Mexico 1974/75

Regular Season

Final Tables:

Group Odds                P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
  1.- Toluca             38  19  12   7  54  32  1.69  50  Championship Playoff
  2.- Cruz Azul          38  17  15   6  71  43  1.65  49  Championship Playoff
  3.- Atlético Español   38  20   7  11  62  39  1.59  47
  3.- América            38  17  13   8  65  43  1.51  47
  5.- U. de Guadalajara  38  13  16   9  63  44  1.43  42
  6.- Atlas              38  13  14  11  70  66  1.07  40
  7.- Guadalajara        38  13  12  13  50  52  0.96  38
  8.- Veracruz           38  12   7  19  41  65  0.63  31
  9.- Atlético Potosino  38  10   9  19  44  61  0.72  29
 10.- Atlante            38   7  14  17  43  69  0.62  28

Group Evens               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
  1.- León               38  21   9   8  70  50  1.40  51  Championship Playoff
  2.- U. de Curtidores   38  15  16   7  65  44  1.48  46  Championship Playoff
  3.- Monterrey          38  15  14   9  72  55  1.31  44
  4.- Puebla             38  14  12  12  49  48  1.02  40
  5.- Jalisco            38  10  16  12  41  45  0.91  36
  6.- U.A.N.L.           38   8  18  12  47  61  0.77  34
  7.- U.N.A.M.           38  11  10  17  56  61  0.92  32 
  8.- Zacatepec          38  12   5  21  59  63  0.94  29
  9.- Laguna             38   9   8  21  43  69  0.62  26
 10.- Ciudad Madero      38   5  11  22  31  86  0.36  21  Relegated

Round 1                                       
América              2 - 2 U.de G.             
Toluca               1 - 0 Zacatepec           
Puebla               2 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Guadalajara          0 - 3 Laguna              
Atlas                2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Atlante              0 - 2 Jalisco             
Cruz Azul            5 - 0 Madero              
Veracruz             1 - 0 A.Español           
León                 3 - 2 A.Potosino          
Tigres               3 - 3 Monterrey           
                                               
Round 2                                       
U.de Curtidores      1 - 0 América             
Monterrey            1 - 0 Toluca              
Jalisco              2 - 0 Puebla              
A.Español            0 - 2 Guadalajara         
A.Potosino           0 - 0 Atlas               
Zacatepec            0 - 0 Atlante             
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
U.de G.              2 - 3 Veracruz            
Laguna               1 - 2 León                
Madero               2 - 3 Tigres              
                                               
Round 3                                       
U.de G.              0 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Atlante              1 - 2 Monterrey           
América              2 - 0 Jalisco             
León                 1 - 0 A.Español           
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 A.Potosino          
Puebla               2 - 2 Zacatepec           
Tigres               2 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Veracruz             0 - 3 Guadalajara         
Atlas                2 - 2 Laguna              
Toluca               2 - 0 Madero              
                                               
Round 4                                       
Jalisco              1 - 1 U.de G.             
Madero               1 - 4 Atlante             
Zacatepec            2 - 1 América             
Guadalajara          0 - 3 León                
Laguna               0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            4 - 0 Puebla              
A.Potosino           4 - 1 Tigres              
U.de Curtidores      2 - 2 Veracruz            
A.Español            1 - 0 Atlas               
U.N.A.M.             2 - 2 Toluca              
                                               
Round 5                                       
U.de Curtidores      0 - 0 Jalisco             
Puebla               3 - 0 Madero              
U.de G.              1 - 0 Zacatepec           
Atlas                5 - 1 Guadalajara         
Tigres               4 - 3 Laguna              
América              2 - 1 Monterrey           
Toluca               1 - 0 A.Potosino          
Veracruz             3 - 2 León                
Cruz Azul            1 - 2 A.Español           
Atlante              1 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
                                               
Round 6                                       
Zacatepec            1 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
U.N.A.M.             0 - 1 Puebla              
Monterrey            3 - 3 U.de G.             
León                 6 - 3 Atlas               
A.Español            0 - 1 Tigres              
Madero               2 - 1 América             
Laguna               0 - 1 Toluca              
Jalisco              1 - 1 Veracruz            
Guadalajara          0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
A.Potosino           4 - 0 Atlante             
                                               
Round 7                                       
Jalisco              2 - 2 Zacatepec           
América              3 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
U.de Curtidores      2 - 2 Monterrey           
Cruz Azul            1 - 2 León                
Toluca               2 - 3 A.Español           
U.de G.              4 - 1 Madero              
Atlante              1 - 1 Laguna              
Veracruz             2 - 3 Atlas               
Tigres               0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Puebla               2 - 1 A.Potosino          
                                               
Round 8                                       
Monterrey            3 - 0 Jalisco             
A.Potosino           0 - 2 América             
Madero               2 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
Atlas                3 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Guadalajara          1 - 2 Toluca              
U.N.A.M.             2 - 1 U.de G.             
A.Español            1 - 1 Atlante             
Zacatepec            3 - 0 Veracruz            
León                 3 - 0 Tigres              
Laguna               2 - 1 Puebla              
                                               
Round 9                                       
Zacatepec            1 - 3 Monterrey           
U.de G.              4 - 1 A.Potosino          
Jalisco              0 - 0 Madero              
Tigres               1 - 2 Atlas               
Atlante              2 - 2 Guadalajara         
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Puebla               1 - 0 A.Español           
Veracruz             1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Toluca               2 - 0 León                
América              1 - 1 Laguna              
                                               
Round 10                                       
Madero               0 - 1 Zacatepec           
Laguna               1 - 1 U.de G.             
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 Jalisco             
Cruz Azul            2 - 2 Tigres              
León                 5 - 1 Atlante             
A.Potosino           2 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
Guadalajara          3 - 0 Puebla              
Monterrey            4 - 2 Veracruz            
Atlas                1 - 2 Toluca              
A.Español            0 - 1 América             
                                               
Round 11                                       
Monterrey            2 - 2 Madero              
U.de Curtidores      4 - 2 Laguna              
Zacatepec            2 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Toluca               2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Puebla               3 - 1 León                
Jalisco              1 - 1 A.Potosino          
América              2 - 2 Guadalajara         
Veracruz             2 - 2 Tigres              
Atlante              1 - 1 Atlas               
U.de G.              1 - 3 A.Español           
                                               
Round 12                                       
U.N.A.M.             2 - 2 Monterrey           
A.Español            1 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
A.Potosino           3 - 1 Zacatepec           
Tigres               1 - 1 Toluca              
Atlas                0 - 0 Puebla              
Laguna               1 - 1 Jalisco             
León                 2 - 1 América             
Madero               1 - 3 Veracruz            
Cruz Azul            5 - 2 Atlante             
Guadalajara          2 - 1 U.de G.             
                                               
Round 13                                       
Madero               1 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Jalisco              0 - 2 A.Español           
Monterrey            1 - 1 A.Potosino          
Atlante              1 - 1 Tigres              
América              1 - 1 Atlas               
Zacatepec            7 - 1 Laguna              
U.de G.              4 - 0 León                
Veracruz             0 - 0 Toluca              
Puebla               1 - 3 Cruz Azul           
U.de Curtidores      3 - 0 Guadalajara         
                                               
Round 14                                       
A.Potosino           1 - 0 Madero              
Guadalajara          0 - 4 Jalisco             
Laguna               3 - 2 Monterrey           
Toluca               1 - 1 Atlante             
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 América             
A.Español            2 - 0 Zacatepec           
Atlas                2 - 5 U.de G.             
U.N.A.M.             3 - 1 Veracruz            
Tigres               2 - 3 Puebla              
León                 4 - 4 U.de Curtidores     
                                               
Round 15                                       
U.N.A.M.             0 - 1 A.Potosino          
Zacatepec            2 - 3 Guadalajara         
Madero               2 - 1 Laguna              
Puebla               1 - 1 Toluca              
U.de G.              2 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            1 - 1 A.Español           
U.de Curtidores      4 - 1 Atlas               
Veracruz             2 - 0 Atlante             
América              2 - 2 Tigres              
Jalisco              1 - 0 León                
                                               
Round 16                                       
Laguna               2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
León                 2 - 1 Zacatepec           
A.Español            8 - 0 Madero              
Atlante              3 - 3 Puebla              
Tigres               1 - 2 U.de G.             
Guadalajara          2 - 2 Monterrey           
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
A.Potosino           1 - 2 Veracruz            
Toluca               1 - 0 América             
Atlas                2 - 2 Jalisco             
                                               
Round 17                                       
A.Potosino           2 - 0 Laguna              
Monterrey            1 - 1 León                
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 A.Español           
América              2 - 1 Atlante             
U.de Curtidores      4 - 0 Tigres              
Madero               0 - 1 Guadalajara         
Jalisco              3 - 3 Cruz Azul           
Puebla               2 - 0 Veracruz            
U.de G.              0 - 0 Toluca              
Zacatepec            3 - 2 Atlas               
                                               
Round 18                                       
A.Español            4 - 0 A.Potosino          
Atlas                1 - 2 Monterrey           
Guadalajara          0 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Puebla               0 - 0 América             
Toluca               0 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
León                 1 - 1 Madero              
Tigres               0 - 1 Jalisco             
Veracruz             1 - 0 Laguna              
Atlante              2 - 2 U.de G.             
Cruz Azul            3 - 1 Zacatepec           
                                               
Round 19                                       
Laguna               1 - 3 A.Español           
Madero               2 - 1 Atlas               
A.Potosino           1 - 2 Guadalajara         
U.de G.              0 - 0 Puebla              
Jalisco              1 - 2 Toluca              
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 León                
Zacatepec            2 - 2 Tigres              
América              4 - 1 Veracruz            
U.de Curtidores      1 - 2 Atlante             
Monterrey            1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 20                                       
U.de G.              1 - 2 América             
Zacatepec            3 - 0 Toluca              
U.de Curtidores      3 - 0 Puebla              
Laguna               0 - 2 Guadalajara         
U.N.A.M.             4 - 2 Atlas               
Jalisco              3 - 3 Atlante             
Madero               0 - 3 Cruz Azul           
A.Español            2 - 1 Veracruz            
A.Potosino           2 - 3 León                
Monterrey            2 - 1 Tigres              
                                               
Round 21                                       
Veracruz             0 - 0 U.de G.             
Atlante              1 - 0 Zacatepec           
América              2 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
León                 3 - 1 Laguna              
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Puebla               0 - 1 Jalisco             
Tigres               0 - 0 Madero              
Guadalajara          0 - 1 A.Español           
Atlas                3 - 1 A.Potosino          
Toluca               0 - 0 Monterrey           
                                               
Round 22                                       
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 U.de G.             
Monterrey            2 - 0 Atlante             
Jalisco              1 - 1 América             
A.Español            3 - 1 León                
A.Potosino           2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Zacatepec            0 - 3 Puebla              
U.N.A.M.             4 - 0 Tigres              
Guadalajara          4 - 1 Veracruz            
Laguna               1 - 1 Atlas               
Madero               4 - 2 Toluca              
                                               
Round 23                                       
Veracruz             1 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Puebla               5 - 2 Monterrey           
U.de G.              2 - 0 Jalisco             
Atlas                2 - 2 A.Español           
Tigres               2 - 1 A.Potosino          
América              3 - 0 Zacatepec           
Toluca               1 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
León                 1 - 0 Guadalajara         
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 Laguna              
Atlante              1 - 1 Madero              
                                               
Round 24                                       
Jalisco              1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Madero               0 - 0 Puebla              
Zacatepec            0 - 1 U.de G.             
Guadalajara          2 - 2 Atlas               
Laguna               3 - 2 Tigres              
Monterrey            0 - 1 América             
A.Potosino           0 - 2 Toluca              
León                 1 - 2 Veracruz            
A.Español            2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
U.N.A.M.             0 - 1 Atlante             
                                               
Round 25                                       
Veracruz             1 - 0 Jalisco             
América              6 - 2 Madero              
U.de Curtidores      2 - 1 Zacatepec           
Cruz Azul            2 - 2 Guadalajara         
Toluca               2 - 0 Laguna              
U.de G.              1 - 1 Monterrey           
Atlante              1 - 0 A.Potosino          
Atlas                2 - 1 León                
Tigres               1 - 0 A.Español           
Puebla               3 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
                                               
Round 26                                       
Atlas                3 - 0 Veracruz            
A.Español            1 - 1 Toluca              
León                 1 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            4 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
U.N.A.M.             0 - 2 América             
Guadalajara          2 - 2 Tigres              
A.Potosino           0 - 0 Puebla              
Zacatepec            3 - 0 Jalisco             
Madero               1 - 1 U.de G.             
Laguna               0 - 3 Atlante             
                                               
Round 27                                       
Jalisco              1 - 2 Monterrey           
América              5 - 2 A.Potosino          
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Atlas               
U.de G.              3 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Tigres               1 - 1 León                
Atlante              2 - 2 A.Español           
U.de Curtidores      3 - 0 Madero              
Toluca               1 - 0 Guadalajara         
Puebla               0 - 2 Laguna              
Veracruz             1 - 0 Zacatepec           
                                               
Round 28                                       
U.N.A.M.             2 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Atlante             
Cruz Azul            3 - 0 Veracruz            
Atlas                2 - 2 Tigres              
León                 1 - 0 Toluca              
Monterrey            4 - 2 Zacatepec           
A.Español            0 - 1 Puebla              
A.Potosino           0 - 3 U.de G.             
Madero               0 - 3 Jalisco             
Laguna               0 - 1 América             
                                               
Round 29                                       
U.de G.              3 - 0 Laguna              
Atlante              1 - 4 León                
Jalisco              2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Tigres               1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
América              1 - 2 A.Español           
U.de Curtidores      0 - 0 A.Potosino          
Toluca               5 - 0 Atlas               
Puebla               1 - 1 Guadalajara         
Veracruz             1 - 0 Monterrey           
Zacatepec            4 - 0 Madero              
                                               
Round 30                                       
Atlas                1 - 1 Atlante             
A.Español            1 - 0 U.de G.             
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 Toluca              
León                 1 - 0 Puebla              
Tigres               1 - 0 Veracruz            
U.N.A.M.             2 - 3 Zacatepec           
Guadalajara          2 - 2 América             
A.Potosino           0 - 0 Jalisco             
Madero               2 - 2 Monterrey           
Laguna               1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
                                               
Round 31                                       
Jalisco              1 - 0 Laguna              
América              2 - 2 León                
U.de G.              0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Monterrey            5 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Atlante              0 - 1 Cruz Azul           
U.de Curtidores      2 - 1 A.Español           
Toluca               2 - 0 Tigres              
Zacatepec            0 - 0 A.Potosino          
Puebla               1 - 3 Atlas               
Veracruz             0 - 0 Madero              
                                               
Round 32                                       
U.N.A.M.             4 - 0 Madero              
Guadalajara          0 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
Cruz Azul            6 - 1 Puebla              
Atlas                1 - 0 América             
León                 2 - 2 U.de G.             
Tigres               0 - 0 Atlante             
A.Español            4 - 3 Jalisco             
Toluca               3 - 3 Veracruz            
A.Potosino           1 - 3 Monterrey           
Laguna               1 - 2 Zacatepec           
                                               
Round 33                                       
Atlante              0 - 2 Toluca              
U.de G.              0 - 1 Atlas               
Puebla               0 - 0 Tigres              
Madero               1 - 0 A.Potosino          
Zacatepec            1 - 2 A.Español           
América              0 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Jalisco              1 - 0 Guadalajara         
Veracruz             0 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Monterrey            2 - 0 Laguna              
U.de Curtidores      0 - 1 León                
                                               
Round 34                                       
Atlante              2 - 1 Veracruz            
Cruz Azul            4 - 1 U.de G.             
Toluca               4 - 1 Puebla              
Laguna               3 - 2 Madero              
Guadalajara          2 - 0 Zacatepec           
Tigres               1 - 1 América             
León                 0 - 0 Jalisco             
A.Potosino           2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
A.Español            1 - 0 Monterrey           
Atlas                3 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
                                               
Round 35                                       
Puebla               4 - 0 Atlante             
U.de Curtidores      3 - 1 Cruz Azul           
América              2 - 1 Toluca              
U.N.A.M.             3 - 0 Laguna              
Monterrey            0 - 3 Guadalajara         
U.de G.              1 - 1 Tigres              
Zacatepec            2 - 3 León                
Veracruz             0 - 1 A.Potosino          
Madero               0 - 2 A.Español           
Jalisco              0 - 1 Atlas               
                                               
Round 36                                       
Veracruz             0 - 3 Puebla              
Tigres               1 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
Atlante              1 - 2 América             
A.Español            1 - 3 U.N.A.M.            
León                 0 - 0 Monterrey           
Toluca               3 - 1 U.de G.             
Atlas                3 - 4 Zacatepec           
Laguna               4 - 2 A.Potosino          
Guadalajara          0 - 0 Madero              
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 Jalisco             
                                               
Round 37                                       
U.de G.              5 - 1 Atlante             
U.N.A.M.             2 - 3 Guadalajara         
Jalisco              1 - 1 Tigres              
Monterrey            1 - 1 Atlas               
América              0 - 0 Puebla              
U.de Curtidores      2 - 0 Toluca              
A.Potosino           2 - 1 A.Español           
Zacatepec            2 - 3 Cruz Azul           
Madero               0 - 1 León                
Laguna               1 - 0 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 38                                       
Atlas                6 - 1 Madero              
A.Español            2 - 1 Laguna              
Cruz Azul            3 - 2 Monterrey           
León                 4 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Tigres               2 - 1 Zacatepec           
Atlante              1 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
Guadalajara          2 - 3 A.Potosino          
Toluca               2 - 0 Jalisco             
Puebla               1 - 1 U.de G.             
Veracruz             2 - 5 América              

Final Tables:

Group Odds                P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
  1.- Toluca             38  19  12   7  54  32  1.69  50  Championship Playoff
  2.- Cruz Azul          38  17  15   6  71  43  1.65  49  Championship Playoff
  3.- Atlético Español   38  20   7  11  62  39  1.59  47
  3.- América            38  17  13   8  65  43  1.51  47
  5.- U. de Guadalajara  38  13  16   9  63  44  1.43  42
  6.- Atlas              38  13  14  11  70  66  1.07  40
  7.- Guadalajara        38  13  12  13  50  52  0.96  38
  8.- Veracruz           38  12   7  19  41  65  0.63  31
  9.- Atlético Potosino  38  10   9  19  44  61  0.72  29
 10.- Atlante            38   7  14  17  43  69  0.62  28

Group Evens               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
  1.- León               38  21   9   8  70  50  1.40  51  Championship Playoff
  2.- U. de Curtidores   38  15  16   7  65  44  1.48  46  Championship Playoff
  3.- Monterrey          38  15  14   9  72  55  1.31  44
  4.- Puebla             38  14  12  12  49  48  1.02  40
  5.- Jalisco            38  10  16  12  41  45  0.91  36
  6.- U.A.N.L.           38   8  18  12  47  61  0.77  34
  7.- U.N.A.M.           38  11  10  17  56  61  0.92  32 
  8.- Zacatepec          38  12   5  21  59  63  0.94  29
  9.- Laguna             38   9   8  21  43  69  0.62  26
 10.- Ciudad Madero      38   5  11  22  31  86  0.36  21  Relegated

Championship Group

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Toluca              6   4   0   2   8   5  1.60   8  Champions
  2.- León                6   3   1   2   7   5  1.40   7
  3.- U. de Curtidores    6   2   1   3   8   8  1.00   5
  4.- Cruz Azul           6   2   0   4   6  11  0.55   4

Round 1         
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 Toluca 
Unión de Curtidores  1 - 0 León 

Round 2
León                 0 - 0 Unión de Curtidores 
Toluca               1 - 0 Cruz Azul 

Round 3
Cruz Azul            0 - 1 León  
Unión de Curtidores  0 - 3 Toluca

Round 4
Toluca               2 - 1 Unión de Curtidores 
León                 3 - 2 Cruz Azul

Round 5
Toluca               1 - 0 León 
Unión de Curtidores  1 - 2 Cruz Azul 

Round 6
León                 3 - 1 Toluca 
Cruz Azul            1 - 5 Unión de Curtidores

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Toluca              6   4   0   2   8   5  1.60   8  Champions
  2.- León                6   3   1   2   7   5  1.40   7
  3.- U. de Curtidores    6   2   1   3   8   8  1.00   5
  4.- Cruz Azul           6   2   0   4   6  11  0.55   4


2nd. Division Final (in Ciudad de México)
U.A.G.              1 - 0 Irapuato 

Promoted: U.A.G. (Guadalajara)

1973/74

1975/76

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Fernando Castro (fdo_castro@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 27 Mar 2004

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.