Mexico 1975/76

Copa México 1975-76 (Cup Tournament)

Group Phase

Round 1
[Sep 3]
Veracruz         2-2 Cruz Azul 
UANL             4-0 Atlante 
Atl. Español     2-1 Guadalajara 
Atlas            0-1 Unión de Curtidores 
Puebla           3-2 UAG 
León             1-1 UNAM 
Toluca           1-4 Monterrey 
[Sep 4]
América          3-1 Atlético Potosino 
Jalisco          5-4 Laguna 
Zacatepec        2-0 U de G 

Round 2
[Sep 5]
Atl. Español     3-1 Monterrey 
Guadalajara      2-2 Toluca 
[Sep 6]
UNAM             2-0 Jalisco 
UAG              3-4 América 
UANL             2-0 Unión de Curtidores 
[Sep 7]
Atlante          3-2 Atlas 
U de G           4-0 Veracruz 
Puebla           5-1 Atlético Potosino 
Zacatepec        1-4 Cruz Azul 
León             4-1 Laguna 

Round 3
[Sep 10]
Veracruz         2-4 Zacatepec 
Cruz Azul        0-3 U de G 
Atlas            1-3 UANL 
Atl. Potosino    1-1 UAG 
Laguna           1-2 UNAM 
U. de Curtidores 0-2 Atlante 
Toluca           1-1 Atlético Español 
Monterrey        2-1 Guadalajara 
[Sep 11]
América          0-1 Puebla 
Jalisco          1-1 León 

Round 4
[Sep 12]
U de G           2-0 Zacatepec 
Atlante          0-0 UANL 
[Sep 13]
Cruz Azul        0-3 Veracruz 
UAG              1-2 Puebla 
Monterrey        1-3 Toluca 
[Sep 14]
UNAM             2-0 León 
Guadalajara      2-2 Atlético Español 
Atl. Potosino    1-2 América 
Laguna           1-0 Jalisco 
U. de Curtidores 3-1 Atlas 

Round 5
[Sep 16]
Atlas            2-0 Atlante 
Atl. Potosino    0-1 Puebla 
Veracruz         0-1 U de G 
Monterrey        3-1 Atlético Español 
Laguna           2-0 León 
Toluca           3-1 Guadalajara 
U. de Curtidores 3-3 UANL 
[Sep 17]
América          3-0 UAG 
[Sep 18]
Cruz Azul        2-1 Zacatepec 
Jalisco          2-0 UNAM 

Round 6
[Sep 19]
Atlante          1-0 Unión de Curtidores 
Guadalajara      1-1 Monterrey 
[Sep 20]
UANL             3-1 Atlas 
U de G           1-0 Cruz Azul 
UNAM             7-1 Laguna 
[Sep 21]
UAG              0-1 Atlético Potosino 
Atlético Español 5-1 Toluca 
León             0-0 Jalisco 
Zacatepec        3-1 Veracruz 
Puebla           0-2 América 


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
			M	W	T	L	GF	GC	PTS	AVG
 1. América		6	5	0	1	14	 6	10	2.3333 (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Puebla		6	5	0	1	12	 6	10	2.0000
 3. Atlético Potosino	6	1	1	4	 5	12	 3	0.4167 [San Luis Potosí]
 4. U.A.G.		6	0	1	5	 7	14	 1	0.5000 [Zapopan]

Group 2
			M	W	T	L	GF	GC	PTS	AVG
 1. Tigres U.A.N.L.	6	4	2	0	15	 5	10	3.0000 (qualified)[Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlante		6	3	1	2	 6	 8	 7	0.7500 [Ciudad de México]
 3. U. de Curtidores	6	2	1	3	 7	 9	 5	0.7778 [León]
 4. Atlas		6	1	0	5	 7	13	 2	0.5385 [Guadalajara]

Group 3
			M	W	T	L	GF	GC	PTS	AVG
 1. U. de G.		6	5	0	1	11	 2	10	5.5000 (qualified)[Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zacatepec		6	3	0	3	10	11	 6	0.9091
 3. Cruz Azul		6	2	1	3	 8	10	 5	0.8000 [Ciudad de México]
 4. Veracruz		6	1	1	4	 8	14	 3	0.5714

Group 4
			M	W	T	L	GF	GC	PTS	AVG
 1. U.N.A.M.		6	4	1	1	14	 5	 9	2.8000 (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jalisco		6	2	2	2	 8	 8	 6	1.0000 [Guadalajara]
 3. León		6	1	3	2	 4	 7	 5	0.5714
 4. Laguna		6	2	0	4	10	16	 4	0.6250 [Torreón]

Group 5
			M	W	T	L	GF	GC	PTS	AVG
 1. Atlético Español	6	3	2	1	14	 9	 8	1.5556 [Ciudad de México]
 2. Toluca		6	3	2	1	11	10	 8	1.1000
 3. Monterrey		6	2	1	3	 8	10	 5	0.8000
 4. Guadalajara		6	0	3	3	 8	12	 3	0.6667	


Semifinals

First legs
[Sep 24]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
UNAM             1-1 UANL 
[Sep 25]
Estadio Azteca
América          1-1 U de G 

Second legs
[Sep 27]
Estadio Jalisco
U de G           0-0 América          [aet; 5-6pen]
Estadio Universitario
UANL             2-0 UNAM 

Final

First leg
[Oct 2]
Estadio Azteca
América          2-1 UANL

Second leg
[Oct 4]
Estadio Universitario
UANL             2-0 América 


Cup Tournament discontinued after this edition until 1987-88 season



Regular Season 1975-76

Round 1
[Oct 29]
Jalisco          0-2 UAG 
[Nov 1]
Monterrey        1-1 Atlante 
U de G           3-1 Laguna 
[Nov 2]
UNAM             2-2 Unión de Curtidores 
Veracruz         2-0 Atlético Español 
León             0-1 Zacatepec
Atl. Potosino    1-0 Cruz Azul 
Puebla           1-0 Guadalajara 
Toluca           1-0 Atlas
América           –  UANL             [pending match]

Round 2
[Nov 5]
UAG              0-1 Toluca 
[Nov 6]
Guadalajara      1-1 U de G 
[Nov 8]
Cruz Azul        2-2 América 
UANL             1-0 León 
Atlas            5-1 Atlético Potosino 
[Nov 9]
Zacatepec        1-0 UNAM 
U. de Curtidores 4-2 Veracruz 
Atlético Español 1-2 Monterrey 
Laguna           2-2 Jalisco
Atlante           –  Puebla           [pending match]

Round 3
[Nov 12]
U de G           3-0 Atlante 
[Nov 13]
León             3-1 Cruz Azul 
UNAM             0-0 Veracruz 
[Nov 15]
Jalisco          2-2 Guadalajara 
Monterrey        3-1 Unión de Curtidores 
[Nov 16]
Zacatepec        2-0 UANL 
Puebla           0-2 Atlético Español 
Toluca           0-1 Laguna 
América          3-2 Atlas 
Atl. Potosino    1-1 UAG 

Round 4
[Nov 19]
Atlas            1-0 León 
[Nov 20]
Atlético Español 2-2 U de G 
[Nov 22]
UANL             4-2 UNAM 
Cruz Azul        2-1 Zacatepec 
UAG              0-3 América 
[Nov 23]
Atlante          1-2 Jalisco 
Veracruz          -  Monterrey        [suspended at 76’; Veracruz was winning 1-0]
U. de Curtidores 1-1 Puebla 
Guadalajara      2-1 Toluca 
Laguna           1-0 Atlético Potosino 

Round 5
[Nov 26]
Jalisco          0-0 Atlético Español
[Nov 27]
América          2-1 Laguna 
[Nov 29]
Puebla           4-0 Veracruz 
UANL             2-2 Cruz Azul 
U de G           0-0 Unión de Curtidores 
[Nov 30]
Zacatepec        1-3 Atlas 
UNAM             1-1 Monterrey 
Toluca           1-1 Atlante 
Atl. Potosino    0-0 Guadalajara 
León             2-0 UAG 

Round 6
[Dec 3]
UAG              0-1 Zacatepec 
[Dec 4]
Atlante          1-0 Atlético Potosino 
Guadalajara      0-3 América 
[Dec 6]
Cruz Azul        0-0 UNAM 
Monterrey        3-1 Puebla 
Atlas            1-2 UANL 
[Dec 7]
Atlético Español 2-0 Toluca 
Veracruz         1-2 U de G 
Laguna           2-1 León 
U. de Curtidores 2-1 Jalisco 

Round 7
[Dec 10]
U de G           1-1 Monterrey 
[Dec 11]
UNAM             1-0 Puebla 
León             1-2 Guadalajara 
[Dec 13]
UANL             2-0 UAG 
Cruz Azul        2-0 Atlas 
Jalisco          1-0 Veracruz 
[Dec 14]
Atl. Potosino    2-1 Atlético Español 
América          0-1 Atlante 
Zacatepec        1-0 Laguna 
Toluca           1-0 Unión de Curtidores 

Round 8
[Dec 17]
Atlas            3-1 UNAM 
[Dec 18]
Atlético Español 1-1 América 
[Dec 20]
Puebla           0-3 U de G 
UAG              0-0 Cruz Azul 
Monterrey        1-1 Jalisco 
[Dec 21]
Laguna           3-2 UANL 
U. de Curtidores 1-0 Atlético Potosino 
Guadalajara      0-1 Zacatepec 
Veracruz         1-1 Toluca 
Atlante          1-1 León 

Round 9
[Dec 25]
América          3-0 Unión de Curtidores 
[Dec 27]
Cruz Azul        3-2 Laguna 
Atlas            0-2 UAG 
UANL             3-1 Guadalajara 
[Dec 28]
UNAM             1-0 U de G 
Jalisco          5-2 Puebla 
Toluca           0-0 Monterrey 
León             3-1 Atlético Español 
Atl. Potosino    2-0 Veracruz 
Zacatepec        1-0 Atlante 

Pending match Round 4
[Dec 30]
Veracruz         1-0 Monterrey        [14 minutes left of match suspended on Nov. 23 were played]

Round 10
[Dec 30]
Guadalajara      2-1 Cruz Azul
[Dec 31]
UAG              1-3 UNAM 
[Jan 1]
Atlante          1-1 UANL 
[Jan 3]
U de G           0-0 Jalisco 
Puebla           2-3 Toluca 
Monterrey        2-1 Atlético Potosino 
[Jan 4]
Veracruz         0-3 América 
Laguna           2-2 Atlas 
U. de Curtidores 1-3 León 
Atlético Español 1-1 Zacatepec 

Round 11
[Jan 8]
UNAM             4-3 Jalisco 
León             3-0 Veracruz 
[Jan 10]
UAG              2-2 Laguna 
Cruz Azul        3-2 Atlante 
UANL             1-2 Atlético Español 
[Jan 11]
Toluca           1-0 U de G 
Atl. Potosino    0-4 Puebla 
Zacatepec        0-1 Unión de Curtidores 
América          1-0 Monterrey 
Atlas             –  Guadalajara      [pending match] 

Round 12
[Jan 14]
U de G           4-2 Atlético Potosino

Pending match Round 11
[Jan 15]
Atlas            1-2 Guadalajara

Round 12
[Jan 15]
Atlético Español 2-2 Cruz Azul 
[Jan 17]
Monterrey        1-2 León 
Jalisco          3-4 Toluca 
Puebla           0-1 América 
[Jan 18]
Atlante          1-1 Atlas 
Laguna           1-1 UNAM 
Guadalajara      2-2 UAG 
Veracruz         2-1 Zacatepec 
U. de Curtidores 5-2 UANL 

Round 13
[Jan 21]
UAG              2-0 Atlante 
[Jan 22]
América          0–3 U de G 
[Jan 24]
UANL             3-1 Veracruz 
Atlas            2-1 Atlético Español 
Cruz Azul        1-1 Unión de Curtidores 
[Jan 25]
UNAM             2-1 Toluca 
Zacatepec        1-1 Monterrey 
Atl. Potosino    2-7 Jalisco 
Laguna           1-2 Guadalajara
León             4-2 Puebla 

Round 14
[Jan 28]
Jalisco          3-2 América 
[Jan 29]
Guadalajara      1-2 UNAM 
Atlante          0-0 Laguna 
[Jan 31]
Puebla           3-2 Zacatepec 
Monterrey        0-0 UANL 
U de G           0-1
[Feb 1]
Atlético Español 3-2 UAG 
Toluca           2-0 Atlético Potosino 
U. de Curtidores 0-1 Atlas 
Veracruz         2-2 Cruz Azul 

Round 15
[Feb 4]
Atlas            2-0 Veracruz 
[Feb 5]
UNAM             3-1 Atlético Potosino 
León             3-1 Jalisco 
[Feb 7]
UANL             0-0 Puebla 
Cruz Azul        0-1 Monterrey 
UAG              0-0 Unión de Curtidores 
[Feb 8]
Laguna           2-2 Atlético Español 
América          3-1 Toluca 
Guadalajara      5-0 Atlante 
Zacatepec        1-2 U de G 

Round 16
[Feb 11]
U de G           1-1 UANL 
[Feb 12]
Atlético Español 2-2 Guadalajara 
[Feb 14]
Puebla           0-4 Cruz Azul 
Jalisco          2-1 Zacatepec 
Monterrey        1-2 Atlas 
[Feb 15]
U. de Curtidores 3-5 Laguna 
Atlante          2-2 UNAM 
Atl. Potosino    0-2 América 
Toluca           0-0 León 
Veracruz         2-2 UAG 

Round 17
[Feb 18]
UAG              2-1 Monterrey 
[Feb 19]
Guadalajara      2-4 Unión de Curtidores 
[Feb 20]
Atlante          0-1 Atlético Español 
[Feb 21]
Cruz Azul        2-0 U de G 
Atlas            2-2 Puebla 
UANL             1-1 Jalisco 
[Feb 22]
UNAM             0-0 América 
León             2-1 Atlético Potosino 
Zacatepec        0-0 Toluca 
Laguna           0-0 Veracruz 

Round 18
[Feb 25]
Jalisco          0-2 Cruz Azul 
[Feb 26]
UNAM             3-0 Atlético Español 
[Feb 28]
U de G           1-3 Atlas 
Monterrey        2-1 Laguna 
Puebla           2-0 UAG 
[Feb 29]
América          0-0 León 
U. de Curtidores 1-1 Atlante 
Atl. Potosino    6-2 Zacatepec 
Toluca           1-2 UANL 
[Mar 1]
Veracruz         3-2 Guadalajara 

Pending match Round 1
[Mar 2]
América          1-0 UANL 

Round 19
[Mar 3]
Atlas            2-1 Jalisco

Pending match Round 2
[Mar 4]
Atlante          1-0 Puebla

Round 19
[Mar 4]
Atlético Español 0-0 Unión de Curtidores 
[Mar 6]
UANL             3-1 Atlético Potosino 
UAG              0-0 U de G 
Cruz Azul        1-0 Toluca 
[Mar 7]
Atlante          0-0 Veracruz 
León             1-1 UNAM 
Zacatepec        0-2 América 
Guadalajara      2-0 Monterrey 
Laguna           3-1 Puebla 

Round 20
[Mar 10]
UAG              2-0 Jalisco 
[Mar 11]
Atlante          0-0 Monterrey 
Guadalajara      3-0 Puebla 
[Mar 13]
UANL             2-1 América 
Cruz Azul        0-0 Atlético Potosino 
Atlas            1-1 Toluca 
[Mar 14]
U. de Curtidores 1-1 UNAM 
Laguna           0-1 U de G 
Atlético Español 0-0 Veracruz 
Zacatepec        0-1 León 

Round 21
[Mar 17]
U de G           1-1 Guadalajara 
[Mar 18]
América          4-2 Cruz Azul 
[Mar 20]
Jalisco          1-1 Laguna 
Monterrey        1-2 Atlético Español 
Puebla           1-1 Atlante 
[Mar 21]
León             4-0 UANL 
Veracruz         1-0 Unión de Curtidores 
UNAM             3-0 Zacatepec 
Toluca           1-1 UAG 
Atl. Potosino    3-2 Atlas 

Round 22
[Mar 24]
Atlas            0-1 América 
[Mar 25]
Atlético Español 0-0 Puebla 
[Mar 27]
Cruz Azul        0-0 León 
UANL             2-2 Zacatepec 
UAG              1-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Mar 28]
Guadalajara      0-3 Jalisco 
U. de Curtidores 3-0 Monterrey 
Laguna           0-1 Toluca 
Atlante          0-1 U de G 
Veracruz          –  UNAM             [suspended at 69’ by incidents (0-0)

Round 23
[Mar 31]
Jalisco          2-2 Atlante 
[Apr 1]
UNAM             2-1 UANL 
León             2-2 Atlas 
[Apr 3]
Monterrey        2-0 Veracruz 
Puebla           1-1 Unión de Curtidores 
U de G           0-0 Atlético Español 
[Apr 4]
Zacatepec        1-0 Cruz Azul 
Toluca           0-0 Guadalajara 
Atl. Potosino    1-3 Laguna 
América          1-3 UAG 

Pending match Round 22
[Apr 6]
Veracruz         1-1 UNAM             [21 minutes left of match suspended on Mar. 20 were played; match suspended again by fight at 89’, result stood]

Round 24
[Apr 7]
UAG              3-1 León 
[Apr 8]
Atlante          1-1 Toluca 
Guadalajara      1-1 Atlético Potosino 
[Apr 10]
Atlas            0-0 Zacatepec 
Monterrey        1-0 UNAM 
Cruz Azul        5-0 UANL 
[Apr 11]
Veracruz         2-0 Puebla           [in Estadio Rafael Murillo Vidal, Córdoba]
U. de Curtidores 2-2 U de G 
Atlético Español 4-4 Jalisco 
Laguna           0-1 América 

Round 25
[Apr 14]
U de G           2-0 Veracruz 
[Apr 15]
América          0-0 Guadalajara 
[Apr 17]
UANL             2-2 Atlas 
Puebla           2-2 Monterrey 
Jalisco          1-1 Unión de Curtidores 
[Apr 18]
Atl. Potosino    0-1 Atlante 
UNAM             0-2 Cruz Azul 
Zacatepec        1-2 UAG 
Toluca           2-1 Atlético Español 
León             1-1 Laguna 

Round 26
[Apr 21]
Atlas            1-2 Cruz Azul 
[Apr 22]
Atlético Español 3-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Apr 24]
UAG              1-2 UANL 
Puebla           1-1 UNAM 
Monterrey        3-1 U de G 
[Apr 25]
Veracruz         1-0 Jalisco 
Atlante          0-0 América 
Laguna           0-0 Zacatepec 
U. de Curtidores 1-1 Toluca 
Guadalajara      2-2 León 

Round 27
[Apr 28]
Jalisco          1-1 Monterrey 
[Apr 29]
UNAM             3-2 Atlas 
León             1-1 Atlante 
[May 1]
Cruz Azul        2-0 UAG 
U de G           2-0 Puebla 
UANL             0-0 Laguna 
[May 2]
América          3-2 Atlético Español 
Toluca           2-0 Veracruz 
Zacatepec        4-1 Guadalajara 
Atl. Potosino    1-0 Unión de Curtidores 

Round 28
[May 5]
U de G           2-2 UNAM 
[May 6]
Atlante          0-1 Zacatepec 
Guadalajara      0-0 UANL 
[May 8]
UAG              0-0 Atlas 
Monterrey        2-0 Toluca 
Puebla           1-1 Jalisco 
[May 9]
Atlético Español 3-1 León 
U. de Curtidores 1-1 América 
Veracruz         1-1 Atlético Potosino 
Laguna           1-1 Cruz Azul 

Round 29
[May 12]
Atlas            1-3 Laguna 
[May 13]
América          4-2 Veracruz 
[May 15]
Cruz Azul        0-2 Guadalajara 
Jalisco          1-0 U de G 
UANL             4-0 Atlante 
[May 16]
UNAM             9-0 UAG 
León             0-0 Unión de Curtidores 
Toluca           0-1 Puebla 
  [Silvio Fogel 58]
Zacatepec        0-0 Atlético Español 
Atl. Potosino    1-0 Monterrey 

Round 30
[May 19]
Jalisco          0-0 UNAM 
[May 20]
Atlético Español 0-0 UANL 
[May 22]
U de G           2-0 Toluca 
Monterrey        3-1 América 
[May 23]
Atlante          1-1 Cruz Azul 
Guadalajara      1-2 Atlas 
U. Curtidores    1-1 Zacatepec 
Puebla           4-2 Atlético Potosino 
  [Silvio Fogel 23, Juan Alvarado 54, Juan Carlos Sconfianza 61, 
   Víctor Nájera 88; José Ángel Talavera 55, Salvador Carrillo 62]
Veracruz         1-2 León 
Laguna           3-1 UAG 
  [José Antonio Rodríguez 32, 59, Carlos Eloir Perucci 57; Raúl Basurto 55]

Round 31
[May 26]
UAG              1-0 Guadalajara 
[May 27]
UNAM             2-1 Laguna 
León             0-1 Monterrey 
[May 29]
Cruz Azul        1-1 Atlético Español 
Atlas            3-2 Atlante 
UANL             1-1 Unión de Curtidores 
[May 30]
América          1-0 Puebla 
Toluca           3-1 Jalisco 
Zacatepec        3-4 Veracruz 
Atl. Potosino    1-4 U de G 

Round 32
[Jun 2]
U de G           1-2 América 
[Jun 3]
Guadalajara      0-1 Laguna 
Atlante          1-0 UAG 
[Jun 5]
Jalisco          1-2 Atlético Potosino 
Monterrey        4-3 Zacatepec 
Puebla           0-1 León 
[Jun 6]
Veracruz         2-0 UANL 
Toluca           1-3 UNAM 
Atlético Español 2-2 Atlas 
U. de Curtidores 2-1 Cruz Azul

Round 33
[Jun 9]
Atlas            1-1 Unión de Curtidores 
[Jun 10]
América          2-1 Jalisco 
[Jun 12]
Cruz Azul        7-0 Veracruz 
UAG              1-0 Atlético Español 
UANL             0-1 Monterrey 
[Jun 13]
UNAM             4-0 Guadalajara 
Laguna           4-2 Atlante 
Atl. Potosino    0-1 Toluca 
León             1-1 U de G 
Zacatepec        2-0 Puebla 

Round 34
[Jun 16]
Jalisco          0-1 León 
[Jun 17]
Atlético Español 1-1 Laguna 
[Jun 19]
Monterrey        0-0 Cruz Azul 
Puebla           2-1 UANL 
U de G           1-0 Zacatepec 
[Jun 20]
Toluca           6-0 América 
Atlante          0-2 Guadalajara 
Atl. Potosino    0-1 UNAM 
U. de Curtidores 4-0 UAG 
Veracruz         2-2 Atlas 

Round 35
[Jun 23]
UAG              3-0 Veracruz 
[Jun 24]
León             4-1 Toluca 
UNAM             2-0 Atlante 
[Jun 26]
Atlas            0-2 Monterrey 
Cruz Azul        3-1 Puebla 
UANL             1-0 U de G 
[Jun 27]
Guadalajara      1-0 Atlético Español 
América          1-0 Atlético Potosino 
Laguna           1-1 Unión de Curtidores 
Zacatepec        3-1 Jalisco 

Round 36
[Jun 30]
U de G           2-1 Cruz Azul 
[Jul 1]
América          2-1 UNAM 
[Jul 3]
Atlético Español 3-0 Atlante 
Monterrey        1-2 UAG 
Jalisco          3-2 UANL 
[Jul 4]
Atl. Potosino    1-1 León 
Puebla           2-1 Atlas 
U. de Curtidores  -  Guadalajara      [suspended at 35’ by pitch invasion (0-0)]
Veracruz         0-0 Laguna 
Toluca           4-0 Zacatepec 
[Jul 5]
U. de Curtidores 1-1 Guadalajara      [65 minutes left were played]

Round 37
[Jul 7]
Atlas            2-1 U de G 
[Jul 8]
Atlético Español 1-0 UNAM 
Guadalajara      2-3 Veracruz 
[Jul 10]
UAG              0-0 Puebla 
UANL             2-2 Toluca 
Cruz Azul        1-0 Jalisco 
[Jul 11]
Zacatepec        1-4 Atlético Potosino 
Atlante          0-1 Unión de Curtidores 
León             2-1 América 
Laguna           1-2 Monterrey 

Round 38
[Jul 14]
Jalisco          3-2 Atlas 
  [Osvaldo Castro 44, 66, 75; José de Jesús Aceves 40, 45]
[Jul 15]
UNAM             3-2 León 
[Jul 17]
U de G 1 UAG 1
Monterrey        0-0 Guadalajara 
Puebla            –  Laguna           [posponed match] 
[Jul 18]
Puebla           1-2 Laguna 
  [Guillermo Hernández 32; Carlos Eloir Perucci 32, Miguel Ángel Micco 65]
América          4-0 Zacatepec 
  [Carlos Reinoso 60, Alcindo Martha da Fleitas 70, René Trujillo 75, Enrique Borja 80]
U. de Curtidores 4-4 Atlético Español 
  [Juan Carlos Czentoriky 15, Salvador Sánchez 39, Alberto Cardaccio 53, 
   Hugo Dávila 89; Eugenio Rivas 22, 24, Juan Manuel Borbolla 49, Benito Pardo 89]
Veracruz         1-1 Atlante 
Toluca           1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Ángel Ramos 13; Alberto Quintano 87]
Atl. Potosino     –  UANL             [posponed match]
[Jul 20]
Atl. Potosino    1-0 UANL


FINAL TABLES

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
  1. América            38  	23  	 7  	 8  	62  	40  	53 	1.55 (playoffs)[Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.G.             38  	13  	11  	14  	40  	52  	37	0.77 (playoffs)[Zapopan]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        38  	11  	13  	14  	47  	52  	35	0.90
  4. Puebla             38  	 9  	10  	19  	42  	61  	28	0.69
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlético Potosino  38  	10  	 6  	22  	40  	67  	26	0.60 (relegation playoffs)[San Luis Potosí]
  
Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Monterrey          38  	16  	12  	10  	47  	37  	44	1.27 (playoffs)
  2. U. de Curtidores   38  	10  	20  	 8  	52  	47  	40	1.11 (playoffs)[León]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas              38  	13  	11  	14  	59  	57  	37	1.04 [Guadalajara]
  4. U.A.N.L.           38  	12  	13  	13  	50  	54  	37	0.93 [Monterrey]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlante            38  	 5  	17  	16  	27  	53  	27 	0.51 (relegation playoffs)[Ciudad de México]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	15  	14  	 9  	60  	38  	44	1.58 (playoffs)[Ciudad de México]
  2. U. de G.           38  	15  	13  	10  	51  	36  	43	1.42 (playoffs)[Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Español   38  	10  	18  	10  	51  	48  	38	1.06 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Zacatepec          38  	12  	 8  	18  	41  	57  	32	0.72
  5. Veracruz           38  	10  	12  	16  	38  	64  	32 	0.59
  
Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	18  	13  	 7  	67  	40  	49	1.68 (playoffs)[Ciudad de México] 
  2. León               38  	17  	12  	 9  	57  	38  	46	1.50 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca             38  	14  	12  	12  	47  	41  	40	1.15
  4. Laguna             38  	12  	15  	11  	53  	46  	39	1.15 [Torreón]
  5. Jalisco            38  	10  	13  	15  	59  	62  	33	0.95 [Guadalajara]

Top scorers:

 1. Evanivaldo Castro “Cabinho”       29  U.N.A.M. 
 2. Oswaldo Castro "Pata Bendita"     26  Jalisco 
 3. Alfredo "Alacrán" Jiménez         23  Tigres UANL 
 4. Alcindo Martha Da Freitas         20  América 
 5. Carlos Eloir Perucci              18  Laguna 
 6. José de Jesús Aceves              17  Atlas 
 7. Bernardino García                 16  Atlas 
 8. Roberto Salomone                  16  León 
 9. Italo Estupiñán                   14  Toluca 
10. Hugo Dávila                       13  U.de Curtidores 
11. Miguel Ángel Gamboa               13  U.A.de G. 
12. José Antonio Rodríguez            13  Laguna 
13. Jair de Jesús Pereira             12  U.de G. 
14. Héctor Hugo Eugui                 12  Toluca 
15. Ricardo Brandón                   12  A.Español (7)/Veracruz (5)
16. Rubén Romeo Corbo                 11  Monterrey 
17. Pedro Damián Álvarez              11  Guadalajara 
18. Oswaldo Lamelza                   11  A.Potosino 
19. Fausto Vargas                     11  U.de Curtidores (6)/U.A.de G. (5)
20. Carlos Reinoso                    10  América 
21. Silvio Fogel                      10  Puebla 
22. Juan Maldonado                    10  Zacatepec 
23. Milton Carlos                      9  Monterrey 
24. José Luis Saldívar                 9  Monterrey 
25. Sergio Orduña                      9  Zacatepec 
26. Sergio Suárez                      9  Zacatepec 
27. Juan Carlos Cárdenas               9  Puebla 
28. Oswaldo "Cachito" Ramírez          9  A.Español 
29. Rafael "Chepe" Chávez              9  León 
30. Alberto Mario Jorge                8  León 
31. Antonio de la Torre                8  América 
32. Horacio López Salgado              8  Cruz Azul 
33. Eladio Vera                        8  Cruz Azul 
34. Fernando Bustos                    8  Cruz Azul 
35. Juan Carlos Czentoricky            8  U.de Curtidores 
36. Ricardo "Diablo" Márquez           8  Jalisco 
37. Leonardo Cuéllar                   8  U.N.A.M. 
38. Guillermo "Pititos" Torres         8  Guadalajara 
39. Carlos de Jesús Eusebio            7  U.de G. 
40. Belarmino de Almeida "Nené"        7  U.de G. 
41. Raúl Ángel Mañon                   7  U.de G. 
42. Gerónimo Barbadillo                7  Tigres UANL 
43. Javier Cárdenas                    7  Toluca 
44. Eduardo Cisneros                   7  Veracruz 
45. Alejandro Juan Onnis               7  Laguna 
46. Raúl "Cora" Isiordia               6  A.Español 
47. Manuel Manzo                       6  Guadalajara 
48. Juan Carlos Oblitas                6  Veracruz 
49. Marcos Menéndez                    6  Tigres UANL 
50. Gerardo Lugo                       6  Atlante 
51. José Geraldo Cándido               5  U.N.A.M. 
52. Jorge Coch                         5  Veracruz 
53. José "Pepe" Delgado                5  Atlas 
54. Hugo Coscia                        5  A.Potosino 
55. David Salas                        5  Jalisco 
56. Eugenio Rivas                      5  A.Español
57. Raúl Basurto                       4  U.A.de G. 
58. Luis Carlos Zivecci                4  Puebla 
59. Nelson Hernández                   4  A.Potosino 
60. Héctor Bailetti                    4  Atlante 
61. Alberto Ordaz                      4  América
62. Cristóbal Ortega                   4  América
63. Jorge Vergara                      4  U.N.A.M.


Relegation playoffs
First leg
[Jul 25]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
Atl. Potosino    2-1 Atlante
  [Hugo Enrique Coscia 9, Jorge Davino 36; Alberto Domingo Romero 39]

Second leg
[Jul 29]
Estadio Azteca
Atlante          0-0 Atlético Potosino


Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
First legs
[Jul 21]
Estadio León (Nou Camp)
U. de Curtidores 3-0 UNAM
  [Alberto Cardaccio 50, Miguel Mejía Barón 82og, Hugo Dávila 90pen]
Estadio Jalisco
U de G           5-0 León 
  [Jair de Jesús Pereira 14, 56, Ricardo Chavarín 29, 54, Aurelio Martínez 90pen] 
Estadio Universitario
Monterrey        5-1 Cruz Azul
  [Rubén Romeo Corbo 45pen, 59, 80pen, Francisco Solís 46, Milton Carlos 87; Guillermo Mendizábal 55]
[Jul 22] 
Estadio 3 de Marzo
UAG              0-1 América
  [Alcindo Martha da Freitas 42]

Second legs
[Jul 24]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
UNAM             2-1 Unión de Curtidores 
  [Evanivaldo Castro 53, Jorge Vergara 62; Jaime Álvarez 80] 
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul        1-2 Monterrey  
  [Eladio Vera 8; Ignacio Flores 42og, Luis Montoya 75]
[Jul 25]
Estadio Azteca
América          0-0 UAG
Estadio León (Nou Camp) 
León             0-1 U de G 
  [Ricardo Chavarín 34] 

Semifinals
First legs
[Jul 28]
Estadio Jalisco
U de G           1-1 Monterrey 
  [Héctor Santoyo 90; José Luis Saldívar 12] 
[Jul 29]
Estadio León (Nou Camp)
U. de Curtidores 0-1 América
  [Hugo Dávila 73og]

Second legs
[Jul 31]
Estadio Universitario
Monterrey        1-2 U de G
  [Milton Carlos 40; Carlos de Jesús Eusebio 30, Ricardo Chavarín 89] 
[Aug 1]
Estadio Azteca
América          1-0 Unión de Curtidores 
  [Alcindo Martha da Freitas 84]

Final
First leg
[Aug 4]
Estadio Jalisco
U de G           0-3 América
  [Alcindo Martha da Freitas 48, Hugo Enrique Kiesse 87, Carlos Reinoso 90]

Second leg
[Aug 8]
Estadio Azteca
América          1-0 U de G
  [Hugo Enrique Kiesse 63]


Campeón de Campeones 1975-76 (Super Cup)
[Aug 15]
Estadio Azteca
América          2-0 UANL
  [Miguel Ángel Cornero 37, Carlos Reinoso 44] 


Changes for the next season:

Promoted: San Luis
Relegated: Atlante

For the next season Laguna will play its local matches in Estadio Moctezuma



Mexico Segunda División 1975-76 (Second Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 2]
U.A.E.M.          0-2 Irapuato
[Aug 3]
Querétaro         5-0 Pachuca
Celaya            1-1 A. Tepeji del Río
San Luis          3-0 Inter Acapulco
Morelia           4-0 Nuevo Necaxa
U.de Nayarit      1-0 Nacional
Ciudad Victoria   2-3 Tecno. Celaya
Cuautla           3-3 U.de Tamaulipas
La Piedad         0-1 Naucalpan
Tapatío           5-1 Salamanca
Tampico           1-1 Córdoba
Halcones Saltillo 3-1 Estudiantes Querétaro

Round 2
[Aug 8]
Inter Acapulco    0-0 Celaya
[Aug 9]
Naucalpan         1-1 Cuautla
Nuevo Necaxa      3-1 Ciudad Victoria
[Aug 10]
Pachuca           1-3 Morelia
Estudiantes Qro.  2-2 La Piedad
A.Tepeji del Río  2-2 Tapatío
Salamanca         2-1 Halcones Saltillo
Tecno. Celaya     2-4 San Luis
U.de Tamaulipas   0-0 U.de Nayarit
Irapuato          3-0 Querétaro
Nacional          2-0 Tampico
Córdoba           0-1 U.A.E.M.

Round 3
[Aug 16]
U.A.E.M.          1-0 Nacional
[Aug 17]
Querétaro         0-2 Córdoba
San Luis          4-0 Celaya
Tecno. Celaya     3-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Morelia           0-0 Irapuato
U.de Nayarit      2-0 Naucalpan
Ciudad Victoria   2-2 Pachuca
Cuautla           0-3 Estudiantes Querétaro
La Piedad         3-2 Salamanca
Tapatío           0-0 Inter Acapulco
Tampico           2-0 U.de Tamaulipas
Halcones Saltillo 1-2 A. Tepeji del Río

Round 4
[Aug 22]
Inter Acapulco    4-1 Halcones Saltillo
[Aug 23]
Naucalpan         0-0 Tampico
Nuevo Necaxa      1-1 San Luis
[Aug 24]
Pachuca           0-0 Tecno. Celaya
Estudiantes Qro.  1-1 U.de Nayarit
A.Tepeji del Río  1-0 La Piedad
Celaya            2-2 Tapatío
Salamanca         1-2 Cuautla
U.de Tamaulipas   2-2 U.A.E.M.
Irapuato          2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Nacional          1-1 Querétaro
Córdoba           1-1 Morelia

Round 5
[Aug 30]
U.A.E.M.          2-3 Naucalpan
Nuevo Necaxa      6-1 Pachuca
[Aug 31]
Querétaro         4-0 U.de Tamaulipas
San Luis          2-0 Tapatío
Tecno. Celaya     1-3 Irapuato
Morelia           6-1 Nacional
U.de Nayarit      5-0 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria   5-1 Córdoba
Cuautla           0-1 A. Tepeji del Río
La Piedad         2-1 Inter Acapulco
Tampico           1-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Halcones Saltillo 2-3 Celaya

Round 6
[Sep 5]
Inter Acapulco    0-2 Cuautla
[Sep 6]
Naucalpan         1-1 Querétaro
[Sep 7]
Estudiantes Qro.  0-1 U.A.E.M.
A.Tepeji del Río  0-0 U.de Nayarit
Celaya            3-2 La Piedad
Salamanca         1-1 Tampico
U.de Tamaulipas   2-1 Morelia
Irapuato          4-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Tapatío           4-0 Halcones Saltillo
Nacional          0-1 Ciudad Victoria
Córdoba           3-2 Tecno. Celaya
[Sep 9]
Pachuca           4-2 San Luis

Round 7
[Sep 13]
U.A.E.M.          0-0 Salamanca
Nuevo Necaxa      2-1 Córdoba
[Sep 14]
Pachuca           1-1 Irapuato
Querétaro          -  Estudiantes Qro.  [posponed match]
San Luis          4-2 Halcones Saltillo
Tecno. Celaya     4-1 Nacional
Morelia           2-1 Naucalpan
U.de Nayarit      4-3 Inter Acapulco
Ciudad Victoria   3-1 U.de Tamaulipas 
Cuautla           1-0 Celaya
La Piedad         1-0 Tapatío
Tampico           1-4 A. Tepeji del Río

Round 8
[Sep 19]
Inter Acapulco    1-4 Tampico
[Sep 20]
Naucalpan         2-0 Ciudad Victoria
[Sep 21]
Estudiantes Qro.  0-0 Morelia
A.Tepeji del Río  2-1 U.A.E.M.
Celaya            0-1 U.de Nayarit
Salamanca         2-0 Querétaro
U.de Tamaulipas   1-2 Tecno. Celaya
Irapuato          2-0 San Luis
Tapatío           4-0 Cuautla
Nacional          1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Halcones Saltillo 2-3 La Piedad
Córdoba           1-0 Pachuca

Round 9
[Sep 27]
U.A.E.M.          3-2 Inter Acapulco
Nuevo Necaxa      1-2 U.de Tamaulipas
[Sep 28]
Pachuca           4-0 Nacional
San Luis          2-0 La Piedad
Tecno. Celaya     1-0 Naucalpan
Morelia           1-1 Salamanca
U.de Nayarit      0-1 Tapatío
Ciudad Victoria   1-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Cuautla           0-1 Halcones Saltillo
Irapuato          2-1 Córdoba
Tampico           6-1 Celaya
[Sep 30]
Querétaro         1-1 A. Tepeji del Río

Round 10
[Oct 3]
Inter Acapulco    0-1 Querétaro
[Oct 4]
Naucalpan         2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
[Oct 5]
Estudiantes Qro.  1-3 Tecno. Celaya
A.Tepeji del Río  2-1 Morelia
Celaya            2-0 U.A.E.M.
Salamanca         0-1 Ciudad Victoria
U.de Tamaulipas   2-2 Pachuca
La Piedad         4-1 Cuautla
Tapatío           0-0 Tampico
Nacional          1-0 Irapuato
Halcones Saltillo 0-3 U.de Nayarit
Córdoba           5-0 San Luis

Pending match Round 7
[Oct 8]
Querétaro         0-0 Estudiantes Querétaro

Round 11
[Oct 11]
U.A.E.M.          0-1 Tapatío
Nuevo Necaxa      1-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
[Oct 12]
Pachuca           0-3 Naucalpan
Querétaro         0-0 Celaya
San Luis          6-0 Cuautla
Tecno. Celaya     1-0 Salamanca
Morelia           3-0 Inter Acapulco
U.de Nayarit      3-0 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria   0-0 A. Tepeji del Río
Irapuato          5-0 U.de Tamaulipas
Tampico           3-2 Halcones Saltillo
Córdoba           0-0 Nacional

Round 12
[Oct 17]
Inter Acapulco    2-2 Ciudad Victoria
[Oct 18]
Naucalpan         2-0 Irapuato
[Oct 19]
Estudiantes Qro.  2-3 Pachuca
A.Tepeji del Río  0-1 Tecno. Celaya
Celaya            0-0 Morelia
Salamanca         1-2 Nuevo Necaxa
U.de Tamaulipas   0-3 Córdoba
Cuautla           2-0 U.de Nayarit
La Piedad         2-1 Tampico
Tapatío           1-0 Querétaro
Nacional          2-4 San Luis
Halcones Saltillo 1-1 U.A.E.M.

Round 13
[Oct 25]
U.A.E.M.          1-1 La Piedad
Nuevo Necaxa      2-1 A. Tepeji del Río
[Oct 26]
Pachuca           1-1 Salamanca
Querétaro         1-2 Halcones Saltillo
San Luis          3-0 U.de Nayarit
Tecno. Celaya     2-0 Inter Acapulco
Morelia           2-1 Tapatío
Ciudad Victoria   1-0 Celaya
Irapuato          6-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Nacional          5-0 U.de Tamaulipas
Tampico           3-1 Cuautla
Córdoba           0-0 Naucalpan

Round 14
[Oct 31]
Inter Acapulco    1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
[Nov 1]
Naucalpan         3-1 Nacional
[Nov 2]
Estudiantes Qro.  4-1 Córdoba
A.Tepeji del Río  1-2 Pachuca
Celaya            2-2 Tecno. Celaya
Salamanca         1-0 Irapuato
U.de Nayarit      2-2 Tampico
U.de Tamaulipas   0-3 San Luis
Cuautla           1-2 U.A.E.M.
La Piedad         0-0 Querétaro
Tapatío           1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Halcones Saltillo 3-2 Morelia

Round 15
[Nov 8]
U.A.E.M.          2-1 U.de Nayarit
Nuevo Necaxa      3-1 Celaya
Ciudad Victoria   2-0 Halcones Saltillo
[Nov 9]
Pachuca           3-0 Inter Acapulco
Querétaro         1-0 Cuautla
Tecno. Celaya     6-1 Tapatío
San Luis          2-1 Tampico
Morelia           2-2 La Piedad
U.de Tamaulipas   0-0 Naucalpan
Irapuato          3-1 A. Tepeji del Río
Nacional          0-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Córdoba           2-2 Salamanca

Round 16
[Nov 14]
Inter Acapulco    2-1 Irapuato
[Nov 15]
Naucalpan         2-0 San Luis
[Nov 16]
Estudiantes Qro.   -  U.de Tamaulipas [posponed match]
A.Tepeji del Río  2-2 Córdoba
Celaya            0-0 Pachuca
Salamanca         1-0 Nacional
U.de Nayarit      2-2 Querétaro
Cuautla           1-1 Morelia
La Piedad         0-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tapatío           0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Tampico           3-0 U.A.E.M.
Halcones Saltillo 2-3 Tecno.Celaya

Round 17
[Nov 22]
Naucalpan         2-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Nuevo Necaxa      2-1 Halcones Saltillo
Ciudad Victoria   4-1 Cuautla
[Nov 23]
Pachuca           1-1 Tapatío
Querétaro         4-0 Tampico
San Luis          2-0 U.A.E.M.
Tecno. Celaya     2-1 La Piedad
Morelia           3-2 U.de Nayarit
U.de Tamaulipas   2-2 Salamanca
Irapuato          1-0 Celaya
Nacional          1-2 A. Tepeji del Río
Córdoba           3-1 Inter Acapulco

Pending match Round 16
[Nov 26]
Estudiantes Qro.  2-0 U.de Tamaulipas

Round 18
[Nov 28]
Inter Acapulco    1-0 Nacional
[Nov 29[
U.A.E.M.          2-1 Querétaro
[Nov 30]
Estudiantes Qro.  1-1 San Luis
A.Tepeji del Río  2-1 U.de Tamaulipas
Celaya            3-2 Córdoba
Salamanca         1-1 Naucalpan
U.de Nayarit      2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Cuautla           2-3 Tecno. Celaya
La Piedad         0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Tapatío           2-1 Irapuato
Tampico           1-1 Morelia
Halcones Saltillo 3-1 Pachuca

Round 19
[Dec 6]
Naucalpan         2-2 A. Tepeji del Río
Nuevo Necaxa      3-0 Cuautla
Ciudad Victoria   0-1 Tampico
[Dec 7]
Pachuca           1-1 La Piedad
Estudiantes Qro.  2-1 Salamanca
San Luis          3-0 Querétaro
Tecno. Celaya     2-0 U.de Nayarit
Morelia           2-0 U.A.E.M.
U.de Tamaulipas   3-1 Inter Acapulco
Irapuato          5-0 Halcones Saltillo
Nacional          3-2 Celaya
Córdoba           4-1 Tapatío

Round 20
[Dec 12]
Inter Acapulco    0-2 Naucalpan
[Dec 13]
U.A.E.M.          3-2 Ciudad Victoria
[Dec 14]
Querétaro         2-1 Morelia
A.Tepeji del Río  1--1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Celaya            2-2 U.de Tamaulipas
Salamanca         2-2 San Luis
U.de Nayarit      2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Cuautla           0-0 Pachuca
La Piedad          -  Irapuato          [posponed match]
Tapatío           1-2 Nacional
Tampico           3-1 Tecno. Celaya
Halcones Saltillo 5-1 Córdoba

Round 21
[Dec 20]
Naucalpan         5-2 Celaya
Nuevo Necaxa      2-2 Tampico
Ciudad Victoria   1-0 Querétaro
[Dec 21]
Pachuca           4-1 U.de Nayarit
Estudiantes Qro.  3-1 Inter Acapulco
San Luis          1-1 Morelia
Tecno. Celaya     3-0 U.A.E.M.
Salamanca         0-2 A. Tepeji del Río
U.de Tamaulipas   0-2 Tapatío
Irapuato          2-0 Cuautla
Nacional          1-1 Halcones Saltillo
Córdoba           1-0 La Piedad

Pending match Round 20
[Dec 25]
La Piedad         1-0 Irapuato

Round 22
[Dec 26]
Inter Acapulco    1-3 Salamanca
[Dec 27]
U.A.E.M.          2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
[Dec 28]
Querétaro         0-1 Tecno. Celaya
San Luis          0-1 A. Tepeji del Río
Celaya            0-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Morelia           2-1 Ciudad Victoria
U.de Nayarit      0-0 Irapuato
Cuautla           0-1 Córdoba
La Piedad         0-1 Nacional
Tapatío           1-2 Naucalpan
Tampico           3-0 Pachuca
Halcones Saltillo 2-2 U.de Tamaulipas

Round 23
[Jan 3]
Naucalpan         2-0 Halcones Saltillo
Nuevo Necaxa      1-2 Querétaro
Ciudad Victoria   1-1 San Luis
[Jan 4]
Pachuca           0-1 U.A.E.M.
Estudiantes Qro.  2-0 Tapatío
A.Tepeji del Río  1-0 Inter Acapulco
Tecno. Celaya     2-1 Morelia
Salamanca         0-0 Celaya
U.de Tamaulipas   1-2 La Piedad
Irapuato          0-0 Tampico
Nacional          2-1 Cuautla
Córdoba           3-0 U.de Nayarit

Round 24
[Jan 9]
Inter Acapulco    0-2 San Luis
[Jan 10]
Naucalpan         4-2 La Piedad
Nuevo Necaxa      2-2 Morelia
[Jan 11]
Pachuca           0-2 Querétaro
Estudiantes Qro.  4-0 Halcones Saltillo
A.Tepeji del Río  0-0 Celaya
Tecno. Celaya     6-1 Ciudad Victoria
Salamanca         2-0 Tapatío
U.de Tamaulipas   4-0 Cuautla
Irapuato          1-2 U.A.E.M.
Nacional          0-0 U.de Nayarit
Córdoba           0-1 Tampico

Round 25
[Jan 17]
U.A.E.M.          2-0 Córdoba
[Jan 18]
Querétaro         1-0 Irapuato
San Luis          2-0 Tecno. Celaya
Celaya            2-1 Inter Acapulco
Morelia           2-1 Pachuca
U.de Nayarit      1-0 U.de Tamaulipas
Ciudad Victoria   1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Cuautla           1-0 Naucalpan
La Piedad         0-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Tapatío           1-1 A. Tepeji del Río
Tampico           0-0 Nacional
Halcones Saltillo 2-0 Salamanca

Round 26
[Jan 23]
Inter Acapulco    1-3 Tapatío
[Jan 24]
Naucalpan         1-0 U.de Nayarit
Nuevo Necaxa      3-1 Tecno. Celaya
[Jan 25]
Pachuca           2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Estudiantes Qro.  2-0 Cuautla
A.Tepeji del Río  6-2 Halcones Saltillo
Celaya            1-1 San Luis
Salamanca         2-1 La Piedad
U.de Tamaulipas   1-2 Tampico
Irapuato          3-2 Morelia
Nacional          3-2 U.A.E.M.
Córdoba           2-1 Querétaro

Round 27
[Jan 31]
U.A.E.M.          1-2 U.de Tamaulipas
[Feb 1]
Querétaro         1-2 Nacional
San Luis          1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Tecno. Celaya     2-0 Pachuca
Morelia           1-0 Córdoba
U.de Nayarit      1-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
Ciudad Victoria   4-2 Irapuato
Cuautla           2-1 Salamanca
La Piedad         2-1 A. Tepeji del Río
Tapatío           1-0 Celaya
Tampico           2-2 Naucalpan
Halcones Saltillo 3-2 Inter Acapulco

Round 28
[Feb 6]
Inter Acapulco    1-1 La Piedad
[Feb 7]
Naucalpan         1-1 U.A.E.M.
[Feb 8]
Pachuca           2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Estudiantes Qro.  2-1 Tampico
A.Tepeji del Río  4-0 Cuautla
Celaya            1-1 Halcones Saltillo
Salamanca         2-1 U.de Nayarit
U.de Tamaulipas   0-0 Querétaro
Irapuato          3-4 Tecno. Celaya
Tapatío           0-0 San Luis
Nacional          1-0 Morelia
Córdoba           2-3 Ciudad Victoria

Round 29
[Feb 14]
U.A.E.M.          1-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Nuevo Necaxa      0-0 Irapuato
[Feb 15]
Querétaro         1-1 Naucalpan
San Luis          2-1 Pachuca
Tecno. Celaya     1-1 Córdoba
Morelia           5-2 U.de Tamaulipas
U.de Nayarit      1-1 A. Tepeji del Río
Ciudad Victoria   1-1 Nacional
Cuautla           0-1 Inter Acapulco
La Piedad         0-0 Celaya
Tampico           0-0 Salamanca
Halcones Saltillo 2-1 Tapatio

Round 30
[Feb 20]
Inter Acapulco    1-2 U.de Nayarit
[Feb 21]
Naucalpan         0-1 Morelia
[Feb 22] 
Estudiantes Qro.  2-1 Querétaro
A.Tepeji del Río  1-0 Tampico
Celaya            1-1 Cuautla
Salamanca         1-1 U.A.E.M.
U.de Tamaulipas   0-1 Ciudad Victoria
Irapuato          3-0 Pachuca
Tapatío           2-0 La Piedad
Nacional          0-0 Tecno. Celaya
Halcones Saltillo 1-1 San Luis
Córdoba           1-1 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 31
[Feb 28]
U.A.E.M.          3-3 A. Tepeji del Río
Nuevo Necaxa      4-1 Nacional
[Feb 29]
Pachuca           2-2 Córdoba
Querétaro         0-1 Salamanca
San Luis          4-1 Irapuato
Tecno.Celaya      3-1 U.de Tamaulipas
Morelia           2-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
U.de Nayarit      4-0 Celaya
Ciudad Victoria   0-0 Naucalpan
Cuautla           1-1 Tapatío
La Piedad         3-0 Halcones Saltillo
Tampico           1-0 Inter Acapulco

Round 32
[Mar 5]
Inter Acapulco    1-1 U.A.E.M.
[Mar 6]
Naucalpan         3-3 Tecno. Celaya
[Mar 7]
Estudiantes Qro.  3-1 Ciudad Victoria
A.Tepeji del Río  1-0 Querétaro
Celaya            2-0 Tampico
Salamanca         2-1 Morelia
U.de Tamaulipas   1-2 Nuevo Necaxa
La Piedad         0-0 San Luis
Tapatío           3-0 U.de Nayarit
Nacional          1-0 Pachuca
Halcones Saltillo 2-2 Cuautla
Córdoba           0-1 Irapuato

Round 33
[Mar 13]
U.A.E.M.          3-1 Celaya
Nuevo Necaxa      2-1 Naucalpan
[Mar 14]
Pachuca           1-3 U.de Tamaulipas
Querétaro         2-1 Inter Acapulco
San Luis          1-0 Córdoba
Tecno. Celaya     0-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
Morelia           4-1 A. Tepeji del Río
U.de Nayarit      1-3 Halcones Saltillo
Ciudad Victoria   1-0 Salamanca
Cuautla           2-1 La Piedad
Irapuato          3-0 Nacional
Tampico           4-1 Tapatío

Round 34
[Mar 19]
Inter Acapulco    2-1 Morelia
[Mar 20]
Naucalpan         0-3 Pachuca
[Mar 21]
Estudiantes Qro.  0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
A.Tepeji del Río  2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Celaya            1-1 Querétaro
Salamanca         3-2 Tecno. Celaya
U.de Tamaulipas   2-0 Irapuato
Cuautla           0-3 San Luis
La Piedad         0-2 U.de Nayarit
Tapatío           2-2 U.A.E.M.
Nacional          3-1 Córdoba
Halcones Saltillo 1-1 Tampico

Round 35
[Mar 27]
U.A.E.M.          4-1 Halcones Saltillo
Nuevo Necaxa      1-0 Salamanca
[Mar 28]
Pachuca           3-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
Querétaro         1-1 Tapatío
San Luis          4-0 Nacional
Tecno. Celaya     0-2 A. Tepeji del Río
Morelia           2-1 Celaya
U.de Nayarit      2-0 Cuautla
Ciudad Victoria   2-3 Inter Acapulco
Irapuato          2-2 Naucalpan
Tampico           3-0 La Piedad
Córdoba           2-1 U.de Tamaulipas

Round 36
[Apr 2]
Inter Acapulco    2-2 Tecno. Celaya
[Apr 3]
Naucalpan         1-0 Córdoba
Apr 4]
Estudiantes Qro.  0-0 Irapuato
A.Tepeji del Río  0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Celaya            0-1 Ciudad Victoria
Salamanca         1-0 Pachuca
U.de Nayarit      0-2 San Luis
U.de Tamaulipas   0-3 Nacional
Cuautla           2-1 Tampico
La Piedad         1-3 U.A.E.M.
Tapatío           1-1 Morelia
Halcones Saltillo 2-1 Querétaro

Round 37
[Apr 10]
U.A.E.M.          7-0 Cuautla
Nuevo Necaxa      5-1 Inter Acapulco
[Apr 11]
Pachuca           2-0 A. Tepeji del Río
Querétaro         2-0 La Piedad
San Luis          5-0 U.de Tamaulipas
Tecno.Celaya      1-2 Celaya
Morelia           2-1 Halcones Saltillo
Ciudad Victoria   0-1 Tapatío
Irapuato          4-0 Salamanca
Nacional          1-0 Naucalpan
Tampico           0-1 U.de Nayarit
Córdoba           0-1 Estudiantes Querétaro

Round 38
[Apr 16]
Inter Acapulco    1-1 Pachuca
[Apr 17]
Naucalpan         4-1 U.de Tamaulipas
d--18--abr
Estudiantes Qro.  2-1 Nacional
A.Tepeji del Río  0-0 Irapuato
Celaya            0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Salamanca         1-1 Córdoba
U.de Nayarit      5-2 U.A.E.M.
Cuautla           1-4 Querétaro
La Piedad         0-1 Morelia
Tapatío           1-0 Tecno. Celaya
Tampico           3-0 San Luis
Halcones Saltillo 0-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 39
[Apr 24]
U.A.E.M.          0-1 Tampico
Nuevo Necaxa      2-1 Tapatío
Ciudad Victoria   1-0 La Piedad
[Apr 25]
Pachuca           1-0 Celaya
Querétaro         0-1 U.de Nayarit
San Luis          2-0 Naucalpan
Tecno. Celaya     4-0 Halcones Saltillo
Morelia           3-0 Cuautla
U.de Tamaulipas   3-5 Estudiantes Querétaro
Irapuato          4-0 Inter Acapulco
Nacional          3-1 Salamanca
Córdoba           1-0 A. Tepeji del Río

Round 40
[Apr 30]
Inter Acapulco    1-1 Córdoba
[May 1]
U.A.E.M.          0-0 San Luis
[May 2]
Estudiantes Qro.  2-1 Naucalpan
A.Tepeji del Río  0-1 Nacional
Celaya            1-1 Irapuato
Salamanca         1-1 U.de Tamaulipas
U.de Nayarit      1-2 Morelia
Cuautla           1-0 Ciudad Victoria
La Piedad         1-3 Tecno.Celaya
Tapatío           1-0 Pachuca
Tampico           1-0 Querétaro
Halcones Saltillo 0-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 41
[May 8]
Naucalpan         3-1 Salamanca
Nuevo Necaxa      3-1 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria   4-1 U.de Nayarit
[May 9]
Pachuca           1-2 Halcones Saltillo
Querétaro         1-0 U.A.E.M.
San Luis          1-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
Tecno. Celaya     1-0 Cuautla
Morelia           4-0 Tampico
U.de Tamaulipas   0-1 A. Tepeji del Río
Irapuato          0-0 Tapatío
Nacional          1-0 Inter Acapulco
Córdoba           2-0 Celaya

Round 42
[May 14]
Inter Acapulco    0-0 U.de Tamaulipas
[May 15]
U.A.E.M.          3-0 Morelia
[May 16]
Querétaro         0-1 San Luis
A.Tepeji del Río  2-0 Naucalpan
Celaya            2-2 Nacional
Salamanca         0-0 Estudiantes Querétaro
U.de Nayarit      1-2 Tecno. Celaya
Cuautla           0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
La Piedad         2-1 Pachuca
Tapatío           4-2 Córdoba
Tampico           2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Halcones Saltillo 1-0 Irapuato

Round 43
[May 22]
Naucalpan         4-0 Inter Acapulco
Nuevo Necaxa      2-1 U.de Nayarit
Ciudad Victoria   1-1 U.A.E.M.
[May 23]
Pachuca           3-3 Cuautla
Estudiantes Qro.  2-1 A. Tepeji del Río
San Luis          1-0 Salamanca
Tecno. Celaya     2-0 Tampico
Morelia           1-1 Querétaro
U.de Tamaulipas   2-0 Celaya
Irapuato          3-1 La Piedad
Nacional          2-2 Tapatío
Córdoba           6-2 Halcones Saltillo

Round 44
[May 28]
Inter Acapulco    1-3 Estudiantes Querétaro
[May 29]
U.A.E.M.          3-2 Tecno. Celaya
[May 30]
Querétaro         0-1 Ciudad Victoria
A.Tepeji del Río  2-1 Salamanca
Celaya            2-3 Naucalpan
Morelia           0-1 San Luis
U.de Nayarit      7-1 Pachuca
Cuautla           1-2 Irapuato
La Piedad         1-2 Córdoba
Tapatío           3-1 U.de Tamaulipas
Tampico           2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Halcones Saltillo 0-1 Nacional

Round 45
[Jun 5]
Naucalpan         1-0 Tapatío
Nuevo Necaxa      3-1 U.A.E.M.
Ciudad Victoria   1-1 Morelia
[Jun 6]
Pachuca           4-3 Tampico
Estudiantes Qro.  3-0 Celaya
A.Tepeji del Río  1-1 San Luis
Tecno. Celaya     1-0 Querétaro
Salamanca         1-2 Inter Acapulco
U.de Tamaulipas   4-3 Halcones Saltillo
Irapuato          3-0 U.de Nayarit
Nacional          0-0 La Piedad
Córdoba           4-2 Cuautla

Round 46
[Jun 12]
U.A.E.M.          3-1 Pachuca
[Jun 13]
Querétaro         0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
San Luis          2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Celaya            1-1 Salamanca
Morelia           1-0 Tecno. Celaya
U.de Nayarit      1-0 Córdoba
Cuautla           1-0 Nacional
La Piedad         2-2 U.de Tamaulipas
Tapatío           2-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Tampico           0-0 Irapuato
Halcones Saltillo 3-3 Naucalpan
[Jun 14]
Inter Acapulco    1-0 A. Tepeji del Río


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Morelia	46	22	13	11	79	49	57	1.6122  (playoffs)
 2. Córdoba		46	17	11	18	69	64	45	1.0781  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Querétaro		46	13	13	20	46	45	39	1.0222
 4. Atlético Pachuca	46	13	12	21	61	81	38	0.7531
 5. Halcones Saltillo	46	13	10	23	67	100	36	0.6700
 6. Cuautla		46	10	9	27	39	93	29	0.4194

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Naucalpan		46	21	14	11	72	49	56	1.4694  (playoffs)
 2. Irapuato		46	22	11	13	79	40	55	1.9750  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tapatío		46	18	15	13	63	53	51	1.1887  [Guadalajara]         HC: Héctor Hernández
 4. Nacional		46	19	11	16	52	58	49	0.8966  [Ciudad Guzmán]
 5. Celaya		46	7	18	21	42	72	32	0.5833
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Inter Acapulco	46	9	9	28	44	88	27	0.5000  (relegated)

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. San Luis		46	29	11	6	87	35	69	2.4857  (playoffs)
 2. Estudiantes Qro.	46	22	12	12	69	50	56	1.3800  (playoffs)[Querétaro]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tampico		46	19	14	13	67	53	52	1.2642
 4. U. de Nayarit	46	19	8	19	66	60	46	1.1000  [Tepic]
 5. Ciudad Victoria	46	17	12	17	58	58	46	1.0000                        HC: Salvador Reyes
 6. Salamanca		46	12	15	19	47	65	39	0.7231

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tecnológico Celaya	46	27	6	13	90	61	60	1.4754  (playoffs)
 2. A. Tepeji del Río	46	20	15	11	62	46	55	1.3478  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nuevo Necaxa	46	21	12	13	68	52	54	1.3077
 4. U.A.E.M.		46	19	12	15	71	63	50	1.1270  [Toluca]
 5. La Piedad		46	11	11	24	46	68	33	0.6765
 6. U.A.Tamaulipas	46	9	12	25	55	96	30	0.5729  [Ciudad Victoria]


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[Jun 20] 
A.Tepeji del Río  1-2 Naucalpan
Morelia           0-0 San Luis
Irapuato          1-1 Tecno. Celaya
Córdoba           3-0 Estudiantes Querétaro

Round 2
[Jun 27]
San Luis          5-2 Estudiantes Querétaro
Tecno. Celaya     1-0 A. Tepeji del Río
Morelia           2-1 Córdoba
Irapuato          1-0 Naucalpan

Round 3
[Jun 30]
Naucalpan         2-0 Tecno. Celaya
Estudiantes Qro.  0-0 Morelia
A.Tepeji del Río  3-1 Irapuato
Córdoba           0-2 San Luis

Round 4
[Jul 1]
Naucalpan         2-1 A. Tepeji del Río
Estudiantes Qro.  0-1 Córdoba
Tecno. Celaya     2-0 Irapuato
San Luis          2-1 Morelia

Round 5
[Jul 3]
Naucalpan         1-2 Irapuato
[Jul 4]
Estudiantes Qro.  0-1 San Luis
A.Tepeji del Río  1-0 Tecno. Celaya
Córdoba           0-2 Morelia

Round 6
[Jul 8]
San Luis          1-2 Córdoba
Tecno. Celaya     3-0 Naucalpan
Morelia           1-1 Estudiantes Querétaro
Irapuato          6-2 A. Tepeji del Río

FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. San Luis	 	6	4	1	1	11	5	9	2.2000  (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Morelia	6	2	3	1	6	4	7	1.5000
 3. Córdoba		6	3	0	3	7	7	6	1.0000
 4. Estudiantes Qro.	6	0	2	4	3	11	2	0.2727

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tecnológico Celaya	6	3	1	2	7	4	7	1.7500  (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Irapuato	 	6	3	1	2	11	9	7	1.2222
 3. Naucalpan	 	6	3	0	3	7	8	6	0.8750
 4. Tepeji del Río	6	2	0	4	8	12	4	0.6667


Final

First leg
[Jul 11]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
San Luis          1-0 Tecno. Celaya
  [Juan de Dios Castillo 67]

Second leg
[Jul 18]
Estadio Municipal de Celaya
Tecno. Celaya     2-2 San Luis
  [Murguía 48, Alfonso Oviedo 89; Guillermo Arciniegas 70, Juan de Dios Castillo 95+]

Tecnológico de Celaya: Loza; Zenteno, González, Jiménez, Briseño; Carlos Cerritos, 
                       Jorge Gaspar, Rico (Venegas); E.López, (Cruz), Murguía, Alfonso Oviedo.
  
San Luis:              Pilar Reyes; Camacho, Lee, Ruíz, Muñiz, Alvarado; "Chocolate" Hernández, 
                       "Pollo" Arteaga; Juan de Dios Castillo, Guillermo Arciniegas, Ricardo Mendoza.

Referee: Enrique Mendoza Guillén.

Champion: San Luis Potosí           HC: Carlos Miloc

Runners-up: Tecnológico de Celaya   HC: "Chapulín" Rosas

Top scorers: Alfonso Oviedo   33 goals  Tecnológico de Celaya
             Maclovio Murguía 27 goals  Tecnológico de Celaya



Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Atlante

Promoted from third level: T.A.M.S.A. (champion)

Relegated to third level: Inter de Acapulco

U.de Nayarit changes back its name to Tepic.

Halcones de Saltillo sold its license to Jaguares de Colima.

Atlético Tepeji del Río moved to Ciudad Sahagún.

Naucalpan sold its license to Morelos (Cuernavaca)

T.A.M.S.A. (third level champions) changes its name to Tuberos de Veracruz.

U.de Tamaulipas sold its franchise, was relocated in Ciudad Madero and changes its name to Bravos.



Tercera División (Third Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Nov 1]
Est. de Puebla     3-3 T.A.M.S.A.
Jabatos N.L.       2-0 Reynosa
[Nov 2]
Ciudad Sahagún     1-5 Martínez de la Torre
Zitácuaro          2-1 Río Blanco
Texcoco            5-1 U.Xalapeño
U.Benito Juárez    1-1 S.U.O.O.
Moctezuma          1-0 Morelos
Uruapan            4-3 Tala
Irapuatense        2-0 Ocotlán
Zapopan            0-1 Cachorros
Ind. Ocotlán       2-1 San Luis de la Paz
Gallos Zapotlán    3-3 Bachilleres
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-0 Académicos
Montemorelos       1-4 Diablos Blancos
U.A.Coahuila       1-0 Matamoros
Pavaico            1-2 Ébano

Round 2
[Nov 8]
U.Xalapeño         4-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Diablos Blancos    0-0 Jabatos N.L.
Cachorros          2-2 Industriales Ocotlán
[Nov 9]
S.U.O.O.           3-1 Estudiantes de Puebla
Morelos            2-1 Texcoco
Mtz. de la Torre   3-3 U. Benito Juárez
Río Blanco         1-0 Moctezuma
T.A.M.S.A.         5-1 Zitácuaro
San Luis de la Paz 2-1 Gallos Zapotlán
Académicos         3-4 Irapuatense
Ocotlán            3-2 Zapopan
Bachilleres        0-2 Uruapan
Tala               1-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Ébano              0-2 U.A.Coahuila
Matamoros          3-0 Montemorelos
Reynosa            0-3 Pavaico

Round 3
[Nov 15]
Est. de Puebla     1-1 Martínez de la Torre
[Nov 16]
Ciudad Sahagún     3-0 Morelos
Zitácuaro          2-3 Moctezuma
Texcoco            0-2 Río Blanco
T.A.M.S.A.         1-1 S.U.O.O.
U.Benito Juárez    1-1 U.Xalapeño
Uruapan            4-1 San Luis de la Paz
Irapuatense        1-1 Tala
Zapopan            0-1 Industriales Ocotlán
Ocotlán            0-1 Académicos
Gallos Zapotlán    4-3 Cachorros
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-3 Bachilleres
Montemorelos       2-0 Jabatos N.L.
Matamoros          0-2 Ébano
U.A.Coahuila       6-0 Reynosa
Pavaico            0-1 Diablos Blancos

Round 4
[Nov 22]
U. Xalapeño        2-2 Estudiantes de Puebla
Jabatos N.L.       0-0 Pavaico
Diablos Blancos    2-2 U.A.Coahuila
Cachorros          5-0 Uruapan
[Nov 23]
S.U.O.O.           1-2 Zitácuaro
Morelos            2-3 U.Benito Juárez
Mtz. de la Torre   2-1 T.A.M.S.A.
Río Blanco         3-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Moctezuma          2-0 Texcoco
San Luis de la Paz 1-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Académicos         2-3 Zapopan
Ind. Ocotlán       3-0 Gallos Zapotlán
Bachilleres        0-2 Irapuatense
Tala               1-0 Ocotlán
Ébano              1-2 Montemorelos
Reynosa            4-3 Matamoros

Round 5
[Nov 29]
Est. de Puebla     1-2 Morelos
[Nov 30]
S.U.O.O.           2-0 Martínez de la Torre
Ciudad Sahagún     1-0 Moctezuma
Zitácuaro          4-3 Texcoco
T.A.M.S.A.         4-2 U. Xalapeño
U. Benito Juárez   0-0 Río Blanco
Uruapan            0-0 Industriales Ocotlán
Irapuatense        4-1 San Luis de la Paz
Académicos         2-1 Tala
Zapopan            1-3 Gallos Zapotlán
Ocotlán            2-0 Bachilleres
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-2 Cachorros
Ébano              2-1 Reynosa
Matamoros          0-1 Diablos Blancos
Montemorelos       2-1 Pavaico
U.A.Coahuila       2-2 Jabatos N.L.

Round 6
[Dec 6]
U. Xalapeño        4-3 S.U.O.O.
Jabatos N.L.       2-1 Matamoros
Pavaico            0-4 U.A.Coahuila
Cachorros          2-2 Irapuatense
[Dec 7]
Morelos            0-0 T.A.M.S.A.
Mtz. de la Torre   9-1 Zitácuaro
Río Blanco         2-0 Estudiantes de Puebla
Texcoco            1-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Moctezuma          1-2 U. Benito Juárez
San Luis de la Paz 0-1 Ocotlán
Ind. Ocotlán       2-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
Gallos Zapotlán    0-0 Uruapan
Bachilleres        2-0 Académicos
Tala               5-0 Zapopan
Ébano              2-5 Diablos Blancos
Montemorelos       3-1 Reynosa

Round 7
[Dec 13]
Est. de Puebla     0-1 Moctezuma
[Dec 14]
S.U.O.O.           1-2 Morelos
Mtz. de la Torre   1-1 U.Xalapeño
Zitácuaro          2-2 Ciudad Sahagún
T.A.M.S.A.         2-0 Río Blanco
U. Benito Juárez   4-1 Texcoco
Irapuatense        3-0 Industriales Ocotlán
Académicos         2-1 San Luis de la Paz
Zapopan            0-1 Uruapan
Ocotlán            1-2 Cachorros
Ind. Tepatitlán    4-1 Gallos Zapotlán
Tala               2-2 Bachilleres
Ébano              3-2 Jabatos N.L.
Matamoros          1-0 Pavaico
Reynosa            1-1 Diablos Blancos
U.A.Coahuila       2-1 Montemorelos

Round 8
[Dec 20]
U. Xalapeño        1-0 Zitácuaro
Cachorros          1-0 Académicos
[Dec 21]
Ciudad Sahagún     0-0 U. Benito Juárez
Morelos            0-0 Martínez de la Torre
Río Blanco         2-2 S.U.O.O.
Texcoco            0-2 Estudiantes de Puebla
Moctezuma          2-1 T.A.M.S.A.
San Luis de la Paz 1-2 Tala
Uruapan            1-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
Ind. Ocotlán       1-2 Ocotlán
Gallos Zapotlán    2-2 Irapuatense
Bachilleres        1-0 Zapopan
Ebano              2-2 Pavaico
Diablos Blancos    0-1 Montemorelos
Matamoros          2-2 U.A.Coahuila
Reynosa            0-3 Jabatos N.L.

Round 9
[Dec 27]
Est. de Puebla     3-1 Ciudad Sahagún
U. Xalapeño        1-1 Morelos
Jabatos N.L.       1-2 Diablos Blancos
[Dec 28]
S.U.O.O.           2-1 Moctezuma
Mtz. de la Torre   1-0 Río Blanco
Zitácuaro          1-1 U.Benito Juárez
T.A.M.S.A.        10-1 Texcoco
Irapuatense        1-1 Uruapan
Académicos         0-1 Industriales Ocotlán
Zapopan            0-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Ocotlán            1-1 Gallos Zapotlán
Bachilleres        1-0 San Luis de la Paz
Tala               3-2 Cachorros
Montemorelos       0-0 Matamoros
U.A.Coahuila       3-1 Ébano
Pavaico            1-0 Reynosa

Round 10
[Jan 3]
Jabatos N.L.       2-2 Montemorelos
Diablos Blancos    1-1 Pavaico
Cachorros          3-1 Bachilleres
[Jan 4]
Ciudad Sahagún     0-0 T.A.M.S.A.
Río Blanco         2-0 U. Xalapeño
Zitácuaro          0-0 Morelos
Texcoco            1-4 S.U.O.O.
Moctezuma          3-2 Martínez de la Torre
U. Benito Juárez   1-1 Estudiantes de Puebla
Uruapan            1-0 Ocotlán
Zapopan            0-1 San Luis de la Paz
Ind. Ocotlán       3-4 Tala
Gallos Zapotlán    1-0 Académicos
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-3 Irapuatense
Ébano              1-0 Matamoros
Reynosa            1-2 U.A.Coahuila

Round 11
[Jan 10]
Est. de Puebla     3-1 Zitácuaro
U. Xalapeño        1-0 Moctezuma
[Jan 11]
S.U.O.O.           1-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Morelos            2-2 Río Blanco
Mtz. de la Torre   8-2 Texcoco
T.A.M.S.A.         2-0 U.Benito Juárez
San Luis de la Paz 0-1 Cachorros
Irapuatense        1-0 Zapopan
Académicos         2-1 Uruapan
Ocotlán            1-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
Bachilleres        2-3 Industriales Ocotlán
Tala               3-1 Gallos Zapotlán
Matamoros          2-1 Reynosa
Montemorelos       0-0 Ébano
U.A.Coahuila       2-1 Diablos Blancos
Pavaico            0-1 Jabatos N.L.

Round 12
[Jan 17]
U. Xalapeño        3-1 Texcoco
Jabatos N.L.       2-1 U.A.Coahuila
Cachorros          1-0 Zapopan
[Jan 18]
S.U.O.O.           0-1 U. Benito Juárez
Morelos            0-1 Moctezuma
Mtz. de la Torre   0-3 Ciudad Sahagún
Río Blanco         3-1 Zitácuaro
T.A.M.S.A.         2-0 Estudiantes de Puebla
San Luis de la Paz 1-1 Industriales Ocotlán
Académicos         1-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Ocotlán            2-0 Irapuatense
Bachilleres        1-1 Gallos Zapotlán
Tala               5-1 Uruapan
Reynosa            0-0 Ébano
Diablos Blancos    5-0 Matamoros
Pavaico            1-1 Montemorelos

Round 13
[Jan 24]
Est. de Puebla     0-1 S.U.O.O.
U.A.Coahuila       1-1 Pavaico
[Jan 25]
Ciudad Sahagún     1-2 U.Xalapeño
Zitácuaro          1-1 T.A.M.S.A.
Texcoco            2-1 Morelos
Moctezuma          0-0 Río Blanco
U. Benito Juárez   1-2 Martínez de la Torre
Uruapan            0-3 Bachilleres
Irapuatense        0-0 Académicos
Zapopan            0-1 Ocotlán
Ind. Ocotlán       1-1 Cachorros
Gallos Zapotlán    2-2 San Luis de la Paz
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 Tala
Matamoros          1-3 Jabatos N.L.
Reynosa            2-0 Montemorelos
Diablos Blancos    2-1 Ébano

Round 14
[Jan 31]
U. Xalapeño        3-1 U. Benito Juárez
Jabatos N.L.       1-1 Ébano
Cachorros          5-0 Gallos Zapotlán
[Feb 1]
S.U.O.O.           0-1 T.A.M.S.A.
Morelos            0-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Mtz. de la Torre   0-1 Estudiantes de Puebla
Río Blanco         2-3 Texcoco
Moctezuma          3-0 Zitácuaro
San Luis de la Paz 1-0 Uruapan
Académicos         1-1 Ocotlán
Ind. Ocotlán       1-0 Zapopan
Bachilleres        2-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Tala               1-1 Irapuatense
Montemorelos       1-3 U.A.Coahuila
Diablos Blancos    9-0 Reynosa
Pavaico            2-1 Matamoros

North Zone ends its regular season

FINAL TABLES

North Zone 

Group 1

 1. U.A.Coahuila	14	 9	 4	 1	33	14	22 (qualified)[Torreón]
 2. Jabatos N.L.	14	 6	 5	 3	21	15	17 (qualified)[Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ébano		14	 5	 4	 5	18	21	14
 4. Reynosa		14	 2	 2	10	11	37	 6

Group 2

 1. Diablos Blancos	14	 8	 4	 2	34	12	20 (qualified)[Torreón]
 2. Montemorelos	14	 5	 4	 5	16	20	14 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Pavaico 		14	 3	 5	 6	13	17	11 [Ciudad Lerdo]
 4. Matamoros		14	 3	 2	 9	14	24	 8

Round 15
[Feb 7]
Est. de Puebla     0-2 U. Xalapeño
[Feb 8]
Ciudad Sahagún     0-0 Río Blanco
Zitácuaro          0-2 S.U.O.O.
Texcoco            1-1 Moctezuma
T.A.M.S.A.         4-0 Martínez de la Torre
U. Benito Juárez   0-0 Morelos
Uruapan            1-2 Cachorros
Irapuatense        0-2 Bachilleres
Zapopan            0-1 Académicos
Ocotlán            3-4 Tala
Gallos Zapotlán    2-2 Industriales Ocotlán
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-1 San Luis de la Paz

North Zone starts its Semifinal Group Phase

Round 16
[Feb 14]
U. Xalapeño        1-0 T.A.M.S.A.
Jabatos N.L.       1-1 Montemorelos
Cachorros          5-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
[Feb 15]
Morelos            1-1 Estudiantes de Puebla
Mtz. de la Torre   2-4 S.U.O.O.
Río Blanco         0-1 U. Benito Juárez
Moctezuma          1-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Texcoco            4-1 Zitácuaro
San Luis de la Paz 0-2 Irapuatense
Ind. Ocotlán       2-0 Uruapan
Gallos Zapotlán    1-0 Zapopan
Bachilleres        2-1 Ocotlán
Tala               1-1 Académicos
U.A.Coahuila       1-1 Diablos Blancos

Round 17
[Feb 21]
Est. de Puebla     1-0 Río Blanco
U.A.Coahuila       2-2 Jabatos N.L.
[Feb 22]
S.U.O.O.           0-0 U. Xalapeño
Ciudad Sahagún      -  Texcoco            [posponed match]
Zitácuaro          4-0 Martínez de la Torre
T.A.M.S.A.         2-0 Morelos
U. Benito Juárez    -  Moctezuma          [posponed match]
Uruapan            1-4 Gallos Zapotlán
Irapuatense        3-0 Cachorros
Académicos         2-1 Bachilleres
Zapopan            0-1 Tala
Ocotlán            5-0 San Luis de la Paz
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-2 Industriales Ocotlán
Diablos Blancos    3-0 Montemorelos

Round 18
[Feb 28]
U. Xalapeño        0-0 Martínez de la Torre
Jabatos N.L.       0-1 Diablos Blancos
Cachorros          2-0 Ocotlán
[Feb 29]
Ciudad Sahagún      -  Zitácuaro          [posponed match]
Morelos            2-3 S.U.O.O.
Río Blanco         1-0 T.A.M.S.A.
Texcoco            1-3 U. Benito Juárez
Moctezuma          5-0 Estudiantes de Puebla
San Luis de la Paz 1-3 Académicos
Uruapan            1-0 Zapopan
Ind. Ocotlán       0-1 Irapuatense
Gallos Zapotlán    2-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Bachilleres        4-0 Tala
Montemorelos       3-1 U.A.Coahuila

Round 19
[Mar 6]
Est. de Puebla     5-1 Texcoco
[Mar 7]
S.U.O.O.           1-1 Río Blanco
Mtz. de la Torre   4-1 Morelos
Zitácuaro          1-1 U.Xalapeño
T.A.M.S.A.         1-0 Moctezuma
U. Benito Juárez   0-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Irapuatense        3-2 Gallos Zapotlán
Académicos         0-1 Cachorros
Zapopan            0-1 Bachilleres 
Ocotlán            0-0 Industriales Ocotlán
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-1 Uruapan
Tala               5-0 San Luis de la Paz
Montemorelos       2-4 Jabatos N.L.
Diablos Blancos    3-1 U.A.Coahuila

Pending matches Round 17
[Mar 10]
Ciudad Sahagún     2-2 Texcoco  
U. Benito Juárez   0-2 Moctezuma

Round 20
[Mar 13]
Cachorros          4-2 Tala
[Mar 14]
Ciudad Sahagún     2-0 Estudiantes de Puebla
Morelos            1-2 U. Xalapeño
Río Blanco         1-0 Martínez de la Torre
Texcoco            1-1 T.A.M.S.A.
Moctezuma          2-1 S.U.O.O.
U. Benito Juárez   0-0 Zitácuaro
San Luis de la Paz 3-3 Bachilleres
Uruapan            1-3 Irapuatense
Ind. Ocotlán       1-1 Académicos
Gallos Zapotlán    2-0 Ocotlán
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 Zapopan
Jabatos N.L.       1-3 U.A.Coahuila
Montemorelos       0-1 Diablos Blancos

Pending match Round 18
[Mar 17]
Ciudad Sahagún     3-0 Zitácuaro

Round 21
[Mar 20]
Est. de Puebla     3-3 U. Benito Juárez
U. Xalapeño        0-0 Río Blanco
[Mar 21]
S.U.O.O.           2-1 Texcoco
Morelos            7-1 Zitácuaro
Mtz. de la Torre   1-1 Moctezuma
T.A.M.S.A.         0-1 Ciudad Sahagún
San Luis de la Paz 1-0 Zapopan
Irapuatense        2-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
Académicos         2-3 Gallos Zapotlán
Ocotlán            2-1 Uruapan
Bachilleres        0-1 Cachorros
Tala               2-2 Industriales Ocotlán
U.A.Coahuila       3-0 Montemorelos
Diablos Blancos    0-0 Jabatos N.L.

Round 22
[Mar 27]
Cachorros          7-1 San Luis de la Paz
[Mar 28]
Ciudad Sahagún     0-0 S.U.O.O.
Río Blanco         1-4 Morelos
Zitácuaro          1-1 Estudiantes de Puebla
Texcoco            5-1 Martínez de la Torre
Moctezuma          2-2 U.Xalapeño
U. Benito Juárez   0-1 T.A.M.S.A.
Uruapan            2-0 Académicos
Zapopan            0-1 Irapuatense
Ind. Ocotlán       0-2 Bachilleres
Gallos Zapotlán    1-1 Tala
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-3 Ocotlán


FINAL TABLES

North Zone (Semifinal Group)

 1. Diablos Blancos	 6	 4	 2	 0	 9	 2	10 (qualified)[Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.A.Coahuila	 6	 2	 2	 2	11	10	 6 [Torreón]
 3. Jabatos N.L.	 6	 1	 3	 2	 8	 9	 5 [Monterrey]
 4. Montemorelos	 6	 1	 1	 4	 6	13	 3


Center Zone

Group 1

 1. T.A.M.S.A.		22	11	 6	 5	42	17	28 (qualified)[Veracruz]
 2. S.U.O.O.		22	 9	 6	 7	35	27	24 (qualified)[Cuautitlán]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Río Blanco		22	 8	 7	 7	24	21	23
 4. U.Benito Juárez	22	 6	11	 5	26	25	23 [Oaxaca]
 5. Estudiantes Puebla	22	 6	 7	 9	29	35	19
 6. Texcoco		22	 5	 4	13	37	62	14

Group 2

 1. U.Xalapeño		22	10	 9	 3	34	27	29 (qualified)[Jalapa]
 2. Moctezuma		22	12	 4	 6	32	18	28 (qualified)[Orizaba]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ciudad Sahagún	22	 7	 9	 6	25	24	23
 4. Mtz. de la Torre	22	 7	 6	 9	42	40	20
 5. Morelos		22	 5	 8	 9	28	30	18 [Cuernavaca]
 6. Zitácuaro		22	 4	 7	11	26	54	15


West Zone

Group 1

 1. Cachorros de León	22	16	 3	 3	53	24	35 (qualified)
 2  Irapuatense		22	13	 7	 2	41	21	33 (qualified)[Irapuato]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ind. Ocotlán	22	 8	 9	 5	28	27	25
 4. Académicos		22	 7	 6	 9	26	27	20 [Guadalajara]
 5. San Luis de la Paz	22	 4	 4	14	20	49	12
 6. Zapopan		22	 1	 0	21	 6	31	 2

Group 2

 1. Tala		22	10	 7	 5	48	35	27 (qualified)
 2. Bachilleres		22	11	 4	 7	36	28	26 (qualified)[Irapuato]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Gallos Zapotlán	22	 8	 8	 6	37	40	24
 4. Deportivo Ocotlán	22	 9	 3	10	29	26	21
 5. Ind. Tepatitlán	22	 7	 7	 8	31	34	21
 6. Uruapan		22	 7	 4	11	24	37	18


Championship playoffs

Semifinal Group

Round 1
[Apr 3]
U. Xalapeño        2-1 S.U.O.O.
[Apr 4]
Irapuatense        3-2 Bachilleres
T.A.M.S.A.         2-1 Moctezuma
Tala               0-2 Cachorros

Round 2
[Apr 10]
U. Xalapeño        0-1 Moctezuma
Cachorros          0-0 Irapuatense
[Apr 11]
S.U.O.O.           1-3 T.A.M.S.A.
Bachilleres        0-1 Tala

Round 3
[Apr 17]
Cachorros          3-0 Bachilleres
[Apr 18]
T.A.M.S.A.         1-1 U. Xalapeño
Moctezuma          1-0 S.U.O.O.
Tala               2-3 Irapuatense

Round 4
[Apr 24]
Cachorros          3-3 Tala
[Apr 25]
S.U.O.O.           3-0 U.Xalapeño
Bachilleres        0-5 Irapuatense
Moctezuma          1-0 T.A.M.S.A.

Round 5
[May 2]
Irapuatense        1-0 Cachorros
T.A.M.S.A.         1-1 S.U.O.O.
Moctezuma          2-2 U.Xalapeño
Tala               2-2 Bachilleres

Round 6
[May 8]
U. Xalapeño        1-4 T.A.M.S.A.
Bachilleres        1-6 Cachorros
[May 9]
S.U.O.O.           2-1 Moctezuma
Irapuatense        1-0 Tala


FINAL TABLES

Center Zone

 1. T.A.M.S.A.		 6	 3	 2	 1	11	 6	 8 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Moctezuma		 6	 3	 1	 2	 7	 6	 7 (playoff)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. S.U.O.O.		 6	 2	 1	 3	 8	 8	 5
 4. U. Xalapeño		 6	 1	 2	 3	 6	12	 4

West Zone

 1. Irapuatense		 6	 5	 1	 0	13	 4	11 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cachorros de León	 6	 3	 2	 1	14	 5	 8 (playoff)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tala		 6	 1	 2	 3	 8	11	 4
 4. Bachilleres		 6	 0	 1	 5	 5	20	 1

Playoff

First leg
[May 16]
Moctezuma          1-0 Cachorros          [inauguration of Estadio Moctezuma]

Second leg
[May 22]
Cachorros          unk Moctezuma          [unknown result; Moctezuma qualified]


Final Phase

Round 1
[May 30]
Irapuatense        3-0 Moctezuma
T.A.M.S.A.         2-2 Diablos Blancos

Round 2
[Jun 6]
Moctezuma          1-1 T.A.M.S.A.
Diablos Blancos    2-1 Irapuatense

Round 3
[Jun 13]
T.A.M.S.A.         4-1 Irapuatense
Moctezuma          1-3 Diablos Blancos

Round 4
[Jun 20]
Moctezuma          2-2 Irapuatense
Diablos Blancos    0-0 T.A.M.S.A.

Round 5
[Jun 27]
Irapuatense        3-1 Diablos Blancos
T.A.M.S.A.         5-2 Moctezuma

Round 6
[Jul 4]
Irapuatense        2-2 T.A.M.S.A.
Diablos Blancos    3-0 Moctezuma


FINAL TABLE

 1. T.A.M.S.A.		 6	 2	 4	 0	14	 8	 8 (playoff)
 2. Diablos Blancos	 6	 3	 2	 1	11	 7	 8 (playoff)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Irapuatense		 6	 2	 2	 2	12	11	 6
 4. Moctezuma		 6	 0	 2	 4	 6	17	 2

Playoff

First leg
[Jul 11]
Estadio Luis "Pirata" de la Fuente, Veracruz
T.A.M.S.A.         3-2 Diablos Blancos
  [Rafael “Jalpa" Ortega 52pen, Rodolfo Flores 67, Emiliano Rangel 81; López Cerda 75, Jesús Yáñez 86]

Second leg
[Jul 18]
Estadio Moctezuma, Torreón
Diablos Blancos    2-2 T.A.M.S.A.
  [José “Chita" López 23, “Lolo” González 35; "Pecas" Vázquez 12, Mario Arista 45]

Line ups:
Diablos Blancos: Carlos González; Benjamín Monreal, Gerardo López, Pascual Tiscareño, José “Chita” López; 
                 José Gerardo Álvarez, Martín Rodríguez, Jesús Yáñez (Salim Karrum 57’); Lolo González, 
                 Fernando Meza (Manuel de J. Ramirez 66’)

T.A.M.S.A.: Adolfo Jácome; Victor Carmona, Rafael Cano, Ramón Valencia, Rodolfo Flores; Jaime Bautista, 
            "Pecas" Vázquez, (Victor Medina 57’), Eliseo Mora; Rafael "Jalapa" Ortega, Mario Arista, 
            Rodrigo de la Torre, (Rubén García 66’) 

Referee: Domingo de la Mora .


Champion: T.A.M.S.A.         HC: Enrique Rivas

Runners up: Diablos Blancos  HC: Grimaldo González

Third place: Irapuatense

Top scorer: Pedro García  11 goals Estudiantes de Puebla


Changes before the start of Cup tournament:

Osos Grises (Toluca)

Copa México Tercera División 1975-76 (Cup Tournament third level)

unknown results 


Final

First leg
[Sep 5, 1976]
Estadio de la Unidad Deportiva
Osos Grises        2-1 S.U.O.O.

Second lef
[Sep 12]
Estadio Los Pinos, Cuautitlán
S.U.O.O.           1-2 Osos Grises

Cup winners: Osos Grises


Campeón de Campeones Tercera División (Super Cup third level)
T.A.M.S.A.         unk Osos Grises


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from second level: Inter Acapulco.

Ébano, Matamoros, Moctezuma, Pavaico Lerdo, San Luis de la Paz, Texcoco, Uruapan and Zitácuaro were dissolved

Ciudad Sahagún bought the franchise of Atlético Tepeji del Río (promoted)

Morelos bought the franchise of Naucalpan (promoted).

16 new teams: Ciudad Mante, U.V.Coatzacoalcos, Escuela de Agricultura de Gómez Palacio, Irrigación, 
              Nezahualcóyotl, Poza Rica, Rieleros, San Juan del Río, San Marcos, San Mateo Atenco, 
              Tulancingo, Tuneros, U.Antonio Narro, U.Michoacana, U.de Poza Rica and Zamora.

Gallos de Zapotlán sold its license and changes its name to Independencia 64.


1974/75

Torneo Balón de Plata 1976

1976/77

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo at yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 19 Apr 2018

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2003/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.