IV. Olympiad London 1908 Football Tournament


Introduction | Tournament Set-Up | Match Details | Final Ranking | Topscorers | Squad Lists | About this document

Introduction

The 1908 Olympics featured the first ever official Olympic football tournament. As the United Kingdom was allowed to enter four sides (England, who were the only British F.I.F.A. members, having joined the international federation in 1905, Scotland, Ireland and Wales), the other eleven F.I.F.A. member federations (as of 1907: Austria, Belgium, Bohemia, Denmark, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, the Netherlands, Sweden and Switzerland) were also entitled to enter up to four teams. Spain, who had been represented at the 1904 foundation of F.I.F.A. by Madrid F.C., did not yet have a national football federation (the only condition for entering a team; F.I.F.A. membership was not) and therefore did not participate.
A similar rule applied for the 1908 Olympic tournaments in golf (but eventually no Olympic golf tournament took place) and rugby union (for which only Australia and United Kingdom registered a team, Cornwall representing the hosts); in (grass) hockey the United Kingdom entered four sides, England defeating Ireland in the final; in the preliminary rounds, England had eliminated France and Scotland while Ireland had ousted Wales.

By October 1907, Ireland, Switzerland and Wales had already officially renounced on entering the football tournament, while Austria and the Netherlands had confirmed their intention to send one side (i.e. their official national team). Eventually, Austria did not enter, and neither did Belgium, Germany (in their case for financial reasons), Italy and Scotland, who (like Ireland) had been denied F.I.F.A. membership at the Vienna congress in June 1908 at which Bohemia had been refused an extension of its provisional membership (since 1906).
France was the only country to avail itself of the possibility to send more than one side (in their case, two), perhaps out of a misplaced sense of grandeur; neither team would cover itself in any gloire. At the close of registration, on 1 September 1908, they had even entered three sides, but by the time of the draw three weeks later they had withdrawn one. The United Kingdom only entered one side, usually referred to as Great Britain but in fact an all-English (amateur) team.

Thus, seven countries fielding eight sides entered the draw on 23 September 1908 (note that together with boxing, (grass) hockey, lacrosse, rugby and figure skating, football was part of the "Autumn Olympics" held in October; the Olympic events in all other sports had been contested between the end of April and mid-August).
However, one week before their first round match against the Netherlands, Hungary withdrew, apparently for financial reasons, and a day or two later Bohemia renounced on entering the football tournament as well, apparently due to political pressure from Vienna, which had already forced the Bohemian F.A. out of F.I.F.A. four months earlier (see above), leaving only six sides in the tournament.

In the original announcement of the Olympic football tournament, the only prizes mentioned were gold medals for the winners. It is therefore sometimes claimed that no silver and bronze medals were awarded, but that is incorrect. The official report of the Games published by the B.O.C. [Coo 09] (which mystifyingly gave the result of the match between the Netherlands and Sweden as two goals to one) described the ceremony at which the Rt. Hon. J. Bell, the Lord Mayor of London, gave the bronze, silver and gold medals to, respectively, the Netherlands, Denmark and the United Kingdom, in the presence of, among others, Lady Bell, the Sheriffs, the Sword and Mace-Bearers, Lord Kinnaird, the Rt. Hon. A.J. Balfour (former prime minister, at the time Leader of the Opposition, and author of the 1917 letter containing the "Balfour Declaration"), Lord and Lady Desborough, Baron and Baroness de Tuyll, Count Brunetta d'Usseaux, Lord Roberts, and "many more".

Those bronze medals were not contested by the two semi-final losers only, but by all teams eliminated before the final, in a separate tournament for the "consolation prize", which was followed closely by the Dutch press after the outcome of the draw, which had ensured the Netherlands could not reach the final without first beating the hosts, meaning that winning this "consolation tournament" was the best the Dutch side could hope for. It is therefore not the case, as often claimed, that Sweden were "chosen" to replace the humiliated French as opponents for the Netherlands in the bronze medal match. All information on the "consolation tournament" as given below was taken from contemporary Dutch newspapers.

All matches were played at the Stadium of the British Olympic Association, later known (after a reconstruction in the early 1920s) as White City Stadium (as such, it hosted one group match at the 1966 World Cup, Uruguay 2-1 France). It was located in the West London district of Shepherd's Bush, another name by which the single 1908 Olympic football venue is occasionally - and confusingly - referred to.


Tournament Set-Up

Contrary to how it is usually presented, the 1908 Olympic football tournament consisted of two parts. ([BuL] (p. 178) suspected as much, but apparently did not find corroborating evidence in the English press.) The gold medals were decided by a straight knock-out tournament, starting with the quarter-finals as eight teams had registered for the event. As travelling to the Olympics for a single match only hardly was an attractive perspective (but one awaiting half the entrants), all teams eliminated before the final of the tournament were to enter a "consolation tournament", initiated by the Dutch football association, for which bronze medals were offered by the British Olympic Committee (B.O.C.), as reported in the Dutch press on 7 October, well before the start of the tournament.

The set-up of this "consolation tournament" was as follows: the four first round losers were to meet in two matches on 21 October; the winners of those matches were to play the two semi-final losers two days later, one day after the semi-finals and one day before the final; the winners of those two matches on 23 October were then to play for the bronze medals ahead of the gold medal match; this way, twelve matches would have been played, a double-header at each of the six match days.

The withdrawals of Bohemia and Hungary meant only two teams present in London were eliminated in the quarter-finals, rendering the first round of the consolation tournament superfluous: both France B and Sweden qualified for its second round by default. There, they were to meet the two semi-final losers, France A and the Netherlands respectively; Dutch press reports after the semi-final loss against the hosts explicitly mentioned that defeating Sweden would qualify the side for the bronze medal match against one of the French sides, considered a certain win in either case. Referees had been appointed for all three matches.
However, both French sides had returned home immediately after their devastating defeats to Denmark, with no intention of returning to the slaughterhouse, thus reducing the consolation "tournament" to a single match whose winners were guaranteed to win the bronze medals. The two countries who contested that match, in their first ever meeting, would meet again only two days later in a friendly in The Hague, which had already been arranged before the start of the Olympic tournament.


Match Details

Olympic Football Tournament | Consolation Tournament

OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Quarter-Finals

NB: fixtures were drawn on 2 October 1908.

19 October 1908 - Stadium of the British Olympic Association, London
Ref: Wagstaffe Simmons (Eng)
NETHERLANDS won by walk-over.
HUNGARY     withdrew on 12 October.

19 October 1908 - Stadium of the British Olympic Association, London - Att: 2,000
Ref: Thomas Kyle (Eng) - Lin: E.C. Jarvis (Eng), L.F. Morrison (Eng)
DENMARK  9 (N. Middelboe 10, 50, Wolfhagen 14, 17, 67, 72, Bohr 25, 46, S. Nielsen 78)
FRANCE B 0
HT: 4-0
Denmark: Drescher - Buchwald, H. Hansen - Bohr, K. Middelboe (cap), N. Middelboe -
         O. Nielsen, Lindgren, S. Nielsen, Wolfhagen, Andersen.
France B: Desrousseaux - Verlet (cap), Bilot - Dastarac, Gressier, Vialaret -
          Six, Jenicot, Holgard, Mathaux, Filez.

20 October 1908 - Stadium of the British Olympic Association, London
Ref: George Muir (Eng)
FRANCE A won by walk-over.
BOHEMIA  withdrew on 14 or 15 October.

20 October 1908 - Stadium of the British Olympic Association, London - Att: 2,000
Ref: Jack Ibbotson (Eng) - Lin: M.C. Frowde (Eng), Lieut. W.C. Clover (Eng)
UNITED KINGDOM 12 (Stapley 13, ~75, Woodward 17, 31, Berry 20, Chapman 25,
                   Purnell 30, 35, 66, 85, Hawkes ~70, ~80)
SWEDEN          1 (Bergström 65)
HT: 7-0
United Kingdom: Bailey - Corbett, Smith - Hunt, Chapman, Hawkes - Berry,
                Woodward (cap), Stapley, Purnell, Hardman.
Sweden: Bengtsson - Fjästad, Malm - S. Olsson, Lindman (cap), O. Ohlsson -
        Almkvist, G. Bergström, Gustafsson, S. Ohlsson, Ansén.
NB: goal times were taken from various reports in Dutch newspapers.

Semi-Finals

22 October 1908 - Stadium of the British Olympic Association, London - Att: 1,000
Ref: Tom Campbell (Eng) - Lin: F. Lockwood (Eng), A.C. Hines (Eng)
DENMARK 17 (S. Nielsen 3, 4, 6, 39, 46, 48, 52, 64, 66, 76,
            Lindgren 18, 37, Wolfhagen 60, 72, 82, 89, N. Middelboe 68)
FRANCE A 1 (Sartorius 16)
HT: 6-1
Denmark: Drescher - Buchwald, H. Hansen - Bohr, K. Middelboe (cap), N. Middelboe -
         Gandil, Lindgren, S. Nielsen, Wolfhagen, Rasmussen.
France: Tilliette - Wibaut, J. Dubly - Bayrou, Renaux, Schubart -
        Sartorius, Albert, François (cap), Cyprès, Fenouillère.
NB: after the withdrawal of Hungary and Bohemia this match was rescheduled to
    21 October (to replace the two matches of the consolation round), but as the
    French team had arranged to arrive in London on the morning of the original
    match date (22 October) it eventually was played as planned, as the first
    match of a double-header with the other semi-final.

22 October 1908 - Stadium of the British Olympic Association, London - Att: 6,000
Ref: Jack Howcroft (Eng) - Lin: H. Gray (Eng), W.E. Roberts (Eng)
UNITED KINGDOM 4 (Stapley 37, 63, 65, 75)
NETHERLANDS    0
HT: 1-0
United Kingdom: Bailey - Corbett, Smith - Hunt, Chapman, Hawkes -
                Berry, Woodward (cap), Stapley, Purnell, Hardman.
Netherlands: Beeuwkes - Heijting, Otten - Sol, De Korver, Mundt (cap) -
             Welcker, Snethlage, Reeman, Thomée, De Bruyn Kops.
NB: most reports in Dutch newspapers credited the first goal to Purnell.

Final

24 October 1908 - Stadium of the British Olympic Association, London - Att: 10,000
Ref: Johnny Lewis (Eng) - Lin: F. Styles (Eng), H. Woollett (Eng)
UNITED KINGDOM 2 (Chapman 7, Woodward 67)
DENMARK        0
HT: 1-0
United Kingdom: Bailey - Corbett, Smith - Hunt, Chapman, Hawkes -
                Berry, Woodward (cap), Stapley, Purnell, Hardman. 
Denmark: Drescher - Buchwald, H. Hansen - Bohr, K. Middelboe (cap), N. Middelboe -
         O. Nielsen, Lindgren, S. Nielsen, Wolfhagen, Rasmussen.


CONSOLATION TOURNAMENT (TOURNAMENT FOR THIRD PLACE AND BRONZE MEDALS)

All teams eliminated before the final were to enter the separate tournament for
the "consolation prize", whose winners were handed the bronze medals after the
final of the tournament proper; as France withdrew both its teams after their
embarrassing losses against Denmark (both travelled home directly after their
matches with no intention of returning to London), only one match was played.

Consolation Tournament First Round

NB: two matches were to be played on 21 October between the four first round
    losers; both were cancelled on 15 October because Bohemia and Hungary had
    withdrawn, leaving only two first round losers, France B and Sweden, who
    qualified by default for the semi-finals of the consolation tournament.

Consolation Tournament Semi-Finals

23 October 1908 - Stadium of the British Olympic Association, London
Ref: Wagstaffe Simmons (Eng)
FRANCE A withdrew.
FRANCE B withdrew.

23 October 1908 - Stadium of the British Olympic Association, London - Att: 300
Ref: Jacky Pearson (Eng)
NETHERLANDS 2 (Reeman 6, Snethlage 48)
SWEDEN      0
HT: 1-0; missed penalty: Bergström (Swe, at 1-0 in first half)
Netherlands: Beeuwkes - Heijting, Otten - Sol, De Korver (cap), Kok -
             Welcker, Snethlage, Reeman, Thomée, De Bruyn Kops.
Sweden: Bengtsson - Fjästad, Andersson - S. Olsson, Lindman (cap), Lidén -
        Fagrell, G. Bergström, S. Ohlsson, Gustafsson, Ansén.
NB: Pearson replaced J.T. Hornby (Eng), who had originally been appointed
    as referee for this match;
    attendance often listed as 1,000 but given as "two to three hundred" in
    Dutch press reports;
    as France had withdrawn, this match effectively settled third place and
    the bronze medals, although technically it only qualified its winners 
    for the final match of the consolation tournament, originally intended 
    as the first match of a double-header with the gold medal match.

Consolation Tournament Final (Match for Third Place)

24 October 1908 - Stadium of the British Olympic Association, London
Ref: capt. Henry Lovett (Eng)
NETHERLANDS won by walk-over.
FRANCE      withdrew.
NB: this match was to have been played ahead of the final, but cancelled
    as both French sides had taken French leave.

Final Ranking

Records Tournament Proper
Rk  Country         P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts   GAvg
 1  UNITED KINGDOM  3  3  0  0  18- 1    6  18.00  [*]
 2  Denmark         3  2  0  1  26- 3    4   8.67
 3  France (A)      1  0  0  1   1-17    0   0.06
    Netherlands     1  0  0  1   0- 4    0   0.00
 5  Sweden          1  0  0  1   1-12    0   0.08
    France (B)      1  0  0  1   0- 9    0   0.00
 -  Bohemia         withdrew
    Hungary         withdrew

[*] like all participating countries, the United Kingdom was entitled to enter
    four teams, in their case specifically to allow each of the home nations to
    be represented; only England availed itself of this opportunity (whereas all 
    four entered the (grass) hockey tournament), and thus the United Kingdom (or
    Great Britain) team was in fact the England Amateur side.

NB: records do not include the consolation tournament; after the medalists, teams
    are only ranked by the round in which they were eliminated.

Records Consolation Tournament
Rk  Country         P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts   GAvg
 3  Netherlands     1  1  0  0   2- 0    2   inf.
 4  Sweden          1  0  0  1   0- 2    0   0.00
 -  France (A)      withdrew
    France (B)      withdrew

Topscorers

11 S. Nielsen (Den)
 8 Wolfhagen (Den)
 6 Stapley (UK)
 4 Purnell (UK)
 3 Woodward (UK), N. Middelboe (Den) 

Squad Lists

Denmark | France A | France B | France C | Netherlands | Sweden | United Kingdom (England)

NB: countries could name 33 players for each team, to be registered by 1 September; these appeared in
    the official report, at times erratically spelled (e.g. C.F. (Frans) de Bruyn Kops is listed as
    E.F. de Bruyn Hoyels), presumably caused by handwritten and occasionally barely legible originals;
    the final squads (none had more than 18 players) were announced around 7 October;
    Pos = Position (GK = Goalkeeper; DF = Defender; MF = Midfielder; FW = Forward); tr. = Trainer;
    the part of the Full Name used in the Match Details section is given in bold face;
    DoB = Date of Birth; DoD = Date of Death;
    Club refers to that at which player was active in September 1908;
    Caps and Goals refer to full international matches in entire career (does not include matches for
    the England Amateur side);
    additions and corrections are welcome.

Denmark

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Ludvig Drescher                       21- 7-1881    14- 7-1917    K.B.                           4    0
DF    Charles Buchwald                      22-10-1880    19-11-1951    A.B.                           7    0
DF    Harald Hansen                         14- 3-1884    10- 5-1927    B. 93                          7    0
DF    Knud Hansen                            5- 1-1885                  Olympia                        0    0
MF    Ødbert Bjarnholt                      24-12-1885     3- 1-1946    Frem                           2    0
MF    Harald Bohr                           22- 4-1887    22- 1-1951    A.B.                           4    2
MF    Einar Middelboe                       25- 9-1883    31-12-1968    K.B.                           0    0
MF    Kristian Middelboe                    24- 3-1881    20- 5-1965    K.B.                           4    0
MF    Nils Middelboe                         5-10-1887    21- 9-1976    K.B.                          15    7
FW    Peter Marius Andersen                 25- 4-1885    20- 3-1972    Frem                           1    0
FW    Magnus Bech                            8-12-1889     4-10-1940    B. 93                          0    0
FW    Johannes Gandil                       21- 5-1873     7- 3-1956    B. 93                          1    0
FW    August Lindgren                        1- 8-1883     1- 6-1945    B. 93                          4    3
FW    Oskar Nielsen                          4-10-1882    18- 5-1941    K.B.                          14    0
FW    Sophus "Krølben" Nielsen              15- 3-1888     6- 8-1963    Frem                          20   16
FW    Bjørn Rasmussen                       19- 5-1885    24- 9-1962    K.B.                           2    0
FW    Vilhelm Wolfhagen                     11-11-1889     5- 7-1958    K.B.                          18   14
tr.:  Charlie Williams (England)            19-11-1873    29- 7-1952
NB: whereas the above 17 players travelled to London, the following 9 players are listed in the official report
    of the Olympic Games but did not travel to London:
FW    Kristian Gyldenstein                  16- 7-1886    11- 1-1954    A.B.                           3    3
GK    Sophus Hansen                         16-11-1889    19- 2-1962    Frem                          31    0
      Hans Hvilsted                                                                                    0    0
      Robert Jensen                                                                                    0    0
      Peder Mikkelsen                                                                                  0    0
      Carl Frederik Pedersen                 9-12-1883    11- 1-1967    A.B.                           0    0
FW    Axel Petersen                         10-12-1887    20-12-1968    Frem                           2    0
FW    Henry Rambusch                        16-10-1881    20- 5-1954    B. 93                          0    0
MF    Oscar (Sørensen) Windinge              8- 7-1882                  B. 93                          0    0

France A

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Maurice Tiliette                      29-12-1884    26- 8-1973    US Boulonnaise                 2    0
DF    Jean Dubly                             9- 8-1886    21-11-1953    RC de Roubaix                  1    0
DF    Ursule Wibaut                               1887                  Olympique Lillois              1    0
MF    Georges Bayrou                        21-12-1883     5-12-1953    Gallia Club                    1    0
MF    Charles Renaux                        31-12-1884    17-10-1971    RC de Roubaix                  1    0
MF    Marius Royet                          19- 6-1880     8-11-1918    US Parisienne                  9    2
MF    Louis Schubart                         8- 4-1885    23-11-1954    Olympique Lillois              3    0
FW    Emile Sartorius                        1- 4-1885       11-1933    RC de Roubaix                  5    2
FW    Georges Albert                              1885                  CA de Paris                    1    0
FW    Gaston Cyprès                         19-11-1884    18- 8-1925    CA de Paris                    6    2
FW    Albert Dubly                                                      RC de Roubaix                  0    0
FW    René Fenouillère                      22-10-1882     4-11-1916    Red Star AC                    1    0
FW    André François                        13- 1-1886    17- 3-1915    RC de Roubaix                  6    3
NB: whereas the above 13 players travelled to London, the following 4 players were listed as squad members
    on 9 October but not anymore on 16 October:
DF    O. Desaulty                                                       AS Française                   0    0
MF    Julien Du Rheart                      30-11-1880    28- 2-1963    Club Français                  3    0
MF    J. Zimmermann                                                     AS Française                   0    0
FW    Gabriel Hanot                          6-11-1889    10- 8-1968    US Tourquennoise              12    3
NB: the following 4 players were chosen as reserves, but did not travel:
GK    J. Signoret                                                       Racing Club de France          0    0
MF    H. Pouillet                                                       CA XIVe                        0    0
FW    André Puget                           12- 1-1882     9- 5-1915    Racing Club de France          1    0
FW    A. Saint-Ignan                                                    Club Français                  0    0
NB: the following 4 players were originally chosen for France A but were unavailable due to military service:
      E. Fontaine                                                                                      0    0
FW    Louis Mesnier                         15-12-1884    10-10-1921    CA de Paris                   14    6
DF    Henri Moigneu                          9- 3-1887    14- 3-1937    US Tourquennoise               8    0
DF    Victor Bentall-Sergent                 8- 8-1886    28-12-1925    Racing Club de France          5    0

France B

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Fernand Desrousseaux                   3- 1-1885    18-10-1956    US Tourquennoise               1    0
DF    Charles Bilot                         11- 3-1883    17- 9-1912    CA de Paris                    6    0
DF    Etienne Morillon                                                  Red Star AC                    0    0
DF    Joseph Verlet                         16- 8-1883    22- 7-1924    CA de Paris                    7    1
MF    Sadi Dastarac                               1888     5- 2-1911    Gallia Club                    1    0
MF    Raoul Gressier                        19-11-1885     6-10-1915    RC de Calais                   1    0
MF    Justin Vialaret                       12-11-1883    30- 9-1916    CA XIVe                        1    0
FW    Adrien Filez                          27- 8-1885    15-10-1965    US Tourquennoise               5    0
FW    Henri Holgard                         17-12-1884    21- 8-1927    Amiens AC                      1    0
FW    Albert Jenicot                        15- 2-1885    22- 2-1916    RC de Roubaix                  3    0
FW    Paul Mathaux                          19- 2-1888    18- 9-1966    US Boulonnaise                 5    0
FW    Georges Prouvost                                                  US Tourquennoise               0    0
FW    Albert Schaff                          8- 4-1885    21- 4-1968    CA XIVe                        1    0
FW    Pierre Six                            18- 1-1888     7- 7-1916    Olympique Lillois              1    0
NB: whereas the above 14 players travelled to London, the following 2 players were listed as squad members
    on 9 October but not anymore on 16 October:
MF    Victor Denis                          12- 1-1889     3- 3-1972    US Tourquennoise               1    0
FW    René Eucher                                                       AS Française                   1    0
NB: the following 7 players were chosen as reserves, but did not travel:
DF    G. Goût                                                           CA XIVe                        0    0
MF    Julien Denis                          20- 3-1886    15- 8-1914    RC de Calais                   2    0
MF    L. Schalbart                                                      Stade Français                 0    0
FW    M. Deleglise                                                      RC de Calais                   0    0
FW    Raymond Gigot                         11- 5-1885    25- 9-1915    Club Français                  1    0
FW    Ernest Guéguen                        30- 5-1885    25- 9-1915    US Servainnaise                1    0
FW    Albert Jouve                                                      Gallia Club                    1    0
NB: the following 2 players were originally chosen for France B but were unavailable:
GK    Zacharie Baton                        20- 9-1886    21- 2-1925    Olympique Lillois              4    0
DF    Fernand Canelle                        2- 1-1882    11- 9-1951    Club Français                  6    0

France C

NB: the following 29 players are listed in the official report of the Olympic Games, but did not travel;
    most of them were meant to be part of France C:

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
MF    Pierre Allemane                       19- 1-1882    24- 5-1956    Racing Club de France          7    0
      G. Artault                                                                                       0    0
      J. Bastien                                                                                       0    0
FW    Henri Bellocq                         16-12-1884     5- 9-1959    Etoile des Deux Lacs           6    1
      A. Bienvenu                                                                                      0    0
FW    Georges Bon                           14- 7-1886    18-12-1949    US Boulonnaise                 1    0
FW    René Camard                            8- 2-1887    16- 3-1915    AS Française                   1    0
      J. Carlier                                                                                       0    0
      Cochelin                                                                                         0    0
      G. Darbonville                                                                                   0    0
MF    Jacques Davy                          30- 1-1882                  US Parisienne                  1    0
MF    Raymond Gouin [*1]                                  28-10-1954    Jeanne d'Arc de Levallois      2    0
DF    Henri Guerre                                                      Patronage Olier                1    0
FW    Félix Julien                                1884                  AS Bon Conseil                 2    0
      E. Laplace                                                                                       0    0
      G. Laplace                                                                                       0    0
FW    Eugène Maës                           15- 9-1890    30- 3-1945    Patronage Olier               11   15
      J. Maillard                                                                                      0    0
FW    Henri "Léon" Mouton                   20- 4-1881    10- 3-1962    Etoile des Deux Lacs           5    1
MF    Eugène Nicolaï                        26- 6-1885    18- 2-1958    United SC (?)                  2    0
      P. Rozé                                                                                          0    0
      P. Tetar                                                                                         0    0
DF    Ernest Tossier                              1889          1946    Patronage Olier                1    0
FW    Julien Verbrugghe [*2]                26-12-1889    21- 8-1916                                   4    0
      A. Vinche                                                                                        0    0
      E. Vuillemot                                                                                     0    0
MF    Charles Wilkes                         2- 6-1879    27- 8-1939    Havre Sports                   4    0
      J. Wurseline                                                                                     0    0
MF    Paul Zeiger                                                       US Parisienne                  1    0
[*1] listed as A. Grain in the official report; identification uncertain.
[*2] listed as R. Verbrugge in the official report; identification uncertain.

Netherlands

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Reinier Beeuwkes                      17- 2-1884     1- 4-1963    D.F.C.                        19    0
GK    Lo la Chapelle                        22- 6-1888    23- 7-1966    H.V.V.                         1    0
DF    Karel Heijting                          1- 5-1883        8-1951    H.V.V.                        17    0
DF    Lou Otten                              5-11-1883     7-11-1946    Quick (Den Haag)              12    0
MF    Kees Bekker [*1]                      26- 1-1883    28-12-1964    H.B.S.                         6    0
MF    Vic. Gonsalves [*2]                   20-10-1887    29- 8-1922    H.B.S.                         3    0
MF    Jan Kok [*3]                           9- 7-1889     2-12-1958    U.D.                           1    0
MF    Bok de Korver                         27- 1-1883    22-10-1957    Sparta                        31    2
MF    Miel Mundt                            30- 5-1880    17- 7-1949    H.V.V.                         4    0
MF    Eetje Sol                             10- 6-1881    21-10-1965    H.V.V.                         3    0
FW    Jan van den Berg                      22- 8-1879    21-12-1951    Haarlem                        0    0
FW    Frans de Bruyn Kops                   28-10-1886    22-11-1979    H.B.S.                         3    0
FW    Wim Groskamp                           8-10-1886    13- 1-1974    Quick (Den Haag)               1    0
FW    Jops Reeman                            9- 8-1886    16- 3-1959    Quick (Den Haag)               2    1
FW    Edu Snethlage                          9- 5-1886    12- 1-1941    Quick (Den Haag)              11   10
FW    Jan Thomée                             4-12-1886     1- 4-1954    Concordia (Delft)             16   16
FW    Caius Welcker                          9- 7-1885    13- 2-1939    Quick (Den Haag)              17    5
tr.:  Edgar Chadwick (England)              14- 6-1869    14- 2-1942
NB: whereas the above 17 players travelled to London, the following 13 players are listed in the official report 
    of the Olympic Games (implying they were registered at the beginning of September) but did not travel to London:
GK    H.M. Linthout                         11- 1-1887     3- 6-1960    D.V.S. (Rotterdam)             0    0
DF    John Heijning [*2]                     12-12-1884    19- 5-1947    H.V.V.                         8    0
DF    E. Jacobi                                                         Haarlem                        0    0
DF    H. Visman [*4]                                                    Achilles (Rotterdam)           0    0
MF    Willem Boerdam                         2-11-1883     9-12-1966    Sparta                         2    0
MF    Jan Brutel de la Rivière [*5]         16- 4-1885    30- 9-1972    Ajax (Leiden)                  0    0
MF    Noud Stempels                          4- 4-1882    12-10-1970    Quick (Den Haag)               3    0
MF    S.D.J. Veen                                                       Haarlem                        0    0
FW    Jan Akkersdijk                          8- 1-1887    31- 3-1953    Velocitas (Breda)              2    1
FW    Tok Begeer                                                        Hercules (Utrecht)             0    0
FW    Albert Haak                                                       Haarlem                        0    0
FW    F.G. Pluim                                                        U.D.                           0    0
FW    Toine van Renterghem                  17- 4-1885     1- 3-1967    H.B.S.                         3    0
[*1] Bekker, who was to have started the first match, was indisposed and replaced by Sol.
[*2] Heijning, who apparently was based in London at the time, was to be a (reserve) member of the squad
     but withdrew on 19 October and was replaced by Gonsalves.
[*3] Kok also used the nom de plume "Davo".
[*4] Visman was listed as H.L. Visser in the official report.
[*5] Brutel de la Rivière was to have replaced De Korver, whose availability was in doubt at the beginning
     of October, but as De Korver eventually travelled, Brutel de la Rivière did not.

Sweden

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Oscar Bengtsson                       14- 1-1885    13-10-1972    Örgryte IS                     9    0
DF    Nils Andersson                        10- 3-1887    15- 8-1947    IFK Göteborg                   5    0
DF    Åke Fjästad                           16-12-1887    10- 3-1956    IFK Stockholm                  5    0
DF    Theodor Malm                          23-10-1889     2-10-1950    AIK                           26    0
MF    Walter Lidén                          10- 3-1887    13- 1-1969    IFK Göteborg                   2    0
MF    Hans Lindman                           6- 9-1884    24- 1-1957    IFK Uppsala                    7    0
MF    Olof Ohlsson                           4-10-1888    21- 7-1962    IFK Eskilstuna                 4    1
MF    Helge Olsson                                                      IFK Stockholm                  0    0
MF    Sven Olsson                            3-10-1889    19- 5-1919    Örgryte IS                     7    0
FW    Sune Almkvist                          4- 2-1886     8- 8-1975    IFK Uppsala                    4    0
FW    Karl Ansén                            26- 7-1887    20- 7-1959    AIK                           17    0
FW    Gustaf Bergström                       4- 7-1884     9- 2-1938    Örgryte IS                     6    1
FW    Arvid Fagrell                         10- 8-1888     6-12-1932    IFK Göteborg                   2    0
FW    Karl Gustafsson                       16- 9-1888    20- 2-1960    IFK Köping                    32   22
FW    Sven Ohlsson                          14- 2-1888    27-12-1947    Mariebergs IK                  2    0
NB: whereas the above 15 players travelled to London, the following 5 players are listed in the official report of
    the Olympic Games (implying they were registered at the beginning of September) but did not travel to London:
FW    Erik Bergström                         6- 1-1886    30- 1-1966    Örgryte IS                     7    6
FW    Erik Börjesson [*1]                    1-12-1888    17- 7-1983    IFK Göteborg                  17   14
MF    Thor Ericsson                          9-10-1885    20- 4-1975    Örgryte IS                     4    0
      G.T. Lindbom [*2]                                                                                0    0
      G.J. Mellin                                                                                      0    0
[*1] listed as K. Börjesson in the official report; identification uncertain.
[*2] listed as Lindbom; presumably a misspelling for Lindblom.

United Kingdom (England)

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Horace Bailey                          3- 7-1881     1- 8-1960    Leicester Fosse                5    0
DF    Watty Corbett                         26-11-1880    23-11-1960    Birmingham City                3    0
DF    Herbert Smith                         22-11-1877     6- 1-1951    Oxford City                    4    0
MF    Frederick Chapman                     10- 5-1883     7- 9-1951    South Nottinghamshire          0    0
MF    Bob Hawkes                            18-10-1880    12- 9-1945    Luton Town                     5    0
MF    Kenneth Hunt                          24- 2-1884    28- 4-1949    Wolverhampton Wanderers        2    0
FW    Arthur Berry                           3- 1-1888    15- 3-1953    Oxford University              1    0
FW    Harold Hardman                         4- 4-1882     9- 6-1965    Northern Nomads                4    1
FW    Clyde Purnell                         14- 5-1877    14- 8-1934    Clapton                        0    0
FW    Harry Stapley                         29- 4-1883    29- 4-1937    Glossop                        0    0
FW    Vivian Woodward                        3- 6-1879    31- 1-1954    Tottenham Hotspur             23   29
NB: the above 11 players contested all matches; the following 7 players were registered as reserves: 
GK    Ron Brebner                           23- 9-1881    11-11-1914    Stockton                       0    0
DF    Albert Bell                                                       Woking                         0    0
DF    Albert Scothern                       12- 9-1882    20- 3-1970    Oxford City                    0    0
MF    corp. William Daffern                       1882    21-11-1953    Depot Batt. Royal Engineers    0    0
FW    George Barlow                         19- 9-1885     3- 3-1921    Wigan Grammar School Old Boys  0    0
FW    Wilfrid Crabtree                            1885    17- 2-1957    Blackburn Crosshill            0    0
FW    Chris Porter                          25-10-1885     4- 6-1915    Northern Nomads                0    0
NB: the following 14 players are listed in the official report of the Olympic Games (implying they were
    registered at the beginning of September) but were not part of the final squad:
GK    Ernest Proud                           6-12-1880    15- 6-1967    Bishop Auckland                0    0
DF    Bill Bayley                                 1882                  Clapton                        0    0
DF    John Charnley                         18- 1-1883    16- 2-1959    Blackburn Crosshill            0    0
DF    P. Hayden                                                         Chorlton-cum-Hardy             0    0
MF    Charles Pearce                                                    Ilford                         0    0
MF    Arthur Prest                          28- 2-1880          1950    South Bank                     0    0
MF    John Prosser                                1887    25- 5-1917    Stockton                       0    0
FW    Arthur Bell                              11-1882    22- 4-1923    Burnley                        0    0
FW    Lionel Louch                           4- 7-1888     1- 2-1967    Portsmouth                     0    0
FW    Eversley Mansfield                          1886    18-10-1954    Northern Nomads                0    0
FW    James Raine                            3- 3-1886     4- 9-1928    Sunderland                     0    0
FW    Harold Uren                           23- 8-1885     7- 4-1955    Liverpool                      0    0
FW    Ernest Williams                       24- 8-1882     5- 8-1943    Ryde                           0    0
FW    Gordon Wright                          3-10-1884     5- 6-1947    Hull City                      0    0

overview file 1908


olympic games 1912 match details | olympic games 1920 match details | olympic games 1924 match details | olympic games 1928 match details

About this document

Sources included: [Coo 09], [BuL (Band 1)], [IFF 00 (Band 1)], [CCO 98], [Ver 01], Olympedia, Linguasport, wikipedia, various contemporary Dutch newspapers (available through Delpher), L'Auto, Sporting Life.

Thanks to Macario Reyes for an earlier version of this file and to Cris Freddi and Eduardo Mendoza for additions and corrections.

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel.rsssf@gmail.com)
Last updated: 18 Feb 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.