Nike World Club Cup U-14


A competition existing since 1993/94.

Participants:

1993/94 only European teams (624 teams, 9,984 players)
1994/95 teams from Asia, Europe and South America (1,067 teams, 15,584 players)
1995/96 all confederations (1,351 teams, 19,522 players)
1996/97 all confederations (2,624 teams, 41,984 players)
1997/98 all confederations (3,224 teams, 51,584 players)
1998/99 all confederations (5,795 teams, 92,720 players)


Rules: each country plays a national tournament, winners advancing to a
       continental tournament, of which the top-2 advance to the world
       finals.


World Champions

1994   no World Finals      
1995   no World Finals      
1996   no World Finals      
1997 Platense (Argentina)  
1998 Athletic de Bilbao (Spain)
1999 FC Barcelona (Spain)
2000 Internacional (Porto Alegre, Brazil)   
2001 Vitória (Bahia, Brazil) 
2002 São Paulo FC (Brazil)
2003 SC Corinthians (São Paulo, Brazil)
2004 Manchester City (England)
2005 Fluminense (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
2006 Chivas Guadalajara (Mexico)
2007 FC Barcelona (Spain)
2008 Fluminense (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
2009 São Paulo FC (Brazil)
2010
2011
2012
2013 Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)   

Girl's Tournament

1999 Pride McLean (USA)
2000 Valley United Stars (USA)
2001 Bethesda Soccer Club (USA)
2002 Florida Renegades (USA)
2003 Slammers FC (USA)
2004 United Quest (USA)
2005 Slammers FC (USA)
2006 Real So Cal United (USA)
2007 Slammers FC (USA)


European Champions

1994 FC Porto (Portugal)                  [in Amsterdam]			
1995 Real Madrid (Spain)                  [4-6-1995 in Maurepas (near Paris)]
1996 RCD Espanyol (Spain)	
1997 Sevilla (Spain)
1998 Real Madrid (Spain)                  [May in Bilbao]     
1999 Atlético de Madrid (Spain)           [May in Reggio nell'Emilia] 
2000 Real Madrid (Spain)                  [May 26-28 in Antwerpen]

East Europe and Middle East

1999 MTK Budapest or Croatia Zagreb ?
2000 Debrecen OFS (Hungary)               [22-5-2000 in Lódz]

European Qualifications

2001 Aarhus GF (Denmark)                  [May in Wien]
2002 Germinal Beerschot Antwerpen (Belgium)[May 3-6 in Lisboa]
2003 Galatasaray SK (Turkey)              [May 10-11 in Basel]
2004 Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)        [May 21-23 in Helsinki]
2005 Brommapojkarna (Sweden)              [May 12-16 in Zagreb]
2006 Ferencváros (Hungary)                [May 12-14 in Praha]
2007 Austria Wien (Austria)               [May 18-20 in Lisse]
2008 FC Basel (Switzerland)               [May 15-19 in Lodz]
2009 KRC Genk (Belgium)                   [May 22-24 in Genk]

North American Champions

1997 Carrollwood Lightning (USA)
1998 Cleveland United (USA)
1999 La Jolla Nomads (USA)
2000 Sockers FC (USA)
2001 Rochester Rhinos (USA)
2002 Slammers FC (USA)
2003 Irvine Strikers (USA)
2004 AL Arsenal (USA)
2005 Crossfire Premier (USA)
2006 Ohio FC Mutiny
2007 Valley United SC Blast (USA)
2008 San Diego Surf (USA) 
2009 AL Arsenal (USA)

South (Latin) American Champions

1995   no tournament
1996 Universidad de Chile (Chile)         [in Santiago de Chile]
1997 Corinthians (Brazil)     
1998 Newell's Old Boys (Argentina)
1999 América (Mexico)        
2000 Internacional (Porto Alegre, Brazil) 

South (Latin) American Qualifications

2001 Universidad de Chile (Chile)
2002 Deportivo Estudiantil (Colombia)
2003 Dep. Independiente Medellin (Colombia)
2004 Deportivo Estudiantil (Colombia)

Argentinian Champions

2001 River Plate
2002 --
2003 Boca Juniors 
2004 Estudiantes La Plata
2005 Estudiantes La Plata

Brazilian Champions

1997 SC Corinthians (São Paulo)
1998 São Paulo (São Paulo)
1999 Vitória (Bahia) 
2000 Internacional (Porto Alegre)
2001 Vitória (Bahia)
2002 São Paulo (São Paulo)
2003 SC Corinthians (São Paulo)
2004 SC Corinthians (São Paulo)
2005 Fluminense
2006 São Paulo FC
2007 São Paulo FC
2008 Fluminense
2009 São Paulo FC

Chilean Champions

2002 Colo Colo
2003 Pichidegua 
2004 Colo Colo
2005 Universidad Católica
2006 Universidad Católica
2007 Colo Colo
2008 Audax Italiano
2009 Colo Colo

Mexican Champions

2001 Tigres
2002 Monterrey
2003 Cruz Azul 
2004 Atlas FC
2005 UNAM Pumas
2006 Chivas Guadalajara
2007 Atlas FC
2008 Atlas FC
2009 Atlas FC

Australia/New Zealand Qualifications

2005 Soccer 2 (New Zealand)
2006 Bulleen Lions (Australia)
2007 Central United (New Zealand)
2008 Central United (New Zealand)
2009 Marconi Stallions FC (Australia)

Asia-Pacific Champions

1995 ? (Malaysia)                           
1996 Bukhit Jahlil Academy (Malaysia)      [May 1996 in Kuala Lumpur]
1997 Shenyang MS (China)                   
1998 Perlis FC (Malaysia)                  [June 1998 in Kuala Lumpur]
1999 Dong-Buk Middle School (South Korea)  
2000 Bayi Middle School (China)            [June 2000 in Seoul]

Asia-Pacific Qualifications

2001 Assumption College Srichara (Thailand)
2002 Chonburi Sport Association (Thailand) 
2003 -- not held du to SARS
2004 Chonburi Sport Association (Thailand) [May 23-27 in Kuala Lumpur]
2005 Chonburi Sport Association (Thailand)
2006 Mohun Bagan AC (India)
2007 East Bengal (India) and Assumption College Thonburi (Thailand)
2008 Villa 2000 Football Academy (Indonesia)
2009 Assumption College Thonburi (Thailand)

China Champions

2001 Beijing Guoan
2002 Shandong Luneng FC
2003 -- replaced by Assumption College Thonburi (Thailand)
2004 Dalian Railway
2005 Liaoning YF
2006 Beijing Guoan FC
2007 Shandong Luneng FC
2008 Zhejiang Lucheng FC
2009 Changchun Yatai FC

Japan Champions

2001 Verdy Youth Junior
2002 FC Tokio 
2003 Tokyo Verdy and Sanfrecce Hiroshima 
2004 Kashiwa Reysol
2005 Kumagaya SC
2006 Tokyo Verdy
2007 Gamba Osaka
2008 Shizuoka Gakuen HS
2009 Gamba Osaka

South Korea Champions

2001 Kwang Ju Buk Sung Middle School
2002 Kwang Yang Je Cheol 
2003 Chung Dong Middle School 
2004 Yongin FC
2005 Ulsan Hyundai FC
2006 Ulsan Hyundai FC
2007 Chunnam Dragons FC
2008 Ansan Boogok Middle School
2009 Boin Middle School

South-East Asia Champions

2006 Mohun Bagan AC (India)
2007 East Bengal (India) and Assumption College Thonburi (Thailand)

India Champions

2009 Salgaocar FC (India)

Thailand Champions

2005 Chonburi Sport Association (Thailand)

African Champions

2008 Dream Academy (Ghana)
2009 Dream Academy (Ghana)

South Africa

1997 SSF Juventus
1998 SSF Juventus
1999 Remember
2000 Ajax Cape Town
2001 --
2002 -- 
2003 Royal Coastal FC
2004 Kaizer Chiefs
2005 Moroka Swallows
2006 Orlando Pirates
2007 Orlando Pirates
2008 Super Sport United
2009 Orlando Pirates

Nigeria

1997 Mecca Classic
1998 Delta Force FC
1999 Bright Star
2000 Anglican Grammar School Oshogbo
2001 Ysfon Starlets
2002 Ysfon Starlets

About this document

Sources included: http://www.nikebiz.com, http://www.nike.com/features/npc and Ace's Premier Soccer.

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin, Miguel Alvim Gonzalez and Carlos Pardellas for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch), Miguel Alvim Gonzalez and Carlos Pardellas (cpessoa@marlin.com.br)
Last updated: 13 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, Carlos Pardellas and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.