Mexico 1988/89



Copa México 1988-89 (Cup Tournament)

Round 1
[Sep 8, 1988]
U de G 2 Tampico-Madero 1
  [Daniel Guzmán 32, Salvador Luis Reyes 83; Reynaldo Guëldini 6pen]
[Sep 10]
UAG 4 Monterrey 2
  [Franco Navarro 10, Alejandro Zurita 16, Fernando Lozano 42, José Luis Zalazar 62pen; 
  Alberto García 24, Fernando Lozano 67og]
UANL 0 Guadalajara 0
Atlante 2 Necaxa 0
  [Oswaldo Ingrao 50, Dante Juárez 80]
Cruz Azul 2 UAT 1                       [in Querétaro]
  [Raúl Arias 26pen, Narciso Cuevas 85; Franco Zúñiga 77]
[Sep 11]
Atlético Morelia 1 Puebla 2
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 28; Marcelino Bernal 50, Sergio Jardón 52]
América 2 Atlas 1
  [Carlos Hermosillo 61pen, Luis Roberto Alves 65; Juan Carlos Chávez 88]
Toluca 2 UNAM 1
  [Ricardo Ferreti 43, 53pen; Manuel Negrete 83pen]
Bye: Irapuato, Santos Laguna, Atlético Potosino, Cobras

Round 2
[Sep 14]
Cobras 0 Cruz Azul 3
  [Héctor Esparza 26, Raúl Arias 10pen, 81pen] 
Atlante 3 Atlético Potosino 0
  [Dante Juárez 38, Pablo Oceguera 64, 88]
Atlético Morelia 1 Santos Laguna 1
  [Ricardo Campos 7; Martín Zúñiga 56]
Tampico-Madero 5 Puebla 2
  [Mario Hernández 4, Mariano Puyol 9, Sergio Lira 45, 50, Reynaldo Güeldini 47pen;
   Carlos Poblete 18, Rodrigo Fernández 80]
Irapuato 2 UNAM 1
  [Héctor García 73, Francisco Rotllán 82; Antonio Torres Servín 70]
Atlas 2 Toluca 1
  [Juan Carlos Chávez 31, Alberto Marsical 64; José de Jesús Mendizábal 21]
UAT 3 Monterrey 0
  [Arturo Magaña 40, René Mendieta 41, Ezequiel Gallifa 63]
[Sep 15]
*Necaxa - UANL -
*Abandoned at 45', UANL was winning 2-1; 45 minutes left rescheduled to Oct 10
Bye: América, U de G, Guadalajara, UAG

Round 3
[Sep 17]
Atlas 4 Irapuato 2
  [Alberto Mariscal 32, Luis Francisco García 50, José Luis Mata 55, 
  Martín Castañeda 86; César Sosa 49, 71]
*Monterrey - Cobras -
*Suspended due to tropical Storm "Gilbert"
Puebla 1 U de G 2
  [Jorge Aravena 26pen; Víctor Rodríguez 16, Ahuizotl Sánchez 19]
[Sep 18]
América 3 Toluca 0
  [Carlos Alberto Seixas 19, 25, 37pen]
Atlético Potosino 3 UANL 2
  [Mario Díaz Beltrán 66, Cristóbal Rico 77pen, Ramón Ireta 83; 
  Félix Torres 4, 12]
Monterrey 3 Cobras 1
  [Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 35, Isaías da Silva 67, Rafael Ortega 75pen; 
  Omar Sánchez 15]
Guadalajara 3 Necaxa 4
  [Benjamín Galindo 7, Rubén Hernández 40, Luis Antonio Valdez 62; 
  Hugo Caballero 33, 79, Ricardo Peláez 64, Roberto Alderete 82]
UAT 2 UAG 1
  [Rodolfo Richardson Smith 28, René Mendieta 33; Franco Navarro 6]
Santos Laguna 2 Tampico-Madero 0
  [Miguel Herrera 2, Vicente Campos 58]
Bye: UNAM, Atlético Morelia, Atlante, Cruz Azul

Round 4
[Sep 21]
Cruz Azul 0 Monterrey 0                     [in Ciudad Cooperativa]
UNAM 3 Atlas 3
  [Guillermo Vázquez 22pen, 52, Martín Galvez 70; Martín Castañeda 11, 
  Alberto Mariscal 20, Jaime Rodríguez 35]
Guadalajara 0 Atlético Potosino 0
Irapuato 0 América 0
Tampico-Madero 2 Atlético Morelia 0
  [Carlos Soto 55, Mario Hernández 63]
[Sep 22]
Cobras 2 UAG 4
  [Sergio Saucedo 39, 83; José Luis Zalazar 4, Ricardo Chávez Medrano 43, 51
   Francisco Chávez 50]
UANL 0 Atlante 0
U de G 3 Santos Laguna 0
  [Carlos Castillo 10, Daniel Guzmán 61, Alfonso Sosa 76]
Bye: Toluca, Puebla, Necaxa, UAT  

Round 5
[Sep 24]
América 1 UNAM 0
  [Guillermo Ortiz 32]
[Sep 25]
Toluca 2 Irapuato 0
  [Ricardo Ferreti 24, José de Jesús Mendizábal 86]
Atlante 0 Guadalajara 3
  [Sergio Rubio 74, Concepción Rodríguez 77pen, Agustín Coss 85]
UAG 2 Cruz Azul 4
  [Franco Navarro 49, 72; Hugo Santana 3, Narciso Cuevas 52, 58, Patricio Hernández 53]
Atlético Potosino 2 Necaxa 0
  [Gerardo Silva 45, Mario Díaz Beltrán 80pen]
Atlético Morelia 2 U de G 1
  [Juan Carlos Vera 30, Enrique Carbajal 47; Daniel Guzmán 61]
Cobras 2 UAT 1
  [Sergio Saucedo 40, 45; Arturo Magaña 47]
Santos Laguna 2 Puebla 1
  [Miguel Herrera 12, Arturo Ríos Negrete 33; Rodrigo Fernández 7]
Bye: Atlas, Tampico-Madero, UANL, Monterrey

Round 6
[Sep 28]
Atlas 0 América 0
UAT 2 Cruz Azul 0
  [Rodolfo Richardson Smith 23, 43]
Necaxa 2 Atlante 1
  [Efraín Herrera 6, Gerardo Esquivel 87; Rubén Omar Romano 27]
Tampico-Madero 4 U de G 1
  [Sergio Lira 1, Reynaldo Güeldini 16, 84pen, Pablo Herranz 55; Martín Vázquez 76]
[Sep 29]
UNAM 0 Toluca 1
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 46]
Puebla 1 Atlético Morelia 1
  [Jorge Aravena 36; Sergio Chávez 19]
Guadalajara 1 UANL 1
  [Rafael Chávez Carretero 49; Aarón Gamal 82]
Monterrey 0 UAG 0
Bye: Irapuato, Santos Laguna, Atlético Potosino, Cobras

Round 7
[Oct 1]
Cruz Azul 5 Cobras 1
  [Patricio Hernández 10pen, Héctor Esparza 14, Hugo Santana 19, Arturo Álvarez 56, 
   Pedro Duana 58; Antonio Piña 37]
Monterrey 2 UAT 1
  [Isaías Da Silva 10, Antonio González 73; Arturo Magaña 60pen]
Atlético Potosino 3 Atlante 1
  [Mario Díaz Beltrán 24, 56, Enrique Macario 90; Dante Juárez 27]
[Oct 2]
Toluca 1 Atlas 0
  [Sergio Lagunas 47]
UNAM 2 Irapuato 2
  [Martín Galvez 36, David Patiño 51; Gregorio Velasco 18, César Sosa 27]
Santos Laguna 1 Atlético Morelia 1
  [Arturo Ríos Negrete 18; Sergio Chávez 71]
UANL 1 Necaxa 2
  [Félix Torres 70pen; Oscar Gerardo Pastrana 21, 78]
*Puebla - Tampico-Madero - [awd]
*Puebla had won 2-1 but for undue allingment of Carlos Poblete, Tampico-Madero awarded the match 1-0
Bye: América, U de G, Guadalajara, UAG

Round 8
[Oct 5]
Toluca 2 América 1
  [Orlando Polo 65, José de Jesús Mendizábal 67; Alfredo Tena 52]
U de G 3 Puebla 0
  [Luis Plascencia 14, 88pen, Daniel Guzmán 66]
Irapuato 3 Atlas 4
  [Francisco Rotllán 14, Carlos Ze Rodríguez 42pen, 55pen; Alberto Mariscal 10, 
   Hector García 26og, Sergio Pacheco 45, Edson Vieira 54]
UANL 1 Atlético Potosino 1
  [Félix Torres 23pen; Eligio Torres 61]
Cobras 2 Monterrey 0
  [José Luis López 48, José Ángel Galván 85]
Tampico-Madero 0 Santos Laguna 0
[Oct 6]
UAG 3 UAT 0
  [Franco Navarro 69, José Luis Zalazar 72pen, Alejandro Cárdenas 83]
Necaxa 0 Guadalajara 1
  [Rubén Hernández 75]
Bye: UNAM, Atlético Morelia, Atlante, Cruz Azul

Round 9
[Oct 8]
Atlas 1 UNAM 0
  [Juan Luis Pérez 73]
Atlante 3 UANL 0
  [José Luis González China 20, José Luis Leyva 45, Rubén Omar Romano 78]
Monterrey 4 Cruz Azul 3
  [Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 4, Michel Getchell 34, Mario Mota Souza 48, 
   Missael Espinoza 86; Héctor Esparza 32, Narciso Cuevas 53, 76]
[Oct 9]
Atlético Potosino 1 Guadalajara 2
  [Francisco Uribe 75; Luis Manuel Díaz 2, Rubén Hernández 52]
América 2 Irapuato 2
  [Luis Eoberto Alves 67, Carlos de los Cobos 90+1; Francisco Rotllán 16,
   Héctor Tapia 63]
Atlético Morelia 4 Tampico-Madero 1
  [Mario Díaz Pérez 6, Enrique Carbajal 18, Marco Antonio Figueroa 58, 87; 
   Marco Antonio Ruiz 69]
UAG 1 Cobras 2                                    [in Tecomán]
  [Ricardo Chávez Medrano 57; Antonio Piña 17, José Ángel Galván 55]
Santos Laguna 0 U de G 0
Bye: Toluca, Puebla, Necaxa, UAT

Pending match Round 2
[Oct 10]
*Necaxa 2 UANL 3
  [Manuel Calderón 38, Ismael Herrera 69; Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 4, 
   Francisco Calderón 44, Félix Torres 81pen]
*45 minutes left of match suspended on Sep 15 were played

Round 10
[Oct 12]
UNAM 1 América 1
  [Manuel Negrete 49pen; Jesús Eduardo Córdova 31]
Irapuato 1 Toluca 2
  [César Sosa 64pen; José de Jesús Mendizábal 25pen, Miguel Ángel Casanova 89og]
Cruz Azul 0 UAG 1                                 [in Querétaro]
  [José Luis Zalazar 72]
U de G 5 Atlético Morelia 3
  [Humberto Romero 3, Víctor Rodríguez 11, Alfonso Sosa 19, Daniel Guzmán 40, 
   Jorge Dávalos 89pen; Ernesto Ceja 13, Alberto Durán 38, 81pen]
UAT 2 Cobras 0
  [Ricardo Casas 38, Julio Da Silva 63pen]
Puebla 0 Santos Laguna 1
  [Miguel Herrera 89]
[Oct 13]
Necaxa 0 Atlético Potosino 1
  [Jaime León 24]
Guadalajara 0 Atlante 2
  [Oswaldo Ingrao 6pen, Francisco Ramírez 67]
Bye: Atlas, Tampico-Madero, UANL, Monterrey

Final Table
Group A
*Toluca            8  6  0  2  11:8  +3  12
América            8  3  4  1  10:6  +4  10
Atlas              8  4  2  2  15:12 +3  10
Irapuato           8  1  3  4  12:17 -5  5
UNAM               8  0  3  5   8:13 -5  3
*Qualified to Semifinals

Group B
*U de G            8  5  1  2  17:11 +6  11
Santos Laguna      8  3  4  1   7:6  +1  10
Tampico-Madero     8  4  1  3  14:11 +3  9
Atlético Morelia   8  2  3  3  13:14 -1  7
Puebla             8  1  1  6   7:16 -9  3
*Qualified to Semifinals

Group C
*Atlético Potosino 8  4  2  2  11:9  +2  10
Atlante            8  4  1  3  12:8  +4  9
Guadalajara        8  3  3  2  10:8  +2  9
Necaxa             8  3  0  5  10:14 -4  6
UANL               8  1  4  3  8:12  -4  6
*Qualified to Semifinals

Group D
*Cruz Azul         8  4  1  3  17:11 +6  9
UAG                8  4  1  3  16:12 +4  9
UAT                8  4  0  4  12:10 +2  8
Monterrey          8  3  2  3  11:14 -3  8
Cobras             8  3  0  5  10:19 -9  6
*Qualified to Semifinals


Semifinals
First Legs
[Nov 16]
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 2
  [Jorge Núñez 33; Jorge Núñez 41og, Enrique Washington Olivera 79]
Atlético Potosino 1 U de G 1
  [Mario Díaz Beltrán 63; Humberto Romero 58]

Second Legs
[Nov 30]
Toluca 2 Cruz Azul 2
  [Ricardo Ferreti 72pen, 79; Horacio García 15, Rubens Navarro 21]
U de G 2 Atlético Potosino 0
  [Víctor Rodríguez 70, Daniel Guzmán 81]

Final
First Leg
[Jan 11]
U de G 1 Toluca 1
  [Daniel Guzmán 25; Ricardo Ferreti 38pen]

Second Leg
[Jan 25]
*Toluca 2 U de G 1 [aet]
  [Enrique Washington Olivera 93+, Jorge Rodríguez 94; Byron Pérez 48]
*The match was suspended at 111' due to U de G only 6 players left, result stood




Regular Season

week 1
[Oct 15]
U de G 2 Atlas 8
UANL 1 Necaxa 2
América 0 Cobras 0
[Oct 16]
Toluca 1 UAG 2
UNAM 3 Irapuato 2
Puebla 1 Cruz Azul 1
Guadalajara 1 Atlético Potosino 0
UAT 3 Monterrey 0
Tampico-Madero 3 Atlante 1
Santos Laguna 1 Atlético Morelia 1

Week 2
[Oct 21]
Necaxa 3 Tampico-Madero 0
UAG 1 América 0
Atlético Potosino 0 U de G 0
[Oct 22]
Monterrey 0 UNAM 3
Cobras 3 UAT 0
Atlas 2 Toluca 3
Cruz Azul 1 Atlético Morelia 1
[Oct 23]
Atlante 1 Guadalajara 1
Santos Laguna 2 UANL 1
Irapuato 1 Puebla 0

Week 3
[Oct 28]
UNAM 3 Cobras 0
[Oct 29]
UANL 3 Cruz Azul 2
U de G 0 Atlante 1
[Oct 30]
Toluca 5 Atlético Potosino 3
América 1 Atlas 1
Guadalajara 3 Necaxa 2
UAT 0 UAG 1
Tampico-Madero 4 Santos Laguna 1
Irapuato 2 Monterrey 0
Puebla 4 Atlético Morelia 1

Week 4
[Nov 4]
Atlante 1 Toluca 0
UAG 0 UNAM 1
Atlético Potosino 1 América 2
[Nov 5]
Cruz Azul 1 Tampico-Madero 2
Cobras 1 Irapuato 1
Atlas 2 UAT 1
Monterrey 0 Puebla 2
[Nov 6]
Necaxa 1 U de G 2
Santos Laguna 1 Guadalajara 0
Atlético Morelia 4 UANL 2

Week 5
[Nov 11]
América 0 Atlante 2
[Nov 12]
Monterrey 0 Cobras 0
U de G 3 Santos Laguna 0
[Nov 13]
Toluca 2 Necaxa 3
Puebla 3 UANL 1
Guadalajara 3 Cruz Azul 1
UAT 1 Atlético Potosino 0
Irapuato 1 UAG 4
Tampico-Madero 3 Atlético Morelia 0
[Nov 15]
UNAM 2 Atlas 0

Week 6
[Nov 18]
Atlante 2 UAT 1
UAG 1 Monterrey 3
[Nov 19]
Cruz Azul 2 U de G 1
UANL 1 Tampico-Madero 0
Cobras 0 Puebla 0
Atlas 5 Irapuato 1
Atlético Potosino 1 UNAM 1
[Nov 20]
Necaxa 0 América 0
Santos Laguna 2 Toluca 1
Atlético Morelia 3 Guadalajara 2

Week 7
[Nov 25]
América 2 Santos Laguna 1
[Nov 26]
Monterrey 2 Atlas 1
UNAM 1 Atlante 1
U de G 1 Atlético Morelia 1
[Nov 27]
Toluca 2 Cruz Azul 3
Puebla 1 Tampico-Madero 1
Guadalajara 3 UANL 1
UAT 3 Necaxa 1
Cobras 0 UAG 0
Irapuato 3 Atlético Potosino 0

Week 8
[Dec 2]
Atlante 3 Irapuato 1
UAG 0 Puebla 0
[Dec 3]
Cruz Azul 1 América 3
UANL 1 U de G 0
Atlas 2 Cobras 1
Atlético Potosino 1 Monterrey 1
[Dec 4]
Necaxa 0 UNAM 2
Tampico-Madero 0 Guadalajara 1
Santos Laguna 1 UAT 0
Atlético Morelia 3 Toluca 3

Week 9
[Dec 9]
UAG 3 Atlas 0
América 1 Atlético Morelia 0
[Dec 10]
Monterrey 1 Atlante 2
U de G 0 Tampico-Madero 0
[Dec 11]
Toluca 4 UANL 1
UNAM 1 Santos Laguna 1
Puebla 2 Guadalajara 0
UAT 1 Cruz Azul 0
Cobras 0 Atlético Potosino 0
Irapuato 0 Necaxa 0

Week 10
[Dec 16]
Necaxa 2 Monterrey 2
Atlético Potosino 0 UAG 1
[Dec 17]
Cruz Azul 1 UNAM 0
UANL 0 América 0
Atlas 1 Puebla 2
[Dec 18]
Atlante 3 Cobras 1
Guadalajara 2 U de G 3
Santos Laguna 0 Irapuato 0
Tampico-Madero 7 Toluca 2
Atlético Morelia 1 UAT 1

Week 11
[Dec 21]
Atlas 4 Atlético Potosino 1
Monterrey 1 Santos Laguna 0
[Dec 22]
América 3 Tampico-Madero 2
Toluca 1 Guadalajara 0
Cobras 2 Necaxa 1
Puebla 2 U de G 1
UAG 3 Atlante 0
Irapuato 2 Cruz Azul 2
UAT 1 UANL 1
[Dec 23]
UNAM 0 Atlético Morelia 0

Week 12
[Dec 28]
Cruz Azul 2 Monterrey 2
U de G 2 Toluca 1
[Dec 29]
Guadalajara 2 América 2
Necaxa 1 UAG 0
Santos Laguna 0 Cobras 0
UANL 0 UNAM 3
Tampico-Madero 5 UAT 5
[Dec 30]
Atlante 2 Atlas 0
Atlético Potosino 2 Puebla 2
Atlético Morelia 1 Irapuato 1

Week 13
[Jan 6]
UNAM 3 Tampico-Madero 1
UAG 2 Santos Laguna 0
[Jan 7]
Atlas 0 Necaxa 0
Monterrey 2 Atlético Morelia 2
[Jan 8]
América 0 U de G 0
Puebla 3 Toluca 0
Atlético Potosino 1 Atlante 1
UAT 1 Guadalajara 0
Cobras 1 Cruz Azul 1
Irapuato 0 UANL 2

Week 14
[Jan 13]
Necaxa 4 Atlético Potosino 3
[Jan 14]
Cruz Azul 3 UAG 4
UANL 1 Monterrey 3
U de G 2 UAT 2
[Jan 15]
Atlante 0 Puebla 2
Guadalajara 1 UNAM 1
Santos Laguna 0 Atlas 0
Atlético Morelia 4 Cobras 0
Miércoles 18 de Enero 
América 3 Toluca 0
[Jan 31]
Tampico-Madero 2 Irapuato 0

Week 15
[Jan 20]
UNAM 1 U de G 1
UAG 2 Atlético Morelia 2
[Jan 21]
Monterrey 3 Tampico-Madero 1
Atlas 2 Cruz Azul 1
[Jan 22]
Atlante 2 Necaxa 0
Puebla 3 América 1
Atlético Potosino 3 Santos Laguna 1
UAT 2 Toluca 1
Cobras 4 UANL 1
Irapuato 1 Guadalajara 1

Week 16
[Jan 27]
Necaxa 1 Puebla 0
[Jan 28]
Cruz Azul 2 Atlético Potosino 1
UANL 1 UAG 1
U de G 2 Irapuato 0
[Jan 29]
Toluca 0 UNAM 1
América 3 UAT 1
Guadalajara 3 Monterrey 1
Santos Laguna 1 Atlante 0
Tampico-Madero 3 Cobras 2
Atlético Morelia 3 Atlas 2

Week 17
[Feb 3]
UNAM 1 América 2
UAG 0 Tampico-Madero 2
[Feb 4]
Necaxa 2 Santos Laguna 0
Monterrey 1 U de G 1
Atlas 1 UANL 1
[Feb 5]
Atlante 2 Cruz Azul 2
Puebla 2 UAT 2
Cobras 1 Guadalajara 1
Irapuato 1 Toluca 3
Atlético Potosino 0 Atlético Morelia 0

Week 18
[Feb 10]
América 3 Irapuato 0
[Feb 11]
Cruz Azul 2 Necaxa 0
UANL 2 Atlético Potosino 1
U de G 1 Cobras 2
[Feb 12]
Toluca 3 Monterrey 3
Puebla 6 Santos Laguna 0
Guadalajara 2 UAG 2
UAT 2 UNAM 0
Tampico-Madero 2 Atlas 1
Atlético Morelia 1 Atlante 0

week 19
[Feb 17]
UNAM 1 Puebla 1
UAG 2 U de G 1
[Feb 18]
Monterrey 1 América 1
Atlas 2 Guadalajara 2
Necaxa 1 Atlético Morelia 1
[Feb 19]
Atlante 3 UANL 0
Santos Laguna 1 Cruz Azul 1
Atlético Potosino 2 Tampico-Madero 1
Cobras 1 Toluca 1
Irapuato 1 UAT 1

Week 20
[Feb 24]
Atlante 0 Tampico-Madero 0
UAG 1 Toluca 1
[Feb 25]
Cruz Azul 0 Puebla 0
Monterrey 0 UAT 1
Atlas 0 U de G 2
[Feb 26]
Necaxa 3 UANL 0
Atlético Potosino 0 Guadalajara 1
Cobras 3 América 2
Irapuato 1 UNAM 0
Atlético Morelia 0 Santos Laguna 0

Week 21
[Mar 1]
Toluca 2 Atlas 1
UANL 1 Santos Laguna 1
América 3 UAG 0
UNAM 1 Monterrey 1
Puebla 2 Irapuato 0
U de G 4 Atlético Potosino 2
UAT 1 Cobras 1
Atlético Morelia 3 Cruz Azul 3
[Mar 2]
Guadalajara 2 Atlante 1
Tampico-Madero 2 Necaxa 1

Week 22
[Mar 4]
Cruz Azul 4 UANL 0
Monterrey 0 Irapuato 0
Atlas 1 América 5
[Mar 5]
Necaxa 1 Guadalajara 0
UAG 3 UAT 0
Cobras 1 UNAM 3
Atlético Potosino 2 Toluca 0
Santos Laguna 0 Tampico-Madero 0
Atlético Morelia 2 Puebla 1
[Mar 8]
Atlante 2 U de G 1

Week 23
[Mar 10]
América 4 Atlético Potosino 0
[Mar 11]
Puebla 3 Monterrey 0
U de G 1 Necaxa 0
UANL 2 Atlético Morelia 1
[Mar 12]
Toluca 1 Atlante 1
  [Javier Barajas 87; Dante Juárez 72]
UNAM 1 UAG 0
  [Manuel Negrete 65]
Guadalajara 5 Santos Laguna 2
UAT 2 Atlas 0
Tampico-Madero 5 Cruz Azul 0
  [Sergio Lira 9pen, Mario Hernández 17, Eduardo Bacas 37, Reinaldo Güeldini 49, Aurelio Rivera 80]
Irapuato 4 Cobras 0

week 24
[Mar 17]
Necaxa 0 Toluca 0
UAG 2 Irapuato 2
Atlético Potosino 2 UAT 1
[Mar 18]
Cruz Azul 0 Guadalajara 1
UANL 0 Puebla 0
Atlas 1 UNAM 0
[Mar 19]
Atlante 3 América 0
Santos Laguna 0 U de G 1
Cobras 2 Monterrey 2
Atlético Morelia 1 Tampico-Madero 0

Week 25
[Mar 22]
América 0 Necaxa 2
  [Roberto Alderete 24, Ismael Herrera 78]
[Mar 25]
Monterrey 3 UAG 2
Puebla 3 Cobras 0
U de G 1 Cruz Azul 1
[Mar 26]
Toluca 2 Santos Laguna 0
UNAM 0 Atlético Potosino 0
UAT 2 Atlante 1
Tampico-Madero 3 UANL 0
Irapuato 1 Atlas 0
Guadalajara 2 Atlético Morelia 1

Week 26
[Mar 31]
Necaxa 3 UAT 1
UAG 0 Cobras 0
Atlético Potosino 1 Irapuato 0
[Apr 1]
Cruz Azul 4 Toluca 2
UANL 1 Guadalajara 0
Atlas 2 Monterrey 0
Tampico-Madero 5 Puebla 1
[Apr 2]
Atlante 1 UNAM 0
Santos Laguna 1 América 2
Atlético Morelia 1 U de G 2

Week 27
[Apr 5]
UAT 0 Santos Laguna 0
Irapuato 2 Atlante 0
Cobras 3 Atlas 0
América 1 Cruz Azul 2
U de G 0 UANL 0
Monterrey 1 Atlético Potosino 1
Puebla 4 UAG 1
[Apr 6]
Guadalajara 4 Tampico-Madero 1
UNAM 0 Necaxa 0
[Apr 12]
Toluca 1 Atlético Morelia 0

Week 28
[Apr 8]
Cruz Azul 3 UAT 2
UANL 2 Toluca 0
Atlas 0 UAG 0
Tampico-Madero 5 U de G 1
[Apr 9] 
Atlante 3 Monterrey 2
Guadalajara 2 Puebla 1
Atlético Potosino 1 Cobras 2
Santos Laguna 0 UNAM 0
Atlético Morelia 2 América 1
[Apr 10]
Necaxa 2 Irapuato 0

Week 29
[Apr 14]
América 4 UANL 0
UAG 1 Atlético Potosino 0
[Apr 15]
Monterrey 0 Necaxa 1
Cobras 1 Atlante 1
U de G 1 Guadalajara 0
Puebla 3 Atlas 1
[Apr 16]
Toluca 4 Tampico-Madero 2
UNAM 1 Cruz Azul 2
Irapuato 3 Santos Laguna 2
UAT 3 Atlético Morelia 2

Week 30
[Apr 21]
Necaxa 1 Cobras 1
Atlético Potosino 1 Atlas 2
[Apr 22]
Cruz Azul 2 Irapuato 1
UANL 1 UAT 0
U de G 0 Puebla 4
*Tampico-Madero vs. América
*Abandoned at 24’ due to croud trouble, the 66 minutes left were played on May 10
[Apr 23]
Atlante 1 UAG 0
Guadalajara 2 Toluca 1
Santos Laguna 2 Monterrey 0
Atlético Morelia 1 UNAM 0
[May 10]
Tampico-Madero 2 América 0

Week 31
[Apr 28]
UAG 2 Necaxa 3
[Apr 29]
UNAM 1 UANL 1
Monterrey 1 Cruz Azul 4
Cobras 2 Santos Laguna 2
Atlas 0 Atlante 2
[Apr 30]
Toluca 0 U de G 0
América 3 Guadalajara 1
Puebla 4 Atlético Potosino 0
UAT 2 Tampico-Madero 2
Irapuato 1 Atlético Morelia 1

Week 32
[May 5]
Atlante 1 Atlético Potosino 0
[May 6]
Cruz Azul 1 Cobras 1
UANL 0 Irapuato 0
U de G 1 América 0
Tampico-Madero 1 UNAM 1
[May 7]
Toluca 0 Puebla 1
Necaxa 6 Atlas 0
Guadalajara 4 UAT 2
Santos Laguna 1 UAG 1
Atlético Morelia 1 Monterrey 1

Week 33
[May 12]
UAG 1 Cruz Azul 4
Atlético Potosino 0 Necaxa 0
[May 13]
Monterrey 1 UANL 0
Atlas 1 Santos Laguna 1
Cobras 0 Atlético Morelia 0
[May 14]
UNAM 0 Guadalajara 3
Puebla 1 Atlante 1
Toluca 0 América 2
UAT 0 U de G 1
Irapuato 1 Tampico-Madero 2

Week 34
[May 19]
América 0 Puebla 1
[May 20]
Cruz Azul 5 Atlas 0
UANL 3 Cobras 2
U de G 1 UNAM 0
Tampico-Madero 4 Monterrey 2
[May 21]
Toluca 4 UAT 1
Necaxa 3 Atlante 1
Guadalajara 3 Irapuato 0
Santos Laguna 3 Atlético Potosino 1
Atlético Morelia 4 UAG 2

Week 35
[May 26]
UAG 1 UANL 1
Atlético Potosino 0 Cruz Azul 2
[May 27]
UNAM 1 Toluca 1
Monterrey 1 Guadalajara 1
Cobras 3 Tampico-Madero 5
Atlas 2 Atlético Morelia 2
[May 28]
Atlante 4 Santos Laguna 2
Puebla 2 Necaxa 2
UAT 0 América 0
Irapuato 4 U de G 2

Week 36
[Jun 3]
Cruz Azul 0 Atlante 3
UANL 1 Atlas 0
Tampico-Madero 1 UAG 3
U de G 2 Monterrey 2
[Jun 4]
Toluca 3 Irapuato 3
América 0 UNAM 1
Guadalajara 3 Cobras 0
UAT 1 Puebla 1
Santos Laguna 0 Necaxa 0
Atlético Morelia 4 Atlético Potosino 0

Week 37
[Jun 9]
UAG 1 Guadalajara 1
Atlético Potosino 1 UANL 0
Atlante 4 Atlético Morelia 3
[Jun 10]
Necaxa 4 Cruz Azul 1
Monterrey 0 Toluca 2
Cobras 2 U de G 1
Atlas 2 Tampico-Madero 4
[Jun 11]
UNAM 3 UAT 0
Irapuato 1 América 1
Santos Laguna 1 Puebla 4

Week 38
[Jun 17]
Cruz Azul 1 Santos Laguna 0
UANL 2 Atlante 2
U de G 3 UAG 1
Puebla 1 UNAM 1
[Jun 18]
UAT 1 Irapuato 1
Toluca 1 Cobras 1
América 3 Monterrey 1
Guadalajara 3 Atlas 0
Tampico-Madero 4 Atlético Potosino 0
Atlético Morelia 2 Necaxa 1

Final Table
Group I
*América		38	17	9	12	58:39	+19	43
*Cruz Azul		38	16	11	11	68:59	+9	43
Toluca			38	11	10	17	58:67	-9	32
Irapuato		38	9	14	15	43:57	-14	32
Monterrey		38	7	15	16	44:66	-22	29

Group II
*Puebla			38	20	13	5	73:31	+42	53
*Atlante		38	20	9	9	59:41	+18	49
U de G			38	15	11	12	48:51	-3	41
UANL			38	11	11	16	38:61	-23	33
Santos Laguna		38	7	15	16	31:56	-25	29

Group III
*Tampico-Madero		38	20	7	11	87:56	+31	47
*Guadalajara		38	19	9	10	66:43	+23	47
Necaxa			38	17	11	10	57:38	+19	45
Atlético Morelia	38	12	17	9	60:53	+7	41
+Atlético Potosino	38	6	10	22	31:68	-37	22

Group IV
*UNAM			38	13	15	10	42:30	+12	41
*UAG			38	13	12	13	51:51	0	38
Ciudad Juárez		38	8	19	11	44:56	-12	35
UAT			38	11	12	15	48:58	-10	34
Atlas			38	9	8	21	47:73	-26	26
*Qualified to playoffs
+Relegated

Liguilla Final (Playoffs)
Semifinals (Round Robin)
Week 1
[Jun 21]
UNAM 2 Atlante 2
  [Luis García 32, Manuel Negrete 89; Constantino López 2, Dante Juárez 33]
Cruz Azul 2 Tampico Madero 1
  [Pedro Duana 11, Patricio Hernández 84; Sergio Lira 37pen]
UAG 2 Puebla 2
  [José Guadalupe Zavala 41, Javier Hernández 65; Marcelino Bernal 76, 85]
[Jun 22]
América 2 Guadalajara 1
  [Juan Hernández 76, Carlos Alberto Seixas 87; Luis Antonio Valdez 7]

Week 2
[Jun 24]
Atlante 1 UNAM 1
  [Rubén Omar Romano 53; Alberto García Aspe 79]
Tampico Madero 1 Cruz Azul 0
  [Sergio Lira 32pen]
[Jun 25]
Puebla 2 UAG 1
  [Carlos Poblete 60, Jorge Aravena 86; Ricardo Viera 84]
Guadalajara 2 América 1
  [Demetrio Madero 8, Benjamín Galindo 14; Antonio Carlos Santos 44]

Week 3
[Jun 28]
UNAM 5 Tampico Madero 1               [in Morelia]
  [Guillermo Vázquez 23, 46, Alberto García Aspe 34, David Patiño 71, 83; Fabián Rosas 66]
Cruz Azul 3 Atlante 1
  [Patricio Hernández 23pen, Agustín Manzo 50, Narciso Cuevas 62; Eduardo Moses 46]
UAG 1 Guadalajara 0
  [Ricardo Chávez Medrano 73]
[Jun 29]
América 2 Puebla 2
  [Cecilio de los Santos 37, Héctor Rosete 62og; Carlos Poblete 74, Jorge Aravena 78]

Week 4
[Jul 1]
Tampico Madero 1 UNAM 0
  [Eduardo Bacas 43]
[Jul 2]
Atlante 2 Cruz Azul 3
  [Oswaldo Ingrao 11, Dante Juárez 16; Porfirio Jiménez 30, Narciso Cuevas 65, Ricardo Mojica 76]
Puebla 1 América 1
  [José Francisco Romero 81; Gonzalo Farfán 57]
Guadalajara 2 UAG 0
  [Javier Aguirre 3, Benjamín Galindo 74pen]

Week 5
[Jul 5]
UNAM 0 Cruz Azul 1                    [in Estadio Azulgrana (Atlante)]
  [Pedro Duana 9]
UAG 0 América 2
  [Carlos Alberto Seixas 72, 78]
Tampico Madero 3 Atlante 0
  [Mario Hernández 7, 20, Eduardo Bacas 31]
[Jul 6]
Guadalajara 1 Puebla 0
  [Omar Arellano 18]

Week 6
[Jul 8]
Cruz Azul 1 UNAM 4
  [Raúl Arias 29pen; David Patiño 7, 89, Manuel Negrete 10pen, Israel Castillo 17]
Atlante 2 Tampico Madero 2
  [Víctor Medina 30, Jacinto Ambriz 81; Sergio Lira 15, Eduardo Bacas 79]
[Jul 9]
Puebla 0 Guadalajara 3
  [Benjamín Galindo 68, 79, Omar Arellano 76]
América 4 UAG 0
  [Carlos Alberto Seixas 43, Gonzalo Farfán 54, Guillermo Huerta 64, Carlos Hermosillo 75]

Table
Group 1
*América         6  3  2  1 12   6   +6   8
Guadalajara      6  4  0  2  9   4   +5   8
Puebla           6  1  3  2  7  10   -3   5
UAG              6  1  1  4  4  12   -8   3

Group 2
*Cruz Azul       6  4  0  2 10   9  +1    8
Tampico Madero   6  3  1  2  9   9   0    7
UNAM             6  2  2  2 12   7  +5    6
Atlante          6  0  3  3  8  15  -7    3
*Qualified to Final

Final
First Leg
[Jul 13]
Cruz Azul 2 América 3
  [Porfirio Jiménez 45, Narciso Cuevas 47+; Luis Roberto Alves 1, Carlos Hermosillo 31, Antonio Carlos Santos 58pen]

Second Leg
[Jul 16]
América 2 Cruz Azul 2
  [Juan Hernández 6, Carlos Hermosillo 77; Patricio Hernández 20, Ricardo Mojica 27] 


Campeón de Campeones 1988-89 (Super Cup)
[Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]
[Jul 20]
América 2 Toluca 1 [aet]
  [Carlos Hermosillo 23, Carlos Alberto Seixas 93; Roberto Masciarelli 63]

Promoted: Potros Neza (the franchise was sold to Veracruz)
Relegated: Atlético Potosino

For the 1989-90 season Atlante moved to Querétaro




1987/88

1989/90

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2009/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.