Cup Tie Competition - First Division



This cup was donated by Mr. Francis Hepburn Chevallier Boutell to be played by teams members of Argentine Association Football League (AAFL), Rosario city (Arg) and The Uruguay Association Football League (TUAFL).

Mr. Francis Hepburn Chevallier Boutell was president of Argentine Association Football League in 1900.

NB: Several Uruguayan matches are missing.


Rules.

 The final matches were always played in Buenos Aires (Arg).
 1900-1906: 2 semifinalist of AAFL (Arg).
            1 semifinalist of TUAFL (Uru).
            1 semifinalist of Rosario (Arg).
            The semifinal rounds were played in Montevideo (Uru) and Rosario 
            (Arg) cities. The semifinalist of AAFL played away. 
 1907-1919: Only the final matches were international.
            Both countries used to play a domestic Copa Competencia previously.
            (Cf. Argentine domestic cups summary.)


Palmares.

1900 Belgrano AC                 (Buenos Aires - Arg)
1901 Alumni FT                   (Buenos Aires - Arg)
1902 Rosario AC                  (Rosario      - Arg)
1903 Alumni FT                   (Buenos Aires - Arg)
1904 Rosario AC                  (Rosario      - Arg)
1905 Rosario AC                  (Rosario      - Arg)
1906 Alumni AC                   (Buenos Aires - Arg)
1907 Alumni AC                   (Buenos Aires - Arg)
1908 Alumni AC                   (Buenos Aires - Arg)
1909 Alumni AC                   (Buenos Aires - Arg)
1910   not defined
1911 Montevideo Wanderers FC     (Montevideo   - Uru)
1912 CA de San Isidro            (San Isidro   - Arg)
1913 C Nacional de F             (Montevideo   - Arg)
1914 CA River Plate              (Buenos Airs  - Arg)
1915 C Nacional de F             (Montevideo   - Uru)
1916 CA Peñarol                  (Montevideo   - Uru)
1917 Montevideo Wanderers FC     (Montevideo   - Uru)
1918 Montevideo Wanderers FC     (Montevideo   - Uru)
1919 CA Boca Juniors             (Buenos Aires - Arg)


Summary.

  Alumni               (Arg) 6 
  Montevideo Wanderers (Uru) 3 
  Rosario AC           (Arg) 3 
  Nacional             (Uru) 2   
  Belgrano AC          (Arg) 1 
  Boca Juniors         (Arg) 1 
  Peñarol              (Uru) 1 
  River Plate          (Arg) 1 
  San Isidro           (Arg) 1   
  Not defined                1 


1900

Montevideo Cricket (Uru) withdrew.

. Quarterfinal
[15 Jul]
Belgrano AC          (Arg)   4-1   Lomas AC             (Arg) in Buenos Aires
English High School  (Arg)   2-1   Quilmes AC           (Arg) in Lomas de Zamora
[ 5 Aug]
Albion               (Uru) 1-0 aet CURCC                (Uru) at Deutscher

. Semifinal
[12 Aug]
Albion               (Uru) 0-1 aet Belgrano AC          (Arg) in Montevideo
Rosario AC           (Arg)   3-1   English High School  (Arg) at Plaza Jewell            

. Final       
[26 Aug]
Belgrano AC          (Arg)   2-0   Rosario AC           (Arg) at Flores

1901

Montevideo Cricket played the cup but we did not find any match. 

. 1/8 final
[12 May]
CURCC                (Uru)   3-1   Nacional             (Uru) at Villa Peñarol

. Quarterfinal
[29 Jun]
Alumni FT            (Arg)   4-0   Lomas AC             (Arg) at Quilmes AC      
Belgrano AC          (Arg)   2-1   Quilmes AC           (Arg)
[30 Jun]
CURCC                (Uru)   4-2   Albion               (Uru) at Deutscher 

. Semifinal        
[18 Jul]
CURCC                (Uru)   0-1   Alumni FT            (Arg) at Deutscher 
Rosario AC           (Arg) 6-2 aet Belgrano AC          (Arg) in Rosario  

. Final             
[25 Aug]
Alumni FT            (Arg) 2-1 aet Rosario AC           (Arg) at Lomas AC          

1902

. 1/8 final
[ 8 Jun]
Barracas AC          (Arg) 1-1 aet Alumni FT            (Arg) at Lomas AC
[29 Jun]
CURCC                (Uru)   2-1   Albion               (Uru) at Nacional 

. Playoff
[15 Jun]
Alumni FT            (Arg)   2-0   Barracas AC          (Arg) at Quilmes AC  

. Quarterfinal
[ 9 Jul]
Alumni FT            (Arg)   2-0   Lomas AC             (Arg) at Quilmes AC
Belgrano AC          (Arg) 2-2 aet Quilmes AC
[ 3 Aug]
CURCC                (Uru)   2-0   Nacional             (Arg) at Albion

. Playoff

Belgrano AC          (Arg)   2-0   Quilmes AC           (Arg)

. Semifinal        
[17 Aug]
CURCC                (Uru)   0-2   Alumni FT            (Arg) in Montevideo
Rosario AC           (Arg)   2-0   Belgrano AC          (Arg) in Rosario                       

. Final        
[24 Aug]             
Alumni FT            (Arg) 1-1 aet Rosario AC           (Arg) at Sociedad Hípica Arg.

. Playoff
[14 Sep]
Alumni FT            (Arg) 1-1 aet Rosario AC           (Arg) at Sociedad Hípica Arg.                  

. Second Playoff
[28 Sep]
Alumni FT            (Arg) 1-2 aet Rosario AC           (Arg) at Sociedad Hípica Arg.

1903

CA Estudiantes (Arg) withdrew.

. 1/8 final
[19 Jun]
Barracas AC          (Arg)   0-1   Quilmes AC           (Arg) at Lomas AC
CA Estudiantes       (Arg)   n/p   Belgrano AC          (Arg)

. Quarterfinal
[21 Jun]
Alumni FT            (Arg)   6-1   Belgrano AC          (Arg) at Quilmes AC
[ 9 Jul]
Quilmes AC           (Arg) 0-0 aet Lomas AC             (Arg) at CA Flores
[12 Jul]
Nacional             (Uru)   2-0   CURCC                (Uru) at Albion
[26 Jul]
Rosario AC           (Arg)   5-0   Rosario Central      (Arg) at Plaza Jewell

. Playoff
[26 Jul]
Quilmes AC           (Arg)   1-0   Lomas AC             (Arg) at CA de Flores

. Semifinal
[ 2 Aug]
Nacional             (Uru)   0-1   Alumni FT            (Arg) at Deustcher
Rosario AC           (Arg)   2-0   Quilmes AC           (Arg) at Plaza Jewell

. Final             
[16 Aug]
Alumni FT            (Arg) 3-2 aet Rosario AC           (Arg) at Sociedad Hípica Arg.          

1904

CA de Flores (Arg) and Montevideo Wanderers (Uru) withdrew.
             
. 1/8 final
[22 May]
Alumni FT            (Arg)   2-0   Quilmes AC           (Arg) at Lomas AC
CA Estudiantes       (Arg)   n/p   CA de Flores         (Arg)
[19 Jun]
Barracas AC          (Arg) 0-0 aet Belgrano AC          (Arg) at Caballito
[17 Jul]
CURCC                (Uru)   4-0   Albion               (Uru) at Parque Central
[19 Jul]
Nacional             (Uru)   2-1   Deutscher FK         (Uru) in Montevideo

. Playoff
[17 Jul]
Barracas AC          (Arg)   2-1   Belgrano AC          (Arg) at Quilmes AC

. Quarterfinal
[17 Jul]
Rosario AC           (Arg)   2-0   Rosario Central      (Arg) at Plaza Jewell
[24 Jul]
Alumni FT            (Arg)   0-1   Barracas AC          (Arg) at Ferro Carril Oeste
CURCC                (Uru)   2-1   Nacional             (Uru) at Albion
Lomas AC             (Arg)   2-1   CA Estudiantes       (Arg) at Quilmes AC

. Semifinal   
[31 Jul]
Rosario AC           (Arg)   5-3   Barracas AC          (Arg) at Plaza Jewell                       
CURCC                (Uru)   4-1   Lomas AC             (Arg) at Albion                          

. Final        
[14 Aug]
Rosario AC           (Arg) 3-2 aet CURCC                (Uru) at CA de Flores         

1905

. 1/16 final
[ 4 Jun]
Montevideo Wanderers (Uru)   9-1   Albion               (Uru) at Nacional

. 1/8 final
[ 4 Jun]
Barracas AC          (Arg)   1-0   CA Estudiantes       (Arg) at Sociedad Sportiva Arg.
CURCC                (Uru)   2-0   Sportivo Teutonia    (Uru) at Albion
Lomas AC             (Arg)   0-4   Belgrano AC          (Arg) at Lomas AC
Reformer AC          (Arg)   0-4   Quilmes AC           (Arg) in Campana
[16 Jul]
Montevideo Wanderers (Uru)   3-2   Nacional             (Uru) in Montevideo

. Quarterfinal
[16 Jul]
Alumni FT            (Arg)   3-0   Quilmes AC           (Arg) at Sociedad Sportiva Arg.
Belgrano AC          (Arg)   3-0   Barracas AC          (Arg) at Belgrano AC
Rosario AC           (Arg)   2-0   Rosario Central      (Arg) at Plaza Jewell
[30 Jul]
CURCC                (Uru)   3-2   Montevideo Wanderers (Uru) in Montevideo

. Semifinal   
[13 Aug]
CURCC                (Uru)   1-0   Alumni FT            (Arg) at Nacional
Rosario AC           (Arg)   3-0   Belgrano AC          (Arg) at Plaza Jewell                       

. Final        
[ 3 Sep]
Rosario AC           (Arg) 4-3 aet CURCC                (Uru) at Sociedad Sportiva Arg.
                   (CURCC abandoned at 92')

1906

. 1/16 final
[ 3 Jun]
Belgrano Extra       (Arg)   8-0   Barracas AC          (Arg)
CA Estudiantes       (Arg)   2-4   Alumni AC            (Arg) at Palermo
Reformer AC          (Arg)   3-2   Lomas AC             (Arg)

. 1/8 final
[ 3 Jun]
Argentino de Quilmes (Arg)   1-9   Quilmes AC           (Arg)
San Isidro           (Arg)   1-6   Belgrano AC          (Arg)
[29 Jun]
Belgrano Extra       (Arg) 2-2 aet San Martín AC        (Arg)
Reformer AC          (Arg) 2-3 aet Alumni AC            (Arg) in Campana

. Playoff

Belgrano Extra       (Arg)   5-0   San Martín AC        (Arg)

. Quarterfinal
[29 Jun]
Quilmes AC           (Arg) 2-2 aet Belgrano AC          (Arg)
[12 Aug]
Alumni AC            (Arg)   2-1   Belgrano Extra       (Arg) at Sociedad Sportiva Arg.

. Playoff

Quilmes AC           (Arg)   3-5   Belgrano AC          (Arg)


. Semifinal        
[12 Aug]
Rosario Central      (Arg)   2-5   Belgrano AC          (Arg) in Rosario
[26 Aug]
Montevideo Wanderers (Uru)   0-2   Alumni AC            (Arg) at Nacional

. Final
[30 Aug]
Alumni AC            (Arg)  10-1   Belgrano AC          (Arg) at Quilmes AC

1907

. Final             
[29 Sep]
Alumni AC            (Arg)   3-1   CURCC                (Uru) at Ferro Carril Oeste         

1908

. Final             
[ 6 Sep]
Alumni AC            (Arg)   4-0   Montevideo Wanderers (Uru) at Belgrano AC

1909

. Final
[ 5 Sep]
Alumni AC            (Arg)   4-0   CURCC                (Uru) at GEBA         

1910

. Final
[ 8 Aug]
CA Estudiantes       (Arg)   2-2   CURCC                (Uru) in Buenos Aires

(The playoff match was never played).

1911

. Final
[ 1 Oct]
San Isidro           (Arg)   0-2   Montevideo Wanderers (Uru) at San Isidro

1912

. Final
[17 Nov]
San Isidro           (Arg)   1-0   Nacional             (Uru) in Buenos Aires              

1913

. Final
[29 Oct]
San Isidro           (Arg)   0-1   Nacional             (Uru) in Buenos Aires

1914

. Final
[20 Dec]
River Plate          (Arg)   1-0   Bristol              (Uru) at Ferro Carril Oeste

1915

. Final
[31 Oct]
Porteño              (Arg)   0-2   Nacional             (Uru) in Buenos Aires

1916

. Final
[24 Dec]            
Rosario Central      (Arg)   0-3   Peñarol              (Uru) at Racing Club

1917

. Final
[21 Apr 1918]
CA Independiente     (Arg)   0-4   Montevideo Wanderers (Uru) in Buenos Aires

1918

. Final
[ 1 Dec]
Porteño              (Arg)   1-2   Montevideo Wanderers (Uru) at GEBA 

1919

. Final
[25 May 1920]
Boca Juniors         (Arg)   2-0   Nacional             (Uru) at Sportivo Barracas 


About this document

With thanks to Martín Tabeira.

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -], [Yam -], La Prensa, La Nación (newspapers).

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar) .
Last updated: 3 Feb 2001.

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 1998/2001.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.