Channel Islands - List of Champions


Upton Park Trophy
Guernsey champions
Jersey champions

Upton Park Trophy

Winners decided in a final match between the champions of Guernsey (Priaulx League) and Jersey (Jersey Football Combination); the venue alternates every year.

The Upton Park Trophy was donated to the Guernsey F.A. by Upton Park F.C. (from East London) after their making ten consecutive annual Easter visits; it is played for by the leading civilian teams at each island.


(G) and (J) indicate location of teams and final venue.  

G 1907  Northerners AC (G)          3-0   Caesareans (J)
J 1908  Jersey Wanderers (J)        2-1   Northerners AC (G)      [aet]
J 1909  Jersey Wanderers (J)        1-0   Northerners AC (G)   
J 1910  Northerners AC (G)          1-0   Jersey Wanderers (J)     
  1911    withheld (both teams protested the eligibility of 
          an opponent's player; both protests were upheld)
J 1912  Jersey Wanderers (J)        1-0   Northerners AC (G)   
G 1913  Jersey Wanderers (J)        1-0   Northerners AC (G)   
J 1914  Northerners AC (G)          2-1   Jersey Wanderers (J)     
  1915-19  [not played]
G 1920  National Rovers (J)         1-0   Belgrave Wanderers FC (G)
J 1921  Jersey Wanderers (J)        2-2   Northerners AC (G)      [aet, title shared] 
G 1922  Northerners AC (G)          1-0   Jersey Wanderers (J)     
J 1923  Old Saint Paul's (J)        2-1   Athletics (G)
G 1924  Northerners AC (G)          4-0   Jersey Mechanics (J)    [aet]
J 1925  Jersey Mechanics (J)        4-1   Rangers F & AC (G)   
G 1926  Northerners AC (G)          1-0   Jersey Mechanics (J)
J 1927  Northerners AC (G)          1-0   First Tower United (J)          
G 1928  Northerners AC (G)          3-0   Jersey Wanderers (J)     
J 1929  First Tower United (J)      3-2   Northerners AC (G)      [aet]   
G 1930  Northerners AC (G)          3-2   Jersey Wanderers (J)     
J 1931  Jersey Wanderers (J)        4-0   Rangers F & AC (G)   
G 1932  Jersey Wanderers (J)        5-2   Northerners AC (G)   
J 1933  Jersey YMCA (J)             2-1   Northerners AC (G)   
G 1934  Rangers F & AC (G)          2-0   Jersey YMCA (J)
J 1935  Rangers F & AC (G)          7-0   Jersey Wanderers (J)     
G 1936  Northerners AC (G)          3-1   Old Saint Paul's (J)
J 1937  Northerners AC (G)          4-2   First Tower United (J)          
G 1938  First Tower United (J)      4-0   Rangers F & AC (G)   
J 1939  Rangers F & AC (G)          1-0   Magpies FC (J)
  1940-46   [not played]
J 1947  Belgrave Wanderers FC (G)   3-0   Beeches Old Boys (J)
G 1948  Jersey Wanderers (J)        5-2   Northerners AC (G)      [aet]  
J 1949  Old Saint Paul's (J)        3-0   Rangers F & AC (G)   
G 1950  Rangers F & AC (G)          2-1   Old Saint Paul's (J)    [aet]
J 1951  Old Saint Paul's (J)        2-0   Rangers F & AC (G)      [aet]
G 1952  Rangers F & AC (G)          2-1   Jersey Wanderers (J)     
J 1953  Beeches Old Boys (J)        4-3   Northerners AC (G)   
G 1954  Magpies FC (J)              4-1   Rangers F & AC (G)   
J 1955  Magpies FC (J)              4-1   Rangers F & AC (G)   
G 1956  Beeches Old Boys (J)        1-0   Rangers F & AC (G)      [aet]   
J 1957  Magpies FC (J)              3-0   Northerners AC (G)   
G 1958  Beeches Old Boys (J)        3-2   Rangers F & AC (G)   
J 1959  First Tower United (J)      2-1   Rangers F & AC (G)   
G 1960  Belgrave Wanderers FC (G)   3-1   Oaklands (J)
J 1961  Northerners AC (G)          2-0   Beeches Old Boys (J)
G 1962  Northerners AC (G)          2-1   Jersey Wanderers (J)     
J 1963  Northerners AC (G)          4-3   Jersey Wanderers (J)     
G 1964  St.Martin's AC (G)          4-1   Oaklands (J)
J 1965  St.Martin's AC (G)          3-1   Georgetown (J)
G 1966  St.Martin's AC (G)          4-1   First Tower United (J)          
J 1967  St.Martin's AC (G)          1-0   Georgetown (J)          [aet]
G 1968  Jersey Wanderers (J)        1-1   St.Martin's AC (G)      [aet,] 
J 1968  Jersey Wanderers (J)        3-0   St.Martin's AC (G)      [replay]
J 1969  St.Martin's AC (G)          3-2   First Tower United (J)          
G 1970  St.Martin's AC (G)          3-2   First Tower United (J)          
J 1971  St.Martin's AC (G)          2-1   Jersey Wanderers (J)     
G 1972  First Tower United (J)      4-0   St.Martin's AC (G)         
J 1973  First Tower United (J)      3-1   Vale Recreation FC (G)   
G 1974  Vale Recreation FC (G)      2-0   First Tower United (J)          
J 1975  First Tower United (J)      2-0   Vale Recreation FC (G)   
G 1976  Vale Recreation FC (G)      2-0   First Tower United (J)          
J 1977  First Tower United (J)      2-0   Vale Recreation FC (G)  [aet]
G 1978  First Tower United (J)      2-1   Rangers F & AC (G)   
J 1979  St.Martin's AC (G)          3-2   Oaklands (J)
G 1980  Saint Paul's (J)            2-1   Rangers F & AC (G)   
J 1981  Vale Recreation FC (G)      2-1   Jersey Wanderers (J)    [aet]
G 1982  Saint Paul's (J)            2-0   Vale Recreation FC (G)   
J 1983  First Tower United (J)      4-2   Vale Recreation FC (G)   
G 1984  First Tower United (J)      3-1   Vale Recreation FC (G)   
J 1985  St.Martin's AC (G)          3-0   Jersey Wanderers (J)     
G 1986  Jersey Wanderers (J)        3-2   Vale Recreation FC (G)   
J 1987  Saint Paul's (J)            3-1   Vale Recreation FC (G)  [aet]
G 1988  Vale Recreation FC (G)      4-2   St.Paul's (J)     
J 1989  Jersey Wanderers (J)        2-1   Vale Recreation FC (G)   
G 1990  Northerners AC (G)          4-0   Jersey Wanderers (J)     
J 1991  Sporting Academics (J)      3-1   Northerners AC (G)   
G 1992  Northerners AC (G)          1-1   Jersey Scottish (J)     [aet]
J 1992  Jersey Scottish (J)         2-0   Northerners AC (G)      [replay]
J 1993  Jersey Scottish (J)         5-4   Vale Recreation FC (G)   
G 1994  First Tower United (J)      1-0   Sylvans SC (G)             
J 1995  First Tower United (J)      1-0   Sylvans SC (G)             
G 1996  Sylvans SC (G)              1-0   Jersey Scottish (J)
J 1997  Sylvans SC (G)              1-0   Jersey Scottish (J)
G 1998  Sylvans SC (G)              4-0   Jersey Scottish (J)     
J 1999  Jersey Scottish (J)         3-1   Sylvans SC (G)             
G 2000  St.Paul's (J)               2-1   Sylvans SC (G)             
J 2001  St.Peter FC (J)             5-0   Sylvans SC (G)             
G 2002  St.Peter FC (J)             2-2   Sylvans SC (G)             
J 2002  St.Peter FC (J)             3-0   Sylvans SC (G)          [replay]
J 2003  Trinity FC (J)              1-0   Vale Recreation FC (G) 
G 2004  St.Martin's AC (G)          0-0   Jersey Scottish (J)     [aet, 4-2 pen]
J 2005  Jersey Scottish (J)         2-1   Sylvans SC (G)   
G 2006  Belgrave Wanderers (G)      4-1   St.Peter FC (J)
J 2007  Jersey Scottish (J)         3-2   Northerners AC (G)   
G 2008  Belgrave Wanderers (G)      2-0   St.Paul's (J)     
J 2009  St.Paul's (J)               2-1   Northerners AC (G)   
G 2010  St.Paul's (J)               3-1   Belgrave Wanderers (G)  
J 2011  St.Martin's AC (G)          2-1   St.Paul's (J)           [aet]
G 2012  Northerners AC (G)          4-0   Jersey Scottish (J)
J 2013  Jersey Scottish (J)         4-0   Belgrave Wanderers (G)
G 2014  St.Paul's (J)               3-0   Belgrave Wanderers (G)    

Number of Titles [96; number of lost finals (94) between square brackets]

17 [14] Northerners AC (St.Sampsons) (G)    [1 title shared]

12 [ 7] First Tower United (J) 

11 [13] Jersey Wanderers (St.Helier) (J)    [1 title shared]
11 [ 2] St.Martin's AC (St.Peter Port) (G)  

 7 [ 2] Saint Paul's (St.Helier) (J)

 6 [ 5] Jersey Scottish (J) 

 5 [12] Rangers F & AC (St.Sampsons) (G)

 4 [11] Vale Recreation FC (St.Sampsons) (G)
 4 [ 4] Belgrave Wanderers (G) 

 3 [ 7] Sylvans SC (St.Peters) (G)
 3 [ 2] Beeches Old Boys (J) 
 3 [ 2] Old Saint Paul's (J) 
 3 [ 1] Magpies FC (J) 

 2 [ 1] St.Peter FC (J) 

 1 [ 2] Jersey Mechanics (J)
 1 [ 1] Jersey YMCA (J)
 1 [ 1] National Rovers (J) 
 1      Sporting Academics (J)
 1      Trinity FC (J)

   [ 3] Oaklands (J) 
   [ 2] Georgetown (J)
   [ 1] Athletics (G) 
   [ 1] Caesareans (J) 

wins by island
Jersey   52 (of which 1 shared, 43 lost finals)
Guernsey 44 (of which 1 shared, 51 lost finals)

Guernsey Champions

While a championship on Jersey was first organised in 1904/05, Guernsey organised one since the 1893/94 season. It was often won by military teams, which were not eligible to enter the Upton Park Trophy (contested by the best civilian team in the standings).

1893/94 Band Company, 2nd Battalion Royal Fusiliers 
1894/95 G and H Company, Royal Fusiliers
1895/96 10th Company W Division, Royal Artillery
1896/97 2nd Battalion P.A., Somerset Light Infantry
1897/98 2nd Battalion Wiltshires
1898/99 2nd Battalion Wiltshires
1899/00 Northerners 
1900/01 Northerners  
1901/02 Grange
1902/03 Northerners 
1903/04 2nd Battalion Leicesters
1904/05 2nd Battalion Manchesters
1905/06 2nd Battalion Manchesters
1906/07 2nd Battalion Manchesters
1907/08 Northerners 
1908/09 2nd Middlesex Regiment
1909/10 Northerners 
1910/11 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment
1911/12 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment
1912/13 Northerners 
1913/14 Yorkshire Regiment (Green Howards)
1914-19   not played
1919/20 Belgrave Wanderers 
1920/21 Northerners 
1921/22 Northerners
1922/23 Athletics  
1923/24 Northerners
1924/25 Rangers 
1925/26 Northerners 
1926/27 Northerners 
1927/28 Northerners 
1928/29 Northerners 
1929/30 Northerners 
1930/31 Rangers 
1931/32 Northerners 
1932/33 Northerners
1933/34 Rangers 
1934/35 Rangers  
1935/36 Northerners 
1936/37 Northerners 
1937/38 Rangers 
1938/39 Rangers 
1939-46   not held
1946/47 Belgrave Wanderers 
1947/48 Northerners 
1948/49 Rangers 
1949/50 Rangers 
1950/51 Rangers 
1951/52 Rangers 
1952/53 Northerners 
1953/54 Rangers 
1954/55 Rangers 
1955/56 Rangers 
1956/57 Northerners 
1957/58 Rangers 
1958/59 Rangers 
1959/60 Belgrave Wanderers 
1960/61 Northerners 
1961/62 Northerners 
1962/63 Northerners 
1963/64 St. Martin's 
1964/65 St. Martin's 
1965/66 St. Martin's 
1966/67 St. Martin's 
1967/68 St. Martin's 
1968/69 St. Martin's 
1969/70 St. Martin's 
1970/71 St. Martin's 
1971/72 St. Martin's 
1972/73 Vale Recreation 
1973/74 Vale Recreation 
1974/75 Vale Recreation 
1975/76 Vale Recreation 
1976/77 Vale Recreation 
1977/78 Rangers 
1978/79 St. Martin's 
1979/80 Rangers 
1980/81 Vale Recreation 
1981/82 Vale Recreation 
1982/83 Vale Recreation 
1983/84 Vale Recreation 
1984/85 St. Martin's 
1985/86 Vale Recreation 
1986/87 Vale Recreation 
1987/88 Vale Recreation 
1988/89 Vale Recreation 
1989/90 Northerners 
1990/91 Northerners 
1991/92 Northerners 
1992/93 Vale Recreation 
1993/94 Sylvans
1994/95 Sylvans
1995/96 Sylvans
1996/97 Sylvans
1997/98 Sylvans
1998/99 Sylvans
1999/00 Sylvans
2000/01 Sylvans
2001/02 Sylvans
2002/03 Vale Recreation 
2003/04 St. Martin's 
2004/05 Sylvans
2005/06 Belgrave Wanderers
2006/07 Northerners
2007/08 Belgrave Wanderers
2008/09 Northerners
2009/10 Belgrave Wanderers
2010/11 St. Martin's 
2011/12 Northerners
2012/13 Belgrave Wanderers
2013/14 Belgrave Wanderers

Number of Wins

30 Northerners

17 Rangers 
 
15 Vale Recreation 

13 St. Martin's 

10 Sylvans

 8 Belgrave Wanderers 

 3 2nd Battalion Manchesters

 2 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment
   2nd Battalion Wiltshires

 1 10th Company W Division, Royal Artillery
   2nd Battalion Leicesters
   2nd Battalion P.A., Somerset Light Infantry
   2nd Middlesex Regiment
   Athletics 
   Band Company, 2nd Battalion Royal Fusiliers 
   G and H Company, Royal Fusiliers
   Grange
   Yorkshire Regiment (Green Howards)


Jersey Champions

The Jersey Football League was founded in 1904. All winners prior to World War I were military sides, except in 1906 and 1913. Since then only in 1926 were the winners a military side. Early trophies were won outright after three titles. The current James Marquis Memorial Trophy was presented by Young Men's Christian Association Football Club in memory of the president of the Jersey Football Association and their club.

There were also the Saturday Football League (founded in 1934) and the Caesarean Football League (functioning by 1938) operating in Jersey alongside the J.F.L. at various times. The J.F.L. and Saturday League amalgamated in 1975 to form the present day Jersey Football Combination.

McLean Cup
1904/05 20th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
1905/06 Jersey Wanderers
1906/07 1st Battalion East Surrey Regiment 
1907/08 1st Battalion East Surrey Regiment 
1908/09 2nd Battalion King's Own Regiment
1909/10 2nd Battalion King's Own Regiment
1910/11 2nd Battalion King's Own Regiment [third win, won Trophy outright]
2nd McLean Cup
1911/12 1st Battalion Devon Regiment
1912/13 Jersey Wanderers 
1913/14 1st Battalion Devon Regiment 
1914-19   not held
1919/20 National Rovers 
1920/21 Jersey Wanderers 
1921/22 Jersey Wanderers [third win, won Trophy outright]
Jackson Trophy
1922/23 St. Paul's
1923/24 Mechanics
1924/25 Mechanics
1925/26 2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment 
1926/27 First Tower United
1927/28 Jersey Wanderers
1928/29 First Tower United
1929/30 Jersey Wanderers
1930/31 Jersey Wanderers [third win, won Trophy outright]
James Marquis Memorial Trophy
1931/32 Jersey Wanderers
1932/33 Y.M.C.A.
1933/34 Y.M.C.A.  
1934/35 Jersey Wanderers
1935/36 St. Paul's
1936/37 First Tower United
1937/38 First Tower United
1938/39 Magpies
1939-46   not held
1946/47 Beeches Old Boys 
1947/48 Jersey Wanderers
1948/49 St. Paul's
1949/50 St. Paul's
1950/51 St. Paul's
1951/52 Jersey Wanderers
1952/53 Beeches Old Boys 
1953/54 Magpies
1954/55 Magpies
1955/56 Beeches Old Boys 
1956/57 Magpies
1957/58 Beeches Old Boys
1958/59 First Tower United
1959/60 Oaklands
1960/61 Beeches Old Boys 
1961/62 Jersey Wanderers
1962/63 Jersey Wanderers
1963/64 Oaklands
1964/65 Georgetown
1965/66 First Tower United
1966/67 Georgetown
1967/68 Jersey Wanderers
1968/69 First Tower United
1969/70 First Tower United
1970/71 Jersey Wanderers
1971/72 First Tower United
1972/73 First Tower United
1973/74 First Tower United
1974/75 First Tower United
1975/76 First Tower United
1976/77 First Tower United
1977/78 First Tower United
1978/79 Oaklands
1979/80 St. Paul's
1980/81 Jersey Wanderers
1981/82 St. Paul's
1982/83 First Tower United
1983/84 First Tower United
1984/85 Jersey Wanderers
1985/86 Jersey Wanderers
1986/87 St. Paul's
1987/88 St. Paul's
1988/89 Jersey Wanderers
1989/90 Jersey Wanderers
1990/91 Sporting Academics
1991/92 Jersey Scottish 
1992/93 Jersey Scottish 
1993/94 First Tower United
1994/95 First Tower United
1995/96 Jersey Scottish 
1996/97 Jersey Scottish 
1997/98 Jersey Scottish 
1998/99 Jersey Scottish 
1999/00 St. Paul's
2000/01 St. Peter
2001/02 St. Peter
2002/03 Trinity
2003/04 Jersey Scottish 
2004/05 Jersey Scottish 
2005/06 St. Peter
2006/07 Jersey Scottish
2007/08 St. Paul's
2008/09 St. Paul's
2009/10 St. Paul's
2010/11 St. Paul's
2011/12 Jersey Scottish
2012/13 Jersey Scottish
2013/14 St. Paul's

Number of Championships (all trophies)

20 Jersey Wanderers

19 First Tower United 

15 St. Paul's

11 Jersey Scottish 

 5 Beeches Old Boys

 4 Magpies

 3 2nd Battalion King's Own Regiment
   Oaklands (defunct)
   St. Peter

 2 1st Battalion Devon Regiment 
   1st Battalion East Surrey Regiment 
   Georgetown (defunct)
   Mechanics (defunct)
   Y.M.C.A. (defunct)

 1 2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment 
   20th Company Royal Garrison Artillery
   National Rovers (defunct)
   Sporting Academics
   Trinity

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and John Treleven for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: John Treleven (johntr11 at jerseymail.co.uk) and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 8 May 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, John Treleven and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.