V. Olympiad Stockholm 1912 Football Tournament


Introduction | Tournament Set-Up | Match Details | Final Ranking | Topscorers | Squad Lists | About this document

Introduction

Compared to the first official Olympic football tournament four years earlier, the number of participants doubled: whereas in 1908, five countries fielded six sides, this time eleven countries showed up with a team. Luxembourg and Switzerland were the only European member federations of F.I.F.A. to decline entry; however, provisional members Russia (who together with Argentina were accepted as new members at the F.I.F.A. congress held on 30 June and 1 July during the tournament; South Africa, the first non-European members, had already joined in 1909), did enter.
Belgium registered by 29 May but withdrew before the draw of the first round three weeks later because they felt they could not field a sufficiently strong side (a concern shared by the Dutch, who also considered withdrawing after several first choice players declared themselves unavailable; but eventually it was thought that as winners of the bronze medals four years ago, the country had a moral obligation to be present again) and France backed out three days after the first round draw had taken place (on 18 June).
In addition, the Bohemian football association had requested permission to take part in the tournament, but was denied entry as it was not affiliated to F.I.F.A. anymore (having being forced out at the F.I.F.A. congress in Vienna in June 1908, after two years of conditional membership).

As four years before, the regulations for the Olympic football tournament allowed each I.O.C. member to register four teams; however, at its 1911 congress in Dresden, the F.I.F.A. considered each of its members should only submit one team; the reference to four teams only served to allow the United Kingdom to be represented by each of its four national football federations. Nevertheless, in May 1912 Germany, Hungary and Norway all announced they intended to enter the football tournament with two teams, but after being reminded of the Dresden agreement, they withdrew their second side. The United Kingdom also entered only one team, which like in 1908 was an all-English (amateur) side.

Another similarity with the tournament in London was the medal distribution: the United Kingdom defeated Denmark in the final while the Netherlands finished third. Also as four years before, the teams eliminated in the first two knock-out rounds entered a consolation tournament, this time to designate fifth place (in London, it had been for third place). For additional information, see below.

In marked contrast to the 1908 tournament, there were many exciting matches: whereas four years earlier only the final and the consolation match between the Netherlands and Sweden had not been utterly one-sided affairs, this time most matches in the tournament proper were quite competitive, with only Denmark and the United Kingdom once running up the score to seven before the Netherlands set a record for an Olympic medal match in football by humiliating Finland 9-0 (which remained the highest ever win for the Dutch national side for more than 99 years).
And while the consolation tournament featured the worst ever rout in Olympic football history (Germany scoring sixteen against Russia before taking it easy in the last twenty minutes), its final, the twentieth ever derby match between Austria and Hungary, was one of the better matches (and by far the most passionately contested) played that week.

Three venues were used: the new Stadion, built for the occasion, as well as grounds in Traneberg (then home to Djurgårdens IF) and Solna (owned by the Swedish football federation; in 1937, the Råsundastadion, home of AIK, was built on the same site). The football field in the Stadion did not meet the size requirements as stipulated in the Olympic rules (which required a width of 75 yards, or 68.58 metres) but two days before the start of the tournament, all delegation leaders agreed to renounce on any protests regarding the dimensions of the ground (which did comply with F.I.F.A. regulations, which only required a width of 65 metres).

The organising committee had not invited any international referees but had left it to the participating countries to bring any referees on their own costs; thus, most of the foreign referees were actually present in Stockholm as delegates at the F.I.F.A. congress for their national associations (e.g. Meisl for Austria, Philip, the manager of Aberdeen FC, for Scotland, and Simmons for Ireland (!)); only the Netherlands had brought several referees (Groothoff, Meerum Terwogt, both also in Stockholm as newspaper reporters, and Willing), and thus most of the matches not involving the Netherlands (8 out of 13) were refereed by Dutchmen. All linesmen were Swedish.


Tournament Set-Up

As in London, the 1912 Olympic football tournament consisted of two parts. The Olympic medals were decided by a straight knock-out tournament, with (unlike four years before) an additional bronze medal match between the losing semi-finalists. As losers of the bronze medal match, Finland were awarded silver medals of the Swedish Football Association.
In order to prevent that teams would travel to Sweden to play but a single match, all teams eliminated before the semi-final stage, seven in all, had the opportunity to enter the consolation series, which again was played in knock-out format. (Even the United Kingdom had registered its team for this series in the unlikely event of early elimination.) Its winners, Hungary, considered to have finished fifth, were awarded silver medals of the Swedish Football Association, like Finland, while losing finalists Austria received bronze medals of the Swedish Football Association.


Match Details

Olympic Football Tournament | Consolation Tournament | Friendlies

OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

NB: Apart from the 11 countries which eventually entered, also Belgium and France registered
      ahead of the tournament.  Belgium withdrew before the draw of the first round on 18 June;
      France were drawn to play Norway but withdrew on 21 June.
    Note that the official report of the Olympic Games recorded paying attendants by stadium
      and match day; as there were three double-headers (on 30 June and 1 July at Råsunda and
      on 2 July at the Stadium), for six matches no specific number of paying attendants is
      available; attendances indicated in press reports are often much higher (usually about
      double); some attendance figures listed in modern sources are plainly invented.
    The official report did not always include the goal scorers and minutes; whenever it did
      specify them, the details below either follow it or indicate the difference; as other
      sources (contemporary press reports or later overviews published in the participating
      countries) often differ considerably on both scorers and goal minutes, the exact truth
      on some of them will never be known.

First Round

29 June 1912 
NORWAY won by walk-over.
FRANCE withdrew on 21 June, before venue and referee of the match had been determined.

29 June 1912 - Idrottsplats, Traneberg - Att: 600 (paying: 231)
Ref: Hugo Meisl (Aut) - Lin: S. Almkvist (Swe), A. Ahlberg (Swe)
ITALY   2 (Bontadini 10, Sardi 25)
FINLAND 3 (Öhman 2, E. Soinio 40, Wiberg 105)
AET; FT: 2-2, HT: 2-2
Italy: Campelli - Binaschi, De Vecchi - De Marchi (46 Morelli di Popolo),
       G. Milano (cap), Leone - Zuffi, Bontadini, Berardo, Sardi, Mariani.
Finland: Syrjäläinen - Holopainen, Löfgren - Lund, E. Soinio, K. Soinio (cap) -
         Wickström, Wiberg, Nyyssönen, Öhman, Niska.
NB: the official report credited the first goal to Wiberg;
    the substitution of De Marchi by il conte Morelli di Popolo at half-time, confirmed
    by Italian sources ([Bre 98], p. 52), contravened regulations and is not mentioned
    in the official report; De Marchi, who had been injured at the end of the first half,
    and Morelli looked so much alike they were called "gemelli"; thus, the Italian team
    cheated in its first ever competitive match - che sorpresa!

29 June 1912 - Råsunda idrottsplats, Solna - Att: 1,000 (paying: 560)
Ref: Herbert James "Bep" Willing (Net) - Lin: A. Mellin (Swe), G. Bergström (Swe)
AUSTRIA 5 (Studnicka 58, Neubauer 62, Merz 75, 81, Cimera 89)
GERMANY 1 (Jäger 35)
HT: 0-1
Austria: Noll - Graubart, Kurpiel - Brandstetter, Braunsteiner, Cimera -
         Hussak, Studnicka (cap), Merz, Neubauer, Müller II.
Germany: Weber - Röpnack, Hollstein - Krogmann, Breunig, Bosch - Wegele,
         Jäger (cap), Worpitzky, Kipp, Hirsch.
NB: Weber, having been injured early in the second half, retired in the 69th minute
    and Worpitzky took his place in goal;
    the official report credited the German goal to Wegele and the second Austrian
    goal to Müller II.

29 June 1912 - Stadion, Stockholm - Att: 14,000 (paying: 5,357)
Ref: Wagstaffe Simmons (Eng) - Lin: O. Thulin (Swe), S. Åkerblom (Swe)
NETHERLANDS 4 (Bouvy 28, 52, Vos 43, 91)
SWEDEN      3 (I. Svensson 3, 80, E. Börjesson 62pen)
AET; FT: 3-3, HT: 2-1; missed penalty: E. Börjesson (Swe, 86)
Netherlands: Göbel - Wijnveldt, Feith - De Wolf, De Korver (cap), Lotsy -
             Van Breda Kolff, De Groot, Ten Cate, Vos, Bouvy.
Sweden: J. Börjesson - Levin, Bergström - Wicksell, Sandberg, K. Gustafsson -
        Myhrberg (cap), I. Svensson, E. Börjesson, Ekroth, Ansén.
NB: other sources credited the first and last Dutch goals to De Groot (the
    official report did not specify the scorer for either);
    De Korver was injured in the first half and while he continued playing
    with a bandaged knee, he was not available for the remaining matches. 

Denmark, Hungary, Russia and United Kingdom byes.

Quarter-Finals

30 June 1912  - Idrottsplats, Traneberg - Att: 300 (paying: 239)
Ref: Per Sjöblom (Swe) - Lin: H. Lindman (Swe), G. Sahlin (Swe)
FINLAND 2 (Wiberg 30, Öhman 80)
RUSSIA  1 (Butusov 72)
HT: 1-0
Finland: Syrjäläinen - Holopainen, Löfgren (cap) - Lund, E. Soinio, Lietola -
         Wickström, Wiberg, Nyyssönen, Öhman, Niska.
Russia: Favorskiy - Sokolov, Markov - Akimov, Khromov, Kynin - M. Smirnov,
        A. Filippov (cap), Butusov, Zhitarev, S. Filippov.
NB: the official report credited the first goal to Nyyssönen.

30 June 1912 - Stadion, Stockholm - Att: 7,000 (paying: 3,397)
Ref: Christiaan Jacobus "Chris" Groothoff (Net) - Lin: H. Levin (Swe), E. Hodell (Swe)
UNITED KINGDOM 7 (Walden 21, 23, 49, 55, 85, Woodward 45, 53)
HUNGARY        0 
HT: 3-0; missed penalty: Bodnár (Hun, 15), Hoare (Eng, 2nd half)
United Kingdom: Brebner - Burn, Knight - Littlewort, Hanney, Dines - Berry,  
                Woodward (cap), Walden, Hoare, Sharpe.
Hungary: Domonkos - Rumbold, Payer - Bíró, Károly (cap), Vágó - Sebestyén,
         Bodnár, Pataki, Schlosser, Borbás.
NB: numerous sources erroneously give Råsunda as the venue for this match;
    at 2-0, Hanney retired injured; other sources credited the fifth goal to
    Walden.

30 June 1912 - Råsunda idrottsplats, Solna - Att: 700 
Ref: Ruben Gelbord (Swe) - Lin: E. Andersson (Swe), G. Karlsson (Swe)
DENMARK 7 (A. Olsen 4, 70, 88, Wolfhagen 25, N. Middelboe 37, S. Nielsen 60, 85)
NORWAY  0
HT: 3-0
Denmark: S. Hansen - Buchwald, H. Hansen - Lykke, Middelboe (cap), Berth -
         Petersen, S. Nielsen, A. Olsen, Christoffersen, Wolfhagen.
Norway: I. Pedersen - Skou, Baastad - Johansen-Seiertun, Herlofson (cap), Andersen -
        Reinholt, Krefting, Endrerud, R. Maartmann, E. Maartmann.
NB: the official report credited the two Nielsen goals to Christoffersen; it also
    stated Middelboe scored the second and Wolfhagen the third goal (instead of  
    vice versa as in most sources) and that they were separated by a couple of
    minutes only; according to the official report, the number of paying visitors
    for both matches at Råsunda on 30 June combined was 1,445.

30 June 1912 - Råsunda idrottsplats, Solna - Att: 2,000
Ref: James "Jimmy" Philip (Sco) - Lin: A. Ahlberg (Swe), A. Mellin (Swe)
NETHERLANDS 3 (Bouvy 10, Ten Cate 12, Vos 34)
AUSTRIA     1 (Müller II 43)
HT: 3-1
Netherlands: Göbel - Wijnveldt, Bouman - Fortgens, Boutmy, Lotsy (cap) -
             Van Breda Kolff, De Groot, Ten Cate, Vos, Bouvy.
Austria: Noll - Graubart, Kurpiel - Brandstetter, Braunsteiner, Cimera -
         Hussak, Merz, Studnicka (cap), Müller II, Neubauer.
NB: the attendance figure of 7,000 given by most sources is undoubtedly too high;
    it appears to be inferred from the figure for the match between Hungary and the
    United Kingdom, under the assumption the two matches formed a double-header,
    but that is not correct; in fact, this match was preceded at Råsunda by the
    one between Denmark and Norway, and the number of spectators, which, according
    to Swedish newspapers, was clearly increased as compared to the earlier game,
    cannot have been tenfold; according to the official report, the number of
    paying visitors for both matches at Råsunda on 30 June combined was 1,445.

Semi-Finals
 
2 July 1912 - Stadion, Stockholm - Att: 4,000
Ref: Ruben Gelbord (Swe)
UNITED KINGDOM 4 (Holopainen 2og, Walden 7, 77, Woodward 82)
FINLAND        0
HT: 2-0; missed penalty: Knight (Eng, 15)
United Kingdom: Brebner - Burn, Knight - Littlewort, Stamper, Dines - Wright,
                Woodward (cap), Walden, Hoare, Sharpe. 
Finland: Syrjäläinen - Holopainen, Löfgren (cap) - Lund, Lietola, E. Soinio -
         Wickström, Wiberg, Nyyssönen, Öhman, Niska.
NB: some sources credited all four goals to Walden, but the official report and the
    reports in contemporary Dutch, English and Swedish papers listed the scorers
    as above; according to the official report, the number of paying visitors for
    both semi-finals combined was 4,374.

2 July 1912 - Stadion, Stockholm - Att: 6,000
Ref: Ede Herczog (Hun)
DENMARK     4 (Jørgensen 7, A. Olsen 14, 87, P. Nielsen 37)
NETHERLANDS 1 (H. Hansen 85og)
HT: 3-0
Denmark: S. Hansen - Middelboe (cap), H. Hansen - Buchwald, Jørgensen, 
         Berth - O. Nielsen, P. Nielsen, Olsen, S. Nielsen, Wolfhagen.
Netherlands: Göbel - Wijnveldt, Bouman - Fortgens, Boutmy, Lotsy (cap) -
             Van Breda Kolff, De Groot, Ten Cate, Vos, Bouvy.
NB: early in the second half, both P. Nielsen and Boutmy retired injured after
    unrelated incidents; Boutmy continued playing after about 10 minutes, but
    P. Nielsen did not return and also missed the final due to his injury;
    according to the official report, the number of paying visitors for both 
    semi-finals combined was 4,374.

Bronze Medal Game

4 July 1912 - Råsunda idrottsplats, Solna - Att: 1,000 (paying: 448)
Ref: Per Sjöblom (Swe)
NETHERLANDS 9 (Van der Sluis 24, 57, De Groot 28, 86, Vos 29, 43, 46, 74, 78)
FINLAND     0
HT: 4-0
Netherlands: Göbel - Wijnveldt, Feith - De Wolf, Boutmy, Lotsy (cap) -
             Van Breda Kolff, De Groot, Van der Sluis, Vos, Bouvy.
Finland: Syrjäläinen - Holopainen, Löfgren (cap) - Lund, E. Soinio, Lietola -
         Tanner, Wiberg, Öhman, Nyyssönen, Niska.

Final

4 July 1912 - Stadion, Stockholm - Att: 25,000 (paying: 13,865)
Ref: Christiaan Jacobus "Chris" Groothoff (Net)
UNITED KINGDOM 4 (Walden 10, Hoare 22, 41, Berry 43)
DENMARK        2 (A. Olsen 27, 81)
HT: 4-1
United Kingdom: Brebner - Burn, Knight - McWhirter, Littlewort, Dines - Berry,
                Woodward (cap), Walden, Hoare, Sharpe.
Denmark: S. Hansen - Middelboe (cap), H. Hansen - Buchwald, Jørgensen,
         Berth - O. Nielsen, Thufason, Olsen, S. Nielsen, Wolfhagen.
NB: at 2-1, Buchwald retired injured and S. Nielsen took his place in midfield;
    some sources also credited the second goal to Walden.


CONSOLATION TOURNAMENT (TOURNAMENT FOR FIFTH PLACE)

Consolation Tournament First Round

NB: between the losers of the first round matches and losers of the quarter-finals
    of the tournament proper.

1 July 1912 - Idrottsplats, Traneberg - Att: 150 (paying: 134)
Ref: Per Sjöblom (Swe)
AUSTRIA 1 (Neubauer 2)
NORWAY  0
HT: 1-0
Austria: Kaltenbrunner (cap) - Kurpiel, Braunsteiner - Weber, Brandstetter,
         Cimera - Müller II, Blaha, Merz, Grundwald, Neubauer.
Norway: I. Pedersen - Skou, Baastad - Johansen-Seiertun, Herlofsen (cap), Jensen -
        Reinholt, Krefting, Endrerud, R. Maartmann, E. Maartmann.
NB: Kurpiel retired injured in the 50th minute; later also Reinholt retired
    injured; other sources credited the goal to Grundwald.

1 July 1912 - Råsunda idrottsplats, Solna - Att: 2,000 
Ref: Christiaan Jacobus "Chris" Groothoff (Net)
GERMANY 16 (Fuchs 2, 9, 21, 28, 34, 46, 51, 55, 65, 69,
            Förderer 6, 27, 53, 66, Burger 30, Oberle 58) 
RUSSIA   0
HT: 8-0
Germany: Werner - Reese, Hempel - Burger, Glaser, Ugi (cap) - Uhle,
         Förderer, Fuchs, Oberle, Thiel.
Russia: Favorskiy - Sokolov (cap), De Rimsha - Uverskiy, Khromov, Yakovlev -
        M. Smirnov, Nikitin, Zhitarev, Butusov, S. Filippov.
NB: the number of paying visitors for both matches at Råsunda on 1 July combined
    was 1,405.

1 July 1912 - Råsunda idrottsplats, Solna - Att: 2,500 
Ref: Herbert James "Bep" Willing (Net)
ITALY  1 (Bontadini 20)
SWEDEN 0 
HT: 1-0
Italy: Campelli - De Vecchi, Valle - Binaschi, G. Milano (cap), Leone -
       Bontadini, Berardo, Sardi, Barbesino, Mariani.
Sweden: J. Börjesson - Bergström, Törnqvist - Wicksell, Frykman, K. Gustafsson -
        Myhrberg (cap), I. Svensson, E. Börjesson, Dahlström, Ansén.
NB: other sources credited the goal to Sardi; the goal minute varies between
    sources from 15 to 30; the 20 given above is taken from a match report
    in the Dagens Nyheter of 2 July; the number of paying visitors for both
    matches at Råsunda on 1 July combined was 1,405.

Hungary bye.

Consolation Tournament Semi-Finals

3 July 1912 - Råsunda idrottsplats, Solna - Att: 2,000 (paying: 441)
Ref: Christiaan Jacobus "Chris" Groothoff (Net)
HUNGARY 3 (Schlosser 5, 39, 82)
GERMANY 1 (Förderer 56) 
HT: 2-0
Hungary: Domonkos - Rumbold, Payer - Vágó (cap), Szury, Blum - Sebestyén,
         Bodnár, Fekete, Schlosser, Borbás.
Germany: Werner - Röpnack, Hollstein - Krogmann, Ugi (cap), Bosch -
         Wegele, Förderer, Fuchs, Hirsch, Oberle.
NB: the official report gave the attendance as "a couple of hundred";
    at 2-1, Krogmann retired injured.

3 July 1912 - Stadion, Stockholm - Att: 3,500 (paying: 1,340)
Ref: Herbert James "Bep" Willing (Net)
AUSTRIA 5 (Müller II 30, Grundwald 40, 89, Hussak 49, Studnicka 65)
ITALY   1 (Berardo 81)
HT: 2-0
Austria: Kaltenbrunner - Braunsteiner, Graubart - Weber, Brandstetter,
         Cimera - Hussak, Müller II, Studnicka (cap), Neubauer, Grundwald.
Italy: Campelli - De Vecchi, Valle - Binaschi, G. Milano (cap), Leone - Zuffi,
       Bontadini, Berardo, Barbesino, Mariani.
NB: other sources erroneously give Traneberg or Råsunda as the venue for
    this match; the reported goal scorers for Austria differ wildly from
    one source to another.

Consolation Tournament Final (Match for Fifth Place)

5 July 1912 - Råsunda idrottsplats, Solna - Att: 5,000 (paying: 628)
Ref: Herbert James "Bep" Willing (Net)
HUNGARY 3 (Schlosser 32, Pataki 72, Bodnár 80)
AUSTRIA 0  
HT: 1-0 
Hungary: Domonkos - Rumbold, Payer - Bíró, Vágó (cap), Blum - Sebestyén,
         Bodnár, Pataki, Schlosser, Borbás.
Austria: Kaltenbrunner - Graubart, Kurpiel - Brandstetter, Braunsteiner,
         Cimera - Hussak (cap), Müller II, Merz, Neubauer, Grundwald.
NB: early in the second half, Willing interrupted the match to admonish both
    team captains to "play a more gentlemanly game"; the number of paying
    visitors as given in the official report suggests the usually listed
    attendance figure of 5,000 is far too high.


FRIENDLIES

20 June 1912 - Walhalla idrottsplats, Göteborg - Att: 2,300
Ref: Hans Meerum Terwogt (Net)
SWEDEN  2 (Bergström 8, I. Svensson 46)
HUNGARY 2 (Bodnár 37, Pataki 58)
HT: 1-1
Sweden: J. Börjesson - T. Malm, Levin - Wicksell, Sandberg, K. Gustafsson -
        Myhrberg (cap), Halling-Johansson, E. Börjesson, I. Svensson, Bergström.
Hungary: Domonkos - Rumbold, Révész - Szury, Károly, Vágó -
         Sebestyén, Bondár, Pataki, Schlosser, Borbás (cap).

27 June 1912 - Råsunda idrottsplats, Solna - Att: 3,500
Ref: Hugo Meisl (Aut)
SWEDEN  7 (Lorichs 1, 50, 65, Dahlström 52, 87, Persson 80, 88)
FINLAND 1 (Wiberg 38)
HT: 1-1
Sweden: Her. Svensson - T. Malm, Törnkvist - Ekberg, Nilsson (cap), O. Gustafsson -
        Bohm, Persson, Dahlström, Lorichs, Carlsson. 
Finland: Syrjäläinen - Holopainen, Löfgren - K. Soinio (cap), E. Soinio, Lietola -
         Wickström, Wiberg, Nyyssönen, Öhman, Niska.
NB: the first goal was scored after 11 seconds.

3 July 1912 - Idrottsplats, Traneberg - Att: 200
Ref: George Bayness (member of Russian delegation)
NORWAY 2 (C. Pedersen 35, 85)
RUSSIA 1 (Zhitarev 55)
HT: 1-0
Norway: I. Pedersen - Widerøe-Aas, Baastad - Andersen, Lund, Jensen -
        Aas, Krefting, Endrerud (cap), C. Pedersen, R. Maartmann.
Russia: Favorskiy - Sokolov, De Rimsha - Akimov, Khromov, Yakovlev -
        M. Smirnov, A. Filippov, Butusov (cap), Zhitarev, L. Smirnov.
NB: match date also given as 5 July; match was considered official by Russia but
    not by Norway.

Final Ranking

Records Tournament Proper
Rk  Country         P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts   GAvg
 1  UNITED KINGDOM  3  3  0  0  15- 2    6   7.50  [*]
 2  Denmark         3  2  0  1  13- 5    4   2.60
 3  Netherlands     4  3  0  1  17- 8    6   2.13
 4  Finland         4  2  0  2   5-16    4   0.31
 5  Austria         2  1  0  1   6- 4    2   1.50
    Russia          1  0  0  1   1- 2    0   0.50
    Hungary         1  0  0  1   0- 7    0   0.00
    Norway          1  0  0  1   0- 7    0   0.00
 9  Sweden          1  0  0  1   3- 4    0   0.75
    Italy           1  0  0  1   2- 3    0   0.67
    Germany         1  0  0  1   1- 5    0   0.20
 -  France          withdrew

[*] the United Kingdom was entitled to enter four teams, specifically to allow
    each of the home nations to be represented; only England availed itself of
    this opportunity, and thus the United Kingdom team was in fact the England
    Amateur side.

NB: records do not include the consolation tournament; after the medalists, teams
    are only ranked by the round in which they were eliminated.

Records Consolation Tournament
Rk  Country         P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts   GAvg
 5  Hungary         2  2  0  0   6- 1    4   6.00
 6  Austria         3  2  0  1   6- 4    4   1.50
 7  Germany         2  1  0  1  17- 3    2   5.67
    Italy           2  1  0  1   2- 5    2   0.40
 9  Norway          1  0  0  1   0- 1    0   0.00
    Sweden          1  0  0  1   0- 1    0   0.00
    Russia          1  0  0  1   0-16    0   0.00

Topscorers

NB: numbers based on goal scorers as listed above; for numerous goals, some reports
    gave different scorers.

 8 Vos (Net), Walden (UK)
 7 Olsen (Den) 
 3 Bouvy (Net), Woodward (UK)

NB: without the consolation tournament which none of the above five players entered.

Topscorers consolation tournament:

10 Fuchs (Ger) 
 5 Förderer (Ger)
 4 Schlosser (Hun)

NB: none of these three players scored in the tournament proper.

Squad Lists

Austria | Denmark | Finland | France | Germany | Hungary | Italy | Netherlands | Norway | Russia |
Sweden | United Kingdom (England)

NB: each team could consist of up to 33 players;
    Pos = Position (GK = Goalkeeper; DF = Defender; MF = Midfielder; FW = Forward); tr. = Trainer;
    the part of the Full Name used in the Match Details section is given in bold face;
    DoB = Date of Birth; DoD = Date of Death;
    Caps and Goals refer to full international matches in entire career (does not include matches for
    the England Amateur side);
    additions and corrections are welcome.

Austria

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Josef Kaltenbrunner                   22- 1-1888        8-1951    Rapid Wien                    11    0
GK    Otto Noll                             24- 7-1882    14- 4-1922    DFC Prag                       3    0
DF    Bernhard Graubart                     22-12-1888                  DFC Prag                       5    0
DF    Ladislaus Kurpiel                     13-11-1883    24- 6-1930    DFC Prag                       8    0
DF    Heinrich Retschury                    25- 1-1887    11- 6-1944    Vienna                         6    0
MF    Josef Brandstetter                    29-12-1890    25- 3-1945    Rapid Wien                    42    2
MF    Karl Braunsteiner                     27-10-1891    19- 4-1916    Wiener Sportclub               8    0
MF    Robert Cimera                         17- 9-1887                  DFC Prag                      10    1
MF    Jakob Swatosch I                      19- 4-1891                  1. Simmeringer SC              3    0
MF    Franz Weber                            3- 7-1888     7- 5-1947    Vienna                         6    0
FW    August Blaha                           1- 1-1888    25- 9-1961    Rapid Wien                     1    0
FW    Leopold Grundwald                     28-10-1891     9- 4-1969    Rapid Wien                     8    3
FW    Ludwig Hussak                         31- 7-1883     5- 7-1965    Amateure Wien                 14    5
FW    Robert Merz                           25-11-1887    30- 8-1914    DFC Prag                      13    5
FW    Alois Müller II                        7- 6-1890                  Wiener Sportclub               6    2
FW    Leopold Neubauer                      15-10-1889                  Wiener Sportclub              18    6
FW    Jan Studnicka                         12-10-1883    18-10-1967    Wiener AC                     28   18
tr.:  Jimmy Hogan (England)                 16-10-1882    30- 1-1974            
NB: whereas the above 17 players travelled to Stockholm, the following 5 players had also been selected but
    did not travel (although they are listed in the official report) due to a conflict between the Austrian
    federation and their club:
DF    Felix Tekusch I                       11- 5-1889        5-1916    WAF                            9    0
MF    Karl Tekusch II                        7- 7-1890    28-12-1977    WAF                           15    0
FW    Johann Andres                         17- 6-1887    25- 7-1970    WAF                            6    2
FW    Adi Fischera                          23- 9-1888    25- 8-1938    WAF                           15    8
FW    Richard Kohn "Little Dombi"           27- 2-1888    16- 6-1963    WAF                            6    2

Denmark

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Ludvig Drescher                       21- 7-1881    14- 7-1917    K.B.                           4    0
GK    Sophus Hansen                         16-11-1889    19- 2-1962    Frem                          31    0
DF    Charles Buchwald                      22-10-1880    19-11-1951    A.B.                           7    0
DF    Svend Aage Castella                   15- 3-1890    28-11-1938    K.B.                          13    1
DF    Harald Hansen                         14- 3-1884    10- 5-1927    B. 93                          7    0
MF    Paul Berth                             7- 4-1890     9-11-1969    A.B.                          26    1
MF    Axel Dyrberg                           9-11-1889    23- 2-1971    B 1903                         0    0
MF    Emil Jørgensen                         7- 2-1882    23- 3-1947    B. 93                          4    1
MF    Ivar Lykke Seidelin-Nielsen            7- 3-1889     9- 1-1955    K.B.                          27    0
MF    Viggo Malmqvist                        1- 5-1892    18- 7-1913    B. 93                          0    0
MF    Nils Middelboe                         5-10-1887    21- 9-1976    K.B.                          15    7
FW    Hjalmar Christoffersen                 1-12-1889    28-12-1966    Frem                           1    0
FW    Christian Morville                     3-12-1891    21-12-1942    K.B.                           1    0
FW    Oskar Nielsen                          4-10-1882    18- 5-1941    K.B.                          14    0
FW    Poul Nielsen                          25-12-1891     9- 8-1962    K.B.                          38   52
FW    Sophus "Krølben" Nielsen              15- 3-1888     6- 8-1963    Frem                          20   16
FW    Anthon Olsen                          14- 9-1889    17- 3-1972    B. 93                         16   14
FW    Axel Petersen                         10-12-1887    20-12-1968    Frem                           2    0
FW    Axel Thufason                         11-11-1889    25-12-1962    B. 93                          2    0
FW    Vilhelm Wolfhagen                     11-11-1889     5- 7-1958    K.B.                          18   14
NB: the above 20 players all travelled to Stockholm.

Finland

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Gustaf Holmström                      27-11-1888    24- 2-1970    HIFK                           1    0
GK    August Syrjäläinen                    24- 4-1891    18- 5-1960    Reipas (Viipuri)               5    0
DF    Jalmari Holopainen                    29- 6-1882     3- 4-1954    HJK                            6    0
DF    Gösta Löfgren                         10- 9-1891    21- 2-1932    HIFK                           6    0
MF    Viljo Lietola                         25-10-1888    29-10-1955    HJK                            5    0
MF    Knut Lund                             17- 7-1891    14- 1-1974    HIFK                           4    0
MF    Eino Soinio                           12-11-1894     7-12-1973    HJK                           40    2
MF    Kaarlo Soinio                         28- 1-1888    24-10-1960    HJK                            3    0
MF    Bror Wiberg                           14- 6-1890    18- 4-1905    HIFK                           5    3
FW    Algoth Niska                           5-12-1888    28- 5-1954    HIFK                           6    0
FW    Artturi Nyyssönen                      1- 5-1892     7- 9-1973    HJK                            5    0
FW    Jarl Öhman                            14-11-1891    20- 1-1936    HIFK                          12    9
FW    Lars Schybergson                       7-12-1884    12-12-1976    KIF                            2    2
FW    Lauri Tanner                          20- 3-1890    11- 7-1950    HJK                            3    2
FW    Ragnar Wickström                      12-11-1892    25-12-1950    KIF                           17    2
NB: the above 15 players all travelled to Stockholm.

France

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Georges Damois                        11-12-1890                  Jeanne d'Arc de Levallois      0    0
DF    Alfred Gindrat                        29-10-1883    19- 6-1958    Red Star AC                    4    0
DF    Paul Romano                            6-10-1891                  Etoile des Deux Lacs           1    1
MF    Gaston Barreau                         7-12-1883    11- 6-1958    FEC Levallois                 12    0
MF    Maurice Bigué                          3- 7-1886    25- 4-1972    CA de Paris                    7    0
MF    Jean Ducret                           27-11-1887    19-11-1975    Etoile des Deux Lacs          20    3
FW    Emilien Devic                         16-11-1888    21- 8-1944    CA de Paris                    9    2
FW    Eugène Maës                           15- 9-1890    30- 3-1945    Red Star AC                   11   15
FW    Louis Mesnier                         15-12-1884    10-10-1921    CA de Paris                   14    6
FW    Maurice Olivier                       10- 1-1887    15- 5-1978    Etoile des Deux Lacs           6    0
FW    Marcel Triboulet                      26- 1-1890    30- 4-1939    FEC Levallois                  6    2
FW    Henri Viallemonteil                    2- 4-1892    16- 1-1937    CA Vitry                       6    2
      Paul Fiévet [*]                        4- 2-1886                  O. (Olympique Lillois?)        0    0
NB: the above 13 players were reported as the French selection in Dutch newspapers on June 20, but eventually
    did not travel following France's withdrawal; in addition the following two players were registered:
FW    Etienne Jourde                         3- 1-1890    17-10-1921    CA Vitry                       8    1
      Maurice Thiéry                         4- 9-1886                                                 0    0
[*] spelling according to [BuL (Band 2)]; listed as Flévet in Dutch newspaper report.

Germany

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Albert Weber                          21-11-1888    17- 9-1940    Vorwärts Berlin                3    0
GK    Adolf Werner                          19-10-1886     6- 9-1975    Holstein Kiel                 13    0
DF    Walter Hempel                         12- 8-1887    10- 1-1940    Sportfreunde Leipzig          11    0
DF    Ernst Hollstein                        9-12-1886     9- 8-1950    Karlsruher FV                  6    0
DF    Hans Reese                            17- 9-1891    23- 6-1973    Holstein Kiel                  1    0
DF    Helmut Röpnack                        23- 9-1884    19- 8-1935    Viktoria 89 Berlin            10    0
MF    Hermann Bosch                         10- 3-1891    16- 7-1916    Karlsruher FV                  5    0
MF    Max Breunig                           12-11-1888     4- 7-1961    Karlsruher FV                  9    1
MF    Karl Burger                           26-12-1883     3-10-1959    SpVgg. Fürth                  11    1
MF    Josef Glaser                          11- 5-1887    12- 8-1969    Freiburger FC                  5    0
MF    Georg Krogmann                         4- 9-1886     9- 1-1915    Holstein Kiel                  3    0
MF    Camillo Ugi                           21-12-1884    18- 5-1970    VfB Leipzig                   15    1
FW    Fritz Förderer                         5- 1-1888     6-12-1952    Karlsruher FV                 11   10
FW    Gottfried Fuchs                        3- 5-1889    25- 2-1972    Karlsruher FV                  6   13
FW    Julius Hirsch                          7- 4-1892          1943    Karlsruher FV                  7    4
FW    Adolf Jäger                           31- 3-1889    21-11-1944    Altona 93                     18   11
FW    Eugen Kipp                            26- 2-1885    10-11-1931    Sportfreunde Stuttgart        18   10
FW    Emil Oberle                           16-11-1889    25-12-1955    Phönix Karlsruhe               5    1
FW    Otto Thiel                            23-11-1891    10- 7-1915    Preußen Berlin                 2    0
FW    Karl Uhle                             16- 7-1887    12-10-1969    VfB Leipzig                    1    0
FW    Karl Wegele                           27- 9-1887    14-11-1960    Phönix Karlsruhe              15    2
FW    Willi Worpitzky                       25- 8-1886    10-10-1953    Viktoria 89 Berlin             9    5
NB: the above 22 players all travelled to Stockholm (and all played at least once).

Hungary
NB: for the sake of uniformity, given names are listed before family names; however,
    in Hungarian the order is actually reversed (e.g. Domonkos László).

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    László Domonkos                       10-10-1886    25- 9-1956    MTK                           21    0
GK    Károly Zsák [*]                       30- 8-1895     2-11-1944    33 FC                         30    0
DF    Sándor Bródy                          16- 5-1884    19- 4-1944    Ferencváros                   17    1
DF    Imre Payer                             1- 6-1888    16- 8-1957    Ferencváros                   21    4
DF    Béla Révész                            8- 2-1886    19- 7-1939    MTK                            8    0
DF    Gyula Rumbold                          6-12-1887     5-10-1959    Ferencváros                   33    0
MF    Gyula Bíró                            25- 4-1890     4-10-1961    MTK                           36    3
MF    Zoltán Blum                            3- 1-1892    25-12-1959    Ferencváros                   38    1
MF    Jenő Károly                           15- 1-1886    28- 7-1926    BAK                           25   10
MF    Kálmán Szury                           4- 2-1889    12- 4-1915    BAK                            3    0
MF    Antal Vágó [*]                         9- 8-1891    30-12-1944    MTK                           17    0
FW    Sándor Bodnár                         20- 9-1890     6-11-1955    MAC                           20   18
FW    Gáspár Borbás                         26- 7-1884    20- 9-1976    Ferencváros                   41   11
FW    Miklós Fekete                         10- 2-1892     2- 7-1917    Terézváros                     1    0
FW    Vilmos Kertész II                     21- 3-1890    15- 9-1962    MTK                           47   11
FW    Mihály Pataki                          7-12-1893    28-11-1977    Ferencváros                   24   21
FW    Imre Schlosser                        11-10-1889    18- 7-1959    Ferencváros                   68   59
FW    Béla Sebestyén                        23- 1-1886    19-12-1959    MTK                           24    2
FW    István Toth Potya                     28- 7-1891     6- 2-1945    Ferencváros                   19    8
tr.:  Ede Herczog                           25- 8-1880    14- 9-1953            
NB: whereas the above 19 players travelled to Stockholm, the following 2 players had also been selected but
    did not travel although they are listed in the official report:
MF    György Hlavay                          4- 1-1888    18- 7-1958    Nemzeti SC                     8    1
FW    Károly Koródy                         21-10-1887     8- 6-1917    Ferencváros                   15    7
[*] Vágó and Zsák are not included in the list of competitors in the official report.

Italy

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Pierino Campelli                      20-12-1893    20-10-1946    Internazionale                11    0
DF    Angelo Binaschi                       15- 1-1889    15- 3-1973    Pro Vercelli                   9    0
DF    Renzo De Vecchi                        3- 2-1894    14- 5-1967    Milan                         43    0
DF    Modesto Valle                         16- 3-1893     8- 6-1979    Pro Vercelli                   7    0
MF    Carlo De Marchi                       25- 3-1890          1972    Torino                         1    0
MF    Pietro Leone                          31- 1-1888     4- 2-1958    Pro Vercelli                   9    0
MF    Giuseppe Milano                       26- 9-1887    13- 5-1971    Pro Vercelli                  11    0
MF    conte Vittorio Morelli di Popolo      11- 5-1888     3- 4-1963    Torino                         1    0
FW    Luigi Barbesino                        1- 5-1894    20- 4-1941    Casale                         5    1
FW    Felice Berardo                         6- 7-1888    12-12-1956    Pro Vercelli                  14    2
FW    Francesco Bontadini                    4- 1-1893    27- 1-1943    Internazionale                 4    2
FW    Dino Mariani                           5- 3-1893     7- 1-1956    Genoa                          4    0
FW    Enrico Sardi                           1- 4-1891     4- 7-1969    Andrea Doria                   7    4
FW    Enea Zuffi                            27-12-1891    13- 7-1968    Torino                         2    0
tr.:  Vittorio Pozzo                         2- 3-1886    21-12-1968            
NB: whereas the above 14 players travelled to Stockholm, the following 4 players had also been selected but
    did not travel and are not listed in the official report: 
DF    Felice Milano [*]                     23- 5-1891    11-11-1915    Pro Vercelli                   5    0
MF    Attilio Trerè                          9-10-1887     2- 1-1943    Milan                          5    0
FW    Giuseppe Caimi                        19-12-1890    26-12-1917    Internazionale                 0    0
FW    Carlo Rampini [*]                     25-10-1891    28- 3-1968    Pro Vercelli                   8    3
[*] F. Milano and Rampini did not obtain leave from military service, like Carlo Corna (also from Pro Vercelli).

Netherlands

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Wim van Eek [*1]                      13- 3-1893        5-1967    G.V.C.                         0    0
GK    Just Göbel                            27-11-1891     5- 5-1984    Vitesse                       22    0
DF    Piet Bouman jr.                       14-10-1892    20- 7-1980    D.F.C.                         9    0
DF    jhr. Constant Feith                    3- 8-1884    15- 9-1958    H.V.V.                         8    2
DF    David Wijnveldt                        15-12-1891        3-1962    U.D.                          13    0
MF    Joop Boutmy [*2]                      29- 4-1894    26- 7-1972    H.B.S.                        10    1
MF    Fortgens                           10- 8-1887     4- 5-1957    Ajax (Amsterdam)               8    0
MF    Bok de Korver                         27- 1-1883    22-10-1957    Sparta                        31    2
MF    Dirk Lotsy                             3- 7-1882    27- 3-1965    D.F.C.                        10    1
MF    Nico de Wolf                          27-10-1887    18- 7-1967    Haarlem                        5    0
FW    Nico Bouvy                            11- 7-1892    14- 6-1957    D.F.C.                         9    4
FW    Jan van Breda Kolff                   18- 1-1894     6- 2-1976    H.V.V.                        11    1
FW    Cees ten Cate                         20- 8-1890     9- 6-1972    H.F.C.                         3    1
FW    Huug de Groot [*3]                     7- 5-1890    18- 4-1957    Sparta                         9    6
FW    Jan van der Sluis                     29- 4-1889    19-10-1952    V.O.C.                         1    2
FW    Jan Vos                               17- 4-1888    25- 8-1939    U.V.V.                        15   10
tr.:  Edgar Chadwick (England)              14- 6-1869    14- 2-1942            
NB: the above 16 players all travelled to Stockholm; in addition, 4 players were at some point part of the
    selection but eventually did not travel:
GK    Wiet Ledeboer [*1]                    23- 2-1888     4-11-1973    Quick (Nijmegen)                0    0
DF    Dolf van der Nagel [*2]               28- 5-1889    10-10-1949    Velocitas (Breda)              1    0
FW    Anton Hörburger [*3]                  17- 2-1886    23- 3-1978    V.O.C.                         0    0
FW    Martien Houtkooper [*3]               27-10-1891    16- 4-1961    Haarlem                        1    0
NB: apart from the 16 players who actually travelled to Stockholm and Houtkooper, who did not, the official
    report listed one more Dutch football player among the competitors, in spite of the fact that he was at
    no point part of the selected team:
FW    jhr. Felix von Heyden                 11- 4-1890    17-11-1982    Quick (Nijmegen)                1    0
[*1] Van Eek replaced the originally selected Ledeboer, who withdrew due to "unforeseen circumstances".
[*2] Boutmy replaced the originally selected Van der Nagel, who did not obtain leave from military service.
[*3] De Groot replaced Houtkooper, who did not obtain leave from military service; Houtkooper, who is 
     listed as competitor in the official report, had replaced the originally selected Anton Hörburger,
     who declined the invitation to be part of the team.

Norway

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Julius Clementz                       24- 5-1890     3- 8-1961    Mercantile                     2    0
GK    Ingolf Pedersen                        7-12-1890     2- 1-1964    Odd                           19    0
DF    Einar Baastad                          8- 5-1890          1968    Mercantile                     6    0
DF    Paul Due                              19- 5-1889     6- 7-1972    Lyn                            1    0
DF    Per Skou                              20- 5-1891    24- 2-1962    Odd                           41    1
DF    Mathias Widerøe-Aas                   12-12-1886    23- 2-1960    Mercantile                     2    0
MF    Gunnar Andersen                       18- 3-1890    25- 4-1968    Lyn                           46    0
MF    Thoralf Grubbe                        20- 7-1891     6- 9-1951    Odd                            1    0
MF    Charles Herlofson                     15- 6-1891     9-11-1968    Mercantile                    12    0
MF    Sverre Jensen                         22- 1-1893    26-10-1963    Ready                          2    0
MF    Harald Johansen-Seiertun               9-10-1887    11- 7-1965    Mercantile                     7    0
MF    Marius Lund                            1- 2-1888    24- 5-1971    Odd                            0    0
FW    Rolf Aas                              12-12-1891     9- 4-1946    Mercantile                    19    2
FW    Sigurd Brekke                         15-10-1890    25- 4-1958    Mercantile                     1    0
FW    Hans Endrerud                         13-10-1885    24-10-1957    Mercantile                     6    1
FW    Kaare Engebretsen                     22- 8-1893    16-10-1960    Mercantile                    20    8
FW    Per Haraldsen                          5-12-1892    20- 2-1928    Odd                            4    0
FW    Kristian Krefting                      9- 2-1891    13- 4-1964    Lyn                            5    0
FW    Erling Maartmann                       3-11-1887    10- 2-1944    Lyn                            8    0
FW    Rolf Maartmann                         3-11-1887     8- 7-1941    Lyn                            8    2
FW    Carl Pedersen                         27- 3-1891     9- 5-1964    Urædd                          2    0
FW    Henry Reinholt                        16- 1-1890     1- 2-1980    Odd                            4    0
tr.:  Vince Hayes (England)                 24- 3-1879     1- 6-1964            
NB: the above 22 players all travelled to Stockholm.

Russia
NB: patronymics are an official part of Russian names, and here listed in italics;
    dates of birth given according to Gregorian calendar, which was introduced in Russia in 1918;
    to adapt to the Julian calendar then valid in Russia, subtract 12 days from 19th century dates;
    e.g. Boreischa was born on 24- 1-1885 according to the Julian calendar.

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Pyotr Isidorovich Boreischa            5- 2-1885    17- 5-1953    Neva (Sankt Peterburg)         0    0
GK    Lev Ivanovich Favorskiy                     1893          1969    Sokolnichesky (Moskva)         3    0
DF    Vladimir Averyanovich Markov          20- 1-1889          1942    Sport (Sankt Peterburg)        1    0
DF    Fyodor Mikhailovich de Rimsha [*1]          1891          1942    Sokolnichesky (Moskva)         3    0
DF    Pyotr Petrovich Sokolov               28-12-1890    11- 5-1971    Unitas (Sankt Peterburg)       4    0
MF    Andrei Aleksandrovich Akimov          30- 9-1890          1916    Orekhovo                       4    0
MF    Nikita Akimovich Khromov              19- 4-1892     1-10-1934    Unitas (Sankt Peterburg)       6    0
MF    Nikolai Dmitrievich Kynin                   1890          1916    Orekhovo                       2    0
MF    Aleksei Ivanovich Uverskiy            12- 2-1886          1942    Sport (Sankt Peterburg)        2    0
MF    Vladimir Georgievich Vlasenko         14- 1-1881                  Merkur (Sankt Peterburg)       0    0
MF    Mikhail Vasilyevich Yakovlev                1892          1942    Unitas (Sankt Peterburg)       3    0
FW    Vasily Pavlovich Butusov               7- 2-1892    28- 9-1971    Unitas (Sankt Peterburg)       5    1
FW    Aleksandr Ivanovich Filippov                1892          1962    Sokolniki (Moskva)             3    0
FW    Sergei Pavlovich Filippov             24- 7-1892          1942    Kolomyagi (Sankt Peterburg)    2    0
FW    Grigory Dmitrievich Nikitin            7- 1-1890          1917    Sport (Sankt Peterburg)        1    0
FW    Leonid Sergeyevich Smirnov                  1889          1980    Union (Moskva)                 2    0
FW    Mikhail Nikolayevich Smirnov                1881          1957    Union (Moskva)                 3    0
FW    Hjalmar Teräväinen [*2]               24- 8-1887                  none                           0    0
FW    Vasily Georgiyevich Zhitarev          13- 1-1891    13- 4-1961    Zamoskvoretsky (Moskva)        8    4
tr.:  Georges Aleksandrovich Duperron       24- 9-1877    23- 7-1934            
NB: the above 19 players all travelled to Stockholm.
[*1] De Rimsha is usually listed as plain Rimsha but the official report includes "de".
[*2] Teräväinen (who clearly was of Finnish descent) is often listed as Terawain; he was registered as a
     field player although he was not active at a club at the time and apparently acted as team manager.

Sweden

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Oskar Bengtsson                       14- 1-1885    12-10-1972    Örgryte IS                     9    0
GK    Erik Bergqvist                        20- 6-1891    17- 2-1954    IFK Stockholm                  4    0
GK    Josef Börjesson                       15- 4-1891    20- 2-1971    Göteborgs FF                   4    0
GK    Herbert Svensson                      22- 9-1892    17- 5-1960    Mariebergs IK                  1    0
DF    Erik Bergström                         6- 1-1886    30- 1-1966    Örgryte IS                     7    6
DF    Jacob Levin                           22-11-1890    10-12-1945    Örgryte IS                     6    0
DF    Theodor Malm                          23-10-1889     2-10-1950    AIK                           26    0
DF    Henning Svensson                      13-10-1891    23- 1-1979    IFK Göteborg                  20    0
DF    Konrad Törnqvist                      17- 7-1888    12- 7-1952    IFK Göteborg                  14    2
MF    Gustaf Ekberg                         26- 4-1890    28- 9-1963    Johanneshovs IF                9    0
MF    Götrik Frykman                         1-12-1891     7- 4-1944    Djurgårdens IF                 6    1
MF    Karl Gustafsson                       16- 9-1888    20- 2-1960    IFK Köping                    32   22
MF    Oscar Gustafsson                      25- 9-1892    12-11-1953    Johanneshovs IF                2    0
MF    Gustaf Sandberg                       29- 2-1888    27- 5-1958    Örgryte IS                     4    0
MF    Ragnar Wicksell                       26- 9-1892    29- 6-1966    Djurgårdens IF                33    3
MF    Knut Nilsson                          22- 3-1887     3-12-1959    AIK                            9    0
FW    Karl Ansén                            26- 7-1887    20- 7-1959    AIK                           17    0
FW    Josef Appelgren                       29- 9-1890     9- 9-1964    Örgryte IS                     8    0
FW    Georg Bengtsson                       10- 7-1888    24- 2-1981    Hälsingborgs IF                3    0
FW    Axel Bohm                             17- 2-1892    31- 3-1941    IF Verdandi (Eskilstuna)       1    0
FW    Erik Börjesson                         1-12-1886    17- 7-1983    Jonsereds GIF                 17   14
FW    Birger Carlsson                       28-10-1887     8- 7-1933    Västermalms IF                 1    0
FW    Erik Dahlström                        26- 6-1894    30-10-1953    IFK Eskilstuna                 3    2
FW    Helge Ekroth                          26- 2-1892    29-11-1950    AIK                           18   10
FW    Einar Halling-Johansson               14-10-1893     4- 2-1958    Örgryte IS                     6    0
FW    Hjalmar Lorichs                        4- 1-1894     9- 9-1969    Köpings IS                     1    3
FW    Otto Malm                              8- 2-1890     4- 7-1969    Hälsingborgs IF               11    5
FW    Herman Myhrberg                       29-12-1889     9- 8-1919    Örgryte IS                    10    2
FW    Karl Persson                          22- 8-1889    13- 4-1979    Sandvikens AIK                 2    3
FW    Ivar Svensson                          7-11-1893    18- 6-1934    IFK Norrköping                21   16
      Oskar Hedman                          27- 2-1886                                                 0    0
      Sven Lindner                           4- 1-1894                                                 0    0
      Frans Gustaf Pettersson               21-10-1891                                                 0    0
tr.:  Charles Bunyan sr. (England)          26- 1-1869     3- 8-1922                  
NB: all 33 players listed above appear in the list of competitors in the official report but it is unlikely
    all of them actually were at the Games; the following 7 players almost certainly were not part of the
    final selection: Appelgren, G. Bengtsson, Bergqvist, Hedman, Lindner, O. Malm and Pettersson.

United Kingdom (England)

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Horace Bailey                          3- 7-1881     1- 8-1960    Birmingham City                5    0
GK    Ron Brebner                           23- 9-1881    11-11-1914    Northern Nomads                0    0
DF    Thomas Burn                           29-11-1888    25- 9-1916    London Caledonians             0    0
DF    Arthur Knight                          7- 9-1887    10- 3-1956    Portsmouth                     0    0
DF    William Martin                        23- 3-1885                  Ilford                         0    0
MF    Joe Dines                             12- 4-1886    27- 9-1918    Ilford                         0    0
MF    Ted Hanney                            19- 1-1889    30-11-1964    Reading                        0    0
MF    Horace Littlewort                      7- 7-1882    21-11-1934    Glossop North End              0    0
MF    Douglas McWhirter                     13- 8-1886    14-10-1966    Bromley                        0    0
MF    Harold Stamper                         6-10-1889        1-1939    Stockton-on-Tees               0    0
FW    Arthur Berry                           3- 1-1888    15- 3-1953    Oxford University              1    0
FW    Leonard Dawe [*]                       3-11-1889    12- 1-1963    Cambridge University           0    0
FW    Gordon Hoare                          18- 4-1884    27-10-1973    Glossop North End              0    0
FW    Samuel Sanders                         9- 6-1890          1967    Nunhead                        0    0
FW    Ivan Sharpe                           15- 6-1889     9- 2-1968    Derby County                   0    0
FW    Harold Walden                         10-10-1889     2-12-1955    Bradford City                  0    0
FW    Vivian Woodward                        3- 6-1879    31- 1-1954    Chelsea                       23   29
FW    Gordon Wright                          3-10-1884     5- 6-1947    Hull City                      1    0
tr.:  Adrian Birch                                1872    27- 7-1932    Crystal Palace        
NB: the above 18 players all travelled to Stockholm.
[*] Dawe replaced the originally selected Joe Bailey, who withdrew injured:
FW    Joe Bailey                             9- 2-1890    20- 7-1974    Reading                        0    0


overview file 1912


olympic games 1908 match details | olympic games 1920 match details | olympic games 1924 match details | olympic games 1928 match details

About this document

Sources included: [Ber 13], [Bre 98], [BuL (Band 2)], [IFF 00 (Band 1)], [Egg 94], [Ver 01], Olympedia, Austria Soccer, Magyar Futball, Sbornaya Rossii no Futbolu, various contemporary Dutch newspapers (available through Delpher) as well as contemporary English and Swedish papers.

Thanks to Macario Reyes for an earlier version of this file and to Cris Freddi, Neil Morrison and Eduardo Mendoza for additions and corrections.

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel.rsssf@gmail.com)
Last updated: 18 Feb 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.