India 2002 Regional Championships


Calcutta | Goa
Calcutta Super Division League (IFA)

First Stage

Table:

 1. East Bengal Club                    9   8  1  0   27- 5   25
 2. Mohammedan Sporting Club            9   6  2  1   12- 4   20
 3. Tollygunge Agragami                 9   3  4  2   11- 8   15
 4. Mohun Bagan AC [champion]           9   5  1  3   14- 8   14
 5. Calcutta Port Trust SC              9   4  2  3    8-10   14
 6. Eastern Railway SC [promoted]       9   2  3  4    8-12    9
 7. EverReady Association [promoted]    9   2  2  5    7-15    8
 8. Bhratri Sangha                      9   1  4  4    6-10    7
 9. SAIL                                9   1  4  4    6-12    7
10. Food Corporation of India           9   1  0  8    6-19    3

10-Jul-02: Eastern Railway SC  1-0 EverReady Association
 [88 Prasanta Ghosh]
10-Jul-02: Bhratri Sangha      0-1 Calcutta Port Trust
 [5 Sanjit Saha]
12-Jul-02: Mohammedan Sporting 2-1 Food Corporation of India
 [M: 32,43 Abdullatif Seriki; F: 41 Pushpinder Dhondial]
12-Jul-02: Tollygunge Agragami 1-0 SAIL
 [19 Kabijit Khotel]
16-Jul-02: Bhratri Sangha      2-1 Food Corporation of India
 [B: Prakash Koley, Omochi; F: Biplab Kar]
16-Jul-02: Eastern Railway SC  3-0 SAIL
 [Samrat Roy Chowdhury, Saikat Mondal, Swapan Kumar Das]
17-Jul-02: Tollygunge Agragami 0-2 Calcutta Port Trust
 [60 Bastab Roy, 68 Pradip Indu]
19-Jul-02: Mohun Bagan AC      3-1 Bhratri Sangha
 [M: 35 Basudeb Mondal, 41 Jose Barreto, 60 Sheikh Sanjeeb; B: 90 Riyadh Ahmed]
01-Aug-02: Mohammedan Sporting 1-0 EverReady Association
 [ Dipendu Biswas]
02-Aug-02: Eastern Railway SC  1-2 Food Corporation of India
03-Aug-02: East Bengal Club    2-0 Calcutta Port Trust
 [30,80 Mike Okoro]
03-Aug-02: Mohammedan Sporting 2-0 SAIL
 [44 Reazul Mustafa, 80 Syed Rahim Nabi]
03-Aug-02: Tollygunge Agragami 0-0 Bhratri Sangha
06-Aug-02: East Bengal Club    2-2 SAIL
 [E: 18 Mike Okoro, 59 Kalia Kulothungan; S: 76 Dulal Patra, 78 Lawrence Enyilord]
07-Aug-02: Mohun Bagan AC      2-0 EverReady Association
 [14 Lorendra Singh, 71 Sheikh Sanjib]
09-Aug-02: Mohammedan Sporting 1-0 Eastern Railway SC
 [Dipendu Biswas]
09-Aug-02: East Bengal Club    2-0 Bhratri Sangha
 [Mike Okoro, Dipankar Roy]
10-Aug-02: Mohun Bagan AC      0-1 Calcutta Port Trust
 [71 Sandip Ghosh]
10-Aug-02: Tollygunge Agragami 4-0 Food Corporation of India
 [22 Sandip Das, 35,75 Akeem Abul Alem, 89 Sujoy Das]
10-Aug-02: EverReady Asso.     0-0 SAIL
12-Aug-02: East Bengal Club    5-1 Eastern Railway SC
 [EB: 6,70,71 Mike Okoro, 21 Alvito D'Cunha, 57 Surya Bikash Chakraborty; ER: Somnath Pramanick]
12-Aug-02: Mohun Bagan AC      2-1 Food Corporation of India
 [M: 49 Basudeb Mondal, 90+ Sunil Chettri; F: 86 Sanjoy Majhi]
13-Aug-02: Mohammedan Sporting 0-0 Tollygunge Agragami
13-Aug-02: Calcutta Port Trust 1-2 EverReady Association
 [C: Sanjit Saha; E: Anupam Sarkar, Surajit Chakraborty]
16-Aug-02: Mohammedan Sporting 4-0 Calcutta Port Trust
 [2xDipendu Biswas, 66 Syed Rahim Nabi, 90 Amjad Ansari]
16-Aug-02: Tollygunge Agragami 2-0 EverReady Association
 [45 Srikanta Datta, 89 Niladri Chakraborty]
16-Aug-02: Eastern Railway SC  0-0 Bhratri Sangha
17-Aug-02: East Bengal Club    3-0 Food Corporation of India
 [20,38 Alvito D'Cunha, 71 Mike Okoro]
17-Aug-02: Mohun Bagan AC      2-0 SAIL
 [66 Lolendra Singh, 89 Sunil Chettri]
20-Aug-02: East Bengal Club    2-1 Mohun Bagan AC
 [E: Dipankar Roy, 71 Malswam Tulunga; M: Basudeb Mondal]
23-Aug-02: Mohammedan Sporting 2-1 Bhratri Sangha
 [M: 22 Khemtang Paite, 49 Syed Rahim Nabi; B: 80 Shyambabu Routh]
24-Aug-02: East Bengal Club    5-0 EverReady Association
 [43,58 Subhash Chakraborty, 46 Chandan Das, 65 Malswam Tulunga, Soumitra Chakraborty]
26-Aug-02: Mohun Bagan AC      3-1 Eastern Railway SC
 [M: 29,49,88 George Ekeh; E: 44 Somnath Pramanick]
26-Aug-02: Calcutta Port Trust 1-1 SAIL
 [C: Pradip Indu; S: Surajit Ghosh]
27-Aug-02: East Bengal Club    4-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [E: 49 Alvito D'Cunha, 51 Mike Okoro, 74 Subhashish Roy Chowdhury, 82 Subhash Chakraborty; T: 75 Mehtab Hossain]
27-Aug-02: EverReady Asso.     2-0 Food Corporation of India
 [Bhabani Prasad Mohanty, Surajit Chakraborty]
29-Aug-02: Mohun Bagan AC      0-0 Mohammedan Sporting
30-Aug-02: Tollygunge Agragami 1-1 Eastern Railway SC
30-Aug-02: Calcutta Port Trust 2-1 Food Corporation of India
30-Aug-02: Bhratri Sangha      0-0 SAIL
02-Sep-02: Mohun Bagan AC      1-2 Tollygunge Agragami
 [M: 65 Jose Barreto; T: 15 Akeem Abul Alem, 88 Ashim Biswas]
02-Sep-02: SAIL                2-0 Food Corporation of India
 [2xDulal Patra]
02-Sep-02: Bhratri Sangha      2-2 EverReady Association
 [B: Dipankar Chatterjee, Shyam Babu Raut; E: Surajit Chakraborty, Celeste Chukwuemeka]
02-Sep-02: Eastern Railway SC  0-0 Calcutta Port Trust
03-Sep-02: East Bengal Club    2-0 Mohammedan Sporting
 [12,16 Malswam Tulunga]

Table:

 1. East Bengal Club                    9   8  1  0   27- 5   25
 2. Mohammedan Sporting Club            9   6  2  1   12- 4   20
 3. Tollygunge Agragami                 9   3  4  2   11- 8   15
 4. Mohun Bagan AC [champion]           9   5  1  3   14- 8   14
 5. Calcutta Port Trust SC              9   4  2  3    8-10   14
 6. Eastern Railway SC [promoted]       9   2  3  4    8-12    9
 7. EverReady Association [promoted]    9   2  2  5    7-15    8
 8. Bhratri Sangha                      9   1  4  4    6-10    7
 9. SAIL                                9   1  4  4    6-12    7
10. Food Corporation of India           9   1  0  8    6-19    3

Second Stage

Championship group

Table:

 1. East Bengal Club                   13   9  3  1   35-11   30
 2. Mohammedan Sporting Club           13   8  4  1   21- 7   28
 3. Mohun Bagan AC [champion]          13   8  2  3   21-10   24
 4. Tollygunge Agragami                13   4  5  4   16-19   19
 5. Calcutta Port Trust SC             13   4  2  7    8-17   14

07-Sep-02: East Bengal Club    2-2 Tollygunge Agragami
 [E: Subhas Chakraborty, Chandan Das; T: Sujoy Dutta, Ashim Biswas]
10-Sep-02: Mohammedan Sporting 1-0 Calcutta Port Trust SC
 [77 Dipendu Biswas]
12-Sep-02: Mohammedan Sporting 3-3 East Bengal Club
 [M: 28 Reazul Mustafa, 2xSyed Rahim Nabi; E: Mike Okoro, Alvito D'Cunha, Malswam Tulunga]
14-Sep-02: Mohun Bagan AC      2-0 Calcutta Port Trust
 [24 Jose Barreto, George Ekeh]
15-Sep-02: Mohammedan Sporting 5-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [2xSyed Rahim Nabi, Abdullatif Seriki, Khemtang Paite, Dipendu Biswas]
17-Sep-02: East Bengal Club    0-1 Mohun Bagan AC
 [41 Basudeb Mondal]
17-Sep-02: Tollygunge Agragami 1-0 Calcutta Port Trust
 [25 Rabindranath Karmakar (own Goal)]
19-Sep-02: East Bengal Club    3-0 Calcutta Port Trust
 [24,78 Mike Okoro, 83 Alvito D'Cunha]
25-Sep-02: Mohun Bagan AC      4-2 Tollygunge Agragami
 [M: 20 Dulal Biswas, 27,44 Jose Barreto, 71 Sunil Chettri; T: 46 Uttam Debnath, Laltu Das]
28-Sep-02: Mohun Bagan AC      0-0 Mohammedan Sporting

Table:

 1. East Bengal Club                   13   9  3  1   35-11   30
 2. Mohammedan Sporting Club           13   8  4  1   21- 7   28
 3. Mohun Bagan AC [champion]          13   8  2  3   21-10   24
 4. Tollygunge Agragami                13   4  5  4   16-19   19
 5. Calcutta Port Trust SC             13   4  2  7    8-17   14

Championship Final 

11-Nov-02: East Bengal Club    3-0 Mohammedan Sporting Club
 [2 Douglas da Silva, 45 Sasthi Duley, Malswam Tulunga]
East Bengal win Calcutta Super Division title



Relegation Group

Table:

 6. Eastern Railway SC [promoted]      13   4  5  4   13-15   17
 7. EverReady Association [promoted]   13   4  2  7   12-20   14
 8. SAIL                               13   2  6  5   11-14   12
 9. Bhratri Sangha                     13   2  5  2    9-17   11
10. Food Corporation of India          13   2  1 10   10-24    7

13-Sep-02: EverReady Asso.     1-0 Bhratri Sangha
 [Bablu Das]
13-Sep-02: Eastern Railway SC  0-0 SAIL
16-Sep-02: Eastern Railway SC  1-1 Bhratri Sangha
 [E: Somnath Pramanick; B: Palash Karmakar]
16-Sep-02: EverReady Asso.     1-3 Food Corporation of India
 [E: Surajit Chakraborty; F: Sanjib Mishra, Ujjal Majhi, Sanjoy Majhi]
19-Sep-02: Eastern Railway SC  2-1 EverReady Association
19-Sep-02: SAIL                0-0 Food Corporation of India
24-Sep-02: Bhratri Sangha      2-0 Food Corporation of India
24-Sep-02: EverReady Asso.     2-0 SAIL
 [Suman Ghosh, S: Chakraborty]
27-Sep-02: Bhratri Sangha      0-5 SAIL
 [Dulal Patra, Sarojit Sarkar, 2x Biman Mondal (own Goals), Shankar Das (own Goal)]
27-Sep-02: Eastern Railway SC  2-1 Food Corporation of India
 [E: Nanda Pradhan, Samrat Roy Choudhuri; F: Sanjay Mahji]

Table:

 6. Eastern Railway SC [promoted]      13   4  5  4   13-15   17
 7. EverReady Association [promoted]   13   4  2  7   12-20   14
 8. SAIL                               13   2  6  5   11-14   12
 9. Bhratri Sangha                     13   2  5  2    9-17   11
10. Food Corporation of India          13   2  1 10   10-24    7

Relegation Playoffs

First Legs
01-Oct-02: SAIL                1-1 Bhratri Sangha
01-Oct-02: FCI                 0-1 EverReady Association
 [Bhabani Prasad Mohanty]

Second Legs
05-Oct-02: EverReady Asso.     1-0 Food Corporation of India
 [80 Surajit Chakraborty]
05-Oct-02: Bhratri Sangha      5-4 SAIL [after penalties]
Food Corporation of India & SAIL are relegated to the first division


5th Goan Professional League 2002

NB: extended to 8 clubs

Final Table:

 1. Salgaocar Sports Club            14  12  1  1   31- 5   37
 2. Vasco Sports Club                14  11  1  2   25-14   34
 3. Fransa FC (Pax of Nagoa)         14   5  5  4   17-14   20
 4. Sporting Club de Goa             14   5  3  6   16-12   18
 5. Dempo Sports Club                14   4  5  4   16-14   18
 6. Churchill Brothers SC [champion] 14   3  4  7   11-12   13
 7. Cabral Sports Club [promoted]    14   2  6  6   10-21   12
 8. St Anthony's Club [promoted]     14   1  1 12   11-45    4

Round 1
24-Aug-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 5-0 St Anthony's Club
 [5 Bello Rasaq, 26 Climax Lawrence, 44,72,78 Sebastio Endro]
25-Aug-02: Dempo Sports Club     1-0 Sporting Clube de Goa
 [69 Bibiano Fernandes (own Goal)]
25-Aug-02: Vasco Sports Club     2-1 Pax of Nagoa
 [V: 18 Nitin Pradhan, 90 Selwyn Fernandes; P: 83 Francis Silveira]
25-Aug-02: Churchill Brothers SC 4-0 Cabral Sports Club
 [20 Noel Wilson, 28 Francis Coelho, 85 Nascimento Silveira, 87 Vijayan Rudolf Arland]

Round 2
28-Aug-02: Cabral Sports Club    1-1 Dempo Sports Club
 [C: 90+ Sanni Michael; D: 52 Marcus Carvalho]
28-Aug-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 3-1 Fransa FC
 [S: 65 Jose Esteves, 74 Bento Vaz (own Goal), 80 Bungo Singh; F: 61 Jerose Oliveira]
28-Aug-02: Vasco Sports Club     3-1 St Anthony's Club
 [V: 1 Jules Alberto, 12,53 Nitin Pradhan; S: 1 Assis D'Souza]
28-Aug-02: Churchill Brothers SC 1-2 Sporting Club de Goa
 [C: 88 Anil Kumar; S: 5 Avinash Thapa, 87 Dudu Omagbemi]

Round 3
01-Sep-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 2-0 Vasco Sports Club
 [38,45 Samson Singh]
01-Sep-02: Dempo Sports Club     1-0 Churchill Brothers SC
 [72 Ratan Singh]
02-Sep-02: St Anthony's Club     4-2 Fransa FC
 [S: 45,50,60,80 Irenio Fernandes; F: 49,61 Sukhdev Arwade]
02-Sep-02: Cabral Sports Club    1-1 Sporting Club de Goa

Round 4
07-Sep-02: Vasco Sports Club     3-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [V: 57 Innocent Umesegha, 78 Riston Rodrigues, 80 Sushanth Mathew; C: 65 Rajesh Meetei]
07-Sep-02: St Anthony's Club     0-3 Sporting Club de Goa
 [3 Joseph Pereira, 5 Dudu Omagbemi, 32 Francis Andrade]
08-Sep-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 2-1 Dempo Sports Club
 [S: 62 Jose Esteves, 80 Samson Singh; D: 43 Marcus Carvalho]
08-Sep-02: Fransa FC             2-0 Cabral Sports Club
 [25,76 Francis Silveira]

Round 5
12-Sep-02: Dempo Sports Club     0-0 Fransa FC
12-Sep-02: Vasco Sports Club     1-0 Sporting Club de Goa
 [88 Nitin Pradhan]
12-Sep-02: Churchill Brothers SC 1-1 St Anthony's Club
 [S: 15 Osumanu Husseini; St: 28 Leopolo Rodrigues]
12-Sep-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 3-0 Cabral Sports Club
 [65 Samson Singh, 74 Sunday Seah, 86 Sebastiao Endro]

Round 6
14-Sep-02: Vasco Sports Club     2-1 Dempo Sports Club
 [V: 12 Jules Alberto, 27 Nitin Pradhan; D: 63 Stanley Colaco]
15-Sep-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 0-0 Churchill Brothers SC
15-Sep-02: Fransa FC             0-0 Sporting Club de Goa
15-Sep-02: Cabral Sports Club    3-0 St Anthony's Club
 [34 Ademivan Kabiro, Samy, Anil Fernandes]

Round 7
18-Sep-02: Churchill Brothers SC 0-1 Fransa FC
 [66 Sukhdev Arwade]
18-Sep-02: Dempo Sports Club     2-0 St Anthony's Club
 [53 Raman Vijayan, 82 Savio Mascarenhas]
18-Sep-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 2-0 Sporting Club de Goa
 [22 Samson Singh, 67 Climax Lawrence]
19-Sep-02: Vasco Sports Club     0-0 Cabral Sports Club

Round 8
21-Sep-02: Sporting Club de Goa  1-0 Dempo Sports Club
 [34 Joseph Pereira]
21-Sep-02: St Anthony's Club     0-4 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [Climax Lawrence, Dharamjit Singh, Dennis Cabral, Sunday Seah]
22-Sep-02: Vasco Sports Club     1-0 Fransa FC
 [55 Innocent Umesegha]
22-Sep-02: Churchill Brothers SC 0-0 Cabral Sports Club

Round 9
25-Sep-02: Vasco Sports Club     5-3  St Anthony's Club
 [V: 25 Riston Rodrigues, Agnelo Gomes, 49,51 Innocent Umeshega, 61 Nitin Pradhan;
   S: 6 Irenio Fernandes, 45 Neil D'Cruz, 81 Oforaja Chika]
25-Sep-02: Dempo Sports Club     1-1 Cabral Sports Club
 [D: 14 Raman Vijayan; C: 23 Remedios Barretto]
25-Sep-02: Churchill Brothers SC 1-0 Sporting Club de Goa
 [20 Osumanu Husseini]
26-Sep-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 0-1 Fransa FC
 [28 Francis Silveira]

Round 10
28-Sep-02: Churchill Brothers SC 0-0 Dempo Sports Club
28-Sep-02: Sporting Club de Goa  3-0 Cabral Sports Club
 [2,34,85 Dudu Omagbemi]
29-Sep-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 3-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [S: 14,65,78 Sunday Seah; V: 37 Menino Fernandes]
29-Sep-02: St Anthony's Club     0-3 Fransa FC
 [2xFrancis Silveira, ?]

Round 11
02-Oct-02: Churchill Brothers SC 0-2 Fransa FC
 [13,53 Francis Silveira]
02-Oct-02: Vasco Sports Club     3-1 Cabral Sports Club
 [V: 2xNitin Pradhan, Santa Singh; C: Adenivan Adesina]
02-Oct-02: St Anthony's Club     2-5 Dempo Sports Club
 [S: 52,89 Anthony D'Souza; D: 12,75,76 Raman Vijayan, 14,19 Arjinder Singh]
03-Oct-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 3-1 Sporting Club de Goa
 [SA: 5 Denis Cabral, 29,90 Sunday Seah; SC: 68 Kamal Suliman]

Round 12
05-Oct-02: Vasco Sports Club     1-0 Churchill Brothers SC
 [81 Jules Alberto]
05-Oct-02: Fransa FC             1-1 Cabral Sports Club
 [F: Majekodunmi Bolaji; C: ?]
06-Oct-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 1-0 Dempo Sports Club
 [80 Kishor Palkar]
06-Oct-02: St Anthony's Club     0-4 Sporting Club de Goa
 [39,57 Dudu Omagbemi, 62 Kamal Suleiman, 90 Joseph Pereira]

Round 13
10-Oct-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 2-0 Cabral Sports Club
 [14 Climax Lawrence, 52 Bernard Pires]
12-Oct-02: Fransa FC             2-2 Dempo Sports Club
 [F: 19 Francis Silveira, 44 Francisco Afonso; D: 8 Raman Vijayan, 65 Jose Colaco]
13-Oct-02: Vasco Sports Club     1-0 Sporting Club de Goa
 [20 Nitin Pradhan]
16-Oct-02: St Anthony's Club     0-3 Churchill Brothers SC
 [11 Neil D'Cruz (own Goal), 35 Anil Kumar, 90 Nacimento Silveira]

Round 14
16-Oct-02: Vasco Sports Club     2-1 Dempo Sports Club
 [V: 62 Santa Singh, 72 Jules Alberto; D: 33 Stanley Colaco]
12-Oct-02: Fransa FC             1-1 Sporting Club de Goa
 [F: 45 Francis Silveira; S: 50 Kamal Suleiman]
18-Oct-02: Salgaocar Sports Club 1-0 Churchill Brothers
 [33 Sunday Seah]
19-Oct-02: St Anthony's Club     0-2 Cabral Sports Club
 [24 Joe Rodrigues, 90 Adenivan Adesina]

Final Table:

 1. Salgaocar Sports Club            14  12  1  1   31- 5   37
 2. Vasco Sports Club                14  11  1  2   25-14   34
 3. Fransa FC (Pax of Nagoa)         14   5  5  4   17-14   20
 4. Sporting Club de Goa             14   5  3  6   16-12   18
 5. Dempo Sports Club                14   4  5  4   16-14   18
 6. Churchill Brothers SC [champion] 14   3  4  7   11-12   13
 7. Cabral Sports Club [promoted]    14   2  6  6   10-21   12
 8. St Anthony's Club [promoted]     14   1  1 12   11-45    4

2001 regional leagues.

2001/02 (national league).

2002/03 (national league).

2003 regional leagues.

list of champions.

list of topscorers.

list of calcutta league champions.

list of delhi league champions.

list of goa league champions.

list of federation cup finals.

list of santosh trophy finals.

list of durand cup finals.

list of ifa shield finals.

list of rovers cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Arunava Chaudhuri (chaudhua@uni-duesseldorf.de),
Last updated: 6 Dec 2006

(C) Copyright Arunava Chaudhuri and RSSSF 2003/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.