Mexico 1996/97

     The 1996-97 Mexican Football League (Division 1) is
split into two different tournaments (Winter 1996 and Summer
1997).  In each tournament, a 17-game regular season will
be followed by a playoff to determine the champion.

     Playoff qualification for each tournament will be
determined by the following criteria:

 (a) The winner of every group (4 in total) goes right to the
     quarter-finals, that is, has a 1st-round bye.

 (b) The runner-up of every group goes to the playoffs as well.
     The top two runner-ups get a 1st-round bye. The third and
     fourth runner up (RU.3 & RU.4) might play in the 1st-round
     playoff against two wild card teams.

 (c) The top two teams of the remaining ten not yet considered
     will go to the 1st-round playoff ONLY if they have a better
     overall standing than that of the lowest qualified team
     according to (a) and (b) above.  They are tagged WC.1 and WC.2
     (wild cards) according to their final overall standing.

 (d) Every match-up is played in a home-to-home series with the
     following tie-breaker criteria:

          (i) Aggregate score.
         (ii) Away goals.
        (iii) Final overall standing.

     Therefore, every series (except the final) will be decided
     after 180 minutes of action (no extra time).  Tie-breaker
     (ii) and (iii) are removed for the final, allowing for the typical
     extra-time period plus penalty shots should it be necessary.


Winter 1996
===========

 STANDINGS
 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 1                  G    F:A   PTS   MN
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Atlante              17   30-11   38    *
     2. Puebla               17   32-22   31    *
     3. Neza                 17   30-36   24    *
     4. Cruz_Azul            17   26-26   20
     5. Veracruz             17   14-21   18
 ---------------------------------------------------

 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 2                  G    F:A   PTS   MN
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Necaxa               17   24-19   29    *
     2. Leon                 17   24-19   23    *
     3. America              17   24-27   17
     4. Pachuca              17   25-36   15
     5. Morelia              17   20-31   12
 ---------------------------------------------------

 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 3                  G    F:A   PTS   MN
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Guadalajara          17   33-19   31    *
     2. Toluca               17   26-15   30    *
     3. Atlas                17   28-26   26    *
     4. U.N.A.M.             17   23-27   18
 ---------------------------------------------------

 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 4                  G    F:A   PTS   MN
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Santos               17   21-15   34    *
     2. Monterrey            17   15-21   19    *
     3. U.A.G.               17   20-30   18
     4. Celaya               17   19-33   17
 ---------------------------------------------------

 MN = Magic number of points needed to clinch a play-
      off berth.
      (*) Qualified.


WEEK 1 (09-11/AG/96)
 U.A.G.      vs Atlas        0 - 1 
   [Rodolfo García 68]
 Cruz Azul   vs Toros Neza   3 - 0
  [Luis Carlos de Oliveira 9, Sergio Verdirame 30, Carlos Hermosillo 67]
 Celaya      vs Monterrey    0 - 0
 Puebla      vs Toluca       2 - 1
  [Daniel Guzmán 39, Carlos Muñoz 74; José Manuel Abundis 85]
 Guadalajara vs U.N.A.M.     2 - 0
  [Claudio Suárez 40pen, Gabriel García 49]
 Pachuca     vs Necaxa       2 - 2
  [Antonio Torres Servín 26pen, Guillermo López 28; Alberto García Aspe 5pen, Luis Hernández 36]
 Morelia     vs Leon         1 - 1
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 41; Carlos Turrubiates 43]
 Atlante     vs Veracruz     3 - 0
  [Mario Jáuregui 7, Luis Roberto Alves 21, 63]
 Santos      vs America      1 - 0
  [Jared Borguetti 89]

WEEK 2 (16-20/AG/96)
 Monterrey   vs Santos       0 - 1
  [Benjamín Galindo 25pen]
 Toluca      vs U.A.G.       5 - 0
  [Carlos María Morales 29, 53, José Cardozo 69, 89, Marcelino Bernal 73pen]
 Veracruz    vs Celaya       1 - 1
  [Daniel Fasciolli 29; Richard Zambrano 35pen]
 Necaxa      vs Atlante      1 - 2
  [Alberto García Aspe 79pen; José Damasceno 20, Martín Félix Ubaldi 45]
 Leon        vs Guadalajara  0 - 0
 Atlas       vs Pachuca      5 - 1
  [Gustavo Dezzoti 36, Rodolfo García 41, 57, Steve Padilla 69, 81; Antonio Torres Servín 59]
 U.N.A.M.    vs Cruz Azul    1 - 2
  [Jesús Olalde 54; Carlos Hermosillo 7, Miguel Ángel Carreón 36og]
 Toros Neza        vs Puebla 0 - 3
  [Uwe Wolf 50pen, Daniel Guzmán 64, Carlos Muñoz 87]
 America     vs Morelia      5 - 1
  [Francois Omam Biyik 8, Luis García 35pen 54, 59, 75; Marco Antonio Figueroa 28]

WEEK 3 (23-25/AG/96)
 Monterrey   vs Veracruz     2 - 1
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 57, Gabriel Ruiz 76; Jair de Brito 86]
 U.A.G.      vs Toros Neza   1 - 2
  [Fabián Arias 74; Nildeson Silva 29, 40]
 Cruz Azul   vs Leon         2 - 2
  [Carlos Hermosillo 58pen, Sergio Verdirame 69pen; Milton Queiroz 53, Damián Álvarez 87]
 Puebla      vs U.N.A.M.     2 - 1
  [Gilberto Jiménez 41, Carlos Muñoz 50; Vicente Nieto 33]
 Celaya      vs Necaxa       (*)
 Guadalajara vs America      5 - 0
  [Ramón Ramírez 4, Sergio Pacheco 28, Paulo César Chávez 54, Gabriel García 67, 78]
 Pachuca     vs Toluca       3 - 0
  [Hernán Medford 47, Gonzalo Farfán 67, Lorenzo Sáez 75]
 Atlante     vs Atlas        1 - 1
  [Miodrag Belodedici 76; Gerardo Mascareño 46]
 Santos      vs Morelia      2 - 1
  [Benjamín Galindo 24pen, Nicolás Ramírez 43; José Guadalupe Rubio 74og]
 (*) Rescheduled for W 04/SP/96

WEEK 4 (30/AG-01/SP/96)
 U.N.A.M.    vs U.A.G.       1 - 2
  [Israel López 76; Christian Ramírez 65og, Amarildo Soarez 84]
 Toluca      vs Atlante       (-)
 Veracruz    vs Santos       0 - 0
 Necaxa      vs Monterrey    3 - 0 (*)
  [Alberto García Aspe 35, Sergio Zárate 56, Ricardo Peláez 65]
 Leon        vs Puebla       1 - 1
  [Carlos Turrubiates 68; Carlos Muñoz 37]
 Atlas       vs Celaya       2 - 1
  [Omar Avilán 7, Rodolfo García 8; Richard Zambrano 63pen]
 Morelia     vs Guadalajara  1 - 4
  [Jafet Soto 88; Gabriel García 58, 90, Gustavo Nápoles 84, Alberto Coyote 89]
 America     vs Cruz Azul     (+)
 Toros Neza  vs Pachuca      5 - 2
  [Antonio Mohamed 15, Jesús López Meneses 35, Nildeson Silva 47, 56, 85; Hernán Medford 9, Lorenzo Sáez 43]
 (*) Played on Tu 20/AG/96
 (+) Rescheduled for Tu 10/SP/96
 (-) Rescheduled for W 11/SP/96

WEEK 5 (06-08/SP/96)
 Monterrey   vs Atlas        0 - 0
 Veracruz    vs Necaxa       1 - 1
  [José Luis González China 47; Ricardo Peláez 31]
 U.A.G.      vs Leon         0 - 1
  [Milton Queiroz 31]
 Cruz Azul   vs Morelia      1 - 1
  [Carlos Hermosillo 60; Jafet Soto 43]
 Puebla      vs America      1 - 0
  [Carlos Muñoz 86]
 Celaya      vs Toluca       0 - 1
  [Marcelino Bernal 11pen]
 Pachuca     vs U.N.A.M.     0 - 0
 Atlante     vs Toros Neza   0 - 1
  [Antonio Mohamed 52]
*Santos      vs Guadalajara  1 - 1
  [Jared Borguetti 23; Gustavo Nápoles 85]
*Played in Zacatecas

WEEK 3 & 4 PENDING MATCHES (10-11/SP/96)
 Celaya      vs Necaxa       1 - 2
  [José Miguel González 89; Alberto García Aspe 6pen, José Enrique García 68] 
 America     vs Cruz Azul    2 - 1
  [Pedro Pineda 62pen, Javier Margas 68; Carlos Hermosillo 65pen]
 Toluca      vs Atlante      0 - 0

WEEK 6 (14-16/SP/96)
 Toluca      vs Monterrey    1 - 0
  [José Cardozo 70]
 Morelia     vs Puebla       2 - 2
  [Everaldo Bejines 30, Marcelo Carracedo 64; Leopoldo Castañeda 59, Marco dos Santos 62]
 Necaxa      vs Santos        (+)
 Leon        vs Pachuca      2 - 2
  [Roberto López Segoviano 19, Alfonso Sosa 59; Lorenzo Sáez 31, Alberto Rodríguez 90]
 Atlas       vs Veracruz     1 - 2
  [Pablo Hernán Lavallén 51; Daniel Fasciolli 21, 83]
 U.N.A.M.    vs Atlante      1 - 3
  [Jesús Olalde 33; Ignacio Ambríz 44pen, Luis Roberto Alves 59, Mario Jáuregui 89]
 Guadalajara vs Cruz Azul     (*)
 Toros Neza  vs Celaya       1 - 2
  [Antonio Mohamed 31; José Miguel González 11, 18]
 America     vs U.A.G.        (-)

 (*) Rescheduled for W 02/OC/96
 (+) Rescheduled for Th 24/OC/96
 (-) Rescheduled for W 09/OC/96

WEEK 7 (20-25/SP/96)
 U.A.G.      vs Morelia      1 - 0
  [Gilberto Adame 53]
 Veracruz    vs Toluca       1 - 1
  [Daniel Fasciolli 90; José Cardozo 75]
 Puebla      vs Guadalajara  1 - 1
  [Carlos Muñoz 9; Gabriel García 79]
 Celaya      vs U.N.A.M.     0 - 1
  [Cristian Domizzi 68]
 Atlante     vs Leon         1 - 0
  [Luis Roberto Alves 40]
 Santos      vs Cruz Azul    0 - 2 (*)
  [Jorge Santillana 56, Carlos Hermosillo 88]
 Necaxa      vs Atlas        0 - 2
  [Gerardo Mascareño 2, 30]
 Monterrey   vs Toros Neza   5 - 1
  [David Patiño 16, 65, 71, Luis Miguel Salvador 26, Ramón Morales 88; Nildeson Silva 68]
 Pachuca     vs America      2 - 2
  [Lorenzo Sáez 11, 39; Pedro Pineda 73, 77]
 (*) Played on Su 15/SP/96

WEEK 8 (28-30/SP/96)
 Toluca      vs Necaxa       2 - 0
  [José Manuel Abundis 51, Alberto Macías 83]
 Cruz Azul   vs Puebla       3 - 1
  [Carlos Hermosillo 39, Sergio Verdirame 49, Juan Francisco Palencia 70; Sergio Almaguer 9]
 Leon        vs Celaya       4 - 1
  [Milton Queiroz 24, 63pen, Christian Torres 73, 82; José Miguel González 52pen]
 Atlas       vs Santos       1 - 1
  [Darío Franco 15; Christian Montesinos 89]
 Guadalajara vs U.A.G.       4 - 1
  [Alberto Coyote 11, Gustavo Nápoles 15, Gabriel García 41, Felipe de Jesús Robles 87; Sergio Gómez 16]
 Morelia     vs Pachuca      3 - 0
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 20, 41, 77]
 America     vs Atlante      1 - 2
  [Luis García 27; Luis Roberto Alves 32, 50]
 Toros Neza  vs Veracruz     2 - 0
  [Javier Saavedra 22, Germán Arangio 65]
 U.N.A.M.    vs Monterrey    1 - 1
  [Marco de Almeida 10; Roberto Medina 61]

WEEK 6 (02/OC/96)
(Pending match)
 Guadalajara vs Cruz Azul    1 - 0
  [Gabriel García 68]

WEEK 9 (03-06/OC/96)
 Monterrey   vs Leon         1 - 0
  [David Patiño 73]
 U.A.G.      vs Cruz Azul    1 - 1
  [Duilio Davino 7; Carlos Hermosillo 6]
 Veracruz    vs U.N.A.M.     1 - 1
  [Lenin Becerra 44; Cristian Domizzi 4]
 Necaxa      vs Toros Neza   2 - 0
  [Ricardo Peláez 32, Sergio Zárate 49]
 Celaya      vs America       (*)
 Atlas       vs Toluca       1 - 1
  [Darío Franco 69; Marcelino Bernal 75]
 Pachuca     vs Guadalajara  0 - 2
  [Claudio Suárez 18pen, Gabriel García 55]
 Atlante     vs Morelia      2 - 0
  [Mario Jáuregui 72, José Luis Malibrán 80]
 Santos      vs Puebla       1 - 0
  [Jared Borguetti 35]
 (*) Rescheduled for W 23/OC/96

WEEK 6 (09/OC/96)
 America     vs U.A.G.       2 - 2
  [Luis García 27, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 88; David Embé 20, Ángel Monáres 66]

WEEK 10 (11-13/OC/96)
 America     vs Monterrey    2 - 0
  [Pedro Pineda 78, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 84]
 Toluca      vs Santos       0 - 2
  [Pedro Muñoz 61, Jared Borguetti 88]
 Cruz Azul   vs Pachuca      1 - 2
  [Sergio Verdirame 48; Hernán Medford 50, Lorenzo Sáez 72]
 Puebla      vs U.A.G.       5 - 2
  [Sergio Almaguer 15, Carlos Muñoz 32, 79, 82, 88; Eustacio Rizo 41, David Embé 87]
 Leon        vs Veracruz     2 - 1
  [Martín Peña 8, Christian Torres 27; Jair de Brito 14]
 Guadalajara vs Atlante      1 - 0
  [Manuel Martínez 46]
 U.N.A.M.    vs Necaxa       0 - 1
  [Edson Alvarado 56]
 Morelia     vs Celaya       1 - 2
  [Andrés Garza 34; José Miguel González 14, Richard Zambrano 65]
 Toros Neza  vs Atlas        6 - 2
  [Germán Arangio 38, Antonio Mohamed 57, 68, Guillermo Vázquez 62pen, Rodrigo Ruiz 73, Enrique Figueroa 90; 
  Steve Padilla 49, Gerardo Mascareño 76]

WEEK 11 (18-20/OC/96)
 Monterrey   vs Morelia      0 - 3
  [Jorge Chávez 42, Jafet Soto 51, Marcelo cariacedo 86]
 Toluca      vs Toros Neza   1 - 0
  [José Cardozo 82pen]
 Veracruz    vs America      1 - 0
  [Daniel Fasciolli 88]
 Necaxa      vs Leon         0 - 0
 Celaya      vs Guadalajara  3 - 0
  [José Miguel González 17pen, Carlos Hernández 59, 73]
 Atlas       vs U.N.A.M.     2 - 2
  [Miguel Larrosa 56, Héctor López 78; Marco de Almeida 11, 86]
 Pachuca     vs Puebla       3 - 4
  [Lorenzo Sáez 8, 60, Hernán Medford 31; José Juan Hernández 24, Daniel Guzmán 67, Carlos Muñoz 70, 
  Francisco Rotllán 83]
 Atlante     vs Cruz Azul    3 - 1
  [Ricardo Carvajal 15, José Damasceno 27, Luis Roberto Alves 55; Carlos Hermosillo 72pen]
 Santos      vs U.A.G.       1 - 2
  [Jared Borguetti 76; David Embé 54, Eustacio Rizo 78]

WEEK 6 & 9 (23-24/OC/96)
 Celaya      vs America      0 - 2
  [Cuauhtemoc Blanco 22, Francois Omam Biyik 83]
 Necaxa      vs Santos       0 - 1
  [Jared Borguetti 66]

WEEK 12 (25-27/OC/96)
 U.N.A.M.    vs Toluca       0 - 3
  [Miguel Ángel Carreón 4ag, José Cardozo 72, Enrique Alfaro 74]
 U.A.G.      vs Pachuca      1 - 1
  [David Embé 35; Lorenzo Sáez 77]
 Cruz Azul   vs Celaya       2 - 3
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 30, Julio Zamora 57; Carlos Hernández 21, Carlos López 34, 52]
 Puebla      vs Atlante      2 - 3
  [Carlos Muñoz 70, Eduardo Medina 86og; Mario Jáuregui 53, 80, Javier Flores 78]
 Leon        vs Atlas        1 - 1
  [Milton Queiroz 42pen; Rodolfo García 26pen]
 Guadalajara vs Monterrey    3 - 1
  [Gabriel García 1, 26, Gustavo Nápoles 29; Hugo Castillo 85]
 Morelia     vs Veracruz     0 - 2
  [José Luis González China 23, 53]
 America     vs Necaxa       1 - 1
  [Pedro Pineda 44; Alberto García Aspe 24pen]
 Toros Neza  vs Santos       2 - 3
  [Pedro Pablo Osorio 70, Antonio Mohamed 74; Jared Borguetti 30, Nicolás Ramírez 72, Benjamín Galindo 79]

WEEK 13 (01-03/NV/96)
 Monterrey   vs Cruz Azul    1 - 0
  [Rafael Gutiérrez Aldaco 35pen]
 Toluca      vs Leon         2 - 3
  [Marcelino Bernal 53pen, Fabián Estay 69; Sigifredo Mercado 17, Roberto López Segoviano 30, Sergio Martínez 80pen]
 Veracruz    vs Guadalajara  3 - 2
  [Daniel Fasciolli 15, Jair de Brito 65, José Luis González China 74; Camilo Romero 25, Ignacio Vázquez 55]
 Necaxa      vs Morelia      2 - 1
  [Octavio Becerril 15, Sergio Zárate 69; Gerardo Esquivel 83og]
 Celaya      vs Puebla       0 - 1
  [Carlos Muñoz 70]
 Atlas       vs America      2 - 1
  [Omar Avilán 38, Rodolfo García 53; Francois Omam Biyik 61]
 Atlante     vs U.A.G.       1 - 0
  [Luis Roberto Alves 90]
 Toros Neza  vs U.N.A.M.     2 - 6
  [Antonio Mohamed 44, Rodrigo Ruiz 45; Jesús Olalde 32, 57, Marco de Almeida 35, 52, 62, Cristian Domizzi 75]
 Santos      vs Pachuca      2 - 1
  [Alberto García 21, José Guadalupe Rubio 81; Salvador Aguado 42]

WEEK 14 (08-11/NV/96)
 U.A.G.      vs Celaya       5 - 2
  [David Embé 11, 25, Juan Parra 25, 58, Markus López 71; Carlos Hernández 20, Salvador Luis Reyes 83]
 Cruz Azul   vs Veracruz     0 - 0
 Puebla      vs Monterrey    1 - 0
  [Daniel Guzmán 35]
 Leon        vs Toros Neza   2 - 3
  [Fabián Prátola 10, Roberto García Reza 72; Nildeson Silva 56, Federico Lussenhoff 83, Pedro Pablo Osorio 90]
 U.N.A.M.    vs Santos       2 - 2
  [Cristian Domizzi 30pen, 89; Benjamín Galindo 47pen, Jared Borguetti 81]
 Guadalajara vs Necaxa       2 - 3
  [Ignacio Vázquez 33, Gabriel García 77; Sergio Zárate 15, Jesús Eduardo Córdova 26, Ricardo Peláez 83]
 Pachuca     vs Atlante      1 - 2
  [Lorenzo Sáez 89; Ricardo Carvajal 3, José Damasceno 90]
 Morelia     vs Atlas        1 - 2
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 57pen; Pedro Duana 44pen, Omar Avilán 65]
 America     vs Toluca       1 - 2
  [Alberto Macías 56og; Enrique Alfaro 14, Salvador Carmona 75]

WEEK 15 (13-14/NV/96)
 Santos      vs Atlante      1 - 0
  [Jared Borguetti 9]
 Veracruz    vs Puebla       0 - 3
  [Daniel Guzmán 51, 60, 80]
 Necaxa      vs Cruz Azul    3 - 3
  [Ricardo Peláez 2, Luis Hernández 82, Alex Aguinaga 90pen; Carlos Hermosillo 42pen, 57pen, Marco Garcés 85]
 Atlas       vs Guadalajara  2 - 2
  [Gerardo Mascareño 11, Pedro Duana 19pen; Gustavo Nápoles 43, Gabriel García 53]
 Monterrey   vs U.A.G.       2 - 1
  [David Patiño 50, Eber Moas 81; Eustacio Rizo 64]
 U.N.A.M.    vs Leon         1 - 0
  [Cristian Domizzi 82]
 Toluca      vs Morelia      1 - 0
  [Juan Carlos Chávez 14og]
 Toros Neza  vs America      2 - 1
  [Germán Arangio 50, Nildeson Silva 78; Luis García 32pen]
 Celaya      vs Pachuca      3 - 2
  [Luis Fernando Soto 49, Juvenal Patiño 75, Richard Zambrano 78; Hernán Medford 41, Lorenzo Sáez 43]

WEEK 16 (16-18/NV/96)
 Cruz Azul   vs Atlas        4 - 1
  [Carlos Barra 44, Carlos Hermosillo 52, 64, Joahan Rodríguez 74; Pedro Duana 48]
 U.A.G.      vs Veracruz     1 - 0
  [Eustacio Rizo 55]
 Puebla      vs Necaxa       1 - 2
  [Carlos Muñoz 70; Alberto García Aspe 34pen, Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 80]
 Leon        vs Santos       3 - 0
  [Milton Queiroz 18pen, Damián Álvarez 46, Christian Torres 85]
 Guadalajara vs Toluca       2 - 1
  [Claudio Suárez 50, 64pen; José Manuel Abundis 10]
 Pachuca     vs Monterrey    2 - 2
  [Lorenzo Sáez 37pen, 77pen; Roberto Medina 16pen, Rafael Gutiérrez Aldaco 47pen]
 America     vs U.N.A.M.     2 - 2
  [Luis García 20, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 44; Cristian Domizzi 54pen, 57]
 Morelia     vs Toros Neza   2 - 1
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 44pen, Emilio Mora 70; Nildeson Silva 24]
 Atlante     vs Celaya       6 - 0
  [Mario Jáuregui 10, José Damasceno 42, Juan Hernández 44, Ricardo Carvajal 50, Luis Roberto Alves 66, 84]

WEEK 17 (22-24/NV/96)
 Monterrey   vs Atlante      0 - 1
  [Mario Jáuregui 23]
 Toluca      vs Cruz Azul    4 - 0
  [José Cardozo 12, Marcelino Bernal 31pen, Carlos María Morales 65, 78]
 Veracruz    vs Pachuca      0 - 1
  [Roy Myers 30]
 Necaxa      vs U.A.G.       1 - 0
  [Sergio Zárate 60]
 Celaya      vs Santos       0 - 2
  [Christian Montesinos 64, Pedro Muñoz 74]
 Leon        vs America      2 - 2
  [Milton Queiroz 45pen, Christian Torres 81; Isaac Terrazas 55, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 60]
 Atlas       vs Puebla       2 - 2
  [Darío Franco 19, Pedro Duana 70; Francisco Rotllán 59, Carlos Muñoz 74pen]
 U.N.A.M.    vs Morelia      3 - 2
  [Braulio Luna 45, Jesús Olalde 53, 90; Marco Antonio Figueroa 20, Andrés Garza 69]
 Toros Neza  vs Guadalajara  2 - 1
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 59, Nildeson Silva 61; Ignacio Vázquez 27]


 ---------------------------------------------------------
    OVERALL STANDING          G    W  D  L    F  A  PTS
 ---------------------------------------------------------
     1. Atlante              17   12  2  3   30 11   38
     2. Santos               17   10  4  3   21 15   34
     3. Guadalajara          17    9  4  4   33 19   31
     4. Puebla               17    9  4  4   32 22   31
     5. Toluca               17    9  3  5   26 15   30
     6. Necaxa               17    8  5  4   24 19   29
     7. Atlas                17    6  8  3   28 26   26
     8. Neza                 17    8  0  9   30 36   24
     9. Leon                 17    5  8  4   24 19   23
    10. Cruz_Azul            17    5  5  7   26 26   20
    11. Monterrey            17    5  4  8   15 21   19
    12. U.N.A.M.             17    4  6  7   23 27   18
    13. Veracruz             17    4  6  7   14 21   18
    14. U.A.G.               17    5  3  9   20 30   18
    15. America              17    4  5  8   24 27   17
    16. Celaya               17    5  2 10   19 33   17
    17. Pachuca              17    3  6  8   25 36   15
    18. Morelia              17    3  3 11   20 31   12
 ---------------------------------------------------------

Topscorers 
(thanks to Emmanuel Jose Castro Serna (al591557@campus.cegs.itesm.mx)):

Carlos Muñoz       15  Puebla    Spain
Carlos Hermosillo  13  Cruz Azul
Gabriel Garcia     13  Guadalajara
Oscar Lorenzo Saez 13  Pachuca   Argentina
Luis Alves 'Zague' 10  America


WINTER 96 PLAYOFF SCHEDULE


 1st ROUND PLAYOFF (27/NV-01/DC/96)

   - 1st leg:
   Leon      vs Neza       1 - 2
      0-1 '62  German Arangio (NEZ)
      1-1 '64  Milton Queiroz 'Tita' (LEO)
      1-2 '90  Jesus Lopez (NEZ)

   Monterrey vs Atlas      1 - 5
      0-1 '19  Rafael Marquez (ATS)
      0-2 '28  Gerardo Mascare~o (ATS)
      0-3 '44  Esteve Padilla (ATS)
      0-4 '61  Gerardo Mascare~o (ATS)
          '75  Ruben Ruiz (MTY) ejected
      1-4 '88  Hugo Castillo (MTY)
      1-5 '90  Rafael Marquez (ATS)

   - 2nd leg:
   Atlas     vs Monterrey  1 - 2  ==> Atlas 6-3 (aggregate)
      0-1 '47  Ramon Morales (MTY)
      1-1 '58  Pedro Duana (ATS), p.k.
      1-2 '59  Luis M. Salvador (MTY)
          '76  Steve Padilla (ATS) ejected
          '82  Carlos Gonzalez (MTY) ejected

   Neza      vs Leon       2 - 1  ==> Neza 4-2 (aggregate)
      1-0 '01  Antonio Mohamed (NEZ)
      1-1 '19  Christian Torres (LEO)
      2-1 '58  Guillermo Vazquez (NEZ), p.k.
          '82  Nildeson Silva (NEZ) misses p.k.


QUARTER-FINALS (03-07/DC/96)

   - 1st leg:
   03.Dc.96  Toluca, State of Mexico  15:30
   Toluca       vs Puebla       1 - 2
      1-0 '44  David Rangel (TOL)
      1-1 '46  Omar Blanco (TOL), o.g.
      1-2 '66  Marco dos Santos (PUE)

   03.Dc.96  Cd. Nezahualcoyotl, State of Mexico  16:00
   Neza         vs Atlante      4 - 0
      1-0 '08  "Pony" Ruiz (NEZ)
      2-0 '22  Nildeson Silva (NEZ)
      3-0 '31  Nildeson Silva (NEZ)
          '65  Luis Alves "Zaguinho" (ATN) ejected
          '65  Federico Lussenhoff (NEZ) ejected
      4-0 '71  Guillermo Vazquez (NEZ), p.k.

   03.Dc.96  Mexico City  20:30
   Necaxa       vs Guadalajara  2 - 0
      1-0 '16  Alberto Garcia Aspe (NEC)
      2-0 '25  Luis Hernandez (NEC)
          '66  Gabriel Garcia (GUA) ejected
          '78  Alberto Garcia Aspe (NEC) ejected

   03.Dc.96  Guadalajara, Jalisco  20:45
   Atlas        vs Santos       1 - 1
      0-1 '26  Jared Borguetti (SAN)
      1-1 '87  Miguel Larrosa (ATS)

   - 2nd leg:
   07.Dc.96  Mexico City  17:00
   Atlante      vs Neza         2 - 5  ==> Neza 9-2 (aggregate)
      0-1 '28  Nildeson Silva (NEZ)
      0-2 '41  Rodrigo "Pony" Ruiz (NEZ)
      0-3 '43  Arangio (NEZ)
      0-4 '47  Javier Saavedra (NEZ)
      1-4 '53  Jose Luis Malibran (ATN)
      1-5 '74  Miguel Herrera (NEZ)
      2-5 '82  Ricardo Carbajal (ATN), p.k.

   07.Dc.96  Puebla, Puebla  20:00
   Puebla       vs Toluca       0 - 0  ==> Puebla 2-1 (aggregate)

   08.Dc.96  Guadalajara, Jalisco  12:00
   Guadalajara  vs Necaxa       2 - 1  ==> Necaxa 3-2 (aggregate)
      1-0 '27  Joel Sanchez (GUA)
      2-0 '58  Claudio Suarez (GUA), p.k.
          '62  Garcia (NEC) ejected
      2-1 '76  Alex Aguinaga (NEC), p.k.

   08.Dc.96  Torreon, Coahuila  16:00
   Santos       vs Atlas        3 - 1  ==> Santos 4-2 (aggregate)
      1-0 '36  Benjamin Galindo (SAN), p.k.
      1-1 '39  Pedro Duana (ATS)
      2-1 '59  Jared Borguetti (SAN)
               Gerardo Mascare~o (ATS) ejected
      3-1 '87  Jared Borguetti (SAN)


SEMI-FINALS (11-15/DC/96)

   - 1st leg:
   11.Dc.96  Nezahualcoyotl City, State of Mexico  15:30
   Neza   vs Santos   0 - 2
      0-1 '58  Hector Adomaitis (SAN)
      0-2 '59  Gabriel Caballero (SAN)
          '62  Benjamin Galindo (SAN) ejected
          '88  Guillermo Vazquez (NEZ) ejected
          '89  Federico Lusennholf (NEZ) ejected

   11.Dc.96  Mexico City  20:30
   Necaxa vs Puebla   3 - 2
      1-0 '21  Luis Hernandez (NEC)
      2-0 '30  Sergio Zarate (NEC)
      2-1 '37  Marco dos Santos (PUE)
      2-2 '51  Daniel Guzman (PUE)
      3-2 '70  Alberto Garcia Aspe (NEC)

   - 2nd leg:
   15.Dc.96  Puebla, Puebla  12:00
   Puebla vs Necaxa   1 - 4  ==> Necaxa 7-3 (aggregate)
      0-1 '04  Alberto Garcia Aspe (NEC), p.k.
      1-1 '12  Daniel Guzman (PUE)
      1-2 '25  Alex Aguinaga (NEC)
      1-3 '69  Ricardo Pelaez (NEC)
      1-4 '85  Edson Alvarado (NEC)

   15.Dc.96  Torreon, Coahuila  16:00
   Santos vs Neza     3 - 1  ==> Santos 5-1 (aggregate)
      1-0 '31  Jared Borguetti (SAN)
      1-1 '54  Manuel Virchis (NEZ)
      2-1 '57  Jared Borguetti (SAN)
      3-1 '79  Jared Borguetti (SAN)


 FINAL (19-22/DC/96)

  - 1st leg:
  19.Dc.96  Mexico City  20:30 CDT
  Necaxa vs Santos   1 - 0
     1-0 '77 Alberto Garcia Aspe (NEC)

  - 2nd leg:
  22.Dc.96  Torreon, Coahuila  15:00
  Santos vs Necaxa   4 - 2   ==> SANTOS 4-3 (aggregate)
     1-0 '35 Francisco de Anda (SAN)
     2-0 '38 Gabriel Caballero (SAN)
     2-1 '41 Ricardo Pelaez (NEC)
     2-2 '60 Luis Hernandez (NEC)
     3-2 '62 Gabriel Caballero (SAN)
     4-2 '83 Jared Borguetti (SAN)
         '84 Sergio "Raton" Zarate (NEC) ejected


Summer 1997
===========

 STANDINGS
 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 1                  G    F:A   PTS   MN
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Neza                 17   40-32   30   **
     2. Atlante              17   23-19   28   **
     3. Cruz_Azul            17   21-24   25
     4. Puebla               17   15-18   20
     5. Veracruz             17   17-31   10
 ---------------------------------------------------
 
 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 2                  G    F:A   PTS   MN
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. America              17   27-12   37   **
     2. Necaxa               17   33-20   28   **
     3. Morelia              17   26-23   25    *
     4. Leon                 17   21-18   23
     5. Pachuca              17   24-32   17
 ---------------------------------------------------
 
 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 3                  G    F:A   PTS   MN
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Guadalajara          17   27-16   34   **
     2. U.N.A.M.             17   25-26   27   **
     3. Toluca               17   26-21   21
     4. Atlas                17   23-36   16
 ---------------------------------------------------
 
 ---------------------------------------------------
     GROUP 4                  G    F:A   PTS   MN
 ---------------------------------------------------
     1. Santos               17   27-28   26   **
     2. U.A.G.               17   26-24   20    *
     3. Monterrey            17   25-38   18
     4. Celaya               17   20-28   12
 ---------------------------------------------------
 
 MN = Magic number of points needed to clinch a play-
      off berth.
      (**) Qualified to quarterfinals
      (*)  Qualified to 1st round.
 

WEEK 1 (11-13/Ja/97)
(Start of Summer 97 Tournament)
 Toluca      vs Puebla       0 - 0
 Veracruz    vs Atlante      2 - 1
  [Daniel Fasciolli 23, René Iván Valenciano 45; José Damasceno 46]
 Monterrey   vs Celaya       1 - 0
  [Jesús Arellano 10]
 Necaxa      vs Pachuca      2 - 1
  [Alberto García Aspe 5, José Maria Higareda 10; Lorenzo Sáez 63pen]
 Atlas       vs U.A.G.       6 - 4
  [Rodolfo García 35pen, 47, Steve Padilla 64, Pablo Hernán Lavallén 76, Héctor López 88, 90; 
  Juan Parra 10, Eustacio Rizo 22, 30, Markus López 56]
 Leon        vs Morelia      0 - 0
 Toros Neza  vs Cruz Azul     (*)
 U.N.A.M.    vs Guadalajara  2 - 1
  [Cristian Domizzi 30pen, Braulio Luna 43; Paulo César Chávez 33]
 America     vs Santos       2 - 1
  [Luis García 44, Edson Astivia 90; Gabriel Caballero 30]
 (*) To be played on W 05/Fb/97

WEEK 2 (18-19/Ja/97)
 Puebla      vs Toros Neza   1 - 1
  [Daniel Guzmán 58; Pedro Pablo Osorio 13]
 Celaya      vs Veracruz     1 - 1
  [David Hernández 59og; René Iván Valenciano 24]
 Pachuca     vs Atlas        1 - 0
  [Lorenzo Sáez 63]
 Morelia     vs America      1 - 1
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 85pen; Goran Milojevic 57]
 Santos      vs Monterrey    1 - 2
  [Christian Montesinos 61; Rafael Gutiérrez Aldaco 75pen, Roberto Medina 88pen]
 Atlante     vs Necaxa        (*)
 U.A.G.      vs Toluca        (+)
 Cruz Azul   vs U.N.A.M.      (+)
 Guadalajara vs Leon          (-)
 (*) To be played on Tu 28/Ja/97
 (+) To be played on W 29/Ja/97
 (-) To be played on Th 30/Ja/97

WEEK 3 (24-26/Ja/97)
 U.N.A.M.    vs Puebla       1 - 1
  [Cristian Domizzi 44; Carlos Muñoz 74pen]
 Toluca      vs Pachuca      1 - 1
  [Marcelino Bernal 50; Lorenzo Sáez 48]
 Necaxa      vs Celaya       2 - 1
  [Sergio Vázquez 17, Alberto García Aspe 83; José Miguel González 65pen]
 Veracruz    vs Monterrey    1 - 0
  [José Mari Bakero 88]
 Leon        vs Cruz Azul    3 - 0
  [Christian Torres 22, 68, Alfonso Sosa 72]
 Atlas       vs Atlante      2 - 0
  [Rodolfo García 9pen, Miguel Larrosa 58]
 America     vs Guadalajara  0 - 0
 Morelia     vs Santos       2 - 2
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 24pen, 85pen; Jared Borguetti 51, Gabriel Caballero 59]
 Toros Neza  vs U.A.G.       3 - 2
  [Miguel Herrera 29, Antonio Mohamed 73, 83; Markus López 43, Eustacio Rizo 50]

WEEK 2 RESCHEDULED MATCHES (28-30/Ja/97)
 Atlante     vs Necaxa       1 - 1
  [Ricardo Carvajal 30pen; Sergio Zárate 72]
 U.A.G.      vs Toluca       1 - 1
  [Markus López 64pen; Fabián Estay 11]
 Cruz Azul   vs U.N.A.M.     0 - 1
  [Cristian Domizzi 59pen]
 Guadalajara vs Leon         1 - 1
  [Claudio Suárez 2; Damián Álvarez 42]

WEEK 4 (31/Ja-02/Fb/97)
 U.A.G.      vs U.N.A.M.     2 - 2
  [Julio César Yegros 53, 87; Cristian Domizzi 5, 8]
 Cruz Azul   vs America      2 - 1
  [Carlos Hermosillo 29, Juan Francisco Palencia 33; Luis García 12]
 Monterrey   vs Necaxa       3 - 2
  [David Patiño 21pen, 58, Rafael Gutiérrez Aldaco 63pen; Sergio Zárate 30pen, Ricardo Peláez 35]
 Puebla      vs Leon         1 - 1
  [Carlos Muñoz 90; Cristian Colusso 48]
 Celaya      vs Atlas        3 - 0
  [Juvenal Patiño 31, Julio César Pinheiro 36, Hugo Sánchez 44]
 Atlante     vs Toluca       3 - 2
  [Ricardo Carvajal 20, Mario Jáuregui 52, Germán Carty 68; José Cardozo 25, 70]
 Guadalajara vs Morelia      2 - 1
  [Gustavo Nápoles 61pen, Gabriel García 65; Juan Carlos Chávez 77]
 Pachuca     vs Toros Neza   4 - 1
  [Lorenzo Sáez 27, 47, Hernán Medford 46, 89; Carlos Briceño 28]
 Santos      vs Veracruz     2 - 0
  [Gabriel Caballero 61, Alberto García 81]

WEEK 1 RESCHEDULED MATCH (05/Fb/97)
 Toros Neza  vs Cruz Azul    1 - 2
  [Federico Lussenhoff 80; Juan Francisco Palencia 24, Joahan Rodríguez 67]

WEEK 5 (07-09/Fb/97)
 Necaxa      vs Veracruz     4 - 0
  [Jesús Eduardo Córdova 41, Luis Hernández 65, Edson Alvarado 84, Ricardo Peláez 85]
 Toluca      vs Celaya       2 - 0
  [Enrique Alfaro 47, Eduardo Lillingston 73]
 Morelia     vs Cruz Azul     (*)
 Leon        vs U.A.G.       1 - 0
  [Amara Simba 57]
 America     vs Puebla       2 - 0
  [Luis García 26, Ilie Dumitrescu 68]
 Atlas       vs Monterrey    3 - 3
  [Miguel Larrosa 10, Rodolfo García 13, Gerardo Torres 75; Rafael Gutiérrez Aldaco 64pen, 
  Héctor del Ángel 65, Luis Miguel Salvador 80]
 Guadalajara vs Santos       1 - 1
  [Pedro Muñoz 47og; Gabriel Caballero 37]
 Toros Neza  vs Atlante      1 - 2
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 73; Luis Roberto Alves 59, Ricardo Carvajal 90pen]
 U.N.A.M.    vs Pachuca      2 - 1
  [Cristian Domizzi 43pen, Jesús Olalde 73; Hernán Medford 55]
 (*) Rescheduled for W 19/Fb/97

WEEK 6 (14-16/Fb/97)
 U.A.G.      vs America      0 - 0
 Cruz Azul   vs Guadalajara  1 - 1
  [Marco Garcés 7; Joel Sánchez 42]
 Monterrey   vs Toluca       1 - 4
  [David Patiño 46; Carlos María Morales 2, Marcelino Bernal 7pen, Eduardo Lillingston 77, Enrique Alfaro 79]
 Puebla      vs Morelia      2 - 1
  [Carlos Muñoz 2, 47; Everaldo Bejines 80]
 Celaya      vs Toros Neza   2 - 2
  [Julio César Pinheiro 18, 49; Javier Saavedra 22, Federico Lussenhoff 71]
*Atlante     vs U.N.A.M.     0 - 1
  [Alejandro Pérez 60]
*Played in Irapuato
 Pachuca     vs Leon         0 - 2
  [Sigifredo Mercado 66pen, Roberto López Segoviano 77]
 Santos      vs Necaxa       1 - 3
  [Benjamín Galindo 38pen; Luis Hernández 36, Alberto García Aspe 67pen, 79pen]
 Veracruz    vs Atlas        1 - 2
  [Hugo Chávez 51; Pablo Hernán Lavallén 39, Miguel Salcedo 46]

WEEK 7 (22-24/Fb/97)
 Toluca      vs Veracruz     2 - 1
  [Armando González 6, Carlos María Morales 85; René Iván Valenciano 33pen]
 Cruz Azul   vs Santos       2 - 0
  [José Antonio Noriega 52, Carlos Hermosillo 78]
 Leon        vs Atlante      1 - 2
  [Amara Simba 74; Luis Roberto Alves 46, 88]
 Atlas       vs Necaxa       0 - 2
  [Ricardo Peláez 30, Luis Hernández 80]
 Guadalajara vs Puebla        (*)
 Morelia     vs U.A.G.       1 - 2
  [Juan Carlos Chávez 33; David Embé 30, Eustacio Rizo 88]
 Toros Neza  vs Monterrey    5 - 1
  [Nildeson Silva 9, 55, Rodrigo Ruiz 15, 25, Germán Arangio 39; César Pantoja 69]
 U.N.A.M.    vs Celaya       4 - 3
  [Cristian Domizzi 7, 51pen, 58, Jesús Olalde 84; José Miguel González 44pen, Hugo Santana 81, 
  Luis Fernando Soto 89]
 America     vs Pachuca      1 - 0
  [Goran Milojevic 85]
 (*) To be rescheduled

WEEK 5 RESCHEDULED MATCH (26/Fb/97)
 Morelia     vs Cruz Azul    1 - 0
  [Claudio da Silva 38]

WEEK 8 (01-06/Mr/97)
 Veracruz    vs Toros Neza   3 - 5
  [René Iván Valenciano 2, Daniel Fasciolli 7, Gustavo Gaytán 65; Germán Arangio 23, 
  Nildeson Silva 28, Guillermo Vázquez 35, Javier Saavedra 63, Rodrigo Ruiz 78]
 Monterrey   vs U.N.A.M.     2 - 2
  [César Pantoja 8, David Patiño 15; Marco de Almeida 28, 58]
 Puebla      vs Cruz Azul    1 - 0
  [Uwe Wolf 38pen]
 Celaya      vs Leon         0 - 0
 Pachuca     vs Morelia      2 - 2
  [Lorenzo Sáez 11pen, 54; Claudio da Silva 34, Emilio Mora 64]
 Santos      vs Atlas        2 - 1
  [Gabriel Caballero 48, Héctor Adomaitis 76; Rodolfo García 46]
 U.A.G.      vs Guadalajara  1 - 2
  [Eustacio Rizo 41; Gustavo Nápoles 33, 61]
 Necaxa      vs Toluca       1 - 1
  [Alberto García Aspe 35pen; José Manuel Abundis 52]
 Atlante     vs America      0 - 1
  [Luis García 76]

WEEK 9 (08-10/Mr/97)
 Toluca      vs Atlas        4 - 0
  [José Cardozo 40, Carlos María Morales 66, Fabián Estay 68, Jaime Ordiales 77]
 Cruz Azul   vs U.A.G.       0 - 3
  [David Embé 13, 71, Eustacio Rizo 77]
 Puebla      vs Santos       1 - 2
  [Daniel Guzmán 65; Gabriel Caballero 31, Nicolás Ramírez 40]
 Leon        vs Monterrey    0 - 0
 Guadalajara vs Pachuca      2 - 0
  [Ignacio Vázquez 81, Misael Espinosa 84]
 Morelia     vs Atlante      1 - 1
  [Jafet Soto 5; Luis Roberto Alves 60]
 U.N.A.M.    vs Veracruz     3 - 2
  [Marco de Almeida 28, Cristian Domizzi 54, Antonio Sancho 62; René Iván Valenciano 1, 76]
 Toros Neza  vs Necaxa       3 - 2
  [Guillermo Vázquez 38pen, Carlos Briceño 88, Federico Lussenhoff 89; Ricardo Peláez 50, 
 Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 75]
 America     vs Celaya       4 - 0
  [Isaac Terrazas 24, Goran Milojevic 61, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 77, 82]

WEEK 10 (15-20/Mr/97)
 Veracruz    vs Leon         0 - 0
 Celaya      vs Morelia      0 - 1
  [Claudio da Silva 78]
 Santos      vs Toluca       2 - 1
  [Francisco Gabriel de Anda 20, Gabriel Caballero 59; Fabián Estay 64]
*Pachuca     vs Cruz Azul    1 - 3
  [Lorenzo Sáez 21; Juan Francisco Palencia 40, 66, Carlos Hermosillo 81]
*Played in Ciudad Cooperativa
 U.A.G.      vs Puebla       0 - 0
 Atlante     vs Guadalajara  1 - 3
  [Martín Félix Ubaldi 81; Paulo César Chávez 32, 52, Misael Espinosa 73]
 Atlas       vs Toros Neza   1 - 4
  [Pedro Duana 60; Germán Arangio 8, Rodrigo Ruiz 17, Humberto González 33, Ramiro Romero 48]
 Necaxa      vs U.N.A.M.     3 - 0
  [Sergio Vázquez 52, Ricardo Peláez 66, Luis Hernández 88]
 Monterrey   vs America      0 - 1
  [Luis García 30pen]

WEEK 11 (22-24/Mr/97)
 Cruz Azul   vs Atlante      1 - 1
  [Marco Garcés 75; Vlada Stocic 21]
 Puebla      vs Pachuca      1 - 0
  [Carlos Muñoz 36]
 U.A.G.      vs Santos       3 - 0
  [David Embé 33, Mauricio Gallaga 39pen, Mario Sánchez 83]
 Guadalajara vs Celaya       3 - 2
  [Gabriel García 34, Joel Sánchez 77, Gustavo Nápoles 87; Sergio Prado 6, Adriano Fernández 64]
 Leon        vs Necaxa       2 - 1
  [Damián Álvarez 13, 53; Sergio Zárate 75]
 Morelia     vs Monterrey    4 - 1
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 10, 79, Claudio da Silva 14, 90; Jesús Arellano 35]
 Toros Neza  vs Toluca       2 - 1
  [Nildeson Silva 20, Guillermo Vázquez 83; Enrique Alfaro 4]
 U.N.A.M.    vs Atlas        1 - 0
  [Cristian Domizzi 25]
 America     vs Veracruz     2 - 1
  [Isaac Terrazas 41, 61; Filiberto Fulgencio 25]

WEEK 7 PENDING MATCH (26/Mr/97)
 Guadalajara vs Puebla       1 - 1
  [Uwe Wolf 50og; Daniel Guzmán 34]

WEEK 12 (29/Mr-03/Ap/97)
 Veracruz    vs Morelia      2 - 2
  [Filiberto Fulgencio 20, José Mari Bakero 90; Javier Hernández 62, Cleomar Pires 78]
 Monterrey   vs Guadalajara  1 - 2
  [David Patiño 61; Gustavo Nápoles 14, Joel Sánchez 76]
 Atlas       vs Leon         1 - 1
  [Pedro Duana 61pen; Rodolfo Navarro 56]
 Atlante     vs Puebla       1 - 0
  [Ignacio Ambríz 14]
 Pachuca     vs U.A.G.       2 - 1
  [Roy Myers 36, Guillermo Rivarola 51; David Embé 26]
 Santos      vs Toros Neza   2 - 0
  [Jared Borguetti 39, Gabriel Caballero 50]
 Toluca      vs U.N.A.M.     1 - 0
  [Carlos María Morales 3]
 Necaxa      vs America      1 - 2
  [Sergio Zárate 48; Isaac Terrazas 11, Leonardo Rodríguez 54]
 Celaya      vs Cruz Azul     (*)
 (*) To be played on Sa 12/Ap/97

WEEK 13 (04-06/Ap/97)
 U.N.A.M.    vs Toros Neza   2 - 3
  [Marco de Almeida 1, Braulio Luna 60; Rodrigo Ruiz 38, Germán Arangio 49, Javier Saavedra 58]
 U.A.G.      vs Atlante      1 - 2
  [Mauricio Gallaga 31; Juan Hernández 61, Germán Carty 81]
 Cruz Azul   vs Monterrey    2 - 1
  [Joahan Rodríguez 43, José Herrera 67; Luis Miguel Salvador 75pen]
 Puebla      vs Celaya       2 - 1
  [Carlos Muñoz 9, Gilberto Jiménez 31; José Miguel González 13]
 Leon        vs Toluca       1 - 1
  [Christian Torres 3; Armando González 35]
 America     vs Atlas        3 - 0
  [Cuauhtemoc Blanco 9, Luis García 76, Kalusha Bwualya 78]
 Guadalajara vs Veracruz     1 - 0
  [Manuel Martínez 84]
 Morelia     vs Necaxa       2 - 1
  [Claudio da Silva 43, Marco Antonio Figueroa 87; Sergio Zárate 23]
 Pachuca     vs Santos       3 - 1
  [Lorenzo Sáez 11, Guillermo Rivarola 83, Hernán Medford 89; Alberto Rodríguez 40og]

WEEK 12 RESCHEDULED MATCH (12/Ap/97)
 Celaya      vs Cruz Azul    1 - 1
  [Emilio Butragueño 12; Joahan Rodríguez 9]

WEEK 14 (09-13/Ap/97)
 Toluca      vs America      1 - 2
  [Salvador Carmona 24; Adán Núñez 60og, Pedro Pineda 82]
 Celaya      vs U.A.G.       1 - 1
  [Adriano Fernández 80; David Embé 1]
 Atlante     vs Pachuca      3 - 0
  [Ignacio Ambríz 46pen, Germán Carty 68, José Damasceno 74]
 Atlas       vs Morelia      1 - 2
  [Gerardo Torres 77; Claudio da Silva 31, Marco Antonio Figueroa 39]
 Santos      vs U.N.A.M.     2 - 0
  [Jared Borguetti 5pen, Gabriel Caballero 58]
 Necaxa      vs Guadalajara  1 - 1
  [Sergio Vázquez 49; Gabriel García 41]
 Monterrey   vs Puebla       4 - 2
  [Miguel García 41, Jesús Arellano 70, Luis Maldonado 78, Roberto Medina 82pen; Uwe Wolf 43, Gilberto Jiménez 87]
 Toros Neza  vs Leon         4 - 2
  [Carlos Briseño 15, 50, Javier Saavedra 53, Rodrigo Ruiz 57; Christian Torres 10, Amara Simba 68]
 Veracruz    vs Cruz Azul     (*)
 (*) To be played on Sa 19/Ap/97

WEEK 14 RESCHEDULED MATCH (19/Ap/97)
 Veracruz    vs Cruz Azul    0 - 1
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 32]
 
WEEK 15 (19-24/Ap/97)
 Leon        vs U.N.A.M.     2 - 1
  [Christian Torres 16pen, 82; Marco de Almeida 48]
 Pachuca     vs Celaya       1 - 3
  [Roy Myers 41; Adriano Fernández 19, Hugo Sánchez 50, Emilio Butragueño 88]
 U.A.G.      vs Monterrey    3 - 0
  [David Embé 24, 71, Héctor Mukuoko 67]
 Atlante     vs Santos       3 - 2
  [Luis Roberto Alves 8, José Luis Malibrán 86, Juan Hernández 90; Christian Montesinos 19, Alberto García 22]
 Morelia     vs Toluca       1 - 1
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 77pen; Marcelino Bernal 72pen]
 Puebla      vs Veracruz     0 - 0
 Guadalajara vs Atlas        2 - 2
  [Manuel Martínez 7, Gustavo Nápoles 71; Claudio Suárez 10og, Pablo Hernán Lavallén 14]
 Cruz Azul   vs Necaxa       1 - 4
  [Carlos Hermosillo 62; Sergio Vázquez 15, Ricardo Peláez 32, Sergio Zárate 80, 85]
 America     vs Toros Neza   1 - 1
  [Cuauhtemoc Blanco 38; Rodrigo Ruiz 73pen]

WEEK 16 (26-27/Ap/97)
 Veracruz    vs U.A.G.       1 - 2
  [Leonel Álvarez 63; Porfirio Jiménez 49, Julio César Yegros 75]
 Monterrey   vs Pachuca      5 - 4
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 13, Jesús Arellano 26, 74, Rafael Gutiérrez Aldaco 48, Hugo Castillo 66; 
  Roy Myers 10, Lorenzo Sáez 20, 50, Hernán Medford 63]
 Necaxa      vs Puebla       1 - 1
  [José Juan Hernández 87og; Daniel Guzmán 37]
 Celaya      vs Atlante      0 - 0
 Atlas       vs Cruz Azul    2 - 2
  [Darío Franco 8, 54; Carlos Hermosillo 9, 13pen]
 Toluca      vs Guadalajara  1 - 2
  [Manuel Vidrio 4; Gustavo Nápoles 86, Guillermo Hernández 88]
 U.N.A.M.    vs America      2 - 1
  [Alejandro Pérez 11, Joaquín Beltrán 22; Pedro Pineda 81pen]
 Toros Neza  vs Morelia      4 - 2
  [Germán Arangio 12, Jesús López Meneses 24, 78, Nildeson Silva 70; Juan Carlos Chávez 67, Claudio da Silva 72]
 Santos      vs Leon         3 - 2
  [Gabriel Caballero 30pen, 72, Daniel Deeke 75; Carlos Turrubiates 28, Christian Torres 90pen]

WEEK 17 (03-05/My/97)
(End of Summer 97 Regular Season)
 Cruz Azul   vs Toluca       3 - 2
  [Carlos Hermosillo 12, 53, Juan Francisco Palencia 90; Carlos María Morales 66, Fabián Estay 82pen]
 Puebla      vs Atlas        1 - 2
  [Francisco Rotllán 45; Omar Avilán 7, Rodolfo García 77]
 U.A.G.      vs Necaxa       0 - 2
  [Luis Hernández 29, Mario Ordiales 36]
 Atlante     vs Monterrey    2 - 0
  [Vlada Stocic 43, Germán Carty 80]
 Guadalajara vs Toros Neza   2 - 0
  [Gustavo Nápoles 11, 49]
 Morelia     vs U.N.A.M.     2 - 1
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 6, Claudio da Silva 48; Vicente Nieto 35]
 Pachuca     vs Veracruz     3 - 2
  [Leonel Álvarez 19og, Hernán Medford 32, Lorenzo Sáez 40; Leonel Álvarez 27pen, José Mari Bakero 63]
 Santos      vs Celaya       3 - 2
  [Jared Borguetti 14, 64, Gabriel Caballero 26pen; Hugo Santana 80, Salvador Reyes 88pen]
*America     vs Leon         3 - 2
  [Isaac Terrazas 29, Luis García 73, Christian Patiño 87; Damián Álvarez 10, Cristian Colusso 32]
*Played in Querétaro

 ---------------------------------------------------------
    HIGHWAY TO HELL           PTGE      (PTS/GMS)    MN
 ---------------------------------------------------------
     1. Guadalajara          1.25962    (131/104)     0
     2. Necaxa               1.22115    (127/104)     0
     3. America              1.21154    (126/104)     0
     4. Cruz_Azul            1.18269    (123/104)     0
     5. U.N.A.M.             1.06731    (111/104)     0
     6. Neza                 1.01923    (106/104)     0
     7. Santos               1.00962    (105/104)     0
     7. Atlante              1.00962    (105/104)     0
     9. Leon                 1.00000    (104/104)     0
     9. U.A.G.               1.00000    (104/104)     0
    11. Atlas                0.99038    (103/104)     0
    12. Puebla               0.96154    (100/104)     0
    13. Monterrey            0.94231    ( 98/104)     0
    14. Toluca               0.88462    ( 92/104)     0
    14. Veracruz             0.88462    ( 92/104)     0
    16. Celaya               0.88235    ( 60/ 68)     0
    17. Morelia              0.81731    ( 85/104)     0
 ---------------------------------------------------------
    18. Pachuca              0.70588    ( 24/ 34)     R
 ---------------------------------------------------------
 
 The team with the lowest percentage (PTGE) at the end
 of the regular season is relegated to Division 1-A.
 
   PTGE = Total of points earned from the 1994-95 through
          the 1996-97 season divided by the total of games
          played during that period.  Only regular season,
          Division 1 matches are considered.  Points are
          based on 2 points per each game won and 1 point
          per each game tied.
 
   MN = Magic number of points needed to avoid relegation.
 
        R := Relegated


 INDIVIDUAL SCORING
 
 Lorenzo Saez       (PAC)  12
 Gabriel Caballero  (SAN)  12
 Christian Domizzi  (UNM)  11

 
PLAYOFFS

 1st ROUND (07-11/MY/97)
 
   - 1st leg:
   07.My.97  Zapopan, Jalisco  20:00 CDT
   U.A.G.  vs Morelia  2 - 0
            '31  Marco "The Ghost" Figueroa (MOR) misses p.k.
      1-0 '65  Julio C. Yegros (UAG)
      2-0 '78  David Embe (UAG)
 
   - 2nd leg:
   11.My.97  Morelia, Michoacan  12:00
   Morelia vs U.A.G.   4 - 0  ==> Morelia 4-2
      1-0 '07  Mario Juarez (MOR)
      2-0 '49  Marco A. Figueroa (MOR)
      3-0 '67  Claudinho (MOR)
      4-0 '79  Marco A. Figueroa (MOR)
 
 
 QUARTER-FINALS (14-18/MY/97)
 
   - 1st leg:
   14.My.97  Morelia, Michoacan  16:00
   Morelia      vs America      1 - 0
      1-0 '87  Mario Juarez (MOR)
 
   14.My.97  Torreon, Coahuila  17:00
   Santos       vs Guadalajara  1 - 1
      1-0 '18  Gabriel Caballero (SAN)
      1-1 '50  Ramon Ramirez (GUA)
 
   14.My.97  Mexico City  20:45
   Atlante      vs Necaxa       2 - 0
      1-0 '36  Luis Roberto Alves (ATN)
      2-0 '54  Luis Roberto Alves (ATN)
 
   15.My.97  Mexico City  19:00
   U.N.A.M.     vs Neza         1 - 3
      0-1 '15  German Arangio (NEZ)
      0-2 '32  German Arangio (NEZ)
      0-3 '60  Rodrigo Ruiz (NEZ)
      1-3 '89  Antonio Sancho (UNM)
 
   - 2nd leg:
   17.My.97  Mexico City  20:45
   America      vs Morelia      1 - 3  ==> Morelia 4-1
      0-1 '03  Claudio da Silva (MOR)
      1-1 '19  Luis Garcia (AME), p.k.
      1-2 '68  Jafet Soto (MOR)
      1-3 '75  Mario Juarez (MOR)
 
   18.My.97  Guadalajara, Jalisco  12:00
   Guadalajara  vs Santos       5 - 0  ==> Guadalajara 6-1
      1-0 '19  Ignacio Vazquez (GUA)
      2-0 '29  Noe Zarate (GUA)
      3-0 '57  Ignacio Vazquez (GUA)
      4-0 '80  Jorge Arreola (GUA)
      5-0 '89  Jorge Arreola (GUA)
 
   18.My.97  Nezahualcoyotl City, State of Mexico  15:00
   Neza         vs U.N.A.M.     1 - 2  ==> Neza 4-3
      1-0 '68  Antonio Mohamed (NEZ)
      1-1 '80  Antonio Sancho (UNM)
      1-2 '86  Antonio Sancho (UNM)
 
   18.My.97  Mexico City  17:00
   Necaxa       vs Atlante      3 - 1  ==> Necaxa 3-3 (standing)
      1-0 '07  Alex Aguinaga (NEC)
      1-1 '52  Felix Ubaldi (ATN)
      2-1 '54  Alberto Garcia Aspe (NEC), p.k.
          '61  Luis Hernandez (NEC) sent off
      3-1 '65  Ricardo Pelaez (NEC)
 
 
 SEMI-FINALS (22-25/MY/97)
 
   - 1st leg:
   22.My.97  Morelia, Michoacan  17:00
   Morelia     vs Guadalajara  1 - 0
      1-0 '53  Ramon Morales (MOR)
 
   22.My.97  Mexico City  17:00
   Necaxa      vs Neza         2 - 1
      1-0 '11  Sergio Vazquez (NEC)
      1-1 '51  Federico Lussenhoff (NEZ)
      2-1 '84  Sergio zarate (NEC)
 
   - 2nd leg:
   25.My.97  Guadalajara, Jalisco  12:00
   Guadalajara vs Morelia      1 - 0  ==> Guadalajara 1-1 (standing)
      1-0 '80  "Pilon" Chavez (GUA)
 
   25.My.97  Cd. Nezahualcoyotl, State of Mexico  16:00
   Neza        vs Necaxa       3 - 1  ==> Neza 4-3
      1-0 '26  Guillermo Vazquez (NEZ), p.k.
      1-1 '31  Alberto Garcia Aspe (NEC), p.k.
      2-1 '54  Pedro Osorio (NEC)
      3-1 '69  Guillermo Vazquez (NEC)
 
 
 FINAL (29/My-01/Jn/97)
 
   - 1st leg:
   29.My.97  Cd. Nezahualcoyotl  16:00
   Neza        vs Guadalajara  1 - 1
      0-1 '27  Manolo Martinez (GUA)
      1-1 '77  Carlos Brise~o (NEZ)
   
   - 2nd leg:
   01.Jn.97  Guadalajara, Jalisco  12:00
   Guadalajara vs Neza         6 - 1  ==> Guadalajara 7-2 (Summer 97 Champ)
      1-0 '51  Gustavo Napoles (GUA)
      2-0 '52  Pablo "Tilon" Chavez (GUA)
      3-0 '56  Gustavo Napoles (GUA)
      4-0 '62  Manolo Martinez (GUA)
          '70  Claudio Suarez (GUA) ejected
      5-0 '74  Gustavo Napoles (GUA)
      5-1 '79  German Arangio (NEZ)
          '84  Humberto Gonzalez (NEZ) ejected
      6-1 '85  Gustavo Napoles (GUA)
 




1 9 9 6 - 9 7  C U P   T O U R N A M E N T  

Group winners advance to the semi-finals.  In the qualifying
round, a penalty shutout follows if tie after regulation.
Points awarded: 3 for a win, 0 for a loss.  All playoff matchups
are a 1-game series.

Notation:
  G - Games
  W - Won
  2 - Won on penalties
  1 - Lost on penalties
  L - Lost
  F - Goals for
  A - Goals against
  P - Points

Tournament held on 28/Jn-03/Ag/96.

GROUP I

  Division 1:   Atlante, Celaya, Morelia, Toros Neza, Pachuca,
                and Toluca
  Division 1-A: Cruz Azul Hidalgo, Irapuato, and San Luis

                       G  W 2 1 L   F  A   P
  1. Toros Neza        8  6 0 0 2  17  8  18  (*)
  2. San Luis          8  4 1 0 3  14 11  15
  3. Irapuato          8  4 0 2 2  11  7  12
  4. Pachuca           8  4 0 1 3  13 10  12
  5. Atlante           8  4 0 0 4  11 12  12
  6. Morelia           8  3 1 0 4  10 12  12
  7. C.A. Hidalgo      8  3 1 1 3   9 13  12
  8. Toluca            8  1 2 0 5   9 13   9
  9. Celaya            8  1 1 1 5   7 15   6

  (*) Advances to the semi-finals

  Week 1
  28/Jn  San Luis - Celaya             3 - 2
  [Martín Elías Terán 11, 75, Martín Vázquez 78; Arturo Moisés Rico 83, Milton Nunhez 84]
  30/Jn  Atlante - Pachuca             1 - 3
  [Martín Félix Ubaldi 74; Hernán Medford 10, 62, Narciso Cuevas 23]
  30/Jn  Irapuato - Toros Neza         3 - 2
  [Jorge Salas 19, Luis Alberto Flores 23, José Luis Castro 70pen; Rodrigo Ruiz 7, 
   Juan Manuel Rivera 76]  
  30/Jn  Toluca - Morelia              0 - 2 (*)
         Bye: C.A. Hidalgo
         (*) Toluca had won 2-1 on the field, but lined up
             a suspended player (Antonio Taboada)

  Week 2
  03/Jl  San Luis - Toros Neza         1 - 2
  [Israel Ayala; Guillermo Vázquez 40, Antonio Mohamed 43]
  03/Jl  Irapuato - Morelia            1 - 1 (1-3 p.k.)
  [Luis Alberto Flores 37; Marco Antonio Figueroa 26pen]
  04/Jl  C.A. Hidalgo - Atlante        3 - 1
  [Jorge Hernández 8pen, César García 49, Adalberto García 86; Martín Félix Ubaldi 19]
  04/Jl  Toluca - Celaya               4 - 0
  [Marcelino Bernal 3pen, Carlos María Morales 40, Eduardo Lillingston 51, Gilberto Mora 81]
         Bye: Pachuca

  Week 3
  06/Jl  San Luis - Morelia            0 - 2
  [Héctor Nicanor 23, Everaldo Bejines 71]
  07/Jl  Pachuca - Celaya              3 - 1
  [Lorenzo Sáez 27, 32pen, 55; Dante Juárez 29og]
  07/Jl  C.A. Hidalgo - Toluca         0 - 0 (4-5 p.k.)
  07/Jl  Toros Neza - Atlante          1 - 2
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 45; Javier Flores 49, Mario Jáuregui 85]
         Bye: Irapuato

  Week 4
  10/Jl  Pachuca - Toluca              2 - 2 (3-5 p.k.)
  [Lorenzo Sáez 19pen, Rolando Fonseca 70; Carlos María Morales 9, Eduardo Lillingston 80]
  10/Jl  San Luis - Atlante            1 - 0
  [Israel Ayala 72]
  10/Jl  Irapuato - Celaya             0 - 0 (3-5 p.k.)
  11/Jl  C.A. Hidalgo - Morelia        2 - 1
  [Salvador Aguado 26, César García 35; Everaldo Bejines 90]
         Bye: Toros Neza

  Week 5
  13/Jl  San Luis - Toluca             3 - 2
  [Israel Ayala 5, 30, 41; Eduardo Lillingston 31, Leonel Bolsonello 85]
  14/Jl  Pachuca - Morelia             0 - 2
  [Everaldo Bejines 56, 88]
  14/Jl  C.A. Hidalgo - Toros Neza     0 - 2
  [Martín Vilallonga 23, Enrique Figueroa 76]
  14/Jl  Irapuato - Atlante            3 - 2
  [Ángel Lemus 5, 14, Enrique González 8; Luis Roberto Alves 36, Juan Hernández 85]
         Bye: Celaya

  Week 6
  17/Jl  Irapuato - Pachuca            0 - 1
  [Rolando Fonseca 35]
  17/Jl  San Luis - C.A. Hidalgo       3 - 3 (1-4 p.k.)
  [Martín Elías Terán 54, 83, Jorge Coronel 67; Oscar González 21pen, Salvador Aguado 30, 52]
  18/Jl  Toros Neza - Celaya           2 - 0
  [Martín Vilallonga 82, 90]
  18/Jl  Toluca - Atlante              0 - 2
  [Víctor Saavedra 4, Juan Hernández 84]
         Bye: Morelia

  Week 7
  20/Jl  San Luis - Pachuca            2 - 0
  [Martín Vázquez 3, José Guadalupe García 65]
  21/Jl  Atlante - Celaya              1 - 0
  [Juan Hernández 53]
  21/Jl  Toros Neza - Morelia          4 - 0
  [Martín Vilallonga 20, 41 Guillermo Vázquez 58, Ramiro Romero 88]
  21/Jl  Irapuato - C.A. Hidalgo       2 - 0
  [Jorge Salas 64, José Luis Castro 88pen]
         Bye: Toluca

  Week 8
  24/Jl  San Luis - Irapuato           1 - 0
  [Israel Ayala 56]
  25/Jl  Morelia - Celaya              1 - 3
  [Jorge Chávez 23; Arturo Moisés Rico 4, Nicolás Trejo 43, Felipe Aguirre 60]
  25/Jl  Toros Neza - Toluca           2 - 1
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 8, Federico Lussenhoff 67; Eduardo Lillingston 80]
  25/Jl  C.A. Hidalgo - Pachuca        0 - 3
  [Jesús Estrada 61, Gonzalo Farfán 84, Antonio Torres Servín 88]
         Bye: Atlante

  Week 9
  28/Jl  Morelia - Atlante             1 - 2
  [Marcelo Carracedo 44; Miodrag Belodedici 59, Eduardo García 66]
  28/Jl  C.A. Hidalgo - Celaya         1 - 1 (4-3 p.k.)
  [Jorge Hernández 39; Emilio Butragueño 49]
  28/Jl  Toros Neza - Pachuca          2 - 1
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 34, Ramiro Romero 83; Hernán Medford 36]
  28/Jl  Irapuato - Toluca             2 - 0
  [Ángel Lemus 8, José Luis Castro]
         Bye: San Luis


GROUP II

  Division 1:   Atlas, Guadalajara, Leon, and Universidad
                Autonoma de Guadalajara (U.A.G.)
  Division 1-A: Hermosillo, La Piedad, San Francisco,
                and Tijuana

                       G  W 2 1 L   F  A   P
  1. Guadalajara       7  6 0 0 1  25  6  18  (*)
  2. Leon              7  4 0 1 2  13 10  12
  3. Atlas             7  4 0 0 3  14 12  12
  4. La Piedad         7  2 2 2 1  10 11  12
  5. U.A.G.            7  3 1 0 3  13 17  12
  6. Tijuana           7  3 0 0 4   7 10   9
  7. San Francisco     7  2 0 1 4   8 12   6
  8. Hermosillo        7  0 1 0 6   7 19   3

  (*) Advances to the semi-finals

  Week 1
  06/Jl  Hermosillo - Leon               -    (*)
         (*) Suspended at 10' to heavy rain (0-0)
  07/Jl  La Piedad - Atlas             3 - 1
  [Eduardo Alcalá 7pen, 85, Raúl Paredes 10; Pedro Duana 55]
  07/Jl  San Francisco - U.A.G.        2 - 1
  [Luis Antonio Macías 29, 45; Juan Parra 44]
  07/Jl  Tijuana - Guadalajara         0 - 2
  [Gustavo Nápoles 55, Salvador Mercado 62]
  07/Jl  Hermosillo - León             0 - 1  (+)
  [Rodolfo Navarro 23]
         (+) 80 minutes left were played

  Week 2
  10/Jl  La Piedad - San Francisco     1 - 1 [4-3pen]
  [Rafael Vázquez 4; Luis Antonio Macías 37]
  10/Jl  Tijuana - Hermosillo          3 - 2
  [Carlos Cruz 8, Narciso Zazueta 47, 75; Enrique Lima 4, Juan Colorado 84]  
  10/Jl  Atlas - Leon                  2 - 0
  [Omar Avilán 54, Esteve Padilla 75]
  11/Jl  Guadalajara - U.A.G.          5 - 1
  [Ignacio Vázquez 10pen, 34pen, 40pen, Gabriel García 48, Sergio Pacheco 67; Eustacio Rizo 79]

  Week 3
  13/Jl  Hermosillo - Atlas            2 - 3
  [Juan Colorado 37, Sergio Castañeda 42; Miguel Larrosa 46, 57, Rodolfo García 85pen]
  14/Jl  San Francisco - Leon          2 - 3
  [Ernesto Santillán 16pen, Ignacio Porras 36; Carlos Orozco 2, Víctor Santos 39pen, 
   Roberto López Segoviano 54]
  14/Jl  Tijuana - U.A.G.              1 - 2
  [Carlos Cruz 69pen; Daniel Macías 26, 89]
  14/Jl  La Piedad - Guadalajara       0 - 4
  [Alberto Coyote 24, Sergio Pacheco 49, 83, 90]

  Week 4
  17/Jl  La Piedad - Tijuana           1 - 0
  [Raúl Paredes 61]
  17/Jl  Leon - U.A.G.                 4 - 2
  [Milton Queiroz 23, Damián Álvarez 37, 88, Alfonso Sosa 42; Mauricio Gallaga 54pen, 
   Eustacio Rizo 66] 
  17/Jl  Guadalajara - Atlas           4 - 1
  [Joel Sánchez 65, Jorge Arreola 72, Sergio Pacheco 80, Noé Zárate 88; Esteve Padilla 66]
  18/Jl  San Francisco - Hermosillo    2 - 0 (*)
         (*) By forfeit

  Week 5
  20/Jl  Hermosillo - Guadalajara      1 - 7
  [Juan Colorado 21; Sergio Pacheco 12, Joel Sánchez 15, 47, Ignacio Vázquez 20pen, 72, 
   Ramón Ramírez 80, Manuel Martínez 84]
  21/Jl  San Francisco - Atlas         0 - 3
  [Gustavo Dezotti 25, Carlos Serafín 34, Pedro Duana 72]
  21/Jl  Tijuana - Leon                1 - 0
  [Ricardo Ruvalcaba 10]
  21/Jl  La Piedad - U.A.G.            2 - 2 [3-4pen]
  [Luis Contreras 19, Raúl Paredes 59; David Embé 23, Markus López 27]

  Week 6
  24/Jl  La Piedad - Hermosillo        1 - 1 [2-3pen]
  [Marcelo Silva 46; Guillermo Ortiz 32]
  24/Jl  Leon - Guadalajara            3 - 1
  [Milton Queiroz 51, Christian Torres 69, Roberto López Segoviano 86; Sergio Pacheco 77]
  24/Jl  Atlas - U.A.G.                2 - 3
  [Pedro Duana 59pen, Rodolfo García 75; Markus López 50pen, Eustacio Rizo 56, 
   Amarildo Soares 87]
  25/Jl  San Francisco - Tijuana       1 - 2
  [Israel Mujica; Víctor Dávila, Cristian Escalera]

  Week 7
  26/Jl  U.A.G. - Hermosillo (*)       2 - 1
  [Mauricio Gallaga 11pen, Amarildo Soares 75; Guillermo Ortiz 4] 
  28/Jl  San Francisco - Guadalajara   0 - 2
  [Sergio Pacheco 65, Salvador Mercado 84]
  28/Jl  Tijuana - Atlas               0 - 2
  [Eduardo Berizzo 15, Pedro Duana 85]
  28/Jl  La Piedad - Leon              2 - 2 [3-2pen]
  [Adrián Cano 12, Salvador Patiño 76; Víctor García Reza 19, Sergio Martínez 87]
         (*) Originally scheduled in Hermosillo


GROUP III

  Division 1:   America, Monterrey, and Santos
  Division 1-A: Saltillo, Tampico, Tigres, Universidad
                Autonoma de Tamaulipas (U.A.T.), and
                Universidad de Nuevo Leon (U. de N.L.)

  Note: 1995-96 Division 2 Champion, Tigrillos,
        has changed its name to U. de Nuevo Leon

                       G  W 2 1 L   F  A   P
  1. Tigres            7  4 2 0 1  11  8  18  (*)
  2. America           7  4 1 1 1  16 12  15
  3. Tampico           7  3 2 0 2  16 13  15
  4. U. de N.L.        7  2 2 0 3   7 10  12
  5. Saltillo          7  3 0 0 4   7  8   9
  6. Santos            7  1 1 3 2   9  9   6
  7. Monterrey         7  1 1 2 3  12 16   6
  8. U.A.T.            7  1 0 3 3   9 11   3

  (*) Advances to the semi-finals

  Week 1
  06/Jl  Saltillo - America            1 - 2
  [Renato da Silva 25; Francois Omam Biyik 18, 69]
  06/Jl  Tigres   - Santos             0 - 0 [4-3pen]
  07/Jl  U.A.T. - U. de N.L.           2 - 2 [1-4pen]
  [Renato Porto 56, Ricardo Chávez Medrano; Israel García 34, 59]
  07/Jl  Tampico - Monterrey           4 - 2
  [Gerardo Fernández 38, 43, 60pen, 79; David Patiño 30, Luis Miguel Salvador 73]

  Week 2
  10/Jl  U.A.T. - Tigres               0 - 1
  [Marco Antonio Ruiz 73]
  10/Jl  Tampico - Saltillo            2 - 1
  [Gerardo Fernández 50, 83; Eric Hernández 22]
  10/Jl  U. de N.L. - Monterrey        2 - 0
  [Israel García 44, Alejandro Villalobos 45]
  11/Jl  America - Santos              3 - 2
  [Francois Omam Biyik 29, Roberto Andrade 62, Pedro Pineda 80; Benjamín Galindo 25, 
   Jared Borguetti 84]

  Week 3
  13/Jl  Saltillo - Santos             1 - 0
  [Renato Ferreira 82]
  13/Jl  U. de N.L. - Tigres           1 - 4
  [Valtencir Gomes 51; Marcos Ayala 8, Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 18, Javier Lozano 34pen, 47]
  14/Jl  U.A.T. - Monterrey            2 - 3
  [José Luis Mendoza 25, Luis Américo Scatolaro 48; Hugo Norberto Castillo 12, 
   David Patiño 49, Roberto Medina 55]
  14/Jl  Tampico - America             3 - 5
  [Gerardo Fernández 34, Carlos Ramírez 69, Sergio Lira 87; Roberto Andrade 19, 
   Kalusha Bwalya 22, Pedro Pineda 26, 40, 65]

  Week 4
  17/Jl  U.A.T. - Saltillo             2 - 1
  [Ignacio Ruvalcaba 30, Ricardo Chávez Medrano 63; Ramón Rocha 72]
  17/Jl  Tampico - Tigres              4 - 1
  [Graciano del Castillo 53, 65, Tomás Cruz 66, Marco Antonio Vaal 84; David Oliva 39]
  17/Jl  Monterrey - America           2 - 2 [0-2pen]
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 75, Hugo Norberto Castillo 90; Isaac Terrazas 20, 
   Francois Omam Biyik 62] 
  18/Jl  U. de N.L. - Santos           0 - 2
  [Benjamín Galindo 43, Nicolás Ramírez 70]

  Week 5
  20/Jl  Saltillo - Monterrey          2 - 1
  [Edson Zwarics 2, 4; David Patiño 82pen]
  20/Jl  Tigres   - America            2 - 1
  [Javier Lozano 60, Omar Arellano 69; Pedro Pineda 43pen]
  21/Jl  U.A.T. - Santos               1 - 1 [1-3pen]
  [Ricardo Chávez Medrano 66; Nicolás Ramírez 27]
  21/Jl  Tampico - U. de N.L.          0 - 1
  [Israel García 35]

  Week 6
  23/Jl  U. de N.L. - America          1 - 1 [3-2pen]
  [Israel García 12; Joaquín del Olmo 14]
  24/Jl  Saltillo - Tigres             0 - 1
  [Nilson Esidio 34]
  24/Jl  Tampico - U.A.T.              1 - 1 [7-6pen]
  [Gerardo Fernández 10; Luis Américo Scatolaro 60pen]
  24/Jl  Monterrey - Santos            2 - 2 [5-4pen]
  [Hugo Norberto Castillo 56, Gabriel Ruiz 74; Benjamín Galindo 29, Pedro Muñoz 50]

  Week 7
  27/Jl  Saltillo - U. de N.L.         1 - 0
  [Sergio Pérez 82]
  27/Jl  Tigres   - Monterrey          2 - 2 [5-4pen]
  [Claudio Núñez 50, 71pen; Hugo Norberto Castillo 44, Gabriel Ruiz 89]
  28/Jl  U.A.T. - America              1 - 2
  [José Luis Mendoza 37; Kalusha Bwalya 49, Francois Omam Biyik 63]
  28/Jl  Tampico - Santos              2 - 2 [7-6pen]
  [Porfirio Jiménez, Ricardo Moreno; Jared Borguetti, Christian Montecinos]


GROUP IV

  Division 1:   Cruz Azul, Necaxa, Puebla, Universidad
                Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (U.N.A.M.),
                and Veracruz
  Division 1-A: Acapulco, Marte, and Zacatepec

                       G  W 2 1 L   F  A   P
  1. Cruz Azul         7  5 1 0 1  20  8  18  (*)
  2. U.N.A.M.          7  3 2 1 1  12  8  15
  3. Necaxa            7  4 1 0 2  13 11  15
  4. Puebla            7  3 1 2 1   9  6  12
  5. Zacatepec         7  2 1 0 4  15 14   9
  6. Veracruz          7  2 0 2 3   7  8   6
  7. Marte             7  2 0 1 4   9 15   6
  8. Acapulco          7  1 0 0 6   3 18   3

  (*) Advances to the semi-finals

  Week 1
  06/Jl  Marte - Veracruz              1 - 2
  [Apolinar Cortéz 57; Daniel Corral 8, José Luis González China 61pen]
  06/Jl  Acapulco - U.N.A.M.           0 - 2
  [Braulio Luna 39, 51]
  06/Jl  Puebla - Cruz Azul            0 - 2
  [Carlos Hermosillo 38pen, 56pen]
  07/Jl  Zacatepec - Necaxa            1 - 2
  [Antonio Anguiano 59; José Enrique García 24, Luis Hernández 85pen]

  Week 2
  10/Jl  Zacatepec - Acapulco          7 - 0
  [Nilton Rogeiro 10, 51, Rildo Procopio 23, 71, Armando Vara 66, Ricardo Sánchez 74, 
   Jaime Ríos 82]
  10/Jl  Necaxa - U.N.A.M.             1 - 3
  [Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 5; Antonio Sancho 64, Marco de Almeida 67, Cristian Domizzi 80pen]
  11/Jl  Marte - Cruz Azul             1 - 5		[played at Cuautla]
  [Arturo Santana 21; Sergio Verdirame 25, Marco Antonio Garcés 35, Carlos Hermosillo 37pen,
   Pedro Reséndiz 77, Rubén Cuevas 83og]
  11/Jl  Puebla - Veracruz             0 - 0 [5-4pen]

  Week 3
  13/Jl  Marte - Necaxa                2 - 0
  [Apolinar Cortéz 37, Juan Rodrigo Macías 74]
  13/Jl  Acapulco - Puebla             0 - 1
  [Francisco Rotllán 60]
  14/Jl  U.N.A.M. - Cruz Azul          0 - 0 [2-4pen]
  14/Jl  Zacatepec - Veracruz          0 - 2
  [Gustavo Gaytán 25, José Luis González China 41pen]

  Week 4
  17/Jl  Necaxa - Veracruz             1 - 0
  [Ricardo Peláez 13]
  17/Jl  Zacatepec - Marte             1 - 1 [4-2pen]
  [Jorge Ramos 57; Salvador Ramírez 8]
  17/Jl  Acapulco - Cruz Azul          1 - 3
  [Cuauhtemoc Castillo 17; Carlos Hermosillo 28pen, 69, 76]
  17/Jl  Puebla - U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 [2-3pen]

  Week 5
  20/Jl  Veracruz - U.N.A.M.           1 - 1 [2-4pen]
  [José Luis González China 3; Vicente Nieto 9]
  20/Jl  Necaxa - Puebla               2 - 2 [5-4pen]
  [Alberto García Aspe 30pen, Ricardo Peláez 65; Joaquín Hernández 52, Francisco Rotllán 78]
  20/Jl  Acapulco - Marte              0 - 1
  [Apolinar Cortéz 60]
  21/Jl  Zacatepec - Cruz Azul         1 - 4
  [Nilton Rogerio 42; Julio César Yegros 27, 48, Carlos Hermosillo 66, Jorge Santillana 86]

  Week 6
  24/Jl  Zacatepec - Puebla            1 - 2
  [Roberto Ventura 89; Carlos Muñoz 33, 67]
  24/Jl  Acapulco - Veracruz           1 - 0
  [Norberto Anzorena 50]
  24/Jl  Necaxa - Cruz Azul            3 - 2
  [Alberto García Aspe 71, 79, Ricardo Peláez 86; Carlos Hermosillo 81, Julio César Yegros 90]
  25/Jl  Marte - U.N.A.M.              2 - 3
  [Enrique Guzmán 33, 52pen; Cristian Domizzi 21, 69, Jesús Olalde 45]

  Week 7
  27/Jl  Marte - Puebla                1 - 4
  [Hugo Ochoa 64; Carlos Muñoz 42, 66, Uwe Wolf 51pen, Daniel Guzmán 55pen]
  27/Jl  Acapulco - Necaxa             1 - 4
  [Elías Ledesma 28; José Enrique García 14, 79, Sergio Zárate 21, Ricardo Peláez]
  28/Jl  Veracruz - Cruz Azul          2 - 4
  [Miguel Hernández 14, Gilmar da Silva 62; Sergio Verdirame 5, 
   Luis Carlos De Oliveira 33, 52, 83pen]
  28/Jl  Zacatepec - U.N.A.M.          4 - 3
  [Antonio Anguiano 3, 57, Nilton Rogeiro 27, Omar Trejo 87; 
   Cristian Domizzi 21pen, 71pen, Jesús Olalde 52] 


SEMI-FINALS

  Seeding after 1st round pool play:
                     G  P  GD
     1. Guadalajara  7 18 +19
     2. Cruz Azul    7 18 +12
     3. Tigres       7 18 + 3
     4. Toros Neza   8 18 + 9
  Note that Tigres   plays host to Cruz Azul because
  of its Division 1-A condition.

  31/Jl  Guadalajara - Toros Neza      0 - 2
  [Guillermo Vázquez 13pen, Martín Vilallonga 44]
  31/Jl  Tigres   - Cruz Azul          1 - 1 [3-4pen]
  [Omar Arellano 61; Jorge Santillana 51]


CUP FINAL

 *03/Ag  Cruz Azul - Toros Neza        2 - 0
  [Carlos Hermosillo 15, Luis Carlos de Oliveira 52] 
*Played in Ciudad Cooperativa





Second Level (Division 1 A)

Abbreviations:

    A. Hidalgo   : Atletico Hidalgo
    C.A. Hidalgo : Cruz Azul Hidalgo
    U.A.T.       : Universidad Autonoma de Tamaulipas
    U. de N.L.   : Universidad de Nuevo Leon (95-96 Division 2
                   Champion)

 FINAL STANDINGS WEEK 17
 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 1            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. Tigres         16  11  2  3  29 13  35   **
  2. U.A.T.         16   7  5  4  21 21  26   **
  3. Zacatecas      16   6  7  3  24 17  25    *
  4. San Luis       16   7  3  6  26 31  24    X
  5. U. de N.L.     16   4  4  8  21 21  16    X
 ------------------------------------------------

 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 2            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. Tampico        16   7  4  5  16 18  25   **
  2. La Piedad      16   5  5  6  20 22  20    *
  3. Yucatan        16   5  5  6  13 16  20    X
  4. Tijuana        16   4  3  9  16 26  15    X
 ------------------------------------------------

 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 3            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. Marte          16   7  5  4  24 17  26   **
  2. A. Hidalgo     16   7  4  5  21 15  25   **
  3. Acapulco       16   4  3  9  17 27  15    X
  4. San Francisco  16   4  2 10  20 25  14    X
 ------------------------------------------------

 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 4            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. Irapuato       16   8  3  5  16 13  27   **
  2. Saltillo       16   6  6  4  20 15  24   **
  3. C.A. Hidalgo   16   5  4  7  21 20  19    X
  4. Zacatepec      16   4  5  7  14 22  17    X
 ------------------------------------------------

 MN := Magic number of points needed to clinch a playoff spot.

         **  := qualified to the quarter-finals
         *   := qualified to the 1st round
         X   := eliminated


WEEK 1 (10-11/AG/96)
(Start of Winter 96 Tournament)
 Tigres        vs San Luis       1 - 0
 San Francisco vs Yucatan        0 - 2
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs Marte          0 - 1
 U.A.T.        vs Acapulco       3 - 2
 Tijuana       vs A. Hidalgo     1 - 0
 Zacatepec     vs Tampico        0 - 0
 Irapuato      vs Saltillo       1 - 0
 La Piedad     vs Zacatecas      1 - 1
 Open date: U. de N.L.

WEEK 2 (16-17/AG/96)
 San Luis      vs Tijuana        1 - 0
 Saltillo      vs Zacatepec      1 - 2
 A. Hidalgo    vs C.A. Hidalgo   4 - 1
 Marte         vs Irapuato       2 - 2
 Yucatan       vs La Piedad      1 - 1
 U. de N.L.    vs San Francisco  1 - 2
 Zacatecas     vs U.A.T.         0 - 0
 Acapulco      vs Tigres         1 - 2
 Open date: Tampico

WEEK 3 (24-25/AG/96)
 Zacatecas     vs Yucatan        1 - 1
 San Francisco vs Tampico        4 - 0
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs San Luis       4 - 2
 U.A.T.        vs Tigres         1 - 0
 Tijuana       vs Acapulco       1 - 0
 Zacatepec     vs Marte          1 - 1
 La Piedad     vs U. de N.L.     1 - 1
 Irapuato      vs A. Hidalgo     0 - 1
 Open date: Saltillo

WEEK 4 (30-31/AG/96)
 U. de N.L.    vs Zacatecas      1 - 1
 San Luis      vs Irapuato       0 - 0
 Saltillo      vs San Francisco  1 - 0
 A. Hidalgo    vs Zacatepec      4 - 1
 Yucatan       vs U.A.T.         0 - 0
 Tigres        vs Tijuana        5 - 1
 Acapulco      vs C.A. Hidalgo   2 - 2
 Tampico       vs La Piedad      1 - 0
 Open date: Marte

WEEK 5 (07-08/SP/96)
 Yucatan       vs U. de N.L.     1 - 0
 Zacatecas     vs Tampico        1 - 3
 San Francisco vs Marte          3 - 0
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs Tigres         1 - 2
 U.A.T.        vs Tijuana        2 - 0
 Zacatepec     vs San Luis       0 - 1
 La Piedad     vs Saltillo       1 - 1
 Irapuato      vs Acapulco       1 - 0
Open date: A. Hidalgo

WEEK 6 (13-15/SP/96)
 U. de N.L.    vs U.A.T.         5 - 1
 Saltillo      vs Zacatecas      3 - 2
 A. Hidalgo    vs San Francisco  1 - 0
 Marte         vs La Piedad      3 - 1
 Tigres        vs Irapuato       1 - 0
 Acapulco      vs Zacatepec      2 - 0
 Tampico       vs Yucatan        1 - 0
 Tijuana       vs C.A. Hidalgo   0 - 0
Open date: San Luis

WEEK 7 (21-22/SP/96)
 Yucatan       vs Saltillo       2 - 0
 U. de N.L.    vs Tampico        1 - 2
 Zacatecas     vs Marte          1 - 1
 San Francisco vs San Luis       4 - 6
 U.A.T.        vs C.A. Hidalgo   2 - 1
 Zacatepec     vs Tigres         3 - 2
 La Piedad     vs A. Hidalgo     0 - 1
 Irapuato      vs Tijuana        1 - 0
Open date: Acapulco

WEEK 8 (27-29/SP/96)
 San Luis      vs La Piedad      2 - 1
 Saltillo      vs U. de N.L.     2 - 1
 A. Hidalgo    vs Zacatecas      0 - 1
 Marte         vs Yucatan        1 - 2
 Acapulco      vs San Francisco  3 - 2
 Tampico       vs U.A.T.         1 - 0
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs Irapuato       3 - 1
 Tijuana       vs Zacatepec      1 - 0
Open date: Tigres  

WEEK 9 (05-06/OC/96)
 Yucatan       vs A. Hidalgo     0 - 0
 U. de N.L.    vs Marte          1 - 0
 Zacatecas     vs San Luis       1 - 1
 Tampico       vs Saltillo       0 - 0
 San Francisco vs Tigres         1 - 2
 U.A.T.        vs Irapuato       1 - 1
 Zacatepec     vs C.A. Hidalgo   0 - 0
 La Piedad     vs Acapulco       4 - 0
Open date: Tijuana

WEEK 10 (11-13/OC/96)
 San Luis      vs Yucatan        4 - 1
 Saltillo      vs U.A.T.         1 - 1
 A. Hidalgo    vs U. de N.L.     2 - 0
 Marte         vs Tampico        2 - 0
 Tigres        vs La Piedad      4 - 0
 Acapulco      vs Zacatecas      1 - 4
 Tijuana       vs San Francisco  2 - 1
 Irapuato      vs Zacatepec      0 - 1
Open date: C.A. Hidalgo

WEEK 11 (19-20/OC/96)
 Saltillo      vs Marte          0 - 0
 Yucatan       vs Acapulco       0 - 1
 U. de N.L.    vs San Luis       4 - 1
 Zacatecas     vs Tigres         1 - 1
 Tampico       vs A. Hidalgo     1 - 0
 San Francisco vs C.A. Hidalgo   1 - 0
 U.A.T.        vs Zacatepec      3 - 4
 La Piedad     vs Tijuana        3 - 2
Open date: Irapuato

WEEK 12 (25-27/OC/96)
 San Luis      vs Tampico        2 - 2
 A. Hidalgo    vs Saltillo       1 - 1
 Marte         vs U.A.T.         1 - 1
 Tigres        vs Yucatan        2 - 0
 Acapulco      vs U. de N.L.     1 - 0
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs La Piedad      3 - 0
 Tijuana       vs Zacatecas      1 - 2
 Irapuato      vs San Francisco  2 - 1
Open date: Zacatepec

WEEK 13 (02-03/NV/96)
 Saltillo      vs San Luis       5 - 0
 Marte         vs A. Hidalgo     5 - 1
 Yucatan       vs Tijuana        2 - 1
 U. de N.L.    vs Tigres         1 - 2
 Zacatecas     vs C.A. Hidalgo   2 - 1
 San Francisco vs Zacatepec      0 - 0
 Tampico       vs Acapulco       1 - 0
 La Piedad     vs Irapuato       1 - 0
Open date: U.A.T.

WEEK 14 (08-11/NV/96)
 San Luis      vs Marte          1 - 0
 Tigres        vs Tampico        2 - 0
 Acapulco      vs Saltillo       1 - 1
 A. Hidalgo    vs U.A.T.         1 - 2
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs Yucatan        2 - 0
 Tijuana       vs U. de N.L.     1 - 1
 Zacatepec     vs La Piedad      0 - 1
 Irapuato      vs Zacatecas      2 - 0
Open date: San Francisco

WEEK 15 (16-17/NV/96)
 Saltillo      vs Tigres         0 - 1
 Marte         vs Acapulco       1 - 0
 Yucatan       vs Irapuato       0 - 1
 A. Hidalgo    vs San Luis       4 - 1
 U. de N.L.    vs C.A. Hidalgo   1 - 1
 Zacatecas     vs Zacatepec      3 - 0
 U.A.T.        vs San Francisco  1 - 0
 Tampico       vs Tijuana        2 - 2
Open date: La Piedad

WEEK 16 (20/NV/96)
 Zacatepec     vs Yucatan        1 - 1
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs Tampico        2 - 1
 Tijuana       vs Saltillo       2 - 3
 Acapulco      vs A. Hidalgo     1 - 1
 San Francisco vs La Piedad      1 - 1
 Irapuato      vs U. de N.L.     2 - 1
 U.A.T.        vs San Luis       2 - 0
 Tigres        vs Marte          2 - 3
Open date: Zacatecas

WEEK 17 (22-24/NV/96)
(End of Winter 96 Tournament)
 San Luis      vs Acapulco       4 - 2
 Saltillo      vs C.A. Hidalgo   1 - 0
 Marte         vs Tijuana        3 - 1
 U. de N.L.    vs Zacatepec      2 - 1
 Zacatecas     vs San Francisco  3 - 0
 A. Hidalgo    vs Tigres         0 - 0
 Tampico       vs Irapuato       1 - 2
 La Piedad     vs U.A.T.         4 - 1
Open date: Yucatan


FINAL STANDINGS WEEK 17
 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 1            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. Tigres         16  11  2  3  29 13  35   **
  2. U.A.T.         16   7  5  4  21 21  26   **
  3. Zacatecas      16   6  7  3  24 17  25    *
  4. San Luis       16   7  3  6  26 31  24    X
  5. U. de N.L.     16   4  4  8  21 21  16    X
 ------------------------------------------------

 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 2            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. Tampico        16   7  4  5  16 18  25   **
  2. La Piedad      16   5  5  6  20 22  20    *
  3. Yucatan        16   5  5  6  13 16  20    X
  4. Tijuana        16   4  3  9  16 26  15    X
 ------------------------------------------------

 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 3            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. Marte          16   7  5  4  24 17  26   **
  2. A. Hidalgo     16   7  4  5  21 15  25   **
  3. Acapulco       16   4  3  9  17 27  15    X
  4. San Francisco  16   4  2 10  20 25  14    X
 ------------------------------------------------

 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 4            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. Irapuato       16   8  3  5  16 13  27   **
  2. Saltillo       16   6  6  4  20 15  24   **
  3. C.A. Hidalgo   16   5  4  7  21 20  19    X
  4. Zacatepec      16   4  5  7  14 22  17    X
 ------------------------------------------------

 MN := Magic number of points needed to clinch a playoff spot.

         **  := qualified to the quarter-finals
         *   := qualified to the 1st round
         X   := eliminated


 QUALIFIED TEAMS
 ------------------------------------------------------------
    STANDING          G   W  D  L   F  A  PTS  1st round
 ------------------------------------------------------------
     1. Tigres       16  11  2  3  29 13   35     bye
     2. Irapuato     16   8  3  5  16 13   27     bye
     3. Marte        16   7  5  4  24 17   26     bye
     4. U.A.T.       16   7  5  4  21 21   26     bye
     5. Zacatecas    16   6  7  3  24 17   25     WC1
     6. A. Hidalgo   16   7  4  5  21 15   25     bye
     7. Tampico      16   7  4  5  16 18   25     bye
     8. Saltillo     16   6  6  4  20 15   24     bye
    10. La Piedad    16   5  5  6  20 22   20     RU4
 ------------------------------------------------------------

 WC: Wild card
 RU: Group runner-up

1st ROUND (27-30/NV/96)

   - 1st leg:
   La Piedad  vs Zacatecas  2 - 1
      0-1 '38  Francisco Rodriguez (ZAC)
      1-1 '60  Rafael "Cadaver" Vazquez (LP)
      2-1 '88  Gustavo Godoy (LP), p.k.
          '89  Jesus Osorio (ZAC) misses p.k.

   - 2nd leg:
   Zacatecas  vs La Piedad  6 - 0  ==> Zacatecas 7-2 (aggregate)
      1-0 '12  Juan Sandona (ZAC)
      2-0 '32  Hugo Ortiz (ZAC)
      3-0 '47  Juan Sandona (ZAC)
      4-0 '73  Hugo Ortiz (ZAC)
      5-0 '81  Juan Sandona (ZAC)
      6-0 '83  Gustavo Martinez (ZAC), p.k.


QUARTER-FINALS (03-07/DC/96)

   - 1st leg:
   03.Dc.96  Saltillo, Coahuila  15:00
   Saltillo   vs Tigres      1 - 1
      0-1 '26  Arnulfo Tinoco (TIG)
      1-1 '29  Julio Cesar Carrasco (SAL)

   03.Dc.96  Tampico, Tamaulipas  21:00
   Tampico    vs Irapuato    3 - 1
      1-0 '06  Humberto Roon (TAM)
      1-1 '48  Jorge Salas (IRA), p.k.
      2-1 '68  Gabriel Mora (TAM)
      3-1 '87  Porfirio Jimenez (TAM)

   04.Dc.96  Pachuca, Hidalgo  20:30
   A. Hidalgo vs Marte       0 - 0

   04.Dc.96  Zacatecas, Zacatecas  20:30
   Zacatecas  vs U.A.T.      2 - 0
      1-0 '23  Juan Zandona (ZAC)
      2-0 '51  Carlos Vega (ZAC)

   - 2nd leg:
   07.Dc.96  San Nicolas de los Garza, Nuevo Leon  17:00
   Tigres     vs Saltillo    1 - 1  ==> Tigres 2-2 (standing)
      0-1 '26  Edson Zwaricz (SAL)
      1-1 '63  Marcos Ayala (TIG)

   07.Dc.96  Irapuato, Guanajuato  20:30
   Irapuato   vs Tampico     0 - 0  ==> Tampico 3-1 (aggregate)

   08.Dc.96  Xochitepec, Morelos  12:00
   Marte      vs A. Hidalgo  0 - 1  ==> A. Hidalgo 1-0 (aggregate)
      0-1 '32  Julio Jaramillo (AH)

   08.Dc.96  Cd. Victoria, Tamaulipas  15:30
   U.A.T.     vs Zacatecas   1 - 0  ==> Zacatecas 2-1 (aggregate)
      1-0 '73  Pablo Rodriguez (UAT)


 SEMI-FINALS (11-15/DC/96)

  - 1st leg:
  11.Dc.96  Tampico, Tamaulipas  15:30
  Tampico    vs Tigres      1 - 2
     0-1 '34  Nilson Esidio (TIG)
     0-2 '75  Claudio Nunez (TIG)
     1-2 '88  Gerardo Fernandez (TAM)

  12.Dc.96  Pachuca, Hidalgo  20:30
  A. Hidalgo vs Zacatecas   2 - 0
     1-0 '69  Jorge Uribe (AH)
     2-0 '76  Adrian Mahia (AH), p.k.
         '80  Hugo Ortiz (ZAC) ejected

  - 2nd leg:
  14.Dc.96  San Nicolas de los Garza, Nuevo Leon  17:00
  Tigres     vs Tampico     8 - 0  ==> Tigres 10-1 (aggregate)
     1-0 '09  Francisco "Flaco" Gomez (TIG)
         '10  Porfirio Jimenez (TAM) ejected
     2-0 '46  Claudio "Diable" Nunez (TIG)
     3-0 '51  Panfilo Escobar (TAM), o.g.
     4-0 '57  Marco A. Ruiz (TIG)
     5-0 '70  Nilson Esidio (TIG)
     6-0 '80  Francisco J. "Abuelo" Cruz (TIG), p.k.
         '84  Gerardo Fernandez (TAM) misses p.k.
     7-0 '87  Francisco J. "Abuelo" Cruz (TIG)
     8-0 '89  Francisco J. "Abuelo" Cruz (TIG)

  15.Dc.96  Zacatecas, Zacatecas  16:00
  Zacatecas  vs A. Hidalgo  1 - 5  ==> A. Hidalgo 7-1 (aggregate)
     0-1 '08  Cesar Gomez (AH)
     0-2 '41  Cesar Gomez (AH)
     0-3 '71  Cesar Gomez (AH)
     1-3 '73  German Osorio (ZAC)
     1-4 '83  Manuel Rios (AH)
     1-5 '89  Adrian Mahia (AH)


 FINAL (18-21/DC/96)

  1st leg:
  18.Dc.96  Pachuca, Hidalgo  20:45 CDT
  A. Hidalgo vs Tigres       1 - 0
     1-0 '55  Cesar Gomez (AH)

  2nd leg:
  21.Dc.96  San Nicolas de los Garza, Nuevo Leon  17:00
  Tigres     vs A. Hidalgo   3 - 0   ==> Tigres 3-1 (aggregate)
     1-0 '07  Gabriel "Coca" Mendoza (TIG)
     2-0 '45  Claudio "Diablo" Nunez (TIG)
     3-0 '47  Nilson Esidio (TIG), p.k.


 COMMENTS

   The Tigres become the Division 1-A Winter '96 Champion and
   earn the right to play the promotion match next June against the
   Summer '97 Champion.



***************************************************************
*                                                             *
*                   MEXICAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE                   *
*                        1 9 9 6 - 9 7                        *
*                          SUMMER 97                          *
*                        DIVISION  1-A                        *
*                                                             *
***************************************************************
 
 
 STANDINGS
 WEEK 17 (04/My/97)
 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 1            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. U.A.T.         16  10  4  2  28 16  34   **
  2. Tigres         16   9  6  1  42 20  33   **
  3. U. de N.L.     16   7  5  4  21 16  26    *
  4. Zacatecas      16   4  5  7  27 25  17
  5. San Luis       16   3  8  5  25 32  17
 ------------------------------------------------
 
 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 2            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. Yucatan        16   6  4  6  19 21  22   **
  2. Tampico        16   6  2  8  24 29  20    *
  3. La Piedad      16   3  6  7  26 34  15
  4. Tijuana        16   2  4 10  13 32  10
 ------------------------------------------------
 
 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 3            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. A. Hidalgo     16   9  4  3  33 27  31   **
  2. San Francisco  16   4  5  7  26 30  17    *
  3. Acapulco       16   3  6  7  17 33  15
  4. Marte          16   2  6  8  23 28  12
 ------------------------------------------------
 
 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 4            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. C.A. Hidalgo   16   8  3  5  29 20  27   **
  2. Saltillo       16   7  5  4  24 19  26   **
  3. Zacatepec      16   7  3  6  21 23  24    *
  4. Irapuato       16   4  8  4  26 19  20
 ------------------------------------------------
 
 MN := Magic number of points needed to clinch a playoff spot.
 
       ** = qualified to quarter-finals
       *  = qualified to 1st round
 
 
WEEK 1 
(Start of Summer 97 Tournament)
 San Luis      vs Tigres         2 - 4
 Saltillo      vs Irapuato       1 - 1
 Marte         vs C.A. Hidalgo   2 - 3
 Tampico       vs Zacatepec      2 - 1
 A. Hidalgo    vs Tijuana        2 - 0
 Yucatán       vs San Francisco  1 - 1
 Acapulco      vs U.A.T.         0 - 1
 Zacatecas     vs La Piedad      1 - 2
Open date: U. de N.L.

WEEK 2
 Tigres        vs Acapulco       4 - 0
 Irapuato      vs Marte          2 - 2
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs A. Hidalgo     2 - 3
 Zacatepec     vs Saltillo       0 - 2
 Tijuana       vs San Luis       1 - 1
 San Francisco vs U. de N.L.     0 - 1
 U.A.T.        vs Zacatecas      2 - 1
 La Piedad     vs Yucatán        0 - 1
Open date: Tampico

WEEK 3
 Acapulco      vs Tijuana        4 - 2
 Marte         vs Zacatepec      1 - 2
 A. Hidalgo    vs Irapuato       2 - 1
 San Luis      vs C.A. Hidalgo   1 - 0
 U. de N.L.    vs La Piedad      2 - 1
 Tigres        vs U.A.T.         3 - 1
 Tampico       vs San Francisco  5 - 3
 Yucatán       vs Zacatecas      3 - 2
Open date: Saltillo

WEEK 4
 Tijuana       vs Tigres         1 - 2
 Zacatepec     vs A. Hidalgo     1 - 0
 Irapuato      vs San Luis       4 - 2
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs Acapulco       6 - 0
 La Piedad     vs Tampico        4 - 1
 U.A.T.        vs Yucatán        1 - 0
 San Francisco vs Saltillo       1 - 1
 Zacatecas     vs U. de N.L.     0 - 2
Open date: Marte

WEEK 5
 Tigres        vs C.A. Hidalgo   1 - 1
 San Luis      vs Zacatepec      1 - 1
 Marte         vs San Francisco  2 - 3
 Acapulco      vs Irapuato       0 - 0
 Tampico       vs Zacatecas      1 - 0
 Tijuana       vs U.A.T.         0 - 2
 Saltillo      vs La Piedad      4 - 2
 U. de N.L.    vs Yucatán        2 - 1
Open date: A. Hidalgo

WEEK 6
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs Tijuana        3 - 0
 Zacatepec     vs Acapulco       0 - 0
 San Francisco vs A. Hidalgo     2 - 3
 Irapuato      vs Tigres         1 - 1
 Zacatecas     vs Saltillo       0 - 0
 U.A.T.        vs U. de N.L.     0 - 0
 La Piedad     vs Marte          1 - 1
 Yucatán       vs Tampico        2 - 1
Open date: San Luis

WEEK 7
 Tijuana       vs Irapuato       1 - 1
 San Luis      vs San Francisco  0 - 0
 A. Hidalgo    vs La Piedad      1 - 3
 Tigres        vs Zacatepec      4 - 1
 Saltillo      vs Yucatán        2 - 1
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs U.A.T.         2 - 1
 Marte         vs Zacatecas      2 - 4
 Tampico       vs U. de N.L.     0 - 2
Open date: Acapulco

WEEK 8
 Irapuato      vs C.A. Hidalgo   2 - 0
 San Francisco vs Acapulco       3 - 1
 La Piedad     vs San Luis       1 - 1
 Zacatepec     vs Tijuana        3 - 0
 Yucatán       vs Marte          1 - 0
 U.A.T.        vs Tampico        4 - 1
 Zacatecas     vs A. Hidalgo     1 - 1
 U. de N.L.    vs Saltillo       2 - 1
Open date: Tigres

WEEK 9
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs Zacatepec      3 - 1
 Acapulco      vs La Piedad      4 - 3
 Tigres        vs San Francisco  4 - 0
 San Luis      vs Zacatecas      2 - 2
 Marte         vs U. de N.L.     1 - 1
 Irapuato      vs U.A.T.         0 - 0
 A. Hidalgo    vs Yucatán        4 - 1
 Saltillo      vs Tampico        1 - 0
Open date: Tijuana

WEEK 10
 Zacatepec     vs Irapuato       2 - 0
 La Piedad     vs Tigres         2 - 2
 San Francisco vs Tijuana        4 - 0
 Zacatecas     vs Acapulco       3 - 0
 U. de N.L.    vs A. Hidalgo     0 - 1
 U.A.T.        vs Saltillo       1 - 0
 Yucatán       vs San Luis       2 - 2
 Tampico       vs Marte          0 - 0
Open date: C.A. Hidalgo

WEEK 11
 Marte         vs Saltillo       1 - 1
 Acapulco      vs Yucatán        0 - 0
 San Luis      vs U. de N.L.     2 - 1
 Tigres        vs Zacatecas      3 - 2
 A. Hidalgo    vs Tampico        3 - 2
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs San Francisco  2 - 1
 Zacatepec     vs U.A.T.         1 - 3
 Tijuana       vs La Piedad      1 - 1
Open date: Irapuato

WEEK 12
 Tampico       vs San Luis       4 - 0
 Saltillo      vs A. Hidalgo     1 - 2
 U.A.T.        vs Marte          2 - 1
 Yucatán       vs Tigres         3 - 2
 U. de N.L.    vs Acapulco       1 - 1
 La Piedad     vs C.A. Hidalgo   3 - 3
 Zacatecas     vs Tijuana        3 - 1
 San Francisco vs Irapuato       1 - 1
Open date: Zacatepec

WEEK 13
 A. Hidalgo    vs Marte          4 - 2
 Tigres        vs U. de N.L.     1 - 1
 Acapulco      vs Tampico        0 - 2
 Tijuana       vs Yucatán        1 - 0
 San Luis      vs Saltillo       2 - 2
 Irapuato      vs La Piedad      6 - 0
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs Zacatecas      1 - 1
 Zacatepec     vs San Francisco  3 - 1
Open date: U.A.T.

WEEK 14
 Marte         vs San Luis       5 - 1
 U. de N.L.    vs Tijuana        1 - 1
 Tampico       vs Tigres         2 - 2
 Yucatán       vs C.A. Hidalgo   0 - 1
 Saltillo      vs Acapulco       2 - 0
 La Piedad     vs Zacatepec      0 - 1
 U.A.T.        vs A. Hidalgo     2 - 2
 Zacatecas     vs Irapuato       1 - 1
Open date: San Francisco

WEEK 15
 San Luis      vs A. Hidalgo     5 - 1
 Tijuana       vs Tampico        4 - 1
 Tigres        vs Saltillo       6 - 1
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs U. de N.L.     2 - 1
 Acapulco      vs Marte          2 - 2
 Zacatepec     vs Zacatecas      1 - 4
 San Francisco vs U.A.T.         2 - 3
 Irapuato      vs Yucatán        2 - 3
Open date: La Piedad

WEEK 16
 A. Hidalgo    vs Acapulco       2 - 2
 Tampico       vs C.A. Hidalgo   1 - 0
 Saltillo      vs Tijuana        3 - 0
 U. de N.L.    vs Irapuato       2 - 1
 Marte         vs Tigres         0 - 1
 San Luis      vs U.A.T.         1 - 1
 Yucatán       vs Zacatepec      0 - 0
 La Piedad     vs San Francisco  1 - 1
Open date: Zacatecas

WEEK 17
 Acapulco      vs San Luis       3 - 2
 C.A. Hidalgo  vs Saltillo       0 - 2
 Tijuana       vs Marte          0 - 1
 Irapuato      vs Tampico        3 - 1
 Tigres        vs A. Hidalgo     2 - 2
 U.A.T.        vs La Piedad      4 - 2
 Zacatepec     vs U. de N.L.     3 - 2
 San Francisco vs Zacatecas      3 - 2
Open date: Yucatán     

STANDINGS
 WEEK 17 (04/My/97)
 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 1            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. U.A.T.         16  10  4  2  28 16  34   **
  2. Tigres         16   9  6  1  42 20  33   **
  3. U. de N.L.     16   7  5  4  21 16  26    *
  4. Zacatecas      16   4  5  7  27 25  17
  5. San Luis       16   3  8  5  25 32  17
 ------------------------------------------------
 
 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 2            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. Yucatan        16   6  4  6  19 21  22   **
  2. Tampico        16   6  2  8  24 29  20    *
  3. La Piedad      16   3  6  7  26 34  15
  4. Tijuana        16   2  4 10  13 32  10
 ------------------------------------------------
 
 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 3            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. A. Hidalgo     16   9  4  3  33 27  31   **
  2. San Francisco  16   4  5  7  26 30  17    *
  3. Acapulco       16   3  6  7  17 33  15
  4. Marte          16   2  6  8  23 28  12
 ------------------------------------------------
 
 ------------------------------------------------
  GROUP 4            G   W  D  L   F  A PTS   MN
 ------------------------------------------------
  1. C.A. Hidalgo   16   8  3  5  29 20  27   **
  2. Saltillo       16   7  5  4  24 19  26   **
  3. Zacatepec      16   7  3  6  21 23  24    *
  4. Irapuato       16   4  8  4  26 19  20
 ------------------------------------------------
 
 MN := Magic number of points needed to clinch a playoff spot.
 
       ** = qualified to quarter-finals
       *  = qualified to 1st round
 

 
-------------------------------------
 
 HIGHWAY TO HELL
 -------------------------------------
                  PTGE   PTS/GMS   MN
 14. Acapulco    0.8778  (79/90)    -
 15. Yucatan     0.8667  (52/60)    -
 16. Marte       0.8667  (78/90)    -
 -------------------------------------
 17. Tijuana     0.8667  (78/90)    R
 -------------------------------------

 MN := Magic number of points needed to avoid
       relegation.
 
       R = relegated to Div. 2 (by goal differential)
 

PLAYOFFS

 1st ROUND (08-11/MY/97)
 
   - 1st leg:
   08.My.97  Tampico, Tamaulipas
   Tampico        vs Zacatepec      1 - 1
      1-0 '??  Ricardo Sanchez (TAM)
      1-1 '??  Alberto Ramirez (ZPC)
 
   09.My.97  San Francisco del Rincón, Guanajuato
   San Francisco  vs U. de N.L.     1 - 1
      0-1 '51  Alberto Duran (UNL)
      1-1 '71  Ignacio Porras (SF)
 
   - 2nd leg:
   11.My.97  Zacatepec, Morelos
   Zacatepec      vs Tampico        3 - 1  ==> Zacatepec 4-2
      1-0 '??  Jose E. Rodon (ZAC)
      2-0 '??  Rogeiro (ZAC)
      2-1 '26  Gerardo Fernandez (TAM)
      3-1 '??  Jose E. Rodon (ZAC)
 
   11.My.97  San Nicolas de los Garza, Nuevo Leon
   U. de N.L.     vs San Francisco  4 - 1  ==> U. de N.L. 5-2
      1-0 '26  Alberto Duran (UNL)
      2-0 '32  Israel Garcia (UNL)
      2-1 '36  Cesar Rodriguez (SF)
      3-1 '39  Valtencir Gomez (UNL)
      4-1 '58  Omar Gutierrez (UNL)
 
 
 QUARTER-FINALS (14-18/MY/97)
 
   - 1st leg:
   14.My.97  Zacatepec, Morelos  15:00
   Zacatepec     vs Tigres        1 - 3
      1-0 '23  Ricardo Sanchez (ZAC)
      1-1 '43  Nilson Esidio (TIG)
      1-2 '53  Arnulfo Tinoco (TIG)
      1-3 '82  Claudio Nu~ez (TIG)
 
   14.My.97  Saltillo, Coahuila  17:00
   Saltillo      vs C.A. Hidalgo  0 - 1
      0-1 '61  Berulio Rios (CAH)
 
   15.My.97  Merida, Yucatan  16:00
   Yucatan       vs U.A.T.        1 - 1
      0-1 '52  Ricardo Rayas (UAT)
      1-1 '76  Fernando Davila (YUC)
 
   15.My.97  San Nicolas de los Garza, Nuevo Leon  20:30
   U. de N.L.    vs A. Hidalgo    4 - 1
      0-1 '07  Jose E. Garcia (AH)
      1-1 '26  Alberto Duran (UNL)
      2-1 '59  Carlos Guerra (AH), o.g.
      3-1 '61  Israel Garcia (UNL)
      4-1 '89  Valtencir Gomez (UNL)
 
   - 2nd leg:
   17.My.97  Jasso, Hidalgo  12:00
   C.A. Hidalgo  vs Saltillo      0 - 1  ==> C.A. Hidalgo 1-1 (standing)
      0-1 '??  Edson Swarics (SAL)
 
   17.My.97  San Nicolas de los Garza, Nuevo Leon  17:00
   Tigres        vs Zacatepec     2 - 0  ==> Tigres 5-1
      1-0 '15  Claudio Nu~ez (TIG)
      2-0 '84  Nilson Esidio (TIG)
 
   18.My.97  Ciudad Victoria, Tamaulipas  12:00
   U.A.T.        vs Yucatan       2 - 1  ==> U.A.T. 3-2
      1-0 '54  Zico (UAT)
      2-0 '60  Carlos Pavon (UAT)
      2-1 '68  Amarildo (YUC)
 
   18.My.97  Pachuca, Hidalgo  12:00
   A. Hidalgo    vs U. de N.L.    3 - 1  ==> U. de N.L. 5-4
      1-0 '38  Gerardo Jimenez (AH)
      2-0 '51  Milton Hernandez (AH)
      2-1 '61  Jorge Cabrera (UNL)
      3-1 '72  Fabian Luna (AH)
 
 
 SEMI-FINALS (21-25/MY/97)
 
   - 1st leg:
   21.My.97  Jasso, Hidalgo  16:00
   C.A. Hidalgo vs Tigres        1 - 0
      1-0 '46  Verulio Rios (CAH)
          '86  Marcos Ayala (TIG) ejected
 
   22.My.97  San Nicolas de los Garza, Nuevo Leon  20:30
   U. de N.L.   vs U.A.T.        0 - 0
 
   - 2nd leg:
   24.My.97  San Nicolas de los Garza, Nuevo Leon  17:00
   Tigres       vs C.A. Hidalgo  3 - 0  ==> Tigres 3-1
      1-0 '18  Nilson Esidio (UNL)
      2-0 '48  Nilson Esidio (UNL)
      3-0 '71  Claudio Nu~ez (UNL)
 
   25.My.97  Cd. Victoria, Tamaulipas  12:00
   U.A.T.       vs U. de N.L.    6 - 2  ==> U.A.T. 6-2
      1-0 '08  Ricardo Rayas (UAT)
      2-0 '13  Jose Mendoza (UAT)
      2-1 '18  Alberto Duran (UNL)
      2-2 '51  Alberto Duran (UNL)
      3-2 '66  Carlos Pavon (UAT)
      4-2 '79  Carlos Pavon (UAT)
      5-2 '86  Carlos Medina (UAT)
      6-2 '89  Richard Tabares (UAT)
 
 
 FINAL (29/MY-01/JN/97)
 
   - 1st leg:
   29.My.97  San Nicolas de los Garza, Nuevo Leon  17:00
   Tigres vs U.A.T.  0 - 1
      0-1 '64  Francisco Cruz (UAT)
 
   - 2nd leg:
   01.Jn.97  CD. Victoria, Tamaulipas  16:00
   U.A.T. vs Tigres  0 - 4  ==> Tigres 4-1 (Summer 97 Champion)
      0-1 '20  Nilson Esidio (TIG)
      0-2 '37  Marcos Ayala (TIG)
          '55  Francisco Cruz (UAT) ejected
      0-3 '70  Nilson Esidio (TIG)
      0-4 '87  Danilo Tosello (TIG)
 

Tigres win both winter und summer tournament and
are promoted.





1995/96.

1997/98.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roger Z. Rios-Mercado and Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Roger Z. Rios-Mercado and Erik Francisco Lugo
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Roger Z. Rios-Mercado, Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.