USA - List of Cup Winners


US Open Cup Finals

NB: cup winners listed first in all two-game series
  
1914 May 16 Brooklyn Field Club (NAFBL)          2-1 Brooklyn Celtic 
1915 May  1 Bethlehem Steel                      3-1 Brooklyn Celtic 
1916 May  6 Bethlehem Steel                      1-0 Fall River Rovers (SNESL) 
1917 May  5 Fall River Rovers (SNESL)            1-0 Bethlehem Steel 
1918 May  4 Bethlehem Steel (NAFBL)              2-2 Fall River Rovers (SNESL)
     May 19 Bethlehem Steel (NAFBL)              3-0 Fall River Rovers (SNESL) 
1919 Apr 19 Bethlehem Steel (NAFBL)              2-0 Paterson FC (NAFBL) 
1920 May  9 St. Louis Ben Millers (SLSL)         2-1 Fore River (SNESL)
1921 Apr 19 Brooklyn Robins Dry Dock (NAFBL)     4-2 St. Louis Scullin Steel (SLSL) 
1922 Mar 19 St. Louis Scullins Steel (SLSL)      3-2 Brooklyn Todd Shipyards (ASL I) 
1923 Apr  1 Paterson FC (ASL I)                  2-2 St. Louis Scullin Steel         [shared]
1924 Mar 30 Fall River Marksmen (ASL I)          4-2 St. Louis Vesper Buick 
1925 Apr 19 Shawsheen (Mass.) Indians            3-0 Chicago Canadian Club 
1926 Apr 11 Bethlehem Steel (ASL I)              7-2 St. Louis Ben Millers (SLSL) 
1927 May  1 Fall River Marksmen (ASL I)          7-0 Detroit Holley Carburetor 
1928 Apr  8 New York Nationals (ASL I)           2-2 Chicago Bricklayers 
     Apr 15 New York Nationals (ASL I)           3-0 Chicago Bricklayers 
1929 Mar 31 New York Hakoah (EPSL II)            2-0 St. Louis Madison Kennels 
     Apr  7 New York Hakoah (EPSL II)            3-0 St. Louis Madison kennels 
1930 Mar 30 Fall River Marksmen (EPSL II)        7-2 Cleveland Bruell Insurance 
     Apr  6 Fall River Marksmen (EPSL II)        2-1 Cleveland Bruell Insurance 
1931 Apr  5 Fall River FC (ASL I)                6-2 Chicago Bricklayers 
     Apr 12 Fall River FC (ASL I)                1-1 Chicago Bricklayers 
     Apr 19 Fall River FC (ASL I)                2-0 Chicago Bricklayers 
1932 May 27 New Bedford Whalers (ASL I)          3-3 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (SLSL) 
     Apr  3 New Bedford Whalers (ASL I)          5-2 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (SLSL) 
1933 Apr 16 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (SLSL) 1-0 New York Americans (ASL I) 
     Apr 23 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (SLSL) 2-1 New York Americans 
1934 Apr  1 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (SLSL) 4-2 Pawtucket Rangers (ASL-NE) 
     Apr  8 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (SLSL) 2-3 Pawtucket Rangers (ASL-NE) 
     Apr 16 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller        5-0 Pawtucket Rangers (ASL-NE) 
1935 Apr 28 St. Louis Central Breweries          5-2 Pawtucket Rangers (ASL-NE) 
     May  5 St. Louis Central Breweries          1-1 Pawtucket Rangers (ASL-NE) 
     May 12 St. Louis Central Breweries          1-3 Pawtucket Rangers (ASL-NE) 
1936 Apr 26 Philadelphia German-American         2-1 St. Louis Shamrocks 
     May  3 Philadelphia German-American         3-1 St. Louis Shamrocks
1937 Apr 11 New York Americans (ASL II)          0-1 St. Louis Shamrocks 
     Apr 18 New York Americans (ASL II)          4-1 St. Louis Shamrocks 
1938 Apr 17 Chicago Sparta (NSL)                 4-0 Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic (ASL II) 
     Apr 24 Chicago Sparta (NSL)                 4-2 Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic (ASL II)
1939 Apr 30 Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic (ASL II)  1-0 Chicago Manhattan Beer 
     May  7 Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic (ASL II)  4-1 Chicago Manhattan Beer 
1940 May  5 Baltimore SC (ASL II)                0-0 Chicago Sparta A & BA (NSL) 
     May 12 Baltimore SC (ASL II)                2-2 Chicago Sparta A & BA (NSL)     [shared]
1941 May  4 Pawtucket FC (ASL-NE)                4-2 Detroit Chrysler 
     May 11 Pawtucket FC (ASL-NE)                4-3 Detroit Chrysler 
1942 May 17 Pittsburgh Gallatin SC               2-1 Pawtucket FC 
     May 31 Pittsburgh Gallatin SC               4-2 Pawtucket FC 
1943 May 23 Brooklyn Hispano (ASL II)            2-2 Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser 
     May 30 Brooklyn Hispano (ASL II)            3-2 Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser 
1944 May 14 Brooklyn Hispano (ASL II)            4-0 Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser 
1945 Jun 10 New York Brookhattan (ASL II)        4-1 Cleveland Americans 
     Jun 16 New York Brookhattan (ASL II)        2-1 Cleveland Americans 
1946 Jul  7 Chicago Vikings (NASFL)              1-1 Fall River Ponta Delgada 
     Jul 14 Chicago Vikings (NASFL)              2-1 Fall river Ponta Delgada 
1947 Aug 31 Fall River Ponta Delgada             6-1 Chicago Sparta A & BA (NSL) 
     Sep  7 Fall River Ponta Delgada             3-2 Chicago Sparta A & BA (NSL) 
1948 Oct 17 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford (SLSL)       3-2 New York Brookhattan (ASL II) 
1949 May 15 Pittsburgh Morgan SC                 0-1 Philadelphia Nationals (ASL II) 
1950 Apr 22 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford (SLSL)       2-0 Fall River Ponta Delgada 
     May  7 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford (SLSL)       1-1 Fall River Ponta Delgada 
1951 Jun 10 New York German-Hungarian (GAL)      2-4 Pittsburgh Heidelberg 
     Jun 17 New York German-Hungarian (GAL)      6-2 Pittsburgh Heidelberg 
1952 Jun  1 Pittsburgh Hamarville                3-4 Philadelphia Nationals (ASL II) 
     Jun 17 Pittsburgh Hamarville                4-1 Philadelphia Nationals (ASL II) 
1953 Apr 19 Chicago Falcons (NSL)                2-0 Pittsburgh Hamarville 
     Apr 23 Chicago Falcons (NSL)                1-1 Pittsburgh Hamarville 
1954 Apr 18 New York Americans (ASL II)          1-0 St. Louis Kutis (SLSL) 
     May 15 New York Americans (ASL II)          2-0 St. Louis Kutis (SLSL) 
1955 Apr 24 SC Eintracht (GAL)                   2-0 Los Angeles Danish Americans 
1956 Apr 30 Pittsburgh Hamarville                0-1 Chicago Schwaben (NSL) 
     May  5 Pittsburgh Hamarville                3-1 Chicago Schwaben (NSL) 
1957 Mar 31 St. Louis Kutis                      3-0 New York Hakoah (ASL II) 
     Apr 14 St. Louis Kutis                      3-1 New York Hakoah (ASL II) 
1958 Jun  8 Los Angeles Kickers                  2-1 Baltimore Pompei (ASL II) 
1959 Jun  8 San Pedro McIlvane Canvasbacks       4-3 Fall River SC 
1960 May 29 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. (ASL II) 5-3 Los Angeles Kickers 
1961 Jun 11 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. (ASL II) 2-2 Los Angeles Scots 
     Jun 25 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. (ASL II) 5-2 Los Angeles Scots 
1962 Jun 10 New York Hungaria (GAL)              3-2 San Francisco Scots 
1963 Jun  2 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. (ASL II) 1-0 Los Angeles Armenian 
1964 May 31 Los Angeles Kickers                  2-2 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals(ASL II) 
     Jun 21 Los Angeles Kickers                  2-0 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (ASL II) 
1965 Jun 27 New York Ukrainians (GAL)            1-1 Chicago Hansa 
     Jul  4 New York Ukrainians (GAL)            3-0 Chicago Hansa 
1966 May 22 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. (ASL II) 1-0 Orange County 
     Jun  5 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. (ASL II) 3-0 Orange County 
1967 Jul 23 New York Greek-American (GAL)        4-2 Orange County 
1968 Aug 14 New York Greek American (GAL)        1-1 Chicago Olympic 
            New York Greek-American (GAL)        1-0 Chicago Olympic 
1969 Jun 29 New York Greek-American (GAL)        1-0 Montabello Armenians (GLAL) 
1970 May  3 SC Elizabeth (GAL)                   2-1 Los Angeles Croatia 
1971 May 16 New York Hota (GAL)                  6-4 San Pedro Yugoslavs 
1972 May 21 SC Elizabeth (GAL)                   1-0 San Pedro Yugoslavs 
1973 Jun 10 Los Angeles Maccabee                 5-3 Cleveland Inter 
1974 Jun  2 New York Greek-American (GAL)        2-0 Chicago Croatia 
1975 Jun 15 Los Angeles Maccabee                 1-0 New York Inter-Giuliana 
1976 May 23 San Francisco AC                     1-0 New York Inter-Giuliana 
1977 Jun 19 Los Angeles Maccabee                 5-1 Philadelphia United German-Hungarian 
1978 Jul 30 Brooklyn Dodgers (CSL)               2-1 Chicago Croatian 
1979 Jun 17 Brooklyn Dodgers (CSL)               2-1 Chicago Croatian 
1980 Jun 15 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (CSL)   3-2 Los Angeles Maccabee 
1981 Jun 28 Los Angeles Maccabee                 5-1 Brooklyn Dodgers (GAL) 
1982 Jun  6 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (CSL)   4-3 Los Angeles Maccabee 
1983 Jul  3 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (CSL)   4-3 St. Louis Kutis 
1984 Jun 24 New York AO Krete                    4-2 Chicago Croatian 
1985 Jun 30 San Francisco Greek-American AC      2-1 St. Louis Kutis 
1986 Jul 13 St. Louis Kutis                      1-0 San Pedro Yugoslavs 
1987 Jun 21 Washington Club Espana               1-0 Seattle Eagles 
1988 Jun 25 St. Louis Busch Seniors              1-0 San Francisco Greek-American 
1989 Jul  8 St. Petersburg Kickers               2-1 New York Greek-American/Atlas (CSL) 
1990 Jul 28 Chicago AAC Eagles                   2-1 Brooklyn Italians (NESSL) 
1991 Aug 11 Brooklyn Italians (NESSL)            1-0 Richardson (Texas) Rockets (USISL) 
1992 Jul 11 San Jose Oaks (SFDML)                2-1 Bridgeport Vasco de Gama 
1993 Jul 17 San Francisco CD Mexico (SFDML)      5-0 Philadelphia United German-Hungarians 
1994 Jul 30 San Francisco Greek-American (SFDML) 3-0 Milwaukee Bavarian Leinenkugel 
1995 Aug 27 Richmond Kickers (USISL)             1-1 El Paso Patriots (USISL)        [4-2 pen]
1996 Oct 30 DC United (MLS)                      3-0 Rochester Rhinos (A-League) 
1997 Oct 29 Dallas Burn (MLS)                    0-0 DC United (MLS)                 [5-3 pen]
1998 Oct 30 Chicago Fire (MLS)                   2-1 Columbus Crew (MLS) 
1999 Sep 15 Rochester Rhinos (A)                 2-0 Colorado Rapids (MLS) 
2000 Oct 21 Chicago Fire (MLS)                   2-1 Miami Fusion (MLS) 
2001 Oct 27 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)             2-1 New England Revolution (MLS) 
2002 Oct 24 Columbus Crew (MLS)                  1-0 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 
2003 Oct 16 Chicago Fire (MLS)                   1-0 New York MetroStars (MLS) 
2004 Sep 22 Kansas City Wizards (MLS)            1-0 Chicago Fire (MLS) 
2005 Sep 28 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)             1-0 FC Dallas (MLS)
2006 Sep 27 Chicago Fire (MLS)                   3-1 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)      
2007 Oct  3 New England Revolution (MLS)         3-2 FC Dallas (MLS)
2008 Sep  3 DC United (MLS)                      2-1 Charleston Battery (USL I)
2009 Sep  2 Seattle Sounders (MLS)               2-1 DC United (MLS)   

Cup winning team listed first.
      
A = A-League (second level league)
ASL I = American Soccer League I
ASL II = American Soccer League II
ASL-NE = American Soccer League II - New England Division
CSL = Cosmopolitan Soccer League (German American League after name change in 1977)
GAL = German-American Soccer League
MLS = Major league Soccer
NAFBL = National Association Football League
NASFL = North American Soccer Football league
SFDML - San Francisco Division Major League
SLSL = St. Louis Soccer League
SNESL = Southern New England Soccer League
USISL = United States Interregional Soccer League
USL = United Soccer Leagues

USASA Men's Open Cup Finals

1999           United German-Hungarian Federation
2000           Mexico F.C. (Selma, CA)
2001           Uruguay (Davie, FL)
2002  Jul 20   Chicago AAC Eagles 2, Vereinigung Erzebirge (PA) 1
2003           Milwaukee Bavarians 5, Chico Rooks (USL-PDL) 0
2004  Aug. 7   Chico Rooks (MPSL) 3, Legends SC (Dallas, TX) 3-1
2005  Aug 6    Baltimore Colts (MD) 5, AAC Eagles (IL) 2
2006           Sonoma County Sol (NPSL)
2007  Aug 4    El Paso Indios NPSL (S TX) 2, defeated Azzurri (N TX) 0
2008           New York Pancyprian Freedom
2009           Milwaukee Bavarians

USASA Women's Open Cup Finals

1996           Dallas Lightning 2, Sacramento Storm 1
1997           Sacramento Storm 3, Dallas Lightning 2
1998           Los Angeles Ajax 5, Dallas Lightning 0
1999           San Diego Auto Trader 14, Patrick Real Wyckoff (NJ) 0
2000           Ajax Fram (Manhattan Beach, CA) 2, Detroit Rocker Hawks 1
2001           Detroit Rocker Hawks 1, Southern California Blues 0
2002  July 20  California Blues 5, Peninsula (NJ) Aztecs 0
2003           Ajax of Hermosa Beach, CA
2004  August 7 Ajax So Cal (WPSL) 2, Detroit Jaguars 1
2005  Aug 6    FC Indiana WPSL (IN) 4, DCS Titans (N TX) 0
2006           Dallas Roma (TX)
2007  Aug 4    Ajax America Women (WPSL) 2, over FC Indiana WPSL (IN) 1
2008           FC Indiana

American Cup Finals


1885   Kearny O.N.T defeated New York, 1-0
1886   Kearny O.N.T defeated Kearny Rangers, 3-1
1887   Kearny O.N.T defeated Kearny Rangers, 3-2
1888   Fall River Rovers defeated Newark Almas, 5-1
1889   Fall River Rovers defeated Newark Caledonian, 4-0
1890   Fall River Olympics defeated Kearny Rovers, 4-3
1891   Fall River East Ends defeated Brooklyn Longfellows, 3-1
1892   Fall River East Ends defeated New York Thistle, 5-2
1893   Pawtucket Free Wanderers defeated New York Thistle, 3-1
1894   Pawtucket Olympics defeated Paterson True Blues, 4-1
1895   Newark Caledonian defeated Pawtucket Free Wanderers 4-0
1896   Paterson True Blues defeated Fall River Olympics, 7-2.
1897   Philadelphia Mainz defeated Paterson True Blues, 5-2, 2-2
1898   Kearny Arlington 4, Paterson True Blues 2 (unconfirmed)
1899-1905   (None)
1906   West Hudson defeated Paterson True Blues, 3-1
1907   Kearny Clark A. A. defeated Kearny Scots, 4-0
1908   West Hudson defeated Paterson True Blues 3-2
1909   Paterson True Blues defeated East Newark Clark AA 2-1
1910   Philadelphia Tacony defeated Kearny Scots, 2-1
1911   Pawtucket Howard & Bullough defeated Philadelphia Hibernian 1-1, 3-1.
1912   West Hudson defeated Paterson Rangers, 1-0
1913   Paterson True Blues defeated Philadelphia Tacony, 2-1
1914   Bethlehem Steel defeated Philadelphia Tacony, 1-0
1915   Kearny Scots defeated Brooklyn Celtic, 1-0
1916   Bethlehem Steel defeated Kearny Scots, 3-0
1917   Bethlehem Steel defeated West Hudson, 7-0
1918   Bethlehem Steel defeated Bayonne Babcock & Wilcox, 1-0
1919   Bethlehem Steel defeated Paterson, 2-0
1920   Brooklyn Robins Dry Dock defeated Bethlehem Steel, 1-0
1921   Brooklyn Robins Dry Dock defeated Quincy (Mass.) Fore River Shipyard, 5-2
1922   Not Held
1923   Philadelphia Fleischer Yarn defeated Pawtucket J&P Coates, 2-0
1924   Bethlehem Steel defeated Fall River Marksmen, 1-0
1925-1928: Not held
1929   Providence Gold Bugs defeated New York Nationals, 2-2, 4-2.

Note:  In 1900 on April 14, the Scottish Americans (Newark) played 
       North Ends at Pawtucket in a game that was to decide "The
       Association Football Championship".  It is unclear whether 
       this was the American Cup.  In 1901, Kearny Arlington defeated 
       Newark Scots 3-1 in a game called "The American Cup", 
       although this was a different competition than the AFA's American Cup

National Amateur Cup Finals


Entries into the National Challenge Cup (Now known as the US Open Cup)
increased so rapidly through the 1922-23 season, it was decided to
organize the National Amateur Challenge Cup to handle the additional
interest.  In its first year (1923), Inclement weather prevented the
tournament from being carried to completion.  In the ast, Fleischer
Yarn and Foxbury FC were the divisional finalists, and in the west,
Jeanette FC and the Swedish American AA were the finalists.

1924  Apr. 20  Fleischer Yarn 3, Chicago Swedish-Americans 0
1925  May 10   Toledo FC 3, Weekawken McLeod Council 1
1926  June 27  New Bedford Defenders 1, Pittsburgh Heidelberg SC 0
1927  May 14   Heidelberg SC 3, New Bedford La Flamme Cobblers 0
1928           Swedish Americans, Fall River Powers Hudson Essex (tie)
1929  May 5    Heidelberg SC 9, Newark 1st German SC 0
1930  May 3    Fall River Rafferty 3, Pittsburgh Gallatin SC 3  (Pitt forfeited)
1931  May 10   Akron Goodyear SC 1, New Bedford Black Cats 1
      June 7   Akron Goodyear SC 2, New Bedford Black Cats 0
1932  May 1    Cleveland Shamrocks 2, New Bedford Santo Christo 1
1933  Apr. 23  Philadelphia German-Americans 5, Pittsburgh McKnight Beverage 1
1934  Apr. 21  Philadelphia German Americans 2, Pittsburgh Heidelberg SC 1
1935  June 2   W. W. Riehl SC 3, Fall River All-Americans 0
1936  June 14  Brooklyn DSC Germans (GASL) 2, Pittsburgh Castle Shannon 0
1937  Apr 18   Trenton Highlander 1, Pittsburgh Castle Shannon 0
1938  May 1    Fall River Ponta Delgada 2, Pittsburgh Heidelberg SC 1
1939  May 14   Fall River St. Michaels SC 3, Pittsburgh Gallatin SC 1
1940  May 5    Pittsburgh Morgan Strasser 1, Fall River Firestone 0
1941  May 25   Fall River SC 2, Detroit Chrysler SC 1
1942  May 24   Fall River SC 4, Pittsburgh Morgan USCO 0
1943  June 13  Pittsburgh Morgan Strasser 4, Baltimore Santa Maria SC 1
1944  June 11  New York SC Eintracht (GASL) 5, Pittsburgh Morgan Strasser 2
1945  July 8   New York SC Eintracht 1, St. Louis Rafterys 0
1946  July 21  Fall River Ponta Delgada 5, Pittsburgh Castle Shannon 2
1947  May 24   Fall River Ponta Delgada 10, St. Louis Carondelets 1
1948  May 23   Fall River Ponta Delgada 4, Pittsburgh Curry Vets 1
1949  May 15   SC Elizabeth 6, St. Louis Zenthoefer
1950  May 15   Fall River Ponta Delgada 0, Pittsburgh Harmarville 1
      May 21   Fall River Ponta Delgada 4, Pittsburgh Harmarville 1
1951  June 3   New York German Hungarian SC (GASL) 4, Pittsburgh Harmarville 3
1952  June 15  St. Louis Raiders 3, Ludlow Lusitano 1
1953  May 2    Fall River Ponta Delgada 2, Chicago Slovaks 0
1954  Apr. 25  Pittsburgh Beadling SC 2, St. Louis Simpkins 5
      May 2    Pittsburgh Beadling SC 5, St. Louis Simpkins 1
1955  May 22   Pittsburgh Heidelberg Tornados 2, Chicago Eagles 2
      May 29   Pittsburgh heidelberg Tornados 5, Chicago Eagles 0
1956  June 17  St. Louis Kutis 1, Philadelphia Ukrainians 0
1957  June 9   St. Louis Kutis 1, Rochester Ukrainian 0
1958  June 15  St. Louis Kutis 2, Beadling SC 1
1959  July 25  St. Louis Kutis 5, Detroit St. Andrew Scots 0
      Aug. 1   St. Louis Kutis 2, Detroit St. Andrew Scots 2
1960  May 20   St. Louis Kutis 4, New York Patchogue 0
1961  July 15  St. Louis Kutis 11, Hartford Italian-American Stars 3
      July 23  St. Louis Kutis 3, Hartford Italian American Stars 3
1962           Detroit Carpathia 4, New Brunswick American Hungarian 0
1963  June 30  Rochester Italian American 1, St. Louis St. Ambrose 0
1964  June 28  Chicago Schwaben 4, Philadelphia German Hungarian 0
1965  June 27  United German Hungarian 6, St. Louis St. Ambrose 0
1966  June 12  Chicago Kickers 5, Rochester Italian American 2
1967  July 15  Hartford Italians 2, St. Louis Kutis 0
1968  July 7   Chicago Kickers 2, Detroit Carpathia Kickers 1
1969  June 29  Washington British Lions 4, St. Louis Kutis 1
1970  June 7   Chicago Kickers 6, Philadelphia United German Hungarians 5
1971  June 6   St. Louis Kutis 4, Cleveland Inter-Italian 1
1972  June 18  St. Louis Busch 1, New Bedford Portuguese 0
1973  July 1   Philadelphia Inter 3, San Jose Grenadiers 2
1974  June 16  Philadelphia inter 3, St. Louis Big Four Chevrolet 2
1975  June     Milwaukee Bavarian 3, Trenton SC 0
1976           Milwaukee Bavarian 3, Trenton SC 1
1977  July 24  Denver Kickers 3, Philadelphia United German Hungarians 1
1978  July 30  Denver Kickers 8, Cleveland Inter-Italia 3
1979  July 1  Atlanta Datagraphic 1, San Francisco Glens 0
1980  June 15  St. Louis Busch Bavarian 3, Atlanta Datagraphic 2
1981  June 21  St. Louis Busch Bavarian 3, Philadelphia Bayern 2
1982           Seattle Croatia SC 1, Virginia Kicks 0
1983  July 3   Denver Kickers 2, Milwaukee Bavarian/Pabst 1
1984  June 24  Dallas Mean Green 5, Detroit Ukrainian SC 0
1985  June 30  Washington DC Club Espana 2, Washington FC Mitre Eagles 1
1986  July 13  Fairfax Spartans SC 3, St. Louis Busch 0
1987  June 21  Yonkers Polish American Eagles 3, Atlanta Datagraphic 1
1988           Dallas Mean Green (LSSA) 1, Philadelphia Inter 0
1989           Chicago AAC Eagles 2, Philadelphia Inter 0
1990  July 22  St. Petersburgh Kickers 1, San Francisco Glens 0
1991  July 13  St. Louis Scott Gallagher 3, San Francisco El Farolito 1
1992  July 12  Madison 56'ers 2, IFC Greensboro 1
1993  July 17  Seattle Murphy's Pub 2, St. Louis Scott Gallagher 1
1994  July 21  Denver Kickers 1, Chicago AAC Eagles 0
1995           Denver Kickers 0, Team Lapine (Rochester) 0 (Denver was champ)
1996  July 21  Washington Iberia 2, Dallas Speed 1
1997           St. Petersburg McCormick Kickers 4, Milwaukee Sport Club 0
1998           Chicago Schwaben 2, Los Angeles Cassal 1
1999           Detroit Arsenal 7, Philadelphia United German-Hungarian 5
2000           Southfield Arsenal (Mich.) 1, North Texas Legends 0
2001           Milwaukee Bavarians 3, Santa Clara Sporting Club 2
2002  July 20  Milwaukee Bavarians 3, Baltimore Colts 1
2003           Milwaukee Bavarians 3, St. Petersburg Kickers 1
2004  Aug. 8   Assyrian Winged Bull (IL) 4, Denver Kickers 3
2005  Aug. 5   Hibernian Saints (WA) 2, defeated Allied SC (MD) 1
2006           Azzurri (TX)
2007  Aug. 7   Boston Olympiakos defeated AAC Eagles 2-0
2008           Florida Kickers
2009           Aegean Hawks

Most published records show that the final in 1947 was between Ponta Delgada and
Curry Vets.  The records also show that the same two teams met in the final of
the 1948 competition with the same result and the same score.  However, Colin
Jose has discovered that the 1947 final was between Ponta Delgada and St. Louis
Carondeletes and that because Ponta Delgada won 10-1, the scheduled second leg
was not played.  Early editions of the North American Soccer Guide (edited by
Bill Graham) show the correct finalists.

There are a number of different scores in this list compared to the USSF
published records.

Lewis American Cup Finals

1925   Boston Wonder Workers defeated Fall River Marksmen, 2-1
1926   New Bedford Whalers defeated New York Giants, 5-1, 0-3
1927   Boston Wonder Workers defeated Brooklyn Wanderers, 2-0, 3-0
1928   Bethlehem Steel defeated Boston Wonder Workers, 3-2, 2-2
1929   New York Nationals defeated New Bedford Whalers, 2-3, 2-1, 4-2
1930   Fall River Marksmen defeated New York Hakoah All-Stars 2-1, 3-0
1931-1939  (Not held)
1940   Kearny Scots defeated Philadelphia German-American
1941   Philadelphia German-American defeated New York Brookhattan
1942   New York Brookhattan defeated Kearny Irish
1943   Philadelphia Americans defeated Kearny Irish, 6-1, 2-0
1944   Kearny Irish defeated Brooklyn Wanderers
1945   New York Brookhattan defeated Brooklyn Wanderers, 1-2, 3-1
1946   Brooklyn Hispano defeated Baltimore Americans, 1-4, 3-0 (CK's)
1947   Baltimore American defeated Kearny Irish
1948   Kearny Scots defeated New York Brookhattan, 3-2, 1-1
1949   Philadelphia Nationals defeated Kearny Irish, 2-1
1950   New York Americans defeated Philadelphia Nationals, 2-1, 2-2
1951   Philadelphia Nationals defeated New York Hakoah 4-2, 1-3 (CK's)
1952   Philadelphia Nationals defeated New York Americans, 2-1
1953   Newark Portugese defeated Philadelphia Nationals 3-0, 1-3
1954   Newark S.C. defeated New York Eintracht 5-3 (GAL)
1955   Philadelphia Uhrik Truckers defeated New York Brookhattan 2-2, 3-1
1956   (Not Held)
1957   Elizabeth Falcons
1958   Philadelphia Uhrik Truckers defeated Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals 4-1, 0-2
1959   Philadelphia Ukranian Nationals defeated New York Hakoah 3-2
1960-1962 (Not Held)
1963   Newark Ukrainian Sitch defeated Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals 1-1, 1-0.

Women - USASA Amateur Cup

NB: USASA = United States Adult Soccer Association

1980  Seattle Sharks
1981  Romiosa FC (Seattle)
1982  FC Lowenbrau (Seattle)
1983  Michelob Ladies FC (Dallas)
1984  Chapel Hill Kixx
1985  Michelob Ladies FC (Dallas)
1986  Fairfax Wildfire
1987  Michelob Ladies FC (Dallas)
1988  California Tremors (San Jose)
1989  Michelob Ladies FC (Dallas)
1990  Opus County SC  (Wellesley)
1991  Texas Challenge SC (Dallas)  *
1992  Southern California Ajax (Manhattan Beach)
1993  Southern Cafifornia Ajax (Manhattan Beach)
1994  Sacramento Storm
1995  Sacramento Storm
1996  Soccer Academy United (Clifton)
1997  Soccer Academy United (Clifton)
1998  Soccer Academy United (Clifton)
1999  Colorado Rush (Lakewood)
2000  Real Colorado (Denver)
2001  Jefferson Barracks (St. Louis)
2002  St. Paul Blackhawks
2003  Hibernian Saints of Seattle, WA
2004  Eclipse Cobras (IL) 4, FC Littleton (CO) 0
2005  Eclipse (IL) 3, DSC Titans (N TX) 2
2006  Eclipse Select of Batavia, IL
2007  New York Athletic Club defeated Triad United Aces 4-2
2008  Turbo D'Feeters (TX)
2009  Eclipse

Source (until 2000): http://www.soccernova.com/working/women/past_champions.htm

National Junior Challenge Cup (James P. McGuire Cup)

The National Junior Challenge Cup was established in 1935, 
and renamed the James P. McGuire Cup approx. 1973.  Currently 
it is the USYSA's National challenge competition for U-19 Boys.  
In 1980, the H. Ross Stewart Cup, for U-19 girls, was established.  
There are other more recently added cups for both boys and girls 
for age groups U-16 through U-18, and can be found at 
Soccertimes Youth Soccer page.

1935  Reliable Stores F.C., New Bedford, Mass.
1936  Hatikvoh F.C., Brooklyn
1937  Hatikvoh F.C., Brooklyn
1938  Lighthouse Boys Club, Philadelphia
1939  Avella (Pa.) F.C.
1940  Avella (Pa.) F.C.
1941  Mercerville S.C., Trenton, N.J.
1942-44  No competition
1945  *Pompei S.C., Baltimore and Hornets S.C., Chicago (co-champions)
1946  Schumacher S.C., St. Louis
1947  Heidelberg (Pa.) S.C.
1948  Lighthouse Boys Club, Philadelphia
1949  Lighthouse Boys Club, Philadelphia
1950  Harrison (N.J.) Boys Club
1951  Seco Boys Club, St. Louis
1952  Killsman S.C., Brooklyn and Lions S.C., Chicago (co-champions) 
1953  Newark S.C. and Hansa, Chicago (co-champions)
1954  Hansa, Chicago 
1955  Blauweiss Gottschee S.C., Brooklyn and Schwaben, Chicago (co-champions)
1956  St. Engelbert, St. Louis
1957  Lighthouse Boys Club, Philadelphia
1958  St. Paul S.C., St. Louis
1959  New York Ukrainian
1960  St. Paul S.C., St. Louis
1961  Hakoah, San Francisco
1962  Schumachers, St. Louis
1963  St. Louis Kutis
1964  St. Louis Kutis
1965  I.M. Heart of Mary, St. Louis
1966  St. William, St. Louis
1967  Lighthouse Boys Club, Philadelphia
1968  St. Phillip Neri, St. Louis
1969  St. Phillip Neri, St. Louis
1970  St. Barts, St. Louis
1971  Seco, St. Louis
1972  Seco, St. Louis
1973  St. Elizabeth S.C., Baltimore
1974  Florissant Celtics, St. Louis
1975  Imo’s Pizza, St. Louis
1976  Annandale (Va) Boys Club Cavalier
1977  Santa Clara (CA) Broncos
1978  Imo’s Pizza, St. Louis
1979  Imo’s Pizza, St. Louis
1980  Fremont (CA) Celtics
1981  Scott Gallagher, St. Louis
1982  Annandale (VA) Boys Club
1983  Montgomery (MD) United
1984  Scott Gallagher, St. Louis
1985  Columbia (MD) Jays
1986  Fram-Culver (CA)
1987  Union (NJ) Lancers
1988  Union (NJ) Lancers “69”
1989  LaJolla (CA) Nomads
1990  Spartan Ramdolph Blackhawks, St. Paul, MN
1991  North Huntington beach (CA) Black
1992  VISTA Hurricane, Alexandria, VA
1993  MVLASC Shooting Stars (CA)
1994  Baltimore (MD) Spirit
1995  Countryside Lightning, Tampa, FL
1996  Scott Gallagher, St. Louis
1997  Clearwater (FL) Chargers
1998  Cisco Flames, Phoenix
1999  La Jolla (CA) Nomads
2000  FC Delco Dynamite
2001  FC Delco Black, West Chester, PA
2002  Houston Texans
2003  FC Delco Arsenal (Eastern PA)
2004  HSC Bulls ’85 (Hawaii)
2005  Sockers SC (IL)
2006  Javanon (KY)
2007  Dallas Texans 88 Red
2008  Solar ’90 (Dallas)
2009  Casa Mia Bays

H. Ross Stewart Cup (National Junior Girl's Challenge Cup)

1980  Sting, Dallas
1981  D’feeters Green, Dallas
1982  Sting, Dallas
1983  Saratoga (CA) Spirits
1984  Braddock Road Blue Bells, Fairfax, VA
1985  Sting, Dallas
1986  Massapequa (NY) Falcons
1987  Sting, Dallas
1988  Sting, Dallas
1989  Livonia (MI) Hawks
1990  Springfield (VA) Spirit
1991  J.B. Marine SC (MO)
1992  Texas Longhorns, Dallas
1993  Hammer FC, Cincinnati
1994  Greater Boston Bolts (MA)
1995  Town N’ Country Heather (FL)
1996  North Huntington Beach (CA) FC
1997  Ridgefield (CT) Yankee United Nova
1998  West Coast Shamrocks, Mission Viego, CA
1999  Cardinal Premier, Cincinnati
2000  Colorado Rush, Lakewood, CO
2001  Colorado Rush, Lakewood, CO
2002  San Diego Surf
2003  Peachtree City Lazers (GA)
2004  Pleasanton Rage (CA-North)
2005  Stars of Massachusetts
2006  Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
2007  Carmel United Cyclones (IN)
2008  Force FC (Bloomfield, MI)
2009  Colorado Rush

Other Cup Winners

NASL International Cup 

1969  Kansas City Spurs (Wolverhampton Wanderers)


NASL Trans-Atlantic Challenge Cup

1980  New York Cosmos
1981  Seattle Sounders
1982  Chicago Sting
1983  New York Cosmos
1984  New York Cosmos


ISL II American Challenge Cup:

1962   Dukla Praha (Czechoslovakia)
1963   Dukla Praha (Czechoslovakia)
1964   Dukla Praha (Czechoslovakia)
1965   Polonia Bytom (Poland)



AMERICAN AMATEUR FEDERATION CUP
1912  Brooklyn Celtic defeated Newark FC 3-0
1913  Yonkers FC defeated Yonkers Hollywood In 3-0 (Dewar Cup)



About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl for USASA Amateur Cup

Prepared and maintained by Dave Litterer for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Dave Litterer (spectrum@sover.net)
Last updated: 2 Sep 2010

(C) Copyright Dave Litterer and RSSSF 1999/2010
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.