Angola 2019/20


XLII Girabola
Provincial Leagues

XLII Girabola

NB: 1º de Agosto are the only team to have played in all championships.

Participants:
Estrela Club 1º de Maio                                   Benguela       Benguela Province
Wiliete Sport Clube (1)                                   Benguela       Benguela Province
Académica Petróleos Clube do Lobito                       Lobito         Benguela Province
Sporting Clube Petróleos de Cabinda                       Cabinda        Cabinda Province
Cuando Cubango Futebol Clube                              Menongu        Cuando Cubango Province
Clube Recreativo Desportivo do Libolo                     Calulo         Cuanza Sul Province
Clube Recreativo da Caála                                 Caála          Huambo Province
Clube Desportivo Ferrovia                                 Huambo         Huambo Province
Clube Desportivo da Huíla                                 Lubango        Huíla Province
Sport Lubango e Benfica (1)                               Lubango        Huíla Province
Atlético Petróleos de Luanda [aka Petro Luanda]           Luanda         Luanda Province
Clube Desportivo 1º de Agosto                             Luanda         Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo Interclube                               Luanda         Luanda Province
Progresso Associação do Sambizanga                        Luanda         Luanda Province
Grupo Desportivo Sagrada Esperança                        Dundo          Lunda Norte Province
Futebol Clube Bravos do Maqui                             Luena          Moxico Province
Santa Rita de Cássia Futebol Clube                        Uíge           Uíge Province

NB: The Disciplinary Board of the Angolan Football Federation, on July 29, deliberates that
    Sport Lubango e Benfica are punished for refusing to participate in the Girabola (due to
    financial reasons), with the penalty of two years of suspension and a fine of 1,000,000.00
    (one million Kwanzas), and will be replaced by Wiliete Sport Clube.

Table:

 1.1º de Agosto                 10   9  0  1  21- 4  27  [C]
 2.Petro de Luanda              10   7  2  1  19- 6  23
 3.Académica do Lobito          10   7  2  1  14- 3  23
 4.Recreativo do Libolo         10   6  3  1  14- 8  21
 5.Desportivo da Huíla           9   4  3  2   9- 5  15
 6.Interclube de Luanda         10   4  2  4  13-12  14
 7.FC Bravos do Maqui           10   4  2  4  11-13  14
 8.Sporting de Cabinda          10   3  4  3  11-11  13
 9.Cuando Cubango FC            10   3  3  4  10-13  12
10.Wiliete Sport Clube          10   3  3  4   9-13  12  [P]
11.Sagrada Esperança            10   2  4  4   9- 9  10
12.Recreativo da Caála          10   3  1  6  10-13  10
13.CD Ferrovia do Huambo        10   2  3  5   3-11   9  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Progresso do Sambizanga       9   2  2  5   7-11   8
15.1º de Maio de Benguela       10   0  3  7   5-18   3  [P]
16.Santa Rita de Cássia         10   0  3  7   7-22   3

Round 1
[Aug 16]
Desportivo da Huíla     2-0 Bravos do Maqui
[Aug 17]
Sagrada Esperança       4-1 Interclube
Wiliete de Benguela     2-2 Petro de Luanda
[Aug 18]
Sporting de Cabinda     3-1 Recreativo do Libolo
1º de Maio              awd Académica do Lobito     [awarded 0-3, 1º de Maio dns]
Santa Rita de Cássia    awd Recreativo da Caála     [awarded 0-3, Santa Rita dns]
Ferrovia do Huambo      1-2 Cuando Cubango FC
[Aug 27]
Progresso do Sambizanga 1-0 1º de Agosto

Round 2
[Aug 20]
1º de Agosto            2-0 Desportivo da Huíla
[Aug 24]
Interclube              3-0 Ferrovia do Huambo
Recreativo do Libolo    2-0 Wiliete de Benguela
Bravos do Maqui         1-0 Sagrada Esperança
[Aug 25]
Académica do Lobito     3-0 Sporting de Cabinda
Recreativo da Caála     1-0 1º de Maio
Cuando Cubango FC       1-1 Santa Rita de Cássia
[Oct 18]
Petro de Luanda         2-1 Progresso do Sambizanga

Round 3
[Aug 31]
Sagrada Esperança       0-1 1º de Agosto
1º de Maio              0-0 Sporting de Cabinda
Desportivo da Huíla     1-0 Petro de Luanda
[Sep 1]
Recreativo da Caála     3-0 Cuando Cubango FC
Santa Rita de Cássia    0-2 Interclube
Ferrovia do Huambo      0-0 Bravos do Maqui
Wiliete de Benguela     1-1 Académica do Lobito
Progresso do Sambizanga 0-1 Recreativo do Libolo

Round 4
[Sep 18]
Bravos do Maqui         3-1 Santa Rita de Cássia
Recreativo do Libolo    2-1 Desportivo da Huíla
Sporting de Cabinda     2-0 Wiliete de Benguela
Cuando Cubango FC       3-1 1º de Maio
Académica do Lobito     2-1 Progresso do Sambizanga
Interclube              2-0 Recreativo da Caála
Petro de Luanda         1-0 Sagrada Esperança
[Sep 19]
1º de Agosto            2-0 Ferrovia do Huambo

Round 5
[Sep 21]
Sagrada Esperança       1-1 Recreativo do Libolo
1º de Maio              0-1 Wiliete de Benguela
Progresso do Sambizanga 2-1 Sporting de Cabinda
[Sep 22]
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-4 1º de Agosto
Cuando Cubango FC       1-1 Interclube
Recreativo da Caála     0-1 Bravos do Maqui
[Sep 23]
Ferrovia do Huambo      0-2 Petro de Luanda
[Sep 24]
Desportivo da Huíla     1-0 Académica do Lobito

Round 6
[Sep 28]
Interclube              3-1 1º de Maio
Bravos do Maqui         1-2 Cuando Cubango FC
Recreativo do Libolo    2-0 Ferrovia do Huambo
Sporting de Cabinda     1-1 Desportivo da Huíla
[Sep 29]
Académica do Lobito     1-0 Sagrada Esperança
Wiliete de Benguela     2-0 Progresso do Sambizanga
[Oct 1]
Petro de Luanda         2-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
[Oct 20]
1º de Agosto            4-0 Recreativo da Caála

Round 7
[Oct 5]
Recreativo da Caála     1-1 Petro de Luanda
Sagrada Esperança       2-1 Sporting de Cabinda
1º de Maio              1-1 Progresso do Sambizanga
Interclube              1-1 Bravos do Maqui
[Oct 6]
Cuando Cubango FC       0-1 1º de Agosto
Santa Rita de Cássia    2-2 Recreativo do Libolo
Ferrovia do Huambo      0-0 Académica do Lobito
Desportivo da Huíla     3-0 Wiliete de Benguela

Round 8
[Oct 12]
Bravos do Maqui         3-1 1º de Maio
Petro de Luanda         3-1 Cuando Cubango FC
Recreativo do Libolo    2-1 Recreativo da Caála
Progresso do Sambizanga n/p Desportivo da Huíla     [no ambulance]
[Oct 13]
Académica do Lobito     2-0 Santa Rita de Cássia
Wiliete de Benguela     1-1 Sagrada Esperança
1º de Agosto            1-0 Interclube
[Oct 15]
Sporting de Cabinda     0-0 Ferrovia do Huambo

Round 9
[Oct 20]
Santa Rita de Cássia    1-1 Sporting de Cabinda
[Oct 23]
Bravos do Maqui         1-3 1º de Agosto
Cuando Cubango FC       0-0 Recreativo do Libolo
Recreativo da Caála     0-1 Académica do Lobito
Ferrovia do Huambo      1-0 Wiliete de Benguela
Sagrada Esperança       1-1 Progresso do Sambizanga
1º de Maio              0-0 Desportivo da Huíla
Interclube              0-3 Petro de Luanda

Round 10
[Oct 26]
Sporting de Cabinda     2-1 Recreativo da Caála
Progresso do Sambizanga 0-1 Ferrovia do Huambo
[Oct 27]
1º de Agosto            3-1 1º de Maio
Recreativo do Libolo    1-0 Interclube
Académica do Lobito     1-0 Cuando Cubango FC
Wiliete de Benguela     2-1 Santa Rita de Cássia
Desportivo da Huíla     0-0 Sagrada Esperança
[Oct 28]
Petro de Luanda         3-0 Bravos do Maqui

Round 11
[Nov 2]
Bravos do Maqui          -  Recreativo do Libolo
Interclube               -  Académica do Lobito
1º de Maio               -  Sagrada Esperança
[Nov 3]
1º de Agosto             -  Petro de Luanda
Cuando Cubango FC        -  Sporting de Cabinda
Recreativo da Caála      -  Wiliete de Benguela
Santa Rita de Cássia     -  Progresso do Sambizanga
Ferrovia do Huambo       -  Desportivo da Huíla

Table:

 1.1º de Agosto                 10   9  0  1  21- 4  27  [C]
 2.Petro de Luanda              10   7  2  1  19- 6  23
 3.Académica do Lobito          10   7  2  1  14- 3  23
 4.Recreativo do Libolo         10   6  3  1  14- 8  21
 5.Desportivo da Huíla           9   4  3  2   9- 5  15
 6.Interclube de Luanda         10   4  2  4  13-12  14
 7.FC Bravos do Maqui           10   4  2  4  11-13  14
 8.Sporting de Cabinda          10   3  4  3  11-11  13
 9.Cuando Cubango FC            10   3  3  4  10-13  12
10.Wiliete Sport Clube          10   3  3  4   9-13  12  [P]
11.Sagrada Esperança            10   2  4  4   9- 9  10
12.Recreativo da Caála          10   3  1  6  10-13  10
13.CD Ferrovia do Huambo        10   2  3  5   3-11   9  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Progresso do Sambizanga       9   2  2  5   7-11   8
15.1º de Maio de Benguela       10   0  3  7   5-18   3  [P]
16.Santa Rita de Cássia         10   0  3  7   7-22   3

Round 12
[Nov 7]
Petro de Luanda          -  1º de Maio
Recreativo do Libolo     -  1º de Agosto
Académica do Lobito      -  Bravos do Maqui
Sporting de Cabinda      -  Interclube
Wiliete de Benguela      -  Cuando Cubango FC
Progresso do Sambizanga  -  Recreativo da Caála
Sagrada Esperança        -  Ferrovia do Huambo
[Nov 9]
Desportivo da Huíla      -  Santa Rita de Cássia

Round 13
[Nov 23]
Petro de Luanda          -  Recreativo do Libolo
Bravos do Maqui          -  Sporting de Cabinda
1º de Maio               -  Ferrovia do Huambo
[Nov 24]
1º de Agosto             -  Académica do Lobito
Interclube               -  Wiliete de Benguela
Cuando Cubango FC        -  Progresso do Sambizanga
Recreativo da Caála      -  Desportivo da Huíla
Santa Rita de Cássia     -  Sagrada Esperança

Round 14
[Dec 14]
Recreativo do Libolo     -  1º de Maio
Académica do Lobito      -  Petro de Luanda
Sporting de Cabinda      -  1º de Agosto
Desportivo da Huíla      -  Cuando Cubango FC
Sagrada Esperança        -  Recreativo da Caála
[Dec 15]
Wiliete de Benguela      -  Bravos do Maqui
Progresso do Sambizanga  -  Interclube
Ferrovia do Huambo       -  Santa Rita de Cássia   

Round 15
[Dec 21]
Recreativo do Libolo     -  Académica do Lobito
Bravos do Maqui          -  Progresso do Sambizanga
Interclube               -  Desportivo da Huíla
Petro de Luanda          -  Sporting de Cabinda
[Dec 22]
1º de Agosto             -  Wiliete de Benguela
Cuando Cubango FC        -  Sagrada Esperança
Recreativo da Caála      -  Ferrovia do Huambo
Santa Rita de Cássia     -  1º de Maio


Provincial Leagues

Luanda Province
---------------

Provincial championship
- - - - - - - - - - - -

Participants (6):
Atlético Sport Aviação [aka ASA]
Academia de Futebol de Angola [aka AFA]
Renascer do Estoril FC (Cota Cazenga)
Paulo Futebol Clube
1º de Agosto (team B)
Kabuscorp Sport Club do Palanca	[withdrew]

Round 1 [Sep 4]
ASA		2-1 AFA
Kabuscorp SC	n/p Renascer		[Kabuscorp withdrew]
Paulo FC	 -  1º de Agosto (B)


Top table (Sep 13):

 1.1º de Agosto (B)	6 points
 2.ASA			4


Top table (Oct 17):

 1.1º de Agosto (B)    16 points
 2.ASA		       12


2018/19

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of super cup finals

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 31 Oct 2019

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.