New Zealand 2021


National League 2021

National League 2021

Regional Leagues | Championship Phase

Regional Leagues

Northern League | Central League | Southern League

Northern League

Table at abandonment:

 1.Auckland City                18  15  1  2  63-19  46  Qualified
 2.Auckland United              19  10  5  4  42-25  35  Qualified
 3.Eastern Suburbs              19  10  4  5  31-21  34  Qualified
 4.Birkenhead United            19  10  3  6  50-33  33  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Western Springs              18   8  4  6  44-35  28  
 6.Bay Olympic                  18   7  4  7  26-38  25
 7.Hamilton Wanderers           18   6  5  7  35-44  23
 8.Manukau United               19   5  7  7  33-35  22
 9.North Shore United           19   5  7  7  35-40  22
10.Melville United              19   6  3 10  24-40  21
-------------------------------------------------------
11.Northern Rovers              19   2  5 12  22-41  11  Relegated
12.West Coast Rangers           19   3  2 14  18-52  11  Relegated

NB: league abandoned due to lockdown in Auckland

Central League

Final Table:

 1.Wellington Olympic           18  15  2  1  59-18  47  Qualified
 2.Miramar Rangers              18  13  3  2  64-17  42  Qualified
 3.Lower Hutt City              18  13  2  3  70-26  41  [*]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 4.Western Suburbs              18   9  4  5  46-25  31  Qualified
 5.Wairarapa United             18   6  6  6  37-44  24  
 6.Waterside Karori             18   6  4  8  31-42  22
 7.Napier City Rovers           18   5  2 11  37-51  17
 8.North Wellington             18   4  4 10  46-57  16
 9.Petone                       18   4  0 14  27-68  12
-------------------------------------------------------
10.Wainuiomata                  18   1  1 16  17-86   4  Relegated

[*] Lower Hutt City ineligible for Championship Phase due to a Memorandum of Understanding
    with Wellington Phoenix Reserves, who are qualified automatically but needed a MoU with
    an affiliated club

Southern League

NB: participants qualified through two regional tournaments:

Mainland Premier League
 1.Cashmere Technical
 2.Coastal Spirit
 3.Christchurch United
 4.Nelson Suburbs
 5.Selwyn United

South Premier League
 1.South City Royals
 2.Green Island
 3.Otago University

Final Table:

 1.Cashmere Technical            7   6  0  1  25- 7  18  Qualified
 2.Selwyn United                 7   4  1  2  14-12  13  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.South City Royals             7   4  0  3  15-16  12  
 4.Otago University              7   4  0  3  14-15  12
 5.Christchurch United           7   3  1  3  20-15  10
 6.Coastal Spirit                7   3  0  4  12-12   9
 7.Nelson Suburbs                7   1  1  5  10-17   4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 8.Green Island                  7   1  1  5  11-27   4  Relegation Playoff

Championship Phase

NB: due to the Auckland lockdown, the Championship Plase was first split into
    two "Hubs", the Auckland Hub and the South Hub; however, eventually the
    Northern League clubs could not enter at all and instead the remaining six
    clubs contested the South Central Series which is to have no bearing on
    qualification for the OFC Champions League.

South Central Series

Final Table:

 1.Miramar Rangers               5   3  2  0  13-10  11  Final
 2.Wellington Olympic            5   3  1  1  15-13  10  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Cashmere Technical            5   3  0  2   8- 4   9
 4.Wellington Phoenix Reserves   5   2  0  3  15- 8   6
 5.Western Suburbs               5   2  0  3   6-11   6
 6.Selwyn United                 5   0  1  4   4-15   1

Round 1
[Nov 6]
Selwyn United       0-1 Cashmere Technical  
[Nov 7]
Western Suburbs     1-2 Miramar Rangers     
Wellington Phoenix  2-4 Wellington Olympic  

Round 2
[Nov 13]
Wellington Olympic  4-1 Selwyn United       
[Nov 14]
Cashmere Technical  0-1 Western Suburbs     
Miramar Rangers     3-2 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 3
[Nov 20]
Miramar Rangers     4-4 Wellington Olympic  
[Nov 21]
Western Suburbs     3-1 Selwyn United       
Wellington Phoenix  0-1 Cashmere Technical  

Round 4
[Nov 27]
Selwyn United       0-5 Wellington Phoenix  
Wellington Olympic  2-1 Western Suburbs     
[Nov 28]
Cashmere Technical  1-2 Miramar Rangers     

Round 5
[Dec 4]
Wellington Phoenix  6-0 Western Suburbs     
[Dec 5]
Cashmere Technical  5-1 Wellington Olympic  
Miramar Rangers     2-2 Selwyn United       

Final Table:

 1.Miramar Rangers               5   3  2  0  13-10  11  Final
 2.Wellington Olympic            5   3  1  1  15-13  10  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Cashmere Technical            5   3  0  2   8- 4   9
 4.Wellington Phoenix Reserves   5   2  0  3  15- 8   6
 5.Western Suburbs               5   2  0  3   6-11   6
 6.Selwyn United                 5   0  1  4   4-15   1

Final

[Dec 12]
Miramar Rangers     7-2 Wellington Olympic  

2020/21

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Dec 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.