Georgia - List of Cup Winners


Final details
before independence
1944    Sbornaya Suchumi
1945    Dinamo Suchumi
1946    Burevestnik Tbilisi
1947    Dinamo Batumi
1948    Dinamo Suchumi
1949    Zavod im. Dmitrova
1950    TODO Tbilisi
1951    TTU Tbilisi
1952    TTU Tbilisi
1953    Dinamo Kutaisi
1954    TTU Tbilisi
1955    Dinamo Kutaisi
1956    Lokomotiv Tbilisi
1957    TTU Tbilisi
1958    Dinamo Batumi
1959    Kolmeurne Makharadze
1960    Kolmeurne Makharadze
1961    SKIF Tbilisi
1962    Dinamo Batumi
1963    Imereti Kutaisi
1964    Meshakhte Tkibuli
1965    Guriya Lanchkhuti
1966    Guriya Lanchkhuti
1967    Sinatle Tbilisi
1968    Sinatle Tbilisi
1969    Sinatle Tbilisi
1970    Egrisi Tskhakaya
1971    Guriya Lanchkhuti
1972    Kacheti Telavi
1973    Dinamo Zugdidi
1974    Metallurg Rustavi
1975    SKIF Tbilisi
1976    Meshakhte Tkibuli
1977    Nadikvari Telavi
1978    Magaroeli Chiatura
1979    Magaroeli Chiatura
1980    Sulori Vani
1981    Sulori Vani
1982    Martskhali Makharadze
1983    Tbilisskij Zooveterinarnyj Institut
1984    Dinamo Zugdidi
1985    Imedi Tbilisi
1986    Madneuli Bolnisi
1987    Spartak Tskhinvali
1988    Shadrevani 83 Tskhaltubo
1989    Shadrevani 83 Tskhalutbo
since independence
1990    Guria Lanchkhuti       1-0 Tskhumi Sukhumi       [aet]
1991/92 Dinamo Tbilisi         3-1 Tskhumi Sukhumi       
1992/93 Dinamo Tbilisi         4-2 FC Batumi             
1993/94 Dinamo Tbilisi         1-0 Metalurgi Rustavi     
1994/95 Dinamo Tbilisi         1-0 Dinamo Batumi         
1995/96 Dinamo Tbilisi         1-0 Dinamo Batumi         [aet]
1996/97 Dinamo Tbilisi         1-0 Dinamo Batumi          
1997/98 Dinamo Batumi          2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi        [aet]
1998/99 Torpedo Kutaisi        0-0 Samgurali Tskhaltubo  [aet, 4-2 pen]
1999/00 Lokomotivi Tbilisi     0-0 Torpedo Kutaisi       [aet, 4-2 pen] 
2000/01 Torpedo Kutaisi        0-0 Lokomotivi Tbilisi    [aet, 4-3 pen]
2001/02 Lokomotivi Tbilisi     2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi       
2002/03 Dinamo Tbilisi         3-1 Sioni Bolnisi
2003/04 Dinamo Tbilisi         2-1 Torpedo Kutaisi       
2004/05 Lokomotivi Tbilisi     2-0 FK Zestaponi
2005/06 Ameri Tbilisi          2-2 FK Zestaponi          [aet, 4-3 pen]
2006/07 Ameri Tbilisi          1-0 FK Zestaponi
2007/08 FK Zestaponi           2-1 Ameri Tbilisi 
2008/09 Dinamo Tbilisi         1-1 Olimpi Rustavi        [aet, 2-0 pen]
2009/10 WIT Georgia Tbilisi    1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi 
2010/11 FK Gagra               1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi       [aet]
2011/12 Dila Gori              4-1 FK Zestaponi
2012/13 Dinamo Tbilisi         3-1 Chikhura Sachkere
2013/14 Dinamo Tbilisi         2-1 Chikhura Sachkere

Number of Wins (24 cups) [lost finals between square brackets]

11 [ 2] Dinamo Tbilisi

 3 [ 1] Lokomotivi Tbilisi

 2 [ 4] Torpedo Kutaisi  
 2 [ 1] Ameri Tbilisi

 1 [ 4] Dinamo Batumi (includes FC Batumi)
 1 [ 4] FK Zestaponi
 1      Dila Gori
 1      FK Gagra
 1      Guria Lanchkhuti
 1      WIT Georgia Tbilisi 

   [ 2] Chikhura Sachkere
   [ 2] Tskhumi Sukhumi
   [ 1] Metalurgi Rustavi
   [ 1] Olimpi Rustavi
   [ 1] Samgurali Tskhaltubo 
   [ 1] Sioni Bolnisi


About this document

With thanks to Hans Schöggl

Source (for period until 1990): [Tra 02]

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 May 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.