Mexico 1966/67




Copa Presidente Gustavo Díaz Ordaz 1966-67 (Cup Tournament)

Round of 16

First legs
[Jun 2, 1966]
Oro           0-2 Morelia 
Atlante       1-2 Veracruz 
  [Barbosa 16; Waldir Pereira 14pen, Mariano Ubiracy 55]
[Jun 4]
Monterrey     4-1 Nuevo León 
[Jun 5]
Guadalajara   1-1 Ciudad Madero 
León          0-0 UNAM 
Toluca        1-1 América 
Irapuato      1-1 Atlas 
[Jun 7]
Necaxa        0-0 Cruz Azul

Second legs
[Jun 9]
UNAM          0-1 León 
Atlas         2-4 Irapuato 
[Jun 11]
Nuevo León    2-3 Monterrey 
Ciudad Madero 0-0 Guadalajara [aet; 4-7pen]
[Jun 12]
América       2-4 Toluca 
Morelia       1-2 Oro 
Cruz Azul     0-1 Necaxa 
[Jun 13]
Veracruz      1-3 Atlante
  [Francisco Gomes Batata 5pen; Barbosa 29, Alvarado 35, Norberto Boggio 71]

Quarterfinals

First legs
[Jun 19]
Irapuato      1-1 León 
Toluca        3-1 Morelia 
Atlante       4-3 Guadalajara 
Necaxa        0-1 Monterrey 

Second legs
[Jun 25]
Monterrey     3-4 Necaxa      [aet; 7-8pen]
[Jun 26]
Guadalajara   1-0 Atlante     [aet; 3-0pen]
León          3-1 Irapuato    [aet]
Morelia       2-1 Toluca 

Semifinals

First legs
[Jul 3]
Toluca        1-0 León 
Necaxa        1-2 Guadalajara 

Second legs
[Jul 10]
Guadalajara   1-0 Necaxa 
León          1-0 Toluca      [aet; 6-3pen]

Final
One single leg
[Jul 17]
Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
León          2-1 Guadalajara


Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 21]
América       1-0 Necaxa 
Guadalajara   3-1 Morelia 
[Jul 23]
Monterrey     1-0 Cruz Azul 
[Jul 24]
Atlante       0-1 UNAM 
Toluca        2-2 Ciudad Madero 
Oro           0-2 Nuevo León 
Irapuato      1-0 Atlas 
León          1-0 Veracruz 

Round 2
[Jul 28]
UNAM          0-1 Guadalajara 
[Jul 30]
Nuevo León    1-2 León 
Ciudad Madero 1-4 América 
[Jul 31]
Atlas         2-1 Toluca 
Necaxa        4-0 Oro 
Veracruz      0-1 Monterrey 
Cruz Azul     1-2 Atlante 
Morelia       0-1 Irapuato 

Round 3
[Aug 4]
Atlante       2-1 Veracruz 
Oro           1-0 Ciudad Madero 
[Aug 6]
Nuevo León    1-1 Necaxa 
[Aug 7]
América       0-0 Atlas 
Guadalajara   1-1 Cruz Azul 
Toluca        4-0 Morelia 
León          0-0 Monterrey 
Irapuato      0-1 UNAM 

Round 4
[Aug 11]
Necaxa        4-0 León 
[Aug 13]
Ciudad Madero 0-3 Nuevo León 
Monterrey     1-2 Atlante 
[Aug 14]
Atlas         1-0 Oro 
UNAM          0-2 Toluca 
Morelia       0-1 América 
Veracruz      1-0 Guadalajara 
Cruz Azul     4-1 Irapuato 

Round 5
[Aug 18]
Guadalajara   0-0 Monterrey 
América       5-1 UNAM 
[Aug 20]
Nuevo León    3-1 Atlas 
[Aug 21]
Necaxa        4-0 Ciudad Madero 
León          1-0 Atlante 
Toluca        2-0 Cruz Azul 
Oro           4-2 Morelia 
Irapuato      3-3 Veracruz 

Round 6
[Aug 25]
UNAM          1-3 Oro            [in Estadio Azteca]
[Aug 27]
Monterrey     0-0 Irapuato 
Ciudad Madero 1-3 León 
[Aug 20]
Atlas         3-0 Necaxa 
Atlante       3-0 Guadalajara 
Cruz Azul     2-3 América
Morelia       2-1 Nuevo León 
[Aug 31]
Veracruz      1-0 Toluca 

Round 7
[Sep 1]
Necaxa        1-1 Morelia 
[Sep 3]
Ciudad Madero 1-1 Atlas 
Nuevo León    3-2 UNAM 
[Sep 4]
Oro           1-1 Cruz Azul 
León          2-0 Guadalajara 
Irapuato      1-0 Atlante 
América       6-4 Veracruz 
Toluca        4-2 Monterrey 

Round 8
[Sep 8]
Atlante       2-0 Toluca 
Atlas         2-1 León 
[Sep 10]
Monterrey     2-0 América 
[Sep 11]
Guadalajara   1-0 Irapuato 
Cruz Azul     0-0 Nuevo León 
UNAM          2-2 Necaxa         [in Estadio Azteca]
Veracruz      1-1 Oro 
Morelia       3-0 Ciudad Madero 

Round 9
[Sep 14]
América       1-1 Atlante 
Atlas         1-1 Morelia 
[Sep 17]
Ciudad Madero 2-2 UNAM 
Nuevo León    1-1 Veracruz 
[Sep 18]
Necaxa        2-1 Cruz Azul 
Toluca        1-1 Guadalajara 
León          4-1 Irapuato 
Oro           2-5 Monterrey 

Round 10
[Sep 22]
UNAM          1-1 Atlas          [in Estadio Azteca]
[Sep 24]
Monterrey     2-2 Nuevo León 
[Sep 25]
Cruz Azul     2-0 Ciudad Madero 
Irapuato      1-1 Toluca 
Morelia       1-1 León 
Atlante       3-1 Oro 
Veracruz      4-4 Necaxa 
Guadalajara   0-0 América 

Round 11
[Sep 29]
Oro           1-0 Guadalajara 
Necaxa        3-1 Monterrey 
[Oct 1]
Ciudad Madero 2-2 Veracruz 
Nuevo León    1-0 Atlante 
[Oct 2]
América       0-0 Irapuato 
Atlas         1-1 Cruz Azul 
Morelia       2-2 UNAM 
León          2-0 Toluca 

Round 12
[Oct 6]
Atlante       1-2 Necaxa 
[Oct 8]
Monterrey     3-1 Ciudad Madero 
[Oct 9]
Guadalajara   0-0 Nuevo León 
Cruz Azul     3-1 Morelia 
Toluca        1-0 América 
Veracruz      3-1 Atlas 
UNAM          1-4 León           [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Irapuato      0-0 Oro 

Round 13
[Oct 13]
Oro           3-0 Toluca 
UNAM          4-2 Cruz Azul      [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Oct 15]
*Ciudad Madero –  Atlante 
*Suspended by the tropical storm “Inés”
Nuevo León    1-1 Irapuato 
[Oct 16]
Necaxa        0-2 Guadalajara
Atlas         3-0 Monterrey 
León          2-1 América        [opening of Estadio León]
Ciudad Madero 3-2 Atlante 
Morelia       3-2 Veracruz 

Round 14
[Oct 20]
América       1-0 Oro 
[Oct 22]
Monterrey     2-0 Morelia 
[Oct 23]
Atlante       0-1 Atlas 
León          1-2 Cruz Azul 
Toluca        2-1 Nuevo León 
Guadalajara   3-0 Ciudad Madero 
Irapuato      2-1 Necaxa 
Veracruz      0-0 UNAM 

Round 15
[Oct 27]
Necaxa        1-1 Toluca 
Atlas         1-1 Guadalajara 
[Oct 29]
Nuevo León    0-0 América 
[Oct 30]
Morelia       2-1 Atlante 
Oro           3-2 León 
UNAM          1-1 Monterrey      [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes] 
Cruz Azul     5-1 Veracruz 
Ciudad Madero 5-2 Irapuato 

Round 16
[Nov 3]
UNAM          5-0 Atlante        [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Nov 5]
Nuevo León    1-0 Oro 
[Nov 6]
Atlas         0-1 Irapuato 
Cruz Azul     2-0 Monterrey 
Morelia       1-5 Guadalajara 
Necaxa        1-1 América 
Ciudad Madero 1-3 Toluca 
Veracruz      1-2 León 

Round 17
[Nov 10]
Guadalajara   3-1 UNAM 
Atlante       1-2 Cruz Azul 
[Nov 12]
Monterrey     1-1 Veracruz 
Oro           0-0 Necaxa 
[Nov 13]
América       5-1 Ciudad Madero 
León          0-3 Nuevo León 
Toluca        0-0 Atlas 
Irapuato      2-0 Morelia 

Round 18
[Nov 17]
Necaxa        1-1 Nuevo León 
[Nov 19]
Monterrey     1-2 León 
Atlas         1-1 América 
[Nov 20]
UNAM          1-1 Irapuato       [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes] 
Veracruz      1-1 Atlante 
Cruz Azul     1-0 Guadalajara 
Morelia       1-0 Toluca 
Ciudad Madero 2-2 Oro 

Round 19
[Nov 24]
Guadalajara   3-3 Veracruz 
América       2-0 Morelia 
[Nov 26]
Nuevo León    0-1 Ciudad Madero 
[Nov 27]
Toluca        2-1 UNAM 
Oro           2-2 Atlas 
León          2-1 Necaxa 
Atlante       2-0 Monterrey 
Irapuato      1-1 Cruz Azul 

Round 20
[Dec 1]
UNAM          4-1 América        [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Dec 3]
Monterrey     0-1 Guadalajara 
[Dec 4]
Atlante       2-1 León 
Morelia       2-2 Oro 
Atlas         3-0 Nuevo León 
Veracruz      0-1 Irapuato 
Ciudad Madero 1-3 Necaxa 
Cruz Azul     1-3 Toluca 

Round 21
[Dec 8]
América       5-3 Cruz Azul 
Oro           2-3 UNAM 
[Dec 10]
Nuevo León    1-0 Morelia 
[Dec 11]
Toluca        4-0 Veracruz 
Necaxa        4-3 Atlas 
León          3-0 Ciudad Madero 
Irapuato      1-0 Monterrey 
Guadalajara   1-0 Atlante 

Round 22
[Dec 15]
Atlante       0-0 Irapuato 
Guadalajara   2-0 León 
[Dec 18]
Atlas         1-0 Ciudad Madero 
UNAM          1-4 Nuevo León     [In Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes] 
Morelia       1-1 Necaxa 
Veracruz      1-1 América 
Cruz Azul     2-3 Oro 
Monterrey     0-0 Toluca 

Round 23
[Dec 22]
Nuevo León    3-0 Cruz Azul 
Necaxa        2-1 UNAM 
León          0-0 Atlas 
[Dec 25]
América       0-1 Monterrey 
Toluca        3-1 Atlante 
Oro           1-0 Veracruz 
Ciudad Madero 2-1 Morelia 
Irapuato      1-2 Guadalajara 

Round 24
[Dec 29]
Guadalajara   0-2 Toluca 
UNAM          0-0 Ciudad Madero  [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes] 
[Jan 1]
Atlante       0-1 América 
Morelia       3-2 Atlas 
Irapuato      3-1 León 
Veracruz      0-1 Nuevo León 
Monterrey     2-2 Oro 
Cruz Azul     0-0 Necaxa 

Round 25
[Jan 12]
*Atlas         –  UNAM 
*Posponed by rain
[Jan 14]
Necaxa        0-2 Veracruz 
[Jan 15]
América       2-1 Guadalajara 
Toluca        3-0 Irapuato 
Oro           0-2 Atlante 
León          0-1 Morelia 
Nuevo León    0-3 Monterrey 
Ciudad Madero 0-1 Cruz Azul 
[Jan 17]
Atlas         3-3 UNAM 

Round 26
[Jan 19]
Atlante       2-1 Nuevo León 
[Jan 22]
Toluca        3-1 León 
Guadalajara   1-0 Oro 
UNAM          0-0 Morelia        [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes] 
Cruz Azul     1-1 Atlas 
Monterrey     1-1 Necaxa 
Irapuato      0-1 América 
Veracruz      3-2 Ciudad Madero 

Round 27
[Jan 26]
Oro           2-0 Irapuato 
América       0-0 Toluca 
[Jan 29]
Morelia       0-0 Cruz Azul 
Necaxa        2-0 Atlante 
Atlas         1-3 Veracruz 
Nuevo León    1-1 Guadalajara 
León          1-1 UNAM 
Ciudad Madero 1-2 Monterrey 

Round 28
[Feb 2]
Atlante       0-0 Ciudad Madero 
[Feb 5]
Guadalajara   1-1 Necaxa 
Veracruz      4-2 Morelia 
Toluca        1-0 Oro 
Irapuato      2-0 Nuevo León 
América       1-1 León 
Cruz Azul     4-1 UNAM 
Monterrey     2-1 Atlas 

Round 29
[Feb 9]
UNAM          3-1 Veracruz      [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Atlas         2-1 Atlante 
[Feb 12]
Morelia       1-0 Monterrey 
Necaxa        2-0 Irapuato 
Nuevo León    0-1 Toluca 
Oro           0-1 América 
Ciudad Madero 3-0 Guadalajara 
Cruz Azul     0-1 León 

Round 30
[Feb 16]
Monterrey     1-1 UNAM 
Atlante       3-0 Morelia 
[Feb 18]
Guadalajara   2-2 Atlas 
[Feb 19]
Irapuato      1-1 Ciudad Madero 
Toluca        2-0 Necaxa 
León          2-2 Oro 
América       1-1 Nuevo León 
Veracruz      2-2 Cruz Azul 


FINAL TABLE
 
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Toluca              30  	17  	 7  	 6  	48  	24  	41	2.00 (champion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. América             30  	14  	11  	 5  	46  	29  	39	1.59 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Guadalajara         30  	13  	 9  	 8  	36  	28  	35	1.29
 4. Necaxa              30  	11  	12  	 7  	48  	36  	34	1.33 [Ciudad de México]
 5. León                30  	14  	 6  	10  	43  	38  	34	1.13
 6. Nuevo León          30  	11  	10  	 9  	36  	30  	32	1.20 [Monterrey]
 7. Atlas               30  	 9  	13  	 8  	41  	37  	31	1.11 [Guadalajara]
 8. Monterrey           30  	10  	10  	10  	35  	34  	30	1.03
 9. Irapuato            30  	10  	10  	10  	28  	35  	30	0.80
10. Cruz Azul           30  	10  	 9  	11  	45  	42  	29 	1.07 [Jasso]
11. Oro                 30  	 9  	 9  	13  	38  	44  	27 	1.86 [Guadalajara]
12. Atlante             30  	11  	 4  	15  	34  	36  	26	0.94 [Ciudad de México]
13. U.N.A.M.            30  	 7  	12  	11  	45  	53  	26	0.85 [Ciudad de México]
14. Veracruz            30  	 7  	10  	13  	45  	55  	24	0.82
15. Morelia             30  	 8  	 8  	14  	32  	51  	24	0.63
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16. Ciudad Madero       30  	 5  	 8  	17  	33  	61  	18 	0.54 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Pachuca
Relegated: Ciudad Madero


Campeón de Campeones 1966-67 (Super Cup 1966-67)
[Feb 26]
Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
Toluca        1-0 León  



Mexico 1966-67 Segunda División (Second Level)

Copa presiente Gustavo Díaz Ordaz Segunda División (Cup Tournament Second Level)

Round of 16

First legs
[Jun 11, 1966]
Poza Rica       1-1 Pachuca
[Jun 12]
Puebla          0-1 Orizaba
Celaya          0-0 Salamanca
Nacional        1-2 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria 2-4 Tampico
La Piedad       1-0 Zamora
Laguna          0-0 Torreón
Zacatepec       9-0 Texcoco

Second legs
[Jun 18]
Tampico          -  Ciudad Victoria
Torreón         1-1 Laguna          [aet; 1-2pen]
[Jun 19]
Pachuca         1-0 Poza Rica
Salamanca       1-4 Celaya
Zamora          4-2 La Piedad       [aet]
Tepic           4-3 Nacional
Texcoco         1-1 Zacatepec
Orizaba         4-0 Puebla

Quarterfinals

First legs
[Jun 26]
Celaya          3-2 Pachuca
Tepic           3-1 Zamora
Laguna          2-1 Tampico
Zacatepec       3-0 Orizaba

Second legs
[Jul 2]
Tampico         5-2 Laguna
[Jul 3]
Pachuca         1-2 Celaya          [aet]
Zamora          1-1 Tepic
Orizaba         1-1 Zacatepec

Semifinals

First legs
[Jul 9]
Tampico         2-1 Tepic
[Jul 10]
Celaya          0-2 Zacatepec

Second legs
[Jul 17]
Tepic           1-3 Tampico
Zacatepec       5-0 Celaya

Final 

First leg
[Jul 23]
Estadio Tamaulipas, Tampico
Tampico         1-2 Zacatepec

Second leg
[Jul 31]
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz, Zacatepec
Zacatepec       2-1 Tampico



Regular Season
    
Round 1
[Aug 6]
Tampico         2-3 Zacatepec
Nacional        0-3 Poza Rica
[Aug 7]
Pachuca         3-1 Texcoco
Puebla          3-1 Orizaba
Salamanca       1-1 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria 3-1 Celaya
La Piedad       2-2 Torreón
Laguna          3-2 Zamora

Round 2
[Aug 13]
Torreón         0-3 Tampico
Poza Rica       1-0 Laguna
[Aug 14]
Celaya          0-1 Pachuca
Zamora          3-2 Ciudad Victoria
Tepic           1-1 La Piedad
Texcoco         1-2 Salamanca
Orizaba         3-0 Nacional
Zacatepec       4-1 Puebla

Round 3
[Aug 19]
Nacional        0-2 Zacatepec
[Aug 20]
Laguna          3-3 Orizaba
Tampico         2-1 Tepic
[Aug 21]
Pachuca         3-2 Salamanca
Puebla          3-1 Torreón
Celaya          2-1 Zamora
Ciudad Victoria 1-3 Poza Rica
La Piedad       3-1 Texcoco

Round 4
[Aug 27]
Torreón         3-0 Nacional
Poza Rica       1-1 Celaya
[Aug 28]
Salamanca       3-0 La Piedad
Zamora          0-2 Pachuca
Tepic           2-3 Puebla
Texcoco         1-2 Tampico
Orizaba         2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Zacatepec       2-2 Laguna

Round 5
[Sep 2]
Nacional        3-2 Tepic
[Sep 3]
Tampico         2-2 Salamanca
[Sep 4]
Pachuca         1-0 La Piedad
Puebla          7-1 Texcoco
Celaya          1-2 Orizaba
Zamora          3-2 Poza Rica
Ciudad Victoria 3-1 Zacatepec
Laguna          2-1 Torreón

Round 6
[Sep 10]
Torreón         2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Poza Rica       0-3 Pachuca
[Sep 11]
Salamanca       0-2 Puebla
Tepic           2-0 Laguna
Texcoco         0-2 Nacional
La Piedad       1-4 Tampico
Orizaba         3-2 Zamora
Zacatepec       2-2 Celaya

Round 7
[Sep 17]
Poza Rica       1-1 Orizaba
[Sep 18]
Pachuca         0-0 Tampico
Puebla          5-0 La Piedad
Celaya          0-0 Torreón
Zamora          0-0 Zacatepec
Nacional        2-2 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria 3-0 Tepic
Laguna          6-1 Texcoco

Round 8
[Sep 24]
Torreón         4-1 Zamora
Tampico         2-1 Puebla
[Sep 25]
Salamanca       0-1 Laguna
Tepic           1-1 Celaya
Texcoco         0-3 Ciudad Victoria
La Piedad       0-3 Nacional
Orizaba         0-1 Pachuca
Zacatepec       3-1 Poza Rica

Round 9
[Oct 1]
Poza Rica       0-1 Torreón
[Oct 2]
Pachuca         3-3 Puebla
Celaya          6-2 Texcoco
Zamora          4-1 Tepic
Nacional        1-0 Tampico
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Salamanca
Laguna          1-1 La Piedad
Orizaba         0-0 Zacatepec

Round 10
[Oct 8]
Torreón         3-2 Orizaba
*Tampico         -  Laguna  
*Posponed due to hurricane menace 
[Oct 9] 
Puebla          4-0 Nacional
Salamanca       0-0 Celaya
Tepic           0-0 Poza Rica
Texcoco         1-2 Zamora
La Piedad       0-1 Ciudad Victoria
Zacatepec       0-0 Pachuca

Round 11
[Oct 15]
Poza Rica       3-0 Texcoco
[Oct 16]
Pachuca         4-0 Nacional
Celaya          5-0 La Piedad
Zamora          2-2 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria 1-2 Tampico
Laguna          5-3 Puebla
Orizaba         0-3 Tepic
Zacatepec       4-0 Torreón

Round 12
[Oct 22]
Torreón         1-5 Pachuca
Nacional        1-5 Laguna
[Oct 23]
Puebla          1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Salamanca       0-0 Poza Rica
Tepic           0-1 Zacatepec
Texcoco         0-0 Orizaba
La Piedad       2-1 Zamora
Tampico         2-2 Celaya

Round 13
[Oct 29]
Torreón         1-1 Tepic
Poza Rica       5-1 La Piedad
[Oct 30]
Pachuca         1-1 Laguna
Celaya          2-2 Puebla
Zamora          1-3 Tampico
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 Nacional
Orizaba         1-1 Salamanca
Zacatepec       4-0 Texcoco

Pending match Round 10
[Nov 2]
Tampico         1-1 Laguna

Round 14
[Nov 4]
Nacional        1-4 Celaya
[Nov 6]
Pachuca         2-2 Tepic
Puebla          7-2 Zamora
Salamanca       0-0 Zacatepec
Texcoco         0-5 Torreón
La Piedad       0-1 Orizaba
Tampico         0-0 Poza Rica
Laguna          2-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 15
[Nov 12]
Torreón         3-1 Salamanca
Poza Rica       1-0 Puebla
[Nov 13]
Celaya          0-3 Laguna
Zamora          3-3 Nacional
Tepic           3-0 Texcoco
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Pachuca
Orizaba         1-0 Tampico
Zacatepec       3-1 La Piedad

Round 16
[Nov 19]
Poza Rica       3-1 Nacional
[Nov 20]
Celaya          1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Zamora          0-1 Laguna
Tepic           3-0 Salamanca
Texcoco         0-5 Pachuca
Torreón         3-2 La Piedad
Orizaba         0-0 Puebla
Zacatepec       5-1 Tampico

Round 17
[Nov 25]
Nacional        0-4 Orizaba
[Nov 27]
Pachuca         1-0 Celaya
Puebla          2-1 Zacatepec
Salamanca       1-0 Texcoco
Ciudad Victoria 3-0 Zamora
La Piedad       1-0 Tepic
Tampico         0-0 Torreón
Laguna          2-1 Poza Rica

Round 18
[Dec 3]
Poza Rica       0-0 Ciudad Victoria
[Dec 4]
Salamanca       0-1 Pachuca
Zamora          2-1 Celaya
Tepic           1-1 Tampico
Texcoco         0-1 La Piedad
Torreón         2-2 Puebla
Orizaba         0-0 Laguna
Zacatepec       4-0 Nacional

Round 19
[Dec 16]
Nacional        0-2 Torreón
[Dec 18]
Pachuca         5-1 Zamora
Puebla          1-0 Tepic
Celaya          0-0 Poza Rica
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Orizaba
La Piedad       1-2 Salamanca
Tampico         3-0 Texcoco
Laguna          3-1 Zacatepec

Round 20
[Dec 25]
Poza Rica       2-1 Zamora
Salamanca       1-1 Tampico
Tepic           3-3 Nacional
Texcoco         0-4 Puebla
La Piedad       1-1 Pachuca
Torreón         2-2 Laguna
Orizaba         2-1 Celaya
Zacatepec       4-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 21
[Dec 30]
Nacional        1-0 Texcoco
[Jan 1]
Pachuca         3-1 Poza Rica
Puebla          3-0 Salamanca
Celaya          0-2 Zacatepec
Zamora          2-3 Orizaba
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Torreón
Tampico         2-2 La Piedad
Laguna          3-1 Tepic

Round 22
[Jan 7]
Tampico         0-0 Pachuca
[Jan 8]
Salamanca       1-1 Nacional
Tepic           1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Texcoco         1-2 Laguna
La Piedad       2-3 Puebla
Torreón         2-0 Celaya
Orizaba         0-0 Poza Rica
Zacatepec       7-1 Zamora

Round 23
[Jan 13]
Nacional        3-0 La Piedad
[Jan 15]
Pachuca         0-0 Orizaba
Puebla          2-1 Tampico
Poza Rica       2-2 Zacatepec
Celaya          1-2 Tepic
Zamora          0-1 Torreón
Ciudad Victoria 3-2 Texcoco
Laguna          1-1 Salamanca

Round 24
[Jan 21]
Torreón         1-0 Poza Rica
Tampico         1-0 Nacional
[Jan 22]
Puebla          0-0 Pachuca
Salamanca       1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tepic           2-1 Zamora
Texcoco         0-1 Celaya
La Piedad       0-0 Laguna
Zacatepec       1-0 Orizaba

Round 25
[Jan 28]
Poza Rica       2-1 Tepic
[Jan 29]
Pachuca         1-1 Zacatepec
Celaya          0-0 Salamanca
Zamora          3-2 Texcoco
Nacional        2-4 Puebla
Ciudad Victoria 5-0 La Piedad
Laguna          2-0 Tampico
Orizaba         1-1 Torreón

Round 26
[Feb 3]
Nacional        1-2 Pachuca
[Feb 4]
Puebla          0-1 Laguna
Salamanca       0-1 Zamora
[Feb 5]
Tepic           1-2 Orizaba
Texcoco         0-4 Poza Rica
La Piedad       1-2 Celaya
Tampico         1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Torreón         2-1 Zacatepec

Round 27
[Feb 12]
Pachuca         3-1 Torreón
Poza Rica       2-2 Salamanca
Celaya          3-1 Tampico
Zamora          1-0 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Puebla
Laguna          7-3 Nacional
Orizaba         2-1 Texcoco
Zacatepec       6-1 Tepic

Round 28
[Feb 19]
Puebla          0-0 Celaya
Salamanca       1-2 Orizaba
Nacional        1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tepic           0-1 Torreón
Texcoco         0-1 Zacatepec
La Piedad       0-0 Poza Rica
Tampico         3-1 Zamora
Laguna          0-0 Pachuca

Round 29
[Feb 25]
Poza Rica       4-1 Tampico
Zamora          3-0 Puebla
[Feb 26]
Celaya          3-1 Nacional
Tepic           1-1 Pachuca
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Laguna
Torreón         2-0 Texcoco
Orizaba         3-2 La Piedad
Zacatepec       5-0 Salamanca

Round 30
[Mar 4]
Tampico         2-1 Orizaba
[Mar 5]
Pachuca         2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Puebla          3-1 Poza Rica
Salamanca       0-1 Torreón
Nacional        3-2 Zamora
Texcoco         1-0 Tepic
La Piedad       0-0 Zacatepec
Laguna          1-1 Celaya


FINAL TABLE
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pachuca		30	17	12	1	54	18	46	3.0000  (champion)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Laguna		30	16	12	2	60	30	44	2.0000	[Torreón]
 3. Zacatepec		30	17	9	4	70	25	43	2.8000	
 4. Puebla		30	17	7	6	69	37	41	1.8649	
 5. Torreón		30	16	8	6	48	35	40	1.3714	
 6. Orizaba		30	13	10	7	40	32	36	1.2500	
 7. Poza Rica		30	11	11	8	43	31	33	1.3871	
 8. Tampico		30	11	11	8	43	39	33	1.1026	
 9. Ciudad Victoria	30	12	5	13	35	30	29	1.1667	
10. Celaya		30	9	11	10	41	36	29	1.1389	
11. Tepic		30	7	9	14	37	46	23	0.8043	
12. Salamanca		30	5	13	12	26	41	23	0.6341	
13. Zamora		30	9	3	18	46	70	21	0.6571	
14. Nacional		30	8	4	18	36	73	20	0.4932	[Guadalajara]
15. La Piedad		30	4	8	18	25	62	16	0.4032	
16. Texcoco		30	1	1	28	16	84	3	0.1905	

Champion: Pachuca     HC:  Ernesto "Chueco" Candia

Runners-up:  Laguna

Top scorer:  Ramón Guzmán  26 goals  Zacatepec




Campeón de Campeones Segunda División (Super Cup Second Level)
First leg
[Mar 12]
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz
Ciudad Victoria
Zacatepec       5-0 Pachuca

Second leg
[Mar 19]
Estadio Revolución Mexicana
Pachuca         4-2 Zacatepec


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Ciudad Madero

Two new teams joined the league:

Tigres U.A.N.L. (Monterrey; come-back)
Unión de Curtidores (León)

For the 1967-68 season is created the "Tercera División", so, since the next season last team in 
second level is relegated.

1965/66

1967/68

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 24 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.