New Zealand 2016/17


Premiership 2016/17

Premiership 2016/17

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                18  11  3  4  35-15  36       Championship Playoff
 2.Team Wellington              18  11  3  4  51-32  36  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.Waitakere United             18  10  4  4  31-25  34       Championship Playoff
 4.Hawke's Bay United           18  10  2  6  46-30  32       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Eastern Suburbs              18   9  3  6  28-25  30  [N]
 6.Canterbury United            18   6  6  6  32-28  24
 7.Wellington Phoenix U-20      18   6  4  8  25-33  22
 8.Tasman United                18   4  5  9  29-42  17  [N]
 9.Hamilton Wanderers           18   4  1 13  24-50  13  [*]
10.Southern United              18   3  1 14  20-41  10

[*] Hamilton Wanderers acquired the license of WaiBOP United

Round 1
[Oct 22]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-0 Southern United     
Wellington Phoenix  1-2 Eastern Suburbs     
[Oct 23]
Canterbury United   2-2 Tasman United       
Auckland City       4-0 Team Wellington     
[Oct 24]
Hawke's Bay United  3-1 Waitakere United    

Round 2
[Oct 29]
Auckland City       4-0 Tasman United       
[Oct 30]
Eastern Suburbs     1-0 Hawke's Bay United  
Hamilton Wanderers  0-2 Waitakere United    
Team Wellington     1-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Southern United     1-3 Canterbury United   

Round 3
[Nov 5]
Wellington Phoenix  1-1 Tasman United       
[Nov 6]
Hawke's Bay United  2-4 Team Wellington     
Waitakere United    2-2 Southern United     
Hamilton Wanderers  4-0 Eastern Suburbs     
Auckland City       0-0 Canterbury United   

Round 4 [Nov 13]
Canterbury United   4-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Eastern Suburbs     1-0 Waitakere United    
Southern United     0-1 Auckland City       
Tasman United       1-3 Hawke's Bay United  
Team Wellington     5-2 Hamilton Wanderers  

Round 5 [Nov 20]
Hamilton Wanderers  2-3 Tasman United       
Hawke's Bay United  1-1 Canterbury United   
Waitakere United    0-2 Team Wellington     
Wellington Phoenix  1-0 Auckland City       
Eastern Suburbs     4-0 Southern United     

Round 6
[Nov 25]
Southern United     0-1 Wellington Phoenix  
[Nov 26]
Team Wellington     0-0 Eastern Suburbs     
Auckland City       1-0 Hawke's Bay United  
[Nov 27]
Canterbury United   1-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Tasman United       1-3 Waitakere United    

Round 7
[Dec 4]
Hawke's Bay United  2-0 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     4-1 Southern United     
Waitakere United    1-0 Canterbury United   
Eastern Suburbs     4-2 Tasman United       
[Feb 15]
Hamilton Wanderers  0-5 Auckland City       

Round 8
[Oct 16]
Auckland City       0-1 Waitakere United    
[Dec 10]
Southern United     0-3 Hawke's Bay United  
Wellington Phoenix  4-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Dec 11]
Canterbury United   2-0 Eastern Suburbs     
Tasman United       1-2 Team Wellington     

Round 9
[Dec 17]
Southern United     3-1 Tasman United       
Waitakere United    2-2 Wellington Phoenix  
[Dec 18]
Eastern Suburbs     0-1 Auckland City       
Team Wellington     3-3 Canterbury United   
Hamilton Wanderers  6-4 Hawke's Bay United  

Round 10
[Jan 7]
Southern United     4-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Jan 8]
Waitakere United    1-0 Hawke's Bay United  
Team Wellington     1-3 Auckland City       
Eastern Suburbs     1-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Tasman United       2-3 Canterbury United   

Round 11
[Jan 14]
Wellington Phoenix  1-3 Team Wellington     
[Jan 15]
Hawke's Bay United  6-3 Eastern Suburbs     
Waitakere United    2-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
Canterbury United   1-3 Southern United     
Tasman United       1-1 Auckland City       

Round 12
[Jan 21]
Southern United     1-3 Waitakere United    
[Jan 22]
Team Wellington     3-3 Hawke's Bay United  
Eastern Suburbs     3-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
Tasman United       1-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Canterbury United   2-2 Auckland City       

Round 13
[Jan 29]
Hawke's Bay United  3-2 Tasman United       
Wellington Phoenix  1-4 Canterbury United   
Hamilton Wanderers  2-4 Team Wellington     
Waitakere United    1-1 Eastern Suburbs     
[Feb 22]
Auckland City       3-1 Southern United     

Round 14
[Feb 4]
Eastern Suburbs     3-1 Team Wellington     
Waitakere United    2-2 Tasman United       
Hamilton Wanderers  1-1 Canterbury United   
[Feb 5]
Hawke's Bay United  2-1 Auckland City       
Wellington Phoenix  3-0 Southern United     

Round 15
[Feb 11]
Southern United     0-1 Eastern Suburbs     
[Feb 12]
Tasman United       1-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
Team Wellington     7-2 Waitakere United    
Canterbury United   2-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Auckland City       2-0 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 16 [Feb 19]
Canterbury United   1-2 Waitakere United    
Tasman United       2-1 Eastern Suburbs     
Wellington Phoenix  2-7 Hawke's Bay United  
Southern United     1-3 Team Wellington     
Auckland City       4-1 Hamilton Wanderers  

Round 17
[Feb 26]
Eastern Suburbs     2-1 Canterbury United   
Waitakere United    4-1 Auckland City       
[Mar 4]
Hawke's Bay United  2-1 Southern United     
[Mar 12]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-3 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     5-1 Tasman United       

Round 18
[Mar 4]
Wellington Phoenix  0-2 Waitakere United    
[Mar 5]
Auckland City       2-1 Eastern Suburbs     
[Mar 18]
Tasman United       5-2 Southern United     
[Mar 19]
Hawke's Bay United  4-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
Canterbury United   1-3 Team Wellington     

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                18  11  3  4  35-15  36       Championship Playoff
 2.Team Wellington              18  11  3  4  51-32  36  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.Waitakere United             18  10  4  4  31-25  34       Championship Playoff
 4.Hawke's Bay United           18  10  2  6  46-30  32       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Eastern Suburbs              18   9  3  6  28-25  30  [N]
 6.Canterbury United            18   6  6  6  32-28  24
 7.Wellington Phoenix U-20      18   6  4  8  25-33  22
 8.Tasman United                18   4  5  9  29-42  17  [N]
 9.Hamilton Wanderers           18   4  1 13  24-50  13  [*]
10.Southern United              18   3  1 14  20-41  10

[*] Hamilton Wanderers acquired the license of WaiBOP United

Championship Playoff

Semifinals
[Mar 25]
Auckland City        -  Hawke's Bay United  
[Mar 26]
Team Wellington      -  Waitakere United    

Final [Apr 2]


2015/16

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.