India 2002/03


National Football League 2002/03 | Second Level

Regional Leagues
2002 season (link to separate file)
2003 season (link to separate file)

Cup Tournaments 2002/03
Santosh Trophy
Durand Cup | IFA Shield | Other Tournaments



7th "Oil PSU" National Football League

Final Table:

 1.East Bengal Club              22 15  4  3 44-22 49  Champions  [Calcutta]
 2.Salgaocar Sports Club         22 13  5  4 43-17 44  [Goa]
 3.Vasco Sports Club             22 12  7  3 40-21 43  [Goa]
 4.JCT Mills                     22 11  5  6 34-21 38  [Phagwara]
 5.Churchill Brothers SC         22 10  7  5 33-22 37  [Goa]
 6.Dempo Sports Club             22 10  5  7 34-29 35  [Goa]
 7.Mohun Bagan AC                22  9  6  7 35-25 33  [Calcutta] 
 8.Mahindra United               22  7  5 10 27-30 26  [Mumbai]
 9.Tollygunge Agragami           22  6  5 11 29-38 23  [Calcutta]
10.Indian Bank                   22  6  2 14 31-53 20  [Chennai]
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Hindustan Aeronautics Limited 22  3  2 17 17-54 11  Relegated  [Bangalore]
12.Indian Telephone Industries   22  1  5 16 14-49  8  Relegated  [Bangalore]

Round 1
15-Nov-02: Churchill Brothers SC       2-2 Salgaocar Sports Club 
  [C: 12 Yakubu Yusif, 18 Tiken Singh; S: 2 Sunday Seah, 74 Bungo Singh] 
04-Dec-02: Vasco Sports Club           2-1 Indian Bank
  [V: 2,35 Marcos Pereira; I: 15 Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya] 
07-Dec-02: Indian Telephone Industries 0-0 JCT Mills 
08-Dec-02: Mohun Bagan AC              0-2 East Bengal Club
  [70 Subhashish Roy Chowdhury, 90+ Alvito D'Cunha] 
08-Dec-02: Dempo Sports Club           0-0 Mahindra United 
03-Jan-03: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.  1-2 Tollygunge Agragami
 [H: 90+ Jagadish Kumar; T: 32 Moses Owira, 70 Akeem Abul Alem]

Round 2
16-Nov-02: Vasco Sports Club           0-1 Dempo Sports Club 
  [75 Francis Silveira] 
17-Nov-02: East Bengal Club            2-0 Tollygunge Agragami
  [44 Shanmugam Venkatesh, 58 Mike Okoro] 
17-Nov-02: Mahindra United             1-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
  [22 RC Prakash] 
19-Nov-02: Indian Telephone Industries 1-2 Indian Bank
  [IT: 8 Mohammed Najeeb; IB: 60,81 Imran Mohammed] 
22-Nov-02: Churchill Brothers SC       2-3 Mohun Bagan AC
  [C: 45+ Isa Muash Eroje (own Goal), 58 Roque Barreto; M: 20 Baichung Bhutia,
   29 George Ekeh, 67 Jose Barreto] 
23-Nov-02: Salgaocar Sports Club       1-0 JCT Mills
  [7 Tomba Singh] 

Round 3
19-Nov-02: Vasco Sports Club           1-1 Mohun Bagan AC
  [V: 67 Rui Wanderley Weis; M: 7 Sheikh Sanjib] 
20-Nov-02: Dempo Sports Club           2-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
  [D: 64 Lazarus Fernandes, 73 Ratan Singh; S: 71 Dennis Cabral] 
21-Nov-02: Tollygunge Agragami         3-2 Mahindra United
  [T: 19 Ashim Biswas, 54 Laltu Das, 67 Akeem Abul Alem; M: 42 Odartey Lawson,
   90 Monga Aby Samson] 
23-Nov-02: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.  0-0 Indian Telephone Industries 
27-Nov-02: East Bengal Club            1-0 JCT Mills
  [59 Mike Okoro] 
30-Nov-02: Indian Bank                 1-1 Churchill Brothers SC
  [I: 40 Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya; C: 42 Noel Wilson] 

Round 4
24-Nov-02: East Bengal Club            1-0 Mahindra United
  [25 Alvito D'Cunha] 
25-Nov-02: Indian Bank                 3-1 Dempo Sports Club
  [I: 54,81 Syed Shabir Pasha, 60 Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya;
   D: 63 Francis Silveira] 
26-Nov-02: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.  1-2 Vasco Sports Club
  [H: 54 Ishfaq Ahmed; V: 39 Marcos Pereira, 42 Sushanth Mathew] 
30-Nov-02: Mohun Bagan AC              3-3 JCT Mills
  [M: 4,32,60 George Ekeh; J: 56,88 Harvinder Singh, 62 Kwabena Yeboah] 
02-Dec-02: Salgaocar Sports Club       2-0 Indian Telephone Industries
  [27 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi, 64 Alex Ambrose] 
09-Dec-02: Tollygunge Agragami         1-1 Churchill Brothers SC
  [T: 51 Ashim Biswas; C: 50 Yakubu Yusif] 

Round 5
28-Nov-02: Indian Telephone Industries 0-1 Dempo Sports Club
  [87 Mario Soares] 
03-Dec-02: Mahindra United             1-1 Mohun Bagan AC
  [MU: 23 Odartey Lawswon; MB: 90+ Baichung Bhutia] 
04-Dec-02: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.  1-0 JCT Mills
  [24 Raja Baliev Nurlan] 
07-Dec-02: Salgaocar Sports Club       0-1 Vasco Sports Club
  [5 Rui Wanderley Weis] 
12-Dec-02: East Bengal Club            0-0 Churchill Brothers SC
31-Dec-02: Indian Bank                 1-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [17 Syed Shabir Pasha]

Round 6 
11-Dec-02: JCT Mills                   2-1 Indian Bank
 [J: 4 Kwabena Yeboah, 90+ Harvinder Singh; I: 10 Mohammed Quizar]
11-Dec-02: Vasco Sports Club           2-2 Mahindra United
 [V: 43,70 Marcos Pereira; M: 30 RC Prakash, 89 Abhishek Yadav]
15-Dec-02: East Bengal Club            2-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [E: 21 Gilmar, 90+ Mike Okoro; S: 68 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]
16-Dec-02: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.  1-3 Mohun Bagan AC
 [H: 9 Kenneth Onu; M: 11,38,82 George Ekeh]
16-Dec-02: Churchill Brothers SC       2-0 Indian Telephone Industries
 [80 Yakubu Yusif, 85 Roque Barreto]
17-Dec-02: Dempo Sports Club           4-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [D: 20 Majekodunmi Bolaji, 24 Wilton Gomes, 90,90+ Francis Silveira; T: 49 Akeem Abul Alem]

Round 7
19-Dec-02: Indian Bank                 2-4 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [I: 12 Syed Shabir Pasha, 90 Imran Mohamed; S: 3 Dharamjit Singh, 20,25,84 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]
19-Dec-02: Vasco Sports Club           1-1 East Bengal Club
 [V: 72 Marcos Pereira; E: 33 Alvito D'Cunha]
20-Dec-02: Mahindra United             0-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [25 Yakubu Yusif]
20-Dec-02: Indian Telephone Industries 0-1 Mohun Bagan AC
 [43 Jose Barreto]
20-Dec-02: Dempo Sports Club           3-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [15, Francis Silveira, 18 Sergey Andreev, 22 Majekodunmi Bolaji]
21-Dec-02: JCT Mills                   2-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [23 Hardip Singh Gill, 88 Harvinder Singh]

Round 8
23-Dec-02: Mahindra United             0-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [76 Sunday Seah]
23-Dec-02: Indian Bank                 3-3 East Bengal Club
 [I: 21,22,53 Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya; E: 51 Gilmar, 58 Chandan Das, 59 Shanmugam Venkatesh]
23-Dec-02: Indian Telephone Industries 1-2 Vasco Sports Club
 [I: 80 Mohammed Najeeb; V: 34 Jules Alberto, 66 Akshay Das (own Goal)]
24-Nov-02: Churchill Brothers SC       1-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [15 Yakubu Yusif]
26-Dec-02: Mohun Bagan AC              0-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [84 Ashim Biswas]
27-Dec-02: Dempo Sports Club           1-0 JCT Mills
 [55 Sameer Naik]

Round 9
24-Jan-03: Dempo Sports Club           0-0 Churchill Brothers SC
24-Jan-03: Mahindra United             1-1 Indian Telephone Industries
 [M: 39 Ednei Jose Damasio; I: 63 James Singh]
25-Jan-03: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.  3-5 East Bengal Club
 [H: 81,85 Kenneth Onu, 90+ Mahendra Mani; 
  E: 33,46,72 Alvito D'Cunha, 48 Subhas Chakraborty, 64 Mike Okoro]
25-Jan-03: Mohun Bagan AC              4-0 Indian Bank
 [12 Renedy Singh, 60 George Ekeh, 81,85 Jose Barreto]
25-Jan-03: Vasco Sports Club           2-1 JCT Mills
 [V: 8,70 Marcos Pereira; J: 26 Kwabena Yeboah]
26-Jan-03: Salgaocar Sports Club       3-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [35 Jatin Singh Bisht, 36 Sunday Seah, 66 Alex Ambrose]

Round 10
28-Jan-03: Mohun Bagan AC              5-1 Dempo Sports Club
 [M: 45 Lorendra Singh, 47,55 Jose Barreto, 58 George Ekeh, 83 Stanley Colaco (own Goal); D: 81 Sergey Andreev]
28-Jan-03: Churchill Brothers SC       0-2 JCT Mills
 [24 Harvinder Singh, 68 Jo Paul Ancheri]
29-Jan-03: Vasco Sports Club           1-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [48 Rui Wanderley Weis]
29-Jan-03: Indian Bank                 0-2 Mahindra United
 [1,89 Ednei Jose Damasio]
29-Jan-03: Indian Telephone Industries 1-3 East Bengal Club
 [I: 60 Ibrahim Karim Al Hasan; E: 17 Sasthi Duley, 36 Suley Musah, 83 Mike Okoro]
30-Jan-03: Salgaocar Sports Club       2-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [4 Sunday Seah, 40 Samson Singh]

Round 11
02-Feb-03: JCT Mills                   6-2 Mahindra United
 [J: 1 Jaswinder Singh, 12,54,90+ Jo Paul Ancheri, 56,78 Harvinder Singh Jr;
   M: 19 Ednei Jose Damasio, 60 Monga Aby Samson]
02-Feb-03: Vasco Sports Club           0-2 Churchill Brothers SC
 [55,64 Yakubu Yusif]
03-Feb-03: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.  1-0 Indian Bank
 [37 Kenneth Onu]
03-Feb-03: Mohun Bagan AC              0-2 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [15 Bello Rasaq, 73 Climax Lawrence]
03-Feb-03: East Bengal Club            3-2 Dempo Sports Club
 [E: 3 EB Channa (own Goal), 54,69 Mike Okoro; D: 4 Raman Vijayan, 14 EB Channa]
04-Feb-03: Tollygunge Agragami         3-2 Indian Telephone Industries
 [T: 5 Ashim Biswas, 57,90 Moses Owira; I: 13 Ibrahim Karim Al Hasan, 15 Raghuveer Singh]

Round 12
07-Feb-03: Tollygunge Agragami         1-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [T: 2 Ashim Biswas; S: 41 Sunday Seah]
07-Feb-03: JCT Mills                   0-0 Vasco Sports Club
07-Feb-03: Indian Bank                 0-1 Mohun Bagan AC
 [84 George Ekeh]
08-Feb-03: Indian Telephone Industries 0-1 Mahindra United
 [90 Ednei Jose Damasio]
08-Feb-03: East Bengal Club            4-1 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [E: 21,44,75 Mike Okoro, 38 Suley Musah; H: 77 Kenneth Onu]
08-Feb-03: Churchill Brothers SC       2-0 Dempo Sports Club
 [11,23 Yakubu Yusif]

Round 13
11-Feb-03: Tollygunge Agragami         4-2 Indian Bank
 [T: 18 Moses Owira, 21,34 Ashim Biswas, 67 Akeem Abul Alem; I: 73 Syed Shabir Pasha, 87 Basheer Ahmed]
11-Feb-03: Vasco Sports Club           0-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
12-Feb-03: Dempo Sports Club           0-0 Indian Telephone Industries
12-Feb-03: JCT Mills                   1-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [82 IM Vijayan]
13-Feb-03: Churchill Brothers SC       1-3 East Bengal Club
 [C: 35 Ratan Singh; E: 27 Douglas da Silva, 46 Alvito D'Cunha, 88 Mike Okoro]
14-Feb-03: Mohun Bagan AC              1-1 Mahindra United
 [MB: 89 Jose Barreto; MU: 41 Ednei Jose Damasio]

Round 14
16-Feb-03: Indian Telephone Industries 0-4 Tollygunge Agragami
 [35,88 Ashim Biswas, 90 Akeem Abul Alem, 90+ Moses Owira]
16-Feb-03: Indian Bank                 2-1 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [I: 55 KG Joseph, 85 Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya; H: 56 Rajendra Prasad]
16-Feb-03: Dempo Sports Club           2-2 East Bengal Club
 [D: 32 Jose Colaco, 36 Mario Soares; E: 18 Mike Okoro, 20 Douglas da Silva]
17-Feb-03: Churchill Brothers SC       1-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [C: 11 Ratan Singh; V: 39 Jules Alberto]
18-Feb-03: Salgaocar Sports Club       0-1 Mohun Bagan AC
 [58 Baichung Bhutia]
18-Feb-03: Mahindra United             1-2 JCT Mills
 [M: 26 Mongba Aby Samson; J: 42 Hardip Singh Saini, 47 Kwabena Yeboah]

Round 15
21-Feb-03: Mahindra United             1-2 Indian Bank
 [M: 32 Ednei Jose Damasio; I: 12 VK Harish, 60 Stanley Festus]
21-Feb-03: Dempo Sports Club           0-0 Mohun Bagan AC
21-Feb-03: Tollygunge Agragami         1-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [T: 49 Akeem Abul Alem; V: 20 Marcos Pereira]
22-Feb-03: East Bengal Club            1-0 Indian Telephone Industries
 [11 Mike Okoro]
22-Feb-03: JCT Mills                   2-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [J: 21 Hardip Singh Saini, Jo Paul Ancheri; C: 76 Yakubu Yusif]
22-Feb-03: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.  0-3 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [6 Climax Lawrence, 19 Sunday Seah, 40 Dharmajit Singh]

Round 16
25-Feb-03: Mahindra United             2-0 Dempo Sports Club
 [8 Ednei Jose Damasio, 53 Mongba Aby Samson]
25-Feb-03: East Bengal Club            2-1 Mohun Bagan AC
 [E: 11 Alvito D'Cunha, 73 Mike Okoro; M: 54 Jose Barreto]
25-Feb-03: Indian Bank                 1-4 Vasco Sports Club
 [I: 56 Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya; V: 31 Satish Minz, 55 Riston Rodrigues, 84 Agnelo Colaco, 90+ Marcos Pereira]
26-Feb-03: JCT Mills                   3-0 Indian Telephone Industries
 [1 Hardip Singh Saini, 48 Jaswinder Singh, 79 Kwabena Yeboah]
26-Feb-03: Salgaocar Sports Club       2-2 Churchill Brothers SC
 [S: 66 Sunday Seah, 73 Sebastiao Endro; C: 28 Benjamin Ansah, 67 Yakubu Yusif]
26-Feb-03: Tollygunge Agragami         3-3 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [T: 33 Srikanta Datta, 57 Moses Owira, 75 Sujoy Datta; H: 32,78 Kenneth Onu, 80 Satish Kumar]

Round 17
01-Mar-03: Dempo Sports Club           0-2 Vasco Sports Club
 [76 Marcos Pereira, 87 Riston Rodrigues]
01-Mar-03: East Bengal Club            2-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [67 Douglas da Silva, 89 Kalia Kulothungan]
02-Mar-03: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.  0-5 Mahindra United
 [32 R.C. Prakash, 41, 45 Ednei Jose Damasio, 66 Mongba Aby Samson, 82 Naushad Pari]
02-Mar-03: JCT Mills                   1-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [J: 43 IM Vijayan; S: 73 Sunday Seah]
02-Mar-03: Mohun Bagan AC              3-0 Churchill Brothers SC
 [Sunil Chetri, 60 George Ekeh, 68 Jose Barreto]
10-Mar-03: Indian Bank                 6-1 Indian Telephone Industries
 [IB: 29,40 Syed Shabir Pasha, 38,54,56 Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya, 90 Basheer Ahmed; IT: 43 Mohammed Najeeb]

Round 18
05-Mar-03: JCT Mills                   2-0 East Bengal Club
 [44 Jo Paul Ancheri, 70 IM Vijayan]
05-Mar-03: Mohun Bagan AC              2-3 Vasco Sports Club
 [M: 77 Sunil Chetri, 87 Baichung Bhutia; V: 15,40 Marcos Pereira, 21 Agnelo Jose Gomes]
06-Mar-03: Mahindra United             2-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [M: 68 Mongba Aby Samson, 90 Ednei Jose Damasio; T: 4 Akeem Abul Alem]
06-Mar-03: Indian Telephone Industries 3-1 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [I: 5 Jude Nwadu, 77,86 Louis Nickson; H: 37 Raja Baliev Nurlan]
06-Mar-03: Salgaocar Sports Club       3-1 Dempo Sports Club
 [S: 7 Sunday Seah, 18 Jatin Singh Bisht, 32 Sabastiao Endro; D: 85 Mario Soares]
07-Mar-03: Churchill Brothers SC       5-0 Indian Bank
 [17 Nascimento Silveira, 28,31,53 Yakubu Yusif, 70 Benjamin Ansah]

Round 19
08-Apr-03: Dempo Sports Club           5-1 Indian Bank
 [D: 15 Clifford Miranda, 29 Bijen Singh, 50,90 Jose Colaco, 52 EB Channa; I: 18 VK Harish]
09-Apr-03: JCT Mills                   1-0 Mohun Bagan AC
 [50 Jo Paul Ancheri]
09-Apr-03: Mahindra United             2-0 East Bengal Club
 [33 Mongba Aby Samson, 66 James Singh]
09-Apr-03: Vasco Sports Club           8-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [4,15 Marcos Pereira, 32,55,56,58 Agnelo Jose Gomes, 35 Menino Fernandes, 82 Rui Wanderlei Weis]
09-Apr-03: Indian Telephone Industries 0-3 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [73 Jatin Singh Bisht, 80 Climax Lawrence, 90+ Dharamjit Singh]
10-Apr-03: Churchill Brothers SC       1-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [69 Yakubu Yusif]

Round 20
13-Apr-03: East Bengal Club            3-0 Indian Bank
 [16,85 Mike Okoro, 53 Douglas da Silva]
13-Apr-03: JCT Mills                   1-3 Dempo Sports Club
 [J: 40 Hardip Singh Gill; D: 28 Ratan Singh, 65 EB Channa, 71 Bijen Singh]
13-Apr-03: Vasco Sports Club           5-0 Indian Telephone Industries
 [20,40,88 Rui Wanderley Weis, 57 Angelo Gomes, 59 Jules Alberto]
14-Apr-03: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.  1-2 Churchill Brothers SC
 [H: 25 Ishfaq Ahmed; C: 35,37 Yakubu Yusif]
14-Apr-03: Salgaocar Sports Club       5-0 Mahindra United
 [22 Tomba Singh, 33 Sunday Seah, 67 Climax Lawrence, 75,83 Sebastiao Endro]
14-Apr-03: Tollygunge Agragami         0-2 Mohun Bagan AC
 [6 Jose Barreto, 22 Sunil Chetri]

Round 21
22-Apr-03: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.  1-4 Dempo Sports Club
 [H: 49 Dayanand; D: 16 Bijen Singh, 38 Jose Luciano, 77,90 Levy Coelho]
23-Apr-03: Mohun Bagan AC              3-3 Indian Telephone Industries
 [M: 2,80 Baichung Bhutia, 76 Sunil Chetri; I: 62,75 Mohammed Najeeb, 70 Tejinder Kumar]
23-Apr-03: Churchill Brothers SC       1-0 Mahindra United
 [85 Yakubu Yusif]
24-Apr-03: Salgaocar Sports Club       4-2 Indian Bank
 [S: 52 Sebastiao Endro, 60,75 Climax Lawrence, 76 Alex Ambrose; I: 27 KG Joseph; 70 J Anandavasan]
24-Apr-03: Tollygunge Agragami         2-2 JCT Mills
 [T: 8 Ashim Biswas, 89 Akeem Abul Alem; J: 65,75 Hardip Singh Gill]
25-Apr-03: East Bengal Club            4-0 Vasco Sports Club
 [13,47 Douglas da Silva, 67 Malswam Tulunga, Mike Okoro]

Round 22
27-Apr-03: Tollygunge Agragami         2-3 Dempo Sports Club
 [T: 67 Niladri Chakraborty, 69 Ashim Biswas; D: 12 Clifford Miranda, 52 EB Channa, 68 Stanley Colaco]
28-Apr-03: Indian Telephone Industries 1-5 Churchill Brothers SC
 [I: 56 Dipankar Chatterjee; C: 17,20, Yakubu Yusif, 59 Tiken Singh, 79 Roque Barreto]
28-Apr-03: Mahindra United             1-2 Vasco Sports Club
 [M: 54 Odartey Lawson; V: 53 Menino Fernandes, 80 Agnelo Jose Gomes]
28-Apr-03: Salgaocar Sports Club       2-0 East Bengal Club
 [22 Sebastiao Endro, 54 Sunday Seah]
28-Apr-03: Indian Bank                 1-3 JCT Mills
 [I: 70 Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya; J: 71 IM Vijayan, 79,80 Charanjit Kumar]
28-Apr-03: Mohun Bagan AC              0-1 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
 [69 Sunil Kumar]

Final Table:

 1.East Bengal Club              22 15  4  3 44-22 49  Champions  [Calcutta]
 2.Salgaocar Sports Club         22 13  5  4 43-17 44  [Goa]
 3.Vasco Sports Club             22 12  7  3 40-21 43  [Goa]
 4.JCT Mills                     22 11  5  6 34-21 38  [Phagwara]
 5.Churchill Brothers SC         22 10  7  5 33-22 37  [Goa]
 6.Dempo Sports Club             22 10  5  7 34-29 35  [Goa]
 7.Mohun Bagan AC                22  9  6  7 35-25 33  [Calcutta] 
 8.Mahindra United               22  7  5 10 27-30 26  [Mumbai]
 9.Tollygunge Agragami           22  6  5 11 29-38 23  [Calcutta]
10.Indian Bank                   22  6  2 14 31-53 20  [Chennai]
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Hindustan Aeronautics Limited 22  3  2 17 17-54 11  Relegated  [Bangalore]
12.Indian Telephone Industries   22  1  5 16 14-49  8  Relegated  [Bangalore]

Promoted: Sporting Clube de Goa (Goa) and Mohammedan SC (Calcutta)

Topscorers:

 1. Yakubu Yusif (CB)            21 
 2. Mike Okoro (EB)              17 
 3. Marcos Pereira (Vas)         15 
 4. Kasun Nadika Jayasuriya (IB) 12 
 5. Ashim Biswas (TA),
    Ednei Jose Damasio (MU),
    George Ekeh (MB),
    Sunday Seah (Sal)            11 
 9. Josť Barreto (MB)            10 
10. Akeem Abul Alem (TA),
    Alvito D'Cunha (EB)           8 



Second Level 2002/03


NB: at any stage, the top-2 of any given group progress to the next stage.

First Stage (Regional Qualifiers)
=================================

North Zone - Delhi
------------------

Group A
05-Mar-03: Rewari FC                 2-5 Punjab State Electricity Board
 [R: 46,? Ravinder Kumar; P: 12,? Gurdish Singh, 29 Dalip Kumar, Parminder Singh, Kuldip Singh]
05-Mar-03: Hindustan Club            2-0 Uttar Pradesh Police
 [61 Sameer Jang, 69 MK Candid]
07-Mar-03: Hindustan Club            4-0 Rewari FC
 [2xNoel Fernanades, Sameer Jung, Abdullatif Seriki]
07-Mar-03: Uttar Pradesh Police      0-2 Punjab State Electricity Board
 [Jujhar Singh, Kuldeep Shah]
09-Mar-03: Uttar Pradesh Police      1-1 Rewari FC
 [U: 40 Dherendra; R: 9 Bhagwan Dass]
09-Mar-03: Hindustan Club            1-2 Punjab State Electricity Board
 [H: 32 Noel M Fernandes; P: 66 Kuldip Singh, 90 Parminder Singh]
                                        
 1.Punjab State Electricity Board  3  3  0  0  9- 3  9  [Hoshiarpur, Punjab]
 2.Hindustan Club                  3  2  0  1  7- 2  6  [Delhi]
 3.Uttar Pradesh Police            3  0  1  2  2- 6  1  [Uttar Pradesh]
 4.Rewari FC                       3  0  1  2  4-11  1  [Rewari, Haryana]

Group B      
04-Mar-03: Jammu&Kashmir Bank        6-0 Him Club
 [23,47,48 Ashim Bhoir, 46 Deepak Sangral, 71 Rizwan Sheikh, 81 Kamaljeet Kumar]
04-Mar-03: Border Security Force     5-1 Chandigarh Police
 [B: 28 Boy Singh, 30 Jaswant Singh, 63,80 Sarabjit Singh, 69 Prasanta Das; C: 90 Jagmohan Singh]
06-Mar-03: Border Security Force     4-2 Indian Nationals FC
 [B: 34,? J Joseph, 70,79 Gurjit Singh Atwal; I: 37 Aftaf Ashraf, 90 Sanjeev Sharma]
06-Mar-03: Jammu&Kashmir Bank        2-0 Chandigarh Police
 [37 Deepak Sangral, 77 Rizwan Sheikh]
08-Mar-03: Chandigarh Police         6-0 Him Club
 [19,44,?,? Manish Kumar, 45,? Jatinder Singh, ]
08-Mar-03: Indian Nationals FC       1-2 Jammu&Kashmir Bank
 [I: 45 Harish Bisht; J: 2xRizwan Sheikh]
10-Mar-03: Border Security Force     1-1 Jammu&Kashmir Bank
 [B: 45 Raghuvir Singh; J: 54 Rizwan Sheikh]
10-Mar-03: Indian Nationals FC       5-0 Him Club
 [11,16 Sanjeev Sharma, 2xShekhar Khanna, Bhupinder Thakur]
12-Mar-03: Indian Nationals FC       1-3 Chandigarh Police
 [I: 24 Sanjeev Sharma; C: Jagmohan Singh, Munish Kumar, Sunil Kumar]
12-Mar-03: Border Security Force     8-0 Him Club
 [4xHarvinder Singh, DS Negi, Prasanta Das, Vijay Kumar, ?]

 1.Border Security Force           4  3  1  0 18- 4 10  [Jalandhar, Punjab]
 2.Jammu & Kashmir Bank            4  3  1  0 11- 2 10  [Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir]
 3.Chandigarh Police               4  2  0  2 10- 8  6  [Chandigarh]
 4.Indian Nationals FC             4  1  0  3  9- 9  3  [Delhi]
 5.Him Club                        4  0  0  4  0-25  0  [Shimla, Himachal Pradesh]

Qualifying Round
14-Mar-03: Border Security Force     1-1 Hindustan Club
 [B: 82 J Joseph; H: 59 Abdullatif Seriki]
14-Mar-03: Jammu&Kashmir Bank        0-0 Punjab State Electricity Board
15-Mar-03: Border Security Force     4-1 Jammu&Kashmir Bank
 [B: 28,33 Gurjit Atwal, Santosh Kujur, J Joseph; J: Rizwan Sheikh]
16-Mar-03: Hindustan Club            3-0 Punjab State Electricity Board
 [55 Abdullatif Seriki, Sameer Jung, Rishi Kapoor]
17-Mar-03: Border Security Force     3-0 Punjab State Electricity Board
 [21 PH Boy Singh, 26 Sarabjit Singh, 59 Prasanta Das]
18-Mar-03: Hindustan Club            2-1 Jammu&Kashmir Bank
 [H: 2xSameer Jung; J: ?]

 1.Border Security Force           3  2  1  0  8- 2  7  [Jalandhar, Punjab]
 2.Hindustan Club                  3  2  1  0  6- 2  7  [Delhi]
 3.Jammu & Kashmir Bank            3  0  1  2  2- 6  1  [Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir]
 4.Punjab State Electricity Board  3  0  1  2  0- 6  1  [Hoshiarpur, Punjab]

East Zone - Jamshedpur, Bihar
-----------------------------
06-Mar-03: Tata Football Academy     2-0 Raj Milk FC
 [12 Debabrata Roy, Jerry Zirsanga]
07-Mar-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  2-0 Calcutta Port Trust
 [18,54 Syed Rahim Nabi]
09-Mar-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  2-0 Raj Milk FC
 [2xAwal Ibrahim]
09-Mar-03: Tata Football Academy     0-0 Calcutta Port Trust
11-Mar-03: Calcutta Port Trust       0-0 Raj Milk FC
12-Mar-03: Tata Football Academy     0-0 Mohammedan Sporting Club

 1.Mohammedan Sporting Club        3  2  1  0  4- 0  5  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
 2.Tata Football Academy           3  1  2  0  2- 0  4  [Jamshedpur, Bihar]
 3.Calcutta Port Trust             3  0  2  1  0- 2  2  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
 4.Raj Milk Football Club          3  0  1  2  0- 4  1  [Patna, Bihar]

NB: clubs from Orissa and Sikkim did not participate

Northeast Zone - Shillong, Meghalaya
------------------------------------

Group A
05-Mar-03: Manipur Police SC         0-0 Assam State Electricity Board
07-Mar-03: Lajong SSC                0-0 Assam State Electricity Board
10-Mar-03: Manipur Police SC         3-0 Lajong SSC
 [5 Desh Kumar Singh, 9 Shyam Singh, 90 Neel Kumar Singh]

 1.Manipur Police Sports Club      2  1  1  0  3- 0  4  [Imphal, Manipur]
 2.Assam State Electricity Board   2  0  2  0  0- 0  2  [Guwahati, Assam]
 3.Lajong SSC                      2  0  1  1  0- 3  1  [Shillong, Meghalaya]

NB: club from Nagaland and Bloodmouth SC (Tripura) did not participate

Group B
06-Mar-03: Eastern Sporting Union    1-1 1st MAP FC
 [E: 44 M Somochandra; M: 89 Lalthangsanga]
06-Mar-03: Oil India Limited         0-2 Langsning FC
 [59 Perry Pde, 69 Edmund Kharkongor]
08-Mar-03: Eastern Sporting Union    2-0 Oil India Limited
 [Bhupen Gogoi (own Goal), M Somochandra]
08-Mar-03: Langsning FC              0-0 1st MAP FC
11-Mar-03: Oil India Limited         2-3 1st MAP FC
 [O: Lalmauzuala (own Goal), 64 Biju Gogoi; M: 40 Lalthangsanga, 70 B Zununsiana, 75 F Lalmouzuala]
11-Mar-03: Eastern Sporting Union    0-0 Langsning FC

 1.Eastern Sporting Union          3  1  2  0  3- 1  5  [Imphal, Manipur]
 2.Langsning FC                    3  1  2  0  2- 0  5  [Shillong, Meghalaya]
 3.1st Mizoram Armed Police FC     3  1  2  0  4- 3  5  [Aizawl, Mizoram]
 4.Oil India Limited               3  0  0  3  2- 7  0  [Duliajan, Assam]

NB: club from Arunachal Pradesh did not participate

Qualifying Round
13-Mar-03: Eastern Sporting Union    2-1 Assam State Electricity Board
 [E: 31 K Ashok Singh, 52 MK Matthews; A: 59 Utpal Basumatary]
13-Mar-03: Manipur Police SC         3-0 Langsning FC
 [71,76 Desh Kumar Singh, 85 Neel Kumar Singh]
15-Mar-03: Manipur Police SC         0-1 Assam State Electricity Board
 [72 Utpal Basumatary]
15-Mar-03: Eastern Sporting Union    3-0 Langsning FC
 [55,65 MK Mathew, 84 Ashok Kumar]
17-Mar-03: Langsning FC              0-5 Assam State Electricity Board
 [11,15,40 H Lalremruata, 28 Lawrence Rongpi, 79 Nitu Narzary]
17-Mar-03: Manipur Police SC         2-0 Eastern Sporting Union
 [6 N Uttam Singh, 55 Neel Kumar Singh]

 1.Assam State Electricity Board   3  2  0  1  7- 2  6  [Guwahati, Assam]
 2.Manipur Police Sports Club      3  2  0  1  5- 1  6  [Imphal, Manipur]
 3.Eastern Sporting Union          3  2  0  1  5- 3  6  [Imphal, Manipur]
 4.Langsning FC                    3  0  0  3  0-11  0  [Shillong, Meghalaya]

West Zone - Indore, Madhya Pradesh
----------------------------------

Group A
10-Mar-03: Air-India                 3-0 Central Reserve Police Force
 [25,50 Anthony Fernandes, 90 Steven Dias]
12-Mar-03: Sporting Clube de Goa     0-1 Air-India
 [Godfrey Pereira]
14-Mar-03: Sporting Clube de Goa     5-0 Central Reserve Police Force
 [Bibiano Fernandes, 3xMacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi, Joseph Pereira]

 1.Air-India                       2  2  0  0  4- 0  6  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]
 2.Sporting Clube de Goa           2  1  0  1  5- 1  3  [Goa]
 3.Central Reserve Police Force    2  0  0  2  0- 8  0  [Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh]

NB: club from Daman & Diu did not participate

Group B
11-Mar-03: Central Railway           5-1 Reserve Bank of India
11-Mar-03: Fransa Football Club      2-0 Border Security Force, Jodhpur
 [Francis Silveira, Sebastian Canio]
13-Mar-03: Central Railway           3-0 Border Security Force, Jodhpur
 [2xPraveen Nair, Adil Ansari]
13-Mar-03: Fransa Football Club      9-0 Reserve Bank of India
 [3xFrancis Silveira, 3xSukhdev Arwade, 2xJose Flores, Edibio]
15-Mar-03: Fransa Football Club      0-1 Central Railway
 [Kasif Jamal]
15-Mar-03: Reserve Bank of India     1-1 Border Security Force, Jodhpur
 [R: 44 Ramesh Kumar; B: 85 Robin Roy]

 1.Central Railway                 3  3  0  0  9- 1  9  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]
 2.Fransa FC                       3  2  0  1 11- 1  6  [Goa]
 3.Border Security Force           3  0  1  2  1- 6  1  [Jodhpur, Rajasthan]
 4.Reserve Bank of India           3  0  1  2  2-15  1  [Ahmedabad, Gujarat]

Qualifying Round
17-Mar-03: Fransa Football Club      1-1 Air-India
 [F: Jose Flores; A: Steven Dias]
17-Mar-03: Sporting Clube de Goa     4-2 Central Railway
 [S: 8 Francis Andrade, Nureni Ayodegi, 2xMacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi; C: 2xKasif Jamal]
19-Mar-03: Sporting Clube de Goa     1-1 Air-India
 [S: 40 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi; A: 1 Vijay Shetty]
19-Mar-03: Fransa Football Club      0-0 Central Railway
21-Mar-03: Sporting Clube de Goa     0-0 Fransa FC
21-Mar-03: Central Railway           0-1 Air-India
 [57 Steven Dias]

 1.Sporting Clube de Goa           3  1  2  0  5- 3  5  [Goa]
 2.Air-India                       3  1  2  0  3- 2  5  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]
 3.Fransa FC                       3  0  3  0  1- 1  3  [Goa]
 4.Central Railway                 3  0  1  2  2- 5  1  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]

South Zone - Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
---------------------------------------

Group A
06-Mar-03: Integral Coach Factory    1-0 Karnataka State Police
06-Mar-03: State Bank of Travancore 12-0 Satyabhama Engineering College
08-Mar-03: State Bank of Travancore  1-0 Karnataka State Police
 [12 Srinath (own Goal)]
08-Mar-03: Integral Coach Factory    6-0 Satyabhama Engineering College
 [27 M. Jagan, 34,36 Manimaran, 42 Suresh Kumar, 52 Murali, 63 Ramakrishnan]
10-Mar-03: Karnataka State Police    5-1 Satyabhama Engineering College
 [K: 6 Sampath Kumar, 22 MJ Antony, 25 Mohammed Ismail, 60 BV Pradeep, 61 Maheshwaran; 77 Magesh Kumar]
10-Mar-03: State Bank of Travancore  0-1 Integral Coach Factory
 [89 Ravi]

 1.Integral Coach Factory          3  3  0  0  8- 0  9  [Chennai, Tamil Nadu]
 2.State Bank of Travancore        3  2  0  1 13- 1  6  [Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala]
 3.Karnataka State Police          3  1  0  2  5- 3  3  [Bangalore, Karnataka]
 4.Satyabhama Engineering College  3  0  0  3  1-23  0  [Pondicherry]

Group B  
05-Mar-03: Titanium XI               2-1 AG's Office
 [T: 7 KP Shabeer, 45 Hakkim; A: 85 Raghupathy]
07-Mar-03: MEG Centre                1-1 AG's Office
09-Mar-03: Titanium XI               2-2 MEG Centre
 [T: 27 Ebin Rose, Ranjith; M: 12 Chettri, 75 Lokeshwar Singh]

 1.Titanium XI                     2  1  1  0  4- 3  4  [Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala]
 2.Madras Engineering Group        2  0  2  0  3- 3  2  [Bangalore, Karnataka]
 3.AG's Office Recreation Club     2  0  1  1  2- 3  1  [Chennai, Tamil Nadu]

NB: club from Andhra Pradesh did not participate

Qualifying Round
12-Mar-03: State Bank of Travancore  3-0 Titanium XI
 [2xIgnatius Sylvester, Asif Saheer]
12-Mar-03: Integral Coach Factory    4-3 MEG Centre
 [I: 12,84 M Jagan, 45 Marcel Sladen, Suresh Kumar; M: 23 Sajith Kumar, 33 Lokeshwar Singh, 73 Ramu]
14-Mar-03: State Bank of Travancore  1-0 Integral Coach Factory
 [MA Abdul Hakkim]
14-Mar-03: Titanium XI               4-0 MEG Centre
 [Bijesh Ben, 60,75 Ebin Rose, 51 U Shajahan]
16-Mar-03: State Bank of Travancore  4-0 MEG Centre
 [17 Abdul Noushad, 38 Asif Saheer, 58,60 MA Abdul Hakkim]
16-Mar-03: Integral Coach Factory    0-2 Titanium XI
 [80 U Shajahan, 81 Ebin Rose]

 1.State Bank of Travancore        3  3  0  0  8- 0  9  [Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala]
 2.Titanium XI                     3  2  0  1  6- 3  6  [Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala]
 3.Integral Coach Factory          3  1  0  2  4- 6  3  [Chennai, Tamil Nadu]
 4.Madras Engineering Group        3  0  0  3  3-12  0  [Bangalore, Karnataka]


Second Stage (Inter-Zonal)
==========================

NB: apart from the qualified teams in the regional stage, the teams
    relegated from the top level 2002 enter, namely FC Kochin and
    Punjab Police.

Group A (Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala)
26-Mar-03: Tata Football Academy     0-1 Air-India
 [69 Anthony Fernandes]
27-Mar-03: State Bank of Travancore  4-0 Assam State Electricity Board
 [4,7 Sylvester Ignatius, 30 Abdul Hakkim, 90+ AB Kabeer]
27-Mar-03: FC Kochin                 0-1 Border Security Force
 [9 J Joseph]
29-Mar-03: Tata Football Academy     2-1 Assam State Electricity Board
 [T: 25 Bimal Pariyar, 63 Malswama; A: 43 Manoj Bora]
29-Mar-03: Border Security Force     1-1 Air-India
 [B: 12 Gurjit Singh Atwal; A: 90+ Anthony Fernandes]
30-Mar-03: State Bank of Travancore  3-1 FC Kochin
 [S: 27 MA Abdul Hakkim, 50,64 Krishnan Ajayan; K: 52 Daniel Bomfa]
31-Mar-03: Border Security Force     2-0 Assam State Electricity Board
 [4 DS Negi, 29 Santosh Kujur]
01-Apr-03: FC Kochin                 1-3 Air-India
 [K: 88 K Bijumon; A: 44 Vijith Shetty, 56 Narender Meetei, 90+ Syed Altafuddin Ahmed]
01-Apr-03: State Bank of Travancore  0-2 Tata Football Academy
 [48 Debabrata Roy, 69 Bimal Pariyar]
03-Apr-03: Air-India                 3-1 Assam State Electricity Board
 [AI: 16 Santosh Koli, 69 Syed Altafuddin Ahmed, 90 Narender Meetei; AS: 18 Sanjiva Rongpi]
03-Apr-03: State Bank of Travancore  2-0 Border Security Force
 [24 Krishnan Ajayan, 68 MA Abdul Hakkim]
04-Apr-03: FC Kochin                 2-0 Tata Football Academy
 [80 K Bijumon, 90+ Halifex Afrani]
05-Apr-03: State Bank of Travancore  0-0 Air-India
06-Apr-03: FC Kochin                 2-2 Assam State Electricity Board
 [K: 73 Daniel Bomfa, 90 K Bijumon; A: 43 PM Anees (own Goal), 76 Kishore Das]
06-Apr-03: Border Security Force     0-2 Tata Football Academy
 [34 Malswama, Bimal Pariyar]

 1.Air-India                       5  3  2  0  8- 3 11  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]
 2.State Bank of Travancore        5  3  1  1  9- 3 10  [Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala]
 3.Tata Football Academy           5  3  0  2  6- 4  9  [Jamshedpur, Bihar]
 4.Border Security Force           5  2  1  2  4- 5  7  [Jalandhar, Punjab]
 5.FC Kochin                       5  1  1  3  6- 9  4  [Kochi]
 6.Assam State Electricity Board   5  0  1  4  4-13  1  [Guwahati, Assam]

Group B (Jamshedpur, Bihar)
26-Mar-03: Punjab Police             1-2 Titanium XI
 [P: 89 Vijay Pal; T: 38 Ebin Rose, 53 K Sameer]
26-Mar-03: Sporting Clube de Goa     1-1 Manipur Police SC
 [S: 85 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi; M: 23 Desh Kumar Singh]
27-Mar-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  4-1 Hindustan Club
 [M: 12,90+ Awal Ibrahim, 69 Dipendu Biswas, 73 Bhuvan Chandra Joshi; H: 87 Abdullatif Seriki]
28-Mar-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  0-0 Titanium XI
29-Mar-03: Hindustan Club            2-1 Manipur Police SC
 [H: 12 Subash Negi, 75 Sameer Jung; M: 57 Soman Singh]
29-Mar-03: Sporting Clube de Goa     3-2 Punjab Police
 [S: 2xMacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi, 87 Chanambam Jatin Singh; P: 6,26 Sukhjit Singh]
31-Mar-03: Sporting Clube de Goa     2-1 Hindustan Club
 [S: 60 Chanambam Jatin Singh, 80 Peter Pereira; H: 52 Abdullatif Seriki]
31-Mar-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  2-0 Punjab Police
 [31 Eugene Gray, 84 Arunava Sarkar]
01-Apr-03: Manipur Police SC         1-4 Titanium XI
 [M: 30 S Gouridas Singh; T: 10 K Renjith, 35,88 Ebin Rose, 50 K Sameer]
02-Apr-03: Hindustan Club            0-1 Punjab Police
 [49 Manjeet Singh]
03-Apr-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  7-0 Manipur Police SC
 [16,76 Dipendu Biswas, 19,43,56 Awal Ibrahim, 42 Syed Rahim Nabi, 90 Khemtang Paite]
03-Apr-03: Sporting Clube de Goa     7-2 Titanium XI
 [S: 10 Augustine Rodrigues, 38,42,43,57,85 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi, 67 Amaechi Nwabunwanne;
   T: 32 Ebin Rose, 84 Abdul Hamid]
05-Apr-03: Hindustan Club            1-1 Titanium XI
 [H: 13 Devash Kaushik; T: 90+ M Boniface]
05-Apr-03: Punjab Police             3-1 Manipur Police SC
 [P: 3 Sukhjit Singh, 6,52 Gurbinder Singh, ; M: 33 Shyam Chandra Singh]
06-Apr-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  0-0 Sporting Clube de Goa

 1.Mohammedan Sporting Club        5  3  2  0 13- 1 11  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
 2.Sporting Clube de Goa           5  3  2  0 13- 6 11  [Goa]
 3.Titanium XI                     5  2  2  1  8- 9  8  [Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala]
 4.Punjab Police                   5  2  0  3  7- 8  7  [Jalandhar]
 5.Hindustan Club                  5  1  1  3  5- 9  4  [Delhi]
 6.Manipur Police Sports Club      5  0  1  4  4-17  1  [Imphal, Manipur]


Third Stage (Final Round in Delhi)
==================================
23-Apr-03: State Bank of Travancore  2-5 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [SBT: 5,56 Sylvester Ignatius;
   SCG: 23 Amaechi Nwabunwanne, 24,42,66 Dudu MacPherlin Omagbemi, 40 Joseph Pereira]
24-Apr-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  2-1 Air-India
 [M: 55 Eugene Grey, 60 Awal Ibrahim; A: 66 Anthony Fernandes]
26-Apr-03: State Bank of Travancore  4-2 Air-India
 [S: 35 MA Abdul Hakkim, 52 Abdul Noushad, 54,75 Sylvester Ignatius; A: 1 Anthony Fernandes, 11 Suprith Jathanna]
27-Apr-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  0-0 Sporting Clube de Goa
29-Apr-03: Sporting Clube de Goa     3-0 Air-India
 [24,50 Amaechi Nwabunwanne, 78 Vincent Pires]
29-Apr-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  2-1 State Bank of Travancore
 [M: 50 Dipendu Biswas, 63 Syed Rahim Nabi; S: 41 Abdul Basheer]

 1.Sporting Clube de Goa           3  2  1  0  8- 2  7  [Goa]
 2.Mohammedan Sporting Club        3  2  1  0  4- 2  7  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
 3.State Bank of Travancore        3  1  0  2  7- 9  3  [Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala]
 4.Air-India                       3  0  0  3  3- 9  0  [Mumbai, Majarashtra]

Promoted: Sporting Clube de Goa (Goa) and Mohammedan SC (Calcutta)



India Cups 2002/03


58th Santosh Trophy 2002

Oct 17-Nov 5 in Imphal, Manipur

Qualifying Rounds

Group 1
18-10 Jammu & Kashmir 4-0 Rajasthan
20-10 Bengal          7-0 Rajasthan
22-10 Bengal          5-0 Jammu & Kashmir
Bengal progressed

Group 2
18-10 Chandigarh      1-2 Meghalaya
20-10 Maharashtra     2-0 Chandigarh
22-10 Maharashtra     3-2 Meghalaya
Maharashtra progressed

Group 3
18-10 Mizoran         2-1 Madhya Pradesh
21-10 Punjab          1-0 Madhya Pradesh
23-10 Punjab          1-0 Mizoram
Punjab progressed

Group 4
17-10 Manipur         8-0 Himachal Pradesh
20-10 Pondicherry     0-1 Himachal Pradesh
22-10 Manipur         9-0 Pondicherry
Manipur progressed

Group 5
NB: Daman & Diu withdrew
18-10 Assam           3-0 Andhra Pradesh
21-10 Bihar           1-0 Andhra Pradesh
23-10 Bihar           0-3 Assam
Assam progressed

Group 6
NB: Arunachal Pradesh withdrew
19-10 Services        3-0 Uttar Pradesh
21-10 Sikkim          3-0 Uttar Pradesh
23-10 Services        3-0 Sikkim
Services progressed

Group 7
19-10 Haryana         0-1 Gujarat
19-10 Karnataka       4-1 Tripura
21-10 Tripura         4-1 Gujarat
21-10 Haryana         0-2 Karnataka
23-10 Karnataka       6-0 Gujarat
23-10 Tripura         2-1 Haryana
Karnataka progressed

Group 8
NB: Andaman Nicobar withdrew
19-10 Orissa          0-0 Delhi
21-10 Nagaland        1-1 Delhi
23-10 Orissa          3-0 Nagaland
Orissa progressed

Quarterfinal Stage
NB: Kerala, Goa, Tamil Nadu and Railways (semifinalists 2001) enter

Group A
25-10 Bengal          2-1 Assam
27-10 Kerala          3-2 Bengal
29-10 Kerala          3-1 Assam
Kerala progress

Group B
25-10 Maharashtra     1-1 Services
27-10 Railways        0-1 Maharashtra
29-10 Railways        0-2 Services
Services progress

Group C
26-10 Punjab          0-2 Karnataka
28-10 Goa             2-1 Punjab
30-10 Goa             2-1 Karnataka
Goa progress

Group D
26-10 Manipur         4-1 Orissa
28-10 Tamil Nadu      2-1 Orissa
30-10 Tamil Nadu      2-2 Manipur
Manipur progress

Semifinals
 1-11 Kerala          3-2 Services
 2-11 Goa             abd Manipur       [abandoned at 1-0 in 55']
Semifinal Replay
 3-11 Goa             0-0 Manipur       [3-4 pen]

Final
 5-11 Kerala          1-2 Manipur       [asdet]
  [Abdul Naushad 87; Tiken Singh 6, Tomba Singh 94]

115th "Pepsi" Durand Cup 2002/03
 
from 26.December 2002 upto 10.January 2003 in Delhi

Qualifiers:

Round 1:
26-Dec-02: Indian National FC    0-1 MEG, Bangalore
 [80 Durai Raj]
26-Dec-02: Indian Air Force      0-1 City Club
 [50 Bijendra Kumar]
27-Dec-02: New Delhi Heroes      0-1 Indian Navy
 [VK Mishra]
27-Dec-02: Hindustan Club        0-2 Assam Regimental Centre, Shillong
 [32 Thanglung Muana, 45+ Gordon]

Round 2:
28-Dec-02: MEG, Bangalore        4-2 City Club [after penalties]
29-Dec-02: Indian Navy           0-3 Assam Regimental Centre, Shillong
 [23 Gordon, 42 Lalreitpuia, Sansel Kaireng]

Group Stage 

Group A

01-Jan-03: Tata Football Academy 0-2 JCT Mills
 [40 Hardip Singh Gill, Hardip Singh Saini]
03-Jan-03: Tata Football Academy 1-1 Mohammedan Sporting Club
 [T: 44 Sumit Thapa; M: 4 Abdullatif Seriki]
05-Jan-03: JCT Mills             0-1 Mohammedan Sporting Club
 [4 Dipendu Biswas]

Group B:

02-Jan-03: Air-India             1-0 MEG, Bangalore
 [15 Suprith Jathanna]
04-Jan-03: East Bengal Club      4-0 Air-India
 [33,60 Mike Okoro, 38 Sasthi Duley, 42 Osberne D'Souza (own Goal)]
06-Jan-03: East Bengal Club      0-1 MEG, Bangalore
 [59 Ajith Kumar]

Group C:

01-Jan-03: Army XI               2-2 Indian Telephone Industries
 [A: 17 Raghu Kumar, 54 Johny Gangmei; I: 25 Ibrahim Karim, 32 Ignatious (own Goal)]
03-Jan-03: Vasco Sports Club     0-1 Army XI
 [62 Bikash Gurung]
05-Jan-03: Vasco Sports Club     3-0 Indian Telephone Industries
 [62 Rui Wanderley Weis, 90+ Anthony Fernandes, 90+ Santa Singh]

Group D:

02-Jan-03: ARC, Shillong          1-1 Punjab State Electricity Board
 [A: 4 Thanglang Mouna; P: 49 Sarabjit Singh]
04-Jan-03: Salgaocar Sports Club  2-0 Punjab State Electricity Board
 [16 Sunday Seah, 73 Ryan D'Souza]
06-Jan-03: Salgaocar Sports Club  3-0 Assam Regimental Centre
 [15,53,58 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]

Semifinals:
07-Jan-03: Army XI                1-1 Mohammedan Sporting Club [5-3 pen]
 [A: 90+ Saroj Gurung; M: 87 Dipendu Biswas]
08-Jan-03: Salgaocar Sports Club  0-1 East Bengal Club
 [79 Mike Okoro]

Final:
10-Jan-03: East Bengal Club       3-0 Army XI
 [67 Mike Okoro, 72 Kalia Kulothungan, 77 Douglas da Silva]


108th "TVS Fiero" IFA Shield 2002
 
from 9. to 22.January 2003 in Calcutta, West Bengal

Group A:

09-Jan-03: Tollygunge Agragami       0-1 Indian Bank
 [11 Stanley Festus]
11-Jan-03: Churchill Brothers SC     0-0 Indian Bank
13-Jan-03: Tollygunge Agragami       1-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [T: 80 Mehtab Hossain; C: 70 Kasif Jamal]
13-Jan-03: East Bengal Club          2-1 Indian Bank
 [E: 58 Tushar Rakshit, 87 Amjad Ali Khan; I: 33 Joseph]
15-Jan-03: East Bengal Club          0-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [83 Aqueel Ansari]
17-Jan-03: East Bengal Club          2-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [E: 31 Trijit Das, 70 Suley Musah; T: 61 Manas Das]

1. East Bengal Club                3  2 0 1   4-3    + 1     6
2. Churchill Brothers SC           3  1 2 0   2-1    + 1     5
3. Indian Bank                     3  1 1 1   2-2      0     4
4. Tollygunge Agragami             3  0 1 2   2-4    - 2     1

Group B:

09-Jan-03: Tata Football Academy     0-0 Vasco Sports Club
11-Jan-03: Calcutta Port Trust       1-3 Vasco Sports Club
 [C: 38 Amar Pyne; V: 50 Riston Rodrigues, 60 Minino Fernandes, 73 Nitin Pradhan]
13-Jan-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  0-2 Tata Football Academy
 [66 Malswama, 78 Jerry Zirsanga]
14-Jan-03: Calcutta Port Trust       0-0 Tata Football Academy
15-Jan-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  1-0 Vasco Sports Club
 [63 Abdullatif Seriki]
17-Jan-03: Mohammedan Sporting Club  0-0 Calcutta Port Trust

1. Tata Football Academy           3  1 2 0   2-0    + 2     5
2. Vasco Sports Club               3  1 1 1   3-2    + 1     4
3. Mohammedan Sporting Club        3  1 1 1   1-2    - 1     4
4. Calcutta Port Trust             3  0 2 1   1-3    - 2     2

Semifinals:
19-Jan-03: East Bengal Club          2-0 Vasco Sports Club
 [18 Suley Musah, 83 Jiten Rai]
19-Jan-03: Tata Football Academy     2-3 Churchill Brothers SC
 [T: 14 Bhola Prasad, 47 Debabrata Roy; C: 3 Kasif Jamal, 25 Yakubu Yusif, 71 Ratan Singh]

Final:
22-Jan-03: East Bengal Club          0-0 Churchill Brothers SC [5-4 pen]


Other Tournaments

All Airlines Gold Cup 2002/03

Final
      Mohun Bagan     3-1 Tollygunge Agragami

Yamaha Libero Cup 2003

Final
Tollygunge Agragami   1-1 Mohun Bagan   [5-4 pen]

 

2001/02.

2002 (regional leagues).

2003 (regional leagues).

2003/04.

list of champions.

list of topscorers.

list of calcutta league champions.

list of delhi league champions.

list of goa league champions.

list of federation cup finals.

list of santosh trophy finals.

list of durand cup finals.

list of ifa shield finals.

list of rovers cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Malik Riaz Hai Naveed (MalikRiaz@t-online.de)

Prepared and maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Arunava Chaudhuri (chaudhua@uni-duesseldorf.de),
Last updated: 6 Dec 2006

(C) Copyright Arunava Chaudhuri and RSSSF 2002/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.