Final Tables Argentina 1981-1990


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1981

Primera División 1981

        
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     34  20  10   4  60- 27   50 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         34  18  13   3  50- 20   49 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Newell's Old Boys                34  14  11   9  58- 44   39 (Rosario)
 4  River Plate                      34  14  11   9  62- 50   39 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Racing Club                      34  12  14   8  46- 30   38 (Avellaneda)
 6. Independiente                    34  14   9  11  43- 35   37 (Avellaneda)
 7. Rosario Central                  34   9  16   9  36- 39   34 (Rosario)
 8. Huracán (BUE)                    34  12   9  13  41- 50   33 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Instituto                        34  13   6  15  56- 54   32 (Córdoba)
10. Unión                            34  11  10  13  39- 37   32 (Santa Fe)
11. Vélez Sarsfield                  34   8  15  11  39- 48   31 (Buenos Aires)
12. Platense                         34  10  11  13  39- 49   31 (Vicente López)
13. Sarmiento (JNI)                  34   9  12  13  46- 52   30 (Junín)
14. Estudiantes de La Plata          34  11   8  15  35- 43   30 (La Plata)
15. Talleres (COR)                   34  10   9  15  36- 45   29 (Córdoba)
16. Argentinos Juniors               34   9  11  14  44- 57   29 (Buenos Aires)
17. San Lorenzo de Almagro           34   9  10  15  31- 48   28 (Buenos Aires)
18. Colón                            34   6   9  19  26- 59   21 (Santa Fe)
 
Champion: Boca Juniors.
Libertadores cup 1982: Boca Juniors.
Relegated: San Lorenzo de Almagro and Colón.
 
Goals: 787.

Top scorers:

1. Chaparro, Raúl          Instituto               20
2. Carrasco, Juan          Racing Club             18 
3. Maradona, Diego         Boca Juniors            17
4. Brindisi, Miguel        Boca Juniors            16
   Iglesias, José          Sarmiento (Junín)       16

Campeonato Nacional 1981

 
Group A

 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  14   7   4   3  32- 20   18 (Rosario)
 2. GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA (JUJ)         14   6   4   4  19- 16   16 (San Salvador de Jujuy)     
 3. Argentinos Juniors               14   4   7   3  15- 15   15 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Huracán (BUE)                    14   5   4   5  20- 20   14 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Belgrano                         14   5   4   5  16- 16   14 (Córdoba)
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima (MDZ)         14   4   6   4  15- 16   14 (Mendoza)
 7. Racing Club                      14   2   6   6  12- 22   10 (Avellaneda)

Group B

 1. FERRO CARRIL OESTE (BUE)         14  10   2   2  24- 11   22 (Buenos Aires)
 2. RIVER PLATE                      14   7   5   2  26- 12   19 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Loma Negra                       14   7   5   2  15- 10   19 (Olavarría)
 4. Talleres (COR)                   14   2   6   6   9- 16   10 (Córdoba)
 5. Guaraní Antonio Franco           14   3   4   7  16- 24   10 (Posadas)
 6. San Martín (TUC)                 14   3   3   8  17- 24    9 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 7. Sarmiento (JNI)                  14   3   3   8  10- 20    9 (Junín)

Note: Second place was defined by goal difference.
 
Group C
 
 1. INDEPENDIENTE                    14   9   3   2  29- 10   21 (Avellaneda) 
 2. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                  14   8   1   5  26- 14   17 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Atlético Racing                  14   8   3   3  27- 16   15 (Córdoba)
 4. Newell's Old Boys                14   4   4   6  23- 24   12 (Rosario)
 5. Platense                         14   3   6   5   7- 15   12 (Vicente López)
 6. Gimnasia y Tiro                  14   1   5   8   9- 26    7 (Salta)
 7. Huracán (AFA)                    14   1   5   8  14- 34    7 (San Rafael)

Note: Atlético Racing (COR), 4 points deducted.

Group D
    
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     14   8   3   3  28- 12   19 (Buenos Aires)
 2. INSTITUTO                        14   6   4   4  18- 14   16 (Córdoba)
 3. Estudiantes de La Plata          14   5   6   3  16- 13   16 (La Plata)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           14   4   6   4  14- 15   14 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Atlético Tucumán                 14   6   2   6  14- 17   14 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 6. Unión (SFN)                      14   2   6   6  13- 15   10 (Santa Fe)
 7. San Lorenzo (MDQ)                14   3   3   8  13- 30    9 (Mar del Plata)

Quarterfinals

    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         1-0  1-0  Gimnasia y Esgrima (JUJ)
    Independiente (Avellaneda)       2-1  0-0  Instituto
    River Plate                      2-1  0-0  Rosario Central
    Vélez Sarsfield                  1-2  3-1  Boca Juniors

Semifinals               

    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         2-1  1-1  Vélez Sarsfield
    River Plate                      1-1  0-0  Independiente (Avellaneda) 
    River Plate progressed on away goals rule.

Final

    River Plate                      1-0  1-0  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 

Champion: River Plate.    
Libertadores cup 1982: River Plate.  
 
Goals: 521.
    
Top scorers:
 
1. Bianchi, Carlos         Vélez Sarsfield         15
2. Amuchástegui, Luis      Atlético Racing         12
3. Maradona, Diego         Boca Juniors            11
4. Gareca, Ricardo         Boca Juniors             8
   Marchetti, Víctor       Rosario Central          8
   Trossero, Enzo          Independiente            8


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1982

Campeonato Nacional 1982

   
Group A
        
 1. QUILMES                          16   8   4   4  32- 27   20 (Quilmes)
 2. INDEPENDIENTE RIVADAVIA          16   8   4   4  28- 30   20 (Mendoza)
 3. Newell's Old Boys                16   5   8   3  29- 17   18 (Rosario)
 4. Instituto                        16   7   4   5  28- 22   18 (Córdoba)
 5. Sarmiento (JNI)                  16   4   7   5  27- 27   15 (Junín)
 6. River Plate                      16   4   6   6  20- 27   14 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima (JUJ)         16   4   5   7  23- 26   13 (San Salvador de Jujuy)     
 8. Nueva Chicago                    16   2   7   7  18- 28   11 (Buenos Aires)

Note: First place was defined by goal difference.

Group B
            
 1. FERRO CARRIL OESTE (BUE)         16  13   3   0  39-  9   29 (Buenos Aires)
 2. UNIÓN (SFN)                      16   8   7   1  29-  9   23 (Santa Fe)
 3. Independiente                    16   9   5   2  27- 19   23 (Avellaneda)
 4. Argentinos Juniors               16   5   7   4  20- 22   17 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Atlético Concepción              16   4   3   9  19- 26   11 (Banda del Río Salí)
 6. San Lorenzo (MDQ)                16   3   4   9  24- 33   10 (Mar del Plata)
 7. Unión San Vicente                16   1   7   8  19- 32    9 (Córdoba)
 8. Estudiantes (SDE)                16   1   2  13  13- 41    4 (Santiago del Estero)
 
Note: Second place was defined by goal difference.

Group C  
 
 1. ESTUDIANTES DE LA PLATA          16   8   7   1  22- 10   23 (La Plata)
 2. TALLERES (COR)                   16   8   6   2  36- 22   22 (Córdoba)
 3. Rosario Central                  16   8   3   5  35- 16   19 (Rosario)
 4. Boca Juniors                     16   6   7   3  26- 18   19 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima (MDZ)         16   7   4   5  25- 20   18 (Mendoza)
 6. Huracán (BUE)                    16   3   6   7  16- 22   12 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Central Norte                    16   5   2   9  17- 28   12 (Salta)
 8. Mariano Moreno                   16   0   2  14  11- 53    2 (Junín)

Group D

 1. ATLÉTICO RACING                  16   8   5   3  30- 20   21 (Córdoba)
 2. SAN MARTÍN (TUC)                 16   8   4   4  18- 11   20 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  16   7   4   5  25- 17   18 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Renato Cesarini                  16   5   7   4  22- 22   17 (Rosario)
 5. Platense                         16   5   6   5  18- 16   16 (Vicente López)
 6. Deportivo Roca                   16   5   4   7  18- 27   14 (General Roca)
 7. Guaraní Antonio Franco           16   4   4   8  17- 25   12 (Posadas)
 8. Racing Club                      16   2   8   6  16- 25   12 (Avellaneda)
   
Quarterfinals

    Estudiantes de La Plata          3-1  2-2  San Martín (TUC)
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         1-0  0-0  Independiente Rivadavia
    Quilmes                          1-1  1-1  Unión (SFN)
Note: Quilmes progressed on pen. 4-3.
    Talleres (COR)                   1-1  3-1  Atlético Racing (COR)
                         
Semifinals

    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         4-0  4-4  Talleres (COR)
    Quilmes                          2-0  1-0  Estudiantes de La Plata

Final

    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         0-0  2-0  Quilmes

Champion: Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE).
Libertadores cup 1983: Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE).
Promoted: Atlético Racing.
 
Goals: 782.
    
Top scorers:

1. Juárez, Miguel          Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 22
2. Morete, Carlos          Talleres (COR)           17
3. Bianchi, Carlos         Vélez Sarsfield          13
4. Gasparini, Roberto      Atlético Racing          12
5. Robles, Sergio          Sarmiento (JNI)          11
          
 

Campeonato de Primera División Soberanía Nacional 1982

 1. ESTUDIANTES DE LA PLATA          36  21  12   3  50- 18   54 (La Plata)
 2. Independiente                    36  19  14   3  64- 30   52 (Avellaneda)
 3. Boca Juniors                     36  17  14   5  60- 36   48 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Newell's Old Boys                36  15  14   7  60- 34   44 (Rosario)
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  36  16  10  10  45- 37   42 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Huracán (BUE)                    36  15  11  10  44- 37   41 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Atlético Racing                  36  13  13  10  62- 47   39 (Córdoba)
 8. Rosario Central                  36  13  11  12  55- 49   37 (Rosario)
 9. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         36  11  15  10  36- 39   37 (Buenos Aires)
10. River Plate                      36  12  10  14  43- 46   34 (Buenos Aires)
11. Talleres (COR)                   36  12   9  15  55- 59   33 (Córdoba)
12. Instituto                        36  11  11  14  39- 56   33 (Córdoba)
13. Argentinos Juniors               36   7  14  15  49- 58   28 (Buenos Aires)
14. Platense                         36   9  10  17  41- 55   28 (Vicente López)
15. Nueva Chicago                    36   8  12  16  33- 50   28 (Buenos Aires)
16. Racing Club                      36  10   8  18  36- 58   28 (Avellaneda)
17. Unión (SFN)                      36   7  13  16  36- 57   27 (Santa Fe)
18. Quilmes                          36   9   9  18  30- 53   27 (Quilmes)
19. Sarmiento (JNI)                  36   5  14  17  32- 51   24 (Junín)

Relegation match playoff

    Unión (SFN)                      1-0  Quilmes
    
Champion: Estudiantes de La Plata.
Libertadores cup 1983: Estudiantes de La Plata.
Relegated: Sarmiento (JNI) and Quilmes.

Goals: 871.

Top scorers:
  
1. Morete, Carlos          Independiente           20
2. Gareca, Ricdardo        Boca Juniors            17
   Pasculli, Pedro         Argentinos Juniors      17
   Reinaldi, José          Talleres (COR)          17
   Santamaría, Santiago    Newell's Old Boys       17

 


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1983

Campeonato Nacional 1983

1st. step

Group A  

 1. LOMA NEGRA                        6   3   2   1   7-  2    8 (Olavarría)
 2. NUEVA CHICAGO                     6   3   2   1   8-  4    8 (Buenos Aires)
 3. RIVER PLATE                       6   2   2   2   6-  5    6 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Andino                            6   1   0   5   3- 13    2 (La Rioja)
 
Group B

 1. ARGENTINOS JUNIORS                6   3   3   0  11-  6    9 (Buenos Aires)
 2. INDEPENDIENTE                     6   3   3   0  11-  3    9 (Avellaneda)
 3. SAN MARTÍN (TUC)                  6   1   1   4   6- 12    3 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 4. Chaco For Ever                    6   1   1   4   5- 12    3 (Resistencia)

Group C
  
 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO            6   5   1   0  14-  6   11 (Buenos Aires)
 2. ROSARIO CENTRAL                   6   3   1   2  15-  5    7 (Rosario)
 3. JUVENTUD ANTONIANA                6   2   2   2  13- 11    6 (Salta)
 4. Atlético Santa Rosa               6   0   0   6   4- 24    0 (Santa Rosa)

Group D

 1. TALLERES (COR)                    6   3   3   0   7-  1    9 (Córdoba)
 2. FERRO CARRIL OESTE (BUE)          6   2   4   0   4-  2    8 (Buenos Aires)
 3. TEMPERLEY                         6   2   2   2   3-  3    6 (Temperley)
 4. Estudiantes (RCU)                 6   0   1   5   4- 12    1 (Río Cuarto)

Group E

 1. ESTUDIANTES DE LA PLATA           6   3   2   1  14-  8    8 (La Plata)
 2. ATLÉTICO RACING                   6   3   2   1  14-  6    8 (Córdoba)
 3. UNIÓN (SFN)                       6   2   3   1   5-  5    7 (Santa Fe)
 4. Unión San Vicente                 6   0   1   5   3- 17    1 (Córdoba)

Group F

 1. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                   6   5   1   0  12-  3   11 (Buenos Aires)
 2. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                 6   2   3   1  12-  6    7 (Rosario)
 3. ALTOS HORNOS ZAPLA                6   1   2   3   5-  8    4 (Ciudad de Palpalá)
 4. Kimberley (MDQ)                   6   1   0   5   5- 17    2 (Mar del Plata)

Group G

 1. HURACÁN (BUE)                     6   4   1   1   9-  4    9 (Buenos Aires)
 2. RACING CLUB                       6   2   2   2   5-  4    6 (Avellaneda)
 3. RENATO CESARINI                   6   2   1   3   9- 11    5 (Rosario)
 4. Atlético Concepción               6   1   2   3   6- 10    4 (Banda del Río Salí)

Group H

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                      6   3   2   1   9-  5    8 (Buenos Aires)
 2. PLATENSE                          6   3   1   2   9-  8    7 (Vicente López)
 3. INSTITUTO                         6   2   1   3   6-  8    5 (Córdoba)
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima (MDZ)          6   1   2   3   6-  9    4 (Mendoza)

2nd. step

Group A

 1. ESTUDIANTES DE LA PLATA           6   4   0   2   7-  3    8 (La Plata)
 2. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                   6   3   1   2   5-  6    7 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Instituto                         6   1   1   4   8- 11    3 (Córdoba)

Group B

 1. INDEPENDIENTE                     6   3   2   1  12-  6    8 (Avellaneda)
 2. TEMPERLEY                         6   2   4   0   8-  5    8 (Temperley)
 3. Nueva Chicago                     6   0   2   4   3- 12    2 (Buenos Aires)

Group C

 1. RIVER PLATE                       6   3   2   1   5-  2    8 (Buenos Aires)
 2. FERRO CARRIL OESTE (BUE)          6   2   2   2   7-  6    6 (Buenos Aires)
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro            6   0   6   0   2-  2    6 (Buenos Aires)

Group D

 1. PLATENSE                          6   3   0   3   8- 13    6 (Vicente López)
 2. UNIÓN (SFN)                       6   1   3   2   7-  4    5 (Santa Fe)
 3. Huracán (BUE)                     6   2   1   3   6-  8    5 (Buenos Aires)

Group E
  
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                      6   4   0   2  11-  4    8 (Buenos Aires)
 2. RACING CLUB                       6   4   0   2   6-  4    8 (Avellaneda)
 3. Altos Hornos Zapla                6   1   2   3   3-  8    4 (Ciudad de Palpalá)

Group F

 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                   6   4   1   1   9-  4    9 (Rosario)
 2. TALLERES (COR)                    6   0   4   2   4-  8    4 (Córdoba)
 3. San Martín (TUC)                  6   1   1   4   5- 10    3 (San Miguel de Tucumán)

Group G

 1. LOMA NEGRA                        6   4   2   0  16-  3   10 (Olavarría)
 2. ARGENTINOS JUNIORS                6   2   3   1  11-  9    7 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Juventud Antoniana                6   0   0   6   4- 16    0 (Salta)
 
Group H

 1. ATLÉTICO RACING                   6   5   0   1  13- 10   10 (Córdoba)
 2. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                 6   4   1   1  14- 10    9 (Rosario)
 3. Renato Cesarini                   6   0   0   6   4- 14    0 (Rosario)

1/8 finals

    Atlético Racing (COR)             2-2  0-5  Talleres (COR)                           
Note: Atlético Racig (COR) progressed after extra time and pen. 5-3 in the second match.
    Estudiantes de La Plata           1-0  2-2  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
    Independiente (Avellaneda)        0-1  1-0  Unión (SFN)
Note: Independiente (Avellaneda) progressed after extra time and pen. 6-5 in the second match.
    Racing Club                       1-2  4-0  Loma Negra
    River Plate                       1-0  0-0  Vélez Sarsfield
    Rosario Central                   2-0  0-0  Newell's Old Boys
    Temperley                         0-0  2-1  Platense
    Argentinos Juniors                1-1  3-2  Boca Juniors
Note: Argentinos Juniors progressed after extra time in the second match.
 
Quarterfinals

    Argentinos Juniors                0-0  1-0  River Plate
    Estudiantes de La Plata           3-1  1-2  Racing Club
    Independiente (Avellaneda)        1-1  1-1  Atlético Racing (COR)
Note: Independiente (Avellaneda) progressed after extra tima and pen. 4-2 in the second match.
    Temperley                         1-0  1-1  Rosario Central

Semifinals

    Estudiantes de La Plata           1-1  3-1  Temperley
Note: Estudiantes de La Plata progressed after extra time in the second match.
    Independiente (Avellaneda)        1-2  2-0  Argentinos Juniors

Final.
     Estudiantes de La Plata          2-0  1-2  Independiente (Avellaneda)

Note: Matches drawn were defined by goal difference in first instance.

Champion: Estudiantes de La Plata.
Libertadores cup 1984: Estudiantes de La Plata.
                     
Goals: 490.
   
Top scorers:

1. Husillos, Mario         Loma Negra                11
2. Amuchástegui, Luis      Atlético Racing            9
   Gareca, Ricardo         Boca Juniors               9
   Gasparini, Roberto      Atlético Racing            9
5. Burruchaga, Jorge       Independiente              8
   Iglesias, José          Rosario Central            8
   Morete, Carlos          Independiente (Avellaneda) 8
         

Primera División 1983

 1. INDEPENDIENTE                    36  16  16   4  54- 38   48 (Avellaneda)
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro           36  20   7   9  69- 43   47 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         36  16  14   6  44- 27   46 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Vélez Sarsfield                  36  18   8  10  61- 45   44 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Unión (SFN)                      36  14  10  12  47- 43   38 (Santa Fe)
 6. Estudiantes de La Plata          36  13  12  11  42- 43   38 (La Plata)
 7. Boca Juniors                     36  14   9  13  57- 61   37 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Argentinos Juniors               36  13  10  13  44- 45   36 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Newell's Old Boys                36  11  13  12  56- 49   35 (Rosario)
10. Instituto                        36  12  11  13  45- 48   35 (Córdoba)
11. Platense                         36  11  12  13  41- 44   34 (Vicente López)
12. Temperley                        36  12   9  15  46- 51   33 (Temperley)
13. Talleres (COR)                   36  11  11  14  41- 58   33 (Córdoba)
14. Huracán (BUE)                    36  11  10  15  44- 47   32 (Buenos Aires)
15. Nueva Chicago                    36  10  12  14  38- 48   32 (Buenos Aires)
16. Rosario Central                  36  11   8  17  50- 60   30 (Rosario)
17. Racing Club                      36  11   8  17  38- 49   30 (Avellaneda)
18. River Plate                      36  10   9  17  37- 50   29 (Buenos Aires)
19. Atlético Racing                  36   7  13  16  46- 51   27 (Córdoba)

Champion: Independiente (Avellaneda).
Libertadores cup 1984: Independiente (Avellaneda).

    Relegation table

Note: Average of the last 2 seasons: Points won / season played.

                                    1982 1983 Average
 1. Independiente (Avellaneda)       48   52    50.0
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro                47    47.0
 3. Estudiantes de La Plata          38   54    46.0
 4. Vélez Sarsfield                  44   42    43.0
 5. Boca Juniors                     37   48    42.5
 6. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         46   37    41.5
 7. Newell's Old Boys                35   44    39.5
 8. Huracán (BUE)                    32   41    36.5
 9. Instituto                        35   33    34.0
10. Rosario Central                  30   37    33.5
11. Atlético Racing                  27   39    33.0
12. Talleres (COR)                   33   33    33.0
13. Temperley                             33    33.0
14. Unión (SFN)                      38   27    32.5
15. Argentinos Juniors               36   28    32.0
16. River Plate                      29   34    31.5
17. Platense                         34   28    31.0
18. Nueva Chicago                    32   28    30.0 (relegated)
19. Racing Club                      30   28    29.0 (relegated)

Goals: 900.

Top scorers:

1. Ramos, Víctor           Newell's Old Boys       30
2. Bianchi, Carlos         Vélez Sarsfield         22
3. Husillos, Armando       San Lorenzo de Almagro  18
4. Burruchaga, Luis        Independiente           15
   Morresi, Claudio        Huracán (BUE)           15


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1984

Campeonato Nacional 1984

       
Group A

 1. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                 6   3   2   1   9-  8    8 (Rosario)
 2. TALLERES (COR)                    6   3   1   2  14- 11    7 (Córdoba)
 3. Boca Juniors                      6   2   3   1   7-  5    7 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Ferro Carril Oeste (GPO)          6   0   2   4   6- 12    2 (General Pico)

Note: Second place was defined by goal difference.

Group B

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO            6   3   3   0  14-  8    9 (Buenos Aires)
 2. GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA (MDZ)          6   0   5   1  10- 11    5 (Mendoza)
 3. Unión (General Pinedo)            6   0   5   1   6-  7    5 (General Pinedo)
 4. Temperley                         6   0   5   1   6- 10    5 (Temperley)

Note: Second place was defined by goal difference in first instance and gf in second one.

Group C

 1. BELGRANO (COR)                    6   4   1   1   8-  4    9 (Córdoba)
 2. ROSARIO CENTRAL                   6   3   2   1   9-  6    8 (Rosario)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                   6   2   2   2   9-  6    6 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Central Norte                     6   0   1   5   2- 12    1 (Salta)

Group D

 1. RIVER PLATE                       6   5   1   0  22-  5   11 (Buenos Aires)
 2. HURACÁN (BUE)                     6   4   0   2  14-  8    8 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Estudiantes (RCU)                 6   1   2   3   9- 10    4 (Río Cuarto)
 4. Atlético Uruguay                  6   0   1   5   2- 24    1 (Concepción del Uruguay)

Group E

 1. FERRO CARRIL OESTE (BUE)          6   3   3   0  12-  6    9 (Buenos Aires)
 2. INSTITUTO                         6   2   3   1  11-  6    7 (Córdoba)
 3. Platense                          6   2   3   1   7-  7    7 (Vicente López)
 4. Altos Hornos Zapla                6   0   1   5   2- 13    1 (Ciudad de Palpalá)

Note: Second place was defined by goal difference.

Group F

 1. INDEPENDIENTE                     6   4   1   1  10-  3    9 (Avellaneda)
 2. ATLÉTICO TUCUMÁN                  6   2   1   3   7-  7    5 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 3. Chacarita Juniors                 6   4   0   2  14-  6    2 (General San Martín)
 4. Kimberley (MDQ)                   6   0   2   4   3- 18    2 (Mar del Plata)

Note: Chacarita Juniors had 6 points deducted.

Group G

 1. ARGENTINOS JUNIORS                6   3   3   0  10-  4    9 (Buenos Aires)
 2. ATLÉTICO RACING                   6   1   4   1   6-  7    6 (Córdoba)
 3. Unión (SFN)                       6   2   1   3   9- 12    5 (Santa Fe)
 4. Atlético Ledesma                  6   1   2   3   9- 11    4 (Ledesma)

Group H

 1. ESTUDIANTES DE LA PLATA           6   5   1   0  15-  5   11 (La Plata)
 2. OLIMPO                            6   3   1   2  10-  9    7 (Bahía Blanca)
 3. Atlanta                           6   2   1   3   9-  9    5 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Unión San Vicente                 6   0   1   5   6- 17    1 (Córdoba)

1/8 finals

    Argentinos Juniors                3-2  2-1  Gimnasia y Esgrima (MDZ)
    Belgrano (COR)                    2-0  0-0  Atlético Tucumán
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)          1-0  0-1  Huracán (BUE)
Note: Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) progressed after extra time and pen. 7-6 in the second match.
    Independiente (Avellaneda)        1-1  1-0  Rosario Central
    Newell's Old Boys                 0-0  1-1  Olimpo
Note: Newell's Old Boys progressed after extra time and pen. 7-6 in the second match.
    River Plate                       0-0  2-0  Instituto
    San Lorenzo de Almagro            1-1  3-1  Atlético Racing (COR)
    Talleres (COR)                    1-0  1-1  Estudiantes de La Plata

Quarterfinals

    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)          1-1  1-0  Independiente (Avellaneda)
    River Plate                       4-0  0-2  Belgrano (COR)
    San Lorenzo de Almagro            2-1  2-2  Newell's Old Boys
    Talleres (COR)                    1-2  4-2  Argentinos Juniors
    
Semifinals

    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)          1-0  1-1  Talleres (COR)
    River Plate                       2-1  2-1  San Lorenzo de Almagro

Final

    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)          3-0  1-0  River Plate

Champion: Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE).
Libertadores cup 1985: Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE).
                     
Goals: 353.

Top scorers:

1. Pasculli, Pedro         Argentinos Juniors       9
2. Hoyos, Guillermo        Talleres (COR)           8
   Rinaldi, Jorge          San Lorenzo de Almagro   8
4. Perazzo, Walter         San Lorenzo de Almagro   7
5. Alfaro, Roque           River Plate              6

 

Primera División 1984

 1. ARGENTINOS JUNIORS               36  20  11   5  69- 36   51 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         36  19  12   5  46- 18   50 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Estudiantes de La Plata          36  21   6   9  49- 27   48 (La Plata)
 4. River Plate                      36  15  13   8  51- 38   43 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Atlético Racing                  36  16  11   9  42- 31   43 (Córdoba)
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  36  14  14   8  43- 32   42 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Newell's Old Boys                36  17   4  15  36- 39   38 (Rosario)
 8. San Lorenzo de Almagro           36  11  15  10  47- 46   37 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Talleres (COR)                   36  11  12  13  56- 55   34 (Córdoba)
10. Chacarita Juniors                36  11  12  13  30- 37   34 (General San Martín)
11. Instituto                        36  13   7  16  46- 47   33 (Córdoba)
12. Platense                         36  10  13  13  34- 45   33 (Vicente López)
13. Temperley                        36   9  13  14  23- 28   31 (Temperley)
14. Independiente                    36  10  11  15  45- 59   31 (Avellaneda)
15. Unión (SFN)                      36  11   8  17  43- 46   30 (Santa Fe)
16. Boca Juniors                     36  10  10  16  34- 49   30 (Buenos Aires)
17. Huracán (BUE)                    36   9   9  18  36- 55   27 (Buenos Aires)
18. Rosario Central                  36   7  11  18  28- 41   25 (Rosario)
19. Atlanta                          36   8   8  20  32- 61   24 (Buenos Aires)
       
Champion: Argentinos Juniors.
Libertadores cup 1985: Argentinos Juniors.

    Relegation table

Note: Average of the last 3 seasons: Points won / season played.
  
    Teams              		       1982 1983 1984 Average
 1. Estudiantes de La Plata          54   38   48  46.66
 2. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         37   46   50  44.33
 3. Independiente (Avellaneda)       52   48   31  43.66
 4. Vélez Sarsfield                  42   44   42  42.66
 5. San Lorenzo del Almagro               47   37  42.00
 6. Newell's Old Boys                44   35   38  39.00
 7. Argentinos Juniors               28   36   51  38.33
 8. Boca Juniors                     48   37   30  38.33
 9. Atlético Racing (Córdoba)        39   27   43  36.33
10. River Plate                      34   29   43  35.33
11. Chacarita Juniors                          34  34.00
12. Instituto                        33   35   33  33.66
13. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           41   32   27  33.33
14. Talleres (Córdoba)               33   33   34  33.33
15. Temperley                             33   31  32.00
16. Platense                         28   34   33  31.66
17. Unión (Santa Fe)                 27   38   30  31.66
18. Rosario Central                  37   30   25  30.66 (relegated)
19. Atlanta                                    24  24.00 (relegated)

Goals: 790.

Top scorers:

1. Francescoli, Enzo       River Plate              24
2. Pasculli, Pedro         Argentinos Juniors       21
3. Dertycia, Oscar         Instituto                17
   Márcico, Alberto        Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 17
5. Centurión, Ramón        Unión (SFN)              16


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1985

Campeonato Nacional 1985

 

1st. step

Group A

 1. Estudiantes de La Plata           6   4   1   1  12-  4    9 (La Plata)
 2. Ramón Santamarina                 6   2   1   3   5-  6    5 (Tandil)
 3. Atlético Racing                   6   2   1   3   5-  8    5 (Córdoba)
 4. Platense                          6   2   1   3   5-  9    5 (Vicente López)

Group B

 1. Boca Juniors                      6   3   2   1  13-  6    8 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Estudiantes (RCU)                 6   3   1   2  12- 12    7 (Río Cuarto)
 3. Temperley                         6   2   1   3   8- 11    5 (Temperley)
 4. Altos Hornos Zapla                6   2   0   4   5-  9    4 (Ciudad de Palpalá)

Group C

 1. Independiente                     6   3   1   2  11-  6    7 (Avellaneda)
 2. Talleres (COR)                    6   3   1   2   6-  6    7 (Córdoba)
 3. Guaraní Antonio Franco            6   3   1   2   6-  8    7 (Posadas)
 4. Huracán (BUE)                     6   0   3   3   7- 10    3 (Buenos Aires)

Group D

 1. River Plate                       6   4   2   0  10-  4   10 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Unión (SFN)                       6   1   3   2   9-  6    5 (Santa Fe)
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata       6   1   3   2   4- 10    5 (La Plata)
 4. Cipolletti                        6   0   4   2   5-  8    4 (Cipolletti)

Group E

 1. Newell's Old Boys                 6   2   4   0   9-  6    8 (Rosario)
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro            6   2   3   1  10-  5    7 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Huracán Las Heras                 6   2   3   1   8-  8    7 (Las Heras)
 4. Círculo Deportivo                 6   1   0   5   6- 14    2 (Comandante Nicanor Otamendi)
 
Group F

 1. Argentinos Juniors                6   3   3   0  16-  5    9 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Chacarita Juniors                 6   3   1   2  11-  6    7 (General San Martín)
 3. Central Norte                     6   1   3   2   4- 14    5 (Salta)
 4. Belgrano (COR)                    6   0   3   3   8- 14    3 (Córdoba)

Group G

 1. San Martín (TUC)                  6   3   2   1  12-  4    8 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 2. Vélez Sarsfield                   6   3   2   1  11-  6    8 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Argentino                         6   2   1   3   5- 10    5 (Firmat)
 4. Juventud Alianza                  6   1   1   4   4- 12    3 (San Juan)

Group H
  
 1. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)          6   4   1   1   8-  2    9 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Deportivo Español                 6   3   1   2   9-  6    7 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Instituto                         6   3   0   3   9-  9    6 (Córdoba)
 4. Juventud Antoniana                6   1   0   5   4- 13    2 (Salta)

2nd. step

Winners group

    Argentinos Juniors                2-2  1-0  San Lorenzo de Almagro
    Estudiantes de La Plata           1-1  3-1  Talleres (COR)
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)          1-0  2-1  Unión (SFN)
    Independiente (Avellaneda)        3-1  3-2  Ramón Santamarina
    Newell's Old Boys                 0-0  2-1  Chacarita Juniors
    River Plate                       1-2  5-0  Deportivo Español
    San Martín (TUC)                  4-2  0-0  Estudiantes (RCU)
    Vélez Sarsfield                   2-3  2-0  Boca Juniors           

Losers Group

    Altos Hornos Zapla                2-0  1-2  Argentino (Firmat)
    Central Norte                     0-0  3-2  Círculo Deportivo
    Gimansia y Esgrima La Plata       3-0  0-1  Juventud Antoniana
    Huracán (BUE)                     2-1  1-1  Atlético Racing (COR)
Note: Huracán progressed after extra time in the second match.
    Huracán Las Heras                 1-2  3-1  Belgrano (COR)
    Instituto                         0-0  3-1  Cipolletti
    Platense                          0-0  1-0  Guaraní Antonio Franco
Note: Platense progressed after extra time in the second match.
    Temperley                         3-4  4-1  Juventud Alianza
Note: Temperley progressed after extra time in the second match.

3rd. step
                                                  
Winners Group

     Argentinos Juniors               2-0  San Martín (TUC)
     Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         3-0  Independiente (Avellaneda)
     River Plate                      2-0  Estudiantes de La Plata
     Vélez Sarsfield                  2-1  Newell's Old Boys
Note: Vélez Sarsfield progressed after extra time.

Losers Group

     Boca Juniors                     3-1  Altos Hornos Zapla
     Central Norte                    1-1  Ramón Santamarina
Note: Central Norte progressed after extra time and pen. 4-2.
     Chacarita Juniors                0-0  Huracán (BUE)
Note: Chacarita Juniors progressed after extra time and pen. 4-3.
     Deportivo Español                2-0  Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
     Instituto                        4-0  Talleres (COR)
     Temperley                        1-0  Estudiantes (RCU)
     San Lorenzo de Almagro           3-3  Huracán Las Heras
Note: San Lorenzo de Almagro progressed after extra time and pen. 3-2.
     Unión (SFN)                      3-0  Platense

4th. step

Winners group

     Argentinos Juniors               3-0  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
     Vélez Sarsfield                  3-0  River Plate

Losers group

     Chacarita Juniors                2-0  San Lorenzo de Almagro
Note: Chacarita Juniors progressed afte extra time.
     Estudiantes de La Plata          1-1  Deportivo Español
Note: Estudiantes de La Plata progressed after extra time and pen 6-5.
     Independiente (Avellaneda)       1-0  Boca Juniors
     Newell's Old Boys                2-1  Temperley
     San Martín (TUC)                 0-0  Instituto
Note: San Martín (TUC) progressed after extra time and pen. 4-1.
     Unión (SFN)                      0-0  Central Norte
Note: Unión (SFN) progressed after extra time and pen 3-1.
  
5th. step 

Final winners group

     Argentinos Juniors               2-0  0-2  Vélez Sarsfield
Note: Argentinos Juniors progressed after extra time and pen. 4-2 in the second match.

Losers group

     Estudiantes de La Plata          1-0  San Martín (TUC)
     Independiente (Avellaneda)       0-0  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Note: Independiente progressed after extra time and pen. 4-2.
     Newell's Old Boys                1-0  Chacarita Juniors
     River Plate                      1-0  Unión (SFN)

6th. step

Losers group

     Newell's Old Boys                2-0  Independiente (Avellaneda)
     River Plate                      4-1  Estudiantes de La Plata

7th. step
           
Losers group

     River Plate                      2-0  Newell's Old Boys

8th. step
                     
Final losers group

     Vélez Sarsfield                  2-1  River Plate

Final

     Vélez Sarsfield                  1-1  Argentinos Juniors
Note: Vélez Sarsfield progressed after extra time and pen. 4-3.
      As Vélez Sarsfield came from losers group, a new game was necessary.
     Argentinos Juniors               2-1  Vélez Sarsfield

Champion: Argentinos Juniors.
Libertadores cup 1986: Argentinos Juniors. Later, Argentinos Juniors qualified
twice to Libertadores cup 1986: as holders and Nacional 1985 champion.
Then, Vélez Sarsfield, Nacional runner-up, qualified to play Liguilla Pre
Libertadores tournament 1985/1986 to define a new team to Libertadores cup 1986.
          
Goals: 414.

Top scorers:
           
1. Comas, Jorge            Vélez Sarsfield         12
2. Amuchástegui, Luis      River Plate              9
3. Almirón, Sergio         Newell's Old Boys        8
   Gutiérrez, Humberto     San Martín (TUC)         8
   Pasculli, Pedro         Argentinos Juniors       8
   Percudani, José         Independiente            8


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1985/1986

Primera División 1985/1986

 1. RIVER PLATE                      36  23  10   3  74- 26   56 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Newell's Old Boys                36  15  16   5  46- 30   46 (Rosario)
 3. Deportivo Español                36  18  10   8  41- 35   46 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Argentinos Juniors               36  16  12   8  47- 39   44 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Boca Juniors                     36  14  13   9  57- 47   41 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         36  12  16   8  45- 33   40 (Buenos Aires)
 7. San Lorenzo de Almagro           36  14  12  10  43- 33   40 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Talleres (COR)                   36  10  17   9  43- 37   37 (Córdoba)
 9. Independiente                    36  15   6  15  38- 36   36 (Avellaneda)
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      36   9  18   9  29- 35   36 (La Plata)
11. Instituto                        36  11  13  12  33- 33   35 (Córdoba)
12. Vélez Sarsfield                  36  11  12  13  48- 48   34 (Buenos Aires)
13. Huracán (BUE)                    36  10  12  14  44- 47   32 (Buenos Aires)
14. Unión (SFN)                      36   9  13  14  27- 38   31 (Santa Fe)
15. Temperley                        36   8  13  15  44- 60   29 (Temperley)
16. Estudiantes de La Plata          36  10   7  19  33- 47   27 (La Plata)
17. Platense                         36   7  13  16  37- 55   27 (Vicente López)
18. Atlético Racing                  36   6  14  16  31- 52   26 (Córdoba)
19. Chacarita Juniors                36   5  11  20  24- 53   21 (General San Martín)
     
Champion: River Plate.
Libertadores cup 1986: River Plate.
Liguilla Pre Libertadores: Newell's Old Boys, Deportivo Español, Boca Juniors,
                           Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)and San Lorenzo de Almagro.
                     
    Relegation table

Note: Average of the last 3 seasons: Points won / season played.

    Teams                          1983 1984 1985/86  Average
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Deportivo Español                --   --   46      46.00
 2. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         46   50   40      45.33
 3. Argentinos Juniors               36   51   44      43.66
 4. River Plate                      29   43   56      42.66
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           47   37   40      41.33
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  44   42   34      40.00
 7. Newell's Old Boys                35   38   46      39.66
 8. Independiente (Avellaneda)       48   31   36      38.33
 9. Estudiantes de La Plata          38   48   27      37.66
10. Boca Juniors                     37   30   41      36.00
11. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      --   --   36      36.00
12. Talleres (COR)                   33   34   37      34.66
13. Instituto                        35   33   35      34.33
14. Unión (SFN)                      38   30   31      33.00
15. Atlético Racing (COR)            27   43   26      32.00
16. Platense                         34   33   27      31.33
17. Temperley                        33   31   29      31.00
18. Huracán (BUE)                    32   27   32      30.33  [Octogonal Tournament of Second Level]
19. Chacarita Juniors                --   34   21      27.50  [Relegated]

Goals: 784.

Top scorers:

1. Francescoli, Enzo       River Plate             25
2. Perazzo, Walter         San Lorenzo de Almagro  19
3. Tapia, Reicardo         Boca Juniors            17
4. Morresi, Claudio        River Plate             16
5. Rodríguez, José         Deportivo Español       14

Liguilla Pre-Libertadores tournament - 1985/1986


Notes:
. Vélez Sarsfield played as runner-up of Nacional championship 1985.
. 6 teams from Interior tournament.
. 5 teams from Primera División championship.
. Argentinos Juniors did not play this tournament because they were qualified to play Libertadores cup as holders.

1/8 finals

    Boca Juniors                      2-1  2-1  Alianza Cutral Co
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)          2-1  2-1  Güemes (Santiago del Estero)
    San Lorenzo de Almagro            4-1  3-0  Guaraní Antonio Franco
    Vélez Sarsfield                   3-0  2-1  Concepción Fútbol Club
   
Quarterfinals

    Boca Juniors                      1-1  3-2  Olimpo
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)          0-0  4-0  Deportivo Español
    Newell's Old Boys                 3-1  2-1  Belgrano (COR)
    San Lorenzo de Almagro            1-1  0-0  Vélez Sarsfield
Note: San Lorenzo de Almagro progressed after extra time and pen. 4-3 in the second match.

Semifinals

    Boca Juniors                      2-1  0-0  San Lorenzo de Almagro
    Newell's Old Boys                 1-0  1-1  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)

Final

    Boca Juniors                      0-2  4-1  Newell's Old Boys

Libertadores cup 1986: Boca Juniors.

Goals: 60.

Top scorers:
    
1. González, Esteban       Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 5
2. Graciani, Alfredo       Boca Juniors             4
   Torres, Gustavo         Boca Juniors             4
4. Cozzoni, Ariel          Newell's Old Boys        3
   Hernández               Vélez Sarsfield          3
      


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1986/1987

Primera División 1986/1987

 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  38  17  15   6  64- 45   49 (Rosario)
 2. Newell's Old Boys                38  19  10   9  57- 38   48 (Rosario)
 3. Independiente                    38  17  13   8  70- 47   47 (Avellaneda)
 4. Boca Juniors                     38  18  10  10  62- 49   46 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Racing Club                      38  16  12  10  50- 41   44 (Avellaneda)
 6. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         38  13  18   7  40- 32   44 (Buenos Aires)
 7. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  15  14   9  45- 38   44 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Instituto                        38  13  15  10  54- 46   41 (Córdoba)
 9. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  15  11  12  50- 43   41 (Buenos Aires)
10. River Plate                      38  13  13  12  54- 49   39 (Buenos Aires)
11. Talleres (COR)                   38  11  16  11  54- 61   38 (Córdoba)
12. Estudiantes de La Plata          38  10  17  11  40- 45   37 (La Plata)
13. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38  12  13  13  33- 41   37 (La Plata)
14. Deportivo Español                38  12  12  14  29- 31   36 (Buenos Aires)
15. Atlético Racing                  38   8  17  13  43- 56   33 (Córdoba)
16. Unión (SFN)                      38   6  19  13  30- 38   31 (Santa Fe)
17. Argentinos Juniors               38   5  18  15  45- 47   28 (Buenos Aires)
18. Temperley                        38   7  13  18  28- 48   27 (Temperley)
19. Platense                         38   6  15  17  40- 63   27 (Vicente López)
20. Deportivo Italiano               38   6  11  21  29- 59   23 (Florida)

Champion: Rosario Central.
Libertadores cup 1987: Rosario Central.
 
    Relegation table

Note: Average of the last 3 seasons: Points won / matches played.

    Teams                          1984 1985/86 1986/87  MP Average
 1. Rosario Central                               49     38  1.289
 2. River Plate                      43   56      39    110  1.254
 3. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         50   40      44    110  1.218
 4. Newell's Old Boys                38   46      48    110  1.200
 5. Racing Club                                   44     38  1.157
 6. Argentinos Juniors               51   44      28    110  1.118
 7. Deportivo Español                     46      36     74  1.108
 8. San Lorenzo de Almagro           37   40      44    110  1.100
 9. Boca Juniors                     30   41      46    110  1.063
10. Vélez Sarsfield                  42   34      41    110  1.063
11. Independiente (Avellaneda)       31   36      47    110  1.036
12. Estudiantes de La Plata          48   27      37    110  1.018
13. Instituto                        33   35      41     74  0.990
14. Talleres (COR)                   34   37      38    110  0.990
15. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata           36      37    110  0.986
16. Atlético Racing (COR)            43   26      33    110  0.927
17. Unión (SFN)                      30   31      31    110  0.836
18. Platense                         33   27      27    110  0.790 (playoff)
19. Temperley                        31   29      27    110  0.790 (playoff)
20. Deportivo Italiano                            23     38  0.605 (relegated)

Relegation playoff match


    Platense                         2-0  Temperley

Relegated: Deportivo Italiano and Temperley.

Goals: 919.
 
Top scorers:
 
1. Palma, Omar             Rosario Central         20
2. Comas, Jorge            Boca Juniors            19
3. Navarro, Franco         Independiente           18
4. Dertycia, Oscar         Instituto               16
5. Alzamendi, Antonio      River Plate             13

Liguilla Pre-Libertadores tournament - 1986/1987

Quarterfinals

    Boca Juniors                     4-2  2-2  Deportivo Armenio
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         0-0  2-1  Racing Club
    Independiente (Avellaneda)       0-1  2-0  Banfield
    Newell's Old Boys                0-0  2-0  Belgrano (COR)

Semifinals

    Boca Juniors                     1-0  5-2  Newell's Old Boys
    Independiente (Avellaneda)       1-0  0-0  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)

Final

    Independiente (Avellaneda)       2-2  2-1  Boca Juniors

Libertadores cup 1987: Independiente (Avellaneda).

Goals: 34.

Top scorers:

1. Comas, Jorge            Boca Juniors             4
2. Cincunegui              Deportivo Armenio        3
   Percudani, José         Independiente            3


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1987/1988

Primera División 1987/1988

 1. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                38  21  13   4  68- 22   55 (Rosario)
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  16  17   5  49- 28   49 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Racing Club                      38  15  18   5  51- 33   48 (Avellaneda)
 4. River Plate                      38  17  12   9  51- 40   46 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38  11  21   6  44- 36   43 (La Plata)
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  14  13  11  51- 41   41 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Rosario Central                  38  12  16  10  53- 41   40 (Rosario)
 8. Argentinos Juniors               38  15  10  13  49- 44   40 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Deportivo Español                38  11  18   9  49- 47   40 (Buenos Aires)
10. Platense                         38  12  14  12  42- 45   38 (Vicente López)
11. Independiente                    38  12  13  13  37- 44   37 (Avellaneda)
12. Boca Juniors                     38  12  11  15  40- 55   35 (Buenos Aires)
13. Deportivo Armenio                38   8  18  12  37- 45   34 (Buenos Aires)
14. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         38   7  19  12  27- 35   33 (Buenos Aires)
15. Instituto                        38  10  15  13  43- 53   33 (Córdoba)
16. Estudiantes de La Plata          38   6  20  12  31- 43   32 (La Plata)
17. Atlético Racing                  38  10  11  17  31- 44   31 (Córdoba)
18. Unión (SFN)                      38   8  12  18  39- 52   28 (Santa Fe)
19. Banfield                         38   7  14  17  36- 56   28 (Banfield)
20. Talleres (COR)                   38   6  15  17  40- 64   27 (Córdoba)

Notes:
. Position 2-8 to play Liguilla Pre-Libertadores tournament.
. Position 8 was defined by goal difference.
. Instituto - San Lorenzo de Almagro not played and awarded 0-1.
. Instituto: 2 points deducted.

    Relegation table

Note: Average of the last 3 seasons: Points won / matches played.

                                   1985/86 1986/87 1987/88  MP Average
 1. Newell's Old Boys                46      48      55    112  1.330
 2. River Plate                      56      39      46    112  1.258
 3. Racing Club                              44      48     76  1.210
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           40      44      49    112  1.187
 5. Rosario Central                          49      40     76  1.171
 6. Boca Juniors                     41      46      35    112  1.089
 7. Deportivo Español                46      36      40    112  1.089
 8. Independiente (Avellaneda)       36      47      37    112  1.071
 9. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         40      44      33    112  1.044
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      36      37      43    112  1.035
11. Vélez Sarsfield                  34      41      41    112  1.035
12. Argentinos Juniors               44      28      40    112  1.000
13. Instituto                        35      41      33    112  0.973
14. Talleres (COR)                   37      38      27    112  0.910
15. Deportivo Armenio                                34     38  0.894
16. Estudiantes de La Plata          27      37      32    112  0.857
17. Platense                         27      27      38    112  0.821
18. Atlético Racing (COR)            26      33      31    112  0.803 (playoff)
19. Unión (SFN)                      31      31      28    112  0.803 (playoff)
20. Banfield                                         28     38  0.736 (relegated)

Relegation playoff match


     Atlético Racing (COR)           1-1  Unión (SFN)
Note: Atlético Racing (COR) maintained the level after extra time and pen. 5-4.

Champion: Newell's Old Boys.    
Libertadores cup 1988: Newell's Old Boys.

Goals: 870.

Top scorers: 

1. Rodríguez, José         Deportivo Español       18
2. Bevilaqua, Mario        Talleres (COR)          17
3. Iglesias, José          Racing Club             16
   Perazzo, Walter         San Lorenzo de Almagro  16
5. Dertycia, Oscar         Instituto               15

 

Liguilla Pre-Libertadores tournament - 1987/1988

 
 
Quarterfinals

     Racing Club                     1-1  3-1  Argentinos Juniors
     River Plate                     0-0  1-0  Rosario Central
     San Lorenzo de Almagro          1-1  1-1  Deportivo Mandiyú
     Vélez Sarsfield                 3-0  1-1  Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
Note: San Lorenzo de Almagro progressed because their better position in the previous championship.
      (San Lorenzo de Almagro runner-up of first level, Deportivo Mandiyú champion of second level.

Semifinals

      Racing Club                    3-3  1-0  River Plate
      San Lorenzo de Almagro         1-0  0-0  Vélez Sarsfield

Final

      San Lorenzo de Almagro         2-0  0-1  Racing Club

Libertadores cup 1988: San Lorenzo de Almagro.

Goals: 27.
 

Liguilla Clasificación tournament - 1987/1988


1/8 finals

       Boca Juniors                  4-2  3-2  Instituto
       Deportivo Armenio             0-0  1-1  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Note: Deportivo Armenio progressed because their better position in the previous championship.
       Deportivo Español             0-1  2-0  Talleres (COR)
       Independiente (Avellaneda)    1-2  2-1  Estudianets de La Plata
Note: Independiente (Avellaneda) progressed because their better position in the previous championship.
       Platense                      1-1  2-0  Atlético Racing (COR)

Quarterfinals

       Boca Juniors                  2-0  3-2  Independiente
       Platense                      1-1  0-0  Deportivo Armenio           
Note: Platense progressed because their better position in the previous championship.

Semifinals

       Boca Juniors                  1-1  4-0  Deportivo Español       

Final

       Platense                      0-0  1-1  2-1  Boca Juniors
   
Next Liguilla Pre-Libertadores: Platense.

Goals: 46. 
 
Top scorers:

1. Comas, Jorge            Boca Juniors             6
   Latorre, Diego          Boca Juniors             6
3. Alfaro Moreno, A.       Platense                 5


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1988/1989

Apertura tournament - 1988/1989

 1. RACING CLUB                      19  10   6   3  28- 18   39 (Avellaneda)
 2. BOCA JUNIORS                     19  10   5   4  26- 18   39 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Independiente                    19   9   7   3  32- 19   37 (Avellaneda)
 4. Deportivo Español                19   8   9   2  21- 11   37 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Argentinos Juniors               19   7   9   3  31- 20   35 (Buenos Aires)
 6. River Plate                      19   8   5   6  36- 26   30 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   5   9   5  14- 15   30 (La Plata)
 8. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   6   6   7  32- 26   29 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   6   8   5  20- 18   29 (La Plata)
10. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         19   5   8   6  18- 19   27 (Buenos Aires)
11. Platense                         19   5   7   7  17- 20   27 (Vicente López)
12. San Martín (TUC)                 19   6   7   6  23- 24   26 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
13. Talleres (COR)                   19   5   7   7  20- 25   25 (Córdoba)
14. Newell's Old Boys                19   4   9   6  15- 20   25 (Rosario)
15. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   4   7   8  22- 30   25 (Buenos Aires)
16. Rosario Central                  19   4   8   7  25- 29   24 (Rosario)
17. Deportivo Mandiyú                19   3  10   6  17- 23   23 (Corrientes)
18. Atlético Racing                  19   5   4  10  16- 26   22 (Córdoba)
19. Deportivo Armenio                19   3   7   9  15- 30   20 (Buenos Aires)
20. Instituto                        19   4   6   9  18- 31   18 (Córdoba)

Notes: 
. Newell's Old Boys 0-0 Rosario Central, abandoned at 22 and awarded 0-1 againts both teams.
. Racing Club 0-0 Boca Juniors, abandoned at 45 and awarded 0-1.
. In this season were given 3 points to winner, and 1 when a match ended tied.
  But, in this case, the match involved was defined by shootouts; winner team
  obtained one extra point. For example:
  Racing Club won 10 matches and 3 on P.K.
  They lost 3 matches and 3 on P.K.
  Then, 3x10 + 2x3 + 3 = 39 points.
. This tournament is part of the Primera División 1988/1989 championship.
  But, it qualified two teams for Libertadores cup 1989.

Libertadores cup 1989: Racing Club and Boca Juniors.

Primera División 1988/1989

 1. INDEPENDIENTE                    38  22  11   5  58- 32   84 (Avellaneda)
 2. Boca Juniors                     38  20   9   9  56- 38   76 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Deportivo Español                38  16  14   8  45- 31   68 (Buenos Aires)
 4. River Plate                      38  16  13   9  61- 36   67 (Buenos Aires)
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  16  10  12  58- 44   66 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Talleres (COR)                   38  16  12  10  48- 43   65 (Córdoba)
 7. Argentinos Juniors               38  13  16   9  55- 39   61 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Estudiantes de La Plata          38  15  12  11  53- 41   61 (La Plata)
 9. Racing Club                      38  13  16   9  47- 41   59 (Avellaneda)
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38  10  16  12  31- 30   57 (La Plata)
11. Vélez Sarsfield                  38   8  17  13  37- 54   53 (Buenos Aires)
12. Newell's Old Boys                38  11  13  14  42- 44   51 (Rosario)
13. Rosario Central                  38  10  16  12  49- 55   51 (Rosario)
14. Deportivo Mandiyú                38   7  19  12  35- 44   51 (Corrientes)
15. Platense                         38  11  11  16  36- 51   50 (Vicente López)
16. Atlético Racing                  38  11  11  16  38- 54   50 (Córdoba)
17. San Martín (TUC)                 38  12  10  16  38- 49   46 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
18. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         38   8  14  16  35- 43   45 (Buenos Aires)
19. Deportivo Armenio                38   5  15  18  29- 57   37 (Buenos Aires)
20. Instituto                        38   7   9  22  38- 65   31 (Córdoba)

Notes:
. This championship includes the points of Apertura tournament.
. Racing Club, Newell's Old Boys and Rosario Central: 2 points deducted.
. San Martín (TUC) 0-1 Boca Juniors, abandoned at 81.
. San Martín (TUC), 2 points deducted.
. 3 points to winner, 2 points to winner on P.K. and 1 point to loser on P.K.

Penalty Kicks table.    
                                   Matches  Won on  Lost on
                                    drawn    P.K.     P.K.
    Vélez Sarsfield                  17       12       5
    Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      16       11       5
    Deportivo Mandiyú                19       11       8
    San Lorenzo de Almagro           10        8       2
    Boca Juniors                      9        7       2
    Independiente                    11        7       4
    Newell's Old Boys                13        7       6
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         14        7       7
    Deportivo Armenio                15        7       8
    Rosario Central                  16        7       9
    Platense                         11        6       5
    Atlético Racing (COR)            11        6       5
    River Plate                      13        6       7
    Deportivo Español                14        6       8
    Racing Club                      15        6       9
    Argentinos Juniors               16        6      10
    Talleres (COR)                   12        5       7
    Estudiantes de La Plata          12        4       8
    San Martín (TUC)                 10        2       8
    Instituto                         9        1       8

    Relegation table

Note: Average of the last 3 seasons: Points won / matches played.
      For this table, the points for 1988/89 were awarded in the tradional way 
      (W 2, D 1, L 0). 

                                   1986/87 1987/88 1988/89  MP Average
 1. Independiente (Avellaneda)       47      37      55    114  1.219
 2. Newell's Old Boys                48      55      33    114  1.192
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro           44      49      42    114  1.184
 4. Racing Club                      44      48      40    114  1.157
 5. Boca Juniors                     46      35      49    114  1.140
 6. River Plate                      39      46      45    114  1.140
 7. Rosario Central                  49      40      34    114  1.078
 8. Deportivo Español                36      40      46    114  1.070
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      37      43      36    114  1.017
10. Vélez Sarsfield                  41      41      33    114  1.008
11. Estudiantes de La Plata          37      32      42    114  0.973
12. Argentinos Juniors               28      40      42    114  0.964
13. Talleres (COR)                   38      27      44    114  0.956
14. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         44      33      30    114  0.938
15. Deportivo Mandiyú                                33     38  0.868
16. Platense                         27      38      33    114  0.859
17. Atlético Racing (COR)            33      31      33    114  0.850
18. Instituto                        41      33      23    114  0.850
19. San Martín (TUC)                                 32     38  0.842 (relegated)
20. Deportivo Armenio                        34      25     76  0.776 (relegated)

Champion: Independiente    .
Libertadores cup 1990: Independiente    .

Goals: 889.

Top scorers:

1. Dertycia, Oscar         Argentinos Juniors      20
   Gorosito, Néstor        San Lorenzo de Almagro  20
3. Comas, Juan             Atlético Racing         19
4. Cozzoni, Ariel          Instituto               18
5. Acosta, Alberto         San Lorenzo de Almagro  15
   Comas, Jorge            Boca Juniors            15

Liguilla Pre Libertadores tournament - 1988/1989

Winners or Liguilla Pre Libertadores:

Quarterfinals

    Argentinos Juniors               2-0  0-1  River Plate
    Boca Juniors                     1-0  2-1  Chaco For Ever
    Platense                         0-0  3-1  Deportivo Español
    San Lorenzo de Almagro           2-0  1-1  Talleres (COR)

Semifinals

    Boca Juniors                     1-1  1-1  Platense
Note: Boca Juniors progressed because their better position than Platense in the previous championship.
    San Lorenzo de Almagro           1-0  3-1  Argentinos Juniors

Final

    San Lorenzo de Almagro           1-1  4-0  Boca Juniors

Losers or Liguilla Clasificación

1st. round

     Deportivo Mandiyú               1-1  3-0  Vélez Sarsfield
     Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)        1-0  0-0  Racing Clug
     Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata     0-0  2-0  Atletico Racing (COR)
     Instituto                       0-0  1-0  Estudiantes de La Plata
     Newell's Old Boys               1-1  5-3  Rosario Central
       
2nd. round

     Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata     4-1  0-1  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
     Newell's Old Boys               1-2  2-1  Deportivo Mandiyú
Note: Newell's Old Boys progressed because their better position in the previous championship.
     River Plate                     5-1  1-1  Chaco For Ever
     Talleres (COR)                  2-1  3-1  Instituto
                  
3rd. round

      Argentinos Juniors             1-1  4-1  Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
      Deportivo Español              0-0  4-1  Platense
      Newell's Old Boys              0-0  1-0  Talleres (COR)

4th. round

      Deportivo Español              1-0  0-0  Newell's Old Boys
      River Plate                    1-0  4-0  Argentinos Juniors

5th. round

      River Plate                    1-0  1-0  Deportivo Español

Final

      River Plate                    0-0  0-0  2-1  Boca Juniors

Final Liguilla Pre Libertadores

      River Plate                    1-0  0-0  San Lorenzo de Almagro

Notes:
. Platense played as winner because they won Liguilla Clasificación 1987/1988.
. Matches drawn were defined by goal differece in first instance.

Libertadores cup 1990: River Plate.

Goals: 101.

Top scorers:

1. Centurión, Ramón        River Plate              5
2. Acosta, Alberto         San Lorenzo de Almagro   4
   Airez, Abel             Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    4
   Batistuta, Gabriel      Newell's Old Boys and       (*)
                           River Plate              4
   Gorosito, Néstor        San Lorenzo de Almagro   4
     
(*) Newell's Old Boys 3 goals, River Plate 1 goal.


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1989/1990

Primera División 1989/1990

 1. RIVER PLATE                      38  20  13   5  48- 20   53 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Independiente                    38  16  14   8  54- 36   46 (Avellaneda)
 3. Boca Juniors                     38  11  21   6  49- 36   43 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Rosario Central                  38  16  13   9  45- 36   43 (Rosario)
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  14  14  10  46- 32   42 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         38  11  17  10  24- 20   39 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38  12  15  11  34- 31   39 (La Plata)
 8. Racing Club                      38  11  17  10  34- 34   39 (Avellaneda)
 9. Argentinos Juniors               38  13  12  13  42- 40   38 (Buenos Aires)
10. Deportivo Mandiyú                38  11  14  13  40- 40   36 (Corrientes)
11. Talleres (COR)                   38  12  14  12  45- 46   36 (Córdoba)
12. Newell's Old Boys                38  12  14  12  41- 43   36 (Rosario)
13. Unión (SFN)                      38  10  16  12  40- 43   36 (Santa Fe)
14. Platense                         38  13  10  15  35- 40   36 (Vicente López)
15. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  10  15  13  44- 50   35 (Buenos Aires)
16. Estudiantes de La Plata          38   7  20  11  34- 39   34 (La Plata)
17. Chaco For Ever                   38  10  12  16  40- 56   32 (Resistencia)
18. Atlético Racing                  38  11  10  17  32- 48   32 (Córdoba)
19. Deportivo Español                38  12   7  19  39- 53   31 (Buenos Aires)
20. Instituto                        38   8  10  20  31- 56   26 (Córdoba)

Notes:
. Instituto 4-2 Talleres (COR), abandoned. Talleres (COR), 2 points deducted.
. Rosario Central 1-0 Newell's Old Boys abandoned and match awarded 0-1 against both teams. 
  Both teams had 2 points deducted.

    Relegation table

Note: Average of the last 3 seasons: Points won / matches played.
      For this table, the points for 1988/89 were awarded in the tradional way 
      (W 2, D 1, L 0). 
                                   1987/88 1988/89 1989/90  MP Average
 1. River Plate                      46      45      53    114 1.263
 2. Independiente (Avellaneda)       37      55      46    114 1.210
 3. Boca Juniors                     35      49      43    114 1.114
 4. Racing Club                      48      40      39    114 1.114
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           49      42      35    114 1.105
 6. Newell's Old Boys                55      33      36    114 1.087
 7. Argentinos Juniors               40      42      38    114 1.052
 8. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      43      36      39    114 1.035
 9. Deportivo Español                40      46      31    114 1.026
10. Rosario Central                  40      34      43    114 1.026
11. Vélez Sarsfield                  41      33      42    114 1.017
12. Estudiantes de La Plata          32      42      34    114 0.947
13. Unión (SFN)                                      36     38 0.947
14. Platense                         38      33      36    114 0.938
15. Talleres (COR)                   27      44      36    114 0.938
16. Deportivo Mandiyú                        33      36     76 0.907
17. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         33      30      39    114 0.894
18. Chaco For Ever                                   32     38 0.842 (playoff)
19. Atlético Racing (COR)            31      33      32    114 0.842 (playoff)
20. Instituto                        33      23      26    114 0.719 (relegated)

Relegation match playoff


    Chaco For Ever                   5-0  Atlético Racing (COR)
 
Champion: River Plate.
Libertadores cup 1991: River Plate.
Relegated: Instituto and Atlético Racing (COR).

Goals: 801.

Top scorers:

1. Cozzoni, Ariel          Newell's Old Boys       23
2. Bevilacqua, Mario       Talleres (COR)          16
3. Acosta, Alberto         San Lorenzo de Almagro  15
   Pizzi, Juan             Rosario Central         15
5. Blanchart, José         Deportivo Mandiyú       13
   Castro, José            Unión (SFN)             13
   Torres, Félix           Deportivo Mandiyú       13

Liguilla Pre Libertadores tournament - 1989/1990

 

Semifinals

    Boca Juniors                     1-0  1-1  Deportivo Español
    Independiente (Avellaneda)       1-1  3-1  Rosario Central

Final

    Boca Juniors                     1-0  1-0  Independiente (Avellaneda)

Libertadores cup 1991: Boca Juniors.

Goals: 11.

Top scorers:

1. Alfaro Moreno, Carlos   Independiente            3
2. Pizzi, Juan             Rosario Central          2


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -], [Yam -], [sof] (Anuario 1985), newspapers: The Buenos Aires Herald and The Standard.

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and Victor Hugo Kurhy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar) and Victor Hugo Kurhy (idr@interactive.com.ar)
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi, Victor Hugo Kurhy and RSSSF 2000/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.