New Zealand 2018/19


Premiership 2018/19

Premiership 2018/19

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                18  17  1  0  46-18  52  [C]  Qualified
 2.Eastern Suburbs              18  13  1  4  53-16  40       Qualified
 3.Team Wellington              18  10  4  4  43-25  34       Qualified
 4.Canterbury United            18  10  4  4  34-29  34       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Southern United              18   6  5  7  24-30  23
 6.Hamilton Wanderers           18   5  2 11  34-44  17
 7.Hawke's Bay United           18   4  5  9  38-55  17
 8.Tasman United                18   3  5 10  22-36  14
 9.Waitakere United             18   4  1 13  29-46  13
10.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  18   3  2 13  22-46  11

Round 1
[Oct 20]
Eastern Suburbs     5-0 Hawke's Bay United  
[Oct 21]
Canterbury United   1-0 Southern United     
Auckland City       3-1 Tasman United       
Hamilton Wanderers  3-1 Waitakere United    
Wellington Phoenix  1-4 Team Wellington     

Round 2
[Oct 27]
Eastern Suburbs     2-0 Wellington Phoenix  
[Oct 28]
Hawke's Bay United  2-2 Canterbury United   
Southern United     abd Auckland City       [abandoned at 0-0 in 50']
Tasman United       1-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Waitakere United    0-3 Team Wellington     
[Feb 13]
Southern United     1-1 Auckland City       [replay]

Round 3
[Nov 3]
Wellington Phoenix  1-5 Waitakere United    
[Nov 4]
Auckland City       2-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Canterbury United   1-3 Eastern Suburbs     
Team Wellington     2-0 Tasman United       
Hamilton Wanderers  0-1 Southern United     

Round 4 [Nov 11]
Hawke's Bay United  0-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Team Wellington     3-1 Southern United     
Waitakere United    3-0 Tasman United       
Wellington Phoenix  2-3 Canterbury United   
Eastern Suburbs     0-1 Auckland City       

Round 5 [Nov 18]
Hamilton Wanderers  0-2 Eastern Suburbs     
Auckland City       4-1 Canterbury United   
Team Wellington     2-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Tasman United       3-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Waitakere United    1-1 Southern United     

Round 6 [Nov 25]
Southern United     3-1 Tasman United       
Canterbury United   3-3 Hamilton Wanderers  
Hawke's Bay United  4-0 Waitakere United    
Wellington Phoenix  0-3 Auckland City       
Eastern Suburbs     1-2 Team Wellington     

Round 7
[Dec 1]
Team Wellington     1-1 Canterbury United   
Waitakere United    0-2 Eastern Suburbs     
[Dec 2]
Tasman United       2-4 Hawke's Bay United  
Wellington Phoenix  1-2 Southern United     
Hamilton Wanderers  0-1 Auckland City       

Round 8
[Oct 14]
Auckland City       4-3 Team Wellington     
[Dec 9]
Hawke's Bay United  3-2 Southern United     
Canterbury United   2-1 Waitakere United    
Hamilton Wanderers  3-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Eastern Suburbs     0-0 Tasman United       

Round 9
[Dec 16]
Hawke's Bay United  1-4 Eastern Suburbs     
Southern United     0-1 Canterbury United   
Tasman United       1-3 Auckland City       
Waitakere United    3-4 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Feb 6]
Team Wellington     3-0 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 10 [Jan 6]
Hawke's Bay United  4-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Southern United     1-6 Eastern Suburbs     
Waitakere United    0-2 Auckland City       
Team Wellington     2-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
Canterbury United   1-0 Tasman United       

Round 11
[Jan 12]
Wellington Phoenix  0-4 Eastern Suburbs     
[Jan 13]
Auckland City       2-1 Southern United     
Canterbury United   5-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Hamilton Wanderers  2-3 Tasman United       
Team Wellington     1-2 Waitakere United    

Round 12
[Jan 19]
Southern United     3-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
Eastern Suburbs     5-1 Canterbury United   
[Jan 20]
Tasman United       2-2 Team Wellington     
Waitakere United    0-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Hawke's Bay United  1-4 Auckland City       

Round 13
[Jan 26]
Auckland City       3-2 Eastern Suburbs     
[Jan 27]
Canterbury United   2-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Southern United     0-0 Team Wellington     
Tasman United       3-1 Waitakere United    
Hamilton Wanderers  4-4 Hawke's Bay United  

Round 14
[Feb 2]
Canterbury United   0-1 Auckland City       
[Feb 3]
Hawke's Bay United  3-6 Team Wellington     
Southern United     2-1 Waitakere United    
Wellington Phoenix  1-1 Tasman United       
Eastern Suburbs     5-1 Hamilton Wanderers  

Round 15
[Feb 10]
Auckland City       2-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     3-1 Eastern Suburbs     
Hamilton Wanderers  2-4 Canterbury United   
[Feb 17]
Tasman United       1-2 Southern United     
[Feb 24]
Waitakere United    7-2 Hawke's Bay United  

Round 16
[Feb 17]
Canterbury United   2-1 Team Wellington     
Auckland City       3-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Feb 24]
Southern United     2-2 Wellington Phoenix  
[Mar 2]
Eastern Suburbs     5-1 Waitakere United    
[Mar 3]
Hawke's Bay United  2-2 Tasman United       

Round 17 [Mar 10]
Southern United     2-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Tasman United       1-3 Eastern Suburbs     
Team Wellington     1-2 Auckland City       
Wellington Phoenix  3-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Waitakere United    1-4 Canterbury United   

Round 18
[Mar 16]
Eastern Suburbs     3-0 Southern United     
[Mar 17]
Hamilton Wanderers  2-4 Team Wellington     
Tasman United       awd Canterbury United   [awarded 0-0; match cancelled because
Wellington Phoenix  3-1 Hawke's Bay United   of terrorist attack in Christchurch]
Auckland City       5-2 Waitakere United    

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                18  17  1  0  46-18  52  [C]  Qualified
 2.Eastern Suburbs              18  13  1  4  53-16  40       Qualified
 3.Team Wellington              18  10  4  4  43-25  34       Qualified
 4.Canterbury United            18  10  4  4  34-29  34       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Southern United              18   6  5  7  24-30  23
 6.Hamilton Wanderers           18   5  2 11  34-44  17
 7.Hawke's Bay United           18   4  5  9  38-55  17
 8.Tasman United                18   3  5 10  22-36  14
 9.Waitakere United             18   4  1 13  29-46  13
10.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  18   3  2 13  22-46  11

Championship Playoff

Semifinals
[Mar 23]
Eastern Suburbs     1-0 Canterbury United   
[Mar 24]
Auckland City       1-3 Team Wellington     

Final [Mar 31, QBE Stadium, Auckland]
Eastern Suburbs     3-0 Team Wellington     
  [Callum McCowatt 7, 36, 58]


2017/18

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Apr 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.