Mexico 2011/12


Primera División Nacional
Liga de Ascenso

Primera División Nacional

Apertura 2011 | Clausura 2012

Apertura 2011

Regular Stage | Playoffs

Regular Stage


NB: For this season the groups are abolished

Table:

 1.Guadalajara                         17   8  6  3  24-18   30 (qualified)
 2.Cruz Azul                           17   8  5  4  21-14   29 (qualified) 
 3.Tigres                              17   7  7  3  22-13   28 (qualified)
 4.Santos Laguna                       17   8  3  6  29-25   27 (qualified) 
 5.Jaguares                            17   7  5  5  28-23   26 (qualified) 
 6.Pachuca                             17   7  5  5  28-25   26 (qualified) 
 7.Morelia                             17   7  5  5  25-22   26 (qualified)
 8.Querétaro                           17   8  2  7  24-21   26 (qualified)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Pumas                               17   7  4  6  19-25   25  
10.San Luis                            17   6  6  5  23-20   24  
11.Monterrey                           17   7  3  7  27-26   24  
12.Puebla                              17   6  4  7  26-29   22
13.Toluca                              17   4  8  5  19-27   20
14.Atlante                             17   5  4  8  24-28   19
15.Tijuana                             17   3  9  5  21-23   18
16.Estudiantes UAG                     17   6  0 11  24-30   18
17.América                             17   3  6  8  26-31   15  
18.Atlas                               17   2  6  9  20-30   12

Round 1
[Jul 22]
Estudiantes       1-2 Toluca
  [Eduardo Lillingston 65; Iván Alonso 6, Néstor Calderón 10]
[Jul 23]
Pachuca           1-4 Santos
  [Leobardo López 80pen; Oribe Peralta 11, 37, 71, Jorge Iván Estrada 43]
Tijuana           1-2 Morelia
  [Joe Benny Corona 44; Luis Alonso Sandoval 13, Miguel Sabah 84pen]
Tigres            1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Héctor Raúl Mancilla 37; Javier Aquino 19]
Atlas             0-1 Puebla
  [Luis Javier García 54pen]
Atlante           0-2 Guadalajara
  [Omar Arellano Riverón 55, Jesús Enrique Sánchez 90+4]
[Jul 24]
Pumas             2-0 San Luis
  [Juan Carlos Cacho 9, Martín Bravo 37]
América           2-1 Querétaro
  [Efraín Cortés 28og, Christian Benítez 43; Franco Niell 90+2]
Jaguares          1-4 Monterrey
  [Luis Gabriel Rey 24pen; Luis Ernesto Pérez 15pen, 46pen, Neri Raúl Cardozo 89,
   Sergio Pérez Moya 90+2]

Round 2
[Jul 30]
Cruz Azul         2-1 Atlas
  [Adrián Cortés 46, Emanuel Villa 71; Hugo Rodríguez 32]
Querétaro         0-0 Tigres
Monterrey         4-2 Tijuana
  [Sergio Santana 40, Luis Ernesto Pérez 49pen, Walter Ayoví 71, 
   César Delgado 72; Dayro Moreno 25, Joe Benny Corona 29]
Santos            3-0 Atlante
  [Christian Suárez 17, Carlos Darwin Quintero 48, Carlos Ochoa 84]
San Luis          2-1 Estudiantes
  [José Joel González 12, Wilmer Aguirre 90+1pen; Hérculez Gómez 50]
[Jul 31]
Morelia           0-1 Pumas
  [Luis Fernando Fuentes 17]
Toluca            1-1 América
  [Iván Alonso 1; Vicente Matías Vuoso 21]
Puebla            2-2 Pachuca
  [Duvier Orlando Riascos 19, Luis Javier García 32; Enrique Esqueda 68, 
   Jaime Ayoví 83]
Guadalajara       2-1 Jaguares
  [Omar Arellano Riverón 67, Marco Fabián de la Mora 72; Jackson Martínez 47]

Round 3
[Aug 3]
América           1-2 Estudiantes
  [Mario Pérez 34og; Jorge Damián Zamogilny 60, Rubens Sambueza 70]
Pachuca           1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Jaime Ayoví 86]
Tigres            2-2 Toluca
  [Héctor Raúl Mancilla 15, Lucas Lobos 60; Néstor Calderón 70, Antonio Naelson 79]
Atlas             3-0 Querétaro
  [Francisco Javier Torres 39, 79, Mauricio Romero 86]
Atlante           5-1 Puebla
  [Luis Gerardo Venegas 23, Giancarlo Maldonado 36pen, Christian Bermúdez 41, 77, 
   Juan Ezequiel Cuevas 90+3; Lucas Silva 57]
Pumas             2-1 Monterrey
  [Efraín Velarde 24, Eduardo Herrera 90+1; Neri Raúl Cardozo 32]
[Sep 2]
Tijuana           o-1 Guadalajara
  [Héctor Reynoso 39]
Jaguares          3-2 Santos
  [Franco Arizala 53, Luis Gabriel Rey 56, 74; José María Cárdenas 13, 
   Juan Carlos Enríquez 82]
[Sep 4]
San Luis          2-3 Morelia
  [Michael Arroyo 31pen, Ismael Blanco 90+3; Jaime Lozano 39, 76pen, 
   Joao Robin Rojas 40]

Round 4
[Aug 6]
Cruz Azul         2-1 Atlante
  [Emanuel Villa 45, Javier Orozco 47; Giancarlo Maldonado 55]
Querétaro         2-1 Pachuca
  [Daley Mena 74, Ricardo Michel Vázquez 90+3pen; Elías Hernández 13]
Guadalajara       0-0 Pumas
Santos            1-3 Tijuana
  [Juan Pablo Rodríguez 32pen; Fernando Arce 43, José Gustavo Sand 54, 
   Dayro Moreno 64]
Monterrey         2-0 Morelia
  [Humberto Andrés Suazo 85, Abraham Darío Carreño 90+1]
[Aug 7]
Toluca            0-0 Atlas
Puebla            1-2 Jaguares
  [Luis Javier García 4pen; Franco Arizala 31, Jackson Martínez 73]
Estudiantes       0-1 Tigres
  [Israel Jiménez 61]
[Sep 14]
América           2-2 San Luis
  [Rosinei Adolfo 48, Daniel Márquez 80; Wilmer Aguirre 31, 90]

Round 5
[Aug 12]
Morelia           1-2 Guadalajara
  [Damián Alejandro Manso 52; Yasser Corona 50og, Antonio Gallardo 79]
[Aug 13]
San Luis          1-0 Monterrey
  [Christian Emmanuel Sánchez 18]
Jaguares          1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Ismael Fuentes 58; Jesús Roberto Chávez 5og]
Tigres            2-2 América
  [Patricio Treviño 66og, Héctor Raúl Mancilla 83; Christian Benítez 16, 
   Renato González 89]
Pachuca           3-0 Toluca
  [Enrique Esqueda 2, Carlos Gerardo Rodríguez 33, Mauro Cejas 78]
Atlas             0-2 Estudiantes
  [Duillo Davino 42, Eduardo Lillingstón 86]
Atlante           1-3 Querétaro
  [Giancarlo Maldonado 58; Carlos Bueno 30, 68, Ricardo Michel Vázquez 74]
[Aug 14]
Pumas             1-1 Santos
  [Eduardo Herrera 79; Oribe Peralta 57]
Tijuana           1-1 Puebla
  [Dayro Moreno 7; Duvier Orlando Riascos 15]

Round 6
[Aug 19]
Estudiantes       2-1 Pachuca
  [Jorge Damián Zamogilny 49, Hérculez Gómez 89; Jaime Ayoví 22]
[Aug 20]
Cruz Azul         2-1 Tijuana
  [Edixon Perea 48, Emanuel Villa 67; Dayro Moreno 22]
Querétaro         1-2 Jaguares
  [Carlos Bueno 74; Christian Pérez 53og, Luis Gabriel Rey 56]
Guadalajara       2-1 Monterrey
  [Marco Fabián de la Mora 28pen, Alberto Medina 77; César Delgado 24]
*Santos            -  Morelia
*Match abandoned at 40' (0-0) due to shooting between the police and delinquents outside the stadium
Tigres            1-0 San Luis
  [Israel Jiménez 86]
[Aug 21]
Toluca            2-1 Atlante
  [Néstor Calderón 52, Isaac Brizuela 65; Christian Bermúdez 46]
Puebla            2-1 Pumas
  [Alan Zamora 13, DaMarcus Beasley 24; Javier Cortés 75]
América           5-2 Atlas
  [Ángel Eduardo Reyna 44, Vicente Sánchez 53, Christian Benítez 69, 77, 90+2; 
   Georgie Welcome 9, Flavio Jesús Santos 81]
[Nov 1]
Santos            0-2 Morelia
  [Yasser Corona 60, Rafael Márquez Lugo 88]  
NB: 50 minutes pending of match suspended on Aug. 20

Round 7
[Aug 26]
Jaguares          1-1 Toluca
  [Franco Arizala 67; Iván Alonso 71]
[Aug 27]
Pachuca           2-0 América
  [Félix Borja 14, 63]
Monterrey         2-0 Santos
  [Luis Ernesto Pérez 28, Humberto Andrés Suazo 66]
Atlas             0-1 Tigres
  [Damián Ariel Álvarez 21]
San Luis          2-0 Guadalajara
  [Michael Arroyo 54, Macnelly Torres 85]
Atlante           2-1 Estudiantes
  [Mario Ortiz 25, Oswaldo David Martínez 52pen; Rubens Sambueza 90+3]
[Aug 28]
Pumas             1-2 Cruz Azul
  [Martín Bravo 22; Gerardo Flores 17, Adrián Cortés 75]
Tijuana           1-1 Querétaro
  [Dayro Moreno 39; José Israel Martínez 33]
Morelia           0-0 Puebla

Round 8
[Sep 9]
Estudiantes       0-2 Jaguares
  [Luis Gabriel Rey 58, 60]
[Sep 10]
Querétaro         4-0 Pumas
  [Carlos Bueno 37, 43pen, 56, Franco Niell 63]
Cruz Azul         0-1 Morelia
  [Joao Robin Rojas 90+1]
Santos            1-1 Guadalajara
  [Rafael Figueroa 51; Alberto Medina 73]
Tigres            5-0 Pachuca
  [Héctor Raúl Mancilla 18, 36, 78, Lucas Lobos 24, Segundo Castillo 69og]
Atlas             1-1 San Luis
  [Mauricio Romero 36; Michael Arroyo 58]
[Sep 11]
Toluca            1-1 Tijuana
  [Iván Alonso 65; José Gustavo Sand 90+2]
Puebla            3-3 Monterrey
  [Isaac Romo 67, 79, Roberto Carlos Juárez 72; Humberto Andrés Suazo 11pen, 
   César Delgado 68, Luis Ernesto Pérez 90+4pen]
América           0-1 Atlante
  [Oswaldo David Martínez 48]

Round 9
[Sep 17]
Jaguares          5-3 América
  [Edgar Andrade 7, 57, Christian Valdez 28, Franco Arizala 42, Jackson Martínez 87; 
   Christian Benítez 24, Daniel Montenegro 46, 60]
Monterrey         1-2 Cruz Azul
  [César Delgado 10; César Villalúz 4, Edixon Perea 50]
Guadalajara       1-4 Puebla                          [at Estadio Jalisco]
  [Marco Fabián de la Mora 26pen; Lucas Silva 44, 89, Luis Javier García 59pen, Alan Zamora 90+3]
Pachuca           4-2 Atlas
  [Enrique Esqueda 26, Carlos Gerardo Rodríguez 32, Segundo Castillo 52, Leobardo López 90+2pen; 
   Mauricio Romero 15, Francisco Javier Torres 68]
San Luis          0-1 Santos
  [Daniel Ludueña 11]
Atlante           1-0 Tigres
  [Jerónimo Arturo Amione 17]
[Sep 18]
Pumas             4-1 Toluca
  [Carlos Orrantia 23, Martín Bravo 45pen, Javier Cortés 57pen, David Izazola 79; Iván Alonso 6]
Tijuana           0-2 Estudiantes
  [Hugo Roberto Colace 54, Hérculez Gómez 90+2]
Morelia           4-2 Querétaro
  [Miguel Sabah 17, 41, 90, Jaime Lozano 27; Carlos Bueno 32pen, Franco Niell 79]

Round 10
[Sep 24]
Cruz Azul         1-1 Guadalajara
  [Edixon Perea 52; Omar Arellano Riverón 34]
Querétaro         2-1 Monterrey
  [Daley Mena 34, Carlos Bueno 59; Humberto Andrés Suazo 74pen]
Pachuca           1-1 San Luis
  [Enrique Esqueda 44; Michael Arroyo 36]
Estudiantes       1-2 Pumas
  [Hérculez Gómez 28; Javier Cortés 12, Juan Francisco Palencia 62]
Tigres            1-1 Chiapas
  [Lucas Lobos 79; Jorge Marcelo Rodríguez 89]
Atlas             2-3 Atlante
  [Hugo Rodríguez 12, Ricardo Bocanegra 49; Giancarlo Maldonado 23, Oswaldo David Martínez 31pen, 
   Francisco Fonseca 78]
[Sep 25]
Toluca            2-1 Morelia
  [Iván Alonso 37, 79; Luis Alonso Sandoval 49]
Puebla            1-2 Santos
  [Duvier Orlando Riascos 57pen; Carlos Darwin Quintero 45, Oribe Peralta 47]
América           1-1 Tijuana
  [Christian Benítez 85; Javier Yacuzzi 1]

Round 11
[Sep 30]
Jaguares          1-1 Atlas
  [Luis Gabriel Rey 34; Daniel Arreola 47]
[Oct 1]
Pumas             1-0 América
  [Luis Fernando Fuentes 55]
Morelia           0-2 Estudiantes
  [Juan Carlos Leaño 58, Eduardo Lillingston 64]
Monterrey         0-0 Toluca
Santos            1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Oribe Peralta 21]
Guadalajara       0-1 Querétaro                 [at Estadio Jalisco]
  [José Hibert Ruiz 6]
San Luis          2-1 Puebla
  [Alfredo David Moreno 56, Jehú Chiapas 74; DaMarcus Beasley 11]
Atlante           0-1 Pachuca
  [Jaime Ayoví 68]
[Oct 2]
Tijuana           1-1 Tigres
  [Javier Marcelo Gandolfi 88; Lucas Lobos 40]

Round 12
[Oct 7]
Estudiantes       2-3 Monterrey
  [Elgabry Rangel 68, Hérculez Gómez 90+5; Neri Raúl Cardozo 10, 
   Abraham Darío Carreño 22, Jesús Manuel Corona 79]
[Oct 8]
Cruz Azul         2-0 Puebla
  [Javier Orozco 73, 89]
Querétaro         1-3 Santos
  [Ricardo Michel Vázquez 25pen; Carlos Darwin Quintero 7, Oribe Peralta 8, 
   Carlos Adrián Morales 63]
Pachuca           1-0 Jaguares
  [Elías Hernández 17]
Tigres            4-1 Pumas
  [Lucas Lobos 18, Anselmo Vendrechovski 27, Héctor Raúl Mancilla 36, 
   Manuel Viniegra 39; Eduardo Herrera 82]
Atlas             2-2 Tijuana
  [Ricardo Adán Jiménez 49, Flavio Jesús Santos 90+3pen; José Gustavo Sand 66, 
   Mauro Gerk 81]
Atlante           1-1 San Luis
  [Juan Ezequiel Cuevas 81; Othoniel Arce 46]
[Oct 9]
Toluca            0-0 Guadalajara
América           1-1 Morelia
  [Juan Carlos Valenzuela 84; Miguel Sabah 11]

Round 13
[Oct 14]
Morelia           2-0 Tigres
  [Miguel Sabah 79, Jaime Lozano 88pen]
[Oct 15]
Monterrey         0-3 América
  [José Joaquín Martínez 40, Oscar Adrián Rojas 68, Aquivaldo Mosquera 76]
Jaguares          1-1 Atlante
  [Jackson Martínez 57; Oswaldo David Martínez 75pen]
Tijuana           3-2 Pachuca
  [Raúl Enríquez 42, Juan Pablo Santiago 48, 68; Joshua Ábrego 21og, 
   Elías Hernández 62]
Guadalajara       5-2 Estudiantes                   [at Estadio Jalisco]
  [Erick Torres 7, 56, Marco Fabián de la Mora 32, 37, 55; Eduardo Lillingstón 53, 
   Mario de Luna 73og]
Santos            3-2 Toluca
  [Oribe Peralta 28, 41, Christian Suárez 90+2; Antonio Naelson 5, 
   Isaac Brizuela 50]
San Luis          1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Alfredo David Moreno 55; Edixon Perea 83]
[Oct 16]
Pumas             1-4 Atlas
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 36; Ricardo Bocanegra 30, Jahir Barraza 47, 57, 
   Daniel Arreola 60]
Puebla            1-0 Querétaro
  [Duvier Orlando Riascos 58]

Round 14
[Oct 22]
Jaguares          3-1 San Luis
  [Jackson Martínez 30, 43, Miguel Ángel Martínez 66; Alfredo David Moreno 78]
Querétaro         1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Carlos Bueno 86pen]
Estudiantes       5-2 Santos
  [Hérculez Gómez 3, 15, Braulio Luna 83, Eduardo Lillingston 85, Rubens Sambueza 85; 
   Carlos Darwin Quintero 47, Jorge Iván Estrada 69]
Pachuca           0-0 Pumas
Tigres            0-0 Monterrey
Atlas             1-1 Morelia
  [Jahir Barraza 49; Rafael Márquez Lugo 83]
Atlante           1-1 Tijuana
  [Oscar Ricardo Rojas 60; José Gustavo Sand 38]
[Oct 23]
Toluca            4-3 Puebla
  [Iván Alonso 20, 42, 51, Carlos Esquivel 62; Gonzalo Pineda 13, 
   Félix de Jesús Araujo 23og, Luis Javier García 90+3]
América           1-3 Guadalajara
  [Christian Benítez 12; Antonio Gallardo 5, Marco Fabián de la Mora 17, 
   Erick Torres 18]

Round 15
[Oct 25]
Morelia           2-2 Pachuca
  [Edgar Gerardo Lugo 6, Ángel Sepúlveda 81; Félix Borja 34, 
   Elías Hernández 60]
[Oct 26]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Toluca
Puebla            2-1 Estudiantes
  [Duvier Orlando Riascos 8, Lucas Silva 60; Rodrigo Ruiz 90+1]
Guadalajara       1-0 Tigres
  [Alberto Medina 51]
Monterrey         2-0 Atlas
  [Humberto Andrés Suazo 60, Sergio Pérez Moya 90+1]
San Luis          2-1 Querétaro
  [Alfredo David Moreno 57, 72; Carlos Bueno 81pen]
Santos            1-1 América
  [Carlos Darwin Quintero 3; Daniel Montenegro 7]
Pumas             1-0 Atlante
  [Martín Bravo 71]
Tijuana           2-0 Jaguares
  [José Gustavo Sand 58, Richard Ruiz 77]

Round 16
[Oct 29]
Atlante           4-4 Morelia                    [at Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl]
  [Oswaldo David Martínez 75, 85pen, Christian Bermúdez 82, Luis Gerardo Venegas 90+1; 
   Rafael Márquez Lugo 18, 80, Edgar Gerardo Lugo 31, Luis Gerardo Venegas 69og]
Jaguares          4-0 Pumas
  [Jackson Martínez 10, 28pen, Edgar Andrade 20, 88]
Pachuca           4-0 Monterrey
  [Enrique Esqueda 14, 48, Rogelio Chávez 32, Mauro Cejas 75]
Tigres            2-1 Santos
  [Danilo Verón 41, Alberto Acosta 65; Christian Suárez 45]
Atlas             1-1 Guadalajara
  [Lucas Ayala 78; Erick Torres 55]
[Oct 30]
Toluca            0-1 Querétaro
  [José Israel Martínez 24]
Estudiantes       0-2 Cruz Azul
  [Christian Giménez 48pen, Emanuel Villa 61]
Tijuana           0-0 San Luis
América           2-3 Puebla
  [Raúl Alonso Jiménez 2, Vicente Matías Vuoso 86; Luis Javier García 41, 81, 
   Duvier Orlando Riascos 44]

Round 17
[Nov 4]
Morelia           1-0 Jaguares
  [Miguel Sabah 65]
[Nov 5]
Monterrey         3-2 Atlante
  [César Delgado 26, 62, Jesús Eduardo Zavala 74; Sonny Guadarrama 70, 
   Giancarlo Maldonado 77]
Cruz Azul         3-1 América
  [Emanuel Villa 1, 74, Javier Orozco 62; Daniel Montenegro 80]
Querétaro         3-0 Estudiantes
  [Adolfo Bautista 61, José Israel Martínez 67, Sergio Ponce 82]
Guadalajara       2-2 Pachuca
  [Marco Fabián de la Mora 21, Erick Torres 66; Enrique Esqueda 54pen, 90]
Santos            3-0 Atlas
  [Santiago Abel Hoyos 27, Carlos Adrian Morales 88, Oribe Peralta 90+2]
San Luis          5-1 Toluca
  [José Joel González 3, Alfredo David Moreno 12, 65pen, Ismael Blanco 61, 
   Wilmer Aguirre 90+1; Iván Alonso 83]
[Nov 6]
Pumas             1-1 Tijuana
  [Javier Cortés 10; Juan Pablo Santiago 52]
Puebla            0-1 Tigres
  [Jesús Alberto Dueñas 26]

Table:

 1.Guadalajara                         17   8  6  3  24-18   30 (qualified)
 2.Cruz Azul                           17   8  5  4  21-14   29 (qualified) 
 3.Tigres                              17   7  7  3  22-13   28 (qualified)
 4.Santos Laguna                       17   8  3  6  29-25   27 (qualified) 
 5.Jaguares                            17   7  5  5  28-23   26 (qualified) 
 6.Pachuca                             17   7  5  5  28-25   26 (qualified) 
 7.Morelia                             17   7  5  5  25-22   26 (qualified)
 8.Querétaro                           17   8  2  7  24-21   26 (qualified)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Pumas                               17   7  4  6  19-25   25  
10.San Luis                            17   6  6  5  23-20   24  
11.Monterrey                           17   7  3  7  27-26   24  
12.Puebla                              17   6  4  7  26-29   22
13.Toluca                              17   4  8  5  19-27   20
14.Atlante                             17   5  4  8  24-28   19
15.Tijuana                             17   3  9  5  21-23   18
16.Estudiantes UAG                     17   6  0 11  24-30   18
17.América                             17   3  6  8  26-31   15  
18.Atlas                               17   2  6  9  20-30   12


Topscorers
Player			Team		Goals
Iván Alonso		Toluca		11
Carlos Bueno		Querétaro	10
Oribe Peralta		Santos		10
Christian Benítez	América		 8
Jackson Martínez	Jaguares	 8
Marco Fabián		Guadalajara	 8
Enrique Esqueda		Pachuca		 8
Luis Gabriel Rey	Jaguares	 7
Hérculez Gómez		Estudiantes	 7
Miguel Sabah		Morelia		 7


Playoffs


NB: between top-8 of regular season


Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 19]
Querétaro         2-1 Guadalajara
  [Carlos Bueno 9, 69; Jorge Enríquez 90+2]
Morelia           2-1 Cruz Azul
  [Rafael Márquez Lugo 77, 85; Javier Orozco 32]
[Nov 20]
Jaguares          2-2 Santos
  [Jackson Martínez 83, Franco Arizala 90+3; Felipe Baloy 4, Oribe Peralta 32]
Pachuca           0-1 Tigres
  [Héctor Raúl Mancilla 26]

Second Legs
[Nov 26]
Cruz Azul         1-2 Morelia
  [Manuel Alejandro Vela 35; Miguel Sabah 16, Edgar Gerardo Lugo 20]
Guadalajara       0-0 Querétaro
[Nov 27]
Santos            2-1  Jaguares
  [Carlos Darwin Quintero 41, Daniel Ludueña 73; Jackson Martínez 66]
Tigres            3-0  Pachuca
  [Manuel Viniegra 11, Lucas Lobos 25, Damián Ariel Álvarez 35]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 30]
Morelia           2-1 Santos
  [Jaime Lozano 13, Edgar Gerardo Lugo 25; Oribe Peralta 83]
[Dec 1]
Querétaro         0-0 Tigres

Second Legs
[Dec 3]
Santos            3-2 Morelia
  [Juan Pablo Rodríguez 34pen, Christian Suárez 52, 64; Ángel Sepúlveda 74, 86]
[Dec 4]
Tigres            1-0 Querétaro
[Manuel López Mondragón 44og]

NB: Santos on better position

Final

First Leg [Dec 8]
Santos            0-1 Tigres
  [Damián Ariel Álvarez 7]

Second Leg [Dec 11]
Tigres            3-1 Santos
[Héctor Raúl Mancilla 51, Danilo Verón 63, Alan Pulido 86; Oribe Peralta 30]



Tigres UANL roster team

Enrique Palos		GK
Hugo Ayala		DEF
Israel Jiménez		DEF
Jorge Torres Nilo	DEF
Anselmo Vendrechovski	DEF (Brazil)
Carlos Salcido		DEF
José Rivas		DEF
Lucas Lobos		MDF (Argentina)
Manuel Viniegra		MDF
Danilo Verón		MDF (Brazil)
David Toledo		MDF
Edgar Iván Pacheco	MDF
Damián Ariel Álvarez	MDF (Argentina)
Héctor Raúl Mancilla	FWD (Chile)
Alan Pulido		FWD

Coach: Ricardo Ferreti (BRA)



Copa Libertadores 2012 qualification

NB: top-3 of Apertura 2011 Final Table qualify

 1.Guadalajara                         17   8  6  3  24-18  30  [Copa Libertadores Group Phase]
 2.Cruz Azul                           17   8  5  4  21-14  29  [Copa Libertadores Group Phase]
 3.Tigres                              17   7  7  3  22-13  28  [Copa Libertadores Prel. Round]
 4.Santos Laguna                       17   8  3  6  29-25  27  [QF CONCACAF Ch. League]
 5.Jaguares                            17   7  5  5  28-23  26
 6.Pachuca                             17   7  5  5  28-25  26
 7.Morelia                             17   7  5  5  25-22  26  [QF CONCACAF Ch. League]
 8.Querétaro                           17   8  2  7  24-21  26

NB: Guadalajara and Cruz Azul qualified to Group Phase,
    Tigres qualified to Preliminary Round


Clausura 2012

Regular Stage | Playoffs

Regular Stage


Table:

 1.Santos Laguna                       17  11  3  3  33-18   36 (qualified) 
 2.Monterrey                           17   9  5  3  32-15   32 (qualified)  
 3.América                             17   9  5  3  30-18   32 (qualified)  
 4.Morelia                             17   9  4  4  25-18   31 (qualified)
 5.Tigres                              17   9  4  4  22-16   31 (qualified)
 6.Pachuca                             17   7  7  3  24-17   28 (qualified) 
 7.Tijuana                             17   7  7  3  18-11   28 (qualified)
 8.Jaguares                            17   8  3  6  26-20   27 (qualified) 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Cruz Azul                           17   6  7  4  29-21   25  
10.Toluca                              17   6  4  7  24-27   22
11.Atlas                               17   4  8  5   7-13   20
12.Puebla                              17   5  4  8  19-23   19
13.Pumas                               17   3  7  7  13-18   16  
14.Atlante                             17   4  4  9  20-31   16
15.Guadalajara                         17   4  3 10  12-21   15 
16.San Luis                            17   3  3 11  15-30   12  
17.Querétaro                           17   2  6  9  14-30   12 
18.Estudiantes UAG                     17   2  6  9  12-28   12 (relegated)


Round 1
[Jan 6]
Morelia           1-1 Tijuana
  [Rafael Márquez Lugo 23; José Gustavo Sand 47pen]
[Jan 7]
Monterrey         2-1 Jaguares
  [Walter Ayoví 52, 55; Jackson Martínez 80]
Cruz Azul         1-1 Tigres
  [Christian Giménez 6; Lucas Lobos 70]
Querétaro         0-2 América
  [Christian Benítez 69, Juan Carlos Medina 90+1]
Guadalajara       0-1 Atlante
  [Michael Arroyo 44]
Santos            0-0 Pachuca
San Luis          1-0 Pumas
  [Jehú Chiapas 41]
[Jan 8]
Toluca            3-1 Estudiantes
  [Iván Alonso 58, 81, Edgar Dueñas 63; Fredy José Bareiro 83]
Puebla            0-0 Atlas

Round 2
[Jan 13]
Estudiantes       0-2 San Luis 2
  [Alfredo David Moreno 19, Wilmer Aguirre 77]
[Jan 14]
Jaguares          3-1 Guadalajara
  [Yasser Corona 24, Jorge Marcelo Rodríguez 62, Jackson Martínez 72; 
   Héctor Reynoso 52]
Tijuana           1-0 Monterrey
  [Javier Marcelo Gandolfi 90+1]
Pachuca           3-1 Puebla
  [Jaime Ayoví 30, Marco Antonio Bueno 76, 90+3; Luis Ángel Landín 43]
Tigres            1-0 Querétaro
  [Anselmo Vendrechovski 39]
Atlas             0-2 Cruz Azul
  [Emanuel Villa 43, Christian Giménez 80pen]
Atlante           1-2 Santos
  [Andrés Augusto Mendoza 52; Christian Suárez 12, Oribe Peralta 56]
[Jan 15]
Pumas             3-0 Morelia
  [Juan Carlos Cacho 7, Martín Bravo 39, Eduardo Herrera 85]
América           1-1 Toluca
  [Vicente Matías Vuoso 85pen; Iván Alonso 56]

Round 3
[Jan 20]
Morelia           2-0 San Luis
  [Jaime Lozano 10, Joao Robin Rojas 72]
Estudiantes       1-1 América
  [Fredy José Bareiro 39; Christian Benítez 47]
[Jan 21]
Querétaro         2-1 Atlas
  [Isaac Romo 18, Sergio Amaury Ponce 34; Giancarlo Maldonado 90]
Cruz Azul         1-1 Pachuca
  [Emanuel Villa 29; Jaime Ayoví 19]
Monterrey         1-1 Pumas
  [Othoniel Arce 61; Juan Carlos Cacho 26]
Santos            1-0 Jaguares
  [Aarón Galindo 86]
Guadalajara       0-2 Tijuana
  [José Gustavo Sand 16, 84]
[Jan 22]
Toluca            2-1 Tigres
  [Néstor Calderón 45, Iván Alonso 47; Héctor Raúl Mancilla 24pen]
Puebla            1-2 Atlante
  [Luis Javier García 71; Oswaldo David Martínez 38, Andrés Augusto Mendoza 70]

Round 4
[Jan 27]
Morelia           0-0 Monterrey
[Jan 28]
Jaguares          0-1 Puebla
  [DaMarcus Beasley 3]
Pachuca           1-1 Querétaro
  [Jaime Ayoví 50; Pablo Ernesto Vitti 26]
Tigres            2-1 Estudiantes
  [Alan Pulido 5, José Arturo Rivas 21; Rubens Sambueza 54pen]
Atlas             1-0 Toluca
  [Giancarlo Maldonado 48]
San Luis          1-3 América
  [Wilmer Aguirre 4; Christian Benítez 9, 34pen, Rosinei Adolfo 27]
Atlante           2-2 Cruz Azul
  [Oswaldo David Martínez 67, Juan Ezequiel Cuevas 84pen; Emanuel Villa 16, 85]
[Jan 29]
Pumas             0-0 Guadalajara
Tijuana           1-3 Santos
  [José Gustavo Sand 56pen; Carlos Darwin Quintero 36, Christian Suárez 64, 
   Juan Pablo Rodríguez 86]

Round 5
[Feb 3]
Estudiantes        0-0 Atlas
[Feb 4]
Monterrey          3-0 San Luis
  [Aldo de Nigris 30, César Delgado 34, Jesús Eduardo Zavala 56]
Cruz Azul          2-0 Jaguares
  [Jair Pereira 55, Javier Orozco 61]
Querétaro          2-3 Atlante
  [Germán Alemanno 46, Pablo Ernesto Vitti 57; Oswaldo David Martínez 47, 90+1, 
   Juan Ezequiel Cuevas 66]
Guadalajara        1-2 Morelia
  [Omar Arellano Riverón 38; Miguel Sabah 57, 82]
Santos             2-1 Pumas
  [Christian Suárez 11, Rodolfo Salinas 64; Rodolfo Salinas 75og]
[Feb 5]
Toluca             3-4 Pachuca
  [Javier Muñoz Mustafá 1og, Iván Alonso 10pen, Néstor Calderón 16; 
   Mauro Cejas 35, 90+2pen, Daniel Arreola 40, Marco Antonio Bueno 63]
Puebla             1-1 Tijuana
  [Luis Javier García 25pen; Duvier Orlando Riascos 6]
América            0-1 Tigres
  [Héctor Raúl Mancilla 34]

Round 6
[Feb 10]
Morelia            3-1 Santos
  [Miguel Sabah 22, 24, Edgar Gerardo Lugo 90; Adrián Aldrete 28og]
[Feb 11]
Monterrey          2-0 Guadalajara
  [Aldo de Nigris 70, Ángel Eduardo Reyna 76]
Jaguares           3-0 Querétaro
  [Jackson Martínez 8, 88, Franco Arizala 83]
San Luis           0-2 Tigres
  [Israel Jiménez 33, Lucas Lobos 56]
Pachuca            2-0 Estudiantes
  [Daniel Arreola 29, Mauro Cejas 42]
Atlas              1-1 América
  [Hugo Rodríguez 33; Paul Nicolás Aguilar 38]
Atlante            0-2 Toluca
  [Iván Alonso 2, 31]
[Feb 12]
Pumas              0-2 Puebla
  [Luis Ángel Landín 5, Luis Javier García 67]
Tijuana            0-0 Cruz Azul


Round 7
[Feb 17]
Estudiantes        2-1 Atlante
  [Eduardo Lillingston 13, Juan Carlos Leaño 31; Michael Arroyo 24]
[Feb 18]
Querétaro          0-2 Tijuana
  [José Gustavo Sand 50, Duvier Orlando Riascos 53]
Cruz Azul          1-1 Pumas
  [Javier Ignacio Aquino 65; Eduardo Herrera 21]
Guadalajara        0-0 San Luis
Santos             1-1 Monterrey
  [Aarón Galindo 81; Luis Ernesto Pérez 52]
Tigres             0-0 Atlas
[Feb 19]
Toluca             3-1 Jaguares
  [Carlos Esquivel 12, 73, Iván Alonso 25; Jackson Martínez 78]
Puebla             1-2 Morelia
  [Rodrigo Salinas 51; Miguel Sabah 72, Luis Alonso Sandoval 84]
América            1-0 Pachuca
  [Christian Benítez 56]

Round 8
[Feb 25]
Jaguares           1-0 Estudiantes
  [Luis Gabriel Rey 29]
Monterrey          2-1 Puebla
  [Humberto Andrés Suazo 4, Aldo de Nigris 51; Lucas Silva 37]
Pachuca            1-1 Tigres
  [Leobardo López 22pen; Elías Hernández 90+1]
San Luis           0-1 Atlas
  [Flavio Jesús Santos 46]
Tijuana            1-1 Toluca
  [Joe Benny Corona 14; Iván Alonso 24]
Atlante            0-4 América
  [Jesús Antonio Molina 2, Christian Benítez 20pen, Christian Bermúdez 56, 
   Oswaldo Vizcarrondo 80]
[Feb 26]
Pumas              1-1 Querétaro
  [Juan Carlos Cacho 14; Sergio Ponce 52]
Morelia            2-0 Cruz Azul
  [Joao Robin Rojas 35, Miguel Sabah 81]
Guadalajara        2-1 Santos
  [Marco Fabián de la Mora 37, Erick Torres 57; Hérculez Gómez 77]

Round 9
[Mar 2]
Estudiantes        0-2 Tijuana
  [José Gustavo Sand 67, Egidio Raúl Arévalo 80]
[Mar 3]
Querétaro          0-3 Morelia
  [Rafael Márquez Lugo 10, Miguel Sabah 17, Edgar Gerardo Lugo 50]
Cruz Azul          4-3 Monterrey
  [Christian Giménez 24pen, 53, Omar Bravo 56, Emanuel Villa 82; Aldo de Nigris 19, 
   Humberto Andrés Suazo 72, José María Basanta 90+4]
Santos             5-2 San Luis
  [Oribe Peralta 4, 17, 71, 79, Hérculez Gómez 54; Facundo Abel Pereira 27pen, 
   Wilmer Aguirre 40]
Tigres             1-0 Atlante
  [Lucas Lobos 13]
Atlas              0-0 Pachuca
[Mar 4]
Toluca             0-2 Pumas
  [Efraín Velarde 31, José Antonio García 61]
Puebla             1-2 Guadalajara
  [Luis Javier García 44; Héctor Reynoso 51pen, Diego Cervantes 59og]
América            2-0 Jaguares
  [Daniel Montenegro 27, Lugiani Gallardo 90+2]

Round 10
[Mar 9]
Tijuana            1-1 América
  [Duvier Orlando Riascos 63; Raúl Alonso Jiménez 61]
Morelia            1-2 Toluca
  [Jorge Kalú Gastelum 34; Antonio Ríos 11, Aureliano Torres 18]
[Mar 10]
Monterrey          4-1 Querétaro
  [Darvin Francisco Chávez 51, Aldo de Nigris 56, 89, César Delgado 61; Isaac Romo 82]
Jaguares           2-2 Tigres
  [Luis Gabriel Rey 48, 57; Lucas Lobos 39, Edno Roberto Cunha 72pen]
Guadalajara        2-1 Cruz Azul
  [Erick Torres 88, Héctor Reynoso 90+4pen; Emanuel Villa 22]
Santos             3-1 Puebla
  [Hérculez Gómez 48, 90+2, Oribe Peralta 71; DaMarcus Beasley 43]
San Luis           0-0 Pachuca
Atlante            0-0 Atlas
[Mar 11]
Pumas              0-0 Estudiantes

Round 11
[Mar 16]
Estudiantes        1-2 Morelia
  [Fredy José Bareiro 50, Edgar Gerardo Lugo 15, 21]
[Mar 17]
Querétaro          0-0 Guadalajara
Cruz Azul          0-1 Santos
  [Carlos Darwin Quintero 42]
Pachuca            3-2 Atlante
  [Mauro Cejas 4pen, 7, 89; Juan Ezequiel Cuevas 33, Jorge Guagua 48]
Tigres             1-0 Tijuana
  [Lucas Lobos 9pen]
Atlas              0-3 Jaguares
  [Luis Gabriel Rey 40, Jackson Martínez 72, 84]
[Mar 18]
Toluca             1-1 Monterrey
  [Iván Alonso 31pen; Neri Raúl Cardozo 78]
Puebla             0-1 San Luis
  [Wilmer Aguirre 71pen]
América            2-1 Pumas
  [Christian Benítez 8pen, Vicente Matías Vuoso 85; Juan Carlos Cacho 57pen]

Round 12
[Mar 22]
Jaguares           3-2 Pachuca
  [Luis Gabriel Rey 13, 23, Luis Ricardo Esqueda 80; Segundo Castillo 36, 
   Félix Borja 72]
[Mar 23]
Morelia            3-1 América
  [Christian Valdez 8, Miguel Sabah 19, Jaime Lozano 70pen; Christian Benítez 30]
[Mar 24]
Monterrey          4-0 Estudiantes
  [Humberto Andrés Suazo 1, César Delgado 13, Ángel Eduardo Reyna 65pen, 
   Aldo de Nigris 68]
Santos             2-0 Querétaro
  [Juan Pablo Rodríguez 28pen, Hérculez Gómez 74]
Guadalajara        2-0 Toluca
  [Omar Arellano Riverón 24, Héctor Reynoso 61pen]
Tijuana            2-0 Atlas
  [José Gustavo Sand 19, Raúl Enríquez 69]
San Luis           2-3 Atlante
  [Jesús Roberto Chávez 32, César Villaluz 86; Oswaldo David Martínez 27, 51, 
   Michael Arroyo 81]
[Mar 25]
Pumas              0-2 Tigres
  [Emmanuel Cerda 35, Lucas Lobos 77]
Puebla             1-1 Cruz Azul
  [DaMarcus Beasley 54; Emanuel Villa 10]

Round 13
[Mar 30]
Pachuca            1-0 Tijuana
  [Javier Muñoz Mustafá 62]
[Mar 31]
Cruz Azul          3-1 San Luis
  [Omar Bravo 28, 38, Edixon Perea 52; Alfredo David Moreno 14]
Querétaro          0-1 Puebla
  [Lucas Silva 68]
Tigres             4-1 Morelia
  [Elías Hernández 14, Edno Roberto Cunha 58, Lucas Lobos 67, Damián Ariel Álvarez 74; 
   Miguel Sabah 20]
Atlas              0-0 Pumas
Atlante            2-2 Jaguares
  [Michael Arroyo 60, Francisco Fonseca 82; Luis Gabriel Rey 28, Edgar Andrade 63]
[Apr 1]
Toluca             1-3 Santos
  [Diego de la Torre 66; Oribe Peralta 19, Christian Suárez 32, Carlos Darwin Quintero 47]
América            2-3 Monterrey
  [Christian Benítez 20, 58; Humberto Andrés Suazo 46, Abraham Darío Carreño 85, 
   Ángel Eduardo Reyna 90+4]
Estudiantes        1-0 Guadalajara
  [Edgar Mejía 85og]

Round 14
[Apr 6]
Morelia            0-0 Atlas
[Apr 7]
San Luis           2-3 Jaguares
  [Alfredo David Moreno 30pen, 77pen; Daniel Alcántar 3og, Edgar Andrade 57, 
   Luis Gabriel Rey 83]
Santos             1-1 Estudiantes
  [Carlos Darwin Quintero 69; Fredy José Bareiro 86]
Tijuana            2-1 Atlante
  [José Alfredo González Tahuilán 13, Joe Benny Corona 19; Francisco Fonseca 60]
Monterrey          2-0 Tigres
  [Aldo de Nigris 42, 54]
[Apr 8]
Pumas              0-1 Pachuca
  [Félix Borja 79]
Puebla             2-1 Toluca
  [DaMarcus Beasley 56, Aarón Padilla 83; Aureliano Torres 30]
Cruz Azul          1-2 Querétaro
  [Edixon Perea 46; Isaac Romo 45, Efraín Cortés 90+1]
Guadalajara        0-1 América
  [Paul Nicolás Aguilar 85]

Round 15
[Apr 13]
Jaguares           0-0 Tijuana
Estudiantes        1-1 Puebla
  [Rubens Sambueza 87; Lucas Silva 6]
[Apr 14]
América            3-1 Santos
  [Christian Bermúdez 37, Christian Benítez 70, Vicente Matías Vuoso 77; Carlos Ochoa 44]
Querétaro          2-2 San Luis
  [Isaac Romo 47, Alberto Jorge García 87; Alfredo David Moreno 40, Facundo Abel Pereyra 82]
Pachuca            1-2 Morelia
  [Marco Antonio Bueno 71; Rafael Márquez Lugo 20, Edgar Gerardo Lugo 77]
Tigres             2-1 Guadalajara
  [Carlos Salcido 71, Anselmo Vendrechovski 90+2; Omar Arellano Riverón 21]
Atlas              1-0 Monterrey
  [Hugo Rodríguez 37]
Atlante            1-2 Pumas
  [Juan Ezequiel Cuevas 9; Ricardo Adán Jiménez 7og, Carlos Orrantia 71]
[Apr 15]
Toluca             0-3 Cruz Azul
  [Christian Giménez 32, Manuel Alejandro Vela 72, Javier Orozco 90+1]

Round 16
[Apr 20]
Morelia            1-1 Atlante
  [Joel Huiqui 89; Francisco Fonseca 56]
[Apr 21]
San Luis           0-1 Tijuana
  [Duvier Orlando Riascos 73]
Cruz Azul          5-2 Estudiantes
  [Gerardo Flores 33, Juan Carlos Leaño 43og, Edixon Perea 62, 72, Israel Castro 84; 
   Rubens Sambueza 78, Eduardo Lillingston 90]
Querétaro          2-2 Toluca
  [José Israel Martínez 29, Mitchel Oviedo 33; Iván Alonso 54, 60]
Santos             3-0 Tigres
  [Rodolfo Salinas 20, Carlos Darwin Quintero 23, Juan Pablo Rodríguez 66pen]
Guadalajara        0-1 Atlas
  [Flavio Jesús Santos 48]
Monterrey          1-1 Pachuca
  [Humberto Andrés Suazo 90+3; Daniel Arreola 14]
[Apr 22]
Pumas              0-3 Jaguares
  [Franco Arizala 46, 85, Jackson Martínez 65]
Puebla             2-3 América
  [Luis Javier García 24pen, DaMarcus Beasley 48; Daniel Montenegro 6, Gonzalo Pineda 47og, 
   Christian Benítez 86pen]

Round 17
[Apr 27]
Estudiantes        1-1 Querétaro
  [Braulio Luna 63; Christian Pérez 80]
[Apr 28]
Jaguares           1-0 Morelia
  [Luis Ricardo Esqueda 68]
Pachuca            3-1 Guadalajara
  [Jaime Ayoví 4, Segundo Castillo 39, Leobardo López 76pen; Antonio Salazar 34]
Tigres             1-2 Puebla
  [Lucas Lobos 32; Luis Javier García 83, Aarón Padilla 87]
Atlas              1-3 Santos
  [Leandro Cufré 20pen; Oribe Peralta 1, 49, Carlos Darwin Quintero 4]
Atlante            0-3 Monterrey
  [Abraham Darío Carreño 1, Humberto Andrés Suazo 56, 75]
[Apr 29]
Toluca             2-1 Santos
  [Iván Alonso 25, 66; Facundo Abel Pereyra 57]
Tijuana            1-1 Pumas
  [Duvier Orlando Riascos 57; Javier Cortés 89]
América            2-2 Cruz Azul
  [Christian Benítez 8, 13; Jair Pereira 24, Emanuel Villa 73] 


Table:

 1.Santos Laguna                       17  11  3  3  33-18   36 (qualified) 
 2.Monterrey                           17   9  5  3  32-15   32 (qualified)  
 3.América                             17   9  5  3  30-18   32 (qualified)  
 4.Morelia                             17   9  4  4  25-18   31 (qualified)
 5.Tigres                              17   9  4  4  22-16   31 (qualified)
 6.Pachuca                             17   7  7  3  24-17   28 (qualified) 
 7.Tijuana                             17   7  7  3  18-11   28 (qualified)
 8.Jaguares                            17   8  3  6  26-20   27 (qualified) 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Cruz Azul                           17   6  7  4  29-21   25  
10.Toluca                              17   6  4  7  24-27   22
11.Atlas                               17   4  8  5   7-13   20
12.Puebla                              17   5  4  8  19-23   19
13.Pumas                               17   3  7  7  13-18   16  
14.Atlante                             17   4  4  9  20-31   16
15.Guadalajara                         17   4  3 10  12-21   15 
16.San Luis                            17   3  3 11  15-30   12  
17.Querétaro                           17   2  6  9  14-30   12 
18.Estudiantes UAG                     17   2  6  9  12-28   12 (relegated)



Relegation Table

Team			Average
Monterrey		1.7647
Cruz Azul		1.7353
Santos Laguna		1.6765
Morelia			1.6373
Tigres 			1.5588
América			1.5196
Toluca			1.4706
Pumas			1.4314
Pachuca			1.4314
Guadalajara		1.4020
Tijuana			1.3529
Jaguares		1.2745
Puebla			1.2059
San Luis		1.1569
Atlante			1.1471
Querétaro		1.0980
Atlas			1.0784
Estudiantes		0.9902 (relegated)


Topscorers
Player			Team		Goals
Iván Alonso		Toluca		14
Christian Benítez	América		14
Aldo de Nigris		Monterrey	 9
Miguel Sabah		Morelia		 9
Oribe Peralta		Santos		 9
Emanuel Villa		Cruz Azul	 8
Jackson Martínez	Jaguares	 8
Luis Gabriel Rey	Jaguares	 8
Lucas Lobos		Tigres		 8
Humberto Suazo		Monterrey	 7
José Sand		Tijuana		 7


Playoffs


NB: between top-8 of regular season


Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 2]
Pachuca            1-3 América
  [Leobardo López 77pen; Jesús Antonio Molina 38, Christian Bermúdez 42, 58]
Tijuana            1-2 Monterrey
  [Raúl Enríquez 87; Jesús Eduardo Zavala 30, Ángel Eduardo Reyna 49]
[May 3]
Jaguares           3-4 Santos
  [Luis Gabriel Rey 28, Jackson Martínez 31, 74; Daniel Ludueña 24, 59, 
   Oribe Peralta 38, Carlos Darwin Quintero 90+5]
Tigres             1-0 Morelia
  [Héctor Raúl Mancilla 22]

Second Legs
[May 5]
América            0-1 Pachuca
  [Néstor Vidrio 37] 
Monterrey          2-2 Tijuana
  [César Delgado 45, José María Basanta 65; Egidio Raúl Arévalo 9, 62pen]
[May 6]
Santos             2-1 Jaguares
  [Carlos Darwin Quintero 14, Oribe Peralta 37; Armando Zamorano 6]
Morelia            1-4 Tigres
  [Miguel Sabah 86; Hugo Ayala 64, Lucas Lobos 74, Edno Roberto Cunha 75, 
   Elías Hernández 90+1pen]

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 9]
América            0-0 Monterrey
[May 10]
Tigres             1-1 Santos
  [Lucas Lobos 68; Jorge Iván Estrada 61]

Second Legs
[May 12]
Monterrey          2-0 América
  [José María Basanta 8, Aldo de Nigris 52]
[May 13]
Santos             2-2 Tigres
  [Oribe Peralta 86, 89; Héctor Raúl Mancilla 5, 26]

NB: Santos on better position

Final

First Leg [May 17]
Monterrey          1-1 Santos
  [Humberto Andrés Suazo 90+3pen; Oribe Peralta 69]

Second Leg [May 20]
Santos             2-1 Monterrey
  [Daniel Ludueña 5, Oribe Peralta 64; Aldo de Nigris 78]


Santos Laguna roster team

Oswaldo Sánchez		GK
Miguel Becerra		GK
Jorge Iván Estrada	DEF
Santiago Hoyos		DEF (Argentina)
Aarón Galindo		DEF
Felipe Baloy		DEF (Panama)
Osmar Mares		DEF
Rodolfo Salinas		MDF
Daniel Ludueña		MDF
Juan Pablo Rodríguez	MDF
Marc Crossas		MDF (Spain)
Carlos Adrián Morales	MDF
Christian Suárez	FWD (Ecuador)
Oribe Peralta		FWD
Carlos Darwin Quintero	FWD (Colombia)
Cándido Ramírez		FWD
Hérculez Gómez		FWD (USA)
Carlos Ochoa		FWD

Coach: Benjamín Galindo




Liga de Ascenso

Apertura 2011 | Clausura 2012 | Promotion Playoff

Apertura 2011

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Changes before season:
- Alacranes de Durango and Albinegros de Orizaba decline to take part.
- Veracruz withdrew for financial problems.
 
Regular Stage
 
Participants:

Necaxa (Aguascalientes)  
Indios (Ciudad Juarez)
Lobos BUAP (Puebla)
Veracruz [2]
Irapuato
León
Altamira FC [3]
Dorados de Sinaloa (Culiacán)
Cruz Azul Hidalgo (Cd. Cooperativa)
Pumas Morelos (Cuernavaca)
Leones Negros U de G (Guadalajara) [1]
La Piedad
Correcaminos UAT (Ciudad Victoria)
Mérida FC
Neza (Nezahualcoyotl)
Celaya FC
 
[1] Official name Universidad de Guadalajara
[2] A new club, official name Tiburones Rojos de Veracruz.
[3] Official name Estudiantes de Altamira.
 
NB: All clubs are "certified clubs";
    winners qualify to semifinals;
    clubs finishing 2nd to 7th qualify to quarterfinals.
 
Table:

 1.La Piedad                           15  10  1  4  26-17   31 (semifinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Correcaminos UAT                    15   7  6  2  33-21   27 (quarterfinals) 
 3.Neza                                15   7  5  3  27-22   26 (quarterfinals)
 4.León                                15   5  8  2  26-16   23 (quarterfinals) 
 5.Irapuato                            15   7  2  6  24-17   23 (quarterfinals) 
 6.Necaxa                              15   6  5  4  15-14   23 (quarterfinals) 
 7.Altamira FC                         15   6  4  5  22-22   22 (quarterfinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Veracruz                            15   6  4  5  17-19   22
 9.Pumas Morelos                       15   5  6  4  15-16   21  
10.Celaya FC                           15   4  6  5  15-20   18  
11.Lobos BUAP                          15   4  6  5  13-18   18  
12.Leones Negros                       15   3  6  6  16-22   15
13.Indios Juárez                       15   4  2  9  20-24   14
14.Dorados                             15   3  5  7  20-30   14
15.Mérida FC                           15   3  4  8  15-19   13
16.Cruz Azul Hidalgo                   15   2  6  7  14-21   12


NB: All clubs are "certified clubs";
    winners qualify to semifinals;
    clubs finishing 2nd to 7th qualify to quarterfinals.

Round 1 
[Jul 29]
Necaxa            1-0 Mérida
Correcaminos UAT  3-3 León
Leones Negros     1-1 Celaya
[Jul 30]
Lobos BUAP        1-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Pumas Morelos     2-0 Veracruz
Irapuato          2-3 La Piedad
Indios            1-0 Dorados
[Jul 31]
Neza              3-0 Altamira

Round 2
[Aug 5]
Altamira          0-0 Lobos BUAP
[Aug 6]
Veracruz          0-2 Irapuato
Mérida            1-1 Indios
Dorados           2-2 Neza
León              2-0 Necaxa
Celaya            0-1 Pumas Morelos
[Aug 7]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 2-2 Leones Negros
La Piedad         2-1 Correcaminos UAT

Round 3
[Aug 12]
Correcaminos UAT  1-1 Necaxa
Leones Negros     0-3 Altamira
[Aug 13]
Pumas Morelos     1-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Indios            0-1 León
Irapuato          3-1 Celaya
[Aug 14]
Neza              2-1 Mérida
Lobos BUAP        0-1 Dorados
La Piedad         2-0 Veracruz

Round 4
[Aug 19]
Altamira          3-1 Pumas Morelos
Necaxa            3-2 Indios
[Aug 20]
Veracruz          1-0 Correcaminos UAT
Dorados           3-3 Leones Negros
Mérida            0-0 Lobos BUAP
León              2-2 Neza
Celaya            2-1 La Piedad
[Aug 21]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1-0 Irapuato

Round 5
[Aug 26]
Correcaminos UAT  2-0 Indios
Leones Negros     2-1 Mérida
[Aug 27]
Pumas Morelos     1-1 Dorados
Veracruz          1-1 Celaya
Irapuato          6-1 Altamira
[Aug 28]
La Piedad         1-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Neza              1-0 Necaxa
Lobos BUAP        1-2 León

Round 6
[Sep 9]
Altamira          1-0 La Piedad
Necaxa            1-1 Lobos BUAP
[Sep 10]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1-1 Veracruz
Dorados           2-1 Irapuato
Mérida            0-0 Pumas Morelos
Indios            0-2 Neza
León              1-1 Leones Negros
Celaya            3-4 Correcaminos UAT

Round 7
[Sep 16]
Correcaminos UAT  4-0 Neza
Leones Negros     0-1 Necaxa
[Sep 17]
Pumas Morelos     2-1 León
Veracruz          1-0 Altamira
Irapuato          1-0 Mérida
Celaya            1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
[Sep 18]
Lobos BUAP        1-6 Indios
La Piedad         4-3 Dorados

Round 8
[Sep 23]
Altamira          0-1 Celaya
Necaxa            1-0 Pumas Morelos
[Sep 24]
Mérida            2-3 La Piedad
Dorados           1-2 Veracruz
Indios            0-1 Leones Negros
León              1-1 Irapuato
[Sep 25]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 2-2 Correcaminos UAT
Neza              2-2 Lobos BUAP

Round 9
[Sep 30]
Correcaminos UAT  2-1 Lobos BUAP
Leones Negros     1-0 Neza
[Oct 1]
Veracruz          3-0 Mérida
Irapuato          0-1 Necaxa
Celaya            1-0 Dorados
[Oct 2]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1-2 Altamira
La Piedad         0-0 León
Pumas Morelos     2-2 Indios

Round 10
[Oct 6]
Lobos BUAP        1-0 Leones Negros
[Oct 7]
Altamira          4-4 Correcaminos UAT
Necaxa            0-1 La Piedad
[Oct 8]
Mérida            3-0 Celaya
Dorados           1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Indios            1-2 Irapuato
León              3-0 Veracruz
[Oct 9]
Neza              1-1 Pumas Morelos

Round 11
[Oct 14]
Altamira          2-0 Dorados
Correcaminos UAT  2-2 Leones Negros
[Oct 15]
Pumas Morelos     2-2 Lobos BUAP
Veracruz          1-1 Necaxa
Irapuato          4-3 Neza
Celaya            1-1 León
[Oct 16]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 0-3 Mérida
La Piedad         3-1 Indios

Round 12
[Oct 21]
Necaxa            1-1 Celaya
Leones Negros     0-0 Pumas Morelos
[Oct 22]
Mérida            0-0 Altamira
Dorados           1-4 Correcaminos UAT
Indios            2-0 Veracruz
León              1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
[Oct 23]
Neza              2-1 La Piedad
Lobos BUAP        1-0 Irapuato

Round 13
[Oct 28]
Altamira          1-1 León
Correcaminos UAT  2-0 Pumas Morelos
[Oct 29]
Veracruz          2-2 Neza
Irapuato          2-1 Leones Negros
Dorados           3-1 Mérida
Celaya            1-0 Indios
[Oct 30]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 2-1 Necaxa
La Piedad         0-2 Lobos BUAP

Round 14
[Nov 4]
Necaxa            2-1 Altamira
Correcaminos UAT  2-1 Mérida
Leones Negros     0-2 La Piedad
[Nov 5]
Lobos BUAP        0-2 Veracruz
Pumas Morelos     1-0 Irapuato
Indios            2-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
León              6-1 Dorados
[Nov 6]
Neza              3-1 Celaya

Round 15
[Nov 18]
Altamira          4-2 Indios
[Nov 19]
Veracruz          3-2 Leones Negros
Irapuato          0-0 Correcaminos UAT
Mérida            2-1 León
Dorados           1-1 Necaxa
Celaya            0-0 Lobos BUAP
[Nov 20]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1-2 Neza
La Piedad         3-1 Pumas Morelos 


Table:

 1.La Piedad                           15  10  1  4  26-17   31 (semifinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Correcaminos UAT                    15   7  6  2  33-21   27 (quarterfinals) 
 3.Neza                                15   7  5  3  27-22   26 (quarterfinals)
 4.León                                15   5  8  2  26-16   23 (quarterfinals) 
 5.Irapuato                            15   7  2  6  24-17   23 (quarterfinals) 
 6.Necaxa                              15   6  5  4  15-14   23 (quarterfinals) 
 7.Altamira FC                         15   6  4  5  22-22   22 (quarterfinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Veracruz                            15   6  4  5  17-19   22
 9.Pumas Morelos                       15   5  6  4  15-16   21  
10.Celaya FC                           15   4  6  5  15-20   18  
11.Lobos BUAP                          15   4  6  5  13-18   18  
12.Leones Negros                       15   3  6  6  16-22   15
13.Indios Juárez                       15   4  2  9  20-24   14
14.Dorados                             15   3  5  7  20-30   14
15.Mérida FC                           15   3  4  8  15-19   13
16.Cruz Azul Hidalgo                   15   2  6  7  14-21   12


NB: All clubs are "certified clubs";
    winners qualify to semifinals;
    clubs finishing 2nd to 7th qualify to quarterfinals.


Playoff Stage

NB: La Piedad bye to semifinals

Quarterfinals 

First Legs 
Irapuato          0-1 León        
Altamira          2-1 Correcaminos UAT            
Necaxa            0-1 Neza         
 
Second Legs 
León              2-0 Irapuato     
Neza              2-2 Necaxa          
Correcaminos UAT  1-0 Altamira

NB: Correcaminos UAT on better position        

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 1]
Neza              2-1 Correcaminos UAT
León              3-5 La Piedad

Second Legs
[Dec 4]
La Piedad         1-2 León
Correcaminos UAT  2-1 Neza

NB: Correcaminos UAT on better position        

Final

First Leg [Dec 7]
Correcaminos UAT  3-1 La Piedad

Second Leg [Dec 10]
La Piedad         0-1 Correcaminos UAT


Clausura 2012

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Change before season:

- Indios (Ciudad Juárez) withdrew 

Regular Stage


Table:

 1.León                                14  10  4  0  41-13   34 (semifinals)  
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Mérida FC                           14   8  4  2  16- 8   28 (quarterfinals)
 3.Necaxa                              14   8  3  3  20-13   27 (quarterfinals) 
 4.Neza                                14   6  6  2  25-16   24 (quarterfinals)
 5.Lobos BUAP                          14   6  2  6  20-20   20 (quarterfinals)  
 6.Leones Negros                       14   5  5  4  11-11   20 (quarterfinals)
 7.Correcaminos UAT                    14   5  4  5  22-16   19 (quarterfinals) 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.La Piedad                           14   5  4  5  22-17   19 
 9.Celaya FC                           14   5  4  5  20-23   19  
10.Irapuato                            14   4  4  6  13-17   16  
11.Dorados                             14   4  2  8  15-23   14
12.Pumas Morelos                       14   3  4  7   7-16   13  
13.Altamira FC                         14   4  1  9  15-29   13 
14.Veracruz                            14   3  3  8  13-24   12
15.Cruz Azul Hidalgo                   14   2  4  8  14-28   10

NB: winners qualify to semifinals;
    clubs finishing 2nd to 7th qualify to quarterfinals.

Round 1 
[Jan 6]
Altamira          1-2 Neza
[Jan 7]
Veracruz          1-0 Pumas Morelos
Mérida            2-0 Necaxa
León              2-0 Correcaminos UAT
Celaya            1-2 Leones Negros
[Jan 8]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 2-3 Lobos BUAP
[Apr 4]
La Piedad         3-0 Irapuato
Bye: Dorados

Round 2
[Jan 13]
Necaxa            1-1 León
Correcaminos UAT  2-2 La Piedad
Leones Negros     1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
[Jan 14]
Pumas Morelos     2-1 Celaya
Irapuato          2-1 Veracruz
[Jan 15]
Neza              1-1 Dorados
Lobos BUAP        3-1 Altamira
Bye: Mérida

Round 3
[Jan 20]
Altamira          1-0 Leones Negros
Necaxa            1-0 Correcaminos UAT
[Jan 21]
Veracruz          2-3 La Piedad
Dorados           1-0 Lobos BUAP
Mérida            1-1 Neza
Celaya            2-1 Irapuato
[Jan 22]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 0-0 Pumas Morelos
Bye: León

Round 4
[Jan 27]
Correcaminos UAT  1-2 Veracruz
Leones Negros     2-0 Dorados
[Jan 28]
Pumas Morelos     0-1 Altamira
Irapuato          1-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
[Jan 29]
Neza              3-4 León
Lobos BUAP        1-2 Mérida
La Piedad         1-2 Celaya
Bye: Necaxa

Round 5
[Feb 3]
Altamira          1-1 Irapuato
Necaxa            0-2 Neza
[Feb 4]
Dorados           2-0 Pumas Morelos
Mérida            0-1 Leones Negros
León              5-2 Lobos BUAP
Celaya            2-1 Veracruz
[Feb 5]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 2-1 La Piedad
Bye: Correcaminos UAT

Round 6
[Feb 10]
Lobos BUAP        1-2 Necaxa
Correcaminos UAT  1-1 Celaya
Leones Negros     0-0 León
[Feb 11]
Veracruz          1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Irapuato          1-0 Dorados
[Feb 12]
La Piedad         2-0 Altamira
[Mar 7]
Pumas Morelos     1-0 Mérida
Bye: Neza

Round 7
[Feb 17]
Altamira          2-0 Veracruz
Necaxa            1-0 Leones Negros
[Feb 18]
Dorados           1-2 La Piedad
Mérida            1-0 Irapuato
León              3-0 Pumas Morelos
[Feb 19]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 2-3 Celaya
Neza              1-1 Correcaminos UAT
Bye: Lobos BUAP

Round 8
[Feb 24]
Correcaminos UAT  5-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
[Feb 25]
Pumas Morelos     1-1 Necaxa
Veracruz          1-0 Dorados
Irapuato          1-2 León
Celaya            2-0 Altamira
[Feb 26]
Lobos BUAP        0-1 Neza
La Piedad         0-0 Mérida
Bye: Leones Negros

Round 9
[Mar 2]
Lobos BUAP        2-0 Correcaminos UAT
Altamira          3-4 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Necaxa            3-1 Irapuato
[Mar 3]
Dorados           2-1 Celaya
Mérida            1-1 Veracruz
León              1-1 La Piedad
[Mar 4]
Neza              3-0 Leones Negros
Bye: Pumas Morelos

Round 10
[Mar 9]
Correcaminos UAT  4-0 Altamira
Leones Negros     2-3 Lobos BUAP
[Mar 10]
Pumas Morelos     1-0 Neza
Veracruz          2-5 León
Celaya            1-2 Mérida
[Mar 11]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1-1 Dorados
La Piedad         1-2 Necaxa
Bye: Irapuato

Round 11
[Mar 16]
Lobos BUAP        1-1 Pumas Morelos
Necaxa            3-0 Veracruz
Leones Negros     0-0 Correcaminos UAT
[Mar 17]
Mérida            1-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Dorados           4-3 Altamira
León              5-0 Celaya
[Mar 18]
Neza              2-2 Irapuato
Bye: La Piedad

Round 12
[Mar 23]
Altamira          0-2 Mérida
Correcaminos UAT  4-2 Dorados
[Mar 24]
Pumas Morelos     0-1 Leones Negros
Irapuato          2-0 Lobos BUAP
Celaya            2-2 Necaxa
[Mar 25]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 0-3 León
La Piedad         2-2 Neza
Bye: Veracruz

Round 13
[Mar 30]
Lobos BUAP        1-0 La Piedad
Necaxa            1-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Leones Negros     0-0 Irapuato
[Mar 31]
Pumas Morelos     1-2 Correcaminos UAT
Mérida            1-0 Dorados
León              5-0 Altamira
[Apr 1]
Neza              2-1 Veracruz
Bye: Celaya

Round 14
[Apr 6]
Altamira          2-0 Necaxa
[Apr 7]
Veracruz          0-2 Lobos BUAP
Mérida            1-0 Correcaminos UAT
Irapuato          0-0 Pumas Morelos
Dorados           1-3 León
Celaya            1-1 Neza
[Apr 8]
La Piedad         1-2 Leones Negros
Bye: Cruz Azul Hidalgo

Round 15
[Apr 13]
Necaxa            3-0 Dorados
Correcaminos UAT  2-1 Irapuato
Leones Negros     0-0 Veracruz
[Apr 14]
Pumas Morelos     0-3 La Piedad
León              2-2 Mérida
[Apr 15]
Lobos BUAP        1-1 Celaya
Neza              4-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Bye: Altamira


Table:

 1.León                                14  10  4  0  41-13   34 (semifinals)  
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Mérida FC                           14   8  4  2  16- 8   28 (quarterfinals)
 3.Necaxa                              14   8  3  3  20-13   27 (quarterfinals) 
 4.Neza                                14   6  6  2  25-16   24 (quarterfinals)
 5.Lobos BUAP                          14   6  2  6  20-20   20 (quarterfinals)  
 6.Leones Negros                       14   5  5  4  11-11   20 (quarterfinals)
 7.Correcaminos UAT                    14   5  4  5  22-16   19 (quarterfinals) 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.La Piedad                           14   5  4  5  22-17   19 
 9.Celaya FC                           14   5  4  5  20-23   19  
10.Irapuato                            14   4  4  6  13-17   16  
11.Dorados                             14   4  2  8  15-23   14
12.Pumas Morelos                       14   3  4  7   7-16   13  
13.Altamira FC                         14   4  1  9  15-29   13 
14.Veracruz                            14   3  3  8  13-24   12
15.Cruz Azul Hidalgo                   14   2  4  8  14-28   10

NB: winners qualify to semifinals;
    clubs finishing 2nd to 7th qualify to quarterfinals.

Playoff Stage


León bye to Semifinals

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Apr 18]
Correcaminos UAT  2-0 Mérida
Leones Negros     1-1 Necaxa
[Apr 19]
Lobos BUAP        1-0 Neza

Second Legs
[Apr 21]
Necaxa            0-0 Leones Negros
Mérida            1-1 Correcaminos UAT
[Apr 22]
Neza              0-0 Lobos BUAP

NB: Necaxa qualified on better season record

Semifinals

First Legs
[Apr 25]
Lobos BUAP        3-0 Necaxa
Correcaminos UAT  0-1 León

Second Legs
[Apr 28]
Necaxa            1-0 Lobos BUAP
León              0-0 Correcaminos UAT

Final

First Leg [May 2]
Lobos BUAP        3-3 León

Second Leg [May 5]
León              4-0 Lobos BUAP

León Clausura champions

Promotion Playoff


Championship Final

First Leg [May 9]
Correcaminos UAT  2-1 León

Second Leg [May 12]
León              5-0 Correcaminos UAT


León promoted

2010/11.

2012/13.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Juan Pablo Andrés for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Juan Pablo Andrés (jpandres@tutopia.com)
Last updated: 19 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Juan Pablo Andrés and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.