Mexico 1986/87

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 1]
América           0-0 U.A.N.L. 
[Aug 2]
Monterrey         2-0 Cobras 
  [Rafael Ortega Méndez 38, Ricardo Ferreti 44pen]
U.A.G.            0-0 Atlético Potosino 
León              3-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 20, Alberto Etcheverri 68, Carlos Rodríguez 86;
   Sergio Lira 12pen, 89]
[Aug]
Toluca            0-0 Guadalajara 
Irapuato          0-0 Deportivo Neza 
Puebla            3-1 Necaxa 
  [Everardo Rodríguez Plata 4, Enrique López Zarza 22, Carlos Poblete 87; 
   Raúl Paredes 69]
U. de G.          1-1 Atlas 
  [José Francisco Romero 24; Nelson Alaguich 10]
Atlante           1-1 Ángeles 
  [Manuel Manzo 90; Víctor Rangel 59]
Atlético Morelia  1-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Jacinto Ambriz 39; Marco Antonio Luque 31, Marcos Misdrahi 87]
Cruz Azul         bye

Round 2
[Aug 8]
Necaxa            2-1 Irapuato 
  [José Antonio Gómez 50, Ismael Herrera 78; Gustavo López 6] 
Atlético Potosino 0-0 Atlante 
[Aug 9]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Monterrey 
Atlas             1-0 Puebla 
  [Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 32]
Deportivo Neza    0-0 Toluca 
Tampico-Madero    3-1 América 
  [Mario Alberto Trejo 4, Francisco Fernández 33, Eduardo Moses 49; Alejandro Domínguez 6]
[Aug 10]
Cobras            0-2 Atlético Morelia 
  [Lucas Ochoa 48, Mario Juárez 71]
U.N.A.M.          0-2 U.A.G. 
  [Fernando Sánchez Limón 28, José Luis Salgado 55og]
Ángeles           2-3 U. de G .
  [Víctor Rangel 62, Conrado Castillo 79og; Luis Gilberto Plascencia 41, 60, Sergio Díaz 85]
Guadalajara       2-1 León 
  [Fernando Dávalos 13, Benjamín Galindo 69pen; José de Jesús Mendizábal 72]
U.A.N.L.          bye

Round 3
[Aug 16]
Atlante           0-0 U.N.A.M. 
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Tomás Boy 5pen, José de Jesús Aceves 21; Manuel Guillén 7]
U. de G.          3-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Humberto Romero 14, 50, Jorge Dávalos 33pen]
León              0-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Alfredo Killer 43]
[Aug 17]
U.A.G.            2-0 Cobras
  [Edgar Plascencia 13, José Luis Zalazar 75pen]
América            –  Guadalajara       [suspended at 74’ by fight (1-0)] 
Puebla            4-0 Ángeles 
  [Roberto Ruiz Esparza 7, Daniel Bartolotta 10, René Paul Moreno 48, 67]
Irapuato          1-1 Atlas 
  [Gustavo López 64pen; Luis Alberto Padilla 52]
Toluca            0-0 Necaxa 
Atlético Morelia  1-3 Cruz Azul 
  [Fernando Bernal 25; Agustín Manzo 20, Martín Gálvez 68, 79]
Monterrey         bye

Round 4
[Aug 22]
U.N.A.M.          1-0 U. de G. 
  [Raúl Servín 68]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Puebla 
  [Alonso Rodríguez 21]
[Aug 23]
Cruz Azul         2-1 U.A.G. 
  [Agustín Manzo 31, 80; José Luis Zalazar 85pen]
Monterrey         1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Ricardo Campos 56og; Mario Díaz Pérez 60pen]
Atlas             2-1 Toluca 
  [Sergio Pacheco 12, Alberto Mariscal 38; Domingo Savio 27]
Deportivo Neza    1-3 América 
  [Raúl Navarro 70; Luis Roberto Alves 10, 19, Roberto Alderete 52]
[Aug 24]
Cobras            3-2 Atlante
  [Raúl Antonio Martínez 9, 41, Manuel Calderón 12; Rubén Abarca 44, Gustavo Vargas 89]
Ángeles           1-1 Irapuato 
  [Jorge Patiño 42; José Luis Figueroa 32]
Necaxa            3-1 León 
  [Raúl Paredes 37, Ramón Ireta 62, Ismael Herrera 77; Jaime Rodríguez 83pen]
Guadalajara       1-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Concepción Rodríguez 64pen; Francisco Javier Fierro 33og]
Tampico-Madero    bye

Round 5
[Aug 29]
América           0-0 Necaxa 
[Aug 30]
U.A.N.L.          3-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [César Flores 34og, José Edmur Lucas 66, José de Jesús Aceves 78; José Luis Leyva 43] 
U. de G.          3-1 Cobras 
  [José Francisco Romero 18, Jorge Dávalos 44, Ricardo Pérez 76; Luis Alberto Acosta 42pen]
León              1-0 Atlas 
  [Salvador Arreola 27]
Tampico-Madero    4-2 Guadalajara 
  [Mario Alberto Trejo 6, Sergio Lira 15pen, 32, 70; José Luis Rodríguez 11, Eduardo de la Torre 78]
[Aug 31]
Atlante           0-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Eduardo Calderón 33]
Puebla            1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Rodolfo Montoya 71; Félix Cruz Barbosa 9pen]
Irapuato          1-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [Teodoro Orozco 76; Mario Díaz Beltrán 6]
Toluca            1-1 Ángeles 
  [Manuel Moreno 18; Víctor Rangel 67pen]
U.A.G.            3-1 Monterrey 
  [José Luis Zalazar 47, 90, Omar Jorge 85; Rafael Ortega Méndez 30]
Atlético Morelia  bye

Round 6
[Sep 5]
U.N.A.M.          2-0 Irapuato
  [José Luis Salgado 21, Javier Garay 76]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Toluca
  [Mauricio López 9; Jorge Aníbal Gama 57]
[Sep 6]
Monterrey         1-0 Atlante
  [Ricardo Ferreti 57]
Cruz Azul         2-1 U. de G.
  [Eduardo Calderón 11, Agustín Manzo 85; Rafael Ortega Orozco 26]
Atlas             1-2 América 
  [Alberto Mariscal 11; Manuel Rodríguez 7, Luis Roberto Alves 80]
Deportivo Neza    0-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Antonio Piña 62]
[Sep 7]
Atlético Morelia  1-1 U.A.G. 
  [Jorge Tapia 35; José Luis Zalazar 26]
Cobras            1-1 Puebla 
  [Manuel Calderón 3; Enrique López Zarza 49pen]
Ángeles           1-1 León 
  [Héctor Tapia 40; Eduardo Jiménez 67]
Necaxa            1-4 U.A.N.L. 
  [José Antonio Gómez 69; Tomás Boy 28, 52pen, José de Jesús Aceves 74, Isidoro Aquino 80]
Guadalajara       bye

Round 7
[Sep 12]
América           0-0 Ángeles 
[Sep 13]
Guadalajara       1-0 Deportivo Neza 
  [Benjamín Galindo 55]
León              3-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [Pablo León 6, 37, José de Jesús Mendizábal 87; Mario Díaz Beltrán 79pen]
Tampico-Madero    1-2 Necaxa 
  [Héctor Esparza 75; Rubén Omar Romano 3, Ramón Ireta 83]
U.A.N.L.          3-2 Atlas
  [Edmur Lucas 7, José de Jesús Aceves 28, Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 82; Alberto Mariscal 10, 21]
[Sep 14]
Puebla            1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Enrique López Zarza 80pen; Edgardo Fuentes 15, Martín Gálvez 78]
Irapuato          3-0 Cobras 
  [José Luis Figueroa 14, Gustavo López 25, Ricardo Márquez 34]
Toluca            1-3 U.N.A.M. 
  [Wilson Graneolatti 86; Mauricio Peña 15, 75, Raúl Servín 19]
Atlante           1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Gustavo Vargas 3; Marco Antonio Figueroa 90]
U. de G.          3-1 Monterrey 
  [Jorge Dávalos 12pen, Luis Gilberto Plascencia 25, Ramiro Quintero 70; Ricardo Ferreti 32pen]
U.A.G.            bye

Round 8
[Sep 19]
U.N.A.M.          4-1 León 
  [Raúl Servín 29, Alberto García Aspe 74, Félix Cruz Barbosa 80pen, Guillermo Vázquez 86; 
   Alberto Etcheverry 84]
Atlético Potosino 1-4 América
  [Arturo Magaña 21; Luis Roberto Alves 30, 54, 79, Efraín Munguía 52]
[Sep 20]
Monterrey         2-0 Puebla 
  [Ricardo Ferreti 14, 62]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Irapuato 
Atlas             1-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 58; Mario Alberto Trejo 27, 57pen]
[Sep 21]
U.A.G.            4-2 Atlante 
  [Juan Carlos Monroy 8og, José Luis Zalazar 65, 67pen, 78pen; Rafael Castillo 41, 
   José Luis Malibrán 82]
Atlético Morelia  2-0 U. de G. 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 39, 88]
Cobras            2-1 Toluca 
  [Carlos de los Cobos 11, Miguel Ángel Segura 25; Tereso Salinas 75]
Ángeles           2-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Mario Hernández 1, Miguel Ángel Gómez 58pen; Tomás Boy 47, Evanivaldo Castro 63]
Necaxa            1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Rubén Omar Romano 18; Sergio Lugo 64]
Deportivo Neza    bye

Round 9
[Sep 27]
U.A.N.L.          3-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [José de Jesús Aceves 17, Evanivaldo Castro 26, 89; Lorenzo Unanue 20]
U, de G,          0-1 U.A.G. 
  [José Luis Zalazar 70]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Necaxa 
  [Cristóbal Rico 64pen; Rubén Omar Romano 36pen]
León              4-0 Cobras
  [Salvador Arreola 28, Horacio Stele 52, José de Jesús Mendizábal 80, 85]
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Ángeles 
  [Antonio Piña 69, José Luis Hernández 90; Mario Hernández 9]
[Sep 28]
Irapuato          2-3 Monterrey
  [Francisco Macedo 34pen, Atilio Ramírez 65; Reynaldo Güeldini 57, Mario Mota Souza 62, 
   Rafael Ortega Méndez 82]
Toluca            0-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Armando Romero 54, Juan Morales 88]
América           2-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 14, 47; Marco Antonio Luque 58, 73]
Puebla            3-4 Atlético Morelia 
  [Enrique López Zarza 28pen, 66pen, Gustavo Moscoso 34; Marco Antonio Figueroa 30, 47, 55pen, 67]
Guadalajara       3-0 Atlas 
  [Eduardo de la Torre 34, Fernando Quirarte 75pen, Benjamín Galindo 83]
Atlante           bye

Pending match Round 3
[Oct 1]
América           1-0 Guadalajara       [17 minutes left played of the match suspended on Aug. 17]
  [Eduardo Bacas 50]

Round 10
[Oct 3]
Atlante           0-3 U. de G. 
  [José Francisco Romero 21, Humberto Romero 67, Octavio Mora 87]
Atlético Potosino 3-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Arturo Magaña 10, Alonso Rodríguez 61, Mario Díaz Beltrán 67; Sergio Lira 40]
[Oct 4]
Monterrey         3-1 Toluca 
  [Rito Luna 30, Pedro Campa 40, Ricardo Ferreti 80; Gonzalo Hernández 76]
Cruz Azul         6-2 León 
  [Agustín Manzo 3, 47, 50pen, 83, Martín Gálvez 65, Mariano Puyol 74; Carlos Bracamontes 67, 
   Salvador Arreola 88]
U.A.G.            0-1 Puebla 
  [René Paul Moreno 7]
[Oct 5]
U.N.A.M.           –  U.A.N.L.          [Due to ground in poor conditions, both teams agree exchange the venue and reschedule de match to Oct. 7 in Monterrey]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Irapuato 
  [Jorge Tapia 61]
Cobras            1-1 América 
[José Luis Sánchez 25; Luis Roberto Alves 80]
Atlas             0-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Sergio Bueno 7]
Ángeles           1-2 Guadalajara 
  [Héctor Tapia 50; Demetrio Madero 6, Benjamín Galindo 18]
[Oct 7]
U.A.N.L.          1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 65; Marco Antonio Luque 57]
Necaxa            bye

Round 11
[Oct 10]
Necaxa            1-2 Atlas 
  [Julio César Hernández 74; Jorge Humberto Torres 53, Sergio Pacheco 58]
[Oct 11]
U.A.N.L.          2-2 Cobras
  [Isidoro Aquino 44, Edmur Lucas 66; Gustavo Pedro Echaniz 15, Manuel Calderón 50]
Deportivo Neza    2-0 Ángeles 
  [José Luis Leyva 59, Jaime Ordiales 74]
León              2-1 Monterrey 
  [Salvador Arreola 51, José de Jesús Mendizábal 90; Ricardo Ferreti 54pen]
[Oct 12]
Irapuato          5-5 U.A.G. 
  [Antonio Manzanares 8, Jesús Montes 39, Atilio Ramírez 42, 71, Javier López 77; Javier Hernández 2, 12, 79, 
   Horacio Rocha 82, Omar Jorge 88]
Toluca            4-4 Atlético Morelia 
  [Juan Pablo Muciño 5, Jorge Aníbal Gama 44, 52, Wilson Granneolatti 47; Pedro Osorio 28, Mario Juárez 38, 
   Alberto Morales 64, Marco Antonio Figueroa 77pen]
América           1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 52; Armando Romero 22, Eduardo Calderón 38]
Puebla            3-1 Atlante 
  [René Paul Moreno 12, Ángel Ramos 32, Omar Mendiburu 74; Jorge Blanco 75]
Guadalajara       1-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Demetrio Madero 8]
Tampico-Madero    2-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Antonio Piña 24, Mario Zúñiga 48]
U de G            bye

Round 12
[Oct 17]
Atlante           3-0 Irapuato 
  [Rafael Castillo 11, Rubén Abarca 54, José Luis Malibrán 79]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Lorenzo Unanue 60; Jaime Ordiales 88]
[Oct 18]
Monterrey         2-1 América 
  [Guillermo Muñoz 83, Héctor Gamboa 88; Eduardo Bacas 67]
Cruz Azul         1-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Armando Romero 47; Tomás Boy 55pen]
U. de G.          2-2 Puebla 
  [José Francisco Romero 47, Humberto Romero 55; Daniel Bartolotta 7, Gustavo Moscoso 56]
[Oct 19]
U.A.G.            0-0 Toluca 
Atlético Morelia  2-1 León 
  [Ricardo Campos 47, Jacinto Ambriz 59; José de Jesús Mendizábal 54]
Cobras            0-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Alfredo de los Santos 42og, Víctor Orihuela 70og]
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Guadalajara 
Ángeles           2-2 Necaxa 
  [Aarón Gamal 13, José Luis González 70; Rubén Omar Romano 45+1 74]
Atlas             bye

Round 13
[Oct 24]
América           4-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Eduardo Bacas 11pen, Juan Antonio Luna 26, Ricardo Campos 66og, Adrián Camacho 76]
[Oct 25]
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Monterrey 
  [José de Jesús Aceves 47; Francisco Javier Cruz 65]
Deportivo Neza    0-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Félix Cruz Barbosa 51pen, David Patiño 78]
Atlas             2-2 Ángeles 
  [Alberto Mariscal 11, 20pen; Miguel Ángel Gómez 1, Arturo Cañas 32]
León              1-1 U.A.G. 
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 39pen; Javier Hernández 19]
[Oct 26]
Tampico-Madero    2-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Mario Alberto Trejo 70, Marco Antonio Ruiz 84; Agustín Manzo 22pen, Eduardo Calderón 28]
Irapuato          2-0 U. de G. 
  [Rafael Lira 42, Jesús Montes 45]
Toluca            0-0 Atlante 
Guadalajara       2-0 Cobras
  [Eduardo de la Torre 1, Fernando Quirarte 86pen]
Necaxa            1-2 Atlético Potosino 
  [Raúl Paredes 75pen; Ismael Herrera 39og, Lorenzo Unanue 64]
Puebla            bye

Round 14
[Oct 31]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Atlas 
  [Lorenzo Unanue 11; Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 83]
U.N.A.M.          0-1 Necaxa 
  [José Antonio Gómez 50pen]
[Nov 1]
Monterrey         0-0 Tampico-Madero 
Cruz Azul         1-5 Guadalajara 
  [Armando Romero 62; Eduardo de la Torre 2, 90, Fernando Dávalos 26, Ricardo Mojica 42og, 
   Omar Arellano 86]
U.A.G.            1-1 América 
  [Ricardo Chávez Medrano 80; Gonzalo Farfán 68]
[Nov 2]
Puebla            0-1 Irapuato 
  [Rafael Lira 85]
U. de G.          1-1 Toluca 
  [José Francisco Romero 20; Gustavo García 79]
Atlético Morelia  4-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Mario Juárez 26, Isidoro Aquino 28og, Rafael Macario 71, Alberto Morales 90; Sergio Orduña 62, 
   Isidoro Aquino 68]
Cobras            1-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Gustavo Pedro Echaniz 6; José Luis Leyva 33]
Atlante           2-0 León 
  [Miguel Ángel Casanova 12, Manuel Manzo 69]
Ángeles           bye

Round 15
[Nov 7]
Necaxa            0-1 Cobras
  [Alfredo de los Santos 60]
Sábado 8 de [Nov 8]
U.A.N.L.          1-2 U.A.G. 
  [Evanivaldo Castro 59; Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 67, José Luis Zalazar 85pen]
Atlas             0-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Marco Antonio Luque 82]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Víctor Cossio 4; Edgardo Fuentes 17]
León              1-2 U. de G. 
  [Pablo León 89; Humberto Romero 50, Gustavo Lias 83]
[Nov 9]
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Mario Alberto Trejo 9, Antonio Piña 57; Mario Juárez 2]
América           2-0 Atlante 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 4, Eduardo Bacas 10]
Toluca            0-0 Puebla 
Guadalajara       4-1 Monterrey 
  [Eduardo de la Torre 2, 37, 68, Fernando Quirarte 40pen; Reynaldo Güeldini 73]
Ángeles           0-0 Atlético Potosino 
Irapuato          bye

Round 16
[Nov 14]
U.N.A.M           1-0 Ángeles 
  [Marco Antonio Luque 38]
[Nov 15]
Monterrey         1-0 Deportivo Neza 
  [Mario Mota Souza 3]
Cruz Azul         1-0 Necaxa 
  [Porfirio Jiménez 65]
U. de G.          0-0 América 
[Nov 16]
Atlético Morelia  1-3 Guadalajara 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 9pen; Demetrio Madero 45, Concepción Rodríguez 53, 
   Eduardo de la Torre 58]
U.A.G.            2-3 Tampico-Madero 
  [Omar Jorge 5, Roberto de León 51og; Sergio Lira 7 42, Ricardo Moreno 45]
Puebla            3-1 León 
  [Daniel Bartolotta 49, Arturo Álvarez 60, 84; José de Jesús Mendizábal 10pen]
Irapuato          3-0 Toluca 
  [Antonio Manzanares 18, Rafael Lira 55, Atilio Ramírez 88]
Atlante           4-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [José Luis Malibrán 41, Jorge Blanco 50, José María Huerta 55, José Manuel Herrera]
Cobras Querétaro  1-1 Atlas 
  [Manuel Calderón 49; Miguel Ángel Martínez 90]
Atlético Potosino bye

Round 17
[Nov 21]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Nelson Sanhueza 56pen]
América           3-0 Puebla 
  [Luis Amuchástegui 59, Gonzalo Farfán 71, Luis Roberto Alves 77]
[Nov 22]
U.A.N.L.          4-1 U. de G. 
  [Edmur Lucas 40, Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 60, Tomás Boy 79, Eduardo Rergis 85; 
   Humberto Romero 30]
Deportivo Neza    1-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Rafael Bautista 73]
Atlas             0-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Edgardo Fuentes 38, Armando Romero 86]
León              2-1 Irapuato 
  [Pablo León 46, José de Jesús Mendizábal 51; Rafael Lira 65]
[Nov 23]
Tampico-Madero    1-0 Atlante 
  [Ricardo Castro 31]
Necaxa            0-0 Monterrey 
Guadalajara       5-1 U.A.G. 
  [Eduardo de la Torre 25, 33, 54, Benjamín Galindo 42, José Manuel de la Torre 57; 
   José Luis Zalazar 50pen]
Ángeles           1-0 Cobras
  [Víctor Rangel 59]
Toluca            bye

Round 18
[Nov 29]
Monterrey         2-1 Atlas 
  [Mario Mota Souza 14, Francisco Javier Cruz 23; Sergio Pacheco 40]
Cruz Azul         0-2 Ángeles 
  [Armando Romero 25og, José Luis González 31]
U.A.G.            1-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [José Luis Zalazar 3; José Luis Leyva 36]
[Nov 30]
Toluca            2-0 León 
  [Gonzalo Hernández 44, Domingo Savio 89pen]
Irapuato          0-0 América 
U. de G.          1-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [José Francisco Romero 50; Antonio Piña 61]
Puebla            3-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [René Paúl Moreno 57, Daniel Bartolotta 62, Isidoro Aquino 72og]
Atlante           0-2 Guadalajara 
  [Sergio Lugo 11, Fernando Quirarte 53pen]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Necaxa 
  [Ricardo Campos 60]
Cobras            1-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [José Luis Sánchez 35; Alonso Rodríguez 49]
U.N.A.M.          bye

Round 19
[Dec 5]
Necaxa            0-3 U.A.G. 
  [Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 27, José Luis Zalazar 43, 62pen]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Nelson Sanhueza 67pen]
[Dec 6]
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Irapuato 
  [Evanivaldo Castro 13, Tomás Boy 61; Antonio Manzanares 44]
Atlas             2-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Sergio Pacheco 15, Alberto Mariscal 56]
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Cobras 
Deportivo Neza    1-2 Atlante 
  [Jaime Ordiales 90; Manuel Manzo 14, José Manuel Herrera 73]
Tampico-Madero    1-2 Puebla            [suspended at 86’ by incidents, result stood]
  [Antonio Piña 12; Ángel Ramos 46pen, Daniel Bartolotta 49]
[Dec 7]
Guadalajara       1-1 U. de G. 
  [José Concepción Rodríguez 20; Jaime Reyes 74]
América           0-0 Toluca 
Ángeles           1-0 Monterrey 
  [José Luis González 25]
León              bye

Round 20
[Dec 13]
Monterrey         4-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Reynaldo Güeldini 25, Mario Mota Souza 58, Rafael Ortega Méndez 61, 
   Héctor Becerra 72]
Cruz Azul         1-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Agustín Manzo 60pen]
U. de G.          0-0 Deportivo Neza 
León              1-4 América 
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 19pen; Carlos Hermosillo 18, Eduardo Bacas 55, 
   Roberto Alderete 65, Luis Amuchástegui 70]
[Dec 14]
Toluca            0-0 U.A.N.L. 
Irapuato          1-0 Tampico-Madero 
  [Jesús Montes 25]
Puebla            0-3 Guadalajara 
  [José Manuel de la Torre 31, Eduardo de la Torre 76, Omar Arellano 84]
Atlante           0-0 Necaxa 
U.A.G.            0-1 Atlas 
  [Alberto Mariscal 87]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Ángeles 
  [Sergio Medina 55]
Cobras            bye

Round 21
[Dec 19]
Necaxa            0-0 U. de G.
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Nelson Sanhueza 1]
[Dec 20]
U.A.N.L.          2-0 León 
  [Francisco Sánchez 68, Edmur Lucas 79]
Deportivo Neza    1-0 Puebla 
  [César Flores 19]
Atlas             0-0 Atlante 
[Dec 21]
Tampico-Madero    2-2 Toluca 
  [Manuel Araya 55, Sergio Lira 71pen; Jorge Aníbal Gama 57, 
   Wilson Graneolatti 67pen]
Guadalajara       1-0 Irapuato 
  [Eduardo de la Torre 73]
Ángeles           2-0 U.A.G. 
  [Miguel Ángel Gómez 22, Mario Cacho 85]
U.N.A.M.          0-1 Monterrey 
  [Héctor Becerra 90]
Cobras            0-0 Cruz Azul
América           bye

Round 22
[Dec 26]
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Atlético Morelia 
Atlético Potosino 2-1 U.A.G. 
  [Mario Díaz Beltrán 1, Lorenzo Unanue 70; Edgar Plascencia 48]
[Dec 27]
U.A.N.L.          1-2 América 
  [Edmur Lucas 48; Juan Antonio Luna 14, Gonzalo Farfán 52]
Atlas             2-1 U. de G. 
  [Jorge Martínez 83, Jorge Humberto Torres 90; Luis Gilberto Plascencia 73]
Deportivo Neza    3-1 Irapuato 
  [José Luis Leyva 51, César Flores 57, Agustín Coss 65; Oscar Nicolás López 59]
[Dec 28]
Tampico-Madero    2-1 León 
  [Mario Alberto Trejo 73, Manuel Araya 79; José De la Luz Rodríguez 45]
Ángeles           1-0 Atlante 
  [Víctor Rangel 31]
Necaxa            0-1 Puebla 
  [Carlos Poblete 56]
Guadalajara       1-2 Toluca 
  [Eduardo de la Torre 49; Juan Pablo Muciño 5, Jorge Aníbal Gama 22]
Cobras            1-1 Monterrey 
  [Vinicio Bravo 3; Ricardo Ferreti 8pen]
Cruz Azul         bye

Round 23
[Jan 3]
Atlante           2-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Manuel Manzo 67, Gerardo Lugo 76]
Monterrey         2-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Antonio González 82, Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 87; Eduardo Calderón 90]
U. de G.          1-0 Ángeles 
  [Luis Gilberto Plascencia 41]
León              1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Salvador Arreola 17; José Ruiz 77og]
Puebla            3-2 Atlas 
  [Gustavo Moscoso 32, Daniel Bartolotta 37, Enrique López Zarza 68pen; 
   Antonio de la Torre 35, Jorge Martínez 90]
[Jan 4]
U.A.G.            1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Joaquín Monzonis 64; José Luis Salgado 28]
Atlético Morelia  2-1 Cobras
  [Mario Díaz Pérez 18, Fernando Bernal 35; Manuel Calderón 87]
Irapuato          1-2 Necaxa 
  [Fernando Garduño 59pen; José Luis López 11, Hugo Caballero 14]
Toluca            1-0 Deportivo Neza 
  [Jorge Aníbal Gama 31]
América           2-0 Tampico-Madero 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 10, Luis Amuchastegui 62]
U.A.N.L.          bye

Round 24
[Jan 9]
Necaxa            0-0 Toluca 
Atlético Potosino 4-1 U. de G. 
  [Sergio Díaz 40og, Nelson Sanhueza 52, René Isidoro García 87, Arturo Devo 90; 
   Luis Gilberto Plascencia 86]
[Jan 10]
Cruz Azul         2-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Martín Gálvez 11, Eduardo Calderón 67]
Atlas             2-0 Irapuato 
  [Alberto Mariscal 32, Sergio Pacheco 81]
Deportivo Neza    0-2 León 
  [Alberto Etcheverri 51, José Ruiz 78]
[Jan 11]
Tampico-Madero    1-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Mario Zúñiga 60; Edmur Lucas 27, Isidoro Aquino 84]
Cobras            3-0 U.A.G. 
  [Gustavo Pedro Echaniz 5, 37, Luis Alberto Acosta 30pen]
U.N.A.M.          1-0 Atlante 
  [Ramón Raya 89]
Ángeles           1-1 Puebla 
  [Héctor Tapia 87; Rafael Cruz 19]
Guadalajara       2-2 América 
  [José Manuel de la Torre 51, Benjamín Galindo 53pen; Eduardo Bacas 31pen, 
   Juan Antonio Luna 47]
Monterrey         bye

Round 25
[Jan 16]
Atlante           2-0 Cobras
  [Efraín Barroso 82, José Manuel Herrera 89]
[Jan 17]
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Edmur Lucas 57; José Manuel de la Torre 56]
U.A.G.            0-3 Cruz Azul 
  [Mariano Puyol 22, Martín Gálvez 65, 72]
León              0-1 Necaxa 
  [José Antonio Gómez 11]
[Jan 18]
América           1-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Guillermo Naranjo 73; Cristóbal Rico 72pen]
Toluca            0-0 Atlas 
Puebla            0-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [Arturo Magaña 52]
U. de G.          1-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Jorge Dávalos 47pen; Luis García 30, Alberto García Aspe 88]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Monterrey 
  [Jorge Tapia 28]
Irapuato          3-1 Ángeles 
  [Jesús Montes 59, Eugenio Constantino 68, 87; Mario Cacho 62]
Tampico-Madero    bye

Round 26
[Jan 23]
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Puebla 
Atlético Potosino 2-1 Irapuato 
  [Lorenzo Unanue 39, Arturo Magaña 77; Oscar Nicolás López 66]
[Jan 24]
Deportivo Neza    2-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [José Luis Leyva 58, 76]
Cruz Azul         1-0 Atlante 
  [Agustín Manzo 37]
Monterrey         1-3 U.A.G. 
  [Rafael Ortega Méndez 1; José Luis Zalazar 8pen, 72pen, Fernando Sánchez Limón 68]
Atlas             2-0 León 
  [Jorge Pajarito 15, Luis Francisco García 42]
[Jan 25]
Necaxa            2-0 América 
  [José Antonio Gómez 30, Ismael Herrera 87]
Guadalajara       2-0 Tampico-Madero 
  [Omar Arellano 24, José Concepción Rodríguez 43]
Ángeles           3-3 Toluca 
  [Miguel Ángel Gómez 13, Aarón Gamal 30, José Luis González 84pen; 
   Wilson Graniolatti 4, 32, Gonzalo Hernández 82]
Cobras            0-0 U. de G. 
Atlético Morelia  bye

Round 27
[Jan 30]
América           1-0 Atlas 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 50]
[Jan 31]
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Necaxa 
  [Eduardo Rergis 17; José Luis López 79]
U. de G.          1-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Luis Gilberto Plascencia 18]
Puebla            3-1 Cobras
  [Ángel Ramos 8pen, Héctor Rosete 41, Carlos Poblete 59; Alfredo de los Santos 74]
León              1-0 Ángeles 
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 29pen]
[Feb 1]
Irapuato          1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Eugenio Constantino 40; Ramón Raya 62]
Tampico-Madero    0-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Agustín Coss 30]
Atlante           2-3 Monterrey 
  [Manuel Manzo 25pen 88; Héctor Becerra 19, Francisco Javier Cruz 67, 
   Reynaldo Güeldini 72]
Toluca            0-0 Atlético Potosino 
U.A.G.            1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [José Luis Zalazar 39pen; Ricardo Campos 74pen]
Guadalajara       bye

Round 28
[Feb 6]
Necaxa            0-0 Tampico-Madero 
Atlético Potosino 0-0 León 
[Feb 7]
Monterrey         2-0 U. de G. 
  [Guillermo Muñoz 42, Francisco Javier Cruz 81]
Cruz Azul         1-1 Puebla 
  [Martín Gálvez 72; Daniel Bartolotta 25]
Atlas             1-1 U.A.N.L 
  [Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 73; Evanivaldo Castro 16]
Deportivo Neza    2-1 Guadalajara 
  [Agustín Coss 11, Francisco Uribe 17; Benjamín Galindo 56]
[Feb 8]
Ángeles           3-2 América 
  [Aarón Gamal 19, Miguel Ángel Gómez 62, 87pen; Efraín Munguía 63, Eduardo Bacas 69]
Cobras            1-1 Irapuato 
  [Luis Alberto Acosta 34; Antonio Manzanares 51]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Atlante 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 62]
U.N.A.M.           –  Toluca            [postponed by strike in U.N.A.M.]
U.A.G.            bye

Round 29
[Feb 13]
Atlante           2-1 U.A.G. 
  [José Luis Malibrán 2, Manuel Manzo 46; Omar Jorge 87]
[Feb 14]
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Ángeles 
  [Eduardo Rergis 37, Evanivaldo Castro 63; Miguel Ángel Gómez 74]
U. de G.          3-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Jorge Dávalos 18pen, Luis Gilberto Plascencia 51, José Francisco Romero 54]
León              1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Jaime Rodríguez 89; Alberto García Aspe 71]
Tampico-Madero    3-2 Atlas 
  [Antonio Piña 10, Sergio Lira 12, Marco Antonio Ruiz 64; 
   Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 80, Jorge Pajarito 89]
[Feb 15]
Irapuato          0-0 Cruz Azul 
Toluca            1-0 Cobras
  [Luis Alberto Acosta 74og]
América           0-0 Atlético Potosino 
Puebla            3-2 Monterrey 
  [Arturo Orozco 24, 84, Daniel Bartolotta 69; Reynaldo Güeldini 59pen, 73pen]
Guadalajara       3-0 Necaxa 
  [Benjamín Galindo 27, 40, 88pen]
Deportivo Neza    bye

Round 30
[Feb 20]
Necaxa            1-0 Deportivo Neza 
  [Rubén Omar Romano 69pen]
Atlético Potosino 3-3 U.A.N.L. 
  [René Isidoro García 20, 79, Mario Díaz Beltrán 55; José de Jesús Aceves 29, 43, 
   Eduardo Rergis 81]
[Feb 21]
Cruz Azul         2-0 Toluca 
  [Porfirio Jiménez 56, Mariano Puyol 69]
Monterrey         1-1 Irapuato 
  [Mario Mota Souza 80; José Ledesma 85]
Atlas             1-2 Guadalajara 
  [Alberto Mariscal 52; Benjamín Galindo 33, Fernando Quirarte 56]
[Feb 22]
U.A.G.            0-0 U. de G. 
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Puebla 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 52]
Cobras            0-0 León 
U.N.A.M.          0-2 América 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 7, Gonzalo Farfán 26]
Ángeles           0-0 Tampico-Madero 
Atlante           bye

Round 31
[Feb 27]
U.N.A.M.          2-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Mauricio Peña 44, Marco Antonio Luque 67; Mauricio Peña 41og]
[Feb 28]
León              1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Ezequiel Gaytán 64; Martín Gálvez 7]
Guadalajara       1-0 Ángeles 
  [José Concepción Rodríguez 10]
Deportivo Neza    1-3 Atlas 
  [José Luis Leyva 86; Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 36, Alberto Mariscal 55, 
   Hugo Enrique Kiesse 84]
Tampico-Madero    2-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Sergio Lira 35pen, 90]
Puebla            2-0 U.A.G. 
  [Arturo Álvarez 20, Carlos Poblete 34]
[Mar 1]
Irapuato          1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [José Ledesma 85; Mario Díaz Pérez 90]
Toluca            4-1 Monterrey 
  [Álvaro Torres 23, Jorge Aníbal Gama 37, 80, Wilson Graniolatti 49pen; 
   Reynaldo Güeldini 52]
América           3-2 Cobras
  [Luis Amuchástegui 7, Luis Roberto Alves 54, 87; Alberto Parra 60, 
   Gustavo Pedro Echaniz 69]
U. de G.          1-1 Atlante 
  [Luis Gilberto Plascencia 49; José Manuel Herrera 59]
Necaxa            bye

Round 32
[Mar 6]
Atlante           0-0 Puebla 
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Nelson Sanhueza 54pen; Benjamín Galindo 44pen]
[Mar 7]
Monterrey         1-2 León 
  [Carlos Rodríguez 10og; José de Jesús Mendizábal 73pen, Ezequiel Gaytán 88]
Cruz Azul         2-2 América 
  [Agustín Manzo 28, 51pen; Gonzalo Farfán 34, Eduardo Bacas 72]
U.A.G.            1-1 Irapuato 
  [Horacio Rocha 61; Rafael Lira 81]
[Mar 8]
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Toluca 
  [José Luis Parra 57; Mauricio Gómez 47]
Cobras            1-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Manuel Calderón 31]
U.N.A.M.          1-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Ramón Raya 23; Héctor Esparza 18, Sergio Lira 63]
Ángeles           0-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [José Luis Leyva 80]
Atlas             1-1 Necaxa 
  [Nelson Alaguich 74; Rubén Omar Romano 79]
U. de G.          bye

Round 33
[Mar 13]
Necaxa            0-0 Ángeles 
[Mar 14]
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Tomás Boy 52; Agustín Manzo 90]
Deportivo Neza    2-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Francisco Uribe 34, Rafael Bautista 66]
León              0-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 19]
Tampico-Madero    2-3 Cobras
  [Antonio Piña 6, Sergio Lira 50pen; Alberto Parra 18, Luis Alberto Acosta 30, 
   Arturo Bustamante 82]
[Mar 15]
Irapuato          0-0 Atlante 
Toluca            2-2 U.A.G. 
[Jorge Aníbal Gama 27, 50; Omar Jorge 42, José Luis Zalazar 66pen]
América           1-0 Monterrey 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 38]
Puebla            1-1 U. de G. 
  [Carlos Poblete 9; Luis Gilberto Plascencia 65]
Guadalajara       2-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [José Manuel de la Torre 23, Concepción Rodríguez 58]
Atlas             bye

Round 34
[Mar 20]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Necaxa 
  [Nelson Sanhueza 44pen; Rubén Omar Romano 50]
U.N.A.M.          1-2 Deportivo Neza 
  [Miguel Salas 41; José Luis Leyva 55, Alberto García Aspe 79og]
[Mar 21]
Cruz Azul         2-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Agustín Manzo 44pen, Martín Galvez 63; Marco Antonio Ruiz 90]
Monterrey         awd U.A.N.L.          [awarded match to U.A.N.L. 0-2]
  [José de Jesús Aceves 9, 65]
Due to fight, players of Monterrey left the field when U.A.N.L. was winning 1-2, 
  (Ricardo Ferreti had scored at 83pen).
U. de G.          2-2 Irapuato 
  [Octavio Mora 28, Luis Gilberto Plascencia 63; Atilio Ramírez 8, Jesús Montes 86]
[Mar 22]
U.A.G.            2-0 León 
  [Fernando Sánchez Limón 15, 78]
Atlético Morelia  1-1 América 
  [Jorge Guerrero 1; Juan Antonio Luna 12]
Cobras            0-3 Guadalajara 
  [Ricardo Cruz Verde 28, Eduardo de la Torre 44, Demetrio Madero 83]
Ángeles           2-1 Atlas 
  [Miguel Ángel Gómez 58, Arturo Cañas 67; Martín Castañeda 31]
Atlante           0-0 Toluca 
Puebla            bye

Round 35
[Mar 26]
Guadalajara       0-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Porfirio Jiménez 80]
Tampico-Madero    4-0 Monterrey 
  [Sergio Lira 9pen, Héctor Esparza 14, Manuel Guillén 65, Mario García 75]
[Mar 27]
América           4-1 U.A.G. 
  [Roberto Alderete 4, Luis Roberto Alves 49, Eduardo Bacas 65, Gonzalo Farfán 75; 
   José Luis Zalazar 8pen]
[Mar 28]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Cobras
  [José Luis Leyva 71; Luis Alberto Acosta 80pen]
U.A.N.L.          2-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [José de Jesús Aceves 37, Tomás Boy 76pen]
Atlas             1-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [Sergio Pacheco 71; Eligio Torres 29]
León              2-0 Atlante 
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 44pen, Carlos Bracamontes 64]
[Mar 29]
Necaxa            1-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Rubén Omar Romano 55; Alberto García Aspe 19, Miguel Salas 36]
Toluca            1-1 U. de G. 
  [Antonio Alcántara 10; José Francisco Romero 17]
Irapuato          3-2 Puebla 
  [Oscar Nicolás López 47, Eugenio Constantino 66 78; Daniel Bartolotta 35pen, 
   Arturo Orozco 82]
Ángeles           bye

Round 36
[Apr 3]
Atlético Potosino 2-1 Ángeles 
  [Gerardo Silva 18, Arturo Magaña; Víctor Rangel 6]
[Apr 4]
Puebla            0-2 Toluca 
  [Jorge Aníbal Gama 1, Octavio Becerril 90]
Cruz Azul         3-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Francisco Ramírez 34og, Edgardo Fuentes 70, Martín Gálvez 74; José Luis Leyva 14] 
U.A.G.            1-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Fernando Lozano 55]
[Apr 5]
Monterrey         0-0 Guadalajara 
Cobras            2-2 Necaxa 
  [Hugo Caballero 18og, Luis Alberto Acosta 71pen; Gerardo Esquivel 8, 
   Adriano Samaniego 52]
Atlante           0-2 América 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 64, Gonzalo Farfán 86]
Atlético Morelia  2-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Ricardo Campos 64, Mario Juárez 75; Sergio Lira 36]
U. de G.          2-0 León 
  [Ricardo Pérez 11, Humberto Romero 89]
[Apr 6]
U.N.A.M.          1-2 Atlas 
  [Alberto García Aspe 8pen; Alberto Mariscal 80pen, 85]
Irapuato          bye

Round 37
[Apr 10]
Necaxa            1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Gerardo Esquivel 50; Juan Morales 6]
[Apr 11]
Deportivo Neza    2-1 Monterrey 
  [José Luis Leyva 10, 32; Francisco Javier Cruz 25]
U.A.N.L.          1-0 Atlante 
  [José Guadalupe Zavala 70]
Atlas             0-2 Cobras
  [Gustavo Pedro Echaniz 6, José Luis Sánchez 14]
León              0-1 Puebla 
  [Carlos Poblete 79]
Tampico-Madero    1-1 U.A.G. 
  [Héctor Santarrosa 39og; José Luis Zalazar 58]
[Apr 12]
Toluca            1-1 Irapuato 
  [Enrique Hernández 7; Eugenio Constantino 30]
América           1-0 U. de G. 
  [Roberto Alderete 9]
Ángeles           2-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Rafael Chávez Carretero 40, 70; Alberto García Aspe 26]
Guadalajara       1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [José Concepción Rodríguez 12; Mario Díaz Pérez 40]
Atlético Potosino bye

Pending match Round 28
[Apr 15]
U.N.A.M.          1-0 Toluca 
  [Alberto García Aspe 89]

Round 38
[Apr 17]
Atlante           2-0 Tampico-Madero 
  [Miguel Ángel Fuentes 48, Rafael Castillo 54pen]
[Apr 18]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Atlas 
Monterrey         3-2 Necaxa 
  [Pablo Luna 47og, Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 62, Héctor Becerra 73; 
   Pedro Campa 29og, Javier de la Puente 89]
U. de G.          1-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Ricardo Pérez 61; Evanivaldo Castro 70]
[Apr 19]
Irapuato          1-0 León 
  [Luis Manuel Hernández 13]
Puebla            1-1 América 
  [Rafael Cruz 78; Luis Roberto Alves 33]
U.A.G.            1-2 Guadalajara 
  [Arturo Ríos Negrete 77; José Manuel de la Torre 66, Demetrio Madero 70]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Deportivo Neza 
  [Pedro Pablo Osorio 13]
U.N.A.M.          2-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [Alberto García Aspe 9, Germán Tello 81; Arturo Magaña 61]
Cobras            1-2 Ángeles 
  [Raúl Antonio Martínez 78; Rafael Chávez Carretero 30, Víctor Orihuela 66og]
Toluca            bye

Round 39
[Apr 24]
América           2-0 Irapuato 
  [Adrián Camacho 64, Gonzalo Farfán 66]
Atlético Potosino 3-1 Cobras
  [Gerardo Silva 5, Eligio Torres 13, Mario Díaz Beltrán 85; 
   Raúl Antonio Martínez 81]
[Apr 25]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 U.A.G. 
  [Jaime Ordiales 59; Fernando Sánchez Limón 56]
U.A.N.L.          3-3 Puebla 
  [Martín Ponce 32, Héctor Rosete 34og, Mario Alberto Vázquez 89; 
   Guillermo Cossío 58, Omar Mendiburu 62, René Paúl Moreno 65]
Atlas             4-2 Monterrey 
  [Alberto Padilla 18, Sergio Pacheco 70, Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 77, 80; 
   Francisco Esparza 14, Rafael Ortega Méndez 45]
Tampico-Madero    4-1 U. de G.
  [Alberto Ordaz 6, Víctor Rodríguez 19og, 48og, Eduardo Moses 81; Ricardo Pérez 44]
León              2-0 Toluca 
  [Marcelo Bauza 35, José de Jesús Venegas 78]
[Apr 26]
Necaxa            1-4 Atlético Morelia 
  [Julio César Hernández 77; Marco Antonio Figueroa 17, 63, Mario Juárez 67, 
   Jorge Tapia 84]
Ángeles           1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Víctor Rangel 68; Agustín Manzo 23pen]
Guadalajara       0-0 Atlante 
U.N.A.M.          bye

Round 40
[May 2]
U.A.G.            2-0 Necaxa 
  [Omar Jorge 3, José Luis Zalazar 85pen]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Atlético Potosino 
Monterrey         1-0 Ángeles 
  [Rafael Ortega Méndez 6]
[May 3]
Atlante           2-0 Deportivo Neza 
  [Miguel Ramos 16og, Mariano Laurean 23]
Toluca            1-0 América 
  [Jorge Aníbal Gama 67]
Puebla            8-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Paúl René Moreno 10pen, 85, 90, Carlos Poblete 18, Omar Mendiburu 40, 
   Gustavo Moscoso 54, Rafael Cruz 56, Ángel Ramos 70; Sergio Lira 88pen]
U. de G.          0-1 Guadalajara 
  [Luis Antonio Valdez 71]
Cobras            2-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Luis Alberto Acosta 13, 48; Alberto García Aspe 89pen]
Atlético Morelia  3-0 Atlas 
  [Mario Díaz Pérez 63, 79, Jacinto Ambriz 83]
Irapuato          1-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Eugenio Constantino 33; Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 12]
León              bye

Round 41
[May 8]
América           1-1 León 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 67; José de Jesús Mendizábal 80pen]
Atlético Potosino 2-0 Monterrey 
  [Eligio Torres 56pen, Alonso Rodríguez 70]
[May 9]
Deportivo Neza    4-1 U. de G. 
  [José Luis Leyva 40, 70, 79, Jaime Ordiales 61; Jorge Dávalos 89pen]
U.A.N.L.          1-0 Toluca 
  [Mario Alberto Vázquez 78]
U.N.A.M.          1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Edgardo Fuentes 45og; Marcelino Bernal 43, Armando Romero 75]
Tampico-Madero    2-2 Irapuato 
  [Sergio Lira 32 68pen; Eugenio Constantino 41, Jesús Montes 84]
Atlas             1-4 U.A.G. 
  [Sergio Pacheco 17; José Luis Zalazar 6pen 43, Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 23, 61]
[May 10]
Necaxa            0-1 Atlante 
  [Jesús Rico 60]
Guadalajara       0-0 Puebla 
Ángeles           1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Rafael Chávez Carretero 22; Mario Díaz Pérez 45]
Cobras            bye

Round 42
[May 16]
Monterrey         0-0 U.N.A.M. 
Cruz Azul         0-0 Cobras
U.A.G.            1-1 Ángeles 
  [Fernando Sánchez Limón 33; Sergio Almaguer 60pen]
León              2-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Alberto Etcheverri 25, José de Jesús Mendizábal 61]
[May 17]
Irapuato          1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Rafael Lira 28]
U. de G.          1-1 Necaxa 
  [Víctor Rodríguez 15; José Luis López 54]
Atlante           4-2 Atlas 
  [Manuel Manzo 62pen, Rafael Castillo 69, Miguel Ángel Casanova 80, 87; 
   Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 71, Luis Francisco García 73]
Puebla            4-2 Deportivo Neza 
  [Daniel Bartolotta 11, Omar Mendiburu 34, 78, Guillermo Cossío 87; Sergio Bueno 22, 
   Francisco Uribe 77]
Atlético Morelia  2-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Humberto Roon 7, Marco Antonio Figueroa 91]
Toluca            1-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Jorge Aníbal Gama 12; Sergio Lira 81]
América           bye

FINAL TABLES
  
Group 1                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.A.G.             40  	12  	15  	13  	54  	55  	 -1  	39 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
  2. Monterrey          40  	15  	 9  	16  	48  	55  	 -7  	39 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca             40  	 7  	23  	10  	35  	41  	 -6  	37
  4. Atlante            40  	11  	12  	17  	36  	39  	 -3  	34 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Necaxa             40  	 8  	17  	15  	33  	48  	-15  	33 [Ciudad de México]

Group 2                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        40  	21  	13  	 6  	63  	28  	+35  	55 (playoffs)
  2. U.A.N.L.           40  	14  	16  	10  	58  	53  	 +5  	44 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tampico - Madero   40  	16  	 9  	15  	60  	59  	 +1  	41
  4. Deportivo Neza     40  	14  	11  	15  	40  	43  	 -3  	39 [Nezahualcoyotl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. León               40  	12  	 8  	20  	42  	57  	-15  	32 (relegated)
  
Group 3                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlético Morelia   40  	18  	11  	11  	52  	47  	 +5  	47 (playoffs)
  2. Puebla             40  	15  	12  	13  	61  	48  	+13  	42 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.N.A.M.           40  	14  	12  	14  	39  	38  	 +1  	40 [Ciudad de México]
  4. U. de G.           40  	10  	16  	14  	44  	50  	 -6  	36 [Guadalajara]
  5. Atlas              40  	11  	11  	18  	46  	57  	-11  	33 [Guadalajara]

Group 4                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul          40  	19  	16  	 5  	53  	32  	+21  	54 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. América            40  	18  	16  	 6  	60  	33  	+27  	52 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Potosino  40  	13  	16  	11  	40  	46  	 -6  	42 [San Luis Potosí]
  4. Irapuato           40  	 9  	18  	13  	45  	49  	 -4  	36
  5. Ángeles            40  	 9  	16  	15  	40  	49  	 -9  	34 [Puebla]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6. Cobras             40  	 8  	15  	17  	36  	58  	-22  	31 (relegated) [Querétaro]


Top scorers
Player
 1. José Luis “Oso” Zalazar           23  U.A.G.
 2. Sergio Lira                       20  Tampico-Madero 
 3. Luis Roberto Alves “Zague”        17  América
 4. José Luis Leyva                   17  Deportivo Neza
 5. Agustín Manzo                     16  Cruz Azul
 6. Eduardo “Yayo” de la Torre        16  Guadalajara
 7. José de Jesús Mendizábal          16  León
 8. Marco Antonio “Fantasma” Figueroa 15  Atlético Morelia
 9. Alberto Mariscal                  13  Atlas
10. Jorge Aníbal Gama                 13  Toluca
11. Gonzalo Farfán                    12  América
12. Benjamín Galindo                  12  Guadalajara
13. Martín Gálvez                     11  Cruz Azul
14. Luis Gilberto Plascencia          11  U. de G.
15. José de Jesús Aceves              11  U.A.N.L.
16. Daniel Bartolotta                 10  Puebla
17. Eduardo Bacas                      9  América
18. Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli         9  Atlas
19. Rubén Omar Romano                  9  Necaxa
20. René Paul Moreno                   9  Puebla
21. Tomás Boy                          9  U.A.N.L.
22. Alberto García Aspe                9  U.N.A.M.
23. Miguel Ángel Gómez                 8  Ángeles
24. Manuel Manzo                       8  Atlante
25. Sergio Pacheco                     8  Atlas
26. Luis Alberto Acosta                8  Cobras
27. Eugenio Constantino                8  Irapuato
28. Ricardo “Tuca” Ferreti             8  Monterrey
29. Antonio Piña                       8  Tampico-Madero
30. José Francisco Romero              8  U. de G.
31. Edmur Lucas                        8  U.A.N.L.
32. Evanivaldo Castro “Cabinho”        8  U.A.N.L.
33. Víctor Rangel                      7  Ángeles
34. José Concepción Rodríguez          7  Guadalajara
35. Reynaldo Güeldini                  7  Monterrey
36. Mario Díaz Pérez                   7  Atlético Morelia
37. Carlos Poblete                     7  Puebla
38. Mario Alberto Trejo                7  Tampico-Madero
39. Humberto Romero                    7  U. de G.
40. Marco Antonio Luque                7  U.N.A.M.
41. Mario Díaz Beltrán                 6  Atlético Potosino
42. Arturo Magaña                      6  Atlético Potosino
43. Lorenzo Unanue                     6  Atlético Potosino
44. Nelson Sanhueza                    6  Atlético Potosino
45. Manuel Calderón                    6  Cobras
46. Gustavo Pedro Echaniz              6  Cobras
47. Eduardo Calderón                   6  Cruz Azul
48. Armando Romero                     6  Cruz Azul
49. José Manuel “Chepo” de la Torre    6  Guadalajara
50. Jesús Montes                       5  Irapuato
51. Rafael Lira                        5  Irapuato
52. Mario “Mudo” Juárez                5  Atlético Morelia
53. Enrique López Zarza                5  Puebla
54. Wilson Graneolatti                 5  Toluca
55. Jorge Dávalos                      5  U. de G.
56. Fernando Sánchez Limón             5  U.A.G.
57. Omar Jorge                         5  U.A.G.       

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 20]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla            2-2 América 
  [Héctor Rosete 18, Carlos Poblete 45+; Juan Antonio Luna 3, Carlos Hermosillo 17]
Estadio Universitario
U.A.N.L.          3-2 Atlético Morelia 
  [Tomás Boy 25pen, Eduardo Rergis 44, Evanivaldo Castro 59; Jorge Guerrero 36, 
   Raúl González Orihuela 48og]
[May 21]
Estadio 3 de Marzo
U.A.G.            2-0 Cruz Azul 
  [José Luis Zalazar 5, 37pen]
Estadio Tecnológico
Monterrey         3-3 Guadalajara 
  [Francisco Esparza 15, Ricardo Ferreti 28pen, Francisco Javier Cruz 47; 
   Eduardo de la Torre 12, Benjamín Galindo 35 45pen]

Second Legs
[May 23]
Estadio Azteca
América           1-2 Puebla 
  [Eduardo Bacas 76; Arturo Álvarez 49, Gustavo Moscoso 86]
[May 24]
Estadio Venustiano Carranza
Atlético Morelia  2-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 11, 61]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         2-0 U.A.G.            [aet; 3-2pen]
  [Agustín Manzo 2, Armando Romero 36]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara       1-0 Monterrey 
  [José Concepción Rodríguez 22]

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 28]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla             0-2 Guadalajara 
  [Luis Antonio Valdez 46, José Concepción Rodríguez 79]
Estadio Venustiano Carranza
Atlético Morelia   2-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 76, 83]

Second Legs
[May 31]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara        2-0 Puebla
  [Néstor de la Torre 26, Luis Antonio Valdez 65]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul          4-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Marcelino Bernal 15, 41, Agustín Manzo 63, Juan Morales 72; Fernando Bernal 60]

Final

First Leg
[Jun 4]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul          2-1 Guadalajara 
  [Ignacio Flores 8pen, Juan Morales 87; Luis Antonio Valdez 28]

Second Leg
[Jun 7]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara        3-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Fernando Quirarte 29, Eduardo de la Torre 46, 55]


Changes for the next season:

Promoted from second level: U.A.Tamaulipas (champion)

Relegated: León and Cobras

Cobras (relegated to second level) moved to Ciudad Juárez



Mexico 1986/87 Segunda División (Second Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 18]
Jalisco            0-1 Colima
[Jul 19]
Pioneros Cancún    3-0 Chetumal
Zacatecas          1-2 Tepic
[Jul 20]
Tecomán            2-0 Tapatío
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Texcoco            awd Oaxaca             [awarded match to Oaxaca 0-1]
Orizaba            2-2 U.A.de Querétaro
Zacatepec          2-0 Pachuca
[Jul 22]
Progreso de Cocula 2-1 La Piedad
Santos Laguna      bye

Round 2
[Jul 25]
Tepic              1-1 Zacatepec
[Jul 26]
Chetumal           0-3 Jalisco
Tapatío            1-0 Progreso de Cocula
[Jul 27]
Pachuca            4-1 Tecomán
Nuevo Necaxa       0-1 Pioneros Cancún
Colima             4-0 Texcoco
Oaxaca             1-0 Orizaba
La Piedad          0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Santos Laguna      6-0 Zacatecas
U.A.de Querétaro   bye 

Round 3
[Aug 1]
Jalisco            3-0 Nuevo Necaxa
[Aug 2]
Pioneros Cancún    1-1 La Piedad
[Aug 3]
U.A.de Querétaro   4-0 Oaxaca
Tecomán            4-2 Tepic
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Tapatío
Texcoco            1-1 Chetumal
Progreso de Cocula 1-0 Pachuca
Orizaba            0-1 Colima
Zacatepec          3-2 Santos Laguna
Zacatecas          bye

Round 4
[Aug 8]
Tepic              0-0 Progreso de Cocula
[Aug 9]
Chetumal           1-1 Orizaba
Tapatío            2-0 Pioneros Cancún
Zacatecas          0-1 Zacatepec
[Aug 10]
Pachuca            1-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Texcoco
Colima             2-3 U.A.de Querétaro
La Piedad          0-1 Jalisco
Santos Laguna      2-1 Tecomán
Oaxaca             bye

Round 5
[Aug 15]
Jalisco            2-1 Tapatío
[Aug 16]
Pioneros Cancún    3-0 Pachuca
[Aug 17]
Tecomán            3-3 Zacatecas
U.A.de Querétaro   1-2 Chetumal
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 Tepic
Texcoco            1-1 La Piedad
Oaxaca             0-1 Colima
Progreso de Cocula 1-1 Santos Laguna
Orizaba            2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Zacatepec          bye

Round 6
[Aug 22]
Tepic              3-0 Pioneros Cancún
[Aug 23]
Chetumal           4-1 Oaxaca
Tapatío            0-1 Texcoco
Zacatecas          0-1 Progreso de Cocula
[Aug 24]
Pachuca            2-1 Jalisco
Nuevo Necaxa       2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
La Piedad          2-2 Orizaba
Santos Laguna      1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Zacatepec          4-1 Tecomán
Colima             bye

NB: After this round Jaguares Colima sold its license and changes its name to
    Loros U.de Colima

Round 7
[Aug 29]
Jalisco            1-3 Tepic
[Aug 30]
Pioneros Cancún    0-3 Santos Laguna
[Aug 31]
U.A.de Querétaro   0-1 La Piedad
U.de Colima        4-1 Chetumal
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 Zacatecas
Texcoco            1-0 Pachuca
Oaxaca             4-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Progreso de Cocula 2-0 Zacatepec
Orizaba            3-0 Tapatío
Tecomán            bye


Round 8
[Sep 5]
Tepic              4-0 Texcoco
[Sep 6]
Tapatío            3-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Zacatecas          0-2 Pioneros Cancún
[Sep 7]
Pachuca            1-2 Orizaba
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 U.de Colima
Tecomán            4-0 Progreso de Cocula
La Piedad          1-2 Oaxaca
Santos Laguna      0-3 Jalisco
Zacatepec          3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Chetumal           bye

Round 9
[Sep 12]
Pioneros Cancún    3-1 Zacatepec
Jalisco            3-0 Zacatecas
[Sep 13]
Chetumal           2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
[Sep 14]
U.A.de Querétaro   2-0 Pachuca
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 Tecomán
U.de Colima        5-1 La Piedad
Texcoco            3-1 Santos Laguna
Oaxaca             2-2 Tapatío
Orizaba            2-1 Tepic
Progreso de Cocula bye

Round 10
[Sep 19]
Tepic              0-1 U.A.de Querétaro
[Sep 20]
Tapatío            1-1 U.de Colima
Zacatecas          0-1 Texcoco
[Sep 21]
Pachuca            5-1 Oaxaca
Tecomán            2-1 Pioneros Cancún
La Piedad          0-1 Chetumal
Progreso de Cocula 0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Santos Laguna      6-1 Orizaba
Zacatepec          0-1 Jalisco
Nuevo Necaxa       bye

Round 11
[Sep 26]
Pioneros Cancún    1-0 Progreso de Cocula
Jalisco            2-0 Tecomán
[Sep 27]
Chetumal           3-3 Tapatío
[Sep 28]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 La Piedad
U.A.de Querétaro   2-2 Santos Laguna
U.de Colima        0-0 Pachuca
Texcoco            2-2 Zacatepec
Oaxaca             3-0 Tepic
Orizaba            1-1 Zacatecas
U.A.Tamaulipas     bye

Round 12
[Oct 3]
Tepic              2-2 U.de Colima
[Oct 4]
Tapatío            0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Zacatecas          2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
[Oct 5]
Pachuca            0-0 Chetumal
Tecomán            0-2 Texcoco
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 Pioneros Cancún
Progreso de Cocula 2-1 Jalisco
Santos Laguna      2-0 Oaxaca
Zacatepec          4-0 Orizaba
La Piedad          bye

Round 13
[Oct 8]
Chetumal           2-1 Tepic
Texcoco            5-2 Progreso de Cocula
Nuevo Necaxa       0-3 Pachuca
U.A.de Queretaro   0-2 Zacatepec
U.de Colima        1-2 Santos Laguna
Oaxaca             3-0 Zacatecas
La Piedad          2-3 Tapatío
Orizaba            3-2 Tecomán
Jalisco            3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Pioneros Cancún    bye

Round 14
[Oct 11]
Pioneros Cancún    1-0 Jalisco
Zacatecas          4-2 U.de Colima
[Oct 12]
Pachuca            1-0 La Piedad
Tecomán            1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Tepic              2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-0 Texcoco
Progreso de Cocula 2-1 Orizaba
Santos Laguna      1-0 Chetumal
Zacatepec          5-2 Oaxaca
Tapatío            bye

Round 15
[Oct 18]
Chetumal           3-0 Zacatecas
Tapatío            1-1 Pachuca
[Oct 19]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Santos Laguna
U.de Colima         -  Zacatepec          [suspended at 17’ by storm]
U.A.de Querétaro   3-1 Progreso de Cocula
Texcoco            1-1 Pioneros Cancún
Oaxaca             4-1 Tecomán
La Piedad          2-1 Tepic
Orizaba            2-3 U.A.Tamaulipas
[Oct 20]
U.de Colima        2-2 Zacatepec          [73 minutes left played]
Jalisco            bye

Round 16
[Oct 24]
Tepic              2-0 Tapatío
Jalisco            3-1 Texcoco
[Oct 25]
Pioneros Cancún    0-1 Orizaba
Zacatecas          2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
[Oct 26]
Tecomán            1-1 U.de Colima
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Progreso de Cocula 1-2 Oaxaca
Santos Laguna      1-2 La Piedad
Zacatepec          3-0 Chetumal
Pachuca            bye

Round 17
[Nov 1]
Chetumal           1-3 Tecomán
Tapatío            0-1 Santos Laguna
[Nov 2]
Pachuca            5-0 Tepic
Nuevo Necaxa       2-0 Zacatepec
U.A.de Querétaro   1-1 Pioneros Cancún
U.de Colima        4-0 Progreso de Cocula
Oaxaca             1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
La Piedad          3-0 Zacatecas
Orizaba            0-3 Jalisco
Texcoco            bye

Round 18
[Nov 7]
Jalisco            0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[Nov 8]
Pioneros Cancún    4-1 Oaxaca
Zacatecas          0-2 Tapatío
[Nov 9]
Tecomán            3-3 Nuevo Necaxa
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 U.de Colima
Texcoco            2-3 Orizaba
Progreso de Cocula 4-0 Chetumal
Santos Laguna      0-0 Pachuca
Zacatepec          1-1 La Piedad
Tepic              bye

Round 19
[Nov 14]
Tepic              1-2 Santos Laguna
[Nov 15]
Chetumal           1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Tapatío            1-1 Zacatepec
[Nov 16]
Pachuca            3-2 Zacatecas
Nuevo Necaxa       4-1 Progreso de Cocula
U.A.de Querétaro   3-1 Texcoco
U.de Colima        1-2 Pioneros Cancún
Oaxaca             4-0 Jalisco
La Piedad          2-2 Tecomán
Orizaba            bye

Round 20
[Nov 21]
Tepic              2-0 Zacatecas
[Nov 22]
Chetumal           1-0 Pioneros Cancún
Tapatío            2-3 Tecomán
[Nov 23]
Pachuca            2-2 Zacatepec
Nuevo Necaxa       1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.de Querétaro   4-0 Orizaba
U.de Colima        1-0 Jalisco
La Piedad          6-1 Progreso de Cocula
Oaxaca             0-1 Texcoco
Santos Laguna      bye

Round 21
[Nov 28]
Jalisco            2-0 Chetumal
[Nov 29]
Pioneros Cancún    2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Zacatecas          1-1 Santos Laguna
[Nov 30]
Tecomán            3-1 Pachuca
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-2 La Piedad
Texcoco            2-2 U.de Colima
Progreso de Cocula 1-2 Tapatío
Orizaba            3-0 Oaxaca
Zacatepec          1-1 Tepic
U.A.de Querétaro   bye

Round 22
[Dec 5]
Tepic              2-0 Tecomán
[Dec 6]
Chetumal           4-4 Texcoco
Tapatío            0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
[Dec 7]
Pachuca            4-3 Progreso de Cocula
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Jalisco
U.de Colima        1-1 Orizaba
Oaxaca             3-0 U.A.de Querétaro
La Piedad          3-3 Pioneros Cancún
Santos Laguna      2-0 Zacatepec
Zacatecas          bye

Round 23
[Dec 12]
Jalisco            1-1 La Piedad
[Dec 13]
Pioneros Cancún    1-0 Tapatío
[Dec 14]
U.A.de Querétaro   5-3 U.de Colima
Tecomán            1-0 Santos Laguna
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-1 Pachuca
Texcoco            2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Progreso de Cocula 1-1 Tepic
Orizaba            4-1 Chetumal
Zacatepec          3-0 Zacatecas
Oaxaca             bye

Round 24
[Dec 19]
Tepic              1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
[Dec 20]
Chetumal           0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Tapatío            1-1 Jalisco
Zacatecas          2-3 Tecomán
[Dec 21]
Pachuca            2-2 Pioneros Cancún
Nuevo Necaxa       0-1 Orizaba
U.de Colima        2-1 Oaxaca
La Piedad          2-0 Texcoco
Santos Laguna      2-0 Progreso de Cocula
Zacatepec          bye

Round 25
[Dec 26]
Jalisco            3-1 Pachuca
[Dec 27]
Pioneros Cancún    3-2 Tepic
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-2 Santos Laguna
[Dec 28]
U.A.de Querétaro   0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Tecomán            1-0 Zacatepec
Texcoco            1-0 Tapatío
Oaxaca             0-0 Chetumal
Progreso de Cocula 2-3 Zacatecas
Orizaba            2-1 La Piedad
U.de Colima        bye

Round 26
[Jan 2]
Tepic              1-1 Jalisco
[Jan 3]
Chetumal           3-0 U.de Colima
Tapatío            3-0 Orizaba
Zacatecas          1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
[Jan 4]
Pachuca            1-0 Texcoco
Nuevo Necaxa       4-2 Oaxaca
La Piedad          2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Santos Laguna      3-1 Pioneros Cancún
Zacatepec          2-1 Progreso de Cocula
Tecomán            bye

Round 27
[Jan 9]
Jalisco            2-3 Santos Laguna
[Jan 10]
Pioneros Cancún    4-1 Zacatecas
[Jan 11]
U.A.de Querétaro   0-0 Tapatío
U.de Colima        1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-2 Zacatepec
Texcoco            1-1 Tepic
Oaxaca             1-1 La Piedad
Progreso de Cocula 1-2 Tecomán
Orizaba            2-1 Pachuca
Chetumal           bye

Round 28
[Jan 16]
Tepic              0-1 Orizaba
[Jan 17]
Tapatío            2-0 Oaxaca
Zacatecas          1-0 Jalisco
[Jan 18]
Pachuca            2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Nuevo Necaxa       2-1 Chetumal
Tecomán            4-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
La Piedad          2-1 U.de Colima
Santos Laguna      3-1 Texcoco
Zacatepec          3-0 Pioneros Cancún
Progreso de Cocula bye

Round 29
[Jan 23]
Pioneros Cancún    1-1 Tecomán
Jalisco            1-1 Zacatepec
[Jan 24]
Chetumal           0-1 La Piedad
[Jan 25]
U.A.de Querétaro   4-1 Tepic
U.de Colima        0-1 Tapatío
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 Progreso de Cocula
Texcoco            2-0 Zacatecas
Oaxaca             2-2 Pachuca
Orizaba            1-2 Santos Laguna
Nuevo Necaxa       bye

Round 30
[Jan 30]
Tepic              2-1 Oaxaca
[Jan 31]
Tapatío            4-1 Chetumal
Zacatecas          1-1 Orizaba
[Feb 1]
Pachuca            3-0 U.de Colima
Tecomán            0-2 Jalisco
La Piedad          3-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Progreso de Cocula 0-0 Pioneros Cancún
Santos Laguna      2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Zacatepec          1-0 Texcoco
U.A.Tamaulipas     bye

Round 31
[Feb 4]
Chetumal           2-1 Pachuca
Pioneros Cancún    4-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Texcoco            3-1 Tecomán
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Tapatío
U.A.de Querétaro   2-0 Zacatecas
U.de Colima        3-2 Tepic
Oaxaca             1-1 Santos Laguna
Orizaba            1-1 Zacatepec
Jalisco            1-0 Progreso de Cocula
La Piedad          bye

Round 32
[Feb 7]
Tapatío            3-1 La Piedad
Zacatecas          0-3 Oaxaca
Tepic              3-0 Chetumal
[Feb 8]
Pachuca            2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Tecomán            5-1 Orizaba
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 Jalisco
Progreso de Cocula 1-1 Texcoco
Santos Laguna      2-0 U.de Colima
Zacatepec          1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Pioneros Cancún    bye

Round 33
[Feb 13]
Jalisco            2-2 Pioneros Cancún
[Feb 14]
Chetumal           2-1 Santos Laguna
[Feb 15]
Nuevo Necaxa       2-2 Tepic
U.A.de Querétaro   1-0 Tecomán
U.de Colima        2-1 Zacatecas
Texcoco            1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Oaxaca             2-1 Zacatepec
La Piedad          1-1 Pachuca
Orizaba            3-0 Progreso de Cocula
Tapatío            bye

Round 34
[Feb 20]
Tepic              2-0 La Piedad
[Feb 21]
Pioneros Cancún    1-0 Texcoco
Zacatecas          1-0 Chetumal
[Feb 22]
Pachuca            4-0 Tapatío
Tecomán            1-0 Oaxaca
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-0 Orizaba
Progreso de Cocula 1-3 U.A.de Querétaro
Santos Laguna      3-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Zacatepec          1-0 U.de Colima
Jalisco            bye

Round 35
[Feb 28]
Chetumal           3-0 Zacatepec
Tapatío            0-1 Tepic
[Mar 1]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-4 Zacatecas
U.A.de Querétaro   2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.de Colima        1-2 Tecomán
Texcoco            1-0 Jalisco
Oaxaca             4-0 Progreso de Cocula
La Piedad          1-0 Santos Laguna
Orizaba            2-0 Pioneros Cancún
Pachuca            bye

Round 36
[Mar 6]
Jalisco            1-1 Orizaba
Tepic              1-0 Pachuca
[Mar 7]
Pioneros Cancún    2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Zacatecas          0-0 La Piedad
[Mar 8]
Tecomán            3-0 Chetumal
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Oaxaca
Progreso de Cocula 2-2 U.de Colima
Santos Laguna      1-0 Tapatío
Zacatepec          2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Texcoco            bye

Round 37
[Mar 14]
Chetumal           6-2 Progreso de Cocula
Tapatío            2-1 Zacatecas
[Mar 15]
Pachuca            2-1 Santos Laguna
Nuevo Necaxa       0-2 Tecomán
U.A.de Querétaro   3-0 Jalisco
U.de Colima        5-3 U.A.Tamaulipas
Oaxaca             6-1 Pioneros Cancún
La Piedad          2-1 Zacatepec
Orizaba            1-1 Texcoco
Tepic              bye

Round 38
[Mar 20]
Jalisco            1-0 Oaxaca
[Mar 21]
Pioneros Cancún    0-1 U.de Colima
Zacatecas          1-0 Pachuca
[Mar 22]
Tecomán            3-1 La Piedad
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-1 Chetumal
Texcoco            2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Progreso de Cocula 5-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Santos Laguna      1-0 Tepic
Zacatepec          4-3 Tapatío
Orizaba            bye


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Texcoco		36	14	10	12	46	48	48	0.9583 (playoffs)
 2. U.A. Tamaulipas	36	12	13	11	43	42	45	1.0238 (playoffs) [Ciudad Victoria]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Pachuca		36	13	9	14	56	48	41	1.1667 (relegation playoffs)
 4. Chetumal		36	12	8	16	47	62	39	0.7581 (relegation playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Zacatecas		36	8	7	21	34	67	27	0.5075 (relegated)


Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Santos Laguna	36	21	7	8	63	34	66	1.8529 (playoffs) [Torreón]
 2. Tecoman		36	18	7	11	66	55	57	1.2000 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Jalisco		36	16	9	11	48	33	54	1.4545 [Guadalajara]
 4. Orizaba		36	15	9	12	51	57	50	0.8947
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Nuevo Necaxa	36	6	12	18	31	59	28	0.5254 (relegation playoffs)[Tulancingo]


Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pioneros Cancún	36	16	9	11	51	45	51	1.1333 (playoffs)
 2. U. de Colima	36	14	10	12	59	52	47	1.1346 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tepic		36	13	10	13	51	48	46	1.0625
 4. Tapatío		36	12	10	14	43	42	44	1.0238 [Aguascalientes]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Progreso Cocula	36	8	7	21	41	71	27	0.5775 (relegation playoffs)


Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		36	16	10	10	61	44	53	1.3864 (playoffs)
 2. U.A. Querétaro	36	14	9	13	52	44	50	1.1818 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Oaxaca		36	15	5	16	58	53	46	1.0943
 4. La Piedad		36	12	13	11	51	48	44	1.0625

NB: After round 6 Jaguares Colima sold its license and changes its name to U.de Colima (Loros)

    Tapatío play its local matches in Estadio Alberto Romo Chávez in Aguascalientes.


Relegation playoffs

Round 1
[Mar 28]
Chetumal           2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
[Mar 29]
Pachuca            1-2 Progreso de Cocula

Round 2
[Apr 4]
Chetumal           4-0 Progreso de Cocula
[Apr 5]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Pachuca

Round 3
[Apr 12]
Pachuca            3-0 Chetumal
Progreso de Cocula 1-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 4
[Apr 19]
Nuevo Necaxa       2-2 Chetumal
Progreso de Cocula 2-2 Pachuca

Round 5
[Apr 26]
Pachuca            0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Progreso de Cocula 1-0 Chetumal

Round 6
[May 2]
Chetumal           1-0 Pachuca
[May 3]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-0 Progreso de Cocula

FINAL TABLE
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Chetumal		6	3	1	2	9	6	9	1.5000
 2. Progreso Cocula	6	3	1	2	6	8	8	0.7500
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Pachuca		6	1	3	2	7	6	6	1.1667 (relegated)
 4. Nuevo Necaxa	6	1	3	2	4	6	5	0.6667 (relegated)


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[Mar 28]
Pioneros Cancún    2-1 Tecomán
U.A.de Querétaro   1-0 Texcoco
[Mar 29]
Santos Laguna      2-0 U.de Colima
Zacatepec          1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas

Round 2
[Apr 4]
Pioneros Cancún    2-1 Texcoco
[Apr 5]
Tecomán            2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-0 Santos Laguna
Zacatepec          0-1 U.de Colima

Round 3
[Apr 11]
U.A.de Querétaro   2-0 Pioneros Cancún
[Apr 12]
U.de Colima        0-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Texcoco            1-0 Tecomán
Santos Laguna      1-1 Zacatepec

Round 4
[Apr 19]
U.de Colima        3-3 Santos Laguna
Tecomán            2-1 Pioneros Cancún
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-0 Zacatepec
Texcoco            1-1 U.A.de Querétaro

Round 5
[Apr 25]
U.A.de Querétaro   3-1 Tecomán
[Apr 26]
U.de Colima        2-1 Zacatepec
Texcoco            1-2 Pioneros Cancún
Santos Laguna      2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas

Round 6
[May 2]
Pioneros Cancún    1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
[May 3]
Tecomán            1-1 Texcoco
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 U.de Colima
Zacatepec          3-1 Santos Laguna


FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.A. Querétaro	6	3	2	1	8	5	10	1.6000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Pioneros Cancún	6	3	1	2	8	8	8	1.0000
 3. Tecoman		6	2	1	3	7	8	6	0.8750
 4. Texcoco		6	1	2	3	5	7	4	0.7143

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.A. Tamaulipas	6	4	0	2	8	3	11	2.6667 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Santos Laguna	6	2	2	2	9	10	7	0.9000
 3. Zacatepec		6	2	1	3	6	7	6	0.8571
 4. U. de Colima	6	2	1	3	6	9	6	0.6667


Final
First Leg
[May 10]
Estadio Olímpico Victoria, Ciudad Victoria
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 U.A.de Querétaro

NB: After the first match the bus of U.A. Querétaro suffered an accident, 
    some players died, the second leg of the series was posponed one month.

Second Leg
[Jun 20]
Estadio La Corregidora, Querétaro
U.A.de Querétaro   1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
  [Laguna 83; Armando Serratos 79]

Playoff
[Jun 23]
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México 
U.A.de Querétaro   0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas     [aet; 2-4pen]
 
Line ups:
U.A.de Querétaro: Torruco; Salinas, Rangel, Violante, Palmonares; Cruz, Cobián, Macario, 
                  Laguna; Mañón, Ochoa.

U.A.T.:           Sansinea; Tobías, Garabaldi, González, Gómez; Serratos, Cervantes, Herrera, 
                  Treviño; Vázquez, (Villegas 15’), Torales, (Romero 68).


Champion: U.A.Tamaulipas    HC: Diego Malta

Runners-up: U.A.de Querétaro (Gallos Blancos)    HC: Luis Alvarado

Top scorer:  Jaime Ríos  26 goals  (Zacatepec)


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: León and Cobras (Querétaro)

Relegated to Segunda División B (third level): Zacatecas, Pachuca and Nuevo Necaxa.

Promoted from Segunda División B (third level): S.U.O.O. (champion), Cachorros Neza (runners-up)

Promoted from Tercera División (fourth level): Águila de Progreso Industrial (champion)

Cobras (relegated from first level) moved to Ciudad Juárez

U.de Colima sold its license to Apatzingán

Progreso de Cocula exchange its license to F.E.G. (Federación de Estudiantes de Guadalajara), from fourth level (promoted)

Progreso de Cocula take the place of F.E.G. in fourth level.

Cachorros Neza (runners-up third level) refuse to play in second level and sold its license to Petroleros (Salina Cruz) from fourth level (promoted)

Tapatío comeback to Guadalajara, (Campo Anacleto Macías "Tolán”)



Mexico 1986/87 Segunda División B (third level)

Regular Season

NB: Only matches between teams of the same zone.
    Tournament played at four legs

Round 1
[Jul 19]
Lobos Tlaxcala     0-2 Cachorros Neza
Atomos             2-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-0 Bachilleres
Panteras           1-0 Alteños
[Jul 20]
Celaya             3-0 San Mateo Atenco
San Miguel Allende 1-0 S.U.O.O.
Uruapan            1-0 Zamora
Galicia            2-1 Iguala
Cuautla            1-0 Halcones Marina
Teziutlán          bye

Round 2
[Jul 26]
San Mateo Atenco   1-1 San Miguel Allende
Zamora             5-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Jul 27]
S.U.O.O.           4-0 Panteras
Halcones Marina    3-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Iguala             2-0 Teziutlán
Cachorros Neza     1-1 Galicia
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 Cuautla
Bachilleres        2-1 Celaya
Alteños            1-1 Uruapan
Atomos             bye

Round 3
[Aug 2]
Lobos Tlaxcala     0-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Atomos             2-0 Cuautla
[Aug 3]
Teziutlán          2-0 Cachorros Neza
Celaya             1-0 Zamora
San Miguel Allende 3-3 Bachilleres
Uruapan            2-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Galicia            4-2 Halcones Marina
Alteños            1-2 S.U.O.O.
Panteras           6-0 San Mateo Atenco
Iguala             bye

Round 4
[Aug 9]
San Mateo Atenco   1-3 Alteños
Zamora             2-0 San Miguel Allende
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-0 Celaya
[Aug 10]
S.U.O.O.           1-0 Uruapan
Halcones Marina    2-3 Teziutlán
Iguala             1-1 Atomos
Cuautla            4-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Azucareros Córdoba 0-0 Galicia
Bachilleres        1-0 Panteras
Cachorros Neza     bye

Round 5
[Aug 16]
Atomos             2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
[Aug 17]
S.U.O.O.           1-0 San Mateo Atenco
Teziutlán          1-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Iguala             1-0 Cachorros Neza
San Miguel Allende 2-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Uruapan            0-1 Celaya
Galicia            0-1 Cuautla
Alteños            1-1 Bachilleres
Panteras           4-2 Zamora
Halcones Marina    bye

Round 6
[Aug 23]
Lobos Tlaxcala     2-3 Galicia
San Mateo Atenco   2-2 Uruapan
Zamora             6-1 Alteños
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-1 Panteras
[Aug 24]
Halcones Marina    0-2 Iguala
Celaya             1-1 San Miguel Allende
Cachorros Neza     0-0 Atomos
Cuautla            1-2 Teziutlán
Bachilleres        1-0 S.U.O.O.
Azucareros Córdoba bye

Round 7
[Aug 30]
San Mateo Atenco   1-4 Bachilleres
Atomos             1-0 Galicia
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-0 Alteños
[Aug 31]
S.U.O.O.           0-0 Zamora
Teziutlán          1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Uruapan            5-2 San Miguel Allende
Iguala             0-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Cachorros Neza     1-1 Halcones Marina
Panteras           1-1 Celaya
Cuautla            bye

Round 8
[Sep 6]
Atomos             2-0 Halcones Marina
Zamora             2-1 San Mateo Atenco
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-2 S.U.O.O.
[Sep 7]
Celaya             1-4 Alteños
San Miguel Allende 0-0 Panteras
Uruapan            1-1 Bachilleres
Galicia            1-0 Teziutlán
Cuautla            0-0 Iguala
Azucareros Córdoba 6-1 Cachorros Neza
Lobos Tlaxcala     bye

Round 9
[Sep 13]
Halcones Marina    1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
[Sep 14]
S.U.O.O.           1-1 Celaya
Teziutlán          3-0 Atomos
Iguala             3-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cachorros Neza     4-2 Cuautla
Bachilleres        3-2 Zamora
Panteras           2-0 Uruapan
Alteños            3-1 San Miguel Allende
[Sep 15]
San Mateo Atenco   6-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Galicia            bye

Round 10
[Sep 20]
San Mateo Atenco   2-0 Celaya
Zamora             2-2 Uruapan
[Sep 21]
S.U.O.O.           3-0 San Miguel Allende
Halcones Marina    1-2 Cuautla
Iguala             3-1 Galicia
Cachorros Neza     2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 Atomos
Bachilleres        3-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños            1-4 Panteras
Teziutlán          bye

Round 11
[Sep 27]
Lobos Tlaxcala     0-0 Halcones Marina
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 Zamora
[Sep 28]
Teziutlán          3-0 Iguala
Celaya             1-0 Bachilleres
San Miguel Allende 1-1 San Mateo Atenco
Uruapan            3-0 Alteños
Galicia            0-2 Cachorros Neza
Cuautla            1-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Panteras           1-3 S.U.O.O.
Atomos             bye

Round 12
[Oct 4]
San Mateo Atenco   4-1 Panteras
Zamora             0-1 Celaya
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-1 Uruapan
[Oct 5]
S.U.O.O.           0-0 Alteños
Halcones Marina    1-2 Galicia
Cachorros Neza     2-0 Teziutlán
Cuautla            2-2 Atomos
Azucareros Córdoba 4-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Bachilleres        5-1 San Miguel Allende
Iguala             bye

Round 13
[Oct 11]
Lobos Tlaxcala     0-0 Cuautla
Atomos             2-2 Iguala
Panteras           0-4 Bachilleres
[Oct 12]
Teziutlán          3-2 Halcones Marina
Celaya             2-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
San Miguel Allende 0-1 Zamora
Uruapan            0-0 S.U.O.O.
Galicia            1-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Alteños            2-2 San Mateo Atenco
Cachorros Neza     bye

Round 14
[Oct 18]
Lobos Tlaxcala     1-0 Atomos
San Mateo Atenco   2-0 S.U.O.O.
Zamora             1-0 Panteras
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 San Miguel Allende
[Oct 19]
Celaya             0-3 Uruapan
Cachorros Neza     0-0 Iguala
Cuautla            3-0 Galicia
Azucareros Córdoba 3-1 Teziutlán
Bachilleres        2-0 Alteños
Halcones Marina    bye

Round 15
[Oct 25]
Atomos             2-0 Cachorros Neza
Panteras           3-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Oct 26]
S.U.O.O.           4-0 Bachilleres
Teziutlán          3-1 Cuautla
Iguala             2-0 Halcones Marina
San Miguel Allende 1-1 Celaya
Uruapan            2-1 San Mateo Atenco
Galicia            2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Alteños            0-0 Zamora
Azucareros Córdoba bye

Round 16
[Nov 1]
Lobos Tlaxcala     1-4 Teziutlán
Zamora             2-0 S.U.O.O.
[Nov 2]
Halcones Marina    1-2 Cachorros Neza
Celaya             1-1 Panteras
San Miguel Allende 1-2 Uruapan
Galicia            3-1 Atomos
Azucareros Córdoba 2-0 Iguala
Bachilleres        1-0 San Mateo Atenco
Alteños            2-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Cuautla            bye

Round 17
[Nov 8]
San Mateo Atenco   1-1 Zamora
Panteras           7-1 San Miguel Allende
[Nov 9[
S.U.O.O.           5-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Teziutlán          2-0 Galicia
Halcones Marina    1-2 Atomos
Iguala             1-0 Cuautla
Cachorros Neza     2-2 Azucareros Córdoba
Bachilleres        1-2 Uruapan
Alteños            0-0 Celaya
Lobos Tlaxcala     bye

Round 18
[Nov 15]
Lobos Tlaxcala     1-0 Iguala
Atomos             1-1 Teziutlán
Zamora             1-2 Bachilleres
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-1 San Mateo Atenco
[Nov 16]
Celaya             0-1 S.U.O.O.
San Miguel Allende 1-2 Alteños
Uruapan            1-0 Panteras
Cuautla            0-1 Cachorros Neza
Azucareros Córdoba 2-0 Halcones Marina
Galicia            bye

Round 19
[Nov 22]
Lobos Tlaxcala     2-3 Cachorros Neza
Atomos             1-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-3 Bachilleres
[Nov 23]
Celaya             1-1 San Mateo Atenco
San Miguel Allende 0-6 S.U.O.O.
Uruapan            0-1 Zamora
Galicia            1-2 Iguala
Cuautla            3-1 Halcones Marina
Panteras           4-1 Alteños
Teziutlán          bye

Round 20
[Nov 29]
San Mateo Atenco   4-2 San Miguel Allende
Zamora             1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Nov 30]
S.U.O.O.           1-0 Panteras
Halcones Marina    awd Lobos Tlaxcala     [awarded match to Halcones Marina 1-0]
Iguala             2-3 Teziutlán
Cachorros Neza     6-2 Galicia
Azucareros Córdoba 3-0 Cuautla
Bachilleres        1-0 Celaya
Alteños            1-0 Uruapan
Atomos             bye

Round 21
[Dec 6]
Lobos Tlaxcala     0-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Atomos             3-0 Cuautla
Panteras           2-0 San Mateo Atenco
[Dec 7]
Teziutlán          0-2 Cachorros Neza
Celaya             1-3 Zamora
San Miguel Allende 0-3 Bachilleres
Uruapan            1-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Galicia            3-2 Halcones Marina
Alteños            2-1 S.U.O.O.
Iguala             bye

Round 22
[Dec 13]
San Mateo Atenco   0-1 Alteños
Zamora             3-0 San Miguel Allende
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-1 Celaya
[Dec 14]
S.U.O.O.           3-2 Uruapan
Halcones Marina    0-0 Teziutlán
Iguala             1-0 Atomos
Cuautla            2-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Azucareros Córdoba 7-2 Galicia
Bachilleres        3-1 Panteras
Cachorros Neza     bye

Round 23
[Dec 20]
Atomos             0-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Panteras           1-1 Zamora
[Dec 21]
S.U.O.O.           2-1 San Mateo Atenco
Teziutlán          0-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Iguala             0-0 Cachorros Neza
San Miguel Allende 1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Uruapan            2-1 Celaya
Galicia            1-2 Cuautla
Alteños            0-1 Bachilleres
Halcones Marina    bye

Round 24
[Dec 27]
Lobos Tlaxcala     3-2 Galicia
San Mateo Atenco   2-1 Uruapan
Zamora             2-0 Alteños
Ind. Tepatitlán    3-1 Panteras
[Dec 28]
Halcones Marina    2-1 Iguala
Celaya             2-1 San Miguel Allende
Cachorros Neza     2-0 Atomos
Cuautla            3-1 Teziutlán
Bachilleres        0-1 S.U.O.O.
Azucareros Córdoba bye

Round 25
[Jan 3]
San Mateo Atenco   4-0 Bachilleres
Atomos             1-0 Galicia
Panteras           1-0 Celaya
[Jan 4]
S.U.O.O.           2-1 Zamora
Teziutlán          1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Iguala             2-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Uruapan            3-1 San Miguel Allende
Cachorros Neza     2-2 Halcones Marina
Alteños            2-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Cuautla            bye

Round 26
[Jan 10]
Atomos             2-1 Halcones Marina
Zamora             0-3 San Mateo Atenco
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 S.U.O.O.
[Jan 11]
Celaya             4-1 Alteños
San Miguel Allende 2-4 Panteras
Uruapan            1-2 Bachilleres
Galicia            1-1 Teziutlán
Cuautla            0-2 Iguala
Azucareros Córdoba 2-0 Cachorros Neza
Lobos Tlaxcala     bye

Round 27
[Jan 17]
San Mateo Atenco   4-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Panteras           3-1 Uruapan
[Jan 18]
S.U.O.O.           1-0 Celaya
Teziutlán          1-1 Atomos
Halcones Marina    2-2 Azucareros Córdoba
Iguala             1-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cachorros Neza     1-2 Cuautla
Bachilleres        3-0 Zamora
Alteños            2-0 San Miguel Allende
Galicia            bye

Round 28
[Jan 24]
San Mateo Atenco   3-0 Celaya
Zamora             2-3 Uruapan
[Jan 25]
S.U.O.O.           6-0 San Miguel Allende
Halcones Marina    3-1 Cuautla
Iguala             0-2 Galicia
Cachorros Neza     1-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Azucareros Córdoba 0-0 Atomos
Bachilleres        1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños            1-1 Panteras
Teziutlán          bye

Round 29
[Jan 31]
Lobos Tlaxcala     1-0 Halcones Marina
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 Zamora
Panteras           0-0 S.U.O.O.
[Feb 1]
Teziutlán          2-1 Iguala
Celaya             1-3 Bachilleres
San Miguel Allende 1-0 San Mateo Atenco
Uruapan            6-2 Alteños
Galicia            1-1 Cachorros Neza
Cuautla            1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Atomos             bye

Round 30
[Feb 7]
San Mateo Atenco   0-0 Panteras
Zamora             2-2 Celaya
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-3 Uruapan
[Feb 8]
S.U.O.O.           7-2 Alteños
Halcones Marina    1-2 Galicia
Cachorros Neza     3-3 Teziutlán
Cuautla            1-1 Atomos
Azucareros Córdoba 6-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Bachilleres        3-2 San Miguel Allende
Iguala             bye

Round 31
[Feb 14]
Lobos Tlaxcala     2-2 Cuautla
Atomos             2-0 Iguala
[Feb 15]
Teziutlán          1-1 Halcones Marina
Celaya             3-4 Ind. Tepatitlán
San Miguel Allende 1-2 Zamora
Uruapan            0-0 S.U.O.O.
Galicia            4-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Alteños            2-2 San Mateo Atenco
Panteras           2-0 Bachilleres
Cachorros Neza     bye

Round 32
[Feb 21]
Lobos Tlaxcala     4-1 Atomos
San Mateo Atenco   0-1 S.U.O.O.
Zamora             3-1 Panteras
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-0 San Miguel Allende
[Feb 22]
Celaya             1-1 Uruapan
Cachorros Neza     4-0 Iguala
Cuautla            2-1 Galicia
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 Teziutlán
Bachilleres        2-1 Alteños
Halcones Marina    bye

Round 33
[Feb 28]
Atomos             2-2 Cachorros Neza
[Mar 1]
S.U.O.O.           0-3 Bachilleres
Teziutlán          4-1 Cuautla
Iguala             3-0 Halcones Marina
San Miguel Allende 0-0 Celaya
Uruapan            2-0 San Mateo Atenco
Galicia            4-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Alteños            1-1 Zamora
Panteras           2-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Azucareros Córdoba bye

Round 34
[Mar 7]
Lobos Tlaxcala     2-3 Teziutlán
Zamora             1-2 S.U.O.O.
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-3 Alteños
[Mar 8]
Halcones Marina    1-0 Cachorros Neza
Celaya             4-2 Panteras
San Miguel Allende 0-2 Uruapan
Galicia            0-0 Atomos
Azucareros Córdoba 0-1 Iguala
Bachilleres        3-1 San Mateo Atenco
Cuautla            bye

Round 35
[Mar 14]
San Mateo Atenco   4-1 Zamora
Halcones Marina    3-1 Atomos
[Mar 15]
S.U.O.O.           3-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Teziutlán          0-2 Galicia
Iguala             4-1 Cuautla
Cachorros Neza     6-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Bachilleres        3-1 Uruapan
Alteños            0-5 Celaya
Panteras           7-0 San Miguel Allende
Lobos Tlaxcala     bye

Round 36
[Mar 21]
Lobos Tlaxcala     0-1 Iguala
Atomos             2-1 Teziutlán
Zamora             2-1 Bachilleres
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-0 San Mateo Atenco
[Mar 22]
Celaya             1-0 S.U.O.O.
San Miguel Allende 3-3 Alteños
Uruapan            3-2 Panteras
Cuautla            1-0 Cachorros Neza
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 Halcones Marina
Galicia            bye

FINAL TABLES

West Zone

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Uruapan		36	18	8	10	60	43	55 (playoffs)
 2. San Mateo Atenco	36	12	8	16	55	51	43 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Celaya		36	12	10	14	43	46	41
 4. Ind. Tepatitlán	36	9	7	20	35	64	30
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. San Miguel Allende	36	3	9	24	31	92	15 (relegated)

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Bachilleres		36	24	5	7	69	37	69 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. S.U.O.O.		36	22	6	8	63	24	65 (playoffs) [Cuautitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Panteras		36	16	7	13	66	49	52 [Torreón]
 4. Zamora		36	14	8	14	53	45	47
 5. Alteños		36	10	12	14	46	70	39 [Tepatitlán]


East Zone

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Teziutlán		32	16	8	8	51	38	51 (playoffs)
 2. Iguala		32	15	7	10	39	30	49 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Córdoba		32	11	12	9	48	33	44 
 4. Cuautla		32	13	7	12	41	47	41
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Marina		32	6	8	18	36	53	23 (relegation playoffs) [Veracruz]

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Cachorros Neza	32	13	11	8	53	37	50 (playoffs) [Nezahualcoyotl]
 2. Átomos		32	13	11	8	37	32	44 (playoffs) [Minatitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Galicia		32	14	5	13	48	50	43 [Cuernavaca]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Lobos Tlaxcala	32	5	7	20	26	59	18 (relegated)


Relegation / Promotion playoffs
(between the third poor team of third level and the third best team of fourth level)

First Leg
[May 10]
Marina             1-1 Ecatepec

Second Leg
[May 16]
Ecatepec           unk Marina             [result unknown; Marina remains at third level]


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[Mar 28]
San Mateo Atenco   1-0 Bachilleres
[Mar 29]
Teziutlán          1-1 Uruapan
Atomos             2-2 S.U.O.O.
Iguala             1-4 Cachorros Neza

Round 2
[Apr 5]
Cachorros Neza     2-0 San Mateo Atenco
Teziutlán          2-0 S.U.O.O.
Iguala             0-1 Bachilleres
Uruapan            0-1 Atomos

Round 3
[Apr 11]
San Mateo Atenco   1-3 Iguala
[Apr 12]
S.U.O.O.           2-1 Uruapan
Atomos             3-0 Teziutlán
Bachilleres        1-0 Cachorros Neza

Round 4
[Apr 19]
S.U.O.O.           2-0 Atomos
Uruapan            3-1 Teziutlán
Cachorros Neza     4-1 Iguala
Bachilleres        1-0 San Mateo Atenco

Round 5
[Apr 25]
San Mateo Atenco   1-0 Cachorros Neza
[Apr 26]
S.U.O.O.           1-0 Teziutlán
Atomos             1-0 Uruapan
Bachilleres        3-1 Iguala

Round 6
[May 3]
Teziutlán          1-0 Atomos
Iguala             2-0 San Mateo Atenco
Uruapan            0-1 S.U.O.O.
Cachorros Neza     1-0 Bachilleres

FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. S.U.O.O.		6	4	1	1	8	5	11 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Átomos		6	3	1	2	7	5	9
 3. Teziutlán		6	2	1	3	5	8	6
 4. Uruapan		6	1	1	4	5	7	4

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Cachorros Neza	6	4	0	2	11	4	11 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Bachilleres		6	4	0	2	6	3	10
 3. Iguala		6	2	0	4	8	13	6
 4. San Mateo Atenco	6	2	0	4	3	8	4


Final

First Leg
[May 10]
Estadio Metropolitano de Nezahualcoyotl
Cachorros Neza     2-1 S.U.O.O.

Second Leg
[May 17]
Estadio Municipal Los Pinos, Cuautitlán 
S.U.O.O.           2-1 Cachorros Neza

Playoff

[May 20]
Estadio Azulgrana, Ciudad de México
S.U.O.O.           2-1 Cachorros Neza

Champion: S.U.O.O. (promoted)   

Runners-up: Cachorros Neza (promoted)

Top scorer: Javier Ruvalcaba  23 goals  (Bachilleres)


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from Tercera División (fourth level: Lobos Tlaxcala and San Miguel Allende

Relegated from Segunda División "A" (second level): Pachuca, Nuevo Necaxa and Mineros Zacatecas.

Panteras sold its license and changes its name to Ola Verde de la Laguna.

Celaya sold its license and moved to Salamanca.

Iguala sold its license to Guerreros de Acapulco .

Azucareros Córdoba sold its license to Estudiantes de Chiapas, promoted from fourth level.

Atomos vende su franquicia y se convierte en U.A.de Coahuila .

San Mateo Atenco ask permission for not play in the next season and comeback in 1988-89.

Cachorros Neza (promoted to second level) refuse its promotion and remains at third level after sold its license to Petroleros Salina Cruz from fourth level (promoted)

Two new teams joined the league: Jabatos N.L. and C.R.E.A. (Zacatecas).




1985/86

1987/88

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517@gmail.com)
Last updated: 11 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2009/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.