VIII. Olympiad Paris 1924 Football Tournament


Introduction | Tournament Set-Up | Match Details | Final Ranking | Topscorers | Squad Lists | Referees | About this document

Introduction

With 22 entrants, the 1924 Olympic football tournament was the best attended until that of 1952, but there were two notable absentees: Great Britain and Denmark, the 1908 and 1912 finalists, both eliminated in the first round in 1920. The Britons were unhappy about the amateur definitions as formulated by the FIFA (which essentially left the decision on who was to be considered an amateur or not to each member federation; indeed, it was an open secret that at least five countries, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Italy, Spain and Uruguay, de facto fielded (semi-)professional players), and Denmark (like Finland and Norway) declined to enter a football team for financial reasons, leaving Sweden as the only Scandinavian participants. The Netherlands and Sweden thus became the only two countries to enter each of the first four official Olympic football tournaments, and as in the three previous editions they would meet each other, this time (like in 1908) to determine third place.

Other absentees were Germany, whom the French organisers refused to invite to the Olympic Games, and Austria, who did participate in the Olympics but declined to enter the football tournament. Nine other European countries made their first appearance at an Olympic football competition, but while Bulgaria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania and Turkey all fell at the first hurdle, being outscored 2-34 (only the Turks managed to score), Ireland (officially known as Irish Free State at the time) forced the Netherlands to extra time in the quarter-finals and Switzerland (who had declined to enter in 1908 and 1912 and had withdrawn one day before their first round match in 1920) had a dream run, defeating Lithuania, Czechoslovakia, Italy and Sweden on their way to the final; their performance remains the best ever international outing for the Swiss, who still like to consider themselves the "unofficial" European champions of 1924.
The American continent was represented for the first time ever, thanks to the United States and Uruguay. The latter bewildered and bewitched the European football community and romped to the gold medals. Only the Dutch managed to give them a match, in an ill-tempered semi-final decided by a highly controversial penalty award. As in 1920, the final, in which Uruguay were never troubled by the Swiss, was contested by two teams making their maiden Olympic appearance.

Also like four years before, the defending Olympic champions fell at the first hurdle. That Belgium were defeated by Sweden was not a major surprise in itself, but the scoreline (1-8, the Catastrophe de Colombes as it became known in Belgium) certainly was. Belgium had fielded eight players who had played the 1920 final, suggesting their Antwerp victory may have had something to do with home advantage. Another upset was the comprehensive defeat of Hungary by Egypt on the same day. The North Africans were keen and capable contestants, having already entered the 1920 Games in Belgium (making history as the first ever non-European participants in an official Olympic football tournament), where they were narrowly beaten by Italy, and would sensationally reach the semi-finals in 1928, albeit helped by a favourable draw.


Tournament Set-Up

For the first time in the history of the official Olympic football tournaments, there was no "secondary" event such as a consolation series (for third place in 1908, for fifth place in 1912) or a separate contest for the silver and bronze medals (which had led to much confusion in 1920). Instead, a single straight knock-out tournament was held, with the losing semi-finalists playing off for the bronze medals, while all other losers exited the competition immediately.
Another novelty was that, unlike the previous three editions, at which the entire tournament schedule had been determined in a single draw ahead of the tournament, all rounds were drawn separately. The first round was drawn on 17 April; the draw for the second round, originally planned for the evening of 26 May, after the conclusion of all first round matches, was moved forward to 16 May, at the request of the Dutch federation, in order to be able to better plan their arrival in Paris (as the second round matches were spread over three days). The quarter-finals were drawn on the evening of 29 May, after the second round had been concluded (bar the replay between Czechoslovakia and Switzerland); finally, the semi-final pairings were fixed on the evening of 2 June, after all quarter-final matches had been played.


Match Details

Olympic Football Tournament | Friendlies

OLYMPIC FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

First Round

25 May 1924 - Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) - Att: 18,991 
Ref: Marcel Slawik (Fra) - Lin: Fourgous (Fra), Langres (Fra)
ITALY 1 (Vallana 84og)
SPAIN 0
HT: 0-0
Italy: De Prà - Rosetta, Caligaris - Barbieri, Burlando, Aliberti - Conti,
       Baloncieri (cap), Della Valle, Magnozzi, Levratto.
Spain: Zamora - Vallana (cap), Pasarín - Gamborena, Larraza, Peña - Piera,
       Samitier, Monjardín, Carmelo, "Chirri I".
Sent off: Larraza (55).

25 May 1924 - Stade Pershing, Paris (Vincennes) - Att: 8,110 (double-header with United States-Estonia)
Ref: Antonio Scamoni (Ita) - Lin: Cejnar (Cze), Fabris (Yug)
SWITZERLAND 9 (Sturzenegger 2, 43, 68, 85, Dietrich 14, Abegglen II 41, 50, 58, Ramseyer 63pen)
LITHUANIA   0
HT: 4-0
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin (cap), Pollitz -
             Ehrenbolger, Sturzenegger, Dietrich, Abegglen II, Fässler.
Lithuania: Balčiūnas - Janušauskas, Hardingsonas - Razma, Bartuška, Juozapaitis -
           Mikučiauskas, Sabaliauskas, Garbačiauskas (cap), Gecas, Žebrauskas.
NB: Lithuania had arrived in Paris on the morning of the match, after a three-day railway
    journey; the official report erroneously listed Barstaitis (who did not travel) as
    outside left instead of Žebrauskas (presumably Žebrauskas played under the name of
    Barstaitis as he was not registered and thus ineligible to play);
    Scamoni replaced the originally appointed referee Giovanni Mauro (Ita).

25 May 1924 - Stade de Bergeyre, Paris - Att: 4,344 
Ref: Per Andersen (Nor) - Lin: Iváncsics (Hun), Obrubański (Pol)
CZECHOSLOVAKIA 5 ("Štapl" 21, Sedláček I 28, 37, Jan Novák 64, Čapek 74)
TURKEY         2 (Bekir 63, 82pen)
HT: 3-0; missed penalty: A. Hojer (Cze, with the score still 0-0)
Czechoslovakia: "Štaplik" - A. Hojer, F. Hojer - Krompholz, Pleticha, Mahrer -
                Sedláček I, "Štapl" (cap), Jan Novák, Čapek, Jelínek I.
Turkey: Nedim - Cafer, Ali Gençay - Kadri, İsmet, Nihat - Mehmet,
        Alaattin, Zeki Rıza, Bekir (cap), Bedri.
NB: several reports credited the first Turkish goal to Zeki Rıza.

25 May 1924 - Stade Pershing, Paris (Vincennes) - Att: 8,110 (double-header with Switzerland-Lithuania) 
Ref: Paul Putz (Bel) - Lin: Herren (Swi), Mohamed (Egy)
UNITED STATES 1 (Stradan 15pen)
ESTONIA       0
HT: 1-0; missed penalty: Klajot (Est, 68).
USA: Douglas - Davis, Rudd - "Burke", Hornberger, O'Connor - Findlay, Brix,
     Stradan (cap), Farrell, Dalrymple.
Estonia: Lass - Pihlak, Silber - Rein, Kaljot, Kaarman - Väli, Paal,
         Ellmann, Üpraus (cap), Joll.

26 May 1924 - Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) - Att: 3,025 
Ref: Georges Vallat (Fra) - Lin: Balvay (Fra), Jeanrichard (Fra)
URUGUAY    7 (Vidal 20, Scarone 23, Petrone 35, 61, Cea 50, 80, Romano 58)
YUGOSLAVIA 0
HT: 3-0
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Tomassina - Andrade, Vidal, Ghierra -
         S. Urdinarán, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
Yugoslavia: Vrđuka - Vrbančić, Dasović (cap) - Marjanović, Rupec, Rodin -
            Babić, Petković, Perška, Vinek, Plazzeriano.

26 May 1924 - Stade de Bergeyre, Paris - Att: 3,578
Ref: Job Mutters (Net) - Lin: Christophe (Bel), Putz (Bel)
HUNGARY 5 (Eisenhoffer 14, Hirzer 51, 58, Opata 70, 87)
POLAND  0
HT: 1-0
Hungary: Biri - Fogl II, Mandl - Orth, Guttmann II, Obitz -
         Braun (cap), Eisenhoffer, Opata, Hirzer, Jeny.
Poland: Wiśniewski - Cyl, Fryc - Styczeń, Cikowski, Spoida -
        Kuchar, Batsch, Kałuża, H. Reyman (cap), Sperling.
NB: the official report erroneously listed J. Újpesti (i.e. Fogl III)
    as right back for Hungary and J. Reyman (who was never capped) as
    inside left for Poland.

26 May 1924 - Stade de Paris, Paris (Saint-Ouen) - cancelled
SWEDEN   won by walk-over.
PORTUGAL withdrew on 8 May, after the first round pairings had been drawn,
         but before a referee had been appointed.

NB: Belgium, Bulgaria, Egypt, France, Ireland, Latvia, Luxembourg, Netherlands and Romania byes.

Second Round

27 May 1924 - Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) - Att: 1,840 
Ref: Felix Herren (Swi) - Lin: Fourgous (Fra), Jeanrichard (Fra)
NETHERLANDS 6 (Snouck Hurgronje 8, Pijl 32, 52, 66, 68, De Natris 69)
ROMANIA     0
HT: 2-0
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Tetzner - Le Fèvre, Van Linge, Krom -
             Snouck Hurgronje, Groosjohan, Pijl, Visser, De Natris.
Romania: Ströck I - Bartha, Molnár - Zimmermann, Hönigsberg, Kozovits - 
         Tänzer II, Guga (cap), Wetzer I, Bonciocat, Ströck II.
NB: De Natris scored from the rebound after his penalty had been saved by Ströck I.

27 May 1924 - Stade de Paris, Paris (Saint-Ouen) - Att: 5,145 
Ref: Henri Christophe (Bel) - Lin: Colina (Spa), Obrubański (Pol)
FRANCE 7 (Crut 17, 28, 55, Nicolas 25, 50, Boyer 71, 87)
LATVIA 0
HT: 3-0
France: Chayriguès - Gravier, Baumann - Parachini, Domergue, Bonnardel -
        Devaquez, Boyer, Nicolas, Crut, Dubly (cap).
Latvia: Jurgens - Roge, Ašmanis - Stančiks, Bone (cap), Sokolovs - Pavlovs,
        V. Plade, E. Bārda, R. Bārda, A. Bārda. 
NB: Baumann withdrew injured after 35 minutes;
    Christophe replaced the originally appointed referee Wim Eijmers (Net).

28 May 1924 - Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) - Att: 1,659
Ref: Henri Henriot (Fra) - Lin: Balvay (Fra), Vallat (Fra)
IRELAND  1 (Duncan 75)
BULGARIA 0
HT: 0-0
Ireland: O'Reilly - Kerr, McCarthy - Dykes, MacKay, Muldoon -
         Farrell, Hannon (cap), Duncan, Kendrick, Murray.
Bulgaria: Ivanov - Hristov, Yankov - Radoev, Byanov, Mateev - D. Mutafchiev,
          N. Mutafchiev, Vladimirov (cap), Maznikov, Jovovich.

28 May 1924 - Stade de Bergeyre, Paris - Att: 9,157
Ref: Per Andersen (Nor) - Lin: Fabris (Yug), Iváncsics (Hun)
SWITZERLAND    1 (Dietrich 79)
CZECHOSLOVAKIA 1 ("Štapl" 21pen) 
AET; FT: 1-1, HT: 0-1
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin (cap), Pollitz -
             Ehrenbolger, Sturzenegger, Dietrich, Abegglen II, Bédouret.
Czechoslovakia: "Štaplik" - A. Hojer, Seifert - Kolenatý, "Káďa" (cap), Červený I -
                Sedláček I, "Štapl", Čapek, Vlček, Jelínek I.
Sent off: Čapek (74).
NB: Seifert withdrew injured during the second half of extra time but returned
    after about 5 minutes;
    Andersen replaced the originally appointed referee Heinz Retschury (Aut).

29 May 1924 - Stade Pershing, Paris (Vincennes) - Att: 4,254
Ref: Olivier de Ricard (Fra) - Lin: Fourgous (Fra), Langres (Fra)
ITALY      2 (Baloncieri 20, Della Valle 38)
LUXEMBOURG 0
HT: 2-0
Italy: De Prà - Rosetta, De Vecchi (cap) - Barbieri, Baldi, Aliberti -
       Conti, Baloncieri, Della Valle, Magnozzi, Levratto.
Luxembourg: Bausch - Kolb, Kirsch (cap) - Feierstein, Koetz, Schumann -
            J. Weber, Weisgerber, Kieffer, Langers, Massard.
NB: Massard withdrew injured after 20 minutes.

29 May 1924 - Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) - Att: 8,532
Ref: Heinz Retschury (Aut) - Lin: Iváncsics (Hun), Obrubański (Pol)
SWEDEN  8 (Kock 8, 24, 77, Rydell 20, 61, 83, Brommesson 30, Kaufeldt 46)
BELGIUM 1 (Larnoe 67)
HT: 4-0
Sweden: Lindberg - Alfredsson, Hillén - Friberg (cap), Carlson, Sundberg -
        Brommesson, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Keller, Kock.
Belgium: De Bie - Swartenbroeks (cap), Verbeeck - Pelsmaeker, Fierens,
         Schelstraete - Van Hege, Coppée, Larnoe, Gillis, Bastin.
NB: Retschury replaced the originally appointed referee Per Andersen (Nor).

29 May 1924 - Stade de Bergeyre, Paris - Att: 10,455
Ref: Charles Barette (Bel) - Lin: Christophe (Bel), Slawik (Fra)
URUGUAY       3 (Petrone 10, 44, Scarone 15)
UNITED STATES 0 
HT: 3-0
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Vidal - Arispe, Andrade, Tomassina -
         Naya, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
USA: Douglas - Davis, O'Connor - Johnson, Hornberger, "Burke" - Findlay,
     Wells, Stradan (cap), Farrell, Dalrymple.

29 May 1924 - Stade de Paris, Paris (Saint-Ouen) - Att: 4,371
Ref: Luis Colina (Spa) - Lin: Cejnar (Cze), Contreras (Spa)
EGYPT   3 (Yakan 4, Hegazi 40, Ismail II 58)
HUNGARY 0
HT: 1-0; missed penalty: Braun (Hun, 43)
Egypt: Taha - Fouad El-Gamil, Salem - Shawki, Fahmi El-Hassani, Hamdi -
       Ismail II, Riad, Hegazi (cap), Yakan, Ismail I.   
Hungary: Biri - Fogl II, Mandl - Orth, Guttmann II, Obitz -
         Braun (cap), Eisenhoffer, Opata, Hirzer, Jeny.
NB: the official report erroneously listed J. Újpesti (i.e. Fogl III)
    as right back for Hungary.

Second Round Replay

30 May 1924 - Stade de Bergeyre, Paris - Att: 5,673
Ref: Marcel Slawik (Fra) - Lin: De Ricard (Fra), Obrubański (Pol)
SWITZERLAND    1 (Pache 87)
CZECHOSLOVAKIA 0 
HT: 0-0
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Mengotti, Pollitz - 
             Kramer III, Sturzenegger, Pache, Abegglen II (cap), Fässler.
Czechoslovakia: Hochmann - A. Hojer, F. Hojer - Kolenatý, "Káďa" (cap), Mahrer -
                Sedláček I, Jan Novák, Jo. Novák, O. Novak, Jelínek I.
NB: Slawik was appointed referee after Per Andersen (Nor), the referee of
    the first match between the two teams, had withdrawn, and Czechoslovakia
    had protested against his intended replacement, Mihály Iváncsics (Hun).

Quarter-Finals

1 June 1924 - Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) - Att: 30,686
Ref: Per Andersen (Nor) - Lin: Herites (Cze), Van Zwieteren (Net)
URUGUAY 5 (Scarone 2, 24, Petrone 58, 68, Romano 83)
FRANCE  1 (Nicolas 12)
HT: 2-1
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Arispe - Andrade, Zibechi, Ghierra -
         Naya, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
France: Chayriguès - Gravier, Domergue - Parachini, Batmale, Bonnardel -
        Devaquez, Boyer, Nicolas, Crut, Dubly (cap).
NB: Andersen replaced the originally appointed referee Wim Eijmers (Net).

1 June 1924 - Stade Pershing, Paris (Vincennes) - Att: 6,484
Ref: Henri Christophe (Bel) - Lin: Fourgous (Fra), Henriot (Fra)
SWEDEN 5 (Kaufeldt 5, 71, Brommesson 31, 34, Rydell 49)
EGYPT  0
HT: 3-0
Sweden: Lindberg - Alfredsson, Hillén - Friberg (cap), Carlson, Sundberg -
        Brommesson, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Svensson, Kock.
Egypt: Taha - Fouad El-Gamil, Salem - Henain, Fahmi El-Hassani, Shawki -
       Ismail II, Riad, Hegazi (cap), Yakan, Ismail I.
NB: Christophe replaced the originally appointed referee Marcel Slawik (Fra).

2 June 1924 - Stade de Paris, Paris (Saint-Ouen) - Att: 1,506
Ref: Heinz Retschury (Aut) - Lin: Gerö (Hun), Jeanrichard (Fra)
NETHERLANDS 2 (Formenoij 7, 104)
IRELAND     1 (Ghent 33)
NB: other sources credit the Irish goal to Dykes or Farrell.
AET; FT: 1-1, HT: 1-1
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Tetzner - Le Fèvre, Van Linge, Krom -
             Groosjohan, Formenoij, Ter Beek, Visser, De Natris.
Ireland: O'Reilly - Kerr, McCarthy - MacKay, Dykes, Muldoon -
         Farrell, Ghent, Duncan, Hannon (cap), Murray.
NB: at the quarter-final draw on the evening of 29 May, this match was first
    fixtured for 31 May, although that day had been announced as a rest day;
    following a Dutch protest (after the win against Romania, the team had
    travelled back to the Netherlands), the date was changed to 2 June.

2 June 1924 - Stade de Bergeyre, Paris - Att: 8,359
Ref: Job Mutters (Net) - Lin: Henriot (Fra), Vallat (Fra)
SWITZERLAND 2 (Sturzenegger 47, Abegglen II 60)
ITALY       1 (Della Valle 52)
HT: 0-0
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin (cap), Pollitz -
             Ehrenbolger, Sturzenegger, Dietrich, Abegglen II, Fässler.
Italy: De Prà - Rosetta, Caligaris - Barbieri, Burlando, Aliberti -
       Conti, Baloncieri (cap), Della Valle, Magnozzi, Levratto.

Semi-Finals

5 June 1924 - Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) - Att: 7,448
Ref: Mihály Iváncsics (Hun) - Lin: Gerö (Hun), Obrubański (Pol)
SWITZERLAND 2 (Abegglen II 15, 77)
SWEDEN      1 (Kock 41)
HT: 1-1
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin (cap), Pollitz -
             Ehrenbolger, Pache, Dietrich, Abegglen II, Fässler.
Sweden: Lindberg - Alfredsson, Hillén - Friberg (cap), Carlson, Sundberg -
        Brommesson, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Dahl, Kock.
             
6 June 1924 - Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) - Att: 7,088
Ref: Georges Vallat (Fra) - Lin: Fourgous (Fra), Herren (Swi)
URUGUAY     2 (Cea 62, Scarone 81pen)
NETHERLANDS 1 (Pijl 32)
HT: 0-1
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Arispe - Andrade, Vidal, Ghierra -
         S. Urdinarán, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Tetzner - Le Fèvre, Van Linge, Horsten -
             Snouck Hurgronje, Groosjohan, Pijl, Visser, De Natris.
NB: the penalty decision that handed Uruguay victory was given after Scarone had
    handled the ball; L'Humanité headed: "L'arbitre bat la Hollande par 2 buts à 1".

Bronze Medal Game

8 June 1924 - Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) - Att: 9,915
Ref: Heinz Retschury (Aut) - Lin: Gerö (Hun), Obrubański (Pol)
SWEDEN      1 (Kaufeldt 44)
NETHERLANDS 1 (Le Fèvre 77)
AET; FT: 1-1, HT: 1-0
Sweden: Lindberg - Hirsch, Mellgren - Lindqvist, Carlson (cap), Sundberg -
        Lundqvist, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Dahl, Kock.
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Verweij - Le Fèvre, Oosthoek, Horsten -
             Snouck Hurgronje, Vermetten, Breeuwer, Formenoij, Sigmond.
NB: Retschury replaced Marcel Slawik (Fra), who had originally been appointed as referee
    for this match; both Sweden and the Netherlands had objected against having a French
    referee in view of their performances in the tournament until then (in the Dutch case
    additionally motivated by the handling of their semi-final by Vallat).

Bronze Medal Game Replay

9 June 1924 - Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) - Att: 40,522 (double-header with final)
Ref: Youssof Mohamed (Egy) - Lin: Gerö (Hun), Obrubański (Pol)
SWEDEN      3 (Rydell 34, 77, Lundqvist 42)
NETHERLANDS 1 (Formenoij 43pen)
HT: 2-1 
Sweden: Lindberg - Alfredsson, Hillén - Holmberg, Friberg (cap), Sundberg -
        Lundqvist, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Keller, Kock.
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Vermetten - Horsten, Krom, Oosthoek -
             De Natris, Visser, Le Fèvre, Formenoij, Sigmond.
Sent off: Kaufeldt (70).

Final

9 June 1924 - Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) - Att: 40,522 (double-header with third place game replay)
Ref: Marcel Slawik (Fra) - Lin: Christophe (Bel), Mohamed (Egy)
URUGUAY     3 (Petrone 9, Cea 65, Romano 82)
SWITZERLAND 0 
HT: 1-0
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Arispe - Andrade, Vidal, Ghierra -
         S. Urdinarán, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin (cap), Pollitz -
             Ehrenbolger, Pache, Dietrich, Abegglen II, Fässler.
NB: Slawik was appointed referee after Uruguay had protested against the originally
    chosen referee Job Mutters (Net) on various grounds, including the fact that
    Mutters had refereed a match of Switzerland before (Uruguay had shown no such
    qualms when Vallat had been chosen to referee Uruguay for the second time in
    their semi-final); the protest was upheld by the referee committee in a meeting
    attended only by its three French members (Henri Delaunay, P. Goimbault and
    Gabriel Jandin; the other two, Kurt Gassmann (Switzerland) and Hans Meerum
    Terwogt (Netherlands), only received the convocation for the meeting after it
    had already finished); the same three Frenchmen then appointed a compatriot to
    replace Mutters although he also had refereed a Switzerland match earlier in
    the tournament; understandably, the Dutch press surmised that the main problem
    Uruguay had with a Dutch referee was a troubled conscience about events in the
    semi-final.


FRIENDLIES

Several friendlies were played around the tournament; none were in any way part of it.

18 May 1924 - Stade des Bruyères, Rouen
FRANCE B   2 (Crut, Chesneau)
EGYPT      2 (Ismail I, Hosni)
HT: 2-0
France B: Cottenet - Clément, "Huot" - Clère, Batmale, Jourda -
          Liminana, Salvano, Chesneau, Crut, Dufour.
Egypt: Taha - Fouad El-Gamil, Salem - Abdel-Qader, Fahmi El-Hassani, Shawki -
       Ismail II, Riad, Hosni, Mokhtar, Ismail I.   

24 May 1924 - Stade de Paris, Paris (Saint-Ouen) - Att: 2,000
FRANCE B   1 (Bard 1-1)
EGYPT B    2 (Hosni 0-1, Riad 1-2)
HT: 1-2
France B: Cottenet - "Huot", Cantelou - Batmale, Jourda, Bel -
          Isbecque, Gross, Nicolas, Bard, Dubly.
Egypt B: Marei - Fouad El-Gamil, Yakan - Henain, Fahmi El-Hassani, Hamdi -
         Moharrem, Hosni, Riad, Ismail II, Othman.

27 May 1924 - Stade Pershing, Paris (Vincennes) - Att: 1,000
Ref: August Silber-Sillak (Est)
EGYPT     10 (scorers n/a)
LITHUANIA  0
HT: 6-0
Egypt: line-up n/a.
Lithuania: Balčiūnas - Janušauskas (46 Žukauskas), Hardingsonas - Razma, Bartuška,
           Juozapaitis - Byla, Sabaliauskas, Garbačiauskas (cap), Gecas, Žebrauskas.
NB: match used by Egypt to prepare for their second round match against Hungary,
    having received a bye in the first round, in which Lithuania had already been
    eliminated by Switzerland; not always considered official by Lithuanian sources.

3 June 1924 - Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) - Att: 3,000
Ref: Youssof Mohamed (Egy)
IRELAND     3 (Duncan 16, Robinson 48, Ghent 69)
ESTONIA     1 (Üpraus 37)
HT: 1-1
Ireland: O'Reilly - Dykes (cap), McCarthy - Murphy, Thomas, Muldoon -
         Robinson, Dowdall, Duncan, Ghent, Murray.
Estonia: Tipner - Pihlak, Silber - Väli, Rein, Kaarmann -
         Jürgenson, Rõks, Ellmann, Üpraus (cap), Joll.
NB: both teams had already been eliminated; other sources credit the third Irish
    goal to Muldoon.

4 June 1924 - Cavée Verte, Le Havre - Att: 5,000
Ref: Felix Herren (Swi) 
FRANCE      0
HUNGARY     1 (Eisenhoffer 25)
HT: 0-1
France: Cottenet - "Huot", Canthelou - Jourda (cap), Domergue, Batmale -
        Devaquez, Crut, Rénier (46 Chesneau), Gross, Dufour.
Hungary: Kropacsek - Fogl III, Grosz II - Kertész II, Nádler II, Blum -
         Fogl II, Molnár, Opata, Eisenhoffer, Jeny.
NB: both teams had already been eliminated.

Final Ranking

Rk  Country         P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts   GAvg
 1  URUGUAY         5  5  0  0  20- 2   10  10.00
 2  Switzerland     6  4  1  1  15- 6    9   2.50
 3  Sweden          5  3  1  1  18- 5    7   3.60
 4  Netherlands     5  2  1  2  11- 7    5   1.57
 5  Italy           3  2  0  1   4- 2    4   2.00
    France          2  1  0  1   8- 5    2   1.60
    Ireland         2  1  0  1   2- 2    2   1.00
    Egypt           2  1  0  1   3- 5    2   0.60
 9  Czechoslovakia  3  1  1  1   6- 4    3   1.50
    Hungary         2  1  0  1   5- 3    2   1.67
    USA             2  1  0  1   1- 3    2   0.33
    Belgium         1  0  0  1   1- 8    0   0.13
    Bulgaria        1  0  0  1   0- 1    0   0.00
    Luxembourg      1  0  0  1   0- 2    0   0.00
    Romania         1  0  0  1   0- 6    0   0.00
    Latvia          1  0  0  1   0- 7    0   0.00
17  Turkey          1  0  0  1   2- 5    0   0.40
    Estonia         1  0  0  1   0- 1    0   0.00
    Spain           1  0  0  1   0- 1    0   0.00
    Poland          1  0  0  1   0- 5    0   0.00
    Yugoslavia      1  0  0  1   0- 7    0   0.00
    Lithuania       1  0  0  1   0- 9    0   0.00
 -  Portugal        withdrew

NB: after the medalists, teams are only ranked by the round in which they were eliminated.

Topscorers

 7 Petrone (Uru)
 6 Abegglen II (Swi)
   Rydell (Swe)
 5 Pijl (Net)
   Scarone (Uru)
   Sturzenegger (Swi)
 4 Cea (Uru)
   Kaufeldt (Swe) 
   Kock (Swe) 
 3 Brommesson (Swe)
   Crut (Fra)
   Formenoij (Net)
   Nicolas (Fra)
   Romano (Uru)

Squad Lists

Belgium | Bulgaria | Czechoslovakia | Egypt | Estonia | France | Hungary | Ireland | Italy | Latvia | Lithuania |
Luxembourg | Netherlands | Poland | Romania | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Turkey | Uruguay | USA | Yugoslavia

NB: countries could name 22 players; a first list was to be submitted to the French Olympic Committee
    by 4 May; the final list was due on 15 May, although it appears some countries still made changes
    after that; unless explicitly stated otherwise, "late replacements" listed below refer to changes
    made between the two submission dates, meaning the replaced players did not appear in the official
    report;
    several countries did not travel with their entire squad, leaving several players at home for
    financial reasons (in the case of Lithuania partially because of visa issues);
    Pos = Position (GK = Goalkeeper; DF = Defender; MF = Midfielder; FW = Forward); tr. = Trainer;
    the part of the Full Name used in Match Details section is given in bold face;
    DoB = Date of Birth; DoD = Date of Death;
    Club refers to that at which player was active in the 1923/24 season;
    Caps and Goals refer to full international matches in entire career;
    additions and corrections are welcome.

Belgium

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Jan De Bie                             9- 5-1892    30- 4-1961    Racing CB                     37    0
GK    Joseph Paty                            6- 1-1896                  Standard CL                    0    0
DF    Frans Demol                           19- 8-1895    14- 2-1966    Union Saint-Gilloise          19    0
DF    Fernand Lorphèvre                           1900                  White Star [-]                 0    0
DF    Armand Swartenbroeks                  30- 6-1892     3-10-1980    Daring CB                     53    0
DF    Oscar Verbeeck                         6- 8-1891    13- 8-1971    Union Saint-Gilloise          27    0
MF    André Fierens                          8- 2-1898    12- 1-1972    Beerschot AC                  24    0
MF    Emile Hanse                           10- 8-1892     5- 4-1981    Union Saint-Gilloise          11    0
MF    Joseph Musch                          12-10-1893    25- 9-1971    Union Saint-Gilloise          24    3
MF    Auguste Pelsmaeker                    15-11-1899    19-11-1976    Beerschot AC                   4    0
MF    Achiel Schelstraete                    3- 1-1897     4-12-1937    CS Brugeois                    7    1
MF    Florimond Vanhalme                    22- 3-1895     4- 7-1979    CS Brugeois                   39    2
FW    Désiré Bastin                          4- 3-1900    18- 4-1971    Antwerp FC                    35    7
FW    Robert Coppée                         22- 4-1895          1970    Union Saint-Gilloise          15    9
FW    Georges De Spae                       30- 9-1900                  AA La Gantoise                 5    2
FW    Maurice Gillis                         6-11-1897    22- 3-1980    Standard CL                   23    8
FW    Laurent Grimmonprez                   14-12-1902    22- 5-1984    RC de Gand                    10    1
FW    Albert Henderickx                     24- 9-1900    27- 6-1965    Beerschot AC                   1    0
FW    Victor Houet                           2- 9-1900                  FC Tilleur [-]                 4    1
FW    Henri "Rik" Larnoe                    18- 5-1897    22- 2-1978    Beerschot AC                  22   11
FW    Ivan Thys                             29- 4-1897    15- 2-1982    Beerschot AC                  20    7
FW    Louis Van Hege                         8- 5-1889    24- 6-1975    Union Saint-Gilloise          12    3
tr.:  Willie Maxwell (Scotland)             21- 9-1876    14- 7-1940
[-] Tilleur and White Star played at the second domestic level in 1923/24; White Star were promoted at
    the end of the season.

Bulgaria

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Petar Ivanov "Werther"                29- 6-1903    18- 1-1968    Levski Sofija                  2    0
GK    Nikola Marinov                                                    Diana Varna                    0    0
DF    Aleksandar Hristov "Shkubata"         31- 5-1904    12- 3-1992    Levski Sofija                  7    0
DF    Boris Stavrev "Khaigura" [*]          22-10-1901    26- 5-1981    Vladislav Varna                0    0
DF    Simeon Yankov "Simeto"                17- 2-1899     3- 9-1979    Levski Sofija                  4    0
MF    Boyan Zlatev Byanov                   20-10-1900    22-12-1972    Ticha Varna                    4    0
MF    Dimitar Manolov "Boyanskata mechka"   14- 1-1901          1979    Slavija Sofija                 8    1
MF    Geno Mateev                            3- 1-1903     6- 6-1966    Levski Sofija                  2    0
MF    Ivan Radoev "Baba Rada"                9- 9-1901     4- 8-1985    Levski Sofija                  2    0
FW    Kiril Denev "Mindela" [*]                   1905                  Vladislav Varna                1    0
FW    Tsvetan Genev "Tseko"                 13-11-1898     4- 3-1945    Levski Sofija                  3    0
FW    Kiril Jovovich "Vagonetkata"          29-12-1905     9- 2-1976    Levski Sofija                  3    0
FW    Kiril Krapchanski [*]                                             Slavija Sofija                 0    0
FW    Nikola Lyutskanov [*]                 28- 9-1902          1979    Ticha Varna                    4    2
FW    Konstantin Maznikov "Dyavoleto"        5- 4-1905    22-10-1967    Levski Sofija                  6    2
FW    Dimitar Mutafchiev                    10- 1-1903     8- 9-1990    Levski Sofija                  3    0
FW    Nikola Mutafchiev "Kolishcheto"       10- 8-1904    24- 3-1963    Levski Sofija                  4    1
FW    Grigor Stoyanov "Gicho"                                           Slavija Sofija                 2    0
FW    Velcho Stoyanov [*]                         1907          1982    Slavija Sofija                18    5
FW    Stefan Tsonchev                                                   FK 13 Sofija                   0    0
FW    Vladimir Tsvetkov "Tsotso" [*]                                    Slavija Sofija                 2    0
FW    Todor Vladimirov                      29- 7-1895    23- 1-1978    Slavija Sofija                 7    1
tr.:  Leopold Nitsch (Austria) [+]          14- 8-1897    18- 1-1977
[*] Denev, Krapchanski, Lyutskanov, Stavrev, V. Stoyanov and Tsvetkov were part of the squad but did not
    travel to Paris; their names are included in the official report.
[+] Nitsch was an active international player at the time, winning 35 caps for Austria (1915-1926).

Czechoslovakia

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    František Hochmann                     2- 4-1904     4- 3-1986    AC Sparta Praha                7    0
GK    Josef Sloup "Štaplik"                 19-12-1897          1952    SK Slavia Praha               16    0
DF    Antonín Hojer                         31- 3-1894    20-10-1964    AC Sparta Praha               35    3
DF    František Hojer                       27- 4-1896    16-12-1940    SK Viktoria Žižkov             5    0
DF    Josef Kuchynka                         4- 8-1894     9- 1-1979    DFC Praha                      1    0
DF    Emil Seifert                          28- 4-1900    20-10-1973    SK Slavia Praha               18    0
MF    Jaroslav Červený I                     1- 6-1895     4- 5-1950    AC Sparta Praha                7    0
MF    František Kolenatý                    29- 1-1900    24- 2-1956    AC Sparta Praha               28    1
MF    Otto Krompholz                         3- 2-1899                  DFC Praha                      2    0
MF    Pavel Mahrer                          23- 5-1900    18-12-1985    DFC Praha                      6    0
MF    Karel Pešek "Káďa"                    20- 9-1895    30- 9-1970    AC Sparta Praha               44    1
MF    Josef Pleticha                        10- 2-1902     6- 1-1951    SK Slavia Praha                9    0
FW    Josef Čapek                            1- 8-1902     5- 5-1983    SK Slavia Praha                7    8
FW    Josef Jelínek I                        6- 7-1899    10- 1-1973    SK Viktoria Žižkov            15    2
FW    Josef Kratochvíl "Kráťa"               9- 2-1905     8- 7-1984    SK Slavia Praha               20    4
FW    Jan Novák                              5- 7-1896    10- 4-1968    SK Židenice                    2    1
FW    Josef Novák                           20-10-1900          1974    SK Židenice                    1    0
FW    Otto Novák                            22- 3-1902    15-10-1984    SK Viktoria Žižkov             5    3
FW    Antonín Řehák                               1902                  SK Meteor Vinohrady            0    0
FW    Josef Sedláček I                      15-12-1893    15- 1-1985    AC Sparta Praha               13    6
FW    Rudolf Sloup "Štapl"                  17-11-1895     7- 9-1936    SK Slavia Praha                8    8
FW    Jaroslav Vlček                         3- 9-1900    25- 1-1970    SK Čechie Karlín               3    2
tr.:  Jaroslav Bezecný                      18- 2-1886 

Egypt

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Mahmoud Marei                                                     Al-Sekka Al-Hadid 
GK    Mohamed Aly Rostom                                                Al-Sekka Al-Hadid        
GK    Kamel Taha                                  1897                  Al-Ahly        
DF    El-Sayed Fahmy Abaza                    Jan 1897                  Al-Ahly  
DF    Mahmoud Fouad El-Gamil                      1897                  Al-Sekka Al-Hadid        
DF    Mohammed El-Mahdawi                    
DF    Abdel-Hamid Moharrem                        1894    24- 9-1956    Al-Ahly        
DF    Ahmed Mohammed Salem                                              Al-Ahly        
MF    Mohammed Abdel-Qader                                              Tersana        
MF    Ali Fahmi El-Hassani                        1897                  Al-Ahly        
MF    Abdel Salam Hamdi                           1894                  Al-Sekka Al-Hadid        
MF    Riadh Rizkalla Henain                       1903                  Al-Ahly        
MF    Gamil Othman                                                      Al-Sekka Al-Hadid        
MF    Reyadh Shawki                               1893                  Tersana        
FW    Hussein Hegazi [+]                    14- 9-1891    20-10-1961    Al-Sekka Al-Hadid 
FW    Khalil Hosni Amin                                                 Al-Ahly        
FW    Ismail El-Sayed Hooda "Ismail I"            1900                  Al-Ittihad        
FW    Mahmoud Ismail Hooda "Ismail II"            1899                  Al-Ittihad        
FW    Ahmed Mansour                                                     Al-Ahly        
FW    Mahmoud Al-Rifai Mokhtar "El-Tetch"   29- 9-1905    21- 2-1965    Al-Ahly    
FW    Aly Mohammed Riad                           1904                  Tersana        
FW    Ibrahim Yakan                               1900                  Al-Mokhtalat        
[+] Hussein Hegazi also was the trainer of the team.      

Estonia

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    August Lass                           16- 8-1903    27-11-1962    JK Tallinna Kalev             21    0
GK    Evald Tipner                          13- 3-1906    18- 7-1947    Sport Tallinn                 66    0
DF    Ralf Liivar                            2- 4-1903    14- 6-1990    JK Tallinna Kalev             13    0
DF    Arnold Pihlak                         17- 7-1902     1-11-1985    JK Tallinna Kalev             44   16
DF    Otto Silber                           17- 3-1893    23-12-1940    Tallinna JK                   20    0
MF    Eugen Einman [*]                       6-10-1905    12- 9-1963    Sport Tallinn                 64    5
MF    Alfei Jürgenson                        8- 4-1904    22- 8-1947    Tallinna JK                    4    0
MF    Harald Kaarmann                       27-12-1901    19- 8-1942    JK Tallinna Kalev             17    0
MF    Elmar Gustav Kaljot                   15-11-1901     8- 1-1969    JK Tallinna Kalev             25    3
MF    Johannes Lello [*]                    25-11-1895    26-11-1976    JK Tallinna Kalev              3    0
MF    Bernhard Rein                         19-11-1897     9-11-1976    Sport Tallinn                 27    0
FW    Johannes Brenner [*]                  16- 1-1906     9- 9-1975    JK Tallinna Kalev             16    4
FW    Eduard Ellmann [+1]                    7- 4-1902    16-11-1941    JK Tallinna Kalev             60   21
FW    Ernst-Aleksander Joll                 10- 9-1902     4- 3-1935    JK Tallinna Kalev             23    4
FW    Johannes Kichlefeldt [*] [+2]         23-11-1901    24- 6-1981    Sport Tallinn                  9    0
FW    Heinrich Paal                         26- 6-1895    20- 9-1942    Sport Tallinn                 36    6
FW    Voldemar Rõks                         15- 7-1900    27-12-1941    JK Tallinna Kalev              2    0
FW    Oskar Üpraus                          12-10-1898     5- 8-1968    Sport Tallinn                 25    7
FW    Hugo-Eugen Väli                       19- 5-1902    22- 9-1944    JK Tallinna Kalev             12    1
      V. Gerassimov [*] [*1]                                                                           0    0
      N. Javorski [*] [*2]                                                                             0    0
      H. Põder [*] [*3]                                                                                0    0
tr.:  Ferenc Kónya (Hungary)                 9-12-1892    11- 3-1977
[+1] Ellmann changed his name to Eelma in 1937.    
[+2] Kichlefeldt changed his name to Uik in 1935.    
[*] Brenner, Einman, Gerassimov, Javorski, Kichlefeldt, Lello and Põder were part of the squad but did not
    travel to Paris; their names are included in the official report.
[*1] usual identification with Aleksander Gerassimov does not fit initial listed in official report:
FW    Aleksander Gerassimov [+3]            11- 2-1904    13- 3-1970    Sport Tallinn                  1    1
[*2] usual identification with Sergei Javorski does not fit initial listed in official report:
DF    Sergei Javorski                        9- 6-1902     8- 6-1993    Sport Tallinn                  2    0
[*3] usual identification with Raimond Põder does not fit initial listed in official report:
MF    Raimond Põder                          3- 1-1903                  JK Tallinna Kalev              1    0
[+3] Gerassimov changed his name to Kalvet in 1936.    

France

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Pierre Chayriguès                      2- 5-1892    19- 3-1965    Red Star (Paris)              21    0
GK    Maurice Cottenet                      11- 2-1895     6- 4-1972    Olympique (Paris)             18    0
DF    Edouard Baumann                        4- 3-1895    12- 4-1985    CASG                           8    0
DF    Jacques Canthelou [!]                 29- 3-1904    18- 4-1973    FC Rouen                      11    0
DF    Marcel Domergue                        6-11-1901                  SC Nîmes                      20    0
DF    Ernest Gravier                        26- 8-1892    14- 3-1965    FC Cette                      11    1
DF    Léon Poissenot dit "Huot"             31-12-1898    26- 5-1961    Olympique Alais                4    0
MF    Jean Batmale [!]                      18- 9-1895     3- 6-1973    Stade Rennais                  6    0
MF    Philippe Bonnardel                    28- 7-1899    17- 2-1953    Red Star (Paris)              23    0
MF    Ernest Gross                          22-12-1902     8-12-1986    Red Star Strasbourg            5    1
MF    Albert Jourda                         14- 1-1893     6- 1-1962    FC Cette                       7    0
MF    Antoine Parachini                     12- 7-1897     9-11-1963    FC Cette                       3    0
FW    Henri "Bébé Cadum" Bard               29- 4-1892    26- 1-1951    Racing Club de France (Paris) 18    6
FW    Jean Boyer                            13- 2-1901    24-11-1981    Olympique de Marseille        15    7
FW    Pierre Chesneau [!]                   10- 4-1902                  FC Blidéen                     1    0
FW    Edouard Crut [!]                      16- 4-1901    24-10-1974    Olympique de Marseille         8    6
FW    Jules Devaquez [!]                     9- 3-1899    11- 6-1971    Olympique (Paris)             41   12
FW    Raymond Dubly [!]                      5-11-1893     7- 9-1988    RC Roubaix                    31    4
FW    Robert Ernest Dufour [!]              16- 8-1901    20-12-1933    Olympique (Paris)              1    0
FW    Gérard Isbecque                       15- 3-1897     3- 8-1970    RC Roubaix                     4    1
FW    Paul Nicolas                           4-11-1899     3- 3-1959    Red Star (Paris)              35   20
FW    Albert Rénier [!]                      8- 5-1896     5- 4-1948    Havre AC                       4    1
tr.:  Charles Griffiths (England)                 1882    15- 5-1936
[!] Batmale, Canthelou, Chesneau, Crut, Devaquez, Dubly, Dufour and Rénier were late replacements
    for the following eight players selected at the beginning of May:
DF    Marcel Clément                                                    FC Blidéen                     0    0
DF    Bernard Lenoble                       16-12-1902    19-11-1997    Havre AC                       2    0
DF    Pierre Roëls                                                      Jeunesse Athl. de Saint-Ouen   0    0
MF    Robert Dauphin                         5- 2-1905    18- 7-1961    Stade Français                15    1
MF    René Fejean                                                       Club Français                  0    0
MF    François Hugues                       13- 8-1896    16-12-1965    Red Star (Paris)              24    1
FW    André Liminana                        25- 5-1899    14-10-1947    SC Bel-Abbès                   2    0
FW    Henri Salvano                         22- 8-1901    15- 5-1964    FC Blidéen                     1    1

Hungary
NB: for the sake of uniformity, given names are listed before family names; however, in Hungarian the
    order is actually reversed (e.g. Biri János);
    the Hungarian football federation registered all players under a Hungarian name (listed in italics),
    and thus they appear in the official report, although most of them (many of Jewish descent) were
    commonly known under their (often Germanic) name of birth (listed in bold face if so).

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    János Biri [*]                        21- 7-1901    29- 3-1983    Kispesti AC                    5    0
GK    Ferenc Kropacsek (Károlyi)             7- 9-1899    22-12-1993    MTK                            2    0
GK    Károly Zsák                           30- 8-1895     2-11-1944    33 FC                         30    0
DF    József Fogl III (Újpesti)             14- 8-1897    31- 1-1971    Újpesti                       38    0
DF    Károly Fogl II (Újpesti)              19- 1-1895    12- 1-1969    Újpesti                       51    2
DF    Dezső Grosz II (Nagy)                 19- 9-1898    13- 3-1987    VAC                            2    0
DF    Gyula Mandl (Mándi)                   14- 7-1899    26-11-1969    MTK                           32    0
MF    Zoltán Blum (Virag)                    3- 1-1892    25-12-1959    Ferencváros                   38    1
MF    Béla Guttmann II (Gárdos)             27- 1-1899    27- 8-1981    Hakoah (Wien)                  4    1
MF    Árpád Hajós                           15- 3-1902    23- 1-1971    Makkabi (Brno)                 2    0
MF    Henrik Nádler II                      19- 3-1901    26- 2-1945    MTK                            7    0
MF    Gábor Obitz (Ormai)                   18- 1-1899    20- 3-1953    Makkabi (Brno)                15    0
MF    György Orth (Faludy)                  30- 4-1901    11- 1-1962    MTK                           32   13
MF    Gyula Tóth                            10- 6-1901    22- 4-1936    KAOE [-]                       5    0
FW    József Braun (Barna)                  26- 2-1901    20- 2-1943    MTK                           28   12
FW    József Eisenhoffer (Aczél)             8-11-1900    14- 2-1945    Ferencváros                    8    7
FW    Ferenc Hirzer (Híres)                 21-11-1902    28- 4-1957    Makkabi (Brno)                33   14
FW    Rudolf Jeny (Jenei)                    2- 3-1901    14- 5-1975    MTK                           20    3
FW    György Molnár                         12- 2-1901    23- 1-1977    MTK                           27   11
FW    Zoltán Opata (Patai)                  24- 9-1900    19- 5-1982    MTK                           17    6
FW    József Takács II                      30- 6-1904     3- 9-1983    Vasas                         32   26
FW    Árpád Weisz (Vajda)                   16- 4-1896    31-10-1944    Makkabi (Brno)                 6    0
tr.:  Gyula Kiss                            23-10-1881     1- 3-1945            
[-] KAOE played at the second domestic level.
NB: one more player travelled to Paris, possibly to replace Takács II, but he was not registered and does
    not appear in the official report:
FW    Vilmos Kertész II (Kohn)              21- 3-1890    15- 9-1962    MTK                           47   11
[*] on 13 May, a list of 23 players was submitted which included Plattkó, whose release by Barcelona was
    uncertain at the time; eventually he was not released and Biri travelled in his place:
GK    Ferenc Plattkó (Patkó)                 2-12-1898     2- 9-1983    Barcelona                      6    0

Ireland

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Tommy Aungier [*]                     24- 4-1892    12- 2-1976    Saint James Gate               0    0
GK    Paddy O'Reilly                              1898    24- 9-1974    Athlone Town                   3    0
DF    Ernie Crawford [*]                    17-11-1891    12- 1-1959    Bohemians                      0    0
DF    Bertie Kerr                           19-10-1896    23-11-1973    Bohemians                      3    0
DF    John Lea [*]                                                      Shelbourne                     0    0
DF    Jack McCarthy                               1898    10- 3-1958    Bohemians                      6    0
DF    Tommy Murphy                                                      Saint James Gate               2    0
MF    Bobby Cowzer [*]                      22- 7-1896     1- 6-1950    Shelbourne                     0    0
MF    John Joe Dykes                        30-10-1898    25- 6-1976    Athlone Town                   3    0
MF    Ernie MacKay                           7-10-1896       11-1995    Saint James Gate               2    0
MF    Tommy Muldoon                         27- 7-1897    12-10-1989    Athlone Town                   5    0
MF    Christy Robinson                            1902    21- 2-1954    Bohemians                      1    1
MF    John Thomas                           23- 8-1896     9-12-1980    Bohemians                      2    0
FW    Charlie Dowdall                        7- 4-1898     7-11-1987    Saint James Gate               5    0
FW    Paddy Duncan                                1894     9- 4-1949    Saint James Gate               4    2
FW    Mick Farrell                                1902                  Saint James Gate               2    0
FW    Frank Ghent                           13-10-1897    21-10-1965    Athlone Town                   2    2
FW    Dinny Hannon                          31- 1-1888    23- 8-1971    Athlone Town                   2    0
FW    John Healy [*]                                                    Bray Unknowns [-]              0    0
FW    Frank Heaney [*]                      23-11-1886    24- 8-1937    Saint James' Gate              0    0
FW    Joe Kendrick                          26- 6-1905       10-1965    Brooklyn FC (Dublin)           5    0
FW    Johnny Murray                         25- 2-1898    12-11-1954    Bohemians                      4    0
tr.:  Charlie Harris                                      24- 9-1949            
[-] Bray Unknowns played at the second domestic level in 1923/24 but were promoted at the end
    of the season.
[*] Aungier, Cowzer, Healy, Heaney and Lea were part of the squad but did not travel to Paris; 
    Crawford also was dropped from the playing squad but travelled to Paris as a spectactor;
    their names are included in the official report.

Italy

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Gianpiero Combi [!]                   20-12-1902    13- 8-1956    Juventus                      47    0
GK    Giovanni De Prà                       28- 6-1900    15- 6-1979    Genoa                         19    0
DF    Antonio Bruna [!]                     14- 2-1895    25-12-1976    Juventus                       5    0
DF    Umberto Caligaris                     26- 7-1901    19-10-1940    Casale                        59    0
DF    Renzo De Vecchi                        3- 2-1894    14- 5-1967    Genoa                         43    0
DF    Cesare Martin II                      14- 5-1901    26- 2-1971    Torino                         1    0
DF    Virginio Rosetta                      24- 2-1902    29- 3-1975    Juventus                      52    0
MF    Giuseppe Aliberti                      5- 3-1901     8- 1-1956    Torino                        11    0
MF    Mario Ardissone                        9-10-1900    15- 9-1975    Pro Vercelli                   2    0
MF    Gastone Baldi                         14- 5-1901    18- 6-1971    Bologna                        3    0
MF    Ottavio Barbieri                      30- 4-1899    28-12-1949    Genoa                         21    0
MF    Luigi Burlando                        23- 1-1899    12-12-1967    Genoa                         19    1
MF    Antonio Fayenz                         2-11-1899    16- 8-1980    Padova                         4    0
MF    Antonio Janni [!]                     19- 9-1904    29- 6-1987    Torino                        23    1
MF    Severino Rosso                        13-12-1898          1976    Pro Vercelli                   1    0
FW    Adolfo Baloncieri                     27- 7-1897    23- 7-1986    Alessandria                   47   25
FW    Giuseppe Calvi                                                    Torino                         0    0
FW    Leopoldo Conti                        12- 4-1901    14- 1-1970    Internazionale                31    8
FW    Giuseppe Della Valle                  25-11-1899    26-11-1975    Bologna                       17    6
FW    Virgilio Felice Levratto [!]          26-10-1904    30- 6-1968    Genoa                         28   11
FW    Mario Magnozzi                        20- 3-1902    25- 6-1971    Livorno                       29   13
FW    Feliciano Monti III                   19-12-1902    16- 6-1990    Padova                         3    0
tr.:  Vittorio Pozzo                         2- 3-1886    21-12-1968
[!] Combi, Bruna, Janni and Levratto were late replacements for the following four players:
GK    Giuseppe Trivellini                   26-12-1895    28- 4-1977    Brescia                        7    0
MF    Ercole Carzino II                      9-10-1901    10- 1-1980    Sampierdarenese                1    0
FW    Augusto Bergamino I                   12- 7-1898    29- 1-1976    Genoa                          5    0
FW    Edoardo Catto I                       29- 3-1900    27-11-1963    Genoa                          1    0

Latvia
NB: several players of German or Polish descent have their native names listed in italics.

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Ādolfs Greble                          2-10-1902    30- 3-1943    LSB                            7    0
GK    Arvīds Jurgens                        27- 5-1905    17-12-1955    RFK                           36    0
DF    Kārlis Ašmanis                         6-12-1898    30-11-1961    RFK                            7    0
DF    Pēteris Lauks [*]                     10- 2-1902    15- 3-1984    Amatieris                     38    0
DF    Emīls Oše [*]                          7- 3-1898                  LSB                            0    0
DF    Alfrēds Plade (Alfred Pladde)         11- 6-1905    29- 3-1944    Kaiserwald                     1    0
DF    Kurts Plade (Kurt Pladde)             16- 8-1898        2-1945    Kaiserwald                     1    0
DF    Aleksandrs Roge [!]                   19- 4-1896          1945    RFK                            3    0
MF    Kārlis Bone                           19- 2-1899    13-11-1941    RFK                            4    0
MF    Indriķis Greble [*]                   21- 7-1900    25- 2-1971    LSB                            0    0
MF    Pauls Sokolovs                        17- 7-1902    20- 4-1971    RFK                            8    0
MF    Česlavs Stančiks (Czesław Stańczyk)   27- 9-1896    17- 7-1980    Kaiserwald                    20    2
MF    Voldemārs Viņķis [*]                  14-10-1903          1954    RFK                            1    0
FW    Arvīds Bārda                          24-11-1901     5- 2-1941    RFK                            7    2
FW    Edvīns Bārda                          19- 4-1900    28- 9-1947    RFK                            8    5
FW    Rūdolfs Bārda                         20- 2-1903    24- 1-1991    RFK                            7    0
FW    Arvīds Hammers [*]                    13- 3-1904        8-1964    LSB                            0    0
FW    Pēteris Kreicbergs                    13- 3-1898     1-11-1979    Amatieris                      0    0
FW    Markus Osis                            3-10-1902          1981    RFK                            0    0
FW    Arkādijs Pavlovs                       2- 2-1903    26- 9-1960    RFK                           37    8
FW    Voldemārs Plade (Wladimir Pladde)     24-12-1900    27- 1-1961    Kaiserwald                    16    9
FW    Artūrs Timpers [*]                     4- 5-1906          1960    RFK                            4    0
tr.:  Juris Rēdlihs-Raiskums                 9- 3-1890    25-10-1971            
[!] Roge was a late replacement for Mārtiņš Zemītis:
FW    Mārtiņš Zemītis                       15- 7-1900                  RFK                            1    0
[*] I. Greble, Hammers, Lauks, Oše, Timpers and Viņķis were part of the squad but did not travel to
    Paris; their names are included in the official report.

Lithuania
NB: one player of German descent has his native name listed in italics.

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Valerijonas Balčiūnas                 27-11-1904    18-12-1984    Kovas Kaunas                   5    0
GK    Steponas Darius [*]                    8- 1-1896    17- 7-1933    LFLS Kaunas                    2    0
DF    Ernstas Deringas [*]                        1899                  MTV Memel (Klaipėda)           1    0       
DF    Leonas Gelermanas [*]                                             Makabi Kaunas                  1    0
DF    Jurgis Hardingsonas [-]               24- 9-1892          1936    KSK Kaunas                     2    0
DF    Stasys Janušauskas                    13- 5-1902    16- 2-1996    Kovas Kaunas                   5    0
DF    Juozas Žebrauskas [!]                 31- 8-1904    14- 5-1933    Kovas Kaunas                   5    0
MF    Vincas Bartuška                       19- 4-1901    11- 9-1988    LFLS Kaunas                    7    0
MF    Vladas Byla [!]                                                   LFLS Kaunas                    2    0
MF    Gustavas Gvildys [*]                                              Sportverein Memel (Klaipėda)   8    0
MF    Leonas Juozapaitis                    28-11-1901    11- 8-1980    LFLS Kaunas                    4    0
MF    Stasys Razma                          18- 7-1898    30- 7-1960    LFLS Kaunas                    5    0
MF    Juozas Žukauskas [!]                                              Kovas Kaunas                   5    0
FW    Stepas Garbačiauskas [+]              17- 4-1900     3- 8-1983    KSK Kaunas                     6    0
FW    Hansas Gecas (Hans Goetz) [-]         24- 9-1899                  KSK Kaunas                     2    0
FW    Edvardas Mikučiauskas                 23- 8-1901    21- 2-1986    Kovas Kaunas                   1    0
FW    Stasys Sabaliauskas                   22- 4-1905    16- 4-1927    Kovas Kaunas                   6    3
[+] Stepas Garbačiauskas also was the trainer of the team.
[-] Gecas and Hardingsonas did not have Lithuanian citizenship (but German).
[!] Byla, Žebrauskas and Žukauskas were late replacements for Barstaitis and Strazdas (both listed in
    the official report; Byla, Žebrauskas (who was a defender but replaced Barstaitis as outside left)
    and Žukauskas are not and they were in fact not eligible to play):
MF    Motis Strazdas                                                    KSK Kaunas                     0    0
FW    Barstaitis                                                        MTV Memel (Klaipėda)           0    0
[*] Darius, Deringas, Gelermanas and Gvildys were part of the squad but did not travel to Paris;
    their names are included in the official report.
NB: six other players were part of the squad submitted early May but are not listed in the official
    report, as the final submission only included sixteen players:
      Aranavičius                                                                                      0    0
DF    Atanas Čepėnas                                                    LFLS Kaunas                    4    0
FW    Emilis Humfeldtas                                                 KSK Kaunas                     1    0
      Krigeris                                                                                         0    0
      Karolis Krukas                                                    KSK Kaunas                     0    0
FW    Danielius Žilevičius                        1900          1963    LFLS Kaunas                    2    0
NB: Lithuania arrived in Paris on the morning of their match, after a three-day railway journey and with
    only 13 players; reportedly four players from Klaipėda (including Barstaitis, Deringas and Gvildys)
    did not complete the trip due to visa formalities (the Memel Territory (Memelland, Klaipėdos kraštas)
    had been annexed by Lithuania in January 1923; this was only recognised internationally in May 1924).

Luxembourg

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Stephan (Etienne) Bausch              17- 6-1901    25- 1-1970    Stade Dudelange                4    0
GK    Maurice Droessart [!]                                             Red Boys Differdange           1    0
DF    Albert Flammang                       18-12-1899                  Stade Dudelange                0    0
DF    Arthur Ginter [*]                     20- 5-1898                  Fola Esch                      3    0
DF    Nicolas "Nicky" Kirsch                24- 8-1901    29- 9-1983    Spora Luxembourg              13    0
DF    Emile Kolb                             3- 6-1902     1- 9-1967    Red Boys Differdange          14    0
DF    Albert Stirn [*]                      13- 9-1903                  Spora Luxembourg               2    0
MF    Robert Elter [*]                      20- 4-1899     2- 5-1991    Spora Luxembourg               6    5
MF    Paul Feierstein                       27- 1-1903     5- 5-1963    Red Boys Differdange          15    0
MF    Joseph "Jos" Koetz                    29- 5-1897    13- 6-1976    Fola Esch                     11    1
MF    Pierre Kremer [*]                      4- 2-1900                  Red Boys Differdange           8    2
MF    Paul Rouster                          19- 5-1900    20- 7-1982    Spora Luxembourg              13    0
MF    Marcel Schumann                       15- 1-1901    23- 4-1989    Spora Luxembourg               5    0
FW    Mathias Feller [*]                    12-10-1904    16- 6-1953    Progrès Grund [-]             15    0
FW    Alfred Kieffer                        11- 1-1904    11-10-1987    Red Boys Differdange           5    0
FW    Tiny Langers                          29-12-1896     4-10-1929    Jeunesse d'Esch                8    4
FW    Léon Lefèvre [*]                      28-11-1904                  Spora Luxembourg               8    3
FW    Albert Massard                        30- 8-1900     8- 1-1968    Fola Esch                      6    2
FW    François Weber                        21-12-1898    27- 1-1961    Spora Luxembourg               6    0
FW    Jean-Pierre Weber                     31-12-1899    15- 3-1967    Fola Esch                      5    2
FW    Jean-Pierre Weisgerber                28- 3-1905     4- 4-1994    Fola Esch                     10    3
FW    François (Ferdinand?) Weiler [!]                                  Red Boys Differdange           1    0
tr.:  Jean-Baptiste "Batty" Schröder                    
[-] Progrès Grund played at the second domestic level in 1923/24 but were promoted at the end
    of the season.
[!] Droessart and Weiler were late replacements for Jean Walin and Jean-Baptiste Meyer:
GK    Jean Walin                            21- 5-1899                  US Hollerich                   5    0
DF    Jean-Baptiste (Johann Baptist) Meyer   7- 4-1894    26- 3-1976    Spora Luxembourg               9    0
[*] Elter, Feller, Ginter, Kremer, Lefèvre and Stirn were part of the squad but did not travel to
    Paris; their names are included in the official report.

Netherlands

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Jan de Boer jr.                       29- 8-1898    30- 6-1988    Ajax (Amsterdam)               5    0
GK    Agaeus "Gejus" van der Meulen         23- 1-1903    10- 7-1972    H.F.C.                        54    0
DF    Henri "Harry" Dénis                   28- 8-1896    13- 7-1971    H.B.S.                        56    0
DF    Hans Tetzner                           9- 6-1898    17- 2-1987    Be Quick (Groningen)           8    0
DF    Henk Vermetten                        19- 8-1895     7- 8-1964    H.B.S.                         6    0
DF    Ben Verweij [!]                        31- 8-1895    14- 7-1951    H.F.C.                        11    0
MF    Gerrit Horsten                        16- 4-1900    23- 7-1961    Willem II                      6    0
MF    Gerard "Peer" Krom                    10- 3-1898    15-12-1965    R.C.H.                        14    1
MF    André Le Fèvre                        12-12-1898     6-11-1977    Kampong [-]                   17    1
MF    Evert van Linge                       19-11-1895     6-12-1964    Be Quick (Groningen)          13    3
MF    Jan Oosthoek                           5- 3-1898     8- 3-1973    Sparta                         2    0
MF    Henk "Pap" Roomberg                   27- 2-1895    12-12-1945    Sparta                         0    0
FW    Joop ter Beek                          1- 6-1901     5- 9-1934    N.A.C.                         1    0
FW    Klaas Breeuwer                        25-11-1901    25- 4-1961    Haarlem                        1    0
FW    Ok Formenoij                           16- 3-1899    14- 2-1977    Sparta                         4    4
FW    Ber Groosjohan                        16- 6-1897     5- 8-1971    V.O.C.                        14    5
FW    Louis Lash                            24-10-1902                  H.B.S.                         0    0
FW    Jan de Natris                         13-11-1895    16- 9-1972    Ajax (Amsterdam)              23    5
FW    Kees Pijl [*]                           9- 6-1897     3- 9-1976    Feijenoord                      7    8
FW    Dick Sigmond                          22- 5-1897    22- 2-1950    D.F.C.                        14    1
FW    jhr. Albert Snouck Hurgronje [*]      30- 5-1903    28- 6-1967    H.V.V.                         6    1
FW    Gerrit Visser                          2- 2-1903     3-12-1984    Stormvogels                    7    1
tr.:  William "Billy" Townley (England)     14- 2-1866    30- 5-1950            
[-] Kampong played at the second domestic level.
[!] Verweij was a late replacement for Tonny van Haeren, who could not travel due to an examination:
DF    Tonny van Haeren                      23- 9-1899    21- 6-1976    Wilhelmina (Den Bosch)         1    0
[*] Pijl (who scored four goals in the first match against Romania) refused to travel to Paris for
    the quarter-final because of an incident at a bridge game; Snouck Hurgronje did not travel to
    Paris for the quarter-final because of appendicitis; both returned for the semi-final against
    Uruguay, in which Pijl scored and then was injured (as were Tetzner and Van Linge), causing him
    to miss both bronze medal games against Sweden.

Poland

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Emil Görlitz [!]                      13- 6-1903    17-10-1990    1.FC Kattowitz                 8    0
GK    Stefan Popiel [*]                     19- 5-1896    22-12-1927    Cracovia                       2    0
GK    Mieczysław Wiśniewski                 23-11-1892    10-10-1952    Wisła Kraków                   6    0
DF    Wawrzyniec Cyl [!]                     2- 7-1900     7- 2-1974    ŁKS Łódź                       3    0
DF    Stefan Fryc                           19- 8-1894     9-11-1943    Cracovia                       8    0
DF    Ludwik Gintel                         26- 9-1899    11- 7-1973    Cracovia                      12    0
DF    Marian Markiewicz [!] [*]              8-12-1895    14-12-1965    Wisła Kraków                   3    0
MF    Stanisław Cikowski                    14- 2-1899     2-12-1959    Cracovia                       9    0
MF    Władisław Krupa                       25-12-1899    22- 3-1969    Wisła Kraków                   1    0
MF    Marian Spoida                          4- 1-1901    16- 4-1940    Warta Poznań                  14    0
MF    Zdiszław Styczeń                      16-10-1894    20-12-1978    Cracovia                       5    0
MF    Tadeusz Synowiec                      11-11-1889     7-11-1960    Cracovia                       8    0
FW    Józef Adamek [*]                      21- 2-1900     1-10-1974    Wisła Kraków                   9    2
FW    Mieczysław Batsch                      1- 1-1900    27- 9-1977    Pogoń Lwów                    11    8
FW    Józef Kałuża                          11- 2-1896    11-10-1944    Cracovia                      16    7
FW    Wacław Kuchar                         16- 9-1897    13- 2-1981    Pogoń Lwów                    23    5
FW    Jan Loth [*]                          31- 8-1900     7- 6-1933    Polonia Warszawa               5    0
FW    Juliusz Müller [+]                    16- 7-1895    31- 5-1980    Czarni Lwów                    6    1
FW    Henryk Reyman                         28- 7-1897    11- 4-1963    Wisła Kraków                   9    5
FW    Jan Reyman [!]                        21-10-1902    27-10-1984    Cracovia                       0    0
FW    Leon Sperling                          7- 8-1900    15-12-1941    Cracovia                      16    2
FW    Wawrzyniec Staliński                  28- 7-1899     3- 6-1985    Warta Poznań                  13   11
tr.:  Gyula Bíró (Hungary)                  25- 4-1890     4-10-1961            
[!] Cyl, Görlitz, Markiewicz and J. Reyman were late replacements for the following four players:
DF    Kazimierz Kaczor                      24-11-1895    17- 4-1972    Wisła Kraków                   3    0
MF    Zygfryd Kosicki                       16- 2-1900     3- 5-1975    Warta Poznań                   0    0
MF    Stefan Loth                           28- 5-1896    16- 7-1936    Polonia Warszawa               1    0
FW    Władisław Przybysz                    26- 5-1900    31-12-1976    Warta Poznań                   1    0
[*] Adamek, J. Loth, Markiewicz and Popiel were part of the squad but did not travel to Paris;
    their names are included in the official report.
[+] Müller changed his name to Miller in 1949.    

Romania
NB: for some players, the magyarised version of their names is listed in italics;
    likewise, the Hungarian name of some Transylvanian clubs is included in italics.

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Pompeiu Lazăr                               1906                  Universitatea Cluj             1    0
GK    Adalbert Ritter [!]                   29- 4-1900    23- 2-1945    Chinezul Timișoara (Kinizsi)   4    0
GK    Ștefan (István) Ströck I              11- 1-1901    15- 2-1991    C.A. Oradea (NAC)              3    0
DF    Iosif Bartha                          18- 7-1902    26-10-1957    Stăruința Oradea (Törekvés)   11    0
DF    dr. Elemer Hirsch                     14- 5-1895    17- 5-1953    Universitatea Cluj             5    0
DF    Attila Molnár                               1897                  C.F.R. Mureșul Târgu Mureș     1    0
DF    Atanasie Protopopescu [!]              8- 4-1900    22- 2-1991    Tricolor București             1    0
MF    Nicolae Hönigsberg (Kinigli)                1900                  C.A. Oradea (NAC)              6    0
MF    Dezső Jakobi                          23- 3-1900     5-10-1924    Haggibor Cluj                  5    0
MF    Alexandru Kozovits [!]                 3- 9-1899                  C.A. Timișoara (TAC)           3    1
MF    C. Niculescu                                                      C.F.R. Mureșul Târgu Mureș     0    0
MF    Leopold Tritsch II [!]                                            Brașovia Brașov                2    0
MF    Francisc Zimmermann                         1900                  C.A. Timișoara (TAC)           2    0
FW    Nicolae Bonciocat                     13- 4-1898                  Universitatea Cluj             2    0
FW    Carol Frech I                               1896          1959    Chinezul Timișoara (Kinizsi)   3    0
FW    Aurel Guga                            10- 8-1898     7-11-1936    Universitatea Cluj            12    4
FW    Iacob Holz                                  1902                  C.A. Timișoara (TAC)           1    0
FW    Francisc (Ferenc) Rónay               29- 4-1900     6- 4-1967    C.A. Oradea (NAC)              8    3
FW    Albert Ströck II (Török)              12- 2-1903     9- 5-1971    Stăruința Oradea (Törekvés)    8    2
FW    Mihai (Mihály) Tänzer II (Táncos)      7- 2-1905    22- 9-1993    Chinezul Timișoara (Kinizsi)  10    1
FW    Rudolf Wetzer I                       17- 3-1901    13- 4-1993    Unirea Timișoara              17   12
FW    Augustin (Gusztáv) Semler [!]                                     Chinezul Timișoara (Kinizsi)   5    6
tr.:  Adrian Suciu
[!] Kozovits, Protopopescu, Ritter, Semler and Tritsch II were late additions to the squad, replacing 
    the following two players mentioned as part of the squad on 18 May; they do not appear in the
    official report:
MF    Ion Halmoș                                  1901                  Unirea Timișoara	       1    0
FW    Vasile Cipcigan                                                   Victoria Cluj                  2    0
NB: reportedly one more player, who was included in the first submitted squad list, travelled to Paris;
    he does not appear in the official report:
MF    Adalbert Nuridschany (Nuridsán)             1900                  C.S. Târgu Mureș (MSE)         1    0

Spain

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Óscar Álvarez González                 1- 5-1902    11- 6-1972    Deportivo de Oviedo            0    0
GK    Ricardo Zamora Martínez               21- 1-1901     8- 9-1978    Español                       46    0
DF    Herminio Martínez Álvarez              6- 1-1896    13- 7-1976    Sevilla                        2    0
DF    Luis Casas Pasarín                    16- 4-1902    17- 8-1986    Celta de Vigo                  6    0
DF    Patricio Pedro "Perico" Escobal López 24- 8-1903          2002    Real Madrid                    0    0
DF    Pedro Vallana Jeanguenat              29-11-1897     4- 7-1980    Arenas (Guecho)               12    0
MF    José María "Belaúste"
             Belausteguigoitia Landaluce    15- 5-1889     4- 9-1964    Athletic Bilbao                3    1
MF    Domènec Carulla i Bertrán             25-10-1903          1940    Barcelona                      0    0
MF    Francisco Gamborena Hernandorena      14- 3-1901    30- 7-1982    Real Unión Irún               20    0
MF    Antonio Juantegui Eguren               4- 4-1898    13- 5-1966    Real Sociedad                  1    1
MF    Jesús Larraza Renovales               20- 7-1903    27- 5-1926    Athletic Bilbao                1    0
MF    José Legarreta Abaitúa [!]            12- 2-1903    17- 9-1957    Athletic Bilbao                1    0
MF    Ramón "Monchín" Triana y del Arroyo   28- 6-1902     7-11-1936    Athlétic madrileño             1    0
MF    Anacieto José María Peña Salegui      19- 4-1895    13- 1-1988    Arenas (Guecho)               21    1
FW    Carmelo Goyenechea Urrusolo           18- 6-1898    10-11-1984    Athletic Bilbao               10    3
FW    Jorge Marcelino Aguirrezabala
                      Ibarbia "Chirri I"    29- 3-1902    31- 5-1975    Athletic Bilbao                5    0
FW    Gerónimo Víctor Del Campo Lenguas     30- 9-1902     9- 8-1967    Real Madrid                    1    0
FW    Félix Pérez Marcos                    13- 6-1901    12- 9-1983    Real Madrid                    1    0
FW    Juan Monjardín Callejón               24- 1-1903    13-11-1950    Real Madrid                    4    3
FW    Vicenç Piera i Pañella                11- 6-1903    13- 6-1960    Barcelona                     15    2
FW    José Samitier Vilalta                  2- 2-1902     4- 5-1972    Barcelona                     21    2
FW    José Luis Zabala Arrondo              15-12-1898    19- 4-1946    Español                        4    4
tr.:  Pedro Parages Diego-Madrazo           17-12-1883    15- 2-1950            
[!] Lejarreta was a late replacement for Manuel Meana, who was injured:
MF    Manuel Meana Vallina                  21-10-1901     1- 8-1985    Real Sporting (Gijón)          7    1

Sweden

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Sigfrid Lindberg                      26- 3-1897     4- 1-1977    Hälsingborgs IF               50    0
GK    Robert Zander                         18- 9-1895    27- 6-1966    Örgryte IS                    20    0
DF    Axel Alfredsson                        2- 5-1902     9- 8-1966    Hälsingborgs IF               31    0
DF    Fritjof Hillén                        19- 5-1893     7-11-1977    GAIS                          15    0
DF    Konrad Hirsch                         19- 5-1900    17-11-1924    GAIS                           2    0
DF    Sten Mellgren                         28- 8-1900     3- 9-1989    IFK Stockholm [-]              2    0
MF    Gustaf Carlson                        22- 7-1894    12- 8-1942    Mariebergs IK [-]             14    0
MF    Sven Friberg                           7- 2-1895    26- 5-1964    Örgryte IS                    41    0
MF    Karl Gustafsson                       16- 9-1888    20- 2-1960    Djurgårdens IF                32   22
MF    Gunnar Holmberg                        6- 5-1897    21-10-1975    GAIS                          12    0
MF    Sven Lindqvist                        26- 3-1903    25- 1-1987    AIK                            5    0
MF    Harry Sundberg                         9- 1-1898    16- 5-1945    Djurgårdens IF                13    1
FW    Charles Brommesson                    12- 8-1903     1- 9-1978    Hälsingborgs IF               12    4
FW    Albin Dahl [*]                         2- 1-1900    15- 2-1980    Hälsingborgs IF               29   21
FW    Per Kaufeldt                           1- 8-1902    21- 3-1956    AIK                           33   23
FW    Tore Keller [*]                        4- 1-1905    15- 7-1988    IK Sleipner                   25   16
FW    Rudolf "Putte" Kock                   29- 6-1901    31-10-1979    AIK                           37   12
FW    Vigor Lindberg                        26- 4-1899    28- 4-1956    IK Sleipner                    2    0
FW    Evert Lundqvist                       27- 2-1900    19- 2-1979    Örgryte IS                     9    1
FW    Gunnar Olsson                         27- 3-1901     4- 5-1960    Hälsingborgs IF               10    4
FW    Sven Rydell                           14- 1-1905     4- 4-1975    Örgryte IS                    43   49
FW    Thorsten Svensson                      8-10-1901    29- 6-1954    GAIS                           6    2
tr.:  József Nagy (Hungary)                 15-10-1892    22- 1-1963            
[-] IFK Stockholm and Mariebergs IK did not play in the Svenska Serien.
[*] Dahl initially stayed in Sweden but joined the team after the quarter-final win against Egypt because
    Keller had been injured after the first match against Belgium.

Switzerland

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Hans Pulver                           28-12-1902     6- 4-1977    Young Boys                    22    0
GK    Theo Schär [*]                        16- 2-1903                  FC Basel                       1    0
DF    Charles Bouvier [*]                   24- 8-1898       10-1964    Servette                       5    0
DF    Gustav Gottenkieny [*]                 8- 5-1896        9-1959    Grasshopper-Club              14    0
DF    Rudolf Ramseyer                       17- 9-1897    13- 9-1943    Young Boys                    59    4
DF    Adolphe Reymond                        4- 9-1896     7- 3-1976    Servette                      11    0
DF    Max Weiler I [+]                      25- 9-1900     1- 9-1969    SC Veltheim                   38    2
MF    Adolphe Mengotti                      12-11-1901          1984    Real Madrid                    1    0
MF    August Oberhauser                      4- 3-1895        7-1971    Nordstern                     20    0
MF    Aaron Pollitz                         11- 2-1896    13-11-1977    Old Boys                      23    0
MF    Louis Richard [*]                                                 Servette                       3    0
MF    Paul Schmiedlin [+]                    2- 6-1897     2- 7-1981    FC Bern                       28    0
FW    Max "Xam" Abegglen II                 11- 4-1902    25- 8-1970    Grasshopper-Club              68   34
FW    Félix Bédouret [!]                          1897    30- 6-1955    Servette                       2    0
FW    Walter Dietrich                       24-12-1902    27-11-1979    Servette                      14    6
FW    Karl Ehrenbolger                      13-11-1899                  Nordstern                     18    1
FW    Paul Fässler                          13- 6-1901    26- 3-1983    Young Boys                    33    0
FW    Jean Haag                                                         Grasshopper-Club               8    0
FW    Marcel Katz [+] [*]                                               Old Boys                       4    0
FW    Edmond Kramer III                      8-11-1906        4-1945    Cantonal                      10    1
FW    Robert Pache                          26- 9-1897    31-12-1974    Servette                      15    9
FW    Paul Sturzenegger                      7- 6-1902    19- 5-1970    FC Zürich                     15   10
tr.:  Ted Duckworth (England)                     1882                
[*] Bouvier, Gottenkieny, Katz and Richard were part of the squad but did not travel to Paris; their names
    are included in the official report; reportedly only 17 players made the trip; if so, possibly also
    Schär did not travel to Paris; after the quarter-final win against Italy, three players returned home,
    officially due to homesickness but apparently to save money.
[!] Bédouret was a late replacement for Robert Afflerbach, who could not travel due to injury:
FW    Robert Afflerbach                     12-11-1900    19- 8-1953    Nordstern                      7    4
[+] Katz, Schmiedlin and Weiler I were late replacements for the following three players:
MF    Max Galler                            27- 1-1902     6- 1-1970    FC Basel                       5    0
FW    Ernesto Fink                                1902    29-10-1953    FC Lugano                      5    1
FW    Hans Rufflé                                                       Young Fellows                  1    0

Turkey

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Hamit Akbay                                 1904          1986    Süleymaniye                    6    0
GK    Nedim Kaleci                                1900    22- 7-1981    Altinordu                      5    0
DF    Ali Gençay                             2- 2-1905    28- 3-1957    Galatasaray                    8    0
DF    Cafer Çağatay                               1899    24- 4-1991    Fenerbahçe                     7    0
DF    Burhanettin Hamid [+]                                                                            0    0
MF    Hamit Arslan                                1899          1968    Altay                          5    0
MF    İbrahim Kelle                               1897     2- 2-1965    Altinordu                      1    0
MF    İsmet Uluğ                                  1901    26- 8-1975    Fenerbahçe                    11    0
MF    Kadri Göktulga                              1904    25-10-1973    Fenerbahçe                    10    0
MF    Kemal Rıfat Kalpakçıoğlu                    1899     7- 9-1975    Galatasaray                    9    0
MF    Nihat Asim Bekdik                     17- 3-1902    21- 6-1992    Galatasaray                   21    1
FW    Alaattin Baydar                             1901    13- 7-1990    Fenerbahçe                    16    1
FW    Bedri Gürsoy                                1904     4- 2-1994    Fenerbahçe                    12    1
FW    Bekir Refet Teker                     22- 5-1899     9- 6-1977    1.FC Pforzheim                 3    3
FW    Kamil Rona                                  1894     4- 6-1905    Muhafızgücü                    2    0
FW    Kemal Faruki                          27- 8-1906    27- 1-1988    Galatasaray                    3    2
FW    Mehmet Leblebi                              1908    25- 2-1972    Galatasaray                   16    2
FW    Muslih(ittin) Peykoğlu                20-10-1905    27-12-1960    Galatasaray                    8    1
FW    Sabih Arca                                  1901    24- 4-1979    Fenerbahçe                     9    3
FW    Zeki Rıza Sporel                      28- 2-1898     3-11-1969    Fenerbahçe                    16   15
tr.:  Billy Hunter (Scotland)                2- 4-1885     2- 1-1937            
[+] team manager Burhanettin was also registered as player.

Uruguay

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club [-]                    Caps  Goals
GK    Pedro Casella                         31-10-1898    18- 6-1971    Universal                      7    0
GK    Leónidas Chiappara [+]                                            none (lived in Paris)          0    0
GK    Andrés Mazali                         22- 7-1902    30-10-1975    Nacional                      21    0
DF    Pedro Arispe                          30- 9-1900     4- 5-1960    Rampla Juniors                19    0
DF    José Nasazzi                          24- 5-1901    17- 6-1968    Bella Vista                   41    0
DF    Humberto Tomassina                    12- 9-1898    12- 6-1981    Liverpool                      3    0
DF    Antonio Urdinarán [+]                 30-10-1898     8- 6-1961    none (lived in Madrid)        18    2
DF    Fermín Uriarte [+]                          1902                  Lito                          13    0
MF    José Leandro Andrade                  22-11-1901     5-10-1957    Nacional                      34    1
MF    Alfredo Ghierra                       31- 8-1891    16-11-1973    Universal                     11    0
MF    José Vidal                            15-12-1896     3- 7-1974    Belgrano (Montevideo)          7    1
MF    Alfredo Zibechi                       30-10-1894    19- 6-1958    Nacional                      38    1
MF    Pedro Zingone                               1899                  Lito                           4    1
FW    José Pedro Cea                         1- 9-1900    18- 9-1970    Lito                          27   13
FW    Pedro Domingo Etchegoyen                                          Liverpool                      0    0
FW    José Naya                             25- 7-1896    29- 1-1977    Liverpool                      2    0
FW    Pedro Petrone                         11- 5-1905    13-12-1964    Charley                       29   24
FW    Ángel Romano                           2- 8-1893    22- 8-1972    Nacional                      69   28
FW    Zoilo Saldombide                      26-10-1903     4-12-1981    Montevideo Wanderers          13    3
FW    Héctor Pedro Scarone                  26-11-1898     4- 4-1967    Nacional                      52   31
FW    Pascual Somma [+]                      7- 2-1896          1930    Nacional                      42    3
FW    Santos Urdinarán                      30- 3-1900    14- 7-1979    Nacional                      22    2
tr.:  Ernesto Fígoli                        21- 8-1888    26- 7-1951            
[-] in 1922, Peñarol and Central were expelled from the league during the season and they founded a
    rival association, the FUF, in 1923 (which was dissolved again in 1925); thus the FIFA-affiliated
    AUF could not avail itself of any Peñarol players for the Olympic tournament.
[+] Somma and Uriarte had made the trip to Europe but were expelled from the squad for disciplinary
    reasons and sent home before the start of the Olympic football tournament; they were replaced by
    A. Urdinarán (by then living in Madrid and last capped for Uruguay in 1922) and Chiappara, a
    Paris-based architect who provided lodgings for the team; all four are included in the official
    report.

USA

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    James Edward "Jimmy" Douglas          12- 1-1898     5- 3-1972    Newark SC                      9    0
DF    Irving Cyril Davis                    12-12-1896    27- 6-1958    Fairhill FC                    5    0
DF    James "Jakes" Henry Mulholland         2-10-1901    19- 8-1969    Scott AA                       2    0
DF    Frederick "Teddy" E. O'Connor          4- 4-1902          1952    Lynn General Electric FC       4    0
DF    Arthur George Rudd                    22-10-1890    14- 4-1968    Fleisher Yarn FC               2    0
MF    Frank Burkhardt "Burke" Jones         25- 4-1903    30- 1-1983    Bridgeville FC                 3    0
MF    William Jacob Demko                   20-12-1895     8- 8-1957    Fleisher Yarn FC               2    0
MF    Raymond A. "Ray" Hornberger           23-12-1898    28- 5-1976    Disston FC                     2    0
MF    Carl W.F. Johnson                     18- 9-1892    15- 2-1970    Swedish-American FC (Chicago)  2    0
FW    Aage Emil Brix                         9-12-1894    16- 3-1963    Los Angeles AC                 1    0
FW    Samuel Hugh "Sam" Dalrymple           22-12-1901     2- 1-1981    Disston FC                     2    0
FW    Henry Charles Farrell                  2-10-1902        5-1980    Fairhill FC                    2    0
FW    William Findlay                       15- 1-1904    21- 1-1981    Galicia FC (New York)          4    0
FW    Edward "Ed" Hart                      28- 1-1903     5- 8-1974    Saint Matthew's FC             2    0
FW    James "Jimmy" Rhody                   17- 7-1896          1944    Erie AA FC                     1    1
FW    Andrew John "Andy" Stradan            27-11-1897        6-1967    Fleisher Yarn FC               4    3
FW    Herbert "Herb" Wells                   4- 5-1901       11-1978    Fleisher Yarn FC               3    0
tr.:  George H. Burford (England)           25-12-1875          1931

Yugoslavia

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Dragutin Friedrich                     5- 1-1897    26- 3-1980    HAŠK Zagreb                    9    0
GK    Dragutin Vrđuka                        3- 4-1895    23- 1-1948    Građanski Zagreb               7    0
DF    Eugen Dasović                          1-12-1896     7- 2-1980    HAŠK Zagreb                   10    0
DF    Andrija Kujundžić                     29-11-1899    11-10-1970    Bačka Subotica                 2    0
DF    Alfons Pažur [*]                      13- 3-1896    26- 3-1973    Concordia Zagreb               1    0
DF    Stjepan Vrbančić                      29-11-1900    12-12-1988    HAŠK Zagreb                   12    0
MF    Slavin Cindrić                        10- 8-1901    28- 4-1942    HAŠK Zagreb                    5    3
MF    Ivan Marijan "Mare" Marjanović              1904     6- 3-1983    HAŠK Zagreb                    6    0
MF    Janko Rodin                           17- 2-1900    13- 9-1974    Hajduk Split                   4    0
MF    Rudolf Rupec                          17-11-1896     3- 7-1983    Građanski Zagreb               9    0
MF    Dragutin Vragović                     18- 9-1897    22- 1-1973    Građanski Zagreb               7    0
FW    Dragutin Babić                         5-11-1898    17- 5-1945    Građanski Zagreb              10    2
FW    Stjepan Bocak [*]                      9-12-1900                  Concordia Zagreb               0    0
FW    Artur Dubravčić [*]                   15- 9-1894    14- 3-1969    Concordia Zagreb               9    1
FW    Dragan Jovanović                      29- 9-1903     2- 6-1936    Jugoslavija Beograd            8    4
FW    Antun Pavleković [*]                  12- 4-1899    30- 7-1954    Građanski Zagreb               0    0
FW    Adolf Percl [*]                       14-10-1901    13- 8-1951    Concordia Zagreb               3    2
FW    Emil "Lalec" Perška                   20- 6-1896     8- 5-1945    Građanski Zagreb              14    2
FW    Dušan Petković                        13- 4-1903     2-12-1979    Jugoslavija Beograd            8    2
FW    Eugen Plazzeriano                      3-12-1897     6-11-1972    HAŠK Zagreb                    1    0
FW    Vladimir Vinek                         3-12-1897          1945    HAŠK Zagreb                    6    3
FW    Branko Zinaja [*]                     28- 9-1895    20- 9-1949    HAŠK Zagreb                    6    4
tr.:  Todor Sekulić                    
[*] Bocak, Dubravčić, Pavleković, Pažur, Percl and Zinaja were part of the squad but did not travel
    to Paris; their names are included in the official report.

Referees

If the refereeing at the 1920 tournament had been controversial, that in 1924 was deplorable. In particular the French referees were heavily criticised by the (foreign) press. The Austrian sports journalist Willy Meisl, one of the most respected of his profession and a neutral observer, was outspoken in his opinions. In an article he wrote before the semi-finals were played, published in the Viennese "Sport-Tagblatt" (7 June 1924), one reads, under the heading "Die Schiedsrichtermisere in Paris.": "Die Schiedsrichter in Paris sind sehr unzufrieden. Wollte man boshaft sein, könnte man sagen, man sei es mit ihnen auch, aber diesmal will ich mehr von denen sprechen, die wirklich etwas können, als von jenen vielen, die man hier bereits zu sehen Gelegenheit hatte, die wirklich nichts können."; and, about the semi-final appointments: "Schwere Besorgnisse hegt man, was den Leiter des zweiten Semifinales betrifft, den Franzosen Vallat. Schon in dem leichten Spiel Uruguay-Jugoslawien war dieser Pfeifenträger so schwach, wie nur möglich, und er war wohl der schlechteste Referee von allen, die man bisher hier gesehen hatte.". In a tournament review published in the same paper on 11 June, we find, under the sub-heading "Die französische Schiedsrichter-Misere.", Meisl's view on Vallat's handling of that semi-final: "(...) er pfiff schlecht wegen Fouls und noch schlechter wegen Hands, übersah viel und sah wenig und noch weniger richtig, gab Out für Corner und vice versa und – also Off-side wollen wir ruhig beiseite lassen. Den Gipfel erklomm er aber, als er gegen Holland den entscheidenden Elfmeter diktierte. Ein Uruguay-Stürmer ging vor und machte klar Hands, (...), gibt er – Elfer gegen Holland. Die Sache entschied das Match. Gewiß, die Südamerikaner waren das weitaus bessere Team, ihr Sieg entsprach dem Spielverlauf und was weiß ich, was noch alles, aber der Elfer, durch den er erzielt wurde, war eine krasse Fehlentscheidung eines Schiedsrichter, der nicht einmal den Ball beim Refereeball aufwerfen kann, obwohl er natürlich, wie alle Schiedsrichter, die nichts verstehen, oft genug zu dieser Eselsbrücke seine Zuflucht nimmt. Vallat wurde bei uns kaum ein besseres Spiel der zweiten Klasse bekommen, hier gibt man ihm ein Semifinal."
On at least nine occasions the originally appointed referee was replaced, often following a protest by one of the two teams involved. Sweden and the Netherlands both objected against Slawik, the French referee appointed for their bronze medal match. He was then given the final.

Full Name                                Country              DoB            DoD       Matches   Fin   SF 
Marcel Charles Marie Slawik              France            22- 2-1892     26- 4-1952      3       1
Peder Christian "Per" Andersen           Norway             5- 4-1892     12- 3-1964      3
Heinrich Carl Franz "Heinz" Retschury    Austria           25- 1-1887     15-12-1944      3
Georges Vallat                           France                                           2             1
Henri Denis Christophe                   Belgium           23- 7-1884     17- 6-1968      2
D. Johannes "Job" Mutters                Netherlands       19- 2-1889      8- 3-1974      2
Mihály Iványi Iváncsics                  Hungary            2-11-1890     28- 1-1959      1             1
Charles Barette                          Belgium                 1873     11-10-1947      1
Luis Colina Álvarez                      Spain             12- 8-1888     22- 7-1956      1
Olivier de Ricard                        France                                           1
Henri Henriot                            France                                           1
Felix Herren                             Switzerland                                      1
Youssof Mohamed                          Egypt                                            1
Eugène Paul Fernand Putz                 Belgium            1-10-1880      1-10-1955      1
Antonio Pietro Enrico Scamoni            Italy             14-12-1886     13- 4-1977      1

NB: Henri Christophe and Job Mutters both also officiated in 1920 and 1928 (where Mutters refereed
    both the final and the final replay); they are the only two referees active at all three Olympic
    football tournaments in the twenties; in addition, Wim Eijmers, who had been appointed for two
    matches of France (against Latvia and Uruguay) only to be replaced for both matches, refereed
    one match in 1920 and two in 1928.

overview file 1924


olympic games 1908 match details | olympic games 1912 match details | olympic games 1920 match details | olympic games 1928 match details | olympic games 1936 match details

About this document

Sources included: [BuL (Band 4)], [IFF 00 (Band 1)], [Jun 06], Linguasport, wikipedia, eu-football.info, Eesti Spordi Biograafiline Leksikon, Magyar Futball, Latvijas izlases spēlētāji, Istorija fudbalske reprezentacije Srbije, various contemporary French newspapers (available through Gallica), various contemporary Austrian newspapers (available through ANNO), various contemporary Dutch newspapers (available through Delpher).

Thanks to Khaled Abul-Oyoun, Cris Freddi, Eduardo Mendoza and Jevgenij Pilscikov for additions and corrections and to Macario Reyes for an earlier version of this file.

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel.rsssf@gmail.com)
Last updated: 14 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.