Mexico 1943/44


Regular Season

Round 1
[Oct 17, 1943]
España 2 Moctezuma 3
  [Isidro Lángara, Carlos Septién; Ernesto Candia, Luis Ponce, 
   Antonio Villegas]
Veracruz 3 Marte 3
  [José Miguel Díez, Félix de los Heros, Troncoso Oroza; 
   Alberto Mendoza (2), Hernán Cabalceta]
ADO 1 América 6
  [Luis Aussín; Luis García Cortina 9, 39, Octavio Vial 18, 19, 
   Julio Orvañanos 40, Leopoldo Proal 76]
Atlas 2 Asturias 4
  [Agustín Medina 14, 52; José Menéndez 66, Ismael Zavaleta 76, 84pen,
   José Noguera 79
Bye: Atlante, Guadalajara

Round 2
[Oct 21]
Atlante 1 Guadalajara 4
  [Martín Vantolrá 52; Pablo González 13, 21, Luis Reyes 33, 
   Maximiliano Prieto 79]
[Oct 24]
Moctezuma 5 Veracruz 1
  [Antonio Villegas, Ernesto Candia (3), Honorio Arteaga; 
   Carlos Leblanc]
Asturias 4 América 2
  [José Noguera, Ismael Zavaleta, Salvador Arizméndi (2); 
   Julio Orvañanos 6, 62]
Bye: ADO, Atlas, España, Marte

Round 3
[Oct 28]
España 6 Atlas 2
  [José Iraragorri (2), Isidro Lángara (2), Carlos Septién, 
   Jorge Quezada; Agustín Medina, Guadalupe Velázquez]
[Oct 31]
Guadalajara 5 ADO 1
  [Luis Reyes 6, Maximiliano Prieto 19, 85, Manuel "Cosas" López 60, 
   Pablo González 89; Antonio Toledo 87]
Atlante 0 Marte 0
Bye: América, Asturias, Moctezuma, Veracruz

Round 4
[Nov 4]
América 1 Moctezuma 0
  [Julio Orvañanos 43]
[Nov 7]
España 1 Asturias 2
  [José Iraragorri (pen); José Menéndez (2)]
Veracruz 1 Atlante 0
  [Félix de los Heros "Tache" 21]
ADO 9 Atlas 2
  [Salvador “Choco” Méndez (3), Antonio Toledo (3), Enrique Pradere (2), 
   Rigoberto Rubalcava (og); Agustín Medina (2)]
Bye: Guadalajara, Marte

Round 5
[Nov 11]
Marte 2 América 3
  [José "Che" Gómez 9, Alberto "Caballo" Mendoza 70; Ángel Segura 33, 
   Leopoldo Proal 47, Luis García Cortina 59]
[Nov 14]
Atlante 2 ADO 2
  [Vicente García, Antonio Hutt; José Zamudio, José de la Luz Soto]
Guadalajara 3 España 5
  [Carlos Laviada 20og, Luis Reyes 39, José Gutiérrez 84pen; 
   Isidro Lángara (4), Juan Tuñas]
Moctezuma 1 Asturias 2
[Ernesto Candia; Ismael Zavaleta, José Menéndez]
Bye: Atlas, Veracruz

Round 6
[Nov 18]
Marte 1 Atlas 1
  [José Luis Borbolla 32; José Alberto Valdivieso (pen)]
Bye: ADO, América, Asturias, Atlante, España, Guadalajara, Moctezuma, 
     Veracruz 

Round 7
[Nov 25]
España 6 América 1
  [José Iraragorri 8, 25, 66, Carlos Septién 35, Juan Tuñas 55, 68; 
   Luis García Cortina 64]
[Nov 28]
ADO 4 Marte 0
  [Antonio Toledo (2), Enrique Pradere (2)]
Asturias 3 Guadalajara 2
  [Salvador Arizméndi, José Menéndez, ¿?; Teofilo García 16, 
   Pablo González 52]
Atlas 3 Veracruz 1
  [Guadalupe Velásquez (2), Roberto Zárate; Luis de la Fuente]
Bye: Atlante, Moctezuma

Round 8
[Dec 2]
Atlante 0 Moctezuma 1
  [Julio Pascual Cupido 35]
[Dec 5]
Atlas 3 Guadalajara 7
  [José Alberto Valdivieso (2; 1pen), Agustín Medina; Luis Reyes 16, 39, 
   Pablo González 20, 59, 62, Javier de la Torre 73, Ricardo Ornelas 75og] 
América 4 Veracruz 6
  [Guido Matamoros 9, Leopoldo Proal 35, Luis García Cortina 53, 82; 
   Luis de la Fuente (3), José Miguel Díez, Samuel Cuburu (2)]
Bye: ADO, Asturias, España, Marte 

Round 9
[Dec 9]
España 3 Marte 2
  [Isidro Lángara (2), José Iraragorri; Alberto Mendoza (2)]
[Dec 12]
Veracruz 3 Guadalajara 1
  [José Miguel Díez, Luis de la Fuente, Samuel Cuburu; Pablo González 11]
Atlante 1 Asturias 1
  [Noriega; José Noguera]
Moctezuma 3 ADO 1
  [Alfonso Arnaiz (2), Julio Pascual Cupido; Enrique Pradere]
Bye: Atlas, América

Round 10
[Dec 16]
América 3 Atlas 2
  [Julio Orvañanos 14, Luis García Cortina 17, Roberto Scarone 40; 
   Agustín Medina, Rodrigo Solano]
[Dec 19]
España 9 Veracruz 3
  [Isidro Lángara (4), José Iraragorri (2), Jorge Quezada, Juan Tuñas, 
   Carlos Septién; Samuel Cuburu, José Miguel Díez, Fernando Blanco Castellanos]
Guadalajara 3 Moctezuma 1
  [Luis Reyes 50, Dolores Araujo 58og, Rafael Orozco 69; Antonio Villegas 71]
Bye: ADO, Asturias, Atlante, Marte

Round 11
[Dec 23]
Asturias 4 ADO 1
  [Ismael Zavaleta 21, Tomás Ordóñez 54, Ignacio Cabezón 68, 
   Salvador Arizméndi 79; Antonio Toledo 66]
[Dec 26]
Marte 1 Guadalajara 2
  [Manuel "Gitano" López; Luis Reyes 40, Pablo González 60]
Atlas 3 Atlante 3
  [Agustín Medina 22, 80, Guadalupe Velásquez 64; Baldomero Arce 35, 
   Adalberto "Dumbo" López 43, 53]
Bye: América, España, Moctezuma, Veracruz

Round 12
[Dec 30]
Asturias 6 Veracruz 2
  [Ismael Zavaleta 24, 72, Tomás Ordóñez 43, 47, José Noguera 60, 
   Salvador Arizméndi 62; Samuel Cuburu 70, José Valdivia 85]
[Jan 2]
Atlante 2 España 1
  [Horacio Casarín 2, Martín Vantolrá (pen); Carlos Septién]
Bye: ADO, América, Atlas, Guadalajara, Marte, Moctezuma

Round 13
[Jan 6]
Marte 3 Asturias 0
  [Alberto Mendoza 5, 62, José Luis Borbolla 12]
[Jan 9]
Moctezuma 5 Atlas 1
  [Honorio Arteaga (4), Alfonso Arnaiz; Agustín Medina]
Veracruz 2 ADO 2
  [José Valdivia (2); Salvador “Choco” Méndez, Luis Aussín]
América 2 Atlante 5
  [Octavio Vial 80, Florencio Cafaratti 82; Horacio Casarín (2), 
   Martín Vantolrá, Antonio Hutt (2)]
Bye: Guadalajara, España

Round 14
[Jan 16]
Marte 4 Moctezuma 2
  [Manuel "Gitano" López, José "Che" Gómez (3); Julio Pascual Cupido, 
   Trueba (og)]
ADO 2 España 8
  [Justo Couto (pen), Antonio Toledo; José Iraragorri (3), 
   Isidro Lángara (3), Enrique Larriñaga (2)]
Guadalajara 3 América 1
  [Manuel "Cosas" López 2, Pablo González 47pen, 59; Florencio Cafaratti 82]
Bye: Asturias, Atlante, Atlas, Veracruz

Round 15
[Jan 23]
Veracruz 2 Atlas 3
  [Luis de la Fuente, Julián "Pachuco" Durán (pen); Antonio Flores, 
   Agustín Medina, Manuel “Mariachi” Romero]
Marte 1 España 4
  [Manuel Alonso; Enrique Larriñaga (2), Isidro Lángara (2)]
Moctezuma 2 Atlante 1
  [Ernesto Candia, Alfonso Arnaiz; Antonio Hutt]
Guadalajara 1 Asturias 5
  [Maximiliano Prieto 79; Rodolfo Hidalgo 9og, Ismael Zavaleta 51, 63, 
   José Menéndez 61, José Noguera 70] 
Bye: ADO, América

Round 16
[Jan 27]
América 1 ADO 3
  [Roberto Scarone 15;¿? 7, Salvador “Choco” Méndez 22, 
   Enrique Pradere 55]
[Jan 30]
Atlas 3 Marte 0
  [Luis "Pulgón" Acosta 68, Agustín "Chino" Medina 76, 87]
Asturias 1 Atlante 2
  [José Noguera; Horacio Casarín, Noriega]
Moctezuma 1 España 2
  [Ricardo Álvarez 13; José Iraragorri 42pen, Enrique Larriñaga]
Bye: Guadalajara, Veracruz

Round 17
[Feb 6]
Marte 0 ADO 2
  [José Antonio Cuburu, Enrique Pradere]
Moctezuma 3 América 1
  [Ernesto Candia (pen), Alfonso Arnaiz (2); Roberto Scarone 23pen]
Guadalajara 0 Atlante 1
  [Martín Vantolrá 82]
Bye: Asturias, Atlas, España, Veracruz

Round 18
[Feb 10]
Asturias 2 Atlas 3
  [Ismael Zavaleta 76, Tomás Ordóñez 85; Antonio "Niño" Flores 32, 54, 
   Agustín "Chino" Medina 36]
[Feb 13]
Atlante 3 América 3
  [Martín Vantolrá, Horacio Casarín, Felipe Olivares; 
   Florencio Cafaratti 8, 42, Luis García Cortina 15]
Moctezuma 3 Marte 3
  [Ernesto Candia (2), Alfonso Arnaiz; Martín Gómez (2), Manuel Alonso]
Guadalajara 5 Veracruz 1
  [Pablo González 15, 18, 52, 89, Javier de la Torre 59; José Miguel Díez 63] 
Bye: ADO, España 

Round 19
[Feb 17]
España 5 ADO 1
  [Isidro Lángara 44, 47, 85, Jorge Quezada 52, Enrique Larriñaga 62; 
   Leonardo "Chanclitas" Zamudio 39]
[Feb 20]
Atlas 3 Moctezuma 3
  [Agustín Medina 21, 62, Manuel Romero 36; Alfonso Arnaiz 48, 
   Julio Pascual Cupido 60, Antonio Villegas 87]
América 7 Guadalajara 2
  [Leopoldo Proal 7, 15, 25, 67, Guido Matamoros 66, 90, 
   Luis García Cortina 70; Luis Reyes 19, Javier de la Torre 90]
Veracruz 1 Asturias 2
  [Martín Cuburu; Ismael Zavaleta, José Noguera 86]
Bye: Atlante, Marte

Round 20
[Feb 24]
España 2 Atlante 0
  [Jorge Quezada 53, Enrique Larriñaga 68]
[Feb 27]
Asturias 7 Marte 2
  [Ismael Zavaleta 10, Francisco Fandiño 40, Tomás Regueiro 43, 86, 
   José Menéndez 53, 69, José Noguera 89; Manuel Alonso 74, 82]
ADO 2 Veracruz 3
  [Salvador “Choco” Méndez 35, Julio Pisapía; Julián Durán 52, 54, 61]
Bye: América, Atlas, Guadalajara, Moctezuma

Round 21
[Mar 2]
España 8 Guadalajara 2
  ["Emilín" 16, 81, Jorge Quezada 18, Isidro Lángara 25, 49, 70, 
   Enrique Larriñaga 30, 42; Luis Reyes 55, 57]
[Mar 5]
Marte 4 Veracruz 2
  [Alberto Mendoza 32, 45, Manuel "Gitano" López 54, Hernán Cabalceta 72; 
   Julián Durán 6, 79]
Atlas 3 América 0
  [Pedro Vera 16og, Antonio Flores 24, Agustín Medina 74] 
ADO 0 Atlante 1
Bye: Asturias, Moctezuma

Round 22
[Mar 9]
Asturias 2 Moctezuma 2
  [Ismael Zavaleta 7, José Menéndez 10; Antonio Villegas 22, 88]
[Mar 12]
Atlante 2 Atlas 2
  [Martín Vantolrá 30, Horacio Casarín 60; Antonio Flores 39pen, 49]
ADO 3 Guadalajara 2
  [Julio Pisapía (2), ¿?; Luis Reyes 31, Pablo González 70]
Veracruz 7 España 2
Bye: América, Marte

Round 23
[Mar 16]
América 2 Marte 0
  [Leopoldo Proal 15, Miguel Ángel Segura 51]
[Mar 19]
Asturias 1 España 1
  [José Noguera 56; Isidro Lángara 49]
Atlas 3 ADO 0
  [Agustín Medina 37, 69, Agustín Lozano 64og]
Veracruz 5 Moctezuma 2
Bye: Atlante, Guadalajara

Round 24
[Mar 23]
Marte 5 Atlante 1
  [José Luis Borbolla 55, Alberto Mendoza 64, 66, 67, Manuel López 72; 
   Vicente Villar 78]
[Mar 26]
Guadalajara 1 Atlas 3
  [Javier de la Torre 39; Manuel Romero 1, Fidencio Casillas 4, 
   Agustín Medina 10] 
América 2 España 4
  [Roberto Scarone 8, Florencio Caffarati 80; ¿?]
ADO 3 Asturias 4
Bye: Moctezuma, Veracruz

Round 25
[Mar 30]
Atlante 3 Veracruz 1
[Apr 2]
América 2 Asturias 7
  [Luis García Cortina 45, Octavio Vial 51; 
   Roberto Aballay 5, 13, 39, 58, José Menéndez 64, 85, 
   Tomás Regueiro 88]
Guadalajara 5 Marte 1
  [Diego Martínez 3, 40, Javier de la Torre 25, 78, 85; 
   Manuel "Cosas" López 83]
ADO 0 Moctezuma 3
  [Antonio Villegas 7, 77, Ricardo Álvarez 15] 
Bye: Atlas, España

Round 26
[Apr 9]
Atlas 0 España 1
  [José Iraragorri 34]
Moctezuma 3 Guadalajara 2
  [¿?; Javier de la Torre 3, Diego Martínez 49]
Veracruz 4 América 1
  [¿?; Octavio Vial 23]
Bye: ADO, Asturias, Atlante, Marte

Final Table
*España			18  13  1  4  70:35 +35  27 [Mexico City]
*Asturias		18  12  3  3  57:32 +25  27 [Mexico City]
Moctezuma		18   9  3  6  43:34  +9  21 [Orizaba]
Atlante			18   6  6  6  28:31  -3  18 [Mexico City]
Atlas			18   7  4  7  42:50  -8  18 [Guadalajara]
Guadalajara		18   8  0 10  50:51  -1  16
Veracruz		18   7  2  9  48:57  -9  16
América	      		18   6  1 11  42:58 -16  13 [Mexico City]
Marte			18   4  4 10  32:47 -15  12 [Mexico City]
ADO			18   5  2 11  37:54 -17  12 [Orizaba]

*Playoff
[Apr 16]
Parque Asturias, Mexico City
Asturias 4 España 1
  [José Menéndez 11, Roberto Aballay 13, 54, Tomás Regueiro 84; 
   Isidro Lángara 90]

Before the start of Cup Tournament 1943-44, León and Puebla joined the league.


Copa México 1943-44 (Cup Tournament)

Group Phase (Some scores missing)

Week 1
[May 7]
Atlas 5 León 1
  [Antonio Flores 36, Agustín Medina 37, 53, 75, Manuel Romero 85; 
   José Ramírez 65]
Atlante 3 Marte 2
  [Martín Vantolrá 21, Horacio Casarín 68, Salvador Arizméndi 86; 
   Alberto Mendoza 60, Gonzalo Buenhabad 84og]
ADO 2 Moctezuma 1
Veracruz 5 Puebla 1
  [José Miguel Díez (3), Manuel Rodríguez (2); Guadalupe Velásquez 68pen]

Week 2
[May 11]
Asturias 0 España 1
  [Jorge Quezada]
[May 14]
León 2 Guadalajara 6
  [Alfonso Montemayor 44, Vicente Serrano 51; Luis Reyes 32, 76, 
   Maximiliano Prieto 36, 69, 88, Diego Martínez 40]
América 2 Atlante 4
  [Octavio Vial 13, Jorge Saucedo 49; Martín Vantolrá 8, 
   Salvador Arizméndi 34, 59, Horacio Casarín 79]
Veracruz 2 Moctezuma 1
  [José Miguel Díez 46, Manuel Alonso; Ernesto Candia]
ADO vs. Puebla [ADO won]

Week 3
[May 18]
Marte 2 España 1
  [Alberto Mendoza 18, 58pen; Isidro Lángara 68]
[May 21]
Asturias 3 América 5
  [José Menéndez 29, Roberto Aballay 49, 86; Octavio Vial 18 55 58, 
   Florencio Caffarati 35, Mateo Nicolau 52]
Atlas 1 Guadalajara 1
  [Rodrigo Solano 21; Diego Martínez 14]

Week 4
[May 28]
León 1 Atlas 2
  [¿?; José Luis Michel 40, Eduardo Valdatti 86]
Atlante 3 España 2
  [Antonio Hutt 41, 74, Martín Vantolrá 77; Juan Tuñas 46, 85]
Veracruz vs. ADO [Veracruz won]
Moctezuma vs. Puebla [Moctezuma won]

Week 5
[Jun 4]
Guadalajara 8 León 2
  [Pablo González 1, 5, 8, 29, 38, 66, Diego Martínez 18, 79; 
   Antonio Campos 35, Alfonso Montemayor 72]
Puebla 4 Veracruz 3
  [Guadalupe Velásquez 16, Ricardo Alarcón, Roberto Zárate (2); 
   Juan Ángel Pérez 12og, Félix De los Heros, Julián Durán 75]
Moctezuma 0 ADO 3
América 3 Marte 1
  [Ángel Segura 35, Octavio Vial 70, Jorge Saucedo 73; Alberto Mendoza 9]

Week 6
[Jun 11]
Guadalajara 1 Atlas 2
  [Maximiliano Prieto 42; Manuel Romero 11, Agustín Medina 53]
Asturias 1 Atlante 2
Puebla vs. ADO [Puebla won]
Moctezuma vs. Veracruz [Moctezuma won]

Week 7
[Jun 18]
Puebla 2 Moctezuma 2
ADO 2 Veracruz 4
España 4 América 3
  [Carlos Septién 16, Juan Tuñas 29, 78, Fernando García 38; 
   Manuel Gil Fernández 5og, Ángel Segura 14, Florencio Cafaratti 60pen]

Week 8
[Jun 25]
Marte 2 Asturias 4
  [Alberto Mendoza 52, Manuel "Gitano" López 77; Carlos Guevara 35, 
   Roberto Aballay 65, 72, Ismael Zavaleta 69]

Group East
*Veracruz	      6  4  0  2  20:12  +8   8
ADO		      6  3  0  3  12:12   0   6
Moctezuma	      6  2  1  3  12:13  -1   5
Puebla		      6  2  1  3  12:19  -7   5
*Qualified to Semifinals

Group Center
*Atlante	      4  4  0  0  12:7   +5   8
*España		      4  2  0  2   8:8    0   4 [1  1  0  0  4:3  2]
América	      	      4  2  0  2  13:12  +1   4 [1  0  0  1  3:4  0]
Asturias	      4  1  0  3   8:10  -2   2
Marte		      4  1  0  3   7:11  -4   2
*Qualified to Semifinals

Group West
*Atlas		      4  3  1  0  10:4   +6   7
Guadalajara	      4  2  1  1  16:7   +9   5      
León	              4  0  0  4   6:21 -15   0
*Qualified to Semifinals

Semifinals
All the matches in Parque Asturias, Mexico City
[Jul 2]
Atlante 4 Atlas 3 [aet]
  [Rafael Zeledón 15, Horacio Casarín 23, Jesús Silva 26og, 
   Martín Vantolrá 107; Manuel Grajeda 44, 82, Antonio Flores 88]
[Jul 9]
España 4 Veracruz 3
  [Domingo Pérez Alonso 36, Isidro Lángara 42, Carlos Septién 53, 
   José Iraragorri 64; Julián Durán 59, Félix de los Heros 66, 
   Carlos Leblanc 70]

Final
[Jul 16]
Parque Asturias, Mexico City
Atlante 2 España 6
  [Rafael Zeledón 1, Horacio Casarín; Manuel Gil Fernández 20, 43, 45, 
   Isidro Lángara 40, 79, Carlos Septién]



Campeón de Campeones 1943-44 (Super Cup)
[Jul 23]
Parque Asturias, Mexico City
Asturias 3 España 5 [aet]
  [José Noguera 7, Roberto Aballay 56, 80pen; Enrique Larriñaga 15, 26, 49, 
   Jorge Quesada 93, Isidro Lángara 100]


Before the start of the Season 1944-45, Oro (Guadalajara) joined the league.



1942/43

1944/45

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 19 Aug 2010

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2010
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.