Finland 2019


Veikkausliiga
Suomen Cup
Ykkönen
Kakkonen

Premier Division (Veikkausliiga)

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.FC Inter (Turku)              22  13  3  6  39-25  42       Championship Playoff
 2.KuPS (Kuopio)                 22  11  7  4  39-23  40       Championship Playoff
 3.FC Ilves (Tampere)            22  11  7  4  29-18  40       Championship Playoff
 4.HJK (Helsinki)                22   8 10  4  28-22  34  [C]  Championship Playoff
 5.FC Honka (Espoo)              22  10  4  8  31-27  34       Championship Playoff
 6.IFK Mariehamn                 22   9  4  9  29-23  31       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.SJK (Seinäjoki)               22   7  7  8  17-23  28       Relegation Playoff
 8.FC Lahti                      22   7  7  8  21-29  28       Relegation Playoff
 9.HIFK (Helsinki)               22   6  8  8  25-29  26  [P]  Relegation Playoff
10.RoPS (Rovaniemi)              22   6  6 10  19-25  24       Relegation Playoff
11.KPV (Kokkola)                 22   4  4 14  19-39  16  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.VPS (Vaasa)                   22   2  9 11  22-35  15       Relegation Playoff

[Apr 3]
HJK             2-1 Inter           
KuPS            2-2 RoPS            

[Apr 6]
SJK             1-0 HIFK            
[Apr 7]
RoPS            1-2 Honka           
KPV             0-2 Ilves           
Lahti           3-3 KuPS            
[Apr 8]
HJK             2-1 Mariehamn       
VPS             1-2 Inter           

[Apr 13]
Inter           1-2 SJK             
KPV             0-1 RoPS            
KuPS            0-0 HJK             
[Apr 14]
Ilves           0-0 VPS             
[Apr 15]
Honka           1-3 Mariehamn       
HIFK            0-1 Lahti           

[Apr 18]
SJK             0-0 HJK             

[Apr 19]
Lahti           1-1 Inter           
[Apr 20]
KuPS            0-3 Honka           
VPS             2-2 KPV             
Mariehamn       2-0 RoPS            
[Apr 22]
SJK             0-1 Ilves           
[Apr 23]	
HJK             1-1 HIFK            

[Apr 25]
Honka           3-2 Inter           
KPV             0-4 Mariehamn       
[Apr 26]
Ilves           1-0 Lahti           
RoPS            0-1 KuPS            
VPS             1-1 SJK             

[Apr 29]
Inter           4-1 HJK             
HIFK            2-0 Honka           
[Apr 30]
Lahti           1-1 VPS             
SJK             1-0 KPV             
[May 1]
Mariehamn       3-4 KuPS            

[May 3]
HJK             0-0 Ilves           
RoPS            1-0 HIFK            

[May 5]
Lahti           1-1 SJK             
KuPS            3-1 KPV             
[May 7]
Inter           3-0 RoPS            
Ilves           1-1 Honka           
VPS             1-1 HJK             
[May 8]
HIFK            1-1 Mariehamn       

[May 11]
Honka           1-1 VPS             
HJK             2-2 SJK             
KPV             0-0 Lahti           
[May 12]
HIFK            1-1 KuPS            
Mariehamn       1-2 Inter           
RoPS            0-1 Ilves           

[May 17]
Inter           1-0 KuPS            
[May 18]
SJK             1-2 Honka           
[May 20]
Lahti           3-0 HJK             
Ilves           0-0 Mariehamn       
KPV             1-1 HIFK            
VPS             0-1 RoPS            

[May 24]
KuPS            1-0 Ilves           
[May 25]
HIFK            1-1 Inter           
RoPS            1-1 SJK             
[May 26]
HJK             3-1 KPV             
Mariehamn       1-0 VPS             
[May 27]
Honka           2-0 Lahti           

[May 31]
RoPS            0-1 HJK             
HIFK            2-1 VPS             
Inter           2-3 Ilves           
[Jun 2]
KuPS            0-1 SJK             
Mariehamn       0-1 Lahti           
Honka           0-1 KPV             

[Jun 16]
KPV             1-3 Inter           
[Jun 17]
VPS             1-2 KuPS            
[Jun 18]
Lahti           1-2 RoPS            
HIFK            1-0 SJK             
[Jun 19]
HJK             0-1 Honka           

[Jun 25]
Mariehamn       0-2 HJK             
Inter           1-1 VPS             
KuPS            5-1 Lahti           
Honka           1-0 RoPS            
Ilves           4-2 KPV             

[Jun 29]
HJK             1-1 KuPS            
VPS             1-2 Ilves           
RoPS            0-0 KPV             
[Jun 30]
Mariehamn       2-2 Honka           
Lahti           0-0 HIFK            
[Jul 1]
SJK             2-1 Inter           

[Jul 4]
HIFK            0-2 HJK             
[Jul 5]
Inter           2-0 Lahti           
[Jul 6]
Honka           1-2 KuPS            
KPV             2-1 VPS             
RoPS            1-2 Mariehamn       
[Jul 7]
Ilves           3-0 SJK             

[Jul 13]	
Honka           3-0 HIFK            
SJK             1-0 VPS             
[Jul 14]
Lahti           1-0 Ilves           
Mariehamn       3-0 KPV             

[Jul 20]
Ilves           1-1 HJK             
KPV             1-2 SJK             
VPS             1-1 Lahti           
[Jul 21]
Inter           3-1 Honka           
HIFK            1-0 RoPS            
KuPS            0-0 Mariehamn       

[Jul 26]
SJK             0-2 Lahti           
[Jul 27]
Honka           1-2 Ilves           
HJK             1-1 VPS             
[Jul 28]
Mariehamn       1-3 HIFK            
KPV             2-1 KuPS            
RoPS            0-2 Inter           

[Aug 3]
VPS             2-3 Honka           
[Aug 4]
Lahti           1-0 KPV             
Ilves           2-2 RoPS            
KuPS            1-1 HIFK            
Inter           1-0 Mariehamn       

[Aug 9]
HIFK            3-2 KPV             
[Aug 10]
Honka           0-0 SJK             
HJK             4-0 Lahti           
KuPS            2-0 Inter           
[Aug 11]
Mariehamn       0-1 Ilves           
RoPS            2-1 VPS             

[Aug 15]
SJK             0-2 Mariehamn       
[Aug 16]
Inter           3-2 HIFK            
Ilves           0-2 KuPS            

[Aug 18]
KPV             2-1 HJK             
[Aug 19]
Lahti           3-2 Honka           
SJK             0-0 RoPS            
VPS             2-1 Mariehamn       

[Aug 23]
HIFK            2-2 Ilves           
[Aug 24]
Honka           0-1 HJK             
KuPS            5-0 VPS             
[Aug 25]
Mariehamn       1-0 SJK             
RoPS            3-0 Lahti           
[Aug 26]
Inter           2-1 KPV             

[Aug 27]
Ilves           3-1 HIFK            

[Aug 31]
KPV             0-1 Honka           
SJK             1-3 KuPS            
Ilves           0-1 Inter           
VPS             3-2 HIFK            
[Sep 1]
Lahti           0-1 Mariehamn       
HJK             2-2 RoPS            

Final Table:

 1.FC Inter (Turku)              22  13  3  6  39-25  42       Championship Playoff
 2.KuPS (Kuopio)                 22  11  7  4  39-23  40       Championship Playoff
 3.FC Ilves (Tampere)            22  11  7  4  29-18  40       Championship Playoff
 4.HJK (Helsinki)                22   8 10  4  28-22  34  [C]  Championship Playoff
 5.FC Honka (Espoo)              22  10  4  8  31-27  34       Championship Playoff
 6.IFK Mariehamn                 22   9  4  9  29-23  31       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.SJK (Seinäjoki)               22   7  7  8  17-23  28       Relegation Playoff
 8.FC Lahti                      22   7  7  8  21-29  28       Relegation Playoff
 9.HIFK (Helsinki)               22   6  8  8  25-29  26  [P]  Relegation Playoff
10.RoPS (Rovaniemi)              22   6  6 10  19-25  24       Relegation Playoff
11.KPV (Kokkola)                 22   4  4 14  19-39  16  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.VPS (Vaasa)                   22   2  9 11  22-35  15       Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.KuPS (Kuopio)                 27  15  8  4  46-24  53       Champions
 2.FC Inter (Turku)              27  15  3  9  42-29  48
 3.FC Honka (Espoo)              27  14  5  8  41-29  47       Europa League Playoff
 4.FC Ilves (Tampere)            27  13  8  6  34-25  47       Cup Winners
 5.HJK (Helsinki)                27   9 10  8  33-29  37  [C]  Europa League Playoff
 6.IFK Mariehamn                 27   9  5 13  31-34  32       Europa League Playoff

Round 23 [Sep 15]
Inter           2-0 Mariehamn       
Ilves           0-2 Honka           
KuPS            1-0 HJK             

Round 24
[Sep 21]
Honka           3-1 HJK             
[Sep 22]
Mariehamn       0-1 KuPS            
Ilves           1-0 Inter           

Round 25
[Sep 27]
KuPS            2-0 Ilves           
[Sep 28]
Inter           0-1 Honka           
HJK             3-0 Mariehamn       

Round 26 [Oct 6]
HJK             0-1 Inter           
Mariehamn       2-2 Ilves           
KuPS            1-1 Honka           

Round 27 [Oct 19]
Honka           3-0 Mariehamn       
Inter           0-2 KuPS            
Ilves           2-1 HJK             

Final Table:

 1.KuPS (Kuopio)                 27  15  8  4  46-24  53       Champions
 2.FC Inter (Turku)              27  15  3  9  42-29  48
 3.FC Honka (Espoo)              27  14  5  8  41-29  47       Europa League Playoff
 4.FC Ilves (Tampere)            27  13  8  6  34-25  47       Cup Winners
 5.HJK (Helsinki)                27   9 10  8  33-29  37  [C]  Europa League Playoff
 6.IFK Mariehamn                 27   9  5 13  31-34  32       Europa League Playoff

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.HIFK (Helsinki)               27  10  9  8  37-34  39  [P]  Europa League Playoff
 8.FC Lahti                      27   9  9  9  29-36  36       Europa League Playoff
 9.SJK (Seinäjoki)               27   7  9 11  18-29  30
10.RoPS (Rovaniemi)              27   8  6 13  23-35  30
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.KPV (Kokkola)                 27   7  4 16  32-47  25  [P]  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
12.VPS (Vaasa)                   27   3 10 14  30-45  19       Relegated

Round 23
[Sep 13]
HIFK            3-1 KPV             
SJK             1-1 VPS             
[Sep 14]
Lahti           3-0 RoPS            

Round 24
[Sep 20]
VPS             1-2 Lahti           
[Sep 21]
KPV             4-1 RoPS            
HIFK            2-0 SJK             

Round 25
[Sep 27]
SJK             0-2 KPV             
[Sep 28]
Lahti           2-2 HIFK            
RoPS            2-1 VPS             

Round 26 [Oct 6]
Lahti           1-4 KPV             
RoPS            1-0 SJK             
VPS             2-3 HIFK            

Round 27 [Oct 19]
HIFK            2-0 RoPS            
KPV             2-3 VPS             
SJK             0-0 Lahti           

Final Table:

 7.HIFK (Helsinki)               27  10  9  8  37-34  39  [P]  Europa League Playoff
 8.FC Lahti                      27   9  9  9  29-36  36       Europa League Playoff
 9.SJK (Seinäjoki)               27   7  9 11  18-29  30
10.RoPS (Rovaniemi)              27   8  6 13  23-35  30
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.KPV (Kokkola)                 27   7  4 16  32-47  25  [P]  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
12.VPS (Vaasa)                   27   3 10 14  30-45  19       Relegated

Europa League Playoff

Round 1 [Oct 23]
HJK             2-2 Lahti           [aet, 4-2 pen]
Mariehamn       0-0 HIFK            [aet, 4-2 pen]

Round 2 [Oct 27]
HJK             1-2 Mariehamn       [aet]

Final

First Leg [Oct 30]
Mariehamn       1-2 Honka           

Second Leg [Nov 3]
Honka           1-0 Mariehamn       

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Oct 24]
TPS             0-0 KPV             

Second Leg [Oct 27]
KPV             0-3 TPS             

NB: TPS promoted, KPV relegated

Suomen Cup 2019

Group Stage

Veikkausliiga Groups (top-4 of both qualify)

Group A-Veikkausliiga
 1.FC Honka (Espoo)               5   3  1  1   7- 4  10  Qualified
 2.FC Inter (Turku)               5   3  0  2   7- 6   9  Qualified
 3.FC Lahti                       5   3  0  2   6- 7   9  Qualified
 4.IFK Mariehamn                  5   2  2  1   7- 4   8  Qualified
 5.HJK (Helsinki)                 5   2  1  2   9- 7   7
 6.HIFK (Helsinki)                5   0  0  5   3-11   0

Group B-Veikkausliiga
 1.FC Ilves (Tampere)             5   4  1  0  12- 4  13  Qualified
 2.VPS (Vaasa)                    5   3  0  2   5- 6   9  Qualified
 3.KPV (Kokkola)                  5   2  2  1   6- 4   8  Qualified
 4.RoPS (Rovaniemi)               5   2  1  2   8- 9   7  Qualified
 5.SJK (Seinäjoki)                5   0  2  3   7-10   2
 6.KuPS (Kuopio)                  5   0  2  3   6-11   2

Ykkönen Groups (top-2 of both qualify)

Group A-Ykkönen
 1.AC Oulu (Oulu)                 4   2  1  1   8- 3   7  Qualified
 2.FC Haka (Valkeakoski)          4   2  1  1   7- 5   7  Qualified
 3.MuSa (Pori)                    4   2  1  1   7- 6   7
 4.MyPa (Myllykoski)              4   0  3  1   3- 6   3
 5.FF Jaro (Pietarsaari)          4   0  2  2   2- 7   2

Group B-Ykkönen
 1.TPV (Tampere)                  4   2  1  1  12- 6   7  Qualified
 2.FC KTP (Kotka)                 4   2  1  1   8- 5   7  Qualified
 3.TPS (Turku)                    4   2  0  2   8- 6   6
 4.AC Kajaani (Kajaani)           4   2  0  2   5-12   6
 5.EIF (Ekenäs)                   4   1  0  3   6-10   3

Kakkonen Groups

NB: 8 groups, winners qualified for Kakkonen Quarterfinals

Kakkonen Quarterfinals
[Feb 16]
FC Jazz         0-0 JS Hercules     [aet, JS Hercules on pen]
[Feb 17]
Tampere United  0-1 KaaPo           
[Feb 22]
FC Espoo        1-2 JIPPO           
[Feb 24]
Honka/Akatemia  1-3 IF Gnistan      

Kakkonen Semifinals [Mar 2]
JS Hercules     2-2 KaaPo           [aet, 4-2 pen]
JIPPO           1-2 IF Gnistan      

NB: both winners qualified for the 1/8 Finals and the Kakkonen Final (Jun 15)

Regional Cup 2018

NB: VJS (Vantaa) and FC Kiisto (Vaasa) qualified for the 1/8 Finals as finalists
    of the regional cup

1/8 Finals
[Mar 15]
VJS             0-3 KPV             
IF Gnistan      1-3 VPS             [aet]
[Mar 16]
FC Haka         0-1 RoPS            
FC KTP          0-2 FC Ilves        
AC Oulu         0-1 FC Honka        
TPV             0-2 IFK Mariehamn   
FC Kiisto       0-5 FC Lahti        
[Mar 17]
JS Hercules     0-2 FC Inter        

Quarterfinals
[Mar 30]
FC Inter        1-2 VPS             
RoPS            1-2 KPV             
FC Honka        1-1 FC Ilves        [aet, 3-4 pen]
[Mar 31]
IFK Mariehamn   3-1 FC Lahti        [aet]

Semifinals [May 16]
VPS             1-3 IFK Mariehamn   
KPV             2-3 FC Ilves        

Kakkonen Final [Jun 15]
IF Gnistan      1-0 JS Hercules     

Final [Jun 15]
IFK Mariehamn   0-2 FC Ilves        

Ykkönen

Final Table:

 1.FC Haka (Valkeakoski)         27  24  2  1  76-22  74       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.TPS (Turku)                   27  16  7  4  45-23  55  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FF Jaro (Pietarsaari)         27  12  7  8  53-40  43
 4.FC KTP (Kotka)                27  13  3 11  46-44  42
 5.MuSa (Pori)                   27  11  5 11  40-54  38  [P]
 6.EIF (Ekenäs)                  27   9  3 15  42-55  30
 7.AC Oulu (Oulu)                27   7  8 12  34-30  29
 8.AC Kajaani (Kajaani)          27   6  6 15  40-52  24
 9.MyPa (Myllykoski)             27   5  7 15  30-62  22  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------
10.TPV (Tampere)                 27   5  6 16  30-54  21  [P]  Relegated

NB: only one club relegated as second level is extended to 12 clubs

Kakkonen

Lohko A

Final Table:

 1.MP (Mikkeli)                  22  15  7  0  45-11  52       Promotion Playoff
 2.JIPPO (Joensuu)               22   8 12  2  27-15  36       Promotion Playoff
 3.FC Viikingit (Helsinki)       22  10  5  7  33-32  35       Promotion Playoff
 4.JäPS (Järvenpää)              22   9  7  6  42-33  34       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Klubi-04 (Helsinki)           22   8 10  4  42-35  34  [R]
 6.Reipas (Lahti)                22   8  8  6  40-30  32  [P]
 7.PePo (Lappeenranta)           22   9  4  9  45-32  31
 8.NJS (Nurmijärvi)              22   8  5  9  33-34  29
 9.MiPK (Mikkeli)                22   6  6 10  34-32  24
10.FC Kiffen (Helsinki)          22   5  7 10  18-37  22
--------------------------------------------------------
11.VJS (Vantaa)                  22   4  6 12  27-44  18  [P]  Relegated
12.Sudet (Kouvola)               22   2  3 17  18-69   9  [P]  Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Final Table:

 1.MP (Mikkeli)                  25  15  9  1  47-14  54       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.JIPPO (Joensuu)               25  10 13  2  38-18  43
 3.JäPS (Järvenpää)              25  10  8  7  48-42  38
 4.FC Viikingit (Helsinki)       25  10  7  8  34-37  37

NB: note that MP were already certain of promotion before the start of the playoff

Lohko B

Final Table:

 1.IF Gnistan (Helsinki)         22  17  4  1  57-22  55       Promotion Playoff
 2.KaaPo (Kaarina)               22  12  4  6  43-22  40       Promotion Playoff
 3.Ilves/2 (Tampere)             22  11  2  9  45-37  35  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 4.FC Espoo                      22  10  4  8  42-30  34       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.SalPa (Salo)                  22   9  5  8  42-32  32
 6.FC Honka Akatemia (Espoo)     22   8  7  7  33-31  31
 7.P-Iirot (Rauma)               22   8  6  8  29-35  30  [P]
 8.FC Jazz (Pori)                22   9  3 10  39-51  30
 9.GrIFK (Kauniainen)            22   6  8  8  31-42  26
10.EPS (Espoo)                   22   5  7 10  30-41  22  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------
11.KäPa (Helsinki)               22   6  4 12  22-37  22       Relegated
12.Tampere United                22   3  2 17  18-51  11       Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Final Table:

 1.IF Gnistan (Helsinki)         25  19  4  2  66-30  61       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.KaaPo (Kaarina)               25  13  4  8  48-28  43
 3.FC Espoo                      25  12  4  9  48-35  40
 4.Ilves/2 (Tampere)             25  12  2 11  51-44  38  [P]

NB: note that Gnistan were already certain of promotion before the start of the playoff

Lohko C

Final Table:

 1.SJK Akatemia (Seinäjoki)      22  17  3  2  56-14  54       Promotion Playoff
 2.RoPS/2 (Rovaniemi)            22  13  6  3  60-29  45  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 3.SC KuFu-98 (Kuopio)           22  13  3  6  59-34  42       Promotion Playoff
 4.JBK (Pietarsaari)             22  12  5  5  58-34  41       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.FCV (Jyväskylä)               22  12  2  8  46-42  38  [P]
 6.GBK (Kokkola)                 22   7  8  7  47-32  29
 7.OLS (Oulu)                    22   8  5  9  36-40  29
 8.VIFK (Vaasa)                  22   8  5  9  25-38  29
 9.JS Hercules (Oulu)            22   7  6  9  40-49  27
10.KajHa (Kajaani)               22   4  5 13  25-55  17  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------
11.PK-37 (Iisalmi)               22   3  4 15  25-53  13       Relegated
12.VPS-j Akatemia (Vaasa)        22   2  0 20  11-68   6  [P]  Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Final Table:

 1.SJK Akatemia (Seinäjoki)      25  19  4  2  61-16  61       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.SC KuFu-98 (Kuopio)           25  15  4  6  70-36  49
 2.RoPS/2 (Rovaniemi)            25  14  6  5  66-35  48  [P]
 4.JBK (Pietarsaari)             25  12  5  8  59-47  41


2018.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

divisional movements.

list of top scorers.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 2nd level final tables.

2nd level all-time table.

list of 2nd level top scorers.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Nov 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.