Mexico 1985/86


Due to celebration in Mexico of FIFA world Cup 1986, the Mexican Federation cancelled the season 1985-86, wich was replaced by
two short tournaments called "PRODE 85" and "MÉXICO 86".
In the first one there were created 4 groups of 5 teams each one, only were played matches between the teams of the same group.
There was no relegation

TOURNAMENT PRODE '85
Week 1
[July 12]
América 4 Ángeles 1
[Daniel Brailowsky 10, Roberto Alderete 52, Ricardo Peláez 68, Aarón Gamal 70og; Miguel Ángel Casanova 13]
Atlético Potosino 1 Cruz Azul 2
[Elías Salgado; Armando Romero (2)]
[July 13]
U de G 2 Monterrey 0
[Jorge Dávalos 69pen, Héctor Prieto 84]
UANL 1 Guadalajara 2
[Mario Leal 72; Eduardo de la Torre 23, Omar Arellano 49]
[July 14]
UNAM 2 Atlético Morelia 1
[Marco Antonio Luque 72, Fernando Bernal 74; Germán Tello 63]
UAG 1 Atlante 2
[Hugo Enrique Kiese 85pen; Javier García 8, Ricardo Castro 52]
Tampico-Madero 5 León 0
[José de Jesús Venegas 8og, Sergio Lira 35, 45, 48, 60pen] 
Puebla 1 Atlas 0
[Paúl Moreno 23]
Bye: Deportivo Neza, Irapuato, Toluca, Necaxa

Week 2
[July 17]
Necaxa 0 UAG 0
Deportivo Neza 1 Puebla 5
[Jesús Ramírez 60; Rafael Chávez Carretero 2, Paúl Moreno 28, 80, 82, Everardo Rodríguez Plata 54]
Atlas 0 U de G 0
[July 18]
Atlante 0 Cruz Azul 0
Tampico-Madero 4 Toluca 1
León 3 UNAM 0
[Joel Ruiz 16, José Ruiz 26, Jesús Mendizábal 86]
Irapuato 0 UANL 0
Guadalajara 3 América 1
[José Gutiérrez 6pen, Eduardo de la Torre 24, Jaime Pajarito 73; Daniel Brailowsky 62pen] 
Bye: Ángeles, Atlético Potosino, Atlético Morelia, Monterrey

Week 3
[July 20]
U de G 4 Deportivo Neza 1
[Luis Plascencia 51, 75, Humberto Romero 53, 59; Ricardo Ferreti 33]
Monterrey 3 Atlas 2
[Wilson Tadei 25, Mario Mota Souza 28, Reynaldo Gualdini 87; Alberto Padilla 44, Jorge Pajarito 68]
[July 21]
Ángeles 0 Guadalajara 0
Atlético Morelia 4 León 0
[Ricardo Márquez 8, 56, Mario Juárez 72pen, Salvador Arreola 88ag] 
Toluca 2 UNAM 1
[Hugo Rodríguez 10, Roberto Gómez Junco 14pen; Francisco Javier Garay 49pen]
Atlético Potosino 1 Atlante 1
[Nery Castillo 41; José Luis Rodríguez]
América 5 Irapuato 1
[Daniel Brailowsky 9pen, 29, 52, Juan Antonio Luna 74, Ricardo Peláez 80; Rafael Lira 24]
Cruz Azul 1 Necaxa 0
Bye: UAG, UANL, Tampico-Madero, Puebla

Week 4
[July 27]
UNAM 3 Tampico-Madero 2
[Alberto Durán 9, 47, Acevedo 64; César Santiago 24, José Guadalupe Zavala 51]
Deportivo Neza 1 Monterrey 1
[Jaime Ordiales 69; Reynaldo Gualdini 20pen]
UANL 0 América 2
[Daniel Brailowsky 66, Ricardo Peláez 87]
[July 28]
UAG 0 Cruz Azul 0
Puebla 3 U de G 0
[Arturo Álvarez 43, Rafael Chávez Carretero 55, Guillermo Cossío 85pen]
Toluca 1 Atlético Morelia 0
[Roberto Gómez Junco 32pen]
Necaxa 0 Atlético Potosino 0
Irapuato 2 Ángeles 2
[Rafael Lira 14, Ernesto Sosa 30; Jorge Patiño 21, Miguel Ángel Gómez 85] 
Bye: León, Atlas, Atlante, Guadalajara 

Week 5
[Aug 2]
Atlético Potosino 1 UAG 1
[Aug 3]
Atlas 2 Deportivo Neza 1
[Jorge Humberto Torres 38, 53; Ricardo Ferreti 45]
Monterrey 2 Puebla 2
[Mario Mota Souza 29, Rafael Ortega 53; Paúl Moreno 35, Guillermo Cossío 40pen]
[Aug 4]
Atlante 3 Necaxa 2
[José Enrique Casellas 2, 51, Miguel Ángel Fuentes 87; Ismael Herrera 24, 49] 
León 1 Toluca 1
[Jesús Mendizábal 59; Hugo Rodríguez 3]
Atlético Morelia 5 Tampico-Madero 2
[Ricardo Márquez 16, 64, Mario Díaz 35pen, Germán Tello 59, Mario Juárez 82pen; Sergio Lira 9, Julio Franco 29]
Guadalajara 0 Irapuato 2
[Rafael Lira 73, Fernando Garduño 78]
Ángeles 2 UANL 1
[Miguel Ángel Casanova 17, José de Jesús Jiménez 81; Antonio Piña 65] 
Bye: UNAM, U de G, Cruz Azul, América

Week 6
[Aug 10]
*Cruz Azul 1 Atlético Potosino 1
[Sergio Rubio 82; Martín García 2]
*Played in Ciudad Cooperativa
León 0 Tampico-Madero 2
Monterrey 1 U de G 1
[Reynaldo Gualdini 81pen; Sergio Díaz 56]
Atlas 0 Puebla 1
[Everardo Rodríguez Plata 43]
[Aug 11]
Atlético Morelia 3 UNAM 1
[Mario Díaz 44, 81, Ricardo Márquez 68; Francisco Javier Garay]
Atlante 3 UAG 2
[José Enrique Casellas 34, José Luis González 44, José Luis Rodríguez 74; Omar Jorge 9, Fernando Lozano]
Guadalajara 2 UANL 2
[Jaime Pajarito 44, Raúl Arias 50; Horacio Rocha 4, Mario Zúñiga 33]
Ángeles 2 América 2
[Jorge Patiño 7, Miguel Ángel Gómez 53pen; Ricardo Peláez 60, 75]
Bye: Toluca, Deportivo Neza, Necaxa, Irapuato

Week 7
[Aug 16]
UNAM 0 León 0
[Aug 17]
*Cruz Azul 1 Atlante 0
*Played in Ciudad Cooperativa
U de G 4 Atlas 3
[Jorge Dávalos 10pen, Víctor Rodríguez 37, 88, Humberto Romero 50; Sergio Pacheco 15, Roberto Masciarelli 24, 27]
UANL 2 Irapuato 0
[Luis Fernando Delgado 17, Raúl González 69]
[Aug 18]
América 1 Guadalajara 0
[Ricardo Peláez 83]
Toluca 0 Tampico-Madero 1
[Julio Franco]
Puebla 3 Deportivo Neza 3
[Alberto Etcheverri 59, Arturo Orozco 69, 87; Jaime Ordiales 50, Jesús Ramírez 64, Rodolfo Montoya 77]
UAG 2 Necaxa 0
[José Edmur Lucas 14, Javier Hernández 74]
Bye: Ángeles, Atlético Potosino, Atlético Morelia, Monterrey

Week 8
[Aug 23]
Atlante 2 Atlético Potosino 0
[José Enrique Casellas 61, 85]
[Aug 24]
Necaxa 2 Cruz Azul 1
[Raúl Paredes 42, Rubén Omar Romano 78; Armando Romero 49]
Deportivo Neza 1 U de G 1
[Ricardo Ferreti 3; Héctor Prieto 83]
Atlas 4 Monterrey 0
[Jorge Humberto Torres 24, Jorge Pajarito 48, Roberto Masciarelli 67, Sergio Pacheco 89]
[Aug 25]
Guadalajara 2 Ángeles 1
[Jaime Pajarito 32, 92; Aarón Gamal 76]
León 2 Atlético Morelia 1
[Joao Carlos Bugre 45, Juan Pablo Muciño 87; Samuel Rivas 76]
UNAM 3 Toluca 0
[José Ramón Marroquín 55, Fernando Bernal 72, Alberto Durán 77]
Irapuato 0 América 0
Bye: UAG, UANL, Tampico-Madero, Puebla

Week 9
[Aug 30]
Atlético Potosino 1 Necaxa 2
[Aug 31]
*Cruz Azul 1 UAG 0
[Armando Romero 36]
*Played in Querétaro
Monterrey 2 Deportivo Neza 3
[José Francisco Romero 43, 47pen; Ricardo Ferreti 6, Jaime Ordiales 24, César Cervantes]
U de G 1 Puebla 1
[Jorge Dávalos 82; Daniel Bartolotta 49]
América 2 UANL 1
[Roberto Alderete 63, Eduardo Bacas 90pen; Raúl González 43]
[Sep 1]
Ángeles 2 Irapuato 1
[Miguel Ángel Casanova 42, Miguel Ángel Gómez 71; Rafael Lira 49]
Tampico-Madero 4 UNAM 1
[Sergio Lira (2), Sergio de los Cobos 38, Martín Reyna 88; Marco Antonio Luque pen]
Atlético Morelia 0 Toluca 1
[Hugo Rodríguez 30]
Bye: León, Atlas, Atlante, Guadalajara

Week 10
[Sep 7]
Deportivo Neza 1 Atlas 0
[José Luis Leyva 75]
UANL 1 Ángeles 3
[Antonio Piña; Jorge Patiño (2), Miguel Ángel Gómez]
[Sep 8]
Necaxa 0 Atlante 0
Toluca 2 León 2
[Rivas 70, Roberto Gómez Junco 82pen; Gonzalo Hernández 69og, Ricardo Moreno 80]
Tampico-Madero 1 Morelia 2
[José Guadalupe Zavala 78; Germán Tello 73, José Luis Parra 85]
UAG 2 Atlético Potosino 0
[Fabián Rosas 32, José Edmur Lucas 70]
Puebla 5 Monterrey 1
[Gustavo Moscoso 10, 66, Daniel Bartolotta 35, 75, Ángel Ramos 44; Joel García 55]
Irapuato 2 Guadalajara 3
[Teodoro Orozco 6, Jesús Montes pen; Omar Arellano 7, 76, Concepción Rodríguez pen]
Bye: UNAM, U de G, Cruz Azul, América

Final Table
Group 1
Team			G  W  T  L  GF  GA  DIF  PTS
*Tampico-Madero		8  5  0  3  21  12  + 9  10
*Atlético Morelia	8  4  0  4  16  10  + 6   8
Toluca			8  3  2  3   8  12  - 4   8
UNAM			8  3  1  4  11  15  - 4   7
León			8  2  3  3   8  15  - 7   7
*Qualified to playoffs

Group 2
Team			G  W  T  L  GF  GA  DIF  PTS
*Puebla			8  5  3  0  21   8  +13  13
*U de G			8  3  4  1  13  10  + 3  10
Deportivo Neza		8  2  3  3  12  18  - 6   7
Atlas			8  2  1  5  11  11    0   5
Monterrey		8  1  3  4  10  20  -10   5
*Qualified to playoffs

Group 3
Team			G  W  T  L  GF  GA  DIF  PTS
*Atlante		8  4  3  1  11   7  + 4  11
*Cruz Azul		8  4  3  1   7   4  + 3  11
UAG			8  2  3  3   8   7  + 1   7
Necaxa			8  2  3  3   6   8  - 2   7
Atlético Potosino	8  0  4  4   5  11  - 6   4
*Qualified to playoffs

Group 4
Team			G  W  T  L  GF  GA  DIF  PTS
*América		8  5  2  1  17   8  + 9  12
*Guadalajara		8  4  2  2  12  10  + 2  10
Ángeles			8  3  3  2  13  13    0   9
Irapuato		8  1  3  4   8  14  - 6   5
UANL			8  1  2  5   8  13  - 5   4
*Qualified to playoffs

Playoffs
Quarterfinals
First Legs
[Sep 11]
U de G 0 América 2
[Gonzalo Farfán 53, Eduardo Bacas 89]
Atlético Morelia 1 Atlante 2
[Ricardo Márquez 4; José María Huerta 81, José Luis González 89]
Guadalajara 0 Puebla 0
Cruz Azul 1 Tampico-Madero 2
[Adrián Camacho 47; Sergio Lira 11, Martín Reyna 39]

Second Legs
[Sep 15]
América 1 U de G 1
[Daniel Brailowsky 85; Luis Plascencia 83]
Atlante 3 Atlético Morelia 0
[José Enrique Casellas 37, José Luis Rodríguez 39, José María Huerta 53]
Puebla 1 Guadalajara 0
[Arturo Álvarez 8]
Tampico-Madero 2 Cruz Azul 1
[; Adrián Camacho]

Semifinals
[*Sep 26]
First Legs
Atlante 2 América 2
[José Enrique Casellas 20, Miguel Ángel Fuentes 65; Manuel Rodríguez 21, Ricardo Peláez 53]
Tampico-Madero 4 Puebla 2
[?; Enrique López Zarza, Ángel Ramos]
*Originally the semifinals were scheduled to play them on Sep. 19 and 22, but the matches were postponed
a week because the earthquake ocurred in México City on Sep. 19 

Second Legs
América 3 Atlante 1
[Gonzalo Farfán 41, Jorge Blanco 72og, Ricardo Peláez 77; Arturo Castañon 67]
Puebla 2 Tampico-Madero 1 [OT]
[Arturo Álvarez 43, Daniel Bartolotta 49; Francisco Sánchez 92]

Final
First Leg
[Oct 3]
Tampico-Madero 4 América 1
[José Luis Aldrete 29, Sergio Lira 60pen, Francisco Fernández 78, César Santiago 81; Cristóbal Ortega 46]

Second Leg
[Oct 6]
América 4 Tampico-Madero 0 [OT]
[Ricardo Peláez 54, Eduardo Bacas 57pen, 119pen, Ramón Ireta 80]

TOURNAMENT "MÉXICO ‘86"
The second short tournament was called MÉXICO 86", in this one there were two groups of 10 teams each one, 
only were played matches between the teams of the same group.
 
Week 1
[Oct 11, 1985]
Atlético Potosino 0 América 0
UNAM 0 Cruz Azul 2
[Adrián Camacho 33, Agustín Manzo 90]
[Oct 12]
Monterrey 3 Ángeles 1
[Wilson Tadei, Rafael Ortega 52, 90; Roberto Hernández 48]
Atlas 3 Toluca 1
[Alberto Mariscal 5, Roberto Masciarelli 85, 90; Hugo Rodríguez 13]
Deportivo Neza 0 UANL 0
[Oct 13]
U de G 2 Irapuato 0
[Luis Plascencia 65, Sergio Pérez 80] 
Necaxa 2 Guadalajara 2
[Eligio Urieta, José Antonio Gómez; Omar Arelano 15, 39]
Tampico-Madero 2 UAG 0
[César Santiago, Sergio Lira pen]
Puebla 2 Atlético Morelia 2
[Rafael Chávez Carretero 51, Guillermo Cossío 73pen; Mario Díaz 34pen, José María Amezcua 87]
Atlante 1 León 0

Week 2
[Oct 19]
Guadalajara 2 Atlas 2
[Jaime Pajarito 40, Concepción Rodríguez 72; Alberto Mariscal 8, 53]
UANL 3 Atlante 2
[¿?, Horacio Rocha 63, Mario Zúñiga 88; José Enrique Casellas 15, Eduardo Moses 52]
*Cruz Azul 3 Monterrey 0
[Porfirio Jiménez 33, Agustín Manzo 47, 72]
*Played in Ciudad Cooperativa
[Oct 20]
América 1 Puebla 1
[Ricardo Peláez 84; Rafael Chávez Carretero 46]
León 1 Atlético Potosino 3
[Joel Ruiz 38; David Rangel 28, 57, Héctor Tapia 88]
Atlético Morelia 0 U de G 0
Toluca 4 Tampico-Madero 2
[Roberto da Silva 12og, Gerardo González 43, Enzo Trossero 80pen, Gerardo Arana 83; Sergio Lira 56pen, José Luis Hernández 60]
UAG 4 UNAM 3
[José Luis Figueroa 17, 85, Javier Hernández 23, Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 28; Francisco Javier Garay 43, Alberto García Aspe 70pen, José Luis Salgado 83]
Ángeles 0 Necaxa 2
[José Gómez 64, Raúl Paredes 66]
Irapuato 0 Deportivo Neza 1

Week 3
[Oct 25]
Atlético Potosino 2 UANL 0
Atlante 3 Irapuato 1
[Oct 26]
*Cruz Azul 0 UAG 1
*Played in Ciudad Cooperativa
Monterrey 3 Necaxa 1
[Rafael Ortega 26, Mario Mota Souza 60, Reinaldo Gualdini 74; Marcelinho de Oliveira 53]
Atlas 1 Ángeles 1
[Jorge Humberto Torres 39; Miguel Ángel Casanova 21]
[Oct 27]
UNAM 2 Toluca 2
[Alberto García Aspe 9, Marco Antonio Luque 70; Hugo Rodríguez 17, Enzo Trosero 61pen]
Tampico-Madero 4 Guadalajara 2
[César Santiago 27, Sergio Lira 29, Martín Reyna 39, Benjamín Galindo 78; Néstor de la Torre 61, Eduardo de la Torre 84pen]
Atlético Morelia 0 América 0
Puebla 2 León 0
[Daniel Bartolotta 60, Gustavo Moscoso 70]
U de G 2 Deportivo Neza 2
[Héctor Prieto 2, Jorge Dávalos 38pen; José Luis Leyva 10, Ricardo Ferreti 45+]

Week 4
[Nov 1]
América 0 U de G 0
[Nov 2]
Deportivo Neza 1 Atlante 1
[José Luis Leyva 64; José Enrique Casellas 15]
UANL 0 Puebla 0
UAG 0 Monterrey 3
[Francisco Javier Cruz 54, 60, Rafael Ortega 56]
[Nov 3]
Necaxa 2 Atlas 1
[Raúl Paredes 35, José Gómez 59; Antonio de la Torre 54] 
Toluca 1 Cruz Azul 2
[Gerardo González 53; Armando Romero 27, Adrián Camacho]
Guadalajara 2 UNAM 2
[Eduardo de la Torre 16, Néstor de la Torre 63; Marco Antonio Luque 60, Fernando Bernal 66]
Ángeles 1 Tampico-Madero 2
León 2 Atlético Morelia 1
[Jaime Rodríguez 38, Joel Ruiz 46; Ricardo Márquez 25]
Irapuato 1 Atlético Potosino 2
[Rafael Lira 83; Lorenzo Unanue 75, 86]

Week 5
[Nov 8]
UNAM 1 Ángeles 1
[Marco Antonio Luque 74; Miguel Ángel Casanova 45]
[Nov 9]
*Cruz Azul 2 Guadalajara 1
[Demetrio Madero 84og, Agustín Manzo 89; Concepción Rodríguez 28]
*Played in Querétaro
Monterrey 5 Atlas 3
[Mario Mota Souza 23, Francisco Javier Cruz 26, 33, Reynaldo Gualdini 53pen, Héctor Becerra 85; Alberto Padilla 20, Alberto de la Torre 82, José de Jesús Aceves 90pen]
U de G 0 Atlante 0
[Nov 10]
UAG 2 Toluca 0
[Hugo Enrique Kiesse 25, Javier Hernández 38]
Tampico-Madero 2 Necaxa 2
[Roberto da Silva 81, Eduardo Rergis 91; Rubén Omar Romano 49, José Gómez 80]
Atlético Potosino 2 Deportivo Neza 2
Atlético Morelia 4 UANL 1
[Germán Tello 16, Ricardo Campos 20, Vicente Campos 34, Ricardo Márquez 41; Mario Zúñiga 10]
América 1 León 1
[Ricardo Peláez 45; Joao Carlos Bugre 46]
Puebla 2 Irapuato 1
[Guillermo Cossío 16pen, Manoel Picolé 31; Jorge Cortés 31]

Week 6
[Nov 15]
Necaxa 1 UNAM 2
[Marcelino de Oliveira; Guillermo Vázquez, Miguel Salas]
[Nov 16]
Deportivo Neza 1 Puebla 1
[Sergio Bueno 26; Rafael Chávez Carretero 40]
UANL 3 América 3
[Horacio Rocha 14, Ángel Martínez 23, Raúl González 85; Gonzalo Farfán 15, Vinicio Bravo 44, Ricardo Peláez 78] 
Atlas 0 Tampico-Madero 2
[Alberto Ordaz 54, 78]
[Nov 17]
Atlante 4 Atlético Potosino 1
[José María Huerta 45, 58, Gustavo Vargas 54, José Enrique Casellas 87; Víctor Medina 83] 
León 1 U de G 2
[José Manuel Moreno; Octavio Mora (2)]
Irapuato 2 Atlético Morelia 1
[Fernando Garduño 6, Rafael Lira 86; Ricardo Márquez 26]
Toluca 1 Monterrey 4
Guadalajara 2 UAG 0
[Héctor Santarrosa 20og, Néstor de la Torre 90pen]
Ángeles 1 Cruz Azul 0
[José de Jesús Jiménez 42]

Week 7
[Nov 22]
América 1 Irapuato 1
[Ricardo Peláez 83; Alejandro Meza 87]
[Nov 23]
*Cruz Azul 2 Necaxa 1
[Adrián Camacho 53; Agustín Manzo 92; Raúl Paredes 55]
*Played in Querétaro
Monterrey 2 Tampico-Madero 1
[Francisco Javier Cruz 68, Reynaldo Gualdini 74; Benjamín Galindo 89]
UAG 1 Ángeles 0
[Javier Hernández 75]
[Nov 24]
UNAM 2 Atlas 1
[Alberto García Aspe 53, Francisco Javier Garay 68; Jorge Humberto Torres 68pen] 
Toluca 1 Guadalajara 1
[Roberto Gómez Junco 32; Saúl Ibarra 87]
León 3 UANL 0
[Joao Carlos Bugre 49, 60, Juan Pablo Muciño 82]
Atlético Morelia 1 Deportivo Neza 0
[Germán Tello 75pen]
Puebla 0 Atlante 0
U de G 3 Atlético Potosino 0
[Octavio Mora 33, Héctor Prieto 59, Luis Plascencia 85]
 
Week 8
[Nov 27]
U de G 2 UANL 2
[Héctor Prieto 35, Jorge Dávalos 67pen; Omar Mendiburu 23, Horacio Rocha 90]
[Nov 29]
Necaxa 2 UAG 1
[Nov 30]
Atlético Potosino 0 Puebla 2
[Rafael Cruz 53, Manoel Picolé 66]
Monterrey 0 Guadalajara 0
Deportivo Neza 1 América 1
[José Luis Leyva 71; Gonzalo Farfán 5]
Atlas 1 Cruz Azul 2
[José de Jesús Aceves 88; Edgardo Fuentes, Armando Romero 80]
[Dec 1]
Atlante 1 Atlético Morelia 2
[José Luis González 21; Ricardo Márquez 25, Germán Tello 83]
Irapuato 1 León 0
[Rafael Lira 11]
Ángeles 0 Toluca 0
Tampico-Madero 6 UNAM 0
[Manuel Guillén 17, Francisco Sánchez 27, 46, Sergio Lira 33, 56, Alberto Ordaz 50] 
 
Week 9
[Dec 6]
UNAM 1 Monterrey 2
[Miguel Salas 84; Rafael Ortega 2, Mario Mota Souza 82]
[Dec 7]
Cruz Azul 1 Tampico-Madero 1
[Jacinto Ambriz 47; Manuel Guillén 57]
UANL 1 Irapuato 1
UAG 5 Atlas 0
[Hugo Enrique Kiesse 12pen, 15, Nicolás Valdivia 23, José Edmur Lucas 60, 83]  
[Dec 8]
Toluca 0 Necaxa 1
[Rubén Omar Romano 66]
Guadalajara 2 Ángeles 0
[Omar Arellano 4, Eduardo de la Torre 53]
León 2 Deportivo Neza 0
[Carlos Rodríguez 70, Juan Pablo Muciño 72]
América 1 Atlante 2
[Gonzalo Farfán 26; José Enrique Casellas 33, 38] 
Atlético Morelia 2 Atlético Potosino 1
[Vicente Campos 16, Mario Díaz 70pen; Víctor Medina 20]
Puebla 2 U de G 1
[Everardo Rodríguez Plata 53, Enrique López Zarza 77; Héctor Prieto 86pen]

Week 10
[Dec 13]
América 2 Atlético Potosino 0
[Eduardo Bacas 6, Ricardo Peláez 17]
[Dec 14]
Cruz Azul 1 UNAM 2
[Agustín Manzo 57pen; Marco Antonio Luque 5, 82]
UANL 1 Deportivo Neza 0
Guadalajara 2 Necaxa 0
[Omar Arellano 12, Saúl Ibarra 30]
Ángeles 0 Monterrey 1
[Jesús Contreras 73]
[Dec 15]
Toluca 0 Atlas 3
[José de Jesús Aceves 19pen, 76, Carlos Bracamontes 62]
UAG 4 Tampico-Madero 3
[Fabián Rosas 4, 47, Hugo Enrique Kiesse 24, José Edmur Lucas 37; Francisco Fernández 9, Sergio Lira 14, Fernando de la Torre 69]
León 2 Atlante 1
[José Ruiz 28, Carlos Rodríguez 61; José Enrique Casellas 70]
Irapuato 2 U de G 2
[Francisco Macedo 75pen, Rafael Lira 89; Luis Plascencia 52, Daniel Guzmán 64]
Atlético Morelia 1 Puebla 0
[Pedro Pablo Osorio 10]

Week 11
[Dec 20]
UNAM 1 UAG 1
[Francisco Javier Garay 34; Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 30]
Atlético Potosino 3 León 1
[Gerardo Silva 5, Nery Castillo 53, Elías Salgado 84; Salvador Arreola 65] 
[Dec 21]
Monterrey 2 Cruz Azul 0
[Mario Mota Souza 38, 46]
Deportivo Neza 0 Irapuato 0
Atlas 2 Guadalajara 1
[Alberto Mariscal 4, 66; Concepción Rodríguez 64]
Atlante 1 UANL 0
[Mario Cisneros 92]
[Dec 22]
Necaxa 1 Ángeles 0
[Raúl Paredes 70]
U de G 0 Atlético Morelia 0
Tampico-Madero 6 Toluca 0
[Francisco Fernández 34, Benjamín Galindo 39, 78pen, Eduardo Rergis 44, Sergio Lira 58, 66]
Puebla 0 América 1
[Luis Roberto Alves 33]

Week 12
[Dec 27]
América 0 Atlético Morelia 0
[Dec 28]
Deportivo Neza 4 U de G 2
[Carlos Rizo 16, José Luis Leyva 26, Ricardo Ferreti 40, Rodolfo Montoya 89; Daniel Guzmán 31, Alfonso Sosa 56]
UANL 0 Atlético Potosino 0
UAG 0 Cruz Azul 0
[Dec 29]
Necaxa 0 Monterrey 4
[Francisco Javier Cruz 10, 70, Mario Mota Souza 14, 51]
Ángeles 1 Atlas 0
[Miguel Ángel Casanova 32]
Toluca 1 UNAM 0
[Gustavo Calderón 40]
Guadalajara 1 Tampico-Madero 2
[Néstor de la Torre 80; Sergio de los Cobos 29, Benjamín Galindo 55]
León 0 Puebla 1
Irapuato 2 Atlante 1
[Fernando Garduño 49, Fernando Dávalos 87; Delgado 90]

Week 13
[Jan 3, 1986]
Atlético Potosino 0 Irapuato 0
Atlante 0 Deportivo Neza 2
[Jaime Ordiales 77, Rodolfo Montoya 84]
[Jan 4]
Cruz Azul 2 Toluca 3
[Adrián Camacho 59, Ignacio Flores 76pen; Enrique Hernández 21, Gonzalo Hernández 80, Gustavo Calderón 82] 
Monterrey 4 UAG 1
[Francisco Javier Cruz 16, Rafael Ortega 31, Wilson Taddei 41, Reynaldo Gualdini 73; Javier Hernández 12]
Atlas 2 Necaxa 1
[Alberto Mariscal 34, Roberto Masciarelli 43; Pablo Luna 79]
[Jan 5]
UNAM 1 Guadalajara 3
[Alberto García Aspe 46; José Manuel de la Torre 57, 69, Omar Arellano 83]
Tampico-Madero 3 Ángeles 1
[Eduardo Rergis 16, 74, Benjamín Galindo 80; Alejandro Frías]
U de G 2 América 6
[Jaime Reyes 51, Héctor Prieto 62pen; Gonzalo Farfán 31, 89, Jorge Martínez 37pen, 90, Ricardo Peláez 47, Cristóbal Ortega 79, 
Puebla 1 UANL 0
[Daniel Bartolotta 11]
Atlético Morelia 1 León 0
[Mario Díaz 86pen]

Week 14
[Jan 10]
Necaxa 0 Tampico-Madero 1
[Luis Fernando de la Torre 85]
[Jan 11]
Deportivo Neza 2 Atlético Potosino 2
[José Luis Leyva 29 46; Odelio Olmedo 5, Víctor Medina 25]
UANL 1 Atlético Morelia 1
Atlas 1 Monterrey 1
[Héctor Becerra 68; Carlos Bracamontes 79]
[Jan 12]
Atlante 1 U de G 0
[Gustavo Vargas 55pen]
León 1 América 0
[Salvador Arreola 60]
Irapuato 2 Puebla 2
[Rafael Lira 5, Francisco Macedo 60pen; Arturo Álvarez 48, Rafael Chávez Carretero 55]
Toluca 3 UAG 0
[Enrique Hernández 37, 93, Gerardo González 70
Ángeles 4 UNAM 1
Guadalajara 0 Cruz Azul 2
[Juan Morales 36, Adrián Camacho 56]

Week 15
[Jan 17]
UNAM 0 Necaxa 0
Atlético Potosino 1 Atlante 0
[Víctor Medina 23]
[Jan 18]
Cruz Azul 1 Ángeles 1
Monterrey 2 Toluca 0
[Francisco Javier Cruz 55, 73]
U de G 3 León 0
[Luis Alfonso Sosa 1, Rafael Ortega 3, 14pen]
[Jan 19]
Puebla 2 Deportivo Neza 1
América 1 UANL 0
[Alfredo Tena 75]
Tampico-Madero 4 Atlas 2
[Sergio Lira 15, 42, Francisco Fernández 32, Benjamín Galindo 89; Roberto Masciarelli 58, Jorge Pajarito 78]
Atlético Morelia 1 Irapuato 1
[Mario Díaz 52pen; Jorge Cortés 7]
UAG 1 Guadalajara 2
[Edgar Plascencia 45+; Omar Arellano 18, Néstor de la Torre 35]

Week 16
[Jan 24]
Atlante 1 Puebla 0
Atlético Potosino 1 U de G 2
[Lorenzo Unanue 68; Jorge Dávalos 8, 87pen]
[Jan 25]
UANL 0 León 0
Deportivo Neza 1 Atlético Morelia 1
[Jaime Ordiales 53; Mario Juárez 21]
Atlas 3 UNAM 2
[Jorge Humberto Torres 1, José de Jesús Aceves 38, Alberto Mariscal 48pen; Miguel Salas 6, Alberto Durán 69]
[Jan 26]
Irapuato 0 América 0
Necaxa 1 Cruz Azul 1
[José Luis López 90; Ignacio Flores 57pen]
Tampico-Madero 2 Monterrey 1
[Sergio Lira 81, 85pen; Mario Mota Souza 48]
Ángeles 0 UAG 1
[Hugo Enrique Kiesse 9pen]
Guadalajara 1 Toluca 1
[Demetrio Madero 24; Demetrio Madero 48og]

Week 17
[Jan 31]
UNAM 2 Tampico-Madero 1
[Francisco Uribe, Alberto Durán; Sergio Lira]
[Feb 1]
Cruz Azul 1 Atlas 1
[Juan Morales; Jorge Humberto Torres 4]
UAG 3 Necaxa 2
[Fabián Rosas 4, Fernando Lozano 29, Nicolás Valdivia 93; Rubén Omar Romano 32, Carlos Acevedo 55]
UANL 5 U de G 1
[Horacio Rocha (4), Mario Zúñiga; Jorge Dávalos pen]
[Feb 2]
América 2 Deportivo Neza 1
[Gonzalo Farfán 21, Efraín Munguía 37; Alfredo Tena 89og]
León 0 Irapuato 0
Atlético Morelia 0 Atlante 0
Puebla 4 Atlético Potosino 2
[Daniel Bartolotta 21, Manoel Picolé 57, Enrique López Zarza 67, Víctor Medina 91og; Rafael Cruz 72og, Mario Carrillo 76og]
Toluca 0 Ángeles 1
[Miguel Ángel Casanova 41]
Guadalajara 2 Monterrey 2
[Eduardo de la Torre 50, Concepción Rodríguez 57; Reynaldo Gualdini 8, Mario Mota Souza 77] 

Week 18
[Feb 7]
Necaxa 0 Toluca 1
Atlético Potosino 2 Atlético Morelia 0
[Feb 8]
Monterrey 4 UNAM 1
[Francisco Javier Cruz 43, 57, 69, Reynaldo Gualdini 82; Marco Antonio Luque 40]
Deportivo Neza 5 León 1
[Rodolfo Montoya 39pen, José Luis Leyva 65, César Cervantes 66, Rafael Bautista 80, 84; Jaime Rodríguez 75]
Atlas 2 UAG 2
[Jorge Humberto Torres 7, Sergio Pacheco 25; Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 5, Hugo Enrique Kiesse 90]
[Feb 9]
Tampico-Madero 1 Cruz Azul 2
Irapuato 3 UANL 2
Ángeles 1 Guadalajara 4
[Aarón Gamal 58; Néstor de la Torre 2, Omar Arellano 45, Raúl Arias 70pen, Eduardo de la Torre 74]
Atlante 1 América 1
[Gustavo Vargas 54pen; Ricardo Peláez 44]
U de G 1 Puebla 2
[Luis Plascencia 70; ¿?]

Final Table
Group I
Team			G	W	T	L	GF:GA	DIF	PTS
*Puebla			18	9	6	3	24:15	+9	24
*América		18	5	11	2	21:14	+7	21
*Atlético Morelia	18	6	9	3	18:14	+4	21
*Atlante		18	7	5	6	20:17	+3	19
Deportivo Neza		18	4	9	5	24:21	+7	17
U de Guadalajara	18	5	7	6	25:28	-3	17
Irapuato		18	4	9	5	18:21	-3	17
Atlético Potosino	18	6	5	7	22:26	-4	17
UANL			18	3	8	7	19:25	-6	14
León			18	5	3	10	15:25	-10	13
*Qualified to playoffs

Group II
Team			G	W	T	L	GF:GA	DIF	PTS
*Monterrey		18	13	3	2	43:18	+25	29
*Tampico-Madero		18	11	2	5	45:25	+20	24
*Cruz Azul		18	8	5	5	24:18	+6	21
*Guadalajara		18	6	7	5	30:25	+5	19
UAG			18	8	3	7	27:29	-2	19
Atlas			18	5	5	8	28:35	-7	15
Necaxa			18	5	4	9	19:27	-8	14
Toluca			18	5	4	9	19:32	-13	14
UNAM			18	4	5	9	23:39	-16	13
Ángeles			18	4	4	10	14:24	-10	12
*Qualified to playoffs

Playoffs
Quarterfinals
First Legs
[Feb 12]
Atlante 0 Monterrey 0
[Feb 13]
Atlético Morelia 2 Tampico-Madero 2
[Ricardo Campos 50pen, José Luis Parra 87; César Santiago 29, Benjamín Galindo 63]
Cruz Azul 0 América 1
[Eduardo Bacas 84pen]
Guadalajara 3 Puebla 2
[Eduardo de la Torre 13, Demetrio Madero 61, 88; Rafael Cruz 31, Daniel Bartolotta 48]

Second Legs
[Feb 15]
Monterrey 6 Atlante 0
[Héctor Becerra (3), Reynaldo Güeldini (2), Wilson Taddei]
[Feb 16]
América 1 Cruz Azul 0
[Luis Roberto Alves 48]
Puebla 1 Guadalajara 1
[Enrique López Zarza 41pen; José Manuel de la Torre 82]
Tampico-Madero 2 Atlético Morelia 0
[Fernando de la Torre 56, Sergio Lira 79]

Semifinals
First Legs
[Feb 19]
Guadalajara 0 Monterrey 1
[Mario Mota Souza 90]
[Feb 20]
América 3 Tampico-Madero 2
[Luis Roberto Alves 20, 59, Alfredo Tena 78; Sergio Lira 17, Alberto Ordaz 48]

Second Legs
[Feb 22]
Monterrey 1 Guadalajara 0
[Jesús Ortega 64]
[Feb 23]
Tampico-Madero 4 América 0
[Manuel Guillén 3, Benjamín Galindo 48pen, 67pen, 78pen]

Final
First Leg
[Feb 26]
Tampico-Madero 2 Monterrey 1
[Rito Luna 37og, Eduardo Rergis 79; Héctor Becerra 32]

Second Leg
[Mar 1]
Monterrey 2 Tampico-Madero 0 [OT]
[Reynaldo Gualdini 30pen, Francisco Javier Cruz 93]


1984/85

1986/87

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo
Last updated: 20 Mar 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.