Switzerland 2019/20


Super League
Schweizer Cup
Challenge League
Promotion League

Super League

Final Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     36  23  7  6  80-41  76  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Sankt Gallen         36  21  5 10  79-56  68
 3.FC Basel                36  18  8 10  74-38  62
 4.Servette FC (Genève)    36  12 13 11  57-48  49  [P]
 5.FC Lugano               36  11 14 11  46-46  47
 6.FC Luzern               36  13  7 16  42-50  46
 7.FC Zürich               36  12  7 17  45-72  43
 8.FC Sion                 36  10  9 17  40-55  38
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.FC Thun                 36  10  8 18  45-67  38       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------
10.Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     36   5 12 19  33-68  27       Relegated

Round 1
[Jul 19]
Sion              1-4 Basel             
[Jul 20]
Thun              2-2 Xamax             
Sankt Gallen      0-2 Luzern            
[Jul 21]
Zürich            0-4 Lugano            
Young Boys        1-1 Servette          

Round 2
[Jul 27]
Basel             1-2 Sankt Gallen      
Servette          0-0 Sion              
[Jul 28]
Lugano            0-0 Thun              
Luzern            0-0 Zürich            
Xamax             0-1 Young Boys        

Round 3
[Aug 3]
Sion              3-1 Zürich            
Thun              2-3 Basel             
[Aug 4]
Young Boys        2-0 Lugano            
Xamax             1-1 Sankt Gallen      
Servette          1-0 Luzern            

Round 4
[Aug 10]
Basel             3-1 Servette          
Sankt Gallen      2-3 Young Boys        
[Aug 11]
Lugano            0-1 Sion              
Luzern            0-2 Thun              
Zürich            2-2 Xamax             

Round 5
[Aug 24]
Young Boys        4-0 Zürich            
Xamax             0-3 Basel             
[Aug 25]
Sankt Gallen      3-2 Lugano            
Sion              2-1 Luzern            
Thun              0-4 Servette          

Round 6
[Aug 14]
Zürich            2-1 Sankt Gallen      
[Aug 31]
Servette          2-2 Xamax             
[Sep 1]
Basel             2-1 Lugano            
Luzern            2-2 Young Boys        
Thun              0-1 Sion              

Round 7
[Sep 21]
Sankt Gallen      3-1 Servette          
Xamax             1-3 Sion              
[Sep 22]
Young Boys        1-1 Basel             
Lugano            1-1 Luzern            
Zürich            2-0 Thun              

Round 8
[Sep 25]
Basel             4-0 Zürich            
Sion              1-2 Sankt Gallen      
Thun              1-1 Young Boys        
[Sep 26]
Luzern            1-0 Xamax             
Servette          0-0 Lugano            

Round 9
[Sep 28]
Young Boys        3-2 Sion              
Sankt Gallen      4-0 Thun              
[Sep 29]
Basel             3-0 Luzern            
Lugano            0-1 Xamax             
Servette          0-1 Zürich            

Round 10
[Oct 5]
Thun              0-2 Luzern            
Xamax             2-2 Servette          
[Oct 6]
Sankt Gallen      0-0 Basel             
Sion              1-2 Lugano            
Zürich            0-4 Young Boys        

Round 11
[Oct 19]
Young Boys        4-1 Xamax             
Basel             3-1 Thun              
[Oct 20]
Lugano            0-0 Zürich            
Luzern            3-1 Sion              
Servette          1-2 Sankt Gallen      

Round 12
[Oct 26]
Sion              1-1 Servette          
Xamax             2-0 Luzern            
[Oct 27]
Young Boys        4-2 Thun              
Lugano            1-3 Sankt Gallen      
Zürich            3-2 Basel             

Round 13
[Nov 2]
Thun              0-1 Zürich            
Sankt Gallen      3-0 Sion              
[Nov 3]
Servette          3-0 Young Boys        
Basel             1-1 Xamax             
Luzern            1-2 Lugano            

Round 14
[Nov 9]
Xamax             2-3 Thun              
Luzern            1-2 Servette          
[Nov 10]
Young Boys        4-3 Sankt Gallen      
Lugano            0-3 Basel             
Zürich            4-2 Sion              

Round 15
[Nov 23]
Servette          2-0 Basel             
Zürich            3-0 Luzern            
[Nov 24]
Sion              3-4 Young Boys        
Thun              0-3 Lugano            
Sankt Gallen      4-1 Xamax             

Round 16
[Nov 30]
Sion              2-1 Thun              
Xamax             0-1 Zürich            
[Dec 1]
Basel             3-0 Young Boys        
Luzern            1-4 Sankt Gallen      
Lugano            1-0 Servette          

Round 17
[Dec 7]
Xamax             1-1 Lugano            
Young Boys        1-0 Luzern            
[Dec 8]
Basel             4-0 Sion              
Thun              1-4 Sankt Gallen      
Zürich            0-5 Servette          

Round 18
[Dec 14]
Sankt Gallen      1-3 Zürich            
Servette          2-1 Thun              
[Dec 15]
Luzern            2-1 Basel             
Sion              1-1 Xamax             
Lugano            0-0 Young Boys        

Halfway Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     18  11  5  2  39-24  38  [C]
 2.FC Basel                18  11  3  4  41-17  36
 3.FC Sankt Gallen         18  11  2  5  42-25  35
 4.FC Zürich               18   9  3  6  23-32  30
 5.Servette FC (Genève)    18   7  6  5  28-18  27  [P]
 6.FC Lugano               18   5  6  7  18-19  21
 7.FC Sion                 18   6  3  9  25-35  21
 8.FC Luzern               18   5  3 10  17-27  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     18   2  8  8  20-32  14
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Thun                 18   2  3 13  16-40   9

Round 19
[Jan 25]
Zürich            2-3 Luzern            
Xamax             1-2 Servette          
[Jan 26]
Young Boys        2-0 Basel             
Sankt Gallen      3-1 Lugano            
Thun              2-1 Sion              

Round 20
[Feb 1]
Lugano            1-1 Xamax             
Luzern            2-0 Young Boys        
[Feb 2]
Basel             1-2 Sankt Gallen      
Sion              1-1 Zürich            
Servette          2-0 Thun              

Round 21
[Feb 8]
Young Boys        1-0 Sion              
Zürich            0-4 Basel             
[Feb 9]
Sankt Gallen      1-0 Servette          
Thun              3-2 Lugano            
Xamax             0-1 Luzern            

Round 22
[Feb 15]
Basel             0-1 Thun              
Sion              1-2 Xamax             
[Feb 16]
Lugano            2-1 Young Boys        
Luzern            1-0 Sankt Gallen      
Servette          4-1 Zürich            

Round 23
[Feb 22]
Thun              1-1 Luzern            
Zürich            1-1 Xamax             
[Feb 23]
Basel             2-2 Servette          
Lugano            0-0 Sion              
Sankt Gallen      3-3 Young Boys        

Round 24
[Jun 19]
Young Boys        3-2 Zürich            
[Jun 20]
Xamax             2-1 Thun              
Sion              1-2 Sankt Gallen      
[Jun 21]
Luzern            2-1 Basel             
Servette          1-1 Lugano            

Round 25
[Jun 23]
Thun              1-0 Young Boys        
[Jun 24]
Xamax             1-2 Basel             
Lugano            2-0 Luzern            
Sion              1-1 Servette          
[Jun 25]
Sankt Gallen      0-4 Zürich            

Round 26
[Jun 27]
Luzern            2-2 Servette          
Young Boys        6-0 Xamax             
[Jun 28]
Basel             2-0 Sion              
Sankt Gallen      3-2 Thun              
Zürich            1-0 Lugano            

Round 27
[Jun 30]	
Servette          1-1 Young Boys        
[Jul 1]
Lugano            2-1 Basel             
Thun              3-2 Zürich            
Xamax             1-2 Sankt Gallen      
[Jul 2]
Sion              0-2 Luzern            

Round 28
[Jul 4]
Basel             2-0 Xamax             
Zürich            2-0 Servette          
[Jul 5]
Young Boys        3-0 Lugano            
Luzern            3-0 Thun              
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Sion              

Round 29
[Jul 7]
Xamax             1-1 Zürich            
[Jul 8]
Young Boys        4-0 Thun              
Sion              1-0 Basel             
Servette          2-0 Luzern            
[Jul 9]
Lugano            3-3 Sankt Gallen      

Round 30
[Jul 11]
Basel             3-2 Young Boys        
[Jul 12]
Luzern            3-3 Lugano            
Thun              3-0 Xamax             
Servette          1-1 Sankt Gallen      
[Jul 28]
Zürich            0-2 Sion              

Round 31
[Jul 14]
Basel             4-0 Zürich            
[Jul 15]
Young Boys        4-2 Servette          
Lugano            1-1 Thun              
[Jul 16]
Xamax             0-0 Sion              
Sankt Gallen      4-1 Luzern            

Round 32
[Jul 18]
Zürich            0-5 Young Boys        
[Jul 19]
Luzern            1-2 Xamax             
Sion              1-1 Lugano            
Thun              2-1 Sankt Gallen      
Servette          2-2 Basel             

Round 33
[Jul 22]
Thun              5-1 Servette          
Lugano            1-0 Zürich            
Luzern            1-2 Sion              
Sankt Gallen      0-5 Basel             
[Jul 23]
Xamax             0-1 Young Boys        

Round 34
[Jul 25]
Sion              1-1 Thun              
Zürich            1-3 Sankt Gallen      
[Jul 26]
Basel             4-4 Lugano            
Young Boys        1-0 Luzern            
Servette          4-1 Xamax             

Round 35 [Jul 31]
Lugano            3-1 Servette          
Luzern            2-1 Zürich            
Sankt Gallen      6-0 Xamax             
Sion              0-1 Young Boys        
Thun              0-0 Basel             

Round 36 [Aug 3]
Young Boys        3-1 Sankt Gallen      
Basel             0-0 Luzern            
Zürich            3-3 Thun              
Xamax             0-1 Lugano            
Servette          1-2 Sion              

Final Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     36  23  7  6  80-41  76  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Sankt Gallen         36  21  5 10  79-56  68
 3.FC Basel                36  18  8 10  74-38  62
 4.Servette FC (Genève)    36  12 13 11  57-48  49  [P]
 5.FC Lugano               36  11 14 11  46-46  47
 6.FC Luzern               36  13  7 16  42-50  46
 7.FC Zürich               36  12  7 17  45-72  43
 8.FC Sion                 36  10  9 17  40-55  38
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.FC Thun                 36  10  8 18  45-67  38       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------
10.Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     36   5 12 19  33-68  27       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Aug 7]
Vaduz             2-0 Thun              

Second Leg [Aug 10]
Thun              4-3 Vaduz             

NB: FC Vaduz promoted, FC Thun relegated

Schweizer Cup

Round 1
[Aug 16]
FC Concordia Basel      0-5 FC Lugano               
Etoile Carouge          0-1 BSC Young Boys          
[Aug 17]
FC Red Star Zürich      1-3 FC Wil                  
SC YF Juventus          0-3 FC Winterthur           
FC Wetzikon             1-3 FC Meyrin               
FC Wohlen               2-1 FC Wettswil-Bonstetten  
Pully Football          1-4 FC Basel                
FC Seefeld Zürich       1-9 Grasshoppers Zürich     
FC Echallens            0-6 Servette FC Genève      
FC Black Stars          1-2 FC Zürich               
FC Altstätten           1-3 FC Bassecourt           
FC Rothorn              1-3 FC Sursee               [aet]
AC Taverne              1-4 SC Kriens               
FC Iliria               1-6 FC Lausanne-Sport       
FC Allschwil           1-10 FC Sion                 
FC Bulle                2-1 FC Chiasso              [aet]
FC Perly-Certoux        0-5 FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy 
FC Saxon Sports         2-4 FC Spiez                
FC Rotkreuz             0-2 FC Freienbach           
FC Muri                 2-3 FC Rapperswil-Jona      
FC Gambarogno-Contone   0-5 AC Bellinzona           
FC Monthey              1-4 FC Sankt Gallen         
FC Mutschellen          0-3 Stade Nyonnais          
[Aug 18]
FC Linth 04             3-1 FC Schaffhausen         
SC Cham                 2-2 FC Aarau                [aet, 1-3 pen]
FC Béroche-Gorgier      1-1 FC Olten                [aet, 4-3 pen]
Signal Bernex-Confignon 0-2 FC Thun                 
FC Escholzmatt-Marbach 0-14 FC Bavois               
FC Schoenberg           1-5 Olympique de Genève FC  
FC Uster                1-3 Lancy FC                
Yverdon-Sport FC        1-2 Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     
AS Calcio Kreuzlingen 1 0-2 FC Luzern               

Round 2
[Sep 13]
Grasshoppers Zürich     1-0 Servette FC Genève      
FC Winterthur           2-0 FC Sankt Gallen         
[Sep 14]
FC Spiez                0-4 FC Linth 04             [aet]
FC Sursee               1-2 FC Bulle                
FC Freienbach          2-11 BSC Young Boys          
Olympique de Genève FC  1-2 FC Bavois               
FC Béroche-Gorgier      2-1 Lancy FC                
SC Kriens               2-4 FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy 
FC Lausanne-Sport       3-0 FC Lugano               
FC Meyrin               0-3 FC Basel                
FC Wil                  1-2 FC Zürich               
[Sep 15]
Stade Nyonnais          0-1 FC Thun                 
AC Bellinzona           1-2 Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     
FC Bassecourt           0-3 FC Rapperswil-Jona      
FC Wohlen               0-4 FC Luzern               
FC Aarau                1-2 FC Sion                 

1/8 Finals
[Oct 29]
FC Béroche-Gorgier      1-7 FC Bavois               
[Oct 30]
Grasshoppers Zürich     0-1 FC Luzern               
FC Winterthur           1-0 FC Thun                 
FC Linth 04             0-2 FC Sion                 
BSC Young Boys          4-0 FC Zürich               
FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy 1-2 FC Basel                
[Oct 31]
FC Bulle                2-3 FC Rapperswil-Jona      
FC Lausanne-Sport       6-0 Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     

Quarterfinals
[Jun 14]
FC Lausanne-Sport       2-3 FC Basel                [aet]
[Aug 5]
FC Winterthur           4-0 FC Bavois               
[Aug 6]
FC Luzern               1-2 BSC Young Boys          [aet]
FC Rapperswil-Jona      1-2 FC Sion                 

Semifinals
[Aug 9]
BSC Young Boys          3-1 FC Sion                 
[Aug 25]
FC Basel                6-1 FC Winterthur           

Final [Aug 30, Bern]
BSC Young Boys          2-1 FC Basel                


Challenge League

Final Table:

 1.FC Lausanne-Sport       36  22  7  7  84-36  73       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.FC Vaduz                36  18 10  8  78-53  64       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 36  17 10  9  69-52  61  [R]
 4.FC Winterthur           36  15 10 11  56-58  55
 5.SC Kriens               36  16  6 14  58-59  54
 6.FC Wil 1900             36  14  7 15  60-61  49
 7.FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy 36  11  9 16  47-64  42  [P]
 8.FC Aarau                36  10 11 15  65-80  41
 9.FC Schaffhausen         36   6 14 16  34-62  32
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Chiasso              36   5  8 23  44-70  23 

NB: no relegation to third level this season


Promotion League

Table at abandonment:

 1.Yverdon-Sport FC        17  11  5  1  45-15  38  
--------------------------------------------------
 2.FC Rapperswil-Jona      17   9  4  4  31-24  31  [R]
 3.FC Stade Nyonnais       17   9  3  5  37-21  30  
 4.Etoile Carouge FC       17   8  6  3  35-22  30  [P]
 5.FC Black Stars (Basel)  17   8  5  4  26-19  29  [P]
 6.AC Bellinzona           17   8  3  6  33-24  27  
 7.SC Brühl                17   8  2  7  31-33  26  
 8.FC Basel II             17   5  7  5  21-18  22  
 9.FC Breitenrain          17   6  4  7  32-33  22  
10.FC Sion II              17   6  2  9  21-25  20  
11.FC Köniz                17   6  2  9  22-38  20  
12.SC Cham                 17   4  7  6  22-30  19  
13.FC Zürich II            17   4  6  7  25-31  18  
14.FC Bavois               17   3  7  7  21-35  16  
--------------------------------------------------
15.SC YF Juventus          17   3  6  8  24-35  15  
16.FC Münsingen            17   2  3 12  19-42   9

NB: season abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic; no promotion or relegation


2018/19.

2020/21.

list of champions.

list of final tables 1898-1930.

list of final tables since 1930.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Oct 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.