Brazil - List of Champions


With the creation of the Copa Libertadores in 1960, Brazil decided to organise a national tournament to nominate the Brazilian participants to the continental tournament. The first tournament was the Taça do Brasil, which actually was a cup style tournament.

In 1967 the existing Torneio Rio-São Paulo was extended to other states and renamed Taça Roberto Gomes Pedrosa. That was considered the precursor of the national championship, which was created in 1971. In December 2010, CBF decided to recognise the 4 editions of the Taça Roberta Gomes de Pedrosa and the 10 editions of the Taça do Brasil as official national championships.


Taça do Brasil champions

1959 - Esporte Clube Bahia (Salvador)
          2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
1960 - Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
          2nd: Fortaleza Esporte Clube (Fortaleza)
1961 - Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
          2nd: Esporte Clube Bahia (Salvador)
1962 - Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
          2nd: Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
1963 - Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
          2nd: Esporte Clube Bahia (Salvador)
1964 - Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
          2nd: Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
1965 - Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
          2nd: Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
1966 - Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
          2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
1967 - Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
          2nd: Clube Náutico Capibaribe (Recife)
1968 - Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Fortaleza Esporte Clube (Fortaleza)


Taça Roberto Gomes de Pedrosa champions

1967 - Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
          2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
1968 - Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
          2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
1969 - Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
          2nd: Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
1970 - Fluminense Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)


Official Brazilian (organised by CBF and CBD) championships champions

1971 - Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
          2nd: São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo) 
1972 - Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
          2nd: Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
1973 - Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
          2nd: São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
1974 - Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
1975 - Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
          2nd: Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
1976 - Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
          2nd: Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
1977 - São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
          2nd: Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
1978 - Guarani Futebol Clube (Campinas)
          2nd: Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
1979 - Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
          2nd: Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
1980 - Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
1981 - Grêmio Foot-ball Portoalegrense (Porto Alegre)
          2nd: São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
1982 - Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Grêmio Foot-ball Portoalegrense (Porto Alegre)
1983 - Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
1984 - Fluminense Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
1985 - Coritiba Futebol Clube (Curitiba)
          2nd: Bangu Atlético Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
1986 - São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
          2nd: Guarani Futebol Clube (Campinas)
1987 - Sport Club Recife (Recife) 
          2nd: Guarani Futebol Clube (Campinas) [1]  
1988 - Esporte Clube Bahia (Salvador)
          2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
1989 - Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
1990 - Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
          2nd: São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
1991 - São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
          2nd: Clube Atlético Bragantino (Bragança Paulista)
1992 - Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
1993 - Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
          2nd: Esporte Clube Vitória (Salvador)
1994 - Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
          2nd: Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
1995 - Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
1996 - Grêmio Foot-ball Portoalegrense (Porto Alegre)
          2nd: Associação Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo)
1997 - Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
1998 - Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
          2nd: Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
1999 - Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
          2nd: Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
2000 - no official competition [2]
2001 - Clube Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
          2nd: Associação Desportiva São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul)
2002 - Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
          2nd: Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
2003 - Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
          2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
2004 - Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
          2nd: Clube Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
2005 - Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
          2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
2006 - São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
          2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
2007 - São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
          2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
2008 - São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
          2nd: Grêmio Foot-ball Portoalegrense (Porto Alegre)
2009 - Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
2010 - Fluminense Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
2011 - Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
          2nd: Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
2012 - Fluminense Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
2013 - Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
          2nd: Grêmio Foot-ball Portoalegrense (Porto Alegre)
2014 -
 

Clube dos Treze (organisation of the top Brazilian clubs) tournaments champions

1987 - Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre) [1]
2000 - Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
          2nd: Associação Desportiva São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul) [2]

[1] Flamengo and Internacional-RS refused to participate in a playoff
    (ordered by the federation, CBF) between the first two clubs in
    the Copa União or Green Module (Flamengo and Internacional-RS) 
    and the co-champions of the Yellow Module (Sport Recife and Guarani).
    The first of these was a tournament organized by the Clube dos Treze
    (the 13 "big" clubs), who had invited 3 other clubs, while the second
    was organized by the CBF between 16 of the clubs left out (among which
    were the 1986 runners-up, Guarani).  It functioned effectively as a
    second level league from which clubs were promoted to the first national
    division in 1988 (which included all clubs from the Green Module).  After 
    the afore-mentioned refusal by Flamengo and Internacional-RS, CBF
    declared Sport Recife and Guarani to be the champions and runners-up,
    respectively, and inscribed them for the Copa Libertadores.  For more
    details, see the overview file on promotion and relegation issues and the
    1987 championship file.

[2] CBF was unable to organise an official tournament since SE Gama won in a 
    common justice court the right to participate in the 2000 1st level and FIFA
    banned the same club for that attitude.  Clube dos Treze then decided to 
    organise their tournament (Copa João Havelange), which awarded the first two, 
    berths in the 2001 Copa Libertadores.  
    For more details, see the 2000 championship file.

Top Champions - CBD/CBF tournaments (since 1971; 42 championships;
                                     runners-up finishes between square brackets)

 6 [ 5] São Paulo

 5 [ 3] Corinthians 
 5      Flamengo

 4 [ 2] Palmeiras 

 3 [ 4] Internacional 
 3 [ 3] Vasco da Gama 
 3      Fluminense

 2 [ 4] Cruzeiro 
 2 [ 4] Santos  
 2 [ 3] Grêmio 

 1 [ 4] Atlético Mineiro
 1 [ 2] Botafogo 
 1 [ 2] Guarani 
 1 [ 1] Atlético Paranaense 
 1      Bahia 
 1      Coritiba
 1      Sport Recife

   [ 1] Bangu 
   [ 1] Bragantino 
   [ 1] Portuguesa 
   [ 1] São Caetano 
   [ 1] Vitória 

Top Champions - all tournaments (since 1959; 58 championships (including Clube dos Treze);
                                 runners-up finishes between square brackets)

NB: between brackets totals are split in official titles since 1971, Taça Roberto Gomes
    de Pedrosa, Taça do Brasil and Clube dos Treze tournaments respectively)

                               s1971     TGPed     TBras     Treze

 8 [ 6] Santos               ( 2 [ 4] -  1      -  5 [ 2] -         )
 8 [ 3] Palmeiras            ( 4 [ 2] -  2 [ 1] -  2      -         )

 6 [ 5] São Paulo            ( 6 [ 5] -         -         -         )
 6 [ 1] Flamengo             ( 5      -         -    [ 1] -  1      )

 5 [ 3] Corinthians          ( 5 [ 3] -         -         -         )

 4 [ 4] Vasco da Gama        ( 3 [ 3] -         -    [ 1] -  1      )
 4      Fluminense           ( 3      -  1      -         -         )
    
 3 [ 7] Internacional        ( 3 [ 4] -    [ 2] -         -    [ 1] )
 3 [ 5] Cruzeiro             ( 2 [ 4] -    [ 1] -  1      -         )
   
 2 [ 3] Botafogo             ( 1 [ 2] -         -  1 [ 1] -         )
 2 [ 3] Grêmio               ( 2 [ 3] -         -         -         )
 2 [ 2] Bahia                ( 1      -         -  1 [ 2] -         )

 1 [ 4] Atlético Mineiro     ( 1 [ 4] -         -         -         )
 1 [ 2] Guarani              ( 1 [ 2] -         -         -         )
 1 [ 1] Atlético Paranaense  ( 1 [ 1] -         -         -         )
 1      Coritiba             ( 1      -         -         -         )
 1      Sport Recife         ( 1      -         -         -         )

   [ 2] Fortaleza            (        -         -    [ 2] -         )
   [ 2] São Caetano          (   [ 1] -         -         -    [ 1] )
   [ 1] Bangu                (   [ 1] -         -         -         )
   [ 1] Bragantino           (   [ 1] -         -         -         )
   [ 1] Náutico              (        -         -    [ 1] -         )
   [ 1] Portuguesa           (   [ 1] -         -         -         )
   [ 1] Vitória              (   [ 1] -         -         -         )

                             (42 [42] -  4 [ 4] - 10 [10] -  2 [ 2] )

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br)
Last updated: 15 May 2014

(C) Copyright Julio Bovi Diogo and RSSSF 1997/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.