New Zealand 2017/18


Premiership 2017/18

Premiership 2017/18

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                18  12  4  2  41-12  40       Qualified
 2.Team Wellington              18  11  4  3  39-20  37  [C]  Qualified
 3.Canterbury United            18  11  3  4  35-20  36       Qualified
 4.Eastern Suburbs              18  10  2  6  37-24  32       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Southern United              18   6  6  6  28-27  24
 6.Tasman United                18   6  5  7  34-39  23
 7.Waitakere United             18   5  4  9  30-34  19
 8.Hawke's Bay United           18   5  4  9  21-36  19
 9.Wellington Phoenix U-20      18   4  3 11  27-53  15
10.Hamilton Wanderers           18   1  3 14  23-50   6

Round 1
[Oct 22]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-4 Tasman United       
Southern United     2-2 Auckland City       
Team Wellington     1-3 Eastern Suburbs     
Canterbury United   1-1 Waitakere United    
[Oct 23]
Hawke's Bay United  0-0 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 2
[Oct 28]
Wellington Phoenix  2-5 Team Wellington     
[Oct 29]
Canterbury United   0-1 Tasman United       
Hamilton Wanderers  0-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Southern United     0-1 Eastern Suburbs     
Waitakere United    0-5 Auckland City       

Round 3
[Nov 4]
Eastern Suburbs     2-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Nov 5]
Hawke's Bay United  1-1 Team Wellington     
Tasman United       2-2 Southern United     
Wellington Phoenix  0-5 Waitakere United    
Auckland City       3-1 Canterbury United   

Round 4
[Nov 12]
Auckland City       6-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
Eastern Suburbs     1-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Team Wellington     2-1 Tasman United       
Waitakere United    1-2 Southern United     
[Feb 11]
Wellington Phoenix  3-5 Canterbury United   

Round 5
[Nov 18]
Tasman United       0-0 Waitakere United    
Southern United     2-1 Hawke's Bay United  
[Nov 19]
Auckland City       4-0 Wellington Phoenix  
Canterbury United   3-2 Eastern Suburbs     
Hamilton Wanderers  1-3 Team Wellington     

Round 6
[Nov 25]
Tasman United       2-2 Eastern Suburbs     
Auckland City       5-0 Hawke's Bay United  
Wellington Phoenix  2-2 Southern United     
[Nov 26]
Canterbury United   3-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
Waitakere United    2-1 Team Wellington     

Round 7
[Dec 3]
Hamilton Wanderers  2-2 Southern United     
Hawke's Bay United  1-3 Waitakere United    
Tasman United       0-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     2-0 Canterbury United   
[Jan 24]
Eastern Suburbs     0-2 Auckland City       

Round 8
[Oct 15] 	
Team Wellington     3-1 Auckland City       
[Dec 9]
Eastern Suburbs     2-2 Wellington Phoenix  
[Dec 10]
Hawke's Bay United  1-1 Tasman United       
Southern United     0-2 Canterbury United   
Hamilton Wanderers  2-4 Waitakere United    

Round 9
[Dec 16]
Wellington Phoenix  3-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Dec 17]
Auckland City       awd Tasman United       [awarded 0-3; originally 3-1, Auckland fielded
Canterbury United   3-0 Hawke's Bay United   ineligible player (Micah Lea'alafa)]
Team Wellington     0-0 Southern United     
Waitakere United    0-2 Eastern Suburbs     

Round 10
[Jan 6]
Eastern Suburbs     2-0 Southern United     
[Jan 7]
Auckland City       2-2 Waitakere United    
Hawke's Bay United  2-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Team Wellington     4-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Tasman United       0-6 Canterbury United   

Round 11
[Jan 13]
Eastern Suburbs     2-1 Team Wellington     
Auckland City       1-1 Southern United     
Wellington Phoenix  2-3 Hawke's Bay United  
[Jan 14]
Waitakere United    1-1 Canterbury United   
Tasman United       4-4 Hamilton Wanderers  

Round 12 [Jan 21]
Canterbury United   0-2 Auckland City       
Southern United     2-4 Tasman United       
Hamilton Wanderers  3-5 Eastern Suburbs     
Waitakere United    2-3 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     2-1 Hawke's Bay United  

Round 13
[Jan 27]
Tasman United       1-4 Team Wellington     
[Jan 28]
Hawke's Bay United  2-0 Eastern Suburbs     
Southern United     1-0 Waitakere United    
Canterbury United   3-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Hamilton Wanderers  0-1 Auckland City       

Round 14 [Feb 4]
Canterbury United   2-1 Southern United     
Tasman United       5-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Waitakere United    1-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Wellington Phoenix  1-7 Eastern Suburbs     
Auckland City       0-0 Team Wellington     

Round 15
[Feb 11]
Hawke's Bay United  0-3 Auckland City       
Eastern Suburbs     3-0 Tasman United       
[Feb 18]
Team Wellington     4-1 Waitakere United    
Southern United     4-0 Wellington Phoenix  
Hamilton Wanderers  0-1 Canterbury United   

Round 16
[Feb 11]
Southern United     1-3 Team Wellington     
[Feb 17]
Tasman United       0-1 Auckland City       
[Feb 24]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-2 Wellington Phoenix  
[Feb 25]
Hawke's Bay United  1-2 Canterbury United   
[Mar 4]
Eastern Suburbs     2-1 Waitakere United    

Round 17
[Mar 10]
Southern United     3-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Mar 11]
Canterbury United   0-0 Team Wellington     
Waitakere United    1-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Wellington Phoenix  2-3 Tasman United       
Auckland City       1-0 Eastern Suburbs     

Round 18
[Mar 17]
Eastern Suburbs     1-2 Canterbury United   
Hawke's Bay United  1-3 Southern United     
Wellington Phoenix  0-2 Auckland City       
[Mar 18]
Team Wellington     3-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Waitakere United    5-3 Tasman United       

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                18  12  4  2  41-12  40       Qualified
 2.Team Wellington              18  11  4  3  39-20  37  [C]  Qualified
 3.Canterbury United            18  11  3  4  35-20  36       Qualified
 4.Eastern Suburbs              18  10  2  6  37-24  32       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Southern United              18   6  6  6  28-27  24
 6.Tasman United                18   6  5  7  34-39  23
 7.Waitakere United             18   5  4  9  30-34  19
 8.Hawke's Bay United           18   5  4  9  21-36  19
 9.Wellington Phoenix U-20      18   4  3 11  27-53  15
10.Hamilton Wanderers           18   1  3 14  23-50   6

Championship Playoff

Semifinals
[Mar 24]
Auckland City       4-0 Eastern Suburbs     
[Mar 25]
Team Wellington     1-0 Canterbury United   

Final [Apr 1, QBE Stadium, Auckland]
Auckland City       1-0 Team Wellington     


2016/17

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Apr 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.