New Zealand 2013/14


New Zealand Football Championship 2013/14
Chatham Cup 2014

New Zealand Football Championship 2013/14

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                14  10  3  1  40-12  33  Championship Playoff
 2.Team Wellington              14   8  2  4  37-25  26  Championship Playoff
 3.Hawke's Bay United           14   8  2  4  29-28  26  Championship Playoff
 4.Waitakere United             14   7  2  5  30-19  23  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Canterbury United            14   6  4  4  22-16  22
 6.Waikato FC                   14   4  2  8  24-31  14
 7.Southern United              14   3  1 10  19-50  10
 8.Wanderers FC                 14   1  2 11  19-39   5

Round 1
[Nov 10]
Southern United     0-3 Waitakere United    
Team Wellington     1-4 Auckland City       
Waikato FC          2-1 Canterbury United   
[Feb 6]
Hawke's Bay United  1-0 Wanderers FC        

Round 2
[Nov 16]
Hawke's Bay United  3-2 Southern United     
Wanderers FC        2-2 Canterbury United   
[Nov 17]
Auckland City       3-1 Waikato FC          
Waitakere United    2-0 Team Wellington     

Round 3
[Nov 23]
Waikato FC          0-2 Hawke's Bay United  
[Nov 24]
Canterbury United   0-0 Auckland City       
Team Wellington     3-1 Southern United     
Waitakere United    4-1 Wanderers FC        

Round 4
[Nov 30]
Auckland City       2-0 Waitakere United    
[Dec 1]
Hawke's Bay United  1-2 Team Wellington     
Southern United     0-3 Canterbury United   
Wanderers FC        3-3 Waikato FC          

Round 5
[Dec 7]
Waikato FC          4-2 Southern United     
[Dec 8]
Canterbury United   2-0 Team Wellington     
Waitakere United    2-2 Hawke's Bay United  
[Jan 22]
Wanderers FC        0-2 Auckland City       

Round 6
[Dec 14]
Hawke's Bay United  1-0 Canterbury United   
Team Wellington     3-2 Wanderers FC        
Waitakere United    3-0 Waikato FC          
[Feb 6]
Auckland City       3-0 Southern United     

Round 7 [Dec 22]
Auckland City       4-4 Hawke's Bay United  
Canterbury United   3-2 Waitakere United    
Team Wellington     3-2 Waikato FC          
Wanderers FC        1-2 Southern United     

Round 8 [Jan 12]			
Auckland City       3-2 Team Wellington     
Canterbury United   1-0 Waikato FC          
Waitakere United    1-3 Southern United     
Wanderers FC        awd Hawke's Bay United  [awarded 3-0, originally 1-3]

Round 9
[Jan 18]
Southern United     1-6 Hawke's Bay United  
Waikato FC          0-2 Auckland City       
[Jan 19]
Canterbury United   2-0 Wanderers FC        
Team Wellington     3-1 Waitakere United    

Round 10
[Jan 25]
Hawke's Bay United  3-2 Waikato FC          
[Jan 26]
Auckland City       1-1 Canterbury United   
Southern United     2-2 Team Wellington     
Wanderers FC        1-6 Waitakere United    

Round 11
[Feb 1]
Waikato FC          3-1 Wanderers FC        
[Feb 2]
Canterbury United   2-0 Southern United     
Team Wellington     6-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Waitakere United    1-0 Auckland City       

Round 12 [Feb 9]
Auckland City       2-1 Wanderers FC        
Hawke's Bay United  2-1 Waitakere United    
Southern United     1-6 Waikato FC          
Team Wellington     3-3 Canterbury United   

Round 13
[Feb 15]
Waikato FC          1-1 Waitakere United    
[Feb 16]
Canterbury United   1-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Southern United    0-10 Auckland City       
Wanderers FC        1-4 Team Wellington     

Round 14
[Feb 22]
Hawke's Bay United  1-4 Auckland City       
Waikato FC          0-5 Team Wellington     
[Feb 23]
Southern United     5-3 Wanderers FC        
Waitakere United    3-1 Canterbury United   

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                14  10  3  1  40-12  33  Championship Playoff
 2.Team Wellington              14   8  2  4  37-25  26  Championship Playoff
 3.Hawke's Bay United           14   8  2  4  29-28  26  Championship Playoff
 4.Waitakere United             14   7  2  5  30-19  23  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Canterbury United            14   6  4  4  22-16  22
 6.Waikato FC                   14   4  2  8  24-31  14
 7.Southern United              14   3  1 10  19-50  10
 8.Wanderers FC                 14   1  2 11  19-39   5

Championship Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[Mar 1]
Waitakere United    0-4 Auckland City       
[Mar 2]
Hawke's Bay United  1-2 Team Wellington     

Second Legs

[Mar 8]
Team Wellington     1-0 Hawke's Bay United  
[Mar 9]
Auckland City       4-1 Waitakere United    

Final [Mar 16, Kiwitea Street, Sandringham]
Auckland City       1-0 Team Wellington     
  [Emiliano Tade 31]

Chatham Cup 2014

NZFC (First Level) teams are not eligible to take part

Round One
[Apr 21]
Bucklands Beach             4-2  Te Kuiti Albion
Drury United                0-8  Mt Albert Grammar
Glen Eden United            1-2  Manukau City
Kerikeri                    2-1  Air Force
Matamata Swifts             1-4  Rotorua United
Nelson College              2-1  Wakefield
Nixon Park                  0-7  Hukanui Rototuna
Papamoa                     5-0  HSOB
Ranui Swanson               3-0  Puhoi
South Auckland Rangers      4-3  West Auckland
West Hamilton United        0-4  Pukekohe
Zamantix Rovers             2-4  Bohemian Celtic

Round Two
[May 10/11]
Beachlands Maraetai         0-7  Fencibles United
Bucklands Beach             1-3  Mt Albert-Ponsonby
Cambridge                   1-4  Mangere United
Central Pirates             2-4  Nelson College
Christchurch United         1-2  Canterbury University
Claudelands Rovers          2-0  Albany United
Coastal Spirit              2-1  Western
Douglas Villa               0-6  Havelock North Wanderers
Dunedin Technical           3-2  Northern
Eastern Suburbs             4-0  Waitemata City
Ellerslie                   4-0  Warkworth
FC Nelson                   0-3  Richmond Athletic
FC Whangarei                0-3  Western Springs
Ferrymead Bays              2-2  Cashmere Technical         [4-5 pen]
Forrest Hill-Milford Utd   14-1  Papamoa
Hibiscus Coast              4-2  Bohemian Celtic
Invercargill Old Boys       1-0  Queens Park
Kerikeri                    2-7  Mt Albert Grammar
Lynn-Avon United            6-2  Otahuhu United
Manurewa                    3-0  Waiheke United
Melville United             5-1  Auckland University
Miramar Rangers             7-2  Wanganui Athletic
Mosgiel                    14-1  Invercargill Thistle
Onehunga-Mangere United     3-1  Papatoetoe
Oratia United               2-4  Metro
Otago University            3-1  Melchester Rovers
Otumoetai                   0-5  Waiuku
Palmerston North Marist     2-1  Stop Out
Papakura City               3-2  Takapuna
Parklands United            0-5  Halswell United
Pleasant Point              2-0  Waihopai
Pukekohe                    3-4  Ngongotaha
Queenstown Rovers           1-5  Northern Hearts
Ranui Swanson               0-3  Hukanui Rototuna
Rotorua United              3-4  South Auckland Rangers
Seatoun                     0-3  Tawa
Selwyn United               2-4  Nomads United
Stokes Valley               3-2  Naenae
Taradale                    1-2  Napier City Rovers
Tauranga City United        4-3  Manukau City
Te Atatu                    0-3  North Shore United
Victoria University         2-0  Red Sox Manawatu
Waimakariri United          3-4  Burwood
Wainuiomata                 7-0  Eastbourne
Wairarapa United           11-0  Wellington Marist
Waterside Karori            7-1  Brooklyn Northern United
Wellington Olympic         12-0  North Wellington
Wellington United           1-3  Island Bay United
West End                    2-0  Southend United
Western Suburbs             1-0  Petone

Round Three
[Jun 2]
Bay Olympic                 2-1  Three Kings United
Burwood                     0-9  Cashmere Technical
Canterbury University       0-4  Halswell United
Claudelands Rovers          1-4  Metro
Coastal Spirit              1-0  Nomads United
Dunedin Technical           4-2  Roslyn Wakari
Ellerslie                   5-1  Waiuku
Fencibles United            1-3  Western Springs
Glenfield Rovers            2-1  Eastern Suburbs
Havelock North Wanderers    0-5  Palmerston North Marist
Hibiscus Coast              1-0  Manurewa
Invercargill Old Boys       0-2  Otago University
Island Bay United           1-0  Wainuiomata
Lynn-Avon United            0-8  Tauranga City United
Mangere United              3-3  Hamilton Wanderers         [5-4 pen] (Mangere United used an ineligible player and were disqualified; Hamilton Wanderers allowed to progress)
Melville United             3-1  Forrest Hill-Milford United
Miramar Rangers             1-0  Western Suburbs
Mt Albert Grammar           1-4  Onehunga Sports
Mt Albert-Ponsonby          0-2  North Shore United
Napier City Rovers          5-4  Wellington Olympic
Ngaruawahia United          1-2  East Coast Bays
Ngongotaha                  4-2  South Auckland Rangers
Northern Hearts             5-0  Mosgiel
Onehunga-Mangere United     0-4  Birkenhead United
Papakura City               1-4  Central United
Richmond Athletic           2-0  Nelson College
Stokes Valley               1-4  Lower Hutt City
Upper Hutt City             2-0  Wairarapa United
Victoria University         3-0  Palmerston North End
Waitakere City              4-0  Hukanui Rototuna
Waterside Karori            1-3  Tawa
West End                    2-3  Pleasant Point

Round Four
[Jun 14-29]
Birkenhead United           3-4  Central United
Cashmere Technical          2-1  Halswell United
Dunedin Technical          11-1  Pleasant Point
East Coast Bays             2-3  Tauranga City United
Glenfield Rovers            3-0  Ellerslie
Hibiscus Coast              2-3  Ngongotaha
Island Bay United           2-1  Victoria University
Lower Hutt City             1-2  Miramar Rangers
Metro                       0-2  Onehunga Sports
Napier City Rovers          2-2  Palmerston North Marist    [5-4 pen]
North Shore United          1-3  Hamilton Wanderers
Otago University            4-0  Northern Heart
Richmond Athletic           1-2  Coastal Spirit
Tawa                        1-0  Upper Hutt City
Waitakere City              0-1  Melville United
Western Springs             1-2  Bay Olympic

Round Five
[Jun 28-Jul 5]
Bay Olympic                 2-3  Hamilton Wanderers
Central United              3-1  Glenfield Rovers
Coastal Spirit              0-1  Cashmere Technical
Dunedin Technical           1-0  Otago University
Island Bay United           3-2  Miramar Rangers
Ngongotaha                  1-2  Melville United
Tauranga City United        0-2  Onehunga Sports
Tawa                        2-4  Napier City Rovers

Quarterfinals
[Jul 26]
Melville United             1-2  Onehunga Sports
  [Tewi Te Pou 25; Sean Lovemore 50, Daniel Culpan 83]  
[Jul 27]
Central United              2-0  Hamilton Wanderers
  [Emiliano Tade 65, 89 pen] 
Dunedin Technical           0-3  Cashmere Technical
  [Aaron Clapham 63, Ashley Wellbourn 84, Oscar Evans 90] 
Island Bay United           1-4  Napier City Rovers
  [Callum Holmes 5; Andy Bevin 28, Josh Stevenson 63, Ryan Tinsley 77, 90+4]


Semifinals
[Aug 16]
Onehunga Sports             0-4  Cashmere Technical
  [Ashley Wellbourn 3, 65, Danny Boys 46 pen, Andy Barton 66] 
[Aug 17]
Central United              2-0  Napier City Rovers
  [Karl Reimann 39 pen, James Hoyt 73]

Final
[Sep 7]
North Harbour Stadium, North Shore
Cashmere Technical          2-1  Central United
   [Ashley Wellbourn 4, Dan Terris 41; Emiliano Tade 14]
Attendance:         2,761
Cashmere Technical: Danny Knight, Dan Terris, Nick Wortelboer (Jordan Halligan 80), Tom Schwarz [C], 
                    Dan Schwarz, Julyan Collett, Stu Kelly, Ashley Wellbourn (Cory Mitchell 85), Shawn 
                    O'Brien (Andy Barton 61), Aaron Clapham, Danny Boys. 
                    Unused substitutes: Ben Howes, Pieter Bierema.
                    Coach: John Brown.
Central United:     Blaz Bugarin, Joseph Dawkins [C], Takuya Iwata, Dean Lausev (Regont Murati 87), 
                    Karl Reimann, Fabrizio Tavano (James Hoyt 75), Ivan Vicelich, Kim Dae-Wook, 
                    Adam McGeorge (Mario Ilich 51), Emiliano Tade, Finn Cochran.
                    Unused substitutes: Keegan Ashdown-Inia, Nick Dale.
                    Coach: Jose Figueira
Referee:            Chris Kerr.
Assistant Referees: Jan-Hendrik Hintz and Simon Lount.
Fourth Official:    Campbell-Kirk Waugh.
Jack Batty Memorial Trophy: Stu Kelly (Cashmere Technical). 

2012/13

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 11 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Ian Kingand RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.