Zimbabwe 2016


Premier Soccer League
Chibuku Super Cup 2016

Premier Soccer League

Final Table:

 1.CAPS United         30  18  9  3  42-21  63             Champions  [Harare]
 2.FC Platinum         30  17 10  3  38-15  61                        [Zvishavane]
 3.Highlanders         30  17  5  8  41-24  56                        [Bulawayo]
 4.Chicken Inn         30  13  8  9  31-20  47        [C]             [Bulawayo]
 5.Dynamos             30  12 10  8  29-24  46                        [Harare]
 6.ZPC Kariba          30  11 12  7  23-21  45                        [Kariba]
 7.Ngezi Platinum      30  11  8 11  29-27  41        [P]             [Selous]
 8.Bulawayo City       30  11  8 11  27-27  41        [P]             [Bulawayo]
 9.Harare City         30  11  6 13  32-29  39                        [Harare]
10.How Mine            30   9 12  9  27-25  39                        [How Mine]
11.Triangle United     30  10  8 12  27-32  38                        [Chiredzi]
12.Hwange              30   9  9 12  24-35  36                        [Hwange]
----------------------------------------------
13.Chapungu            30   7 11 12  22-27  32                        [Gweru]
14.Tsholotsho Pirates  30   7  5 18  23-38  26                        [Tsholotsho]
----------------------------------------------
15.Mutare City Rovers  30   7  8 15  25-44  26  [-3]  [P]  Relegated  [Mutare]
16.Border Strikers     30   4  3 23  10-41  15        [P]  Relegated  [Beitbridge]

NB: Mutare City Rovers 3 points deducted for using a suspended player in round 19;
    on Oct 30 (with just two rounds of matches left to play!) the ZIFA assembly decided 
    4 clubs are to be relegated this season (with all 16 top level clubs opposing the
    proposal but the remaining 24 votes voting in favour) in spite of having resolved
    in 2015 that only 2 clubs would go down (with the four winners of the second level
    groups playing off for two promotion places)

Round 1
[Apr 1]
How Mine               2-2 Bulawayo City          
[Apr 2]
Chicken Inn            3-0 Dynamos                
FC Platinum            2-1 Tsholotsho             
ZPC Kariba             2-0 Border Strikers        
[Apr 3]
Hwange                 0-3 Highlanders            
CAPS United            3-0 Chapungu               
Triangle               1-0 Harare City            
Mutare City            0-3 Ngezi Platinum         

Round 2
[Apr 8]
Harare City            4-1 Mutare City            
[Apr 9]
Bulawayo City          0-1 Tsholotsho             
Chapungu               2-0 Hwange                 
Dynamos                0-0 Triangle               
How Mine               2-0 ZPC Kariba             
[Apr 10]  
Ngezi Platinum         1-1 CAPS United            	
Border Strikers        0-1 Chicken Inn            
Highlanders            1-2 FC Platinum            

Round 3
[Apr 23]
Chicken Inn            0-0 How Mine               
ZPC Kariba             1-1 Bulawayo City          
FC Platinum            1-0 Chapungu               
[Apr 24]
Mutare City            1-2 Dynamos                
Tsholotsho             1-2 Highlanders            
CAPS United            2-1 Harare City            
Triangle               1-0 Border Strikers        
Hwange                 2-0 Ngezi Platinum         

Round 4
[Apr 30]
Harare City            4-1 Hwange                 
Chapungu               1-1 Tsholotsho             
How Mine               2-0 Triangle               
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Chicken Inn            
[May 1]
Dynamos                0-1 CAPS United            
Bulawayo City          1-1 Highlanders            
[May 2]
Border Strikers        0-1 Mutare City            
Ngezi Platinum         0-1 FC Platinum            

Round 5
[May 7]
FC Platinum            0-0 Harare City            
Chicken Inn            0-1 Bulawayo City          
Tsholotsho             0-2 Ngezi Platinum         
[May 8]
Mutare City            1-0 How Mine               
CAPS United            1-0 Border Strikers        
Hwange                 0-0 Dynamos                
Triangle               2-2 ZPC Kariba             
Highlanders            1-0 Chapungu               

Round 6 
[May 13]
Chicken Inn            1-2 Triangle               
[May 14]
Harare City            0-1 Tsholotsho             
How Mine               2-1 CAPS United            
Ngezi Platinum         1-4 Highlanders            
ZPC Kariba             2-0 Mutare City            
[May 15]
Border Strikers        0-1 Hwange                 
Bulawayo City          1-1 Chapungu               
Dynamos                0-1 FC Platinum            

Round 7
[May 21]
Tsholotsho             0-1 Dynamos                
CAPS United            2-2 ZPC Kariba             
FC Platinum            3-0 Border Strikers        
Chapungu               1-1 Ngezi Platinum         
[May 22]
Highlanders            1-1 Harare City            
Hwange                 2-0 How Mine               
Triangle               1-1 Bulawayo City          
Mutare City            1-3 Chicken Inn            

Round 8
[May 25]
Chicken Inn            1-2 CAPS United            
Triangle               3-1 Mutare City            
Border Strikers        1-0 Tsholotsho             
Bulawayo City          1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Hwange                 
[May 26]
How Mine               0-0 FC Platinum            
[May 27]
Harare City            0-0 Chapungu               
[May 28]
Dynamos                0-2 Highlanders            

Round 9
[Jun 11]
FC Platinum            1-2 ZPC Kariba             
Chapungu               1-2 Dynamos                
Tsholotsho             1-1 How Mine               
[Jun 12]
CAPS United            0-0 Triangle               
Mutare City            0-1 Bulawayo City          
Ngezi Platinum         1-2 Harare City            
[Jun 22]
Highlanders            2-0 Border Strikers        
[Jun 29]
Hwange                 0-0 Chicken Inn            

Round 10
[Jun 18]
Bulawayo City          0-2 Harare City            
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Tsholotsho             
[Jun 19]
Dynamos                2-0 Ngezi Platinum         
How Mine               0-2 Highlanders            
Mutare City            0-2 CAPS United            
Border Strikers        1-2 Chapungu               
Triangle               0-1 Hwange                 
[Jul 23]
Chicken Inn            0-1 FC Platinum            

Round 11
[Jun 24]
Chapungu               2-2 How Mine               
[Jun 25]
Harare City            0-2 Dynamos                
FC Platinum            2-0 Triangle               
Tsholotsho             0-1 Chicken Inn            
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Border Strikers        
[Jun 26]
Highlanders            1-0 ZPC Kariba             
CAPS United            2-1 Bulawayo City          
Hwange                 0-1 Mutare City            

Round 12
[Jul 2]
Bulawayo City          0-1 Dynamos                
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Chapungu               
How Mine               1-2 Ngezi Platinum         
[Jul 3]
Chicken Inn            2-0 Highlanders            
CAPS United            1-1 Hwange                 
Mutare City            1-2 FC Platinum            
Border Strikers        1-0 Harare City            
Triangle               1-0 Tsholotsho             

Round 13
[Jul 9]
FC Platinum            0-0 CAPS United            
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 ZPC Kariba             
Chapungu               2-1 Chicken Inn            
Harare City            0-0 How Mine               
[Jul 10]
Dynamos                2-0 Border Strikers        
Hwange                 0-1 Bulawayo City          
[Jul 27]
Tsholotsho             1-1 Mutare City            
Highlanders            0-0 Triangle               

Round 14
[Jul 13]
Bulawayo City          1-0 Border Strikers        
Chicken Inn            0-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Hwange                 2-1 FC Platinum            
ZPC Kariba             0-1 Harare City            
CAPS United            2-0 Tsholotsho             
Triangle               1-0 Chapungu               
[Jul 14]
How Mine               0-0 Dynamos                
Mutare City            0-0 Highlanders            

Round 15
[Jul 16]
Ngezi Platinum         3-1 Triangle               
Tsholotsho             3-0 Hwange                 
Harare City            1-1 Chicken Inn            
[Jul 17]
Highlanders            1-0 CAPS United            
Dynamos                0-0 ZPC Kariba             
Border Strikers        0-2 How Mine               
FC Platinum            1-0 Bulawayo City          
Chapungu               2-0 Mutare City            

Halfway Table:

 1.FC Platinum         15  10  3  2  18- 7  33  [Zvishavane]
 2.Highlanders         15   9  4  2  21- 8  31  [Bulawayo]
 3.CAPS United         15   8  5  2  20-10  29  [Harare]
 4.Dynamos             15   7  4  4  12- 9  25  [Harare]
 5.ZPC Kariba          15   6  5  4  14-11  23  [Kariba]
 6.Triangle United     15   6  5  4  13-13  23  [Chiredzi]
 7.Ngezi Platinum      15   6  3  6  16-16  21  [P]  [Selous]
 8.Harare City         15   5  5  5  16-12  20  [Harare]
 9.Bulawayo City       15   5  5  5  12-13  20  [P]  [Bulawayo]
10.Chicken Inn         15   5  4  6  14-11  19  [C]  [Bulawayo]
11.How Mine            15   4  7  4  14-13  19  [How Mine]
12.Chapungu            15   4  6  5  14-15  18  [Gweru]
13.Hwange              15   5  3  7  10-17  18  [Hwange]
14.Tsholotsho Pirates  15   3  3  9  10-16  12  [Tsholotsho]
----------------------------------------------
15.Mutare City Rovers  15   3  2 10   9-25  11  [P]  [Mutare]
16.Border Strikers     15   2  0 13   3-20   6  [P]  [Beitbridge]

Round 16
[Jul 30]
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Dynamos                
Bulawayo City          0-1 FC Platinum            
Mutare City            0-0 Chapungu               
How Mine               1-1 Border Strikers        
[Jul 31]
CAPS United            1-0 Highlanders            
Chicken Inn            2-0 Harare City            
Triangle               0-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Hwange                 1-0 Tsholotsho             

Round 17
[Aug 3]
Border Strikers        0-1 Bulawayo City          
Chapungu               1-0 Triangle               
FC Platinum            1-1 Hwange                 
Harare City            2-0 ZPC Kariba             
Ngezi Platinum         2-1 Chicken Inn            
Tsholotsho             0-1 CAPS United            
[Aug 4]
Dynamos                0-0 How Mine               
Highlanders            1-2 Mutare City            

Round 18
[Aug 6]
Bulawayo City          0-0 Hwange                 
CAPS United            0-0 FC Platinum            
Chicken Inn            0-0 Chapungu               
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Ngezi Platinum         
[Aug 7]
Border Strikers        2-1 Dynamos                
How Mine               1-0 Harare City            
Mutare City            3-3 Tsholotsho             
Triangle               2-1 Highlanders            

Round 19
[Aug 13]
FC Platinum            1-1 Mutare City            [Mutare 3 points deducted for using a
Harare City            2-0 Border Strikers         suspended player; result stood]
Tsholotsho             0-1 Triangle               
Chapungu               0-1 ZPC Kariba             
Ngezi Platinum         0-2 How Mine               
[Aug 14]
Highlanders            1-1 Chicken Inn            
Dynamos                1-1 Bulawayo City          
Hwange                 0-0 CAPS United            

Round 20
[Aug 20]
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Highlanders            
How Mine               1-1 Chapungu               
Mutare City            2-1 Hwange                 
[Aug 21]
Dynamos                2-1 Harare City            
Bulawayo City          3-1 CAPS United            
Triangle               1-2 FC Platinum            
Border Strikers        2-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Chicken Inn            1-0 Tsholotsho             

Round 21
[Aug 26]
Harare City            2-1 Bulawayo City          
[Aug 27]
CAPS United            4-1 Mutare City            
FC Platinum            1-1 Chicken Inn            
Chapungu               3-0 Border Strikers        
Tsholotsho             1-2 ZPC Kariba             
[Aug 28]
Ngezi Platinum         0-0 Dynamos                
Highlanders            2-0 How Mine               
Hwange                 5-3 Triangle               

Round 22
[Sep 3]
ZPC Kariba             1-1 FC Platinum            
Bulawayo City          1-0 Mutare City            
How Mine               1-2 Tsholotsho             
Harare City            1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
[Sep 4]
Triangle               1-2 CAPS United            
Dynamos                1-0 Chapungu               
Border Strikers        1-2 Highlanders            
[Sep 8]
Chicken Inn            1-0 Hwange                 

Round 23
[Sep 9]
Chapungu               2-1 Harare City            
[Sep 10]
FC Platinum            1-0 How Mine               
Tsholotsho             1-0 Border Strikers        
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Bulawayo City          
[Sep 11]
Highlanders            2-1 Dynamos                
CAPS United            1-0 Chicken Inn            
Mutare City            2-0 Triangle               
Hwange                 1-1 ZPC Kariba             

Round 24
[Sep 21]
Ngezi Platinum         2-0 Chapungu               
ZPC Kariba             0-0 CAPS United            
Border Strikers        0-0 FC Platinum            
Bulawayo City          1-2 Triangle               
Dynamos                2-0 Tsholotsho             
[Sep 22]
Chicken Inn            2-0 Mutare City            
Harare City            0-1 Highlanders            
How Mine               2-0 Hwange                 

Round 25
[Sep 24]
FC Platinum            2-0 Dynamos                
Chapungu               0-0 Bulawayo City          
[Sep 25]
Highlanders            2-1 Ngezi Platinum         
CAPS United            3-2 How Mine               
Triangle               1-1 Chicken Inn            
Mutare City            0-0 ZPC Kariba             
Hwange                 2-0 Border Strikers        
[Sep 26]
Tsholotsho             0-2 Harare City            

Round 26
[Oct 8]
Chapungu               0-1 Highlanders            
Harare City            2-1 FC Platinum            
How Mine               0-0 Mutare City            
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Triangle               
Ngezi Platinum         1-1 Tsholotsho             
[Oct 9]
Dynamos                1-1 Hwange                 
Border Strikers        1-3 CAPS United            
Bulawayo City          1-0 Chicken Inn            

Round 27
[Oct 15]
FC Platinum            1-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Mutare City            3-0 Border Strikers        
Chicken Inn            2-0 ZPC Kariba             
Tsholotsho             2-1 Chapungu               
[Oct 16]
CAPS United            3-3 Dynamos                
Highlanders            3-1 Bulawayo City          
Hwange                 2-1 Harare City            
Triangle               1-2 How Mine               

Round 28
[Oct 29]
Harare City            0-1 CAPS United            
Chapungu               0-2 FC Platinum            
Ngezi Platinum         3-0 Hwange                 
Highlanders            1-2 Tsholotsho             
[Oct 30]
Dynamos                2-0 Mutare City            
Border Strikers        0-0 Triangle               
Bulawayo City          3-1 ZPC Kariba             
How Mine               0-1 Chicken Inn            

NB: on Oct 30 (with just two rounds of matches left to play!) the ZIFA assembly decided 
    4 clubs are to be relegated this season (with all 16 top level clubs opposing the
    proposal but the remaining 24 votes voting in favour) in spite of having resolved
    in 2015 that only 2 clubs would go down (with the four winners of the second level
    groups playing off for two promotion places)

Round 29
[Nov 19]
Tsholotsho             1-2 Bulawayo City          
ZPC Kariba             0-0 How Mine               
Mutare City            2-2 Harare City            
[Nov 20]
FC Platinum            3-0 Highlanders            
CAPS United            1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Hwange                 0-0 Chapungu               
Chicken Inn            1-0 Border Strikers        
Triangle               0-1 Dynamos                

Round 30
[Nov 25]
Bulawayo City          0-1 How Mine               
Harare City            0-2 Triangle               
[Nov 26]
Dynamos                2-3 Chicken Inn            
Highlanders            3-0 Hwange                 
Chapungu               0-1 CAPS United            
Tsholotsho             0-3 FC Platinum            
Ngezi Platinum         2-0 Mutare City            
Border Strikers        0-1 ZPC Kariba             

Final Table:

 1.CAPS United         30  18  9  3  42-21  63             Champions  [Harare]
 2.FC Platinum         30  17 10  3  38-15  61                        [Zvishavane]
 3.Highlanders         30  17  5  8  41-24  56                        [Bulawayo]
 4.Chicken Inn         30  13  8  9  31-20  47        [C]             [Bulawayo]
 5.Dynamos             30  12 10  8  29-24  46                        [Harare]
 6.ZPC Kariba          30  11 12  7  23-21  45                        [Kariba]
 7.Ngezi Platinum      30  11  8 11  29-27  41        [P]             [Selous]
 8.Bulawayo City       30  11  8 11  27-27  41        [P]             [Bulawayo]
 9.Harare City         30  11  6 13  32-29  39                        [Harare]
10.How Mine            30   9 12  9  27-25  39                        [How Mine]
11.Triangle United     30  10  8 12  27-32  38                        [Chiredzi]
12.Hwange              30   9  9 12  24-35  36                        [Hwange]
----------------------------------------------
13.Chapungu            30   7 11 12  22-27  32                        [Gweru]
14.Tsholotsho Pirates  30   7  5 18  23-38  26                        [Tsholotsho]
----------------------------------------------
15.Mutare City Rovers  30   7  8 15  25-44  26  [-3]  [P]  Relegated  [Mutare]
16.Border Strikers     30   4  3 23  10-41  15        [P]  Relegated  [Beitbridge]

NB: Mutare City Rovers 3 points deducted for using a suspended player in round 19;
    on Oct 30 (with just two rounds of matches left to play!) the ZIFA assembly decided 
    4 clubs are to be relegated this season (with all 16 top level clubs opposing the
    proposal but the remaining 24 votes voting in favour) in spite of having resolved
    in 2015 that only 2 clubs would go down (with the four winners of the second level
    groups playing off for two promotion places)

Second Level champions:
Central Region Division One:  Shabanie Mine
Eastern Region Division One:  Yadah Stars
Northern Region Division One: Black Rhinos
Southern Region Division One: Bantu Rovers



Chibuku Super Cup 2016

Round 1
[Sep 16]
Harare City            4-0 Border Strikers
[Sep 17]
Ngezi Platinum Stars   3-1 Hwange 
CAPS United            1-1 Tsholotsho             [4-5 pen]
FC Platinum            2-0 Chapungu
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Bulawayo City
[Sep 18]
Triangle United        1-0 Chicken Inn
Dynamos                0-0 How Mine               [4-5 pen]
Highlanders            2-1 Mutare City Rovers
                 
Quarterfinals [Sep 30 - Oct 2]
ZPC Kariba             2-2 Harare City            [2-4 pen]
Ngezi Platinum Stars   4-1 Tsholotsho 
How Mine               1-1 Highlanders            [3-4 pen]      
Triangle United        0-1 FC Platinum  
 
Semifinals [Oct 22,23]
FC Platinum            3-0 Harare City
Highlanders            1-2 Ngezi Platinum Stars
 
Final [Nov 5]
FC Platinum            1-3 Ngezi Platinum Stars



2015

2017

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Apr 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.