South Africa 2016/17


ABSA Premiership
National First Division

ABSA Premiership

Final Table: 

 1.Bidvest Wits University   30  18  6  6  47-22  60       Champions
 2.Mamelodi Sundowns         30  16  9  5  52-20  57  [C]
 3.Cape Town City            30  16  7  7  47-35  55  [*]
 4.Kaizer Chiefs             30  13 11  6  39-28  50
 5.SuperSport United         30  12 12  6  42-29  48
 6.Polokwane City            30  10 13  7  36-34  43
 7.Maritzburg United         30   9 11 10  31-35  38
 8.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30  10  8 12  32-44  38
 9.Platinum Stars            30   9 10 11  33-32  37
10.Ajax Cape Town            30   9  9 12  29-35  36
11.Orlando Pirates           30   6 15  9  29-40  33
12.Bloemfontein Celtic       30   5 14 11  16-28  29
13.Chippa United             30   6 10 14  27-32  28
14.Free State Stars          30   6 10 14  26-37  28
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Baroka FC                 30   5 13 12  26-43  28  [P]  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
16.Highlands Park            30   5 12 13  26-44  27  [P]  Relegated

[*] Mpumalanga Black Aces sold their franchise to Cape Town City

Round 1
[Aug 23]
Baroka                   1-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Wits University          2-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Cape Town City           2-0 Polokwane City           
Chippa United            2-1 Free State Stars         
[Aug 24]    
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Maritzburg United        
Orlando Pirates          3-1 Golden Arrows            
Platinum Stars           1-0 SuperSport United        
[Nov 27]
Mamelodi Sundowns        5-0 Highlands Park           

Round 2
[Sep 13]
Ajax Cape Town           1-2 Orlando Pirates          
Highlands Park           2-1 Baroka                   
Polokwane City           0-0 Wits University          
[Sep 14]
Free State Stars         0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Golden Arrows            2-0 Cape Town City           
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Platinum Stars           
Maritzburg United        0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
SuperSport United        0-0 Chippa United            

Round 3
[Sep 20]
Ajax Cape Town           1-1 Polokwane City           
Baroka                   0-2 Wits University          
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Cape Town City           
[Sep 21]
Free State Stars         0-1 Golden Arrows            
Highlands Park           0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Maritzburg United        0-1 SuperSport United        
[Oct 25]
Chippa United            0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[May 4]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-2 Platinum Stars           

Round 4
[Sep 23]
Cape Town City           1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
[Sep 24]
Platinum Stars           0-1 Baroka                   
Polokwane City           3-2 Highlands Park           
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 Maritzburg United        
SuperSport United        0-0 Free State Stars         
[Sep 25]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-2 Golden Arrows            
[Feb 14]
Chippa United            1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[May 4]
Wits University          1-0 Orlando Pirates          

Round 5
[Sep 27]
Highlands Park           1-1 Cape Town City           
Maritzburg United        0-1 Polokwane City           
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Platinum Stars           
[Sep 28]
Baroka                   1-4 Chippa United            
Free State Stars         0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Golden Arrows            1-1 SuperSport United        
[Oct 26]
Ajax Cape Town           1-2 Wits University          
[Apr 5]
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      

Round 6
[Oct 15]
Free State Stars         1-1 Maritzburg United        
Golden Arrows            1-0 Chippa United            
Platinum Stars           0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Cape Town City           1-2 Baroka                   
[Oct 16]
Polokwane City           1-1 Orlando Pirates          
SuperSport United        4-1 Highlands Park           
[May 1]
Wits University          1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 7
[Oct 28]
Chippa United            1-1 Platinum Stars           
Maritzburg United        2-2 Golden Arrows             
[Oct 29]
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Ajax Cape Town           0-2 SuperSport United        
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-2 Wits University          
[Oct 30]
Baroka                   2-2 Polokwane City           
Highlands Park           2-2 Free State Stars         
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-2 Cape Town City           

Round 8
[Nov 1]
Wits University          1-0 Chippa United            
SuperSport United        6-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Nov 2]
Free State Stars         1-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Cape Town City           1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Golden Arrows            0-1 Platinum Stars           
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Baroka                   
Maritzburg United        1-1 Highlands Park           
Polokwane City           0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 9
[Nov 19]
Baroka                   1-1 SuperSport United        
Chippa United            1-2 Cape Town City           
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Free State Stars         
Ajax Cape Town           1-2 Maritzburg United        
Platinum Stars           0-1 Wits University          
[Nov 20]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 Polokwane City           
Highlands Park           0-1 Golden Arrows            

Round 10
[Nov 22]
Cape Town City           3-2 Maritzburg United        
Chippa United            0-1 Orlando Pirates          
Platinum Stars           2-3 Ajax Cape Town           
[Nov 23]
Wits University          2-2 Highlands Park           
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-1 Baroka                   
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 SuperSport United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 Golden Arrows            
Polokwane City           1-0 Free State Stars         

Round 11
[Nov 29]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Cape Town City           
Maritzburg United        1-1 Chippa United            
SuperSport United        2-0 Wits University          
[Nov 30]
Ajax Cape Town           2-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Baroka                   1-1 Orlando Pirates          
Free State Stars         3-1 Platinum Stars           
Golden Arrows            3-3 Polokwane City           
[Dec 7]
Highlands Park           1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      

Round 12
[Dec 2]
Wits University          2-3 Cape Town City           
[Dec 3]
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-1 Free State Stars         
Platinum Stars           2-3 Polokwane City           
Chippa United            3-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Golden Arrows            
Orlando Pirates          2-2 Highlands Park           
[Dec 4]
Baroka                   0-1 Maritzburg United        
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 SuperSport United        

Round 13
[Dec 13]
Cape Town City           0-4 Platinum Stars           
Maritzburg United        2-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Dec 14]
Free State Stars         1-0 Baroka                   
Golden Arrows            0-0 Wits University          
Highlands Park           2-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Polokwane City           1-0 Chippa United            
[Apr 19]
SuperSport United        0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 14
[Dec 16]
Cape Town City           1-1 SuperSport United        
[Dec 17]
Chippa United            2-0 Highlands Park           
Platinum Stars           0-0 Maritzburg United        
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-3 Ajax Cape Town           
Wits University          3-1 Free State Stars         
[Dec 18]
Kaizer Chiefs            3-2 Polokwane City           
Baroka                   1-1 Golden Arrows            
[Feb 11]
Mamelodi Sundowns        6-0 Orlando Pirates          

Round 15
[Dec 20]
Maritzburg United        1-1 Wits University          
Orlando Pirates          1-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Highlands Park           2-2 Platinum Stars           
[Dec 21]
Golden Arrows            0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Chippa United            
Free State Stars         1-0 Cape Town City           
SuperSport United        2-1 Polokwane City           
[Dec 22]
Baroka                   0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 16
[Feb 7]
Wits University          5-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Kaizer Chiefs            3-1 Free State Stars         
Cape Town City           3-0 Highlands Park           
Chippa United            2-1 Baroka                   
[Feb 8]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Polokwane City           1-1 Maritzburg United        
Platinum Stars           0-0 Orlando Pirates          
SuperSport United        5-2 Golden Arrows            

Round 17
[Feb 11]
Golden Arrows            2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Ajax Cape Town           0-2 Cape Town City           
Maritzburg United        1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Feb 12]
Highlands Park           1-1 Polokwane City           
[Feb 15]
Free State Stars         0-0 SuperSport United        
Orlando Pirates          1-2 Wits University          
Baroka                   0-0 Platinum Stars           
[Feb 28]
Mamelodi Sundowns        abd Chippa United            [abandoned at 0-0 in 43' due to power failure]
[Mar 1]
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Chippa United            [remaining 47']

Round 18
[Feb 18]
Polokwane City           1-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Golden Arrows            0-1 Free State Stars         
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Highlands Park           
Cape Town City           2-2 Orlando Pirates          
[Feb 19]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-0 Chippa United            
[Feb 21]
Platinum Stars           1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Feb 22]
SuperSport United        4-1 Maritzburg United        
Wits University          5-0 Baroka                   

Round 19
[Feb 24]
Chippa United            2-2 Golden Arrows            
[Feb 25]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-3 Platinum Stars           
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Polokwane City           
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Wits University          
Highlands Park           0-1 SuperSport United        
Ajax Cape Town           1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Feb 26]
Baroka                   0-3 Cape Town City           
Maritzburg United        2-1 Free State Stars         

Round 20
[Mar 3]
Wits University          3-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Platinum Stars           2-1 Chippa United            
Cape Town City           1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Mar 4]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Orlando Pirates          
Golden Arrows            1-0 Maritzburg United        
SuperSport United        0-0 Ajax Cape Town           
[Mar 5]
Free State Stars         0-1 Highlands Park           
Polokwane City           0-0 Baroka                   

Round 21
[Mar 7]
Platinum Stars           2-0 Golden Arrows            
Chippa United            0-0 Wits University          
Orlando Pirates          1-1 SuperSport United        
[Mar 14]
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Polokwane City           
[Mar 17]
Ajax Cape Town           2-2 Free State Stars         
[Mar 18]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 Cape Town City           
Baroka                   2-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Mar 19]
Highlands Park           1-0 Maritzburg United        

Round 22
[Apr 1]
Golden Arrows            2-1 Highlands Park           
SuperSport United        0-1 Baroka                   
Wits University          2-0 Platinum Stars           
Free State Stars         3-2 Orlando Pirates          
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Maritzburg United        2-1 Ajax Cape Town           
[Apr 2]
Polokwane City           0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Apr 3]
Cape Town City           4-1 Chippa United            

Round 23
[Apr 11]
Wits University          3-0 Golden Arrows            
Chippa United            0-0 Polokwane City           
Orlando Pirates          2-0 Maritzburg United        
Baroka                   2-1 Free State Stars         
[Apr 12]
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Highlands Park           
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Apr 13]
Platinum Stars           2-4 Cape Town City           
Mamelodi Sundowns        5-0 SuperSport United        

Round 24
[Apr 14]
Maritzburg United        3-1 Baroka                   
[Apr 15]
Golden Arrows            1-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Chippa United            
Highlands Park           0-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Apr 16]
Free State Stars         0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Apr 19]
Polokwane City           1-0 Platinum Stars           
Cape Town City           1-1 Wits University          
[May 3]
SuperSport United        0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      

Round 25
[Apr 25]
Cape Town City           3-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Wits University          0-1 SuperSport United        
Polokwane City           3-1 Golden Arrows            
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 Highlands Park           
Chippa United            2-3 Maritzburg United        
[Apr 26]
Platinum Stars           1-1 Free State Stars         
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Baroka                   

Round 26
[Apr 28]
Highlands Park           0-2 Wits University          
Golden Arrows            0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Apr 29]
Free State Stars         1-2 Polokwane City           
SuperSport United        2-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Chippa United            
[Apr 30]
Ajax Cape Town           2-0 Platinum Stars           
Baroka                   1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[May 1]
Maritzburg United        1-0 Cape Town City           

Round 27
[May 5]
Cape Town City           1-0 Free State Stars         
[May 6]
Chippa United            0-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Polokwane City           2-3 SuperSport United        
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Golden Arrows            
[May 7]
Platinum Stars           1-0 Highlands Park           
Wits University          1-0 Maritzburg United        
[May 10]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 Orlando Pirates          
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-2 Baroka                   

Round 28
[May 7]
Orlando Pirates          0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[May 9]
SuperSport United        4-2 Cape Town City           
[May 10]
Free State Stars         3-1 Wits University          
Maritzburg United        0-0 Platinum Stars           
[May 12]
Highlands Park           1-0 Chippa United            
[May 13]
Ajax Cape Town           2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Golden Arrows            3-2 Baroka                   
Polokwane City           1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 29 [May 17]
Baroka                   0-0 Highlands Park           
Wits University          2-0 Polokwane City           
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 Free State Stars         
Cape Town City           1-0 Golden Arrows            
Chippa United            3-0 SuperSport United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-2 Maritzburg United        
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Platinum Stars           2-0 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 30 [May 27]
Ajax Cape Town           0-1 Baroka                   
Free State Stars         0-0 Chippa United            
Golden Arrows            2-1 Orlando Pirates          
Highlands Park           2-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Wits University          
Maritzburg United        1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Polokwane City           4-2 Cape Town City           
SuperSport United        0-1 Platinum Stars           

Final Table: 

 1.Bidvest Wits University   30  18  6  6  47-22  60       Champions
 2.Mamelodi Sundowns         30  16  9  5  52-20  57  [C]
 3.Cape Town City            30  16  7  7  47-35  55  [*]
 4.Kaizer Chiefs             30  13 11  6  39-28  50
 5.SuperSport United         30  12 12  6  42-29  48
 6.Polokwane City            30  10 13  7  36-34  43
 7.Maritzburg United         30   9 11 10  31-35  38
 8.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30  10  8 12  32-44  38
 9.Platinum Stars            30   9 10 11  33-32  37
10.Ajax Cape Town            30   9  9 12  29-35  36
11.Orlando Pirates           30   6 15  9  29-40  33
12.Bloemfontein Celtic       30   5 14 11  16-28  29
13.Chippa United             30   6 10 14  27-32  28
14.Free State Stars          30   6 10 14  26-37  28
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Baroka FC                 30   5 13 12  26-43  28  [P]  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
16.Highlands Park            30   5 12 13  26-44  27  [P]  Relegated

[*] Mpumalanga Black Aces sold their franchise to Cape Town City

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Baroka FC                  4   2  2  0   7- 4   8
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Black Leopards             4   1  2  1   5- 4   5
 3.Stellenbosch FC            4   0  2  2   3- 7   2  [*]

[*] Vasco da Gama were relocated from Cape Town to Stellenbosch and renamed Stellenbosch FC

[May 31]
Stellenbosch             2-2 Baroka                   
[Jun 3]
Black Leopards           0-0 Stellenbosch             
[Jun 7]
Baroka                   2-1 Black Leopards           
[Jun 10]
Baroka                   2-0 Stellenbosch             
[Jun 14]
Stellenbosch             1-3 Black Leopards           
[Jun 17]
Black Leopards           1-1 Baroka                   

Final Table:

 1.Baroka FC                  4   2  2  0   7- 4   8
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Black Leopards             4   1  2  1   5- 4   5
 3.Stellenbosch FC            4   0  2  2   3- 7   2  [*]

[*] Vasco da Gama were relocated from Cape Town to Stellenbosch and renamed Stellenbosch FC

National First Division

Final Table:

 1.Thanda Royal Zulu FC      30  17 11  2  52-24  62       Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Black Leopards            30  14  8  8  44-37  50       Promotion Playoff
 3.Stellenbosch FC           30  14  7  9  39-29  49  [*]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Royal Eagles              30  13  9  8  52-37  48
 5.AmaZulu                   30  14  5 11  52-37  47
 6.Mbombela United           30  12  8 10  43-30  44
 7.Witbank Spurs             30  12  8 10  40-39  44
 8.Mthatha Bucks             30  10 13  7  39-36  43
 9.Cape Town All Stars       30   9 11 10  27-29  38
10.Jomo Cosmos               30  10  8 12  33-36  38  [R]
11.Real Kings FC             30   9  9 12  36-40  36  [P]
12.University of Pretoria    30  10  6 14  32-42  36  [R]
13.FC Cape Town              30   8 10 12  35-49  34
14.Milano United AFC         30  10  2 18  36-59  32
----------------------------------------------------
15.Magesi FC                 30   8  7 15  34-46  31  [P]  Relegated
16.Santos                    30   4 10 16  16-40  22       Relegated

[*] Vasco da Gama were relocated from Cape Town to Stellenbosch and renamed Stellenbosch FC


2015/16.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.