figueroa 27]

Round 6
[Mar 11]
Atlas 2 Cruz Azul 1
  [José Delgado 64, José Antonio Pérez 76; Rafael Hernández Pat 36]
[Mar 12]
Necaxa 0 Guadalajara 4
  [Pedro Herrada 27, Hugo Dávila 40, Fausto Vargas 54, Arturo Jáuregui 87pen]
[Mar 14]
Oro 0 Monterrey 2
  [Juan González 8, Nelson Fialho de Souza 74]
[Mar 15]
Veracruz 1 UNAM 1
  [Jesús Hernández 89; Rubén Parada 80]
Torreón 2 León 2
  [Sergio López 32, Javier Lima 49pen; Sergio Anaya 28, 44]
América 2 Irapuato 0
  [Juan Manuel Borbolla 20, Roberto Rodríguez 24]
Toluca 1 Atlante 1
  [Moisés Figueroa 15; Norberto Boggio 88]
Pachuca 0 Laguna 1
  [Javier Barba 12]

Round 7
[Mar 19]
UNAM 1 Oro 0
  [Francisco López Coello 44]
[Mar 20]
Monterrey 1 Torreón 1
  [Ubirajara Chagas 60; Elías Aguilar]
[Mar 21]
Guadalajara 2 Veracruz 0
  [Salvador Espinosa 16, Hugo Dávila 32]
[Mar 22]
León 4 Necaxa 2
  [Gabriel Mata 16, Sergio Anaya 18 76, Luis Estrada 27; Javan Marinho 36, José Luis Rivera 78pen]
Atlante 1 Pachuca 0                       [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [Bernardo Hernández 77]
Irapuato 1 Toluca 0
  [Raúl Avellaneda 40]
Cruz Azul 0 América 1
  [Roberto Rodríguez 64]
Laguna 1 Atlas 1
  [Tibor Vigh 22; José Rodríguez 20]

Round 8
[Mar 25]
Oro 2 Veracruz 0
  [J. Saucedo 32og; Miguel Ángel Suárez 40]
Atlante 0 Atlas 0                         [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Mar 29]
UNAM 2 Torreón 2
  [Juan Alvarado 41, Hernán Cabalceta 82; Javier Lima 34pen, Antonio Villalón 77]
León 2 Guadalajara 1
  [Sergio Anaya 10, Luis Estrada 73pen; Arturo Jáuregui 59pen]
Monterrey 0 Necaxa 0
Toluca 3 América 0
  [Sergio Silva 42, Hugo Zarich 52, Albino Morales 83]
Irapuato 0 Pachuca 0
Laguna 1 Cruz Azul 1
  [Tibor Vigh 32; Octavio "Centavo" Muciño 27]

Round 9
[Apr 1]
Guadalajara 4 Monterrey 0
  [Hugo Dávila 30, 42, Pedro Herrada 40, Juan Manuel Olague 62]
[Apr 2]
América 2 Laguna 1                       [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [Juan Manuel Borbolla 65, Roberto "Monito" Rodríguez 89; Javier Barba 20]
[Apr 4]
Atlas 2 Irapuato 1
  [Alfonso Magaña 20, Gabriel López Zapiaín 28og; Salvador Ruiz 30]
[Apr 5]
Necaxa 0 UNAM 0                          [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Veracruz 2 León 1
  [José Luis Aussin 41, Mariano Ubiracy 43; Luis Estrada 81]
Torreón 3 Oro 1
  [Sergio López 26, 85, Antonio Villalón 77; Manuel Sánchez 43pen]
Cruz Azul 2 Atlante 1
  [Octavio Muciño 1, Jesús Plascencia 37; José Luis Puente 50]
Pachuca 2 Toluca 0
  [Armando García 78, 90]

Round 10
[Apr 9]
UNAM 2 Guadalajara 1
  [Rubén Parada 48, Elías Muñoz 69pen; Salvador Espinosa 22]
[Apr 10]
Monterrey - León -                       [suspended by rain at 36’, (1-0)]
[Apr 11]
Oro 1 Necaxa 0
  [Miguel Ángel Suárez 62]
Monterrey 3 León 1                       [55 minutes left were played]
  [Guillermo Arciniegas 18, Francisco Avilán 36, Alberto Guerra 82; Luis Estrada 49]
[Apr 12]
Torreón 2 Veracruz 0
  [José Zamora 15, 52]
Atlante 1 Laguna 1                       [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [Norberto Boggio 49pen; Claudionor Barbosa 13pen]
Toluca 4 Atlas 1
  [Vicente Pereda 62pen, 76, Jesús Romero Reyes 83, Martín Ibarreche 90; José Rodríguez 48]
Irapuato 1 Cruz Azul 2
  [Salvador Ruiz 76; Octavio Muciño 4, 9]
Pachuca 3 América 1
  [Moacyr dos Santos, Juan Leturia 51; Juan Manuel Medina 66; Ivo Sodre 83]

Round 11
[Apr 15]
Guadalajara 0 Oro 2
  [Miguel Ángel Suárez 56, José de Oliveira "Berico" 74]
[Apr 16]
Necaxa 1 Torreón 1                       [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [José Antonio Rodríguez 28; Antonio Villalón 90]
[Apr 18]
Atlas 0 Pachuca 2
  [Jesús Zárate 12, Juan Manuel Medina 22]
[Apr 19]
León 2 UNAM 2
  [Sergio Anaya 14pen, Gabriel Mata 24; Hernán Cabalceta 63, 75]
Veracruz 1 Monterrey 1
  [José Luis Aussin 58; Ubirajara Chagas 16]
América 3 Atlante 1                      [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [Jorge "Coco" Gómez 7, Carlos Reinoso 14, Roberto Rodríguez 79; Alberto Rodríguez 52]
Cruz Azul 0 Toluca 1
  [Hugo Zarich 52]
Laguna 0 Irapuato 2
  [Pedro Salinas 17og, Miguel Ángel Perrichón 79]

Round 12
[Apr 23]
Oro 1 León 0
  [Antonio Villanueva 22]
Necaxa 2 Veracruz 2                      [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [José Luis Rivera 46, Francisco Majewsky 83; Pedro Damián 21, José Luis Aussin 64]
[Apr 25]
Atlas 1 América 0
  [Joel Andrade 58pen]
[Apr 26]
UNAM 4 Monterrey 2
  [Pedro Martínez 3og, Genaro Bermúdez 11, Elías Muñoz 19, Rubén Parada 70; Ubirajara Chagas 14, 73]
Torreón 3 Guadalajara 1
  [José Zamora 18, Eduardo Chavarría 22, Manuel Vilchis 81; Sabás Ponce 42]
Toluca 4 Laguna 1
  [Jesús Romero Reyes 1, Vicente Pereda 16, 85, Martín Ibarreche 89; Tibor Vigh 29]
Irapuato 0 Atlante 2
  [José Luis Puente 6, 82]
Pachuca 0 Cruz Azul 0

Round 13
[Apr 30]
UNAM 1 Veracruz 2
  [Miguel Carranza 92; Pedro Damián 18, Mariano Ubiracy 55]
[May 1]
Monterrey 1 Oro 1
  [Ricardo Escamilla 31; José de Oliveira 72]
[May 2]
Guadalajara 2 Necaxa 1
  [Carlos Calderón 24, 68; Luis Regueiro 80]
[May 3]
León 0 Torreón 0
Atlante 1 Toluca 1                   [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [José Luis Puente 53; Jesús Romero Reyes 55]
Irapuato 1 América 2
  [Marco Antonio Sánchez Moya 44; Juan Manuel Borbolla 24, Alfredo del Águila 55] 
Cruz Azul 1 Atlas 0
  [Jesús Plascencia 71pen]
Laguna 1 Pachuca 0
  [Tibor Vigh 71]

Round 14
[May 6]
Oro 2 UNAM 1
  [José de Oliveira 38, Manuel Sánchez 88; Rubén Parada 50]
[May 7]
América 3 Cruz Azul 0               [in Estadio Olímpico Universitario]
  [Roberto Rodríguez 3, Carlos Reinoso 26pen, Eduardo Cremasco 57]
[May 9]
Atlas 2 Laguna 1
  [Emilio Camacho 7, Magdaleno Mercado 72; Octavio Díaz 4]
[May 10]
Necaxa 0 León 1                     [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [Carlos Albert 65og]
Veracruz 5 Guadalajara 2
  [Rodolfo González 10, 24, 87, Mariano Ubiracy 52, Pedro Damián 80; Juan Manuel Olague 71, Pedro Herrada 76]
Torreón 1 Monterrey 2
  [Elías Aguilar 69; Ernesto Flores 61, Nelson Fialho de Souza 73]
Toluca 1 Irapuato 0
  [Jesús Romero Reyes 65]
Pachuca 1 Atlante 1
  [Jesús Zárate 9; Bernardo Hernández 21]


FINAL TABLES
Group Odds
			M	W	T	L	GF:GA	DIF	PTS
 1. Torreón		14	5	7	2	22:16	+6	17 (championship group)
 2. Monterrey		14	5	6	3	16:21	-5	16 (championship group)
 3. Guadalajara		14	7	1	6	27:18	+9	15 (championship group)
 4. León		14	5	5	4	25:20	+5	15 (championship group)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. UNAM		14	4	6	4	20:21	-1	14 (relegation group)[Ciudad de México]
 6. Oro			14	6	2	6	15:18	-3	14 (relegation group)[Guadalajara]
 7. Veracruz		14	5	3	6	25:23	+2	13 (relegation group)
 8. Necaxa		14	1	6	7	10:23	-13	8  (relegation group)[Ciudad de México]

Group Pairs
			M	W	T	L	GF:GA	DIF	PTS
 1. Toluca		14	7	3	4	21:12	+9	17 (championship group)
 2. Pachuca		14	6	4	4	15:9	+6	16 (championship group)
 3. Cruz Azul		14	7	2	5	13:13	0	16 (championship group)[Ciudad Cooperativa (Jasso)]
 4. Atlas		14	6	4	4	17:19	-2	16 (championship group)[Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. América		14	6	2	6	16:15	+1	14 (relegation group)[Ciudad de México]
 6. Laguna		14	4	4	6	13:19	-6	12 (relegation group)[Torreón]
 7. Atlante		14	2	7	5	12:17	-5	11 (relegation group)[Ciudad de México]
 8. Irapuato		14	4	2	8	15:18	-3	10 (relegation group)


Second Phase

Round 1
[Jul 8]
Oro 0 Atlante 1
  [Juan Ignacio "Fraile" Basaguren 44]
[Jul 9]
Cruz Azul 1 Monterrey 0
  [José Luis Guerrero 90]
América 4 Necaxa 0
  [Carlos Reinoso 17 32, Álvarez 76og, Javier Fragoso 82]
[Jul 11]
Guadalajara 4 Pachuca 1
  [Carlos Calderón 6, 76, Raúl Gómez 58, Juan Manuel Olague 80; Jorge "Tepo" Rodríguez 42]
[Jul 12]
Torreón 0 Atlas 1
  [José Rodríguez 21]
UNAM 1 Laguna 0
  [José Luis González "Calaca" 33]
León 0 Toluca 1
  [Juan Dosal 74]
Veracruz 1 Irapuato 1
  [Francisco Gómez “Batata” 58pen; Salvador Ruiz 92]

Round 2
[Jul 16]
Necaxa 2 Oro 0
  [Javan Marinho 9, 66]
[Jul 17]
Monterrey 2 Guadalajara 2
  [Ubirajara Chagas 40pen, Ernesto Flores 46; Hugo Dávila 76, Juan Manuel Olague 85]
[Jul 19]
Atlas 3 León 2
  [Bernardino García 12, José Rodríguez 48, Joel Andrade 60; Carlos Gómez 51, Manuel López 80]
Atlante 0 UNAM 2
  [Aarón Padilla 19, Mario Velarde 53]
Irapuato 1 América 1
  [Gabriel López Zapiaín "Nene" 49; Jerónimo Diflorio 32og]
Laguna 3 Veracruz 1
  [Tibor Vigh 2, Claudionor Barbosa 24, Javier Barba 41; Francisco Gómez “Batata” 39]
Toluca 2 Cruz Azul 3
  [Sergio Silva 66, Jesús Romero Reyes 77; Rafael Hernández Pat 5, Enrique Pineda 19, Jesús Prado 40]
Pachuca 3 Torreón 0
  [Juan Manuel Medina 36, Jesús Zárate 50, 56]

Round 3
[Jul 22]
Guadalajara 2 Toluca 1
  [Raúl Gómez 75, Refugio Estrada 88; Albino Morales 16]
[Jul 23]
Necaxa 2 Irapuato 2
  [Javan Marinho 8, José Antonio Rodríguez 27; Salvador Ruiz 29, Miguel Ángel Perrichón 38]
[Jul 25]
Oro 1 UNAM 2
  [Miguel Ángel Suárez 80; Mario Velarde 28pen, Juan Alvarado 70]
[Jul 26]
Pachuca 0 Monterrey 2
  [Ernesto Flores 20, 60]
Cruz Azul 1 Atlas 0
  [Octavio Muciño 4]
Torreón 1 León 2
  [Julio Villanueva 34; Salvador Carrillo 55, Amador Fuentes 75]
América 0 Laguna 0
Veracruz 1 Atlante 1
  [Samuel González 46; Juan Ignacio Basaguren 43]

Round 4
[Jul 30]
Atlante 2 América 2
  [Ernesto Cisneros 15, Bernardo Hernández 85; Carlos Reinoso 45, 68]
[Jul 31]
Monterrey 0 Torreón 3
  [Eduardo Chavarría 2, Julio Villanueva 50; Heriberto Trigo 55]
[Aug 1]
Atlas 1 Guadalajara 1
  [Joel Andrade 67; Javier Valdivia 71]
[Aug 2]
León 0 Cruz Azul 1
  [Octavio Muciño 67]
Toluca 4 Pachuca 3
  [Sergio Silva 12pen, 44, Vicente Pereda 47, 88; Benito Pardo 84, Jesús Zárate 87, 89]
UNAM 0 Veracruz 1
  [Pedro Damián 45]
Irapuato 3 Oro 0
  [Miguel Ángel Perrichón 2, Jaime Belmonte 34, Marco Antonio Sánchez Moya 43]
Laguna 1 Necaxa 1
  [Claudionor Barbosa 83; Luis Soriano 56]

Round 5
[Aug 5]
Oro 1 Veracruz 1
  [José de Oliveira 88; Pedro Damián 24]
[Aug 6]
América 1 UNAM 0
  [Horacio López Salgado 49]
[Aug 7]
Monterrey 0 Toluca 0
[Aug 8]
Guadalajara 1 León 1
  [Juan Manuel Olague 48; Salvador Enríquez 51]
[Aug 9]
Pachuca 2 Atlas 0
  [Jesús Zárate 24, Benito Pardo 33]
Torreón 1 Cruz Azul 2
  [Víctor Mendoza 83; Octavio Muciño 36, Javier "Kaliman" Guzmán 70]
Necaxa 1 Atlante 1
  [Javan Marinho 8; Juan Ignacio Basaguren 25]
Irapuato 1 Laguna 0
  [Salvador Ruiz 33]

Round 6
[Aug 12]
Atlas 0 Monterrey 3
  [Ernesto Flores 33, 35, 66]
[Aug 13]
UNAM 0 Necaxa 1
  [Domingo Pérez 17]
León 2 Pachuca 1
  [José Valdez 18, Sergio Anaya 48; J. Ortega 56og]
[Aug 15]
Oro 1 Laguna 2
  [Manuel Sánchez 36pen; Javier Barba 13, 74]
[Aug 16]
Veracruz 3 América 0
  [Pedro Damián 3, 49, Jesús Hernández 40]
Cruz Azul 1 Guadalajara 0
  [Héctor Pulido 83]
Atlante 4 Irapuato 0
  [Marcos Meléndez 41, 66, 86, Juan Ignacio Basaguren 80]
Torreón 0 Toluca 3
  [Sergio Silva 39pen, 70, Juan Soto 78]

Round 7
[Aug 20]
América 2 Oro 1
  [Horacio López Salgado 30, 67; Héctor González 24]
[Aug 21]
Monterrey 0 León 0
[Aug 22]
Guadalajara 3 Torreón 0
  [Arturo Jáuregui 24, Raúl Gómez 26, Javier "Cabo" Valdivia 45]
[Aug 23]
Toluca 1 Atlas 1
  [Vicente Pereda 47; José Delgado 44}
Necaxa 1 Veracruz 2
  [Domingo Pérez 32; Hugo Herrera 38, Francisco Gómez “Batata” 46]
Pachuca 3 Cruz Azul 1
  [Juan Manuel Medina 2, Benito Pardo 54, Jesús Zárate 60; Cesáreo Victorino 72]
Irapuato 1 UNAM 1
  [Miguel Ángel Perrichón 20; Aarón "Gansito" Padilla 60]
Laguna 0 Atlante 0

Round 8
[Aug 27]
Necaxa 1 América 0
  [Domingo Pérez 4]
[Aug 28]
Monterrey 1 Cruz Azul 1
  [Ernesto Flores 67; José Luis Guerrero 72]
[Aug 29]
Atlas 2 Torreón 1
  [Fernando Zamora 77, José Rodríguez 89; Eduardo Chavarría 8]
[Aug 30]
Atlante 0 Oro 1
  [Arturo Gómez 64]
Toluca 1 León 1
  [Martín Ibarreche 6; Sergio Anaya 4]
Irapuato 0 Veracruz 2
  [Rodolfo González 2, Francisco Gómez “Batata” 59]
Pachuca 0 Guadalajara 3
  [Refugio Estrada 10, Francisco Jara 61, Javier Valdivia 74]
Laguna 1 UNAM 1
  [Claudionor Barbosa 59pen; Aarón Padilla 70]

Round 9
[Sep 2]
Oro 1 Necaxa 1
  [Bernardino Brambila 59; José Antonio Rodríguez 69]
[Sep 3]
UNAM 2 Atlante 0
  [Rubén Parada 23, Elías Muñoz 88]
[Sep 5]
Guadalajara 1 Monterrey 0
  [Juan Manuel Olague 49]
[Sep 6]
León 3 Atlas 1
  [Luis Estrada 60, Amador Fuentes 67, Sergio Anaya 69; Juan Antonio Rodríguez 30]
América 0 Irapuato 1
  [Salvador Ruiz 25]
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 0
  [José Luis Guerrero 71]
Veracruz 0 Laguna 1
  [Claudio Lostanau 19]
Torreón 1 Pachuca 1
  [Ernesto Sánchez 34; Jesús Zárate 43]

Round 10
[Sep 10]
Atlante 3 Veracruz 1
  [Norberto Boggio 29pen, Juan Ignacio Basaguren 31, Pérez Flores 58; Mariano Ubiracy 80]
[Sep 11]
Monterrey 1 Pachuca 2
  [Ernesto Flores 19; Benito Pardo 50, Jesús Zárate 52]
[Sep 12]
Atlas 1 Cruz Azul 3
  [José Antonio Rodríguez 36; Jorge Arévalo 70, Gustavo "Halcón" Peña 76pen, José Luis Guerrero 81]
[Sep 13]
UNAM 1 Oro 0
  [José Luis González 35pen]
Irapuato 1 Necaxa 0
  [Ramón Cruz 25]
León 3 Torreón 1
  [Salvador Enríquez 29, Amador Fuentes 51, Luis Estrada 71; Javier Lima 80pen]
Toluca 2 Guadalajara 0
  [Hugo Zarich 7, 68]
Laguna 0 América 0

Round 11
[Sep 17]
Guadalajara 1 Atlas 1
  [Refugio Estrada 36; José Rodríguez 78]
América 0 Atlante 0
[Sep 19]
Oro 3 Irapuato 1
  [Jerónimo Diflorio 42og, Antonio Villanueva 86, Ángel Caballero 90; Raúl Orozco 56og]
[Sep 20]
Pachuca 3 Toluca 2
  [Jesús Zárate 42, 44, Jorge Rodríguez 51; Sergio Silva 10, Peter Aust 53]
Cruz Azul 2 León 4
  [Javier Guzmán 23, Octavio Muciño 26; Luis Estrada 16, 51, 67, José Valdez 20]
Veracruz 0 UNAM 0
Necaxa 2 Laguna 3
  [Domingo Pérez 5, Francisco Linares 49; Rodolfo Jáuregui 20, 30, Tibor Vigh 78]
Torreón 2 Monterrey 1
  [Julio Villanueva 78, Eduardo Chavarría 84; Alfredo Jiménez 87]

Round 12
[Sep 24]
Atlante 0 Necaxa 0
[Sep 26]
Atlas 1 Pachuca 2
  [José Antonio Pérez 42; Jorge Rodríguez 30, Moacyr dos Santos 52]
[Sep 27]
León 0 Guadalajara 0
UNAM 2 América 0
  [Elías Muñoz 17, Juan Alvarado 22]
Toluca 4 Monterrey 0
  [Sergio Silva 19, Jesús Romero Reyes 37, 74, Hugo Zarich 71]
Veracruz 2 Oro 0
  [Mariano Ubiracy 9, 69]
Cruz Azul 6 Torreón 1
  [Octavio Muciño 20, 45, 50, 74, José Luis Guerrero 55, Rafael Hernández Pat 57; Eduardo Chavarría 36]
Laguna 2 Irapuato 1
  [Tibor Vigh 6, Rodolfo Jáuregui 12; Jaime Belmonte 67]

Round 13
[Oct 1]
Necaxa 1 UNAM 2
  [Domingo Pérez 7; Elías Muñoz 52, Juan Alvarado 87]
[Oct 2]
Monterrey 1 Atlas 1
  [Alfredo Jiménez 76; Emilio Camacho 90]
[Oct 3]
Guadalajara 2 Cruz Azul 1
  [Aurelio Martínez 44, Carlos Calderón 80; Octavio Muciño 90]
[Oct 4]
Toluca 3 Torreón 1
  [Jesús Puentes 21og, Hugo Zarich 46, Jesús Romero Reyes 60; Sergio López 24]
América 2 Veracruz 0
  [Carlos Reinoso 37, Enrique Borja 38]
Pachuca 0 León 1
  [Luis Estrada 61]
Irapuato 1 Atlante 1
  [Ramón Cruz 28; Ernesto Cisneros 76]
Laguna 2 Oro 0
  [Claudionor Barbosa 35pen, Javier Barba 38]

Round 14
[Oct 7]
Atlas 0 Toluca 2
  [Hugo Zarich 12, 80]
[Oct 8]
UNAM 0 Irapuato 1
  [Marco Antonio Sánchez Moya 20pen]
[Oct 10]
Oro 1 América 1
  [Antonio Villanueva 60; Enrique Borja 53]
[Oct 11]
León 3 Monterrey 2
  [José Valdez 21, Salvador Enríquez 44, Luis Estrada 55; Ubirajara Chagas 18, Francisco Avilán 46]
Atlante 3 Laguna 2
  [Norberto Boggio 16, 44, Juan Ignacio Basaguren 56; Rodolfo Jáuregui 25, Claudionor Barbosa 35]
Cruz Azul 2 Pachuca 0
  [Octavio Muciño 63, Rafael Hernández Pat 71]
Veracruz 1 Necaxa 0
  [Mariano Ubiracy 85]
Torreón 0 Guadalajara 1
  [Arturo Jáuregui 16]


FINAL TABLES

Championship Group
			M	W	T	L	GF:GA	DIF	PTS
 1. Cruz Azul		14	10	1	3	26:15	+9	21 (champion)[Ciudad Cooperativa]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Guadalajara		14	7	5	2	21:11	+10	19
 3. León		14	7	4	3	22:15	+7	18
 4. Toluca		14	7	3	4	26:15	+11	17 
 5. Pachuca		14	6	1	7	21:24	-3	13
 6. Atlas		14	3	4	7	13:23	-10	10 [Guadalajara]
 7. Monterrey		14	2	5	7	13:20	-7	9
 8. Torreón		14	2	1	11	12:31	-19	5

Consolation Group
			M	W	T	L	GF:GA	DIF	PTS
 1. UNAM		14	7	3	4	14:8	+6	17 [Ciudad de México]
 2. Laguna		14	6	5	3	17:12	+5	17 [Torreón]
 3. Veracruz		14	6	4	4	16:13	+3	16
 4. Atlante		14	4	7	3	16:13	+3	15 [Ciudad de México]
 5. Irapuato		14	5	5	4	15:17	-2	15
 6. América		14	4	6	4	13:12	+1	14 [Ciudad de México]
 7. Necaxa		14	3	5	6	13:18	-9	11 [Ciudad de México]
 8. Oro			14	2	3	9	10:21	-11	7  [Guadalajara]

Changes for the next season:
Oro changes its name to Jalisco (Gallos) (November 23)

Promoted: Zacatepec (2nd Division Champion 1969-70)
          Puebla (winner of promotional tournament between Unión de Curtidores, Nacional and Naucalpan)
Relegated: none



México 70 Segunda División (Second Level)

NB: Ties decided in extra time or penalty kicks

First Phase

Round 1
[Mar 5, 1970]
Nuevo León      1-0 Tampico
Nacional        0-0 Zamora          [aet; 3-0pen]
[Mar 8]
Poza Rica       2-0 U.de N.L.
Salamanca       0-2 Zapata
Morelia         2-0 Tepic
La Piedad       1-2 U.de Curtidores
Ciudad Madero   2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Zacatepec       2-0 Puebla
Naucalpan       bye

Round 2
[Mar 12]
U.de N.L.       2-0 Ciudad Madero
[Mar 15]
Puebla          0-1 Salamanca
Zamora          4-2 Morelia
Tepic           3-2 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria 2-1 Nuevo León
Tampico         2-0 Poza Rica
Zapata          1-2 Naucalpan
[Mar 16]
U.de Curtidores 4-5 Nacional
Zacatepec       bye

Round 3
[Mar 19]
Nacional        3-2 Tepic
[Mar 22]
Poza Rica       0-1 Ciudad Madero
Salamanca       1-4 Naucalpan
Morelia         2-1 La Piedad
Zamora          0-1 U.de Curtidores
Tampico         0-1 Ciudad Victoria
Nuevo León      2-0 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       4-1 Zapata
Puebla          bye

Round 4
[Mar 26]
U.de N.L.       1-0 Tampico
[Mar 28]
Naucalpan       1-0 Zacatepec
[Mar 29]
Poza Rica       2-1 Ciudad Victoria
U.de Curtidores 0-3 Morelia
Tepic           2-1 Zamora
La Piedad       6-5 Nacional
Ciudad Madero   0-2 Nuevo León
Zapata          3-4 Puebla
Salamanca       bye

Round 5
[Apr 2]
Nuevo León      4-1 Poza Rica
Nacional        2-0 Morelia
[Apr 5]
Puebla          1-2 Naucalpan
Zamora          1-2 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria 1-4 U.de N.L.
Tampico         1-0 Ciudad Madero
Zacatepec       3-0 Salamanca
[Apr 6]
U.de Curtidores 3-1 Tepic
Zapata          bye

Round 6
[Apr 9]
U.de N.L.       2-1 Poza Rica
[Apr 12]
Puebla          0-1 Zacatepec
Zamora          1-0 Nacional
Tepic           6-5 Morelia
Ciudad Victoria 0-1 Ciudad Madero
Tampico         2-0 Nuevo León
Zapata          3-2 Salamanca
[Apr 13]
U.de Curtidores 2-0 La Piedad
Naucalpan       bye

Round 7
[Apr 16]
Nuevo León      3-0 Ciudad Victoria
Nacional        3-0 U.de Curtidores
[Apr 18]
Naucalpan       4-1 Zapata
[Apr 19]
Poza Rica       4-5 Tampico
Salamanca       1-0 Puebla
Morelia         1-0 Zamora
La Piedad       4-0 Tepic
Ciudad Madero   2-0 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       bye

Round 8
[Apr 23]
U.de N.L.       2-3 Nuevo León
[Apr 25]
Naucalpan       2-1 Salamanca
[Apr 26]
Tepic           0-4 Nacional
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Tampico
La Piedad       3-0 Morelia
Ciudad Madero   2-1 Poza Rica
Zapata          0-4 Zacatepec
[Apr 27]
U.de Curtidores 3-0 Zamora
Puebla          bye

Round 9
[Apr 30]
Nuevo León      2-3 Ciudad Madero
Nacional        5-2 La Piedad
[May 3]
Puebla          5-0 Zapata
Zamora          4-2 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria 2-1 Poza Rica
Tampico         4-3 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       2-1 Naucalpan
[May 4]
U.de Curtidores 5-2 Morelia
Salamanca       bye

Round 10
[May 7]
U.de N.L.       4-3 Ciudad Victoria
[May 9]
Naucalpan       3-4 Puebla
[May 10]
Poza Rica       2-0 Nuevo León
Salamanca       2-1 Zacatepec
Morelia         2-3 Nacional
Tepic           0-1 U.de Curtidores
La Piedad       1-2 Zamora
Ciudad Madero   4-0 Tampico
Zapata          bye


FINAL TABLES

Group Center
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		8	6	0	2	17	5	12	3.4000 (consolation group)  	
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
 2. Naucalpan		8	6	0	2	19	11	12	1.7273 (championship group)
 3. Puebla		8	3	0	5	14	13	6	1.0769 (championship group)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
 4. Salamanca		8	3	0	5	8	15	6	0.5333	(consolation group)
 5. Zapata		8	2	0	6	11	25	4	0.4400	(consolation group)[Zacatepec]

NB: Zacatepec won the group, however was included in the consolation group for Second Stage


Group West
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Nacional		10	8	0	2	33	17	16	1.9412	(championship group)[Guadalajara]
 2. U.de Curtidores	10	7	0	3	21	15	14	1.4000	(championship group)[León]
 3. La Piedad		10	4	0	6	22	22	8	1.0000	(championship group)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Morelia		10	4	0	6	19	24	8	0.7917	(consolation group)
 5. Zamora		10	4	0	6	13	17	8	0.7647	(consolation group)
 6. Tepic		10	3	0	7	16	29	6	0.5517	(consolation group)


Group North
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Ciudad Madero	10	7	0	3	15	9	14	1.6667	(championship group)
 2. Jabatos N.L.	10	6	0	4	18	12	12	1.5000	(championship group) [Monterrey]
 3. Tigres U.A.N.L.	10	5	0	5	18	18	10	1.0000	(championship group)[Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tampico		10	5	0	5	14	15	10	0.9333
 5. Ciudad Victoria	10	4	0	6	12	18	8	0.6667  (consolation group)
 6. Poza Rica		10	3	0	7	14	19	6	0.7368	


Changes for the Second Phase:

Poza Rica dissolved

Tampico disqualified due to several debts


Second Phase

Round 1
[Jul 11]
Naucalpan       3-2 La Piedad
Nuevo León      1-2 U.de Curtidores
[Jul 12]
Puebla          3-2 Nacional
Tepic           1-0 Zamora
Ciudad Victoria 4-1 Morelia
Ciudad Madero   1-2 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       2-1 Salamanca
Zapata          bye

Advanced match Round 8
[Jul 16]
Salamanca       2-5 Zacatepec

Round 2
[Jul 16]
U.de N.L.       3-2 Puebla
Nacional        3-0 Naucalpan
[Jul 19[
U.de Curtidores 0-1 Ciudad Madero
Morelia         3-5 Tepic
Zamora          0-2 Zacatepec 
La Piedad       3-0 Nuevo León
Zapata          1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Salamanca       bye

Advanced match Round 12
[Jul 23]
Zacatepec       3-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 3
[Jul 25]
Naucalpan       0-1 U.de N.L.
Nuevo León      2-0 Ciudad Madero
[Jul 26]
Puebla          1-3 U.de Curtidores
Zamora          4-3 Salamanca       [played in Salamanca]
Tepic           3-0 Zapata
La Piedad       3-2 Nacional
Zacatepec       5-4 Morelia
Ciudad Victoria bye

Advanced match Round 9
[Jul 30]
Morelia         1-4 Zacatepec

Round 4
[Jul 30]
U.de N.L.       4-1 La Piedad
Nacional        5-3 Nuevo León
[Aug 2]
Morelia         3-1 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria 9-10 Tepic
Ciudad Madero   1-0 Puebla
Zapata          0-4 Zacatepec
[Aug 3]
U.de Curtidores 2-1 Naucalpan
Zamora          bye

Advanced match Round 10
[Aug 6]
Zacatepec       2-1 Zapata

Round 5
[Aug 6]
Nacional        5-2 U.de N.L.
[Aug 8]
Naucalpan       3-1 Ciudad Madero
Nuevo León      0-1 Puebla
[Aug 9]
Salamanca       1-0 Zapata
Zamora          1-2 Morelia
Ciudad Victoria 2-1 Zacatepec
La Piedad       0-1 U.de Curtidores
Tepic           bye

Round 6
[Aug 13]
U.de Curtidores 4-1 Nacional
[Aug 15]
Nuevo León      0-3 U.de N.L.
[Aug 16]
Puebla          1-0 Naucalpan
Tepic           3-6 Zacatepec
Ciudad Victoria 0-1 Salamanca
Ciudad Madero   1-0 La Piedad
Zapata          2-1 Zamora
Morelia         bye

Advanced match Round 9
[Aug 18]
Zacatepec       1-0 Zamora          [played in Zamora]

Round 7
[Aug 20]
U.de N.L.       1-2 U.de Curtidores
Nacional        2-0 Ciudad Madero
[Aug 22]
Naucalpan       1-0 Nuevo León
[Aug 23]
Salamanca       2-1 Tepic
Morelia         2-0 Zapata
Zamora          2-0 Ciudad Victoria
La Piedad       0-1 Puebla
Zacatepec       bye

Advanced match Round 13
[Aug 27]
Zacatepec       5-0 Tepic

Round 8
[Aug 27]
U.de N.L.       1-2 Ciudad Madero
Nacional        1-2 Puebla
[Aug 30]
U.de Curtidores 5-1 Nuevo León
Salamanca        -  Zacatepec       [match already played]
Morelia         1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Zamora          1-0 Tepic
La Piedad       5-1 Naucalpan
Zapata          bye

Round 9
[Sep 5]
Naucalpan       0-3 Nacional        [aet]
Nuevo León      2-1 La Piedad
[Sep 6]
Puebla          4-3 U.de N.L.
Tepic           3-2 Morelia
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Zapata
Ciudad Madero   1-0 U.de Curtidores
Zamora           -  Zacatepec       [match already played]
Salamanca       bye

Round 10
[Sep 10]
U.de N.L.       0-2 Naucalpan
[Sep 13]
U.de Curtidores 4-1 Puebla
Salamanca       4-3 Zamora
La Piedad       2-3 Nacional
Ciudad Madero   1-0 Nuevo León
Zapata          1-2 Tepic           [aet]
Ciudad Victoria bye

Round 11
[Sep 19]
Naucalpan       1-0 U.de Curtidores
Nuevo León      0-5 Nacional
[Sep 20]
Puebla          2-0 Ciudad Madero
Salamanca       3-1 Morelia
Tepic           3-0 Ciudad Victoria
La Piedad       2-0 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec        -  Zapata          [match already played]
Zamora          bye

Round 12
[Sep 24]
U.de N.L.       3-4 Nacional
[Sep 25]
Ciudad Madero    -  Naucalpan       [suspended by storm; not played yet]
[Sep 27]
Puebla          9-0 Nuevo León
U.de Curtidores 2-1 La Piedad
Salamanca       1-2 Zapata
Morelia         1-2 Zamora
Zacatepec        -  Ciudad Victoria [match already played]
Tepic           bye

Round 13
[Oct 1]
U.de N.L.       3-2 Nuevo León
Nacional        1-3 U.de Curtidores [aet]
[Oct 3]
Naucalpan       2-3 Puebla
[Oct 4]
Salamanca       1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Zamora          2-1 Zapata
La Piedad       4-1 Ciudad Madero
Zacatepec        -  Tepic           [match already played]
Morelia         bye

Round 14
[Oct 10]
Nuevo León      3-1 Naucalpan
U.de Curtidores 4-1 U.de N.L.
[Oct 11]
Puebla          2-1 La Piedad
Tepic           0-1 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria 4-1 Zamora
Ciudad Madero   1-2 Nacional
Zapata          2-1 Morelia
Zacatepec       bye


FINAL TABLES
Championship Group
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GC	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.de Curtidores	14	11	0	3	32	13	22	2.4615	(champion)[León]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Puebla		14	10	0	4	32	20	20	1.6000	(promotion playoff)
 3. Nacional		14	9	0	5	39	26	18	1.5000	(promotion playoff)[Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tigres U.A.N.L.	14	6	0	8	27	31	12	0.8710	[Monterrey]
 5. Ciudad Madero	13	6	0	7	11	18	12	0.6111	
 6. La Piedad		14	5	0	9	25	23	10	1.0870	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 7. Naucalpan		13	5	0	8	15	24	10	0.6250  (promotion playoff)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Jabatos N.L.	14	3	0	11	14	40	6	0.3500	[Monterrey]
	

Consolation Group
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		12	11	0	1	40	14	22	2.8571	
 2. Tepic		12	7	0	5	31	30	14	1.0333	
 3. Salamanca		12	7	0	5	21	21	14	1.0000	
 4. Zamora		12	5	0	7	17	21	10	0.8095	
 5. Ciudad Victoria	12	4	0	8	20	25	8	0.8000	
 6. Morelia		12	4	0	8	22	30	8	0.7333	
 7. Zapata		12	4	0	8	10	20	8	0.5000	[Zacatepec]


Champion: Unión de Curtidores

Runners-up: Puebla

In the last moment the First Level increase the number of teams to 18, for this reason was played a Promotional
  Tournament between the first four teams of the Championship Group, Tigres U.A.N.L. refused the invitation, 
  being replaced by Naucalpan.


Promotional Tournament
[All the matches played in Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Ciudad de México]

Round 1
[Nov 6]
Naucalpan       2-0 Nacional
  [Jorge Cancino 13, Arias 18]
Puebla          2-2 U.de Curtidores
  [Reyes 3og, Alfonso Sabater 16; Padilla 23, Reyes 29]

Round 2
[Nov 10]
U.de Curtidores 0-3 Nacional
  [Ricardo Chavarín 4, 78, Cedano 84]
Puebla          1-0 Naucalpan
  [Agustín Pérez 30]

Round 3
[Nov 12]
Naucalpan       1-3 U.de Curtidores
  [Muñiz 7og; Aguilar 57, Chávez 65, Aguilera 71]
Puebla          1-0 Nacional
  [Gervasio Quiroz 68]


FINAL TABLE 

			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Puebla		3	2	1	0	4	2	5	2.0000  (promoted)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.de Curtidores	3	1	1	1	5	6	3	0.8333	[León]
 3. Nacional		3	1	0	2	3	3	2	1.0000	[Guadalajara]
 4. Naucalpan		3	1	0	2	3	4	2	0.7500	


Promoted to first level: Zacatepec (winners of 1969-70 season) and Puebla

Relegated: Zapata (last in the 1969-70 season)

Promoted from third level: San Luis Potosí (champion), Atlético Cuernavaca, Cuautla (comeback), Querétaro (comeback), Tampico (comeback) and Universidad Veracruzana



México 70 Tercera División (Third Level)

Scoring system: 
Win: 6 points and 1 extra point for each goal scored (maximum 3)
Ties: 3 points and 1 extra point for each gol scored (maximum 3)
Loses: 0 points and 1 extra point for each goal scored (maximum 3)

First Phase

Round 1
[Feb 14, 1970]
U.A.E.M.      1-1 Uruapan
[Feb 15]
Chalco        3-1 A.Cuernavaca
Cuautitlán    1-4 San Luis
U.de Puebla   0-0 Electra
U.Veracruzana 4-2 Ixtapan
Querétaro     5-1 Tecno.Celaya
San Marcos    0-1 Tlalnepantla
Cuautla       3-2 Iguala

Round 2
[Feb 22]
Tlalnepantla  1-0 U.A.E.M.
Ixtapan       0-0 U.de Puebla
Electra       3-5 Cuautla
A.Cuernavaca  2-0 U.Veracruzana
Iguala        2-1 Chalco
San Luis      7-0 San Marcos
Tecno.Celaya  2-2 Cuautitlán
Uruapan       1-1 Querétaro

Round 3
[Feb 28]
U.A.E.M.      0-1 San Luis
[Mar 1]
Chalco        6-0 U.Veracruzana
Cuautitlán    3-0 San Marcos
U.de Puebla   0-4 A.Cuernavaca
Querétaro     2-0 Tlalnepantla
Iguala        1-0 Electra
Tecno.Celaya  2-0 Uruapan
Cuautla       1-0 Ixtapan

Round 4
[Mar 8]
Tlalnepantla  1-1 Tecno.Celaya
Cuautitlán    1-1 Uruapan
Ixtapan       1-0 Iguala 
Electra       3-1 Chalco
U.Veracruzana 3-3 U.de Puebla
A.Cuernavaca  1-0 Cuautla
San Luis      4-0 Querétaro
San Marcos    0-0 U.A.E.M.

Round 5
[Mar 15]
Chalco        2-1 U.de Puebla
Cuautitlán    awd U.A.E.M.      [match awarded to Cuautitlán 1-0]
Electra       1-1 Ixtapan
Querétaro     5-0 San Marcos
Iguala        1-0 A.Cuernavaca
Tecno.Celaya  1-2 San Luis
Uruapan       2-1 Tlalnepantla
Cuautla       0-1 U.Veracruzana

Round 6
[Mar 22]
U.A.E.M.      0-3 Querétaro
Chalco        1-2 Ixtapan
Cuautitlán    1-1 Tlalnepantla
U.de Puebla   1-3 Cuautla
U.Veracruzana 0-0 Iguala
A.Cuernavaca  4-1 Electra
San Luis      4-0 Uruapan
San Marcos    0-2 Tecno.Celaya

Round 7
[Mar 29]
Tlalnepantla  2-2 San Luis
Ixtapan       0-0 A.Cuernavaca
Electra       3-0 U.Veracruzana
Querétaro     1-0 Cuautitlán
Iguala        2-0 U.de Puebla
Tecno.Celaya  3-1 U.A.E.M.
Uruapan       awd San Marcos    [match awarded to Uruapan 1-0]
Cuautla       1-2 Chalco

Round 8
[Apr 5]
Tlalnepantla   -  San Marcos    [posponed match]
Ixtapan       2-0 U.Veracruzana
Electra       2-0 U.de Puebla
A.Cuernavaca  2-2 Chalco
San Luis      5-2 Cuautitlán
Iguala        0-1 Cuautla
Tecno.Celaya  2-0 Querétaro
Uruapan       2-1 U.A.E.M.

Round 9
[Apr 11]
U.A.E.M.      0-1 Tlalnepantla
[Apr 12]
Chalco        5-1 Iguala
Cuautitlán    3-0 Tecno.Celaya
U.de Puebla   5-2 Ixtapan
U.Veracruzana 4-3 A.Cuernavaca
Querétaro     1-0 Uruapan
San Marcos    1-3 San Luis
Cuautla       5-1 Electra

Round 10
[Apr 19]
Tlalnepantla  3-4 Querétaro
Ixtapan       1-2 Cuautla
Electra       awd Iguala        [match awarded to Electra 1-0]
U.Veracruzana 2-2 Chalco
A.Cuernavaca  3-1 U.de Puebla
San Luis      4-0 U.A.E.M.
Uruapan       1-2 Tecno.Celaya
San Marcos    0-3 Cuautitlán

Round 11
[Apr 25]
Querétaro     1-0 San Luis
[Apr 26]
U.A.E.M.      3-0 San Marcos
Chalco        0-1 Electra
U.de Puebla   2-0 U.Veracruzana
Iguala        1-1 Ixtapan
Tecno.Celaya  0-1 Tlalnepantla
Uruapan       2-1 Cuautitlán
Cuautla       3-3 A.Cuernavaca

Pending match Round 8
[Apr 29]
Tlalnepantla  1-0 San Marcos

Round 12
[May 2]
U.A.E.M.      1-1 Cuautitlán
[May 3]
Tlalnepantla  2-0 Uruapan
Ixtapan       2-1 Electra
U.de Puebla   0-4 Chalco
U.Veracruzana 0-1 Cuautla
A.Cuernavaca  1-1 Iguala
San Luis      3-0 Tecno.Celaya
San Marcos    awd Querétaro     [match awarded to San Marcos 1-0]

Round 13
[May 9]
Electra       2-3 A.Cuernavaca
Tecno.Celaya  1-1 San Marcos
Uruapan       0-1 San Luis
[May 10]
Tlalnepantla  1-4 Cuautitlán
Ixtapan       3-3 Chalco
Querétaro     2-4 U.A.E.M.
Iguala        0-3 U.Veracruzana
Cuautla       4-1 U.de Puebla

Round 14
[May 17]
U.A.E.M.      3-0 Tecno.Celaya
Chalco        0-3 Cuautla
Cuautitlán    2-0 Querétaro 
U.de Puebla   awd Iguala       [due to disagreements about the hour, the match was not played; awarded to U.de Puebla 1-0]
U.Veracruzana 2-0 Electra
A.Cuernavaca  3-1 Ixtapan
San Luis      3-0 Tlalnepantla
San Marcos    1-2 Uruapan


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
			 M	 W	T	 L	GF	GA	 PTS
 1. Cuautla		14	10	1	 3	32	16	 90 (championship group)
 2. A.Cuernavaca	14	 7	4	 3	30	19	 82 (championship group)
 3. Chalco		14	 6	3	 5	32	22	 71 (championship group)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------	
 4. Ixtapan de la Sal	14	 4	5	 5	18	22	 57 (dissolved)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------	
 5. U.Veracruzana	14	 5	3	 6	19	26	 56 (championship group) [Xalapa]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------	
 6. Electra		14	 5	2	 7	19	24	 55 (consolation group)[Nuevo Necaxa]
 7. Iguala		14	 4	3	 7	11	18	 44 (consolation group)
 8. U.de Puebla		14	 3	3	 8	15	29	 40 (consolation group)

Group 2
			 M	 W	T	 L	GF	GC	PTS
 1. San Luis		14	12	1	 1	43	 8	108 (championship group)[San Luis Potosí]
 2. Cuautitlán		14	 6	4	 4	25	18	 72 (championship group)
 3. Querétaro		14	 8	1	 5	25	18	 71 (championship group)
 4. Tlalnepantla	14	 6	3	 5	16	19	 61 (championship group)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------	
 5. Tecno.Celaya	14	 5	3	 6	17	23	 56 (consolation group)
 6. Uruapan		14	 5	3	 6	13	19	 52 (consolation group)
 7. U.A.E.M.		14	 3	3	 8	14	20	 40 (consolation group)[Toluca]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------	
 8. San Marcos		14	 1	2	11	 4	32	 14 (dissolved)	[Aguascalientes]

Changes for the second phase:

Ixtapan de la Sal and San Marcos dissolved


Second Phase

Round 1
[Jul 12]
Tlalnepantla  1-1 Querétaro
U.Veracruzana 0-1 Chalco
San Luis      4-1 A.Cuernavaca
Cuautla       2-2 Cuautitlán
Electra       2-3 U.A.E.M.
Iguala        2-0 Tecno.Celaya
Uruapan       2-2 U.de Puebla

Round 2
[Jul 18]
U.A.E.M.      1-0 Uruapan
[Jul 19]
Chalco        1-1 San Luis
Cuautitlán    1-1 U.Veracruzana
A.Cuernavaca  2-2 Tlalnepantla
Querétaro     3-2 Cuautla
U.de Puebla   1-0 Iguala
Tecno.Celaya  4-1 Electra

Round 3
[Jul 25]
U.A.E.M.      3-1 Tecno.Celaya
[Jul 26]
Tlalnepantla  3-5 Cuautla
U.Veracruzana 1-1 Querétaro
A.Cuernavaca  2-4 Chalco
San Luis      3-2 Cuautitlán
Electra       2-1 U.de Puebla
Uruapan       4-0 Iguala

Round 4
[Aug 2]
Chalco        0-0 Tlalnepantla
Cuautitlán    4-3 A.Cuernavaca
Querétaro     2-3 San Luis
Cuautla       6-1 U.Veracruzana
U.de Puebla   1-1 U.A.E.M.
Iguala        1-1 Electra
Uruapan       1-2 Tecno.Celaya

Round 5
[Aug 8]
U.A.E.M.      3-1 Iguala
[Aug 9]
Chalco        0-1 Cuautitlán
Tlalnepantla  3-3 U.Veracruzana
Querétaro     3-0 A.Cuernavaca
San Luis      1-4 Cuautla
Electra       3-2 Uruapan
Tecno.Celaya  1-0 U.de Puebla

Round 6
[Aug 15]
U.A.E.M.      0-0 Electra
[Aug 16]
Tlalnepantla  1-1 Cuautitlán
U.Veracruzana 0-2 San Luis
Querétaro     3-1 Chalco
Cuautla       3-1 A.Cuernavaca
U.de Puebla   2-3 Uruapan
Tecno.Celaya  4-2 Iguala

Round 7
[Aug 23]
Cuautitlán    2-2 Querétaro
A.Cuernavaca  0-1 U.Veracruzana
San Luis      3-0 Tlalnepantla
Cuautla       1-2 Chalco
Electra       2-1 Tecno.Celaya
Iguala        1-0 U.de Puebla
Uruapan       1-1 U.A.E.M.

Round 8
[Aug 30]
Chalco        1-0 U.Veracruzana
Cuautitlán    0-1 Cuautla
A.Cuernavaca  1-1 San Luis
Querétaro     0-0 Tlalnepantla
U.de Puebla   0-1 Electra
Iguala        1-1 Uruapan
Tecno.Celaya  1-2 U.A.E.M.

Round 9
[Sep 5]
U.A.E.M.      3-1 U.de Puebla
[Sep 6]
Tlalnepantla  3-1 A.Cuernavaca
U.Veracruzana 2-1 Cuautitlán
San Luis      3-0 Chalco
Cuautla       4-1 Querétaro
Electra       0-0 Iguala
Tecno.Celaya  4-3 Uruapan

Round 10
[Sep 13]
Chalco        1-2 A.Cuernavaca
Cuautitlán    1-6 San Luis
Querétaro     2-0 U.Veracruzana
Cuautla       1-2 Tlalnepantla
U.de Puebla   1-1 Tecno.Celaya
Iguala        3-2 U.A.E.M.
Uruapan       1-1 Electra

Round 11
[Sep 20]
Tlalnepantla   -  Chalco        [suspended by rain; not played yet]
U.Veracruzana 0-2 Cuautla
A.Cuernavaca  4-0 Cuautitlán
San Luis      2-1 Querétaro

Round 12
[Sep 27]
Cuautitlán    2-0 Chalco
U.Veracruzana 1-2 Tlalnepantla
Querétaro     2-1 A.Cuernavaca
Cuautla       2-1 San Luis

Round 13
[Oct 4]
Chalco        2-1 Querétaro
Cuautitlán    3-1 Tlalnepantla
A.Cuernavaca  2-2 Cuautla
San Luis      4-0 U.Veracruzana

Round 14
[Oct 11]
Chalco        0-5 Cuautla
Tlalnepantla  1-1 San Luis
U.Veracruzana 1-1 A.Cuernavaca
Querétaro     0-0 Cuautitlán

FINAL TABLES
Championship Group
			 M	 W	T	 L	GF	GC	PTS
 1. San Luis		14	 9	3	 2	35	16	93 (champion)[San Luis Potosí]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cuautla		14	 9	2	 3	40	19	91
 3. Querétaro		14	 5	5	 4	22	19	67
 4. Tlalnepantla	13	 3	7	 3	19	22	58
 5. Cuautitlán		14	 4	5	 5	20	26	58
 6. Chalco		13	 5	2	 6	13	21	48
 7. A.Cuernavaca	14	 2	4	 8	21	31	44
 8. U.Veracruzana	14	 2	4	 8	11	27	35 [Xalapa]		

Consolation Group
			 M	 W	T	 L	GF	GC	PTS
 1. U.A.E.M.		10	 6	3	 1	19	11	64 [Toluca]
 2. Tecno.Celaya	10	 5	1	 4	19	17	49
 3. Electra		10	 4	4	 2	13	13	49 [Nuevo Necaxa]
 4. Uruapan		10	 2	4	 4	18	17	41
 5. Iguala		10	 3	3	 4	11	16	38
 6. U.de Puebla		10	 1	3	 6	 9	15	24

Champion: San Luis      HC: Salvador Reyes

Runners-up: Cuautla     HC: Isidro Gil Tapia

Top scorer: Marino Guevara  13 goals  Cuautla

For increase the number of teams in second level it was played a promotional tournament 
between four third level teams (Universidad Veracruzana, Cuautla, Atlético Cuernavaca and Querétaro) 
and two teams which had been dissolved recently in second level (Celaya and Tampico). 

Third Level Promotional Tournament
[All the matches played in Estadio Plan de San Luis, San Luis Potosí]

NB: Winners of Round 1 promoted

Round 1
[Dec 15, 1970]
A.Cuernavaca  3-2 Cuautla
Tampico       2-2 U.Veracruzana [5-4pen]
[Dec 16]
Querétaro     4-0 Celaya

1st Playoff
[Dec 16]
Cuautla       2-1 U.Veracruzana

2nd Playoff
[Dec 18]
U.Veracruzana 3-1 Celaya

Atlético Cuernavaca, Tampico, Querétaro, Cuautla and Universidad Veracruzana promoted.

Changes for the next season:

Promoted to second level: San Luis (1969-70 champion)

Relegated from second level: Zapata (last in 1969-70 season)

9 new teams joined the league: 

Deportivo Celaya (last team in promotional tournament), Deportivo Duero, Escuadra Azul (Orizaba), 
España de Veracruz, Lobos de Querétaro, Texcoco, Tuxpan, Orizaba, y Universidad de Guadalajara.


1969/70

1970/71

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 23 Nov 2017

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2009/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.