Mexico 1984/85

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 17]
América           1-2 Atlético Potosino
[Aug 18]
Tampico-Madero    3-1 Zacatepec 
U.A.N.L.          1-0 Necaxa 
U.A.G.            0-0 Oaxtepec 
[Aug 19]
Guadalajara       0-0 Atlas 
León              3-1 Cruz Azul 
Deportivo Neza    2-2 U. de G. 
Toluca            1-1 Atlante 
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Monterrey 
U.N.A.M.           –  Puebla            [posponed match]

NB: On August 20, the branch of first level authorized the relocation of Oaxtepec
     in Puebla and the change of its name to Ángeles.

Round 2
[Aug 24]
Necaxa            2-2 Toluca 
[Aug 25]
Ángeles           3-2 Guadalajara 
Atlas             2-1 Deportivo Neza 
Cruz Azul         2-1 Tampico-Madero 
Monterrey         1-3 U.N.A.M. 
[Aug 26]
U. de G.          1-1 América 
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Atlético Morelia 
Puebla            1-1 León 
Atlante           0-1 U.A.G. 
Zacatepec         2-1 U.A.N.L. 

Round 3
[Aug 31]
U.N.A.M.          1-3 Atlético Potosino 
[Sep 1]
U.A.G.            1-1 Necaxa 
U.A.N.L.          1-2 Cruz Azul 
[Sep 2]
Puebla            2-0 Monterrey 
América           1-1 Atlas 
Guadalajara       1-2 Atlante 
Deportivo Neza    3-2 Ángeles 
Toluca            0-0 Zacatepec 
León              2-2 Tampico-Madero 
Atlético Morelia  0-3 U. de G. 
 
Pending match Round 1
[Sep 5]
U.N.A.M.          3-2 Puebla 

Round 4
[Sep 7]
Atlante           2-1 Deportivo Neza 
[Sep 8]
Tampico-Madero    2-1 U.A.N.L. 
Monterrey         3-3 León 
Atlas             3-3 Atlético Morelia 
Cruz Azul         2-1 Toluca 
[Sep 9]
Necaxa            1-2 Guadalajara 
Atlético Potosino 0-3 Puebla 
U. de G.          0-4 U.N.A.M. 
Zacatepec         2-1 U.A.G. 
Ángeles           2-2 América 

Round 5
[Sep 14]
U.N.A.M.          4-0 Atlas 
[Sep 15]
Monterrey         1-1 Atlético Potosino 
Guadalajara       2-0 Zacatepec 
[Sep 16]
América           1-1 Atlante 
Deportivo Neza    1-3 Necaxa 
Atlético Morelia  3-3 Ángeles 
  [Carlos Acevedo 10, 79, Julio César Núñez 81pen; Martín Reyna 25, 
   Rafael Jurado 35, Miguel Ángel Casanova 70]
León              0-0 U.A.N.L. 
Puebla            1-2 U. de G. 
Toluca            1-1 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.G.            0-1 Cruz Azul 

Round 6
[Sep 21]
Atlante           1-0 Atlético Morelia 
[Sep 22]
U.A.N.L.          4-1 Toluca 
U. de G.          1-1 Monterrey 
Tampico-Madero    1-1 U.A.G. 
  [José Luis Aldrete 38pen; Javier Hernández 20]
Cruz Azul         1-0 Guadalajara 
[Sep 23]
Atlético Potosino 0-0 León 
Ángeles           0-2 U.N.A.M. 
Atlas             0-0 Puebla 
Zacatepec         1-1 Deportivo Neza 
Necaxa            0-2 América 

Round 7
[Sep 27]
Guadalajara       1-1 Tampico-Madero 
[Sep 28]
América           3-1 Zacatepec 
[Sep 29]
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Necaxa 
U.A.G.            1-0 U.A.N.L. 
Monterrey         1-4 Atlas 
[Sep 30]
Puebla            3-1 Ángeles
U.N.A.M.          4-1 Atlante 
Deportivo Neza    2-0 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Potosino 2-2 U. de G. 
León              0-0 Toluca 

Round 8
[Oct 5]
Necaxa            0-2 U.N.A.M. 
[Oct 6]
U.A.N.L.          0-1 Guadalajara 
U. de G.          3-3 León 
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Francisco Fernández 26, José Luis Aldrete 76pen; Eugenio Rivas 61]
Cruz Azul         1-0 América 
[Oct 7]
Zacatepec         1-3 Atlético Morelia 
Atlas             3-1 Atlético Potosino 
Ángeles           2-0 Monterrey 
Toluca            2-1 U.A.G. 
Atlante           3-0 Puebla 

Round 9
[Oct 13]
León              1-0 U.A.G. 
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 50]
Monterrey         3-2 Atlante 
U.N.A.M.          1-0 Zacatepec 
Guadalajara       0-0 Toluca 
[Oct 14]
Deportivo Neza    0-0 U.A.N.L. 
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Ángeles 
Puebla            1-1 Necaxa 
América           3-1 Tampico-Madero 
U. de G.          1-2 Atlas 

Round 10
[Oct 17]
Zacatepec         1-0 Puebla 
[Oct 19]
Necaxa            3-3 Monterrey 
  [Geraldo dos Santos 23, 86, Norberto Outes 67; Wilson Tadei 19, Héctor Becerra 27, 
   Rafael Castillo 58]
[Oct 20]
Tampico-Madero    4-0 Atlético Morelia 
Cruz Azul         1-1 U.N.A.M. 
Atlas             0-2 León 
U.A.N.L.           -  América           [match suspended at 72’, the referee sent off three players of U.A.N.L. and after refusing left the field 
  also ejected all the staff and substitute players; U.A.N.L. was winning 2-0] 
[Oct 21]
Ángeles           2-2 U. de G. 
Toluca            3-1 Deportivo Neza 
Atlante           2-1 Atlético Potosino 
Guadalajara       2-2 U.A.G.            [originally scheduled to play in Estadio 3 de Marzo as U.A.G. as home team] 

Round 11
[Oct 27]
Monterrey         0-1 Zacatepec 
Atlas             3-2 Ángeles 
León              0-1 Guadalajara 
[Oct 28]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Necaxa 
Puebla            2-2 Cruz Azul 
Deportivo Neza    1-1 U.A.G. 
U. de G.          0-0 Atlante 
U.N.A.M.           –  Tampico-Madero    [pending match] 
Atlético Morelia   -  U.A.N.L.          [pending match]
América            -  Toluca            [pending match]

Round 12
[Nov 2]
Necaxa            1-3 U. de G.
[Nov 3]
Guadalajara       2-1 Deportivo Neza 
Tampico-Madero    3-2 Puebla 
Cruz Azul         1-0 Monterrey 
[Nov 4]
Zacatepec         3-1 Atlético Potosino 
Ángeles           2-1 León 
Toluca            1-1 Atlético Morelia 
Atlante           0-2 Atlas 
U.A.G.             -  América           [pending match]
U.A.N.L.           -  U.N.A.M.          [pending match]

Round 13
[Nov 10]
León              2-2 Deportivo Neza
Monterrey         1-1 Tampico-Madero 
Ángeles           1-1 Atlante 
U. de G.          3-0 Zacatepec 
[Nov 11]
Atlético Potosino 4-5 Cruz Azul 
Atlas             2-0 Necaxa 
Atlético Morelia  0-1 U.A.G. 
América            –  Guadalajara       [pending match]
Puebla             -  U.A.N.L.          [pending match]
U.N.A.M.           –  Toluca            [pending match]

Pending match Round 12
[Nov 14]
U.A.G.            0-1 América 

Round 14
[Nov 16]
Atlante           2-1 León 
[Nov 17]
Cruz Azul         0-1 U. de G. 
U.A.G.            2-2 U.N.A.M. 
Tampico-Madero    3-2 Atlético Potosino 
  [Benjamín Galindo 2, Julio Franco 45, Francisco Fernández 78; Julio César Canessa 27, 
   José Cedano 60]
U.A.N.L.          2-2 Monterrey 
[Nov 18]
Guadalajara       1-1 Atlético Morelia 
Zacatepec         0-1 Atlas 
Toluca            2-1 Puebla 
Deportivo Neza    1-4 América 
Necaxa            3-1 Ángeles 

Pending matches Round 11
[Nov 20]
Atlético Morelia  0-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Nov 21]
América           1-0 Toluca 

Round 15
[Nov 23]
Atlante           1-0 Necaxa 
[Nov 24]
Ángeles           4-2 Zacatepec 
Monterrey         3-1 Toluca 
U. de G.          3-1 Tampico-Madero 
León              2-1 América 
[Nov 25]
Puebla            2-1 U.A.G. 
Atlas             2-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Morelia  0-0 Deportivo Neza 
Atlético Potosino 1-1 U.A.N.L. 
U.N.A.M.          1-3 Guadalajara 

Round 16
[Nov 30]
América           2-1 Atlético Morelia 
[Dec 1]
U.A.N.L.          1-2 U. de G. 
Guadalajara       1-0 Puebla 
Cruz Azul         4-0 Ángeles 
Tampico-Madero    3-2 Atlas 
[Dec 2]
Necaxa            4-2 León 
Zacatepec         2-0 Atlante 
U.A.G.            5-2 Monterrey 
Deportivo Neza    0-2 U.N.A.M. 
Toluca            0-0 Atlético Potosino 

Round 17
[Dec 7]
Atlante           0-0 Cruz Azul 
[Dec 8]
Monterrey         1-1 Guadalajara 
Necaxa            0-0 Zacatepec 
U. de G.          2-0 Toluca 
Ángeles           2-1 Tampico-Madero 
León              1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Jaime Rodríguez 66; Carlos Acevedo 75]
[Dec 9]
Puebla            2-0 Deportivo Neza 
U.N.A.M.          1-0 América 
Atlético Potosino 3-1 U.A.G. 
Atlas             3-1 U.A.N.L. 

Pending match Round 12
[Dec 12]
U.A.N.L.          1-0 U.N.A.M. 

Pending match Round 13
[Dec 12]
América           0-0 Guadalajara 

Round 18
[Dec 15]
Cruz Azul         4-1 Necaxa 
León              1-0 Zacatepec 
Guadalajara       3-1 Atlético Potosino 
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Ángeles 
Tampico-Madero    3-4 Atlante 
  [Eduardo Rergis 6, José Luis Aldrete 37pen 55; Jorge Blanco 31, Mario Hernández 36, 60, 
   José Luis González 84]
[Dec 16]
Deportivo Neza    1-2 Monterrey 
Toluca            2-0 Atlas 
U.A.G.            1-1 U. de G. 
Atlético Morelia  0-4 U.N.A.M. 
América           1-0 Puebla 

Pending match Round 13
[Dec 19]
Puebla            3-1 U.A.N.L. 

Round 19
[Dec 21]
U.N.A.M.          2-0 León 
[Dec 22]
Atlas             4-3 U.A.G. 
Monterrey         1-2 América 
Atlante           1-1 U.A.N.L. 
Ángeles           3-1 Toluca 
[Dec 23]
U. de G.          1-0 Guadalajara 
Necaxa            1-1 Tampico-Madero 
Zacatepec         0-2 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Deportivo Neza 
Puebla            4-1 Atlético Morelia 

Round 20
[Dec 28]
Atlante           4-1 Toluca 
[Dec 29
Ángeles           0-0 U.A.G. 
Monterrey         1-1 Atlético Morelia 
U. de G.          1-1 Deportivo Neza 
Cruz Azul         0-0 León 
[Dec 30]
Puebla            2-0 U.N.A.M. 
Zacatepec         2-1 Tampico-Madero 
Atlético Potosino 3-1 América 
Necaxa            1-1 U.A.N.L. 
Atlas             0-0 Guadalajara 

Round 21
[Jan 4]
América           2-2 U. de G. 
[Jan 5]
U.A.N.L.          2-0 Zacatepec 
León              2-0 Puebla 
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Cruz Azul 
Guadalajara       6-1 Ángeles 
[Jan 6]
U.A.G.            1-2 Atlante 
Toluca            2-0 Necaxa 
Atlético Morelia  0-0 Atlético Potosino 
Deportivo Neza    0-2 Atlas 
U.N.A.M.          4-2 Monterrey 

Pending match Round 10
[Jan 8]
U.A.N.L.          2-0 América           [18 minutes left of suspended match on October 20]

Pending match Round 11
[Jan 9]
U.N.A.M.          3-1 Tampico-Madero

Round 22
[Jan 11]
Necaxa            0-0 U.A.G. 
[Jan 12]
Monterrey         1-1 Puebla 
U. de G,          2-1 Atlético Morelia 
Cruz Azul         1-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Jan 13]
Atlético Potosino 1-4 U.N.A.M. 
Tampico Madero    2-1 León 
Ángeles           2-1 Deportivo Neza 
Atlante           2-1 Guadalajara 
Zacatepec         0-0 Toluca 
Atlas             0-0 América 

Pending match Round 13
[Jan 16]
U.N.A.M.          1-0 Toluca 

Round 23
[Jan 18]
América           2-1 Ángeles 
[Jan 19]
U.A.N.L.          1-2 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.G.            2-1 Zacatepec 
León              2-0 Monterrey 
[Jan 20]
Deportivo Neza    0-0 Atlante 
Toluca            1-1 Cruz Azul 
Guadalajara       2-0 Necaxa 
U.N.A.M.          1-2 U. de G. 
Atlético Morelia  0-0 Atlas 
Puebla            2-0 Atlético Potosino 

Round 24
[Jan 25]
Necaxa            1-3 Deportivo Neza 
[Jan 26]
U.A.N.L.          2-0 León 
Cruz Azul         0-2 U.A.G. 
U. de G.          3-1 Puebla 
[Jan 27]
Tampico-Madero    3-0 Toluca 
Atlante           1-2 América 
Atlas             1-2 U.N.A.M. 
Zacatepec         1-4 Guadalajara 
Atlético Potosino 1-2 Monterrey 
Ángeles           1-0 Atlético Morelia 

Round 25
[Feb 1]
U.N.A.M.          2-0 Ángeles           [in Estadio José López Portillo]
[Feb 2]
León              5-1 Atlético Potosino 
Monterrey         2-1 U. de G. 
U.A.G.            2-0 Tampico-Madero 
[Feb 3]
Guadalajara       1-1 Cruz Azul 
Puebla            2-1 Atlas 
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Zacatepec 
Toluca            2-0 U.A.N.L. 
América           3-2 Necaxa 
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Atlante 

Round 26
[Feb 8]
Necaxa            2-2 Atlético Morelia 
  [Javier de la Puente 1, Norberto Outes 19; Mario Díaz Pérez 10pen, 88]
[Feb 9]
Atlas             3-1 Monterrey 
Cruz Azul         1-0 Deportivo Neza 
U.A.N.L.          2-1 U.A.G. 
[Feb 10]
Ángeles           1-1 Puebla 
Atlante           0-1 U.N.A.M. 
U. de G.          1-2 Atlético Potosino 
Zacatepec         1-0 América 
Toluca            0-2 León 
Tampico-Madero    1-0 Guadalajara 

Round 27
[Feb 15]
U..N.A.M.         2-1 Necaxa 
[Feb 16]
Monterrey         1-1 Ángeles 
Guadalajara       3-1 U.A.N.L. 
León              0-0 U. de G. 
[Feb 17]
U.A.G.            3-2 Toluca 
Atlético Morelia  2-0 Zacatepec 
Puebla            3-0 Atlante 
América           2-2 Cruz Azul 
Deportivo Neza    2-1 Tampico-Madero 
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Atlas 

Round 28
[Feb 22]
Necaxa            1-0 Puebla 
[Feb 23]
Cruz Azul         2-0 Atlético Morelia 
U.A.G.            3-3 León 
U.A.N.L.          1-0 Deportivo Neza 
Tampico-Madero    1-0 América 
[Feb 24]
Atlas             0-1 U. de G. 
Atlante           3-1 Monterrey 
Toluca            0-0 Guadalajara 
Ángeles           3-0 Atlético Potosino 
Zacatepec         0-2 U.N.A.M. 

Round 29
[Mar 1]
América           1-0 U.A.N.L. 
[Mar 2]
Monterrey         2-0 Necaxa 
U. de G.          2-2 Ángeles 
León              1-1 Atlas 
[Mar 3]
Deportivo Neza    3-1 Toluca 
U.N.A.M.          3-2 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Potosino 2-0 Atlante 
U.A.G.            1-2 Guadalajara       [“Official” inauguration of Estadio 3 de Marzo]  
Atlético Morelia  2-1 Tampico-Madero 
Puebla            0-0 Zacatepec 

Round 30
[Mar 8]
Necaxa            0-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Mar 9]
Guadalajara       0-1 León 
U.A.N.L.          3-1 Atlético Morelia
Cruz Azul         0-0 Puebla 
[Mar 10]
Atlante           1-1 U. de G. 
Ángeles           4-1 Atlas 
U.A.G.            3-2 Deportivo Neza 
Toluca            0-0 América 
Tampico-Madero    4-2 U.N.A.M. 
Zacatepec         0-1 Monterrey 

Round 31
[Mar 14]
Monterrey         2-2 Cruz Azul 
[Mar 15]
U.N.A.M.          2-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Mar 16]
Atlas             0-2 Atlante 
León              0-0 Ángeles 
[Mar 17]
Atlético Morelia  2-0 Toluca 
U. de G.          2-0 Necaxa 
Deportivo Neza    1-2 Guadalajara 
Puebla            2-0 Tampico-Madero 
América           1-0 U.A.G. 
Atlético Potosino 0-0 Zacatepec 

Round 32
[Mar 22]
Atlante           0-1 Ángeles 
[Mar 23]
U.A.N.L.          0-0 Puebla 
Cruz Azul         1-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [Agustín Manzo 15; Ramón Ireta 44]
U.A.G.            0-0 Atlético Morelia 
[Mar 24]
Deportivo Neza    2-2 León 
Toluca            0-1 U.N.A.M. 
Necaxa            2-0 Atlas 
Zacatepec         0-3 U. de G. 
Tampico-Madero    4-0 Monterrey 
Guadalajara       0-0 América 

Round 33
[Mar 29]
América           0-1 Deportivo Neza 
[Mar 30]
Monterrey         2-0 U.A.N.L. 
Ángeles           1-1 Necaxa 
León              2-2 Atlante 
Atlas             2-1 Zacatepec 
[Mar 31]
Puebla            1-1 Toluca 
U.N.A.M.          2-1 U.A.G. 
U. de G.          1-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Guadalajara 
Atlético Potosino 0-0 Tampico-Madero 

Round 34
[Apr 5]
América           3-1 León 
[Apr 6]
Tampico-Madero    2-1 U. de G. 
U.A.G.            2-1 Puebla 
Cruz Azul         3-0 Atlas 
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Atlético Potosino 
[Apr 7]
Guadalajara       0-0 U.N.A.M. 
Deportivo Neza    0-0 Atlético Morelia 
Toluca            1-0 Monterrey 
Necaxa            1-2 Atlante 
Zacatepec         2-1 Ángeles 

Round 35
[Apr 12]
Atlante           2-0 Zacatepec 
[Apr 13]
U. de G.          2-0 U.A.N.L. 
Ángeles           0-1 Cruz Azul 
León              2-2 Necaxa 
Monterrey         2-1 U.A.G. 
[Apr 14]
U.N.A.M.          0-1 Deportivo Neza 
Atlético Potosino 5-1 Toluca 
Puebla            3-0 Guadalajara 
Atlético Morelia  2-4 América 
Atlas             5-2 Tampico-Madero 

Round 36
[Apr 20]
Cruz Azul         0-1 Atlante 
Guadalajara       2-0 Monterrey 
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Atlas 
Tampico-Madero    3-1 Ángeles 
  [Jorge Martínez 19, Francisco Fernández 32, Benjamín Galindo 50; Miguel Ángel Gómez 85pen] 
[Apr 21]
U.A.G.            4-2 Atlético Potosino 
Deportivo Neza    3-2 Puebla 
América           2-2 U.N.A.M. 
Atlético Morelia  2-2 León 
Toluca            1-1 U. de G. 
Zacatepec         3-0 Necaxa 

Round 37
[Apr 26]
Atlante           3-1 Tampico-Madero 
[Apr 27]
Ángeles           2-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Alberto Etcheverry 51, Jorge Patiño 83]
Monterrey         2-1 Deportivo Neza 
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Atlético Morelia 
Atlas             2-1 Toluca 
[Apr 28]
Necaxa            0-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Potosino 0-0 Guadalajara 
Puebla            1-1 América 
Zacatepec         1-2 León 
U. de G.          1-2 U.A.G. 

Round 38
[May 4]
Guadalajara       3-0 U. de G. 
Tampico-Madero    0-0 Necaxa 
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Atlante 
Cruz Azul         2-1 Zacatepec 
León              3-0 U.N.A.M. 
[May 5]
América           3-2 Monterrey 
Atlético Morelia  3-2 Puebla 
U.A.G.            1-1 Atlas 
Toluca            2-1 Ángeles 
Deportivo Neza    3-3 Atlético Potosino 


FINAL TABLES

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. América            38  	17  	12  	 9  	53  	40  	+13 	46 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. León               38  	12  	18  	 8  	56  	46  	+10 	42 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.N.L.           38  	13  	 9  	16  	41  	45  	 -4 	35 [Monterrey]
  4. Deportivo Neza     38  	 8  	12  	18  	44  	58  	-14 	28 [Nezahualcoyotl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Necaxa             38  	 5  	15  	18  	37  	59  	-22 	25 (relegation playoffs) [Ciudad de México]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	25  	 5  	 8  	71  	38  	+33 	55 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México] 
  2. Atlas              38  	16  	11  	11  	55  	51  	 +4  	43 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tampico - Madero   38  	17  	 8  	13  	65  	58  	 +7  	42 
  4. Oaxtepec/Ángeles   38  	12  	11  	15  	54  	61  	 -7  	35 [Oaxtepec/Puebla]
  5. Atlético Morelia   38  	 6  	18  	14  	37  	55  	-18  	30 

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. U. de G.           38  	16  	15  	 7  	60  	44  	+16  	47 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  2. Cruz Azul          38  	17  	13  	 8  	53  	38  	+15  	47 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlante            38  	17  	10  	11  	51  	44  	 +7  	44 [Ciudad de México] 
  4. Atlético Potosino  38  	10  	14  	14  	49  	60  	-11  	34 [San Luis Potosí]
  5. Monterrey          38  	10  	12  	16  	50  	68  	-18  	32

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        38  	16  	13  	 9  	49  	30  	+19  	45 (playoffs)
  2. Puebla             38  	13  	11  	14  	53  	43  	+10  	37 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             38  	12  	12  	14  	52  	50  	 +2  	36 [Zapopan]
  4. Toluca             38  	 8  	14  	16  	34  	53  	-19  	30
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Zacatepec          38  	10  	 7  	21  	31  	54  	-23  	27 (relegation playoffs)

NB: Oaxtepec play only in the Round 1 before being relocated in Puebla and changed its name to Ángeles

Top scorers:

 1. Evanivaldo Castro “Cabinho”         23  León 
 2. Miguel Angel Gómez                  19  Angeles 
 3. Luis Flores                         18  U.N.A.M. 
 4. Carlos Acevedo                      17  Morelia 
 5. Agustín Manzo                       16  Cruz Azul 
 6. Rodolfo Montoya                     16  Atlante 
 7. Atilio Ramírez                      14  Cruz Azul 
 8. José de Jesús Aceves                14  Atlas 
 9. Mario Souza Mota "Bahía"            14  Monterrey 
10. Daniel Alberto Brailovsky           13  América 
11. José Luis "Dinamita" Aldrete        13  Tampico Madero 
12. Marco Antonio Luque                 13  U.N.A.M. 
13. Ricardo "Tuca" Ferreti              12  U.N.A.M.
14. Manuel Negrete                      12  U.N.A.M. 
15. Carlos Hermosillo                   12  América 
16. Hugo Enrique Kiesse                 11  U.A.de G. 
17. Luis Gilberto Plascencia            11  U.de G. 
18. Héctor Prieto                       11  U.de G. 
19. Francisco Romero                    10  Monterrey 
20. Ramón Ireta                         10  A.Potosino 
21. Antonio Alzamendi                   10  U.A.de G. 
22. Norberto Outes                       9  Necaxa 
23. Reynaldo Güeldini                    9  U.de G. 
24. Tomás Boy                            9  U.de N.L. 
25. Jorge Humberto Torres                9  Atlas 
26. Roberto Masciarelli                  9  Atlas 
27. Adrián Camacho                       9  Cruz Azul 
28. Concepción "Concho" Rodríguez        9  Guadalajara 
29. Eduardo Cisneros                     8  Guadalajara 
30. Eduardo de la Torre                  8  Guadalajara 
31. Francisco Fernández                  8  Tampico Madero 
32. Jorge Martínez                       8  Tampico Madero 
33. Enrique Hernández                    8  Toluca 
34. Nery Castillo                        8  A.Potosino 
35. Miguel Angel Casanova                8  Angeles
36. Jorge Patiño                         8  Ángeles 
37. Juan Pablo Muciño                    7  León 
38. Miguel Angel Gamboa                  7  Neza 
39. Juan Carlos Paz                      7  Toluca 
40. Antonio Piña                         7  U.de N.L. 
41. Rafael Chávez Carretero              7  Puebla 
42. Rubén Omar Romano                    7  Puebla 
43. Nelson Sanhueza                      7  Puebla 
44. Julio César Canessa                  7  A.Potosino 
45. Jorge Patiño                         7  Neza 
46. Alfredo "Harapos" Morales            7  Zacatepec
47. Benjamín Galindo                     7  Tampico Madero      
48. José Luis “Puma” Rodríguez           6  Atlante 
49. José de Jesús Mendizábal             6  León 
50. Rafael "Jalapa" Ortega               6  Monterrey 
51. Mario Díaz Pérez                     6  Morelia 
52. Roberto Gómez Junco                  6  Toluca 
53. Javier "Chícharo" Hernández          6  U.A.de G. 
54. Rafael Luna                          6  U.A.de G.
55. Jaime Pajarito                       6  U.de N.L. 
56. Raúl "Cora" Isiordia                 6  Neza 
57. Ezequiel Gaytán                      6  Zacatepec 
58. Alberto Etcheverry                   6  Ángeles
59. Francisco Javier “Abuelo” Cruz       6  Monterrey
60. Sergio Lira                          5  Tampico Madero


Relegation playoffs

First Leg
[May 10]
Estadio Azteca
Necaxa            2-1 Zacatepec
  [Norberto Outes 33, 39; Eligio Urieta 49]

Second Leg
[May 19]
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz
Zacatepec         0-1 Necaxa            [match suspended at 84’ by pitch invasion; result stood]
  [Gilson de Oliveira 37] 

Zacatepec relegated


Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 8]
Estadio Nou Camp
León              1-0 U. de G. 
  [Evanivaldo Castro 60]
Estadio Jalisco
Atlas             1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Sergio Pacheco 16; Atilio Ramírez 28]
[May 9]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla            2-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Rubén Omar Romano 5, 19]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara       0-2 América 
  [Alejandro Domínguez 2, 43]

Second Legs
[May 11]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         0-2 Atlas 
  [José de Jesús Aceves 78, Sergio Pacheco 82]
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.          2-1 León              [aet; 4-5pen]
  [Jorge Dávalos 52, Luis Gilberto Plascencia 55; Evanivaldo Castro 78pen]
[May 12]
Estadio Azteca
América           1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Alejandro Domínguez 76]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          2-0 Puebla            [aet; 5-3pen]
  [Alberto García Aspe 47, Manuel Negrete 84]

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 16]
Estadio Nou Camp
León              3-3 U.N.A.M. 
  [Juan Pablo Muciño 39, Carlos de Jesús Eusebio 72, Evanivaldo Castro 82; Pablo Luna 2, 
   Rafael Amador 22, Marco Antonio Luque 63]
Estadio Jalisco
Atlas             1-1 América 
  [José de Jesús Aceves 14; Carlos Hermosillo 60]

Second Legs
[May 19]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          2-0 León 
  [Félix Cruz Barbosa 72, Raúl Servín 82]
Estadio Azteca
América           0-0 Atlas             [aet; 8-7pen]

Final

First Leg
[May 23]
Estadio Azteca
América           1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 90; Alberto García Aspe 84]

Second Leg
[May 26]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          0-0 América 

Playoff
[May 28]
Estadio La Corregidora, Querétaro
América           3-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Daniel Alberto Brailowsky 11pen, 51, Carlos Hermosillo 76; Ricardo Ferreti 73] 


Promoted: Irapuato

Relegated: Zacatepec

Changes for the next season:

Due to celebration in Mexico of the 1986 FIFA World Cup, the Mexican FA cancelled the season 1985/86, instead there were played two short tournaments
  called: Prode 85 and México 86.


Mexico 1984/85 Segunda División (Second Level)

Regular Season

NB: Tournament played at four legs
    Only matches between teams of the same zone

Round 1
[Aug 24]
U.de Curtidores    1-1 Salamanca
[Aug 25]
San Mateo Atenco   0-3 Cobras
Zamora             1-3 Tepic
[Aug 26]
Pachuca            1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
U.A.de Querétaro   2-1 Colima
Tecomán            1-3 Jalisco
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Texcoco            1-1 Poza Rica
Irapuato           0-0 Santos Laguna
Veracruz           3-3 Tulancingo

Round 2
[Aug 31]
Jalisco            0-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Tepic              1-0 Tecomán
[Sep 1]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-1 Veracruz
Poza Rica          awd San Mateo Atenco    [originally ended 0-0: match awarded to Poza Rica 1-0]
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 Pachuca
[Sep 2]
Tulancingo         1-3 Texcoco
Cobras             1-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Salamanca          3-1 Zamora
Colima             1-1 Irapuato
Santos Laguna      2-1 U.de Curtidores

Round 3
[Sep 7]
U.de Curtidores    1-1 Zamora
[Sep 8]
San Mateo Atenco   3-3 Tulancingo
[Sep 9]
Pachuca            4-0 Cobras
U.A.de Querétaro   3-4 Tepic
Tecomán            2-1 Salamanca
U.A.Tamaulipas     4-1 Poza Rica
Irapuato           2-0 Jalisco
Veracruz           0-1 Texcoco
Santos Laguna      1-1 Colima
[Sep 10]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-2 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 4
[Sep 14]
Jalisco            4-1 Santos Laguna
Tepic              1-1 Irapuato
[Sep 15]
Poza Rica           -  Pachuca            [suspended]
Azucareros Córdoba 5-0 Veracruz
Zamora             3-1 Tecomán
[Sep 16]
Tulancingo         0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Cobras             0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Salamanca          1-5 U.A.de Querétaro
Colima             1-3 U.de Curtidores
Texcoco            4-2 San Mateo Atenco

Round 5
[Sep 21]
U.de Curtidores    3-2 Tecomán
[Sep 22]
Nuevo Necaxa       3-1 Poza Rica
Azucareros Córdoba 0-0 Cobras
[Sep 23]
Pachuca            0-0 Tulancingo
U.A.de Querétaro   2-0 Zamora
Colima             0-1 Jalisco
U.A.Tamaulipas     5-0 Texcoco
Irapuato           3-0 Salamanca
Veracruz           3-1 San Mateo Atenco
Santos Laguna      2-2 Tepic

Round 6
[Sep 28]
Jalisco            1-0 U.de Curtidores
Tepic              2-0 Colima
[Sep 29]
San Mateo Atenco   4-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Poza Rica          0-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Zamora             0-2 Irapuato
[Sep 30]
Tulancingo         1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Cobras             2-1 Veracruz
Salamanca          2-1 Santos Laguna
Tecomán            2-0 U.A.de Qro.
Texcoco            1-2 Pachuca

Pending match Round 4
[Oct 4]
Poza Rica          0-0 Pachuca

Round 7
[Oct 5]
U.de Curtidores    1-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Jalisco            2-2 Tepic
[Oct 6]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-2 Texcoco
Azucareros Córdoba 0-1 Tulancingo
[Oct 7]
Pachuca            2-0 San Mateo Atenco
Cobras             2-0 Poza Rica
Colima             4-1 Salamanca
Irapuato           4-0 Tecomán
Veracruz           1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Santos Laguna      1-0 Zamora

After this round Veracruz sold its license, was relocated in Mérida and changed its name to Yucatán

Round 8
[Oct 12]
U.de Curtidores    4-1 Tepic
[Oct 13]
San Mateo Atenco   0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Yucatán            1-2 Poza Rica
Zamora             1-0 Colima
[Oct 14]
Tulancingo         0-0 Cobras
U.A.de Querétaro   0-0 Irapuato
Salamanca          3-1 Jalisco
Tecomán            4-1 Santos Laguna
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-1 Pachuca
Texcoco            4-2 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 9
[Oct 19]
Jalisco            0-0 Zamora
Tepic              3-2 Salamanca
[Oct 20]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Poza Rica          2-2 Tulancingo
Azucareros Córdoba 2-0 San Mateo Atenco
[Oct 21]
Pachuca            6-0 Yucatán
Cobras             1-0 Texcoco
Colima             1-1 Tecomán
Irapuato           2-1 U.de Curtidores
Santos Laguna      0-1 U.A.de Querétaro

Round 10
[Oct 26]
Jalisco            1-1 Tecomán
Tepic              3-0 Zamora
[Oct 27]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Pachuca
Poza Rica          1-2 Texcoco
Azucareros Córdoba 0-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
[Oct 28]
Tulancingo         2-1 Yucatán
Cobras             1-1 San Mateo Atenco
Salamanca          1-2 U.de Curtidores
Colima             1-2 U.A.de Querétaro
Santos Laguna      3-3 Irapuato

Round 11
[Nov 2]
U.de Curtidores    1-1 Santos Laguna
[Nov 3]
San Mateo Atenco   2-2 Poza Rica
Yucatán            0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Zamora             1-1 Salamanca 
[Nov 4]
Pachuca            1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
U.A.de Querétaro   0-1 Jalisco
Tecomán            5-1 Tepic
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 Cobras
Texcoco            2-0 Tulancingo
Irapuato           2-0 Colima

Round 12
[Nov 9]
Jalisco            1-5 Irapuato
Tepic              2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[Nov 10]
Poza Rica          3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Zamora             1-0 U.de Curtidores
[Nov 11]
Tulancingo         2-0 San Mateo Atenco
Cobras             2-0 Pachuca
Salamanca          5-1 Tecomán
Colima             3-0 Santos Laguna
Texcoco            1-1 Yucatán

Round 13
[Nov 16]
U.de Curtidores    2-1 Colima
[Nov 17]
San Mateo Atenco   0-1 Texcoco
Nuevo Necaxa       1-3 Cobras
Yucatán            1-4 Azucareros Córdoba
[Nov 18]
Pachuca            2-1 Poza Rica
U.A.de Querétaro   3-1 Salamanca
Tecomán            2-1 Zamora
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-0 Tulancingo
Irapuato           3-1 Tepic
Santos Laguna      1-0 Jalisco

Round 14
[Nov 23]
Jalisco            2-0 Colima
Tepic              3-2 Santos Laguna
[Nov 24]
San Mateo Atenco   5-4 Yucatán
Poza Rica          5-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Zamora             1-3 U.A.de Querétaro
[Nov 25]
Tulancingo         0-2 Pachuca
Cobras             2-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Salamanca          1-1 Irapuato
Tecomán            0-3 U.de Curtidores
Texcoco            0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas

Round 15
[Nov 30]
U.de Curtidores    1-0 Jalisco
[Dec 1]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Tulancingo
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 Poza Rica
Yucatán            0-0 Cobras
[Dec 2]
Pachuca            2-1 Texcoco
U.A.de Querétaro   0-0 Tecomán
Colima             2-1 Tepic
U.A.Tamaulipas     4-1 San Mateo Atenco
Irapuato           1-0 Zamora
Santos Laguna      1-1 Salamanca

Round 16
[Dec 7]
Tepic              1-0 Jalisco
[Dec 8]
San Mateo Atenco   0-1 Pachuca
Poza Rica          1-1 Cobras
Zamora             1-0 Santos Laguna
[Dec 9]
Tulancingo         0-1 Azucareros Córdoba
U.A.de Querétaro   0-2 U.de Curtidores
Salamanca          0-0 Colima
Tecomán            3-1 Irapuato
U.A.Tamaulipas     4-1 Yucatán
Texcoco            1-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 17
[Dec 14]
Jalisco            2-0 Salamanca
Tepic              3-0 U.de Curtidores
[Dec 15]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-2 San Mateo Atenco
Poza Rica          3-0 Yucatán
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 Texcoco
[Dec 16]
Pachuca            3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Cobras             1-1 Tulancingo
Colima             1-0 Zamora
Irapuato           0-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Santos Laguna      1-1 Tecomán

Round 18
[Dec 21]
U.de Curtidores    0-0 Irapuato
[Dec 22]
San Mateo Atenco   1-2 Azucareros Córdoba
Yucatán            1-1 Pachuca
Zamora             0-1 Jalisco
[Dec 23]
Tulancingo         0-0 Poza Rica
U.A.de Querétaro   3-0 Santos Laguna
Salamanca          1-1 Tepic
Tecomán            1-2 Colima
U.A.Tamaulipas     5-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Texcoco            1-1 Cobras

Round 19
[Dec 28]
U.de Curtidores    3-1 Salamanca
[Dec 29]
San Mateo Atenco   2-2 Cobras
Yucatán            1-0 Tulancingo
Zamora             1-1 Tepic
[Dec 30]
Pachuca            2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
U.A.de Querétaro   2-1 Colima
Tecomán            1-1 Jalisco
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Texcoco            0-0 Poza Rica
Irapuato           1-0 Santos Laguna

Round 20
[Jan 4]
Jalisco            1-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Tepic              6-0 Tecomán
[Jan 5]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-0 Yucatán
Poza Rica          3-1 San Mateo Atenco
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 Pachuca
[Jan 6]
Tulancingo         1-1 Texcoco
Cobras             3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Salamanca          1-3 Zamora
Colima             3-0 Irapuato
Santos Laguna      2-0 U.de Curtidores

Round 21
[Jan 11]
U.de Curtidores    1-0 Zamora
[Jan 12]
San Mateo Atenco   2-1 Tulancingo
Nuevo Necaxa       0-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Yucatán            1-1 Texcoco
[Jan 13]
Pachuca            3-0 Cobras
U.A.de Querétaro   0-2 Tepic
Tecomán            3-1 Salamanca
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Poza Rica
Irapuato           3-1 Jalisco
Santos Laguna      2-1 Colima

Round 22
[Jan 18]
Jalisco            1-1 Santos Laguna
Tepic              0-0 Irapuato
[Jan 19]
Poza Rica          1-1 Pachuca
Azucareros Córdoba 3-1 Yucatán
Zamora             1-1 Tecomán
[Jan 20]
Tulancingo         2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Cobras             5-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Salamanca          1-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Colima             1-3 U.de Curtidores
Texcoco            3-1 San Mateo Atenco

Round 23
[Jan 25]
U.de Curtidores    3-2 Tecomán
[Jan 26]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Poza Rica
Yucatán            1-1 San Mateo Atenco
Azucareros Córdoba 0-4 Cobras
[Jan 27]
Pachuca            0-0 Tulancingo
U.A.de Querétaro   2-1 Zamora
Colima             1-1 Jalisco
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-1 Texcoco
Irapuato           2-0 Salamanca
Santos Laguna      2-1 Tepic

Round 24
[Feb 1]
Jalisco            4-2 U.de Curtidores
Tepic              1-1 Colima
[Feb 2]
San Mateo Atenco   2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Poza Rica          2-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Zamora             0-1 Irapuato
[Feb 3]
Tulancingo         3-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Cobras            10-3 Yucatán
Salamanca          1-1 Santos Laguna
Tecomán            4-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Texcoco            0-0 Pachuca

Round 25
[Feb 8]
U.de Curtidores    0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Jalisco            2-1 Tepic
[Feb 9]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-0 Texcoco
Yucatán            3-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Azucareros Córdoba 4-0 Tulancingo
[Feb 10]
Pachuca            0-2 San Mateo Atenco
Cobras             2-0 Poza Rica
Colima             1-1 Salamanca
Irapuato           4-0 Tecomán
Santos Laguna      0-1 Zamora

Round 26
[Feb 15]
U.de Curtidores    3-1 Tepic
[Feb 16]
San Mateo Atenco   0-4 Nuevo Necaxa
Yucatán            0-0 Poza Rica
Zamora             0-0 Colima
[Feb 17]
Tulancingo         1-2 Cobras
U.A.de Querétaro   1-0 Irapuato
Salamanca          3-1 Jalisco
Tecomán            2-1 Santos Laguna
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 Pachuca
Texcoco            5-0 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 27
[Feb 22]
Jalisco            0-2 Zamora
Tepic              7-1 Salamanca
[Feb 23]
Nuevo Necaxa       2-3 U.A.Tamaulipas
Poza Rica          0-0 Tulancingo
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 San Mateo Atenco
[Feb 24]
Pachuca            5-0 Yucatán
Cobras             2-0 Texcoco
Colima             0-1 Tecomán
Irapuato           2-0 U.de Curtidores
Santos Laguna      1-0 U.A.de Querétaro

Round 28
[Mar 1]
Jalisco            6-0 Tecomán
Tepic              2-0 Zamora
[Mar 2]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-3 Pachuca
Poza Rica          2-1 Texcoco
Azucareros Córdoba 0-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
[Mar 3]
Tulancingo         3-0 Yucatán
Cobras             4-3 San Mateo Atenco
Salamanca          1-3 U.de Curtidores
Colima             0-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Santos Laguna      2-1 Irapuato

Round 29
[Mar 8]
U.de Curtidores    4-1 Santos Laguna
[Mar 9]
San Mateo Atenco   1-1 Poza Rica
Yucatán            2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Zamora             4-2 Salamanca
[Mar 10]
Pachuca            3-0 Azucareros Córdoba
U.A.de Querétaro   0-2 Jalisco
Tecomán            1-0 Tepic
U.A.Tamaulipas     4-2 Cobras
Texcoco            1-1 Tulancingo
Irapuato           3-0 Colima

Round 30
[Mar 15]
Jalisco            2-1 Irapuato
Tepic              1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
[Mar 16]
Poza Rica          1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Azucareros Córdoba 2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Zamora             2-1 U.de Curtidores
[Mar 17]
Tulancingo         3-0 San Mateo Atenco
Cobras             1-1 Pachuca
Salamanca          1-0 Tecomán
Colima             0-0 Santos Laguna
Texcoco            0-0 Yucatán

Round 31
[Mar 22]
U.de Curtidores    3-0 Colima
[Mar 23]
San Mateo Atenco   1-0 Texcoco
Nuevo Necaxa       2-2 Cobras
Yucatán            1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
[Mar 24]
Pachuca            6-0 Poza Rica
U.A.de Querétaro   3-1 Salamanca
Tecomán            2-1 Zamora
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 Tulancingo
Irapuato           1-2 Tepic
Santos Laguna      0-1 Jalisco

Round 32
[Mar 29]
Jalisco            1-1 Colima
Tepic              4-3 Santos Laguna
[Mar 30]
San Mateo Atenco   2-0 Yucatán
Poza Rica          0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Zamora             0-1 U.A.de Querétaro
[Mar 31]
Tulancingo         1-3 Pachuca
Cobras             2-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Salamanca          1-1 Irapuato
Tecomán            2-0 U.de Curtidores
Texcoco            2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas

Round 33
[Apr 5]
U.de Curtidores    0-0 Jalisco
[Apr 6]
Nuevo Necaxa       4-1 Tulancingo
Yucatán            0-0 Cobras
Azucareros Córdoba 0-0 Poza Rica
[Apr 7]
Pachuca            5-0 Texcoco
U.A.de Querétaro   3-1 Tecomán
Colima             1-0 Tepic
U.A.Tamaulipas     4-1 San Mateo Atenco
Irapuato           2-1 Zamora
Santos Laguna      2-0 Salamanca

Round 34
[Apr 12]
Tepic              4-2 Jalisco
[Apr 13]
San Mateo Atenco   1-0 Pachuca
Poza Rica          2-1 Cobras
Zamora             1-0 Santos Laguna
[Apr 14]
Tulancingo         1-0 Azucareros Córdoba
U.A.de Querétaro   3-0 U.de Curtidores
Salamanca          0-1 Colima
Tecomán            0-0 Irapuato
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-2 Yucatán
Texcoco            2-1 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 35
[Apr 19]
Jalisco            0-0 Salamanca
Tepic              1-3 U.de Curtidores
[Apr 20]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-2 San Mateo Atenco
Poza Rica          1-1 Yucatán
Azucareros Córdoba 2-2 Texcoco
[Apr 21]
Pachuca            2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Cobras             3-0 Tulancingo
Colima             1-1 Zamora
Irapuato           1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Santos Laguna      4-0 Tecomán

Round 36
[Apr 26]
U.de Curtidores    2-0 Irapuato
[Apr 27]
San Mateo Atenco   2-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Yucatán            1-0 Pachuca
Zamora             1-2 Jalisco
[Apr 28]
Tulancingo         1-0 Poza Rica
U.A.de Querétaro   2-0 Santos Laguna
Salamanca          0-3 Tepic
Tecomán            0-2 Colima
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Texcoco            3-0 Cobras


FINAL TABLES

West Zone

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.de Curtidores	36	19	6	11	57	41	57	1.3902 (playoffs) [León]
 2. Jalisco		36	16	9	11	48	40	53	1.2000 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Colima		36	9	11	16	34	43	35	0.7907
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Santos Laguna	36	10	10	16	40	52	33	0.7692 (relegation playoffs) [Torreón]
 5. Zamora		36	10	7	19	32	45	32	0.7111 (relegation playoffs)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		36	17	11	8	54	29	58	1.8621 (playoffs)
 2. U.A. Querétaro	36	19	5	12	47	34	58	1.3824 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tepic		36	18	8	10	72	50	57	1.4400
 4. Tecomán		36	13	7	16	47	67	41	0.7015
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Salamanca		36	7	10	19	41	71	28	0.5775 (relegation playoffs)


East Zone

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pachuca		36	19	12	5	65	22	66	2.9545 (playoffs)
 2. U.A. Tamaulipas	36	18	10	8	70	44	61	1.5909 (playoffs) [Ciudad Victoria]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Texcoco		36	14	12	10	48	41	52	1.1707
 4. Córdoba		36	11	12	13	42	47	44	0.8936
 5. Tulancingo		36	10	14	12	36	44	40	0.8182

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Cobras		36	17	12	7	66	41	59	1.6098 (playoffs) [Querétaro]
 2. Poza Rica		36	9	17	10	39	43	40	0.9070 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. San Mateo Atenco	36	10	8	18	47	69	34	0.6812
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Veracruz/Yucatán	36	6	14	16	36	73	29	0.4932 (relegation playoffs) [Mérida]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Nuevo Necaxa	36	7	7	22	34	59	26	0.5763 (relegated) [Amecameca]

NB: Veracruz started the season, but, due to economic problems after the round 8 sold its franchise to Yucatán (Mérida),
   the rest of the season the team played as Yucatán 


Relegation playoffs

Round 1
[May 5]
Salamanca          2-0 Yucatán
Santos Laguna      3-1 Zamora

Round 2
[May 11]
Zamora             3-1 Salamanca
[May 12]
Santos Laguna      0-0 Yucatán

Round 3
[May 18]
Yucatán            0-0 Zamora
[May 19]
Salamanca          1-0 Santos Laguna      [in Estadio Miguel Alemán Valdez, Celaya]

Round 4
[May 25]
Yucatán            0-1 Salamanca
Zamora             1-1 Santos Laguna

Round 5
[Jun 1]
Yucatán            0-1 Santos Laguna
[Jun 2]
Salamanca          2-1 Zamora

Round 6
[Jun 8]
Zamora             9-0 Yucatán
[Jun 9]
Santos Laguna      3-0 Salamanca


FINAL TABLE
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Santos Laguna	6	3	2	1	8	3	11	2.6667
 2. Salamanca		6	4	0	2	7	7	10	1.0000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zamora		6	2	2	2	15	7	8	2.1429 (relegated)
 4. Yucatán		6	0	2	4	0	13	2	0.0000 (relegated)


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[May 4]
Poza Rica          0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[May 5]
Pachuca            2-0 U.de Curtidores
Cobras             4-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Irapuato           3-0 Jalisco

Round 2
[May 10]
U.de Curtidores    2-0 Poza Rica
[May 12]
Pachuca            2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Cobras             2-2 Jalisco
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 Irapuato

Round 3
[May 17]
Jalisco            2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
[May 18]
Poza Rica          0-0 Pachuca
[May 19]
U.A.de Querétaro   2-0 U.de Curtidores
Irapuato           1-0 Cobras

Round 4
[May 24]
U.de Curtidores    1-1 Pachuca
Jalisco            0-1 Irapuato
[May 26]
U.A.de Querétaro   4-0 Poza Rica
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-0 Cobras

Round 5
[May 31]
Jalisco            1-1 Cobras
[Jun 1]
Poza Rica          0-1 U.de Curtidores
[Jun 2]
U.A.de Querétaro   0-1 Pachuca
Irapuato           3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas

Round 6
[Jun 7]
U.de Curtidores    2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
[Jun 9]
Pachuca            1-0 Poza Rica
Cobras             2-1 Irapuato
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-3 Jalisco

FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pachuca		6	4	2	0	7	1	13	7.0000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.de Curtidores	6	3	1	2	6	6	9	1.0000
 3. U.A. Querétaro	6	2	1	3	7	5	7	1.4000
 4. Poza Rica		6	0	2	4	0	8	2	0.0000

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		6	4	1	1	10	3	12	3.3333 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cobras		6	2	2	2	9	8	7	1.1250
 3. Jalisco		6	1	3	2	8	10	6	0.8000
 4. U.A. Tamaulipas	6	1	2	3	7	13	5	0.5385


Final

First Leg
[Jun 16]
Estadio Irapuato
Irapuato           2-1 Pachuca
  [Jesús Montes 49, Rafael Lira 52; Juan Vázquez]

Second Leg
[Jun 23]
Estadio Revolución
Pachuca            2-3 Irapuato

Champion: Irapuato    HC: Diego Malta

Runners-up: Pachuca   HC: Luis Alvarado

Top scorer: Raúl Paredes  25 goals U.A.Tamaulipas

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Zacatepec

Relegated to Segunda División B (third level): Zamora, Yucatán and Nuevo Necaxa.

Promoted from third level: La Piedad (champion)

Promoted from Tercera División (fourth level): Búfalos Curtidores (champion)

Unión de Curtidores sold its license and was relocated in Chetumal

Texcoco sold its license and was relocated in Atlacomulco

Nuevo Necaxa (relegated) bought the franchise of Tulancingo and remains and second level.

Pumas E.N.E.P. was been promoted as runners-up of third level; however bought its license to Oaxaca (Chapulineros)

For the next season the format of zones disappear.



México 1984/85 Segunda División B (Third Level)

Tournament played at four legs

Scoring system:
Win with 1 goal of difference: 2 points
Win with 2 or more goals of difference: 3 points
Awarded matches: 2 points
Ties: 1 point
All wins on away condition: 3 points

Round 1
[Aug 25-26]
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-1 Panteras 
S.U.O.O.         2-0 Tapatío 
Cachorros Neza   0-1 Pumas E.N.E.P. 
Bachilleres      1-0 Uruapan 
Lagos de Moreno  0-0 La Piedad 
Iguala           3-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca 
Átomos           1-0 U.V.Xalapa 
Mtz. de la Torre 6-2 U.P.A.E.P. 
Cuautla          0-3 Lobos Tlaxcala 
Orizaba          1-0 Tabasco 

Round 2
[Sep 1-2]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   1-1 Industriales Tepatitlán 
Panteras         3-0 Lagos de Moreno 
Uruapan          2-1 S.U.O.O. 
La Piedad        1-0 Bachilleres 
Tapatío          2-1 Cachorros Neza 
Lobos Tlaxcala   4-0 Orizaba 
U.P.A.E.P.       0-2 Átomos 
U.V.Xalapa       1-2 Cuautla 
Tabasco          0-3 Iguala 
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   1-2 Martínez de la Torre 

Round 3
[Sep 8-9]
Ind. Tepatitlán  0-3 Tapatío 
Cachorros Neza   1-1 Uruapan 
La Piedad        1-2 Panteras 
Bachilleres      1-3 S.U.O.O. 
Lagos de Moreno  1-2 Pumas E.N.E.P. 
Iguala           1-3 Lobos Tlaxcala 
U.P.A.E.P.       0-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca 
Átomos           1-0 Cuautla 
Mtz. de la Torre 4-2 Tabasco 
Orizaba          1-0 U.V.Xalapa 

Round 4
[Sep 15-16]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   1-0 La Piedad 
Panteras         0-0 Bachilleres 
S.U.O.O.         0-1 Cachorros Neza 
Uruapan          7-2 Industriales Tepatitlán 
Tapatío          1-2 Lagos de Moreno 
Lobos Tlaxcala   4-0 Martínez de la Torre 
U.V.Xalapa       2-3 Iguala 
Tabasco          2-2 U.P.A.E.P. 
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   3-0 Atomos 
Cuautla          4-1 Orizaba 

Round 5
[Sep 22-23]
Panteras         1-1 Pumas E.N.E.P. 
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-2 S.U.O.O. 
La Piedad        1-1 Tapatío 
Bachilleres      3-2 Cachorros Neza 
Lagos de Moreno  2-0 Uruapan 
Iguala           4-1 Cuautla 
U.P.A.E.P.       0-5 Lobos Tlaxcala 
Átomos           1-1 Orizaba 
Mtz. de la Torre 6-1 U.V.Xalapa 
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   4-0 Tabasco 

Round 6
[Sep 29-30]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   0-1 Bachilleres 
S.U.O.O.         3-0 Lagos de Moreno 
Cachorros Neza   0-0 Industriales Tepatitlán 
Uruapan          3-0 La Piedad 
Tapatío          5-0 Panteras 
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca 
U.V.Xalapa       0-1 U.P.A.E.P. 
Tabasco          1-1 Átomos 
Cuautla          1-1 Martínez de la Torre
Orizaba          3-1 Iguala

Round 7
[Oct 6-7]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   4-2 Tapatío 
Panteras         1-0 Uruapan 
La Piedad        0-2 S.U.O.O. 
Bachilleres      0-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
Lagos de Moreno  4-1 Cachorros Neza 
U.P.A.E.P.       2-3 Cuautla 
Átomos           3-2 Iguala 
Tabasco          0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Mtz. de la Torre 3-1 Orizaba 
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   2-1 U.V.Xalapa 

Round 8
[Oct 13-14]
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-2 Lagos de Moreno 
S.U.O.O.         1-2 Panteras 
Cachorros Neza   4-4 La Piedad 
Uruapan          1-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Bachilleres      0-1 Tapatío 
Iguala           1-2 Martínez de la Torre
U.V.Xalapa       2-0 Tabasco 
Átomos           1-1 Lobos Tlaxcala 
Cuautla          0-3 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca 
Orizaba          1-0 U.P.A.E.P. 

Round 9
[Oct 20-21]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   0-0 S.U.O.O.
Panteras         0-1 Cachorros Neza
La Piedad        2-0 Industriales Tepatitlán
Tapatío          3-1 Uruapan 
Lagos de Moreno  0-1 Bachilleres 
Lobos Tlaxcala   4-0 U.V.Xalapa 
U.P.A.E.P.       0-1 Iguala 
Tabasco          3-4 Cuautla 
Mtz. de la Torre 3-0 Átomos 
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   0-0 Orizaba 

Round 10
[Oct 27-28]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   4-0 Cachorros Neza 
Panteras         3-1 Industriales Tepatitlán 
Uruapan          2-3 Bachilleres 
La Piedad        2-1 Lagos de Moreno 
Tapatío          3-2 S.U.O.O. 
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-0 Cuautla 
U.P.A.E.P.       1-6 Martínez de la Torre 
U.V.Xalapa       1-1 Átomos 
Tabasco          2-1 Orizaba 
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   1-1 Iguala 

Before the start of the Round 11 U.V.Xalapa sold its franchise to Gallos Satélite

Round 11
[Nov 3-4]
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
S.U.O.O.         2-0 Uruapan 
Cachorros Neza   1-1 Tapatío 
Bachilleres      0-0 La Piedad 
Lagos de Moreno  0-3 Panteras 
Iguala           2-1 Tabasco 
Átomos           3-0 U.P.A.E.P. 
Mtz. de la Torre 0-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca 
Cuautla          4-1 Gallos Satélite 
Orizaba          1-1 Lobos Tlaxcala 

Round 12
[Nov 10-11]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   1-1 Lagos de Moreno 
Panteras         0-1 La Piedad 
S.U.O.O.         2-1 Bachilleres 
Uruapan          2-2 Cachorros Neza 
Tapatío          2-2 Industriales Tepatitlán 
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-0 Iguala 
Gallos Satélite  2-2 Orizaba 
Tabasco          2-2 Martínez de la Torre 
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   1-1 U.P.A.E.P. 
Cuautla          4-0 Átomos 

Round 13
[Nov 17-18]
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-1 Uruapan
Cachorros Neza   3-1 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad        3-1 Pumas E.N.E.P. 
Bachilleres      0-0 Panteras 
Lagos de Moreno  1-1 Tapatío
Iguala           1-0 Gallos Satélite
U.P.A.E.P.       0-2 Tabasco 
Átomos           0-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca 
Mtz. de la Torre 3-2 Lobos Tlaxcala 
Orizaba          2-1 Cuautla 

Before the start of the Round 14 Tabasco sold its franchise to Texcoco B

Round 14
[Nov 24-25]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   2-2 Panteras
S.U.O.O.         1-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Cachorros Neza   0-2 Bachilleres
Uruapan          2-2 Lagos de Moreno
Tapatío          1-2 La Piedad 
Lobos Tlaxcala   2-2 U.P.A.E.P.
Gallos Satélite  1-1 Martínez de la Torre
Texcoco B        1-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Cuautla          1-1 Iguala
Orizaba          0-1 Átomos

Round 15
[Dec 1-2]
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-1 Cachorros Neza
Panteras         2-0 Tapatío
La Piedad        3-0 Uruapan
Bachilleres      0-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Lagos de Moreno  1-3 S.U.O.O.
Iguala           2-0 Orizaba 
U.P.A.E.P.       0-0 Gallos Satélite
Átomos           0-0 Texcoco B
Mtz. de la Torre 6-0 Cuautla
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   0-0 Lobos Tlaxcala

Panteras de Aguascalientes played in that city until the round 15, since round 16 the 
team was moved to Torreón.

Round 16
[Dec 8-9]
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-4 Bachilleres
S.U.O.O.         1-0 La Piedad
Cachorros Neza   5-0 Lagos de Moreno
Uruapan          0-1 Panteras
Tapatío          1-4 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Lobos Tlaxcala   4-2 Texcoco B
Iguala           0-0 Átomos
Gallos Satélite  1-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Cuautla          1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Orizaba          1-1 Martínez de la Torre

Round 17
[Dec 15-16]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   4-0 Uruapan
Panteras         0-1 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad        3-0 Cachorros Neza
Tapatío          2-0 Bachilleres
Lagos de Moreno  1-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
Lobos Tlaxcala   0-1 Átomos
U.P.A.E.P.       1-1 Orizaba
Texcoco B        1-1 Gallos Satélite
Mtz. de la Torre 5-1 Iguala
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   1-0 Cuautla

Round 18
[Dec 22-23]
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-0 La Piedad
S.U.O.O.         2-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Cachorros Neza   4-1 Panteras
Uruapan          1-1 Tapatío 
Bachilleres      4-2 Lagos de Moreno
Iguala           0-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Átomos           2-2 Martínez de la Torre
Gallos Satélite  0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cuautla          1-1 Texcoco B
Orizaba          1-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca 

Round 19
[Dec 29-30]
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-1 Panteras
S.U.O.O.         2-1 Tapatío
Cachorros Neza   1-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Bachilleres      2-1 Uruapan
Lagos de Moreno  1-6 La Piedad
Iguala           1-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Átomos           2-2 Gallos Satélite
Mtz. de la Torre 1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Cuautla          1-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Orizaba          3-1 Texcoco B

Round 20
[Jan 5]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   3-0 Industriales Tepatitlán
Panteras         2-1 Lagos de Moreno
Uruapan          1-3 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad        1-1 Bachilleres
Tapatío          2-1 Cachorros Neza
Lobos Tlaxcala   2-2 Orizaba
U.P.A.E.P.       3-1 Átomos
Gallos Satélite  2-1 Cuautla
Texcoco B        3-3 Iguala
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   1-0 Mtz. de la Torre

Round 21
[Jan 12-13]
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-1 Tapatio
Cachorros Neza   3-0 Uruapan
La Piedad        0-0 Panteras
Bachilleres      1-1 S.U.O.O.
Lagos de Moreno  0-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Iguala           1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
U.P.A.E.P.       0-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Átomos           5-1 Cuautla
Mtz. de la Torre 1-2 Texcoco B
Orizaba          3-0 Gallos Satélite

Round 22
[Jan 19-20]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   1-1 La Piedad
Panteras         0-0 Bachilleres
S.U.O.O.         2-2 Cachorros Neza
Uruapan          1-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Tapatío          1-1 Lagos de Moreno
Lobos Tlaxcala   4-1 Martínez de la Torre
Gallos Satélite  0-0 Iguala
Texcoco B        1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   2-0 Átomos
Cuautla          1-0 Orizaba

Round 23
[Jan 26-27]
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-1 S.U.O.O.
Panteras         1-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
La Piedad        1-1 Tapatío
Bachilleres      0-1 Cachorros Neza
Lagos de Moreno  4-4 Uruapan
Iguala           1-2 Cuautla
U.P.A.E.P.       0-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
Átomos           3-1 Orizaba
Mtz. de la Torre 1-0 Gallos Satélite
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   0-0 Texcoco B

Round 24
[Feb 2-3]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   2-2 Bachilleres
S.U.O.O.         2-1 Lagos de Moreno
Cachorros Neza   1-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
Uruapan          1-3 La Piedad
Tapatío          1-0 Panteras
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Gallos Satélite  0-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Texcoco B        5-1 Átomos
Cuautla          0-0 Martínez de la Torre
Orizaba          3-1 Iguala

Round 25
[Feb 9-10]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   3-0 Tapatío
Panteras         1-0 Uruapan
La Piedad        3-1 S.U.O.O.
Bachilleres      1-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
Lagos de Moreno  3-1 Cachorros Neza 
U.P.A.E.P.       2-2 Cuautla
Átomos           3-1 Iguala
Texcoco B        2-3 Lobos Tlaxcala
Mtz. de la Torre 2-2 Orizaba
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   2-1 Gallos Satélite

Round 26
[Feb 16-17]
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-2 Lagos de Moreno
S.U.O.O.         1-0 Panteras
Cachorros Neza   1-3 La Piedad
Uruapan          2-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Bachilleres      1-1 Tapatío
Iguala           1-0 Martínez de la Torre
Gallos Satélite  1-1 Texcoco B
Átomos           1-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cuautla          1-2 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Orizaba          1-0 U.P.A.E.P.

Round 27
[Feb 23-24]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   5-1 S.U.O.O.
Panteras         3-1 Cachorros Neza
La Piedad        2-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Tapatío          5-1 Uruapan
Lagos de Moreno  1-0 Bachilleres
Lobos Tlaxcala   4-0 Gallos Satélite
U.P.A.E.P.       2-0 Iguala
Texcoco B        0-1 Cuautla
Mtz. de la Torre 2-0 Átomos
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   2-1 Orizaba

Round 28
[Mar 2-3]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   1-0 Cachorros Neza
Panteras         2-0 Industriales Tepatitlán
Uruapan          3-1 Bachilleres
La Piedad        3-1 Lagos de Moreno
Tapatío          0-0 S.U.O.O.
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-1 Cuautla
U.P.A.E.P.       1-1 Martínez de la Torre
Gallos Satélite  1-0 Átomos
Texcoco B        0-2 Orizaba
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   2-1 Iguala

Round 29
[Mar 9-10]
Ind. Tepatitlán  0-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
S.U.O.O.         2-1 Uruapan
Cachorros Neza   2-1 Tapatío
Bachilleres      0-3 La Piedad
Lagos de Moreno  2-3 Panteras
Iguala           1-0 Texcoco B
Átomos           1-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Mtz. de la Torre 3-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Cuautla          2-1 Gallos Satélite
Orizaba          0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 30
[Mar 16-17]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   0-1 Lagos de Moreno
Panteras         1-2 La Piedad
S.U.O.O.         1-2 Bachilleres
Uruapan          2-1 Cachorros Neza
Tapatío          4-1 Industriales Tepatitlán
Lobos Tlaxcala   3-1 Iguala
Gallos Satélite  3-0 Orizaba
Texcoco B        1-1 Martínez de la Torre
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   3-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Cuautla          0-2 Átomos

Round 31
[Mar 23-24]
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-1 Uruapan
Cachorros Neza   5-1 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad        1-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Bachilleres      3-0 Panteras
Lagos de Moreno  1-0 Tapatío
Iguala           2-2 Gallos Satélite
U.P.A.E.P.       5-3 Texcoco B
Átomos           2-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Mtz. de la Torre 3-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Orizaba          3-0 Cuautla

Round 32
[Mar 30-31]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   3-1 Panteras 
S.U.O.O.         1-2 Industriales Tepatitlán
Cachorros Neza   0-3 Bachilleres
Uruapan          2-0 Lagos de Moreno
Tapatío          1-2 La Piedad
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Gallos Satélite  4-1 Martínez de la Torre
Texcoco B        6-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Cuautla          0-0 Iguala
Orizaba          3-2 Átomos

Round 33
[Apr 6-7]
Ind. Tepatitlán  0-0 Cachorros Neza
Panteras         3-0 Tapatío
La Piedad        2-2 Uruapan
Bachilleres      1-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Lagos de Moreno  0-0 S.U.O.O. 
Iguala           3-1 Orizaba 
U.P.A.E.P.       1-1 Gallos Satélite
Átomos           1-0 Texcoco B
Mtz. de la Torre 2-1 Cuautla
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   2-1 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 34
[Apr 13-14]
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-0 Bachilleres
S.U.O.O.         2-3 La Piedad
Cachorros Neza   3-2 Lagos de Moreno
Uruapan          1-2 Panteras
Tapatío          1-2 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Lobos Tlaxcala   0-2 Texcoco B
Iguala           4-0 Átomos
Gallos Satélite  2-2 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Cuautla          3-2 U.P.A.E.P.
Orizaba          1-1 Martínez de la Torre

Round 35
[Apr 20-21]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   2-0 Uruapan
Panteras         1-0 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad        3-1 Cachorros Neza
Tapatío          1-1 Bachilleres
Lagos de Moreno  2-1 Industriales Tepatitlán 
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-1 Átomos
U.P.A.E.P.       2-1 Orizaba
Texcoco B        3-3 Gallos Satélite
Mtz. de la Torre 2-1 Iguala
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   1-0 Cuautla

Round 36
[Apr 27-28]
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-2 La Piedad
S.U.O.O.         0-2 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Cachorros Neza   1-2 Panteras
Uruapan          2-0 Tapatío
Bachilleres      2-0 Lagos de Moreno
Iguala           1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Átomos           3-1 Martínez de la Torre
Gallos Satélite  1-3 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cuautla          2-3 Texcoco B
Orizaba          2-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca



Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. La Piedad		36	20	9	7	64	37	65 (playoffs)
 2. Pumas E.N.E.P.	36	15	13	8	54	30	56 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Panteras		36	17	9	10	45	37	56 [Aguascalientes/Torreón]
 4. Tapatío		36	11	10	15	51	52	39 [Guadalajara]
 5. Cachorros Neza	36	10	9	17	52	61	37 [Nezahualcoyotl]

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Bachilleres		36	14	10	12	42	38	48 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. S.U.O.O.		36	15	7	14	50	49	46 (playoffs) [Cuautitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ind. Tepatitlán	36	14	11	11	48	56	46
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Lagos de Moreno	36	9	8	19	43	68	32 (relegation promotion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Uruapan		36	8	8	20	48	69	29 (relegated)

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Mtz. de la Torre	36	17	11	8	76	48	58 (playoffs)
 2. U.A.B.J.		36	17	11	8	44	34	54 (playoffs) [Oaxaca]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Orizaba		36	14	9	13	47	48	44
 4. Tabasco/Texcoco B	36	7	13	16	53	64	33
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. UV Xalapa/Satélite	36	5	13	18	38	61	26 (relegated)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Lobos Tlaxcala	36	20	10	6	68	32	67 (playoffs)
 2. Átomos		36	15	9	12	46	48	49 (playoffs) [Minatitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Iguala		36	13	10	13	50	48	44
 4. Cuautla		36	11	9	16	46	61	39
 5. U.P.A.E.P.		36	6	15	15	36	60	32 [Puebla]

NB: U.V.Xalapa started the season, but, in the round 10 sold its franchise to Gallos (Ciudad Satélite),
   the rest of the season the team played as Gallos Satélite.

Tabasco started the season, but, in the round 13 sold its franchise to Texcoco B (Texcoco "A" played at Segunda División "A") 
   the rest of the season the team played as Texcoco B.

Panteras de Aguascalientes played in that city until the round 15, since round 16 the team was moved to Torreón.


Playoffs

Round 1
[May 4-5]
S.U.O.O.         2-1 Martínez de la Torre
La Piedad        3-0 Átomos
Pumas E.N.E.P.   4-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   1-0 Bachilleres

Round 2
[May 11-12]
S.U.O.O.         2-1 Átomos
Mtz. de la Torre 2-2 La Piedad
Lobos Tlaxcala   3-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Pumas E.N.E.P.   1-1 Bachilleres

Round 3
[May 18-19]
Átomos           1-0 Martínez de la Torre
La Piedad        2-0 S.U.O.O.
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   1-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Bachilleres      0-0 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 4
[May 25-26]
Átomos           0-4 La Piedad
Mtz. de la Torre 1-4 S.U.O.O.
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-3 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Bachilleres      3-2 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca

Round 5
[Jun 1-2]
Átomos           1-2 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad        2-0 Martínez de la Torre
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca   0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Bachilleres      0-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.

Round 6
[Jun 8-9]
S.U.O.O.         2-3 La Piedad
Mtz. de la Torre 2-3 Átomos
Lobos Tlaxcala   3-1 Bachilleres
Pumas E.N.E.P.   2-2 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca

FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. La Piedad		6	5	1	0	16	4	16 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. S.U.O.O.		6	4	0	2	12	9	10
 3. Átomos		6	2	0	4	6	13	5
 4. Mtz. de la Torre	6	0	1	5	6	14	1

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Pumas E.N.E.P.	6	3	2	1	11	6	11 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Lobos Tlaxcala	6	3	1	2	9	9	10
 3. U.A.B.J.		6	2	1	3	7	9	5
 4. Bachilleres		6	1	2	3	5	8	4


Final

First Leg [Jun 16]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Ciudad de México
Pumas E.N.E.P.  1-1 La Piedad

Second Leg [Jun 23]
Estadio Juan N. López, La Piedad
La Piedad       2-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.

Champion: La Piedad

Runners-up: Pumas E.N.E.P.


Promotional playoff (between the third team seeded of Tercera División and the third poor team of Segunda B)

Galicia         unk Lagos de Moreno
Lagos de Moreno unk Galicia

Results unknown, Lagos de Moreno lost its series against Galicia and was relegated 


La Piedad and Pumas E.N.E.P. promoted to Segunda División A

Uruapan, Gallos de Satélite and Lagos de Moreno relegated to Tercera División



Changes for the next season:

Relegated from Segunda División A: Zamora, Yucatán and Nuevo Necaxa

Promoted from Tercera División: Chetumal (runners-up)

Chetumal (runners-up of Tercera División) bought the franchise of Unión de Curtidores of Segunda División A and was promoted, replaced by
   Uruapan (originally relegated to Tercera División) and remains at Segunda B.

Yucatán (relegated from Segunda A) sold its franchise to Halcones de Marina
Nuevo Necaxa (relegated from Segunda A) bought the franchise of Tulancingo and remains at Segunda A its place was occupied by Santos (San Luis) (new team)

Pumas E.N.E.P. (promoted to Segunda A) sold its franchise to Chapulineros (Oaxaca)

Texcoco B changes its name only to Texcoco.

U.A.B.J. changes its name to Oaxaca B




1983/84

1985/86

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Thanks to Ian King for earlier version of file

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517@gmail.com)
Last updated: 12 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2002/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.