New Zealand 2020/21


Premiership 2020/21

Premiership 2020/21

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                14   8  4  2  27-13  28  [C]  Qualified
 2.Team Wellington              14   7  5  2  35-21  26       Qualified
 3.Hamilton Wanderers           14   5  5  4  23-21  20       Qualified
 4.Eastern Suburbs              14   5  4  5  25-23  19       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Waitakere United             14   4  6  4  28-26  18
 6.Canterbury United            14   5  3  6  21-24  18  [*]
 7.Hawke's Bay United           14   4  1  9  17-29  13
 8.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  14   2  4  8  18-37  10

[*] Canterbury United (Christchurch), Southern United (Dunedin) and
    Tasman United (Nelson) merged into Canterbury United, forming a
    unified team for the South Island

Round 1
[Nov 14]
Wellington Phoenix  0-1 Team Wellington     
Canterbury United   0-4 Waitakere United    
[Nov 15]
Hawke's Bay United  0-3 Hamilton Wanderers  
Auckland City       1-0 Eastern Suburbs     

Round 2
[Nov 21]	
Team Wellington     2-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Waitakere United    1-4 Wellington Phoenix  
[Nov 22]
Hamilton Wanderers  2-0 Auckland City       
Eastern Suburbs     3-1 Canterbury United   

Round 3
[Nov 28]
Waitakere United    2-2 Team Wellington     
Wellington Phoenix  0-4 Eastern Suburbs     
[Nov 29]
Auckland City       2-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Canterbury United   2-3 Hamilton Wanderers  

Round 4 [Dec 6]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Hawke's Bay United  0-3 Canterbury United   
Eastern Suburbs     2-2 Waitakere United    
Team Wellington     2-2 Auckland City       

Round 5
[Dec 12]
Wellington Phoenix  3-0 Hawke's Bay United  
Waitakere United    1-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Dec 13]
Eastern Suburbs     1-1 Team Wellington     
Canterbury United   1-0 Auckland City       

Round 6
[Dec 19]
Auckland City       4-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     3-1 Canterbury United   
[Dec 20]
Hawke's Bay United  2-0 Waitakere United    
Hamilton Wanderers  1-2 Eastern Suburbs     

Round 7
[Jan 9]
Wellington Phoenix  1-1 Canterbury United   
[Jan 10]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-1 Team Wellington     
Eastern Suburbs     1-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Waitakere United    0-3 Auckland City       

Halfway Table:

 1.Auckland City                 7   4  1  2  12- 7  13  [C]
 2.Team Wellington               7   3  4  0  12- 8  13
 3.Hamilton Wanderers            7   3  3  1  12- 7  12
 4.Eastern Suburbs               7   3  2  2  13- 8  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Wellington Phoenix Reserves   7   2  2  3  10-12   8
 6.Canterbury United             7   2  1  4   9-14   7  [*]
 7.Waitakere United              7   1  3  3  10-14   6
 8.Hawke's Bay United            7   2  0  5   6-14   6

[*] Canterbury United (Christchurch), Southern United (Dunedin) and
    Tasman United (Nelson) merged into Canterbury United, forming a
    unified team for the South Island

Round 8
[Jan 16]
Auckland City       2-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
Canterbury United   1-0 Eastern Suburbs     
[Jan 17]
Hawke's Bay United  2-2 Team Wellington     
Wellington Phoenix  1-1 Waitakere United    

Round 9
[Jan 23]
Waitakere United    3-3 Canterbury United   
[Jan 24]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-4 Hawke's Bay United  
Team Wellington     5-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Eastern Suburbs     1-1 Auckland City       

Round 10
[Jan 30]
Team Wellington     3-4 Waitakere United    
[Jan 31]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-1 Canterbury United   
Hawke's Bay United  0-4 Auckland City       
Eastern Suburbs     8-0 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 11
[Feb 6]
Wellington Phoenix  1-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Waitakere United    4-0 Eastern Suburbs     
Canterbury United   2-1 Hawke's Bay United  
[Feb 7]
Auckland City       3-1 Team Wellington     

Round 12
[Feb 13]
Team Wellington     7-0 Eastern Suburbs     
[Feb 14]
Hawke's Bay United  3-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Auckland City       2-0 Canterbury United   
Hamilton Wanderers  3-2 Waitakere United    

Round 13
[Feb 20]	
Canterbury United   0-2 Team Wellington     
Wellington Phoenix  1-1 Auckland City       
[Feb 21]
Waitakere United    2-0 Hawke's Bay United  
Eastern Suburbs     1-1 Hamilton Wanderers  

Round 14
[Feb 27]
Team Wellington     3-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Canterbury United   5-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Auckland City       2-2 Waitakere United    
[Mar 10]
Hawke's Bay United  1-2 Eastern Suburbs     

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                14   8  4  2  27-13  28  [C]  Qualified
 2.Team Wellington              14   7  5  2  35-21  26       Qualified
 3.Hamilton Wanderers           14   5  5  4  23-21  20       Qualified
 4.Eastern Suburbs              14   5  4  5  25-23  19       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Waitakere United             14   4  6  4  28-26  18
 6.Canterbury United            14   5  3  6  21-24  18  [*]
 7.Hawke's Bay United           14   4  1  9  17-29  13
 8.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  14   2  4  8  18-37  10

[*] Canterbury United (Christchurch), Southern United (Dunedin) and
    Tasman United (Nelson) merged into Canterbury United, forming a
    unified team for the South Island

Championship Playoff

Semifinals
[Mar 13]
Team Wellington     4-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Mar 14]
Auckland City       2-1 Eastern Suburbs     

Final [Mar 21, QBE Stadium, Auckland]
Auckland City       2-4 Team Wellington     


2019/20

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.