Mexico 1975/76

Regular Season

Final Tables:

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
  1.- América            38  23   7   8  62  40  1.55  53  Championship Playoff
  2.- U.A.G.             38  13  11  14  40  52  0.77  37  Championship Playoff
  3.- Guadalajara        38  11  13  14  47  52  0.90  35
  4.- Puebla             38   9  10  19  42  61  0.69  28
  5.- Atlético Potosino  38  10   6  22  40  67  0.60  26  Relegation Playoff
  
Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Monterrey          38  16  12  10  47  37  1.27  44  Championship Playoff
  2.- U. de Curtidores   38  10  20   8  52  47  1.11  40  Championship Playoff
  3.- Atlas              38  13  11  14  59  57  1.04  37
  4.- U.A.N.L.           38  12  13  13  50  54  0.93  37
  5.- Atlante            38   5  17  16  27  53  0.51  27  Relegation Playoff

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Cruz Azul          38  15  14   9  60  38  1.58  44  Championship Playoff
  2.- U. de Guadalajara  38  15  13  10  51  36  1.42  43  Championship Playoff
  3.- Atlético Español   38  10  18  10  51  48  1.06  38
  4.- Zacatepec          38  12   8  18  41  57  0.72  32
  5.- Veracruz           38  10  12  16  38  64  0.59  32 
  
Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- U.N.A.M.           38  18  13   7  67  40  1.68  49  Championship Playoff 
  2.- León               38  17  12   9  57  38  1.50  46  Championship Playoff
  3.- Toluca             38  14  12  12  47  41  1.15  40
  4.- Laguna             38  12  15  11  53  46  1.15  39
  5.- Jalisco            38  10  13  15  59  62  0.95  33

Round 1                                       
América              1 - 0 Tigres              
U.N.A.M.             2 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
U.de G.              3 - 1 Laguna              
Veracruz             2 - 0 A.Español           
León                 0 - 1 Zacatepec           
Monterrey            1 - 1 Atlante             
Jalisco              0 - 2 U.A.G.              
A.Potosino           1 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Puebla               1 - 0 Guadalajara         
Toluca               1 - 0 Atlas               
                                               
Round 2                                       
Cruz Azul            2 - 2 América             
Zacatepec            1 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Guadalajara          1 - 1 U.de G.             
U.de Curtidores      4 - 2 Veracruz            
Tigres               1 - 0 León                
A.Español            1 - 2 Monterrey           
Laguna               2 - 2 Jalisco             
Atlas                5 - 1 A.Potosino          
Atlante              1 - 0 Puebla              
U.A.G.               0 - 1 Toluca              
                                               
Round 3                                       
León                 3 - 1 Cruz Azul           
U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 Veracruz            
Jalisco              2 - 2 Guadalajara         
Monterrey            3 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Zacatepec            2 - 0 Tigres              
Puebla               0 - 2 A.Español           
Toluca               0 - 1 Laguna              
América              3 - 2 Atlas               
U.de G.              3 - 0 Atlante             
A.Potosino           1 - 1 U.A.G.              
                                               
Round 4                                       
Atlas                1 - 0 León                
Tigres               4 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Atlante              1 - 2 Jalisco             
Veracruz             1 - 0 Monterrey           
Cruz Azul            2 - 1 Zacatepec           
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 Puebla              
Guadalajara          2 - 1 Toluca              
U.A.G.               0 - 3 América             
A.Español            2 - 2 U.de G.             
Laguna               1 - 0 A.Potosino          
                                               
Round 5                                       
Zacatepec            1 - 3 Atlas               
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 Monterrey           
Toluca               1 - 1 Atlante             
Puebla               4 - 0 Veracruz            
Tigres               2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
U.de G.              0 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
A.Potosino           0 - 0 Guadalajara         
León                 2 - 0 U.A.G.              
Jalisco              0 - 0 A.Español           
América              2 - 1 Laguna              
                                               
Round 6                                       
U.A.G.               0 - 1 Zacatepec           
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
A.Español            2 - 0 Toluca              
Monterrey            3 - 1 Puebla              
Atlas                1 - 2 Tigres              
Veracruz             1 - 2 U.de G.             
Atlante              1 - 0 A.Potosino          
Laguna               2 - 1 León                
U.de Curtidores      2 - 1 Jalisco             
Guadalajara          0 - 3 América             
                                               
Round 7                                       
Tigres               2 - 0 U.A.G.              
U.N.A.M.             1 - 0 Puebla              
A.Potosino           2 - 1 A.Español           
U.de G.              1 - 1 Monterrey           
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 Atlas               
Jalisco              1 - 0 Veracruz            
América              0 - 1 Atlante             
Zacatepec            1 - 0 Laguna              
Toluca               1 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
León                 1 - 2 Guadalajara         
                                               
Round 8                                       
Laguna               3 - 2 Tigres              
Atlas                3 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
U.de Curtidores      1 - 0 A.Potosino          
Puebla               0 - 3 U.de G.             
U.A.G.               0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            1 - 1 Jalisco             
A.Español            1 - 1 América             
Guadalajara          0 - 1 Zacatepec           
Veracruz             1 - 1 Toluca              
Atlante              1 - 1 León                
                                               
Round 9                                       
Cruz Azul            3 - 2 Laguna              
U.N.A.M.             1 - 0 U.de G.             
América              3 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Jalisco              5 - 2 Puebla              
Atlas                0 - 2 U.A.G.              
Toluca               0 - 0 Monterrey           
León                 3 - 1 A.Español           
Tigres               3 - 1 Guadalajara         
A.Potosino           2 - 0 Veracruz            
Zacatepec            1 - 0 Atlante             
                                               
Round 10                                       
Guadalajara          2 - 1 Cruz Azul           
U.A.G.               1 - 3 U.N.A.M.            
Veracruz             0 - 3 América             
U.de G.              0 - 0 Jalisco             
Laguna               2 - 2 Atlas               
Puebla               2 - 3 Toluca              
U.de Curtidores      1 - 3 León                
Atlante              1 - 1 Tigres              
Monterrey            2 - 1 A.Potosino          
A.Español            1 - 1 Zacatepec           
                                               
Round 11                                       
Atlas                1 - 2 Guadalajara         
U.N.A.M.             4 - 3 Jalisco             
León                 3 - 0 Veracruz            
Toluca               1 - 0 U.de G.             
U.A.G.               2 - 2 Laguna              
A.Potosino           0 - 4 Puebla              
Zacatepec            0 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Cruz Azul            3 - 2 Atlante             
América              1 - 0 Monterrey           
Tigres               1 - 2 A.Español           
                                               
Round 12                                       
Atlante              1 - 1 Atlas               
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 Laguna              
Monterrey            1 - 2 León                
Jalisco              3 - 4 Toluca              
Guadalajara          2 - 2 U.A.G.              
U.de G.              4 - 2 A.Potosino          
Veracruz             2 - 1 Zacatepec           
A.Español            2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Puebla               0 - 1 América             
U.de Curtidores      5 - 2 Tigres              
                                               
Round 13                                       
U.A.G.               2 - 0 Atlante             
U.N.A.M.             2 - 1 Toluca              
Zacatepec            1 - 1 Monterrey           
A.Potosino           2 - 7 Jalisco             
Laguna               1 - 2 Guadalajara         
América              0 - 3 U.de G.             
Tigres               3 - 1 Veracruz            
Atlas                2 - 1 A.Español           
León                 4 - 2 Puebla              
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
                                               
Round 14                                       
A.Español            3 - 2 U.A.G.              
Guadalajara          1 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Puebla               3 - 2 Zacatepec           
Toluca               2 - 0 A.Potosino          
Atlante              0 - 0 Laguna              
Jalisco              3 - 2 América             
Monterrey            0 - 0 Tigres              
U.de Curtidores      0 - 1 Atlas               
U.de G.              0 - 1 León                
Veracruz             2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 15                                       
Laguna               2 - 2 A.Español           
U.N.A.M.             3 - 1 A.Potosino          
Tigres               0 - 0 Puebla              
América              3 - 1 Toluca              
Guadalajara          5 - 0 Atlante             
León                 3 - 1 Jalisco             
Cruz Azul            0 - 1 Monterrey           
U.A.G.               0 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Zacatepec            1 - 2 U.de G.             
Atlas                2 - 0 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 16                                       
U.de Curtidores      3 - 5 Laguna              
Atlante              2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
U.de G.              1 - 1 Tigres              
A.Potosino           0 - 2 América             
A.Español            2 - 2 Guadalajara         
Toluca               0 - 0 León                
Puebla               0 - 4 Cruz Azul           
Veracruz             2 - 2 U.A.G.              
Jalisco              2 - 1 Zacatepec           
Monterrey            1 - 2 Atlas               
                                               
Round 17                                       
Guadalajara          2 - 4 U.de Curtidores     
U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 América             
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 U.de G.             
León                 2 - 1 A.Potosino          
Atlante              0 - 1 A.Español           
Zacatepec            0 - 0 Toluca              
Atlas                2 - 2 Puebla              
Laguna               0 - 0 Veracruz            
Tigres               1 - 1 Jalisco             
U.A.G.               2 - 1 Monterrey           
                                               
Round 18                                       
Veracruz             3 - 2 Guadalajara         
U.N.A.M.             3 - 0 A.Español           
Jalisco              0 - 2 Cruz Azul           
América              0 - 0 León                
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 Atlante             
A.Potosino           6 - 2 Zacatepec           
U.de G.              1 - 3 Atlas               
Monterrey            2 - 1 Laguna              
Toluca               1 - 2 Tigres              
Puebla               2 - 0 U.A.G.              
                                               
Round 19                                       
Atlante              0 - 0 Veracruz            
León                 1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Atlas                2 - 1 Jalisco             
Zacatepec            0 - 2 América             
A.Español            0 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Tigres               3 - 1 A.Potosino          
U.A.G.               0 - 0 U.de G.             
Guadalajara          2 - 0 Monterrey           
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 Toluca              
Laguna               3 - 1 Puebla              
                                               
Round 20                                       
Tigres               2 - 1 América             
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Laguna               0 - 1 U.de G.             
A.Español            0 - 0 Veracruz            
Zacatepec            0 - 1 León                
Atlante              0 - 0 Monterrey           
U.A.G.               2 - 0 Jalisco             
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 A.Potosino          
Guadalajara          3 - 0 Puebla              
Atlas                1 - 1 Toluca              
                                               
Round 21                                       
León                 4 - 0 Tigres              
Veracruz             1 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Jalisco              1 - 1 Laguna              
Monterrey            1 - 2 A.Español           
U.N.A.M.             3 - 0 Zacatepec           
Puebla               1 - 1 Atlante             
Toluca               1 - 1 U.A.G.              
América              4 - 2 Cruz Azul           
U.de G.              1 - 1 Guadalajara         
A.Potosino           3 - 2 Atlas               
                                               
Round 22                                       
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 León                
Veracruz             1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Guadalajara          0 - 3 Jalisco             
U.de Curtidores      3 - 0 Monterrey           
Tigres               2 - 2 Zacatepec           
A.Español            0 - 0 Puebla              
Laguna               0 - 1 Toluca              
Atlas                0 - 1 América             
Atlante              0 - 1 U.de G.             
U.A.G.               1 - 0 A.Potosino          
                                               
Round 23                                       
Zacatepec            1 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            2 - 0 Veracruz            
Toluca               0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Puebla               1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
U.N.A.M.             2 - 1 Tigres              
U.de G.              0 - 0 A.Español           
A.Potosino           1 - 3 Laguna              
León                 2 - 2 Atlas               
Jalisco              2 - 2 Atlante             
América              1 - 3 U.A.G.              
                                               
Round 24                                       
Atlas                0 - 0 Zacatepec           
Monterrey            1 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Atlante              1 - 1 Toluca              
Veracruz             2 - 0 Puebla              
Cruz Azul            5 - 0 Tigres              
U.de Curtidores      2 - 2 U.de G.             
Guadalajara          1 - 1 A.Potosino          
U.A.G.               3 - 1 León                
A.Español            4 - 4 Jalisco             
Laguna               0 - 1 América             
                                               
Round 25                                       
Tigres               2 - 2 Atlas               
Puebla               2 - 2 Monterrey           
A.Potosino           0 - 1 Atlante             
U.de G.              2 - 0 Veracruz            
U.N.A.M.             0 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Jalisco              1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
América              0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Zacatepec            1 - 2 U.A.G.              
Toluca               2 - 1 A.Español           
León                 1 - 1 Laguna              
                                               
Round 26                                       
U.A.G.               1 - 2 Tigres              
Puebla               1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
A.Español            3 - 0 A.Potosino          
Monterrey            3 - 1 U.de G.             
Atlas                1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Veracruz             1 - 0 Jalisco             
Atlante              0 - 0 América             
Laguna               0 - 0 Zacatepec           
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 Toluca              
Guadalajara          2 - 2 León                
                                               
Round 27                                       
Jalisco              1 - 1 Monterrey           
U.N.A.M.             3 - 2 Atlas               
León                 1 - 1 Atlante             
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 U.A.G.              
U.de G.              2 - 0 Puebla              
Tigres               0 - 0 Laguna              
América              3 - 2 A.Español           
Toluca               2 - 0 Veracruz            
Zacatepec            4 - 1 Guadalajara         
A.Potosino           1 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
                                               
Round 28                                       
U.de G.              2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Atlante              0 - 1 Zacatepec           
Guadalajara          0 - 0 Tigres              
U.A.G.               0 - 0 Atlas               
Monterrey            2 - 0 Toluca              
A.Español            3 - 1 León                
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 América             
Puebla               1 - 1 Jalisco             
Veracruz             1 - 1 A.Potosino          
Laguna               1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 29                                       
Atlas                1 - 3 Laguna              
América              4 - 2 Veracruz            
Cruz Azul            0 - 2 Guadalajara         
Jalisco              1 - 0 U.de G.             
Tigres               4 - 0 Atlante             
U.N.A.M.             9 - 0 U.A.G.              
León                 0 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Toluca               0 - 1 Puebla              
Zacatepec            0 - 0 A.Español           
A.Potosino           1 - 0 Monterrey           
                                               
Round 30                                       
Jalisco              0 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
A.Español            0 - 0 Tigres              
U.de G.              2 - 0 Toluca              
Monterrey            3 - 1 América             
Atlante              1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Guadalajara          1 - 2 Atlas               
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 Zacatepec           
Puebla               4 - 2 A.Potosino          
Veracruz             1 - 2 León                
Laguna               3 - 1 U.A.G.              
                                               
Round 31                                       
U.A.G.               1 - 0 Guadalajara         
U.N.A.M.             2 - 1 Laguna              
León                 0 - 1 Monterrey           
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 A.Español           
Atlas                3 - 2 Atlante             
Tigres               1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
América              1 - 0 Puebla              
Toluca               3 - 1 Jalisco             
Zacatepec            3 - 4 Veracruz            
A.Potosino           1 - 4 U.de G.             
                                               
Round 32                                       
Jalisco              1 - 2 A.Potosino          
Guadalajara          0 - 1 Laguna              
Veracruz             2 - 0 Tigres              
Atlante              1 - 0 U.A.G.              
Toluca               1 - 3 U.N.A.M.            
A.Español            2 - 2 Atlas               
Monterrey            4 - 3 Zacatepec           
U.de G.              1 - 2 América             
U.de Curtidores      2 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Puebla               0 - 1 León                
                                               
Round 33                                       
América              2 - 1 Jalisco             
U.N.A.M.             4 - 0 Guadalajara         
Cruz Azul            7 - 0 Veracruz            
Laguna               4 - 2 Atlante             
A.Potosino           0 - 1 Toluca              
U.A.G.               1 - 0 A.Español           
Tigres               0 - 1 Monterrey           
León                 1 - 1 U.de G.             
Atlas                1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Zacatepec            2 - 0 Puebla              
                                               
Round 34                                       
Toluca               6 - 0 América             
Atlante              0 - 2 Guadalajara         
Monterrey            0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
A.Español            1 - 1 Laguna              
A.Potosino           0 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
U.de Curtidores      4 - 0 U.A.G.              
Puebla               2 - 1 Tigres              
Jalisco              0 - 1 León                
Veracruz             2 - 2 Atlas               
U.de G.              1 - 0 Zacatepec           
                                               
Round 35                                       
León                 4 - 1 Toluca              
U.N.A.M.             2 - 0 Atlante             
Atlas                0 - 2 Monterrey           
Guadalajara          1 - 0 A.Español           
América              1 - 0 A.Potosino          
Laguna               1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Cruz Azul            3 - 1 Puebla              
Zacatepec            3 - 1 Jalisco             
U.A.G.               3 - 0 Veracruz            
Tigres               1 - 0 U.de G.             
                                               
Round 36                                       
A.Potosino           1 - 1 León                
A.Español            3 - 0 Atlante             
Puebla               2 - 1 Atlas               
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 Guadalajara         
U.N.A.M.             1 - 2 América             
Veracruz             0 - 0 Laguna              
U.de G.              2 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Toluca               4 - 0 Zacatepec           
Monterrey            1 - 2 U.A.G.              
Jalisco              3 - 2 Tigres              
                                               
Round 37                                       
Zacatepec            1 - 4 A.Potosino          
A.Español            1 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
U.A.G.               0 - 0 Puebla              
Atlante              0 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
León                 2 - 1 América             
Guadalajara          2 - 3 Veracruz            
Atlas                2 - 1 U.de G.             
Tigres               2 - 2 Toluca              
Laguna               1 - 2 Monterrey           
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 Jalisco             
                                               
Round 38                                       
América              4 - 0 Zacatepec           
U.de Curtidores      4 - 4 A.Español           
U.de G.              1 - 1 U.A.G.              
Veracruz             1 - 1 Atlante             
U.N.A.M.             3 - 2 León                
Monterrey            0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Jalisco              3 - 2 Atlas               
A.Potosino           1 - 0 Tigres              
Puebla               1 - 2 Laguna              
Toluca               1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
 
Final Tables:

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS 
  1.- América            38  23   7   8  62  40  1.55  53  Championship Playoff
  2.- U.A.G.             38  13  11  14  40  52  0.77  37  Championship Playoff
  3.- Guadalajara        38  11  13  14  47  52  0.90  35
  4.- Puebla             38   9  10  19  42  61  0.69  28
  5.- Atlético Potosino  38  10   6  22  40  67  0.60  26  Relegation Playoff
  
Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Monterrey          38  16  12  10  47  37  1.27  44  Championship Playoff
  2.- U. de Curtidores   38  10  20   8  52  47  1.11  40  Championship Playoff
  3.- Atlas              38  13  11  14  59  57  1.04  37
  4.- U.A.N.L.           38  12  13  13  50  54  0.93  37
  5.- Atlante            38   5  17  16  27  53  0.51  27  Relegation Playoff

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Cruz Azul          38  15  14   9  60  38  1.58  44  Championship Playoff
  2.- U. de Guadalajara  38  15  13  10  51  36  1.42  43  Championship Playoff
  3.- Atlético Español   38  10  18  10  51  48  1.06  38
  4.- Zacatepec          38  12   8  18  41  57  0.72  32
  5.- Veracruz           38  10  12  16  38  64  0.59  32 
  
Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- U.N.A.M.           38  18  13   7  67  40  1.68  49  Championship Playoff 
  2.- León               38  17  12   9  57  38  1.50  46  Championship Playoff
  3.- Toluca             38  14  12  12  47  41  1.15  40
  4.- Laguna             38  12  15  11  53  46  1.15  39
  5.- Jalisco            38  10  13  15  59  62  0.95  33

Quarterfinals

First Legs          
U.A.G.               0 - 1 América 
Unión de Curtidores  3 - 0 U.N.A.M. 
U. de Guadalajara    5 - 0 León 
Monterrey            5 - 1 Cruz Azul   

Second Legs
América              0 - 0 U.A.G. 
U.N.A.M.             2 - 1 Unión de Curtidores 
León                 0 - 1 U. de Guadalajara 
Cruz Azul            1 - 2 Monterrey 
  
Semifinals

First Legs
Unión de Curtidores  0 - 1 América
U. de Guadalajara    1 - 1 Monterrey 

Second Legs
América              1 - 0 Unión de Curtidores
Monterrey            1 - 2 U. de Guadalajara 

Finals

First Leg
U. de Guadalajara    0 - 3 América 

Second Leg
América              1 - 0 U. de Guadalajara

Champions: América

Relegation Playoff

First Leg
Atlético Potosino    2 - 1 Atlante 

Second Leg 
Atlante              0 - 0 Atlético Potosino

Relegated: Atlante       
  
Second Division Final

First Leg
San Luis             1 - 0 Técnologico de Celaya 

Second Leg
Técn. de Celaya      2 - 2 San Luis

Promoted: San Luis

1974/75

1976/77

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Fernando Castro (fdo_castro@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 27 Mar 2004

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.