Mexico 1967/68

Championship

Final Table:
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
 1.- Toluca              30  18   8   4  56  28  2.00  44 (champion) 
 2.- U.N.A.M.            30  16   8   6  46  31  1.48  40
 3.- Veracruz            30  15   9   6  46  28  1.64  39
 4.- Necaxa              30  14   8   8  38  28  1.35  36
 5.- Leon                30  13   9   8  46  35  1.31  35
 6.- Guadalajara         30  13   8   9  51  35  1.46  34
 6.- Cruz Azul           30  12  10   8  36  30  1.20  34
 8.- Atlante             30  14   5  11  56  42  1.33  33
 9.- America             30   6  17   7  27  25  1.08  29 
10.- Atlas               30   8  10  12  33  39  0.85  26 
11.- Irapuato            30   7  11  12  34  41  0.83  25
12.- Pachuca             30   8   8  14  37  52  0.71  24
13.- Nuevo Leon          30   8   6  16  41  61  0.67  22
14.- Monterrey           30   6   9  15  30  45  0.67  21
14.- Oro                 30   5  11  14  35  57  0.61  21
16.- Morelia             30   6   5  19  23  58  0.40  17 (relegated)

Known Results:

Round 16
Pumas        1-1 Monterrey
Atlante      1-1 Oro
Pachuca      0-2 Necaxa
Atlas        2-1 Cruz Azul
Morelia      1-1 León
Irapuato     0-0 Guadalajara
Veracruz     0-2 Toluca
Nuevo León   2-1 América
 
Round 17
Toluca       5-1 Atlante
Guadalajara  1-1 Pumas
  [Francisco Jara; Elias Muñoz]
Oro          1-1 Nuevo León
  [Benjamín Ávila 5; Dámaso Pérez 43]
León         3-0 Atlas
  [Sergio Anaya 7, Carlos Barajas 48, Roberto Rodriguez 80]
América      3-0 Morelia
Monterrey    3-2 Pachuca
Necaxa       1-2 Veracruz
Cruz Azul    2-2 Irapuato
 
Round 18
Pachuca      2-1 Guadalajara
  [Jesús Zárate 12, Moacyr; José Villegas 77]
Morelia      1-2 Oro
  [Leonel Urbina 72; Miguel Angel Perrichón 12, Berico 60]
Necaxa       1-1 Toluca
Nuevo León   0-1 Atlante
Irapuato     1-1 León
Pumas        4-1 Cruz Azul
Veracruz     1-0 Monterrey
Atlas        1-1 América
  [José Antonio Pérez 60; Javier Fragoso]
 
Round 19
Oro          0-1 Atlas
  [Francisco Javier García]
Atlante      5-0 Morelia
Guadalajara  0-0 Veracruz
América      0-0 Irapuato
Monterrey    0-0 Necaxa
Toluca       2-0 Nuevo León
Cruz Azul    1-0 Pachuca
León         2-1 Pumas

Round 20
Necaxa       0-4 Guadalajara
Atlas        2-3 Atlante
Pumas        0-0 América
Irapuato     3-1 Oro
Veracruz     1-0 Cruz Azul
Pachuca      2-0 León
Morelia      1-2 Nuevo León
Monterrey    3-2 Toluca

Round 21
Guadalajara  1-1 Monterrey
  [Pedro Martinez 89og; Jesús Ramírez 77]
Nuevo León   2-1 Atlas
Oro          3-1 Pumas
Toluca       2-0 Morelia
América      1-1 Pachuca
Atlante      3-1 Irapuato
León         0-0 Veracruz
Cruz Azul    0-0 Necaxa

Round 22
Guadalajara  0-1 Toluca
  [Albino Morales 1]
Necaxa       3-1 León
Atlas        3-0 Morelia
  [José Rodríguez 28, José Delgado 32, José Antonio Pérez 40]
Pumas        1-1 Atlante
Pachuca      3-2 Oro
  [Jesús Zárate 8, José Luis Ramírez 12, Moacyr Santos 85;
   David Stokes 10, Benjamín Avilán 36]
Veracruz     2-2 América
Irapuato     3-2 Nuevo León
Monterrey    1-1 Cruz Azul

Round 23
Atlante      2-1 Pachuca
Nuevo León   1-3 Pumas
Oro          1-1 Veracruz
  [Berico 5; Zamora 83]
Cruz Azul    1-0 Guadalajara
  [Antonio Munguía 11]
América      1-0 Necaxa
Toluca       0-0 Atlas
León         1-0 Monterrey
Morelia      0-3 Irapuato

Round 24
Monterrey    1-0 América
Pachuca      1-1 Nuevo León
Guadalajara  2-1 León
  [Javier Barba 9, Isidoro Díaz 87; Sergio Anaya 35]
Irapuato     2-1 Atlas
  [Ruiz, Belmonte; Jorge Silva]
Cruz Azul    0-1 Toluca
Veracruz     3-0 Atlante
Necaxa       6-0 Oro
  [Carlos Lara 35, 89 Martinez 43, 76, Rafael Borja 51,
   Guillermo Vázquez 86]
Pumas        1-1 Morelia

Round 25
[Dec 21]
Oro          3-2 Monterrey
  [Miguel Ángel Perichón 36, 49, Berico 38; Juan González 15,
   Raúl Chávez 47]
América      0-0 Guadalajara
[Dec 24]
Atlas        0-1 Pumas
  [Agustín Pérez]
Irapuato     1-2 Toluca
Morelia      2-2 Pachuca
Nuevo León   1-1 Veracruz
Atlante      3-1 Necaxa
León         2-0 Cruz Azul

Round 26
[Dec 28]
Guadalajara  3-2 Oro
Necaxa       2-1 Nuevo León
[Dec 31]
Pachuca      0-2 Atlas
  [José Delgado 14, José Antonio Pérez]
Cruz Azul    1-0 América
Veracruz     3-0 Morelia
Pumas        2-1 Irapuato
Monterrey    1-2 Atlante
León         0-4 Toluca

Round 27
[Jan 4]
Atlas        1-1 Veracruz
  [Rafael Gómez; Mariano Ubiracy]
Atlante      4-0 Guadalajara
  [Federico Pérez Flores 45, Ernesto Cisneros 46,
   Bernardo Hernández 68, 83]
[Jan 7]
Oro          1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Miguel Ángel Pericón 44; Roberto Escalante 28]
Nuevo León   3-0 Monterrey
América      1-1 León
Pachuca      3-3 Irapuato
Morelia      0-1 Necaxa
  [Alberto Becerra (og)]
Toluca       3-0 Pumas
  [Vicente Pereda 22, Juan Dosal 81, González 88og]

Round 28
América      1-1 Toluca
Necaxa       2-1 Atlas
  [Javán 34, Rafael Borja 44; Rafael Gómez 7]
León         5-1 Oro
Pachuca      1-2 Pumas
Monterrey    0-2 Morelia
Veracruz     1-0 Irapuato
Cruz Azul    3-2 Atlante
Guadalajara 10-2 Nuevo León

Round 29
Atlas        0-0 Monterrey
Pumas        2-1 Veracruz
Morelia      1-0 Guadalajara
  [Luis Marotti 23]
América      2-1 Oro
Atlante      0-1 León
Nuevo León   1-1 Cruz Azul
Irapuato     0-0 Necaxa
Pachuca      1-0 Toluca

Round 30
Guadalajara  2-0 Atlas
Toluca       1-1 Oro
Cruz Azul    2-0 Morelia
Necaxa       1-2 Pumas
América      1-1 Atlante
Veracruz     2-1 Pachuca
Monterrey    0-0 Irapuato
León         1-0 Nuevo León

Final Table:
                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
 1.- Toluca              30  18   8   4  56  28  2.00  44  Champions
 2.- U.N.A.M.            30  16   8   6  46  31  1.48  40
 3.- Veracruz            30  15   9   6  46  28  1.64  39
 4.- Necaxa              30  14   8   8  38  28  1.35  36
 5.- Leon                30  13   9   8  46  35  1.31  35
 6.- Guadalajara         30  13   8   9  51  35  1.46  34
 6.- Cruz Azul           30  12  10   8  36  30  1.20  34
 8.- Atlante             30  14   5  11  56  42  1.33  33
 9.- America             30   6  17   7  27  25  1.08  29 
10.- Atlas               30   8  10  12  33  39  0.85  26 
11.- Irapuato            30   7  11  12  34  41  0.83  25
12.- Pachuca             30   8   8  14  37  52  0.71  24
13.- Nuevo Leon          30   8   6  16  41  61  0.67  22  [aka Jabatos]
14.- Monterrey           30   6   9  15  30  45  0.67  21
14.- Oro                 30   5  11  14  35  57  0.61  21
16.- Morelia             30   6   5  19  23  58  0.40  17  Relegated
 
Promoted: Laguna (Torreon)

TOLUCA TEAM:

Florentino López
José Vantolrá
Carlos Zavala
Pedro Romero
Tomás "Fu" Reynoso
Juan Dosal
Felipe Ruvalcaba
Albino Morales
Amaury Epaminondas      BRAZIL
Vicente Pereda
Manuel Cerda Canela
José Luis Estrada
Jesús Romero Reyes
Alfredo Reyes
Francisco Olguín
Juan Soto
Francisco Linares
Héctor Vivar
Jorge Arévalo
Mauro Ramos de Oliveira
Ney Blanco de Oliveira BRAZIL
COACH: Ignacio Trelles


Cup Tournament 1967/68

Group 1

Round 1 [Mar 19]
Atlante     2-2 Oro
  [Ernesto Cisneros 83, Desachi 90; Miguel González Navarro 20,
   Rubén Durán 66]
Toluca      unk Pachuca
 
Round 2
[Mar 30]
Oro         1-0 Pachuca
  [Ruben Duran 5]
[Apr 2]
Toluca      2-0 Atlante
 
Round 3
[Apr 6]
Oro         2-0 Toluca
  [Ruben Durán 43, Miguel González Navarro 47]
[Apr 8]
Atlante     0-0 Pachuca
 
Round 4
[Apr 15]
Oro         1-1 Atlante
  [Tomas Escamilla  14; Perez Flores 51]
Toluca      3-2 Pachuca
 
Round 5 [Apr 23]
Pachuca     1-1 Oro
  [Armando Cuervo 74; Fernando Torres 50]
Atlante     2-2 Toluca
 
Round 6 [Apr 30]
Toluca      4-0 Oro
  [Linares (2), Vicente Pereda (2)]
Pachuca     3-4 Atlante
 
Table:

 1.Toluca        5  3  1  1  11- 6  10  Qualified
 2.Oro           6  2  3  1   7- 8   9
 3.Atlante       6  1  4  1   9-10   7
 4.Pachuca       5  0  2  3   6- 9   2


Group 2

Round 1 [Mar 26]
Pumas       0-1 Guadalajara
  [Arnoldo González 50]
Cruz Azul   1-1 Nuevo Leon
  [Héctor Pulido 44; Herrera 84]
 
Round 2
[Apr 1]
Nuevo Leon  3-1 Pumas
[Apr 2]
Guadalajara 0-1 Cruz Azul
  [Marco Antonio Ramirez 66]
 
Round 3 [Apr 6]
Nuevo Leon  2-2 Guadalajara
  [Alvarez Crespo 40, Godarcena 90; Valdivia 38, Sevilla 85]
Pumas       2-1 Cruz Azul
 
Round 4 [Apr 13]
Guadalajara 1-1 Pumas
  [Fernando Vera 34; Meza 70]
Cruz Azul   0-1 Nuevo Leon
 
Round 5 [Apr 23]
Cruz Azul   3-1 Guadalajara
  [Guerrero, Diaz, Acosta; Alberto Onofre]
Pumas       2-0 Nuevo Leon
 
Round 6 [Apr 30]
Guadalajara 2-0 Nuevo Leon
  [Alberto Onofre 4, 40]
Cruz Azul   1-0 Pumas

Table:

 1.Cruz Azul     6  3  1  2   7- 5  10  Qualified
 2.Guadalajara   6  2  2  2   7- 7   8
 3.Nuevo León    6  2  2  2   7- 8   8
 4.Pumas         6  2  1  3   6- 7   7  

Group 3
 
Round 1 [Mar 26]
Atlas       2-1 Leon
  [Fernando Padilla 16, Javier García 75; Elías Aguilar 18]
Monterrey   2-2 Necaxa
  [Juan González  46, 89; Javan Marinho 30, Carlos Lara 83]
 
Round 2 
[Mar 30]
Necaxa      2-2 Atlas
  [Manuel Lapuente 35, Luis Reguiero 64; José Delgado 14, Fernando Padilla 30]
[Apr 1]
Leon        1-2 Monterrey
 
Round 3 
[Apr 6]
Atlas       2-1 Monterrey
  [José Delgado, José Rodriguez; Alvarez]
[Apr 8]
Leon        2-1 Necaxa
 
Round 4 [Apr 15]
Leon        1-1 Atlas
  [Mata; José Rodriguez 66]
Necaxa      1-1 Monterrey
 
Round 5 [Apr 23]
Atlas       2-1 Necaxa
  [José Delgado 47, Fernando Padilla 57; Jimenez 87]
Monterrey   1-0 Leon
 
Round 6
[Apr]
Necaxa      1-0 Leon
[Apr 29]
Monterrey   1-0 Atlas
  [Miguel Angel Saintandré 74]

Table:

 1.Atlas         6  3  2  1   9- 7  11
   Monterrey     6  3  2  1   8- 6  11
 3.Necaxa        6  1  3  2   8- 9   6
 4.León          6  1  1  4   5- 8   4

Playoff [May 2]
Monterrey   1-4 Atlas
  [Rodolfo Jáuregui (og); Jesus González (2), Ignacio Buenrostro (2)]
 
Group 4

Round 1 [Mar 26]
Morelia     1-2 America
  [Ramos Ruiz 73; Jorge Gomez 72, 87]
Irapuato    1-0 Veracruz
  [Jaime Belmonte 61]
 
Round 2 [Apr 2]
Veracruz    2-0 Morelia
América     4-2 Irapuato
 
Round 3 [Apr 9]
Veracruz    2-0 America
Morelia     0-2 Irapuato
 
Round 4 [Apr 15]
Veracruz    2-0 Irapuato
America     3-2 Morelia
 
Round 5 [Apr 23]
Morelia     2-2 Veracruz
Irapuato    2-2 America
 
Round 6 [Apr 30]
America     0-0 Veracruz
Irapuato    2-2 Morelia

Table:

 1.Veracruz      6  3  2  1   8- 3  11  Qualified
 2.América       6  3  2  1  11- 9  11
 3.Irapuato      6  2  2  2   9-10   8
 4.Morelia       6  0  2  4   7-13   2

Semifinals

First Legs [May 7]
Toluca      1-2 Atlas
  [Albino Morales; José Delgado 8, José Rodriguez 28]
Cruz Azul   0-0 Veracruz
 
Second Legs [May 14]
Atlas       1-1 Toluca
  [José Delgado 40; Romero Reyes]
Veracruz    1-1 Cruz Azul   [Veracruz won 7-4 on penalties]
  [Pelaez; Munguía]
 
Final [May 18, Ciudad de México]
Atlas       2-1 Veracruz
  [José Rodriguez 63, José Delgado 68; Mariano Ubiracy 20]
  [Atlas: Javier Vargas, Rafael Gómez, Rodolfo Jáuregui, Humberto Medina,
          José Luis Juárez, Joel Andrade, Fernando Padilla, José Rodriguez,
          José Delgado, Ignacio Buenrostro, Jorge Silva;
   Veracruz: Elizondo, Vázquez, Guillermo Hernandez, Montes, Tranquilino,
             Pelaez, Herrera, Marciano Ubiracy, Jesús Hernández, Batata,
             Aussín]

1964/65

1970

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José de Jesus Mora Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José de Jesus Mora Rivera (tecouag@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 3 Apr 2009

(C) Copyright José de Jesus Mora Rivera and RSSSF 2003/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.