Mexico 1950/51

Regular Season

Round 1
[Sep 24]
América 3 Tampico 4
  [Salvador Farfán 59, Joaquín Fernández 70, José Luis Lamadrid 81; Ángel Gilardoni 37, 
   Guillermo Flores 60, Juan José Quiroga 74, 89]
Guadalajara 0 Necaxa 0
Puebla 1 Atlas 1
  [Walter Meneses 54; Edwin Cubero 68]
Veracruz 2 Oro 0
  [Daniel Muñoz 14, Rufino Lecca 76]
León 2 Marte 1
  [Arturo Orozco 35, Julián Durán 40; Mario Ochoa]
posponed match
Atlante - San Sebastián -

Round 2
[Sep 28]
Necaxa 1 Atlante 4
  [Carlos Guevara 22; Leopoldo Escandón 55, Carlos Septién 61, Luis Fernández 17, 
   Guillermo García Vélez 89]
Oro 3 América 1
  [Rodrigo Solano 51, Luis Acosta 74, José Francisco Rivas 83; Joaquín Fernández 85]
[Oct 1]
Tampico 2 Guadalajara 1
  [Felipe Altube 16, Ángel Gilardoni 85; Fernando Figueroa 23]
San Sebastián 1 Puebla 2
  [Antonio Ruiz Pizano 70; Manuel Martínez 61, Walter Meneses 80]
Atlas 0 León 0
Marte 2 Veracruz 2
  [Enrique Pradere 40, Enrique Sesma 44; Goro Ortiz 42, Luis de la Fuente 82]

Round 3
[Oct 5]
América 0 Guadalajara 2
  [Jesús Ponce 59, Felipe Martín del Campo 85]
[Oct 7]
Oro 3 Marte 2
  [Luis Acosta 33, 51, Rodrigo Solano 81; Luis Vázquez 49, Narciso López 77og]
[Oct 8]
Puebla 0 Necaxa 4
  [Pérez 30, Horacio Casarín 35, 50, 70]
Atlante 1 Tampico 0
  [Guillermo García Vélez 70]
León 2 San Sebastián 2
  [Enrique González López 42, Alfredo Costa 87; Antonio Ruiz Pizano 1, José Ramírez 70]
Veracruz 2 Atlas 4
  [Ricardo Álvarez 47, 88; Edwin Cubero 9, 40, José Mercado 14, Antonio Flores 75]

Round 4
[Oct 12]
Marte 3 América 1
  [Enrique Llorente 4og, Mario Pérez 12, 30; José Luis Borbolla 40pen]
Guadalajara 3 Atlante 2
  [Felipe Martín del Campo 4, 38, Raúl Cárdenas 88; Guillermo García Vélez 34, 
   Leopoldo Escandón 62]
[Oct 15]
San Sebastián 3 Veracruz 2
  [José Solórzano 22, 71, Carlos Chavira García 89pen; Luis de la Fuente 36, Ricardo Álvarez 70]
Necaxa 1 León 4
  [Horacio Casarín 66pen; Julio Ayllón 14, 39, Luis Luna 37, 82]
Atlas 3 Oro 0
  [Adalberto López 33, 62, Edwin Cubero 55]
Tampico 1 Puebla 0
  [Juan José Quiroga 76]

Round 5
[Oct 19]
Marte 3 Atlas 1
  [Sabino Morales 4, Enrique Pradere 11, Enrique Sesma 79; Edwin Cubero 89pen]
[Oct 22]
Veracruz 2 Necaxa 3
  [Luis de la Fuente 45pen, Daniel Muñoz 52; Horacio Casarín 20, 84pen, Carlos Guevara 41]
América 3 Atlante 3
  [Pedro Maupomé 4, 24, Mario Sánchez 62; Thelmo García 10, Guillermo García Vélez 58, 
   Alberto Mendoza 72]
León 2 Tampico 0
  [Luis Luna 9, Arturo Orozco 60]
Oro 1 San Sebastián 0
  [Jorge Arroyo 43]
Puebla 1 Guadalajara 1
  [Juan Castillo 48pen; Raúl Cárdenas 7]

Round 6
[Oct 26]
Atlante 2 Puebla 4
  [Guillermo García Vélez 64, Alberto Mendoza 71; Walter Meneses 1, 47, 59, Manuel Martínez 87]
Atlas 1 América 1
  [Juan José Novo 10; José Luis Lamadrid 40]
[Oct 29]
Marte 3 San Sebastián 1
  [José Cázares 10, Enrique Sesma 32, Enrique Pradere 62; Antonio Ruiz Pizano 48]
León 1 Guadalajara 1
  [Enrique González López 59; Rodrigo Noriega 26]
Tampico 0 Veracruz 1
  [Daniel Muñoz 42]
Oro 2 Necaxa 1
  [José Naranjo 42, José Francisco Rivas 78; Horacio Casarín 15]

Round 7
[Nov 2]
Necaxa 2 Marte 0
  [Francisco Hernández 10, Pedro Arnauda 49]
Atlas 4 San Sebastián 1
  [Edwin Cubero 65, José Mercado 70, Antonio Flores 73, Adalberto López 84pen; Aceves 57pen]
[Nov 5]
León 2 Atlante 2
  [Julio Ayllón 15, Enrique González López 75; Luis Fernández 25, Carlos Septién 80pen]
América 1 Puebla 0
  [José Luis Borbolla 34]
Oro 0 Tampico 3
  [Juan José Quiroga 17, 75, Felipe Altube 87]
Veracruz 2 Guadalajara 1
  [Ricardo Álvarez 44, 50; Ángel Vázquez 65]

Round 8
[Nov 9]
Necaxa 1 Atlas 1
  [Francisco Hernández 83; Juan José Novo 11]
[Nov 12]
Atlante 1 Veracruz 1
  [Norberto Rozas 18; Gisleno Medina 58og]
Puebla 1 León 3
  [Walter Meneses 85; Luis Luna 20, Julio Ayllón 55, 64]
Guadalajara 3 Oro 2
  [Tomás Balcázar 48, Javier de la Torre 70, Rodrigo Noriega 89; Santiago Piola Mendoza 13, 
   Luis Acosta 68]
San Sebastián 1 América 1
  [Manuel Cañibe 68og; José Luis Borbolla 83]
Tampico 2 Marte 1
  [Arnulfo Avilán 15, Felipe Altube 82; Enrique Pradere 87]

Round 9
[Nov 16]
Guadalajara 4 Marte 2
  [Tomás Balcázar 1, 9, Rodrigo Noriega 3, Raúl Cárdenas 23; Sabino Morales 34, Mario Pérez 65]
América 1 León 2
  [José Luis Borbolla 8; Sergio Bravo 48, Julio Ayllón 78]
[Nov 19]
Atlas 4 Tampico 1
  [Adalberto López 34, 43, 69, 87; Felipe Altube 59]
San Sebastián 0 Necaxa 2
  [Carlos Guevara 30, Pérez 87]
Veracruz 3 Puebla 1
  [Daniel Muñoz 28, Luis de la Fuente 39pen, Nicolás Téllez 54; Rodolfo Torres Ruiz 35]
Posponed match
Atlante – Oro –

Round 10
[Nov 23]
Atlante 5 Marte 0
  [Leopoldo Escandón 33, 58, Norberto Rozas 48, Carlos Septién 76, Guillermo García Vélez 89]
[Nov 26]
Guadalajara 0 Atlas 4
  [José Mercado 17, 47, 71, Adalberto López 62]
Tampico 2 San Sebastián 0
  [Aurelio Romero 18og, Guillermo Flores 84]
Puebla 4 Oro 3
  [Rodolfo Torres Ruiz 20, Hernán Cabalceta 35, 36, 52; Maximiano Prieto 50, 70, José Naranjo 53]
Necaxa 2 América 1
  [Horacio Casarín 50, 73; Mario Sánchez 83]
León 2 Veracruz 0
  [Arturo Orozco 19, 22]

Round 11
[Nov 30]
Necaxa 1 Tampico 0
  [La Fuente 82]
Atlas 0 Atlante 2
  [Leopoldo Escandón 47, 61]
[Dec 3]
Marte 1 Puebla 4
  [Mario Ochoa; Manuel Martínez 47, Walter Meneses 51, Roberto Zárate 66, Diego Guerrero 84]
Oro 4 León 1
  [José Francisco Rivas 17, 73, Enrique Escareño 25pen, Rodrigo Solano 52; Arturo Orozco]
Veracruz 2 América 0
  [Nicolás Téllez 22, Luis de la Fuente 63]
San Sebastián 2 Guadalajara 2
  [José Ramírez 60, 89; Javier de la Torre 1, Felipe Martín del Campo 3]
 
Pending match round 1
[Dec 7]
Atlante 1 San Sebastián 0
  [Leopoldo Escandón 32]

Pending match round 9
[Dec 17]
Atlante 0 Oro 1
  [Maximiano Prieto 70]


Tournament suspended due to visit of CA Boca Juniors and CA San Lorenzo de Almagro (ARG) from Jan. 7 to Feb. 6


Round 12
[Feb 8]
Necaxa 2 Guadalajara 1
  [Horacio Casarín 40, 87; Ángel Vázquez 65]
Oro 4 Veracruz 1
  [José Francisco Rivas 24, Luis Acosta 30, Maximiano Prieto 74, 76; Honorio Arteaga 89] 
[Feb 11]
Atlas 4 Puebla 2
  [Antonio Flores 40, 45, Adalberto López, Edwin Cubero; Walter Meneses (2)]
Tampico 0 América 1
  [Salvador Farfán 66]
San Sebastián 2 Atlante 2
  [Torres 73, José Solórzano 80; Leopoldo Escandón 74, Guillermo García Vélez 76]
Marte 0 León 3
  [Julio Ayllón 15, Izaguirre 53og, José Luis Molina 62]

Round 13
[Feb 15]
Atlante 2 Necaxa 1
  [Carlos Septién 19, Luis Fernández 78; Horacio Casarín 24pen]
[Feb 18]
León 1 Atlas 2
  [Julio Ayllón 77; Juan José Novo 5, Edwin Cubero 70]
América 4 Oro 1
  [Javier Rico 21, 60, José Luis Lamadrid 54, 61; Rodrigo Solano 64]
Guadalajara 5 Tampico 1
  [Javier de la Torre 27, 74, Alfredo Bocanegra 58, Ángel Vázquez 78pen, Manuel Enciso 83; 
   Guillén 61]
Puebla 4 San Sebastián 3
  [Lucio Gómez 30, Manuel Martínez 51, 59, Walter Meneses 86; Luquín 10, José Agüeros 30, 46]
Veracruz 3 Marte 2
  [Daniel Muñoz 16, Luis Quiñónes 55, 86; Mario Pérez 58, Enrique Sesma 81]

Round 14
[Feb 22]
Guadalajara 0 América 0
Marte 4 Oro 0
  [Enrique Sesma 4, 6, Mario Pérez, Luis Vázquez 74] 
[Feb 25]
Necaxa 1 Puebla 2
  [Barberena 20; Walter Meneses 23, Lucio Gómez 40]
Tampico 1 Atlante 2
  [Felipe Altube 61; Thelmo García 79, Luis Fernández 84]
Atlas 3 Veracruz 0
  [Edwin Cubero 32, Adalberto López 68, 75]
San Sebastián 3 León 4
  [Antonio Ruiz Pizano 31, 62, 70pen; Arturo Orozco 5, Alfredo Costa 22, Luis Luna 56, 67]

Round 15
[Mar 1]
América 1 Marte 2
  [Mario Sánchez 28; Mario Pérez 47, Sabino Morales 55]
[Mar 4]
León 1 Necaxa 1
  [Julio Ayllón 22; Horacio Casarín 65]
Oro 2 Atlas 4
  [José Francisco Rivas 41, José Naranjo 87; Juan José Novo 3, Adalberto López 60, 63, 
   Edwin Cubero 80]
Puebla 2 Tampico 0
  [Cuadrado Sánchez 6og, Samuel Cuburu 59pen]
Veracruz 3 San Sebastián 0
  [Luis Quiñónez 40, 68, Aurelio Romero 86og]
Atlante 2 Guadalajara 0
  [Norberto Rozas 41, 86]

Round 16
[Mar 8]
Atlante 0 América 1
  [René Masson 66]
Atlas 2 Marte 0
  [Adalberto López 49, Felipe Velázquez 76]
[Mar 11]
Tampico 1 León 2
  [Felipe Altube 45; Julio Ayllón 42, Enrique González López 49]
Guadalajara 2 Puebla 0
  [Jesús Ponce 11, Tomás Balcázar 30]
San Sebastián 2 Oro 4
  [José Agüeros 32, Torres 83; José Naranjo 15, 25, Maximiano Prieto 35, José Francisco Rivas 45]
Necaxa 4 Veracruz 2
  [Pedro Arnauda 50, 87, Carlos Guevara 72, 79; Luis Quiñónez 47, 52]

Round 17
[Mar 15]
América 1 Atlas 1
  [René Masson 28; José Mercado 49]
[Mar 18]
Puebla 3 Atlante 1
  [Gonzalo Iturbe 45, Hernán Cabalceta 65, Rodolfo Torres Ruiz 80; Leonardo Navarro 30]
Veracruz 3 Tampico 1
  [Rufino Lecca 43, Luis Quiñonez 44, Mata 47; Juan José Quiroga 67]
San Sebastián 0 Marte 0
Guadalajara 2 León 2
  [Javier de la Torre 10, Jesús Ponce 42; Luis Leonel Bossa 40, Enrique González López 49]
Necaxa 2 Oro 1
  [Pedro Arnauda 68, Horacio Casarín 85; Rodrigo Solano 70]

Round 18
[Mar 29]
Marte 0 Necaxa 2
  [Osnaya 82, Horacio Casarín 87]
[Apr 1]
Atlante 1 León 0
  [Leopoldo Escandón 87]
San Sebastián 1 Atlas 1
  [Torres 14; Juan José Novo 59]
Puebla 2 América 2
  [Walter Meneses 6, Alberto Mendoza 50; Mario Sánchez 30, José Luis Lamadrid 76]
Tampico 6 Oro 1
  [Guillermo Flores 8, Ernesto Candia 20, 61pen, 68, Ángel Gilardoni 30, Edgar Murillo 85; 
   Maximiano Prieto 14]
Guadalajara 7 Veracruz 3
  [Javier de la Torre 7, Jesús Ponce 11, 65, 68, 74, Rodrigo Noriega 18, 56; Luis Quiñónez 59, 79, 
   Jesús Segovia 90]

Round 19
[Apr 5]
Atlas 1 Necaxa 0
  [Juan José Novo 68]
América 0 San Sebastián 3
  [Florencio Caffaratti 2, Torres 23, Augusto Arrasco 65]
[Apr 8]
Marte 2 Tampico 2
  [Héctor Ortiz pen, Luis Vázquez 46; Ángel Gilardoni, Juan José Quiroga 60] 
León 4 Puebla 0
  [Enrique González López 25, Luis Luna 40, 84, Julio Ayllón 57]
Veracruz 1 Atlante 1
  [Mata; Luis Fernández]
Oro 1 Guadalajara 2
  [Gregorio Gómez 59og; Tomás Balcázar 51, Javier de la Torre 75pen]

Round 20
[Apr 12]
Marte 2 Guadalajara 2
  [Gregorio Gómez 22og, Enrique Sesma 43; Tomás Balcázar 36, 63]
[Apr 15]
Tampico 2 Atlas 1
  [Edgar Murillo 15, Ernesto Candia 65; Edmundo Manzotti 57]
León 0 América 1
  [Manuel Cañizo 34]
Necaxa 1 San Sebastián 1
  [Carlos Guevara 85; ¿? 87]
Oro 2 Atlante 6
  [Maximiano Prieto 10, José Naranjo; Carlos Septién 4, Raúl de Alba 58, Luis Fernández (2), 
   Norberto Rozas, Leopoldo Escandón]
Puebla 4 Veracruz 3
  [Roberto Zárate 25, 82, Walter Meneses 27, Alberto Mendoza 55; Luis Quiñónez 33, 
   Grimaldo González 75, 86]

Round 21
[Apr 19]
Marte 0 Atlante 6
  [Leopoldo Escandón 33, Luis Fernández 35, Norberto Rozas 57, 66, Raúl de Alba 68, Carlos Septién 87]
Oro 3 Puebla 1
  [Maximiano Prieto 42, José Francisco Rivas 78, Jorge Arroyo 80; Rodolfo Torres Ruiz 44]
[Apr 22]
América 0 Necaxa 1
  [Horacio Casarín 49]
San Sebastián 1 Tampico 2
  [Luquín 65; Edgar Murillo 40, 75]
Veracruz 1 León 0
  [Grimaldo González 84]
Atlas 1 Guadalajara 0
  [Edwin Cubero 55pen]

Round 22
[Apr 26]
América 2 Veracruz 2
  [José Luis Lamadrid 26, Joaquín Fernández 30; Juan Paratore 13, Daniel Muñoz 25]
[Apr 28]
Guadalajara 3 San Sebastián 1
  [Jesús Ponce 41, Rodrigo Noriega 32, Javier de la Torre 74; Torres 30]
[Apr 29]
Puebla 0 Marte 3
  [Mario Pérez 30, Núñez 33, Enrique Sesma 75]
León 1 Oro 2
  [Julio Ayllón 65; Salvador Rivera 8, Maximiano Prieto 35]
Tampico 3 Necaxa 4
  [Enrique Carretero 42, Ernesto Candia 47, 49; Pedro Arnauda 24, Gutiérrez 30, 40, Horacio Casarín 75]
Atlante 2 Atlas 1
  [Raúl de Alba 28, Leopoldo Escandón; Juan José Novo 37]




FINAL TABLE
Atlas			22	12	6	4	44:23	+21	30 [Guadalajara] (champion)
Atlante			22	12	5	5	48:27	+21	29 [Mexico City]
Necaxa			22	12	4	6	37:28	 +9	28 [Mexico City]
León			22	10	6	6	39:27	+12	26 
Guadalajara		22	 9	7	6	42:33	 +9	25 
Veracruz		22	 9	4	9	41:45	 -4	22
Puebla			22	 9	3	10	38:47	 -9	21
Oro			22	10	0	12	40:53	-13	20 [Guadalajara]
Tampico			22	 9	1	12	34:38	 -4	19
América			22	 5	7	10	26:35	 -9	17 [Mexico City]
Marte			22	 6	4	12	33:48	-15	16 [Mexico City]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
San Sebastián		22	 2	7	13	28:46	-18	11 [León]


Promoted: Zacatepec

Relegated: San Sebastián




Copa México 1950-51 (Cup Tournament)

First Round
One single match played

[May 6]
América 0 Atlante 1
  [Leopoldo Escandón 47]
Tampico 6 San Sebastián 2 [aet]
  [Felipe Altube 3, 53, 98, 112, 115, Juan José Quiroga 101; Marcelino Escoto 8, 74]
León 2 Oro 3
  [Enrique González López 17, 53; Raymundo González 8, Jorge Arroyo 51, José Francisco Rivas 62]
Veracruz 2 Puebla 3
  [Luis Quiñónez 38, Honorio Arteaga 85; Alberto Mendoza 33, Manuel Martínez 78, Rodolfo Torres Ruiz 89]
[May 8]
Guadalajara 3 Atlas 0
  [Javier de la Torre 42, Jesús Ponce 80, Rodrigo Noriega 88]
Bye: Marte, Necaxa

Quarterfinals
[May 13]
Tampico 2 Puebla 1
  [Miguel Ángel Segura 19, Ernesto Candia 44; Roberto Zárate 62]
Marte 2 Necaxa 2 [aet]
  [Mario Pérez 47, 98; Carlos Guevara 28, Francisco Hernández 118]
Guadalajara 2 Oro 0
  [Javier de la Torre 60, Manuel Enciso 82]
Bye: Atlante

Playoff
[May 15]
Necaxa 1 Marte 0
  [Horacio Casarín 82]

Semifinals
[May 20]
Tampico 1 Guadalajara 1 [aet]
  [Juan José Quiroga 59; Tomás Balcázar 39]
Atlante 4 Necaxa 2
  [Raúl de Alba 15, 51, Luis Fernández 17, 67; Horacio Casarín 10, 87]

Playoff
[May 22]
Tampico 1 Guadalajara 5
  [Raymundo Quintero 62; Jesús Ponce 8, 24, Tomás Balcázar 38, 85, Javier de la Torre 40]

Final
[May 27]
Estadio Olímpico Ciudad de los Deportes, Mexico City
Atlante 1 Guadalajara 0
  [Luis Fernández 86]




Campeón de Campeones 1950-51 (Super Cup)
[Jun 3]
Estadio Olímpico Ciudad de los Deportes, Mexico City
Atlante 0 Atlas 1
  [Edmundo Manzotti 30]



1949/50

1963/64

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 2 Jul 2014

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.