New Caledonia - List of Cup Finals


Coupe de Calédonie
1954    Indépendante                    5-3     Uniforme Fayaoué [Ouvéa]
1955      no tournament
1956    PLGC                            2-1     Ouvéa (island selection)
1957    Impassible                      5-2     PLGC
1958    PLGC                            6-0     Impassible
1959    Wé [Lifou]                      4-2     Impassible
1960    Uniforme Fayaoué [Ouvéa]        4-2     Indépendante       [aet]
1961    Ile des Pins                    1-1     Impassible
 rep    Ile des Pins                    3-2     Impassible
1962    Olympique Nouméa                5-0     PLGC
1963    Olympique Nouméa                5-1     Ile des Pins
1964    JS Vallée du Tir Nouméa         1-0     USC Nouméa
1965    JS Vallée du Tir Nouméa         5-2     Ile des Pins
1966    JS Vallée du Tir Nouméa         3-0     Thio Sport
1967    JS Vallée du Tir Nouméa         3-3     CSM
 rep    JS Vallée du Tir Nouméa         1-0     CSM
1968    JS Vallée du Tir Nouméa         1-1     ASLN Nouméa
 rep    JS Vallée du Tir Nouméa         3-2     ASLN Nouméa
1969    ASLN Nouméa                     2-1     JS Vallée du Tir Nouméa
1970    ASLN Nouméa                     3-1     Nathalo [Lifou]
1971    ASLN Nouméa                     2-1     FC Gaïtcha 
1972    ASLN Nouméa                     4-0     CB Ponérihouen
1973    UAC Yaté                        1-0     JS Vallée du Tir Nouméa
1974    UAC Yaté                        5-2     ASLN Nouméa        [aet]
1975    ASLN Nouméa                     1-0     JS Vallée du Tir Nouméa
1976    Kehdek Koumac                   1-1     ASLN Nouméa
 rep    Kehdek Koumac                   2-1     ASLN Nouméa
1977    USL Gélima                      2-1     ASLN Nouméa
1978    USL Gélima                      4-1     JS Maré Nouméa
1979    USL Gélima                      3-0     JS Maré Nouméa
1980    JS Baco                         3-2     CA Saint-Louis     [aet]
1981    CA Saint-Louis                  2-1     AS Ponoz
1982    USL Gélima                      1-1     JS Baco            [3-0 on pen]
1983    AS Païta                        2-0     CB Ponérihouen
1984    JS Baco                         2-0     AS Kunié
1985    CA Saint-Louis                  3-1     AS Kunié
1986    CA Saint-Louis                  3-0     AS 6e km
1987    JS Baco                         2-0     AS Kunié
1988    Wé-Luécilla [Lifou]             1-0     CA Saint-Louis
1989    AS Frégate Mont-Dore            3-2     JS Baco
1990    CA Saint-Louis                  1-0     Entente Gélima
1991    JS Baco                         3-1     AS Magenta Le Nickel
1992    Wé-Luécilla [Lifou]             3-0     AS Kunié
1993    ASLN Thio                       4-1     CA Saint-Louis
1994    CA Saint-Louis                  5-1     AS Qanono
1995    JS Baco                         3-2     Wé-Luécilla [Lifou]
1996    AS Magenta Nouméa               3-0     Uniforme Fayaoué [Ouvéa]
1997    CA Saint-Louis                  1-1     FC Gaïtcha         [4-3 on pen]
1998    JS Traput [Lifou]               1-1     CS Nékoué          [5-4 on pen]
1999    JS Traput [Lifou]               1-0     AS Auteuil         [aet]
2000    AS Magenta Nouméa               1-1     JS Traput [Lifou]  [aet, 4-1 pen]    
2001    AS Magenta Nouméa               4-3     AS Mont Dore
2002    AS Magenta Nouméa               5-2     JS Ouvéa
2003    AS Magenta Nouméa               1-0     JS Baco
2004    AS Magenta Nouméa               2-1     AS Mont Dore  
2005    AS Magenta Nouméa               2-1     JS Baco
2006    AS Mont Dore                    2-1     JS Baco            [aet]
2007    AS Lössi                        1-0     AS Mont Dore
2008    AS Mont Dore                    3-0     AS Lössi    
2009    AS Mont Dore                    3-3     AS Magenta Nouméa  [aet, 4-2 pen]
2010    AS Magenta Nouméa               2-1     FC Gaïtcha 
2011    FC Gaïtcha                      2-0     AS Magenta Nouméa                
2012    AS Lössi                        1-1     AS Magenta Nouméa  [aet, 3-2 pen]
2013    Hienghène Sports                3-1     AS Qanono

NB: ASLN abbreviates AS Le Nickel.
    AS Magenta Le Nickel were a temporary merger of AS Magenta and AS Le Nickel.
    PLGC abbreviates Patronage Laïque George Clemenceau.
    Clubs from the Isles Loyautés have the relevant island added between
    square brackets.
    JS Baco additionally won 3 Super Coupes

Number of Wins [58; lost finals between square brackets]

 8 [ 3] AS Magenta (Nouméa) 

 6 [ 3] CA Saint-Louis 

 5 [ 5] JS Baco 
 5 [ 4] AS Le Nickel (Nouméa)
 5 [ 3] JS Vallée du Tir (Nouméa)

 4      USL Gélima 

 3 [ 3] AS Mont Dore 
 3 [ 1] Wé-Luécilla [Lifou]  [includes Wé [Lifou]]

 2 [ 2] PLGC 
 2 [ 1] AS Lössi
 2 [ 1] JS Traput [Lifou] 
 2      Olympique (Nouméa) 
 2      UAC Yaté 

 1 [ 3] FC Gaïtcha 
 1 [ 3] Impassible (Nouméa)
 1 [ 2] Ile des Pins 
 1 [ 2] Uniforme Fayaoué [Ouvéa]
 1 [ 1] Indépendante 
 1      AS Frégate (Mont-Dore) 
 1      Hienghène Sports
 1      Kehdek Koumac 
 1      AS Païta
 1      ASLN Thio [later succeeded by AS Thio Sports]

   [ 4] AS Kunié
   [ 2] JS Maré Nouméa 
   [ 2] CB Ponérihouen 
   [ 2] AS Qanono 
   [ 1] AS Auteuil 
   [ 1] AS Magenta Le Nickel
   [ 1] CSM 
   [ 1] Entente Gélima
   [ 1] Nathalo [Lifou] 
   [ 1] CS Nékoué 
   [ 1] Ouvéa (island selection)
   [ 1] JS Ouvéa (Nouméa) 
   [ 1] AS Ponoz 
   [ 1] AS 6e km 
   [ 1] Thio Sport
   [ 1] USC Nouméa 

NB: 1960 Coupe des Champions winners: Ile des Pins

Coupe de la Fédération
1933    Impassible B

Coupe de France
Year    Regional Qualifier  Record in National Competition

1966    JS Vallée du Tir    [lost 0-1 to SC Toulon in Nouméa]

1976    ASLN Nouméa         [lost 0-3 to Corbeil in Saint-Ouen]

1983    USL Gélima          [lost 0-1 to Red Star in Nouméa]
1984    CA Saint-Louis      [lost 2-3 (on pen) to Abbeville in Chantilly]

1987    CA Saint-Louis      [lost 1-2 to Cannes in Nouméa]

1994    AS Magenta          [lost 0-1 (on pen) to Vallauris in Nouméa]
1995    CA Saint-Louis      [lost 0-7 to SC Toulon in Viry-Chatillon]
1996    CA Saint-Louis      [lost 1-3 to Nîmes in Nouméa]
1997    JS Traput           [lost 0-4 to FC Istres in Levallois-Perret]
1998    JS Traput           [lost 0-4 to Armentières in Nouméa]
1999    JS Traput           [lost 0-4 to La Roche-sur-Yon in Montreuil]
2000    AS Magenta          [lost 0-2 to Levallois SC in Nouméa]
2001    AS Magenta          [lost 2-5 to FC Tours in Tours]
2002    AS Magenta          [lost 2-3 to Forbach in Forbach]
2003    AS Magenta          [lost 2-3 to Fontenay in Nouméa]

NB: until (presumably) 1993, the New Caledonian teams had to play
    off with those from Tahiti for one berth in the Coupe de France,
    since then, New Caledonia have their own berth, which since 1998
    is reserved for the winners of the Coupe de Calédonie.


About this document

With thanks to Erik Garin

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 28 Nov 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.