Georgia 2020


Erovnuli Liga
David Kipiani Cup
Erovnuli Liga 2
Liga 3
Liga 4

Erovnuli Liga

NB: due to the interruption caused by the Covid-19 pandemic, only 18 rounds
    are played instead of 36

Final Table:

 1.Dinamo (Tbilisi)           18  12  4  2  33- 9  40  [C]  Champions
 2.Dinamo (Batumi)            18  10  6  2  29-14  36
 3.Dila (Gori)                18   8  6  4  29-17  30
 4.Lokomotivi (Tbilisi)       18   8  5  5  30-23  29
 5.Saburtalo (Tbilisi)        18   7  6  5  28-21  27
 6.Telavi                     18   4 12  2  21-14  24  [P]
 7.Samtredia                  18   5  4  9  14-23  19  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Torpedo (Kutaisi)          18   4  5  9  17-30  17       Relegation Playoff
 9.Chikhura (Sachkere)        18   3  4 11  18-40  13       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Merani (Tbilisi)           18   0  6 12   6-34   6  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Feb 29]
Dinamo Tb     0-0 Telavi        
Dinamo Bt     0-0 Merani Tb     
[Mar 1]
Saburtalo     2-1 Chikhura      
Torpedo       0-2 Dila          
Lokomotivi    3-1 Samtredia     

Round 2
[Mar 7]
Chikhura      1-3 Lokomotivi    
Samtredia     1-0 Torpedo       
Merani Tb     0-0 Saburtalo     
[Mar 8]
Telavi        1-1 Dila          
Dinamo Tb     1-1 Dinamo Bt     

Round 3
[Jun 25]
Saburtalo     0-3 Dinamo Tb     
Dinamo Bt     1-1 Telavi        
[Jun 26]
Lokomotivi    1-1 Merani Tb     
[Jun 27]
Dila          1-1 Samtredia     
[Jun 28]
Torpedo       2-2 Chikhura      

Round 4
[Jul 2]
Dinamo Bt     1-1 Saburtalo     
[Jul 3]
Dinamo Tb     4-0 Lokomotivi    
[Jul 4]
Chikhura      0-2 Dila          
Telavi        3-1 Samtredia     
[Jul 5]
Merani Tb     0-2 Torpedo       

Round 5
[Jul 9]
Samtredia     0-0 Chikhura      
Lokomotivi    1-4 Dinamo Bt     
[Jul 10]
Saburtalo     1-0 Telavi        
[Jul 11]
Dila          4-0 Merani Tb     
[Jul 12]
Torpedo       0-0 Dinamo Tb     

Round 6
[Jul 16]
Telavi        2-0 Chikhura      
[Jul 17]
Merani Tb     1-2 Samtredia     
[Jul 18]
Saburtalo     0-0 Lokomotivi    
Dinamo Bt     2-0 Torpedo       
[Jul 19]
Dinamo Tb     1-2 Dila          

Round 7
[Jul 23]
Chikhura      3-0 Merani Tb     
[Jul 24]
Torpedo       0-4 Saburtalo     
[Jul 25]
Samtredia     0-4 Dinamo Tb     
Lokomotivi    1-1 Telavi        
[Jul 26]
Dila          1-1 Dinamo Bt     

Round 8
[Jul 31]
Telavi        0-0 Merani Tb     
[Aug 1]
Dinamo Tb     1-0 Chikhura      
Lokomotivi    1-2 Torpedo       
[Aug 2]
Saburtalo     1-1 Dila          
Dinamo Bt     2-0 Samtredia     

Round 9
[Aug 6]
Torpedo       1-1 Telavi        
[Aug 7]
Merani Tb     1-2 Dinamo Tb     
[Aug 9]
Chikhura      0-4 Dinamo Bt     
[Aug 10]
Dila          0-1 Lokomotivi    
[Aug 11]
Samtredia     1-2 Saburtalo     

Halfway Table:

 1.Dinamo (Tbilisi)            9   5  3  1  16- 4  18  [C]
 2.Dinamo (Batumi)             9   4  5  0  16- 5  17
 3.Dila (Gori)                 9   4  4  1  14- 6  16
 4.Saburtalo (Tbilisi)         9   4  4  1  11- 7  16
 5.Telavi                      9   2  6  1   9- 6  12  [P]
 6.Lokomotivi (Tbilisi)        9   3  3  3  11-14  12
 7.Torpedo (Kutaisi)           9   2  3  4   7-13   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Samtredia                   9   2  2  5   7-16   8  [P]
 9.Chikhura (Sachkere)         9   1  2  6   7-16   5
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Merani (Tbilisi)            9   0  4  5   3-14   4  [P]

Round 10
[Aug 12]
Telavi        0-0 Dinamo Tb     
[Aug 16]
Merani Tb     1-2 Dinamo Bt     
[Aug 17]
Samtredia     0-0 Lokomotivi    
[Aug 18]
Chikhura      2-8 Saburtalo     
[Aug 19]
Dila          3-1 Torpedo       

Round 11
[Sep 9]
Lokomotivi    4-1 Chikhura      
[Sep 12]
Dinamo Bt     1-3 Dinamo Tb     
[Sep 13]
Saburtalo     0-0 Merani Tb     
Dila          0-0 Telavi        
Torpedo       2-1 Samtredia     

Round 12
[Oct 2]
Telavi        1-3 Dinamo Bt     
[Oct 3]
Samtredia     1-0 Dila          
Merani Tb     0-4 Lokomotivi    
[Oct 4]
Chikhura      2-2 Torpedo       
[Oct 23]
Dinamo Tb     3-1 Saburtalo     

Round 13
[Oct 17]
Samtredia     0-0 Telavi        
Dila          6-1 Chikhura      
Torpedo       1-0 Merani Tb     
[Oct 18]
Saburtalo     0-1 Dinamo Bt     
[Nov 8]
Lokomotivi    0-2 Dinamo Tb     

Round 14
[Oct 25]
Chikhura      0-1 Samtredia     
[Oct 26]
Merani Tb     0-0 Dila          
[Oct 28]
Telavi        1-1 Saburtalo     
[Nov 26]
Dinamo Tb     2-1 Torpedo       
Dinamo Bt     1-2 Lokomotivi    

Round 15
[Nov 3]
Chikhura      1-2 Telavi        
Dila          0-3 Dinamo Tb     
Lokomotivi    2-1 Saburtalo     
[Nov 4]
Samtredia     2-0 Merani Tb     
[Dec 5]
Torpedo       1-2 Dinamo Bt     

Round 16
[Nov 21]
Saburtalo     1-0 Torpedo       
Telavi        1-1 Lokomotivi    
Dinamo Bt     1-0 Dila          
[Nov 22]
Merani Tb     1-2 Chikhura      
[Dec 5]
Dinamo Tb     1-0 Samtredia     

Round 17
[Nov 30]
Samtredia     1-2 Dinamo Bt     
Chikhura      2-0 Dinamo Tb     
[Dec 1]
Dila          4-3 Saburtalo     
Torpedo       1-5 Lokomotivi    
[Dec 2]
Merani Tb     1-6 Telavi        

Round 18 [Dec 10]
Saburtalo     2-1 Samtredia     
Telavi        1-1 Torpedo       
Dinamo Bt     0-0 Chikhura      
Dinamo Tb     3-0 Merani Tb     
Lokomotivi    1-2 Dila          

Final Table:

 1.Dinamo (Tbilisi)           18  12  4  2  33- 9  40  [C]  Champions
 2.Dinamo (Batumi)            18  10  6  2  29-14  36
 3.Dila (Gori)                18   8  6  4  29-17  30
 4.Lokomotivi (Tbilisi)       18   8  5  5  30-23  29
 5.Saburtalo (Tbilisi)        18   7  6  5  28-21  27
 6.Telavi                     18   4 12  2  21-14  24  [P]
 7.Samtredia                  18   5  4  9  14-23  19  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Torpedo (Kutaisi)          18   4  5  9  17-30  17       Relegation Playoff
 9.Chikhura (Sachkere)        18   3  4 11  18-40  13       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Merani (Tbilisi)           18   0  6 12   6-34   6  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Legs [Dec 15]
Gagra         0-2 Torpedo       
Chikhura      0-2 Samgurali     

Second Legs [Dec 19]
Samgurali     1-0 Chikhura      
Torpedo       1-1 Gagra         

NB: Samgurali (Tskhaltubo) promoted, Chikhura (Sachkere) relegated

David Kipiani Cup

Round 1
[Aug 20] 
Iberia        1-4 Bakhmaro      
[Aug 21] 
Samegrelo     0-3 Kolkheti Kh   
Didube 2014   0-3 Sioni         
Skuri         1-4 Dinamo Zg     
Varketili     2-1 Algeti        
[Aug 22]
Merani-2 Tb   1-5 Spaeri        
Egrisi        1-2 Gori          [aet]
Imereti       0-0 WIT Georgia-2 [aet, 4-3 pen]
Sulori        0-1 Tbilisi City  
Borjomi       0-0 Gareji        [aet, 2-4 pen]
[Aug 23] 
Saburtalo-2   0-1 Shukura       [aet]
Zestaponi     1-1 WIT Georgia   [aet, 2-3 pen]
Odishi 1919   0-1 Samgurali     
Guria         0-2 Gagra         
Chiatura      1-2 Rustavi       
[Aug 24]
Kolkheti P    1-1 Shevardeni    [aet, 5-4 pen]
Merani Mv     3-1 Aragvi        [aet]
Betlemi       2-2 Meshakhte     [aet, 4-3 pen]

NB: all first level teams bye to round 2

Round 2
[Aug 23]
Bakhmaro      0-2 Telavi        
[Aug 27]
Dinamo Zg     2-4 Chikhura      
Sioni         1-4 Merani Tb     
Varketili     0-2 Samtredia     
Kolkheti Kh   0-2 Torpedo       
Imereti       1-2 Dila          
[Aug 29]
Samgurali     3-0 WIT Georgia   
Tbilisi City  1-0 Shukura       
Spaeri        1-0 Rustavi       
[Aug 30]
Gareji        1-0 Merani Mv     [aet]
Betlemi       2-2 Gori          [aet, 4-3 pen]
Kolkheti P    0-4 Gagra         

NB: Dinamo Batumi, Dinamo Tbilisi, Lokomotivi and Saburtalo bye to round 3

Round 3
[Sep 17]
Gareji        0-2 Samgurali     
[Sep 19]
Gagra         1-0 Dinamo Bt     
Spaeri        0-2 Dila          
[Sep 20]
Betlemi Keda  1-4 Torpedo       
Tbilisi City  3-2 Samtredia     
Telavi        2-0 Merani Tb     
[Sep 21]
Saburtalo     1-0 Dinamo Tb     
Chikhura      2-1 Lokomotivi    

Quarterfinals
[Sep 26]
Samgurali     2-0 Telavi        
Tbilisi City  2-5 Chikhura      
[Sep 27]
Gagra         0-0 Dila          [aet, 5-3 pen]
Saburtalo     2-0 Torpedo       

Semifinals [Nov 8]
Gagra         0-0 Saburtalo     [aet, 4-2 pen]
Samgurali     2-0 Chikhura      

Final [Dec 4]
Samgurali     0-0 Gagra         [aet, 3-5 pen]

Erovnuli Liga 2

Final Table:

 1.Shukura (Kobuleti)         18   9  4  5  32-14  31       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Samgurali (Tskhaltubo)     18   8  6  4  23-12  30  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 3.FC Gagra                   18   7  8  3  24-10  29       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Rustavi                    18   7  5  6  35-27  26  [R]
 5.Dinamo (Zugdidi)           18   7  4  7  27-31  25  [*]
 6.Shevardeni 1906 (Tbilisi)  18   8  1  9  28-38  25
 7.Sioni (Bolnisi)            18   5  9  4  23-16  24  [R]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Merani (Martvili)          18   6  6  6  23-20  24  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 9.WIT Georgia (Tbilisi)      18   5  6  7  17-25  21  [R]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Aragvi (Dusheti)           18   1  5 12  10-49   8  [P]  Relegated
[*] Zugdidi were renamed Dinamo (Zugdidi)

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

First Legs [Dec 16]
Gori          0-0 Merani Mv     
WIT Georgia   1-0 Kolkheti P    

Second Legs [Dec 20]
Merani Mv     3-1 Gori          
Kolkheti P    1-0 WIT Georgia   [aet, 3-4 pen]

NB: all clubs remain at former level

Liga 3

Final Table:

 1.Gareji 1960 (Sagarejo)     18  14  1  3  33-17  43  [P]  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Kolkheti 1913 (Poti)       18  12  2  4  47-18  38  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 3.Gori                       18   9  5  4  22-18  32       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Spaeri (Tbilisi)           18   9  3  6  31-20  30  [P]
 5.Guria (Lanchkuti)          18   8  2  8  26-30  26  [R]
 6.Kolkheti (Khobi)           18   5  7  6  27-24  22
 7.Tbilisi City               18   6  3  9  21-23  21  [P]
 8.Saburtalo-2 (Tbilisi)      18   6  1 11  22-31  19
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Bakhmaro (Chokhatauri)     18   5  3 10  20-33  18       Relegated
10.Meshakhte (Tqibuli)        18   1  3 14  10-45   6       Relegated


Liga 4

Final Tables:

Tetri Jgupi ("White Group"):

 1.Varketili (Tbilisi)        14  10  2  2  34-11  29       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Merani-2 (Tbilisi)         14   9  4  1  30-13  31  [P]
 3.Algeti (Marneuli)          14   6  2  6  25-30  20
 4.Skuri (Tsalenjikha)        14   5  4  5  28-23  19  [P]
 5.Betlemi (Keda)             14   4  4  6  20-28  16  [R]
 6.Zestaponi                  14   4  4  6  22-20  16  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------
 7.Egrisi (Senaki)            14   2  4  8  23-47  10       Relegated
 8.Sulori (Vani)              14   2  4  8  10-20  10  [P]  Relegated

Ts'iteli Jgupi ("Red Group"):

 1.Didube 2014 (Tbilisi)      14   9  2  3  18-15  29  [P]  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Magharoeli (Chiatura)      14   6  6  2  23-11  24  [*]
 3.Borjomi                    14   7  2  5  27-13  23  [R]
 4.Iberia (Tbilisi)           14   6  3  5  23-21  21  [P]
 5.WIT Georgia-2 (Tbilisi)    14   6  2  6  13-16  20  [P]
 7.Odishi 1919 (Zugdidi)      14   5  4  5  21-17  19
-----------------------------------------------------
 7.Imereti (Khoni)            14   4  1  9  16-24  13       Relegated
 8.Samegrelo (Chkhorotsku)    14   2  2 10  12-36   8       Relegated
[*] Chiatura were renamed Magharoeli (Chiatura)


2019

2021

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.