Mexico 1985/86


Due to celebration in Mexico of FIFA world Cup 1986, the Mexican FA cancelled the season 1985-86, which was replaced by
two short tournaments called "PRODE 85" and "MÉXICO 86".
In the first one there were created 4 groups of 5 teams each one, only were played matches between the teams of the same group.
There was no relegation.

TOURNAMENT PRODE ’85

Round 1
[Jul 12]
América           4-1 Ángeles 
  [Daniel Alberto Brailowsky 10, Roberto Alderete 52, Ricardo Peláez 68, 
   Aarón Gamal 70og; Miguel Ángel Casanova 13]
Atlético Potosino 1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Elías Salgado 70; Armando Romero 52, 62]
[Jul 13]
U. de G.          2-0 Monterrey 
  [Jorge Dávalos 69pen, Héctor Prieto 84]
U.A.N.L.          1-2 Guadalajara 
  [Mario Leal 72; Eduardo de la Torre 23, Omar Arellano 49]
[Jul 14]
U.N.A.M.          2-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Marco Antonio Luque 75, Fernando Bernal 78; Germán Tello 63]
U.A.G.            1-2 Atlante 
  [Hugo Enrique Kiesse 85pen; Javier García 8, Ricardo Castro 52]
Tampico-Madero    5-0 León 
  [José de Jesús Venegas 8og, Sergio Lira 35, 45, 48, 60pen]
Puebla            1-0 Atlas 
  [René Paul Moreno 23]
Bye: Deportivo Neza, Irapuato, Toluca and Necaxa

Round 2
[Jul 17]
Necaxa            0-0 U.A.G. 
Deportivo Neza    1-5 Puebla 
  [José de Jesús Ramírez 60; Rafael Chávez Carretero 2, René Paul Moreno 28, 80, 82, 
   Everardo Rodríguez Plata 54]
Atlas             0-0 U. de G. 
[Jul 18]
Atlante           0-0 Cruz Azul 
Tampico-Madero    4-1 Toluca 
  [Eduardo Rergis 44, Sergio Lira 49, 67, 71pen; Hugo Rodríguez 86]
León              3-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Joel Ruiz 16, José Ruiz 26, José de Jesús Mendizábal 86]
Irapuato          0-0 U.A.N.L. 
Guadalajara       3-1 América 
  [José Gutiérrez 6pen, Eduardo de la Torre 24, Jaime Pajarito 73; 
   Daniel Alberto Brailovsky 62pen] 
Bye: Ángeles, Atlético Potosino, Atlético Morelia and Monterrey

Round 3
[Jul 20]
U. de G.          4-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Luis Gilberto Plascencia 51, 75, Humberto Romero 53, 59; Ricardo Ferreti 33]
Monterrey         3-2 Atlas 
  [Vilson Tadei 25, Mario Mota Souza 28, Reynaldo Guëldini 87; Alberto Padilla 44, 
   Jorge Pajarito 68]
Cruz Azul         1-0 Necaxa            [in Estadio 10 de Diciembre]
  [Arturo Magaña 35]
[Jul 21]
Ángeles           0-0 Guadalajara 
Atlético Morelia  4-0 León 
  [Ricardo Márquez 8, 56, Mario Díaz Pérez 72pen, Salvador Arreola 88og]
Toluca            2-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Hugo Rodríguez 10, Roberto Gómez Junco 14pen; Javier Garay 17pen]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Atlante 
  [Nery Castillo 41; José Luis Rodríguez 88]
América           5-1 Irapuato 
  [Daniel Alberto Brailovsky 9pen, 29, 52, Juan Antonio Luna 74, 
   Ricardo Peláez 80; Rafael Lira 24]
Bye: U.A.G., U.A.N.L., Tampico-Madero and Puebla

Round 4
[Jul 27]
U.N.A.M.          3-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Alberto Durán 11, 47, Genaro Acevedo 69; César Santiago 24, 
   José Guadalupe Zavala 51]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Monterrey 
  [Jaime Ordiales 69; Reynaldo Guëldini 20pen]
U.A.N.L.          0-2 América 
  [Daniel Alberto Brailovsky 66, Ricardo Peláez 87]
[Jul 28]
U.A.G.            0-0 Cruz Azul 
Puebla            3-0 U. de G. 
  [Arturo Álvarez 43, Rafael Chávez Carretero 55, Guillermo Cossío 85pen]
Toluca            1-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Roberto Gómez Junco 32pen]
Necaxa            0-0 Atlético Potosino 
Irapuato          2-2 Ángeles 
  [Rafael Lira 14, Roberto Sosa 30; Jorge Patiño 21, Miguel Ángel Gómez 85] 
Bye: León, Atlas, Atlante and Guadalajara 

Round 5
[Aug 2]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 U.A.G. 
  [Nery Castillo 53; Javier Hernández 54]
[Aug 3]
Atlas             2-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Jorge Humberto Torres 38, 53; Ricardo Ferreti 45]
Monterrey         2-2 Puebla 
  [Mario Mota Souza 29, Rafael Ortega Méndez 53; René Paúl Moreno 35, 
   Guillermo Cossío 40pen]
[Aug 4]
Atlante           3-2 Necaxa
  [José Enrique Casellas 2, 51, Miguel Ángel Fuentes 87; Ismael Herrera 24, 49] 
León              1-1 Toluca 
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 59; Hugo Rodríguez 3]
Atlético Morelia  5-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Ricardo Márquez 16, 64, Mario Díaz Pérez 35pen, Germán Tello 59, 
   Mario Juárez 82pen; Sergio Lira 9, Julio Franco 29]
Guadalajara       0-2 Irapuato 
  [Rafael Lira 73, Fernando Garduño 78]
Ángeles           2-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Miguel Ángel Casanova 17, José de Jesús Jiménez 81; Antonio Piña 65] 
Bye: U.N.A.M., U. de G., Cruz Azul and América

Round 6
[Aug 10]
Cruz Azul         1-1 Atlético Potosino [in Estadio 10 de Diciembre]
  [Sergio Rubio 82; Sergio García 2]
Monterrey         1-1 U. de G. 
  [Reynaldo Guëldini 81pen; Sergio Díaz 56]
Atlas             0-1 Puebla
  [Everardo Rodríguez Plata 43]
[Aug 11]
Atlético Morelia  3-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Mario Díaz Pérez 44, 81, Ricardo Márquez 68; Javier Garay 22]
Atlante           3-2 U.A.G. 
  [José Enrique Casellas 34, José Luis González 44, José Luis Rodríguez 74; 
   Omar Jorge 9, Fernando Lozano 75]
Guadalajara       2-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Jaime Pajarito 44, Raúl Arias 50; Horacio Rocha 4, Mario Zúñiga 33]
Ángeles           2-2 América 
  [Jorge Patiño 7, Miguel Ángel Gómez 53pen; Ricardo Peláez 60, 75]
León              0-2 Tampico-Madero
  [Julio Franco 2, Roberto da Silva 76]
Bye: Toluca, Deportivo Neza, Necaxa and Irapuato

Round 7
[Aug 16]
U.N.A.M.          0-0 León 
[Aug 17]
Cruz Azul         1-0 Atlante           [in Estadio La Corregidora]
[Adolfino Cañete 19]
U. de G.          4-3 Atlas 
  [Jorge Dávalos 10pen, Víctor Rodríguez 37, 88, Humberto Romero 50; 
   Sergio Pacheco 15, Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 24, 27]
U.A.N.L.          2-0 Irapuato 
  [Luis Fernando Delgado 17, Raúl González 69]
[Aug 18]
América           1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Ricardo Peláez 83]
Toluca            0-1 Tampico-Madero    [suspended at 81’; result stood] 
  [Julio Franco 54]
Puebla            3-3 Deportivo Neza 
  [Alberto Etcheverri 59, Arturo Orozco 69, 87; Jaime Ordiales 50, 
   José de Jesús Ramírez 64, Rodolfo Montoya 77]
U.A.G.            2-0 Necaxa
  [Edmur Lucas 14, Javier Hernández 74]
Bye: Ángeles, Atlético Potosino, Atlético Morelia and Monterrey

Round 8
[Aug 23]
Atlante           2-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [José Enrique Casellas 61, 85]
[Aug 24]
Necaxa            2-1 Cruz Azul
  [Raúl Paredes 42, Rubén Omar Romano 78; Armando Romero 49]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 U. de G. 
  [Ricardo Ferreti 3; Héctor Prieto 83]
Atlas             4-0 Monterrey 
  [Jorge Humberto Torres 24, Jorge Pajarito 48, Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 67, 
   Sergio Pacheco 89]
[Aug 25]
Guadalajara       2-1 Ángeles 
  [Jaime Pajarito 32, 92; Aarón Gamal 76]
León              2-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Joao Carlos Bugre 45, Juan Pablo Muciño 87; Samuel Rivas 76]
U.N.A.M.          3-0 Toluca 
  [José Ramón Marroquín 56, Fernando Bernal 74, Alberto Durán 79]
Irapuato          0-0 América 
Descansan: U.A.G., U.A.N.L., Tampico-Madero and Puebla

Round 9
[Aug 30]
Atlético Potosino 1-2 Necaxa 
  [Elías Salgado 36; Raúl Paredes 76, Antonio Velázquez 78]
[Aug 31]
Cruz Azul         1-0 U.A.G.            [in Estadio La Corregidora]
  [Armando Romero 36]
Monterrey         2-3 Deportivo Neza 
  [Rafael Ortega 43, José Francisco Romero 47pen; Ricardo Ferreti 6, 
   Jaime Ordiales 24, César Octavio Cervantes 35]
U. de G.          1-1 Puebla 
  [Jorge Dávalos 82; Daniel Bartolotta 49]
América           2-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Roberto Alderete 63, Eduardo Bacas 90pen; Raúl González 43]
[Sep 1]
Ángeles           2-1 Irapuato 
  [Miguel Ángel Casanova 42, Miguel Ángel Gómez 71; Rafael Lira 49]
Tampico-Madero    4-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Sergio Lira 33, 68, Sergio de los Cobos 38, José Luis Aldrete 88; 
   Marco Antonio Luque 69pen]
Atlético Morelia  0-1 Toluca 
  [Hugo Rodríguez 30]
Bye: León, Atlas, Atlante and Guadalajara

Round 10
[Sep 7]
Deportivo Neza    1-0 Atlas 
  [José Luis Leyva 75]
U.A.N.L.          1-3 Ángeles 
  [Mario Zúñiga 62; Jorge Patiño 28, 60, Miguel Ángel Gómez 38pen]
[Sep 8]
Necaxa            0-0 Atlante 
Toluca            2-2 León 
  [Eugenio Rivas 70, Roberto Gómez Junco 82pen; Gonzalo Hernández 69og, 
   Manuel Moreno 80]
Tampico-Madero    1-2 Atlético Morelia 
  [José Guadalupe Zavala 78; Mario Díaz Pérez 73, José Luis Parra 85]
U.A.G.            2-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Fabián Rosas 32, Edmur Lucas 70]
Puebla            5-1 Monterrey 
  [Gustavo Moscoso 10, 66, Daniel Bartolotta 35, 75, Ángel Ramos 44; 
   Joel García 55]
Irapuato          2-3 Guadalajara 
  [Eduardo Cisneros 6, Jesús Montes 28pen; Omar Arellano 7, 76, 
   José Concepción Rodríguez 73pen]
Bye: U.N.A.M., U .de G., Cruz Azul and América


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
    Team		 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Tampico-Madero	 8	 5	 0	 3	21	12	10 (qualified)
 2. Atlético Morelia	 8	 4	 0	 4	16	10	 8 (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Toluca		 8	 3	 2	 3	 8	12	 8
 4. U.N.A.M.		 8	 3	 1	 4	11	15	 7 [Ciudad de México]
 5. León		 8	 2	 3	 3	 8	15	 7

Group 2
    Team		 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Puebla		 8	 5	 3	 0	21	 8	13 (qualified)
 2. U. de G.		 8	 3	 4	 1	13	10	10 (qualified)[Guadalajara]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Deportivo Neza	 8	 2	 3	 3	12	18	 7 [Nezahualcoyotl]
 4. Atlas		 8	 2	 1	 5	11	11	 5  [Guadalajara]
 5. Monterrey		 8	 1	 3	 4	10	20	 5

Group 3
    Team		 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Atlante		 8	 4	 3	 1	11	 7	11 (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
 2. Cruz Azul		 8	 4	 3	 1	 7	 4	11 (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.A.G.		 8	 2	 3	 3	 8	 7	 7 [Zapopan]
 4. Necaxa		 8	 2	 3	 3	 6	 8	 7 [Ciudad de México]
 5. Atlético Potosino	 8	 0	 4	 4	 5	11	 4 [San Luis Potosí]

Group 4
    Team		 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. América		 8	 5	 2	 1	17	 8	12 (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
 2. Guadalajara		 8	 4	 2	 2	12	10	10 (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ángeles		 8	 3	 3	 2	13	13	 9 [Puebla]
 4. Irapuato		 8	 1	 3	 4	 8	14	 5
 5. U.A.N.L.		 8	 1	 2	 5	 8	13	 4 [Monterrey]

Top Scorers
 1. Sergio Lira                  10  Tampico Madero
 2. Daniel Alberto Brailovsky     6  América
 3. Ricardo Peláez                6  América
 4. José Enrique Casellas         5  Atlante
 5. Ricardo “Diablo” Márquez      5  Atlético Morelia
 6. Mario Díaz Pérez              5  Atlético Morelia
 7. René Paul Moreno              5  Puebla
 8. Jorge Patiño                  4  Ángeles
 9. Miguel Ángel Gómez            4  Ángeles
10. Armando Romero                4  Cruz Azul
11. Ricardo “Tuca” Ferreti        4  Deportivo Neza
12. Jaime Pajarito                4  Guadalajara
13. Rafael Lira                   4  Irapuato
14. Hugo Rodríguez                4  Toluca
15. Miguel Ángel Casanova         3  Ángeles
16. Jorge Humberto Torres         3  Atlas
17. Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli    3  Atlas
18. Jaime Ordiales                3  Deportivo Neza
19. Reynaldo Güeldini             3  Monterrey
20. Daniel Bartolotta             3  Puebla
21. Julio Franco                  3  Tampico Madero 
22. Roberto Gómez Junco           3  Toluca
23. Jorge Dávalos                 3  U.de G.
24. Humberto Romero               3  U.de G.
25. Alberto Durán                 3  U.N.A.M.
26. Roberto Alderete              2  América
27. José Luis “Puma” Rodríguez    2  Atlante
28. Jorge Pajarito                2  Atlas
29. Sergio Pacheco                2  Atlas
30. Elías Salgado                 2  Atlético Potosino
31. Nery Castillo                 2  Atlético Potosino
32. José de Jesus Ramírez         2  Deportivo Neza
33. Eduardo de la Torre           2  Guadalajara
34. Omar Arellano                 2  Guadalajara
35. José de Jesús Mendizábal      2  León
36. Mario Mota Souza “Bahía”      2  Monterrey
37. Rafael Ortega Méndez          2  Monterrey
38. Germán Tello                  2  Atlético Morelia
39. Ismael Herrera                2  Necaxa
40. Raúl Paredes                  2  Necaxa
41. Rafael Chávez Carretero       2  Puebla
42. Everardo Rodríguez Plata      2  Puebla
43. Guillermo Cossío              2  Puebla
44. Arturo “Mango” Orozco         2  Puebla
45. Gustavo Moscoso               2  Puebla
46. José Guadalupe Zavala         2  Tampico Madero
47. Héctor Prieto                 2  U.de G.
48. Luis Gilberto Plascencia      2  U.de G.
49. Víctor Rodríguez              2  U.de G.
50. Javier “Chícharo” Hernández   2  U.A.G.
52. Edmur Lucas                   2  U.A.G.
53. Mario Zúñiga                  2  U.A.N.L.
54. Raúl González                 2  U.A.N.L.
55. Marco Antonio Luque           2  U.N.A.M.
56. Fernando Bernal               2  U.N.A.M.
57. Javier Garay                  2  U.N.A.M.    

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Sep 11]
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.          0-2 América 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 53, Eduardo Bacas 89]
[Sep 12]
Estadio Venustiano Carranza
Atlético Morelia  1-2 Atlante
  [Ricardo Márquez 4; José María Huerta 81, José Luis González 89]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara       0-0 Puebla 
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         1-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Adrián Camacho 47; Sergio Lira 11, Martín Reyna 39]

Second Legs
[Sep 15]
Estadio Azteca
América           1-1 U. de G. 
  [Daniel Alberto Brailovsky 85; Luis Gilberto Plascencia 83]
Estadio Azulgrana
Atlante           3-0 Atlético Morelia
  [José Enrique Casellas 37, José Luis Rodríguez 39, José María Huerta 53]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla            1-0 Guadalajara
  [Arturo Álvarez 8]
Estadio Tamaulipas
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Sergio Lira 50, Martín Reyna 68; Adrián Camacho 81]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Sep 19]
Estadio Tamaulipas
Tampico-Madero    4-2 Puebla 
  [Sergio de los Cobos 17, Martín Reyna 26, 35, César Santiago 31; 
   Enrique López Zarza 28, Ángel Ramos 32]
Estadio Azulgrana
Atlante            –  América           [suspended due to earthquake in Mexico City on Sep. 19]

NB: Originally the semifinals were scheduled to play them on Sep. 19 and 22, but the matches were postponed
a week because the earthquake in México City on Sep. 19 

[Sep 26]
Estadio Azulgrana
Atlante           2-2 América
  [José Enrique Casellas 20, Miguel Ángel Fuentes 65; Manuel Rodríguez 21, 
   Ricardo Peláez 53]

Second Legs
[Sep 29]
Estadio Azteca
América           3-1 Atlante
  [Gonzalo Farfán 41, Jorge Blanco 72og, Ricardo Peláez 77; Arturo Castañon 67]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla            2-1 Tampico-Madero    [aet]
  [Arturo Álvarez 43, Daniel Bartolotta 54; Francisco Sánchez 92]

Final

First Leg
[Oct 3]
Estadio Tamaulipas
Tampico-Madero    4-1 América 
  [José Luis Aldrete 29, Sergio Lira 60pen, Francisco Fernández 78, 
   César Santiago 81; Cristóbal Ortega 46]

Second Leg
[Oct 6]
Estadio Azteca
América           4-0 Tampico-Madero    [aet]
  [Ricardo Peláez 54, Eduardo Bacas 57pen, 119pen, Ramón Ireta 80]


TOURNAMENT "MÉXICO ‘86"
The second short tournament was called MÉXICO 86", in this one there were two groups of 10 teams each one, 
only matches between the teams of the same group.


Round 1
[Oct 11, 1985]
Atlético Potosino 0-0 América 
U.N.A.M.          0-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Adrián Camacho 33, Agustín Manzo 90]
[Oct 12]
Monterrey         3-1 Ángeles 
  [Vilson Tadei 16, Rafael Ortega Méndez 52, Aarón Gamal 90og; 
   Roberto Hernández 48]
Atlante           1-0 León 
  [José de Jesús Venegas 69og]
Atlas             3-1 Toluca 
  [Alberto Mariscal 5, Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 85, 90; 
   Hugo Rodríguez 13]
Deportivo Neza    0-0 U.A.N.L. 
[Oct 13]
U. de G.          2-0 Irapuato 
  [Luis Gilberto Plascencia 65, Sergio Pérez 80]
Necaxa            2-2 Guadalajara 
  [Eligio Urieta 62, José Antonio Gómez 77; Omar Arellano 15, 39]
Tampico-Madero    2-0 U.A.G. 
  [César Santiago 74, Sergio Lira 77pen]
Puebla            2-2 Atlético Morelia 
  [Rafael Chávez Carretero 51, Guillermo Cossío 73pen; 
   Mario Díaz Pérez 34pen, José María Amezcua 87]

Round 2
[Oct 19]
Guadalajara       2-2 Atlas 
  [Jaime Pajarito 40, José Concepción Rodríguez 72; Alberto Mariscal 8, 53]
U.A.N.L.          3-2 Atlante 
  [Mario Zúñiga 36, 88, Horacio Rocha 63; José Enrique Casellas 15, 
   Eduardo Moses 52]
Cruz Azul         3-0 Monterrey         [in Estadio 10 de Diciembre]
  [Porfirio Jiménez 33, Agustín Manzo 47, 72]
[Oct 20]
América           1-1 Puebla 
  [Ricardo Peláez 84; Ángel Ramos 46]
León              1-3 Atlético Potosino 
  [Joel Ruiz 38; Víctor Rangel 28, 57, Héctor Tapia 88]
Atlético Morelia  0-0 U. de G. 
Toluca            4-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Roberto da Silva 12og, Eugenio Rivas 43, Enzo Trossero 80pen, 
   Gerardo Arana 83; Sergio Lira 56pen, José Luis Hernández 60]
U.A.G.            4-3 U.N.A.M. 
  [José Luis Figueroa 17, 85, Javier Hernández 23, Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 28; 
   Javier Garay 43, Alberto García Aspe 72pen, José Luis Salgado 84]
Ángeles           0-2 Necaxa 
  [José Antonio Gómez 64, Raúl Paredes 66]
Irapuato          0-1 Deportivo Neza
  [José Luis Leyva 77]

Round 3
[Oct 25]
Atlético Potosino 2-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Rafael Loredo 60, Víctor Rangel 76]
Atlante           3-1 Irapuato
  [José Enrique Casellas 6, Jorge Blanco 20, Pascual Ramírez 62; 
   Rafael Lira 31]
[Oct 26]
Cruz Azul         0-1 U.A.G.            [in Estadio 10 de Diciembre]
  [Javier Hernández 20]
Monterrey         3-1 Necaxa
  [Rafael Ortega Méndez 26, Mario Mota Souza 60, Reinaldo Güeldini 74; 
   Marcelino de Oliveira 53]
Atlas             1-1 Ángeles
  [Jorge Humberto Torres 39; Miguel Ángel Casanova 21]
[Oct 27]
U.N.A.M.          2-2 Toluca 
  [Alberto García Aspe 6, Marco Antonio Luque 71; Hugo Rodríguez 17, 
   Enzo Trosero 61pen]
Tampico-Madero    4-2 Guadalajara
  [César Santiago 27, Sergio Lira 29, Martín Reyna 39, Benjamín Galindo 78; 
   Néstor de la Torre 61, 84pen]
Atlético Morelia  0-0 América 
Puebla            2-0 León 
  [Daniel Bartolotta 60, Gustavo Moscoso 70]
U. de G.          2-2 Deportivo Neza 
  [Héctor Prieto 2, Jorge Dávalos 38pen; José Luis Leyva 10, 
   Ricardo Ferreti 45+]

Round 4
[Nov 1]
América           0-0 U. de G. 
[Nov 2]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Atlante 
  [José Luis Leyva 64; José Enrique Casellas 15]
U.A.N.L.          0-0 Puebla 
U.A.G.            0-3 Monterrey 
  [Francisco Javier Cruz 54, 60, Rafael Ortega Méndez 56]
[Nov 3]
Necaxa            2-1 Atlas 
  [Raúl Paredes 35, José Antonio Gómez 59; Antonio de la Torre 54]
Toluca            1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Gerardo Hernández 53; Agustín Manzo 27, Ignacio Flores 50]
Guadalajara       2-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Eduardo de la Torre 16, Néstor de la Torre 63; Marco Antonio Luque 59, 
   Fernando Bernal 66]
Ángeles           1-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Jorge Patiño 56; Martín Reyna 37, Sergio Lira 68]
León              2-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Jaime Rodríguez 38, José de Jesús Mendizábal 46; Ricardo Márquez 20]
Irapuato          1-2 Atlético Potosino
  [Rafael Lira 83; Lorenzo Unanue 75, 86]

Round 5
[Nov 8]
Atlético Potosino 2-2 Deportivo Neza
  [Héctor Tapia 49, Víctor Rangel 59pen; Jaime Ordiales 15, Mario Díaz Beltrán 80]
U.N.A.M.          1-1 Ángeles 
  [Marco Antonio Luque 75; Miguel Ángel Casanova 45]
[Nov 9]
Cruz Azul         2-1 Guadalajara       [in Estadio La Corregidora]
  [Demetrio Madero 84og, Agustín Manzo 89; José Concepción Rodríguez 28]
Monterrey         5-3 Atlas 
  [Mario Mota Souza 23, Francisco Javier Cruz 26, 33, Reynaldo Guëldini 53pen, 
   Héctor Becerra 85; Alberto Padilla 20, Antonio de la Torre 82, José de Jesús Aceves 90pen]
U. de G.          0-0 Atlante
[Nov 10]
U.A.G.            2-0 Toluca 
  [Hugo Enrique Kiesse 25, Javier Hernández 38]
Tampico-Madero    2-2 Necaxa 
  [Roberto da Silva 81, Eduardo Rergis 91; Rubén Omar Romano 49, José Antonio Gómez 80]
Atlético Morelia  4-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Germán Tello 16, Ricardo Campos 20, Vicente Campos 34, Ricardo Márquez 41; Mario Zúñiga 10]
América           1-1 León 
  [Ricardo Peláez 45; Joao Carlos Bugre 46]
Puebla            2-1 Irapuato 
  [Guillermo Cossío 16pen, Manoel Picolé 31; Jorge Cortés 31]

Round 6
[Nov 15]
Necaxa            1-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Fortino Rojas Soroa 34; Guillermo Vázquez 81, Miguel Salas 88]
Sábado 16 de [Nov 16]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Puebla 
  [Sergio Bueno 26; Daniel Bartolotta 40]
U.A.N.L.          3-3 América 
  [Horacio Rocha 14, Ángel Martínez Cervera 23, Raúl González 85; 
   Gonzalo Farfán 15, Vinicio Bravo 44, Ricardo Peláez 78]
Atlas             0-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Alberto Ordaz 54, 78]
[Nov 17]
Atlante           4-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [José María Huerta 45, 58, Gustavo Vargas 54, José Enrique Casellas 87; 
   Víctor Medina 83] 
León              1-2 U. de G. 
  [José Manuel Moreno 89; Octavio Mora 18, 60]
Irapuato          2-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Fernando Garduño 6, Rafael Lira 86; Ricardo Márquez 26]
Toluca            1-4 Monterrey 
  [Roberto Gómez Junco 10; Mario Mota Souza 6, Reynaldo Güeldini 61, 78pen, 
   Francisco Javier Cruz 87]
Guadalajara       2-0 U.A.G. 
  [Héctor Santarrosa 20og, Néstor de la Torre 90pen]
Ángeles           1-0 Cruz Azul 
  [José de Jesús Jiménez 42]

Round 7
[Nov 22]
América           1-1 Irapuato 
  [Ricardo Peláez 83; Alejandro Meza 87]
[Nov 23]
Cruz Azul         2-1 Necaxa            [in Estadio La Corregidora]
  [Adrián Camacho 53; Agustín Manzo 92; Raúl Paredes 55]
Monterrey         2-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Francisco Javier Cruz 68, Reynaldo Guëldini 74; Benjamín Galindo 89]
U.A.G.            1-0 Ángeles 
  [Javier Hernández 75]
[Nov 24]
U.N.A.M.          2-1 Atlas 
  [Alberto García Aspe 54, Javier Garay 68; 
   Jorge Humberto Torres 68pen]
Toluca            1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Roberto Gómez Junco 32; Saúl Ibarra 87]
León              3-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Joao Carlos Bugre 49, 60, Juan Pablo Muciño 82]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Deportivo Neza
  [Germán Tello 75pen]
Puebla            0-0 Atlante 
U. de G.          3-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Octavio Mora 33, Héctor Prieto 59, Luis Gilberto Plascencia 85]
 
Round 8
[Nov 27]
U. de G.          2-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Héctor Prieto 35, Jorge Dávalos 67pen; Omar Mendiburu 23, Horacio Rocha 90]
[Nov 29]
Necaxa            2-1 U.A.G. 
  [Marcelino de Oliveira 63, Rubén Omar Romano 82pen; Hugo Enrique Kiesse 55pen]
Atlético Potosino 0-2 Puebla 
  [Rafael Cruz 53, Manoel Picolé 66]
[Nov 30]
Monterrey         0-0 Guadalajara 
Deportivo Neza    1-1 América 
  [José Luis Leyva 71; Gonzalo Farfán 5]
Atlas             1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [José de Jesús Aceves 88; Edgardo Fuentes 16, Armando Romero 80]
[Dec 1]
Atlante           1-2 Atlético Morelia 
  [José Luis González 21; Ricardo Márquez 25, Germán Tello 83]
Irapuato          1-0 León 
  [Rafael Lira 11]
Ángeles           0-0 Toluca 
Tampico-Madero    6-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Manuel Guillén 17, Francisco Sánchez 27, 46, Sergio Lira 33, 56, Alberto Ordaz 50] 
 
Round 9
[Dec 6]
U.N.A.M.          1-2 Monterrey 
  [Miguel Salas 84; Rafael Ortega Méndez 2, Mario Mota Souza 82]
[Dec 7]
Cruz Azul         1-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Jacinto Ambriz 47; Manuel Guillén 57]
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Irapuato 
  [Francisco Solís 42; Fernando Garduño 55]
U.A.G.            5-0 Atlas 
  [Hugo Enrique Kiesse 12pen, 15, Nicolás Valdivia 23, Edmur Lucas 60, 83]  
[Dec 8]
Toluca            0-1 Necaxa 
  [Rubén Omar Romano 66]
Guadalajara       2-0 Ángeles 
  [Omar Arellano 4, Eduardo de la Torre 53]
León              2-0 Deportivo Neza 
  [Carlos Rodríguez 70, Juan Pablo Muciño 72]
América           1-2 Atlante 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 26; José Enrique Casellas 33, 38]
Atlético Morelia  2-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [Ricardo Campos 16, Mario Díaz Pérez 70pen; Víctor Medina 20]
Puebla            2-1 U. de G. 
  [Everardo Rodríguez Plata 53, Enrique López Zarza 77; Héctor Prieto 86pen]

Round 10
[Dec 13]
América           2-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Eduardo Bacas 6, Ricardo Peláez 17]
[Dec 14]
Cruz Azul         1-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Agustín Manzo 57pen; Marco Antonio Luque 7, 75]
U.A.N.L.          1-0 Deportivo Neza 
  [Antonio Piña 53]
Guadalajara       2-0 Necaxa 
  [Omar Arellano 12, Saúl Ibarra 30]
Ángeles           0-1 Monterrey 
  [Jesús Contreras 73]
[Dec 15]
Toluca            0-3 Atlas 
  [José de Jesús Aceves 19pen, 76, Carlos Bracamontes 62]
U.A.G.            4-3 Tampico-Madero    [suspended at 90+9’; result stood] 
  [Fabián Rosas 4, 47, Hugo Enrique Kiesse 24, Edmur Lucas 37; 
   Francisco Fernández 9, Sergio Lira 14, José Guadalupe Zavala 69]
León              2-1 Atlante 
  [José Ruiz 28, Carlos Rodríguez 61; José Enrique Casellas 70]
Irapuato          2-2 U. de G. 
  [Francisco Macedo 75pen, Jorge Cortés 89; Humberto Romero 52, Daniel Guzmán 64]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Puebla 
  [Pedro Pablo Osorio 10]

Round 11
[Dec 20]
U.N.A.M.          1-1 U.A.G. 
  [Javier Garay 38; Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 30]
Atlético Potosino 3-1 León 
  [Gerardo Silva 5, Nery Castillo 53, Elías Salgado 84; Salvador Arreola 65] 
[Dec 21]
Monterrey         2-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Mario Mota Souza 38, 46]
Deportivo Neza    0-0 Irapuato 
Atlas             2-1 Guadalajara 
  [Alberto Mariscal 4, 66; José Concepción Rodríguez 64]
Atlante           1-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Alejandro Cisneros 92]
[Dec 22]
Necaxa            1-0 Ángeles 
  [Raúl Paredes 70]
U. de G.          0-0 Atlético Morelia 
Tampico-Madero    6-0 Toluca 
  [Francisco Fernández 34, Benjamín Galindo 39 78pen, Eduardo Rergis 44, 
   Sergio Lira 58, 66]
Puebla            0-1 América 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 33]

Round 12
[Dec 27]
América           0-0 Atlético Morelia 
[Dec 28]
Deportivo Neza    4-2 U. de G. 
  [Carlos Rizo 16, José Luis Leyva 26, Ricardo Ferreti 40, Rodolfo Montoya 89; 
   Daniel Guzmán 31, Alfonso Sosa 56]
U.A.N.L.          0-0 Atlético Potosino 
U.A.G.            0-0 Cruz Azul 
León              0-1 Puebla 
  [Rafael Cruz 7]
[Dec 29]
Necaxa            0-4 Monterrey 
  [Francisco Javier Cruz 10, 70, Mario Mota Souza 14, 51]
Ángeles           1-0 Atlas 
  [Miguel Ángel Casanova 32]
Toluca            1-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Gustavo Calderón 40]
Guadalajara       1-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Néstor de la Torre 80; Sergio de los Cobos 29, Benjamín Galindo 55]
Irapuato          2-1 Atlante 
  [Fernando Garduño 49, Fernando Dávalos 87; Alfredo Delgado 90]

Round 13
[Jan 3]
Atlético Potosino 0-0 Irapuato 
Atlante           0-2 Deportivo Neza 
  [Jaime Ordiales 77, Rodolfo Montoya 84]
[Jan 4]
Cruz Azul         2-3 Toluca 
  [Adrián Camacho 59, Ignacio Flores 76pen; Enrique Hernández 21, 
   Gonzalo Hernández 80, Gustavo Calderón 82]
Monterrey         4-1 U.A.G. 
  [Francisco Javier Cruz 16, Rafael Ortega Méndez 31, Vilson Tadei 41, 
   Reynaldo Guëldini 73; Javier Hernández 12]
Atlas             2-1 Necaxa 
  [Alberto Mariscal 34, Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 43; Pablo Luna 79]
[Jan 5]
U.N.A.M.          1-3 Guadalajara 
  [Alberto García Aspe 46; Eduardo de la Torre 57, 69, Omar Arellano 83]
Tampico-Madero    3-1 Ángeles 
  [Eduardo Rergis 16, 74, Benjamín Galindo 80; Alejandro Frías 51]
U. de G.          2-6 América 
  [Jaime Reyes 51, Héctor Prieto 62pen; Gonzalo Farfán 31, 89, Jorge Martínez 37pen, 90, 
   Ricardo Peláez 47, Cristóbal Ortega 79]
Puebla            1-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Daniel Bartolotta 11]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 León 
  [Mario Díaz Pérez 86pen]

Round 14
[Jan 10]
Necaxa            0-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Luis Fernando de la Torre 85]
[Jan 11]
Deportivo Neza    2-2 Atlético Potosino 
  [José Luis Leyva 29, 46; Oscar Olmedo 5, Víctor Medina 25]
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Antonio Piña 59; Ricardo Campos 90]
Atlas             1-1 Monterrey 
  [Carlos Bracamontes 79; Héctor Becerra 68]
León              1-0 América 
  [Salvador Arreola 60]
[Jan 12]
Atlante           1-0 U. de G.
  [Gustavo Vargas 55pen]
Irapuato          2-2 Puebla 
  [Rafael Lira 5, Francisco Macedo 60pen; Arturo Álvarez 48, 
   Rafael Chávez Carretero 55]
Toluca            3-0 U.A.G. 
  [Enrique Hernández 37, 93, Sergio Miranda 70]
Ángeles           4-1 U.N.A.M.
  [José Luis Salgado 32og, Miguel Ángel Gómez 46, 80, Miguel Ángel Casanova 48; 
   Alberto García Aspe 71]
Guadalajara       0-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Juan Morales 36, Adrián Camacho 56]

Round 15
[Jan 17]
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Necaxa 
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Atlante 
  [Víctor Medina 23]
[Jan 18]
Cruz Azul         1-1 Ángeles 
  [Adrián Camacho 11; Mario Cacho 60]
Monterrey         2-0 Toluca 
  [Francisco Javier Cruz 55, 73]
U. de G.          3-0 León 
  [Luis Alfonso Sosa 1, Rafael Ortega Orozco 3, 14pen]
[Jan 19]
Puebla            2-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Daniel Bartollotta 25, Ángel Ramos 90; Jaime Ordiales 38]
América           1-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Alfredo Tena 75]
Tampico-Madero    4-2 Atlas 
  [Sergio Lira 15, 42, Francisco Fernández 32, Benjamín Galindo 89; 
   Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 58, Jorge Pajarito 78]
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Irapuato 
  [Mario Díaz Pérez 52pen; Jorge Cortés 7]
U.A.G.            1-2 Guadalajara 
  [Edgar Plascencia 45+; Omar Arellano 18, Néstor de la Torre 35]

Round 16
[Jan 24]
Atlante           1-0 Puebla 
  [José Enrique Casellas 63]
Atlético Potosino 1-2 U. de G. 
  [Lorenzo Unanue 68; Jorge Dávalos 8, 87pen]
[Jan 25]
U.A.N.L.          0-0 León 
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Jaime Ordiales 53; Mario Juárez 21]
Atlas             3-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Jorge Humberto Torres 1, José de Jesús Aceves 38, Alberto Mariscal 48pen; 
   Miguel Salas 6, Alberto Durán 67]
[Jan 26]
Irapuato          0-0 América 
Necaxa            1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [José Luis López 90; Ignacio Flores 57pen]
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Monterrey 
  [Sergio Lira 81, 85pen; Mario Mota Souza 48]
Ángeles           0-1 U.A.G. 
  [Hugo Enrique Kiesse 9pen]
Guadalajara       1-1 Toluca 
  [Demetrio Madero 24; Enrique Hernández 48]

Round 17
[Jan 31]
U.N.A.M.          2-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Alberto Durán 38, Francisco Uribe 45; Sergio Lira pen]
[Feb 1]
Cruz Azul         1-1 Atlas 
  [Juan Morales 60; Jorge Humberto Torres 4]
U.A.G.            3-2 Necaxa 
  [Fabián Rosas 4, Fernando Lozano 29, Nicolás Valdivia 93; 
   Rubén Omar Romano 32, Julio Acevedo 55]
U.A.N.L.          5-1 U. de G. 
  [Horacio Rocha 25pen, 37, 59, 66, Mario Zúñiga 43; Jorge Dávalos 39pen]
[Feb 2]
América           2-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 21, Efraín Munguía 37; Alfredo Tena 89og]
León              0-0 Irapuato 
Atlético Morelia  0-0 Atlante 
Puebla            4-2 Atlético Potosino 
  [Daniel Bartolotta 21, Manoel Picolé 57, Enrique López Zarza 67, 
   Víctor Medina 91og; Rafael Cruz 72og, Mario Carrillo 76og]
Toluca            0-1 Ángeles 
  [Miguel Ángel Casanova 41]
Guadalajara       2-2 Monterrey 
  [Eduardo de la Torre 50, José Concepción Rodríguez 57; Reynaldo Güeldini 8, 
   Mario Mota Souza 77] 

Round 18
[Feb 7]
Necaxa            0-1 Toluca 
  [Juan Hernández 16og]
Atlético Potosino 2-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Héctor Tapia 54, Lorenzo Unanue 68]
[Feb 8]
Monterrey         4-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Francisco Javier Cruz 43,57, 69, Reynaldo Güeldini 82; 
   Marco Antonio Luque 37]
Deportivo Neza    5-1 León 
  [Rodolfo Montoya 39pen, José Luis Leyva 65, César Octavio Cervantes 66, 
   Rafael Bautista 80, 84; Jaime Rodríguez 75]
Atlas             2-2 U.A.G. 
  [Jorge Humberto Torres 7, Sergio Pacheco 25; Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 5, 
   Hugo Enrique Kiesse 90]
[Feb 9]
Tampico-Madero    1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Alberto Ordaz 36; Porfirio Jiménez 50, Juan Morales 90]
Irapuato          3-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Luis Manuel Hernández 26, Rafael Lira 51, Eugenio Constantino 76; 
   Francisco Solís 19, Raúl González 62]
Ángeles           1-4 Guadalajara 
  [Aarón Gamal 58; Néstor de la Torre 2, Omar Arellano 45, Raúl Arias 70pen, 
   Eduardo de la Torre 74]
Atlante           1-1 América 
  [Gustavo Vargas 54pen; Ricardo Peláez 44]
U. de G.          1-2 Puebla 
  [Luis Gilberto Plascencia 70; Guillermo Cossío 34, Rafael Cruz 57]

FINAL TABLES

Group I
    Team		 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Puebla		18	 9	 6	 3	24	15	24 (qualified)
 2. América		18	 5	11	 2	21	14	21 (qualified)
 3. Atlético Morelia	18	 6	 9	 3	18	14	21 (qualified)
 4. Atlante		18	 7	 5	 6	20	17	19 (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Deportivo Neza	18	 4	 9	 5	24	21	17
 6. U de Guadalajara	18	 5	 7	 6	25	28	17
 7. Irapuato		18	 4	 9	 5	18	21	17
 8. Atlético Potosino	18	 6	 5	 7	22	26	17
 9. U.A.N.L.		18	 3	 8	 7	19	25	14
10. León		18	 5	 3	10	15	25	13

Group II
    Team		 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Monterrey		18	13	 3	 2	43	18	29 (qualified)
 2. Tampico-Madero	18	11	 2	 5	45	25	24 (qualified)
 3. Cruz Azul		18	 8	 5	 5	24	18	21 (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
 4. Guadalajara		18	 6	 7	 5	30	25	19 (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. U.A.G.		18	 8	 3	 7	27	29	19 [Zapopan]
 6. Atlas		18	 5	 5	 8	28	35	15 [Guadalajara]
 7. Necaxa		18	 5	 4	 9	19	27	14 [Ciudad de México]
 8. Toluca		18	 5	 4	 9	19	32	14
 9. U.N.A.M.		18	 4	 5	 9	23	39	13 [Ciudad de México]
10. Ángeles		18	 4	 4	10	14	24	12 [Puebla]


Top scorers
 1. Sergio Lira                  14  Tampico Madero
 2. Francisco Javier Cruz        14  Monterrey
 3. Mario Mota Souza “Bahía”     10  Monterrey
 4. José Enrique Casellas         8  Atlante
 5. José Luis Leyva               8  Deportivo Neza
 6. Reynaldo Güeldini             8  Monterrey
 7. Ricardo Peláez                7  América
 8. Alberto Mariscal              7  Atlas
 9. Agustín Manzo                 7  Cruz Azul
10. Omar Arellano                 7  Guadalajara
11. Néstor de la Torre            7  Guadalajara
12. Benjamín Galindo              7  Tampico Madero
13. Hugo Enrique Kiesse           7  U.A.G.
14. Horacio Rocha                 7  U.A.N.L.
15. Gonzalo Farfán                6  América
16. Eduardo de la Torre           6  Guadalajara
17. Rafael Lira                   6  Irapuato
18. Marco Antonio Luque           6  U.N.A.M:
19. Miguel Ángel Casanova         5  Ángeles
20. Jorge Humberto Torres         5  Atlas
21. José de Jesús Aceves          5  Atlas
22. Adrián Camacho                5  Cruz Azul
23. Rafael Ortega Méndez          5  Monterrey
24. Daniel Bartolotta             5  Puebla
25. Héctor Prieto                 5  U. de G.
26. Jorge Dávalos                 5  U. de G.
27. Javier “Chícharo” Hernández   5  U.A.G.
28. Alberto García Aspe           5  U.N.A.M.
29. Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli    4  Atlas
30. Víctor Rangel                 4  Atlético Potosino
31. Lorenzo Unanue                4  Atlético Potosino
32. Víctor “Harlem” Medina        4  Atlético Potosino
33. Jaime Ordiales                4  Deportivo Neza
34. José Concepción Rodríguez     4  Guadalajara
35. Mario Díaz Pérez              4  Atlético Morelia
36. Ricardo “Diablo” Márquez      4  Atlético Morelia
37. José Antonio Gómez            4  Necaxa
38. Raúl Paredes                  4  Necaxa
39. Rubén Omar Romano             4  Necaxa
40. Eduardo Rergis                4  Tampico Madero
41. Alberto Ordaz                 4  Tampico Madero
42. Enrique Hernández             4  Toluca
43. Mario Zúñiga                  4  U.A.N.L.
44. Gustavo Vargas                3  Atlante
45. Héctor Tapia                  3  Atlético Potosino
46. Ignacio Flores                3  Cruz Azul
47. Juan Morales                  3  Cruz Azul
48. Rodolfo Montoya               3  Deportivo Neza
49. Jorge Cortés                  3  Irapuato
50. Fernando Garduño              3  Irapuato
51. Joao Carlos Bugre             3  León
52. Germán Tello                  3  Atlético Morelia
53. Ricardo Campos                3  Atlético Morelia
54. Guillermo Cossío              3  Puebla
55. Manuel Picolé                 3  Puebla
56. Rafael Cruz                   3  Puebla
57. Francisco Fernández           3  Tampico Madero
58. Luis Gilberto Plascencia      3  U. de G.
59. Octavio Mora                  3  U. de G.
60. Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos     3  U.A.G.
61. Edmur Lucas                   3  U.A.G.
62. Fabián Rosas                  3  U.A.G.
63. Javier Garay                  3  U.N.A.M.
64. Miguel Salas                  3  U.N.A.M.

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Feb 12]
Estadio Azulgrana
Atlante           0-0 Monterrey 
[Feb 13]
Estadio Venustiano Carranza
Atlético Morelia  2-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Ricardo Campos 50pen, José Luis Parra 87; César Santiago 29, Benjamín Galindo 63]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         0-1 América 
  [Eduardo Bacas 84pen]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara       3-2 Puebla 
  [Eduardo de la Torre 13, Demetrio Madero 61, 88; Rafael Cruz 31, Daniel Bartolotta 48]

Second Legs
[Feb 15]
Estadio Tecnológico
Monterrey         6-0 Atlante
[Héctor Becerra 25, 60, 63, Reynaldo Güeldini 37, 56pen, Vilson Tadei 80]
[Feb 16]
Estadio Azteca
América           1-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 48]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla            1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Enrique López Zarza 41pen; José Manuel de la Torre 82]
Estadio Tamaulipas
Tampico-Madero    2-0 Atlético Morelia
  [Benjamín Galindo 56, Sergio Lira 79]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Feb 19]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara       0-1 Monterrey 
  [Mario Mota Souza 90]
[Feb 20]
Estadio Azteca
América           3-2 Tampico-Madero
  [Luis Roberto Alves 20, 59, Alfredo Tena 78; Sergio Lira 17, Alberto Ordaz 48]

Second Legs
[Feb 22]
Estadio Tecnológico
Monterrey         1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Rafael Ortega Méndez 64]
Domingo 23 de Febrero
Estadio Tamaulipas
Tampico-Madero    4-0 América 
  [Manuel Guillén 3, Benjamín Galindo 48pen, 67pen, 78pen]

Final

First Leg
[Feb 26]
Estadio Tamaulipas
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Monterrey 
  [Rito Luna 37og, Eduardo Rergis 79; Héctor Becerra 32]

Second Leg
[Mar 1]
Estadio Tecnológico
Monterrey         2-0 Tampico-Madero    [aet]
  [Reynaldo Güeldini 30pen, Francisco Javier Cruz 93]

Promoted: Cobras (Querétaro)
Relegated: none


México 1985/86 Segunda División A (Second Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 16]
Búfalos Curtidores 5-1 Colima
[Aug 17]
San Mateo Atenco   2-3 Tepic
Chetumal           1-1 Zacatepec
[Aug 18]
Pachuca            3-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Azucareros Córdoba 3-5 Oaxaca
U.A.de Querétaro   2-0 Jalisco
Salamanca          0-0 Santos Laguna
Tecomán            3-1 Poza Rica
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 Atlacomulco
La Piedad          2-0 Cobras

Round 2
[Aug 23]
Jalisco            2-1 La Piedad
Tepic              1-1 Tecomán
[Aug 24]
Atlacomulco        2-0 Salamanca
[Aug 25]
Nuevo Necaxa       5-2 San Mateo Atenco
Poza Rica          1-1 Chetumal
Cobras             4-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Colima             1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Oaxaca             0-2 Pachuca
Santos Laguna      3-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Zacatepec          4-1 Búfalos Curtidores

Round 3
[Aug 30]
Búfalos Curtidores 2-2 Poza Rica
Jalisco            2-0 Santos Laguna
[Aug 31]
San Mateo Atenco   1-1 Oaxaca
Chetumal           1-2 Tepic
[Sep 1]
Pachuca            2-2 Cobras
U.A.de Querétaro   0-0 Atlacomulco
Salamanca          1-1 Colima
Tecomán            4-2 Nuevo Necaxa
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 Zacatepec
La Piedad          0-0 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 4
[Sep 6]
Tepic              1-1 Búfalos Curtidores
[Sep 7]
Atlacomulco        4-0 Jalisco
[Sep 8]
Nuevo Necaxa       3-1 Chetumal
Poza Rica          2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Azucareros Córdoba 3-2 Pachuca
Cobras             8-1 San Mateo Atenco
Colima             3-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Oaxaca             3-1 Tecomán
Santos Laguna      2-0 La Piedad
Zacatepec          0-1 Salamanca

Round 5
[Sep 13]
Búfalos Curtidores 1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Jalisco            3-0 Colima
[Sep 14]
San Mateo Atenco   1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Chetumal           2-1 Oaxaca
[Sep 15]
U.A.de Querétaro   2-1 Zacatepec
Salamanca          1-0 Poza Rica
Tecomán            1-2 Cobras
U.A.Tamaulipas     4-1 Tepic
La Piedad          0-2 Pachuca
Santos Laguna      2-1 Atlacomulco

Round 6
[Sep 18]
Atlacomulco        3-1 La Piedad
Pachuca            2-0 San Mateo Atenco
Nuevo Necaxa       2-3 U.A.Tamaulipas
Poza Rica          1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Azucareros Córdoba 2-1 Tecomán
Cobras             4-1 Chetumal
Colima             0-0 Santos Laguna
Oaxaca             5-1 Búfalos Curtidores
Zacatepec          1-1 Jalisco
Tepic              1-0 Salamanca

Round 7
[Sep 20]
Búfalos Curtidores 1-1 Cobras
[Sep 21]
Atlacomulco        1-1 Colima
Chetumal           1-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Jalisco            4-1 Poza Rica
[Sep 22]
U.A.de Querétaro   2-1 Tepic
Salamanca          1-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Tecomán            3-1 Pachuca
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-2 Oaxaca
La Piedad          1-0 San Mateo Atenco
Santos Laguna      1-2 Zacatepec

Round 8
[Sep 27]
Jalisco            1-1 Tepic              [originally scheduled to play in Tepic]
[Sep 28]
San Mateo Atenco   1-3 Tecomán
[Sep 29]
Pachuca            5-2 Chetumal
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Poza Rica          1-2 Santos Laguna
Azucareros Córdoba 3-2 Búfalos Curtidores
Cobras             1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Colima             1-1 La Piedad
Oaxaca             0-0 Salamanca
Zacatepec          2-2 Atlacomulco

Round 9
[Oct 4]
Búfalos Curtidores 1-1 Pachuca
Jalisco            1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
[Oct 5]
Atlacomulco        4-0 Poza Rica
Chetumal           2-0 San Mateo Atenco
[Oct 6]
U.A.de Querétaro   2-0 Oaxaca
Salamanca          0-1 Cobras
Colima             2-2 Zacatepec
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-1 Azucareros Córdoba
La Piedad          6-2 Tecomán
Santos Laguna      1-0 Tepic

Round 10
[Oct 11]
Tepic              2-1 Atlacomulco
[Oct 12]
San Mateo Atenco   3-2 Búfalos Curtidores
[Oct 13]
Pachuca            3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Nuevo Necaxa       1-2 Santos Laguna
Poza Rica          2-2 Colima
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 Salamanca
Cobras             0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Tecomán            2-0 Chetumal
Oaxaca             3-1 Jalisco
Zacatepec          0-0 La Piedad

Round 11
[Oct 18]
Búfalos Curtidores 0-4 Tecomán
Jalisco            0-0 Cobras
[Oct 19]
Atlacomulco        3-1 Nuevo Necaxa
[Oct 20]
U.A.de Querétaro   0-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Salamanca          1-0 Pachuca
Colima             1-1 Tepic
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 San Mateo Atenco
La Piedad          1-0 Chetumal
Santos Laguna      2-0 Oaxaca
Zacatepec          2-0 Poza Rica

Round 12
[Oct 23]
San Mateo Atenco   3-1 Salamanca
Pachuca            4-2 U.A.de Querétaro
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Colima
Chetumal           3-0 Búfalos Curtidores
Poza Rica          0-0 La Piedad
Azucareros Córdoba 0-1 Jalisco
Cobras             2-0 Santos Laguna
Tecomán            1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Oaxaca             2-0 Atlacomulco
Tepic              1-0 Zacatepec

Round 13
[Oct 26]
Atlacomulco        4-1 Cobras
Jalisco            0-1 Pachuca
[Oct 27]
Poza Rica          1-0 Tepic
U.A.de Querétaro   2-0 San Mateo Atenco
Salamanca          2-2 Tecomán
Colima             4-1 Oaxaca
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-2 Chetumal
La Piedad          1-0 Búfalos Curtidores
Santos Laguna      6-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Zacatepec          2-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 14
[Nov 1]
Búfalos Curtidores 2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Tepic              1-0 La Piedad
[Nov 2]
San Mateo Atenco   1-1 Jalisco
Chetumal           4-2 Salamanca
[Nov 3]
Pachuca            3-1 Santos Laguna
Nuevo Necaxa       3-1 Poza Rica
Azucareros Córdoba 2-1 Atlacomulco
Cobras             3-1 Colima
Tecomán            1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Oaxaca             1-0 Zacatepec

Round 15
[Nov 8]
Jalisco            1-0 Tecomán
Tepic              1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
[Nov 9]
Atlacomulco        1-1 Pachuca
[Nov 10]
Poza Rica          0-2 Oaxaca
U.A.de Querétaro   1-0 Chetumal
Salamanca          2-0 Búfalos Curtidores
Colima             1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
La Piedad          1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Santos Laguna      0-0 San Mateo Atenco
Zacatepec          3-1 Cobras

Round 16
[Nov 15]
Búfalos Curtidores 0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[Nov 16]
San Mateo Atenco   0-1 Atlacomulco
Chetumal           3-0 Jalisco
[Nov 17]
Pachuca            3-0 Colima
Nuevo Necaxa       1-0 La Piedad
Azucareros Córdoba 1-2 Zacatepec
Cobras             3-1 Poza Rica
Tecomán            6-4 Santos Laguna
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-0 Salamanca
Oaxaca             1-1 Tepic

Round 17
[Nov 20]
Atlacomulco        2-3 Tecomán
Nuevo Necaxa       1-0 Oaxaca
Poza Rica          1-0 Azucareros Córdoba
U.A.de Querétaro   3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Colima             3-2 San Mateo Atenco
La Piedad          2-0 Salamanca
Santos Laguna      0-1 Chetumal
Zacatepec          2-0 Pachuca
Jalisco            1-1 Búfalos Curtidores
Tepic              2-2 Cobras

Round 18
[Nov 22]
Búfalos Curtidores 0-2 Santos Laguna
[Nov 23]
San Mateo Atenco   2-1 Zacatepec
Chetumal           1-1 Atlacomulco
[Nov 24]
Pachuca            7-2 Poza Rica
Azucareros Córdoba 0-4 Tepic
Cobras             3-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Salamanca          1-2 U.A.de Querétaro
Tecomán            0-2 Colima
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-1 Jalisco
La Piedad          2-1 Oaxaca

Round 19
[Nov 29]
Jalisco            0-0 Salamanca
Tepic              0-0 Pachuca
[Nov 30]
Atlacomulco        1-0 Búfalos Curtidores
[Dec 1]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Poza Rica          1-0 San Mateo Atenco
U.A.de Querétaro   3-4 La Piedad
Colima             3-1 Chetumal
Oaxaca             1-1 Cobras
Santos Laguna      0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Zacatepec          1-5 Tecomán

Round 20
[Dec 6]
Jalisco            3-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Tepic              3-0 San Mateo Atenco
[Dec 7]
Atlacomulco        5-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
[Dec 8]
Nuevo Necaxa       2-1 Pachuca
Poza Rica          0-3 Tecomán
Cobras             1-2 La Piedad
Colima             2-1 Búfalos Curtidores
Oaxaca             1-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Santos Laguna      0-0 Salamanca
Zacatepec          2-1 Chetumal

Round 21
[Dec 13]
Búfalos Curtidores 1-1 Zacatepec
[Dec 14]
San Mateo Atenco   2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Chetumal           2-2 Poza Rica
[Dec 15]
Pachuca            4-0 Oaxaca
Azucareros Córdoba 2-2 Cobras
U.A.de Querétaro   0-0 Santos Laguna
Salamanca          1-1 Atlacomulco
Tecomán            2-2 Tepic
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-1 Colima
La Piedad          0-1 Jalisco

Round 22
[Dec 18]
Atlacomulco        0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Nuevo Necaxa       3-0 Tecomán
Poza Rica          0-0 Búfalos Curtidores
Azucareros Córdoba 2-1 La Piedad
Cobras             2-1 Pachuca
Oaxaca             2-2 San Mateo Atenco
Colima             1-0 Salamanca
Santos Laguna      0-0 Jalisco
Zacatepec          2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Tepic              3-1 Chetumal

Round 23
[Dec 20]
Búfalos Curtidores 1-1 Tepic
[Dec 21]
San Mateo Atenco   0-0 Cobras
Chetumal           1-4 Nuevo Necaxa
Jalisco            3-0 Atlacomulco
[Dec 22]
Pachuca            7-1 Azucareros Córdoba
U.A.de Querétaro   2-2 Colima
Salamanca          0-1 Zacatepec
Tecomán            2-0 Oaxaca
U.A.Tamaulipas     4-1 Poza Rica
La Piedad          1-0 Santos Laguna

Round 24
[Dec 27]
Tepic              3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
[Dec 28]
Atlacomulco        3-2 Santos Laguna
[Dec 29]
Pachuca            1-2 La Piedad
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Búfalos Curtidores
Azucareros Córdoba 2-1 San Mateo Atenco
Cobras             1-1 Tecomán
Salamanca          2-0 Poza Rica
Colima             1-1 Jalisco
Oaxaca             0-1 Chetumal
Zacatepec          0-0 U.A.de Querétaro

Round 25
[Jan 3]
Búfalos Curtidores 2-0 Oaxaca
Jalisco            1-0 Zacatepec
[Jan 4]
San Mateo Atenco   5-2 Pachuca
Chetumal           0-1 Cobras
[Jan 5]
U.A.de Querétaro   0-1 Poza Rica
Salamanca          2-2 Tepic
Tecomán            5-1 Azucareros Córdoba
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
La Piedad          1-0 Atlacomulco
Santos Laguna      1-0 Colima             

Round 26
[Jan 10]
Tepic              1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
[Jan 11]
San Mateo Atenco   0-1 La Piedad
[Jan 12]
Pachuca            1-2 Tecomán
Nuevo Necaxa       2-0 Salamanca
Poza Rica          0-1 Jalisco
Azucareros Córdoba 0-0 Chetumal
Cobras             3-0 Búfalos Curtidores
Colima             2-2 Atlacomulco
Oaxaca             1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Zacatepec          2-0 Santos Laguna

Round 27
[Jan 17]
Búfalos Curtidores 2-2 Azucareros Córdoba
Tepic              0-0 Jalisco
[Jan 18]
Atlacomulco        1-1 Zacatepec
Chetumal           1-1 Pachuca
[Jan 19]
U.A.de Querétaro   2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Salamanca          2-0 Oaxaca
Tecomán            3-0 San Mateo Atenco
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Cobras
La Piedad          3-1 Colima
Santos Laguna      0-0 Poza Rica

Round 28
[Jan 24]
Tepic              3-2 Santos Laguna
[Jan 25]
San Mateo Atenco   1-0 Chetumal
[Jan 26]
Pachuca            1-0 Búfalos Curtidores
Nuevo Necaxa       2-0 Jalisco
Poza Rica          1-1 Atlacomulco
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Cobras             0-2 Salamanca
Tecomán            4-3 La Piedad
Oaxaca             3-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Zacatepec          4-1 Colima

Round 29
[Jan 29]
Atlacomulco        3-2 Tepic
Chetumal           1-0 Tecomán
U.A.de Querétaro   3-2 Cobras
Salamanca          2-0 Azucareros Córdoba
La Piedad          3-0 Zacatepec
Colima             5-1 Poza Rica
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Pachuca
Santos Laguna      4-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Búfalos Curtidores 3-0 San Mateo Atenco
Jalisco            0-0 Oaxaca

Round 30
[Feb 1]
San Mateo Atenco   1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Chetumal           1-1 La Piedad
Tepic              2-0 Colima
[Feb 2]
Pachuca            1-0 Salamanca
Nuevo Necaxa       2-1 Atlacomulco
Poza Rica          1-3 Zacatepec
Azucareros Córdoba 0-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Cobras             4-1 Jalisco
Tecomán            5-0 Búfalos Curtidores
Oaxaca             1-1 Santos Laguna

Round 31
[Feb 7]
Búfalos Curtidores 3-0 Chetumal
Jalisco            2-0 Azucareros Córdoba
[Feb 8]
Atlacomulco        1-0 Oaxaca
[Feb 9]
U.A.de Querétaro   0-1 Pachuca
Salamanca          2-0 San Mateo Atenco
Colima             2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-1 Tecomán
La Piedad          2-0 Poza Rica
Santos Laguna      2-0 Cobras
Zacatepec          3-1 Tepic

Round 32
[Feb 14]
Búfalos Curtidores 1-1 La Piedad
Tepic              2-0 Poza Rica
[Feb 15]
San Mateo Atenco   3-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Chetumal           2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
[Feb 16]
Pachuca            3-1 Jalisco
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Zacatepec
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 Santos Laguna
Cobras             6-2 Atlacomulco
Tecomán            1-4 Salamanca
Oaxaca             2-1 Colima

Round 33
[Feb 21]
Jalisco            0-2 San Mateo Atenco
[Feb 22]
Atlacomulco        3-1 Azucareros Córdoba
[Feb 23]
Poza Rica          0-2 Nuevo Necaxa
U.A.de Querétaro   1-1 Tecomán
Salamanca          2-0 Chetumal
Colima             0-2 Cobras
U.A.Tamaulipas     5-2 Búfalos Curtidores
La Piedad          4-1 Tepic
Santos Laguna      2-1 Pachuca
Zacatepec          1-1 Oaxaca

Round 34
[Feb 26]
San Mateo Atenco   0-0 Santos Laguna
Chetumal           2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Pachuca            2-1 Atlacomulco
Nuevo Necaxa       1-0 Tepic
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 Colima
Cobras             3-2 Zacatepec
Tecomán            1-2 Jalisco
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-3 La Piedad
Oaxaca             4-1 Poza Rica
Búfalos Curtidores 2-1 Salamanca

Round 35
[Mar 1]
Atlacomulco        0-0 San Mateo Atenco
Tepic              1-1 Oaxaca
Jalisco            1-0 Chetumal
[Mar 2]
Poza Rica          1-1 Cobras
U.A.de Querétaro   1-0 Búfalos Curtidores
Salamanca          2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Colima             1-0 Pachuca
La Piedad          4-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Santos Laguna      1-1 Tecomán            [Estadio Moctezuma renamed as Corona]
Zacatepec          3-1 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 36
[Mar 7]
Búfalos Curtidores 4-2 Jalisco
[Mar 8]
San Mateo Atenco   0-0 Colima
Chetumal           3-0 Santos Laguna
[Mar 9]
Pachuca            1-0 Zacatepec
Azucareros Córdoba 2-0 Poza Rica
Cobras             2-3 Tepic
Salamanca          2-1 La Piedad
Tecomán            5-0 Atlacomulco
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Oaxaca             2-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 37
[Mar 14]
Tepic              1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
[Mar 15]
Atlacomulco        4-1 Chetumal
Jalisco            2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas     [in Estadio Olímpico del Tecnológico]
[Mar 16]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Cobras
Poza Rica          1-2 Pachuca
U.A.de Querétaro   2-1 Salamanca
Colima             1-1 Tecomán
Oaxaca             1-1 La Piedad
Santos Laguna      1-0 Búfalos Curtidores
Zacatepec          4-0 San Mateo Atenco

Round 38
[Mar 21]
Búfalos Curtidores 6-0 Atlacomulco
[Mar 22]
San Mateo Atenco   2-0 Poza Rica
Chetumal           4-1 Colima
[Mar 23]
Pachuca            6-0 Tepic
Azucareros Córdoba 0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Cobras             2-0 Oaxaca
Salamanca          3-1 Jalisco
Tecomán            4-2 Zacatepec
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Santos Laguna
La Piedad          3-2 U.A.de Querétaro


FINAL TABLES

Group 1

 1. Pachuca		38	21	 5	12	78	42	64 (qualified)
 2. La Piedad		38	20	 8	10	60	38	61 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlacomulco		38	14	12	12	60	56	50
 4. U.A.de Querétaro	38	13	13	12	42	46	45
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Chetumal		38	13	 7	18	48	58	41 (relegation playoffs)

Group 2

 1. Tepic		38	15	14	 9	55	49	53 (qualified)
 2. U.A.Tamaulipas	38	16	 9	13	52	51	49 (qualified)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Oaxaca		38	13	10	15	48	50	45
 4. Colima		38	11	15	12	49	55	44
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Córdoba		38	10	12	16	39	66	35 (relegation playoffs)

Group 3

 1. Tecomán		38	18	 9	11	85	59	62 (qualified)
 2. Cobras		38	18	11	 9	72	46	62 (qualified)[Querétaro]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Salamanca		38	13	10	15	42	40	46
 4. Nuevo Necaxa	38	14	 6	18	45	54	43 [Tulancingo]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. San Mateo Atenco	38	 9	10	19	38	62	34 (relegation playoffs)

Group 4

 1. Zacatepec		38	16	11	11	58	44	57 (qualified)
 2. Jalisco		38	16	10	12	42	41	53 (qualified)[Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Santos Laguna	38	14	11	13	45	38	48 [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Búfalos Curtidores	38	 8	13	17	49	64	35 (relegation playoffs)[León]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Poza Rica		38	 5	10	23	28	76	21 (relegated)

Relegation playoffs

Round 1
[Mar 28]
Búfalos Curtidores 1-0 San Mateo Atenco
[Mar 29]
Chetumal           1-1 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 2
[Apr 5]
Chetumal           0-1 San Mateo Atenco
[Apr 6]
Azucareros Córdoba 0-2 Búfalos Curtidores

Round 3
[Apr 11]
Búfalos Curtidores 3-0 Chetumal
[Apr 12]
San Mateo Atenco   1-2 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 4
[Apr 19]
San Mateo Atenco   0-2 Búfalos Curtidores
[Apr 20]
Azucareros Córdoba 2-2 Chetumal

Round 5
[Apr 25]
Búfalos Curtidores 1-0 Azucareros Córdoba
[Apr 26]
San Mateo Atenco   2-2 Chetumal

Round 6
[May 3]
Chetumal           3-0 Búfalos Curtidores
[May 4]
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 San Mateo Atenco


FINAL TABLE

 1. Búfalos Curtidores	 6	 5	 0	 1	 9	 3	13
 2. Chetumal		 6	 1	 3	 2	 8	 9	 6
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Córdoba		 6	 1	 3	 2	 6	 8	 6 (relegated)
 4. San Mateo Atenco	 6	 1	 2	 3	 5	 8	 5 (relegated)

Championship playoffs

Round 1
[Mar 30]
Pachuca            2-1 Tecomán
Cobras             2-0 Zacatepec
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Jalisco
La Piedad          1-1 Tepic

Round 2
[Apr 4]
Tepic              1-1 Cobras
[Apr 6]
Pachuca            3-2 Jalisco
Tecomán            3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
La Piedad          1-0 Zacatepec

Round 3
[Apr 11]
Jalisco            3-4 Tecomán            [in Estadio Olímpico del Tecnológico]
[Apr 13]
Cobras             1-1 La Piedad
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-0 Pachuca
Zacatepec          awd Tepic              [suspended at 89’ (2-2) after Tepic players walked over in protest by refereeing decisions; awarded match to Zacatepec 1-0]

Round 4
[Apr 18]
Jalisco            2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas     [in Estadio Olímpico del Tecnológico]
Tepic              1-0 La Piedad
[Apr 20]
Tecomán            1-1 Pachuca
Zacatepec          0-1 Cobras

Round 5
[Apr 25]
Jalisco            0-1 Pachuca            [in Estadio Olímpico del Tecnológico]
[Apr 27]
Cobras             4-1 Tepic
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 Tecomán
Zacatepec          2-1 La Piedad

Round 6
[May 2]
Tepic              3-1 Zacatepec
[May 4]
Pachuca            3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Tecomán            3-3 Jalisco
La Piedad          2-0 Cobras


FINAL TABLES

Group A

 1. Pachuca		 6	 4	 1	 1	10	 7	11 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tecomán		 6	 2	 3	 1	12	10	 9
 3. U.A.Tamaulipas	 6	 2	 1	 3	 6	 8	 6
 4. Jalisco		 6	 1	 1	 4	10	13	 3

Group B

 1. Cobras		 6	 3	 2	 1	 9	 5	11 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. La Piedad		 6	 2	 2	 2	 6	 5	 7
 3. Tepic		 6	 2	 2	 2	 7	 8	 7
 4. Zacatepec		 6	 2	 0	 4	 4	 8	 4

Final

First Leg
[May 11]
Estadio de La Corregidora, Querétaro 
Cobras             2-0 Pachuca
  [Miguel Angel Segura 30, Parra 65]

Second Leg
[May 18]
Estadio Revolución, Pachuca
Pachuca            1-1 Cobras

Champion: Cobras de Querétaro     HC: Jorge "Coco" Gómez

Runners-up: Pachuca               HC: Luis Alvarado 

Top scorer: José Antonio Manzanares  24 goals Pachuca

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First level: none

Relegated to Segunda División B (third level): Azucareros Córdoba, San Mateo Atenco and Poza Rica 

Promoted from Segunda División B: Tapatío (champion) and Orizaba (runners-up)

Promoted from Tercera División (fourth level): Progreso de Cocula (champion)

Atlacomulco relocated in Texcoco

Búfalos Curtidores sold its license to Zacatecas.

Salamanca sold its license to Pioneros de Cancún (promoted from fourth level.

Tapatío (promoted from third level) moved to Aguascalientes



Mexico 1985/86 Segunda División B (Third Level)

Tournament played at four legs.
Only matches between teams of the same zone

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 17]
Halcones         3-0 Santos San Luis
Atomos           0-1 Orizaba
Zamora           1-2 Panteras
[Aug 18]
Iguala           1-1 Cachorros Neza
Uruapan          5-2 Texcoco
Galicia          1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cuautla          1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Bachilleres      0-2 Tapatío
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-2 S.U.O.O.
Oaxaca B         0-1 Mtz. de la Torre

Round 2
[Aug 24]
Lobos Tlaxcala   3-3 Iguala
Cachorros Neza   2-2 Cuautla
U.P.A.E.P.       1-0 Atomos
Santos San Luis  2-2 Uruapan
Panteras         3-1 Halcones
[Aug 25]
S.U.O.O.         1-0 Bachilleres
Mtz. de la Torre 1-1 Galicia
Texcoco          2-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Tapatío          1-1 Zamora
Orizaba          4-0 Oaxaca B

Round 3
[Aug 31]
Atomos           2-0 Cachorros Neza
Zamora           1-0 Halcones
[Sep 1]
Mtz. de la Torre 0-1 Orizaba
Uruapan          2-1 Panteras
Galicia          0-2 Iguala
Cuautla          0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Tapatío          3-1 S.U.O.O.
Bachilleres      4-1 Texcoco
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-1 Santos San Luis
Oaxaca B         4-1 U.P.A.E.P.

Round 4
[Sep 7]
Lobos Tlaxcala   2-0 Atomos
Halcones         0-1 Uruapan
Cachorros Neza   2-0 Oaxaca B
U.P.A.E.P.       3-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Santos San Luis  3-3 Bachilleres
Panteras         1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Sep 8]
S.U.O.O.         2-1 Zamora
Iguala           3-1 Cuautla
Texcoco          2-2 Tapatío
Orizaba          3-3 Galicia

Round 5
[Sep 14]
Atomos           0-0 Iguala
Zamora           1-1 Uruapan
[Sep 15]
S.U.O.O.         1-1 Texcoco
Mtz. de la Torre 1-0 Cachorros Neza
Galicia          1-1 Cuautla
Tapatío          2-0 Santos San Luis
Bachilleres      0-2 Panteras
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-1 Halcones
Oaxaca B         2-5 Lobos Tlaxcala
Orizaba          3-1 U.P.A.E.P.

Round 6
[Sep 18]
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Halcones         0-1 Bachilleres
Cachorros Neza   0-1 Orizaba
Texcoco          3-0 Zamora
U.P.A.E.P.       0-0 Galicia
Cuautla          2-0 Atomos
Iguala           4-1 Oaxaca B
Santos San Luis  0-2 S.U.O.O.
Uruapan          0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Panteras         0-1 Tapatío

Round 7
[Sep 21]
U.P.A.E.P.       1-2 Cachorros Neza
Zamora           1-3 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Sep 22]
S.U.O.O.         1-0 Panteras
Mtz. de la Torre  -  Iguala           [posponed match]
Galicia          0-2 Atomos
Texcoco          3-2 Santos San Luis
Tapatío          5-0 Halcones
Bachilleres      1-0 Uruapan
Oaxaca B         0-2 Cuautla
Orizaba          2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 8
[Sep 28]
Lobos Tlaxcala   0-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Halcones         1-0 S.U.O.O.
Atomos           2-0 Oaxaca B
Zamora           2-0 Santos San Luis
[Sep 29]
Iguala           4-2 Orizaba
Uruapan          4-3 Tapatío
Galicia          0-2 Cachorros Neza
Cuautla          0-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-1 Bachilleres
Panteras         0-1 Texcoco

Round 9
[Oct 5]
Cachorros Neza   2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
U.P.A.E.P.       2-1 Iguala
Santos San Luis  0-2 Panteras
[Oct 6]
S.U.O.O.         0-0 Uruapan
Mtz. de la Torre 2-0 Atomos
Texcoco          2-1 Halcones
Tapatío          0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Bachilleres      1-1 Zamora
Oaxaca B         1-3 Galicia
Orizaba          1-1 Cuautla

Pending match Round 7
[Oct 9]
Mtz. de la Torre 1-0 Iguala

Round 10
[Oct 12]
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-1 Galicia
Cachorros Neza   0-1 Iguala
U.P.A.E.P.       1-2 Cuautla
Santos San Luis  1-5 Halcones
[Oct 13]
S.U.O.O.         1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Mtz. de la Torre 1-0 Oaxaca B
Texcoco          3-1 Uruapan
Tapatío          1-0 Bachilleres
Panteras         1-0 Zamora
Orizaba          2-2 Atomos

Round 11
[Oct 19]
Halcones         1-2 Panteras
Atomos           4-2 U.P.A.E.P.
Zamora           0-1 Tapatío
[Oct 20]
Iguala           0-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
Uruapan          4-1 Santos San Luis
Galicia          1-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Cuautla          1-1 Cachorros Neza
Bachilleres      1-1 S.U.O.O.
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-0 Texcoco
Oaxaca B         1-1 Orizaba

Round 12
[Oct 26]
Lobos Tlaxcala   5-1 Cuautla
Cachorros Neza   1-1 Atomos
Halcones         1-1 Zamora
U.P.A.E.P.       5-2 Oaxaca B
Santos San Luis  0-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Panteras         1-1 Uruapan
[Oct 27]
S.U.O.O.         0-2 Tapatío
Iguala           2-0 Galicia
Texcoco          5-1 Bachilleres
Orizaba          1-0 Mtz. de la Torre

Round 13
[Nov 2]
Atomos           1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Zamora           2-0 S.U.O.O.
[Nov 3]
Mtz. de la Torre 4-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Uruapan          2-0 Halcones
Galicia          2-2 Orizaba
Cuautla          0-1 Iguala
Tapatío          3-1 Texcoco
Bachilleres      5-1 Santos San Luis
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-1 Panteras
Oaxaca B          -  Cachorros Neza   [suspended; field in not met with the necessary conditions]

Round 14
[Nov 6]
Lobos Tlaxcala   2-1 Oaxaca B
Texcoco          0-4 S.U.O.O.
Cachorros Neza   3-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Halcones         1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
U.P.A.E.P.       1-1 Orizaba
Cuautla          0-2 Galicia
Iguala           0-0 Atomos
Santos San Luis  0-2 Tapatío
Uruapan          0-0 Zamora
Panteras         4-0 Bachilleres

Round 15
[Nov 9]
Atomos           0-0 Cuautla
Zamora           0-3 Texcoco
[Nov 10]
S.U.O.O.         1-1 Santos San Luis
Mtz. de la Torre 1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Galicia          2-2 U.P.A.E.P.
Tapatío          0-1 Panteras
Bachilleres      0-0 Halcones
Ind. Tepatitlán  0-0 Uruapan
Oaxaca B         1-0 Iguala
Orizaba          1-2 Cachorros Neza

Round 16
[Nov 16]
Lobos Tlaxcala   2-1 Orizaba
Cachorros Neza   3-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Halcones         0-2 Tapatío
Atomos           1-3 Galicia
Santos San Luis  0-1 Texcoco
[Nov 17]
Uruapan          1-2 Bachilleres
Iguala           2-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Cuautla          2-1 Oaxaca B
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-1 Zamora
Panteras         2-0 S.U.O.O.

Round 17
[Nov 23]
Cachorros Neza   0-1 Galicia
U.P.A.E.P.       0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Santos San Luis  1-2 Zamora
[Nov 24]
S.U.O.O.         2-0 Halcones
Mtz. de la Torre 3-1 Cuautla
Texcoco          2-2 Panteras
Tapatío          1-2 Uruapan
Bachilleres      1-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Oaxaca B         0-1 Atomos
Orizaba          2-0 Iguala

Round 18
[Nov 30]
Lobos Tlaxcala   0-2 Cachorros Neza
Halcones         0-0 Texcoco
Atomos           0-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Zamora           2-1 Bachilleres
Panteras         2-0 Santos San Luis
[Dec 1]
Iguala           0-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Uruapan          0-1 S.U.O.O.
Galicia          4-0 Oaxaca B
Cuautla          5-2 Orizaba
Ind. Tepatitlán  4-1 Tapatío

Round 19
[Dec 7]
Halcones         4-1 Santos San Luis
Atomos           0-1 Orizaba
Zamora           2-1 Panteras
[Dec 8]
Iguala           1-2 Cachorros Neza
Uruapan          0-3 Texcoco
Galicia          1-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cuautla          2-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Bachilleres      1-1 Tapatío
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-1 S.U.O.O.
Oaxaca B         1-2 Mtz. de la Torre

Round 20
[Dec 14]
Lobos Tlaxcala   4-2 Iguala
Cachorros Neza   4-1 Cuautla
U.P.A.E.P.       3-1 Atomos
Santos San Luis  0-4 Uruapan
[Dec 15]
S.U.O.O.         2-1 Bachilleres
Mtz. de la Torre 3-3 Galicia
Texcoco          2-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Tapatío          4-1 Zamora
Panteras         2-1 Halcones
Orizaba          4-1 Oaxaca B

Round 21
[Dec 18]
Atomos           0-0 Cachorros Neza
Mtz. de la Torre 2-0 Orizaba
Galicia          4-1 Iguala
Cuautla          1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Zamora           2-0 Halcones
Uruapan          3-1 Panteras
Tapatío          2-2 S.U.O.O.
Bachilleres      2-1 Texcoco
Ind. Tepatitlán  7-0 Santos San Luis
Oaxaca B         1-2 U.P.A.E.P.

Round 22
[Dec 21]
Lobos Tlaxcala   0-1 Atomos
Cachorros Neza   5-0 Oaxaca B
Halcones         1-1 Uruapan
U.P.A.E.P.       0-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Santos San Luis  3-3 Bachilleres
[Dec 22]
S.U.O.O.         1-0 Zamora
Iguala           5-3 Cuautla
Texcoco          4-1 Tapatío
Panteras         1-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Orizaba          0-0 Galicia

Round 23
[Dec 28]
Atomos           2-0 Iguala
Zamora           1-0 Uruapan
[Dec 29]
S.U.O.O.         2-1 Texcoco
Mtz. de la Torre 2-2 Cachorros Neza
Galicia          1-1 Cuautla
Tapatío          7-0 Santos San Luis
Bachilleres      2-1 Panteras
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-1 Halcones
Oaxaca B         0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Orizaba          4-1 U.P.A.E.P.

Round 24
[Jan 4]
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Cachorros Neza   3-2 Orizaba
Halcones         2-3 Bachilleres
U.P.A.E.P.       2-0 Galicia
Santos San Luis  0-5 S.U.O.O.
Panteras         3-2 Tapatío
[Jan 5]
Iguala           2-0 Oaxaca B
Uruapan          2-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Cuautla          2-2 Atomos
Texcoco          8-0 Zamora

Round 25
[Jan 11]
U.P.A.E.P.       0-1 Cachorros Neza
Zamora           2-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Jan 12]
S.U.O.O.         2-0 Panteras
Mtz. de la Torre 1-1 Iguala
Galicia          2-0 Atomos
Texcoco          8-0 Santos San Luis
Tapatío          4-1 Halcones
Bachilleres      4-2 Uruapan
Oaxaca B         0-1 Cuautla
Orizaba          2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 26
[Jan 18]
Lobos Tlaxcala   3-2 U.P.A.E.P.
Halcones         2-0 S.U.O.O.
Atomos           2-0 Oaxaca B
Zamora           6-0 Santos San Luis
Panteras         1-1 Texcoco
[Jan 19]
Iguala           1-1 Orizaba
Uruapan          0-0 Tapatío
Galicia          2-1 Cachorros Neza
Cuautla          3-4 Mtz. de la Torre
Ind. Tepatitlán  0-0 Bachilleres

Round 27
[Jan 25]
Cachorros Neza   0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
U.P.A.E.P.       2-2 Iguala
Santos San Luis  0-6 Panteras
[Jan 26]
S.U.O.O.          -  Uruapan           [posponed match]
Mtz. de la Torre 3-1 Atomos
Texcoco          2-2 Halcones
Tapatío          1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Bachilleres      1-3 Zamora
Oaxaca B         0-1 Galicia
Orizaba          2-0 Cuautla

Round 28
[Jan 29]
Lobos Tlaxcala   0-3 Galicia
Cachorros Neza   5-0 Iguala
S.U.O.O.         0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Texcoco          1-1 Uruapan
U.P.A.E.P.       0-0 Cuautla
Mtz. de la Torre 1-1 Oaxaca B
Santos San Luis  1-2 Halcones
Panteras         3-1 Zamora
Tapatío          1-0 Bachilleres
Orizaba          2-0 Atomos

Round 29
[Feb 1]
Halcones         0-0 Panteras
Atomos           6-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Zamora           1-0 Tapatío
[Feb 2]
Iguala           3-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Uruapan          6-2 Santos San Luis
Galicia          2-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Cuautla          1-3 Cachorros Neza
Bachilleres      0-2 S.U.O.O.
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-1 Texcoco
Oaxaca B         1-1 Orizaba

Pending match Round 27
[Feb 5]
S.U.O.O.         2-3 Uruapan

Pending match Round 13
[Feb 5]
Oaxaca B         1-0 Cachorros Neza

Round 30
[Feb 8]
Lobos Tlaxcala   2-2 Cuautla
Cachorros Neza   4-0 Atomos
Halcones         0-0 Zamora
U.P.A.E.P.       0-1 Oaxaca B
Santos San Luis  0-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Panteras         2-0 Uruapan
[Feb 9]
S.U.O.O.         2-1 Tapatío
Iguala           0-1 Galicia
Texcoco          4-0 Bachilleres
Orizaba          2-1 Mtz. de la Torre

Round 31
[Feb 15]
Atomos           1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Zamora           2-0 S.U.O.O.
[Feb 16]
Mtz. de la Torre 3-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Uruapan          1-0 Halcones
Galicia          1-1 Orizaba
Cuautla          1-1 Iguala
Tapatío          5-1 Texcoco
Bachilleres      5-1 Santos San Luis
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-0 Panteras
Oaxaca B         1-3 Cachorros Neza

Round 32
[Feb 22]
Lobos Tlaxcala   3-1 Oaxaca B
Cachorros Neza   5-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Halcones         1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
U.P.A.E.P.       1-3 Orizaba
Santos San Luis  1-6 Tapatío
Panteras         3-0 Bachilleres
[Feb 23]
Iguala           1-0 Atomos
Uruapan          1-0 Zamora
Cuautla          3-2 Galicia
Texcoco          1-2 S.U.O.O.

Round 33
[Mar 1]
Atomos           3-0 Cuautla
Zamora           3-3 Texcoco
[Mar 2]
S.U.O.O.         5-0 Santos San Luis
Mtz. de la Torre 4-3 Lobos Tlaxcala
Galicia          1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Tapatío          4-2 Panteras
Bachilleres      0-0 Halcones
Ind. Tepatitlán  4-0 Uruapan
Oaxaca B         0-0 Iguala
Orizaba          1-1 Cachorros Neza

Round 34
[Mar 8]
Lobos Tlaxcala   0-0 Orizaba
Cachorros Neza   3-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Halcones         1-0 Tapatío
Atomos           0-2 Galicia
Santos San Luis  0-1 Texcoco
[Mar 9]
Iguala           0-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Uruapan          2-3 Bachilleres
Cuautla          2-2 Oaxaca B
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-0 Zamora
Panteras         1-2 S.U.O.O.

Round 35
[Mar 15]
Cachorros Neza   2-2 Galicia
U.P.A.E.P.       1-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
Santos San Luis  1-7 Zamora
[Mar 16]
S.U.O.O.         2-0 Halcones
Mtz. de la Torre 1-2 Cuautla
Texcoco          0-2 Panteras
Tapatío          3-0 Uruapan
Bachilleres      1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Oaxaca B         0-1 Atomos
Orizaba          3-0 Iguala

Round 36
[Mar 22]
Lobos Tlaxcala   0-1 Cachorros Neza
Halcones         3-1 Texcoco
Atomos           2-2 Mtz. de la Torre
Zamora           4-2 Bachilleres
[Mar 23]
Iguala           1-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Uruapan          0-2 S.U.O.O.
Galicia          3-1 Oaxaca B
Cuautla          2-0 Orizaba
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-0 Tapatío
Panteras         5-1 Santos San Luis


FIBAL TABLES

West Zone

Group 1

 1. S.U.O.O.		36	20	 7	 9	54	33	60 (qualified)[Cuautitlán]
 2. Texcoco		36	16	 8	12	75	56	52 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zamora		36	15	 8	13	52	48	48
 4. Bachilleres		36	11	10	15	50	61	40 [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Santos San Luis	36	 0	 4	32	24	134	 4 (relegated)[San Luis Potosí]

Group 2

 1. Tapatío		36	19	 7	10	74	39	62 (qualified)[Guadalajara]
 2. Ind. Tepatitlán	36	16	14	 6	56	28	59
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Panteras		36	19	 5	12	61	38	58 [Torreón]
 4. Uruapan		36	14	10	12	52	48	48
 5. Halcones		36	 8	11	17	36	49	33 [Tenancingo]

East Zone

Group 3

 1. Lobos Tlaxcala	36	15	 6	15	47	45	47 (qualified)
 2. Iguala		36	13	10	13	45	48	46 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atomos		36	13	 8	15	38	40	45 [Minatitlán]
 4. Cuautla		36	11	13	12	49	58	42
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. U.P.A.E.P.		36	 8	 9	19	41	64	31 (relegation playoff][Puebla]

Group 4

 1. Cachorros Neza	36	20	 8	 8	68	30	67 (qualified)[Nezahualcoyotl]
 2. Orizaba		36	17	12	 7	60	39	61 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Galicia		36	15	15	 6	56	38	58 [Cuernavaca]
 4. Mtz. de la Torre	36	16	10	10	50	44	53
———————————————-------------------------------------------------------
 5. Oaxaca B		36	 4	 5	27	26	74	15 (relegated)


Promotion / Relegation playoffs
(between the third poor team of first level and the third place of fourth level)

First Leg
[Apr 5]
Pioneros Cancún  2-0 U.P.A.E.P.

Second Leg
[Apr 10]
U.P.A.E.P.       2-2 Pioneros Cancún

U.P.A.E.P. relegated

Pioneros de Cancún had been promoted to third level; however bought the franchise of
Salamanca and was promoted to second level.


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[Mar 29]
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-3 Tapatío
Cachorros Neza   1-1 Texcoco
[Mar 30]
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-3 S.U.O.O.
Orizaba          1-2 Iguala

Round 2
[Apr 5]
Lobos Tlaxcala   0-1 Texcoco
[Apr 6]
S.U.O.O.         0-1 Orizaba
Tapatío          1-1 Cachorros Neza
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-0 Iguala

Round 3
[Apr 12]
Cachorros Neza   4-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
[Apr 13]
Iguala           4-0 S.U.O.O.
Texcoco          0-2 Tapatío
Orizaba          0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán

Round 4
[Apr 20]
S.U.O.O.         3-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Iguala           0-1 Orizaba
Texcoco          2-1 Cachorros Neza
Tapatío          5-1 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 5
[Apr 26]
Cachorros Neza   0-1 Tapatío
[Apr 27]
Iguala           2-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Texcoco          3-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Orizaba          2-1 S.U.O.O.

Round 6
[May 3]
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-2 Cachorros Neza
[May 4]
S.U.O.O.         1-2 Iguala
Tapatío          1-2 Texcoco
Ind. Tepatitlán  0-2 Orizaba


FINAL TABLES
Group A

 1. Orizaba		 6	 4	 1	 1	 7	 3	12 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Iguala		 6	 4	 0	 2	10	 6	12
 3. S.U.O.O.		 6	 2	 0	 4	 8	10	 6
 4. Ind. Tepatitlán	 6	 1	 1	 4	 4	10	 4

Group B

 1. Tapatío		 6	 4	 1	 1	13	 5	13 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Texcoco		 6	 4	 1	 1	 9	 6	12
 3. Cachorros Neza	 6	 2	 2	 2	 9	 8	 8
 4. Lobos Tlaxcala	 6	 0	 0	 6	 6	18	 0

Final

First Leg
[May 11]
Campo Anacleto Macías “Tolán”, Guadalajara 
Tapatío          2-1 Orizaba

Second Leg
[May 18]
Estadio Municipal de Orizaba
Orizaba          0-0 Tapatío

Champion: Tapatío (promoted)

Runners-up: Orizaba (promoted)

Top scorer: Raúl Navarro  36 goals Cachorros Neza

Changes for the next season:

Relegated to fourth level: U.P.A.E.P., Oaxaca "B" and Santos San Luis.

Relegated from second level: Azucareros de Córdoba, San Mateo Atenco and Poza Rica.

Poza Rica dissolved

Texcoco bought the license of Atlacomulco and was promoted to second level

Martínez de la Torre dissolved

Four new teams. Alteños, Celaya, San Miguel Allende and Teziutlán.

Tapatío (promoted to second level) moved to Aguascalientes.

Halcones moved to Veracruz and changes its name to Halcones Marina

Note: Oaxaca “B” was filial team of Oaxaca (team of second level)



1984/85

1986/87

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517@gmail.com)
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2008/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.