Georgia - List of Cup Winners


Final details
before independence
1944    Dinamo Suchumi               2-1 Dinamo Kutaisi  
1945    Lokomotiv Tbilisi            1-0 Dinamo Kutaisi    
1946    Petrel Tbilisi               2-0 Dinamo Kutaisi
1947    Dinamo Batumi                2-0 Dinamo Suchumi
1948    Dinamo Suchumi               5-3 Dinamo Batumi
1949    Zavod im. Dmitrova           2-1 Dinamo Kutaisi 
1950    TODO Tbilisi                 5-1 Sbornaya Makharadze
1951    Trud Tbilisi                 4-3 Dinamo Kutaisi 
1952    TTU Tbilisi                  2-0 Dinamo Batumi
1953    Dinamo Kutaisi               2-1 Metallurg Rustavi
1954    TTU Tbilisi                  3-0 Votnik Poti
1955    Dinamo Kutaisi               3-2 Kolmeurne Makharadze  
1956    Lokomotiv Tbilisi            3-2 Dinamo Batumi
1957    TTU Tbilisi                  1-0 Kolmeurne Makharadze 
1958    Dinamo Batumi                1-0 Gantiadi Poti
1959    Kolmeurne Makharadze     1-1 2-1 TTU Tbilisi
1960    Sikharuli Makharadze         4-0 Guriya Lanchkhuti 
1961    Infizkult Tbilisi            5-2 Imereti Kutaisi   
1962    Metallurg Zestafoni  1-1 2-2 2-1 Infizkult Tbilisi
1963    Imereti Kutaisi              2-1 Infizkult Tbilisi    
1964    Meshakhte Tkibuli            2-0 Martskhali Makharadze  
1965    Guriya Lanchkhuti        0-1 3-0 Mesketi Akhaltsikhe
1966    Guriya Lanchkhuti            1-0 Metallurg Zestafoni   
1967    Sinatle Tbilisi              bt  Martskhali Makharadze         
1968    Sinatle Tbilisi              6-2 Peykari Tsulukidze
1969    Sinatle Tbilisi              2-1 Infizkult Tbilisi    
1970    Egrisi Tskhakaya             3-1 Lokomotiv Samtredia
1971    Guriya Lanchkhuti        3-3 1-0 Metallurg Zestafoni  
1972    Kacheti Telavi
1973    Dinamo Zugdidi
1974    Metallurg Rustavi
1975    SKIF Tbilisi
1976    Meshakhte Tkibuli
1977    Nadikvari Telavi             2-1 SKIF Tbilisi
1978    Magaroeli Chiatura           3-1 Mziuri Gali
1979    Magaroeli Chiatura           3-1 SKIF Tbilisi  
1980    Sulori Vani                  2-0 Kacheti Telavi  
1981    Sulori Vani                  1-0 Martskhali Makharadze         
1982    Martskhali Makharadze        4-1 Tbilisskij Zooveterinarnyj Institut       
1983    Tb. Zooveterinarnyj Institut 1-0 Samgurali Tskhaltubo    
1984    Dinamo Zugdidi               2-0 Mziuri Gali
1985    Imedi Tbilisi                1-0 Samegrelo P.G.T. Chkhorotsku   
1986    Madneuli Bolnisi             2-0 Samegrelo P.G.T. Chkhorotsku   
1987    Spartak Tskhinvali           1-0 Martskhali Makharadze 
1988    Shadrevani 83 Tskhaltubo     1-0 Madneuli Bolnisi
1989    Shadrevani 83 Tskhaltubo     1-0 Spartak Tskhinvali       
since independence
1990    Guria Lanchkhuti             1-0 Tskhumi Sukhumi              [aet]
1991/92 Dinamo Tbilisi               3-1 Tskhumi Sukhumi       
1992/93 Dinamo Tbilisi               4-2 FC Batumi             
1993/94 Dinamo Tbilisi               1-0 Metalurgi Rustavi     
1994/95 Dinamo Tbilisi               1-0 Dinamo Batumi         
1995/96 Dinamo Tbilisi               1-0 Dinamo Batumi                [aet]
1996/97 Dinamo Tbilisi               1-0 Dinamo Batumi          
1997/98 Dinamo Batumi                2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi               [aet]
1998/99 Torpedo Kutaisi              0-0 Samgurali Tskhaltubo         [aet, 4-2 pen]
1999/00 Lokomotivi Tbilisi           0-0 Torpedo Kutaisi              [aet, 4-2 pen] 
2000/01 Torpedo Kutaisi              0-0 Lokomotivi Tbilisi           [aet, 4-3 pen]
2001/02 Lokomotivi Tbilisi           2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi       
2002/03 Dinamo Tbilisi               3-1 Sioni Bolnisi
2003/04 Dinamo Tbilisi               2-1 Torpedo Kutaisi       
2004/05 Lokomotivi Tbilisi           2-0 FK Zestaponi
2005/06 Ameri Tbilisi                2-2 FK Zestaponi                 [aet, 4-3 pen]
2006/07 Ameri Tbilisi                1-0 FK Zestaponi
2007/08 FK Zestaponi                 2-1 Ameri Tbilisi 
2008/09 Dinamo Tbilisi               1-1 Olimpi Rustavi               [aet, 2-0 pen]
2009/10 WIT Georgia Tbilisi          1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi 
2010/11 FK Gagra                     1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi              [aet]
2011/12 Dila Gori                    4-1 FK Zestaponi
2012/13 Dinamo Tbilisi               3-1 Chikhura Sachkere
2013/14 Dinamo Tbilisi               2-1 Chikhura Sachkere
2014/15 Dinamo Tbilisi               5-0 Samtredia
2015/16 Dinamo Tbilisi               1-0 Sioni Bolnisi
2016    Torpedo Kutaisi              2-1 Merani Martvili 
2017    Chikhura Sachkere            0-0 Torpedo Kutaisi              [aet, 4-3 pen]
2018    Torpedo Kutaisi              2-2 FK Gagra                     [aet, 4-2 pen]

Number of Wins (29 cups, since 1990) [lost finals between square brackets]

13 [ 2] Dinamo Tbilisi

 4 [ 5] Torpedo Kutaisi  

 3 [ 1] Lokomotivi Tbilisi

 2 [ 1] Ameri Tbilisi

 1 [ 4] Dinamo Batumi (includes FC Batumi)
 1 [ 4] FK Zestaponi
 1 [ 2] Chikhura Sachkere
 1 [ 1] FK Gagra
 1      Dila Gori
 1      Guria Lanchkhuti
 1      WIT Georgia Tbilisi 

   [ 2] Sioni Bolnisi
   [ 2] Tskhumi Sukhumi
   [ 1] Metalurgi Rustavi
   [ 1] Merani Martvili
   [ 1] Olimpi Rustavi
   [ 1] Samgurali Tskhaltubo 
   [ 1] Samtredia


About this document

With thanks to

Source (for period until 1990): [Tra 02], http://footballfacts.ru/turnircats

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.