Mexico 1944/45


Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 20]
España 2 ADO 3
León 5 Atlante 3
  [Ángel Fernández, Marcos Aurelio, Abel Ramírez, Pablo Pérez; 
   Rafael Zeledón, Martín Vantolrá, Horacio Casarín]
Veracruz 2 Marte 0
  [Luis de la Fuente 30, Félix de los Heros 42]
Moctezuma 3 Asturias 2
Puebla 5 Atlas 2
  [Eladio Vaschetto, Ricardo Alarcón (2), Bruno Rodolfi, Rafael Escalada (2); 
   Manuel Romero, Fidencio Casillas]
Guadalajara 2 América 2
  [Diego Martínez 15, Luis Reyes 66; Florencio Caffaratti 8, Mateo Nicolau 52]
Bye: Oro

Round 2
[Aug 27]
Oro 1 Atlas 3
  [Salvador Flores 49; Manuel Grajeda 3, Manuel Romero 42, Agustín Medina 78]
América 5 Moctezuma 3
  [Julio Orvañanos 22, Octavio Vial 35, 80, Mateo Nicolau 57, 85; 
   Ricardo Álvarez 44, 53, Alfonso Arnaiz 82]
*ADO vs. Veracruz
*Suspended by rain
Bye: Atlante, Asturias, España, Guadalajara, León, Marte, Puebla

Round 3
[Sep 3]
Asturias 5 Atlas 4
  [Roberto Aballay 24, 32, 35pen, 49, 56; Luis Acosta 62pen, 
   Agustín Medina 75, 88, Fidencio Casillas 86]
Guadalajara 8 Atlante 2
  [Maximiliano Prieto 11, 52, 54, 75, 88, Luis Reyes 19, Pablo González 51, 
   José Gutiérrez 63pen; Horacio Casarín 80pen, 85]
León 2 España 2
Puebla 4 América 0
  [Bruno Rodolfi, Guadalupe Velásquez (2), Rafael Escalada]
Rescheduled Round 2
ADO 2 Veracruz 2
Bye: Marte, Moctezuma, Oro

Round 4
[Sep 10]
Marte 3 Guadalajara 5
  [Rafael Orozco 59og, Alberto Mendoza 62, José Gómez 70pen; 
   Javier de la Torre 2, 6, Pablo González 43, 86, Diego Martínez 62]
Oro 1 Veracruz 2
  [Martín Gómez 3; Félix de los Heros 21, Carlos Valdivia 33pen]
Bye: ADO, América, Asturias, Atlante, Atlas, España, León, Moctezuma, Puebla

Round 5
[Sep 17]
Atlante 8 Oro 0
  [Rafael Zeledón 10, 39, José Antonio Hütt 31, 42, 60, 
   Horacio Casarín 47, 71, Martín Vantolrá 69]
Atlas 1 Moctezuma 2
  [Manuel Grajeda; Antonio Villegas, Ricardo Álvarez]
León 1 Guadalajara 1
  [Pablo Pérez; Pablo González 59]
ADO 1 América 3
  [Jorge Hansen 49; Octavio Vial 44, René Hanssen 50, Mateo Nicolau 65]
Bye: Asturias, España, Marte, Puebla, Veracruz

Round 6
[Sep 24]
España 2 Puebla 1
  [Jorge Quezada 74, Isidro Lángara 88; Guadalupe Velásquez 58]
Guadalajara 2 ADO 1
  [Pablo González 30, Diego Martínez 49; Julio Pisapia 53]
*Veracruz vs. Asturias
*Suspended by rain
Bye: América, Atlante, Atlas, León, Marte, Moctezuma, Oro

Round 7
[Oct 1]
América 1 León 3
  [René Hanssen 5; Ángel Fernández 27, 38, 76]
Oro 2 Marte 5
  [Roberto Zárate 50, 57pen; Enrique Alcocer 3, Alberto Mendoza 17, 38, 
   José Gómez 26, Manuel "Gitano" López 83]
Moctezuma 0 Atlante 2
  [Salvador Arizméndi, Horacio Casarín]
Rescheduled Round  6
Veracruz 2 Asturias 4
  [Velasco Díaz 1, José Valdivia 79; Roberto Aballay 20, 22, 83, 
   José Noguera 87]
Bye: ADO, Atlas, España, Guadalajara, Puebla

Round 8
[Oct 8]
Asturias 6 ADO 3
  [Tomás Ordóñez 21, Carlos Guevara 25, 84, José Menéndez 29, 
   Roberto Aballay 32, José Noguera 89; José Antonio Cuburu 40, 
   Julio Pisapia 63, Paulino Martínez 80pen]
Atlas 1 España 4
  [Manuel Grajeda 89; Isidro Lángara 40, 62, Carlos Septién 42, 
   José Manuel Moreno 64] 
Puebla 2 León 0
  [Ricardo Alarcón 35, Manuel Alonso 43]
Bye: América, Atlante, Guadalajara, Marte, Moctezuma, Oro, Veracruz

Round 9
[Oct 15]
Marte 1 Moctezuma 3
  [Rooth 10; Ricardo Álvarez (3)]
León 5 Asturias 3
  [Alfonso Montemayor (3), Pablo Pérez, ?; Roberto Aballay, 
   Francisco Fandiño, José Menéndez]
Veracruz 0 Puebla 0
Oro 2 América 3
  [Roberto Zárate 20, Salvador Flores; Octavio Vial 14, 
   Mateo Nicolau 52pen, 67]
Bye: ADO, Atlante, Atlas, España, Guadalajara

Round 10
[Oct 22]
Atlante 6 Veracruz 2
  [Horacio Casarín 12, 14, 44, 69, Rafael Zeledón 22, 75; 
   Julián Durán 1, ?]
Atlas 2 Marte 0
  [Fidencio Casillas 17, Manuel Romero 38]
ADO 3 Puebla 2
  [José Zamudio 20, 51, Chávez 72; Guadalupe Velásquez 15, 
   Ricardo Alarcón 30]
Bye: América, Asturias, España, Guadalajara, León, Moctezuma, Oro

Round 11
[Oct 29]
España 7 Asturias 2
  [Carlos Septién 8, 35, Isidro Lángara 27, 51, Jorge Quesada 33, 
   José Iraragorri 74, Rodrigo Ruiz 83og; Roberto Aballay 10, 19]
Guadalajara 2 Veracruz 2
  [Luis Reyes 5, Pablo González 19; Carlos Valdivia 38, 
   Luis de la Fuente 58]
Moctezuma 5 Oro 1
  [Ricardo Álvarez 46, 60, 68, 77, Ricardo Méndez 63; 
   Antonio Ruiz Pizano 81]
León 1 ADO 3
  [Marcos Aurelio; Paulino Martínez, Chávez (2)]
Puebla 1 Atlante 2
  [Ricardo Alarcón; Horacio Casarín 18, Martín Vantolrá] 
Bye: América, Atlas, Marte

Round 12
[Nov 2]
América 4 Marte 1
  [Mateo Nicolau 52, 76, Octavio Vial 86, René Hanssen 90; 
   Alberto Mendoza 30]
[Nov 5]
Atlante 6 Atlas 2
  [Horacio Casarín 15, 60, Salvador Arizméndi 36, 74, Margarito Corona, 
   Martín Vantolrá 85; Fidencio Casillas 64, 79]
Guadalajara 3 Asturias 1
  [Diego Martínez 24, 70, Javier de la Torre 66; Carlos Guevara 83]
ADO 1 Moctezuma 4
  [Paulino Martínez 65; Ricardo Álvarez 3, 20, Alfonso Arnaiz 40, 
   Ernesto Candia 43]
León 3 Veracruz 1
  [Ángel Fernández 5, Pablo Pérez 24, Marcos Aurelio; Julián Durán 55]
Bye: España, Puebla, Oro

Round 13
[Nov 9]
España 6 Oro 3
  [Isidro Lángara 6, 13, 58, José Iraragorri 60, 63, 80; 
   Benjamín Méndez 51, Miguel García 65, Serafín Aedo 85og]
[Nov 12]
América 0 Asturias 7
  [Ismael Zavaleta 1, Roberto Aballay 30, 62, 85, 
   Juan Delfín Rodríguez, Tomás Ordóñez 88, 90]
Atlas 3 Veracruz 1
  [Ignacio Rojas, Manuel Romero, Rodrigo Solano; Julián Durán 80]
Moctezuma 2 León 2
  [Rafael Meza, Jaime Meza; José Castellanos, Pablo Pérez]
Puebla 4 Marte 0
  [Guadalupe Velásquez 20, Walter Meneses 52, 73, Alfonso Escobedo]
Bye: ADO, Atlante, Guadalajara

Round 14
[Nov 16]
España 5 Guadalajara 2
  [Jorge Quesada 16, José Iraragorri 59, José Manuel Moreno 61, 72, 
   Rodolfo Hidalgo 78og; Diego Martínez 20, Pablo González 28]
[Nov 19]
Oro 2 ADO 1
  [Roberto Zárate 24, 33; Enrique Pradere]
*Match Posponed
[Jan 4]
Marte vs. Asturias 
Bye: América, Atlante, Atlas, León, Moctezuma, Puebla, Veracruz

Round 15
[Nov 23]
América 4 Veracruz 1
  [Roberto Scarone 4, Octavio Vial 47, Miguel Ángel Segura 70, 81; 
   Carlos Valdivia]
[Nov 26]
España 3 Atlante 1
  [Juan Tuñas 35, 63, 77; Horacio Casarín 56]
Guadalajara 1 Puebla 2
  [Pablo González 35; Eladio Vaschetto 24, 61]
ADO 4 Atlas 0
  [Julio Pisapia (2), Rosas, Paulino Martínez]
Bye: Asturias, León, Marte, Moctezuma, Oro

Round 16
[Nov 30]
Asturias 4 Oro 3
  [Roberto Aballay 22, 55, Urcesino 37, Francisco Fandiño 68; 
   Benjamín Méndez 33, 82, Martín Gómez 85]
[Dec 3]
Atlante 2 América 4
  [Adalberto López 10, 85; Julio Orvañanos 22, 43, Octavio Vial 26, 55]
Atlas 4 Guadalajara 3
  [Felipe Zetter 22og, Pablo González 35, Diego Martínez 41; 
   Rodrigo Solano, Ignacio Rojas, Fidencio Casillas, Eduardo Valdatti 87]
Puebla 0 Moctezuma 2
  [Honorio Arteaga 5, Antonio Villegas 10]
Veracruz 2 España 3
  [Félix de los Heros, Luis de la Fuente; Isidro Lángara (3)]
Bye: ADO, León, Marte

Round 17
[Dec 7]
Marte 3 León 2
  [Lazcari 49, Alberto Mendoza 52, Antonio Funes 59; Rodolfo Moncada 2, 
   Marcos Aurelio 56]
[Dec 10]
América 2 Atlas 4
  [Carlos Cruz 4, 55; Fidencio Casillas 16, 26, Ignacio Rojas 17, 82]
Guadalajara 3 Oro 1 
  [José Gutiérrez 15pen, Maximiliano Prieto 52, Pablo González 57; 
   Martín Gómez 13]
Veracruz 0 Moctezuma 0
Bye: ADO, Asturias, Atlante, España, Puebla

Round 18
[Dec 14]
Atlante 2 ADO 4
  [José Antonio Hütt 39, Horacio Casarín 41; Julio Pisapia 11, 
   Enrique Pradere 14, Juan José Sosa 86, Paulino Martínez 89]
[Dec 17]
España 5 Marte 1
  [Isidro Lángara 59, 62, 84, 89, José Iraragorri 65; Alberto Mendoza 12]
Atlas 1 León 1
  [Zavala 10og; Alfonso Montemayor 21]
Moctezuma 4 Guadalajara 1
  [Antonio Villegas 31, Rafael Meza, Antonio Azpiri, Alfonso Arnaiz; 
   Javier de la Torre 51]
Puebla 3 Oro 0
  [Walter Meneses 2, 84, Guadalupe Velásquez 51]
Bye: América, Asturias, Veracruz

Round 19
[Dec 21]
Asturias 2 Atlante 0
  [Roberto Aballay 1, Ismael Zavaleta 17]
[Dec 24]
América 3 España 1 
  [Roberto Scarone 6pen, Octavio Vial 17, 85; José Manuel Moreno 20]
Oro 1 León 2
  ["Negro" Cervantes 20; Marcos Aurelio 18, Pablo Pérez 20]
ADO 0 Marte 2
  [Antonio Funes, José Antonio Cuburu (og)]
Bye: Atlas, Guadalajara, Moctezuma, Puebla, Veracruz

Round 20
[Dec 28]
Asturias 1 Puebla 2
  [Roberto Aballay 23; Ricardo Alarcón 5, Arturo Chávez 22]
[Dec 31]
Atlas 4 Oro 1
  [Rodrigo Solano 17, Manuel Grajeda 51, Edwin Cubero 53, 59; 
   "Negro" Cervantes 32]
Marte 3 Atlante 2
  [Antonio Funes 36, Alberto Mendoza 38, José Gómez 50; 
   Hernán Cabalceta 15, Salvador Arizméndi 26]
Moctezuma 1 España 2
  [Ricardo Álvarez 59; Isidro Lángara 52, Carlos Septién 87]
Bye: ADO, América, Guadalajara, León, Veracruz

Round 21
[Jan 4]
Marte 7 Asturias 3
  [Antonio Funes 18, Leopoldo Proal 26, José Gómez 36, 40, 52, 65, 
   Alberto Mendoza 80; Tomás Ordóñez 43, Roberto Aballay 50, 59pen]
[Jan 7]
Atlante 2 León 2
  [Horacio Casarín 72, Hernán Cabalceta 92; Meza 16, Ángel Fernández 19]
Oro 2 Guadalajara 2
  [Roberto Zárate 7, 72; Pablo González 22, José Gutiérrez 82pen]
Moctezuma 1 América 1
  [Rafael Meza 15; Mateo Nicolau 18]
Veracruz 1 ADO 2
  [Félix de los Heros 15; Daniel Muñoz 30, Julio Pisapia 77]
Puebla 0 España 1
  [José Iborra 4og]
Bye: Atlas

Round 22
[Jan 11]
Marte 3 Atlas 2
  [Franco Aguilar 9, 57, José Gómez 75; Manuel Grajeda 37, Luis Acosta 56]
[Jan 14]
Asturias 5 Veracruz 2
  [Roberto Aballay 47, 49, 59, 85, Ismael Zavaleta 54; Carlos Valdivia, 
   Jorge Enrico 62]
Guadalajara 1 España 1
  [Maximiliano Prieto 22; Isidro Lángara 75]
ADO 0 Oro 0
León 1 Puebla 5
  [Rodolfo Moncada 17; Walter Meneses 25, 52, 69, Ricardo Alarcón 62, 
   Guadalupe Velásquez]
Bye: América, Atlante, Moctezuma

Round 23
[Jan 18]
América 3 Atlante 3 
  [Manero 6og, Florencio Caffaratti 28, Mateo Nicolau 78; 
   Horacio Casarín 4, 26, 66]
[Jan 21]
España 4 León 2
Oro 1 Asturias 4
  [Roberto Zárate 77; Roberto Aballay 4, 37, 72, Francisco Fandiño 44]
Moctezuma 3 Marte 1
  [Honorio Arteaga 4, Rafael Meza 40, Mario Ballesteros 48; 
   Alberto Mendoza 6]
Veracruz 5 Guadalajara 2
  [Félix de los Heros 25, 70, Carlos Valdivia 32, 53, Jorge Enrico 64; 
   Pablo González 9, 14]
Bye: ADO, Atlas, Puebla 

Round 24
[Jan 25]
América 3 ADO 2
  [Julio Orvañanos 35, Miguel Ángel Segura 49, Roberto Scarone 85pen; 
   Julio Pisapia 62, Chávez 80]
[Jan 28]
Atlas 2 Atlante 1
  [Fidencio Casillas 32, Edwin Cubero 60; Vicente Villar 40]
Marte 1 Veracruz 4
  [Alberto Mendoza 37; Jorge Enrico 7, 15, Luis de la Fuente 32, 
   Carlos Valdivia]
Puebla 5 Asturias 1
  [Ricardo Alarcón 9, 57, Miguel López 14, Walter Meneses, 
   Guadalupe Velásquez 49; Roberto Aballay 41]
León 4 Oro 0
  [Moisés Ayala 10, 25, Rodrigo Cervantes 53, Ángel Fernández 80]
Bye: España, Guadalajara, Moctezuma

Round 25
[Feb 1]
España 6 Moctezuma 1
  [Isidro Lángara 5, 36, 65, 85, José Iraragorri 17, 
   José Manuel Moreno 53; Rafael Meza 80]
[Feb 4]
Asturias 1 Guadalajara 1
  [José Menéndez 54; Luis Reyes 44]
Atlas 1 Puebla 2
  [Manuel Grajeda 74; Filiberto Guerrero 24, Ricardo Alarcón 85pen]
ADO 2 León 3
  [Rosas 20, 25; Moisés Ayala 8, Marcos Aurelio 55, Meza 65]
Veracruz 7 América 2
  [José Antonio Lazcano 15, 28, Julián Durán 36, 49, 79, 83, 
   Luis de la Fuente 81; René Hanssen 7, Roberto Scarone 51] 
Bye: Atlante, Marte, Oro

Round 26
[Feb 8]
Atlante 3 Marte 1
  [Horacio Casarín 35, Salvador Arizméndi 51, Martín Vantolrá 59; 
   José Gómez 62]
[Feb 11]
Oro 1 España 3
  [Roberto Zárate 3; Isidro Lángara 9, 11, 30]
América 0 Guadalajara 0
Moctezuma 3 Atlas 1
  [Alfonso Arnaiz 19pen, 44, Rafael Meza; Luis Acosta 8]
Puebla 2 ADO 1
  [Guadalupe Velásquez 70, Manuel Alonso 77; Rosas 25]
Bye: Asturias, León, Veracruz

Round 27
[Feb 15]
Atlante 1 Asturias 4 
  [Horacio Casarín 85pen; José Menéndez 28, Urcesino 37, 
   Roberto Aballay 65, 90]
[Feb 18]
Oro 2 Puebla 3
  [José Iborra 77og, Roberto Zárate 82pen; Guadalupe Velásquez 7, 38, 
   Juan José González 49]
Marte 3 ADO 0
  [Antonio Funes 31, Alberto Mendoza 42, José Gómez 80]
Moctezuma 1 Veracruz 6
  [Antonio Villegas 23; Félix de los Heros 18, 63, Luis de la Fuente 73, 
   Julián Durán 77, 89, José Antonio Lazcano 84]
León 4 América 0
  [Pablo Pérez 18, 27, 39, Rodrigo Cervantes 31]
Bye: Atlas, España, Guadalajara

Round 28
[Feb 22]
España 3 Atlas 1
  [José Iraragorri 3, Isidro Lángara 43, José Manuel Moreno 50; 
   Ignacio Rojas 44]
[Feb 25]
Guadalajara 1 Marte 1
  [Pablo González 47; Antonio Funes]
América 2 Oro 4
  [Roberto Scarone 2, Miguel Ángel Segura 17; Antonio Ruiz Pizano 20, 
   Luis Vázquez 28, Roberto Zárate 31, 64]
Moctezuma 1 ADO 2 
  [Ricardo Álvarez 14; Daniel Muñoz 25, Julio Pisapia 74]
Veracruz 1 Atlante 1
  [José Antonio Lazcano; Horacio Casarín 25]
Bye: Asturias, León, Puebla

Round 29
[Mar 1]
Asturias 3 León 2
  [Roberto Aballay 11, 72, Ismael Zavaleta 61; Marcos Aurelio 82, 
   Pablo Pérez 86]
[Mar 4]
Guadalajara 3 Atlas 1
  [Luis Reyes 41, Javier de la Torre 47, Pablo González 65; 
   Manuel Grajeda 34pen]
Atlante 4 España 5 
  [Horacio Casarín 25pen, 31, 62, Germán Del Olmo 70; 
   José Manuel Moreno 18, Isidro Lángara 23, 66, Jorge Quesada 80, 85]
Moctezuma 4 Puebla 1
  [Rafael Meza 18, 56, Antonio Villegas 34, 70; Eladio Vaschetto 23]
Bye: ADO, América, Marte, Oro, Veracruz

Round 30
[Mar 8]
Marte 3 América 2
  [Franco Aguilar 25, 50, 59; Roberto Scarone 65, Miguel Ángel Segura 68]
[Mar 11]
Guadalajara 1 León 2
  [Luis Reyes 41; Marcos Aurelio 17, Pablo Pérez 57]
Atlante 4 Moctezuma 2
  [Martín Vantolrá 12, José Antonio Hütt 14, "Pulga" Sánchez 20, 
   Horacio Casarín 41; Antonio Villegas 44, Ernesto Candia 80]
ADO 3 Asturias 5
  [Daniel Muñoz 20pen, Enrique Pradere 43, Luis Aussín 49; 
   Ismael Zavaleta 12, 60, José Menéndez 28, Roberto Aballay 65, 70]
Veracruz 1 Atlas 1
  [Julián Durán 30; Antonio Flores 6]
Bye: España, Oro, Puebla
 
Round 31
[Mar 15]
Marte 1 España 5 
  [Alberto Mendoza 10; José Manuel Moreno 15, 74, 
   Isidro Lángara 18, 48, 84]
[Mar 18]
Oro 1 Moctezuma 1
  [José Naranjo 75; Antonio Villegas 50]
Asturias 2 América 3
  [José Menéndez 33, Ismael Zavaleta 42; Ignacio Trélles 16, 52, 
   Miguel Ángel Segura 61]
Puebla 0 Veracruz 1
  [Mario Zendejas 22og]
Bye: ADO, Atlante, Atlas, Guadalajara, León

Round 32
[Mar 22]
Atlante 6 Guadalajara 1
  [Rafael Zeledón 5, “Pulga” Sánchez 24, José Antonio Hütt 59, 
   Horacio Casarín 73, 75, Martín Vantolrá 85; Maximiliano Prieto 29]
[Mar 25]
Atlas 3 América 0
  [Eduardo Valdatti 7, Edwin Cubero 30, Manuel Grajeda 44]
Marte 4 Puebla 3
  [Alberto Mendoza 2, José Gómez 13, 18, Antonio Funes 30pen; 
   Juan José González 20, Arturo Chávez 44, 65]
ADO 2 España 0
  [Luis Aussín 29, Paulino Martínez 83]
Veracruz 0 Oro 0
Bye: Asturias, León, Moctezuma

Round 33
[Mar 29]
Asturias 1 Moctezuma 3
  [José Menéndez 68; Ricardo Álvarez 27, 88, Honorio Arteaga 80] 
[Apr 1]
Atlas 2 ADO 0
  [Fidencio Casillas 6, Zaragoza 87]
León 3 Marte 3
  [Meza 1, Marcos Aurelio 52, 59; Enrique Alcocer 14, Antonio Funes 17, 
   Leopoldo Proal 85]
Atlante 1 Puebla 1
  [Martín Vantolrá 44; Manuel Alonso 52]
Bye: América, España, Guadalajara, Oro, Veracruz

Round 34
[Apr 5]
España 5 Veracruz 2
  [Isidro Lángara 10, 65, 82pen, Carlos Septién 34, 85; Julián Durán 88, 
   Jorge Enrico 89]
[Apr 8]
*Oro 3 Atlante 0
  [José Naranjo 51, Luis Vázquez 83, Roberto Zárate 89]
*Originally Atlante awarded the points by undue allingment of Oro's
player Francisco Armando Galazzo; however in the official Table that
determination did not count. 
Asturias 1 Marte 1 
  [Roberto Aballay 61; José Gómez 38]
ADO 4 Guadalajara 4
  [Luis Aussín 18, Enrique Pradere 20, Daniel Muñoz 76, Julio Pisapia 89; 
   Pablo González 32, Maximiliano Prieto 55, 73, José Gutiérrez 74pen]
León 3 Moctezuma 0
  [Rodrigo Cervantes 10, Marcos Aurelio 20, 75]
Bye: América, Atlas, Puebla

Round 35
[Apr 12]
América 0 Puebla 2
  [Ricardo Alarcón 2, Guadalupe Velásquez 60]
[Apr 15]
Guadalajara 1 Moctezuma 6
  [Manuel López 3; Jaime Meza 7, 10, 87, Alfonso Arnaiz 65, 
   Ricardo Álvarez 67, Vázquez 69]
Asturias 4 España 2
  [Roberto Aballay 5, 25, 85, José Menéndez 62; José Iraragorri 19, 
   Carlos Septién 22]
León 2 Atlas 3
  [Alfredo Costa 26, Rodrigo Cervantes 55; Rodrigo Solano 60, 78, 
   Fidencio Casillas 85]
Bye: ADO, Atlante, Marte, Oro, Veracruz

Round 36
[Apr 19]
Marte 3 Oro 6
  [Antonio Funes 17, Alberto Mendoza 22, 36; José Naranjo 2, 
   Roberto Zárate 4, 83, José “Popois” González 42, Benjamín Méndez 80, 
   Luis Vázquez 89]
[Apr 22]
Atlas 3 Asturias 1
  [Fidencio Casillas 71, Edwin Cubero 73, 77; Roberto Aballay 27]
España 2 América 0
  [Enrique Larriñaga 22, Manuel Gil Fernández 69]
Puebla 3 Guadalajara 0
  [Manuel Alonso 12, Ricardo Alarcón 16, Arturo Chávez 51]
Veracruz 1 León 1
  [Jorge Enrico 64; Marcos Aurelio 12]
ADO 2 Atlante 5
  [Salazar 15og, Daniel Muñoz 88; Vicente Villar 20, 
   Horacio Casarín 25, 30, 55, Rafael Zeledón 90] 
Bye: Moctezuma


Final Table 
España		24  18   2   4   79:41   +38   38  [Mexico City]
Puebla		24  14   2   8   53:30   +23   30
Moctezuma	24  12   4   8   55:46    +9   28  [Orizaba]
León		24  10   7   7   56:47    +9   27
Asturias	24  12   2  10   72:66    +6   26  [Mexico City]
Atlas		24  11   2  11   51:54    -3   24  [Guadalajara]
Atlante		24   9   4  11   67:61    +6   22  [Mexico City]
Veracruz	24   7   8   9   48:49    -1   22
América		24   9   4  11   47:64   -17   22  [Mexico City]
Guadalajara	24   6   9   9   50:60   -10   21
Marte		24   9   3  12   51:67   -16   21  [Mexico City]
ADO		24   8   3  13   46:57   -11   19  [Orizaba]
Oro		24   4   4  16   38:71   -33   12  [Guadalajara]



Copa México 1944-45 (Cup Tournament)
First Phase

Round 1
[Apr 26]
Asturias 1 Atlante 0
  [Roberto Aballay]
[Apr 29]
Oro 2 Guadalajara 1 
  [José Naranjo 12, Luis Vázquez 17; Manuel López 67]
Veracruz 1 ADO 2
  [Carlos Valdivia 13; José Antonio Cuburu 4, Julio Pisapia 43]
Moctezuma 2 Puebla 0
  [Honorio Arteaga 51, Jaime Meza 58]
España 1 América 2
  [José Iraragorri 30; Mateo Nicolau 66, Florencio Caffaratti 68]
León 1 Atlas 2
  [Marcos Aurelio 36; Manuel Grajeda 64, Rodrigo Solano 89]
Bye: Marte

Round 2
[May 3]
Marte 2 Asturias 7
  [José Gómez 2, Ignacio Cabezón 68og; Roberto Aballay 23, 49, 62, 78, 
   Carlos Guevara 47, José Noguera 64, José Menéndez 84]
[May 6]
Guadalajara 1 Atlas 2 
  [Teofilo García 21; Fidencio Casillas 2, Luis Acosta 50]
América 5 Atlante 2
  [Octavio Vial 2, 33, Mateo Nicolau 15, Florencio Caffaratti 18, 
   Miguel Ángel Segura 29; Julio Munloch 25, Martín Vantolrá 61]
Puebla 3 Veracruz 3
  [Arturo Chávez 23, Ricardo Alarcón 30pen, Eladio Vaschetto 58; 
   Carlos Valdivia 12, Hernández 42, Félix de los Heros 47]
Bye: ADO, España, León, Moctezuma, Oro

Round 3
[May 10]
España 5 Marte 1
  [Rafael Herrera 16og, Isidro Lángara 72, 79, 89, Jorge Quezada 82; 
   Leopoldo Proal 10]
[May 13]
Asturias 3 América 2
  [Carlos Guevara 13, José Noguera 51, Roberto Aballay 80; 
   Miguel Ángel Segura 30, Roberto Scarone 84]
Oro 5 León 0
  [Carlos Círico 63, José Naranjo 66, Benjamín Méndez 69, 
   Roberto Zárate 71, 85]
Moctezuma 4 ADO 2
  [Jaime Meza 44, 61pen, Ricardo Álvarez 73, 82; Martín Cuburu 13, 
   Paulino Martínez 68]
Bye: Atlante, Atlas, Guadalajara, Puebla, Veracruz

Round 4
[May 17]
Atlante 3 España 3
  [Adalberto López 6, José Antonio Hütt 12, Martín Vantolrá 44; 
   José Iraragorri 26, Isidro Lángara 75, 88]
[May 20]
Oro 2 Atlas 0
  [Roberto Zárate 49, 60]
Veracruz 5 Moctezuma 2
  [Félix de los Heros 16, Luis de la Fuente 30, 69, 79, Jorge Enrico 68; 
   Ricardo Álvarez 12, 89]
América 4 Marte 3
  [Florencio Caffaratti 17, 42, 58, Jorge Saucedo 74; 
   Antonio Funes 25, 54, Alberto Mendoza 85]
Bye: ADO, Asturias, Guadalajara, León, Puebla

Round 5
[May 24]
España 7 Asturias 3
  [Isidro Lángara 42, 68, Jorge Quesada 65, 80, Fernando García 72, 
   Carlos Septién 85, Juan Tuñas 87; Tomás Regueiro 5, 
   Roberto Aballay 16, 75pen]
[May 27]
Marte 2 Atlante 5
  [Sánchez Peláez 57, Alberto Mendoza 67; José Antonio Hütt 25, 
   Adalberto López 49, 82, 84, 89]
Guadalajara 0 León 1
  [José “Pirracas” Castellanos 63]
Puebla 6 ADO 0
  [Arturo Chávez 13, 50, 61, 84, 87, Guadalupe Velásquez 40]
Bye: América, Atlas, Moctezuma, Oro, Veracruz


Group East
*Moctezuma		 3  2  0  1   8:7   +1   4  [Orizaba]
*Puebla			 3  1  1  1   9:5   +4   3
Veracruz		 3  1  1  1   9:7   +2   3
ADO			 3  1  0  2   4:11  -7   2  [Orizaba]

Group Center 
(All teams from Mexico City)
*América	   	 4  3  0  1  13:9   +4   6 
*Asturias		 4  3  0  1  14:11  +3   6
España			 4  2  1  1  16:9   +7   5 
Atlante			 4  1  1  2  10:11  -1   3
Marte			 4  0  0  4   8:21 -13   0

Group West
*Oro			 3  3  0  0   9:1   +8   6  [Guadalajara]
*Atlas			 3  2  0  1   4:4    0   4  [Guadalajara]
León			 3  1  0  2   2:7   -5   2
Guadalajara		 3  0  0  3   2:5   -3   0      

*Qualified to Final Phase

Final Phase

First Legs
[Jun 3]
Series A
Atlas 4 Puebla 4
  [Eduardo Valdatti 9, Edwin Cubero 50, Luis Acosta 56, 72; 
   Arturo Chávez 12, 18, 40, 78]

Series B
Asturias 4 Oro 3
  [Ismael Zavaleta 1, Roberto Aballay 3, José Menéndez 37, 
   Tomás Regueiro 85; José Naranjo 55, Roberto Zárate 59, 
   Carlos Círico 63]

Series C
Moctezuma 1 América 3
  [Alfonso Arnaiz 74; Octavio Vial 20, 51, Mateo Nicolau 55]

Second Legs
[Jun 10]
Series A
Puebla 4 Atlas 0
  [Arturo Chávez (2), Miguel López, Ricardo Alarcón]

Series B
Oro 2 Asturias 1
  [Benjamín Méndez 70, Roberto Zárate 75; Ismael Zavaleta 89]

Series C
América 2 Moctezuma 3
  [Miguel Ángel Segura 47, Florencio Caffaratti 74; ?]

Playoff
[Jun 13]
Parque Oro, Guadalajara
Oro 5 Asturias 3
  [Miguel García 15, 57, Luis Bernabé Heredia 69, Roberto Zárate 20, 79; 
   José Noguera 28, Roberto Aballay 74, José Menéndez 77]

Semifinal
[Jun 17]
Parque Asturias, Mexico City
Puebla 3 Oro 1
  [Arturo Chávez 28, 39, Ricardo Alarcón 49; Miguel García 60]
América bye to Final

Final
[Jun 24]
Parque Asturias, Mexico City
América 4 Puebla 6
  [Octavio Vial 44, 65, Mateo Nicolau 55, Roberto Scarone 62; 
   Eladio Vaschetto 6, 25, Arturo Chávez 26, Ricardo Alarcón 52, 
   Miguel López 63, Guadalupe Velásquez 71]



Campeón de Campeones 1944-45 (Super Cup)
[Jul 1]
Parque Asturias. Mexico City
España 3 Puebla 0
  [Jorge Quesada 12, Manuel Gil Fernández "Cubanaleco" 36, Juan Tuñas 64]

Before the start of the next season, Monterrey, San Sebastián (León) and
 Tampico joined to Liga Mayor




1943/44

1945/46

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 25 Mar 2011

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2009/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.