South Africa 2014/15


ABSA Premiership
National First Division

ABSA Premiership


Final Table: 

 1.Kaizer Chiefs             30  21  6  3  41-14  69  Champions
 2.Mamelodi Sundowns         30  16  9  5  44-24  57
 3.Bidvest Wits University   30  15  7  8  34-25  52
 4.Orlando Pirates           30  13 11  6  46-29  50
 5.Ajax Cape Town            30  12  8 10  34-35  44
 6.SuperSport United         30  12  5 13  39-40  41
 7.Bloemfontein Celtic       30  11  7 12  34-27  40
 8.Maritzburg United         30  10 10 10  30-25  40
 9.Free State Stars          30  10  8 12  34-39  38
10.Mpumalanga Black Aces     30   7 13 10  35-39  34
11.Platinum Stars            30   8 10 12  30-38  34
12.Polokwane City            30   9  7 14  42-60  34
13.University of Pretoria    30   7 11 12  28-32  32
14.Chippa United             30   7  9 14  23-37  30
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Moroka Swallows           30   8  6 16  30-47  30  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
16.AmaZulu                   30   6  9 15  31-44  27  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 8]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 Maritzburg United        
[Aug 9]
Chippa United            2-0 Platinum Stars           
Free State Stars         0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Orlando Pirates          1-2 Moroka Swallows          
University of Pretoria   0-1 Polokwane City           
SuperSport United        0-1 Wits University          
[Aug 10]
AmaZulu                  0-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces    

Round 2
[Aug 12]
Wits University          1-1 University of Pretoria   
SuperSport United        1-0 Chippa United            
[Aug 13]
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-2 Orlando Pirates          
Maritzburg United        2-1 Polokwane City           
Moroka Swallows          2-1 AmaZulu                  
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Platinum Stars           2-1 Free State Stars         

Round 3
[Aug 19]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Polokwane City           1-2 Ajax Cape Town           
[Aug 20]
Wits University          1-0 Maritzburg United        
Chippa United            1-2 University of Pretoria   
Free State Stars         3-2 SuperSport United        
Moroka Swallows          0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Mpumalanga Black Aces    0-2 Platinum Stars           
Orlando Pirates          1-1 AmaZulu                  

Round 4
[Aug 26]
Ajax Cape Town           3-1 Wits University          
Maritzburg United        3-0 Chippa United            
Moroka Swallows          3-2 Polokwane City           
[Aug 27]
AmaZulu                  0-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-3 Orlando Pirates          
Platinum Stars           0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
University of Pretoria   0-1 Free State Stars         
SuperSport United        1-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    

Round 5
[Aug 29]
Wits University          3-0 Moroka Swallows          
Chippa United            1-1 Ajax Cape Town           
[Aug 30]
Free State Stars         1-1 Maritzburg United        
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 SuperSport United        
Mpumalanga Black Aces    0-0 University of Pretoria   
Polokwane City           0-3 Orlando Pirates          
[Aug 31]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 AmaZulu                  
Platinum Stars           0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      

Round 6
[Sep 13]
Ajax Cape Town           2-1 Free State Stars         
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 University of Pretoria   
Maritzburg United        0-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Wits University          
Polokwane City           2-2 AmaZulu                  
SuperSport United        3-1 Platinum Stars           
[Sep 14]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Moroka Swallows          0-2 Chippa United            

Round 7
[Sep 26]
Wits University          2-0 AmaZulu                  
[Sep 27]
Chippa United            1-0 Orlando Pirates          
Free State Stars         3-2 Moroka Swallows          
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Maritzburg United        
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
SuperSport United        3-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Sep 28]
Platinum Stars           0-0 University of Pretoria   
Polokwane City           0-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 8
[Oct 18]
AmaZulu                  0-1 Chippa United            
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Wits University          
Maritzburg United        3-1 Platinum Stars           
Moroka Swallows          2-3 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Free State Stars         
University of Pretoria   0-3 SuperSport United        
[Oct 19]
Ajax Cape Town           0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Bloemfontein Celtic      5-1 Polokwane City           

Round 9
[Oct 21]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    2-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Oct 22]
Ajax Cape Town           2-1 Platinum Stars           
Wits University          0-2 Polokwane City           
Chippa United            1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Free State Stars         0-0 AmaZulu                  
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Moroka Swallows          
University of Pretoria   1-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
SuperSport United        1-4 Maritzburg United        

Round 10
[Nov 5]
AmaZulu                  1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Chippa United            2-1 Wits University          
Free State Stars         2-5 Polokwane City           
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Maritzburg United        0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Moroka Swallows          0-1 SuperSport United        
University of Pretoria   3-0 Ajax Cape Town           
[Feb 14]
Platinum Stars           0-2 Orlando Pirates          

Round 11
[Nov 22]
Ajax Cape Town           0-0 Maritzburg United        
Wits University          2-0 Free State Stars         
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Moroka Swallows          2-3 University of Pretoria   
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-2 Polokwane City           
Platinum Stars           4-2 AmaZulu                  
[Nov 23]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Chippa United            
SuperSport United        1-2 Orlando Pirates          

Round 12
[Nov 25]
Polokwane City           0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Nov 26]
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Chippa United            1-0 Free State Stars         
Maritzburg United        1-2 Moroka Swallows          
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-2 Wits University          
University of Pretoria   0-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Mar 1]
SuperSport United        2-5 AmaZulu                  
[Apr 22]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 Platinum Stars           

Round 13
[Dec 2]
AmaZulu                  2-1 University of Pretoria   
Orlando Pirates          1-2 Maritzburg United        
[Dec 3]
Free State Stars         1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Wits University          0-3 Kaizer Chiefs            
Chippa United            2-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-1 SuperSport United        
Moroka Swallows          1-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Polokwane City           2-1 Platinum Stars           

Round 14
[Dec 5]
Maritzburg United        0-0 University of Pretoria   
[Dec 6]
Orlando Pirates          0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
AmaZulu                  1-3 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Free State Stars         
Polokwane City           3-1 Chippa United            
Moroka Swallows          0-1 Platinum Stars           
[Dec 7]
Ajax Cape Town           0-0 SuperSport United        
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Wits University          

Round 15
[Dec 12]
Maritzburg United        1-1 AmaZulu                  
[Dec 13]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    2-2 Free State Stars         
University of Pretoria   1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Chippa United            
SuperSport United        1-1 Polokwane City           
Orlando Pirates          4-0 Ajax Cape Town           
[Dec 14]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 Moroka Swallows          
Platinum Stars           0-0 Wits University          

Round 16
[Dec 16]
Polokwane City           1-5 University of Pretoria   
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Free State Stars         
Ajax Cape Town           1-1 AmaZulu                  
Maritzburg United        1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Dec 17]
Wits University          1-0 SuperSport United        
Moroka Swallows          1-1 Orlando Pirates          
Mpumalanga Black Aces    0-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Platinum Stars           0-0 Chippa United            

Round 17
[Dec 20]
Free State Stars         3-1 Platinum Stars           
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
AmaZulu                  1-2 Moroka Swallows          
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Polokwane City           2-1 Maritzburg United        
[Dec 21]
Chippa United            1-2 SuperSport United        
University of Pretoria   0-0 Wits University          

Round 18
[Feb 10]
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-1 Moroka Swallows          
Maritzburg United        1-2 Wits University          
University of Pretoria   2-1 Chippa United            
[Feb 11]
Ajax Cape Town           1-1 Polokwane City           
AmaZulu                  1-2 Orlando Pirates          
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Platinum Stars           1-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
SuperSport United        2-2 Free State Stars         

Round 19
[Dec 9]
Kaizer Chiefs            2-2 Platinum Stars           
[Dec 10]
Wits University          4-2 Ajax Cape Town           
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Feb 14]
Chippa United            1-1 Maritzburg United        
Polokwane City           2-1 Moroka Swallows          
Free State Stars         1-1 University of Pretoria   
Mpumalanga Black Aces    0-1 SuperSport United        
[Feb 15]
Bloemfontein Celtic      3-0 AmaZulu                  

Round 20
[Feb 17]
Moroka Swallows          0-2 Wits University          
SuperSport United        2-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Feb 24]
AmaZulu                  0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Feb 27]
Ajax Cape Town           2-0 Chippa United            
[Feb 28]
Maritzburg United        0-0 Free State Stars         
University of Pretoria   2-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Orlando Pirates          3-1 Polokwane City           
[Mar 1]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-0 Platinum Stars           

Round 21
[Mar 4]
Chippa United            1-1 Polokwane City           
[Mar 6]
Wits University          0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Mar 7]
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Orlando Pirates          
SuperSport United        1-2 Ajax Cape Town           
Free State Stars         0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-1 AmaZulu                  
[Mar 8]
Platinum Stars           1-0 Moroka Swallows          
University of Pretoria   1-0 Maritzburg United        

Round 22
[Mar 10]
AmaZulu                  3-1 Wits University          
Orlando Pirates          2-0 Chippa United            
[Mar 11]
Ajax Cape Town           2-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 SuperSport United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        5-0 Polokwane City           
Maritzburg United        1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Moroka Swallows          2-1 Free State Stars         
University of Pretoria   0-1 Platinum Stars           

Round 23
[Mar 3]
Wits University          1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Mar 4]
Free State Stars         1-1 Orlando Pirates          
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
[Mar 13]
Chippa United            1-1 AmaZulu                  
[Mar 14]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    2-1 Moroka Swallows          
Polokwane City           3-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
SuperSport United        2-0 University of Pretoria   
[Mar 15]
Platinum Stars           1-2 Maritzburg United        

Round 24
[Mar 18]
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 Chippa United            
Moroka Swallows          0-3 Kaizer Chiefs            
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
[Apr 4]
AmaZulu                  1-0 Free State Stars         
Maritzburg United        0-1 SuperSport United        
Platinum Stars           2-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Polokwane City           1-1 Wits University          
[Apr 5]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-2 University of Pretoria   

Round 25
[Apr 8]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Orlando Pirates          3-3 Platinum Stars           
[Apr 9]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 AmaZulu                  
[Apr 17]
Ajax Cape Town           2-0 University of Pretoria   
[Apr 18]
Polokwane City           2-3 Free State Stars         
Wits University          0-0 Chippa United            
SuperSport United        1-1 Moroka Swallows          
[Apr 19]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Maritzburg United        

Round 26
[Apr 14]  
Wits University          2-0 Orlando Pirates          
University of Pretoria   0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Apr 15]
AmaZulu                  2-0 Polokwane City           
Chippa United            1-0 Moroka Swallows          
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-5 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-0 Maritzburg United        
Platinum Stars           0-0 SuperSport United          
[Apr 21]
Free State Stars         1-0 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 27
[Apr 28]
Maritzburg United        1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
University of Pretoria   1-1 Moroka Swallows          
[Apr 29]
Free State Stars         1-0 Wits University          
AmaZulu                  0-0 Platinum Stars           
Chippa United            1-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Orlando Pirates          4-1 SuperSport United          
Polokwane City           2-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    

Round 28
[Apr 22]
Kaizer Chiefs            4-1 Polokwane City           
[Apr 24]
Orlando Pirates          0-0 University of Pretoria   
[May 1]
Moroka Swallows          1-0 Maritzburg United        
[May 2]
Wits University          2-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Free State Stars         2-0 Chippa United            
AmaZulu                  1-3 SuperSport United        
[May 3]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-3 Ajax Cape Town           
Platinum Stars           1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 29 [May 6]
Ajax Cape Town           2-1 Moroka Swallows          
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Free State Stars         
Kaizer Chiefs            1-2 Wits University          
Maritzburg United        1-1 Orlando Pirates          
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-1 Chippa United            
Platinum Stars           3-1 Polokwane City           
University of Pretoria   1-2 AmaZulu                  
SuperSport United        1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 30 [May 9]
Ajax Cape Town           2-2 Orlando Pirates          
AmaZulu                  1-2 Maritzburg United        
Wits University          1-0 Platinum Stars           
Chippa United            0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Free State Stars         2-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 University of Pretoria   
Moroka Swallows          1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Polokwane City           1-2 SuperSport United        

Final Table: 

 1.Kaizer Chiefs             30  21  6  3  41-14  69  Champions
 2.Mamelodi Sundowns         30  16  9  5  44-24  57
 3.Bidvest Wits University   30  15  7  8  34-25  52
 4.Orlando Pirates           30  13 11  6  46-29  50
 5.Ajax Cape Town            30  12  8 10  34-35  44
 6.SuperSport United         30  12  5 13  39-40  41
 7.Bloemfontein Celtic       30  11  7 12  34-27  40
 8.Maritzburg United         30  10 10 10  30-25  40
 9.Free State Stars          30  10  8 12  34-39  38
10.Mpumalanga Black Aces     30   7 13 10  35-39  34
11.Platinum Stars            30   8 10 12  30-38  34
12.Polokwane City            30   9  7 14  42-60  34
13.University of Pretoria    30   7 11 12  28-32  32
14.Chippa United             30   7  9 14  23-37  30
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Moroka Swallows           30   8  6 16  30-47  30  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
16.AmaZulu                   30   6  9 15  31-44  27  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Jomo Cosmos                4   2  1  1   5- 3   7  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Black Leopards             4   2  1  1   3- 2   7
 3.Moroka Swallows            4   1  0  3   3- 6   3  Relegated

[May 17]
Black Leopards           2-0 Jomo Cosmos              
[May 20]
Moroka Swallows          2-0 Black Leopards           
[May 24]
Jomo Cosmos              4-1 Moroka Swallows          
[May 27]
Jomo Cosmos              0-0 Black Leopards           
[May 31]
Black Leopards           1-0 Moroka Swallows          
[Jun 3]
Moroka Swallows          0-1 Jomo Cosmos              

Final Table:

 1.Jomo Cosmos                4   2  1  1   5- 3   7  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Black Leopards             4   2  1  1   3- 2   7
 3.Moroka Swallows            4   1  0  3   3- 6   3  Relegated

National First Division

Final Table:

 1.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30  16 12  2  46-25  60  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Jomo Cosmos               30  15  8  7  52-28  53  Promotion Playoff
 3.Black Leopards            30  15  6  9  45-32  51  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Thanda Royal Zulu FC      30  14  8  8  48-33  50
 5.Cape Town All Stars       30  12 11  7  42-36  47
 6.Milano United AFC         30   9 15  6  36-31  42
 7.Vasco da Gama             30  10 12  8  29-25  42
 8.FC Cape Town              30  10 12  8  35-33  42
 9.Baroka FC                 30  10 10 10  37-31  40
10.Royal Eagles              30  11  7 12  36-47  40  [*]
11.Highlands Park            30  10  6 14  38-39  36
12.African Warriors          30   9  9 12  30-41  36
13.Santos                    30  10  6 14  34-46  36
14.Witbank Spurs             30   7 10 13  26-37  31
----------------------------------------------------
15.GaRankuwa United          30   5  7 18  32-51  22  Relegated
16.Maluti FET College        30   5  5 20  37-68  20  Relegated

[*] Sivutsa Stars (Nelspruit) were renamed Royal Eagles and relocated to Durban



2013/14.

2015/16.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Oshebeng Alphie Koonyaditse for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Oshebeng Alphie Koonyaditse
Last updated: 1 Oct 2015

(C) Copyright Oshebeng Alphie Koonyaditse and RSSSF 2014/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.