Mexico 1947/48


Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 31]
España 2 Atlas 3
  [Carlos Septién 44, 68; Luis Carniglia 9, 78, Norberto Pairoux 52]
Guadalajara 1 Asturias 1
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 56pen; Carlos Blanco 34]
León 6 ADO 2
Moctezuma 6 San Sebastián 2
Puebla 1 Atlante 0
  [Emilio Baldonedo]
Tampico 2 Marte 2
  [Felipe Altube 18, 41; Franco 12, Mario Pérez 34]
Bye: América, Oro, Veracruz

Round 2
[Sep 7]
América 0 Oro 1
  [Carlos Círico 6]
Atlas 3 Marte 1
  [Norberto Pairoux 2pen, 32, Jesús Silva 65; Mario Pérez 18]
ADO 2 Puebla 1
  [Walter Meneses 49, Lucio Gómez 56; Germán del Olmo 33og]
San Sebastián 4 Tampico 2
  [Oscar Garro 30, 47, José Francisco Rivas 55, José Solórzano 60; 
   Felipe Altube 15, Ernesto Candia 20]
Veracruz 3 Atlante 2
  [Juan Vila 10, "Rana" Quiroga 32, Alberto Mendoza 57; José Noguera 23, 77]
Bye: Asturias, España, Guadalajara, León, Moctezuma

Round 3
[Sep 14]
Asturias 0 Veracruz 2
  [Alberto Mendoza 20, 52]
Oro 4 ADO 2
  [Benjamín Méndez 43, Raúl Barba 75, Roberto Zárate 79, 81; 
   Jesús Zegovia 12, Walter Meneses 24]
Puebla 3 Guadalajara 3
  [Martín Cuburu 11, 51, Guadalupe Velásquez 75; Benjamín Mero 44, 
   Rafael Rivera 77, Javier de la Torre 82]
León 3 España 2
  [Guillermo Flores 47, Adalberto López 60, 89; José Luis Borbolla 10, 
   Carlos Septién 80]
Tampico 2 Atlas 0
  [Felipe Altube 3, Fidel Menéndez 44]
Moctezuma 1 América 3
  [Alfonso Arnáiz 56; Hernán Cabalceta 10, Octavio Vial 35, 
   Jorge Quesada Zeledón 85]
Bye: Atlante, Marte, San Sebastián

Round 4
[Sep 21]
Atlante 1 León 10
  [Rafael Meza 84; Alfredo Costa 12, Marcos Aurelio 33, 67, 
   Adalberto López 41, 44, 83, Guillermo Flores 71, 80, 81, Luis Luna 78]
Guadalajara 4 América 3
  [Javier de la Torre 6, 11, Maximiliano Prieto 37, 56; 
   Hernán Cabalceta 34, Octavio Vial 73, Pedro Arnauda 78]
Veracruz 2 Moctezuma 3
  [Alberto Mendoza 21, Raymundo González 35; Mario Murillo 25, 
   Daniel Muñoz 29, Julio Ayllón 32]
ADO 3 Asturias 1
  [Walter Meneses 25, 68, Jesús Zegovia 57; Carlos Iturralde 53]
San Sebastián 3 Marte 2
  [José Francisco Rivas 17, 38, Héctor Ortiz 80og; Mario Pérez 30, 50pen]
Bye: Atlas, España, Oro, Puebla, Tampico

Round 5
[Sep 25]
España 3 Marte 1
  [José Luis Borbolla 8, Julián Durán 48, Carlos Septién 78; 
   José Cázares 89]
[Sep 28]
América 3 Tampico 4 
  [Octavio Vial 30, 33, 85; Francisco Rodríguez 10, Felipe Altube 78, 
   Ramírez 84, 89]
Atlas 3 San Sebastián 2
  [Norberto Pairoux 4, 51pen, Luis Carniglia 72; Marcelino Escoto, 
   Felipe Zetter 83og]
León 0 Oro 4
  [Benjamín Méndez 40, 55, Pablo González 65, 85]
Puebla 2 Veracruz 1
  [Ricardo Álvarez 49, 75; Raymundo González 70]
Moctezuma 1 Atlante 6
  [Daniel Muñoz 58; Rafael Meza 5, 69, Horacio Casarín 9, 
   Martín Vantolrá 13, José Noguera 23, 34]
Bye: ADO, Asturias, Guadalajara

Round 6
[Oct 2]
Atlante 2 Asturias 1
  [Horacio Casarín 24, José Noguera 47; Carlos Iturralde 53]
[Oct 4]
Oro 6 España 4
  [José Naranjo 17, 21, Pablo González 32, Delfino Vázquez 57, 76, 
   Santiago Piola Mendoza 90pen; Carlos Septién 35, José Luis Borbolla 42, 68, 
   Julián Durán 47]
[Oct 5]
Marte 1 Guadalajara 3
  [Héctor Ortiz 53; Javier de la Torre 38, Maximiliano Prieto 43, 
   Juan Jasso 65] 
León 1 Moctezuma 1
  [Luis Luna 23; Vicente López 30]
Veracruz 1 Atlas 3
  [Raymundo González 28; Rufino Lecca 31og, Edwin Cubero 40, 59]
Tampico 2 ADO 1
  [Fausto López 40, 56; Lucio Gómez 43]
Bye: América, Puebla, San Sebastián

Round 7
[Oct 9]
América 5 San Sebastián 0
  [Octavio Vial 17, 89, Pedro Arnauda 21, Jorge Quezada Zeledón 57, 
   Mario Ochoa 60]
[Oct 12]
Asturias 4 España 2
  [Carlos Iturralde 27, Ignacio Rojas 49, Carlos Blanco 65, 
   Ignacio Cabezón 77; José Luis Borbolla 22, Julián Durán 82]
Guadalajara 4 Oro 4
  [Rafael Rivera 30, Maximiliano Prieto 37, 68, Benjamín Mero 40; 
   Antonio Ruiz Pizano 1, Santiago Piola Mendoza 56, 61, José Naranjo 88]
Puebla 1 Tampico 2
  [Alfonso Escobedo 26; Felipe Altube, Juan Ángel Pérez 54og]
León 5 Veracruz 0
  [Alfredo Costa 3, Marcos Aurelio 25, 44, 89, Adalberto López 85]
Moctezuma 0 ADO 1
  [Honorio Arteaga 42] 
Bye: Atlante, Atlas, Marte

Round 8
[Oct 16]
*Atlante vs. Marte
*Posponed due to storm
[Oct 18]
Atlante 2 Marte 3
  [Roberto Scarone 1, Rafael Meza 88; Enrique Pradere 18, 60, Navarro 85]
[Oct 19]
América 0 Puebla 2
  [Ricardo Álvarez 9, 24]
Atlas 5 León 1
  [Luis Carniglia 16, Antonio Flores 44, 67, Edwin Cubero 56, 
   Raúl Varela 87og; Adalberto López 70]
Veracruz 2 Oro 3
  [Jesús García 3, Grimaldo González 86; Pablo González 28, 
   Delfino Vázquez 54, Trípido Rodríguez 83]
San Sebastián 3 Guadalajara 2
  [Oscar Garro 7, Rafael Ávalos 27, José Solórzano 31; Maximiliano Prieto 25, 
   Rafael Rivera 75]
ADO 2 España 1
  [Honorio Arteaga 35, Walter Meneses 39; Julián Durán 87]
Tampico 0 Asturias 1
  [Carlos Iturralde 41]
Bye: Moctezuma

Round 9
[Oct 23]
Marte 6 Moctezuma 3
  [Juan Delgado 20, Manuel "Cosas" López 36, José Cázares 49, Héctor Ortiz 67pen, 
   Mario Pérez 72, Enrique Pradere 84; Ricardo Martínez 32, José Menéndez 59, 
   Vicente López 88]
Oro 4 Atlante 0
  [José Naranjo 22, Leonardo Cilaurren 31og, Delfino Vázquez 75, Pablo González 84]
[Oct 26]
España 2 San Sebastián 3
  [Chávez 40, Julián Durán 60; José Francisco Rivas 10, 73, Juan José Novo 65]
Atlas 2 Guadalajara 1
  [Norberto Pairoux 62, Rodrigo Solano 65; Rafael Rivera 54]
Puebla 2 León 0
  [Samuel Cuburu 20, Leopoldo Quiñónez 25]
Bye: ADO, América, Asturias, Tampico, Veracruz

Round 10
[Oct 29]
Atlante 1 América 2
  [Rafael Meza 38; Octavio Vial 12, Carlos Cruz 27]
[Oct 31]
Asturias 0 Puebla 1
  [Guadalupe Velásquez 85]
[Nov 2]
Marte 3 Oro 2
  [Navarro 20, José Cázares 45, Mario Pérez 56; Benjamín Méndez 18, 
   Delfino Vázquez 83]
Atlas 1 Moctezuma 1
  [Luis Carniglia 49; Julio Ayllón 60]
ADO 3 América 1
  [Lucio Gómez 8, Honorio Arteaga 51, Walter Meneses 75; Hernán Cabalceta 16]
San Sebastián 0 León 3
  [Adalberto López 10, 50, Rodolfo Moncada 43]
Bye: España, Guadalajara, Tampico, Veracruz

Round 11
[Nov 6]
España 3 América 2
  [Julián Durán 53, 70, 77; Mario Ochoa 2, Carlos Cruz 60]
Guadalajara 3 Veracruz 1
  [Manuel Enciso 19, 34, Juan Paratore 67og; Grimaldo González 7]
[Nov 8]
*Oro 8 San Sebastián 0
  [Pablo González 26, 61, Benjamín Méndez 35, Delfino Vázquez 54, 66, 78, 90, 
   Víctor “Pipa” López 56og]
*Originally scheduled to Nov 9
[Nov 9]
Asturias 6 Atlas 5
  [Francisco Hernández 4, 22, 70, Ignacio Rojas 30, 37, Carlos Iturralde 72; 
   Edwin Cubero 6, 44, Rodrigo Solano 7, Norberto Pairoux 47, 65pen]
Moctezuma 5 Tampico 3
  [Julio Ayllón 8, 23, 42, Ricardo Martínez 64, José Menéndez 89; 
   Felipe Altube 33, 82, Arnulfo Avilán 72]
Bye: ADO, Atlante, León, Marte, Puebla

Round 12
[Nov 13]
Atlante 1 Guadalajara 3
  [Salvador Arizméndi 5; Manuel Enciso 3, Jesús Ponce 15, 87]
[Nov 16]
Marte 2 ADO 3
  [Héctor Ortiz 51pen, Mario Pérez 68; José Ramos 5, Walter Meneses 14, 63]
Atlas 1 América 1
  [Edwin Cubero 4; Pedro Arnauda 79]
León 4 Asturias 0
  [Marcos Aurelio 30, 65, 70, Adalberto López 47]
Veracruz 2 España 1
  [Luis de la Fuente 6, 27; Jorge Quesada 18] 
Moctezuma 1 Puebla 0
  [Daniel Muñoz 35]
Tampico 2 Oro 3
  [Felipe Altube 30, 40; Benjamín Méndez 35, Pablo González 43, 50]
Bye: San Sebastián

Round 13
[Nov 20]
Asturias 1 Moctezuma 2
  [Ignacio Rojas 46; Daniel Muñoz 31, Ricardo Martínez 61]
[Nov 22]
Atlante 3 Tampico 3
  [Rafael Meza 62, 76, Roberto Scarone 81; Arnulfo Avilán 12, 
   Felipe Altube 48pen, 72]
[Nov 23]
Guadalajara 4 ADO 1
  [Javier de la Torre 10, 25, Benjamín Mero 56, 81; Lucio Gómez 50]
Puebla 3 España 3
  [Ricardo Álvarez 55, Guadalupe Velásquez 85, 88; Carlos Septién 25, 
   José Luis Borbolla 51, 75]
San Sebastián 0 Veracruz 0
Bye: América, Atlas, León, Marte, Oro

Round 14
[Nov 26]
Asturias 1 Marte 2
  [Carlos Iturralde 57; Mario Pérez 3, 87]
[Nov 28]
América 2 Veracruz 1
  [Enrique Gallegos 28, 87; Luis de la Fuente 5]
[Nov 30]
España 0 Guadalajara 1
  [Jesús Ponce 36]
Oro 3 Puebla 0
  [José Naranjo 44, Pablo González 61, Benjamín Méndez 87]
León 9 Marte 0
  [Alfredo Costa 25, 65, Rodolfo Moncada 35, Marcos Aurelio 40, 43, 
   Edmundo Manzotti 42, 85, Adalberto López 75, Guillermo Flores 82]
ADO 3 Atlas 2
  [Jesús Zegovia, Walter Meneses 48, Lucio Gómez 55; Eduardo Valdatti 67, 69]
Bye: Atlante, Moctezuma, San Sebastián, Tampico

Round 15
[Dec 4]
Atlas 0 Oro 0
Atlante 6 San Sebastián 1
  [José Noguera 3, Rafael Meza 25, 87, Horacio Casarín 44, 79, 
   Martín Vantolrá 73; Marcelino Escoto 10]
[Dec 7]
América 2 León 6
  [Carlos Cruz 14, 30; Adalberto López 1, 63, 84, Edmundo Manzotti 3, 
   Rodolfo Moncada 5, Guillermo Flores 81]
Guadalajara 0 Tampico 3
  [Felipe Altube 54, Márquez 60, Fidel Menéndez 71]
Puebla 1 Marte 0
  [Martín Cuburu 20]
Veracruz 5 ADO 2
  [Jorge Enrico 44, Raymundo González 49, 75, Grimaldo González 60, 
   Luis de la Fuente 83; Lucio Gómez 42, Raúl De Alba 51]
Moctezuma 4 España 3
  [Julio Ayllón 22, 26, 33, 68; Guillermo García Vélez 2, 65, 
   Carlos Septién 54]
Bye: Asturias

Round 16
[Dec 11]
España 1 Atlante 0
  [Guillermo García Vélez 69]
[Dec 14]
Asturias 2 América 2
  [Martín Gómez 65, Carlos Guevara 71; Octavio Vial 2, 60]
Atlas 4 Puebla 2
  [Rodrigo Solano 31, 35, Edwin Cubero 40pen, Fidencio Casillas 85; 
   Martín Cuburu 61, 82]
ADO 2 San Sebastián 2
  [Tulio Quiñónez 13, Raúl De Alba 26; José M. Agüeros 20, 
   José Francisco Rivas 56pen]
Tampico 2 León 0
  [Olivares 37, Ernesto Candia 87]
Bye: Guadalajara, Marte, Moctezuma, Oro, Veracruz

Round 17
[Dec 18]
España 6 Tampico 1
  [Mario Aldama 35, 42, 48, José Luis Borbolla 52, 90, Juan Lobo 58; 
   Francisco Rodríguez 83]
[Dec 21]
Atlante 4 ADO 3
  [Leopoldo Proal 2, 77, 85, Horacio Casarín 5; Walter Meneses 35, 
   Tulio Quiñónez 40, 53]
Oro 5 Asturias 0
  [Pablo González 12, 34, 64, Benjamín Méndez 59, Antonio Ruiz Pizano 82]
Veracruz 4 Marte 2
  [Raymundo González 7, 27, Juan Paratore 9, Jorge Enrico 37; Franco 11, 
   Luis Vázquez 67]
Moctezuma 4 Guadalajara 2
  [Julio Ayllón 13, Daniel Muñoz 48, José Menéndez 83; Rodrigo Ruiz 60pen, 
   Rafael Rivera 77]
San Sebastián 2 Puebla 0
  [Marcelino Escoto 12, Juan José Novo 51]
Bye: América, Atlas, León

Round 18
[Dec 25]
Marte 5 América 6
  [Luis Vázquez 4, 17, Beas 23, Franco 38, 59; Pedro Arnauda 9, 
   Octavio Vial 38, 53, Jorge Quesada Zeledón 57, Hernán Cabalceta 70, 75]
[Dec 28]
Atlante 4 Atlas 2
  [José "Che" Gómez 16, Martín Vantolrá 48, 69, José Noguera 51; 
   Edwin Cubero 44pen, 45]
Guadalajara 1 León 4
  [Maximiliano Prieto 40; Adalberto López 13, 89, Ángel Fernández 15, 
   Marcos Aurelio 73]
Moctezuma 3 Oro 2
  [Daniel Muñoz 4, Guillermo Del Valle 28, José Menéndez 55; 
   Antonio Ruiz Pizano 13, 21]
Tampico 0 Veracruz 2
  [Juan Paratore 44, Grimaldo González 87]
San Sebastián 2 Asturias 1
  [José Francisco Rivas 15, 66; Tomás Regueiro 35]
Bye: ADO, España, Puebla


Tournament suspended by the visit of Independiente (ARG) from Jan 4 to Feb 15


Round 19
[Feb 15]
Marte 0 León 2
  [Rodolfo Moncada 35, 60]
Atlas 0 España 2
  [Jesús Gutiérrez 39, Carlos Septién 43]
ADO 1 Oro 1
  [José Ramos 51; José Naranjo 17]
Puebla 1 Moctezuma 0
  [Ricardo Álvarez 13]
Tampico 5 Guadalajara 0
  [Ernesto Candia 3, 51, Felipe Altube 77, 81, 83]
San Sebastián 3 Atlante 2
  [Marcelino Escoto 2, 51, José Francisco Rivas 70; Rafael Meza 18, 
   Leopoldo Proal 31]
*Veracruz vs. América
*Match posponed due to celebration of beisbol match same day, resceduled to Apr 18
Bye: Asturias

Round 20
[Feb 19]
España 1 Asturias 0
  [José Luis Borbolla 44]
[Feb 22]
Atlante 2 Puebla 4
  [Rafael Meza 21, Ricardo Escandón 52; Leopoldo Quiñónez 3, 
   Ricardo Álvarez 5, 7, 25]
Guadalajara 2 San Sebastián 0
  [Rafael Rivera 38, Antonio Rea 59] 
Moctezuma 2 Veracruz 4
  [Servando Canales 18, Julio Ayllón 52; Jorge Enrico 33, 
   Luis de la Fuente 55, Raymundo González 68, Juan Paratore 79]
León 3 Atlas 3
  [Guillermo Flores 15, Adalberto López 59, Alfredo Costa 89; 
   Víctor García 40, Rodrigo Solano 67, 85]
Bye: ADO, América, Marte, Oro, Tampico

Round 21
[Feb 26]
América 4 Moctezuma 3
  [Octavio Vial 3, 43, 50, Jorge Quezada Zeledón 40; Julio Ayllón 38, 
   Alfonso Arnaiz 54, Daniel Muñoz 79]
Oro 4 Tampico 2
  [Pablo González 16, 56, Benjamín Méndez 31, Antonio Ruiz Pizano 85; 
   Fausto López 43, Felipe Altube 63]
[Feb 29]
Asturias 2 Atlante 1
  [Martín Gómez 59, Ignacio Rojas 73; Origel 87]
Atlas 3 Veracruz 1
  [Rodrigo Solano 7, Víctor García 17, Fidencio Casillas 18; 
   Luis de la Fuente 24]
San Sebastián 1 España 2
  [Juan José Novo 21; Carlos Septién 72, 82]
ADO 4 Marte 1
  [Walter Meneses 16, 83, Tulio Quiñónez 22, Raúl de Alba 87; Héctor Ortiz 90pen]
Bye: Guadalajara, León, Puebla

Round 22
[Mar 4]
Marte 1 San Sebastián 0
  [Beas 66]
[Mar 7]
América 1 Atlas 0
  [Octavio Vial 39]
Guadalajara 1 Atlante 1
  [Francisco Silva 3; Horacio Casarín 42]
Puebla 1 ADO 0
  [Ricardo Álvarez 30]
Tampico 4 Moctezuma 3
  [Felipe Altube 25, 30, 39, 50; José Menéndez 5, Daniel Muñoz 41, 
   Alfonso Arnaiz 63]
Veracruz 2 León 1
  [Jorge Enrico 12, Raymundo González 21; Guillermo Flores 77]
Bye: Asturias, España, Oro

Round 23
[Mar 11]
Asturias 2 Oro 2
  [Tomás Regueiro 7, Carlos Blanco 49; Pablo González 9, José Naranjo 51]
[Mar 14]
Marte 2 España 2
  [Mendoza 40, Enrique Pradere 56; Jesús Gutiérrez 65, Mario Aldama 87]
Atlas 2 Tampico 1
  [Fidencio Casillas 31, Rodrigo Solano 47; Fausto López 4]
León 6 América 0
  [Marcos Aurelio 30, 35, 88, Adalberto López 52, 59, 67]
ADO 3 Guadalajara 2
  [Acero 22, Tulio Quiñónez 27, 36; Francisco Silva 58, 60]
Bye: Atlante, Moctezuma, Puebla, San Sebastián, Veracruz

Round 24
[Mar 18]
América 2 Asturias 1
  [Mario Ochoa 24, 43; Carlos Guevara 40]
[Mar 21]
Atlante 0 Moctezuma 3
  [Mario Murillo 40, Julio Ayllón 59pen, ¿?]
Oro 0 Marte 2
  [Franco 43, Enrique Pradere 65]
León 6 San Sebastián 0
  [Luis Luna 2, 79, Adalberto López 28, 75, 87, Ángel Fernández 89]
Veracruz 4 Tampico 0
  [Quiroga 46, Jorge Enrico 76, Raymundo González 82, Juan Paratore 85]
Bye: ADO, Atlas, España, Guadalajara, Puebla

Round 25
[Mar 25]
España 4 ADO 2
  [Carlos Septién 3, 64, José Luis Borbolla 52, Mario Aldama 69; 
   Lucio Gómez 54, Walter Meneses 76]
[Mar 28]
Atlante 3 Oro 1
  [Horacio Casarín 2, Ricardo Escandón 4, Miguel Ángel Segura 84; 
   Pablo González 52]
Guadalajara 2 Puebla 1
  [Maximiliano Prieto 18, Rafael Rivera 48; Manuel “Nolo” Martínez 69]
Tampico 0 América 4
  [Carlos Cruz 33, 35, 47, Pedro Arnauda 80]
Moctezuma 1 Asturias 1
  [Carrasco 54; Martín Gómez 25]
Bye: Atlas, León, Marte, San Sebastián, Veracruz

Round 26
[Apr 1]
América 2 Atlante 1
  [Mario Ochoa 14, Enrique Gallegos 24; Horacio Casarín 42]
Guadalajara 2 Atlas 2
  [Maximiliano Prieto 12, Juan Jasso 68; Edwin Cubero 5, Víctor García 55]
[Apr 4]
Asturias 1 San Sebastián 1
  [Martín Gómez 72; García 69]
Oro 3 Veracruz 4
  [Pablo González 3, 25, Trípido Rodríguez 80; Jorge Enrico 9, 
   Raymundo González 33, 75, Grimaldo González 52]
León 0 Puebla 0
ADO 4 Moctezuma 2
  [Raúl de Alba 31, 87, Tulio Quiñónez 53, 70; Daniel Muñoz 3, 82]
Bye: España, Marte, Tampico

Round 27
[Apr 8]
España 5 Veracruz 5
  [Jesús Gutiérrez 16, Carlos Septién 27, 85, Julián Durán 59, Chávez 76; 
   Jorge Enrico 11, 67, Luis de la Fuente 40, Raymundo González 42, 50]
[Apr 11]
Marte 3 Atlante 5
  [Enrique Pradere 3, 11, Franco 80; José Noguera 33, 55, Martín Vantolrá 48, 
   Mateo Nicolau 53, Horacio Casarín 61]  
Guadalajara 3 Moctezuma 2
  [Rafael Rivera 11, 31, Maximiliano Prieto 38; Julio Ayllón 52, 
   Manuel Becerra 70]
San Sebastián 2 Oro 3
  [José Francisco Rivas 45, José M. Agüeros 64; Delfino Vázquez 44, 
   Pablo González 50, 87]
Puebla 0 Atlas 0
Bye: ADO, América, Asturias, León, Tampico

Round 28
[Apr 15]
Asturias 1 ADO 3
  [Martín Gómez 40; Tulio Quiñónez 38, 62, Walter Meneses 56]
[Apr 17]
Oro 1 Atlas 6
  [Santiago Piola Mendoza 44; Antonio Flores 41, 52, Edwin Cubero 59, 67, 
   Rodrigo Solano 77, Fidencio Casillas 83] 
[Apr 18]
España 0 Puebla 1
  [Leopoldo Quiñónez 14]
León 5 Guadalajara 0
  [Marcos Aurelio 14, 23, Adalberto López 20, 76, Edmundo Manzotti 25]
Tampico 1 Atlante 1
  [Fausto López 42; Mateo Nicolau 85]
Bye: Marte, Moctezuma, San Sebastián

Pending Match Round 19
[Apr 18]
Veracruz 4 América 3
  [Raymundo González 9, 34, 87, Luis de la Fuente 43; Enrique Gallegos 29, 
   Mario Ochoa 36, Jorge Quezada Zeledón 52]

Round 29
[Apr 22]
Marte 4 Veracruz 1
  [Enrique Pradere 11, 86, Héctor Ortiz 60pen, José Cázares 73; 
   Juan Paratore 24]
Bye: ADO, América, Asturias, Atlante, Atlas, España, Guadalajara, León, 
Moctezuma, Oro, Puebla, San Sebastián, Tampico

Round 30
[Apr 29]
Marte 2 Tampico 2
  [Mario Pérez 74, Enrique Sesma 87; Felipe Altube 5, Antonio José Vucetich 43]
[May 1] 
Atlas 3 Asturias 3
  [Fidencio Casillas 8, 57, Antonio Flores 75; Carlos Blanco 19, 
   Martín Gómez 30, 49]
[May 2]
América 4 Guadalajara 3
  [Jorge Quesada Zeledón 10, Pedro Arnauda 44, Carlos Cruz 62, Octavio Vial 70; 
   Javier de la Torre 16, Maximiliano Prieto 22, 27]
Veracruz 1 Puebla 2
Moctezuma 2 León 2
San Sebastián 3 ADO 3
Bye: Atlante, España, Oro

Round 31
[May 6]
Atlante 0 España 1
  [Carlos Septién 43]
[May 8]
Oro 4 Guadalajara 1
  [Delfino Vázquez 45, Pablo González 61, Antonio Ruiz Pizano 64, 
   José Naranjo 67; Antonio Rea 7]
[May 9]
Marte 1 Asturias 1
  [Mario Pérez 48; Martín Gómez 55]
Puebla 1 San Sebastián 2
  [Nicolás Viar 47; García 30, José M. Agüeros 32]
ADO 4 Veracruz 0
  [Juan Paratore 33og, Raúl de Alba 58, 64, Tulio Quiñónez 79]
Bye: América, Atlas, León, Moctezuma, Tampico

Round 32
[May 13]
América 4 ADO 4
  [Carlos Cruz 6, Jorge Quezada Zeledón 9, Mario Ochoa 22, 60; 
   Walter Meneses 18, Tulio Quiñónez 32, 63, Raúl de Alba 37]
Atlas 2 Atlante 1
  [Antonio Flores 37, Rodrigo Solano 81; José Noguera 50]
[May 16]
España 2 Oro 0
  [Raúl Cárdenas 5, Jesús Gutiérrez 28]
Guadalajara 3 Marte 5
  [Juan Jasso 48pen, 64, Antonio Rea 57; Franco 9, Juan Delgado 16, 67, 
   Luis Vázquez 44, José Cazares 80]
León 4 Tampico 2
  [Marcos Aurelio 40, Adalberto López 49, 55, 57; Felipe Altube 10, 
   Fausto López 12]
Puebla 3 Asturias 2
  [Ricardo Álvarez 3, 63, Guadalupe Velásquez 35; Carlos Guevara 25, 
   Martín Gómez 70]
Veracruz 2 San Sebastián 3
  [Raymundo González 6, Jorge Enrico 32; Edgar Murillo 9, José Francisco Rivas 28, 
   Juan José Novo 75]
Bye: Moctezuma

Round 33
[May 20]
Asturias 2 Tampico 4
  [Carlos Guevara 57, Zavala 64; Felipe Altube 46, Ramírez 53, 
   Ernesto Candia 75, José Antonio Roca 78og]
[May 22]
Oro 2 América 1
  [Santiago Piola Mendoza 4, Antonio Ruiz Pizano 40; Octavio Vial 8]
[May 23]
España 2 Moctezuma 2
  [Raúl Cárdenas 15, Julián Durán 78; Eutiquio Pizzoloto 26, 89]
Veracruz 2 Guadalajara 2
  [Luis de la Fuente 60, 79; Rafael Rivera 5, Javier de la Torre 34]
ADO 2 León 3
  [Raúl de Alba 46, Walter Meneses 87; Adalberto López 16, 50, 
   Marcos Aurelio 57]
San Sebastián 2 Atlas 1
  [Juan José Novo 25, José Solórzano 30; Rodrigo Solano 15]
Bye: Atlante, Marte, Puebla

Round 34
[May 27]
Marte 1 Puebla 2
  [Mario Pérez 82; Ricardo Álvarez 61, 70]
[May 30]
Atlante 6 Veracruz 2
  [Mateo Nicolau 13, Horacio Casarín 30, 64, Ricardo Escandón 31, 
   Martín Vantolrá 68, José Gutiérrez 76; Raymundo González 14, 16]
Oro 2 León 0
  [Pablo González 50, Benjamín Méndez 61]
Tampico 3 España 0
  [Fausto López 39, Felipe Altube 54, Ernesto Candia 77]
Moctezuma 1 Atlas 4
  [Daniel Muñoz 23; Rodrigo Solano 8, 85, Edwin Cubero 34, Víctor García 53]
San Sebastián 3 América 1
  [José M. Agüeros 12, José Francisco Rivas 18, Edgar Murillo 87; 
   Mario Ochoa 55]
Bye: ADO, Asturias, Guadalajara

Round 35
[Jun 3]
Asturias 3 León 2
  [Carlos Guevara 10, Francisco Hernández 45, Martín Gómez 47; 
   Adalberto López 22, 25]
[Jun 6]
Marte 3 Atlas 4
  [Mario Pérez 75, 79, Enrique Sesma 77; Antonio Flores 30, Víctor García 42, 
   Luis Carniglia 85, Rodrigo Solano 88]
Guadalajara 1 España 1
  [Maximiliano Prieto 15; Barreto 55]
Puebla 2 América 1
  [Nicolás Viar 56, Ricardo Álvarez 84; Octavio Vial 35]
San Sebastián 4 Moctezuma 2
  [José Francisco Rivas 17, 62pen, Juan José Novo 35, Edgar Murillo 71; 
   Mario Murillo 44pen, 58]
ADO 4 Tampico 2
  [Lorenzo Vázquez 17pen, Raúl de Alba 32, Tulio Quiñónez 67, 69; 
   Felipe Altube 43, 61pen]
Bye: Atlante, Oro, Veracruz

Round 36
[Jun 10]
América 1 España 1
  [Pedro Arnauda 75; José Luis Borbolla 83]
[Jun 13]
Asturias 3 Guadalajara 1
  [¿?; Rafael Rivera 2]
Atlas 5 ADO 2
  [Luis Carniglia 22, 31, Rodrigo Solano 29, 86, Víctor García 59; 
   Lucio Gómez 2, Tulio Quiñónez 79]
León 1 Atlante 1
Tampico 7 San Sebastián 2
  [Antonio José Vucetich 2, 30, Ernesto Candia 34, 41, 82, Felipe Altube 72, 
   Fausto López 87; José M. Agüeros 38, José Francisco Rivas 75]
Puebla 2 Oro 1
Moctezuma 4 Marte 4
  [Servando Canales 7, Julio Ayllón 9, Daniel Muñoz 12, Alfonso Arnaiz 18; 
   José Cázares 2, 38, Mario Pérez 44, Juan Delgado 77]
Bye: Veracruz

Round 37
[Jun 17]
España 0 León 0
[Jun 20]
América 3 Marte 7
  [Pedro Arnauda 44, 58, Hernán Cabalceta 50; Héctor Ortiz 25pen, 
   Mario Pérez 32, 62, 87, Enrique Pradere 64, 76, Enrique Sesma 66]
Oro 7 Moctezuma 1
  [Benjamín Méndez 13, 24, Delfino Vázquez 20, 59, 62, 70, 86; 
   Alfonso Arnaiz 8]
Veracruz 4 Asturias 0
  [Raymundo González 30, 42, 83, Luis de la Fuente 53]
ADO 2 Atlante 2
  [Honorio Arteaga 30, Walter Meneses 47; Miguel Ángel Segura 34, 
   Ricardo Escandón 60]
Tampico 1 Puebla 1
  [Ernesto Candia 30; Ricardo Álvarez 32]
Bye: Atlas, Guadalajara, San Sebastián


Final Table
León 		28   15   6   7   87   39   36 [playoff] 
Oro 		28   16   4   8   80   49   36 [playoff] [Guadalajara] 	
Atlas 		28   14   7   7   69   50   35 [Guadalajara]	
Puebla 		28   15   5   8   40   34   35 	
ADO 		28   13   5  10   68   66   31 [Orizaba]	
San Sebastián 	28   12   4  12   50   76   28 [León]	
España 		28   10   7  11   56   53   27 [Mexico City]	
Tampico 	28   11   5  12   62   64   27 	
Veracruz 	28   12   3  13   62   66   27 	
América 	28   11   4  13   63   71   26 [Mexico City]	
Guadalajara 	28    9   7  12   55   69   25 	
Moctezuma 	28    9   6  13   63   77   24 [Orizaba]	
Marte 		28    9   5  14   66   78   23 [Mexico City]
Atlante 	28    8   5  15   58   66   21 [Mexico City]	
Asturias 	28    6   7  15   41   62   19 [Mexico City]

Playoff
[Jun 27]
Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes, Mexico City
León 0 Oro 0 [aet]

Replay
[Jun 29]
Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes, Mexico City
León 2 Oro 0
  [Pablo Pérez 52, Rodolfo Moncada 65]



Copa México 1947-48 (Cup Tournament)

Round of 16

Only one single leg played

[Jul 1]
España 3 Asturias 1
  [Izaguirre 60, José Luis Borbolla 71, 80; Carlos Guevara 1]
Atlas 3 Oro 2
  [Antonio Flores 8, 11, Víctor García 88; Trípido Rodríguez 45, 
   Roberto Zárate 67]
[Jul 4]
Marte 3 América 1
  [Juan Delgado 18, Mario Pérez 35, José Cázares 87; Octavio Vial 58]
Guadalajara 4 Atlante 2
  [Maximiliano Prieto 17, 27, Javier de la Torre 43, Juan Jasso 79pen; 
   Horacio Casarín 62, Miguel Ángel Segura 73]
Puebla 3 Moctezuma 1
  [Ricardo Álvarez 30, Nicolás Viar 43, Manuel Martínez 87; Daniel Muñoz 90+1]
Veracruz 3 ADO 1
  [Grimaldo González 6, Jorge Enrico 17, Luis de la Fuente 42; 
   Walter Meneses 37]
León 4 Tampico 0
  [Adalberto López 20, 28, Edmundo Manzotti 38, 60]
Bye: San Sebastián

Quarterfinals
[Jul 11]
Guadalajara 1 Atlas 0
  [Maximiliano Prieto 28]
España 2 Marte 4 [aet]
  [Chávez 39, Julián Durán 72; Enrique Sesma 8, Enrique Pradere 84, 92,
   Luis Vázquez 96]
San Sebastián 1 León 3
  [Juan José Novo 68; Adalberto López 9, 48, Edmundo Manzotti 30]
Puebla 1 Veracruz 2
  [Gabriel Ortega 25; Raymundo González 20, Jorge Enrico 75]

Semifinals
[Jul 18]
Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes, Mexico City
Marte 1 Veracruz 2
  [Luis Vázquez 82; Grimaldo González 25, Jorge Enrico 88]
Parque Oro, Guadalajara
Guadalajara 5 León 1
  [Trinidad Naranjo 25, Rafael Rivera 62, Alfredo Costa 67og, 
   Maximiliano Prieto 82, 89; Edmundo Manzotti 65pen]

Final
[Jul 25]
Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes, Mexico City
Guadalajara 1 Veracruz 3
  [Maximiliano Prieto 14; Raymundo González 20, 56, Jesús García 23]


Super Cup match postponed form Aug 1 to Sep 5 by the visit of NV Bratislava (Czechoslovakia)


Campeón de Campeones 1947-48 (Super Cup)
[Sep 5]
Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes, Mexico City
Veracruz 0 León 1 [aet]
  [Adalberto López 115]


1946/47

1948/49

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 20 Jan 2012

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2011/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.