Tanzania (Mainland) 2016/17


Ligi Kuu Tanzania Bara
Ligi Daraja la Kwanza

Premier League 2016/17 (Ligi Kuu Tanzania Bara)

Final Table:

 1.Young Africans      30  21  5  4  57-14  68  [C]  Champions
 2.Simba SC            30  21  5  4  50-17  68
 3.Kagera Sugar        30  15  8  7  33-26  53
 4.Azam FC             30  14 10  6  36-20  52
 5.Mtibwa Sugar        30  10 14  6  34-32  44
 6.Stand United        30   9 11 10  25-26  38
 7.Ruvu Shooting       30   8 12 10  28-33  36  [P]
 8.Tanzania Prisons    30   8 11 11  17-24  35
 9.Majimaji            30  10  5 15  26-38  35
10.Mwadui              30  10  5 15  32-45  35
11.Mbeya City          30   7 12 11  27-32  33
12.Mbao                30   9  6 15  30-38  33  [P]
13.Ndanda              30   9  6 15  23-38  33
----------------------------------------------
14.African Lyon        30   6 14 10  19-28  32  [P]  Relegated
15.Toto Africans       30   7  8 15  22-34  29       Relegated
16.JKT Ruvu Stars      30   3 14 13  15-29  23       Relegated

Round 1 
[Aug 20]
Majimaji         0-1 Tanzania Prisons 
Azam             1-1 African Lyon     
Mtibwa Sugar     0-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Stand United     0-0 Mbao             
Simba            3-1 Ndanda           
[Aug 21]
Kagera Sugar     0-0 Mbeya City       
[Aug 24]
Toto Africans    1-0 Mwadui           
[Oct 26]
Young Africans   4-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   

Round 2
[Aug 27]
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-0 Simba            
Mbao             0-1 Mwadui           
Tanzania Prisons 1-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Azam             3-0 Majimaji         
Kagera Sugar     0-0 Stand United     
Mtibwa Sugar     2-1 Ndanda           
[Aug 28]
Toto Africans    0-1 Mbeya City       
Young Africans   3-0 African Lyon     

Round 3
[Sep 3]
Mbao             1-4 Mbeya City       
Kagera Sugar     1-0 Mwadui           
Majimaji         1-2 Mtibwa Sugar     
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-0 African Lyon     
[Sep 4]
Stand United     1-0 Toto Africans    
[Sep 7]
Ndanda           0-0 Young Africans   
Simba            2-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Tanzania Prisons 0-1 Azam             

Round 4
[Sep 10]
Young Africans   3-0 Majimaji         
Ndanda           0-0 Kagera Sugar     
Mbeya City       1-2 Azam             
Mwadui           2-2 Stand United     
Ruvu Shooting    1-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
[Sep 11]
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Toto Africans    
Simba            2-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Sep 12]
African Lyon     3-1 Mbao             

Round 5
[Sep 17]
Mtibwa Sugar     2-0 Kagera Sugar     
Mwadui           0-2 Young Africans   
Azam             0-1 Simba            
Mbeya City       0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Ruvu Shooting    1-4 Mbao             
Majimaji         1-2 Ndanda           
[Sep 18]
Stand United     2-1 JKT Ruvu Stars   
[Sep 20]
African Lyon     0-0 Toto Africans    

Round 6
[Sep 24]
JKT Ruvu Stars   2-0 Mbeya City       
Simba            4-0 Majimaji         
Ndanda           2-1 Azam             
Tanzania Prisons 0-0 Mwadui           
Mtibwa Sugar     1-1 Mbao             
[Sep 25]
Ruvu Shooting    0-0 Toto Africans    
Stand United     1-0 Young Africans   
[Sep 26]
African Lyon     0-2 Kagera Sugar     

Round 7
[Oct 1]
Young Africans   1-1 Simba            
[Oct 2]
Mbao             0-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Azam             2-2 Ruvu Shooting    
Kagera Sugar     2-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 African Lyon     
Majimaji         0-2 Stand United     
Mbeya City       1-0 Mwadui           
[Oct 3]
Toto Africans    0-1 Ndanda           

Round 8
[Oct 7]
Mbeya City       0-0 Stand United     
Kagera Sugar     0-2 Toto Africans    
[Oct 8]
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
Majimaji         1-0 Mbao             
African Lyon     1-0 Ndanda           
[Nov 9]
Mwadui           1-4 Azam             
Tanzania Prisons 2-1 Simba            
[Nov 10]
Young Africans   2-1 Ruvu Shooting    

Round 9
[Oct 12]
Majimaji         0-1 Kagera Sugar     
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Mbao             3-1 Toto Africans    
Mbeya City       0-2 Simba            
Mwadui           2-0 African Lyon     
Stand United     1-0 Azam             
Young Africans   3-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Oct 13] 
Ruvu Shooting    1-1 Ndanda           

Round 10
[Sep 28]
Mbao             2-0 Ndanda           
[Oct 15] 
JKT Ruvu Stars   1-1 Mwadui           
Simba            2-0 Kagera Sugar     
Stand United     1-1 African Lyon     
[Oct 16]  
Mtibwa Sugar     0-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Azam             0-0 Young Africans   
Ruvu Shooting    1-0 Mbeya City       
Toto Africans    1-2 Majimaji         

Round 11
[Oct 18]
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-1 Kagera Sugar     
[Oct 19]
Ruvu Shooting    1-1 Mwadui           
Ndanda           1-1 Mbeya City       
Tanzania Prisons 2-1 Stand United     
Toto Africans    0-2 Young Africans   
African Lyon     0-2 Majimaji         
Azam             1-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Oct 20]
Simba            1-0 Mbao             

Round 12
[Oct 22]
African Lyon     2-0 Mbeya City       
Ndanda           1-2 Mwadui           
Mtibwa Sugar     3-3 Stand United     
Kagera Sugar     2-6 Young Africans   
Majimaji         1-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Azam             1-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
[Oct 23]
Simba            3-0 Toto Africans    
Tanzania Prisons 1-1 Mbao             

Round 13
[Oct 28]
Kagera Sugar     2-3 Azam             
[Oct 29]
Mbeya City       3-2 Majimaji         
Mwadui           0-3 Simba            
Toto Africans    3-2 Mtibwa Sugar     
African Lyon     1-1 Tanzania Prisons 
JKT Ruvu Stars   1-0 Ndanda           
[Oct 30]
Young Africans   3-0 Mbao             
Ruvu Shooting    0-0 Stand United     

Round 14
[Nov 2]
Mbeya City       2-1 Young Africans   
Ndanda           1-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Ruvu Shooting    1-0 African Lyon     
Stand United     0-1 Simba            
Toto Africans    0-1 Azam             
Majimaji         1-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
[Nov 3]
Mbao             0-2 Kagera Sugar     
Mwadui           2-3 Mtibwa Sugar     

Round 15
[Nov 6]
Kagera Sugar     3-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Ndanda           2-1 Stand United     
JKT Ruvu Stars   1-1 Toto Africans    
African Lyon     1-0 Simba            
Tanzania Prisons 0-1 Young Africans   
Mbao             2-1 Azam             
[Nov 7]
Mwadui           0-1 Majimaji         
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Mbeya City       

Halfway Table:

 1.Simba SC            15  11  2  2  26- 6  35
 2.Young Africans      15  10  3  2  31- 8  33  [C]
 3.Azam FC             15   7  4  4  21-14  25
 4.Kagera Sugar        15   7  3  5  16-16  24
 5.Mtibwa Sugar        15   6  5  4  19-18  23
 6.Stand United        15   5  7  3  15-12  22
 7.Tanzania Prisons    15   4  7  4   9-10  19
 8.Mbeya City          15   5  4  6  13-15  19
 9.Ruvu Shooting       15   4  7  4  14-17  19  [P]
10.Ndanda              15   5  4  6  13-16  19
11.African Lyon        15   4  5  6  10-15  17  [P]
12.Mbao                15   4  4  7  15-20  16  [P]
13.Majimaji            15   5  1  9  12-23  16
----------------------------------------------
14.JKT Ruvu Stars      15   2  7  6   6-12  13
15.Mwadui              15   3  4  8  12-21  13
16.Toto Africans       15   3  3  9   9-18  12

Round 16
[Dec 17]
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-3 Young Africans   
Mbeya City       0-0 Kagera Sugar     
Ruvu Shooting    1-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
Mwadui           1-0 Toto Africans    
[Dec 18]
Ndanda           0-2 Simba            
African Lyon     0-0 Azam             
Mbao             1-0 Stand United     
Tanzania Prisons 1-0 Majimaji         

Round 17
[Dec 23]
African Lyon     1-1 Young Africans   
[Dec 24]
Mwadui           1-0 Mbao             
Majimaji         1-1 Azam             
Simba            1-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Ndanda           0-2 Mtibwa Sugar     
Stand United     0-1 Kagera Sugar     
Mbeya City       0-0 Toto Africans    
[Dec 25]
Ruvu Shooting    2-0 Tanzania Prisons 

Round 18
[Dec 28]
Mtibwa Sugar     1-0 Majimaji         
Young Africans   4-0 Ndanda           
[Dec 29]
Ruvu Shooting    0-1 Simba            
Azam             1-0 Tanzania Prisons 
[Dec 31]
Mwadui           2-1 Kagera Sugar     
Mbeya City       3-1 Mbao             
[Jan 1]
African Lyon     0-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Toto Africans    2-1 Stand United     

Round 19
[Jan 13]
JKT Ruvu Stars   1-1 Ruvu Shooting    
[Jan 14]
Stand United     2-0 Mwadui           
Kagera Sugar     2-0 Ndanda           
[Jan 15]
Mbao             0-0 African Lyon     
[Jan 16]
Tanzania Prisons 1-1 Toto Africans    
[Jan 17]
Majimaji         0-1 Young Africans   
[Jan 18]
Mtibwa Sugar     0-0 Simba            
Azam             0-0 Mbeya City       

Round 20
[Jan 27]
Mbao             2-0 Ruvu Shooting    
[Jan 28]
Simba            0-1 Azam             
Tanzania Prisons 2-0 Mbeya City       
[date?]
Toto Africans    3-0 African Lyon     [apparently awarded]
[Jan 29]
Young Africans   2-0 Mwadui           
Ndanda           0-1 Majimaji         
[Jan 30]
Kagera Sugar     2-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-0 Stand United     

Round 21
[Jan 18]
Kagera Sugar     2-1 African Lyon     
[Jan 19]
Mwadui           1-0 Tanzania Prisons 
[Feb 2]
Mbao             5-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Feb 3]
Young Africans   4-0 Stand United     
[Feb 4]
Majimaji         0-3 Simba            
[Feb 5]
Mbeya City       1-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Azam             1-0 Ndanda           
[Feb 6]
Toto Africans    0-1 Ruvu Shooting    

Round 22
[Feb 11]
Ruvu Shooting    0-0 Azam             
Ndanda           0-0 Toto Africans    
Stand United     0-0 Majimaji         
[Feb 12]
African Lyon     2-2 Mtibwa Sugar     
Mwadui           3-2 Mbeya City       
JKT Ruvu Stars   2-0 Mbao             
[Feb 15]
Tanzania Prisons 0-0 Kagera Sugar     
[Feb 25]
Simba            2-1 Young Africans   

Round 23
[Feb 11]
Simba            3-0 Tanzania Prisons 
[Feb 17]
Stand United     0-0 Mbeya City       
[Feb 19]
Ndanda           0-0 African Lyon     
Mtibwa Sugar     0-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Azam             2-0 Mwadui           
[Feb 20]
Toto Africans    1-1 Kagera Sugar     
[Feb 21]
Mbao             0-0 Majimaji         
[Mar 1]
Ruvu Shooting    0-2 Young Africans   

Round 24
[Feb 8]
Tanzania Prisons 2-1 JKT Ruvu Stars   
[Mar 4]
Simba            2-2 Mbeya City       
Kagera Sugar     1-0 Majimaji         
Toto Africans    2-0 Mbao             
Azam             2-0 Stand United     
[Mar 5]
Mtibwa Sugar     0-0 Young Africans   
African Lyon     1-0 Mwadui           
[Mar 6]
Ndanda           1-0 Ruvu Shooting    

Round 25
[Feb 15]
Ndanda           2-0 Mbao             
[Apr 1]
Young Africans   1-0 Azam             
Mbeya City       1-1 Ruvu Shooting    
[Apr 2]
Kagera Sugar     2-1 Simba            
Majimaji         4-1 Toto Africans    
Mwadui           2-2 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Tanzania Prisons 0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
African Lyon     1-0 Stand United     

Round 26
[Feb 2]
Mwadui           3-1 Ruvu Shooting    
[Apr 8]
Majimaji         1-1 African Lyon     
Mbeya City       1-2 Ndanda           
Kagera Sugar     0-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
[Apr 9]
Stand United     1-0 Tanzania Prisons 
[Apr 10]
Mbao             2-3 Simba            
Mtibwa Sugar     0-0 Azam             
[May 16]
Young Africans   1-0 Toto Africans    

Round 27
[Apr 13]
Mbeya City       1-1 African Lyon     
[Apr 15]
Toto Africans    0-0 Simba            
Stand United     0-0 Mtibwa Sugar     
JKT Ruvu Stars   2-2 Azam             
Ruvu Shooting    4-1 Majimaji         
[Apr 16]
Mwadui           4-2 Ndanda           
Mbao             1-0 Tanzania Prisons 
[May 9]
Young Africans   2-1 Kagera Sugar     

Round 28
[Apr 6]
Mbeya City       1-1 Mtibwa Sugar     
[Apr 20]
Stand United     3-0 Ndanda           
[May 6]
Young Africans   2-0 Tanzania Prisons 
Toto Africans    2-1 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Ruvu Shooting    1-1 Kagera Sugar     
Majimaji         3-0 Mwadui           
Azam             3-1 Mbao             
[May 7]
Simba            2-1 African Lyon     

Round 29
[May 12]
Simba            2-1 Stand United     
Azam             2-0 Toto Africans    
[May 13]
Young Africans   2-1 Mbeya City       
JKT Ruvu Stars   0-1 Majimaji         
Tanzania Prisons 2-1 Ndanda           
Mtibwa Sugar     4-2 Mwadui           
Kagera Sugar     2-1 Mbao             
[May 14]
African Lyon     0-1 Ruvu Shooting    

Round 30 [May 20]
Azam             0-1 Kagera Sugar     
Majimaji         2-1 Mbeya City       
Mbao             1-0 Young Africans   
Mtibwa Sugar     3-1 Toto Africans    
Ndanda           2-0 JKT Ruvu Stars   
Simba            2-1 Mwadui           
Stand United     2-1 Ruvu Shooting    
Tanzania Prisons 0-0 African Lyon     

Final Table:

 1.Young Africans      30  21  5  4  57-14  68  [C]  Champions
 2.Simba SC            30  21  5  4  50-17  68
 3.Kagera Sugar        30  15  8  7  33-26  53
 4.Azam FC             30  14 10  6  36-20  52
 5.Mtibwa Sugar        30  10 14  6  34-32  44
 6.Stand United        30   9 11 10  25-26  38
 7.Ruvu Shooting       30   8 12 10  28-33  36  [P]
 8.Tanzania Prisons    30   8 11 11  17-24  35
 9.Majimaji            30  10  5 15  26-38  35
10.Mwadui              30  10  5 15  32-45  35
11.Mbeya City          30   7 12 11  27-32  33
12.Mbao                30   9  6 15  30-38  33  [P]
13.Ndanda              30   9  6 15  23-38  33
----------------------------------------------
14.African Lyon        30   6 14 10  19-28  32  [P]  Relegated
15.Toto Africans       30   7  8 15  22-34  29       Relegated
16.JKT Ruvu Stars      30   3 14 13  15-29  23       Relegated


Ligi Daraja la Kwanza

Kundi A | Kundi B | Kundi C

Kundi A

Participants (8):
 1.Abajalo (Dar es Salaam)                      [promoted 2016]
 2.African Sports (Tanga)                       [relegated 2016]
 3.Ashanti United (Dar es Salaam)
 4.Kiluvya United (Pwani)
 5.Friends Rangers (Dar es Salaam)
 6.Lipuli (Iringa)
 7.Mshikamano FC (Dar es Salaam)                [promoted 2016]
 8.Polisi Dar (Dar es Salaam)

Kundi B

Participants (8):
 1.JKT Mlale (Ruvuma)
 2.Coastal Union (Tanga)                        [relegated 2016]
 3.Kimondo FC (Mbeya)
 4.Kinondoni Municipal Council (Dar es Salaam)
 5.Kurugenzi (Iringa)
 6.Mbeya Warriors (Mbeya)                       [promoted 2016]
 7.Njombe Mji (Njombe)
 8.Polisi Morogoro (Morogoro)

Kundi C

Participants (8):
 1.Alliance Schools (Mwanza)                    [promoted 2016]
 2.Mgambo Shooting (Tanga)                      [relegated 2016]
 3.Mvuvumwa FC (Kigoma)                         [promoted 2016]
 4.Panone FC (Kilimanjaro)
 5.Polisi Dodoma (Dodoma)
 6.Polisi Mara (Mara)
 7.Rhino Rangers (Tabora)
 8.Singida United (Singida)                     [promoted 2016]


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.